Final Stats:
Total movies watched = 108
Total TV episodes watched = 16 (equals 4 entries total)
Complete watched total =
112
First time views (movies only) = 54 (50%)
Formats used (movies only)= 57 BD (53%), 31 streaming (29%), 19 DVD (17%), 1 theater (1%)
Decades watched (movies only) = 1910s (0), 1920s (0), 1930s (0), 1940s (1 - 1%), 1950s (2 - 2%), 1960s (2 - 2%), 1970s (13 - 12%), 1980s (28 - 26%), 1990s (14 - 13%), 2000s (22 - 20%), 2010s (26 - 24%)
Most popular year watched (movies only) - 2012 @ 11 films (exact same year and number as last time...weird!)
Challenges completed - Watched 100, Subset checklist (and any other challenge that comes from completing the subset list if there is any)
Soundtracks listened to: 25
Graphic Novels read: 2
Magazines read: 1
Books read: 1 (text) & 4 (audio)
+ = first time viewing
Movies (all my movie ratings are out of 5 stars):
1.
Cannibal Holocaust (1980 - BD - Own it - ***1/2): I still don't know if I can say that I
like this movie but it is fascinating. Awesome transfer on the new BD. And the score is excellent!
+2.
Cabin Fever: Patient Zero (2014 - DVD - Netflix - *1/2): This movie sucks...even if you like part 2 which I did.
+3.
Stalled (2012 - streaming - Netflix - *1/2): See my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+4.
Bloody Pit Of Horror (1965 - DVD - Netflix - **1/2): Pretty terrible movie but there is a spider scene that is so funny it has to be seen to be believed. It made the movie.
+5.
The Carrier (1988 - streaming - Youtube - ***): See my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+6.
Curtains (1983 - BD - own it - ***): Decent slasher but not as good as its reputation.
+7.
The Last Exorcism Part II (2013 - BD - public library - ***): The first one was just okay and this was about the same. Lots of cheap jump scares that get old after awhile.
8.
The Blob (1988 - DVD - Netflix - ***): Great effects but the movie still falls flat midway through and just becomes a standard "chase" film.
9.
A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987 - BD - own it - ****1/2): See my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+10.
Martyrs (2008 - DVD - Netflix - *****): One of the hardest movies I've watched in a long time. Damn. Highly recommended though.
11.
Club Dread (2004 - DVD - own it - ****1/2): See my comments in the dedicated review thread.
12.
Sleepaway Camp (1983 - BD - own it - ***1/2): Great addition to the camp killer genre.
+13.
Devil's Due (2014 - BD - public library - *): Horrible "found footage" movie.
+14.
Shark Night (2011 - BD - public library - *1/2): PG-13 Piranha wannabe with no sex, no nudity, no gore & no cool kills. Why?
+15.
The Devil Inside (2012 - BD - public library - *): Another bad found footage movie with probably the worst ending in movie history. Seriously.
+16.
Wild Zero (1999 - DVD - Netflix - *1/2): Interesting premise but just wasn't my thing. Very odd and just didn't hold my attention.
+17.
Come Out And Play (2012 - streaming - Netflix - **): See my thoughts in the dedicated review thread.
+18.
The Comedy Of Terrors (1963 - streaming - Youtube - ****): See my thoughts in the dedicated review thread.
+19.
Who Can Kill A Child (1976 - DVD - Netflix - **): See my comments in the Come Out And Play dedicated review thread.
20.
The Phantom Of The Paradise (1974 - streaming - Amazon - ***): See my thoughts in the dedicated review thread.
21.
Slumber Party Massacre (1982 - BD - own it - ****): This one has it all. Nice kills, nice tits, and nice humor.
22.
The Howling (1981 - BD - own it - ***1/2): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread.
+23.
The Loved Ones (2009 - DVD - Netflix - ****1/2): Excellent torture porn with a nice twist on how is doing the torturing.
+24.
The Collection (2012 - BD - public library - ****): Ridiculous but interesting with some crazy kills. You can see how the people behind some of the Saw movies did this one.
25.
A Bucket Of Blood (1959 - streaming - Amazon - *): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+26.
Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark (2010 - BD - public library - *): Don't be afraid of this movie...because it sucks. Boring as shit. I finally found a movie that Guy Pearce is in that I hated.
+27.
Mama (2013 - BD - public library - ***1/2): This movie gets extra points for the creepy effects and the ending.
+28.
The Vampire Lvoers (1970 - streaming - Netflix - **1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
29.
Insidious (2011 - BD - own it - ****1/2): Great flick combining Amityville Horror and Poltergeist.
+30.
Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013 - BD - public library - ***): continues the story but somehow lacks the tension of the original even with the same cast.
+31.
Suck (2009 - BD - Netflix - **1/2): Vampire rock-n-roll comedy road movie. Decent music with decent guest stars. Starts strong and loses steam.
+32.
The Apparition (2012 - BD - public library - *1/2): Extremely dull, paint-by-numbers supernatural flick.
+33.
Edgar Allan Poe's Buried Alive (1990 - streaming - Youtube - **1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
34.
The Funhouse (1981 - streaming - youtube - ***): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
35.
Feast (2005 - BD - own it - ******): I LOVE this movie. Great cast. Funny. Repulsive. It has near everything.
36.
Feast II: Sloppy Second (2008 - DVD - own it - ****): Great follow-up that is even more outrageous than the first one. Craziness.
37.
Feast III: The Happy Finish (2009 - DVD - own it - ***): Okay. The series has jumped the shark at this point but there are still several worthwhile parts in this installment.
38.
Mimic (1997 - streaming - Netflix - **1/2): Starts decent but just loses my interest along the way.
+39.
Mimic 2: Hardshell (2001 - streaming - Netflix - ***): I actually liked this one better than the first, though that isn't saying much.
+40.
Mimic 3: Sentinel (2003 - streaming - Netflix - **): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+41.
Bait (2012 - BD - Netflix - ***): Decent take on a disaster/animal attack movie. Only suffered when it tried to take itself seriously in some parts.
42.
Halloween (1978 - BD - own it - *****): what can be said about this movie that already hasn't been? A classic that can still produce chill bumps.
+43.
Dracula Untold (2014 - theater - ***1/2): Decent flick but nothing special. They should have gone for an R rating.
44.
Halloween II (1981 - BD - own it - ****): Nice follow-up to the original. Has its problems but still enjoyable.
45.
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974 - BD - own it - *****): In my top 3 all time favorite horror movies. 'Nuff said.
+46.
Shivers (1975 - streaming - Netflix - **): A crawling turd terrorizes people in an apartment building. Not as interesting as it sounds unfortunately.
47.
Hellraiser (1987 - streaming - Netflix - ****1/2): Another classic. Very gross and ahead of its time.
48.
Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988 - streaming - Netflix - ****1/2): Really enjoyed this one way more than I remembered. Nice continuation from the first one.
+49.
Rabid (1977 - DVD - Netflix - **1/2): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread.
50.
Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth (1992 - streaming - Amazon Prime - ***): Just too jokey an atmosphere for these movies. Call it the Freddy syndrome.
51.
The Collector (2009 - BD - Netflix - ***1/2): The sequel is actually better than the original.
52.
Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996 - BD - own it - ***): Not as bad as people say but it mainly suffers from just being a tad dull more than anything. Some of the best Cenobite designs are in this one.
53.
Night Of The Demons (2009 - BD - own it - ***1/2): Sleazy, gross, disgusting...all the things a bad/good horror movie should be. I actually enjoy this remake.
54.
The Host (2006 - streaming - Netflix - ***1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
55.
Hellraiser: Inferno (2000 - BD - own it - **1/2): Just doesn't feel like a Hellraiser movie to me.
56.
Mountain Of The Cannibal God (1978 - DVD - Netflix - **): Other than some real animal fights, some nudity and a couple of WTF! scenes, this movie is a bore.
57.
Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002 - BD - own it - ***1/2): Probably the most enjoyable sequel to the Hellraiser series after the first two. Doesn't really play like Hellraiser but it does resemble Jacob's Ladder and has the original character of Kirsty.
58.
Hellraiser: Deader (2005 - streaming - Netflix - **1/2): Not bad but not great. Dull more than anything. Doesn't really play like a Hellraiser movie either (and yes, I know about the script issues in the Hellraiser series).
+59.
Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005 - BD - own it - ***): Nice self references but tries to be too Scream-like. Pinhead also doesn't act like himself and the movies have now officially become the new Nightmare On Elm Street series (i.e. "was it real or just a dream" scenes).
+60.
Hellraiser: Revelations (2011 - streaming - Netflix - **): The worst of all the sequels with a terrible new Pinhead. Why not just create a new character with pins instead of trying to ape Doug Bradley? The movie does score points by trying to pull the series back into Hellraiser territory and away from NOES.
61.
Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988 - BD - own it - ***1/2): Solid comeback sequel with a silly ending. Better than I remembered it.
62.
Sinister (2012 - BD - own it - ****): Not as solid as I remembered it but still spooky. Good goose flesh movie.
63.
A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988 - BD - own it - ***): This is where Freddy starts going off the rails unfortunately. Still watchable though.
64.
Friday The 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988 - BD - own it - ***1/2): See the dedicated review thread for my comments.
65.
Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers (1989 - BD - own it - **1/2): Ludicrous beginning with the most obnoxious cast possible but still watchable for some dumb reason.
66.
Intruder (1989 - streaming - Hulu+ - **1/2): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread.
+67.
The Brood (1979 - streaming - Hulu+ - *****): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread.
+68.
I Was A Teenage Zombie (1987 - streaming - Hulu+ - **): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread.
+69.
Death Spa (1989 - streaming - Amazon Prime rental - **1/2): Not as good as the cover suggests but still so very 80's that it is worth a viewing. Glad I rented instead of blind buying.
+70.
I Spit On Your Grave 2 (2013 - streaming - Hulu+ - ****): I am not a fan of rape films but the main girl puts in a fearless performance in this movie. And it is always nice to see a victim's comeuppance. But the first half is a tough watch to get to the revenge.
+71.
Jack's Back (1988 - streaming - Netflix - ***): See my comments in the dedicated review thread.
72.
Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989 - BD - own it - **1/2): One of my least favorite Friday films. Weak story and even dumber than others that came before it. Also, being trapped on a boat with these obnoxious teens, I would probably slaughter them as well.
73.
A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989 - BD - own it - ***1/2): Better than I remembered it. Has some nice inventive kills and good production values.
74.
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991 - BD - own it - **1/2): Watchable but stupid as hell. They obviously decided to make Freddy a complete cartoon character in this one...even more than previous ones.
+75.
Hobgoblins (1988 - streaming - Hulu+ - *1/2): Awful low budget Critters/Gremlins rip-off. Only watched it for Elvira!
+76.
Werewolf: The Beast Among Us (2012 - BD - public library - **1/2): A slick production but it just left me cold. A decent type of syfy channel movie with a terrible CG werewolf.
+77.
Chernobyl Diaries (2012 - BD - public library - ***1/2): Decent flick with some spooky parts. Definitely left me interest in Chernobyl.
+78.
Dark Skies (2013 - BD - public library - ****): Nice spooky movie that shows you can succeed with minimal effects, cast & budget.
79.
Christine (1983 - DVD - Netflix - ***): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+80.
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971 - DVD - Netflix - *): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+81.
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972 - DVD - Netflix - *): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
82.
Night Of The Demons (1988 - BD - own it - ****): I love this movie. Some great lines and good mix of humor and horror.
83.
Night Of The Demons 2 (1994 - BD - own it - ***1/2): This sequel is almost as good as the original. A lot more comedic but it also have some great lines and crazy kills. Feels like an 80's horror movie.
84.
Night Of The Demons 3 (1997 - DVD - own it - ***): Not as good as the first two but it has its moments. Some funny lines and nice nudity. It's a shame the DVD is so crappy.
85.
Piranha (1978 - BD - own it - ****): Just cheesy fun. The best of the Jaws rip-off movies. Knows what it is and doesn't care.
86.
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990 - BD - own it - ***): One of the most bizarre sequels ever made. I hated it when it first came out but have come to appreciate it's fourth wall breaking, cartoonish ways.
+87.
Vampire In Venice (1988 - streaming - ALYXSTARR link - **): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
88.
The House On Haunted Hill (1959 - streaming - Netflix - **1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+89.
The House That Dripped Blood (1971 - streaming - Amazon Prime - ***): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+90.
Rats: Night Of Terror (1984 - DVD - Netflix - *1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+91.
Oculus (2013 - BD - Redbox - ***1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+92.
The ABCs Of Death (2012 - streaming - Netflix - ***1/2): Nice collection of 26 shorts with some good, some bad, and some truly awful. But still interesting enough to hold your interest for the long haul.
+93.
Here Comes The Devil (2012 - streaming - Netflix - ****): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
94.
The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007 - BD - own it - ****): I am not a fan of the original two or even the remake but his one I enjoy. I guess I like it because instead of the usual super-duper marines, you have inept, untrained National Guardsman in their place. And it has some decent humor in it.
+95.
Bio-Zombie (1998 - DVD - Netflix - *): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+96.
The Uninvited (2009 - BD - Netflix - **): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
+97.
Deliver Us From Evil (2014 - BD - Redbox - **): My Most disappointing viewing of the month. Such a bore.
98.
Jason Goes To Hell: The Final Friday (1993 - BD - own it - **1/2): Such a bad movie. Probably the worst of all the Friday The 13th movies...and I am being a little generous with my score.
99.
Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994 - BD - own it - *****): This is one of the best horror sequels ever. Perfect mix of self-awareness, reality, and fiction.
+100.
Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995 - BD - own it - **1/2): Jeez, this movie is a mess. I had to watch the ending twice to figure out what the fuck was going on...and I am still confused.
101.
Halloween III: Season Of The Witch (1982 - BD - own it - ***): see my comments in the dedicated review thread.
102.
Halloween: H2O (1998 - BD - own it - ***1/2): This movie has not aged very well but it is a good follow-up in the series ignoring the several sequels before it. I love the little movie in-jokes sprinkled throughout.
103.
Halloween: Resurrection (2002 - BD - own it - **): Damn this is bad. I used to despise it but now I watch it more with morbid curiosity because this movie was Dead On Arrival.
104.
Jason X (2001 - BD - own it - ***1/2): This movie gets better with every viewing. It's as much a comedy as it is a horror film. Good production values for its budget and some of the best kills in the series.
+105.
The Uninvited (1944 - DVD - Netflix - **): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread.
+106.
Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011 - BD - Netflix - *1/2): Decent concept but terrible movie. Nothing worked on this one.
107.
Rob Zombie's Halloween [theatrical cut] (2007 - BD - own it - **1/2): Just a completely unlikeable film. No likeable characters and a really unenjoyable experience.
108.
Rob Zombie's Halloween II [theatrical cut] (2009 - BD - own it - ***): Actually more enjoyable than the first movie but probably because it is not a rehash. The characters still suck though.
Television
+.25.
The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - ****): Season 1, episode 1: Original Pilot Version of "Where Is Everybody?"
+.5.
The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - ***): Season 1, episode 2: "One For The Angels"
+.75.
The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - **1/2): Season 1, episode 3: "Mr. Denton On Doomsday"
+1.
The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - **1/2): Season 1, episode 4: The Sixteen Millimeter Shrine
+1.25.
Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **1/2): Season 1, episode 1
+1.5.
Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **1/2): Season 1, episode 2
+1.75.
The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - ****): Season 1, episode 5: "Walking Distance"
+2.
The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - **): Season 1, episode 6: "Escape Clause" - features one of the most annoying protagonists ever.
+2.25.
The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - ***): Season 1, episode 7: "The Lonely"
+2.5.
Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 3
+2.75.
Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 4 - getting worse.
3.
The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - *****): Season 1, episode 8: "Time Enough At Last"
+3.25.
Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 5
+3.5.
Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 6
+3.75.
Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 7
+4.
Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 8
Books/Audiobooks/Magazine/Graphic Novels
1.
Summer Of Night by Dan Simmons (1991 - audio book - public library) - most boring horror movie ever written?
2.
28 Days Later: The Aftermath by Steve Niles (2007 - graphic novel - own it)
3.
28 Days Later (TPB - own it - 1st 4 issues of the series)
4.
The Devil You Know by Mike Carey (2007 - audio book - public library) - a lot of fun with a lot of English wit.
5.
Darkness Under The Sun by Dean Koontz (2012 - audio book - public library)
6.
Riding The Bullet by Stephen King (2002 - audio book - public library)
7.
Mister B. Gone by Clive Barker (2007 - audio book - publlic library) - BURN THIS BOOK! (Not because it is scary but because it sucks!)
8.
HorrorHound Magazine Issue #49 (2014 - own it)
9.
Haunted America by Armchair reader (2011 - own it) - little quick snippets of real ghost stories & info.
Soundtracks/Scores
1.
Friday The 13th by Harry Manfredini (1980 - CD - own it)
2.
Hellraiser by Christopher Young (1987 - CD - own it)
3.
Hellbound: Hellraiser II by Christopher Young (1988 - CD - own it)
4.
A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's revenge by Christopher Young (1985 - CD - own it)
5.
The Phantom Of The Paradise by Various Artists/Paul williams (1974 - streaming - Spotify)
6.
A Nightmare On Elm Street by Charles Bernstein (1984 - CD - own it)
7.
Pet Semetary by Elliot Goldenthal (1989 - CD - own it): Don't know why but listening to this soundtrack always makes it feel like fall.
8.
Friday The 13th: Part II by Harry Manfredini (1980 - CD - own it)
9.
Cannibal Holocaust by Riz Ortolani (1980 - CD - own it) - I love this score!
10.
Terror In The Aisles by John Beal (1984 - CD - own it)
11.
Cannibal Ferox by Roberto Donati (1983 - CD - own it)
12.
Eaten Alive! by Roberto Donati (1980 - CD - own it)
13.
Halloween III: Season Of the Witch by John Carpenter & Alan Howarth (1982 - CD - own it)
14.
The Amityville Horror by Lalo Schifrin (1979 - CD - own it)
15.
Amityville 3d by Howard Blake (1983 - CD - own it)
16.
Halloween Resurrection by Danny Lux (2002 - CD - own it)
17.
Friday The 13th Part VII: The New Blood by Fred Mollin (1988 - CD - own it)
18.
Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan by Fred Mollin (1989 - CD - own it)
19.
Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers by Alan Howarth (1988 - CD - own it)
20.
Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers by Alan Howarth (1989 - CD - own it)
21.
Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers by Alan Howarth (1995 - Cd - own it)
22.
Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut soundtrack) by Alan Howarth (1995 - Cd - own it)
23.
The Changeling by Wannberg, Wilkins & Blake (1980 - CD - own it)
24.
The Descent by David Julyan (2005 - CD - own it)
25.
Dead Space by Jason Graves (2008 - download - own it)
Subset List: