The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
<BR>
<table border="20"><tr> <BR><TD BGCOLOR=#111827> </tr></td></table> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...7.jpg~original ________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...8.png~original </tr></td></table> ________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#111827> <sup>100 Movies. 31 Days.</sup> October 1 - 31, 2014 Yeah, it technically begins 9/30 at Dusk and ends on 11/1 at Dawn. </tr></td></table> ________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#000000> S P O N S O R E D B Y <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...nBookLogo3.png</tr></td></table> <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y272/sethdlh/ct-1.jpg</tr></td></table> <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...5.jpg~original</tr></td></table> <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...eFilmslogo.jpg</tr></td></table> <td bgcolor=#000000> S P O N S O R E D B Y </tr></td></table> ________________________ THIS THREAD IS FOR POSTING LISTS ONLY! <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000></tr></td></table> ________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> P A R T I C I P A N T S <td bgcolor=#7B7B7B> <table border="20"><tr> <BR><td bgcolor=#111827> PARTICIPANT LINKS Code:
Chad </tr></td></table> <BR> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> P A R T I C I P A N T S </tr></td></table> ________________________ <BR> <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#000000> T H E M E N I G H T S <table border="20"><tr> Copy & Paste Into Your List:<TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...f.png~original</tr></td></table> ?? LINKS OF SUB-GENRES & BEYOND 2009 LIST | 2010 LIST | 2011 LIST | 2012 LIST | 2013 LIST GOAL: To Sync 100% with the 31 Film Subset! OBVIOUS ALERT: Some links don't contain a complete listing of all films from that specific theme and/or are outside the horror genre altogether. <Table border="20"> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Book Antiqua"><B> DATE </B></FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Book Antiqua"><B>THEME </B></FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Book Antiqua"><B>EXAMPLES </B></FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Dawn of the Challenge </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Avant-garde & Surreal Minus the Mainstream Appeal - Criterion Crossover </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">House, Antichrist, Eyes Without a Face, Kuroneko, Island of Lost Souls</FONT></TD> </TR><TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Book Antiqua">Wednesday, October 1st </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Better Crypts and Mortuaries - Bathrooms, 2 & Kitchens Edition </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Curtains, Blood Diner, The Kindred, Brainiac, Blood Feast, The Collector</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 2nd </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Mosquito Bites & Outdoor Frights - Summer-Themed Horror Films, 2, 3 </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Hiruko the Goblin, Piranha, Cheerleader Camp, Wolf Creek, Uncle Sam</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 3rd </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Nightmares & Dreamscapes - Dreams, 2, Hallucinations & Drug Trips, 2 </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Mill of the Stone Women, Jacob's Ladder, The Shining, Dust Devil</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 4th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Hilariously Maniacal Acne-Ridden Mashup - Horror Comedies, 2 & Teen Screams, 2</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Life After Beth, Final Exam, Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil, Slither, The Burbs</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 5th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Gilligan's Island It Ain't; Isolation & Death Await - Deserted Island Horrors </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Island, Long Weekend, Dagon, The Wicker Man, Zombie, Gothic</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 6th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Revenge of the Chronological Horror Years Faceoff! - 1964 (50th) Vs. 1989 (25th) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul, Castle of Blood, Santa Sangre, Society</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 7th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Soundtracks In the Key of Death - Horror Films w/ Original Songs </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Daybreakers, Lifeforce, Dead-End Drive In, 28 Days Later, The Beyond</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 8th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Lascivious Lychanthrope Lunacy (Werewolves / Were-Creatures) On A Full Moon</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Howling, Silver Bullet, The Beast Within, Black Sheep, Subspecies</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 9th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Location-Based Retail Hellhole Death Duel: Part 1 - Foodservice Industry TerrorsTakes Place In Restaurants, Bars & Pubs. What's On The Menu? You, Of Course!</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Blood Diner, The Monster Club, The Vault of Horror, The Gore Gore Girls Lurkers, Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight, Shaun of the Dead</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 10th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Innuendo, Demonic T&A, Some Prostitutes & A Dash of Not-So-Gentle Foreplay Lesbians, Brothels & Sex Demons (An Erotic / Sexy Horror Films Spinoff) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Vampire Lovers, The Incubus, Frankenhooker, High Tension The Redeemer: Son of Satan!, The Entity, Vampyres, The Sinful Dwarf </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 11th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Print Media is Dead...Alive...Kicking & Screaming - 35 Years of Fangoria Covers </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Videodrome, Xtro, The Keep, Lifeforce, Ticks, Re-Animator, Nightbreed</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 12th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Die In Agony. Rest In Pieces. - Graveyard Horrors Takes Place In a Cemetery, Morgue, Mortuary, Catacombs or a Funeral Home. </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Phantasm, Cemetery Man, Mortuary, The Return of the Living Dead Pet Sematary, City of the Living Dead, Mausoleum, The Tomb of Ligeia</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 13th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Embarrassment Level Exceeded; IMDB Entry Deleted - Before They Were Stars, 2 </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Lair of the White Worm, Prison, The Possessed, Eyes of a Stranger</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 14th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Vroom! Vroom! Decapitation, Mutilation, Death & Doom! Motorcycle Horrors, 2 </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Race with the Devil, Demons, The Lost Boys, Night of the Comet </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 15th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Laden with MSG; Your Insides Will Bleed! The Asian Buffet of Tantalizing Terrors! Korean / Thai / J-Horror / Indian / Chinese / Filipino, 2 / Indonesian </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Three... Extremes, I Saw the Devil, Necromancer, Hiruko the Goblin Kakashi, Marebito, Kaal, Re-cycle, Demon of Paradise, Mystics in Bali</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 16th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Location-Based Retail Hellhole Death Duel: Part 2 - Retail Establishment Terrors Takes Place In Markets, Shopping Malls & Gas Stations. Slashing More Than Just Prices! </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Chopping Mall, Intruder, Dawn of the Dead, The Mist, Body Bags Bio Zombie, Martin, Splinter, Phantom of the Mall: Eric’s Revenge</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 17th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Intertwined Deadly Domestic Dispute: Parental Units - Demented Dads & Bad Mothas</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Stepfather, Mother's Day, The Hand, Inside, Mom, Frailty, Mama</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 18th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Some Defunct, But the Terrors Continue To Run Amok - 1980's Video Companies VideoTron 2000 Says Support International Independent Video Store Day! </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Gruesome Twosome, Microwave Massacre, Pieces, Spider Baby Simon: King of the Witches, The Demon Lover, Fury of the Wolfman</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 19th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">It Slices! It Dices! It Circumcises! - Slashers, 2, 3 / Giallos, 2, 3, 4 / Serial Killers</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Opera, Curtains, A Dragonfly For Each Corpse, Night School, The Dark </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 20th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Blood Sucking Freaks of the Apocalypse - Vampires & Apocalyptic Horror, 2</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Let the Right One In, Stake Land, Thirst, The Hunger, Vampire in Venice</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 21st </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Demise & Dispair By Land & By Air - Planes, Trains, 2 & Automobiles </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Night Flyer, Horror Express, Road Games, The Car, Raw Meat</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 22nd </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Intertwined Deadly Domestic Dispute: Killer Offspring - Sibling Rivalry </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Burn, Witch, Burn, The Raven, Trilogy of Terror, Stir of Echoes, Duel</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 23rd</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Mario's Castle of Gimmicks & Gothic Gore The 100th Birthday Celebration of Mario Bava & William Castle </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Black Sunday, Black Sabbath, A Bay of Blood, Lisa and the Devil House on Haunted Hill, The Tingler, Mr. Sardonicus, 13 Ghosts, Bug</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 24th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Mausoleum Mayhem; Gangrene Brainstem! - Zombies, 2 </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Phantasm, The Devil Commands, Frankenstein, I Vampiri, F13 Part 6</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 25th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Mass Marathon of the Damned 5 - Drive-In Double Features, 2: It's Alive! </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">1. Brew Some Coffee. 2. Abandon Sleep. 3. Watch Whatever. 4. Survive.</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 26th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Ectoplasmic Delights; Strong Emotional Frights - Supernatural, 2, 3 & Quiet/Soft </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Uninvited, The Others, The Woman in Black, The Innocents, House</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 27th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Once, Twice, Three Times the Lacerations - Horror Anthologies, 2, 3, 4 </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Two Evil Eyes, Kwaidan, Body Bags, Tales From the Crypt, Nightmares</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 28th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Identities...Conceal! Depraved Homicidal Maniacs Always Kill! - Masked Killers </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> You're Next, The Redeemer: Son of Satan!, Torso, The Collector</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 29th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Monsterama. Monsterpalooza. Monsteritis. - Creature Features, 2</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Willard, The Descent, Leviathan, Dagon, The Killer Snakes, Gulyabani</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 30th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Demented Devil's Night Debauchery - Demonic Possession / Satanic / Witchcraft</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">[REC]⁴: Apocalypse, Exorcismo, Evilspeak, Night of the Demon, Abby</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 31st </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">All Hallows Eve Horrifically Hideous Hellfest - Halloween Related </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#7B7B7B ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Idle Hands, Trick r' Treat, All Hallows' Eve, Dark Night of the Scarcrow</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> </Table> Spoiler:
<td bgcolor=#000000> T H E M E N I G H T S </tr></td></table> ________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> 3 1 F I L M S U B S E T <td bgcolor=#484848> <Table border="20"> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"><B> DATE </B></FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"><B>MOVIE </B></FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"><B>PARTICIPANT </B></FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000 ALIGN="left" ><B>DISCUSSION THREAD </B></FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Any Day of the Month </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Any Theatrical Showing - Bonus Day </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Everybody </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR><TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Dawn of the Challenge </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Uninvited (1944) OPTIONAL </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Random.org</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD><TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 1st </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Stalled (2013) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">mightysparks</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 2nd </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Carrier (1988)</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Man with the Golden Doujinshi</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> The Discussion Thread</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 3rd</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> <FONT FACE="Arial">Darkgod</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 4th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Broken Lizard's Club Dread (2004) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">PCBreakdown</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 5th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Come Out and Play (2012) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">rbrown498</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 6th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">The Comedy of Terrors (1963) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> ntnon </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 7th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Phantom of the Paradise (1974)</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial">Gobear </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 8th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Howling (1981) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> ororama </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 9th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> A Bucket of Blood (1959) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Trevor </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> The Discussion Thread</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 10th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Vampire Lovers (1970) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> clckworang </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 11th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Funhouse (1981) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Chad </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 12th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Edgar Allan Poe's Buried Alive (1990) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> indiephantom </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 13th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Mimic 3: Sentinel (2003) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Mondo Kane </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 14th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Rabid (1977) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Bladz </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> The Discussion Thread</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 15th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Host (2006) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> tarfrimmer </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 16th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Intruder (1989) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> therja </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 17th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Brood (1979) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> DaveyJoe </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 18th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> nezumi </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread</FONT></TD> </TR><TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 19th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Jack's Back (1988) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> J. Farley </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR><TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 20th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Vampire in Venice (aka "Prince of Night") (1988) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> SethDLH </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 21st </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> John Carpenter's Christine (1983) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Darth Maher </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 22nd</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Uninvited (2009) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> shellebelle </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 23rd </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> The House on Haunted Hill (1959) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> cwileyy </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 24th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Bio-Zombie (1998) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> coyoteblue </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 25th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) / Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Dimension X </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 26th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Oculus (2013) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> arw6040 </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 27th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> The House That Dripped Blood (1971) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Undeadcow </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 28th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> shadokitty </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 29th</FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Rats: Night of Terror (1984) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> SterlingBen </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 30th </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Here Comes the Devil (2012) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Melmoth </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"> The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 31st </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="left"><FONT FACE="Arial"> Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right"><FONT FACE="Arial"> jacob_b </FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B0B0B0 ALIGN="right">The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR></Table> WATCH ON THE LISTED DAY WITH GROUP DISCUSSION STARTING THE NEXT MORNING COPY & PASTE INTO YOUR LIST Spoiler:
<td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> 3 1 F I L M S U B S E T </tr></td></table> ________________________ <BR> ________________________<table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#000000> E X P A N D E D C H E C K L I S T <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...f.png~original</tr></td></table> 2007 LIST | 2008 LIST | 2009 LIST | 2010 LIST | 2011 LIST | 2012 LIST | 2013 LIST <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#383838> COPY & PASTE INTO YOUR LIST USING A SPOILER TAG Code:
Select 10 actors: </tr></td></table> <td bgcolor=#000000> E X P A N D E D C H E C K L I S T </tr></td></table> <BR> <BR> <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#111827> HELPFUL TIPS & VARIOUS LINKS LINKS UPDATED FOR 2014 <table border="10"><tr> <td bgcolor=#7B7B7B> Provide a link to your list in your signature. Review it. Even if it's just a mini-review, a simple :thumbsup: / :thmbsdwn: or one word description. Subscribe to this thread for the latest posts (Thread Tools → Subscribe to this Thread). Create a list in advance of what you plan to watch utilizing a site such as: iCheckMovies | Listal | Listology | ListPhile | FlickChart | Ranker. If you're indecisive and can't decide what to watch next copy/paste your titles into the List Randomizer (via random.org). If you're doing a checklist, putting it in a spoiler tag makes the list thread much easier to read. Increase your coffee consumption. Insomniac? Use your disadvantage to your advantage! Work from home? Ditto. Save the supplemental material for November! Boredom setting in? Watch another movie! Stay within your comfort level and try not to get too caught up in the numbers. ENJOY YOURSELF! ________________________ THE HISTORY OF HORROR CINEMA HORROR CHALLENGE ORIGIN HORROR FILMS - GRINDHOUSE CINEMA DATABASE THE DVDTALK CHALLENGES COMPENDIUM THE RONDO HATTON AWARDS HALLOWEEN MOVIES ON TV TV HORROR HOSTS REDBOX FREE RENTAL CODES IMDB - HORROR ALLMOVIE - HORROR TMDB - HORROR ________________________ STREAMING SERVICES WITH THE OCCASIONAL FREE TRIAL: NETFLIX HULU PLUS BLOCKBUSTER ON DEMAND REDBOX INSTANT ________________________ HORROR BY DECADE: 1890s | 1900s | 1910s | 1920s | 1930s | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s COMPREHENSIVE LIST OF 1970s HORROR FILMS QUINTESSENTIAL 1980s HORROR ________________________ HORROR SHORT FILMS: ASTRON-6 | VIMEO | FEARNET | SHORT OF THE WEEK | SHORT FILMS HUB | ARIESCOPE HORRORGENRE | ALTER EGO CINEMA | FILMS SHORT | THE ABCS OF DEATH MOST POPULAR HORROR SHORT FILMS - IMDB ________________________ YOUTUBE CHANNELS & PLAYLISTS: 100+ FULL LENGTH HORROR MOVIES | DRIVE-IN INTERMISSION | 85+ HORROR FLICKS PLAYLIST | MONSTER HORROR HOUSE ________________________ VIMEO CHANNELS & PLAYLISTS: COUNT GORE TV ________________________ NOTEWORTHY LISTS: ULTIMATE CANONICAL TOP 1000 HORROR LIST | DREADIT'S TOP 50 INCLUDING THE REST ________________________ MONSTERVISION WITH JOE BOB BRIGGS: GHOULIES 2 | HOWLING III | THE FUNHOUSE ________________________ VENTURE INTO THE LITERARY WORLD: If you're getting a little burned out on movies, try reading a horror novel or novella. Amazon and B&N are constantly giving away free eBooks ...some occasionally in the horror genre: EREADER NEWS TODAY | PIXEL OF INK | E-READER LOVE | ZERO DOLLAR BOOKS | EREADER IQ ________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> STUDIOS / DISTRIBUTORS Code:
</tr></td></table> SOCIAL MEDIA ________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...ebookGroup.jpg </tr></td></table> Extend the conversation by joining our Facebook Page. It's fairly non-intrusive - basically it lets you know about the upcoming giveaways, new threads posted, etc. ________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...PlusJoinUs.jpg </tr></td></table> Extend it even further by joining our Google+ Circle. Not currently in use. Maybe it will serve a purpose one day. ________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...tterFinger.jpg </tr></td></table> Extend it ...straight to hell. Try our Twitter account. Yet another social media outlet where anything goes. Yeah, also not being used. Possibly this too will serve a purpose someday. ________________________ </tr></td></table> </tr></td></table> ________________________ Thanks Again to Our Gracious Sponsors... <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#000000> S P O N S O R E D B Y <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...nBookLogo3.png</tr></td></table> <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y272/sethdlh/ct-1.jpg</tr></td></table> <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...5.jpg~original</tr></td></table> <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...eFilmslogo.jpg</tr></td></table> <td bgcolor=#000000> S P O N S O R E D B Y </tr></td></table> ________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#111827> <table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#778899> <sup><em>The Challenge Officially Begins</sup> Tuesday, September 30th, 2014 @ Dusk. </tr></td></table><table border="20"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#778899> <sup><em>The Challenge Officially Ends</sup> Saturday, November 1st, 2014 @ Dawn. </tr></td></table></tr></td></table>________________________ <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#000000>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...3.png~original Check In to TVTAG (Formerly "GetGlue"). </tr></td></table> <BR> |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
<BR>
<table border="20"><tr> <BR><td bgcolor=#000000> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <td bgcolor=#B0B0B0> <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#000000> CHAD'S LIST HORROR CHALLENGE X </tr></td></table>Dawn of the Challenge 1. Death Spa (aka "Witch Bitch") (1989) ☼ BD 2. The Uninvited (1944) BD _______________________ Wednesday, October 1st 3. Stalled (2013) ☼ NWI 4. The Brainiac (aka "El barón del terror") (1962) ☼ 5. The Other Hell (aka "Guardian of Hell") (1981) ☼ 6. Daimajin (1966) ☼ BD _______________________ Thursday, October 2nd 7. Wolf Creek 2 (2013) ☼ NWI 8. Return of Daimajin (1966) ☼ BD 9. A Bay of Blood (aka "Twitch of the Death Nerve") (1971) BD _______________________ Friday, October 3rd 10. Almost Human (2013) ☼ NWI 11. Daimajin Strikes Again (1966) ☼ BD 12. Afflicted (2013) ☼ BD 13. Viy (1967) (2013) ☼ _______________________ Saturday, October 4th 14. All Cheerleaders Die (2013) ☼ NWI 15. Ticks (1993) ☼ BD 16. Evilspeak (1981) BD 17. Amityville 3-D (1983) ☼ BD 18. Piranha DD (2012) ☼ BD _______________________ Sunday, October 5th 19. Cellar Dweller (1988) ☼ 20. Come Out and Play (2012) ☼ NWI 21. The Island (1980) ☼ BD 22. Tower of Evil (1972) ☼ BD _______________________ Monday, October 6th 23. Seconds Apart (2011) ☼ 24. Would You Rather? (2012) ☼ BD 25. Clownhouse (1989) ☼ 26. The Carrier (1988) ☼ _______________________ Tuesday, October 7th 27. Dead Season (2012) ☼ BD 28. The Loreley's Grasp (aka "When the Screaming Stops") (1974) ☼ 29. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) BD 30. Doc of the Dead (2014) ☼ NWI _______________________ Wednesday, October 8th 31. The Happiness of the Katakuris (2001) ☼ 32. Full Moon High (1981) ☼ NWI 33. The Howling (1981) BD 34. The Big Bad (2011) ☼ NWI _______________________ Thursday, October 9th 35. Grabbers (2011) ☼ NWI 36. The Man and the Monster (El hombre y el monstruo) (1959) ☼ 37. The Final Terror (1983) ☼ BD _______________________ Friday, October 10th 38. Island of Death (Ta paidia tou Diavolou) (1976) ☼ 39. Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary (1975) ☼ BD 40. The Strain Season 1, Episode 12 (2014) ☼ TV 41. Night of the Living Babes (1987) ☼ OV _______________________ Saturday, October 11th 42. Escape from Tomorrow (2013) ☼ BD 43. Bad Dreams (1988) ☼ BD 44. Mindwarp (1992) ☼ BD 45. Oculus (2013) ☼ BD 46. Ubaldo Terzani Horror Show (2010) ☼ BD _______________________ Sunday, October 12th 47. Funeral Home (1980) ☼ OV 48. Catabcombs (1988) ☼ 49. House by the Cemetery (1981) BD 50. The Funhouse (1981) BD 51. Humongous (1982) ☼ _______________________ Monday, October 13th 51½. The Strain Season 1, Episode 13 (2014) ☼ TV 52. The Walking Dead Season 5, Episode 1 (2014) ☼ TV 53. Devil Story (1985) ☼ OV 54. Byzantium (2012) ☼ BD 55. Mimic 3: Sentinel (2003) ☼ NWI _______________________ Tuesday, October 14th 56. Baby Blood (1990) ☼ 57. Detention (2011) ☼ NWI 58. Resident Evil: Damnation (2012) ☼ BD 59. The Final (2010) ☼ NWI _______________________ Wednesday, October 15th 60. Haunting Me (Hor taew tak) (2007) ☼ NWI 61. The Naked Witch (1961) ☼ OV 62. X-Cross (XX) (ekusu kurosu): makyô densetsu (2007) ☼ BD 63. Lurking Fear (1994) ☼ OV _______________________ Thursday, October 16th 64. Bloodlust: Subspecies III (1994) ☼ BD 65. Simon, King of the Witches (1971) ☼ 66. Godzilla (2014) ☼ BD 67. Bait (2012) ☼ BD _______________________ Friday, October 17th 68. Devil's Kiss (1976) ☼ NWI 69. Black Demons (1991) ☼ 70. Tragic Ceremony (Estratto dagli archivi segreti della polizia di una capitale europea) (1972) ☼ 71. Rabid Grannies (Les mémés cannibales) (1988) ☼ OV _______________________ Saturday, October 18th 72. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) BD 73. Assault! Jack the Ripper (1976) ☼ 74. The Visitor (1979) ☼ BD 75. Witchboard 2: The Devil's Doorway (1993) ☼ BD 76. The Video Dead (1987) BD 77. Return of the Living Dead Girls (La revanche des mortes vivantes) (1987) ☼ _______________________ Sunday, October 19th 78. Schizoid (1980) ☼ BD 79. X-Ray (aka "Hospital Massacre") (1982) ☼ BD 80. Curtains (1983) ☼ BD 81. You're Next (2012) ☼ BD 82. Orloff Against the Invisible Dead (aka" Dr. Orloff's Invisible Monster") (1970) ☼ OV _______________________ Monday, October 20th 83. Zoltan, The Hound of Dracula (aka" Dracula's Dog") (1978) ☼ OV 83½. The Walking Dead Season 5, Episode 2 (2014) ☼ TV 83¾. Ned and Stacey "Halloween Story" Season 1, Episode 8 (1995) ☼ 84. The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XXV" Season 28, Episode 4 (2014) ☼ TV 85. The Living Coffin (El grito de la muerte) (1959) ☼ 86. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) BD _______________________ Tuesday, October 21st 87. Schizo (1976) ☼ NWI 88. The Sacrament (2013) ☼ NWI 89. Joyride 3 (2014) ☼ BD 90. The Night Flier (1997) ☼ OV _______________________ Wednesday, October 22nd 91. Frankenfish (2004) ☼ 92. Night Train Murders (1975) ☼ 93. The Ugly (1997) ☼ 94. Jug Face (2013) ☼ NWI _______________________ Thursday, October 23rd 95. Haunt (2013) ☼ NWI 96. Death Spa w/ commentary (1989) ☼ BD 97. Prophecy (1979) ☼ 98. House on Haunted Hill w/ RiffTrax (1959) ☼ _______________________ Friday, October 24th 99. Hell of the Living Dead (1980) BD 100. Outpost 3: Rise of the Spetsnaz (2013) ☼ BD 101. Life After Beth (2014) ☼ OV 102. The Dead 2: India (2014) ☼ BD _______________________ Saturday, October 25th 103. Encounter of the Spooky Kind (Gui da gui) (aka "Spooky Encounters") (1980) ☼ 104. The Blob (1988) BD 105. Anguish (1987) ☼ BD 105. Night of the Comet (1984) BD 106. Night Train to Terror (1985) ☼ BD 107. Cathy's Curse (1977) ☼ OV _______________________ Sunday, October 26th 108. Mr. Boogedy (1986) ☼ OV 109. The Taking of Deborah Logan (1977) ☼ NWI 110. Haunter (2013) ☼ NWI 111. The Canal (2014) ☼ OV 112. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (2014) ☼ BD _______________________ Monday, October 27th 113. Carved: The Slit-Mouthed Woman (2007) ☼ 113½. The Walking Dead Season 5, Episode 3 (2014) ☼ TV 113¾. The Muppets Halloween Special w/ Vincent Price (1976) ☼ OV 114. The Muppets Halloween Special w/ Alice Cooper (1978) ☼ OV 115. John Carpenter Presents Body Bags (1993) ☼ BD 116. Open Grave (2013) ☼ BD _______________________ Tuesday, October 28th 117. Murder Obsession (aka "Murder Syndrome") (Follia omicida) (1981) ☼ BD 118. The Pact (2012) ☼ NWI 119. Nightbreed: The Director's Cut (2014) ☼ BD 120. The Unholy (1988) ☼ _______________________ Wednesday, October 29th 121. Rats: Night of Terror (Rats - Notte di terrore) (1984) ☼ BD 122. Witching and Bitching (Las brujas de Zugarramurdi) (2013) ☼ NWI 123. Cold Prey (Fritt vilt) (2006) ☼ 124. Cold Prey 2 (Fritt vilt II) (2008) ☼ _______________________ Thursday, October 30th 125. Here Comes the Devil (Adrián García Bogliano) (2012) ☼ NWI 126. Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead (Død snø 2) (2014) ☼ OV 127. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) BD 128. Halloween 5 (1989) BD _______________________ Friday, October 31st 129. Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers Producer's Cut (1995) ☼ BD 130. Halloween (1978) BD 131. Halloween II (1981) BD 132. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) BD 133. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) BD 134. The Night of the Devils (La notte dei diavoli) (1972) ☼ BD Happy Halloween! TEMPORARY SHORTS DEPARTMENT Spoiler:
<td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> THEME NIGHTS: COMPLETE Spoiler:
31 FILM SUBSET: Spoiler:
THE CHECKLIST: Spoiler:
<td bgcolor=#000000> O P T I O N A L L I S T S </tr></td></table> <table border="20"><tr> <td bgcolor=#000000> L E G E N D <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> ☼ = First Time Viewing BD = Blu-ray NWI = Netflix Watch Instantly TCM = Turner Classic Movies PDD = Public Domain Download HD = HD DVD RC = Roku Channel OV = Online Viewing No Symbol = DVD <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> </tr></td></table> |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
LIST HAS BEEN FINALIZED; SEE STATS AT BOTTOM Orange Title - Denotes first-time-ever viewing Caution: Spoilers may follow! Last year's tally: 63 films; 45 first-time viewings This year's goals: 31 films; 13 first-time viewings; complete theme nights and subset lists 9/30/2014 NOTE: This film is NOT counted in my totals, as I consider it to be a sort of pre-Challenge warm up. XX The Uninvited (1944) (Blu-ray) - A wonderfully old-fashioned ghost story from the heyday of Hollywood, The Uninvited was one of the first American films to treat ghosts as frightening and real. It's a far cry indeed from other roughly contemporary films such as Topper Returns and Hold That Ghost. It's still able to produce goosebumps--just be sure to watch it with the lights out. 10/1/2014 1. Stalled (2013) (Streaming--Netflix) - Mediocre comedy/horror film concerns the plight of a janitor who's stuck in a stall in a women's room when the zombie apocalypse breaks out. While the film is able to build some tension in a few scenes, Stalled is never fully engaging enough to make the viewer really care about what happens to anybody in it. Even at 84 minutes, the film seems dreadfully overlong and padded, and it's not nearly as clever as it thinks that it is. Stalled, indeed. 10/2/2014 2. The Beach Girls and the Monster (1965) (DVD) - Woo-hoo! Boys in bikinis, girls in surfboards, everybody's rockin', everybody's fruggin'...wait a minute. That's "Rock Lobster" by the B-52's, not this swill. Beach girls (and boys) are getting killed by a very distant relative of the Creature from the Black Lagoon...only it turns out that it's not the mutated fish that Jon Hall (as star, director, and cinematographer(!)) says that it is. I won't tell you who or what IS killing these middle-aged beach party-ers (never before in the history of cinema have facial lacerations been so deadly), but I will say that if you can't figure out who the culprit is, you need to watch a whole lot more Scooby-Doo episodes. The beach music by Frank Sinatra, Jr. is fairly weak and repetitive, but it does have a bit of that Ventures guitar sound, so I can cut it some slack. 10/3/2014 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) (DVD) - I loved this movie when it first came out; after a disappointing first sequel, I thought that this second sequel righted the ship of the series and set it on a successful course. I was wrong, of course, and we didn't get another good sequel until Wes Craven's New Nightmare. Still, at the time of its release, I thought that Dream Warriors was awesome. Watching it tonight for the first time in probably twenty years, I discovered how stuck squarely in the '80s the film really is. It has all of the hallmarks of bad movies from that decade: a cocky band of misfit teenagers, bad one-liners from the villain, an awful fashion sense (for proof, check out most any costume for Heather Langenkamp in the film or Jennifer Rubin's Dream Warrior get-up), a heavy metal song that plays over the end credits, and Craig Wasson. At the time, none of these things were yet cliches; now, they're painful to see and/or hear. Tonight, I had hoped to love the film all over again, but I found myself somewhat bored by it all. It wasn't that I disliked it this time around; I just didn't feel any connection to it whatsoever. George Harrison was right--all things must pass. 10/4/2014 4. Club Dread (2004) (DVD) - This intermittently funny slasher film/Jimmy Buffett satire from the Broken Lizard comedy troupe entertained me again on this, my second viewing of it. I guess that it says something to its memorability that I had no idea who the killer was either time that I watched it... but I should also point out that ten or so years had elapsed between my viewings. But I digress. It's probably 20 minutes too long, but if you dislike Jimmy Buffett at least a little, you'll probably get a kick out of the merciless skewering that this film gives him and his music. Bill Paxton plays <s>Buffett</s> Coconut Pete, singer-songwriter of such classics as "Pina Coladaburg" and "I'd Tell You, But I'd Have Tequila." Dumb, but occasionally very funny. 5. Invisible Invaders (1959) (DVD) - Fun '50s drive-in fodder is about invisible creatures from outer space who want to take over the world. For some reason, they have to inhabit the bodies of dead people in order to do this. One of them, played by John Carradine as deceased scientist Karol/Carl Noymann (the film can't seem to make up its mind about what his name is--a newspaper obituary identifies his first name as Karol, which is what all of the other characters call him as well, but the end credits list the character's name as Carl...which is the name he's given in the disc's subtitles), tells another scientist that the Earth has three days to surrender, or these invisible invaders will wipe humanity from the earth. Will the scientist be able to figure out a way to repel the invisible invasion? What do YOU think? Film seems to be at least somewhat responsible for the depiction of the zombies in George Romero's Night of the Living Dead. 10/5/2014 6. Annabelle (2014) (Theatrical Showing) - I can't say that I like the direction that the filmmakers took this prequel to last year's much-superior The Conjuring. The first ten minutes of The Conjuring told the story of Annabelle, the demon-possessed doll, and the problems that it caused some nursing students. Those first ten minutes contained arguably the scariest moments in the entire film; however, instead of fleshing out that story and giving us more of something that worked, the producers of Annabelle decided to chuck most of that and give us a story that mostly didn't work. To be fair, there are two or three very creepy moments in Annabelle (one of which was lifted nearly verbatim from Mario Bava's Shock, except with a gender change), but it could have been SO much scarier. As it stands, it's a missed opportunity, but it's okay if you've got some time to kill and nothing better to watch. 7. Come Out and Play (2012) (DVD) - Since I watched this for the first time only a few months ago, and my opinion of the film hasn't changed since my first watch, I'll just repeat what I wrote at the time here: "Remake of Who Can Kill a Child? (which was released in America by American International with the rather generic yet strangely intriguing title of Island of the Damned) sticks pretty closely to the original film (and, I suppose, the novel upon which both are based) but increases the gore factor a bit. The plot in a nutshell: a man and his pregnant wife rent a boat for a few days and take it to an island off the Mexican coast. Upon arriving, they find that the island seems strangely deserted. The only people that they see are children…and soon, they find out why. I can’t help but think that Stephen King saw the original film and kinda/sorta based “Children of the Corn” on it, but I could be wrong. Still, there are some pretty big similarities in the plots. While this new version doesn’t really do anything better than the earlier film, I really quite liked its jarring, atonal score. Worth a watch." Okay, I lied. I do have one other comment to add. I think that this film is very successful at giving a beautiful setting on a sunny day a real sense of foreboding. In fact, the only other film that I can think to compare it to in this regard is the original version of And Soon the Darkness. I wish more horror films could manage to take place in broad daylight. 10/6/2014 8. The Comedy of Terrors (1963) (DVD) - Fairly amusing trifle written by Richard Matheson concerns an undertaker (Vincent Price) and his sidekick (Peter Lorre) who, when business is slow, kill people so that they'll have new customers. Boris Karloff and Basil Rathbone show up as well, along with Rhubarb the cat. It's very much of a piece with The Raven and "The Black Cat" from Tales of Terror, two other spoofy scripts that Matheson wrote for Roger Corman during his Poe cycle. In fact, not only do the three films (actually, two and one-third films) share a similar tone, but the same actors pop up in various iterations. Although it might bore them silly, The Comedy of Terrors would be an excellent film to help increase the vocabulary of high school students. 10/7/2014 9. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) (DVD) - Phantom of the Paradise was the very first Brian De Palma film that I ever saw, and, as such, it holds a special place in my heart. I was in seventh grade when it first came out, and I met my girlfriend at the theater so that we could see it together. If I remember correctly, she didn't enjoy it too much, but I thought that it was a blast. I recall that it came back to town the next year, and I was disappointed when I didn't get to go back and see it again. The next time that I saw it was when Key Video released the VHS. What do I love about the film? I love the songs (okay, well SOME of the songs), I love the performances (especially those by William Finley and Gerrit Graham, and yes, even that of Paul Williams), I love the inspired mashup of The Phantom of the Opera and Faust, I love the satire of both the music industry in general and the types of music that were popular in the mid-'70s, and I especially love the energy, inventiveness, and the sheer joy of moviemaking that De Palma brings to the project. Required viewing. 10/8/2014 10. The Howling (1981) (DVD) - Yet another of the seven of this year's subset films that I saw theatrically on first release, The Howling is probably my favorite werewolf movie. It was released by Avco Embassy, which was on quite the horror movie roll when this came out--in the two years prior to The Howling's release, Avco Embassy had released Phantasm, Prom Night, The Fog, Fear No Evil, and Scanners. With The Howling, Avco Embassy beat An American Werewolf in London to theaters by about four months and, in the process, stole a lot of its special effects thunder. The Howling also features tons of in-jokes and references to wolves, which turns rewatching the film into a game of "Spot the Reference." As an example, at one point in the film, Christopher Stone's character is reading the book You Can't Go Home Again. Who's it by? Thomas Wolfe. Another character has Allen Ginsburg's "Howl" on his desk. Many of the characters are named after guys who directed werewolf movies. Every time that I watch The Howling, I'm in film geek nirvana. Essential viewing, obviously. 10/9/2014 11. A Bucket of Blood (1959) (DVD) - The first in an unofficial trilogy of ultra-low-budget films written by Chuck Griffith for Roger Coman, A Bucket of Blood is probably the most accomplished of the lot. The film stars Dick Miller as Walter Paisley, a none-too-bright busboy in a beatnik coffee shop called The Yellow Door. Envious of all the pretentious poets and artists that frequent The Yellow Door, he decides to become an artist himself, but he's absolutely talentless. After he accidentally kills his landlady's pet cat, he decides to coat it in clay and pass it off as his work. His "sculpture" is a big hit, and he's pressured to create more art...and so he does. The film mercilessly skewers beatnik culture and is nominally a comedy, but Miller's performance is nicely layered, with moments of real pathos shining through. As far as I know, this was Miller's only leading role, which is really too bad. Anthony Michael Hall and Justine Bateman starred in the remake for cable TV in the 1990s. 10/10/2014 12. The Vampire Lovers (1970) (DVD) - I watched this for the first time during last year's Challenge and enjoyed it quite a bit, even though I found it to be somewhat on the silly side. While watching it for this year's Challenge, I found that my opinion hadn't changed much in the last year. I did think to myself that I really didn't like the font that they used for the main titles, but that's not exactly a valid criticism. I was struck this time around by the heat that flew off Kate O' Mara (as Mademoiselle Perrodot) when she finally noticed that Carmilla/Mircalla/Marcilla had lesbiotic tendencies (thanks to Poultrygeist for introducing that word to my vocabulary). When I went to look O' Mara up on the IMDB, I was bummed out to find that she had died earlier this year. 10/11/2014 13. The Funhouse (1981) (DVD) - Every time that I watch this film, my opinion of it changes. I first saw it in its theatrical run and found it to be completely disposable. Years later, I watched it and thought that it was much better than I had remembered it. Watching it tonight, I found it to be a rather schizophrenic film, with some things in it that I liked quite a bit, and some aspects that just didn't work at all. For instance, I was really taken with Elizabeth Berridge's performance this time around, and I was once again impressed with how easily William Finley stole the film in his one scene. The main thing that I didn't appreciate was the whole kid brother subplot--it seemed to me that the brother's sole purpose in being in the film was to pad it out to a respectable length. Another thing that struck me was that the film has definite parallels to The Texas Chain Saw Massacre. The relationship between the Barker and the Creature was very similar to the one between Jim Siedow's character and the character of Leatherface. Both sets of relationships have an abusive father and an often-masked, mentally deficient son. Both films also end with the wild-eyed heroine surviving the slaughter but obviously becoming irreparably damaged by the experience. I like The Funhouse, and I think that, warts and all, it's an interesting film that could be considered a minor classic. 10/12/2014 14. Edgar Allan Poe's Buried Alive (1990) (DVD-R from VHS) - The only thing that this excruciatingly bad film has in common with anything ever written by Edgar Allan Poe is the plot device of having someone bricked up alive. Even with that link, this is still just another bad late '80s "horror" film featuring lots of girls with awful hair. Robert Vaughn stars as the head of a school for emotionally-disturbed girls, Donald Pleasence is one of his employees, and John Carradine shows up as Vaughn's father in two brief scenes. If you know your horror film history, the fact that this film was produced by Harry Alan Towers should be enough to scare you away, but if you need even more reason to avoid it, the film was released by 21st Century. You've been warned. 10/13/2014 15. Mimic 3: Sentinel (2003) (Streaming--Netflix) - As this is the first Mimic movie that I've seen, I'm a little in the dark as to the whole giant mutant cockroach backstory. I don't think that it mattered a whole lot, however, as the plot is a simple one: guy who's sort of a "bubble boy" sees weird stuff happening through his bedroom window; said stuff turns out to be giant mutant cockroaches who are killing people. And that's pretty much it. Film tries to marry Rear Window to the mutant cockroach thing to no great effect. I was neither overwhelmed nor particularly underwhelmed by this movie, so I'll just say that it whelmed me. For me, it's the horror film equivalent of tapioca pudding--it's neither offensive nor particularly tasty. It's just there. 10/14/2014 16. Rabid (1977) (DVD) - David Cronenberg, at least in the early part of his career, was not exactly known for having logical storylines for his films. His cinematic vision has always been distinctive and unsettling, but if you're looking for narrative coherence, you might want to avoid his first four or five features. Exhibit A: Rabid. While the storyline provides plenty of opportunities to shock the audience, it doesn't exactly play out in the most logical ways. In Rabid, the once and future queen of girl-next-door pornography, Marilyn Chambers, stars as Rose, a woman who's been badly injured in a motorcycle accident. She's taken to the nearest medical facility, which just happens to be a plastic surgery clinic where a new skin grafting technique is being developed. The doctors at the clinic give her skin grafts and save her life, but (and this is where you've got to make a gigantic leap of faith/suspension of disbelief) these grafts also develop into a phallic growth that's situated in Rose's armpit. This growth can best be likened to the mouth parts of a mosquito, in that it can puncture the skin and suck the blood of a victim while also deadening the area around the wound. As if that weren't hard enough for the audience to swallow, Rose's victims later exhibit a previously-unseen form of rabies which causes them to bite others, who then also contract the rabies. By the end of the film, Montreal is under martial law due to the rabies outbreak. As Lou Costello said in Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein, "This is awful silly stuff." And yet, to a very large extent, it works. Rabid's not essential viewing, but as a variant on the formula wrought by Night of the Living Dead and as an example of early, bat-shit crazy Cronenberg, it's worth seeking out. 10/15/2014 17. The Host (2006) (DVD) / (Streaming--Netflix) - The Host is, for most of its running time, a delightful throwback to the monster movies of the '50s, albeit given an off-kilter, anti-American, East Asian twist. The plot concerns a monster that, for lack of a better word, kidnaps a middle-school student, and the lengths that the student's family go to in order to get her back. Really, that's all that you need to know about the film before you see it, and that actually may be too much information. I had to list viewing The Host as being both on DVD and via streaming, as my DVD wouldn't play past the layer change and I had to finish watching the film on Netflix. I loved the film so much, though, that I bought a Blu-ray copy of it online as soon as I had finished watching it. It's easily my favorite first-time viewing of this year's Challenge. 10/16/2014 18. Intruder (1989) (DVD) - Intruder is a passable slasher flick that has the novelty value of: a) casting Evil Dead and Spiderman director Sam Raimi in a supporting role; b) having the events of the film take place in one location (a supermarket) over the course of one night; and c) having a couple of the ghastliest kill scenes that I've ever seen. It certainly doesn't reinvent the wheel, but you can tell that the filmmakers are smart and funny, and that goes a long way toward engendering good will in me at least. If you go into this one with low expectations, you'll probably be pleasantly surprised--I know that I was. Worth seeing for the average horror movie fan; required viewing for gorehounds. 10/17/2014 19. The Brood (1979) (DVD) - The second Cronenberg film that I've watched in four days, The Brood still falls under the "whacked-out early Cronenberg" umbrella, but I like it quite a bit more than I like Rabid. Not that there's anything wrong per se with Rabid; I just find The Brood to be scarier. As far as I'm concerned, nothing can beat the capsule review that Leonard Maltin gives The Brood in his Movie and Video Guide; here's his review (from the 2003 edition of the book) in its entirety: "[Samantha] Eggar eats her own afterbirth while midget clones beat grandparents and lovely young schoolteachers to death with mallets. It's a big, wide, wonderful world we live in!" 10/18/2014 20. I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) (Streaming--Hulu Plus) - Very, very low-budget zombie film (that looks as if it were shot on Super 8mm film) starts off abysmally, recalling the worst of Ray Dennis Steckler and Troma films, but it eventually finds its groove and becomes, if not really good, at least watchable. I thought that I was going to have to turn it off without finishing it, as the location sound recording was awful (and was mixed even worse), the "humor" wasn't in the least bit funny, and the actors were all too old for their parts. When I heard Lloyd Kaufman name-checked in a radio newscast, that was nearly the last straw. Yet I persevered, and the film DID get better. The effects work near the end of the film was endearingly tacky yet delightfully repulsive, and the soundtrack has some great songs on it. What was in the water in the late '80s and early '90s that gave us so many teenage zom rom coms, anyway? Not to be confused with I Was a Zombie for the F.B.I., a Memphis-shot film that came out around the same time and featured about the same level of craftsmanship. 10/19/2014 21. Jack's Back (1988) (Streaming--Netflix) - Enjoyable mystery/thriller about a Jack the Ripper copycat killer stars James Spader in two roles as identical twin brothers. Cynthia Gibb (NOT a member of the Bee Gees) stars as the cute girl in distress, and Robert Picardo shows up in his second appearance in a subset film this Challenge. The Netflix stream was encoded a bit wonky; it would sure be nice if this were to get released on Blu-ray. 10/20/2014 22. Vampire in Venice (1988) (Streaming--GoogleDrive / AlyxStarr's link) - Klaus Kinski stars in a purported sequel to his 1979 Nosferatu film, except this time he refused to wear most of the makeup that he wore in the first one. His character still has the same rat teeth, however. Christopher Plummer slums it as an ineffectual vampire hunter, and Donald Pleasance shows up to collect a paycheck. Nothing much happens. I was bored. 23. Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013) (Blu-ray 3D) - This direct sequel to the 1974 film got a lot of bad word of mouth when it came out, but as I'm a sucker for 3D movies, I bought the 3D Blu-ray anyway and gave it a whirl for the first time for this year's Challenge. I wasn't expecting a whole lot, so I was pleasantly surprised that it didn't stink up my living room. It's not great, and the 3D was merely okay, but it was certainly watchable...and I loved the cameos by several stars of the original film. 10/21/2014 24. Christine (1983) (DVD) - Christine has never been among my favorite Stephen King books, and the film is, in my opinion, one of John Carpenter's worst. That's not to say that it isn't nice-looking, because it is; it just doesn't seem that anyone involved had any real enthusiasm for the project. It also appears that the film either underwent some fairly extensive retooling before release to get the film under two hours in length or Carpenter had to rush to meet its release date, because it seems to be missing large swatches of plot. The best thing about the film is Roberts Blossom's performance. If you're looking for anything even remotely frightening, look elsewhere. 10/22/2014 25. The Uninvited (2009) (DVD) - I've assiduously avoided this film since I first heard of it because it's a remake of one of my favorite films of all time, A Tale of Two Sisters. However, since it's a subset pick, I've now given in and seen it...and it wasn't nearly as bad as I was afraid that it would be. The changes that have been made all serve to make the story much more linear, and everything is explained all nicely and neatly, but one of the reasons that I like A Tale of Two Sisters is that it doesn't explain everything. Still, the cast is uniformly excellent, and the film certainly looks great (and then there's Arielle Kebbel, the cast member who looks really great). Worth checking out. 10/23/2014 26. House on Haunted Hill (1959) (DVD) - I just took a look at my DVD collection and found that I've got nine copies of House on Haunted Hill. If you're a horror movie fan, it's sort of a hard film to avoid, as it's in the public domain and appears on nearly every DVD multi-pack that comes out. Luckily, it's a pretty good film, arguably the best film that William Castle ever directed. The cast is chock full of great "types": Vincent Price trots out his suave cad routine, Carol Ohmart plays the scheming wife to the hilt, Richard Long is the cocky playboy/jet pilot, etc. Even though the film sags a little in the middle, it contains one great "gotcha" moment which was designed to scare the sleep out of kids (and a lot of adults) for days. Even it you don't find it frightening, it's nearly impossible to dislike. 10/24/2014 27. Bio-Zombie (1998) (DVD) - 10/25/2014 28. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) (Blu-ray) - 29. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) (DVD) - 10/26/2014 30. Oculus (2013) (DVD) - 10/27/2014 31. The House That Dripped Blood (1971) (DVD) - 10/28/2014 32. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) (DVD) / (Streaming--Netflix) - 31 Films Subset Spoiler:
Theme Nights Spoiler:
The Checklist Spoiler:
This Year's Stats -- Final Tally Goal: 31 Total Watched: 32 First Time Viewings: 15 (47%) Number of films that I didn't have time to write comments for because I was so behind by the end of the Challenge: 6 (19%) Formats Watched: 22 DVD – 69% 6 Streaming (Netflix, Hulu Plus, GoogleDrive) – 19% 2 Blu-ray - 6% 1 DVD-R (from VHS) - 3% 1 Theatrical Screening - 3% Decades: 1950s: 3 (9%) 1960s: 2 (6%) 1970s: 7 (22%) 1980s: 9 (28%) 1990s: 2 (6%) 2000s: 4 (13%) 2010s: 5 (16%) Longest Film Viewed: The Host (119 minutes) Shortest Films Viewed: The Beach Girls and the Monster, A Bucket of Blood (66 minutes) New favorites: The Host, Jack's Back Would not miss if North Korea suddenly obtained all available copies: Stalled, Edgar Allan Poe's Buried Alive, Vampire in Venice, Oculus A note on this year's Challenge: I knew that this was going to be a tough year to participate in the Challenge, as I was teaching night classes on Monday through Thursday nights in addition to having my 8-5 job. Luckily, one class was only a half-semester class, so it wrapped up on October 9th, which allowed me a little more time for horror movie watching. Even with the respite, I ended up having to bail out three days before the end of the month due to tests that I had to make out, papers that I had to grade, etc. Still, the Challenge was (and always is) a nice diversion. LIST IS NOW FINALIZED. |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
The 2014 Horror Challenge COMPLETED
Total Viewed: 115.25 Pace: 115.25 AFWPD: (Average FIlm Watched Per Day): 3.71 New Watched (denotes new): 82/108 (76%) 2007: 61 2008: 62 2009: 122 2010: 107 2011: 108 2012: 153 2013: 128 2014 Goals: Bronze(100) Silver(129) Gold(154) 100 Movies at Oct. 28th. 1130 AM 31 Films Completed On Oct. 30th Subset Completed On Oct. 31st Complete Checklist at 10/14 @ 10:30 PM Body Count: 755 Boob Count: 113 New Checks at Icheck: 46 Scares: 12 Mirror gags: 2 Looks at Camera:14 <img src="http://www.icheckmovies.com/signature/50623/horror.png" alt="Darkgod's iCheckMovies.com Horror widget" /><img src="http://www.icheckmovies.com/signature/50623/horror+500.png" alt="Darkgod's iCheckMovies.com Horror 500 widget" /> September 30th 1. Mischief Night(Baker, 2014)4/10 A twisted love story, with predictable outcome. 2. Cross Bearer: The Hammer of God(Alhbrandt, 2012) 4/10 Good gore, but nothing else 3. The Uninvited (Allen, 1944) 6.5/10 A good ghost story, but lite on any real scares October 1st 4. Manhunter (Mann, 1986) 7/10 Way better then Red Dragon 5. Stalled (James, 2013) 4/10 A new take on zombies, but not good October 2nd 6. The Carrier(White, 1988) 4/10 Nothing good besides some paranoia 7. Blood Lake 8. The Believers(Schlesinger, 1987) 5/10 Martin Sheen battles black magic October 3rd 9. A nightmare on Elm Street 3(Russel, 1987) 7.5/10 Not the best, but my favorite by far. 10. The Sentinel (winner, 1977) 6/10 Such an awesome cast 11. The Brood(Cronenberg, 1979)6.5/10 The "kids" were nothing short of freaky October 4th 12. Club Dread(Chandrasekhar, 2004)6.5/10 In the minority, but I love this movie. October 5th 13. Visiting Hours(Lord, 1982)5/10 Boring, and all sorts of meh! 14. Come out and Play 15. Carrie(Peirce, 2013)5.5/10 Nowhere near the original, more of a glossed up version 16. ABCs of Death 2(Various, 2014)5.5/10 Not as gory or weird as the first 17. The Pact 2 October 6th 18. House of Clocks aka La Casa Nel Tempo(Fulci, 1989) 5/10 Good gore, but nothing else 19. A Comedy of Terrors(Tourneur, 1963)6.5/10 A fun movie, and a lot of Horror Legends 20.The Creeping Flesh(Francis, 1973)6/10 Cushing is still my favorite horror actor 21. Cut & Run aka Inferno in Diretta(Deodato, 1985) 5/10 Great practical effects, and Willie Ames 22. Wer(Bell, 2013) 6/10 A great take on the werewolf story 23. Phantasm 2(Coscarelli, 1988)6/10 A better rewatch then I remembered. October 7th 24. Bikini Girls on Ice(Klein, 2009)3/10 Just as bad as one would think 25. The Nest(Winkless, 1988)5/10 Not even a good, bad 80's horror movie 26. Black Demons aka Demoni 3 27. Q:the Winged Serpent(Cohen, 1982)6/10 How is Moriarty not a bigger star 28. Phantom of the Paradise(De Palma, 1974)6.5/10 Paul Williams is such a good bad guy 29. Eraserhead(Lynch, 1977)6/10 I get why it is good, but barely held my interest October 8th 30. The Howling(Dante, 1981) 6/10 Might be second to only AAWIL October 9th 31. Horns(Aja, 2013) 6.5/10 Radcliffe is becoming a regular horror star 32. Bucket of Blood(Corman, 1959) 6/10 I feel as if Dick Miller hasn't aged 33. Nightbreed (Barker, 1990) 6/10 Not as good as Hellraiser, but still fun October 10th 34. Vampire Lovers(Baker, 1970) 6/10 Hammer does it again 35. Fright Night(Holland, 1985) 6.5 Just found out the vamp was married to Susan Sarandon 36. All the boys love Mandy lane(Levine, 2006) 5.5 Excellent twist ending October 11th 37. The Funhouse(Hooper, 1981) 5.5/10 Feels like an a-typical 80's horror movie 38. They Came from Within aka Shivers)Cronenberg, 1975) 6/10 You see Cronenbergs talent this early in his career October 12th 39. Devils' Pass (Harlin, 2013) 5/10 How far has Harlin fallen 40. See No Evil 2(Soska Sisters, 2014) 5/10 Liked better then the original 41. Buried Alive(Darabont, 1990) 5.5/10 Nice seeing Darabont do a strait horror movie 42. Static(Levin, 2012)5/10 Has a good twisrt ending, but nothing else 43. Edgar Allen Poe's Buried Alive(Kikoine, 1990) 4/10 Liked the other one better 44. Devil Fish aka Monster Shark(Bava, 3/10 Deserves to be in the bottom 100 October 13th 45. Mimic(Del Torro, 1997)6/10 Could have been better, but an ok 90's movie 46. Mimic 2(Segonzac, 2001) 4/10 A big dropoff 47.Mimic: Sentinel(Petty, 2003) 3/10 All the bad things from Rear Window 48. Return of the Apeman(Rosen, 1944) 4.5/10 Lugosi and Caradine cannot save this 49. Magic(Attenborough, 1978) 6/10 Was expecting more, but Hopkins is still awesome in it. 50. The Eye 2 aka Gin Gwai 2(Pang Bros., 2004)5.5/10 Not as good as the first, but has some ok scares Oct. 14th 51. Julia's Eyes aka Los Ojos de Julia(Morales, 2010) 7/10 Excellent Movie, and a nice twist 52. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage aka L'uccello dalle piume di cristallo(Argento, 1970) 7/10 Classic Giallo, Classic Argento 53. Rabid(Cronenberg, 1977) 6.5/10 You can see Cronenberg coming into his own 54. Occulus(Flanagan, 2013) 6/10 Has a good ending, but leaves some to be desired 55. Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death(Lawton, 1989) 3/10 Terrible 56. Death Ship(Rakoff, 1980)5/10 Some major plotholes, and movie gaffs Oct. 15th 57. The Host aka Gwoemul(Bong, 2006)7/10 Love how the americans caused it 58. Homesick(Wingard, 2007) 5/10 Good gore, but not much else 59. Trog(Francis, 1970)3/10 Don't know who should be more embarassed: Francis or Crawford 60. Warlock(Miner, 1989)6.5/10 One of my biggest guilty pleasures 61. Blood Glacier aka Blutgletscher(Kren, 2013) 5.5/10 Tries so hard to be the thing and fails Oct. 16th 62. Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-a-rama(1988, DeCoteau)3/10 Ehhh... 63. Intruder(Spiegel, 1989) 6/10 Third time seeing it, and liking it more and more 64. Grizzly(Girdler, 1976)5/10 Like jaws, with all the good cut out 65. Shewolf of London(Yarbrough, 1946)5/10 A lesser Universal movie, does have a nice twist ending 66. Popcorn(Herrier, 1991) 5/10 Has some good kills, but mostly paint by numbers Oct. 17th 67. Frailty(Paxton, 2001)7/10 Awesome, great ending Oct. 18th 68. Extrateretrial(Minihan, 2014)5/10 Cool concept, but fails hard 69. I was a Teenage Zombie 70. Annabelle(Leonetti, 2014) 6/10 Not as good as the conjuring. Oct. 19th 71. Jack's Back*Herrington, 1988)6/10 Spader does creepy great. 72. Wrong Turn 6(Milev, 2014)3/10 Get worse, and worse. Oct. 20th 73. Vampires in Venice(Caminito, 1988) Kinski is as creepy as spader. 74. Reanimator(Gordon, 1985)8/10 A classic 75. Something Weird(Lewis, 1967)5/10 Not as much gore as I hoped. Oct. 21st 76. Dr. Giggles(Coto, 1992)5/10 The giggle annoyed me 77. This night I'll possess your Corpse(Marins, 1967) 7/10 Excellent movie 78. One Missed Call(Miike, 2003) Way better then the remake 79. Christine(Carpenter, 1983)Review 80. The Roost(West, 2005)4.5/10 Love West, but this is weak 81. Soultaker(Rissi, 1990) 3/10 Burn this Oct. 22nd 82. The Uninvited(Guard Bros., 2009)6/10 Decent remake 83. Death Weekend(Fruet, 1976)6/10 A mild Last House on the Left 84. Fright Night(Gillespie, 2011)6/10 A glossy update of a classic Oct. 23rd 85. House on Haunted Hill(Castle, 1959)6/10 A classic, and Price is the man 86. Primevel w/ Commentary 87. The Golem(Boese, 1920)5/10 Hard to believe almost 100 years old. 88. Vhs: Viral(Various, 2014)3/10 Terrible oct. 24th 89. Bio-Zombie(Yip, 1998)6.5/10 A fun, fun movie Oct. 25th 90. The Abominable Dr. Phibes(Fuest, 1971)6.5/10 An awesome Price vehicle Oct. 26th 91. The Canal(Kavanagh, 2014)6/10 Enjoyable, but predictable 92. Halloween 3(Wallace, 1982)6/10 The third best in the series! 93-94. Never Sleep Again(Farrands, 2010)8/10 Excellent docmentary on the entire series and its impact 95. The Evil of Frankenstein(Francis, 1964)6/10 Not as good as other hammer movies, but still good Oct. 27th 96. Don't look up aka Joyu-Rei(Nakata, 1996)6/10 Excellent J-Horror 97. The House that Dripped Blood(Duffel, 1971) 7/10 An awesome cast, great movie 98. The Island of Lost Souls(Kenton, 1932)6/10 A classic, and real dark for the 30s Oct. 28th 99. Friday the 13th Pt. 7(Buechler, 1988)5/10 Introducing Kane Hodder 100. The Burbs(Dante, 1989)6/10 Awesome cast, great directing 101. Psycho(Hitchcock, 1960)9/10 A classic 102. The Stuff(Cohen, 1985)5/10 Moriarty rules 103. The Snow Creature(Wilder, 1954)3/10 Terrible Oct. 29th 104. Slugs(Simon, 1988)5/10 Good gore, bad movie 105. Hatchet for your Honeymoon(Bava, 1970) 5/10 Expected more from bava 106. Rats(Mattei, 1984)5/10 That ending... lol Oct. 30th 107. Here Comes the Devil(Bogliano, 2012)6/10 Good modern, demonic movie. Oct. 31st 108. Trick R' Treat(Dougherty, 2007)8/10 A new classic IMO 109. Halloween(Carpenter, 1978)9/10 My favorite horror movie Television 109.5 The Walking Dead "No Sanctuary + .5 110.25 American Horror Story "Monsters Among Us" + .75 111. American Horror Story " Masacres and Matinees" +.75 111.25 Simpsons "Treehouse of Terror XXV" 111.75 The Walking Dead "Strangers" 112.75 American Horror Story "Edward Mordrake Pt. 1" 113.25 The Walking Dead "Four Walls and a Roof" 113.75 Pretty Little Liars "We Love you to Death" 114.25 Melissa and Joey "Witch came First" 114.75 Brooklyn 99 "Halloween 2" 115.25 The Strain " Last Rights" Checklist Spoiler:
SUBSET Spoiler:
Theme Night Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
List finalized.
Video montage here. Top 5 first time viewings: http://i.imgur.com/0u0N6m4.jpg http://i.imgur.com/01TRd8V.jpg http://i.imgur.com/X3rVvNF.jpg http://i.imgur.com/dvyhDt4.jpg http://i.imgur.com/5mhRieP.jpg Goal: 100 - All first time viewings, unless indicated by a *. - I'm on iCM: http://www.icheckmovies.com/profile/mightysparks/ - Here's a list of what I consider the 'best' horror films (in no order): http://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/th.../mightysparks/ - I'm developing an 'ultimate horror canon' here: https://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/t.../mightysparks/ 2010: 28 2011: 176 2012: 306 2013: 182 September 30 Dusk 1. The Gingerdead Man (2005) 4/10 Review/comments: Not enough gingerbread man or people getting killed. Why was the focus on a horribly uncomfortable romance? # "Omnibus" Whistle and I'll Come to You (1968) 4/10 Review/comments: A guy runs about on a beach while a cow moos. October 1 2. Zonbi asu (2011) 4/10 Review/comments: The occasional funny moment, but way too stupid for my liking. October 2 3. Mais ne nous délivrez pas du mal (1971) 6/10 Review/comments: Ends up being like a montage of bad stuff the girls are doing rather than a full narrative, so isn't entirely effective though it's not to say it's bad, just not great. 4. The House on Sorority Row (1983) 6/10 Review/comments: Decently entertaining, but the story makes feck all sense. Also contains first attractive guy of the season. 5. Don't Go in the Woods (1981) 4/10 Review/comments: Basically people going into the woods and getting killed. No real characters, no motivations, no decent kills or gore. The acting is pretty hilariously bad though. 6. Non ho sonno (2001) 6/10 Review/comments: At first I was just confused, but it slowly got on its feet. Some inspired kills, despite some randomness and silliness. 7. Spiders (2000) 4/10 Review/comments: So 90s it hurts. And every line is a cliche. Really, really bad but also funny in its badness. October 3 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) 2/10 Review/comments: Incredibly awful in every aspect. The acting, the dialogue, the lack of tension/scares/humour... Freddy looked like a rat, with no expression in his face and had no personality. Terrible. 9. The Cell (2000) 6/10 Review/comments: Jennifer Lopez sucks and the story is pretty formulaic, but Vincent D'Onofrio and the cool dream worlds make it worth a watch. 10. Graduation Day (1981) 4/10 Review/comments: Really boring. 11. Trauma (1993) 5/10 Review/comments: Silly and never seemed to end. 12. Village of the Damned (1995) 6/10 Review/comments: Pretty much the same as the original, tbh. This might have the slight edge. 13. The Giant Claw (1957) 4/10 Review/comments: Not bad for what it is, but still not good. And the bird is just hilarious. 14. The Vampyr: A Soap Opera (1992) 6/10 Review/comments: Not really my thing, but interesting and somewhat funny. October 4 15. Bijitâ Q (2001) 5/10 Review/comments: The occasional scene was funny and/or disturbing, but mostly it was just dull. 16. Frankenstein (1994) 5/10 Review/comments: Prefer the 1931 version. This one was too fluffy and melodramatic. Closer to the book, but I didn't like the book either. 17. Scream and Scream Again (1970) 5/10 Review/comments: Really weird, but also really boring. 18. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) 6/10 Review/comments: Not a fan of the original, but I didn't mind this one. Fun and funny. 19. The Signal (2007) 8/10 Review/comments: One of the weirdest movies I've ever seen and NOTHING like what I expected. Oddly gripping and really funny. 20. Hasta el viento tiene miedo (1968) 6/10 Review/comments: Standard, but decent if not cheesy, ghost story. 21. ABCs of Death 2 6/10 Review/comments: Not a massive fan of the first one, but I preferred it. Favourite segments were D, O, R, S, U. October 5 22. Shark Night 3D (2011) 4/10 Review/comments: Boring, no sense of humour. Retarded plot and characters. 23. ZMD: Zombies of Mass Destruction (2009) 6/10 Review/comments: Decent zomcom. 24. Vinyan (2008) 4/10 Review/comments: Crappy acting, annoying characters and boring. 25. Day the World Ended (1955) 4/10 Review/comments: Typical silly 50s sci-fi. 26. Apocalypse domani (1983) 5/10 Review/comments: Too tame, a bit dull and I don't know what it was trying to say. 27. Strange Confession (1945) 5/10 Review/comments: Acting is decent and it's decently made, but it's all a bit boring and underdeveloped. 28. Buio Omega (1979) 6/10 Review/comments: Dull set of characters, but decent film. 29. Ghost Story (1981) 5/10 Review/comments: Silly and dull and dragged out too much. Lead was dorky and cute, but that was the best thing about it. October 6 30. The Gorgon (1964) 5/10 Review/comments: Watchable, but bland and silly. 31. Lady in a Cage (1964) 6/10 Review/comments: Good concept, ok execution. Lead is annoying and unlikable, the villains not menacing enough. No real tension. 32. Et mourir de plaisir (1960) 4/10 Review/comments: Annoying whispering and boring. 33. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) 6/10 Review/comments: Watered down version of the book, but still decently entertaining. Jonathan Pryce is great and intense as Dark (and seriously goddamn hot as hell). 34. Sette orchidee macchiate di rosso (1972) 4/10 Review/comments: Really boring :( *35. Deliria (1987) 8/10 Review/comments: Wonderfully stylish, creative and atmospheric. Great tension. October 7 36. The Roost (2005) 5/10 Review/comments: Dull. 37. Il mulino delle donne di pietra (1960) 5/10 Review/comments: I didn't mind the story, but it wasn't that well done. 38. Body Snatchers (1993) 5/10 Review/comments: 'Teenage' version of the concept. Not horrible, but nothing special. 39. La morte vivante (1982) 4/10 Review/comments: Wow, a watchable Jean Rollin film. Still not good, but is actually a film. *40. Christina's House (2000) 6/10 Review/comments: Eh, so I really liked this when I was 13 and thought Howie was really hot, but wasn't hot enough to distract me from the badness this time around. Crappy, but funny. October 8 41. Bad Moon (1996) 6/10 Review/comments: Decent, but doesn't do a whole lot. I liked the dog. 42. La bête (1975) 4/10 Review/comments: Ridiculously stupid. 43. El retorno del Hombre-Lobo (1981) 4/10 Review/comments: Boring. 44. The Living and the Dead (2006) 4/10 Review/comments: A borefest. October 9 45. Lurkers (1988) 4/10 Review/comments: Promising bits scattered here and there, but overall really dull. 46. Jiao zi (2004) 5/10 Review/comments: More effective as a short, but I'm not a big fan of that either. 47. Count Yorga, Vampire (1970) 6/10 Review/comments: Not too bad, well-made and ok story, but a bit boring. 48. The Uninvited (2009) 6/10 Review/comments: Decent, but lacking in scares and tension. 49. Fanatic (1965) 7/10 Review/comments: Tense little thriller with a good cast. 50. Dr. Giggles (1992) 6/10 Review/comments: Funny and entertaining, but cheesy as hell. October 10 51. The Redeemer: Son of Satan! (1978) 6/10 Review/comments: Weird film. Had a cool concept, but build up was too slow. 52. Deadly Blessing (1981) 6/10 Review/comments: Sort of entertaining, but didn't do a whole lot with the concept. The ending was also completely random. 53. Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972) 6/10 Review/comments: Kinda entertaining, but also kinda bland. 54. La novia ensangrentada (1972) 4/10 Review/comments: Started out potentially promising, but turned into a lesbian vampire sex thing. October 11 55. Ticks (1993) 5/10 Review/comments: Mildly entertaining, but stupid. 56. The Dark Half (1993) 6/10 Review/comments: Hutton is good, some funny lines, but not much more than watchable. 57. I, Madman (1989) 5/10 Review/comments: Oddly similar to the last film, but dull with a crappy lead. 58. Brainscan (1994) 6/10 Review/comments: Could've been an intelligent commentary, but was just sorta entertaining. 59. The Ghoul (1933) 4/10 Review/comments: Boring. 60. Ganja & Hess (1973) 4/10 Review/comments: Really boring. *61. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) 8/10 Review/comments: Still a funny and intelligent slasher comedy. October 12 62. Dead Mate (1988) 5/10 Review/comments: Almost so bad it's good - quite a few random and funny moments, but also really bad. 63. Living Doll (1990) 6/10 Review/comments: Oddly appealing and fun, with a relatable and likable lead. Not quite hilarious or 'deep' enough to be great though. 64. Tales from the Hood (1995) 5/10 Review/comments: Dull. 65. Geung si sin sang (1985) 7/10 Review/comments: Surprisingly a lot of fun. 66. The Silent Scream 6/10 Review/comments: Not bad, especially for a debut but it was pretty anti-climactic. 67. La setta (1991) 4/10 Review/comments: Boring and strange. October 13 68. Dracula 2000 (2000) 5/10 Review/comments: Stupid, but sort of entertaining. 69. Without Warning (1980) 4/10 Review/comments: Boring. 70. The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973) 4/10 Review/comments: Boring. 71. Zombi Holocaust (1980) 5/10 Review/comments: Meh. 72. The Pact (2012) 3/10 Review/comments: Crap, crap, crap. I hate Caity Lotz. October 14 73. Kyôfu kikei ningen: Edogawa Rampo zenshû (1969) 5/10 Review/comments: Dull, but not terrible. *74. Dèmoni (1985) 9/10 Review/comments: Remains awesomely chaotic and insane. 75. The Asphyx (1973) 5/10 Review/comments: Meh. 76. Fritt vilt II (2008) 6/10 Review/comments: Don't remember the first one. Decent slasher, but nothing new. October 15 77. The Canal (2014) 5/10 Review/comments: Couple creepy moments, mostly just stupid. 78. Jisatsu sâkuru (2001) 5/10 Review/comments: Some funny moments, but a bit dumb. 79. Uzumaki (2000) 4/10 Review/comments: Pointless nonsense. 80. Kataude mashin gâru (2008) 4/10 Review/comments: Pointless gorefest. Lots of blood, but also lots of boredom. # "American Horror Story" Monsters Among Us (2014) 6/10 Review/comments: Doesn't seem great so far, but hopefully it'll pick up. 81. A Cadaver Christmas (2011) 5/10 Review/comments: Not bad for a low budget film with some funny moments. October 16 82. Swamp Thing (1982) 6/10 Review/comments: Watchable, mildly entertaining with a boring cast. 83. Rinne (2005) 5/10 Review/comments: Devoid of any tension, scares or atmosphere. Dull. 84. Temnye vody (1993) 4/10 Review/comments: Some cool visuals can't save the crappy plot and acting. 85. House of Dark Shadows (1970) 6/10 Review/comments: Ok, but lacks spark. 86. Hei tai yang 731 (1988) 5/10 Review/comments: Not particularly effective outside of some of the 'graphic' scenes. October 17 87. The Beast Within (1982) 6/10 Review/comments: Decent film, but boring. 88. Unmasked Part 25 (1988) 6/10 Review/comments: Funny idea, but so-so execution. Good gore and some funny moments, but humour mostly falls flat. 89. Mama (2013) 6/10 Review/comments: Started off well, then too much exposition and Jessica Chastain (yuck). Kid actors were very good. 90. La dama rossa uccide sette volte (1972) 5/10 Review/comments: Ok for a giallo, but still dull. October 18 91. Phase IV (1974) 6/10 Review/comments: Nice visuals and interesting concept, but ruined by crappy script and acting. 92. The Wizard of Gore (1970) 5/10 Review/comments: Strange. 93. Kansen (2004) 5/10 Review/comments: Dull. Needed a tighter script and better editing. Could do with a remake. 94. Nochnoy dozor (2004) 4/10 Review/comments: Boring. 95. Rituals (1977) 5/10 Review/comments: Hasn't aged too well, but it's ok. 96. Dr. Caligari (1989) 6/10 Review/comments: Bizarre. 97. Vec vidjeno (1987) 5/10 Review/comments: Dull, formulaic and heavy-handed slasher/drama. October 19 98. La coda dello scorpione (1971) 5/10 Review/comments: Meh. 99. 4 mosche di velluto grigio (1971) 5/10 Review/comments: Meh. 100. Perché quelle strane gocce di sangue sul corpo di Jennifer? (1972) 4/10 Review/comments: Meh. 101. La tarantola dal ventre nero (1971) 6/10 Review/comments: Fairly solid giallo. 102. Dark Water (2005) 6/10 Review/comments: Not the best balance of emotional drama/ghost story, but watchable all the same. October 20 103. Tusk (2014) 6/10 Review/comments: A bit slow and the humour was a bit awkward sometimes, but strange film. 104. Housebound (2014) 6/10 Review/comments: Solid, with some chuckles, but horror side falls a bit flat. 105. Innocent Blood (1992) 6/10 Review/comments: Entertaining enough, but boring leads and not much atmosphere. 106. Fright Night (2011) 5/10 Review/comments: Crappy, formulaic, bad cast with zero charm... yet still watchable. October 21 107. The Night Flier (1997) 6/10 Review/comments: Miguel Ferrer was good, Katherine Blair was a pointless and horrible addition. 108. Gwai wik (2006) 4/10 Review/comments: Nice visuals, that's it. 109. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007) 5/10 Review/comments: Some interesting ideas. 110. Red White & Blue (2010) 6/10 Review/comments: Acting is a bit wobbly and the budget shows, but grim thriller. October 22 111. La corta notte delle bambole di vetro (1971) 6/10 Review/comments: Some pacing issues, but an ok watch. 112. Cat People (1982) 7/10 Review/comments: McDowell is great (and doesn't have enough screen time), and Kinski is horrible, but it's strangely intriguing. 113. Sôseiji (1999) 4/10 Review/comments: Really stupid. 114. Shiryô no wana (1988) 5/10 Review/comments: Meh. 115. Jug Face (2013) 6/10 Review/comments: Great acting, interesting premise - though some pacing issues and unanswered questions. 116. The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011) 4/10 Review/comments: As boring as the first one. October 23 117. 13 Ghosts (1960) 6/10 Review/comments: Ok fluff. 118. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965) 6/10 Review/comments: A bit wooden, but alright. October 24 119. Marebito (2004) 4/10 Review/comments: Waste of time. 120. Le notti del terrore (1981) 6/10 Review/comments:The ridiculousness of it and the dubbing is too hilarious. 121. Sugar Hill (1974) 5/10 Review/comments: Dull, not but horrible. 122. Devil's Playground (2010) 4/10 Review/comments: Basically a boring action film with zombies. Pointless. 123. Heartless (2009) 5/10 Review/comments: Been done before, much more effectively. A bit dumb. 124. The Carrier (1988) 5/10 Review/comments: Some interesting ideas, but it's all a bit muddled. # Take This Lollipop (2011) 7/10 Review/comments: Simple, but novel idea. Be sure to visit the actual site and not watch on YT. 3 mins # Minatory (2012) 5/10 Review/comments: Dull. 10 mins # Bio-Cop (2012) 7/10 Review/comments: Hilarious stuff. I quite like Astron-6, but I get bored of their features. This is just the right length. 6 mins # The Umbrella Factory (2013) 5/10 Review/comments: Not bad, but not a fan of the animation style and it was a bit flat. 4 mins # Full of Sound & Fury; Signifying Nothing (2010) 5/10 Review/comments: Boring. 4 mins October 25 # Death Is Hereditary (2009) 4/10 Review/comments: Kept waiting for something to happen. 7 mins # The Angel (2007) 5/10 Review/comments: Fine, but nothing special. 7 mins # Abe (2013) 5/10 Review/comments: Kinda silly. 9 mins # Maniac (2011) 5/10 Review/comments: Surprisingly stylish, but lacking in content. 10 mins 125. Squirm (1976) 4/10 *MST3K [8/10]* Review/comments: A pretty bad film, but hilarious MST3K ep. "Mr Beardsley?!" 126. The Incredible Melting Man (1977) 4/10 *MST3K [7/10]* Review/comments: Film was pretty pointless schlock, but MST3K pretty funny. 127. The Lost (2006) 5/10 Review/comments: Senter was good, some inspired moments (Pied Piper moments especially), but is mostly just teen angst nonsense. 128. Sexykiller, morirás por ella (2008) 7/10 Review/comments: Fun film with a funny and charismatic lead (though too creepy and ugly to be a 'sexy killer'). 129. L'assassino è costretto ad uccidere ancora (1975) 6/10 Review/comments: Solid mystery/thriller, let down by bad acting and visuals and a few pacing problems. October 26 130. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) 5/10 Review/comments: About the same as the first one, though less 'raw' and more slick which makes the found footage seem dumb. 131. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) 5/10 Review/comments: Still pretty dumb, but watchable. 132. Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) 4/10 Review/comments: Definite change in the series here, the teens and kids are annoying and no reason for the cameras. 133. Funny Games (2007) 6/10 Review/comments: Original is slightly better, but still decent. 134. The Reptile (1966) 5/10 Review/comments: Dull, with a ridiculous 'monster', but a decently made film. 135. Oculus (2013) 7/10 Review/comments: Interesting premise and quite tense with a lot of flaws. Keeps you on the edge of your seat though. # Friends 4ever (2011) 7/10 Review/comments: Really dumb, but funny. 22 mins #136. Trunk (2008) 7/10 Review/comments: Funny and the actors are really good (especially Gallner, who is great in everything). 20 mins October 27 137. Cat's Eye (1985) 6/10 Review/comments: First two segments pretty good, third one was random. 138. Necronomicon (1993) 5/10 Review/comments: Not so bad, but only worth it for the third segment. 139. Creepshow 2 (1987) 6/10 Review/comments: Not as good as the first one, but mildly entertaining. Oil monster was my favourite. 140. Gritos en la noche (1962) 5/10 Review/comments: Why is this story so popular? IT'S NOT INTERESTING. 141. Murder By Decree (1979) 5/10 Review/comments: One of the most bland and boring films I've ever seen. October 28 142. Hellbent (2004) 6/10 Review/comments: Fairly typical slasher, lacking in tension but it's ok. 143. Bruiser (2000) 5/10 Review/comments: Dull and weird. 144. Isolation (2005) 4/10 Review/comments: Boring story, boring execution. It's basically Alien on a farm, but really boring with no atmosphere or tension. 145. L'orribile segreto del Dr. Hichcock (1962) 4/10 Review/comments: Oh god so boring. 146. The Candy Snatchers (1973) 5/10 Review/comments: Unintentionally (?) funny at times, but quite dull. So many boring films today. October 29 147. Congo (1995) 5/10 Review/comments: Pretty typical adventure/creature film. 148. Prophecy (1979) 5/10 Review/comments: The thing's crying just made me depressed. 149. Kingdom of the Spiders (1977) 4/10 Review/comments: So bad. 150. Night of the Dark Full Moon (1972) 4/10 Review/comments: Boring. 151. Nude per l'assassino (1975) 4/10 Review/comments: Really boring kill me now. 152. Paranoiac (1963) 6/10 Review/comments: Driven to madness by this point, I wasn't really in the mood but it's quite good. October 30 153. The Witches (1990) 6/10 Review/comments: Probably better for kids, but decent. 154. Darkness (2002) 4/10 Review/comments: Really stupid. 155. Damien: Omen II (1978) 5/10 Review/comments: Better than the first one, but still pretty blah. 156. The Sorcerers (1967) 5/10 Review/comments: Not too bad. October 31 157. Halloween II (2009) 4/10 Review/comments: Everyone in this film was annoying as feck. FINAL TOTAL= 158 (151 new films (11 shorts, 2 TV eps), 4 rewatches)
Stats! Spoiler:
Checklist: Spoiler:
Theme Nights: Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
http://i1111.photobucket.com/albums/...2014horror.jpg http://i1111.photobucket.com/albums/...imator-001.gif LIST COMPLETE First-Time Viewing: | Blu-Ray: | DVD: | TV: | Streaming/VOD: | Commentaries Listened To: Decades 1930s: 1940s: 1950s: 1960s: 1970s: 1980s: 1990s: 2000s: 2010s: :frankie: All-time classic | **** Grrr, movie GOOD! Fire BAD! | *** Scary! | ** Flawed, but still worth a watch | * Meh. |:crap: Total shitshow Sept. 30 (Dusk) 1. Peeping Tom (1960)-DVD-**** It's a pity Criterion lost the rights to this shocker before they had a chance to clean it up for Blu-Ray. Released the same year as Psycho, Peeping Tom's depiction of a sexually repressed serial killer who uses his camera as a murder weapon disturbed theater audiences and ruined Michael Powell's career. If only it had been released a few years later when the 60s were swinging, Peeping Tom would have received the praise it deserved. 2. The Uninvited (1944)-Streaming-**** More atmospheric than scary, this is a terrific ghost story. 3. The Dead 2 (2013)-Streaming-***: Effective followup to its sensational, albeit inadvertently racist, predecessor. I don't know why these movies need a heroic white guy to be the protagonist instead of having a local actor play a lead role. People of color are never allowed to star in their own stories. In this installment the heroic white guy is an American electrical engineer who is installing wind turbines in Rajasthan and has just been told his girlfriend is pregnant when the zombie apocalypse sweeps India. He sets out for Mumbai to rescue her and kills a truckload of zombies on the way. Oct. 1 4. Byzantium (2012)-TV-**** A thoughtful exploration of the sacrifices parents make for their children in this melancholic tale of a mother and daughter pair of vampires trying to survive as best they can while dodging a vampire patriarchy out to kill them. I can understand mum pursuing prostitution as a way of acquiring cash and victims, but why is the daughter going to school? Just because you look like a teenager should not entail eternal high school. 5. We Are What We Are (2013)-Streaming-**** I have't seen the Mexican original, Somos Lo Que Hay, but this was pretty darn good. Unlike most modern horror films that require blood and jumpcuts, this film builds suspense slowly and takes the time to develop its characters and their relationships. Oct. 2 6. The Carrier (1988)-Streaming :**: CATS OR DEATH! 7. Race with the Devil (1975)-DVD-:****: A 70s drive-in classic, two vacationing couples have to hightail it over the Southwest in an RV to escape a bloodthirsty Satanic coven. 8. Reeker (2012)-TV-:crap: Mildly engaging movie that that nosedived with an ending that's been done to death since Ambrose Bierce. 9. Grave Encounters (2011)-TV-***: I so dislike those stupid ghost-hunting shows on Syfy that seeing the douchey host encounter the real thing is quite satisfying. Oct. 3 10. Lord of Illusions (1995)-DVD-:frankie: I don't know how this film still remains obscure to horror fans given that it was wrtten and directed by Clive Barker, but it's one of my favorites. Need to purchase the Scream Factory Blu when it comes out. 11. Dead Within (2013)-Streaming-***: I was surprised by the quality of this film. Although it's billed as a zombie film, it's more of a Repulsion-style psychological drama. A couple have been stranded in a cabin for 6 months after the zombie apocalypse has leveled civilization. The husband goes out to forage for supplies while his wife is left alone and begins to mentally fragment. 12. Day of the Dead (1985)-Blu-Ray-:****: Easily my favorite of the Romero zombie films. 13. A Nightmare on Elm Street III: The Dream Warriors (1987)-Blu-Ray-:****: The high point of the series for me. Everything here just clicks. Oct. 4 14. V/H/S 2 (2012)-Streaming-***: I liked this more than the first one. The stories were better developed. 15. Spooks Run Wild (1941)-Streaming *: A Monogram programmer with Huntz Hall and Leo Gorcey as the East Side Kids before they became part of the Bowery Boys. Lugosi is a red herring in this really weak comedy. Audiences in the 40s would watch anything, apparently. 16. Frankenstein 1970 (1958)-DVD-**: Poor Karloff was reduced to working for Allied Artists in the 50s. Despite its Poverty Row origins, this is still a fun flick. 17. The Walking Dead (1936)-DVD-***: No flesheating here. Karloff plays a sad sack who is framed for murder, and unjustly executed, then resurrected. Terrific melodrama. With commentary Oct. 5 18. The Most Dangerous Game (1932)-Streaming :****: A pre-Code picture that somehow has never gotten much attention, although Criterion did release a bare-bones DVD years ago. A crazy Russian aristocrat rules an island as his own game preserve and decides to hunt a castaway. Stars Joel McCrea who would star in Foreign Correspondent a few years later. 19. House of Wax (2005)-TV-***: Not the good one with Vincent Price. Mostly this isn't good, but I do like the climax set in an actual house made of wax. 20. The Conjuring (2013)-TV-:frankie: Despite the annoying and flat-out untrue "based on a true story" nonsense, The Conjuring is a damn good horror film. Oct. 6 21. The Masque of the Red Death (1964)-Streaming :frankie:: Although Corman directed the Poe films for downmarket drive-in distribution, they have really stood the test of time. TMotRD is easily the best of them. 22. Warlock (1989)-Streaming :***: Glorious 80s cheesefest as Julian Sands plays a witch from Colonial Boston who travels to the future and plots to unmake Creation. 23. Body Bags (1993)-Streaming:**: John Carpenter's Tales from the Crypt knock-off. Entertaining, but uneven. The first story is the best, IMO. The alien hair transplant story was a missed opportunity. The eyes story was creepy. 24. The Comedy of Terrors (1964)-Streaming :***: The only AIP/ Price/ Poe film not directed by Corman, but by the legendary Jacques Tourneur. Very enjoyable. Oct. 7 25. Ben (1972)-Streaming :**: I haven't watched this in years. Like Xanadu, this is a case where the theme song is much better than the film. 26. Nothing Left to Fear (2013)-TV:***: Incredibly creepy tale of a minister and his family who are marked for sacrifice to a demon. 27. Repo: The Genetic Opera (2008)-Blu-Ray-:****: I absolutely love this movie; I just wish it were longer. Everybody, testify! 28. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) --Blu-Ray-:frankie: A classic with a great Paul Williams score. Oct. 8 29. Wer (2013)-Streaming:****: A different take on the werewolf legend. The film's title is a clue. 30. Prowl (2010) --TV-:*: A group of 20-somethings are picked up by a truck driver after their car breaks down. They find themselves in a deserted warehouse that turns out not to be deserted. The twist at the end, although it was heavily foreshadowed, was ridiculous. 31. Invisible Invaders (1959)-Streaming-:*: Cheesy compendium of stock footage mixed with a zombie story. I like how the walking dead are played entirely by pasty, middle-aged men in business suits. 32. The Howling (1981)-DVD-****: Terrific werewolf film. With commentary 33. Cat People (1982)-Blu-Ray-****: Nastasia Kinski is as radiant as she was in Tess. Can't act worth a damn, but still, that perfect complexion! Oct. 9 34. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) --DVD-:****: One of the better Hammer Dracula films, and Lee even gets some dialogue in this one. 35. Berberian Sound Studio (2012)-Streaming-***: A tribute to the 70s giallo, and like those films it has tons of atmosphere, but the film lacks a plot. Toby Jones is awesome. 36. A Bucket of Blood (1959)-Streaming :*: Killing hipsters for art? I'm in. Oct. 10 37. Lust for a Vampire (1971)-Streaming :***: Hammer gets all sexy with their vampires, bare boobs, lesbian overtones and all. 38. The Strain/" The Master" (2014)/ American Horror Story/ "Monsters Among Us" (2014)- 39. Demon Seed (1977) --DVD-***: Julie Christie gets raped by an AI and bears its child, Mark Zuckerberg. Oct. 11 40. The People Under the Stairs (1991)-DVD-:*: bizarre little flick about a little boy who breaks into a house inhabited by a incestuous couple and the cannibals they've imprisoned. 41. The Omen (2006)-Blu-Ray-:*: Even if the awesome original film did not exist, this would still be dull. The direction is weak, details are skipped over (why do the swans let Damien feed them if animals fear the Antichrist?). It just doesn't work. Oct. 12 42. Omnivores (2013)-Streaming-***: A food critic is hired by a magazine publisher to investigate private restaurants that serve ultra-haute cuisine, and he finds a place serving the most forbidden meal of all. Good movie, but extremely brutal to watch. 43. Puppet Master (1989)-Streaming-:***: Bizarre little flick about evil puppets who are killing a group of psychics. 44. City of the Living Dead (1980)-Streaming-:***: Sorta Lovecraftian zombie flick from Lucio Fulci. Gates of Hell are opened, yadda yadda yadda, total fun. Oct. 13 45. Leprechaun (1993)-Streaming (N)-***: Cheesy but fun, featuring a pre-Friends Jennifer Aniston 46. Thir13een Ghosts (2001)-Streaming -***: Not nearly as bad as its reputation. I enjoyed it. 47. Birth of the Living Dead (2013)-Streaming (N)-:***: A doc about the origin and production of Night of the Living Dead. Not a lot of new info, but well worth watching. I do have to wonder why they included an elementary school teacher showing the film to his students; WTF? Oct. 14 48. Black Zoo (1963)-DVD-:**** Michael Gough owns a zoo and sends his animals out to kill his enemies. Totally campy and over the top. Loved it. 49. Dawn of the Dead (1979)-DVD-:**** Accept no substitutes! 50. Dead&Buried (1981)-DVD-:**** Kindly Frank Albertson creates a town of the walking dead. Terrific flick. Oct. 15 51. Knowing (2009)-Blu-Ray-:**** Nick Cage vs angels/aliens! 52. Twilight People (1973)-Streaming-:*Extremely cheesy Filipino version of The Island of Dr. Moreau, partially redeemed by the travelogue shots of The Philippines and Pam Grier as a badass cat woman. 53. Yotsuya Ghost Story (1959)-TV-:**** Eeerily effective ghost story about murder and vengeance. A dissolute samurai poisons his wife so he can marry an heiress, but the dead wife's spirit has other ideas. Oct. 16 54. The Mist (2007)-DVD-:****: Easily one of the scariest movies made in the past decade. And there are Dale, Carol, and Andrea! 55. Prison (1987)-Streaming-****An enjoyable ghostly revenge tale with a pre-LOTR Viggo Mortensen. Will have to think about picking up the Scream Factory Blu-Ray. Oct. 17 56. Terror in the Aisles (1984)-Blu-Ray-**: 30 years on, this horror movie doc is painfully dated. 57. Mama (2013)-TV-:**** Very good movie; children in danger is terrifying to me. 58. The Changeling (1980)-DVD-:frankie: A classic ghost story. I'm surprised this has become so obscure. 59. The Brood (1980)-DVD-:**** Cronenberg body horror. That scene with Samanth Eggar birthing her rage children, yeesh! Oct. 18 60. The Mummy's Shroud (1967)-TV-:** Not very exciting, and very little suspense. 61. Cannibal Apocalypse (1980)-Streaming-***: I've been looking for this for a while. John Saxon stars as a Vietnam vet who is infected with a virus that makes him crave human flesh. Oct. 19 62. You're Next (2011)-Streaming (N)-:**** I'm not generally a fan of slasher films, but this was tons more entertaining than I thought it was going to be. 63. The Amityville Horror (1979)-TV-:** Somehow I've never gotten around to watching this one. It was not even slightly scary. 64. The Walking Dead/"No Sanctuary"/ "Strangers" (2014) Oct. 20 65. The Last Man on Earth (1964)-DVD-:*** The only faithful to the book film version of I Am Legend. It's a pity that Hollywood didn't use this as a template for a remake instead of that godawful Will Smith atrocity. 66. Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter (1974)-DVD-:*** A late entry in the Hammer vampire canon which offers a novel twist; there are different kinds of vampires which require different execution methods. The vampires here steal youth from their victims. With commentary 67. Black Sunday (1960)-Streaming :****: IMO, this is far and away Bava's best film. It still gives me the willies and I've seen it many, many times. Oct. 21 68. Idle Hands (1999)-TV-** Inoffensive stoner comedy about a possessed hand killing teens. Whatever happened to Devon Sawa? 69. The Hearse (1980)-DVD-:* A collection of horror cliches in search of a film. 70. 7500 (2012)-Streaming :crap: Complete waste of time. Spoiler: Everybody was dead the whole time Oct. 22 71. Killer Mermaid (2014)-Streaming ****: Very enjoyable tale of a mermaid who likes her men raw. The scares work, and the film took the time to set up its characters so you cared when they were eaten. 72. From Dusk Til Dawn (1996)-DVD-:**** I absolutely love this movie, a perfect marriage of Tarantino's script and Rodriguez's direction. You have to admire how it starts as a crime story and takes a left turn into a vampire movie. Oct. 23 73. Mr. Sardonicus (1961)-DVD:*** William Castle's movies have a certain goofy innocence to them, especially with the wacky promotional stunts he used to sell them. Mr. Sardonicus had the Punishment Poll, where the audience voted on the villain's fate. 74. The Blob (1988)-DVD:***: This movie is a hoot, but it's hard to watch Kevin Dillon these days without thinking of Entourage. 75. Shadow People (2013)-TV-:** Would have been much more effective without the silly "documentary" footage. Oct. 24 76. The Battery (2013)-Streaming**: I'm unsure I like The Battery, although I loved the soundtrack, but it is one zombie movie that seems to be a realistic view of the boredom mixed with bouts of terror one would encounter during the ZA. 77. Kill Zombie! (2013)-Streaming (N)***: Dutch comedy about an office worker whose loser friend gets him fired and locked up in jail after a party goes bad. The ISS crashes into Amsterdam, bringing a space virus that turns people into zombies. 78. Night of the Lepus (1972)-TV-:* You have to admire the dedication of veteran actors like Janet Leigh and Stuart Whitman as they do their damnedest to sell this ludicrous film about giant carnivorous bunnies. Oct. 25 79. House of Dark Shadows (1970)-Streaming***: Barnabas Collins spreads vampirism like it was the clap. 80. Eye of the Cat (1969)-Streaming***: A scheming couple plot to kill a wealthy woman, but her pet cats are in the way. 81. Madhouse (1974)-Streaming (N)-:*** Vincent Price plays a horror actor who is being framed for murder. Very similar in theme to Theater of Blood. 82. Blood From the Mummy's Tomb (1971)-TV-:** Fun movie, and a little risque. I also liked the Charlton Heston remake 8 years later. Oct. 26 83. Little Shop of Horrors: The Original Director's Cut (1986)-Blu-Ray-:**** Pure awesome. Ellen Greene is a national treasure. Wild Card #1. 84. Clue (1985)-DVD-:* Meh. 85. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)-DVD-:****Pretty good adaptation of Oscar Wilde's novel. George Sanders gets all the good lines; the lead, Hurd Hatfield, is too bland to convincingly play the supposedly beautiful Dorian. 86. Oculus (2014)-Blu-Ray-:** Ooh, scary mirror. Oct. 27 86. V/H/S Viral (2014)-VOD-:crap: The conceit of the V/H/S series--found footage recording horrific events-has really been abandoned at this point. The magician's story, for example has background music and includes edited interview pieces. The stories themselves are interesting, but so poorly executed as to be unwatchable. 87. Evil Dead (2013)-Blu-Ray-:**** This movie does not mess around! Pure scary from the start, although I prefer the practical effects from the Raimi films. 88. Unwrapped, "Spooky Treats" (2004)/ "Halloween Sweets" (2013)TV-MMM, candy! 89. The Sentinel (1977) TV-*** It's a campy, over the top flick, but the horror still works. Oct. 28 90. Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995)-Blu-Ray-:*** For a low-budget franchise sequel, this isn't half bad. 91. The Strangers (2008)-Streaming****: Extremely disturbing film. The random nature of the masked intruders--"You happened to be home" gives the film an atmosphere of existential evil. 92. Nightbreed: The Cabal Cut (1990)-Blu-Ray-:frankie: Well worth waiting for. Oct. 29 93. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)-Blu-Ray-:frankie: An absolutely perfect confluence of story, actor, director, and script. Price is at his best playing the hideous Dr. Phibes exacting revenge upon the surgical team that could not save his wife. 94. Blood Glacier (2014)-Streaming (N)***: An organism on a glacier turns humans and animals into genetic hybrid monsters. The monsters were interesting--a fox/beetle, a snake/falcon and so on. 95. Rosemary's Baby (1968)-Blu-Ray-:frankie: You'd think that the Antichrist would have a name slightly more butch than Adrian. Oct. 30 96. The Exorcist (1973)-Blu-Ray:frankie: The theatrical version is the only way to go. 97. The Return of the Vampire (1943)-TV-:** Columbia appropriates Universal's Dracula and Wolf Man. Bela Lugosi is "Armand Tesla", aristocratic vampire, and his henchman is a chatty werewolf played by Matt Willis. Not bad, but a bit dull in spots. 98. The Legend of Hell House (1973)-TV-:****A classic haunted house movie with one of my favorite horror tropes, scientists confronting supernatural evil. 99. The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XXV" (2014)/ "It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown!" (1966)/ The Paul Lynde Halloween Special (1978)-TV-:**** Halloween til Dawn 100. The Mephisto Waltz (1970)-DVD-:***. Like Rosemary's Baby, this film about soul transference and Devil worshippers relies on acting and atmosphere to get its scares. Scream Factory ought to pick this up. The Midnight Movie disc looks awful in HD. 101. The Halloween Tree (1993)-DVD-:****: Mandatory Halloween viewing. Ray Bradbury narrates the story of a quartet of kids who explore the history of Halloween as they try to rescue their friend's soul. I'm so glad Warner Archive released this. 102. Sinister (2013)-Blu-Ray-:**** Scary and disturbing. The ending was telegraphed a mile away, but the path to the end was creepy as hell. 103. The Lost Boys (1987)-DVD-:****: Poor Corey Haim. 104. Hocus Pocus (1993)-DVD-:****: Mandatory Halloween viewing, if only for Bette Midler singing "I Put a Spell on You". 105. Young Frankenstein (1974)-Blu-Ray-:frankie: One of the funniest films ever made. 106. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)-DVD-:frankie: Even though their partnership was disintegrating, this is the high point of the film career. Theme Nights:COMPLETED Spoiler:
Checklist: COMPLETED Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
10th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge 01. The Uninvited / 1944 / blu-ray / Oct. 1 ☼ -----Great atmospheric ghost story, not really scary, but the progression of the story really kept you captivated 02. The Living Skeleton / 1968 / DVD / Oct. 1 ☼ -----Even though more violent movies would appear later, some of the quick abrupt violence is jarring and remarkable for a film released in '68. Some of the expository dialogue though seems perfunctory and dumbs down some of the tension that the filmmakers are trying to achieve. 03. Texas Chainsaw Massacre / 1974 / 4K transfer / blu-ray / Oct. 1 -----Surprising that for a 4K scan of a 16mm shot film, the bluray would look this good. The 7.1 remixed soundtrack, while oddly dialed down too much, when properly readjusted to normal sound levels is great, with in some instances having the mayhem and the 'chainsaw's sound emit and surround you to spectacular effect. 04. Darker Than Night (Más negro que la noche) / 2014 / 3D DCP / Oct. 2 ☼ -----Could this movie throw every horror ghost story cliche at it's audience? Technically it's a fun movie, although not enough juts towards the audience's faces - the 3D relies more on depth of objects. The 'kills', except one, seem relatively tame. The characters though are one dimensional (har har) and you just look forward to see how they will get off'ed. 05. Audrey Rose / 1977 / streaming / Oct. 3 ☼ -----Funny to watch this on the 3rd when Spoiler:
06. Nightmare Factory / 2011 / streaming / Oct. 4 ☼ -----Fascinating doc about KNB and specifically Greg Nicotero, love the behind the scenes of the company and all their creations (monsters/gore effects) While the filmmakers try to layout and document some early background film history of special makeup effects, it's really only the nuts and bolts and is imparted at a bare minimal amount of screen time - which director Donna Davies doesn't quite achieve to great effect, when directed back to KNB's history does it get back on track. 07. We Are Who We Are / streaming / Oct. 6 ☼ -----The first thing that struck me about this movie was the beautiful photography of the Catskills Mountain. I found the story interesting and pleasantly gross. The kid who played the young boy I couldn't tell if he was supposed to be acting emotionless or was just a bad actor. Interestingly I thought and felt like there could have been more expository storyline before this film's plot - I just read the wiki link and supposedly there is both a sequel and prequel in the works. 08.Come Out and Play / streaming / Oct. 7 ☼ -----Spanish language film remake #2: the story as I recall is pretty much the same as the original 1976 film, but obviously the gore and violence enacted against the children are pumped up more here. I thought the music was appropriately creepy as well as the pacing of the film. I'm curious to rewatch the first film because I don't recall the reasoning/explanation of how the kid's become murderous was explained more explicity, but still 'vague' in this version 09. Dario Argento's Dracula / streaming / Oct. 9 ☼ -----Oh the woes, let me count the ways! Argento's skill as directing has reached new lows in this movie. The camera work is shoddy to say the least - it's almost entirely point and click. The acting is abysmal and outright laughable at times. The story is cut and paste too - it's offers no surprises (well, okay Dracula transforms into a giant praying mantis for some truly bizarre reason) and even at it's climatic end, you're glad it's over. Aside from a massacre scene enacted by Dracula that is the movie's only highlight - a bullet going slow-mo up through a chin and out the top of the victim's head tries desperately to be typical stylish Argento-esque over the top excess gore, but then the film reverts to pedestrian filmmaking. Ten minutes shy of two hours the film just plods along to mind numbing effect. 10. Intruder (89min. 'workprint' version) ☼ / DVD / Oct. 12 -----It's called a workprint for a reason, it becomes painfully clear that tighter editing is in need; but also the fact there's no music and select sound effects. Because of these flaws, the acting becomes even more wooden and it doesn't help that the audio of some of the dialogue is near inaudible. There's even a funnier audio bit where you can hear the director 'direct' one of the actor's to extend his arm towards a microphone as he is being strangled. There's supposedly an extra lit bit of gore in this cut, but I couldn't tell. With a full 89 minutes of footage - no opening or end credits the pacing at times is way off. ['Nightmare on Elm Street Legacy: Never Sleep Again' - Original film to 'Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Warriors / DVD / Oct. 13] 11. Nightbreed (120min 'Director's Cut' version) ☼ / blu-ray / Oct. 14 -----I haven't seen this in quite some time, but the flow and plot of reinstated storylines in the director's cut is conveyed so much better and effectively. The fun part is seeing more monsters which Fangoria at the time of the film's initial release showed more than what was in the finished theatrical cut of the film. The bluray has a great new 5.1 remix that benefits from an added omph with the bass effects which at times is used quite ominously 12. Nightbreed / (120min 'Director's Cut' version) / blu-ray / Oct. 14 -----Film Viewing with commentary track 13. The ABC's of Death / Oct. 15 ☼ -----I generally thought this a blast, 'N' being the most clever. 'V' looked like it had the biggest budget. I also liked 'T, O, F, U, W, X, and Y'. 'L' and 'M' were nasty. 14. Pontypool / Oct. 16 ☼ This at times seemed like it would have made a great play - since it's largely one place / set. The concept was interesting and kept me interested in seeing where it went with the plot 15. You're Next / Oct. 17 ☼ -----IMDB states it's horror, but in a way this was far more thriller-esque. Some good nasty kills, but the blood at times seemed too orange-ish and fake looking, guess it was that way to make it less ultra-realistic for the MPAA to complain about. Didn't really care about the cast, nearly all of them were repugnant, and some of the camera work was downright annoying. 16. Never Sleep Alone: The Nightmare on Elm Street Legacy / DVD / Oct. 18 ☼ -----I'm not sure if I'll get around to the Friday the 13th doc by the same folk, but this was downright fascinating and had nearly everything but the kitchen sink 17. The American Scream / Oct. 19 ☼ -----My main complaint was that this topic probably could have been done in sixty minutes time, but it was pretty enlightening; the three guys who have a passion for decorating their homes on Halloween - the haunted house looked really elaborate. It's too bad that the filmmaker's retained one of the subjects potty mouth thus not making the movie more accessible to a younger audience 18. I, Vampiri / 1957 / blu-ray / Oct. 20 ☼ 19. The Book of Life / 3D / Oct. 21 ☼ 20. The Nightmare Before Christmas (3D viewing) / blu-ray / Oct. 21 21. Creature from the Black Lagoon (3D viewing) / blu-ray / Oct. 21 24. Doc of the Dead / Oct. 24 ☼ 25. House of Wax (3D viewing) / blu-ray / Oct. 25 26. Ghostbusters 2 / blu-ray / Oct. 25 27. Nosferatu / 1922 / DVD / Oct. 26 -----Film Viewing with R. Dixon Smith / Brad Stevens commentary track ☼ 28. Nosferatu the Vampyre (German language version) / 1979 / blu-ray / Oct. 26 ☼ 29. Frankenhooker / blu-ray / Oct. 27 -----Film Viewing with Henenlotter/James Lorinz commentary track ☼ 30. The Funhouse / blu-ray / Oct. 28 -----Film Viewing with Derek Power / Howard S. Berger commentary track ☼ 31. God Told Me to / DVD / Oct. 29 ☼ 32. Motel Hell / blu-ray / Oct. 29 -----Film Viewing with Kevin Connor / Calum Waddell commentary track ☼ 33. The Blob / 1988 / blu-ray / Oct. 30 34. Here Comes the Devil / DVD / Oct. 30 ☼ 35. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow / 1949 / blu-ray / Oct. 30 WILD CARD #1 36. The Haunting / 1963 / blu-ray / Oct. 31 -----Film Viewing with commentary track ☼ 37. Oculus / DVD / Oct. 31 ☼ 38. Tuck Me In / Oct. 31 ☼ WILD CARD #2 TV (count: 17 ) Ghost Adventures: 'Aftershocks': Lizzie Borden + Black Swan Inn / Oct. 5 ☼ Ghost Hunters: An Officer and an Apparition / Oct. 8 ☼ Ghost Adventures: Queen Mary / Oct. 10 ☼ American Horror Story: Freak Show [Pilot] / Oct. 11 ☼ Ghost Adventures: Lemp Mansion & Brewery / Oct. 11 ☼ The Walking Dead: 'No Sanctuary' / Oct. 12 ☼ The Talking Dead: 'No Sanctuary' / Oct. 12 ☼ Ghost Hunters: 'A Textbook Cast' / Oct. 16 ☼ Franklin & Bash: 'Spirits in the Material World' / Oct. 17 ☼ American Horror Story: Freakshow: 'Massacres and Matinees' / Oct. 18 ☼ Halloween's Craziest / Oct. 19 ☼ The Walking Dead: 'Strangers' / Oct. 20 ☼ Ghost Adventures: 'Zozo Demon' / Oct. 20 ☼ The Simpsons: 'Treehouse of Terror XXV' / Oct. 20 ☼ Ghost Hunters: '200th Episode Grant's Back' / Oct. 22 ☼ American Horror Story: 'Edward Mordrake, Part 1' / Oct. 23 ☼ Tales from the Darkside: 'The Tear Collector' / Oct. 23 ☼ Tales from the Darkside: 'Madness Room' / Oct. 24 Tales from the Darkside: 'If the Shoe Fits...' / Oct. 25 Tales from the Darkside: 'Levitation' / Oct. 26 The Muppet Show [guest Alice Cooper] / Oct. 27 Tales from the Darkside: 'It All Comes Out in the Wash' / Oct. 27 The Devil's Bible / Oct. 27 Giada De Laurentiis [Halloween Goodies - 2014] / Oct. 28 Tales from the Darkside: 'Bigalow's Last Smoke' / Oct. 28 Ghost Adventures: 'Island of the Dolls' / Oct. 29 Tales from the Darkside: 'Grandma's Last Wish' / Oct. 29 Ghost Hunters: 'Phantoms of the Opera' / Oct. 29 Modern Family: 'Halloween 3: Adventureland' / Oct. 30 Regular Show: 'Terror Tales of the Park IV' / Oct. 30 Tales from the Darkside: 'The False Prophet' / Oct. 30 Are You Afraid of the Dark?: 'The Tale of the Vampire Town' / Oct. 31 WILD CARD #3 Ellen: 'Halloween episode: w/ Daniel Radcliffe' / Oct. 31 Paul Lynde Halloween Special / Oct. 31 Ghost Adventures: 'Halloween episode: Ireland’s Celtic Demons' / Nov. 1 ☼ First Time Viewing / Listen |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Goals: Beat last year's total of 164 ✓ At least 15 rewatches ✓ Complete Checklist ✓ Complete Theme Nights BLU: 10 (8%) | DVD: 33 (27%) | Netflix/Amazon : 14 (11%) | Free Streaming: 66 (53%) | On Demand: 1 (1%) ☼ First Time Viewing: 105 (85%) Total Time: 187H 49M Top 10 First Time Views: All Cheerleaders Die (2013) Tormented (2009) Wrong Turn 2 (2007) Knights of Badassdom (2013) 13 Sins (2014) The Coed and a Zombie Stoner (2014) Eyes Without a Face (1960) Grace (2009) Howling III: The Marsupials (1987) The Hills Run Red (2009) 5 Biggest Disappointments: Hour of the Wolf (1968) Room 237 (2012) The Black Cat (1934) Dust Devil (1992) Retardead (2008) September 30 (dusk) - Criterion Crossover - 4H 34M 1. The Uninvited (1944) DailyMotion 1H 39M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Mists gather here... and sea fog... and eerie stories..." 2. The Company of Wolves (1984) DVD 1H 35M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Never stray from the path, never eat a windfall apple and never trust a man whose eyebrows meet in the middle." 3. Unlucky Charms (2013) YouTube 1H 20M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: They're magically malicious! October 1st - Bathrooms & Kitchens - 7H 52M 4. More Brains! A Return to the Living Dead (2011) YouTube 2H 0M ☼ ★★★★☆ 5. Dolly Dearest (1991) YouTube 1H 33M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I am not losing my daughter to a God-damned, nine-hundred-year-old goat-head!" 6. They Came From Within (1975) YouTube 1H 27M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I loathe to eat alone. It makes me feel so fat and lonely." 7. Puppet Master II (1998) IMDB 1H 28M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: His unholy creations hold the strings to your life. 8. Halloweentown (1998) DVD 1H 24M ★★★★★ "Being normal is vastly overrated." October 2nd - Summer-Themed Horror Films - 9H 30M 9. Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge (2001) DVD 1H 21M ★★★★★ "Grandma says being normal is vastly overrated." 10. Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964) DailyMotion 1H 27M ☼ ★★★★☆ "We got us some good 'uns! Dogged if we don't!" 11. Evil Bong (2006) Primewire 1H 26M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: Dude, it's one SCARY trip! 12. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) Primewire 1H 33M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "The rest of your nine lives are going in one lump-sum." 13. The Bad Seed (1956) DVD 2H 09M ☼ ★★★★☆ "It's a pleasure to stay drunk when your little boy's been killed." 14. Soultaker (1990) YouTube 1H 34M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Led Zeppelin was wrong, man. There is no stairway to heaven." October 3rd - Dreams, Hallucinations & Drug Trips - 7H 54M 15. The Monster Club (1981) YouTube 1H 44M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ 16. Escape From Tomorrow (2013) Netflix 1H 30M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Wow... it's a giant testicle." 17. Eyes Without a Face (1960) DVD 1H 28M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "The future, Madame, is something we should have started on a long time ago." 18. Peter Rottentail (2004) DVD 1H 20M ☼ ★★★☆☆ 19. 6 Souls (2010) Netflix 1H 52M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Just because you're older, doesn't mean you're right. It could just mean that you've been wrong for longer." October 4th - Horror Comedies & Teen Screams - 7H 23M 20. Club Dread (2004) Primewire 1H 44M ★★★★★ "Ladies and Gentlemen, welcome to Coconut Pete's Pleasure Island. You have the right to fun. If you choose not to have fun, fun will be provided for you." 21. V/H/S 2 (2013) Netflix 1H 36M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: Who's tracking you? 22. The Black Cat (1934) Internet Archive 1H 05M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "I don't know. It all sounds like a lot of supernatural baloney to me." 23. Strange Behavior (1981) DVD 1H 27M ☼ ★★★☆☆ Tagline: Cuts up parts other movies just dislocate 24. Thir13en Ghosts (2001) DVD 1H 31M ★★★★★ "Of course this basement! What is it with you people? If it was the basement next door I wouldn't give a shit, would I?" October 5th - Deserted Island Horrors - 6H 39M 25. The Flesh Eaters (1964) YouTube 1H 27M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Hey - you think maybe they just kooky?" 26. One Missed Call (2003) YouTube 1H 52M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: Death cannot be put on hold... 27. Inferno (1980) IMDB 1H 47M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Hold on, if you're talking about spooks and stuff, I don't believe in any of that." 28. City of the Living Dead (1980) DailyMotion 1H 33M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "I'm telling you, you'll end up a dirty old man reading that stuff. A pervert. A peeping tom. I saw this porno flick once. This guy in the audience got so carried away with it, he humped himself to death." October 6th - Horror Years Faceoff! - 1964 (50th) Vs. 1989 (25th) - 6H 41M 29. The Toxic Avenger Part III: The Last Temptation of Toxie (1989) Hulu 1H 42M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I don't mind being blind: I'll never have to see ugliness, or poverty, or pollution, or the Chevrolet Nova" 30. Warlock (1989) Primewire 1H 43M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Twenty fuckin' years and not one party. What a total ass burr!" 31. Tremors (1990) Bluray 1H 36M ★★★★★ "I can't believe we said no to free beer!" 32. Tremors II: Aftershocks (1996) Bluray 1H 40M ★★★★★ "I am COMPLETELY out of ammo. That's never happened to me before." October 7th - Horror Films w/ Original Songs - 8H 54M 33. Opera (1987) YouTube 1H 47M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I am nothing like my mother. Nothing like her!" 34. 13 Sins (2014) Primewire 1H 33M ☼ ★★★★★ Tagline: You don't play the game. It plays you. 35. Devil (2010) Netflix 1H 20M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Whores, liars, cheaters, & deserters: all in the same." 36. Isle of the Dead (1945) DVD 1H 11M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Laws can be wrong, and laws can be cruel, and the people who live only by the law are both wrong and cruel." 37. Bedlam (1946) DVD 1H 19M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "If you ask me, M'Lord, he's a stench in the nostrils, a sewer of ugliness, and a gutter brimming with slop." 38. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001) Bluray 1H 44M ★★★★★ "Is your head up your ass for the warmth?" October 8th - Werewolves / Were-Creatures On A Full Moon - 9H 55M 39. Gingerdead Man 2: Passion of the Crust (2008) Primewire 1H 22M ☼ ★★★★★ "Pain is temporary; film is forever." 40. Julia's Eyes (2010) Primewire 1H 58M ☼ ★★★☆☆ Tagline: You can't hide in the dark 41. Scream: The Inside Story (2011) YouTube 2H 00M ☼ ★★★★★ 42. All Cheerleaders Die (2013) Netflix 1H 29M ☼ ★★★★★ Tagline: You can't kill their spirit 43. The Driller Killer (1979) YouTube 1H 36M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Hey, while I was in the pizza parlor, this creepy old man came up to me and said, "sweetie, you don't have to kiss to make babies." So, I waited until it was about time to leave with the pizza, so I walked right up to him and said out loud, "I know, but you still gotta fuck!"" 44. His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th (2009) YouTube 1H 30M ☼ ★★★★☆ "There's only one thing that Jason knows, and he knows it well." October 9th - Foodservice Industry Terrors - 5H 48M 45. A Bucket of Blood (1959) Internet Archive 1H 06M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "To be uncreative you might as well be in your grave... or in the Army." 46. The Fly (1958) DVD 1H 34M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "It'd be funny if life wasn't so sacred." 47. Final Destination (2000) Bluray 1H 38M ★★★★★ "As far as I know, this shit can circle around and get us all again. But for right now, I'm the safest fucker in the world, because you're still NEXT." 48. Final Destination 2 (2003) DVD 1H 30M ★★★★★ "If Clear was right, that means Nora and Tim are going to be killed by pigeons!" October 10th - Lesbians, Brothels & Sex Demons - 5H 45M 49. Martyrs (2008) Primewire 1H 39M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Martyrs are exceptional people. They survive pain, they survive total deprivation. They bear all the sins of the earth. They give themselves up. They transcend themselves... they are transfigured." 50. Knights of Badassdom (2013) Primewire 1H 26M ☼ ★★★★★ "And Guinevere the fearless, who's plus-three ass of perfection should keep the memory of she who should not be mentioned at bay." 51. The Seventh Victim (1943) DVD 1H 11M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Jacqueline, you've spoken so often of ending it all I can't understand why this should be so difficult for you. You have only to drink a little." 52. Uncle Sam (1996) DVD 1H 29M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Don't be afraid, it's only friendly fire." October 11th - 35 Years of Fangoria Covers - 2H 52M 53. Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) Primewire 1H 36M ☼ ★★★★☆ "You want to break heads? I can break heads." 54. Microwave Massacre (1983) YouTube 1H 16M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I'm so hungry I could eat a whore." October 12th - Graveyard Horrors - 5H 44M 55. Stitches (2012) Primewire 1H 26M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: You'll Die Laughing 56. Thirst (2009) DVD 2H 13M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "He'd offer me his blood if he wasn't in a coma." 57. Three... Extremes (2004) DVD 2H 05M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "You're rich but I'm free." October 13th - Before They Were Stars - 7H 47M 58. Mimic: Sentinel (2003) Netflix 1H 17M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: Terror has been reinvented! 59. Parents (1989) Primewire 1H 21M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Is that what you want, you want to see them burn your parents?" 60. Stage Fright (2014) Primewire 1H 29M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I'm gay, I'm actually gay. I don't get hard when I see T and A / Could be my DNA or how I was raised." 61. The Mist (2007) DVD 2H 06M ★★★★★ "As a species we're fundamentally insane. Put more than two of us in a room, we pick sides and start dreaming up reasons to kill one another. Why do you think we invented politics and religion?" 62. Howling III (1987) Netflix 1H 34M ☼ ★★★★★ "In the 60s, Andy Warhol showed us how Pop could be high art. That everything is high art. That's what this is all about. For example, in your first scene you'll be gang raped by four monsters." October 14th - Motorcycle Horrors - 7H 48M 63. Rabid (1977) Primewire 1H 31M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Potato man loves ketchup man." 64. Silver Bullet (1985) Primewire 1H 35M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Damn cripple. Always end up on welfare. Oughta electrocute 'em all, balance the goddamned budget." 65. Hour of the Wolf (1968) DVD 1H 30M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Now you are yourself, but not yourself; an ideal state for a meeting between lovers." 66. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2004) Bluray 1H 41M ☼ ★★★★★ "I'll tell ya one thing, I ain't got your book-learnin', but I do know this: being full-growed don't make ya a man." 67. The House on Sorority Row (1983) YouTube 1H 31M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I'm a sea pig..." October 15th - The Asian Buffet of Tantalizing Terrors! - 8H 30M 68. The Host (2006) Amazon 1H 59M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "You are dimwits, right to the end. I'll see you in hell." 69. We Are What We Are (2010) Primewire 1H 45M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: Blood is the strongest bond. 70. The Woman in Black (2012) Amazon 1H 35M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "I believe the most rational mind can play tricks in the dark." 71. Cockneys vs Zombies (2012) Netflix 1H 28M ☼ ★★★★★ "You're about as much use as an ashtray on a motorbike." 72. Saw (2004) Bluray 1H 43M ★★★★★ "I'm having a blast! This is the most fun I've had without lubricant!" October 16th - Retail Establishment Terrors - 5H 15M 73. Intruder (1989) IMDB 1H 23M ☼ ★★★★☆ "I'm just crazy about this store." 74. The Leopard Man (1943) DVD 1H 06M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Poor don't cheat one another. We're all poor together." 75. Darkness (2002) DVD 1H 28M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "I don't like the dark here, it keeps eating my pencils." 76. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956) DVD 1H 18M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "What are you shooting at, you fool? I want him alive!" October 17th - Demented Dads & Bad Mothas - 5H 05M 77. The Brood (1979) YouTube 1H 32M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Thirty seconds after you're born you have a past and sixty seconds after that you begin to lie to yourself about it." 78. Cabin Fever (2002) DVD 1H 33M ★★★★☆ "I'm kidding. I don't care if they're gay or straight, I'll kill 'em either way." 79. The Skin I Live In (2011) Bluray 2H 00M ☼ ★★★★☆ "The things the love of a mad man can do." October 18th - 1980's Video Companies - 5H 52M 80. Pieces (1982) YouTube 1H 29M ☼ ★★★★☆ "The most beautiful thing in the world is... smoking pot and fucking on a waterbed, at the same time." 81. The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953) DVD 1H 20M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "The world's been here for millions of years. Man's been walking upright for a comparatively short time. Mentally we're still crawling." 82. Idle Hands (1999) Bluray 1H 32M ★★★★★ "As usual, marijuana saves an otherwise disastrous day." 83. Tormented (2009) Primewire 1H 31M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Alright Jizzum Wanks you little twat, tomorrow at school, I'm going to make kebabs out of your nads." October 19th - Slashers / Giallos / Serial Killers - 4H 45M 84. Varsity Blood (2014) Primewire 1H 27M ☼ ★★★★☆ 85. The Hand (1981) Primewire 1H 44M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I'm kind of old-fashioned. I like to make it in bed, okay?" 86. Train (2008) Primewire 1H 34M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: You're in For One Hell of a Ride October 20th - Vampires & Apocalyptic Horror - 7H 34M 87. Fright Night 2 (2013) Primewire 1H 28M ☼ ★★★★☆ 88. The Pumpkin Karver (2006) Primewire 1H 30M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: The New Face of Evil 89. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) Primewire 1H 36M ☼ ★★★★★ "Okay, from now on, you'll be the uptight lesbian sister I never had. Deal?" 90. Rest Stop (2006) YouTube 1H 20M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ 91. Retardead (2008) YouTube 1H 40M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ Tagline: They're not so special anymore! October 21st - Planes, Trains & Automobiles - 2H 45M 92. Martin (1976) YouTube 1H 35M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Things only seem to be magic. There is no real magic. There's no real magic ever." 93. Island of Lost Souls (1932) DVD 1H 10M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Are we not men?" October 22nd - Sibling Rivalry - 6H 01M 94. Jug Face (2013) IMDB 1H 21M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: The Pit Wants What It Wants. 95. Dust Devil (1992) Netflix 1H 27M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "You smoke too much, Joe." 96. Room 237 (2012) Netflix 1H 42M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ Tagline: Some movies stay with you forever...and ever...and ever. 97. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) Bluray 1H 31M ★★★★★ "You think this is a fuckin' costume? This is a way of life." October 23rd - The 100th Birthday Celebration of Mario Bava & William Castle - 7H 08M 98. A Bay of Blood (1971) Netflix 1H 24M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Yeah, he's dead alright but at least I eat my squid. But I don't kill as a hobby like you do." 99. Clownhouse (1989) YouTube 1H 21M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: ...A circus of the mind. 100. Smash Cut (2009) Primewire 1H 26M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Passion is just insanity in a cashmere sweater." 101. The Strange Door (1951) DVD 1H 21M ☼ ★★★☆☆ Tagline: Robert Louis Stevenson's masterpiece of TERROR 102. Chain Letter (2009) DVD 1H 36M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: If you don't forward it, you die October 24th - Zombies - 4H 17M 103. The Coed and the Zombie Stoner (2014) Primewire 1H 31M ☼ ★★★★★ 104. Grace (2009) DVD 1H 25M ☼ ★★★★★ "Please, you don't understand. She's special. She needs... special food." 105. The Hills Run Red (2009) DVD 1H 21M ☼ ★★★★★ Tagline: Trespassers will be slaughtered... October 25th - Drive-In Double Features - 5H 07M 106. Alone in the Dark (1982) YouTube 1H 32M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Preacher likes to set fire to churches, that's his trip. Unfortunately he does it when there are people inside." 107. The Cabin in the Woods with commentary (2012) Bluray 1H 35M ☼ ★★★★★ "These fucking zombies. Remember when you could just throw a girl in a volcano?" 108. The Walking Dead (S5E1/S5E2) VOD 2H 00M ☼ October 26th - Supernatural & Quiet/Soft - 3H 20M 109. Valentine (2001) Primewire 1H 36M ★★★★★ "Roses are red, Violets are Blue, They'll need dental records to identify you." 110. Oculus (2013) Primewire 1H 44M ☼ ★★★★☆ "I've met my demons and they are many. I've seen the devil, and he is me." October 27th - Horror Anthologies - 3H 15M 111. The House That Dripped Blood (1971) Amazon 1H 42M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "That's what's wrong with the present day horrorfilms. There's no realism. Not like the old ones, the great ones. Frankenstein. Phantom of the Opera. Dracula - the one with Bela Lugosi of course, not this new fellow." 112. Strait-Jacket (1964) DVD 1H 33M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I hate you! I hate you! I hate you! No I didn't mean that, I love you. I hate you!" October 28th - Masked Killers - 3H 57M 113. Popcorn (1981) YouTube 1H 31M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I look like a fucking snowcone!" 114. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) DVD 1H 09M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Everything good dies here. Even the stars." 115. The Body Snatcher (1945) DVD 1H 17M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "You've become a cancer, a malignant evil cancer rotting my mind." October 29th - Creature Features - 4H 26M 116. Piranhaconda (2012) Primewire 1H 23M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Suck lead, you hillbilly butt nugget!" 117. Intruders (2011) DVD 1H 40M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Monsters are cowards. You stand up to them, they run away." 118. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) DVD 1H 23M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "She got blown in the face!" October 30th - Demonic Possession / Satanic / Witchcraft - 2H 51M 119. A Haunted House 2 (2014) Primewire 1H 26M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: It'll scare the #2 out of you. 120. Night of the Demons III (1997) Primewire 1H 25M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Open wide and give me some tongue." October 31st - Halloween Related - 6H 00M 121. Mischief Night (2014) Primewire 1H 28M ☼ ★★★☆☆ Tagline: All's Fair in Blood and Gore 122. House on Haunted Hill (1999) Primewire 1H 33M ★★★★★ "Wait til somebody lets out the Darkness in this place. That's a whole... that's a whole new bunch of crazy shit. That's... you'll hate that shit." 123. 976-Evil II (1992) Primewire 1H 33M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Look, Daddy! Every time you hear a bell, a zombie takes us all to hell." 124. Chopper Chicks in Zombietown (1989) Primewire 1H 26M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Blind kids, a midget, dykes on bikes... we could start a side-show!" Checklist: COMPLETED Spoiler:
31 Film Subset: Spoiler:
Theme Nights: COMPLETED Spoiler:
Rewatches: COMPLETED Spoiler:
Coming Soon: Spoiler:
Template: Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
http://imagizer.imageshack.com/img905/6104/DoaYKP.jpg LIST COMPLETED 2014 GOALS: 80. - Complete all of the checklist (minimum requirements) - Complete all of the theme nights. - Complete at least 5 of the subsets. - Complete at least 40 first time views. - Complete all of the ABC checklist (for the letter x, I decided can be anywhere in the title doesn't have to start with this letter). - Complete all of the world checklist (decided to narrow it down for this year). Key: ☝ - First time viewing D = dvd O = online ✪ = pure shit ✪✪ = barely okay ✪✪✪ = average ✪✪✪✪ = very good ✪✪✪✪✪ = love it SEPT 30 (DUSK): 1. Repulsion ✪✪✪✪✪ (O) - Really enjoyed revisiting this for the criterion crossover theme. I definitely noticed more details from this second viewing which made me love and appreciate this film even more. 2. ☝Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1958) ✪✪✪✪✪ (O) - I wanted to take advantage of seeing this right before it expired on netflix streaming at around midnight so I watched this and it was such an enjoyable horror classic. This film reminds me of a twilight zone episode stretched into a movie, the scare ending was awesome. 3. House on Haunted Hill (1999) ✪✪ (D) - Haven't watched this since it came out on VHS when I was in middle school and it was a guilty pleasure then but doesn't hold up well now and doesn't hold a candle to the original but it's fine for passing the time since it's not a complete bore either in my opinion. OCT 1: 4. ☝ Stalled (2013) ✪✪✪ (O) - Not a bad average zombie flick with some funny moments. 5. ☝ 13 Sins (2014) ✪✪✪✪ (O) - Wow what a pleasant surprise of a movie this was, definitely a hidden gem. I have to say #13 was disturbing as hell and made me disgusted with the concept of it which was the point, but everything else I thought was great entertainment and kept you on the edge of your seat. OCT 2: 6. Event Horizon (1997) ✪✪✪✪✪ (O) - Best space horror ever in my opinon. Have always loved the creepy vibe in this. 7. ☝ The Frighteners (1996) ✪✪✪✪✪ (O) - Wow definitely a new favorite in the vein of Ghostbusters and Casper which I also adore. Loved this movie all the way through. 8. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) ✪✪✪✪✪ (D) - One of my favorite guilty pleasures in the slasher genre. OCT 3: 9. ☝ The Awakening (2011) ✪✪✪✪ (O) - Well done "quiet" type horror similar in tone to The Others (2001) so if you like that movie you would probably like this one. 10. ☝ Martyrs (2008) ✪✪✪✪ (O) - Not the most "enjoyable" horror film based on the subject matter but the story was unique which I appreciated and it does manage to scare/make people uncomfortable including myself which is the point. OCT 4: 11. ☝ You're Next (2011) ✪✪ (O) - Normally I love this type of horror, but it mostly failed for me just couldn't care about the storyline even though there was a couple cool moments. 12. ☝ Detention (2011) ✪✪ (O) - A little too bizarre for me personally, but I did like a couple scenes. 13. ☝ Carrie (2013) ✪✪✪✪ (BD) - Although not a necessary remake, I was entertained by it. I like the scene with Spoiler:
OCT 5: 14. ☝ The Woman In Black (2012) ✪✪✪ (O) - I loved the setting, cinematography, and tone of this movie for this month especially but everything else fell a little short for my tastes and nothing really stood out to deserve a higher rating. 15. ☝ Come Out & Play (2012) ✪✪✪✪ (O) - I haven't seen the original so I found this to be a refreshingly new story and enjoyed it for what it was despite it's flaws. 16. ☝ Evil Dead (2013) ✪✪✪✪ (O) - Even though I normally don't appreciate over the top gore I was able to overlook it here and thought it was a well done remake. I enjoyed the dark humor moments too. OCT 6: 17. ☝ The Masque Of The Red Death (1964) ✪✪✪✪ (O) - I enjoyed the use of color in this film reminding me of Suspiria and the use of symbolism was great. Vincent Price is fantastic here too. 18. ☝ After Midnight (1989) ✪✪✪ (O) - An average cheesy 80's horror anthology that is on the light side. I liked the 2nd segment the most and the others were just alright but there were definitely some chuckles to be had. OCT 7: 19. ☝ Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (2007)✪✪✪✪ (D) - I enjoyed this horror musical a lot. I thought the ending twist was interesting too. 20. ☝ Texas Chainsaw 3-D (2013) ✪✪ (O) - Pretty darn terrible, only a couple scenes that were decent to watch. 21. ☝ Dark Water (2002) ✪✪✪ (O) - The story was well done and sad at times but it was lacking in the horror aspect so that's why I rated it average. 22. ☝ The Stuff (1985) ✪✪✪ (O) - Very mediocre. I was hoping for it to be more entertaining than it actually was. OCT 8: 23. ☝ The Pact II (2014) ✪✪✪ (O) - As someone that loved the first film, this was pretty disappointing. The second half of this was more interesting than the first half, however it could have been way better. I'm rating it average because it was fine for passing the time compared to some others I've seen that are much more of a chore to sit through. 24. An American Werewolf in Paris (1997) ✪✪✪✪✪ (D) - This is one of my biggest guilty pleasures, when I was younger I re-watched it so much it's become a favorite. I just love the humor in it and I am able to overlook the bad CGI because I find it to be a fun movie. OCT 9: 25. ☝ Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth (1992) ✪✪✪ (O) - A good entry to the series, not bad, but not above average either. I enjoyed the dark humor and it has some creative death scenes which I like. OCT 10: 26. ☝ The Sacrament (2013) ✪✪✪ (O) - It was an okay religious horror. 27. ☝ Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) ✪✪✪ (O) - This was pretty good for it's subject but not a personal favorite. OCT 11: 28. ☝ Dead Heat (1988) ✪✪✪ (O) - Mediocre zombie cop flick, not terrible but not amazing either. OCT 12: 29. ☝ Laid To Rest (2009) ✪ (O) - I despised this, the only thing that will stand out for anyone is the gore in the kill scenes, everything else sucked. OCT 13: 30. ☝ Return To Horror High (1987) ✪✪ (O) - It wasn't for me, thought it could have been so much better. OCT 14: 31. ☝ Blade (1998) ✪✪✪✪ (O) - I enjoyed this a lot, great action horror. OCT 15: 32. ☝ The Host (2006) - OCT 16: 33. Dawn Of The Dead (2004) ✪✪✪✪✪ (O) - One of my favorite zombie movies & a great remake. OCT 17: 34. The Amityville Horror (1979) ✪✪✪✪✪ (D) - One of my all time favorite horror flicks, love revisiting this. OCT 18: 35. ☝ Prom Night (1980) ✪✪✪ (O) - An average slasher revolving around prom. OCT 19: 36. ☝ Psycho II (1983) ✪✪✪✪✪ (D) - I think Anthony Perkins is phenomenal playing Norman Bates and loved every second of this sequel and enjoyed the twists. OCT 20: 37. Fright Night (1985) ✪✪✪✪✪ (O) - One of my favorite vampire horror flicks. OCT 21: 38. Jeepers Creepers (2001) ✪✪✪✪✪ (D) - Love revisiting this film around this time of year, I like how it's different than most horror flicks and the setting is amazing. OCT 22: 39. The Uninvited (2009) ✪✪✪✪ (D) - I love this subgenre of horror films so it was nice to revisit this. OCT 23: 40. House On Haunted Hill (1959) ✪✪✪✪✪ (O) - This is becoming a favorite to watch around this time of year especially after watching the remake earlier this month I realized just how classic this one is. I love horror flicks that revolve around big houses and groups having to find their way out of a situation. OCT 24: 41. Zombieland (2009) ✪✪✪✪ (D) - Pure fun zombie comedy. OCT 25: 42. ☝ The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) ✪✪✪ (D) - There were some cool kills but it was kind of dragging on. OCT 26: 43. ☝ Oculus (2013) ✪✪✪✪ (D) - Well crafted unique plot but takes patience to sit through since it really messes with your mind. OCT 27: 44. Creepshow (1982) ✪✪✪✪ (D) - One of my favorite horror anthologies. I like all the segments except the first one. My personal favorite segment is a tie between "The Crate" and "Something To Tie You Over", great stuff. 45. Suspiria (1977) ✪✪✪✪✪ (D) - Really love the mind trip this film takes you on, its becoming a yearly tradition. OCT 28: 46. Friday The 13th (1980) ✪✪✪✪✪ (D) - Love this classic slasher. 47. Mama (2013) ✪✪✪ (D) - I do like how unique this is seeing it a second time but I also don't think it's anything super special. OCT 29: 48. ☝ Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman (1943) ✪✪✪ (O) - I enjoyed it but not as much as some of the other universal horror films. 49. ☝ Here Comes The Devil (2012) (O)- Not sure how to rate this quite yet so I'm going to skip it. OCT 30: 50. The Craft (1997) ✪✪✪✪✪ (D) - One of my all time favorites. 51. Halloweentown (1998) ✪✪✪✪✪ (O) - Another favorite for this time of year. OCT 31: http://img202.imageshack.us/img202/1885/mqs7.jpg 52. Halloween 6: The Curse Of Michael Myers (1995) ✪✪✪✪✪ (D) - I personally like this one a lot despite it flaws and I haven't seen the producer's cut. 53. Halloween (1978) ✪✪✪✪✪ (D) - Classic. 54. Halloween (2007) ✪✪✪ (D) - Just an ok remake. LIST COMPLETED Total Viewed #: 54 Finished All Minimum RequirementsFirst Time #: 33 Re-Watched #: 21 Stand-Outs (First Time Views Only): The Masque Of The Red Death, Blade, Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1958), Martyrs, The Frighteners, Dead Alive, Sweeney Todd, Psycho II, Evil Dead (2013), Come Out & Play, 13 Sins, and Carrie (2013). Weakest Views Of The Challenge: Laid To Rest, You're Next, Texas Chainsaw 3-D, Return To Horror High, Detention, and The House On Haunted Hill (1999). The Checklist Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/8...mpkinvomit.jpg
My Personal October Horror Movie Challenge History: 2007 - 100; 2008 - 50; 2009 - 71; 2010 - 78; 2011 - 52; 2012 - 52; 2013 - 74 2014 Goal - I always aim for 100, even though it's not always realistic. At times, it depends on how many Cardinals playoff games there are. My realistic goal this year is to watch each horror film on BD from my unwatched pile. That total currently stands at 58. It's a mix of some never-seen titles and some classics. October 1 1. The Shining (1980) [BD] - It's not a popular opinion, but I have a hard time enjoying this one. Seems like it just drags. I do recognize the great performances. 2. You're Next (2011) ☼ [DVR] - Enjoyable horror thriller. These home invasion flicks are tremendously effective. They go against the notion that home is a safe place and that there is safety in numbers. October 2 3. The Fog (1980) [BD] - This film hooks you (pun slightly intended) from the very beginning. Great atmosphere in this ghost story. October 3 4. Anaconda (1997) [DVD] - I see the low rating on imdb and I can't figure it out. This has been a guilty pleasure and a recent staple of this annual challenge. October 4 5. Friday the 13th (1980) [BD] - October 5 6. Friday the 13th, part 2 (1981) [BD] - It's possible I've watched this F13th film more than any other in the series. I'm a big fan of the burlap sack Jason. 7. Friday the 13th, part III (1982) [BD] - I don't really care for how Jason changed in this one. But it gets bonus points for the introduction to the iconic hockey mask. October 6 8. The Messengers (2007) ☼ [BD] - Nothing too exciting to see here. Moving the disc immediately to the "For Sale" pile. 9. Psycho (1960) [BD] - It's hard to believe this film is 54 years old. Just as effective in its terror today. 10. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) [BD] - One of my favorite F13th films. Jason's really getting the hang of killing folks. 11. The Twilight Zone: Perchance to Dream / Judgment Night / And When the Sky Was Opened / What You Need (1959) [BD] - One of my favorite things about TZ episodes is seeing what stars appear in each one. October 7 12. Friday the 13th, part V: A New Beginning (1985) [BD] - Entering a stretch of F13th films that I remember seeing in theaters when I was younger. My kids are that age now and there's no way I'd let them see these movies. October 8th 13. Friday the 13th, part VI: Jason Lives (1986) [BD] - Including a bunch of children increased the level of tension in this one. 14. Friday the 13th, part VII: The New Blood (1988) [BD] - Random thought: Tina is dealing with guilt from the death of her father. She then resurrects Jason, who would later kill her mother. Talk about emotional scars. 15. The Psycho Legacy (2010) ☼ [DVD] - Not quite as good as some of the other horror documentaries out there, but worthy of a watch. Liked the tribute at the end to Tony Perkins. October 9th 16. Friday the 13th, part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) [BD] - So many things to dislike about this film. I think my biggest gripe was about Jason. He always killed anything on two legs, but walked right past people in NYC. 17. The Twilight Zone: The Four of Us Are Dying / Third From the Sun / I Shot an Arrow Into the Air / The Hitch-Hiker (1960) [BD] - Favorite episode of this bunch was The Hitch-Hiker. Something naturally creepy about them. October 10th 18. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) [BD] - A decent opening, and then this went downhill fast. All the more painful was the reminder that the new BD set only includes the lesser R-rated version of the film. 19. Jason X (2001) [BD] - The previous films had decent ideas, but were horribly executed. This film took a silly idea, but handled it well enough to make an entertaining movie. 20. Freddy vs Jason (2003) [BD] - The most anticipated release for fans of either series. The image of Jason in a cornfield leaves a lasting impression. 21. Friday the 13th (2009) [BD] - Remakes aren't usually received well by movie critics. Most of the horror ones I've seen have been entertaining. This one is no exception. October 11 22. The Twilight Zone: The Fever / The Last Flight / The Purple Testament / Elegy (1960) [BD] October 12 23. Psycho II (1983) [BD] - Realized after this movie that I had confused in my mind Jennifer & Meg Tilly. October 13 24. Psycho III (1986) [BD] - I'm mesmerized as I watch Anthony Perkins in his portrayal of Norman. Doesn't matter how good the film is. 25. The Funhouse (1981) [BD] - Haven't watched this in a while. I vividly remember a good portion of this movie. However, I was very unfamiliar with the first 30 minutes or so. 26. Halloween (1978) [BD] - First time seeing the film on BD. The quality was exceptional. I found myself noticing details that had been overlooked during countless viewings before. October 14 27. Halloween II (1981) [BD] - I've always thought this was an excellent sequel, picking up immediately after the events of the original. 28. The Burning (1981) ☼ [BD] - First time viewing and I went into it blind. Surprised by the star power on display in early roles--Jason Alexander, Holly Hunter & Fisher Stevens. 29. The Conjuring (2013) ☼ [BD] - Effective scares throughout. I'll be interested in checking this one out again in the future. October 15 30. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1983) [BD] - It's widely known as the Halloween film without Michael Myers. Just now, I'm curious as to why they used the Halloween sequel as a title and didn't give it a different name. October 16 31. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) [BD] - A sentimental favorite as I recall it being one of the first horror films I saw as a kid. Sentimental feelings aside, it's a truly terrifying ride. October 17 32. Terror Train (1980) [BD] - Another favorite. Never before has a Groucho mask seemed so creepy. 33. Mother's Day (2010) [BD] - Intense film. You find yourself asking over and over again what you would do in a similar set of circumstances. October 18 34. The Twilight Zone: Mirror Image / The Monsters are Due on Maple Street / A World of Difference / Long Live Walter Jameson (1960) [BD] - Really enjoyed the Monsters on Maple Street episode in this bunch. October 19 35. Swamp Thing (1982) [BD] - Campy film (or swampy, I suppose). I like it in spite of, or perhaps because of, the corniness factor. October 20 36. Stir of Echoes (1999) [BD] - I found Kevin Bacon to be surprisingly good in this horror/thriller. 37. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) [BD] - Well done remake. Great cast. This could easily be considered better than the original, though I'd declare it a toss-up. 38. The Twilight Zone: People are Alike All Over / Execution / The Big Tall Wish / A Nice Place to Visit (1960) [BD] - The show really seems to be hitting its stride with a string of quality episodes. October 21 39. The Twilight Zone: Nightmare as a Child / A Stop at Willoughby / The Chaser / A Passage for Trumpet (1960) [BD] 40. The Mist (2007) [BD] - I recalled there being a gut-punch at the end, but didn't remember specifically. Ouch. 41. Hotel Transylvania (2012) [BD] - Adam Sandler turned in an admirable performance as the lead voice in this one. October 22 42. The Stepfather (1987) ☼ [BD] - The occasional odd circumstance where I watched the sequel for a previous challenge before now viewing the original. October 23 43. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) [BD] - One has to wonder how many films of this type were made in the early 1980s. Has to be hundreds of them. 44. Sleepaway Camp (1983) [BD] - This is a strange movie. Most like it, despite the weird conclusion and sub-par acting. 45. The Twilight Zone: Mr. Bevis / The After Hours / The Mighty Casey / A World of His Own (1960) [BD] October 24 46. Tremors (1990) [BD] - Hands down, this is my favorite horror movie with Michael Gross & Reba McEntire. October 25 47. Wrong Turn (2003) [BD] - Reviews compare this one to The Hills Have Eyes and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. That's fair, but doesn't lessen the thrills here. October 26 48. Saw (2004) [BD] - It's a whole new experience to watch a film like this, but to remember all the twists and turns before they happen. 49. Saw II (2005) [BD] - Continuing with this series. Impressed by the acting--of both the well known actors and the lesser known ones. October 27 50. Saw III (2006) [BD] - Funny how you find yourself rooting for Jigsaw in these films. 51. Saw IV (2007) [BD] - The connection between movies seems a little forced at times, but still effective. 52. Saw V (2008) [BD] - Same thoughts immediately return that I had when I watched this initially. The the solution for the "group traps" was obvious. October 28 53. Saw VI (2009) ☼ [BD] - Strange. Going back over previous OHMC lists, I couldn't find where I had watched this (despite seeing the film that followed). I owned all of the Saw entries on DVD except this one, but assumed that I had viewed this via Redbox and just never picked it up. Watched it now and I don't remember it. A first-time viewing I wasn't counting on. 54. Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (2010) [BD] - I enjoy and appreciate this series, but it seemed to shift further away from the mystery aspect with each passing film. Instead the tension grew due to the increasing level of blood and gore. 55. Hell (2011) ☼ [BD] - I'd rate this as mediocre. A slow pace had a hard time keeping my interest. 56. Intruders (2011) ☼ [BD] - Challenge breaking point. I nearly nodded off a few times during this one. I think it's because of the movie. It might be because of the lack of sleep. Maybe a combination of both. October 29 57. The Legend of Hell House (1973) ☼ [BD] - Eerie coincidence. Had someone tell me in the last 24 hours about their pet black cat. This film, a blind buy, had a few memorable scenes with a black cat. 58. Happy Birthday to Me (1981) [BD] - Showcasing Melissa Sue Anderson, far from her Little House days. 59. The Evictors (1979) ☼ [DVD] - It's interesting watching films from different eras. Horror films from the 70s or earlier seem to be more slow paced, allowing the tension to build up. October 30 60. When a Stranger Calls (1979) ☼ [BD] - As the film started to play, I thought I had stuck in the BD for the remake with the same title. A pleasant surprise to watch the older one. 61. Paranormal Activity (2007) [BD] - Had to go to Google to inquire about the crazy end credits. 62. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) [BD] - These films seem like they hold up well for repeat viewings. October 31 and Beyond... 63. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) [BD] - And this is where the series starts to go downhill in my opinion. 64. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) ☼ [BD] - Creepy film based on a true story. Had a Zodiac like feel to it. 65. Gremlins (1984) [BD] - This film is 30 years old? No way. I'm getting old. And yet this film is just as good now as it was then. 66. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) [BD] - In a day and age when sequels are churned out quickly, a little surprising to see it took 6 years for this one to come out. 67. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) ☼ [DVR] - A blind watch, meaning I had no idea what this was about, other than knowing it had a comedy element. Turned out to be one of my favorites of the challenge. Good way to end. List is FINAL Statistics Films - 60 Television Episodes - 28 Formats viewed for the 60 films - [BD] - 55; [DVD] - 3; [DVR] - 2 First Time Viewings - 13 Decades Viewed - (1960s) - 1; (1970s) - 6; (1980s) - 23; (1990s) - 5; (2000s) - 14; (2010s) - 11 Nearly completed my goal of watching each of the 58 unwatched BD titles in my collection. Watched 55 of the 58. :up: ☼ = First Time Viewing Temporary TV Section Just for the fun of it, a list of everything I've ever watched during the OHMC: Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Challenge History
Spoiler:
Goals Spoiler:
Tuesday September 30th Bonus Crossover Criterion Dusk Time 001 - Silence of the Lambs (1991) - IMDB - wiki - LaserDisc - 002 - The Blob (1958) - IMDB - wiki - BD - 003 - Scanners (1981) - IMDB - wiki - BD - 004 - The Uninvited (1944) - IMDB - wiki - BD - Subset choice for 9/30/14. n/a - Slumber Party Massacre II clips and trailers for Crystal Bernard's birthday. Wednesday October 1st 005 - Stalled (2013) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Subset choice for 10/1/14. 006 - The Corpse Vanishes (1942) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 007 - Tenebre (1982) aka Unsane- IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 008 - John Dies at the End (2012) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 009 - Trilogy of Terror (1975) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - n/a - The Haunted Castle (1896) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - n/a - The Infernal Boiling Pot (1903) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - n/a - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1912) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - 010 - The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - n/a - Tales From the Crypt S6E6, The Bribe - IMDB - wiki- Watched this for Esai Morales' birthday. Thursday October 2nd 011 - The Carrier (1988) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Subset choice for 10/2/14. 012 - Soultaker (1990) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - MST3K version n/a - Tales From the Crypt S2E12, Fitting Punishment - IMDB - wiki - Watched this for Moses Gunn's birthday. 013 - Re-Animator (1985) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 014 - Bay of Blood (1971) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 015 - Bay of Blood (1971) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - again with commentary 016 - Eye of the Cat (1969) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 017 - Audition (1999) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Friday October 3rd 018 - House of Frankenstein (1944) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 019 - The Bay (2012) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 020 - A Real Friend (2006) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 021 - My Bloody Valentine (2009) - IMDB - wiki - 3D BD - 3D version 022 - The Innkeepers (2011) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - n/a - Scream trailers and clips for Neve Campbell's birthday. 023 - Cat People (19) 024 - Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Subset choice for 10/3/14. Saturday October 4th 025 - Paranorman (20) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 026 - The ABCs of Death (2013) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 027 - Addams Family Values (1993) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched this for local kid Jimmy Workman's birthday. 028 - Club Dredd (2004) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Subset choice for 10/4/14. 029 - Progeny(19) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 030 - Viy (1961) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Sunday October 5th 031 - Come Out and Play (2014) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Subset choice for 10/5/14. 032 - Godzilla Raids Again (19) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 033 - You're Next (2013) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 034 - Brain Dead (19) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 035 - Pinocchio's Revenge (19) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - n/a - Goosebumps Say Cheese and Die - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - n/a - Goosebumps Say Cheese and Die...Again - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 036 - Sharon's Baby (1975) aka Devil Within Her - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched this for Donald Pleasance's birthday. Another scene of leaving food and drinks at a restaurant; does this happen in real life? Monday October 6th 037 - Comedy of Terrors (19) - Subset choice for 10/6/14. 038 - Scream 4 (2011) - Redeemed my digital copy code; still good despite an expiration date of 2012, kind of like the popcorn I had yesterday. 039 - Beverly Hills Vamp (19) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched this for Britt Ekland's birthday. 040 - Dead and Breakfast (2004) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 041 - Violent Midnight (1963) - IMDB - wiki - Film debut of Dick Van Patten. Tuesday October 7th 042 - Phantom of the Paradise (1974) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Subset choice for 10/07/14. 043 - The Curse of the Living Corpse (1964) - IMDB - wiki - 044 - The Curse of the Living Corpse (1964) - IMDB - wiki - Again with producer Del Tenney and moderator commentary. 045 - The Horror of Party Beach (1964) - IMDB - wiki - film debut of Roy Scheider. 046 - Suspect Zero (20) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 047 - The Raven (20) - Netflix - Watched for Edgar Allen Poe's passiversary. Wednesday October 8th 048 - The Howling (19) - IMDB - wiki - Subset choice for 10/08/14. 049 - The Wolfman (19) - IMDB - wiki - Watched with film historian commentary. 050 - Blood Moon () - 051 - Blood Moon (1999) aka Bats - IMDB - wiki - DVD - O52 - Curse of the Wolf (2006) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 053 - Night Shadow (1989) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - n/a - Blood Moon () - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - Decent enough 19 minute horror short to fit the morning's event. n/a - Goosebumps S1E1, - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - n/a - Goosebumps S1E2, - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Thursday October 9th 054 - Bad Moon (1996) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 055 - The Undying Monster (1942) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - n/a - Route 66 SE, - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - 056 - A Bucket of Blood (19) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Subset choice for 10/09/14. 057 - The Innocent (2006) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - No budget for lights apparently. 058 - Dead Teenagers (2007) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Good premise, and decent technical work; but acting is mediocre and story is pretty crappy. 059 - Hell's Threshold (2006) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Experiment fails. 060 - The Rift (1990) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 061 - Thirteen Ghosts (19) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Watched for Tony Shalhoub's birthday. Friday October 10th 062 - Halloween VI: The Curse of Michael Myers (19) - IMDB - wiki - Amazon Prime - 063 - House on Haunted Hill (19) - IMDB - wiki - Amazon Prime - 064 - The Vampire Lovers (1970) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Subset choice for 10/10/14. 065 - Day of the Dead (2008) - IMDB - wiki - Amazon Prime - I hope young Trevor lives through the film. 066 - V/H/S () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 067 - Soroity Girls Massacre II () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 068 - Plan 9 From Outer Space (19) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched for Ed Wood's birthday. Saturday October 11th 069 - Funhouse (19) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - Subset choice for 10/11/14. 070 - Cheerleader Massacre (19) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 071 - The Devil's Carnival () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Watched for Sean Patrick Flanery's birthday. 072 - Argento's Dracula 3D (20) - IMDB - wiki - 3D BD - Completely needless remake. 073 - Storage 24 (20) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 074 - Warm Bodies () - IMDB - wiki - BD - Chose this for a romantic evening in with my wife, she was not amused. n/a - Psych SE, - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Sunday October 12th 075 - Edgar Allen Poe's Buried Alive (1990) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Subset choice for 10/12/14. 076 - Mimic (1997) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 077 - Mimic 2 (2001) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 078 - Amped () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 079 - Bruce Dickinson Presents: Crowley () - aka Chemical Wedding - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - Watched for Aleister Crowley's birthday. 080 - V/H/S 2 () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 081 - Bimbos B.C. (2001) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Another piece of utter crap from the Mortuary Madness 50 pack. Monday October 13th 082 - Mimic 3 (2003) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Subset choice for 10/13/14. 083 - The Beast of Yucca Flats () - IMDB - wiki - Oh the Horror! - Stupidly decided to try to watch one film on each of my qualifying possibility Roku channels. Hopefully I stop this plan. 084 - Seytan (1974) - IMDB - wiki - Cultorama TV - My first (?) Turkish film. Subtitle funnies! 085 - Tucker and Dale vs. Evil () - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime download - Better every time I watch it. n/a - The Town of the Living Dead S1E1 (2014) - IMDB - wiki - Xbox Video - 086 - Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) - IMDB - wiki - Crackle - 087 - The Atomic Brain (19) - IMDB - wiki - Cryptic TV - First time watching this outside of MST3K. And probably the last. n/a - SpongeBob SquarePants 088 - Full Moon High (1981) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched this for Demon Wilson's birthday. I love the interesting cast, but this comedy isn't very funny. 089 - The Lair of the White Worm (19) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Tuesday October 14th 090 - Rabid (19) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - Subset choice for 10/14/14. 091 - Devil Story (1985) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - Where do I begin? 092 - Buried Alive (1990) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - 093 - Dracula 3000 (2004) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched this for Udo Kier's birthday. Shame on you Udo! 094 - The Afflicted (2010) - IMDB - wiki - Redbox DVD rental - 095 - The Corpse Grinders (1971) - IMDB - wiki - Classic B Movies app - Wednesday October 15th 096 - The Host (20) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Subset choice for 10/15/14. 097 - The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched for Virginia Leith's birthday. 098 - They Came From Within (1975) aka Shivers - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched for Lynn Lowry's birthday. 099 - Torture Ship (1939) - IMDB - wiki - Horror app - 100 - Godzilla's Revenge (19) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Thursday October 16th 101 - Intruder (1989) - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - Subset choice for 10/16/14. Very good teen slasher. 102 - MST3K: Gamera vs Guiron (19) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - n/a - Saturday Night Live Halloween Special () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 90 minutes with commercials. 103 - Munger Road (2011) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Watched for Randall Batinkoff's birthday. 104 - The Graves () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 105 - The Chair () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 106 - Puppet Show (2008) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Decent premise but pretty much crap, as I've come to expect from this 50 pack. Friday October 17th 107 - The Brood () - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - Subset choice for 10/17/14. Seems like Cronenberg month lately. 108 - Sickness House (20) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 109 - Godzilla (2014) - IMDB - wiki - Redbox rental BD - 110 - Into Thy Hands (2004) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Worst piece of crap I've ever seen. 111 - Hell Baby (20) - IMDB - wiki - Amazon Video Library - 112 - House (19) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Watched for George Wendt's birthday. 113 - Family (19) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Watched for George Wendt's birthday. Saturday October 18th 114 - I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - Subset choice for 10/18/14. 115 - Chronicle of the Raven (19) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 116 - Ebola Syndrome (19) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - 117 - The Town That Dreaded Sundown(19) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Watched for Dawn Wells' birthday. 118 - The Sacrament (2013) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 119 - The Spell (1977) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 120 - Carrie (1977) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Sunday October 19th 121 - Jack's Back (1988) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Subset choice for 10/19/14. 122 - Robot Monster () - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched for Ralph Nader's birthday. 123 - Carrie (2013) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 124 - Valerie and Her Week of Wonders () - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - 125 - Witchhouse () - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - 126 - Entity () - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - 127 - Darkest Night (2012) - IMDB - wiki - Huluplus - Filipino PA n/a - Psych, SE, Tuesday the 14th () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Monday October 20th 128 - Vampires in Venice () - IMDB - wiki - StageVu - Subset choice for 10/20/14. 129 - Rage: Carrie 2 () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 130 - Thale () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 131 - Paranormal Activity 4 () - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched for Katie Featherston's birthday. 132 - White Zombie () - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched for Bela Lugosi's birthday. 133 - Jaws (19) - IMDB - wiki - Digibook - Tuesday October 21st 134 - Christine - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Subset choice for 10/21/14. 135 - MST3K Werewolf - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 136 - Kill Syndrome - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 137 - Incident On and Off a Mountain Road - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - 138 - Ghost of Goodnight Lane - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 139 - Cabin Fever Patient Zero - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Wednesday October 22nd 140 - Insidious 2 - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 141 - Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Watched for Jeff Goldblum's birthday. 142 - H.P. Lovecraft's Dreams in the Witch-House - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - 143 - The Uninvited (2009) - IMDB - wiki - BD - Subset choice for 10/22/14. Thursday October 23rd 144 - The Washingtonians () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 145 - The Damned Thing () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 146 - The Screwfly Solution () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 147 - Valerie on the Stairs () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 148 - The Ghost () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 149 - Vampire Happening () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 150 - The House on Haunted Hill () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Subset choice for 10/23/14. Watched the Rifftrax Live version this time; some great riffs. 151 - Evil Dead 2 - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Watched for Sam Raimi's birthday. I don't enjoy this one nearly as much as the first; too much attempted humor here. Friday October 24th 152 - Q the Winged Serpent (19) - IMDB - wiki - BD - 6/10 153 - Bio-Zombie (19) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - Subset choice for 10/24/14. 7/10 154 - Jenifer (20) - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - 6/10 155 - Antisocial (20) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - New Years Eve 156 - Patrick: Evil Awakens (2013) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Watched for Eliza Taylor's birthday. 7/10 157 - Dance of the Dead (2005) - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - Saturday October 25th 158 - Birth of the Living Dead () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Watched for birthday. 159 - The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - Subset choice for 10/25/14. 160 - Dr. Phibes Rises Again! (1972) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - Subset choice for 10/25/14. 161 - Chocolate (2005) - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - 162 - Homecoming (2005) - IMDB - wiki - HuluPlus - Sunday October 26th 163 - Oculus (2013) - IMDB - wiki - shady website - Subset choice for 10/26/14. 8/10 n/a - American Horror Story, S1E1, Pilot (20) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched for Dylan McDermitt's birthday. 8.5/10 164 - Shutter Island () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 165 - Phantoms () - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 166 - Event Horizon (19) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - I watch this almost every year it seems. Monday October 27th 167 - Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - Watched for John Cleese's birthday. 168 - The House That Dripped Blood (19) - IMDB - wiki - YouTube - Subset choice for 10/27/14. 169 - The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 170 - The Addams Family (19) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 171 - The Mummy (1932) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 172 - The Mummy's Hand (1940) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 173 - The Mummy's Tomb (1942) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Tuesday October 28th 174 - The Initiation (1984) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Watched for Daphne Zuniga's birthday. 175 - Friday the 13th: Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Subset choice for 10/28/14. 176 - Blood Beast Terror (19) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 177 - Pharoah's Curse (1957) - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 178 - Tale of the Mummy () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - A paycheck for Christopher Lee. 179 - The Mummy's Ghost (19) - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Wednesday October 29th 180 - Wes Craven Presents: They () - IMDB - wiki - Amazon Prime - Watched for Jon Abraham's birthday. 181 - Rats: Night of Terror (1984) - IMDB - wiki - Alyxstarr - Subset choice for 10/29/14. 182 - Dark Waters () - IMDB - wiki - Amazon Prime - 183 - Thankskilling 3 () - IMDB - wiki - Amazon Prime - 184 - Easter Casket () - IMDB - wiki - Amazon Prime - 185 - The Mummy's Curse () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Thursday October 30th 186 - Scream () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Watched for birthday. 187 - Here Comes the Devil () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - Subset choice for 10/30/14. 188 - Curse of the Swamp Creature () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 189 - Vanishing on 7th Street () - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 190 - The Bleeding House () - IMDB - wiki - AmazonPrime - 191 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - 192 - The Legend of Hell House () - IMDB - wiki - Netflix - I miss Roddy McDowall. Friday October 31st 193 - Halloween () - IMDB - wiki - BD - Annual Challenge compliance for the month completed. 194 - Halloween III: Season of the Witch () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Subset choice for 10/31/14. 195 - Halloween II () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - 196 - Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Meyers () - IMDB - wiki - BD - 197 - Dracula (19) - IMDB - wiki - BD - 198 - Frankenstein (19) - IMDB - wiki - BD - n/a - Pure in Heart: The Life and Legacy of Lon Chaney Jr. (2010) - IMDB - wiki - BD - n/a - Monster by Moonlight! (1999) - IMDB - wiki - BD - 199 - The Mummy (19) - IMDB - wiki - BD - Watched with group commentary. 200 - Creature From the Black Lagoon (19) - IMDB - wiki - 3D BD - 201 - The Invisible Man (19) - IMDB - wiki - BD - Saturday November 1st n/a - The Simpsons, S20E, Treehouse of Terror XX () - IMDB - wiki - shady website - Watched for Marcia Wallace's birthday. 202 - Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy () - IMDB - wiki - DVD - Unofficial subset choice for 11/01/14. 203 - Monster House () - IMDB - wiki - 3D BD - Wildcard and TV and Shorts Count Spoiler:
Checklist - Bingo! Spoiler:
Themes - 33/33 Spoiler:
Subset - 33/33 Spoiler:
Alphabetical OCD Spoiler:
Holiday OCD Spoiler:
Stats for Chad: Total 212 or so FTV = 77 Themes - 33/33 Subset - 33/33 Checklist complete Decades: Formats: |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
LIST = FINAL
TOTAL NUMBER = 110 DAILY SUBSET = COMPLETE THEMES = COMPLETE CHECKLIST = COMPLETE HTML Code:
2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 Oct. 1 1. Stalled (2013) ☼ - Streaming 2. Sleepy Hollow - "This Is War" (2014) ☼ - DVR Sleepy Hollow - "The Kindred" (2014) ☼ - DVR 3. Excision (2012) ☼ - DVR Oct. 2 4. Piranha (1978) - Blu-ray 5. Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) ☼ - DVR Oct. 3 6. The Purge (2013) ☼ - DVR 7. Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Blu-ray 8. Sleepaway Camp (1983) - Blu-ray Oct. 4 9. The Time of Their Lives (1946) ☼ - DVR 10. The Canterville Ghost (1944) ☼ - DVR 11. Idle Hands (1999) ☼ - DVR 12. The Visitor (1979) ☼ - DVR 13. Tentacles (1977) ☼ - DVR 14. Eraserhead (1977) - Blu-ray 15. Curtains (1983) ☼ - Blu-ray Oct. 5 16. Come Out and Play (2012) ☼ - Streaming 17. Madhouse (1974) ☼ - DVR 18. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) ☼ - DVR 19. Jack and Diane (2012) ☼ - DVR 20. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - Blu-ray 21. The Strain - "Last Rites" (2014) ☼ - DVR The Strain - "The Master" (2014) ☼ - DVR Oct. 6 22. The Comedy of Terrors (1963) ☼ - Streaming 23. Tony (2009) ☼ - DVR 24. Offspring (2009) ☼ - Blu-ray Oct. 7 25. The Phantom of the Paradise (1974) ☼ - Blu-ray Oct. 8 26. The Howling (1981) - Blu-ray Oct. 9 27. A Bucket of Blood (1959) - Streaming Oct. 10 28. The Uninvited (2009) - Blu-ray 29. The Vampire Lovers (1970) ☼ - Blu-ray 30. Halloween (audio commentary) (1978) - Blu-ray 31. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) - Blu-ray Oct. 11 32. Body Snatchers (1993) ☼ - DVR 33. Friday the 13th (audio commentary) (1980) - Blu-ray 34. Frankenstein (audio commentary) (1931) - Blu-ray 35. The Funhouse (1981) - Blu-ray Oct. 12 36. Teeth (2007) ☼ - DVR 37. Buried Alive (1990) ☼ - Streaming 38. Frankenstein's Army (2013) ☼ - DVR 39. The Wolf Man (audio commentary) (1941) - Blu-ray 40. The Walking Dead - "No Sanctuary" (2014) ☼ - DVR Sleepy Hollow - "Root of All Evil" (2014) ☼ - DVR 41. Burial Ground: Nights of Terror (1980) - Blu-ray Oct. 13 42. Mimic 3: The Sentinel (2003) ☼ - Streaming 43. Sleepy Hollow - "Go Where I Send Thee ..." (2014) ☼ - DVR Talking Dead - "No Sanctuary" (2014) ☼ - DVR 44. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - Blu-ray Oct. 14 45. Happy Birthday to Me (1980) - Blu-ray 46. Outpost (2008) ☼ - DVR Oct. 15 47. The Ghost of Yotsuya (1959) ☼ - DVR 48. Blood Feast (1963) - Blu-ray 49. Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) - Blu-ray Oct. 16 50. Intruder (1989) - Blu-ray 51. Red State (2011) ☼ - DVR Oct. 17 52. The Old Dark House (1963) ☼ - DVR 53. The Smiling Ghost (1941) ☼ - DVR 54. The Brood (1979) ☼ - DVR 55. The Gruesome Twosome (1967) - DVD Oct. 18 56. Sinister (2012) ☼ - DVR 57. The Ghost Breakers (1940) ☼ - DVR 58. I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) ☼ - Streaming 59. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - Blu-ray 60. The Ghost Goes West (1936) ☼ - DVR 61. Ghost Chasers (1951) ☼ - DVR 62. Spook Busters (1946) ☼ - DVR 63. The Conjuring (2013) ☼ - Blu-ray Oct. 19 64. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - Blu-ray 65. Gildersleeve's Ghost (1944) ☼ - DVR 66. Jack's Back (1988) ☼ - Streaming 67. Rabid (1977) ☼ - DVD 68. Black Sunday (1960) - Blu-ray 69. American Horror Story - "Monsters Among Us" (2014) ☼ - DVR The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror XXV" (2014) ☼ - DVR 70. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) - Blu-ray 71. The Walking Dead - "Strangers" (2014) ☼ - DVR Talking Dead - "Strangers" (2014) ☼ - DVR Oct. 20 72. Vampire in Venice (1988) ☼ - Streaming 73. Brooklyn Nine-Nine - "Halloween II" (2014) ☼ - DVR American Horror Story - "Massacres and Matinees" (2014) ☼ - DVR 74. Lake Mungo (2008) ☼ - DVR Oct. 21 75. Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - Blu-ray Oct. 22 76. Basket Case (1982) - Blu-ray Oct. 23 77. House on Haunted Hill (Rifftrax) (1959) - Blu-ray Oct. 24 78. Bio-Zombie (1998) - Streaming 79. Grimm - "Thanks for the Memories" (2014) ☼ - DVR Sleepy Hollow - "The Weeping Lady" (2014) ☼ - DVR Oct. 25 80. Club Dread (2004) ☼ - DVD 81. Friday the 13th Part 5: A New Beginning (audio commentary) (1985) - Blu-ray 82. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) - Blu-ray 83. Warm Bodies (2013) ☼ - DVR 84. The Carrier (1988) ☼ - Streaming 85. The Fury (1978) ☼ - DVR Oct. 26 86. Street Trash (1987) ☼ - Blu-ray 87. Stoker (2013) ☼ - DVR 88. The Woman in Black (2012) ☼ - Blu-ray 89. The Host (2006) - Blu-ray 90. Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives (1986) - Blu-ray 91. Nekromantik (1988) ☼ - Blu-ray 92. The Walking Dead - "Four Walls and a Roof" (2014) ☼ - DVR Talking Dead - "Four Walls and a Roof" (2014) ☼ - DVR Oct. 27 93. The Monster Club (1981) ☼ - Blu-ray 94. Byzantium (2012) ☼ - DVR 95. Mama (2013) ☼ - DVR 96. Sleepy Hollow - "And the Abyss Gazes Back" (2014) ☼ - DVR Constantine - "Non Est Asylum" (2014) ☼ - DVR Oct. 28 97. Friday the 13th Part 7: The New Blood (1988) - Blu-ray 98. About a Boy - "About a Will-O-Ween" (2014) ☼ - DVR American Horror Story - "Edward Mordrake" (2014) ☼ - DVR Oct. 29 99. Rats: Night of Terror (1984) ☼ - Blu-ray Oct. 30 100. Boo at the Zoo (live event) - WILDCARD 101. Here Comes the Devil (2012) ☼ - Streaming 102. American Horror Story - "Edward Mordrake Part 2" (2014) ☼ - DVR Marry Me - "Scary Me" (2014) ☼ - DVR Modern Family - "Halloween 3: Awesomeland" (2014) ☼ - DVR Oct. 31 103. The House That Dripped Blood (1971) ☼ - DVR 104. Christine (1983) ☼ - DVD 105. New York Ripper (1982) - Blu-ray 106. Oculus (2013) ☼ - Blu-ray 107. Halloween III (audio commentary) (1982) - Blu-ray 108. Key & Peele - "Scariest Movie Ever" (2014) ☼ - DVR Blackish - "The Prank King" (2014) ☼ - DVR The Goldbergs - "Family Takes Care of Beverly" (2014) ☼ - DVR Adventure Time - "Ghost Fly" (2014) ☼ - DVR Amazing World of Gumball - "The Ghost" (2012) ☼ - DVR 109. Grimm - "Octopus Head" (2014) ☼ - DVR Constantine - "The Darkness Beneath (2014) ☼ - DVR 110. The Collection (2012) - Blu-ray The Checklist COMPLETE Spoiler:
Theme Nights COMPLETE Spoiler:
Daily Subset COMPLETE Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
LIST COMPLETE
* - First Time Viewing FTV Total - 26 Sept 30 1. Halloween: Resurrection - NWI * 2. Godzilla Raids Again - DVD Uncounted Bonus Content The Art of Suit Acting Oct 1 3. Rodan - DVD 4. Blood Diner - Youtube (Theme Movie) * 5. Storage 24 - DVR * 6. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The House that Screamed - Hulu * Oct 2 6.5 The Haunted History of Halloween - History Channel on Demand 7.5 Horrors of Spider Island - Youtube Oct 3 8.5 Bats: Human Harvest - SyFy 9. The Haunted: Terror at Maple Dale Farm - NWI 10. Friday the 13th (1981) - DVD Oct 4 11. The Wolf Man - DVD 12. Texas Chainsaw - NWI * 13. Doc of the Dead - Epix HD 14. Nightfall: 100 Years of Vampires - Hulu * Oct 5 15. White Zombie - Youtube Oct 6 16. Dark Shadows: The Revival - Episode 1 - DVD Oct 7 17. Freaks - DVR 17.5 Dark Shadows: The Revival - Episode 2 - DVD 18.5 Eraserhead - DVR Oct 8 19.5 Dracula: Dead and Loving It - Amazon 20. Ghost Hunters: Paranormal Politics - SyFy 20.25 Paranormal Home Inspectors: Mysterious Events (Fogarty) - NWI 20.50 Paranormal Home Inspectors: Is the Writing on the Wall (Mattina) - NWI 21.50 His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th - Amazon Oct 9 22.50 Dracula vs. Frankenstein - Hulu * 23.50 Outpost: Black Sun - Roku * 24. Dark Shadows: The Revival - Episode 3 - DVD 24.50 Dark Shadows: The Revival - Episode 4 - DVD 24.75 Paranormal Home Inspectors: Spiritual Awakening (Conroy) - NWI 25.75 Mimic II - DVR Oct 10 26.25 Supernatural: Dark Side of the Moon - TNT 26.75 Dracula (1931) - DVD Oct 11 27.75 Robin Hood: The Ghost of Sherwood - NWI * 28.75 World War Z - NWI * Oct 12 29.25 Haunted History: The Manson Murders - History Channel on Demand 29.50 Paranormal Home Inspectors: The Inheritance (Ciancio) - NWI 30. Haunted History: The Ghosts of Gettysburg - History Channel on Demand Oct 13 31. Vampyre Nation - SyFy 32. Evil Dead 2 - Blu-Ray 33. The Town That Dreaded Sundown - NWI * 33.25 Paranormal Home Inspectors: A Prairie Haunting (Caouette) -NWI 33.50 Paranormal Home Inspectors: Generations Past (Hazen/McKillen) - NWI 34.50 Army of Darkness - Blu-Ray Oct 14 35. Supernatural: Two and a Half Men - TNT Oct 15 36. John Carpenter's Vampires - DVR 37. Underworld: Evolution - DVR 37.5 Ghost Hunters: Dead Presidents - SyFy Oct 16 38.5 Halloween II (2009) - DVR * 38.75 Tales From the Crypt: Dead Right - DVD 39. Tales From the Crypt: The Switch - DVD 39.25 Tales From the Crypt: Cutting Cards - DVD 40.25 The Old Dark House - TCM * Oct 17 41.25 Graveyard Shift - AMC 41.75 Haunted History: Murder Castle - History Channel On Demand 42.75 Sharknado - Hulu Oct 18 43.75 Friday the 13th Part II - DVD 44.75 Friday the 13th Part III - DVD 45.75 Friday the 13th Part III (Audio Commentary) - DVD 46.75 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter - DVD 47.75 Dracula's Daughter - DVD 48.75 Frankenstein (1931) - DVD Oct 19 49.75 Tremors 3: Back to Perfection - AMC 50.75-54. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th - DVD * 55. The Conjuring - HBO Signature 56. Beast Beneath - NWI * Oct 20 57. Malibu Shark Attack - Hulu 58. Son of Dracula - DVD 59. An American Haunting - IFC 60. Birth of the Living Dead - NWI 61. Godzilla vs. The Thing - DVD Oct 21 62. Creature From the Haunted Sea - Hulu 62.5 Haunted History: A Deadly Posession - History Channel on Demand 63.5 Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning - DVD 64. Sleepy Hollow: This is War - Fox Now 65. Abraham Lincoln, Vampire Hunter - FX * 66 - 67.5 Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy - NWI Oct 22 68.5 Mimic - IFC Oct 23 69.5 Nightmares in Red, White, and Blue - NWI 70.5 The Last Exorcism - IFC 71.5 Creature From the Black Lagoon - DVD 72.5 The Walking Dead Girls - Hulu * 73.5 The Village - Starz Edge Oct 24 74.5 The American Scream - NWI * 75.5 The Three Stooges: Spook Louder / The Three Stooges: The Ghost Talks / The Three Stooges: Spooks! / The Three Stooges: Scotched In Scotland / Trick or Treat / Pluto's Judgment Day / Haunted House / Angry Birds: Ham'O'Ween 76.5 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - DVD Oct 25 77.5 Dark Night of the Scarecrow - DVD 78.5 Revenge of the Creature - DVD * 79. Z Nation: S1 E5 - DVR 79.5 America's Scariest Halloween Attractions - DVR 80.5 The Creature Walks Among Us - DVD * 81.5 Jeepers Creepers - MTV Oct 26 82. Halloween Crazy - DVR 82.5 World's Creepiest Destinations - DVR Oct 27 83.5 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives - DVD 84.5 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (Audio Commentary) - DVD Oct 28 85.5 Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood - DVD 86.5 Alien vs. Predator - Unrated Version - DVD 87.5 Don't Be Afraid of the Dark - Chiller * Oct 29 88. Halloween Craziest - DVR 89. Rise of the Zombies - DVR * 90. Ghidorah, The Three Headed Monster - DVD Uncounted Bonus Content: Original Japanese Trailer for Ghidorah, The Three Headed Monster Eiji Tsuburaya Biography 91. Night of the Living Dead: Reanimated - Roku * 92. Invasion of Astro Monster - DVD Oct 30 93. Godzilla vs. Gigan - Blu-Ray 93.5 America's Scariest Halloween Attractions 3 - DVR 94.5 Lady Frankenstein - Youtube 94.75 Boogiepop Phantom: Portraits From Memory - Roku 95.75 Call of the Devil - Roku * 96.75 Saw III - IFC Oct 31 97.75 Crucible of Horror - DVD * 98.75 Frankenstein (1910) WC 1 - Youtube 99. The Pumpkin Who Couldn't Smile - Youtube 100. Silly Symphony: Skeleton Dance WC 2 - Youtube Stats: First Time Views - 26 Formats - Streaming - 42 DVD - 34 DVR - 13 TV - 16 Blu-Ray - 3 Uncounted Bonus Content watched - 3 Equipment Failure - 1 LIST COMPLETE |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
http://i.imgur.com/UflBfln.png
Season Seven, October 1 2014. PREVIEW: Spoiler:
How this'll work: The most recent review will be displayed, while previous reviews are embedded under spoiler tags so this post doesn't get unruly. I've done these for seven years now. One video review per day, all October long. This month will see more than 31 videos. It's the supersized edition. The early seasons vary in quality, but they're all up on YouTube and you can watch them here: 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 OCTOBER 1 - THE NESTING (1981) - 1.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 1 - THE PURGE (2013) - 1.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 2 - THE PROWLER (1981) - 2.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 3 - THE HAUNTING (1999) - 1.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 4 - BODY PARTS (1991) - 2.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 5 - DEAD AND BURIED (1981) - 4.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 5 - TALES FROM THE CRYPT SEASON 1: EPISODES 1-3 Spoiler:
OCTOBER 6 - BEYOND THE DOOR (1974) - 1.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 7 - VAMP (1986) - 2.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 8 - RAGEWAR (1984) - 3.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 8 - HOSTEL (2005) - 3.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 9 - CONTAMINATION .7 (1993) - 2.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 10 - DEAD HEAT (1988) - 3.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 11 - DIRE WOLF (2009) - 2.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 12 - VISITING HOURS (1982) - 1.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 12 - TALES FROM THE CRYPT SEASON 1: EPISODES 4-6 Spoiler:
OCTOBER 13 - MANEATER (2007) - 2.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 14 - GRIZZLY RAGE (2007) - 0.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 15 - BAIT (2012) - 2.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 15 - HOSTEL PART II (2007) - 2.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 16 - LEVIATHAN (1989) - 3.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 17 - THE RELIC (1997) - 1.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 18 - BAD DREAMS (1988) - 2.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 19 - SINISTER (2012) - 4.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 19 - TALES FROM THE CRYPT SEASON 2: EPISODES 1-4 Spoiler:
OCTOBER 20 - STREET TRASH (1987) - 1.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 21 - THE ENTITY (1983) - 4.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 22 - SHOCK (1977) - 1.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 22 - THE CONJURING (2013) - 4.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 23 - BODY BAGS (1993) - 3.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 24 - WITCHBOARD (1986) - 3.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 25 - MURDER ROCK (1984) - 2.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 26 - WARLOCK (1991) - 2.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 26 - TALES FROM THE CRYPT SEASON 2: EPISODES 1-4 Spoiler:
OCTOBER 27 - FROM BEYOND (1986) - 4.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 27 - THE REJECTS PART 1 (TALES FROM THE HOOD, A BLADE IN THE DARK, DEATH VALLEY, THE BEAST WITHIN, CATACOMBS) Spoiler:
OCTOBER 28 - OUTRAGE (2009) - 0.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 28 - THE REJECTS PART 2 (VOODOO DAWN, MACABRE, CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD, GOTHIKA, SUBSPECIES, ZOMBIES VS. STRIPPERS, CELLAR DWELLER) Spoiler:
OCTOBER 29 - DESTINED TO BE INGESTED (2008) - 0.0 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 29 - THE REJECTS PART 3 (THE OMEN TRILOGY, THE GODSEND, CROC, MANIAC, THE LEGEND OF HELL HOUSE, FLATLINERS, MOTEL HELL) Spoiler:
OCTOBER 30 - EVILSPEAK (1981) - 3.5 STARS Spoiler:
OCTOBER 30 - THE REJECTS PART 4 (DEADLY BLESSING, WITCHBOARD 2, A BUNCH OF OTHER GARBAGE) Spoiler:
OCTOBER 31 - ROCK N ROLL NIGHTMARE (1987) - 3.5 STARS <iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/RhJ_I3EsZXw" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> OCTOBER 31 - THE FINALE <iframe width="560" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/-2YlT0kwqZk" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> |
Darth Maher's 2014 Horror Movie Challenge List
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-q...lete%2BPNG.png
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-s.../Jeff-MMDT.jpg Code:
Contest Goal: None WARM UP: Spoiler:
THE CHALLENGE: September 30, 2014 1. The Uninvited (1944, Blu-ray) I watched this a few years ago. It's always a good time, but I feel like I enjoyed it more than my previous viewings this year. October 2, 2014 • The 13th Floor Haunted House Chicago (Haunted House)☼ We were shooting a segment for "Spooktacular Chicago", which airs on Channel 100 in Chicago on Comcast Cable, covers various horror and Halloween related events around Chicagoland. I worked as a horrorspondant on a segment covering this haunted house. Last year we did a segment on Asylum Xperiment Haunted House at the location that now houses Rob Zombie's Great American Nightmare. October 3, 2014 2. Nightbreed (1990, iPad transferred from DVD) • Rob Zombie's Great American Nightmare (Haunted House)☼ (The Odeum Expo Center) We attended the Rob Zombie concert last week, but the whole event so was so unorganized we didn't make it to the haunted house. It was either stay in line or get trampled to death. We chose to leave. This week was a much better experience. October 4, 2014 3. (1 of 4) Even Stevens: "A Very Scary Story" (2001, DVR: DISeHD) 3. (2 of 4) The Suite Life of Zack & Cody: "The Ghost in Suite 613" (2005, DVR: DISeHD) 4. Hocus Pocus (1993, Blu-ray) October 5, 2014 5. Phantom of the Megaplex (2000, DVR: DISeHD) I loved watching this back when I worked Master Control at Comcast on weekends (on one of the monitors that I was supposed to be monitoring one of our channels on :) ). It only airs every few years now, but I'm glad I am finally able to show my daughter, who also likes it as well. October 7, 2014 3. (3 of 4) Bewitched: "A Safe and Sane Halloween"☼ (1967, DVD) 3. (4 of 4) I Dream of Jeannie: "My Master, the Ghostbreaker" (1968, DVD) http://www.fye.com/amgcover/dvd/larg...87213q9irh.jpg I bought this DVD set a few weeks ago. I wish there were more like it. It would save me the trouble of hunting through my public library to find season sets of TV shows for one Halloween episode. :) October 8, 2014 6. (1 of 4) fuse Halloween Play List☼ (2014, fuse On Demand) About 35 minutes of Halloween-esque videos from 30 Seconds to Mars, Chris Brown, and Michael Jackson's Thriller. October 9, 2014 6. (2 of 4) Dark Shadows: Season 1, Episode 1☼ (1966, DVD) I've actually never seen an episode. I guess now is as good a time as any to see what I'm missing. I've been told that it starts getting good when Barnabas Collins begins on the show, but I figured I'd start at the very beginning, and my library had that DVD set so... October 10, 2014 7. Trick 'r Treat (2007, Blu-ray) 8. Ghost Story☼ (1981, DVR: MAXeHD) This movie starts out kind of dopey. I almost turned it off. How many times can you show some old guys having nightmares?!?! I'm glad it started to pick up. I find Alice Krige attractive, but damn is she creepy. October 11, 2014 6. (3 of 4) Night Court: "Halloween Too"☼ (1985, Encore On Demand) 9. Prince of Darkness☼ (1987, DVR: TMAXHD) 10. The Conjuring (2013, Blu-ray) I saw this movie last year while working in DC, then took a walk to the Exorcist stairs/house. I was pleased to find that the movie was still effective for me a year later. October 12, 2014 6. (4 of 4) Modern Family: "Halloween" (2010, DVR: USAHD) "Welcome to your nightmare. Ha. Ha. Ha." 11. (1 of 3) The Walking Dead: "No Sanctuary"☼ (2014, AMCHD) October 13, 2014 11. (2 of 3) The Middle: "Halloween III: The Driving" (2012, DVR: HALLHD) 11. (3 of 3) Lizzie McGuire: "Night of the Day of the Dead" (2001, DVR: DISeHD) October 13, 2014 12. (1 of 4) Home Improvement: "Crazy for You" (1993, DVD recorded from Cable Broadcast) 12. (2 of 4) Home Improvement: "Let Them Eat Cake" (1995, DVD recorded from Cable Broadcast) 12. (3 of 4) Home Improvement: "A Night to Dismember" (1997, DVD recorded from Cable Broadcast) 12. (4 of 4) Home Improvement: "Bewitched" (1998, DVD recorded from Cable Broadcast) October 19, 2014 13. Psycho (1960, ArcLight Cinemas Pasadena) This is the first time I have seen this on the big screen. I was working in Pasadena and I saw it was playing a couple blocks away from my hotel so I figured... "why the hell not?" I'm glad I did. October 20, 2014 14. The 'Burbs (1989, iPad transferred from DVD... on a plane from Los Angeles to Chicago) I was not overly enthused when I saw this when it first came out so I have not revisited it since then. I thought (actually hoped) that I would love it this time around. Sadly, I was still kind of bored. I love the premise though. I love Jerry Goldsmith's score even more!! I missed buying it when Varese Sarabande released the Deluxe Edition several years ago, but I just can't bring myself to spend $70+ on it on e-Bay/Amazon Marketplace. October 21, 2014 15. (1 of 3) The Simpsons: "Treehouse of Horror XXV"☼ (2014, DVR:FOXHD) October 22, 2014 15. (2 of 3) Spooktacular Chicago☼ (2014, Blu-ray) "Spooktacular Chicago", which airs on Channel 100 in Chicago on Comcast Cable covers various horror and Halloween related events around Chicagoland. I worked on a segment covering a haunted house. Tonight was our viewing party. https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-b...IMG_4500-1.jpg October 23, 2014 15. (3 of 3) The Walking Dead: "Strangers"☼ (2014, DVR:AMCHD) 16. Christine☼ (1983, DVR:SONYHD) October 25, 2014 17. Midnight Syndicate LIVE: Legacy of Shadows☼ (2014, Ghoul Time Theatre, Cedar Point) I cannot say enough good things about this show. As a longtime Midnight Syndicate fan, I have always wondered what a live show would be like. I fianlly got my wish this weekend!! It's not just two guys standing there playing their keyboards. There is an actual storyline that accompanies their performance which includes video screens, live actors, a female vocalist, and an awesome set. https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-m...-no/MSlive.jpg October 26, 2014 18. (1 of 3) The Walking Dead: "Four Walls And A Roof'☼ (2014, DVR:AMCHD) October 28, 2014 19. Halloween (1978, Blu-ray) I prefer to watch this ON Halloween but I'm usually so busy that I never get to it. October 29, 2014 18. (2 of 3) The Middle: "Halloween " (2010, DVR: HALLHD) 20. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Blu-ray) 21. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (The Theatrical Cut) (1995, Blu-ray) Haven't seen it in a while so I figured I'd get re-acquainted with it before I watch the Producer's Cut, which I haven't seen in many, many years.. October 30, 2014 22. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (The Producer's Cut) (1995, Blu-ray) Still not a great movie, but the Producer's Cut felt more like it fit into the Halloween franchise much more than the Theatrical Cut.) 23. The People Under the Stairs (1991, DVD) https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-q...lete%2BPNG.png STATS: PERSONAL GOAL 31 FINAL NUMBER: 22.75 FTV: 12 (Although 3 were "events" and some were TV episodes so count those as Wild Cards if you will) Decades Viewed: 1940s: 1 1960s: 5 1970s: 2 1980s: 5 1990s: 8 2000s: 6 2010s: 12 Formats Viewed: TV/DVR: 15 Blu-ray: 9 DVD: 8 Live Event: 3 iPad (transferred from DVD: 2 This was my 9th challenge. Past Results: 2006: 23 2007: 29 2008: 13 2009: 26 2010: 17 2011: 14 2012: 28 2013: 9.75 |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2014 October Horror Movie Challenge <iframe width="720" height="405" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Ul-fbZaQKCQ" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture" allowfullscreen></iframe> Goals: 1. To watch at least 60 films - Completed! :banana: 2. Theme Night - Completed! :banana: 3. Subset List - Completed! :banana: 4. Expanded Checklist - Completed! :banana: Stats: 1. First time viewings: 45 2. October 2014 Calender: Spoiler:
Theme Night: (completed! :banana:) Spoiler:
Subset List: (completed! :banana:) Spoiler:
Expanded Checklist: (completed! :banana:) Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
September 30
1. The Most Dangerous Game October 1 2. Stalled 3. You're Next October 2 4. The Bay October 3 5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors October 4 6. Club Dread 7. Monster House 8. Visiting Hours October 5 9. Come Out and Play 10. Wer October 6 11. Grave Secrets 12. The Earth Dies Screaming October 7 13. Phantom of the Paradise October 8 14. The Howling 15. Detention October 9 16. Possession October 10 17. The Vampire Lovers 18. Witchboard 19. Byzantium October 11 20. The Funhouse 21. Belphégor - Le fantôme du Louvre 22. The Sacrament 23. Dead Silence 24. Proteus October 12 25. Buried Alive 26. We Are What We Are 27. Quella villa accanto al cimitero 28. Q October 13 29. Mimic: Sentinel 30. Haunted 31. The Darker Side of Terror October 14 32. Carrie 33. Rabid 34. Dèmoni October 15 35. The Collector 36. Gwoemul 37. Cure October 16 38. Troll 2 39. Intruder 40. Bait October 17 41. Rosemary's Baby: Night One 42. Rosemary's Baby: Night Two 43. The Brood October 18 44. The Possession of Michael King 45. Jennifer's Body 46. Dark Skies 47. Transylvania 6-5000 October 19 48. Jack's Back 49. Reazione a catena 50. Best Worst Movie |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
****List Completed****
Undeadcow's 2014 http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-c_y-fqVcgi...00/Hellcow.jpg October Horror Movie Challenge 2013 List [163 films] | 2012 List [136 films] | 2011 List [116 films] | 2010 List [127 films] | 2009 List [108 films] Standouts: Nightbreed DC, Sexy Killer, Devil's Business, Here Comes The Devil, Whip + The Body, Babysitter Wanted, Body Bags, The Carrier, Hatchet for the Honeymoon, Afflicted, Bio-Zombie Duds: 23:59, The Loved Ones, Nurse, Little Deaths, Bad Milo, Entrails of a Beautiful Woman, Burial Ground, Iron Rose, Laid to Rest 2, Jekyll + Hyde Portfolio 1st = first time viewing [131 total, 74%] Tm = theme day item [121 total, 68%] Sbst = subset film [all 31] September 31 [Criterion Challenge Crossover theme night] (3 hours, 11 minutes watched) 01. The Uninvited (1944, 99 minutes) 4.5/10 Straight forward ghost story that lags in the finale with some disposable mystery twists. Interesting effects for a film of it's age. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm Sbst 02. The Brood (1979, 92 minutes) 6/10 Intelligent film with a great premise steeped in 1970s pop psychology complete with full body padded winter jumpsuits as a plot device. Format: Steaming [Hulu]. Tm Sbst October 1 [Kitchen/Bathroom location theme night] (7 hours, 29 minutes watched) 03. Stalled (2013, 84 minutes) 6.5/10 Energetic indie zombie film filled with fun awkward humor that lulls in the middle but makes good use of budget and location limitations. Format: Steaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm Sbst 04. Little Deaths [Unrated] (2011, 94 minutes) 2.5/10 Anthology film with segments too random seemingly designed towards some nonsensically fantastic but grisly and disjointed twist ending. Format: DVD. 1st 05. Day of the Animals (1977, 98 minutes) 6/10 Unique movie that feels too character centered at times squandering the premise but overall enjoyable.Format: Blu-ray. 1st 06. Bad Milo (2013, 84 minutes) 3.5/10 Low brow premise that I'd hoped would be salvaged by as a unique creature feature but it felt too limited in scope and ended up feeling like an overly long lukewarm joke. Format: Steaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm 07. Curtains (1983, 89 minutes) 5/10 Not a bad horror mystery film but also not as epic as it's reputation suggested, a creepy killer and scenic winter backdrop but with some slow spots. Format: Blu-ray. 1st October 2 [Summer theme night] (6 hours, 14 minutes watched) 08. The Carrier (1988, 99 minutes) 6.5/10 An awesome 'so bad it's good' gem with gutsy execution and cheesy one liners topping off it's intentionally campy vibe.Format: DVD. 1st Sbst 09. Piranha 3DD (2012, 83 minutes) 4.5/10 Initially too much filler with disjointed pale humor character back stories but eventually takes a really gutsy approach that I enjoyed even if it wasn't as spectacular as the first. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 10. Club Dread [Unrated] (2004, 104 minutes) 3/10 One dimensional characters bog down the inconsistent film with unfunny over the top gags and too little suspense. Great premise (killer during outdoor festivities) but worst killer ever. Format: Digital download. Tm Sbst 11. Sleepaway Camp (1983, 88 minutes) 7/10 Much better with good suspense capturing the feel of summer camp.Format: Blu-ray. Tm October 3 [Dreams/Hallucination theme night] (6 hours, 56 minutes watched) 12. Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, 97 minutes) 2/10 This film nearly killed the NoEM franchise in my opinion by over explaining Freddy's origin and awkwardly shoehorning Christianity into the mythos. Disjointed despite the nods to the original and one of the best kills in the franchise. Format: Blu-ray. Tm Sbst 13. The Bloodstained Shadow [aka Solamente Nero] (1978, 109 minutes) 7/10 Dry in places but a well done giallo film with effective musical score, frequent kills, and mystery steeped in atmosphere and well paced. Format: DVD. 1st 14. Jacob's Ladder (1990, 116 minutes) 6/10 Unsettling and mysterious, well made but not as impenetrable and ballsy as I'd imagined from reputation, nice emotional focus. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Sbst 15. Bio-zombie (1998, 94 minutes) 7.5/10 Amoral slacker buddy comedy with creative kinetic energy that's as worthy a successor to Dawn of the Dead as any; really a fun movie. Format: Digital download. 1st Sbst 16. Escape From Tomorrow (2014, 94 minutes) 4.5/10 Great premise but aimless for too long coming across more as a clever gimmick but with a nice psychological bend (thanks to some cheap CGI). Great experimental film vibe and style but not enough substance.Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm October 4 [Comedy/Teen theme night] (10 hours, 7 minutes watched) 17. All Cheerleaders Die (2013, 89 minutes) 5.5/10 A bunch of vacant character flake around for the first third before an insane war of the genders starts up. Awkward at times but gets intense and fast paced. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm 18. The Comedy of Terrors (1963, 84 minutes) 5/10 Never a "laugh out loud" film but some clever ideas. Took me a while to get use to the dialogue seeming so "proper," enjoyable how everything came together. Peter Lorre is a stand out and some smart Shakespeare references. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm Sbst 19. A Bucket of Blood (1959, 66 minutes) 6.5/10 Light hearted enough to be fun with a nice ironic humor and gruesome premise. Dick Miller really carries the show with his desperate needy/whiny character. Format: Streaming [YouTube]. 1st Tm Sbst 20. The Hands of Orlaf (1924, 113 minutes) 5.5/10 Initially I feared it'd just be two hours of a guy making funny faces towards his hands but HoO turned into a surprisingly complex mystery with some depth. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st 21. Scooby Doo: Frankencreepy (2014, 74 minutes) 5/10 Scooby Doo is sure getting "meta" with self parody. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 22. I Was A Teenage Zombie (1987, 91 minutes) 6.5/10 Unpolished indie with tons of heart and a great soundtrack. Format: Streaming [Hulu]. 1st Tm Sbst 23. Leprechaun Origins (2014, 90 minutes) 3.5/10 Disposable - not as horrible as reputation seems but not something I'd recommend prioritizing. An atmospheric setting and some bits of mythology were nice but overall generic without clear connection to predecessors. Format: Blu-ray. 1st October 5 [Deserted Island theme night] (6 hours, 37 minutes watched) 24. The Most Dangerous Game (1932, 63 minutes) 7/10 A personal favorite. Format: DVD. Tm 25. Cabin Fever: Patient Zero (2014, 91 minutes) 7/10 Not "scary" but it was a hard hitting body horror splatter film that exceeded my expectations despite some flaws. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm 26. Come Out and Play (2012, 87 minutes) 4.5/10 Forgetable too similar to it's originals except for adding gore which doesn't help when the actors show such a limited range. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm Sbst 27. 23:59 (2011, 78 minutes) 1/10 Horrible filth, generic movie that reminds me of the better movies it rips off and fails. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm 28. Scooby Doo on Zombie Island (1998, 78 minutes) 6/10 Better than average Scooby Doo. Format: DVD. 1st Tm October 6 [1964/1989 anniversary theme night] (7 hours, 16 minutes watched) 29. Buried Alive (by Darabont) (1990, 93 minutes) 4.5/10 Cheesy fluff, forgetable but rich with 90s atmosphere and revenge. Format: Digital download. 1st 30. The Mummy (1959, 88 minutes) 6/10 Tense with early Hammer formality with elaborate set design but over-explains the plot perhaps by necessity because some devices stretch things. Format: Digital Download. 1st 31. The Tomb of Ligeria (1964, 81 minutes) 7/10 Eccentric and unique with a slow moody style propelled by Vincent Price's effective characterization. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 31a. Curious George: A Halloween Boofest (2013, 58 minutes) -/10 Festive and fun to watch with the kids; creepy enough for a kids movie. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st 31b. Toy Story of Terror (2013, 22 minutes) 4.5/10 Fun but didn't stick with the Halloween theme for too long. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 32. Death Spa (1989, 88 minutes) 5/10 A cheesy throw back, not good or bad but fashionaly corny. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm October 7 [Original song theme night] (9 hours, 1 minute watched) 33. Suck (2009, 91 minutes) 6.5/10 Creative character driven horror comedy; takes some liberties with vampire mythos and has some slow spots but light hearted and over the top. Tons of fun music cameos. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 34. Stage Fright (2014, 89 minutes) 4/10 Much more musical drama focused than horror creating some pacing problems in a seemingly overdue concern for modern horror musical. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm 35. Edgar Allen Poe's Buried Alive (1990, 92 minutes) 4/10 Ultimately disappointing, one of the worst endings every but shot with unique cinematography (like looking upward). Some cool hallucinatory visuals but the plot crumbles before long. Format: Digital download. 1st Sbst 36. Satan's School For Lust (2002, 65 minutes) 1/10 Despite the constant softcore eyecandy this was incredibly boring; I can't say I was disappointed because my expectations were never high but what a crappy "movie." Format: Digital download. 1st 37. Phantom of the Paradise (1974, 92 minutes) 7/10 Creative with lots of energy and complicated characters. Literary references abound despite some campiness. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm Sbst 38. Friday the 13th VII: The New Blood (1988, 112 minutes) 5.5/10 Dated fashion victims highlight the telekinetic gimmick which takes things "too far" but features some great Jason imagery. Format: Blu-ray. ] Sbst October 8 [Werewolf song theme night] (8 hours, 24 minutes watched) 39. The Howling (1981, 91 minutes) 8/10 Epic werewolf classic with good mystery/tension in an atmospheric setting with a psychological focus and crazy special effects. Format: Blu-ray. Tm Sbst 40. Ginger Snaps (2000, 108 minutes) 7.5/10 Rich characterization with humor and sexual subtext keep this modern werewolf classic going to an amazing finale. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 41. Curse of the Devil (1977, 84 minutes) 6.5/10 Moody spanish werewolf film that's slow on the werewolf but has a sense of formality that's amusing. Format: DVD. 1st Tm 42. Cannibal Holocaust (1980, 96 minutes) 8/10 Visceral filth but hard hitting and intense enough to be redeeming, could have done without the animal cruelty but overall an amazing film to evoke and challenge viewers. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 43. Silent Hill (2006, 125 minutes) 6/10 With some emotional themes and surreal vibes Silent Hill is one of the best video game movie adaptations, some of the acting is hammy and effects dated - not quite scary but committed to fantasy that is largely effective (not sure if it works because of the video game roots trying to create some specific faithful images or despite them).Format: Blu-ray. October 9 [Food service theme night] (13 hours, 42 minutes watched) ['Give Rob Zombie a Chance' Mini-Marathon] 44. Lords of Salem (2012, 101 minutes) 5.5/10 Despite it's 'trying too hard' visuals and Moon's awkward acting I've grown to enjoy Lords of Salem more for it's attempts at atmosphere using darkened colors, ambient music, and telling a sweeping faux-historical tale in very limited apartment complex setting. Format: Blu-ray. 45. Halloween [Unrated] (2007, 121 minutes) 2.5/10 Gets off to a ridiculous start with forced attempts to make everyone look depraved before improving to a paint by numbers standard with some merit but too little too late. Boo to Loomis becoming a buffoon. Format: Blu-ray. 46. Halloween II [Director's Cut] (2009, 119 minutes) 5.5/10 Much improved from the first with vague psychoanalytic justifications invoking some hallucinatory imagery and better tighter pacing. Zombie still writes awkward dialogue and there's little reason to care about the characters. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 47. The Gore Gore Girls (1972, 81 minutes) 2.5/10 Ghastly killings/gore and an eccentric detective propel the movie but not enough that it doesn't lull at times; HG Lewis has impressed me with some better than expected gems like Bloodfeast, Two Thousand Maniacs, etc but not so much with Gore Gore Girls, which despite some humor seems too aimless. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 48. Without Warning (1980, 89 minutes) 6/10 Low rent precusor to Predator that's surprisingly atmospheric and cheesy fun with unique special effects and a classic alien look feeling like a bridge between cold war era classic scifi and gory 80s outer space fare. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 49. The Woman (2011, 103 minutes) 5.5/10 Odd premise that seems restrained for a Jack Ketchum story much of the way (depraved none the less) it's methodical pacing with solid soundtrack gives it a slow burn feel rife with subtle social commentary. Bettis is way under utilized and questionable misogynistic themes seem there just to shock at times, evocative but forced though still worth seeing. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm 50. Monster Club [with Katarina's Nightmare Theater] (1981, 104 minutes + 7 minutes Katarina segment) 7/10 A guilty pleasure with infectious music and silly framing storyFormat: Blu-ray. Tm 51. The Vampire Lovers (1970, 91 minutes) 7/10 Sinister with ironic drama letting the viewers watch the vampire seduction unfold. The Carmilla story never gets old and the straight forward more playful nature of early 70s Hammer was refreshing after some of the filth I'd watched just before. Format: Blu-ray. Sbst October 10 [Sex theme night] (7 hours, 10 minutes watched) 52. Shivers [aka They Came From Within] (1975, 87 minutes) 5/10 Sharp with cool idea for a horror but unpolished and with some uneven pacing (parts feel more like vignettes rather than a connecting movie); worth seeing but given the prices out of print DVD fetched I don't think it lived up to the hype. Nice mature theme/focus. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm 53. Entrails of a Beautiful Woman (1986, 68 minutes) 3/10 Pinku film that's more mean spirited and less fun that the first 'entrails' movie slowly moving along until a finale so epic it's worth watching but not enough to justify all the filler proceding it, softcore flesh filled as it may be. Format: DVD. 1st Tm 54. Satan's Baby Doll (1982, 86 minutes) 6.5/10 Remake of Malabimba the Malicious Whore; hammy with over the top actoring and more schlock but it's pacing was better and supernatural themes more pronounced the the original... eurosleaze worth seeing for those inclined even if it's "cheaper." Format: Digital download. 1st Tm 55. Sexy Killer (2008, 85 minutes) 7/10 Fast paced self referential meta horror with a lot of energy that outsmarts Scream but falls back on some safe genre conventions so while fun and uniquely directed not entirely originalFormat: Digital download. 1st Tm 56. Oculus (2013, 104 minutes) 4/10 Predictable and while scary sticks to overly familiar horror staples. The mirror idea is really great but doesn't seem to do enough with the premise. Format: Blu-ray [Redbox]. 1st Sbst October 11 [Fangoria cover story theme night] (8 hours, 16 minutes watched) 57. The Funhouse (1981, 96 minutes) ?/10 Fun homages with casual pacing giving the vibe of kids hanging out until things get more heated maybe too far into the film. Format: Blu-ray. Tm Sbst 58. Shaun of the Dead [Commentary w/ Pegg + Wright] (2004, 100 minutes) 4/10 I'm not often a fan of commentary tracks and this didn't change my bias even if it had constant chatter and some interesting background comments. Format: Blu-ray. 59. Amityville 3-D (1983, 105 minutes) 4.5/10 Subdued film with a mediocre unfolding and bang up ending. I enjoyed it more when I was younger but the effort at ironic horror without a lot of gore or sleaze is appreciated as something different more along the lines of the first Amityville. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 60. Little Shop of Horrors [Director's Cut] (1986, 103 minutes) 7/10 Classic horror comedy musical holds it's charm and the director's cut ending is so epic. There's some awkward less funny humor surrounding dentistry in the middle but otherwise a standout film. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 61. Hotel Transylvania (2012, 92 minutes) 4.5/10 Tartakovsky has a kinetic sense for animated direction lampooning classic horror tropes, very nice for a "kid's movie" but gets dull on repeated viewings. Format: Blu-ray. October 12 [Cemetery theme night] (6 hours, 7 minutes watched) 62. Neon Maniacs (1986, 91 minutes) 5.5/10 Thick with 80s culture a non sequitur sequences of hallucinatory creatures are too pedestrian to pull off the incoherent mess of a plot ultimately feeling random not surreal. Fun stuff but feel like a missed opportunity for what could have been a 'wtf!' masterpiece.Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 63. Iron Rose (1973, 80 minutes) 4/10 Surreal but at times too aimless, I love the morose metaphysical aspects and while this is probably necessary to the film it felt too slow and aimless. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 64. The Quiet Ones (2014, 98 minutes) 5/10 Supernatural whodunit that's dry and generic in places, picks up for the ending but feels too restrained to be as much fun as it could be despite glimpses of promise. Format: Blu-ray [Redbox]. 1st 65. Here Comes The Devil (2012, 98 minutes) 7/10 Tense supernatural mystery with some reflection on sexuality, aging, and parenthood, really eerie and well executed. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Sbst October 13 ["Before they were stars" theme night] (6 hours, 10 minutes watched) 66. Leprechaun (1993, 92 minutes) 3.5/10 Overly silly with some moments that work really well in spite of the over the top villian approaching an ideal mix of comedy and horror but often going too far towards comedy. I think I've only watched piece of Leprehaun before... and maybe it's work better if people just watched the first 5 minutes and last 20 minutes.Format: Blu-ray. Tm 67. Baby Sitter Wanted (2008, 93 minutes) 7/10 Sinister but subtly funny tongue in cheek film that starts out generic enough, which I think is an intentional spoof but played so straight it's tense then goes in a really different direction with enough gusto and serious execution it excells. Format: Digital download. 1st 68. Nosferatu in Venice [aka Prince of Night, aka Vampire in Venice] (1988, 90 minutes) 3/10 Potentially great scenary but the inconsistent plot, overweight vampire, and lack of tension dismiss the film whose only redeeming traits are some imagery and hit/miss attempts at atmosphere. Format: Digital download. 1st Sbst 69. Casper's Scare School (2006, 78 minutes) 2/10 Low rent CGI tv movie; good to watch with the kids but wow has CGI come a long way. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st 70. Mimic 3: Sentinel (2003, 77 minutes) 4/10 Inconsistent overacting from some characters drag the movie that uncomfortably rips off Rear Window attempting to sustain a mystery that should be obvious to anyone with any familarity to the series [fail]. Picks up for a too little too late latter half. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm Sbst October 14 [Motorbike theme night] (9 hours, 29 minutes watched) 71. Rabid (1977, 91 minutes) 5.5/10 Unique moody twist on vampire conventions that evolves similar themes from Chronenberg's earlier Shivers on a larger scale but falls back on overly familiar genre devices even if they are well executed. Format: DVD. Tm Sbst 72. Afflicted (2013, 86 minutes) 7/10 Wildly original buddy found footage horror film, better to watching without knowing much about it other than that it is well paced and tense. Format: DVD [Redbox]. 1st 73. The Possession of Michael King (2014, 83 minutes) 6.5/10 Over the top movie that despite some hamminess ends up eerie and intense; doesn't pull any punches. Format: DVD [Redbox]. 1st 74. Wer (2013, 93 minutes) 5.5/10 Handled with an odd shaky cam perspective that gives me a headache and it's much of it's initial mystery is telegraphed but taking a subdued forensic approach builds up some tension and just when I had written Wer off it gets amazingly heated once pretense is shed. There's a lot of subtle foreshadowing that is well done despite inconsistent pacing. Format: DVD [Redbox] . 1st 75. Race With The Devil (1975, 88 minutes) 5.5/10 Pulls off a feeling of paranoia combined with machismo for a defiant 1970s feel sort of like Rosemary's Baby got mildly psychedelic. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 76. Only Lovers Left Alive (2013, 123 minutes) 6/10 Moody character drama with slow pacing but rich with a casual musical vibe that works even if it's not the typical horror movie. Format: DVD [Redbox]. 1st October 15 [Asian theme night] (4 hours, 47 minutes watched) 77. At Midnight I Will Take Your Soul (1964, 84 minutes) 4/10 Coffin Joe is a potentially great horror icon but not a very capable or sympathetic persona for the viewer to relate with skewering this movie despite a telecasted and cliche but never old ending device. Format: DVD. 1st 78. The Host (2006, 119 minutes) 6/10 Despite some awkward humor The Host is tense with nicely staged dramatic settings. Excellent cinematography carries the film and the more I watched the humor versus horror aspects gave it a surreal vibe. Great imagery. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. Tm Sbst 79. Genocide (1968, 84 minutes) 4.5/10 Filled with wild twists a campy insect horror film that under uses the insects in what is more a wtf political thriller, still waiting for an epic bug movie. Format: DVD. 1st Tm October 16 [Retail theme night] (7 hours, 37 minutes watched) 80. The Dead Hate the Living! (2000, 90 minutes) 6/10 A fun spirited meta horror movie that's one of Full Moon's better movies despite hammy acting and genre homages that try too hard. Format: DVD. Tm 81. Into the Mirror (2003, 114 minutes) 4.5/10 Brilliant idea for a movie, I love the haunted mirror idea and while it makes for some hallucinatory gags the overall execution unravels as a slowly paced police mystery with supernatural undertones. Format: DVD. 1st Tm 82. The Blob (1988, 95 minutes) 6.5/10 Fun update with create lighting and creature effects filled with dark scenes to contrast a pink blob and a great epilogue. Format: Blu-ray. 83. Hellboy: Blood & Iron (2007, 75 minutes) 5.5/10 Detailed horror creatures fill the feature and it's fun seeing such an attempt at eeriness in a cartoon but ultimately there is too much that things feel disjointed with werewolves, harpies, vampires, ghosts, bathory references, plus even more. One of the more memorable horror cartoons in recent years with a hand drawn style that I prefer to junky CGI. Some segments feel thrown in for Hellboy to bang around a ghoul or two and while fun weaken the "plot." My 6 year old really enjoyed it. Format: Blu-ray. 84. Intruder (1989, 83 minutes) 5.5/10 Gory whodunit with oozing murder set pieces. Format: Blu-ray. Tm Sbst October 17 [Evil parents theme night] (11 hours, 17 minutes watched) 85. Mother's Day (1980, 90 minutes) 5/10 Despite the silly acting and potentially brilliant but campy execution of the premise Mother's Day keeps a surprisingly good sense of tension once things get going. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 86. Doppelganger (1993, 104 minutes) 6/10 Drew Barrymore's acting is the worst part, cool premise of a sexual doppleganger with 90s atmosphere and some wild imagery. It's a thriller, not wait it's horror, no a thriller, no horror - genre bending conventions with the most amazing psychadelic ending yet. Format: Digital download. 1st Tm 87. I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957, 76 minutes) 3/10 Seemingly a slice of the time feature focused on juvenile delinquency with a werewolf theme; too dated considering other modern werewolf movies featuring too little werewolf and a really simple premise. Format: Digital download. 1st 88. The Loved Ones (2009, 84 minutes) 2/10 Cheap torture shocks without clear motivate having characters that are too demented to be believed in the absence of story structure or suspense. Some of the contrast between 'normal' youth and abnormal is mildly interesting but altogether the film goes on way too long without substance for what might have made a novel short film. Format: DVD. 1st Tm 89. Julia's Eyes (2010, 118 minutes) 6/10 Tense but directed from a perspective that gives a feeling of limited vision or being closed in but despite some clever visuals the "twist" still doesn't make much sense to me. Format: DVD. 1st 90. You're Next (2011, 95 minutes) 6.5/10 Tense neo-slasher film that's not afraid to have fun regardless of the brutality and gore. Format: Blu-ray. 91. Dracula 3D (2002, 110 minutes) 3.5/10 A mesmerizing blend of wooden acting, cheap effects, and overly bright scenery that offers something different to the Dracula story creating a surreal retelling. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st October 18 [1980s video theme night] (8 hours, 49 minutes watched) 92. A Virgin Among the Living Dead (1980, 90 minutes) 6.5/10 A surreal fever dream of a movie slower moving than I anticipated but with a poetic feeling of longing and isolation and the heroine intermingles with specters of her family. More emotional and realistic than some of the schlock I've watched. Watching the embedded zombie segments was jarring and took away from the artistry, will watch the non-zombied original cut next time. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 93. Werewolf Woman (1976, 98 minutes) 6.5/10 Ballsy and exploitative with a refreshingly explicit connection between werewolfs and sexual repression complete with some dated 70s soundtrack/style and psychoanalytic explanations. The more I think about it the more I appreciate the subdued approach to the werewolf theme with emphasis on sexual uncertainty and anxiety. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 94. Spider Baby (1967, 84 minutes) 6/10 Zany with an eccentric premise and ironic humor. Format: DVD. Tm 95. The Thing From Another World (1951, 87 minutes) 5.5/10 Straight forward alien film with some good visuals and unique alien design, not as paranoia inducing at the remake but nice for the era. Format: DVD. 1st 96. House on Haunted Hill (1959, 75 minutes) 6/10 Jumps right to the mystery but there are so many characters none are well defined initially but once things get going there are nice twists even with some inconsistencies. Format: Blu-ray. Sbst 97. Mad Monster Party (1967, 95 minutes) 7/10 Classic that seems to get better each time I watch it; there's so many classic monsters and the corny humor is fun. Stop motion animation never gets old. Format: DVD. October 19 [Slasher/giallo theme night] (9 hours, 17 minutes watched) [1981 Slasher Double Feature] 98. Graduation Day (1981, 96 minutes) 5.5/10 Dated but energetic with frequent kills but few characters somehow leaping from mediocre to an unforgettable totally redeeming conclusion. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 99. Nightmare (1981, 97 minutes) 6/10 Gory and surreal with flashback scenes, a confused killer, and medical subplot. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 100. Jack's Back (1988, 97 minutes) 5/10 An inventive thriller with a nice focus on characters despite some gimmicky twists. Format: Streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm Sbst 101. Night Tide (1961, 86 minutes) 5.5/10 Unique topic with an enigmatic design but some of the pivotal relationships seem unconvincing. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 102. Teen Wolf (1985, 92 minutes) 4.5/10 My 6 year old pointed out a werewolf and said it was her favorite so wanted to watch a werewolf movie, this one seemed safe and I remember enjoying it when I was younger. Holds up well as a comedy. Format: Blu-ray. Wild Card #1 103. Final Exam (1981, 89 minutes) 5.5/10 Ackwardly paced with some cheap gimmicks but a focused killer, odd focus on characterization for much of the movie with a seemingly misplaced killer that's effective when present. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm October 20 [Vampire/apocalyptic theme night] (7 hours, 20 minutes watched) 104. Vampyros Lesbos (1970, 90 minutes) 6.5/10 Psychadelic with groovy soundtrack and depicting the sexual victim of a vampire in a way that really works sheding some of the inhibitions and subtlety of the vampire genre. Hip framing and backgrounds sometimes seem dated but fun. Format: DVD. 1st Tm 105. Bloodwork (2012, 96 minutes) 5.5/10 Slow to start with some campus humor but once things get going is a twisted modern horror movie with crazy gore and medical horror emphasis. Could use some trimming for pacing but once things start going haywire it's a nice ride. Format: DVD [Redbox]. 1st 106. Dracula II: Ascension (2003, 85 minutes) 6/10 Dracula 2000 is a guilty pleasure of mine and this is a fair continuation from it featuring a macho priest on a mission and updates vampire movies to the modern era interjecting science and profiteering. Numerous plot twists and backstabbing move this plot along as scientists argue over Dracula. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 107. It Came From Beneath the Sea (1955, 79 minutes) 4.5/10 Great monster special effects but has a lot of filler. Everyone is so concerned about radiation. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 108. Dracula III: Legacy (2005, 90 minutes) 4/10 Squanders the momentum of prior films by fast forwarding to the future and losing track of the tension between some characters sidelining plot threads to focus on a sci fi tinged apocalyptic road trip, which sounds a lot cooler than it comes across in this disjointed mess. Jason Lee works as a poor man's Blade priest figure but otherwise a disposable film that could have been much better given prior installments. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm October 21 [Planes/trains/automobile theme night] (7 hours, 55 minutes watched) 109. Christine (1983, 110 minutes) 7/10 Stylish anti-hero car movie, surprisingly effective. I seem to enjoy it more each time I watch it. Format: Blu-ray. Tm Sbst 110. Devil's Due (2014, 89 minutes) 4/10 Feels unoriginal and the found footage theme gives a disjointed feel jumping only from horror segment to horror segment dulling character development or emotional toll when it's most needed. Format: DVD [Redbox]. 1st 111. The Sentinel (1977, 92 minutes) 6.5/10 Religious melodrama with theatrical presence the likes of which aren't common today. Not necessarily scary, and getting dated, but really great twists. Format: Digital download. 1st 112. Raw Meat (1973, 87 minutes) 5/10 Theatrical with an odd emphasis on revealing the villains using leering scans of their environment and not holding out for suspense. Format: Digital download. 1st Tm 113. Terror Train (1980, 97 minutes) 6.5/10 Oddball but fun slasher using a lot of gimmicks, costumes on a train. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm October 22 [Evil kids theme night] (6 hours, 33 minutes watched) 114. Ghost Son (2007, 97 minutes) 4.5/10 Unique attempts at an horror movie using Africa and spiritualism as a stage by Lamberto Bava but unconvincing chemistry between the leads dulls impact and some of the motives feel awkward despite the promising plot. Format: DVD. 1st Tm 115. Dark Water (2002, 101 minutes) 4/10 Slow pacing keeps things lulling along with an apparition that's not very scary most of the time and staging with over the top muted colors (grey walls everywhere) is more eyerolling than atmospheric. A taunt ending salvage things a little. Format: Digital download. Tm 116. The Uninvited (2009, 87 minutes) 5/10 Despite being typical as a remake with too many over used plot devices it's a lot more enjoyable than I expected. Format: Blu-ray. Tm Sbst 117. The Other (1972, 108 minutes) 7/10 Deceptively bright set in a rural community with 1970s familiarity but mean spirited and dark underneath The Other was a taunt movie. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm October 23 [Mario Bava / William Castle theme night] (4 hours, 17 minutes watched) 118. Hatchet For the Honeymoon (1970, 88 minutes) 6.5/10 Told from the perspective of a killer with nice character driven motives aided by good imagery and cinematography. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 119. Whip and the Body (1963, 87 minutes) 7/10 Atmospheric with a rich ghost/love/revenge story; really moody and abstract. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 120. Five Dolls For An August Moon (1970, 82 minutes) 3/10 Psychedelic mod vibe aside the plot was slow without characters that feel generic with corny motives. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm October 24 [Zombie theme night] (12 hours, 20 minutes watched) 121. Burial Ground: The Nights of Terror (1981, 85 minutes) 3/10 Nice gore but little plot aside from character set up. Some of the bad campiness is fun but feels too intentionally comedic combined with the cheap zombies that it's jarring. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 122. Resident Evil (2002, 100 minutes) 4.5/10 Slow hokey start leads to moments nicely paced frenzy towards the end, too much video game posturing and unconvincingly staged action early on. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 123. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004, 94 minutes) 5.5/10 Great urban post apocalyptic feel with some nice plot twists; held back by insertion of a boss character that was over emphasized and an boss in unconvincing pivotal twist. Nice pacing and scene staging, much better than I remembered even giving a convincing backstory to the outbreak. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 124.Resident Evil: Extinction (2007, 94 minutes) 3.5/10 Apocalyptic wasteland Mad Max style feels like it's over-exaggerated setting too far and the road trip saga feels aimless. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 125. Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010, 97 minutes) 5/10 Long slow motion music infused combat sequences fill Afterlife and the 3D shooting helps action scenes stand out (even in 2D). After a while the Resident Evil films have a nice extended story hanging out in an undead world feel that is nice even if the individual movies are disposable standalone. Afterlife felt like it had more video game homages to good effect. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 126. Resident Evil: Retribution (2012, 96 minutes) 4/10 Action abounds but despite some clever editing devices (rewinding slow motion action, etc) the films gets a little too meta ultimately retconning earlier installments and further mocking plot by setting up and entirely disposable setup. Although it ends with a bang too much feels like filler until the inevitable next installment. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 127. Outpost: Rise of the Spetsnaz (2013, 87 minutes) 5.5/10 Gritty war horror movie with unconvincing russian elite versus early zombie prototypes in a prequel that's more fun than you'd expect from a low profile third installment of an off series even if much of that tends to focus on the humans with zombies secondary. There are a lot of references to the series even if the action is transparent enough. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 128. Frankenweenie (2012, 87 minutes) 5/10 The final half of Frankenweenie is some of the greated family friend horror animation in recent years chock full of references to classic Frankenstein, Vincent Price, etc. Format: Blu-ray. Tm October 25 [Drive-in features theme night] (5 hours, 57 minutes watched) 129. The Abdominable Dr Phibes (1971, 94 minutes) 5.5/10 Inventive murders adorn this psychadelic gem with a creepy villain but some uneven pacing with comedic relief cops that lull things a bit. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm Sbst 130. Dr Phibes Rises Again (1972, 89 minutes) 6/10 Great ending across an Egypt backdrop with a rivalry that's more immediate than the first even if there are fewer inventive kills. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm Sbst 131. The Fly (1958, 94 minutes) 6.5/10 Flashback framing device works well creating a good sense of mystery even when it's obvious the outcome, which is executed in an unexpected manner. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 132. Return of The Fly (1959, 80 minutes) 4/10 Takes too long to get going with a bit of filler and ends up as straight forward creature piece that while enjoyable seems like it could have been better. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm October 26 [Supernatural or quiet horror theme night] (7 hours, 23 minutes watched) 133. Silent House (2011, 86 minutes) 3.5/10 Tricky camera angels distort what should be obvious and while there is some tension ultimately things come across as far too generic despite the single take camera appearance. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 134. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones [Extended Cut] (2014, 100 minutes) 4.5/10 Obnoxious characters get caught up in the least subtle Paranormal Activity yet with the most odd confusing ending yet; they keep making these movies hinting at a promising mythos then refusing to advance the story much beyond cheap scares. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 135. Absentia (2011, 91 minutes) 6/10 Unique and creepy films that gets better as it moves along despite some amateurish acting in places. Format: Digital streaming [Netflix]. 1st Tm 136. House of Frankenstein (1944, 71 minutes) 5.5/10 Hodge podge of Universal Studio monsters that hints at more than it delivers but with some nice references and build up. Format: DVD. 1st 137. Legend of Hell House (1973, 95 minutes) 6/10 Over the top haunted house supports a supernatural mystery film without limits. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 138. Scooby Doo: The Legend of the Witch's Ghost (1999, 77 minutes) 7/10 Impressive for a cartoon full of energy with frequent twists and a cool villain. Format: DVD. 1st Tm October 27 [Anthology theme night] (11 hours, 32 minutes watched) 139. Two Evil Eyes (1990, 120 minutes) 5.5/10 Dated with Argento's segment being awkwardly gory. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 140. Body Bags (1993, 91 minutes) 6.5/10 Gory fun anthology film with an epic wraparound segment. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 141. Night Train to Terror (1985, 98 minutes) 5/10 Anthology with three movies trimmed down to disjointed highlights within a framing story. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 142. Annabelle (2014, 98 minutes) 6/10 Subtle in handling the doll segment resulting in good tension even if parts of the plot are telegraphed. Format: Theatrical. 1st 143. Dracula Untold (2014, 97 minutes) 5.5/10 Better than I expected for a Dracula origin movie while not scary has some fair imagery and characterization even if I think it ultimately gives Dracula inconsistent characterization. Format: Theatrical. 1st 144. Exists (2014, 86 minutes) 5/10 Good for a found footage movie about bigfoot despite some obnoxious characters, from the director of Blair Witch Project it shows good range. Format: Theatrical. 1st 145. The House That Dripped Blood (1971, 102 minutes) 7/10 Spirited assortment of horror anthology stories with casual fun twists that more poke subtle fun tha chill. Format: DVD. Tm Sbst 145a. Magic Schoolbus [S1E8] - In a Haunted House (1994, 30 minutes) -/10 Cartoonish diversion with the kids. Format: Online Streaming [Netflix]. Tm Sbst October 28 [Masked killer theme night] (9 hours, 11 minutes watched) [Mythical lost cuts found again double feature] 146. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers [Producer's Cut] (1995, 96 minutes) 6/10 Curse has been a guilty pleasure of mine and works well as a semi-epilogue to earlier films looking at characters surrounding the events and adding a Myers origin tale. The producer's cut didn't seem substantially different to be but I liked the altered ending less. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 147. Nightbreed [Director's Cut] (1990, 120 minutes) 8.5/10 Epic monster slasher action movie that well exceeded my expectations with great imagery and pacing. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm[+6 minute introduction] 148. Chromeskull: Laid to Rest 2 [Unrated] (2011, 93 minutes) 1.5/10 Horrible waste with little plot outside of some awkward workplace dark comedy that demystifies the killer and stalls despite some gory kills, it looks like it was shot on an undecorated sound stage. Attempts to expand the killer are overly ambitious and backfire. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 149. The Redeemer: Son of Satan (1978, 84 minutes) 5.5/10 Moody with an odd pacing at times venturing into randomness but with a great abstract/theatrical killer. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 150. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein (1999, 78 minutes) 5/10 Alvin et al pal around with the monster and slapstick the doctor, better than I thought it'd be and a nice throwback to fun loving saturday morning cartoons. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 151. Die Monster Die (1965, 80 minutes) 5.5/10 Slow with some unusual themes and a cool monster. Format: Blu-ray. 1st October 29 [Creature feature theme night] (16 hours, 33 minutes watched) 152. Rats: Night of Terror (1984, 97 minutes) 4.5/10 Braindead cheese fun on a cartoonish level with machismo apocalyptic ravagers versus rats. The unassuming threat versus over the top characters worked even if everyone was shallow. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm Sbst 153. Q the Winger Serpent (1982, 93 minutes) 5.5/10 Makes the most of a lower budget focusing on character drama than the epic monster. Good chemistry between the two leads with some nice aerial perspectives but drags in places. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 154. Nurse (2013, 84 minutes) 2/10 Crass with a poor lead actress and her over acting piercing through the sleek cinematography and promising plot to drag down the experience. Nurse could have worked with more subtlety but the forced irony and cutesy "humor" is a dealbreaker. Format: Blu-ray. 1st [Maniac Cop double feature] 155. Maniac Cop 2 (1990, 90 minutes) 6.5/10 Takes some time getting there but one nice bit of action carnage. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 156. Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993, 85 minutes) 4.5/10 Slower moving falling to slasher conventions; Maniac Cop is back but why? Format: Blu-ray. 1st 157. Jekyll and Hyde Portfolio (1971, 77 minutes) 2/10 Amateurish and slow with little plot and odd emphasis on dissecting frogs and faux science after some disposable kills. Not as lurid as I'd hoped. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 158. Return to House on Haunted Hill (2007, 81 minutes) 3/10 Generic with forced plot devices but some decent gore. Many lines are cringe worthy and the backdrop is a generic concrete. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 159. Nekromantik (1987, 75 minutes) 7/10 Surreal and darkly comedic with abstract social commentary that doesn't pull any punches with the gross outs. A bit over the top but a lot better than I expected. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 160. Dolls (1987, 78 minutes) 6.5/10 Well paced creepiness skewering haunted house conventions. Format: Blu-ray. 161. Ghostbusters II (1989, 110 minutes) -/10 Ghostbusters II is a nostalgic classic that pulls off a great underdog comeback with some cartoonish ghost hunting and a great plot about emotional slime, even the evil painting is great... no way to give it any sot of objective rating. Format: Blu-ray. 162. Orphan (2009, 123 minutes) 5.5/10 Initially slow but builds into an enjoyable thriller. Format: Blu-ray. 1st October 30 [Diabolic theme night] (9 hours, 29 minutes watched) 163. The Devil's Business (2011, 69 minutes) 7/10 Taunt with good characterization while there are some dumb personality choices overall a nice slow burn with some depth. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 164. Witchboard (1986, 98 minutes) 4.5/10 Not as awesome as I'd hoped with an unexpected slasher vibe although supernaturally driven. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 165. Witchboard 2: The Devil's Doorway (1993, 98 minutes) 4/10 Cheesy and dated without as much tension. Hard to believe the same guy did Night of the Demons. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 166. Witching and Bitching (2013, 112 minutes) 6/10 Unique movie with a lot of comedy and fantasy elements that opens with a bang. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 167. Girly [aka Mumsy, Nanny, Sonny & Girly] (1970, 102 minutes) 6/10 Formal and rigid at time playing it straight about a zany family, sort of like a nursery rhyme - unassuming but dark. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 168. Island Claws (1980, 90 minutes) 3.5/10 Slow beating the viewer over the head building a premise that's obviously the selling point delivers too little too late. Format: Blu-ray. 1st October 31 [Halloween theme night] (7 hours, 32 minutes watched) 169. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, 98 minutes) 6/10 Cartoonish set up that works as a dark homage to the season. Last year I really enjoyed H3 but this year it felt more hit or miss. Format: Blu-ray. Tm Sbst 170. Night of the Demons (2010, 96 minutes) 5.5/10 Kinetic patry movie that tries too hard to feel festive but is cheap fun despite cringeworthy generic set. Format: Blu-ray. 1st Tm 171. Dead Shadows (2012, 75 minutes) 6.5/10 Despite some cheap CGI and a slow start to a shorter film there was enough mayhem to satisfy even if it didn't seem original enough. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 172. Monster House (2006, 91 minutes) 6/10 A seasonal favorite with the family, I think it does well capturing the sense of childhood wonderment and discomfort surrounding the creepy house down the block. Format: Blu-ray. Tm 173. Claiming items 31a + 31B + 143a, totaling over one 2 hour run time item 174. Idle Hands (1999, 92 minutes) 4.5/10 Cool premise but awkward teen comedy is distracting for much of the run time. Format: Blu-ray. Tm November 1 [Dead before dawn] (4 hours, 5 minutes watched) 175. Lake Placid (1999, 85 minutes) 5.5/10 A fantasy adventure Jurassic Park sort of movie with occasionally cheap CGI, better than I expected due to personality characterization but falls back on a lot of stereotypes. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 176. Nail Gun Massacre (1985, 85 minutes) 4.5/10 A sleazy fever dream of a movie, aimless and amateurish with a darkly humorous premise. Format: Blu-ray. 1st 177. Slumber Party Massacre II (1987, 75 minutes) 3/10 Slow then hammy then gory then overly cartoonish - too uneven with a killer so over the top he's not effective and a twist that's very predictable. Format: DVD. 1st Checklist [Completed minimum]: Spoiler:
Theme Night Participation - 31/31 [100%] Spoiler:
Movie Subset Participation - 31/31 [100%] Spoiler:
Viewing Stats (completed): Total Watched: 177 items, 268hours 03 minutes (91 minute average run time) By Decade: 1920 = 1 | 1930 = 1 | 1940 = 2 | 1950 =8 | 1960 = 9 | 1970 = 25 | 1980 = 41 | 1990 = 19 | 2000 = 30 | 2010 = 44 By Format: DVD 30 | Online Streaming 22 | Blu-ray 109 | Theater 3 | Digital Download 16 131 first time viewings ****List Completed**** |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
In.
FANCY BANNER! Green - ThemeRed - Subset FINAL NUMBER: 132.5 Films: 122 | TV: 19 (30m) + 11 (45m) (new - 93) | (new - 30) STATS: Decades 1890s: 2 | 1900s: 0 | 1910s: 1 | 1920s: 3 | 1930s: 4 1940s: 4 | 1950s: 11 | 1960s: 13* | 1970s: 15 | 1980s: 22 | 1990s: 9 2000s: 22* | 2010s: 18 Formats Streaming: Hulu+ (46) | Amazon Instant Video (41) | TCM app (9) | UV (1) | YouTube (8) | DisneyMoviesAnywhere (1) Other: Theater (1/2) | Blu-ray (1) | DVD (13) Most-watched Decade(s): 1980s/2000s Longest Stretches: 1976-1990 and 1999-2014 Biggest Years: 2012 (7) | 1987, 2006 (6) | 1959*, 2013 (5) Theme Nights: ALL Subset Films: 13 THE LIST September 30th 001 [CC] Fiend Without a Face (1958) - Hulu+ 002 [CC] The Blob (1958) - Hulu+ 003 The Giant Gila Monster (1959) - Hulu+ October 1st 004 Frankenstein's Daughter (1958) - Hulu+ 005 Cursed (2005) - Amazon Instant Video 006 Stalled (2013) - Amazon Instant Video 007 The Bowery at Midnight (1942) - Amazon Instant Video 008 Sleepy Hollow - Season 1, Episode 1 008 Sleepy Hollow - Season 1, Episode 2 October 2nd 009 The Carrier (1988) - YouTube 010 Monster Squad (1987) - Library DVD 011 Summer School (2006) - Amazon Instant Video 012 Madman (1982) - Amazon Instant Video 013 Dead & Breakfast (2004) - Amazon Instant Video October 3rd 014 Sleepy Hollow - Season 1, Episode 3 - Hulu+ 014 Sleepy Hollow - Season 1, Episode 4 - Hulu+ 015 Sleepy Hollow - Season 1, Episode 5 - Hulu+ 015 Sleepy Hollow - Season 1, Episode 6 - Hulu+ 016 The Wolf Man (1941) - Legacy Collection DVD 017 Eraserhead (1977) - Hulu+ 018 Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Complete Collection DVD October 4th 019 The Mummy (1932) - Legacy Collection DVD 020 Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010) - Hulu+ 023 Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1, Episode 1 "On Leather Wings" - Amazon Instant Video 021 Warm Bodies (2013) - UV 022 Aaahh! Zombies! [AKA Wasting Away] (2007) - Hulu+ October 5th 023 Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1, Episode 2 "Christmas with the Joker" - Amazon Instant Video 023 Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1, Episode 3 "" - Amazon Instant Video 023 Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1, Episode 4 "The Last Laugh" - Amazon Instant Video --- The Devil's Castle (1896) - YouTube --- The Devil in a Convent (1899) - YouTube 024 Dark Island (2010) - Hulu+ 025 Elvira's Movie Macabre - I Eat Your Skin (1964/2011) - Hulu+ October 6th 026 The Comedy of Terrors (1963/64) - Google Subset 027 Ghidrah: The Three Headed Monster (1964) - Hulu+ 028 Rodan (1956) - Hulu+ 029 Sleepy Hollow - Season 1, Episode 7 - Hulu+ 029 Superfriends - Rokan 029 Superfriends - Demons of Exxor 030 After Midnight (1989) - Amazon Instant Video 031 The Phantom of the Opera (1989) [Robert Englund] - Amazon Instant Video October 7th 032 The Devil's Carnival (2012) - Hulu+ --- The Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band - "The Monster Mash" - YouTube --- The Rocky Horror Picture Show - "Time Warp" - YouTube -T- TRAILER for Dracula Unbound - YouTube --- The Rocky Horror Picture Show - "Science Fiction Double Feature" - YouTube 033 The Phantom of the Paradise (1974) - Amazon Instant Video 034 Poultrygeist (2006) - Hulu+ October 8th 035 An American Werewolf in London (1981) - Hulu+ 036 Moon of the Wolf (1972) - Amazon Instant Video 037 The Beast Must Die (1974) - Amazon Instant Video October 9th 038 Peeping Tom (1960) - TCM app 039 The Mummy (1959) - TCM app 040 Blood Diner (1987) - YouTube 041 Teenagers From Outer Space (1959) - Amazon Instant Video October 10th 042 Stripperland (2011) - Amazon Instant Video 043 Frankenhooker (1990) - Hulu+ 044 Basket Case 2 (1990) - Hulu+ 045 The House on Sorority Row (1983) - Hulu+ 046 Lucky Bastard (2014) - Hulu+ October 11th 047 Hellraiser (1987) - Hulu+ 048 The BoxTrolls (2014) - Cinema 049 Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) - Hulu+ 050 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - Amazon Instant Video October 12th 091 Super Friends - Vampire 091 Super Friends - Beast 051 Fido (2006) - Amazon Instant Video 052 I Bury the Living (1958) - Amazon Instant Video 053 Iron Rose (1973) - Amazon Instant Video October 13th 054 The Cremator (1969) [CC] - Hulu+ 055 Leprechaun (1993) - Amazon Instant Video 056 The Phantom Carriage (1921) [CC] - Hulu+ 057 The Little Shop of Horrors (1960) - Amazon Instant Video 058 Mimic 3: Sentinel (2003) - DVD October 14th 059 The Bride (1985) - Library 4-Pack DVD 060 The Hills Have Eyes, Part 2 (1984) - Amazon Instant Video 061 The Evil Dead (1981) - Hulu+ October 15th 062 The Host (2006) - Amazon Instant Video 063 Vampyr (1932) - Hulu+ 064 Apt. (2006) - Hulu+ 065 Blacula (1972) - TCM app 066 Scream, Blacula, Scream (1973) - TCM app October 16th 067 The Intruder (1989) - Hulu+ 068 Night of the Living Dead (1968) - Hulu+ 069 Messiah of Evil (1973) - Amazon Instant Video 070 Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1964) - TCM app October 17th 071 The Brood (1979) - YouTube 072 Carrie (1976) - Amazon Instant Video 073 Carrie (2013) - Amazon Instant Video 074 Eyes Without a Face (1960) - Hulu+ October 18th 075 Them! (1954) - Halloween Party (DVD) 076 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) - Hulu+ 077 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) - TCM app 078 Hack-O-Lantern (1987) - YouTube October 19th 079 Sleepaway Camp (1983) - YouTube 080 The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) - Amazon Instant Video 081 Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) - Amazon Instant Video 082 Stitches (2012) - Hulu+ 083 Sorority House Massacre (1986) - Amazon Instant Video October 20th 084 Vamp U (2013) - Hulu+ 085 Vampire Girl vs. Frankenstein Girl (2009) - Hulu+ 086 I Kissed a Vampire (2012) - Hulu+ 087 The Mummy's Shroud (1967) - TCM app October 21st 088 Rubber (2010) - Amazon Instant Video 089 Flight of the Living Dead (2007) - YouTube 090 The Ghost Breakers (1940) - TCM app 091 100 Years of Horror - Episode 1 091 100 Years of Horror - Episode 2 --- 100 Years of Horror - Episode 3 October 22nd 092 Dead Men Walk (1943) - Hulu+ 093 The Boogeyman (1980) - Amazon Instant Video 094 Overtime (2011) - Hulu+ October 23rd 095 The House on Haunted Hill (1959) - Hulu+ 096 The Old Dark House (1962) - TCM app 097 Rifftrax The House on Haunted Hill (2009/1959) - Hulu+ 100 Years of Horror - Episode 4 - Hulu+ 098 Lisa and the Devil (1973) - Hulu+ 099 House on Haunted Hill (1999) - R1 DVD 100 Jack Frost 2: Revenge of the Mutant Killer Snowman (2000) - Amazon Instant Video October 24th 101 Dracula (1931) - R1 Legacy DVD --- A Monsters University Short: Party Central - Disney Movies Anywhere --- Silly Symphony: The Skeleton Dance - Disney Movies Anywhere 102 Zombie Hunter Rika (2008) - Amazon Instant Video October 25th --- World's Greatest Superfriends - Episode 7 "The Super Friends Meet Frankenstein" 103/104 The Amazing Transparent Man (1960)/Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) - Hulu+/YouTube 105 The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) - R1 MGM Scream Legends DVD BETWEEN OCT 6-26 --- Sleepy Hollow - Season 1, Episode 8 - Hulu+ October 26th WC-106 Alexander and the Horrible, Terrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (2014) - Theater --- Frankenstein (1910) - YouTube 107 Dorian Gray (2009) - Hulu+ 108 Nosferatu (1922) - YouTube 109 The Brain That Wouldn't Die [AKA The Head That Wouldn't Die] (1962) - Amazon Instant Video 110 Sleepy Hollow - Season 1, Episode 9 - Hulu+ 110 Sleepy Hollow - Season 1, Episode 10 - Hulu+ October 27th 111 The Horror of H.P. Lovecraft: LovecraCked (2006) - Amazon Instant Video 112 The ABCs of Death (2012) - Amazon Instant Video 113 V/H/S (2012) - Amazon Instant Video ---Constantine - Season 1, Episode 1 - Hulu+ October 28th 114 Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein (1999) - R1 DVD Superfriends - Haunted House - R1 DVD Superfriends - Voodoo Vampire - R1 DVD Frankenweenie (live, 1984) - Disney Movies Anywhere/Frankenweenie 3D Blu ONLINE 115 Scream (1996) - Amazon Instant Video 116 Scary Movie 2 (2001) - Amazon Instant Video 117 Friday the 13th, Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - R1 F13 DVD October 29th 118 Bad Chicken (2013) - Amazon Instant Video 119 Sea Beast (2008) - Hulu+ 120 Hobgoblins (1988) - Hulu+ 121 The Gingerdead Man (2005) - Hulu+ October 30th 122 The Cabin in the Woods (2012) - Amazon Instant Video 123 Satan's Little Helper (2004) - Amazon Instant Video 124 Little Witches (1996) - Amazon Instant Video 125 Stranger Than Fiction (2000) - Hulu+ 126 Condemned to Live (1935) - Hulu+ October 31st 127 Frankenweenie (2012) - R1Blu-to-DMA-to-iTunes-to-iPad 128 The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - R1 Blu --- Toy Story of Terror - Disney Movies Anywhere 129 Bloody Mallory (2002) - Hulu+ 130 Halloween (1978) - R2 DVD --- Modern Family - Season X, Episode X "Halloween 3: AwesomeLand" - Hulu+ --- Black-ish - Season 1, Episode X "The Prank King" - Hulu+ TOTALS Films - 122 TV (30m) - 19 TV (45m) - 11 Films (new) - 93 TV (new) - 30 Hours (ish) - 195hrs CHECKLIST Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
** LIST COMPLETE ** The 10th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge http://sonicboommusic.com/wp-content...2460787159.jpg September 30 1.00 The Keep Netflix Instant* October 2 2.00 Mystery Science Theater 3000 - "Laserblast" October 4 3.00 The Descent 4.00 Cujo* October 5 5.00 Dracula (1931) October 6 5.50 The Outer Limits - "Don't Open Till Doomsday" 6.00 The Outer Limits - "ZZZZZ" October 9 7.00 Shivers Netflix Instant October 11 8.00 Mystery Science Theater 3000 - "Werewolf" October 12 9.00 Diabolique (1955) 10.00 Possession (1981) October 13 10.50 The Outer Limits - "The Invisibles" 11.00 The Outer Limits - "The Bellero Shield" October 18 11.50 The Outer Limits - "The Children of Spider County" 12.00 The Outer Limits - "Specimen: Unknown" 13.00 The Bride of Frankenstein October 19 14.00 Young Frankenstein October 20 14.50 The Outer Limits - "Second Chance" 15.00 The Outer Limits - "Moonstone" October 24 15.50 The Outer Limits - "The Mutant" 16.00 The Outer Limits - "The Guests" 17.00 Messiah of Evil* October 25 18.00 Prom Night (1980)* 19.00 Scream 20.00 Night of the Creeps 21.00 Squirm* October 26 22.00 The Mummy (1932) October 27 22.50 The Outer Limits - "Fun and Games" 23.00 The Outer Limits - "The Special One" October 30 23.50 The Outer Limits - "A Feasibility Study" 24.00 The Outer Limits - "Production and Decay of Strange Particles" October 31 25.00 Monkey Shines Netflix Instant* 26.00 Demons 27.00 Demons 2 28.00 Schizo* 29.00 Angel Heart * - First-Time Viewing Titles in Blue - Blu-Ray Total Watched - 29 Personal Goal - 31 First-Time Views - 7 Decades 1890s - 1900s - 1910s - 1920s - 1930s - 3 1940s - 1950s - 1 1960s - 1970s - 5 1980s - 9 1990s - 2 2000s - 1 2010s - Formats -Blu-Ray - 11 -DVD - 3 -Streaming - 4 -Theatrical - 4 Checklist: Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
10th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge http://i154.photobucket.com/albums/s...g?t=1380257948 "When there's no more room in Hell, the dead will walk the earth." ~ Dawn of the Dead poster *= first time viewing blue= personal BluRay black= personal DVD green= streaming orange= borrowed BD/DVD **LIST COMPLETE!** September 30th 1. The Phantom Carriage (Körkarlen) (Victor Sjöström, 1921 / Sweden)* --- Chronic sinner and revenge-seeker David Holm is haunted by Death's carriage on New Year's Day. The haunting and mesmerizing visuals drew me into the film, and it's plain to see why Ingmar Bergman was inspired by it. Extra Stuff --- Murder Ballads (1996) / Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds: 1. "Song of Joy" / 2. "Stagger Lee" / 3. "Henry Lee" / 4. "Lovely Creature" --- Welcome to Night Vale: 1. "Pilot" (2012) October 1st 2. The Exorcist (William Friedkin, 1973 / United States / extended director's cut)* --- When a demon possesses a little girl, it tests the faith of a local priest and freaks out her bewildered mother. Watched this with a friend and was glad for the company. It was spectacularly creepy. 3. The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933 / United States) --- Dr. Griffin devises a formula that renders him invisible and quite mad. While the effects are topnotch, this is probably my least favorite Universal monster movie (not counting sequels). The real horror: Una O'Connor's voice. October 2nd 4. Dracula (Tod Browning & Karl Freund, 1931 / United States) --- Dracula takes up residence near London and terrorizes the countryside and the local of asylum. It's a gorgeous film with some wonderfully spooky scenes. 5. Night Creatures (a.k.a. Captain Clegg) (Peter Graham Scott, 1962 / United Kingdom)* --- A group of extremely unlikable soldiers go head-to-head with a town of smugglers lead by a charismatic vicar. It's probably one of the least exploitative Hammer films, but it's still quite a bit of fun! 6. House of Mystery (William Nigh, 1934 / United States)* - YouTube --- Investors in a archeological expedition are called to the cursed house of the cursed expedition leader, and death quickly follows in the form of a murderous ape. I'm usually a huge fan of these types of films, but this one left me going "meh". 7. Bram Stoker's Dracula (Francis Ford Coppola, 1992 / United States)* --- Dracula becomes an inhuman monster after defying the church and finds love in London. However, Dr. Van Helsing is in hot pursuit. I absolutely loved this over-the-top film, especially the many incarnations of Dracula and the masterful production design. 8. The Ghost (Lo spettro) (Riccardo Freda, 1963 / Italy / English dub)* - AmazonPrime --- Margaret falls in love with her invalid husband's doctor, and the two hatch a plan to do away with the one person keeping them apart. This would have been more enjoyable if I could have seen a restored version without the horrible dubbing. Still, it managed to spook me. Extra Stuff --- Watercooler Films: 31 Films in 31 Days: 7.1, "The Nesting" / 7.2, "The Purge" / 7.3, "The Prowler" --- Filmspotting: 465. "The Exorcist/The Chaser/ Top 5 Terrifying Characters" (2013) October 3rd 9. Invisible Ghost (Joseph H. Lewis, 1941 / United States)* - YouTube --- Bela Lugosi plays a man whose wife left him for another man, an event that effected his mind. Also, someone is committing murders around his house. B-film antics make this a fun, brief diversion. 10. The Most Dangerous Game (Irving Pichel & Ernest B. Schoedsack, 1932 / United States)* - YouTube --- Joel McCrea and Fay Wray play two shipwrecked individuals who realize too late that their enigmatic host is a hunter of men. Both our main characters take the deaths of friends and a brother extremely well. 11. The Evil of Frankenstein (Freddie Francis, 1964 / United Kingdom)* --- Peter Cushing returns as the obsessive, meddling doctor. After discovering the frozen body of his first creation, he enlists the help of a manipulative hypnotist to revive the monster. Good Hammer fun! 12. King of the Zombies (Jean Yarbrough, 1941 / United States)* - YouTube --- A trio of investigators crash on an island while searching for a missing admiral. They find a spy ring using zombies and voodoo to steal military secrets. Extra Stuff --- Watercooler Films: 31 Films in 31 Days: 7.4, "The Haunting" --- Welcome to Night Vale: 2. "The Glow Cloud" (2012) October 4th 13. The Wolf Man (George Waggner, 1941 / United States) --- Lon Chaney plays an unfortunate man who is bitten by a werewolf and unwillingly terrorizes his home village. He really should have listened to the gypsy woman. Excellent Universal horror flick! 14. Revenge of the Zombies (Steve Sekely, 1943 / United States)* - YouTube --- David Carradine plays a Nazi doctor raising an army of zombies. Many of the actors from King of the Zombies return to play very similar parts. 15. Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (Hiroshi Aoyama, 1998 / United States) --- Scooby and the gang investigate a haunted pepper plantation in Louisiana and find themselves contending with ghost pirates, zombies, and werecats. One of my favorite direct-to-DVD Scooby films. 16. Nightmare (Freddie Francis, 1964 / United Kingdom)* --- Janet has terrible nightmares and is haunted by her mother's insanity. She starts seeing a mysterious woman when she returns home from school. First-rate Hammer film with nice black-and-white cinematography! Extra Stuff --- Played Eldritch Horror (Lovecraftian board game) and Last Night on Earth (zombie board game) October 5th 17. The Killer Shrew (Ray Kellogg, 1959 / United States)* - AmazonPrime --- Idiot scientists and a "tough guy" sailor have to evade and escape mutated, giant shrews. Everyone is laughably stupid. Oh, the black guy dies first. 18. The City of the Dead (John Llewellyn Moxey, 1960 / United Kingdom)* - YouTube --- A graduate student studying witchcraft goes to a creepy town known for burning witches in ye olden days. It's a very atmospheric and creepy film. 19. Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1998): Werewolf (Tony Zarindast, 1995 / United States)* - Netflix Instant --- Mike and the gang make this laughably terrible film bearable. In the film a skeleton and a hyper-violent archeologist make a string of ineffective werewolves. 20. World War Z (Marc Forster, 2013 / United States / unrated cut)* --- Brad Pitt runs from set piece to set piece in this competent if uninspired zombie flick. I went in expecting less than I got, so I was pleasantly surprised. 21. The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932 / United States) --- A mesmerizing mummy haunts a group of archeologists and falls for a beautiful woman. This is probably my favorite of the Universal horror films. Absolute fun! October 6th 22. The Giant Claw (Fred F. Sears, 1957 / United States)* - YouTube --- A large... antimatter? ... bird terrorizes military airplanes, a lone Italian, and finally the whole world (mostly crowds of white people). Unsurprisingly, it's not very good. 23. Poltergeist (Tobe Hooper, 1982 / United States)* --- A family is embroiled in a stew of supernatural powers that kidnap the kid after messing about with chairs and the silverware. It's great fun! (Always move the frickin' bodies!) 24. The Curse of the Werewolf (Terence Fisher, 1961 / United Kingdom)* This tragic story follows a cursed Spanish kid who grows into cursed Oliver Reed. I found it quite engrossing, though I seemed predisposed to enjoy Hammer films. Extra Stuff --- Le manoir du diable (Georges Méliès, 1896 / France)* - Internet Archives --- Welcome to Night Vale: 3. "Station Management" / 4. "PTA Meeting" (2012) October 7th 25. Birth of the Living Dead (Rob Kuhns, 2013 / United States)* - Netflix Instant --- George A. Romero and others talk about the importance of the original Night of the Living Dead. While entertaining, it's basically an extended DVD featurette. 26. White Zombie (Victor Halperin, 1932 / United States)* - Netflix Instant --- A young couple fall foul of a covetous plantation owner and a madman using potions to make zombies. For such an early genre talkie, there are lots of nice scenes. Interesting oddity. 27. Bubba Ho-Tep (Don Coscarelli, 2002 / United States)* --- Elvis and JFK team up to take out an ancient mummy who is preying on residents of their nursing home. The film has a wicked sense of humor and even manages some nice pathos. 28. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (Terence Fisher, 1960 / United Kingdom)* --- Jekyll is a dispassionate scientist who refers to people as mere animals. He turns into the smarmy Hyde and wreaks havoc on his less than virtuous family and friends. Fun take on the tale. Extra Stuff --- The Flop House: 162. "Shocktober: The Quiet Ones" (2014) --- Yeah, It's That Bad: 93. "The Human Centipede" (2013) October 8th 29. Frankenstein (James Whale, 1931 / United States) --- Dr. Frankenstein madly creates his monster and all sorts of hell breaks loose! Wonderful film that I've seen many times before! 30. The Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale, 1935 / United States) --- Frankenstein's monster survives his ordeal, and to make matters worse, the good doctor is goaded out of retirement by another demented scientist. Great special effects and characters. October 9th 31. Trick 'r Treat (Michael Dougherty, 2007 / United States)* --- Lots of people in the same town find themselves in perilous situations on Halloween, and most don't make it. Fun film with some nice jump scares. 32. Freaks (Tod Browning, 1932 / United States) --- A vain, malicious trapeze artist runs foul of the circus freaks when she uses one of them for her own personal gain. God, it's good! 33a. Community: 1.7, "Introduction to Statistics" (2009) / 2.6, "Epidemiology" (2010) 33b. Community: 3.5, "Horror Fiction in Seven Spooky Steps" (2011) / 4.2, "Paranormal Parentage" (2013) October 10th 34. The House That Dripped Blood (Peter Duffell, 1971 / United Kingdom)* - AmazonPrime --- Spooky anthology film centered around a house where bad things happen. I think the Peter Cushing and waxworks story was my favorite. 35. The Little Shop of Horrors (Roger Corman, 1960 / United States)* - AmazonPrime --- Seymour raises a plant that requires blood to thrive. Accidental murder and hilarious coincidence make the situation worse. I really enjoyed it! October 11th 35. Skeletons (David DeCoteau, 1997 / United States)* - Netflix Instant --- A journalist and a small town go head-to-head when he investigates the murder of a local homosexual. It's a preachy, made-for-TV bit of cheesy fun. 36. House on Haunted Hill (William Castle, 1959 / United States) - Netflix Instant --- Vincent Price plays a millionaire who invites a random assortment of people to stay in a haunted house. He hates his wife; his wife hates him; everything is comfortable. Love this film! October 12th 37. Van Helsing (Stephen Sommers, 2004 / United States) --- Sommers constructs an homage to Universal horror that is bloated, silly-stupid, and pretty darn enjoyable. I'm not sure why I like this so much. 38. Don't Look Now (Nicholas Roeg, 1973 / United Kingdom)* --- John and Laura Baxter are trying to piece together their lives after the death of their daughter. In Venice they run into a clairvoyant woman and her sister. Then shit gets weird. 39. American Gothic: 1.1, "Pilot" (1995)* / 1.2, "A Tree Grows in Trinity" (1995)* Extra Stuff --- Filmspotting: 507, "Tusk / Top 5 Movie Manimals" (2014) --- Bang Bang Queer Punk Variety Show: Nightmare on 39th Street (Halloween show) October 13th 40. Son of Frankenstein (Rowland V. Lee, 1939 / United States)* --- A new generation of Frankensteins arrive at the ancestral castle and discover the monster and Igor in cahoots. While not as good as the first two, this installment has style, tension, and excellent acting. 41. The Ghost of Frankenstein (Erle C. Kenton, 1942 / United States)* --- Igor uncovers the monster and blackmails Frankenstein's son (but not the one from the last film) to do a brain transplant. It's a by-the-numbers affair that's enjoyable but doesn't include anything memorable. October 14th 42. Mystery of the Wax Museum (Michael Curtiz, 1933 / United States)* - YouTube --- After a devastating accident, a wax sculptor goes on a murderous rampage to reconstruct his lost museum. Fay Wray plays the damsel in distress, but Glenda Farrell dominates the film as a fast-talking reporter chasing a missing body. 43. Svengali (Archie Mayo, 1931 / United States)* - YouTube --- A demented, bearded maestro hypnotizes a woman to be his wife as well as a spectacular singer. All-in-all, I was hoping for a lot more zaniness and a high creepy factor. 44. House of Frankenstein (Erie C. Kenton, 1944 / United States)* --- A random doctor escapes a prison, finds various Universal monsters and manipulates them for revenge. It's a subpar monster mashup with far too little of the actual monsters. 45. The Cabin in the Woods (Drew Goddard, 2011 / United States) --- A group of college students go to a remote cabin and are kept under constant watch by a group of white collar workers. The film sends up horror film tropes in an amusing way. October 15th 46. American Gothic: 1.3, "Eye of the Beholder" (1995)* / 1.4, "Damned If You Don't" (1995)* 47. Drácula (George Melford & Enrique Tovar Ávalos, 1931 / United States)* --- Spanish speaking Dracula menaces Spanish speaking rich people. I know a lot of people find this version better than the Tod Browning version, but I found Dracula so comically distracting that I prefer the other. October 16th 48. Witchfinder General (Michael Reeves, 1968 / United Kingdom)* - Netflix Instant --- Vincent Price uses his power as a witch hunter to rape women and get rich. This is a very intense film about horrible people ruining the lives of others. 49. The Devil's Backbone (El espinazo del diablo) (Guillermo del Toro, 2001 / Spain)* --- Carlos is abandoned at an orphanage and finds himself confronted by the ghost of a dead boy. Beautiful film about the effects of war and human evil. 50. Below (David Twohy, 2002 / United States)* --- The crew of a WWII submarine are haunted by a ghost and war guilt. This is another tense film that has some very nice scares and some great performances. October 17th 51. American Gothic: 1.5, "Dead to the World" (1995)* / 1.6, "Meet the Beetles" (1995)* 52. Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah (Gojira vs. Kingu Gidorâ) (Kazuki Ohmori, 1991 / Japan)* --- Time travelers conspire to dispose of Godzilla and use King Ghidorah to beat Japan into submission. This is a mixed bag of tropes and plot points that never really adds up to anything. 53. Mega Shark vs. Crocosaurus (Christopher Ray, 2010 / United States)* --- A giant shark and a giant crocodile duke it out at various locales. A scientist, game hunter, and special agent attempt to foil both. Bad acting and bad CGI are enhanced by utter stupidity and a huge dose of fun. October 18th 54. American Gothic: 1.7, "Strong Arm of the Law" (1995)* / 1.8, "Rebirth" (1996)* 55. Halloweentown (Duwayne Dunham, 1998 / United States)* 56. I Bury the Living (Albert Band, 1958 / United States)* - AmazonPrime 57. Frankenstein (Kenneth Branagh, 1994 / United States)* 58. Paranormal Activity (Oren Peli, 2007 / United States)* October 19th 59. American Gothic: 1.9, "Resurrector" (1996)* / 1.10, "Inhumanitas" (1996)* 60. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman, 1978 / United States)* - Netflix Instant --- A health inspector and some of his friends discover an alien invasion and try to elude it. It was fun to see Jeff Goldblum and Veronica Cartwright doing what they do best! Every bit as satisfying as the original film. October 20th 61. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (Robert Fuest, 1971 / United Kingdom)* - YouTube --- Vincent Price plays a diabolical man avenging his wife by killing off all the doctor present when she died. This is pure cheesy, campy fun with allusions to the ten plagues of Egypt, creatively implausible deaths, and horribly 70s sets. 62. American Gothic: 1.11, "The Plague Sower" (1996)* / 1.12, "Doctor Death Takes a Holiday" (1996)* October 21st 63. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (George King, 1936 / United States)* - YouTube --- Sweeney Todd uses his intricate barber's chair to kill wealthy clients and uses the stolen money to weasel his way into a relationship with a beautiful girl. Enjoyable early talkie. 64. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel, 1956 / United States) - AmazonPrime A doctor returns home from a conference to find that people in his town have been taken over by alien impostors. This is a classic film and one of my favorites! October 22nd 65. Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Neil Jordan, 1994 / United States)* --- Sexy Lestat turns moody Louis into a vampire and the two embark on a tumultuous relationship, especially when they turn a orphaned girl into one of their own. Enjoyable despite the barrage of ridiculous hair. October 23rd 66. Circus of Horrors (Sidney Hayers, 1963 / United Kingdom)* - YouTube --- A demented plastic surgeon goes on the lam and takes over a circus, using his powers to hold the beautiful female performers in thrall. Some nice atmosphere and general silliness of plot. 67. The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963 / United States) --- A group of paranormal investigators stay at a notorious haunted house. The most wounded one among them starts to be effected. Excellent film - one of my absolute favorite Halloween films! October 24th 68. Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1996): Night of the Blood Beast (Bernard L. Kowalski, 1958 / United States)* - Netflix Instant 69. Resident Evil (Paul W.S. Anderson, 2002 / United States)* --- A woman with amnesia, a cop, and a team of cop orate commandos investigate a research facility swarming with zombies. It's strictly a popcorn affair, heavy on fighting and really poorly written and delivered dialogue. October 25th 70. American Gothic: 1.19, "Potato Boy" (1996/unaired)* / 1.14, "To Hell and Back" (1996)* 71. American Gothic: 1.13, "The Beast Within" (1996)* / 1.20, "Ring of Fire" (1996/unaired)* 72. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (Alexander Witt, 2004 / United States)* --- Alice wakes up in the devastated Raccoon City and teams up with survivors to save the daughter of a scientist. It's definitely a step up from the first film, though it leaves a lot of unanswered questions and contains a lot of cheesy silliness. October 26th 73. Godzilla: Tokyo S.O.S. (Masaaki Tezuka, 2003 / Japan)* --- Godzilla goes up against Mothra and Mechagodzilla in this frantic movie. Meanwhile, a family tries to broker peace with Mothra by returning Mecha to the sea. Solid (if silly) entry in the series. 74. Godzilla: Final Wars (Gojira: Fainaru uôzu) (Ryuhei Kitamura, 2004 / Japan)* --- Godzilla! Aliens! Mutants! ALL OF THE MONSTERS! Aliens thwart the mutants who awaken Godzilla to fight all the monsters. God, it's extremely crazy! I'm a fan of the millennial Godzilla films, and this one doesn't disappoint. October 27th 75. American Gothic: 1.15, "Learning to Crawl" (1996)* / 1.21, "Echo of Your Last Goodbye" (1996/unaired)* October 28th 76. American Gothic: 1.22, "Strangler" (1996/unaired)* / 1.16, "Triangle" (1996)* 77. American Gothic: 1.17, "The Buck Stops Here" (1996)* / 1.18, "Requiem" (1996)* October 29th 78. Suspiria (Dario Argento, 1977 / Italy)* --- An American ballet student goes to a very imposing school that is plagued with bizarre deaths. I found the film nonsensical and more boring than atmospheric. Still, the visuals were stunning! October 30th 79. Insidious (James Wan, 2010 / United States)* October 31st 80. The Blob (Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr. & Russell S. Doughten Jr., 1958 / United States)* Checklist Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2014 Horror Challenge First Time Viewing = Orange October 1 1. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 5/5 2. Sleep Tight (2011) - 4/5 October 2 3. Friday the 13th (1980) - 4/5 October 3 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) - 2.5/5 5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - 3.5/5 October 4 6. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - 3/5 October 5 7. Long Weekend (1978) - 2.5/5 October 6 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) - 2.5/5 October 7 9. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) - 3/5 10. Quatermass and the Pit (1967) - 2.5/5 11. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) - 3/5 October 8 12. Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004) - 3/5 13. The Day of the Beast (1995) - 2.5/5 14. American Horror Story: S04E01 (2014) - 4/5 October 9 15. Spirits of the Dead (1968) - 2.5/5 16. The Vault of Horror (1973) - 3/5 17. Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004) - 2.5/5 October 10 18. The Vampire Lovers (1970) - 3/5 19. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) - 1.5/5 October 11 20. The Funhouse (1981) - 3.5/5 21. Trick 'r Treat (2007) - 4/5 October 12 22. The Walking Dead: S05E01 (2014) - 4.5/5 23. Nightbreed (1990) - 3/5 October 13 24. Interview With The Vampire (1994) - 3.5/5 25. Tony (2009) - 3/5 October 14 26. Rabid (1977) - 3/5 October 15 27. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) - 4/5 October 16 28. Street Trash (1987) - 2.5/5 October 17 29. American Horror Story: S04E02 (2014) - 4.5/5 30. The Brood (1979) - 3.5/5 October 18 31. Hellraiser (1987) - 4/5 October 19 32. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - 3.5/5 33. The Walking Dead: S05E02 (2014) - 4/5 October 20 34. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) - 3/5 October 21 35. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) - 3/5 36. Christine (1983) - 3/5 October 22 37. Spider Baby (1967) - 4.5/5 38. American Horror Story: S04E03 (2014) - 3/5 October 23 39. Blood and Black Lace (1964) - 3.5/5 October 24 40. Day of the Dead (1985) - 4.5/5 41. Berberian Sound Studio (2012) - 3/5 October 25 42. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) - 3/5 43. Sisters (1973) - 4/5 October 26 44. Oculus (2013) - 4/5 45. The Walking Dead: S05E03 (2014) - 4.5/5 October 27 46. The House That Dripped Blood (1971) - 3/5 47. New Nightmare (1994) - 2.5/5 October 28 48. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) - 3.5/5 49. Freddy Vs. Jason (2003) - 2.5/5 October 29 50. The Thing (1982) - 5/5 51. American Horror Story: S04E03 (2014) - 4/5 October 30 52. Here Comes the Devil (2012) - 3/5 53. Halloween (1978) - 5/5 October 31 54. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - 3.5/5 55. Halloween II (1981) - 4.5/5 LIST COMPLETE Final Count - 52 Movie Count By Decade 1930's - 1 1940's - 0 1950's - 0 1960's - 5 1970's - 11 1980's - 16 1990's - 5 2000's - 6 2010's - 4 Favorite Movie of the Month - A Nightmare on Elm Street Least Favorite Movie of the Month - Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare Favorite First Time Viewing - Sleep Tight Average Movie Rating - 3.3/5 Theme Nights - Completed Spoiler:
Subset List Spoiler:
_____________________ 2013 Horror Challenge 2012 Horror Challenge 2011 Horror Challenge |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Final Stats:
Total movies watched = 108 Total TV episodes watched = 16 (equals 4 entries total) Complete watched total = 112 First time views (movies only) = 54 (50%) Formats used (movies only)= 57 BD (53%), 31 streaming (29%), 19 DVD (17%), 1 theater (1%) Decades watched (movies only) = 1910s (0), 1920s (0), 1930s (0), 1940s (1 - 1%), 1950s (2 - 2%), 1960s (2 - 2%), 1970s (13 - 12%), 1980s (28 - 26%), 1990s (14 - 13%), 2000s (22 - 20%), 2010s (26 - 24%) Most popular year watched (movies only) - 2012 @ 11 films (exact same year and number as last time...weird!) Challenges completed - Watched 100, Subset checklist (and any other challenge that comes from completing the subset list if there is any) Soundtracks listened to: 25 Graphic Novels read: 2 Magazines read: 1 Books read: 1 (text) & 4 (audio) + = first time viewing Movies (all my movie ratings are out of 5 stars): 1. Cannibal Holocaust (1980 - BD - Own it - ***1/2): I still don't know if I can say that I like this movie but it is fascinating. Awesome transfer on the new BD. And the score is excellent! +2. Cabin Fever: Patient Zero (2014 - DVD - Netflix - *1/2): This movie sucks...even if you like part 2 which I did. +3. Stalled (2012 - streaming - Netflix - *1/2): See my comments in the dedicated review thread. +4. Bloody Pit Of Horror (1965 - DVD - Netflix - **1/2): Pretty terrible movie but there is a spider scene that is so funny it has to be seen to be believed. It made the movie. +5. The Carrier (1988 - streaming - Youtube - ***): See my comments in the dedicated review thread. +6. Curtains (1983 - BD - own it - ***): Decent slasher but not as good as its reputation. +7. The Last Exorcism Part II (2013 - BD - public library - ***): The first one was just okay and this was about the same. Lots of cheap jump scares that get old after awhile. 8. The Blob (1988 - DVD - Netflix - ***): Great effects but the movie still falls flat midway through and just becomes a standard "chase" film. 9. A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987 - BD - own it - ****1/2): See my comments in the dedicated review thread. +10. Martyrs (2008 - DVD - Netflix - *****): One of the hardest movies I've watched in a long time. Damn. Highly recommended though. 11. Club Dread (2004 - DVD - own it - ****1/2): See my comments in the dedicated review thread. 12. Sleepaway Camp (1983 - BD - own it - ***1/2): Great addition to the camp killer genre. +13. Devil's Due (2014 - BD - public library - *): Horrible "found footage" movie. +14. Shark Night (2011 - BD - public library - *1/2): PG-13 Piranha wannabe with no sex, no nudity, no gore & no cool kills. Why? +15. The Devil Inside (2012 - BD - public library - *): Another bad found footage movie with probably the worst ending in movie history. Seriously. +16. Wild Zero (1999 - DVD - Netflix - *1/2): Interesting premise but just wasn't my thing. Very odd and just didn't hold my attention. +17. Come Out And Play (2012 - streaming - Netflix - **): See my thoughts in the dedicated review thread. +18. The Comedy Of Terrors (1963 - streaming - Youtube - ****): See my thoughts in the dedicated review thread. +19. Who Can Kill A Child (1976 - DVD - Netflix - **): See my comments in the Come Out And Play dedicated review thread. 20. The Phantom Of The Paradise (1974 - streaming - Amazon - ***): See my thoughts in the dedicated review thread. 21. Slumber Party Massacre (1982 - BD - own it - ****): This one has it all. Nice kills, nice tits, and nice humor. 22. The Howling (1981 - BD - own it - ***1/2): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread. +23. The Loved Ones (2009 - DVD - Netflix - ****1/2): Excellent torture porn with a nice twist on how is doing the torturing. +24. The Collection (2012 - BD - public library - ****): Ridiculous but interesting with some crazy kills. You can see how the people behind some of the Saw movies did this one. 25. A Bucket Of Blood (1959 - streaming - Amazon - *): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. +26. Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark (2010 - BD - public library - *): Don't be afraid of this movie...because it sucks. Boring as shit. I finally found a movie that Guy Pearce is in that I hated. +27. Mama (2013 - BD - public library - ***1/2): This movie gets extra points for the creepy effects and the ending. +28. The Vampire Lvoers (1970 - streaming - Netflix - **1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. 29. Insidious (2011 - BD - own it - ****1/2): Great flick combining Amityville Horror and Poltergeist. +30. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013 - BD - public library - ***): continues the story but somehow lacks the tension of the original even with the same cast. +31. Suck (2009 - BD - Netflix - **1/2): Vampire rock-n-roll comedy road movie. Decent music with decent guest stars. Starts strong and loses steam. +32. The Apparition (2012 - BD - public library - *1/2): Extremely dull, paint-by-numbers supernatural flick. +33. Edgar Allan Poe's Buried Alive (1990 - streaming - Youtube - **1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. 34. The Funhouse (1981 - streaming - youtube - ***): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. 35. Feast (2005 - BD - own it - ******): I LOVE this movie. Great cast. Funny. Repulsive. It has near everything. 36. Feast II: Sloppy Second (2008 - DVD - own it - ****): Great follow-up that is even more outrageous than the first one. Craziness. 37. Feast III: The Happy Finish (2009 - DVD - own it - ***): Okay. The series has jumped the shark at this point but there are still several worthwhile parts in this installment. 38. Mimic (1997 - streaming - Netflix - **1/2): Starts decent but just loses my interest along the way. +39. Mimic 2: Hardshell (2001 - streaming - Netflix - ***): I actually liked this one better than the first, though that isn't saying much. +40. Mimic 3: Sentinel (2003 - streaming - Netflix - **): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. +41. Bait (2012 - BD - Netflix - ***): Decent take on a disaster/animal attack movie. Only suffered when it tried to take itself seriously in some parts. 42. Halloween (1978 - BD - own it - *****): what can be said about this movie that already hasn't been? A classic that can still produce chill bumps. +43. Dracula Untold (2014 - theater - ***1/2): Decent flick but nothing special. They should have gone for an R rating. 44. Halloween II (1981 - BD - own it - ****): Nice follow-up to the original. Has its problems but still enjoyable. 45. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974 - BD - own it - *****): In my top 3 all time favorite horror movies. 'Nuff said. +46. Shivers (1975 - streaming - Netflix - **): A crawling turd terrorizes people in an apartment building. Not as interesting as it sounds unfortunately. 47. Hellraiser (1987 - streaming - Netflix - ****1/2): Another classic. Very gross and ahead of its time. 48. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988 - streaming - Netflix - ****1/2): Really enjoyed this one way more than I remembered. Nice continuation from the first one. +49. Rabid (1977 - DVD - Netflix - **1/2): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread. 50. Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth (1992 - streaming - Amazon Prime - ***): Just too jokey an atmosphere for these movies. Call it the Freddy syndrome. 51. The Collector (2009 - BD - Netflix - ***1/2): The sequel is actually better than the original. 52. Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996 - BD - own it - ***): Not as bad as people say but it mainly suffers from just being a tad dull more than anything. Some of the best Cenobite designs are in this one. 53. Night Of The Demons (2009 - BD - own it - ***1/2): Sleazy, gross, disgusting...all the things a bad/good horror movie should be. I actually enjoy this remake. 54. The Host (2006 - streaming - Netflix - ***1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. 55. Hellraiser: Inferno (2000 - BD - own it - **1/2): Just doesn't feel like a Hellraiser movie to me. 56. Mountain Of The Cannibal God (1978 - DVD - Netflix - **): Other than some real animal fights, some nudity and a couple of WTF! scenes, this movie is a bore. 57. Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002 - BD - own it - ***1/2): Probably the most enjoyable sequel to the Hellraiser series after the first two. Doesn't really play like Hellraiser but it does resemble Jacob's Ladder and has the original character of Kirsty. 58. Hellraiser: Deader (2005 - streaming - Netflix - **1/2): Not bad but not great. Dull more than anything. Doesn't really play like a Hellraiser movie either (and yes, I know about the script issues in the Hellraiser series). +59. Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005 - BD - own it - ***): Nice self references but tries to be too Scream-like. Pinhead also doesn't act like himself and the movies have now officially become the new Nightmare On Elm Street series (i.e. "was it real or just a dream" scenes). +60. Hellraiser: Revelations (2011 - streaming - Netflix - **): The worst of all the sequels with a terrible new Pinhead. Why not just create a new character with pins instead of trying to ape Doug Bradley? The movie does score points by trying to pull the series back into Hellraiser territory and away from NOES. 61. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers (1988 - BD - own it - ***1/2): Solid comeback sequel with a silly ending. Better than I remembered it. 62. Sinister (2012 - BD - own it - ****): Not as solid as I remembered it but still spooky. Good goose flesh movie. 63. A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988 - BD - own it - ***): This is where Freddy starts going off the rails unfortunately. Still watchable though. 64. Friday The 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988 - BD - own it - ***1/2): See the dedicated review thread for my comments. 65. Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers (1989 - BD - own it - **1/2): Ludicrous beginning with the most obnoxious cast possible but still watchable for some dumb reason. 66. Intruder (1989 - streaming - Hulu+ - **1/2): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread. +67. The Brood (1979 - streaming - Hulu+ - *****): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread. +68. I Was A Teenage Zombie (1987 - streaming - Hulu+ - **): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread. +69. Death Spa (1989 - streaming - Amazon Prime rental - **1/2): Not as good as the cover suggests but still so very 80's that it is worth a viewing. Glad I rented instead of blind buying. +70. I Spit On Your Grave 2 (2013 - streaming - Hulu+ - ****): I am not a fan of rape films but the main girl puts in a fearless performance in this movie. And it is always nice to see a victim's comeuppance. But the first half is a tough watch to get to the revenge. +71. Jack's Back (1988 - streaming - Netflix - ***): See my comments in the dedicated review thread. 72. Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989 - BD - own it - **1/2): One of my least favorite Friday films. Weak story and even dumber than others that came before it. Also, being trapped on a boat with these obnoxious teens, I would probably slaughter them as well. 73. A Nightmare On Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989 - BD - own it - ***1/2): Better than I remembered it. Has some nice inventive kills and good production values. 74. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991 - BD - own it - **1/2): Watchable but stupid as hell. They obviously decided to make Freddy a complete cartoon character in this one...even more than previous ones. +75. Hobgoblins (1988 - streaming - Hulu+ - *1/2): Awful low budget Critters/Gremlins rip-off. Only watched it for Elvira! +76. Werewolf: The Beast Among Us (2012 - BD - public library - **1/2): A slick production but it just left me cold. A decent type of syfy channel movie with a terrible CG werewolf. +77. Chernobyl Diaries (2012 - BD - public library - ***1/2): Decent flick with some spooky parts. Definitely left me interest in Chernobyl. +78. Dark Skies (2013 - BD - public library - ****): Nice spooky movie that shows you can succeed with minimal effects, cast & budget. 79. Christine (1983 - DVD - Netflix - ***): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. +80. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971 - DVD - Netflix - *): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. +81. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972 - DVD - Netflix - *): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. 82. Night Of The Demons (1988 - BD - own it - ****): I love this movie. Some great lines and good mix of humor and horror. 83. Night Of The Demons 2 (1994 - BD - own it - ***1/2): This sequel is almost as good as the original. A lot more comedic but it also have some great lines and crazy kills. Feels like an 80's horror movie. 84. Night Of The Demons 3 (1997 - DVD - own it - ***): Not as good as the first two but it has its moments. Some funny lines and nice nudity. It's a shame the DVD is so crappy. 85. Piranha (1978 - BD - own it - ****): Just cheesy fun. The best of the Jaws rip-off movies. Knows what it is and doesn't care. 86. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990 - BD - own it - ***): One of the most bizarre sequels ever made. I hated it when it first came out but have come to appreciate it's fourth wall breaking, cartoonish ways. +87. Vampire In Venice (1988 - streaming - ALYXSTARR link - **): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. 88. The House On Haunted Hill (1959 - streaming - Netflix - **1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. +89. The House That Dripped Blood (1971 - streaming - Amazon Prime - ***): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. +90. Rats: Night Of Terror (1984 - DVD - Netflix - *1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. +91. Oculus (2013 - BD - Redbox - ***1/2): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. +92. The ABCs Of Death (2012 - streaming - Netflix - ***1/2): Nice collection of 26 shorts with some good, some bad, and some truly awful. But still interesting enough to hold your interest for the long haul. +93. Here Comes The Devil (2012 - streaming - Netflix - ****): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. 94. The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007 - BD - own it - ****): I am not a fan of the original two or even the remake but his one I enjoy. I guess I like it because instead of the usual super-duper marines, you have inept, untrained National Guardsman in their place. And it has some decent humor in it. +95. Bio-Zombie (1998 - DVD - Netflix - *): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. +96. The Uninvited (2009 - BD - Netflix - **): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. +97. Deliver Us From Evil (2014 - BD - Redbox - **): My Most disappointing viewing of the month. Such a bore. 98. Jason Goes To Hell: The Final Friday (1993 - BD - own it - **1/2): Such a bad movie. Probably the worst of all the Friday The 13th movies...and I am being a little generous with my score. 99. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994 - BD - own it - *****): This is one of the best horror sequels ever. Perfect mix of self-awareness, reality, and fiction. +100. Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995 - BD - own it - **1/2): Jeez, this movie is a mess. I had to watch the ending twice to figure out what the fuck was going on...and I am still confused. 101. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch (1982 - BD - own it - ***): see my comments in the dedicated review thread. 102. Halloween: H2O (1998 - BD - own it - ***1/2): This movie has not aged very well but it is a good follow-up in the series ignoring the several sequels before it. I love the little movie in-jokes sprinkled throughout. 103. Halloween: Resurrection (2002 - BD - own it - **): Damn this is bad. I used to despise it but now I watch it more with morbid curiosity because this movie was Dead On Arrival. 104. Jason X (2001 - BD - own it - ***1/2): This movie gets better with every viewing. It's as much a comedy as it is a horror film. Good production values for its budget and some of the best kills in the series. +105. The Uninvited (1944 - DVD - Netflix - **): see my thoughts in the dedicated review thread. +106. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011 - BD - Netflix - *1/2): Decent concept but terrible movie. Nothing worked on this one. 107. Rob Zombie's Halloween [theatrical cut] (2007 - BD - own it - **1/2): Just a completely unlikeable film. No likeable characters and a really unenjoyable experience. 108. Rob Zombie's Halloween II [theatrical cut] (2009 - BD - own it - ***): Actually more enjoyable than the first movie but probably because it is not a rehash. The characters still suck though. Television +.25. The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - ****): Season 1, episode 1: Original Pilot Version of "Where Is Everybody?" +.5. The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - ***): Season 1, episode 2: "One For The Angels" +.75. The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - **1/2): Season 1, episode 3: "Mr. Denton On Doomsday" +1. The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - **1/2): Season 1, episode 4: The Sixteen Millimeter Shrine +1.25. Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **1/2): Season 1, episode 1 +1.5. Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **1/2): Season 1, episode 2 +1.75. The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - ****): Season 1, episode 5: "Walking Distance" +2. The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - **): Season 1, episode 6: "Escape Clause" - features one of the most annoying protagonists ever. +2.25. The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - ***): Season 1, episode 7: "The Lonely" +2.5. Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 3 +2.75. Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 4 - getting worse. 3. The Twilight Zone (1959 - BD - own it - *****): Season 1, episode 8: "Time Enough At Last" +3.25. Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 5 +3.5. Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 6 +3.75. Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 7 +4. Town Of The Living Dead (2014 - DVR - SYFY - **): Season 1, episode 8 Books/Audiobooks/Magazine/Graphic Novels 1. Summer Of Night by Dan Simmons (1991 - audio book - public library) - most boring horror movie ever written? 2. 28 Days Later: The Aftermath by Steve Niles (2007 - graphic novel - own it) 3. 28 Days Later (TPB - own it - 1st 4 issues of the series) 4. The Devil You Know by Mike Carey (2007 - audio book - public library) - a lot of fun with a lot of English wit. 5. Darkness Under The Sun by Dean Koontz (2012 - audio book - public library) 6. Riding The Bullet by Stephen King (2002 - audio book - public library) 7. Mister B. Gone by Clive Barker (2007 - audio book - publlic library) - BURN THIS BOOK! (Not because it is scary but because it sucks!) 8. HorrorHound Magazine Issue #49 (2014 - own it) 9. Haunted America by Armchair reader (2011 - own it) - little quick snippets of real ghost stories & info. Soundtracks/Scores 1. Friday The 13th by Harry Manfredini (1980 - CD - own it) 2. Hellraiser by Christopher Young (1987 - CD - own it) 3. Hellbound: Hellraiser II by Christopher Young (1988 - CD - own it) 4. A Nightmare On Elm Street 2: Freddy's revenge by Christopher Young (1985 - CD - own it) 5. The Phantom Of The Paradise by Various Artists/Paul williams (1974 - streaming - Spotify) 6. A Nightmare On Elm Street by Charles Bernstein (1984 - CD - own it) 7. Pet Semetary by Elliot Goldenthal (1989 - CD - own it): Don't know why but listening to this soundtrack always makes it feel like fall. 8. Friday The 13th: Part II by Harry Manfredini (1980 - CD - own it) 9. Cannibal Holocaust by Riz Ortolani (1980 - CD - own it) - I love this score! 10. Terror In The Aisles by John Beal (1984 - CD - own it) 11. Cannibal Ferox by Roberto Donati (1983 - CD - own it) 12. Eaten Alive! by Roberto Donati (1980 - CD - own it) 13. Halloween III: Season Of the Witch by John Carpenter & Alan Howarth (1982 - CD - own it) 14. The Amityville Horror by Lalo Schifrin (1979 - CD - own it) 15. Amityville 3d by Howard Blake (1983 - CD - own it) 16. Halloween Resurrection by Danny Lux (2002 - CD - own it) 17. Friday The 13th Part VII: The New Blood by Fred Mollin (1988 - CD - own it) 18. Friday The 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan by Fred Mollin (1989 - CD - own it) 19. Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers by Alan Howarth (1988 - CD - own it) 20. Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers by Alan Howarth (1989 - CD - own it) 21. Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers by Alan Howarth (1995 - Cd - own it) 22. Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut soundtrack) by Alan Howarth (1995 - Cd - own it) 23. The Changeling by Wannberg, Wilkins & Blake (1980 - CD - own it) 24. The Descent by David Julyan (2005 - CD - own it) 25. Dead Space by Jason Graves (2008 - download - own it) Subset List: Spoiler:
|
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
<table border="1"><tr>
<td bgcolor=#F4F4FF> The Past... </td></tr></table>2006 - 170 2007 - 168 2009 - 198 2010 - 102 2011 - 163 2012 - 139 2013 - 158 Thanks to CHAD for the table inspiration September 30th(DUSK) 1. Jason Goes to Hell 2. Jason X October 1st 3. Chill 4. Axed 5. 7500 6. Freddy vs Jason 7. Friday the 13th (2009) October 2nd 8. Bad Dreams October 3rd 9. Visiting Hours October 4th 10. Shark Night 11. The Prowler October 5th 12. Intruder 13. Carrie (2013) 14. Body Bags October 6th 15. The Sacrament 16. All Cheerleaders Die October 7th 17. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 18. The Conjuring 19. The Final Terror October 8th 20. Annabelle 21. Lake Placid 22. Sleepaway Camp 23. The Prophecy (1995) 24. Stage Fright (2014) October 9th 25. Evilspeak 26. Witchboard October 10th 27. From Dusk Till Dawn October 11th 28. In the Mouth of Madness 29. Slumber Party Massacre 30. Crawlspace October 12th 31. X-Ray 32. Schizoid 33. Breeding Farm 34. The Monkey's Paw 35. The Hunted (2014) October 13th 36. Storage 24 36.5 Walking Dead S5 E1 "No Sanctuary" 37.5 Deliver Us From Evil 38.5 Creep Van 39.5 Jennifer's Body October 14th 40.5 The Town That Dreaded Sundown 41.5 The Prophecy II October 15th 42. American Horror Story: Freakshow E1 "Monsters Among Us" 43. The Beast Within 44. Dead Souls 45. The Evictors October 16th 46. The Apparition 47. Witchboard 2 October 17th 48. Sands of Oblivion 49. Pumpkinhead October 19th 50. The Prophecy III 51. The Innkeepers 52. Insidious October 20th 53. Insidious Chapter 2 53.5 Walking Dead S5 E2 "Strangers" October 21st 54.5 Prison 55.5 The Blob (1988) October 22nd 56.5 Prophecy: Uprising 57.5 Prophecy: Forsaken 58.5 Devil's Due 59.5 House at the End of the Street 60.5 Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014) October 23rd 61.5 Here Comes the Devil 62.5 Banshee Chapter October 24th 63.5 Cabin Fever: Patient Zero 64.5 Life After Beth 65.5 Stitches October 25th 66.5 The Lost Boys: The Tribe October 26th 67.5 The Lost Boys: The Thirst 68.5 Phantom of the Paradise 69.5 Chernobyl Diaries October 27th 70. Walking Dead S5 E3 "Four Walls and a Roof" 71. Tales From the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood 72. Dracula Untold 73. Frozen (2010) 74. No One Lives 75. See No Evil 76. See No Evil 2 77. Exists October 28th 78. The Battery 79. Hellgate 80. I, Frankenstein 81. Cassadaga October 29th 82. The Den 83. Phantom of the Opera (1925) (Live screening with organ accompaniment) 84. Grand Piano October 30th 85. Daddy (short) (WILDCARD #1) 86. Porcelain Rising (short) (WILDCARD #2) 87. The Dummy (short) (WILDCARD #3) 88. Ouija 89. Lost Coast Tapes 90. Once Bitten 91. Trick 'r Treat 92. Silent House October 31st 93. Lost Treasure of the Grand Canyon 94. Cyclops 95. 6 Degrees of Hell 96. VHS: Viral 97. 13 Sins 98. Kids Go to the Woods...Kids Get Dead 99. Terror in the Aisles 100. Halloween 8th challenge GOAL: 100 54 first time viewings 51 BD 39 DVD 4 television shows 4 theatrical 3 YouTube shorts 1 streaming 1920s: 1 1970s: 4 1980s: 19 1990s: 9 2000s: 14 2010s: 53 LIST IS FINAL |
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
10th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge 2013: 109 + Checklist + Theme Nights Goals: 100 films, checklist, theme nights All Goals Completed *Denotes First Time Watch Formats: Blue=Blu-ray - 41 entries Red=Streaming - 37 entries Black=DVD - 18.5 entries Orange = TV/DVR/On Demand - 5.5 entries Film First Time Watches: 86/100 Films (86%) Counting TV entries - 88/102 (86%) Total Time Spent Watching: 159 hours 29 minutes Average Entry Length: 94 minutes Number of Entries watched with commentary: 1 Films/Entries Watched by Decade: 1940s: 1 1950s: 2.5 1960s: 3 1970s: 15 1980s: 38 1990s: 10 2000s: 16 2010s: 16.5 September 30 - after dusk Total time: 1 hour 43 minutes 1. Scanners (David Cronenberg, 1981)* - 103 minutes - 7.5/10 October 1 Total time: 7 hours 33 minutes 2. Curtains (Richard Ciupka, 1983)* - 89 minutes - 7.5/10 3. The Return of the Living Dead (Dan O'Bannon, 1985)* - 91 minutes - 8/10 4. The Godsend (Gabrielle Beaumont, 1980)* - 86 minutes - 5/10 5. The Outing (Tom Daley, 1987)* 87 minutes - 4/10 6. Session 9 (Brad Anderson, 2001)* -100 minutes -7.25/10 October 2 Total time: 4 hours 36 minutes 7. The Carrier (Nathan J. White, 1988)* - 99 minutes - 6.25/10 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (Wes Craven, 1984) - 91 minutes - 10/10 9. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (Jack Sholder, 1985) - 86 minutes - 7.5/10 October 3 Total time: 4 hours 36 minutes 10. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (Chuck Russell, 1987) - 96 minutes - 8/10 11. The Fly (Kurt Neumann, 1958)* - 94 minutes - 7.5/10 12. The Asphyx (Peter Newbrook, 1973)* - 86 minutes - 7.25/10 October 4 Total time: 6 hours 12 minutes 13. Just Before Dawn (Jeff Lieberman, 1981)* - 91 minutes - 7.5/10 14. The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne, 2009)* - 84 minutes - 8/10 15. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (Renny Harlin, 1988) - 93 minutes - 7.5/10 16. Broken Lizard's Club Dread (Jay Chandrasekhar, 2004)* - 104 minutes - 5/10 October 5 Total time: 3 hours 17. Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1978)* - 92 minutes - 8/10 18. Demons (Lamberto Bava, 1985)* - 88 minutes - 9/10 October 6 Total time: 7 hours 52 minutes 19. Wrestling Women vs. the Aztec Mummy (René Cardona, 1964)* - 89 minutes - 5/10 20. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (Stephen Hopkins, 1989) - 89 minutes - 5.25/10 21. Jennifer's Body (Karyn Kusama, 2009)* - 107 minutes - 7/10 22. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (Rachel Talalay, 1991) - 89 minutes - 6.5/10 23. Stake Land (Jim Mickle, 2010)* - 98 minutes - 8/10 October 7 Total time: 6 hours 55 minutes 24. Street Trash (James M. Muro, 1987)* - 101 minutes - 6/10 25. New Nightmare (Wes Craven, 1994) - 112 minutes - 8/10 26. The Tortured (Robert Lieberman, 2010)* - 82 minutes - 5/10 27. TV Episodes: -The Strain S01E13 - The Master (2014)* - 60 minutes - 7.5/10 -Tales of Frankenstein Pilot (1958)* - 30 minutes - 5/10 -Tales of Frankenstein Pilot (1958) - with commentary by Ted Newsom, Gary H. Smith, and Stuart Galbraith IV* - 30 minutes - 7/10 October 8 Total time: 3 hours 35 minutes 28. Uzumaki (Spiral) (Higuchinsky, 2000)* - 90 minutes - 7.25/10 29. Wolf (Mike Nichols, 1994)* - 125 minutes - 7.5/10 October 9 Total time: 1 hour 34 minutes 30. Grabbers (Jon Wright, 2012)* - 94 minutes - 7/10 October 10 Total time: 1 hour 25 minutes 31. Hands of the Ripper (Peter Sasdy, 1971)* - 85 minutes - 6/10 October 11 Total time: 4 hours 35 minutes 32. Phantasm II (Don Coscarelli, 1988)* - 97 minutes - 7.5/10 33. Maniac (William Lustig, 1980)* - 88 minutes - 7/10 34. Copperhead (Todor Chapkanov, 2008)* - 90 minutes - 4/10 October 12 Total time: 1 hour 26 minutes 35. The Iron Rose (Jean Rollin, 1973)* - 86 minutes - 6.5/10 October 13 Total time: 3 hours 7 minutes 36. Re-Animator (Stuart Gordon, 1985)* - 85 minutes - 7.5/10 37. Prison (Renny Harlin, 1987)* - 102 minutes - 7/10 October 14 Total time: 2 hours 59 minutes 38. Night of the Comet (Thom Eberhardt, 1984) - 95 minutes - 7.25/10 39. Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (Hajime Satô, 1968)* - 84 minutes - 7/10 October 15 Total time: 1 hour 59 minutes 40. Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2001)* - 119 minutes - 7.25/10 October 16 Total time: 4 hours 44 minutes 41. Intruder (Scott Spiegel, 1989)* - 83 minutes - 6.5/10 42. The Living Skeleton (Hiroshi Matsuno, 1968)* - 81 minutes - 6/10 43. TV Episodes: -Doctor Who S08E08 - Mummy on the Orient Express (2014)* - 60 minutes - 6/10 -Franklin and Bash S04E09 - Spirits in the Material World (2014)* - 60 minutes - 7.5/10 October 17 Total time: 1 hour 22 minutes 44. Inside (Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury, 2007)* - 82 minutes - 7.5/10 October 18 Total time: 2 hours 50 minutes 45. Mardi Gras Massacre (Jack Weis, 1978)* - 90 minutes - 4/10 46. Crawlspace (David Schmoeller, 1986)* - 80 minutes - 7.75/10 October 19 Total time: 4 hours 29 minutes 47. 5 Dolls for an August Moon (Mario Bava, 1970)* - 81 minutes - 5/10 48. eXistenZ (David Cronenberg, 1999)* - 97 minutes - 8/10 49. Dead Snow (Tommy Wirkola, 2009)* - 91 minutes - 6/10 October 20 Total time: 6 hours 20 minutes 50. Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film (Andrew Monument, 2009)* - 96 minutes - 7/10 51. Dracula 3D (Dario Argento, 2012)* - 110 minutes - 2/10 52. House (Steve Miner, 1986)* - 93 minutes - 7/10 53. Infection (Albert Pyun, 2005)* - 81 minutes October 21 Total time: 4 hours 54 minutes 54. Raw Force (Edward D. Murphy, 1982)* - 86 minutes - 6.75/10 55. Night Train to Terror (Jay Schlossberg-Cohen, 1985)* - 98 minutes - 6/10 56. The Frighteners (Peter Jackson, 1996)* - 110 minutes - 8/10 October 22 Total time: 9 hours 57. Twins of Evil (John Hough, 1971)* - 87 minutes - 8/10 58. Rocktober Blood (Beverly Sebastian, 1984)* - 87 minutes - 8/10 59. The Fly (David Cronenberg, 1986)* - 96 minutes - 9/10 60. Body Bags (John Carpenter, Tobe Hooper, 1993)* - 93 minutes - 7.25/10 61. House II: The Second Story (Ethan Wiley, 1987)* - 88 minutes - 5.25/10 62. Maniac (Franck Khalfoun, 2012)* - 89 minutes - 6/10 October 23 Total time: 8 hours 36 minutes 63. House on Haunted Hill (William Castle, 1959)* - 75 minutes - 7/10 64. The Hole (Nick Hamm, 2001)* - 102 minutes - 5.5/10 65. The Dungeonmaster AKA Ragewar (David Allen, Charles Band, John Carl Buechler, Steven Ford, Peter Manoogian, Ted Nicolaou, Rosemarie Turko, 1984)* - 77 minutes - 6/10 66. Cellar Dweller (John Carl Buechler, 1988)* - 77 minutes - 6/10 67. MST3K Version - The Corpse Vanishes (Wallace Fox, 1942)* - 89 minutes - 3/10 68. Bloodworx (Eric Wostenberg, 2012)* - 96 minutes October 24 Total time: 6 hours 34 minutes 69. See No Evil 2 (Jen Soska, Sylvia Soska, 2014)* - 90 minutes - 6/10 70. Dawn of the Dead (Zack Snyder, 2004) - 108 minutes - 8/10 71. The Innkeepers (Ti West, 2011)* - 101 minutes - 7.5/10 72. The Sacrament (Ti West, 2013)* - 95 minutes - 5/10 October 25 Total time: 4 hours 25 minutes 73. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (Robert Fuest, 1971)* - 94 minutes - 7/10 74. The Good Witch's Charm (Craig Pryce, 2012) - 82 minutes - 5.5/10 75. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (Robert Fuest, 1972)* - 89 minutes - 5/10 October 26 Total time: 6 hours 10 minutes 76. Oculus (Mike Flanagan, 2014)* - 104 minutes - 7.75/10 77. The Good Witch's Wonder (Craig Pryce, 2014)* - 90 minutes - 6/10 78. Night of the Lepus (William F. Claxton, 1972)* - 88 minutes - 2/10 79. Demons 2 (Lamberto Bava, 1986)* - 88 minutes - 6.25/10 October 27 Total time: 8 hours 8 minutes 80. The House That Dripped Blood (Peter Duffell, 1971)* - 102 minutes - 6.75/10 81. Night of the Demons (Kevin Tenney, 1988)* - 90 minutes - 7/10 82. Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984) - 106 minutes - 10/10 83. 13 Sins (Daniel Stamm, 2014)* - 93 minutes - 6.75/10 84. Kiss of the Damned (Xan Cassavetes, 2012)* - 97 minutes - 8/10 October 28 Total time: 6 hours 44 minutes 85. Friday the 13th Part 2 (Steve Miner, 1981) - 87 minutes - 6/10 86. Friday the 13th Part III (Steve Miner, 1982)* - 95 minutes - 6/10 87. Predator (John McTiernan, 1987) - 107 minutes - 9/10 88. Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008)* - 115 minutes - 8/10 October 29 Total time: 4 hours 51 minutes 89. Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah (Kazuki Ohmori, 1991)* - 100 minutes - 7/10 90. Contamination .7 AKA The Crawlers AKA Creepers (Joe D'Amato, 1993)* - 94 minutes - 1/10 91. Werewolf Woman (Rino Di Silvestro, 1976)* - 97 minutes - 2.5/10 October 30 Total time: 8 hours 13 minutes 92. Catacombs (David Schmoeller, 1993)* - 84 minutes - 3/10 93. Zombie Hunter (Kevin King, 2013)* - 93 minutes - 3/10 94. The Believers (John Schlesinger, 1987)* - 114 minutes - 7.5/10 95. Cropsey (Barbara Brancaccio, Joshua Zeman, 2009)* - 84 minutes - 6/10 96. Cat People (Paul Schrader, 1982)* - 118 minutes - 8/10 October 31 Total time: 9 hours 2 minutes 97. The Legend of Hell House (John Hough, 1973)* - 95 minutes - 7/10 98. Candyman (Bernard Rose, 1992) - 99 minutes 99. Devil Times Five (Sean MacGregor, David Sheldon, 1974)* - 88 minutes - 6/10 100. Nightmare City (Umberto Lenzi, 1980)* - 91 minutes - 8/10 101. Requiem for a Vampire (Jean Rollin, 1971)* - 87 minutes - 6.5/10 102. Trick 'r Treat (Michael Dougherty, 2007)* - 82 minutes - 7.5/10 Checklist: Requirements Completed Spoiler:
Theme Nights: Completed Spoiler:
Subset Films: Spoiler:
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.