The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,285
Received 822 Likes
on
323 Posts
The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
_____THE LIST THREAD_____ |
________________________
________________________
<sup>100 Movies. 31 Days.</sup> October 1st - 31st, 2012
Yeah, it technically begins 9/30 at Dusk and ends on 11/1 at Dawn.
________________________
S P O N S O R E D B Y | S P O N S O R E D B Y |
________________________
THIS THREAD IS FOR POSTING LISTS ONLY!
________________________
________________________
T H E M E N I G H T S | ?? LINKS OF SUB-GENRES & BEYOND 2009 LIST | 2010 LIST | 2011 LIST | 2012 LIST GOAL: To Sync 100% with the 31 Film Subset! OBVIOUS ALERT: Some links don't contain a complete listing of all films from that specific sub-genre and/or are outside the horror genre altogether.
Spoiler:
| T H E M E N I G H T S |
________________________
3 1 F I L M S U B S E T |
WATCH ON THE LISTED DAY WITH GROUP DISCUSSION STARTING THE NEXT MORNING COPY & PASTE INTO YOUR LIST Spoiler:
| 3 1 F I L M S U B S E T |
________________________
E X P A N D E D C H E C K L I S T |
| E X P A N D E D C H E C K L I S T |
________________________
HELPFUL TIPS & VARIOUS LINKS
|
Thanks Again to Our Gracious Sponsors...
S P O N S O R E D B Y | S P O N S O R E D B Y |
________________________
|
Check-in to GetGlue.
Last edited by Chad; 08-25-18 at 03:09 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,285
Received 822 Likes
on
323 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Tuesday, October 1st 1. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) ☼ Theatrical 2. Seeding of a Ghost (1983) ☼ 2½. Hammer House of Horror - "Witching Time" (1980) 3. Hammer House of Horror - "The Thirteenth Reunion" (1980) 4. Celluloid Bloodbath (2012) ☼ NWI 5. Sweet Sixteen (1983) ☼ 6. Dementia 13 (1963) BD 7. Sinister (2013) ☼ BD _______________________ Wednesday, October 2nd 8. Blood Runs Cold (2011) ☼ NWI MADE-FOR-TV TRIPLE FEATURE 9. Moon of the Wolf (1972) ☼ NWI 10. Don't Go to Sleep (1982) ☼ OV 11. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) BD _______________________ Thursday, October 3rd 12. The Expelled (aka "F") (2010) ☼ 13. NWI 14. Screamtime (1983) ☼ NWI 15. The Reef (2010) ☼ BD 16. Frankenstein Unbound (1990) ☼ 17. Curse of the Undead (1959) ☼ _______________________ Friday, October 4th 18. Born of Fire (1987) ☼ 19. The Hanging Woman (aka "Terror of the Living Dead") (1973) ☼ 20. American Mary (2012) ☼ BD NWI 21. Splice (2009) ☼ BD _______________________ Saturday, October 5th 22. The Blob (1958) BD 23. [REC]³ Genesis (2012) ☼ NWI 24. Outpost: Black Sun (2012) ☼ BD 25. John Carpenter's Prince of Darkness (1987) BD _______________________ Sunday, October 6th 26. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th “Chapter 1 – Long Night Camp Blood”/ “Chapter II – The Body Count Continues” “Chapter III – A New Dimension in Terror”/“Chapter IV – Jason’s Unlucky Day” (2013) ☼ BD 27. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th “Chapter V – Repetition” / “Chapter VI – Resurrection” / “Chapter VII – Jason’s Destroyer” “Chapter VIII – Terror in Times Square” (2013) ☼ BD 28. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th Chapter IX “The Nine Lives of Jason Vorhees” “Chapter X – Evil Gets an Upgrade” / “Chapter XI – Winner Kills All” / “Chapter XII – Reboot” (2013) ☼ BD 29. Dr. Calagari (1989) ☼ _______________________ Monday, October 7th 30. The Bay (2012) ☼ NWI 31. Cockneys vs Zombies (2012) ☼ 32. The Lords of Salem (2012) ☼ BD 33. The Black Sleep (1956) ☼ NWI 34. Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972) ☼ _______________________ Tuesday, October 8th 35. Citadel (2012) ☼ NWI 36. House of the Long Shadows (1983) ☼ 37. The Vampire Lovers (1970) BD 38. Nightmare Factory (2011) ☼ 39. Stanley (1972) ☼ _______________________ Wednesday, October 9th 40. The Hamiltons (2006) ☼ NWI 41. The Mansion of Madness (1973) ☼ 42. Shakma (1990) ☼ NWI 43. Monkey Shines (1988) ☼ _______________________ Thursday, October 10th 44. The Killer Must Kill Again (L'assassino è costretto ad uccidere ancora) (1975) ☼ 45. Black Magic (Jiang tou) (1975) ☼ 46. Grim Prairy Tales (1990) ☼ OV 47. Visiting Hours (1982) ☼ NWI _______________________ Friday, October 11th 48. The Sorcerers (1967) ☼ 49. Attack Girls' Swim Team vs the Undead (aka "Undead Pool"; Joshikyôei hanrangun) (2007) ☼ 50. Stitches (2012) ☼ BD 51. Bad Milo! (2013) ☼ OV _______________________ Saturday, October 12th 52. The Killer Tongue (La lengua asesina) (1996) ☼ 53. Evil Dead (2013) ☼ BD 54. The Cabin in the Woods (2012) BD 55. Society (1989) ☼ BD 56. Q: The Winged Serpent (1982) BD 57. Nude for Satan (Nuda per Satana) (1974) _______________________ Sunday, October 13th 58. The Devil's Rock (2011) ☼ NWI 59. Curse of Chucky (2013) ☼ BD 60. Basket Case 2 (1990) ☼ 61. Ilsa, The Wicked Warden (1977) ☼ _______________________ Monday, October 14th 62. Resolution (2012) ☼ NWI 63. Basket Case 3 (1990) ☼ 64. The Hole (2011) ☼ NWI 65. Horror Castle (1963) ☼ TCM _______________________ Tuesday, October 15th 66. Hell (2011) ☼ NWI 67. Deadly Blessing (1981) ☼ NWI 68. All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006) ☼ 69. The Wolfman (2010) ☼ BD _______________________ Wednesday, October 16th 70. Giallo (2009) ☼ NWI 71½. Sleepy Hollow: S1 - "For the Triuph of Evil" (2013) ☼ TV 72. American Horror Story: Coven - "Bitchcraft" (2013) ☼ TV 73. Troll Hunter (2010) BD 74. The House of Seven Corpses (1974) ☼ TCM _______________________ Thursday, October 17th 75. The Man Who Haunted Himself ☼ 75½. American Horror Story: Coven - "Boy Parts" (2013) ☼ TV 75¾. The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" (2013) ☼ TV 76. Bob's Burgers (2013) - "Fort Night" ☼ TV 77. I Saw What You Did (1965) OV ☼ _______________________ Friday, October 18th 78. The Thirsty Dead (1974) ☼ 79. John Dies at the End w/ commentary (2012) ☼ BD 80. Ilsa The Tigress of Siberia (1977) ☼ 81. Return of the Living Dead III (1993) _______________________ Saturday, October 19th 82. Thankskilling 3 (2012) ☼ OV John Carpenter's They Live (1988) BD 83. The Outing (1987) 84. A Cadaver Christmas (2011) ☼ 85. Mama (2013) ☼ BD 86. Hidden (Skjult) (2009) ☼ _______________________ Sunday, October 20th 87. The Vagrant (1992) ☼ 88. Vampires in Havana (¡Vampiros en La Habana!) (1985) ☼ NWI 89. Lord of Illusions (1995) ☼ 90. Hatchet III (2013) ☼ BD 91. The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror I - IV" (1990 - 1993) 92. Burial Ground: Nights of Terror (Le notti del terrore) (1981) BD _______________________ Monday, October 21st 93. I Didn't Come Here to Die ☼ 93½. The Walking Dead: S4 - "30 Days Without an Accident" (2013) ☼ TV 94. American Horror Story: Coven - "The Replacements" (2013) ☼ TV 95. The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror V - VIII" (1994 - 1997) 96. Tetsuo: The Bullet Man (2009) ☼ NWI _______________________ Tuesday, October 22nd 96½. Hammer House of Horror - "Rude Awakening" (1980) 97. Sleepy Hollow: S1 - "The Lesser Key of Solomon" (2013) ☼ TV 98. The Devil's Carnival (2012) ☼ NWI 99. Witch from Nepal (Qi yuan) (1985) ☼ _______________________ Wednesday, October 23rd 100. Cannibal Ferox (1981) ☼ 101. R-Point (Arpointeu) (2004) ☼ 102. Blood Diner (1987) ☼ 103. The Loved Ones (2009) ☼ BD 104. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) BD _______________________ Thursday, October 24th SLASHER/SERIAL KILLER THREESOME 105. Killer's Moon (1978) ☼ NWI 106. The Toolbox Murders (1978) BD 107. Maniac (2012) ☼ NWI 108. Zombie Lake (1981) ☼ NWI _______________________ Friday, October 25th 109. Dracula's Widow (1988) ☼ NWI 110. Dolls (1987) ☼ 111. The Unseeable (Pen choo kab pee) (2006) ☼ NWI 112. The Revenant (2009) ☼ 113. Exit Humanity (2011) ☼ _______________________ Saturday, October 26th 114. Dead Sushi (Deddo sushi) (2012) ☼ 115. V/H/S/2 (2013) ☼ NWI 116. Hell Baby (2013) ☼ 117. Excision (2012) ☼ BD 118. Frankenstein's Army (2013) ☼ BD 119. Lifeforce (1985) ☼ BD _______________________ Sunday, October 27th 119½. Goosebumps - The Haunted Mask: Part 1 & 2 (1995) ☼ NWI 120. Goosebumps - The Haunted Mask II: Part 1 & 2 (1996) ☼ NWI 121. The Living Skeleton (Kyûketsu dokuro-sen) (1968) ☼ 122. Genocide (Konchû daisensô) (1968) ☼ 123. Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (Kyuketsuki Gokemidoro) (1968) ☼ 124. The Collector (2009) BD 125. The Collection (2012) ☼ NWI _______________________ Monday, October 28th 125½. The Walking Dead: S4 - "Infected" (2013) ☼ TV 126. The Walking Dead: S4 - "Isolation" (2013) ☼ TV 127. Body Parts (1991) ☼ 128. In Their Skin (2012) ☼ 129. Cassadaga (2011) ☼ BD _______________________ Tuesday, October 29th 130. Midnight Son (2011) ☼ NWI 131. Rammbock: Berlin Undead (2010) ☼ NWI 132. Re-Animator (1985) BD 132½. The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror" IX (1998) / X (1999) 133. Hammer House of Horror - "Growing Pains" (1980) 134. Unrest (2006) ☼ NWI 135. Killer Condom (1996) ☼ _______________________ Wednesday, October 30th 135½. Sleepy Hollow: S1 - "John Doe" (2013) ☼ TV 135¾. Toy Story of Terror (2013) ☼ 136. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) OV 137. The Possession (2012) ☼ NWI 138. No One Lives (2012) ☼ 139. John Carpenter's The Fog (1980) BD 140. The Monster Club (1981) BD _______________________ Thursday, October 31st 141. Halloween (1978) BD 142. GhostWatch (1992) OV 143. The Nest (1988) ☼ BD 144. All Hallow's Eve (2013) ☼ OV 145. Trick 'r Treat (2007) BD 146. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) BD _______________________ TEMPORARY SHORTS DEPARTMENT Spoiler:
|
Last edited by Chad; 11-19-13 at 01:16 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 5,525
Received 464 Likes
on
275 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
_Films I've watched so far: Spoiler:
|
9/30/13 Sneak Peek: Dusk to Midnight
1) Carrie (1976) - Teen girl goes to prom. Gets laughed at. Burns stuff. Kills people. I'd seen this one several times before, but not in the past decade.
2) Sisters (1973) - Model sleeps with a guy. Guy gets stabbed. Reporter who witnessed the murder investigates. Crap, I watched this one during the '06 Challenge. How'd I miss that?
10/01/13
3) I tre volti della paura (Black Sabbath) (1963) - Three stories: Chick gets threatening phone calls. Boris Karloff wants to eat his family. Nurse steals a ring off a dead woman. This was my first time watching this one in Italian (not exactly a first-time viewing). I think I'll stick to the English version in the future.
10/02/13
4) Don't Go to Sleep (1982) - Family moves into new home. Daughter sees her dead sister under the bed. People start dying.
5) The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011) - Crazy fat guy decides to make his favorite film a reality.
6) Ooga Booga (2013) - Guy killed by a racist cop possesses a doll and seeks revenge. Karen Black and Stacy Keach classed it up a little. (My 1000th OHMC item watched/listed).
10/03/13
7) Reel Evil (2012) - Documentary filmmakers film themselves, and others, endlessly walking in circles through the hallways of an old hospital. Once in a while a ghost or something pops up.
8) All About Evil (2010) - Woman accidentally films herself killing her stepmother, and stumbles onto a way to increase her movie theater's business.
9) The Green Monster (2009) - Man and his wife kill people, then use their parts in magical youth-granting chocolates and magical wish-granting hamburgers. First really crappy flick of the month (but I'll be happy if they don't get any worse).
10) Creature (2010) - Half-man/half-alligator (and Sid Haig) terrorize some young people in a swamp.
11) The Summer of the Massacre (2004) - This one was a huge, steaming pile of shit. I guess I can't say the unimaginative title and the misspelled words in the opening crawl weren't fair warning. Four nondescript young people drive cross country, take a wrong turn, run into the requisite goofball who warns them to turn back, run out of gas (oh, sorry, petrol), and eventually get chased and killed by a Leatherface wannabe.
12) Chernobyl Diaries (2012) - Group of tourists visits abandoned town near Chernobyl, and are attacked by radioactive mutants.
13) The Reef (2010) - After their boat capsizes, two men and two women decide to swim (and swim, and swim) through shark-infested waters to a distant island. I didn't think I'd seen this one before, but the last twenty minutes of it seemed really familiar, so I'll count it as a re-watch.
10/04/13
14) American Mary (2012) - Poor medical student earns cash by performing body modifications.
15) The Beach Girls and the Monster (1964) - Man, his wife, and his son argue. Meanwhile a monster kills kids on the beach. B-flick full of dancing girls, bad music, surfing, and a silly story. I'm sure I've seen this one at least once before.
16) Killjoy's Revenge! (Killjoy 3) (2010) - Killjoy is summoned back, along with a new clown "posse," and kills a few college kids. I actually thought this one was better than the first two (which really isn't saying much).
17) Voodoo Black Exorcist (1974) - 1,000-year-old African mummy roams around a cruise ship, killing people. Tedious crap, with an odd, abrupt ending.
18) The Demon (1981) - Killer kills people. Meanwhile, in a throwaway subplot, Cameron Mitchell plays a psychic looking for one of the killer's victims. I wasn't very far into this one before I realized I'd seen it before.
10/05/13
19) Ed Gein: The Butcher of Plainfield (2006) - Kane Hodder plays the original Leatherface, digging up bodies and killing a couple of people for their skin.
20) Dahmer (2002) - Jeremy Renner (Hawkeye from The Avengers) cruises gaybars and sporting goods stores, drugging and raping, and sometimes killing, the guys he meets.
10/06/13
21) Antropophagus (Anthropophagus) (1980) - Tourists go to an island and find it almost completely deserted. A guy with bad skin starts to kill them off one-by-one. Yawn.
22) The Lords of Salem (2012) - Chick plays a record which hypnotizes some other chicks. Then her landlady and her friends start acting weird.
10/07/13
23) Kingdom of the Spiders (1977) - Shatner vs. tarantulas. I wanted to re-watch something I knew I'd enjoy.
24) Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1987) - College kids release an evil imp from a bowling trophy. Scream queen overload with Brinke Stevens, Linnea Quigley, and Michelle Bauer in starring roles. Buck Flower has another of his usual entertaining supporting roles. Another one I'd seen before.
25) Gutterballs (2008) - Girl gets raped at a bowling alley. The next night the douchebags that raped her, along with the assholes on her bowling team start to get killed one-by-one by a killer wearing a bowling bag for a mask. Lots of gore, with perhaps the ugliest cast I've ever seen in a movie.
26) The Black Sleep (1956) - Basil Rathbone plays a doctor who saves another doctor from death row so he can assist in his surgical experiments. Lon Chaney, Jr., Bela Lugosi, John Carradine, and Tor Johnson show up as results of some of his earlier experiments.
10/08/13
27) The Blood Beast Terror (1967) - Peter Cushing plays a detective looking into a series of murders.
28) The Hamiltons (2006) - A family of orphans tries to get along without their parents, and without anyone discovering the two chicks they keep tied up in the basement.
29) Albert Fish (2007) - Documentary about Depression-era serial killer and cannibal.
10/09/13
30) Chopping Mall (1986) - Kids locked-in overnight at mall are hunted and killed by the mall's new security robots.
31) All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006) - Girl gets invited to spend the weekend with the cool kids at one of the kids' dad's ranch. People start dying.
32) Shakma (1990) - Pissed off monkey kills nerdy college kids. Mmmm, cheesy.
10/10/13
33) Detention (2009) - High school kids in detention are killed by ghosts.
34) Detention (2011) - A couple of kids are killed. Some more kids are sent to detention. Then the whole thing takes a detour into scifi territory. This one was trying way too hard to be wacky.
35) Detention of the Dead (2012) - Really old looking high school kids battle zombies.
36) Cowboys & Vampires (Dead West) (2010) - Cowboy stuntman fights the vampires who take over the movie studio/amusement park where he works.
37) Cowboys & Zombies (The Dead and the Damned) (2010) - After a green glowing meteorite turns townspeople into zombies, a bounty hunter and his Indian captive join together to battle their common enemy.
38) Eyes of Fire (1984) - Group of settlers see a bunch of weird shit in the woods.
10/11/13
39) La Lengua Asesina (Killer Tongue) (1996) - Glowing chunk off a meteorite causes a woman to grow a tail and a really long tongue. Oh yeah, and her dogs turn into people. Robert Englund was in this, but it didn't help it any. I'd seen this before, but didn't remember much about it. I should've taken that as a sign not to watch it again.
10/12/13
40) Camel Spiders (2011) - CGI camel spiders hitch a ride to the States in a body bag. Then kill a bunch of people.
41) Severance (2006) - Co-workers on a team-building retreat are chased and killed by nuts in the woods. Great balance of humor and horror in this one.
10/13/13
42) The Bay (2012) - "Found footage" flick about people being killed by isopods on the fourth of July.
43) Kracker Jack'd (2003) - Group of kids beat up a fat guy, then later at their house party, some people are killed. Man did this suck.
44) Trilogy of Terror (1975) - Classic made-for-TV movie starring Karen Black in three stories: A teacher is drugged and raped, then blackmailed by a student. Two sisters don't get along. Woman is terrorized by a Zuni fetish doll.
10/14/13
45) Trilogy of Terror II (1996) - Three more stories: Woman and her lover decide to kill her husband. Woman resurrects her dead son (remake of the same story from Dead of Night (1977)). Detectives investigating the deaths in the final story of the previous movie, drop the Zuni fetish doll off at a museum (a good portion of the original story is reused here, almost shot-for-shot).
46) The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (1965) - Don Knotts plays a wannabe reporter who spends a night in a haunted house. Another one I've seen several times before and never tire of revisiting.
10/15/13
47) Killer Party (1986) - This starts out as a goofy '80s college comedy, with a death or two thrown in, but in the last act it takes a quick turn into freakytown. A surprisingly good movie that I'd never heard of.
48) Exit Humanity (2011) - Civil War veteran battles zombies.
49) War of the Dead (2011) - American and Finnish soldiers fight Russian and German undead super-soldiers (the result of Nazi experiments on Russian soldiers).
50) Kalevet (Rabies) (2010) - Four kids on their way to a tennis tournament make a wrong turn and encounter a guy whose sister is caught in a trap in the woods. Stuff happens and people start dying.
51) Messengers 2: The Scarecrow (2008) - Norman Reedus (Daryl from The Walking Dead) is a farmer with a bad corn crop who finds an old scarecrow hidden in a secret room in his barn. He puts the scarecrow up in his field, his luck starts to change, and people start to die.
10/16/13
52) Blood Runs Cold (2010) - Chick (I think she was a songwriter) goes to an old house in the woods, near where she once lived, to work. She runs into an old boyfriend and invites him and his friends back to the house where a killer is waiting. Everyone in this movie was an idiot who made idiotic decisions at every turn.
10/17/13
53) Psycho (1960) - Classic Hitchcock. Woman steals money and stops at a motel on the way to meet up with her boyfriend. Soon, her sister, the boyfriend, and a private eye show up looking for her. Another one I've seen several times before and never tire of revisiting.
54) The Birds (1963) - More Hitchcock. Birds start attacking people in small seaside community. Yet another one I've seen several times before and never tire of revisiting. (My 1000th movie watched during an OHMC.)
55) American Horror Story: Coven: "Bitchcraft" & The Walking Dead: "30 Days Without an Accident"
56) The Caller (2011) - Woman receives phone calls from the past.
10/18/13
57) Hostel Part III (2011) - Guys on a bachelor party trip to Vegas get kidnapped and tortured and killed.
58) The Car (1977) - Car kills people.
59) The Blood Spattered Bride (1972) - Another retelling of Le Fanu's Carmilla. Newlywed bride starts to tire of her husband's sexual appetite. Is attracted to the mysterious woman who soon shows up.
10/19/13
60) John Dies at the End (2012) - John and Dave battle monsters.
10/20/13
61) ¡Vampiros en La Habana! (Vampires in Havana) (1985) - Vampire scientist invents potion that allows vampires to survive in sunlight. Two rival vampire gangs battle for the formula.
62) Vampires (2009) - Documentary crew follows a family of vampires.
63) The Kiss of the Vampire (1962) - Newlywed couple run out of gas near a vampire's castle. I thought I'd seen all the Hammer horror flicks, but I'd missed this one.
64) The Nude Vampire (1970) - Some masked people perform experiments on a chick who can heal quickly. Meanwhile some other people occasionally commit suicide. Not enough nude. Not enough vampire.
65) Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary (1975) - Female artist travels around Mexico, killing people and drinking their blood. John Carradine makes an appearance. Would make a good double feature with Romero's Martin (1976).
10/21/13
66) Pig Hunt (2008) - Friends go hunting wild pigs and run into rednecks, hippies, and a really big pig.
67) Scanners II: The New Order (1990) - Okay sequel.
68) Scanners 3: The Takeover (1991) - Female scanner takes an experimental drug, turns evil, and passes out the drug to other scanners.
10/22/13
69) Scanner Cop (1993) - Scanner becomes a cop. Hunts down cop killer.
70) The Stuff (1985) - New dessert kills people. I've seen this one before, but probably not since the '80s.
71) The Devil's Carnival (2012) - Dead people go to hell and appear in a so-so musical.
10/23/13
72) Jekyll & Hyde (1990) - Michael Caine plays Jekyll & Hyde in yet another adaptation of the classic tale.
73) Blood Diner (1987) - Two brothers resurrect their dead uncle and start killing people to bring back an ancient goddess. Sort-of-sequel to Blood Feast (1963).
74) Dead & Breakfast (2004) - Dancing zombies attack people at a bed & breakfast run by David Carradine.
75) American Horror Story: Coven: "Boy Parts" & The Walking Dead: "Infected"
76) The Walking Dead (1936) - Boris Karloff is framed for murder and sent to the chair. Then a scientist brings him back to life, and he goes after the guys who framed him. Didn't seem too familiar, but I've probably seen it before sometime in the past, so I'm calling it a re-watch.
10/24/13
77) [●REC]³ Génesis (2011) - Wedding is crashed by zombies.
78) Rammbock (2010) - People fight zombies in Berlin.
79) Eyes of Laura Mars (1978) - When a serial killer starts killing people she knows, a photographer starts to see through the eyes of the killer. I've seen this one before, but probably not since the '70s.
10/25/13
80) Escapes (1986) - Vincent Price plays a mailman who delivers a VHS copy of Escapes, an anthology film hosted by Vincent Price, to some dude. At least two of the stories were rip-offs of comic stories I've read somewhere before, either in Warren or EC comics.
81) Scream (1996) - Teenagers are killed by masked killer. I hadn't watched this one in a while - it holds up well.
10/26/13
82) Scream 2 (1997) - Survivors from the first movie are hunted by a copycat killer. Another one I hadn't watched in a while that holds up well.
83) Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) - Jason searches for a new body. I've seen this one a couple of times before, and while it's not very good, I don't think it's any worse than most of the others.
84) Jason X (2000) - Jason is frozen. Gets thawed out in the 25th century. Goes on killing spree on a spaceship. I'd seen this one once before, too.
85) Basket Case 2 (1990) - Duane and his brother Belial join up with a houseful of "unique individuals." Might've been a little better if the freaks were scary looking instead of looking like rejects from a failed Sid & Marty Krofft show.
86) Basket Case 3 (1991) - More of the above.
87) Scream 3 (2000) - Survivors from the last film battle another copycat killer on the set of a film based on the killings in the first two movies. Not as good as the first two, but not too bad. I'd seen this one once before.
10/27/13
88) Scre4m (2011) - Survivors from the last film battle yet another copycat killer.
89) Scream (1981) - People on a rafting trip stay in a ghost town and a few of them are killed. Alvy Moore (Hank Kimball from Green Acres) was in it for a few minutes (mostly wandering around aimlessly through the ghost town while holding a cup of coffee), along with Woody Strode (must've run through all that Kingdom of the Spiders money) and a few other sort-of-familiar-looking unemployed western actors.
90) In Their Skin (2011) - Nutty guy, a chick, and a kid hold another guy, his wife, and their son hostage in their vacation home.
10/28/13
91) The Revenant (2009) - Soldier killed overseas wakes up after his funeral. After discovering that he needs blood to survive, he and his best friend start hunting and killing lowlifes in L.A.
92) Grave Encounters (2010) - TV crew spends a night in a haunted hospital.
10/29/13
93) Grave Encounters 2 (2012) - Film student becomes convinced that the events in the first movie were real and talks some friends into spending a night in the same hospital. I actually liked this one a little more than the first one.
94) V/H/S (2012) - Group of scumbags sent to steal a videotape from an old guy take time, in the middle of the robbery, to watch a few of the guy's tapes.
95) V/H/S/2 (2013) - Two private investigators break into a guy's house and one of them starts to watch his videotape collection.
96) Night of the Living Dead: Resurrection (2012) - Zombies attack people in Wales. The first twenty minutes was actually pretty good, and the rest of it could've been worse.
97) Night of the Living Dead 3D: Re-Animation (2011) - This one really sucked. A mortician has a roomful of zombies in his funeral home. Jeffrey Combs was in it, and his scenes weren't too bad.
10/30/13
98) World War Z (2013) - Brad Pitt battles zombies.
99) I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013) - Model is attacked, raped, kidnapped, raped, tortured, etc., then escapes and seeks revenge against those who wronged her.
100) American Horror Story: Coven: "The Replacements" & The Walking Dead: "Isolation"
101) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - Dennis Hopper hunts down Leatherface and his family in this tongue-in-cheek follow up to the original.
102) The Phantom of the Opera (1998) - Dario Argento's goofy melange of Tarzan and the Phantom.
103) The Vampire Bat (1933) - After corpses drained of blood start turning up around their village, the villagers suspect a vampire is responsible.
104) Amityville II: The Possession (1982) - Family moves into the Amityville Horror house. The oldest son becomes possessed by a demon.
10/31/13
105) Amityville 3-D (1983) - Skeptical reporter moves into the Amityville Horror house. Stuff happens... in 3D! Too bad the anaglyph 3D on the copy I watched didn't work better. But it had young starlets Meg Ryan and Lori Loughlin in it, so it was worth a look. I'd seen this one before.
106) The Howling (1980) - News anchor is attacked by a werewolf. She and a couple of friends investigate. I've seen this one a few times.
107) The Brain from Planet Arous (1957) - Brain-shaped creature from another planet takes control of nuclear scientist John Agar in its first step towards becoming "Master of the Universe."
108) Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - Freddy helps Jason escape from hell and sends him to Elm Street in order to scare the Elm Street kids, which will recharge Freddy so he can invade dreams again, or something. People get killed. Freddy and Jason fight. More people get killed. Freddy and Jason fight again. Another re-watch.
109) The Last House on the Left (1972) - Two hippie chicks are raped, kidnapped, tortured, etc. by a group of scumbags. Another re-watch.
110) The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - Pumpkin King, Jack Skellington, decides to take over Christmas. Another re-watch.
111) Class Reunion (1982) - People at their tenth-year high school reunion are killed by a fellow student who was the butt of a prank back in high school. The same story was ripped-off, and done better, in Slaughter High (1986). Hard to believe this pile of crap was written by John Hughes.
11/1/13 Overtime: Midnight to dawn
112) The Frighteners (1996) - Michael J. Fox plays a psychic investigator who exorcises ghosts. Another re-watch.
113) Dawn of the Dead (2004) - Remake of the classic Romero film, but with fast zombies. Another re-watch.
114) An American Werewolf in London (1981) - Couple of American dudes backpacking through Northern England are attacked by a werewolf. Another re-watch.
|
Daily themes & 31 film subset list:
Spoiler:
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Dimension X; 11-07-13 at 08:41 PM.
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2013 Horror Challenge
Total Viewed: 128
Pace: 28
AFWPD: (Average FIlm Watched Per Day): 3.9
New Watched (denotes new):92/124(74%)
2007: 61
2008: 62
2009: 122
2010: 107
2011: 108
2012: 153
2013 Goal Bronze(100) Silver (123) Gold(200)
100 Movies on Oct. 26th 10:11PM
31 Films Completed Oct. 31st 10:12am
Subset Completed Oct. 31st 12:10PM
Complete Checklist @ 10/08 01:30pm
Body Count: 704
Boob Count: 135
Scares: 8
Sept. 30th
1. No one Lives(Kitamura, 2012) 5/10 They made Brodus Clay a Tan-Tan
2. Curse of Chucky(Mancini, 2013)5.5/10 Better then Bride or Seed
3. Hausu aka House(Obayashi, 1977)6/10 Ok, for a wtf Movie
Oct. 1st
4. L'assassino è costretto ad uccidere ancora aka The Killer Must Kill again(Cozzi, 1975)6/10
5. Black Sabbath(Bava, 1963)7/10 Bava and Borris together.... in pure excellence
6. Dracula 3D(Argento, 2012)4/10And then the giant Mantis showed up
7. Madhouse(Clark, 1974)6/10 Cushing and Price awesome together
8. Watchers(Hess, 1988)4/10 Almost as bad as the gigantic Mantis...
Oct. 2nd
9. The Evictors(Pierce, 1979) 5/10 A young Michael Parks is good, but not much else is
10. The Bay(Levinson, 2012) 6/10 The thought of this actually happening is what makes it so creepy.
11. Don't Go to Sleep(Lang, 1982)4/10 Bored me to tears for 70 minutes, but picks up for the last 20.
12. The Vampire Bat(Strayer, 1933)5/10 Seems like I have seen this before
13. Eaten Alive!(Lenzi, 1980)3/10 Didn't need the killing of real animals
14. Intruder(1989, Spiegal)6/10 A nice straight slasher from the evil dead crew
Oct. 3rd
15. El Orfanato aka The Orphanage(Antonio, 2007)7/10A nice classic ghost story.
16. Les Diaboliques aka The Fiends(Clouzot, 1955)6.5/10 Not as great as I heard
17. The Reef(Trauki, 2010)6/10 The Shark footage blends perfectly in with the shots
18. Castle Freak(Gordon, 1995)5.5/10 I always avoided this, I am mad I did.
19. The Ghost Ship(Robson, 1943)6/10 Even as a producer Lewton helps deliver
20. Haunting Fear(Olen Ray, 1990) 3/10 Why Karen why!
21. Among Friends(Harris, 2012)5.5/10 Would be hire except for the ending
Oct. 4th
22. Bloodlust Zombies(Lantz, 2011)3/10 If you turn it sideways the 3 is for AT's butt
23. The Brute Man(Yarbrough, 1946)3/10 Good makeup.. oh wait that was real
24. Grabbers(Wright, 2012)6/10 Fun horror movie from Ireland
25. Dead of Night(Curtis, 1977) 6/10 This movies builds from start to finish, with the best scare at the end
26. American Mary(Soska Sisters, 2012)6.5/10 Excellent movie with body modification and murder
Oct. 5th
27. the Last Will and Testament of Roslind Leigh(Gudino, 2012)3/10 No scares what so ever
28. Borderline Cult(Lommel, 2007) 2/10 Useless and terrible
29. A Haunting at Silver Falls(Donowho, 2013)5/10 A few mild scares, and a nice twist
30. Shallow Ground(Wilsom, 2004)4/10ending got good.. but leading up was bad
31. Room 237(Ascher, 2012)6/10 Crazy theories but love the demons footage spliced in
32. The Town that Dreaded Sundown(Pierce, 1976)
Oct. 6th
33. Lords of Salem(Zombie, 2012)5/10 Ahh Rob... this wasn't good
34. Paranormal Asylum(Zalmonowitz,2013)2/10 so bad.. some good makeup though
35. Sorority House Massacre(Frank, 1986)4/10terrible slasher from the mid 80's
36. The Grudge(Shimizu, 2004)5.5/10 Doesn't hold up but still has some creepy parts
oct. 7th
37. The Prophecy5/10 Not as big a fan as everyone else
38. The Prophecy 2(Spence, 1998) 5/10 Forgetable
39. The Hands of Orlac(Wiene, 1924)6.5/10 Long, and a chore... but it is good
40. The Black Sleep(Le Borg, 1956)5/10 Like a virtual whose who of classic horror movies
41. The Manson Family(VanBebber, 2003)4.5/10 I like Vanbebber, but this was just an attempt at shock
42. Frankensteins Army(Raaphorst, 2013)6/10 Mixes found footage, nais and frankenstein...and is good.
43. The werewolf vs vampire women(Klimovsky, 1971)6/10 Nasty Naschy does it again
Oct. 8th
44. The Flesh and the fiends(Gilling, 1960) 7/10 Cushing and Pleasance awesome together.
45. Gritos en la noche aka The awful Dr. Orlaff(Jess Franco, 1962)6/10 Possibly Franco's best movie ever
46. Bats(Morneau, 1999)4.5/10 I have a soft spot for cheesy 90's movies
47. The Dentist 2(Yuzna, 1998)4.5/10 Cheesy 90's horror, I love it
48. The Boogeyman(Lommel, 1980)4/10 Without knowing it was from Lommel...
Oct. 9th
49. Shakma(Parks, 1990)4.5/10 This is how I like my 90's cheese
50. The Touch of Satan MST3k version(Henderson, 1971)3/10 Only MST3k could make this bearable
51. Minotaur(English, 2006)4/10 Seeing Early Tom Hardy in this is inspiring to see where his career ended up
Oct. 10th
52. Eating Raoul(Bartel, 1982)6.5/10 A fun dark comedy
53. The Hitcher(Harmon, 1986)7/10 Rutger is just plain evil in this, and is a total mindfuck
54. Frankenstein Created Woman(Fischer, 1967)6/10 A good little hammer flick
55. Eyes of Fire(Crounse, 1983)4/10 Boring at best
56. The Devil rides out(Fisher, 1968)7/10 Excellent Movie, one of my new favorites
oct. 11th
57. The Mole Man of Belmont Ave(Bradecich, 2013) Comical, and a nice cameo by Englund
oct. 12th
58. The Blob(Russel, 1988)6/10 Johnny Drama to the rescue
59. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child(Hopkins, 1989)4/10 The Slippery Slope
60. Severence(Smith, 2006)6.5/10 Mixes the horror and comedy perfectly
oct. 13th
61.(2007 Total)Isolation(Kay, 2011)5/10 Its a little obvious, but it works
62.(2008 Total)Trilogy of terror(Curtis, 1975)6/10 Karen Black looked good in the first story
63. Occupant(Miller, 2011)5/10 I liked it until the terrible ending
oct. 14th
64. At midnight I take Your soul(Marins, 1964)6/10 My first coffin Joe Movi, but not my last
65. Tomb of the Blind Dead(Ossorio, 1972)6/10 The Acting is so bad, but the slowmo effects are creepy
66. House Hunting(Hurt, 2013)5.5/10 A good DTV movie
67. The Lodger(Ondaatje, 2009)6/10 A great cast
68. Wishmaster(Kurtzman, 1997) 6.5/10 One of my favorite gems from the 90's
69. Paranorman(Butler, 2012) 6/10 Fun even for big kids
Oct. 15th
70. Let's Scare Jessica to Death(Hancock, 1971)5/10 Not as big a fan as everyone else
71. A haunting in Salem(Van Dyke, 2011)4/10Asylum strikes again
72. Vampire's Night Orgy(Klimovsy, 1974) 4/10 As bad as it sounds
Oct. 16th
73. Jack frost(Cooney, 1997) 5/10 A fun ride from the 90's
74. Dr. Jekyll and Sister Hyde(Baker, 1971) 6.5/10 an excellent twist on the classic story
75. The Slenderman(Meadows,2013) 3.5/10 Last 15 seconds are real good
Oct. 17th
76. The Caller(Parkhill, 2011)5.5/10 A few good scares, but predictable
77. Creep Van(Mckinlay, 2012)5.5/10 Fun movie
Oct. 18th
78. Virgin Witch(Austin, 1972)terrible
Oct. 19th
79. John Dies at the end(Coscarelli, 2012)need to rewatch
Oct. 20th
80. Halloween(Carpenter, 1978)9/10 a classic
81. Halloween 2(Rosenthal, 1981) 6.5/10 why im afraid of hospitals
82. Havana Vampires(Padron, 1985) 7/10 Cartoon boobs galore
oct. 21st
83. Scanners 2(Duguay, 1991) 5/10 As forgetable as the first is classic
oct.22nd
84. The Devils Carnival(Bousman, 2012)6/10 Short, Sweet and good
85. Three on a Meathook(Girdler, 1973) Could have been 45 mins shorter
86. X the man with x ray eyes(Corman, 1963) 6.5/10 One of Cormans best
87. The Fury(De Palma, 1978) 6.5/10 A perfect match with scanners
Oct. 23rd
88. Blood Diner
89. The Curse of Frankenstein(Fisher, 1957)7/10 Cushing bad ass as ever
90. Village of the Damned(Carpenter, 1995)5.5/10 Decent but not as good as the original
Oct. 24th
91. Scream(Craven, 1996)7/10 Could be the best horror film of the 90's
92. Killer Tongue(Sciamma, 1996)5.5/10 Comedy and horror mixed well
93. Return of the Living Dead 3(Yuzna, 1993) Not as good as 1 but better then 2
94. Satan's Princess(Gordon, 1990)3/10 Why would Forester do this....
Oct. 25th
95. The Mystery at the Wax Museum(Curtiz, 1933)7/10 I liked this alot.
96. Chop(Haaga, 2011)5/10 Good movie, bad ending
Oct. 26th
97. Grave Encounters(Vicious Brothers, 2011) 6.5/10 Might be my new favorite found footage movie.
98. Halloween 4(Little, 1988)5.5/10 A nice return to Michael Meyers
99. Psycho 3(Hopkins, 1986)4.5/10 Downhill from a classic
100. I spit on your Grave 2(Monroe, 2013)5/10 Better then the first remake
101. Haunting in Conneticut 2(Elkins, 2013) Set in Georgia......
102. Bad milo(Vaughan, 2013)5/10 It's exactly what you would expect
103. Reanimator(Gordon, 1985)9/10 A horror classic
Oct. 27th
104. The invitation(Bermel, 2003)3/10 Bad....
105. Tucker and Dale vs Evil(Craig, 2010)7/10 This is joining my pantheon of must watches...
106. Poltergiest 3
107.(2010 total)In Their Skin(Regimnbal, 2012)6/10 The second family made me feel all awkward
Oct. 28th
108.(2012 Total)Silent Night(Miller, 2012)5/10 Good gore if anything
109. Manhattan Baby(Fulci, 1982)3/10 Mr. Fulci missed this one
110. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors(Francis, 1965)6.5/10 Peter Cushing is the man...
Oct. 29th
111. The Mummy's Curse(Goodwins, 1944)5/10 Not as classic as the originals,but still good
112. Pontypool(McDonald,2008)6.5/10 Better on the second watch
113. Piranha(Dante, 1978)6/10 Its fun... and hokey
114. The Monster and the Girl(Heisler, 1941)5/10 The bottom of the Universal IMO
115. Texas Chainsaw Massacre(Hooper, 1974)8/10 One of the classics IMO
Oct. 30th
116. The Possession(Bornedal, 2012)6/10 Missed this in theatres... was better then I thought
117. The Village of the Damned(Rilla, 1960)7/10 way better then the remake
118. Frankenstein must be Destroyed(Fisher, 1969)6/10 Not as good as curse
119. Bad Biology(Henenlotter, 2008)4/10 Comical... but not good
Oct. 31st
120. A Nightmare before Christmas(Burton, 1993)6.5/10 Fun movie...
121. The House of Long Shadows(Walker, 1983)6/10 Seeing that many horror legends together is asmazing.
122. Trick r' Treat(Dougherty, 2007) 8/10 A tradition for Halloween now.
123. A Nightmare on Elm Street(Craven 1984)8.5/10 One of the classics.
Sept. 13th
124. Friday the 13th Pt. 2(Miner, 1981)6/10 I dressed as Pt. 2 Jason for Halloween
TV
125.American Horror Story:Coven "Bitchcraft"/ The Walking Dead"
126. The Walking Dead"Infected"/PLL "Grave New World"
127. Ravenswood"Pilot"/The Walking Dead"Isolation"
128. Ahs: Coven"Boy Parts"/Ahs: Coven"The Replacements"
Checklist
31 Film Subset
31 Theme Nights
Stats
Total Viewed: 128
Pace: 28
AFWPD: (Average FIlm Watched Per Day): 3.9
New Watched (denotes new):92/124(74%)
2007: 61
2008: 62
2009: 122
2010: 107
2011: 108
2012: 153
2013 Goal Bronze(100) Silver (123) Gold(200)
100 Movies on Oct. 26th 10:11PM
31 Films Completed Oct. 31st 10:12am
Subset Completed Oct. 31st 12:10PM
Complete Checklist @ 10/08 01:30pm
Body Count: 704
Boob Count: 135
Scares: 8
Sept. 30th
1. No one Lives(Kitamura, 2012) 5/10 They made Brodus Clay a Tan-Tan
2. Curse of Chucky(Mancini, 2013)5.5/10 Better then Bride or Seed
3. Hausu aka House(Obayashi, 1977)6/10 Ok, for a wtf Movie
Oct. 1st
4. L'assassino è costretto ad uccidere ancora aka The Killer Must Kill again(Cozzi, 1975)6/10
5. Black Sabbath(Bava, 1963)7/10 Bava and Borris together.... in pure excellence
6. Dracula 3D(Argento, 2012)4/10And then the giant Mantis showed up
7. Madhouse(Clark, 1974)6/10 Cushing and Price awesome together
8. Watchers(Hess, 1988)4/10 Almost as bad as the gigantic Mantis...
Oct. 2nd
9. The Evictors(Pierce, 1979) 5/10 A young Michael Parks is good, but not much else is
10. The Bay(Levinson, 2012) 6/10 The thought of this actually happening is what makes it so creepy.
11. Don't Go to Sleep(Lang, 1982)4/10 Bored me to tears for 70 minutes, but picks up for the last 20.
12. The Vampire Bat(Strayer, 1933)5/10 Seems like I have seen this before
13. Eaten Alive!(Lenzi, 1980)3/10 Didn't need the killing of real animals
14. Intruder(1989, Spiegal)6/10 A nice straight slasher from the evil dead crew
Oct. 3rd
15. El Orfanato aka The Orphanage(Antonio, 2007)7/10A nice classic ghost story.
16. Les Diaboliques aka The Fiends(Clouzot, 1955)6.5/10 Not as great as I heard
17. The Reef(Trauki, 2010)6/10 The Shark footage blends perfectly in with the shots
18. Castle Freak(Gordon, 1995)5.5/10 I always avoided this, I am mad I did.
19. The Ghost Ship(Robson, 1943)6/10 Even as a producer Lewton helps deliver
20. Haunting Fear(Olen Ray, 1990) 3/10 Why Karen why!
21. Among Friends(Harris, 2012)5.5/10 Would be hire except for the ending
Oct. 4th
22. Bloodlust Zombies(Lantz, 2011)3/10 If you turn it sideways the 3 is for AT's butt
23. The Brute Man(Yarbrough, 1946)3/10 Good makeup.. oh wait that was real
24. Grabbers(Wright, 2012)6/10 Fun horror movie from Ireland
25. Dead of Night(Curtis, 1977) 6/10 This movies builds from start to finish, with the best scare at the end
26. American Mary(Soska Sisters, 2012)6.5/10 Excellent movie with body modification and murder
Oct. 5th
27. the Last Will and Testament of Roslind Leigh(Gudino, 2012)3/10 No scares what so ever
28. Borderline Cult(Lommel, 2007) 2/10 Useless and terrible
29. A Haunting at Silver Falls(Donowho, 2013)5/10 A few mild scares, and a nice twist
30. Shallow Ground(Wilsom, 2004)4/10ending got good.. but leading up was bad
31. Room 237(Ascher, 2012)6/10 Crazy theories but love the demons footage spliced in
32. The Town that Dreaded Sundown(Pierce, 1976)
Oct. 6th
33. Lords of Salem(Zombie, 2012)5/10 Ahh Rob... this wasn't good
34. Paranormal Asylum(Zalmonowitz,2013)2/10 so bad.. some good makeup though
35. Sorority House Massacre(Frank, 1986)4/10terrible slasher from the mid 80's
36. The Grudge(Shimizu, 2004)5.5/10 Doesn't hold up but still has some creepy parts
oct. 7th
37. The Prophecy5/10 Not as big a fan as everyone else
38. The Prophecy 2(Spence, 1998) 5/10 Forgetable
39. The Hands of Orlac(Wiene, 1924)6.5/10 Long, and a chore... but it is good
40. The Black Sleep(Le Borg, 1956)5/10 Like a virtual whose who of classic horror movies
41. The Manson Family(VanBebber, 2003)4.5/10 I like Vanbebber, but this was just an attempt at shock
42. Frankensteins Army(Raaphorst, 2013)6/10 Mixes found footage, nais and frankenstein...and is good.
43. The werewolf vs vampire women(Klimovsky, 1971)6/10 Nasty Naschy does it again
Oct. 8th
44. The Flesh and the fiends(Gilling, 1960) 7/10 Cushing and Pleasance awesome together.
45. Gritos en la noche aka The awful Dr. Orlaff(Jess Franco, 1962)6/10 Possibly Franco's best movie ever
46. Bats(Morneau, 1999)4.5/10 I have a soft spot for cheesy 90's movies
47. The Dentist 2(Yuzna, 1998)4.5/10 Cheesy 90's horror, I love it
48. The Boogeyman(Lommel, 1980)4/10 Without knowing it was from Lommel...
Oct. 9th
49. Shakma(Parks, 1990)4.5/10 This is how I like my 90's cheese
50. The Touch of Satan MST3k version(Henderson, 1971)3/10 Only MST3k could make this bearable
51. Minotaur(English, 2006)4/10 Seeing Early Tom Hardy in this is inspiring to see where his career ended up
Oct. 10th
52. Eating Raoul(Bartel, 1982)6.5/10 A fun dark comedy
53. The Hitcher(Harmon, 1986)7/10 Rutger is just plain evil in this, and is a total mindfuck
54. Frankenstein Created Woman(Fischer, 1967)6/10 A good little hammer flick
55. Eyes of Fire(Crounse, 1983)4/10 Boring at best
56. The Devil rides out(Fisher, 1968)7/10 Excellent Movie, one of my new favorites
oct. 11th
57. The Mole Man of Belmont Ave(Bradecich, 2013) Comical, and a nice cameo by Englund
oct. 12th
58. The Blob(Russel, 1988)6/10 Johnny Drama to the rescue
59. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child(Hopkins, 1989)4/10 The Slippery Slope
60. Severence(Smith, 2006)6.5/10 Mixes the horror and comedy perfectly
oct. 13th
61.(2007 Total)Isolation(Kay, 2011)5/10 Its a little obvious, but it works
62.(2008 Total)Trilogy of terror(Curtis, 1975)6/10 Karen Black looked good in the first story
63. Occupant(Miller, 2011)5/10 I liked it until the terrible ending
oct. 14th
64. At midnight I take Your soul(Marins, 1964)6/10 My first coffin Joe Movi, but not my last
65. Tomb of the Blind Dead(Ossorio, 1972)6/10 The Acting is so bad, but the slowmo effects are creepy
66. House Hunting(Hurt, 2013)5.5/10 A good DTV movie
67. The Lodger(Ondaatje, 2009)6/10 A great cast
68. Wishmaster(Kurtzman, 1997) 6.5/10 One of my favorite gems from the 90's
69. Paranorman(Butler, 2012) 6/10 Fun even for big kids
Oct. 15th
70. Let's Scare Jessica to Death(Hancock, 1971)5/10 Not as big a fan as everyone else
71. A haunting in Salem(Van Dyke, 2011)4/10Asylum strikes again
72. Vampire's Night Orgy(Klimovsy, 1974) 4/10 As bad as it sounds
Oct. 16th
73. Jack frost(Cooney, 1997) 5/10 A fun ride from the 90's
74. Dr. Jekyll and Sister Hyde(Baker, 1971) 6.5/10 an excellent twist on the classic story
75. The Slenderman(Meadows,2013) 3.5/10 Last 15 seconds are real good
Oct. 17th
76. The Caller(Parkhill, 2011)5.5/10 A few good scares, but predictable
77. Creep Van(Mckinlay, 2012)5.5/10 Fun movie
Oct. 18th
78. Virgin Witch(Austin, 1972)terrible
Oct. 19th
79. John Dies at the end(Coscarelli, 2012)need to rewatch
Oct. 20th
80. Halloween(Carpenter, 1978)9/10 a classic
81. Halloween 2(Rosenthal, 1981) 6.5/10 why im afraid of hospitals
82. Havana Vampires(Padron, 1985) 7/10 Cartoon boobs galore
oct. 21st
83. Scanners 2(Duguay, 1991) 5/10 As forgetable as the first is classic
oct.22nd
84. The Devils Carnival(Bousman, 2012)6/10 Short, Sweet and good
85. Three on a Meathook(Girdler, 1973) Could have been 45 mins shorter
86. X the man with x ray eyes(Corman, 1963) 6.5/10 One of Cormans best
87. The Fury(De Palma, 1978) 6.5/10 A perfect match with scanners
Oct. 23rd
88. Blood Diner
89. The Curse of Frankenstein(Fisher, 1957)7/10 Cushing bad ass as ever
90. Village of the Damned(Carpenter, 1995)5.5/10 Decent but not as good as the original
Oct. 24th
91. Scream(Craven, 1996)7/10 Could be the best horror film of the 90's
92. Killer Tongue(Sciamma, 1996)5.5/10 Comedy and horror mixed well
93. Return of the Living Dead 3(Yuzna, 1993) Not as good as 1 but better then 2
94. Satan's Princess(Gordon, 1990)3/10 Why would Forester do this....
Oct. 25th
95. The Mystery at the Wax Museum(Curtiz, 1933)7/10 I liked this alot.
96. Chop(Haaga, 2011)5/10 Good movie, bad ending
Oct. 26th
97. Grave Encounters(Vicious Brothers, 2011) 6.5/10 Might be my new favorite found footage movie.
98. Halloween 4(Little, 1988)5.5/10 A nice return to Michael Meyers
99. Psycho 3(Hopkins, 1986)4.5/10 Downhill from a classic
100. I spit on your Grave 2(Monroe, 2013)5/10 Better then the first remake
101. Haunting in Conneticut 2(Elkins, 2013) Set in Georgia......
102. Bad milo(Vaughan, 2013)5/10 It's exactly what you would expect
103. Reanimator(Gordon, 1985)9/10 A horror classic
Oct. 27th
104. The invitation(Bermel, 2003)3/10 Bad....
105. Tucker and Dale vs Evil(Craig, 2010)7/10 This is joining my pantheon of must watches...
106. Poltergiest 3
107.(2010 total)In Their Skin(Regimnbal, 2012)6/10 The second family made me feel all awkward
Oct. 28th
108.(2012 Total)Silent Night(Miller, 2012)5/10 Good gore if anything
109. Manhattan Baby(Fulci, 1982)3/10 Mr. Fulci missed this one
110. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors(Francis, 1965)6.5/10 Peter Cushing is the man...
Oct. 29th
111. The Mummy's Curse(Goodwins, 1944)5/10 Not as classic as the originals,but still good
112. Pontypool(McDonald,2008)6.5/10 Better on the second watch
113. Piranha(Dante, 1978)6/10 Its fun... and hokey
114. The Monster and the Girl(Heisler, 1941)5/10 The bottom of the Universal IMO
115. Texas Chainsaw Massacre(Hooper, 1974)8/10 One of the classics IMO
Oct. 30th
116. The Possession(Bornedal, 2012)6/10 Missed this in theatres... was better then I thought
117. The Village of the Damned(Rilla, 1960)7/10 way better then the remake
118. Frankenstein must be Destroyed(Fisher, 1969)6/10 Not as good as curse
119. Bad Biology(Henenlotter, 2008)4/10 Comical... but not good
Oct. 31st
120. A Nightmare before Christmas(Burton, 1993)6.5/10 Fun movie...
121. The House of Long Shadows(Walker, 1983)6/10 Seeing that many horror legends together is asmazing.
122. Trick r' Treat(Dougherty, 2007) 8/10 A tradition for Halloween now.
123. A Nightmare on Elm Street(Craven 1984)8.5/10 One of the classics.
Sept. 13th
124. Friday the 13th Pt. 2(Miner, 1981)6/10 I dressed as Pt. 2 Jason for Halloween
TV
125.American Horror Story:Coven "Bitchcraft"/ The Walking Dead"
126. The Walking Dead"Infected"/PLL "Grave New World"
127. Ravenswood"Pilot"/The Walking Dead"Isolation"
128. Ahs: Coven"Boy Parts"/Ahs: Coven"The Replacements"
Checklist
Spoiler:
31 Film Subset
Spoiler:
31 Theme Nights
Spoiler:
Stats
Spoiler:
Last edited by Darkgod; 11-14-13 at 11:50 PM.
#5
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
-Complete-
Goal: 100
TOTAL: 84
FIRST TIME VIEWS: 68
☼ indicates first time viewing
Ratings:
★★★★★
★★★★
★★★
★★
★
- October 1 -
1. Peeping Tom (1960) ★★★★★ ☼
The perfect way to start off the challenge! The story was really engaging, and overall the movie was suitably creepy. I could see this as something that could easily have been mishandled, but Michael Powell gives it tons of class.
2. ParaNorman (2012) ★★★½ ☼
A cute love-letter to horror movies. This really helped me get even more into the Halloween spirit. It also presented some cool and original takes on the usual tropes.
3. Terror Train (1980) ★★★ ☼
This was fun, but didn't utilize the setting or the cast of characters as much as I had anticipated. Even still, I definitely enjoyed it!
4. Night of the Demons (1988) ★★★½ ☼
The most fun of the day's movies! Though it is definitely cheesy, it has enough excitement to keep your eyes glued to the screen.
- October 2 -
5. Goke, Bodysnatcher from Hell (Kyuketsuki Gokemidoro) (1968) ★★★ ☼
I had been hearing about how insane this movie was for a while, and it turned out to be VERY different from what I expected. Still, very enjoyable and definitely unique.
6. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) ★★½ ☼
Not a bad movie by any stretch, but it did overall feel a bit too dry for me. Also, though I've heard many people say that the narration gave the movie an even creepier feel, I felt it also helped to make it a bit more dry.
7. 13 Ghosts (1960) ★★★ ☼
This wasn't as good as I had hoped, as I expected something closer to House on Haunted Hill. Even still, I really enjoyed it and it definitely felt like it needed to be watched during this season.
8. Corridors of Blood ★★★½
A really interesting story. It would be something to see a true account of the creation and implementation of anesthesia, but this tale is still fascinating. And, as usual, Karloff does an amazing job.
9. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) ★★★★
One of the most fun zombie movies. This is something that I enjoy even more every time I see it.
10. +1 (2013) ★★½ ☼
This movie had a very interesting concept, and for the first third, really showed a lot of promise. But the execution doesn't live up to the concept's promise and left me wishing for a better conclusion.
- October 3 -
11. The American Scream (2012) ★★★½ ☼
A really fun, lighthearted documentary that showed a lot of the spirit of the Halloween season. It really did a lot to show why people love this time of year, and this holiday so much.
12. Sinister (2012) ★★★ ☼
A really creepy movie, though it became pretty slow, and a bit repetitive. However, I was creeped out throughout. On a side note, everyone in that house is an insanely heavy sleeper!
- October 4 -
None
- October 5 -
13. The Funhouse (1981) ★★½ ☼
Not too much really seemed to happen in this movie until the last half hour. I can't really say I was bored, but with such a creepy setting, I definitely expected more horror. Also, it seemed like the Funhouse itself was underused, and there was so much potential for even more scares utilizing that location.
14. Phantasm II (1988) ★★½ ☼
A few years back, I was pretty vocal about my sacrilegious dislike for the first Phantasm, but many people urged me to check out the sequels and maybe rewatch the first movie. For some reason, I decided to check out the sequel first, and enjoyed it much more than the first movie. That being said, aside from some really great moments, I wasn't too much of a fan of this movie, and will probably stay away from Phantasm for a while.
15. Vampire Circus (1972) ★★★½ ☼
I really need to catch up on my Hammer Horror viewings. I wouldn't rank this one as one of my favorites, but it is just so entertaining.
16. Frankenweenie (2012) ★★★★ ☼
I was kind of hesitant to watch this after hearing many people express their disappointment on this one (one of the choice comments was "boring"), but I found it anything but. It was a great love letter to classic horror films, and I actually preferred it to Paranorman.
17. Insidious (2010) ★★★★★
I definitely have this on my "films that actually scare me" list/ Even with multiple viewings, this still holds up. Many people found The Conjuring to be scarier, and while that is a very good movie, I just don't see it. This movie is just so much more creative.
- October 6 -
18. Demons (Dèmoni) (1985) ★★★½ ☼
Absolutely insane, and with plenty of great kills. This was a blast to watch, and will definitely be something that I put on again. The movie itself is a mess, but it's just so crazy that you can't really help but sit back and enjoy.
19. Bad Milo (Bad Milo!) ★★½ ☼
This has been getting some pretty good praise, and I had high hopes for it, but I just didn't enjoy it as much as I anticipated. It wasn't too funny, and the story didn't really bring anything too new, but it was still enjoyable.
20. Black Sunday (The Mask of Satan) (La maschera del demonio) (1960) ★★★★
One of Mario Bava's best flicks. Gorgeously shot, and has some amazing imagery. It also creates amazing atmosphere and feels like a quintessential movie for the season.
21. 100 Bloody Acres (2012) ★★★ ☼
This one had been getting lots of attention, and had some really awesome turns in the story, but I just didn't feel like it really went very far. It was a comedy, and had it been funnier, maybe it would have worked better. Even still, it had some great ideas.
22. Jug Face (2013) ★★★½ ☼
This was a really interesting and creepy movie that reminded me of the play "The Lottery" in many ways. With the exception of a couple misses, it was executed really well and had my attention throughout.
- October 7 -
23. Twins of Evil (1971) ★★★★
One of my favorite discoveries from last years' challenge. The overall mood of the film and the clever story is just full of campy fun. This one gets better with repeat viewings!
- October 8 -
24. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) ★★★½ ☼
I'm not the biggest fan of made-for-TV movies. I've just never really found them to be that effective. But, this is a rare exception. The movie was suitably creepy and the performances were good throughout. Way better than I had anticipated!
25. Deathmaster (1972) ★★ ☼
This was really bad... but it was just so funny! Then it got boring. Probably the only movie I'll ever see where a character leans close and says "I'm so frightened" when she sees people get up and dance.
- October 9 -
26. Teenage Exorcist (1991) ★ ☼
Awful. A terrible story, terrible acting (though Jay Richardson wasn't bad), and even worse, completely unfunny. Not a single joke stuck, which left me looking consistently looking at the clock. Also, nowhere in this movie was an exorcism, much less a teenage exorcist. However, the theme song does pop into my head once in a while. Don't know if that's a good thing...
- October 10 -
27. Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988) ★★½ ☼
I had seen the VHS box cover to this so much since I was a kid (never saw the box to the first one) and was always curious about it. Unfortunately, it was a disappointment. This movie had some cool moments, but overall felt just like the first one. The first one, however, is just so much more fun, and this became kind of tired pretty quick.
28. The Bay (2012) ★★★½ ☼
This was a really creepy and effective movie that used the found footage format pretty well. There were definitely some holes in the story, and some of the subplots seemed kind of took me out of the movie, but overall, I enjoyed it very much.
- October 11 -
None
- October 12 -
29. From Beyond (1986) ★★★★★
Easily one of Stuart Gordon's best movies. I had never heard of it until a few years ago, and was completely blown away when I first saw it. Even after many repeat viewings, it still holds up great!
- October 13 -
30. Mystics in Bali (Leák) (1981) ★★ ☼
An insanely bizarre film with some equally insane visuals. However, the story just wasn't working for me, and didn't make sense, though it was entertaining at times.
31. Young Frankensetin (1974) ★★★★★
One of the greatest comedies ever made. Every time I see this, I find a new laugh. Still as funny as the first time I saw it, if not even funnier!
32. Eyes Without a Face (Les yeux sans visage) (1960) ★★★★★ ☼
I was really surprised just how very creepy this movie was. Everything about it was gorgeous. The story and the characters were all so multilayered, and my expectations were constantly challenged. A real treasure.
33. The Other (1972) ★½ ☼
After seeing this movie, I saw that the tagline on the poster was "Please don't reveal the secret of The Other." My first thought was "That was supposed to be a secret?" An insanely predictable movie that I found to be pretty boring, and kind of silly.
- October 14 -
34. Deadly Blessing (1981) ★★ ☼
This was a really silly movie. Not too much actually makes sense, and I couldn't find myself really caring about what was happening onscreen.
- October 15 -
35. Hocus Pocus (1993) ★★★ ☼
When I was a kid, I really wanted to see this but was never allowed. Well, having seen it all these years later, it wound up being a really good time!
- October 16 -
36. The House of Seven Corpses (1974) ★★ ☼
I didn't really get this movie. And by that, I don't mean the nonsensical ending (which I enjoyed), but the first hour is basically the shooting of a film within the film. It didn't really seem to really lead anywhere. Overall though,I still found it somewhat enjoyable.
- October 17 -
37. Escape from Tomorrow (2013) ★★★★½ ☼
Absolutely bizarre, but kind of amazing. Not everything made sense, but I didn't feel like it needed to. And though some things were very cheesy, it worked overall. One of the very few movies to make me laugh while simultaneously creep me out. Based on the trailer, I was worried the only interesting thing about this would be the fact that it was shot at Disney World, but I'm glad to say there's a lot more at work here.
38. The Uninvited (1944) ★★★ ☼
After hearing so much about this, I wound up a bit disappointed. Everyone in it was great, and it did have some creepy moments, but considering the regard to which this is held, I did expect more and felt a bit underwhelmed. However, I did still enjoy it.
39. Night of the Comet (1984) ★★½ ☼
A movie about survivors who turn into zombies... without too many zombies. I had fun with this one, but it felt like there wasn't too much really going on. The concept had a lot of potential, but didn't really go too far, and seemed to have too many ideas without paying much attention to them. Can't say I was bored, though.
40. Seeding of a Ghost (Zhong gui) (1983) ★★★★ ☼
A really insane movie. Can't say it all made sense, and it had one of the more abrupt endings I've seen, but it was just so insane and fun that I had a blast. This was my first Shaw Brothers horror movie, and I hope more of them are like this!
41. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974) ★★★½ ☼
Lots of fun to watch. Crazy kung-fu and some pretty cool horror. The melding of Hammer and Shaw is a great match!
- October 18 -
42. The Monster Club (1981) ★★★½ ☼
This was a really cool anthology film. Not really scary, but was a lot of fun. The musical acts kind of threw me off pace, but I got into the songs when they got going. This is a great movie for the season!
43. The Fog (1980) ★★½ ☼
A lot of things really bugged me about this movie. Just, some things with the story didn't really make sense and took me out of it. But, Dean Cundley's cinematography was gorgeous.
- October 19 -
44. Dolls (1987) ★★★ ☼
This was a fun movie, but would probably rank among my less favorite Stuart Gordon movies. That being said, my least favorite Stuart Gordon movie is still really good!
45. Prison (1988) ★★★½ ☼
I didn't expect much from this one, but I had a really good time with it! The characters are developed pretty well, and my interest was kept throughout. Though it was silly, it was a lot of fun!
46. Resolution (2012) ★★★ ☼
After hearing so many people on this board talk about this, I moved it to the top of my queue. It started VERY well, but the ending just couldn't sustain the interesting turn of events, and left me scratching me head with more questions than answers.
47. Crawlspace (1986) ★★½ ☼
Kinski was great, and it was fun, but just didn't seem to really go anywhere.
- October 20 -
48. The Old Dark House (1932) ★★★★ ☼
This was much different, and funnier, than I had expected. Though definitely campy, it retained great atmosphere and performances.
49. We Are What We Are (2013) ★★★½ ☼
I wasn't really a fan of the Mexican original, nor of Jim Mickle's previous film "Stakeland", so I went into this with some apprehension. This turned out to be one of those rare remakes that surpasses the original in pretty much every way.
50. Children of the Corn (1984) ★★½ ☼
One of the movies I'm surprised I haven't seen yet... but it seems I wasn't really missing out. This felt like a weaker version of "Who Can Kill a Child?"
- October 21 -
None
- October 22 -
51. The Witches of Eastwick (1987) ★★★ ☼
This was definitely better than I had expected, but it felt like it moved a bit too quickly and seemed to jump ahead without much explanation. That being said, it definitely did not need to be any longer.
52. Mark of the Devil (Hexen bis aufs Blut gequält) (1970) ★★½ ☼
This was definitely interesting, but it didn't feel like it really had enough substance behind it. It would often allude to so many things that would have been very interesting, but would have taken away from more images of torture. I guess the producers had their target audience in mind.
- October 23 -
53. The House by the Cemetery (Quella villa accanto al cimitero) (1981) ★★★ ☼
I expected something completely different from this movie, and was kind of put off by how slow of a start it got. Overall, it definitely wasn't bad at all, and I could see my opinion of it growing during subsequent viewings.Probably the most tame Fulci movie I've seen, though the killer definitely looked creepy.
54. C.H.U.D. (1984) ★★★ ☼
Silly, but more engaging than I had expected.
55. Tower of Evil (Horror on Snape Island) (1972) ★★★★ ☼
This had the right mix of everything to make for a very good time!
56. Hell Baby (2013) ★★★½ ☼
This was way better than I was expecting, though not as good as I had hoped. Though some jokes fell flat hard, I found myself laughing throughout most of this, and it is definitely the best horror comedy so far this year!
- October 24 -
57. Poltergeist (1982) ★★★★½
This is something I have found that I enjoy more with each viewing. Even though Tobe Hooper is credited as the director, it really feels like a Spielberg movie and makes me wish he would try another hand at horror.
58. Ghost Team One (2013) ★ ☼
Just unfunny. Got boring quick.
- October 25 -
59. Stalled (2013) ★★★ ☼
This had some really good moments, and was overall pretty enjoyable, if uneven. I was apprehensive toward watching this because I feel it's really difficult to pull off the "one-location" film, but this one worked!
60. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988) ★★ ☼
I never really watched Elvira, so while I have always known of her and her style, this was my first real exposure to her. I didn't enjoy the "fish out of water" scenario and found most of the jokes to fall kind of flat.
61. Night of the Demon (Curse of the Demon) (1957) ★★★★ ☼
This was pretty solid, though I wish they didn't show the monster. It would have kept me guessing a bit more.
62. King Kong (1933) ★★★★★ ☼
This still keeps me enthralled each time I see it. There's something magical about this movie.
63. Mad Love (1935) ★★★★ ☼
Peter Lorre has never been creepier. Especially in his get-up at the end...
- October 26 -
64. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) ★★ ☼
I love the TV show, but had never seen the movie. I had always heard it wasn't very good, and went in expecting as much. And, yeah, it wasn't very good, but it was still fun to see it as a sort-of prequel to the show.
65. The Cabin in the Woods (2012) ★★★★
Insanely fun. This is something that will likely be put on each season.
66. Apartment 143 (Emergo) (2011) ★½ ☼
This was silly, with things happening for no real reason. It was actually pretty forgettable.
67. House (1986) ★★ ☼
I had been looking forward to this for a while, as I had heard it compared to Evil Dead 2 in the sense of its horror-comedy. However, it was pretty bland and not really exciting.
- October 27 -
68. The Exorcist (1973) ★★★★★
I've seen this so many times now, and it still gets under my skin.
69. The Devil-Doll (1936) ★★★ ☼
A pretty fun movie, and it was really fun to see Lionel Barrymore in drag for most of it. But, I wasn't really able to take it seriously with Lionel Barrymore in drag. Not that a movie about turning people into miniature dolls is one to be taken seriously.
70. Rosemary's Baby (1968) ★★★★★
Another perfect horror movie. This could have easily been a silly shocker, but it creates a great drama around a terrifying situation.
71. The Haunting (1963) ★★★★★
A really great haunted house film. This wasn't as scary as the first time I had seen it, but it was much darker than I had remembered, and also creepier.
- October 28 -
72. Hotel Transylvania (2012) ★★★ ☼
This was fun, but did not really bring around anything new. Overall, it was just enjoyable and had some funny moments.
73. Warm Bodies (2013) ★★ ☼
The plot sounded really stupid, but then the good reviews started pouring it. Add that with Jonathan Levine directing, and I figured there could be something here. Instead, this was just a mess. A lot didn't make sense, and felt pretty nonsensical.
- October 29 -
74. Horror of Dracula (Dracula) (1958) ★★★★
This is another one that gets better with each viewing. After Lugosi, Christopher Lee is the best Dracula. I had forgotten how little he is in this one, however.
75. Halloween II (1981) ★★★ ☼
This was definitely enjoyable, but it was funny how this felt like just another one of the slashers that was inspired after the original Halloween.
- October 30 -
76. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) ★★★½ ☼
I really enjoyed this. Yes, it was silly and didn't really have any business being part of the series, but it worked really well overall. Definitely doesn't deserve its bad reputation.
77. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) ★★★½ ☼
A really fun movie. It began to lose steam toward the end, but I enjoyed it throughout.
HALLOWEEN
October 31
78. Idle Hands (1999) ★★★ ☼
This started really strong, and began to get less interesting as it went on. Still mostly fun.
79. The Haunted Palace (1963) ★★★½ ☼
This definitely wasn't bad, but its Lovecraftian theme was more promising than the execution. However, there was a great atmosphere overall, and I really enjoyed it. Just the story went a little bit deeper.
80. The People Under the Stairs (1991) ★★★½ ☼
I had heard this was crazy, but it was much crazier than I expected. Felt a bit too long, but really enjoyed it!
81. Trick 'r Treat (2007) ★★★★
The perfect Halloween movie. It just encapsulates the spirit of the season so perfectly. The stories are all so cleverly tied together and well done. This one always requires a viewing during the season!
82. Amityville II: The Possession (1982) ★★★ ☼
This was silly, but fun! I couldn't believe some of the things the characters were doing and saying, but that definitely added to the experience.
83. Bordello of Blood (Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood) (1996) ★★ ☼
After the fun of Demon Knight, I was really disappointed by this. All of the jokes fell flat and it was just overall uninteresting. Not even the opening and closing zingers with the Crypt Keeper were any fun.
84. Dracula (1931) ★★★★★
The perfect way to end Halloween. I watched this one on blu-ray for the first time, and maybe it was because of the fact that I was tired, but it was like seeing it again for the first time. Lugosi is absolutely mesmerizing.
Checklist
Goal: 100
TOTAL: 84
FIRST TIME VIEWS: 68
☼ indicates first time viewing
Ratings:
★★★★★
★★★★
★★★
★★
★
Week 1
- October 1 -
1. Peeping Tom (1960) ★★★★★ ☼
The perfect way to start off the challenge! The story was really engaging, and overall the movie was suitably creepy. I could see this as something that could easily have been mishandled, but Michael Powell gives it tons of class.
2. ParaNorman (2012) ★★★½ ☼
A cute love-letter to horror movies. This really helped me get even more into the Halloween spirit. It also presented some cool and original takes on the usual tropes.
3. Terror Train (1980) ★★★ ☼
This was fun, but didn't utilize the setting or the cast of characters as much as I had anticipated. Even still, I definitely enjoyed it!
4. Night of the Demons (1988) ★★★½ ☼
The most fun of the day's movies! Though it is definitely cheesy, it has enough excitement to keep your eyes glued to the screen.
- October 2 -
5. Goke, Bodysnatcher from Hell (Kyuketsuki Gokemidoro) (1968) ★★★ ☼
I had been hearing about how insane this movie was for a while, and it turned out to be VERY different from what I expected. Still, very enjoyable and definitely unique.
6. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) ★★½ ☼
Not a bad movie by any stretch, but it did overall feel a bit too dry for me. Also, though I've heard many people say that the narration gave the movie an even creepier feel, I felt it also helped to make it a bit more dry.
7. 13 Ghosts (1960) ★★★ ☼
This wasn't as good as I had hoped, as I expected something closer to House on Haunted Hill. Even still, I really enjoyed it and it definitely felt like it needed to be watched during this season.
8. Corridors of Blood ★★★½
A really interesting story. It would be something to see a true account of the creation and implementation of anesthesia, but this tale is still fascinating. And, as usual, Karloff does an amazing job.
9. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) ★★★★
One of the most fun zombie movies. This is something that I enjoy even more every time I see it.
10. +1 (2013) ★★½ ☼
This movie had a very interesting concept, and for the first third, really showed a lot of promise. But the execution doesn't live up to the concept's promise and left me wishing for a better conclusion.
- October 3 -
11. The American Scream (2012) ★★★½ ☼
A really fun, lighthearted documentary that showed a lot of the spirit of the Halloween season. It really did a lot to show why people love this time of year, and this holiday so much.
12. Sinister (2012) ★★★ ☼
A really creepy movie, though it became pretty slow, and a bit repetitive. However, I was creeped out throughout. On a side note, everyone in that house is an insanely heavy sleeper!
- October 4 -
None
- October 5 -
13. The Funhouse (1981) ★★½ ☼
Not too much really seemed to happen in this movie until the last half hour. I can't really say I was bored, but with such a creepy setting, I definitely expected more horror. Also, it seemed like the Funhouse itself was underused, and there was so much potential for even more scares utilizing that location.
14. Phantasm II (1988) ★★½ ☼
A few years back, I was pretty vocal about my sacrilegious dislike for the first Phantasm, but many people urged me to check out the sequels and maybe rewatch the first movie. For some reason, I decided to check out the sequel first, and enjoyed it much more than the first movie. That being said, aside from some really great moments, I wasn't too much of a fan of this movie, and will probably stay away from Phantasm for a while.
15. Vampire Circus (1972) ★★★½ ☼
I really need to catch up on my Hammer Horror viewings. I wouldn't rank this one as one of my favorites, but it is just so entertaining.
16. Frankenweenie (2012) ★★★★ ☼
I was kind of hesitant to watch this after hearing many people express their disappointment on this one (one of the choice comments was "boring"), but I found it anything but. It was a great love letter to classic horror films, and I actually preferred it to Paranorman.
17. Insidious (2010) ★★★★★
I definitely have this on my "films that actually scare me" list/ Even with multiple viewings, this still holds up. Many people found The Conjuring to be scarier, and while that is a very good movie, I just don't see it. This movie is just so much more creative.
- October 6 -
18. Demons (Dèmoni) (1985) ★★★½ ☼
Absolutely insane, and with plenty of great kills. This was a blast to watch, and will definitely be something that I put on again. The movie itself is a mess, but it's just so crazy that you can't really help but sit back and enjoy.
19. Bad Milo (Bad Milo!) ★★½ ☼
This has been getting some pretty good praise, and I had high hopes for it, but I just didn't enjoy it as much as I anticipated. It wasn't too funny, and the story didn't really bring anything too new, but it was still enjoyable.
20. Black Sunday (The Mask of Satan) (La maschera del demonio) (1960) ★★★★
One of Mario Bava's best flicks. Gorgeously shot, and has some amazing imagery. It also creates amazing atmosphere and feels like a quintessential movie for the season.
21. 100 Bloody Acres (2012) ★★★ ☼
This one had been getting lots of attention, and had some really awesome turns in the story, but I just didn't feel like it really went very far. It was a comedy, and had it been funnier, maybe it would have worked better. Even still, it had some great ideas.
22. Jug Face (2013) ★★★½ ☼
This was a really interesting and creepy movie that reminded me of the play "The Lottery" in many ways. With the exception of a couple misses, it was executed really well and had my attention throughout.
- October 7 -
23. Twins of Evil (1971) ★★★★
One of my favorite discoveries from last years' challenge. The overall mood of the film and the clever story is just full of campy fun. This one gets better with repeat viewings!
Week 2
- October 8 -
24. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) ★★★½ ☼
I'm not the biggest fan of made-for-TV movies. I've just never really found them to be that effective. But, this is a rare exception. The movie was suitably creepy and the performances were good throughout. Way better than I had anticipated!
25. Deathmaster (1972) ★★ ☼
This was really bad... but it was just so funny! Then it got boring. Probably the only movie I'll ever see where a character leans close and says "I'm so frightened" when she sees people get up and dance.
- October 9 -
26. Teenage Exorcist (1991) ★ ☼
Awful. A terrible story, terrible acting (though Jay Richardson wasn't bad), and even worse, completely unfunny. Not a single joke stuck, which left me looking consistently looking at the clock. Also, nowhere in this movie was an exorcism, much less a teenage exorcist. However, the theme song does pop into my head once in a while. Don't know if that's a good thing...
- October 10 -
27. Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988) ★★½ ☼
I had seen the VHS box cover to this so much since I was a kid (never saw the box to the first one) and was always curious about it. Unfortunately, it was a disappointment. This movie had some cool moments, but overall felt just like the first one. The first one, however, is just so much more fun, and this became kind of tired pretty quick.
28. The Bay (2012) ★★★½ ☼
This was a really creepy and effective movie that used the found footage format pretty well. There were definitely some holes in the story, and some of the subplots seemed kind of took me out of the movie, but overall, I enjoyed it very much.
- October 11 -
None
- October 12 -
29. From Beyond (1986) ★★★★★
Easily one of Stuart Gordon's best movies. I had never heard of it until a few years ago, and was completely blown away when I first saw it. Even after many repeat viewings, it still holds up great!
- October 13 -
30. Mystics in Bali (Leák) (1981) ★★ ☼
An insanely bizarre film with some equally insane visuals. However, the story just wasn't working for me, and didn't make sense, though it was entertaining at times.
31. Young Frankensetin (1974) ★★★★★
One of the greatest comedies ever made. Every time I see this, I find a new laugh. Still as funny as the first time I saw it, if not even funnier!
32. Eyes Without a Face (Les yeux sans visage) (1960) ★★★★★ ☼
I was really surprised just how very creepy this movie was. Everything about it was gorgeous. The story and the characters were all so multilayered, and my expectations were constantly challenged. A real treasure.
33. The Other (1972) ★½ ☼
After seeing this movie, I saw that the tagline on the poster was "Please don't reveal the secret of The Other." My first thought was "That was supposed to be a secret?" An insanely predictable movie that I found to be pretty boring, and kind of silly.
- October 14 -
34. Deadly Blessing (1981) ★★ ☼
This was a really silly movie. Not too much actually makes sense, and I couldn't find myself really caring about what was happening onscreen.
Week 3
- October 15 -
35. Hocus Pocus (1993) ★★★ ☼
When I was a kid, I really wanted to see this but was never allowed. Well, having seen it all these years later, it wound up being a really good time!
- October 16 -
36. The House of Seven Corpses (1974) ★★ ☼
I didn't really get this movie. And by that, I don't mean the nonsensical ending (which I enjoyed), but the first hour is basically the shooting of a film within the film. It didn't really seem to really lead anywhere. Overall though,I still found it somewhat enjoyable.
- October 17 -
37. Escape from Tomorrow (2013) ★★★★½ ☼
Absolutely bizarre, but kind of amazing. Not everything made sense, but I didn't feel like it needed to. And though some things were very cheesy, it worked overall. One of the very few movies to make me laugh while simultaneously creep me out. Based on the trailer, I was worried the only interesting thing about this would be the fact that it was shot at Disney World, but I'm glad to say there's a lot more at work here.
38. The Uninvited (1944) ★★★ ☼
After hearing so much about this, I wound up a bit disappointed. Everyone in it was great, and it did have some creepy moments, but considering the regard to which this is held, I did expect more and felt a bit underwhelmed. However, I did still enjoy it.
39. Night of the Comet (1984) ★★½ ☼
A movie about survivors who turn into zombies... without too many zombies. I had fun with this one, but it felt like there wasn't too much really going on. The concept had a lot of potential, but didn't really go too far, and seemed to have too many ideas without paying much attention to them. Can't say I was bored, though.
40. Seeding of a Ghost (Zhong gui) (1983) ★★★★ ☼
A really insane movie. Can't say it all made sense, and it had one of the more abrupt endings I've seen, but it was just so insane and fun that I had a blast. This was my first Shaw Brothers horror movie, and I hope more of them are like this!
41. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974) ★★★½ ☼
Lots of fun to watch. Crazy kung-fu and some pretty cool horror. The melding of Hammer and Shaw is a great match!
- October 18 -
42. The Monster Club (1981) ★★★½ ☼
This was a really cool anthology film. Not really scary, but was a lot of fun. The musical acts kind of threw me off pace, but I got into the songs when they got going. This is a great movie for the season!
43. The Fog (1980) ★★½ ☼
A lot of things really bugged me about this movie. Just, some things with the story didn't really make sense and took me out of it. But, Dean Cundley's cinematography was gorgeous.
- October 19 -
44. Dolls (1987) ★★★ ☼
This was a fun movie, but would probably rank among my less favorite Stuart Gordon movies. That being said, my least favorite Stuart Gordon movie is still really good!
45. Prison (1988) ★★★½ ☼
I didn't expect much from this one, but I had a really good time with it! The characters are developed pretty well, and my interest was kept throughout. Though it was silly, it was a lot of fun!
46. Resolution (2012) ★★★ ☼
After hearing so many people on this board talk about this, I moved it to the top of my queue. It started VERY well, but the ending just couldn't sustain the interesting turn of events, and left me scratching me head with more questions than answers.
47. Crawlspace (1986) ★★½ ☼
Kinski was great, and it was fun, but just didn't seem to really go anywhere.
- October 20 -
48. The Old Dark House (1932) ★★★★ ☼
This was much different, and funnier, than I had expected. Though definitely campy, it retained great atmosphere and performances.
49. We Are What We Are (2013) ★★★½ ☼
I wasn't really a fan of the Mexican original, nor of Jim Mickle's previous film "Stakeland", so I went into this with some apprehension. This turned out to be one of those rare remakes that surpasses the original in pretty much every way.
50. Children of the Corn (1984) ★★½ ☼
One of the movies I'm surprised I haven't seen yet... but it seems I wasn't really missing out. This felt like a weaker version of "Who Can Kill a Child?"
- October 21 -
None
Week 4
- October 22 -
51. The Witches of Eastwick (1987) ★★★ ☼
This was definitely better than I had expected, but it felt like it moved a bit too quickly and seemed to jump ahead without much explanation. That being said, it definitely did not need to be any longer.
52. Mark of the Devil (Hexen bis aufs Blut gequält) (1970) ★★½ ☼
This was definitely interesting, but it didn't feel like it really had enough substance behind it. It would often allude to so many things that would have been very interesting, but would have taken away from more images of torture. I guess the producers had their target audience in mind.
- October 23 -
53. The House by the Cemetery (Quella villa accanto al cimitero) (1981) ★★★ ☼
I expected something completely different from this movie, and was kind of put off by how slow of a start it got. Overall, it definitely wasn't bad at all, and I could see my opinion of it growing during subsequent viewings.Probably the most tame Fulci movie I've seen, though the killer definitely looked creepy.
54. C.H.U.D. (1984) ★★★ ☼
Silly, but more engaging than I had expected.
55. Tower of Evil (Horror on Snape Island) (1972) ★★★★ ☼
This had the right mix of everything to make for a very good time!
56. Hell Baby (2013) ★★★½ ☼
This was way better than I was expecting, though not as good as I had hoped. Though some jokes fell flat hard, I found myself laughing throughout most of this, and it is definitely the best horror comedy so far this year!
- October 24 -
57. Poltergeist (1982) ★★★★½
This is something I have found that I enjoy more with each viewing. Even though Tobe Hooper is credited as the director, it really feels like a Spielberg movie and makes me wish he would try another hand at horror.
58. Ghost Team One (2013) ★ ☼
Just unfunny. Got boring quick.
- October 25 -
59. Stalled (2013) ★★★ ☼
This had some really good moments, and was overall pretty enjoyable, if uneven. I was apprehensive toward watching this because I feel it's really difficult to pull off the "one-location" film, but this one worked!
60. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988) ★★ ☼
I never really watched Elvira, so while I have always known of her and her style, this was my first real exposure to her. I didn't enjoy the "fish out of water" scenario and found most of the jokes to fall kind of flat.
61. Night of the Demon (Curse of the Demon) (1957) ★★★★ ☼
This was pretty solid, though I wish they didn't show the monster. It would have kept me guessing a bit more.
62. King Kong (1933) ★★★★★ ☼
This still keeps me enthralled each time I see it. There's something magical about this movie.
63. Mad Love (1935) ★★★★ ☼
Peter Lorre has never been creepier. Especially in his get-up at the end...
- October 26 -
64. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) ★★ ☼
I love the TV show, but had never seen the movie. I had always heard it wasn't very good, and went in expecting as much. And, yeah, it wasn't very good, but it was still fun to see it as a sort-of prequel to the show.
65. The Cabin in the Woods (2012) ★★★★
Insanely fun. This is something that will likely be put on each season.
66. Apartment 143 (Emergo) (2011) ★½ ☼
This was silly, with things happening for no real reason. It was actually pretty forgettable.
67. House (1986) ★★ ☼
I had been looking forward to this for a while, as I had heard it compared to Evil Dead 2 in the sense of its horror-comedy. However, it was pretty bland and not really exciting.
- October 27 -
68. The Exorcist (1973) ★★★★★
I've seen this so many times now, and it still gets under my skin.
69. The Devil-Doll (1936) ★★★ ☼
A pretty fun movie, and it was really fun to see Lionel Barrymore in drag for most of it. But, I wasn't really able to take it seriously with Lionel Barrymore in drag. Not that a movie about turning people into miniature dolls is one to be taken seriously.
70. Rosemary's Baby (1968) ★★★★★
Another perfect horror movie. This could have easily been a silly shocker, but it creates a great drama around a terrifying situation.
71. The Haunting (1963) ★★★★★
A really great haunted house film. This wasn't as scary as the first time I had seen it, but it was much darker than I had remembered, and also creepier.
- October 28 -
72. Hotel Transylvania (2012) ★★★ ☼
This was fun, but did not really bring around anything new. Overall, it was just enjoyable and had some funny moments.
73. Warm Bodies (2013) ★★ ☼
The plot sounded really stupid, but then the good reviews started pouring it. Add that with Jonathan Levine directing, and I figured there could be something here. Instead, this was just a mess. A lot didn't make sense, and felt pretty nonsensical.
- Week 5 -
- October 29 -
74. Horror of Dracula (Dracula) (1958) ★★★★
This is another one that gets better with each viewing. After Lugosi, Christopher Lee is the best Dracula. I had forgotten how little he is in this one, however.
75. Halloween II (1981) ★★★ ☼
This was definitely enjoyable, but it was funny how this felt like just another one of the slashers that was inspired after the original Halloween.
- October 30 -
76. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) ★★★½ ☼
I really enjoyed this. Yes, it was silly and didn't really have any business being part of the series, but it worked really well overall. Definitely doesn't deserve its bad reputation.
77. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) ★★★½ ☼
A really fun movie. It began to lose steam toward the end, but I enjoyed it throughout.
HALLOWEEN
October 31
78. Idle Hands (1999) ★★★ ☼
This started really strong, and began to get less interesting as it went on. Still mostly fun.
79. The Haunted Palace (1963) ★★★½ ☼
This definitely wasn't bad, but its Lovecraftian theme was more promising than the execution. However, there was a great atmosphere overall, and I really enjoyed it. Just the story went a little bit deeper.
80. The People Under the Stairs (1991) ★★★½ ☼
I had heard this was crazy, but it was much crazier than I expected. Felt a bit too long, but really enjoyed it!
81. Trick 'r Treat (2007) ★★★★
The perfect Halloween movie. It just encapsulates the spirit of the season so perfectly. The stories are all so cleverly tied together and well done. This one always requires a viewing during the season!
82. Amityville II: The Possession (1982) ★★★ ☼
This was silly, but fun! I couldn't believe some of the things the characters were doing and saying, but that definitely added to the experience.
83. Bordello of Blood (Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood) (1996) ★★ ☼
After the fun of Demon Knight, I was really disappointed by this. All of the jokes fell flat and it was just overall uninteresting. Not even the opening and closing zingers with the Crypt Keeper were any fun.
84. Dracula (1931) ★★★★★
The perfect way to end Halloween. I watched this one on blu-ray for the first time, and maybe it was because of the fact that I was tired, but it was like seeing it again for the first time. Lugosi is absolutely mesmerizing.
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by cwileyy; 11-05-13 at 02:18 AM.
#6
Senior Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
shellebelle's
2013 October Horror Challenge
2007 Film Count: 60
2008 Film Count: 123
2009 Film Count: 108
2010 Film Count: 108
2011 Film Count: 173
2012 Film Count: 209
2013 GOAL: 150
2013 COUNT: 209
2013 TIME: 305H 22M
Stats:
Spoiler:
* = First Time Viewing
Starred rating is based upon how much I enjoyed the title, not necessarily film "quality". (Scale of 1-5)
September 30 -- Time: 3H 30M
001. *Hausu / 1977 / 88 min / Netflix DVD / **
002. The Devil's Backbone / 2001 / 107 min / Netflix DVD / **
003. WILDCARD: The Haunted Castle / 1986 / 3 min // Le Monster / 1903 / 3 min // Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde / 1912 / 9 min / YouTube / ***
October 1 -- Time: 8H 10m
004. *Black Sabbath / 1963 / 92 min / YouTube / **
005. Dead Heat / 1988 / 86 min / NWI / ***
006. The Haunting / 1963 / 112 min / Netflix DVD / ***
007. *Strawberry Estates / 1997 / 100 min / Netflix DVD / *
008. King Kong / 1933 / 100 min / BD / ****
October 2 -- Time: 8H 20M
009. *Don't Go to Sleep / 1982 / 93 min / YouTube / ***
010. *Piranha / 1978 / 94 min / NWI / ***
011. Ghidora: The Three-Headed Monster / 1964 / 85 min / NI / **
012. *Ragin' Cajun Redneck Gators / 2013 / 90 min / DVR - SYFY Channel / ***
013. *The Face of Marble / 1946 / 72 min / DVD / ***
014. *The Leopard Man / 1943 / 66 min / DVD / ***
October 3 -- Time: 9H 41m
015. *The Reef / 2010 / 87 min / NWI / ***
016. *Land of the Dead / 2005 / 93 min / NWI / ***
017. The Frighteners / 1996 / 100 min / NWI / ***
018. The Mummy's Curse / 1944 / 60 min / NWI / ***
019. *Earth vs. the Spider / 1958 / 72 min / Netflix DVD / ***
020. *War of the Colossal Beast / 1958 / 69 min / Netflix DVD / ***
021. Ghost Shark / 2013 / 90 min / DVR - SYFY Channel / ***
October 4 -- Time: 10H 11M
022. *Grizzly / 1976 / 91 min / YouTube / ***
023. *American Mary / 2012 / 90 min / NWI / *
024. Re-Animator / 1985 / 85 min / NWI / ***
025. The Cat and the Canary / 1927 / 82 min / NWI / ***
026. *Hatchet / 2006 / 84 min / Netflix DVD / ***
027. *The Legend of Bloody Mary / 2008 / 93 min / Netflix DVD / **
028. Critters / 1986 / 86 min / DVD / ***
October 5 -- Time: 7H 08m
029. Frankenstein Created Woman / 1967 / 92 / DVR - SYFY Channel / ***
030. *Boogeyman / 2012 / 85 min / DVR - SYFY Channel / ***
031. Creature From the Black Lagoon / 1954 / 79 min / DVD / ****
032. *The Town That Dreaded Sundown / 1976 / 86 min / DailyMotion / **
033A. Combined Entry: Sleepy Hollow: S1E01: Pilot / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - Fox Channel / ***
033B. Combined Entry: Sleepy Hollow: S1E02: Blood Moon / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - Fox Channel / ***
October 6 -- Time: 12H 0M
034. Revenge of the Creature / 1955 / 82 min / DVD / ****
035. *The Lords of Salem / 2012 / 100 min / Netflix DVD / **
036. *11/11/11: The Prophecy / 2011 / 82 min / NWI / ***
037. *Scarecrow / 2013 / 85 min / DVR - SYFY Channel / ***
038. House on Haunted Hill / 1959 / 75 min / DVD / ****
039. Ginger Snaps / 2001 / 108 min / DVD / ***
040A. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E01: She-Wolf of London / 1990 / 47 min / DVD / ***
040B. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E02: The Bog Man of Letchmoor Heath / 1990 / 47 min / DVD / ***
041A. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E03: The Juggler / 1990 / 47 min / DVD / ***
041B. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E04: Moonlight Becomes You / 1990 / 47 min / DVD / ***
October 7 -- Time: 10H 46m
042. *The Black Sleep / 1956 / 82 min / NWI / ***
043. *Attack of the Crab Monsters / 1957 / 62 min / NWI / ***
044. *Diary of a Cannibal / 2007 / 82 min / NWI / *
045. *Mr. Hush / 2010 / 88 min / NWI / *
046. Dracula / 1931 / 74 min / DVD / ***
047. *Cinema Titanic: The Wasp Woman / 1959/2008 / 80 min / Amazon Prime / ***
048. House of Wax / 1953 / 88 min / DVD / ***
049A. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E05: Nice Girls Don't / 1990 / 47 min / DVD / ***
049B. Combined Entry: *Sleepy Hollow: S1E03: For the Triumph of Evil / 2013/ 43 min / DVR - Fox Channel / ***
October 8 -- Time: 11H 51M
050. *The Flesh and the Fiends / 1960 / 98 min / DailyMotion / ***
051. *The Awful Dr. Orloff / 1962 / 82 min / NWI / **
052. *The Girl Who Knew Too Much / 1963 / 85 min / NWI / **
053. *Baron Blood / 1972 / 97 min / NWI / **
054. Giallo / 2009 / 92 min / NWI / ***
055. *The Texas Chainsaw Massacre / 1974 / 84 min / Netflix DVD / **
056. *Castle Freak / 1995 / 90 min / Netflix DVD / **
057. *The Gorgon / 1964 / 83 min / DVR - TCM / ***
October 9 -- Time: 12H 28m
058. *Shakma / 1990 / 100 min / NWI / ***
059. King Kong / 1976 / 134 min / NWI / ***
060. *Murder by Decree / 1979 / 124 min / NWI / ***
061. *The Wicker Man / 1973 / 88 min / Netflix DVD / ***
062. *House of Dark Shadows / 1970 / 97 min / Netflix DVD / ***
063A. Combined Entry: *Sleepy Hollow: S1E04: The Lesser Key of Solomon / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - Fox Channel / ***
063B. Combined Entry: *Ghost Mine: S2E05:Ghost of the Geiser Grand / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - SYFY Channel / ***
064. The Amityville Horror / 1979 / 119 min / DVR - Enc / ***
October 10 -- Time: 8H 56M
065. *Eyes of Fire / 1983 / 90 min / YouTube / **
066. The Prophecy / 1995 / 98 min / NWI / ***
067. The People Under the Stairs / 1991 / 102 min / NWI / ***
068. *The Comeback / 1979 / 100 min / NWI / ***
069. Frankenstein / 1931 / 71 min / DVD / ****
070. Bride of Frankenstein / 1935 / 75 min / DVD / ****
October 11 -- Time: 10H 56m
071. Trilogy of Terror / 1975 / 72 min / YouTube / **
072. The Evil Dead / 1981 / 85 min / NWI / NWI / **
073. *Black Sunday (aka The Mask of Satan) / 1960 / 86 min / NWI / *
074. *MST3K: Touch of Satan / 1971 / 86 min / NWI / ***
075. *Eaten Alive: Mangiati Vivi! / 1980 / 87 min / Netflix DVD / *
076. *Killer Tongue / 1996 / 97 min / DVD / **
077. *Warm Bodies / 2013 / 97 / DVR - Cinemax / **
October 12 -- Time: 9H 13M
078. Bubba Ho-Tep / 2002 / 92 min / DVD / ***
079. The Evil of Frankenstein / 1964 / 86 min / DVD / ***
080. *Severance / 2006 / 86 min / NWI / ***
081. *Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters / 2012 / 88 min / BD / ****
082A. Combined Entry: The Originals: S1E01: Always and Forever / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - CW / ***
082B. Combined Entry: The Originals: S1E02: House of the Rising Son / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - CW / ***
083. *Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter / 2012 / 105 min / DVR - HBO / ***
October 13 -- Time: 2H 52m
084. *Frankenstein's Army / 2013 / 84 min / Netflix DVD / ***
085. Child's Play / 1988 / 88 min / DVR - Cinemax OD / ***
October 14 -- Time: 7H 30M
086. ParaNorman / 2012 / 92 min / NWI / ***
087. *23:59 / 2011 / 78 min / NWI / **
088. Nosferatu / 1929 / 94 min / NWI / ***
089. Shadow of the Vampire / 2000 / 93 min / Netflix DVD / ***
090. Hotel Transylvania / 2012 / 91 min / BD / ****
091A. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E06: Little Bookshop of Horrors / 1990 / 43 min / DVD / ***
091B. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E07: The Wild Hunt / 1990 / 43 min / DVD / ***
092A. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E08: What's Got Into Them / 1990 / 43 min / DVD / ***
092B. Combined Entry: *Ghost Mine: S2E06: Mystery Train / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - SYFY Channel / ***
October 15 -- Time: 10H 39m
093. *Let's Scare Jessica to Death / 1971 / 89 min / YouTube / ***
094. Children of the Corn / 1984 / 92 min / NWI / ***
095. The Dunwich Horror / 1970 / 87 min / NWI / ***
096. Pet Semetary / 1989 / 102 min / NWI / ***
097. *Deathmaster / 1973 / 84 min / Netflix DVD / **
098. *Teenage Exorcist / 1991 / 86 min / Netflix DVD / **
099. *Candyman / 1992 / 99 min / DVR - AMCHD / **
October 16 -- Time: 12H 11M
100. *Jack Frost / 1997 / 89 min / NWI / ****
101. *Snow Beast / 2011 / 90 min / NWI / ***
102. *Deadly Blessing / 1981 / 102 min / NWI / **
103. *Jeffrey DAhmer Files / 2012 / 76min / NWI / *
104. Fire in the Sky / 1993 / 109 min / NWI / ***
105. Dod Snow (Dead Snow) / 2009 / 92 min / BD / ****
106. The Thing From Another World / 1951 / 87 min / DVD / ****
107. Apollo 18 / 2011 / 86 / BD / ***
October 17 -- Time: 11H 16m
108. *The Caller / 2011 / 91 min / NWI / ****
109. *Are You in the House Alone? / 1978/ 96 min / NWI / ***
110. *Paranormal Activity 3 / 2011 / 84min / NWI / **
111. *A Haunting at Silver Falls / 2013/ 96 min / NWI / ****
112. *Beyond Re-Animator / 2003 / 93 min / NWI / ***
113. *Mother of Tears / 2007 / 102 min / NWI / *
114. Poltergeist / 1982 / 114 / DVD / ***
October 18 -- Time: 5H 59M
115. *Return of the Living Dead 3 / 1993/ 97 min / Crackle / ***
116. *Dressed to Kill / 1980/ 105 min / NWI / **
117. The Mummy / 1932 / 73 min / NWI / ****
118. The Prophecy 3: The Ascent / 2000 / 84 / NWI / ***
October 19 -- Time: 10H 22M
119A. Combined Entry:*Ghost Mine: S2E07: Massacre at Hells Canyon / 2013 / 42 min / DVR - SYFY / ***
119B. Combined Entry:*The Originals: S1E03: Tangled Up in Blue / 2013 / 42 min / DVR - SYFY / ***
120. *The Texas Chainsaw Massacre II / 1986 / 101 min / DVR - ENC OD / **
121. *Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III / 1986 / 101 min / DVR - IFC / **
122. The Woman in Black / 2012 / 95 min / BD / ***
123. *John Died at the End / 2012 / 99 min / NWI / **
124. The Stuff / 1985 / 93 / NWI / ***
October 20-- Time: 13H 52M
125A. Combined Entry:*Supernatural: S9E01: I Think I'm Gonna Like It Here / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - CW / ***
125B. Combined Entry:*Supernatural: S9E02: Devil May Care / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - CW / ***
126. Dracula (Spanish Version) / 1931 / 103 min / DVD / ***
127. *Vampire in Havana / 1987 / 69 min / NWI / *
128. Garden of the Dead / 1974 / 59 min / DVD / *
129. The Fog / 1979 / 90 min / DVD / ***
130. The Wolfman / 1941 / 79 min / DVD / ****
132. House of Frankenstein / 1944 / 70 min / DVD / ****
133. Poltergeist II: The Other Side / 1986 / 91 min / DVD / ***
134. Poltergeist III / 1988 / 98 min / DVD / ***
135A. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E08: Can't Keep a Dead Man Down: Part 1 / 1990 / 43 min / DVD / ***
135B. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E09: Can't Keep a Dead Man Down: Part 1 / 1990 / 43 min / DVD / ***
October 21-- Time: 10H 49M
136. Scanners II: The New Order / 1991 / 105 min / YouTube / **
137. *Dracula: The Vampire & the Voivode / 2008 / 84 min / NWI / ***
138. *The Legend of Luky Keyes / 2006 / 95 min / NWI / ****
139. *Jack's Back / 1988 / 92 min / NWI / ***
140. *Carrie / 2013 / 99 min / Theater / ***
141. *Die Monster Die / 1965 / 79 min / Netflix DVD / **
142. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation / 1994 / 95 min / Netflix DVD / *
October 22-- Time: 10H 20M
143. *The Devil's Carnival / 2012 / 55 min / NWI / *
144. *A Bay of Blood / 1971/ 84 min / NWI / *
145. *Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh / 2012 / 80 min / NWI / *
146. *6 Souls (aka Shelter) / 2009 / 112 min / NWI / ***
147. *The Texas Chainsaw Massacre / 2003 / 98 min / Netflix DVD / *
148. The Rocky Horror Picture Show / 1975 / 100 min / DVD / ****
149. *The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning / 2006 / 91 min / DVR - IFC / *
October 23-- Time: 10H 36M
150. *Blood Diner / 1987 / 88 min / NWI / *
151. Moon of the Wolf / 1972/ 74 min / NWI / ***
152. *The Awakening / 2011 / 106 min / NWI / ****
153. *The Moth Diaries / 2011 / 82 min / NWI / ***
154. *Texas Chainsaw 3D / 2013 / 92 min / Netflix DVD / *
155. The Thing / 1982 / 109 min / BD / ****
156. The Monster That Challenged the World / 1957 / 85 min / DVD / ***
October 24-- Time: 11H 01M
157. Scream / 1996 / 111 min / NWI / ***
158. Scream 2 / 1997 / 120 min / NWI / ***
159. Scream 3 / 2000/ 116 min / NWI / ***
160. *The Alphabet Killer / 2008 / 98 min / NWI / **
161. *Mirror Mirror / 1990 / 93 min / Netflix DVD / ***
162. *Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Devil's Wedding Night / 1973 / 80 min / Netflix DVD / ***
October 25-- Time: 7H 14M
163. *Mama / 2013 / 100 min / DVR - HBO / ***
164. *Grave Halloween / 2013 / 90 min / DVR - SYFY / ***
165A. Combined Entry: *The Originals: S1E04: Girl in New Orleans / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - CW / ***
165B. Combined Entry: *Ghost Mine: S2E07: Supercharging the Supernatual / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - SYFY / ***
166A. Combined Entry: *The Vampire Diaries: S1E01: I Know What You Did Last Summer / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - CW / ***
166B. Combined Entry: *The Vampire Diaries: S1E02: True Lies / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - CW / ***
167. Mystery of the Wax Museum / 1933 / 77 min / DVD
October 26-- Time: 13H 10M
168. The Uninvited / 1944 / 99 min / BD / ****
169. Psycho III / 1986 / 93 min / YouTube
170A. Combined Entry: *The Vampire Diaries: S6E03: Original Sin / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - CW / ***
170B. Combined Entry: *The Vampire Diaries: S6E04: For Whom the Bell Tolls / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - CW / ***
171A. Combined Entry: *Sleepy Hollow: S1E05: John Doe / 2013 / 42 min / DVR - Fox / ***
171B. Combined Entry: *Supernatural: S9E03: I'm No Angel / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - CW / ***
172. *The Ghost Ship / 1943 / 69 min / DVD / ***
173. *Waxworks / 1924 / 83 min / Netflix DVD / ***
174. Halloween II / 1981 / 93 min / BD / ***
175. Salem's Lot: Part 1 / 2004 / 91 min / DVD / ***
176. Salem's Lot: Part 2 / 2004 / 90 min / DVD / ***
October 27-- Time: 10H 49M
177. Alien 3 / 1992 / 145 min / BD / ***
178. *In Their Skin / 2012 / 97 min / DVR - Max / ***
179. The Wolfman / 2010 / 119 min / BD / ***
180. *Lifeforce / 1985 / 116 min / Netflix DVD / ***
181. *The Reeds / 2009 / 86 min / NWI / ***
182. *She-Wolf of London: S1E11: Big Top She-Wolf / DVD / ***
183. *She-Wolf of London: S1E12: She-Devil / DVD / ***
October 28-- Time: 9H 19M
184. *Grave Encounters / 2011 / 93 min / NWI / **
185. Pumpkinhead / 1988 / 86 min / NWI / ***
186. *The Frankenstein Theory / 2013 / 86 min / NWI / **
187. The Mummy's Curse / 1944 / 60 min / NWI / ***
188. *Rifftrax: Voodoo Man / 1944 / 62 min / Netflix DVD / ***
189A. Combined Entry: *Grimm: S3E01: The Ungrateful Dead / 2013 / 43 / DVR - NBC / ***
189B. Combined Entry: *Dracula: S1E01: The Blood is the Life / 2013 / 43 / DVR - NBC / ***
190A. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E13: Voodoo Child / 1990 / 43 / "]DVR - NBC[/COLOR] / ***
190B. Combined Entry: *She-Wolf of London: S1E14: Beyond the Beyond / 1990 / 43 / "]DVR - NBC[/COLOR] / ***
October 29-- Time: 10H 32M
191. *Pontypool / 2008 / 96 min / NWI / **
192. *War of the Dead (aka Stone's War) / 2011 / 86 min / NWI / ***
193. *Rammbock: Berlin Undead / 2010 / 61min / NWI / ***
194. *Rose of the Zombies / 2012 / 89 min / NWI / ***
195. *Dr. Jekyll & Sister Hyde / 1971 / 96 min / "]Netflix DVD[/COLOR] / **
196. *Grim / 1995 / 88 min / "]DVD[/COLOR] / ***
197. *World War Z / 2013/ 116 min / "]BD[/COLOR] / ***
October 30-- Time: 9H 36M
198. *The Possession / 2012/ 92 min / NWI / ***
199. Black Death / 2011 / 101 min / NWI / ***
200. *Silent Hill: Revelation / 2012 / 94 min / NWI / ***
201. *Rain of Fire / 1977 / 102 min / Netflix DVD / ***
202A. Combined Entry: *The Vampire Diaries: S6E04: inners and Saints / 2013 / 43 / DVR - NBC / ***
202B. Combined Entry: *Supernatural: S9E04: Slumber Party / 2013 / 43 / DVR - NBC / ***
203. Aliens vs. Predator / 2004 / 101 min /
October 31-- Time: 9H 10M
204. *Halloween Night / 2006/ 85 min / NWI / **
205. *Satan's Little Helper / 2004 / 97 min / NWI / ***
206. *The Wickeds / 2005 / 86 min / NWI / **
207. The Haunting / 1999 / 113 min / Netflix DVD / ***
208. The Nightmare Before Christmas / 1993 / 77 min / BD / ****
209A. Combined Entry: *Toy Story OF TERROR / 2013 / 24 min / DVR - ABC / ***
209B. Combined Entry: It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown/ 1966 / 25 min / DVR - ABC / ***
209C. Combined Entry: *Ghost Mine: S2E09: Town-Wide Terror / 2013 / 43 min / DVR - SYFY / ***
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Theme Nights:
Spoiler:
31 Film Subset:
Spoiler:
Temp TV/Show List:
Last edited by shellebelle; 10-05-14 at 11:03 AM.
#7
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,038
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
The 9th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge
September 30
1.00 The Devil's Backbone
October 2-3
1.25 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "Two"
1.50 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "The Arrival"
1.75 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "The Shelter"
2.00 The Office (US) - "Costume Contest"
October 5
3.0 The Cabin in the Woods
October 6-8
4.0 Shaun of the Dead
4.25 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "The Passerby"
4.50 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "A Game of Pool"
4.75 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "The Mirror"
5.00 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "The Grave"
October 9-11
5.25 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "It's a Good Life"
5.50 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "Death's-Head Revisited"
5.75 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "The Midnight Sun"
6.00 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "Still Valley"
October 12
7.00 From Beyond hulu*
8.00 Psycho (1960)
9.00 The Making of 'Psycho'*
October 13-17
9.25 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "The Jungle"
9.50 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "Once Upon a Time"
9.75 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "Five Characters in Search of an Exit"
10.00 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "A Quality of Mercy"
11.00 Goblin / Secret Chiefs 3 - The Gothic Theater, October 15 (Wild card)
12.00 Carrie (1976) Netflix Instant
October 20-24
12.25 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "Nothing in the Dark"
12.50 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "One More Pallbearer"
12.75 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "Dead Man's Shoes"
13.00 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "The Hunt"
14.00 Castle Freak*
15.00 Rifftrax Live: Night of the Living Dead
October 26
16.00 Frankenstein (1931)
17.00 The Bride of Frankenstein (with live score by The Colorado Symphony)
18.00 Young Frankenstein
October 27
19.00 Carrie (2013)
20.00 The Shining
October 28-30
20.25 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "Showdown with Rance McGrew"
20.50 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "Kick the Can"
20.75 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "A Piano in the House"
21.00 The Twilight Zone (Original Series) - "The Last Rites of Jeff Myrtlebank"
22.00 Nosferatu (1922) (with live score by Plastik Factory)
October 31
23.00 Grave Encounters
24.00 The Changeling (1980)
Shorts
Boo (10 min.)
Final Total - 24
First-Time Viewings - 3
Formats
-Blu-Ray - 11
-DVD - 5
-Streaming - 2
-Theatrical - 5
Commentaries - 0
Decades
1890s -
1900s -
1910s -
1920s - 1
1930s - 2
1940s -
1950s -
1960s - 2
1970s - 2
1980s - 3
1990s - 2
2000s - 2
2010s - 3
Titles in Blue = Blu-Ray
* = first-time viewing
Spoiler:
Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 11-03-13 at 08:58 AM.
#8
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
List finalized.
Top 5 first time viewings:
Goal: 100
- All first time viewings, unless indicated by a *.
- I'm on iCM: http://www.icheckmovies.com/profile/mightysparks/
- Here's a list of what I consider the 'best' horror films (in no order): http://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/th.../mightysparks/
- Living in London, working and stuff. Not much time for films this year.
2010: 28
2011: 176
2012: 306
If a film is listed, but doesn't have a rating, it means I plan to watch it but haven't yet. Sometimes I like to prepare them ahead of time.
September 30 Dusk
1. Kyûketsu dokuro-sen (1968) 4/10
Review/comments: Nice cinematography and technically well-made, but the subtitles made it difficult to follow and it wasn't particularly interesting or atmospheric enough.
2. Killer Crocodile (1989) 6/10
Review/comments: Cheesy and funny. It's not entirely consistent, but it has some hilarious scenes and manages to avoid being a total borefest.
3. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) 6/10
Review/comments: Some creepy moments, but the tedious build-up drags it down a bit. The creatures were hilarious. I can imagine this being a scarier film for children.
October 1
4. Monstrosity (1963) 4/10 *MST3K 7/10*
Review/comments: Cheesy and bad, but not painfully horrible. MST3K ep was pretty funny.
5. Dead Heat (1988) 7/10
Review/comments: Really fun. Silly yes, but so much so that it hurts.
6. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010) 5/10
Review/comments: Absolutely dull. The original worked because it felt 'real' and they didn't over explain. Creatures weren't scary and the kid was annoying.
7. Fire in the Sky (1993) 6/10
Review/comments: Not as great as I was expecting, but it was good enough. A bit overly dramatic though.
# Frankenstein (1910) 5/10
Review/comments: Good for its time I guess, and of historical importance, but doesn't really hold up now - especially after many better adaptations. 14 mins
*8. The Evil Dead (1981) 9/10
Review/comments: After begging my dad to let me watch it when I was around 7, I couldn't handle it and started crying at the pencil in the ankle scene. Still makes me cringe. Easily the scariest movie I've ever seen.
*9. Evil Dead II (1987) 8/10
Review/comments: Liked it much more than I did the last time I watched it. Think I was put off by the distinct change in tone. The first one is fear personified and this one is just really funny.
*10. Army of Darkness (1992) 8/10
Review/comments: Also liked this more on a rewatch. Again, I think I didn't like as much due to the comedy factor. This time, however, I found it really funny and enjoyable. Dragged a little at times, but still a great film.
October 2
11. They Nest (2000) 5/10
Review/comments: Dumb, terrible acting, stupid dialogue, cliche ridden - yet not totally boring.
12. The Night Stalker (1972) 6/10
Review/comments: A bit too noir-ish and talky for my taste, but decent.
13. Daughter of Darkness (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: It was ok, but just dull.
14. Zombiegeddon (2003) 5/10
Review/comments: Weird as balls and kinda pointless, but had some funny moments, though also a lot of boring ones.
15. Subspecies (1991) 4/10
Review/comments: What the hell was this? So stupid.
October 3
16. Home Sick (2007) 4/10
Review/comments: Lots of cool gore, but a terrible film.
17. Subject Two (2006) 5/10
Review/comments: Interesting concept, but writing and acting weren't strong enough. Also was dragged out too long.
18. Il fiume del grande caimano (1979) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty boring, but some cool alligator scenes
19. Due occhi diabolici (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty dull as well. Not a fan of The Black Cat story. Harvey Keitel is awesome though.
*20. Day of the Dead (1985) 8/10
Review/comments: Liked it the first time I saw it, but loved it this time. Great tension and Bub is seriously cool.
21. Maniac (2012) 6/10
Review/comments: Prefer the original, but find them too different to compare. POV was cool, gore was cool. Acting and writing very basic.
22. Cuadecuc, vampir (1971) 4/10
Review/comments: Pretty, but pointless.
October 4
23. Antiviral (2012) 4/10
Review/comments: Maybe deserves a slightly higher rating, but the story was too sloppy. It looked good and had some interesting concepts though.
24. American Mary (2012) 6/10
Review/comments: Katharine Isabelle is great and it's an entertaining ride with some good stuff. Worth a watch.
25. 10 Rillington Place (1971) 6/10
Review/comments: A good film with some great acting, but varies between being a bit too overly dramatic and a little too flat.
26. The Mole People (1956) 4/10 *MST3K 8/10*
Review/comments: The film was just a silly, but harmless, film. The MST3K was hilarious, pilgrim.
27. Manborg (2011) 6/10
Review/comments: WUT.
October 5
28. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) 5/10
Review/comments: Really boring.
29. The Human Race (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Long story short; interesting concept but acting and writing were too weak to make this really fun or really intelligent.
# Samuel and Emily vs. the World (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Too short and meh. Not really funny or sick or clever enough. 9 mins
30. Found (2012) 5/10
Review/comments: Child actor wasn't too bad, but not strong enough to lead this kind of film. Some good scenes (Headless was great), but overall it didn't do enough.
October 6
31. Hostel: Part II (2007) 6/10
Review/comments: I hated the first one, but I didn't mind this. Mildly entertaining, some cool gore.
32. The Butterfly Room (2012) 5/10
Review/comments: Bad acting and writing. Not that interesting.
*33. Stalled (2013) 8/10
Review/comments: I saw this in August at FrightFest, but loved it. Hilarious and emotional at all the right times. A very fresh and funny zombie film. Dan Palmer is a very likable lead.
* #. The Body (2013) 6/10
Review/comments: I saw this at FrightFest too. Funny, but nothing special. 17 mins
* #. Shell Shocked (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: And yet another one I saw at FrightFest already. Interesting idea and not done too badly, but just not overly effective. 12 mins
34. The Machine (2013) 2/10
Review/comments: The first film I've ever walked out on. A gigantic turd.
October 7
35. Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988) 4/10
Review/comments: Some funny bits, but mostly boring.
36. The Ghost Ship (1943) 4/10
Review/comments: Dull.
37. Beyond Re-Animator (2003) 5/10
Review/comments: Ok, but nothing special.
38. Daikaijû kûchûsen: Gamera tai Gyaosu (1967) 4/10
Review/comments: Don't like the Godzilla films, this is no different. Boring and dumb.
39. Doctor X (1932) 5/10
Review/comments: I kinda liked the comedic tone, but I just didn't find it very interesting or entertaining.
40. Slashers (2001) 6/10
Review/comments: Quite good for a video movie. A bit boring at times and actors didn't have enough screen presence, but entertaining overall and some cool scenes.
October 8
41. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) 5/10
Review/comments: Just dull.
42. House of the Long Shadows (1983) 5/10
Review/comments: Sounded like it would be fun, but aside from having some amusing moments, was mostly a drag.
43. Invaders from Mars (1986) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring and dumb.
44. Madhouse (1974) 5/10
Review/comments: Another mediocrity.
45. Garden of the Dead (1972) 3/10
Review/comments: Urgh, I don't even know what the hell this was.
46. Cassadaga (2011) 5/10
Review/comments: Some ineffective jump scares, too much talking and the mystery isn't that interesting.
October 9
47. Link (1986) 6/10
Review/comments: Creepy monkeys, cool soundtrack, entertaining.
48. La horripilante bestia humana (1969) 4/10
Review/comments: Dumb, but has some hilarious stuff.
49. Frostbiten (2006) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty dull, though watchable.
50. Messiah of Evil (1973) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring and annoying for the most part, with some interesting scenes.
51. Gokudô kyôfu dai-gekijô: Gozu (2003) 5/10
Review/comments: Not as bizarre as everyone says, though it has some interesting scenes. Overall a jumbled, dull mess.
52. The Woman in Black (1989) 6/10
Review/comments: Some effective creepy moments and a well-made film, but also quite a slow build-up and not overly consistent.
October 10
53. The Manitou (1978) 6/10
Review/comments: Odd and a dumb climax, but mostly entertaining.
54. Le pacte des loups (2001) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty, but boring.
55. My Little Eye (2002) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring with uninteresting characters and story.
56. La sindrome di Stendhal (1996) 4/10
Review/comments: Not sure what the point of this was.
57. Undead or Alive: A Zombedy (2007) 4/10
Review/comments: Really dumb comedy. Is somewhat helped by James Denton's attractiveness.
58. Manhunter (1986) 7/10
Review/comments: Quite an effective thriller. Don't remember Red Dragon very well, so it was easy to treat it separately from those films.
October 11
59. Trick or Treat (1986) 5/10
Review/comments: Not much happens, just dull.
60. Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955) 5/10
Review/comments: Neither funny nor painful.
61. Killer Party (1986) 5/10
Review/comments: Too much party, not enough killer. Pretty dull.
62. DeadHeads (2011) 4/10
Review/comments: Tries too hard and falls flat more often than not. Not quite painfully unfunny, but not funny either.
October 12
63. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 6/10
Review/comments: As a sequel to Halloween - WUT. As a standalone film - meh, it's watchable.
# Le manoir du diable (1896) 6/10
Review/comments: Short and sweet, but not amazing. 3 mins
# La maison ensorcelée (1908) 6/10
Review/comments: Well done, but not particularly fun. 6 mins
64. Curtains (1983) 6/10
Review/comments: Decent slasher, but lacks tension and gore.
65. Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell (1973) 5/10
Review/comments: Not a fan of hammer, just seems to be repetitive and dull.
66. Trouble Every Day (2001) 4/10
Review/comments: The acting is terrible and doesn't convey the feelings needed to pull this off. Largely style over substance and it doesn't work.
67. Dread (2009) 5/10
Review/comments: Generic and silly. Bunch of conventionally pretty faces with no personalities prevent this film from fully utilising the concept.
68. Lord of Illusions (1995) 5/10
Review/comments: Bit of a mess and not particularly entertaining.
69. Linkeroever (2008) 7/10
Review/comments: More of a mystery than a horror, but has a nice sense of dread throughout. Likable characters with a bit of depth and despite being 'slow', remains entertaining.
70. World War Z (2013) 4/10
Review/comments: Melodramatic, boring, family friendly, CGI infested poop fest. A shame that it will prevent a decent adaptation of a great book.
October 13
71. Child's Play 2 (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Watchable, but feels tired and just goes through the motions.
72. Child's Play 3 (1991) 5/10
Review/comments: Really dumb, but somehow a little entertaining.
73. Inhyeongsa (2004) 5/10
Review/comments: Not too bad, but boring.
74. Gojira tai Mekagojira (1974) 4/10
Review/comments: Typical blah Godzilla film.
75. Mad Monster Party? (1967) 6/10
Review/comments: Sorta fun, but not really my thing. Might work better for kids.
76. Orlacs Hände (1924) 5/10
Review/comments: Nothing special, kinda dull.
77. Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (1995) 6/10
Review/comments: Not great, but it was ok.
October 14
78. Critters (1986) 5/10
Review/comments: A bit dull, but sort of ok.
79. Critters 2 (1988) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty much the same, but I thought it was maybe a little more fun.
80. Sick Boy (2012) 4/10
Review/comments: A generous rating; it's pretty terrible. The acting sucks, the writing sucks, it's consistent and illogical, there's no tension.
81. I vampiri (1956) 4/10
Review/comments: Better than my rating suggests, I just found it really boring.
October 15
82. Frightmare (1974) 6/10
Review/comments: Decent film, fairly entertaining, but not atmospheric or fun enough.
83. The Reflecting Skin (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty dull and pointless, with a few interesting ideas. Cheesy and melodramatic.
84. Multiple Maniacs (1970) 4/10
Review/comments: Just an annoying mess and not fun at all.
85. The Dead Matter (2010) 4/10
Review/comments: Stupid and bad, but it has Andrew Divoff and Tom Savini.
86. A Horrible Way to Die (2010) 5/10
Review/comments: Despite having somewhat likable characters and a cool ending, it's quite dull and doesn't do much with the concept.
87. Twisted Nerve (1968) 7/10
Review/comments: Quite a tense build-up, Susan was likable and 'Georgie' was creepy, but sympathetic. That whistling is catchy.
October 16
88. Peopletoys (1974) 5/10
Review/comments: Some cool death scenes, but overall a bit of a drag.
89. The Brain from Planet Arous (1957) 4/10
Review/comments: Bad and dull, but some funny stuff.
October 17
90. Chakushin ari (2003) 5/10
Review/comments: Very dull. In the way that typical American films use jump scares, Japanese films use creepy people in creepy poses and thinks that constitutes a scare.
91. I Saw What You Did (1965) 6/10
Review/comments: Decently entertaining, though a little too simple.
92. De dødes tjern (1958) 5/10
Review/comments: Looks good and is well-made, but is not particularly creepy or entertaining.
93. Dead of Winter (1987) 6/10
Review/comments: Some tense moments and it's quite fun, but it does drag a little. Mary Steenburgen is a likable heroine.
October 18
94. The Suckling (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Not as bad as it should be. Some cool scenes, though mostly pretty boring.
95. Barn of the Blood Llama (1997) 3/10
Review/comments: What. Seriously, what. I don't even. What.
96. Night of the Lepus (1972) 4/10
Review/comments: Ok, it's not a bad watch because it's pretty funny and entertaining, but it also makes me want to cry.
97. Mumsy, Nanny, Sonny & Girly (1970) 8/10
Review/comments: Really great. Weird, but lots of tension and fun to watch.
October 19
98. Valkoinen peura (1952) 3/10
Review/comments: A crappy mess of a film that apparently gets away with it because the visuals are sort of pretty and there's pretty snow.
99. Frogs (1972) 4/10
Review/comments: Pretty dull. Frogs just aren't scary, dudes.
100. El caníbal (1980) 4/10
Review/comments: The dubbing was hilarious, but the film was mostly boring.
101. Katakuri-ke no kôfuku (2001) 5/10
Review/comments: Meh.
102. Demons of the Mind (1972) 5/10
Review/comments: Also meh.
103. Desperate Living (1977) 4/10
Review/comments: Stupid, not funny or enjoyable.
104. Mute Witness (1994) 7/10
Review/comments: Very intense ride. Lead actress was likable and easy to root for.
October 20
105. The Return of the Vampire (1944) 4/10
Review/comments: Urgh, so dumb.
106. Saw VI (2009) 5/10
Review/comments: Some cool deaths, not much else going on.
#107. Aftermath (1994) 5/10
Review/comments: There are better corpse-screwing films. 30 mins
108. Saw 3D (2010) 5/10
Review/comments: Continues to undermine the whole point of the first one, but again, some cool deaths.
109. The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971) 4/10
Review/comments: What.
110. Winterbeast (1991) 4/10
Review/comments: WHAT. What in the name of holy hell was this.
111. Shadow of the Vampire (2000) 6/10
Review/comments: Good performances and interesting, but not immensely entertaining.
112. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) 4/10
Review/comments: Stupid.
# Danger! 50,000 Zombies! (2004) 7/10
Review/comments: Pretty funny. Also impressed with Pegg's Australian accent. 25 mins
# Him Indoors (2012) 6/10
Review/comments: Ok, but there's something off about it. Shearsmith is good though. 11 mins
October 21
113. The Fury (1978) 6/10
Review/comments: A decent watch, but not particularly memorable.
114. The Sender (1982) 6/10
Review/comments: Not amazing, but quite good. Zeljko Ivanek is great as usual and was surprisingly cute when he was younger.
115. Mirror Mirror (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Found it a bit annoying and dull.
116. Bakjwi (2009) 4/10
Review/comments: Pointless. Most of it is just people having sex.
117. The Stone Tape (1972) 5/10
Review/comments: Not bad, but not particularly interesting or creepy either.
October 21
# Genuine (1920) 4/10
Review/comments: Dull. 44 mins
#118. The Captured Bird (2012) 5/10
Review/comments: Interesting, but not very well done. 10 mins
119. Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare (1987) 4/10
Review/comments: Music was sort of cool, and I liked some of the wtf moments, but overall boring.
120. The Birthday (2004) 4/10
Review/comments: Director isn't good enough to bring this to life. Needed less comedy, more Lynch.
121. Mimesis (2011) 4/10
Review/comments: Cool idea, poorly executed. It's just boring.
122. Saint Ange (2004) 4/10
Review/comments: Stupid.
123. Shocker (1989) 5/10
Review/comments: Weird and goes on too long. TV bit was cool.
124. Un gatto nel cervello (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Lots of awesome gore, but otherwise not that interesting.
125. Would You Rather (2012) 5/10
Review/comments: Not dark enough, tries too hard, dialogue and characters are annoying and crappy.
# The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1949) 5/10
Review/comments: Ok and harmless, but meh.34 mins
# The Facts in the Case of Mister Hollow (2008) 6/10
Review/comments: Cool concept, but not great. 6 mins
# Saw (2003) 6/10
Review/comments: Good little short, but the film was a huge improvement. 9 mins
# Ursula (1961) 4/10
Review/comments: Horrible.9 mins 11 mins
October 23
126. The Norliss Tapes (1973) 5/10
Review/comments: Cheesy and a bit dull, but not altogether horrible.
127. De lift (1983) 5/10
Review/comments: Cheesy, but not cheesy enough.
128. Images (1972) 5/10
Review/comments: Ok, but felt a bit pointless and wasn't believable enough.
129. When Michael Calls (1972) 5/10
Review/comments: Cheesy and silly.
130. Bloody Birthday (1981) 5/10
Review/comments: Kids were creepy, but a bit muddled and not that fun.
131. Rampage (1987) 5/10
Review/comments: Wasn't bad, it just was never really gripping either.
132. Cure (1997) 5/10
Review/comments: Well-made, but boring.
#133. Poslední lup (1988) 4/10
Review/comments: Annoying. 21 mins
# I'll See You in My Dreams (2003) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring and a bit annoying too. 20 mins
# Hell's Bells (1929) 5/10
Review/comments: Harmless, but not amazing. 6 mins
# My Wrongs 8245-8249 and 117 (2002) 4/10
Review/comments: Stupid. 12 mins
October 24
134. I corpi presentano tracce di violenza carnale (1973) 5/10
Review/comments: Decent-ish giallo (I don't like them), but meh overall.
# Paris by Night of the Living Dead (2009) 5/10
Review/comments: Lots of zombie killing, but not much else. 13 mins
# Amor Só de Mãe (2003) 4/10
Review/comments: Didn't get the point of it, just a bunch of sex and whinging. 21 mins
# The Backwater Gospel (2011) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring. 9 mins
# Left 4 Dead (2011) 5/10
Review/comments: Sort of cool as a fan of the game, but ultimately not that fun. 9 mins
#135 Time to Dance (2012) 5/10
Review/comments: It's done pretty well and has some cool parts, but it's not really my music or kind of thing. 9 mins
October 25
136. Silent House (2011) 6/10
Review/comments: Fairly creepy and atmospheric with a good performance by Elizabeth Olsen, but unravels towards the end.
137. The Hole (2001) 5/10
Review/comments: Shallow and dumb, yet watchable. Doesn't really know what it wants to be, and doesn't really succeed at anything.
138. Livide (2011) 4/10
Review/comments: Just boring.
139. Scrapbook (2000) 4/10
Review/comments: Bad, but not absolutely terrible (though very close). Ultimately pointless and exploitative without giving me reason to care about any of it.
October 26
140. Halloween 5 (1989) 4/10
Review/comments: Jamie Lloyd is the worst lead character of a slasher ever. The entire dialogue of this film was "TINA!!!!"
141. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) 4/10
Review/comments: It was really stupid, but I liked it more than the previous two. Still, just bad.
142. 5 bambole per la luna d'agosto (1970) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty boring.
143. Soulmate (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Similar to The Ghost and Mrs Muir, without the charm. Script is crappy, leads are decent, supportings are awful.
144. Patrick (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Plays out like a generic slasher. Some decent performances help, the pain inducing CGI does not.
October 27
145. Hexen bis aufs Blut gequält (1970) 6/10
Review/comments: Good for the wrong reasons. Hilarious stuff, but the violence is not as bad as the hype would have you below and it's cheap trash.
146. Discopathe (2013) 4/10
Review/comments: Great 70s and feel and look and soundtrack, and good performance from the lead, but it made no sense and it wasn't hammy enough.
147. Blutgletscher (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Rip-off of The Thing, with a cool concept, but lacks tension and also uses shaky cam to hide the monsters when they really needed to be seen.
148. Nothing Left to Fear (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Some creepy bits, but pretty much a generic film with not-great CGI.
149. The Dark Hours (2005) 6/10
Review/comments: Pretty good home invasion film up until the end, which I found stupid. It wasn't layered enough to work.
150. Nekromantik 2 (1991) 5/10
Review/comments: Not as fun as the first one, though it has some nice gory corpse-y bits.
*151. Freak Out (2004) 7/10 With commentary
Review/comments: The film itself is a fun low-budget horror comedy, and the commentary was a lot of fun as well.
152. Perfect Blue (1997) 6/10
Review/comments: Not too bad, but a bit shallow. I think it would've worked better as a live-action film.
153. Il profumo della signora in nero (1974) 4/10
Review/comments: Yawn.
154. Let Me In (2010) 6/10
Review/comments: Preferred the original slightly more, but not really a fan of that one either.
# Within the Woods (1978) 5/10
Review/comments: Quality is so bad it's hard to see what's happening. Some creepy bits, but overall a bit meh. 32 mins
October 28
155. The Abandoned (2006) 5/10
Review/comments: Found it really boring.
156. I Spit on Your Grave (2010) 5/10
Review/comments: Don't like the original much, and this wasn't an better. Boring, and just pointless. Was rooting for the rapists more than the woman.
157. The Crazies (2010) 6/10
Review/comments: Pretty boring as well. Few good scenes, but overall a weird vibe.
# Ghosts (1997) 5/10
Review/comments: Ok, until the music starts then I lost interest. Not a fan of Jackson's music. 38 mins
#158 Return to Glennascaul (1953) 4/10
Review/comments: Yawn. 23 mins
# Au secours! (1924) 5/10
Review/comments: Meh. 18 mins
# Kyvadlo, jáma a nadeje (1984) 5/10
Review/comments: Usually like Svankmajer but this was just dull. The mouse effect was cool. 15 mins
159. Bad Milo! (2013) 4/10
Review/comments: Childish humour and just not funny. Way too silly.
160. Donkey Punch (2008) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring and dumb.
October 29
161. Colin (2008) 6/10
Review/comments: Started off really good and was done well, but the concept wasn't quite enough to last the entire film.
162. Harold's Going Stiff (2011) 7/10
Review/comments: Funny and entertaining. Not great, but a nice watch.
163. Otto; or, Up with Dead People (2008) 3/10
Review/comments: Aside from that one catchy song, it's just annoying and boring.
164. Carodejuv ucen (1978) 5/10
Review/comments: Boring, but harmless.
165. Full Circle (1977) 4/10
Review/comments: Melodramatic, terrible over-acting and lacks focus.
166. Sien nui yau wan (1987) 6/10
Review/comments: Nice, dreamy visuals and music. Weird and fun, but dodgy subs and my not being totally in the mood for this kind of film didn't help.
167. Atrocious (2010) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring and pointless.
October 30
168. Warlock (1989) 6/10
Review/comments: Cheesy and silly, yet entertaining.
169. Death Ship (1980) 5/10
Review/comments: Boring, but not terrible.
170. Howling II: Stirba - Werewolf Bitch (1985) 4/10
Review/comments: What.
171. Schock (1977) 4/10
Review/comments: What. The humping scene was creepy.
172. Baby Blood (1990) 6/10
Review/comments: Some nice gore, but found the lead annoying and the story was a bit meh.
173. Jigureul jikyeora! (2003) 7/10
Review/comments: Weird as balls. Wasn't quite in the mood for this, but I liked it.
174. Somos lo que hay (2010) 6/10
Review/comments: Not bad. Preferred the remake slightly.
# Genesis (1998) 5/10
Review/comments: Ok, but boring. 30 mins
# Bobby Yeah (2011) 7/10
Review/comments: WTF. 23 mins
#175. Bats in the Belfry (2010) 6/10
Review/comments: Fun little short. 8 mins
October 31
176. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) 6/10
Review/comments: Despite being a standard 90s teen slasher, it's the most entertaining of the series.
177. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) 4/10
Review/comments: And followed up with the worst of the series. Terrible end to the franchise.
178. Hands of the Ripper (1971) 5/10
Review/comments: Yawn.
179. Noroi (2005) 6/10
Review/comments: Good film, but I never really got totally into it or found it that scary.
180. Yi boh lai beng duk (1996) 5/10
Review/comments: Odd, but not that good.
181. Bat sin fan dim ji yan yuk cha siu bau (1993) 5/10
Review/comments: Disappointing. Found it very boring.
*182. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 8/10
Review/comments: Not seen in over 10 years. Found it quite effective and creepy, though build-up was a bit slow.
FINAL TOTAL= 182 (175 new films (32 shorts), 7 rewatches)
Stats!
Checklist:
Theme Nights:
Top 5 first time viewings:
Goal: 100
- All first time viewings, unless indicated by a *.
- I'm on iCM: http://www.icheckmovies.com/profile/mightysparks/
- Here's a list of what I consider the 'best' horror films (in no order): http://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/th.../mightysparks/
- Living in London, working and stuff. Not much time for films this year.
2010: 28
2011: 176
2012: 306
If a film is listed, but doesn't have a rating, it means I plan to watch it but haven't yet. Sometimes I like to prepare them ahead of time.
September 30 Dusk
1. Kyûketsu dokuro-sen (1968) 4/10
Review/comments: Nice cinematography and technically well-made, but the subtitles made it difficult to follow and it wasn't particularly interesting or atmospheric enough.
2. Killer Crocodile (1989) 6/10
Review/comments: Cheesy and funny. It's not entirely consistent, but it has some hilarious scenes and manages to avoid being a total borefest.
3. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) 6/10
Review/comments: Some creepy moments, but the tedious build-up drags it down a bit. The creatures were hilarious. I can imagine this being a scarier film for children.
October 1
4. Monstrosity (1963) 4/10 *MST3K 7/10*
Review/comments: Cheesy and bad, but not painfully horrible. MST3K ep was pretty funny.
5. Dead Heat (1988) 7/10
Review/comments: Really fun. Silly yes, but so much so that it hurts.
6. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010) 5/10
Review/comments: Absolutely dull. The original worked because it felt 'real' and they didn't over explain. Creatures weren't scary and the kid was annoying.
7. Fire in the Sky (1993) 6/10
Review/comments: Not as great as I was expecting, but it was good enough. A bit overly dramatic though.
# Frankenstein (1910) 5/10
Review/comments: Good for its time I guess, and of historical importance, but doesn't really hold up now - especially after many better adaptations. 14 mins
*8. The Evil Dead (1981) 9/10
Review/comments: After begging my dad to let me watch it when I was around 7, I couldn't handle it and started crying at the pencil in the ankle scene. Still makes me cringe. Easily the scariest movie I've ever seen.
*9. Evil Dead II (1987) 8/10
Review/comments: Liked it much more than I did the last time I watched it. Think I was put off by the distinct change in tone. The first one is fear personified and this one is just really funny.
*10. Army of Darkness (1992) 8/10
Review/comments: Also liked this more on a rewatch. Again, I think I didn't like as much due to the comedy factor. This time, however, I found it really funny and enjoyable. Dragged a little at times, but still a great film.
October 2
11. They Nest (2000) 5/10
Review/comments: Dumb, terrible acting, stupid dialogue, cliche ridden - yet not totally boring.
12. The Night Stalker (1972) 6/10
Review/comments: A bit too noir-ish and talky for my taste, but decent.
13. Daughter of Darkness (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: It was ok, but just dull.
14. Zombiegeddon (2003) 5/10
Review/comments: Weird as balls and kinda pointless, but had some funny moments, though also a lot of boring ones.
15. Subspecies (1991) 4/10
Review/comments: What the hell was this? So stupid.
October 3
16. Home Sick (2007) 4/10
Review/comments: Lots of cool gore, but a terrible film.
17. Subject Two (2006) 5/10
Review/comments: Interesting concept, but writing and acting weren't strong enough. Also was dragged out too long.
18. Il fiume del grande caimano (1979) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty boring, but some cool alligator scenes
19. Due occhi diabolici (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty dull as well. Not a fan of The Black Cat story. Harvey Keitel is awesome though.
*20. Day of the Dead (1985) 8/10
Review/comments: Liked it the first time I saw it, but loved it this time. Great tension and Bub is seriously cool.
21. Maniac (2012) 6/10
Review/comments: Prefer the original, but find them too different to compare. POV was cool, gore was cool. Acting and writing very basic.
22. Cuadecuc, vampir (1971) 4/10
Review/comments: Pretty, but pointless.
October 4
23. Antiviral (2012) 4/10
Review/comments: Maybe deserves a slightly higher rating, but the story was too sloppy. It looked good and had some interesting concepts though.
24. American Mary (2012) 6/10
Review/comments: Katharine Isabelle is great and it's an entertaining ride with some good stuff. Worth a watch.
25. 10 Rillington Place (1971) 6/10
Review/comments: A good film with some great acting, but varies between being a bit too overly dramatic and a little too flat.
26. The Mole People (1956) 4/10 *MST3K 8/10*
Review/comments: The film was just a silly, but harmless, film. The MST3K was hilarious, pilgrim.
27. Manborg (2011) 6/10
Review/comments: WUT.
October 5
28. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) 5/10
Review/comments: Really boring.
29. The Human Race (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Long story short; interesting concept but acting and writing were too weak to make this really fun or really intelligent.
# Samuel and Emily vs. the World (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Too short and meh. Not really funny or sick or clever enough. 9 mins
30. Found (2012) 5/10
Review/comments: Child actor wasn't too bad, but not strong enough to lead this kind of film. Some good scenes (Headless was great), but overall it didn't do enough.
October 6
31. Hostel: Part II (2007) 6/10
Review/comments: I hated the first one, but I didn't mind this. Mildly entertaining, some cool gore.
32. The Butterfly Room (2012) 5/10
Review/comments: Bad acting and writing. Not that interesting.
*33. Stalled (2013) 8/10
Review/comments: I saw this in August at FrightFest, but loved it. Hilarious and emotional at all the right times. A very fresh and funny zombie film. Dan Palmer is a very likable lead.
* #. The Body (2013) 6/10
Review/comments: I saw this at FrightFest too. Funny, but nothing special. 17 mins
* #. Shell Shocked (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: And yet another one I saw at FrightFest already. Interesting idea and not done too badly, but just not overly effective. 12 mins
34. The Machine (2013) 2/10
Review/comments: The first film I've ever walked out on. A gigantic turd.
October 7
35. Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988) 4/10
Review/comments: Some funny bits, but mostly boring.
36. The Ghost Ship (1943) 4/10
Review/comments: Dull.
37. Beyond Re-Animator (2003) 5/10
Review/comments: Ok, but nothing special.
38. Daikaijû kûchûsen: Gamera tai Gyaosu (1967) 4/10
Review/comments: Don't like the Godzilla films, this is no different. Boring and dumb.
39. Doctor X (1932) 5/10
Review/comments: I kinda liked the comedic tone, but I just didn't find it very interesting or entertaining.
40. Slashers (2001) 6/10
Review/comments: Quite good for a video movie. A bit boring at times and actors didn't have enough screen presence, but entertaining overall and some cool scenes.
October 8
41. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) 5/10
Review/comments: Just dull.
42. House of the Long Shadows (1983) 5/10
Review/comments: Sounded like it would be fun, but aside from having some amusing moments, was mostly a drag.
43. Invaders from Mars (1986) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring and dumb.
44. Madhouse (1974) 5/10
Review/comments: Another mediocrity.
45. Garden of the Dead (1972) 3/10
Review/comments: Urgh, I don't even know what the hell this was.
46. Cassadaga (2011) 5/10
Review/comments: Some ineffective jump scares, too much talking and the mystery isn't that interesting.
October 9
47. Link (1986) 6/10
Review/comments: Creepy monkeys, cool soundtrack, entertaining.
48. La horripilante bestia humana (1969) 4/10
Review/comments: Dumb, but has some hilarious stuff.
49. Frostbiten (2006) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty dull, though watchable.
50. Messiah of Evil (1973) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring and annoying for the most part, with some interesting scenes.
51. Gokudô kyôfu dai-gekijô: Gozu (2003) 5/10
Review/comments: Not as bizarre as everyone says, though it has some interesting scenes. Overall a jumbled, dull mess.
52. The Woman in Black (1989) 6/10
Review/comments: Some effective creepy moments and a well-made film, but also quite a slow build-up and not overly consistent.
October 10
53. The Manitou (1978) 6/10
Review/comments: Odd and a dumb climax, but mostly entertaining.
54. Le pacte des loups (2001) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty, but boring.
55. My Little Eye (2002) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring with uninteresting characters and story.
56. La sindrome di Stendhal (1996) 4/10
Review/comments: Not sure what the point of this was.
57. Undead or Alive: A Zombedy (2007) 4/10
Review/comments: Really dumb comedy. Is somewhat helped by James Denton's attractiveness.
58. Manhunter (1986) 7/10
Review/comments: Quite an effective thriller. Don't remember Red Dragon very well, so it was easy to treat it separately from those films.
October 11
59. Trick or Treat (1986) 5/10
Review/comments: Not much happens, just dull.
60. Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955) 5/10
Review/comments: Neither funny nor painful.
61. Killer Party (1986) 5/10
Review/comments: Too much party, not enough killer. Pretty dull.
62. DeadHeads (2011) 4/10
Review/comments: Tries too hard and falls flat more often than not. Not quite painfully unfunny, but not funny either.
October 12
63. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 6/10
Review/comments: As a sequel to Halloween - WUT. As a standalone film - meh, it's watchable.
# Le manoir du diable (1896) 6/10
Review/comments: Short and sweet, but not amazing. 3 mins
# La maison ensorcelée (1908) 6/10
Review/comments: Well done, but not particularly fun. 6 mins
64. Curtains (1983) 6/10
Review/comments: Decent slasher, but lacks tension and gore.
65. Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell (1973) 5/10
Review/comments: Not a fan of hammer, just seems to be repetitive and dull.
66. Trouble Every Day (2001) 4/10
Review/comments: The acting is terrible and doesn't convey the feelings needed to pull this off. Largely style over substance and it doesn't work.
67. Dread (2009) 5/10
Review/comments: Generic and silly. Bunch of conventionally pretty faces with no personalities prevent this film from fully utilising the concept.
68. Lord of Illusions (1995) 5/10
Review/comments: Bit of a mess and not particularly entertaining.
69. Linkeroever (2008) 7/10
Review/comments: More of a mystery than a horror, but has a nice sense of dread throughout. Likable characters with a bit of depth and despite being 'slow', remains entertaining.
70. World War Z (2013) 4/10
Review/comments: Melodramatic, boring, family friendly, CGI infested poop fest. A shame that it will prevent a decent adaptation of a great book.
October 13
71. Child's Play 2 (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Watchable, but feels tired and just goes through the motions.
72. Child's Play 3 (1991) 5/10
Review/comments: Really dumb, but somehow a little entertaining.
73. Inhyeongsa (2004) 5/10
Review/comments: Not too bad, but boring.
74. Gojira tai Mekagojira (1974) 4/10
Review/comments: Typical blah Godzilla film.
75. Mad Monster Party? (1967) 6/10
Review/comments: Sorta fun, but not really my thing. Might work better for kids.
76. Orlacs Hände (1924) 5/10
Review/comments: Nothing special, kinda dull.
77. Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (1995) 6/10
Review/comments: Not great, but it was ok.
October 14
78. Critters (1986) 5/10
Review/comments: A bit dull, but sort of ok.
79. Critters 2 (1988) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty much the same, but I thought it was maybe a little more fun.
80. Sick Boy (2012) 4/10
Review/comments: A generous rating; it's pretty terrible. The acting sucks, the writing sucks, it's consistent and illogical, there's no tension.
81. I vampiri (1956) 4/10
Review/comments: Better than my rating suggests, I just found it really boring.
October 15
82. Frightmare (1974) 6/10
Review/comments: Decent film, fairly entertaining, but not atmospheric or fun enough.
83. The Reflecting Skin (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty dull and pointless, with a few interesting ideas. Cheesy and melodramatic.
84. Multiple Maniacs (1970) 4/10
Review/comments: Just an annoying mess and not fun at all.
85. The Dead Matter (2010) 4/10
Review/comments: Stupid and bad, but it has Andrew Divoff and Tom Savini.
86. A Horrible Way to Die (2010) 5/10
Review/comments: Despite having somewhat likable characters and a cool ending, it's quite dull and doesn't do much with the concept.
87. Twisted Nerve (1968) 7/10
Review/comments: Quite a tense build-up, Susan was likable and 'Georgie' was creepy, but sympathetic. That whistling is catchy.
October 16
88. Peopletoys (1974) 5/10
Review/comments: Some cool death scenes, but overall a bit of a drag.
89. The Brain from Planet Arous (1957) 4/10
Review/comments: Bad and dull, but some funny stuff.
October 17
90. Chakushin ari (2003) 5/10
Review/comments: Very dull. In the way that typical American films use jump scares, Japanese films use creepy people in creepy poses and thinks that constitutes a scare.
91. I Saw What You Did (1965) 6/10
Review/comments: Decently entertaining, though a little too simple.
92. De dødes tjern (1958) 5/10
Review/comments: Looks good and is well-made, but is not particularly creepy or entertaining.
93. Dead of Winter (1987) 6/10
Review/comments: Some tense moments and it's quite fun, but it does drag a little. Mary Steenburgen is a likable heroine.
October 18
94. The Suckling (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Not as bad as it should be. Some cool scenes, though mostly pretty boring.
95. Barn of the Blood Llama (1997) 3/10
Review/comments: What. Seriously, what. I don't even. What.
96. Night of the Lepus (1972) 4/10
Review/comments: Ok, it's not a bad watch because it's pretty funny and entertaining, but it also makes me want to cry.
97. Mumsy, Nanny, Sonny & Girly (1970) 8/10
Review/comments: Really great. Weird, but lots of tension and fun to watch.
October 19
98. Valkoinen peura (1952) 3/10
Review/comments: A crappy mess of a film that apparently gets away with it because the visuals are sort of pretty and there's pretty snow.
99. Frogs (1972) 4/10
Review/comments: Pretty dull. Frogs just aren't scary, dudes.
100. El caníbal (1980) 4/10
Review/comments: The dubbing was hilarious, but the film was mostly boring.
101. Katakuri-ke no kôfuku (2001) 5/10
Review/comments: Meh.
102. Demons of the Mind (1972) 5/10
Review/comments: Also meh.
103. Desperate Living (1977) 4/10
Review/comments: Stupid, not funny or enjoyable.
104. Mute Witness (1994) 7/10
Review/comments: Very intense ride. Lead actress was likable and easy to root for.
October 20
105. The Return of the Vampire (1944) 4/10
Review/comments: Urgh, so dumb.
106. Saw VI (2009) 5/10
Review/comments: Some cool deaths, not much else going on.
#107. Aftermath (1994) 5/10
Review/comments: There are better corpse-screwing films. 30 mins
108. Saw 3D (2010) 5/10
Review/comments: Continues to undermine the whole point of the first one, but again, some cool deaths.
109. The Blood on Satan's Claw (1971) 4/10
Review/comments: What.
110. Winterbeast (1991) 4/10
Review/comments: WHAT. What in the name of holy hell was this.
111. Shadow of the Vampire (2000) 6/10
Review/comments: Good performances and interesting, but not immensely entertaining.
112. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) 4/10
Review/comments: Stupid.
# Danger! 50,000 Zombies! (2004) 7/10
Review/comments: Pretty funny. Also impressed with Pegg's Australian accent. 25 mins
# Him Indoors (2012) 6/10
Review/comments: Ok, but there's something off about it. Shearsmith is good though. 11 mins
October 21
113. The Fury (1978) 6/10
Review/comments: A decent watch, but not particularly memorable.
114. The Sender (1982) 6/10
Review/comments: Not amazing, but quite good. Zeljko Ivanek is great as usual and was surprisingly cute when he was younger.
115. Mirror Mirror (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Found it a bit annoying and dull.
116. Bakjwi (2009) 4/10
Review/comments: Pointless. Most of it is just people having sex.
117. The Stone Tape (1972) 5/10
Review/comments: Not bad, but not particularly interesting or creepy either.
October 21
# Genuine (1920) 4/10
Review/comments: Dull. 44 mins
#118. The Captured Bird (2012) 5/10
Review/comments: Interesting, but not very well done. 10 mins
119. Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare (1987) 4/10
Review/comments: Music was sort of cool, and I liked some of the wtf moments, but overall boring.
120. The Birthday (2004) 4/10
Review/comments: Director isn't good enough to bring this to life. Needed less comedy, more Lynch.
121. Mimesis (2011) 4/10
Review/comments: Cool idea, poorly executed. It's just boring.
122. Saint Ange (2004) 4/10
Review/comments: Stupid.
123. Shocker (1989) 5/10
Review/comments: Weird and goes on too long. TV bit was cool.
124. Un gatto nel cervello (1990) 5/10
Review/comments: Lots of awesome gore, but otherwise not that interesting.
125. Would You Rather (2012) 5/10
Review/comments: Not dark enough, tries too hard, dialogue and characters are annoying and crappy.
# The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1949) 5/10
Review/comments: Ok and harmless, but meh.34 mins
# The Facts in the Case of Mister Hollow (2008) 6/10
Review/comments: Cool concept, but not great. 6 mins
# Saw (2003) 6/10
Review/comments: Good little short, but the film was a huge improvement. 9 mins
# Ursula (1961) 4/10
Review/comments: Horrible.9 mins 11 mins
October 23
126. The Norliss Tapes (1973) 5/10
Review/comments: Cheesy and a bit dull, but not altogether horrible.
127. De lift (1983) 5/10
Review/comments: Cheesy, but not cheesy enough.
128. Images (1972) 5/10
Review/comments: Ok, but felt a bit pointless and wasn't believable enough.
129. When Michael Calls (1972) 5/10
Review/comments: Cheesy and silly.
130. Bloody Birthday (1981) 5/10
Review/comments: Kids were creepy, but a bit muddled and not that fun.
131. Rampage (1987) 5/10
Review/comments: Wasn't bad, it just was never really gripping either.
132. Cure (1997) 5/10
Review/comments: Well-made, but boring.
#133. Poslední lup (1988) 4/10
Review/comments: Annoying. 21 mins
# I'll See You in My Dreams (2003) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring and a bit annoying too. 20 mins
# Hell's Bells (1929) 5/10
Review/comments: Harmless, but not amazing. 6 mins
# My Wrongs 8245-8249 and 117 (2002) 4/10
Review/comments: Stupid. 12 mins
October 24
134. I corpi presentano tracce di violenza carnale (1973) 5/10
Review/comments: Decent-ish giallo (I don't like them), but meh overall.
# Paris by Night of the Living Dead (2009) 5/10
Review/comments: Lots of zombie killing, but not much else. 13 mins
# Amor Só de Mãe (2003) 4/10
Review/comments: Didn't get the point of it, just a bunch of sex and whinging. 21 mins
# The Backwater Gospel (2011) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring. 9 mins
# Left 4 Dead (2011) 5/10
Review/comments: Sort of cool as a fan of the game, but ultimately not that fun. 9 mins
#135 Time to Dance (2012) 5/10
Review/comments: It's done pretty well and has some cool parts, but it's not really my music or kind of thing. 9 mins
October 25
136. Silent House (2011) 6/10
Review/comments: Fairly creepy and atmospheric with a good performance by Elizabeth Olsen, but unravels towards the end.
137. The Hole (2001) 5/10
Review/comments: Shallow and dumb, yet watchable. Doesn't really know what it wants to be, and doesn't really succeed at anything.
138. Livide (2011) 4/10
Review/comments: Just boring.
139. Scrapbook (2000) 4/10
Review/comments: Bad, but not absolutely terrible (though very close). Ultimately pointless and exploitative without giving me reason to care about any of it.
October 26
140. Halloween 5 (1989) 4/10
Review/comments: Jamie Lloyd is the worst lead character of a slasher ever. The entire dialogue of this film was "TINA!!!!"
141. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) 4/10
Review/comments: It was really stupid, but I liked it more than the previous two. Still, just bad.
142. 5 bambole per la luna d'agosto (1970) 5/10
Review/comments: Pretty boring.
143. Soulmate (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Similar to The Ghost and Mrs Muir, without the charm. Script is crappy, leads are decent, supportings are awful.
144. Patrick (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Plays out like a generic slasher. Some decent performances help, the pain inducing CGI does not.
October 27
145. Hexen bis aufs Blut gequält (1970) 6/10
Review/comments: Good for the wrong reasons. Hilarious stuff, but the violence is not as bad as the hype would have you below and it's cheap trash.
146. Discopathe (2013) 4/10
Review/comments: Great 70s and feel and look and soundtrack, and good performance from the lead, but it made no sense and it wasn't hammy enough.
147. Blutgletscher (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Rip-off of The Thing, with a cool concept, but lacks tension and also uses shaky cam to hide the monsters when they really needed to be seen.
148. Nothing Left to Fear (2013) 5/10
Review/comments: Some creepy bits, but pretty much a generic film with not-great CGI.
149. The Dark Hours (2005) 6/10
Review/comments: Pretty good home invasion film up until the end, which I found stupid. It wasn't layered enough to work.
150. Nekromantik 2 (1991) 5/10
Review/comments: Not as fun as the first one, though it has some nice gory corpse-y bits.
*151. Freak Out (2004) 7/10 With commentary
Review/comments: The film itself is a fun low-budget horror comedy, and the commentary was a lot of fun as well.
152. Perfect Blue (1997) 6/10
Review/comments: Not too bad, but a bit shallow. I think it would've worked better as a live-action film.
153. Il profumo della signora in nero (1974) 4/10
Review/comments: Yawn.
154. Let Me In (2010) 6/10
Review/comments: Preferred the original slightly more, but not really a fan of that one either.
# Within the Woods (1978) 5/10
Review/comments: Quality is so bad it's hard to see what's happening. Some creepy bits, but overall a bit meh. 32 mins
October 28
155. The Abandoned (2006) 5/10
Review/comments: Found it really boring.
156. I Spit on Your Grave (2010) 5/10
Review/comments: Don't like the original much, and this wasn't an better. Boring, and just pointless. Was rooting for the rapists more than the woman.
157. The Crazies (2010) 6/10
Review/comments: Pretty boring as well. Few good scenes, but overall a weird vibe.
# Ghosts (1997) 5/10
Review/comments: Ok, until the music starts then I lost interest. Not a fan of Jackson's music. 38 mins
#158 Return to Glennascaul (1953) 4/10
Review/comments: Yawn. 23 mins
# Au secours! (1924) 5/10
Review/comments: Meh. 18 mins
# Kyvadlo, jáma a nadeje (1984) 5/10
Review/comments: Usually like Svankmajer but this was just dull. The mouse effect was cool. 15 mins
159. Bad Milo! (2013) 4/10
Review/comments: Childish humour and just not funny. Way too silly.
160. Donkey Punch (2008) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring and dumb.
October 29
161. Colin (2008) 6/10
Review/comments: Started off really good and was done well, but the concept wasn't quite enough to last the entire film.
162. Harold's Going Stiff (2011) 7/10
Review/comments: Funny and entertaining. Not great, but a nice watch.
163. Otto; or, Up with Dead People (2008) 3/10
Review/comments: Aside from that one catchy song, it's just annoying and boring.
164. Carodejuv ucen (1978) 5/10
Review/comments: Boring, but harmless.
165. Full Circle (1977) 4/10
Review/comments: Melodramatic, terrible over-acting and lacks focus.
166. Sien nui yau wan (1987) 6/10
Review/comments: Nice, dreamy visuals and music. Weird and fun, but dodgy subs and my not being totally in the mood for this kind of film didn't help.
167. Atrocious (2010) 4/10
Review/comments: Boring and pointless.
October 30
168. Warlock (1989) 6/10
Review/comments: Cheesy and silly, yet entertaining.
169. Death Ship (1980) 5/10
Review/comments: Boring, but not terrible.
170. Howling II: Stirba - Werewolf Bitch (1985) 4/10
Review/comments: What.
171. Schock (1977) 4/10
Review/comments: What. The humping scene was creepy.
172. Baby Blood (1990) 6/10
Review/comments: Some nice gore, but found the lead annoying and the story was a bit meh.
173. Jigureul jikyeora! (2003) 7/10
Review/comments: Weird as balls. Wasn't quite in the mood for this, but I liked it.
174. Somos lo que hay (2010) 6/10
Review/comments: Not bad. Preferred the remake slightly.
# Genesis (1998) 5/10
Review/comments: Ok, but boring. 30 mins
# Bobby Yeah (2011) 7/10
Review/comments: WTF. 23 mins
#175. Bats in the Belfry (2010) 6/10
Review/comments: Fun little short. 8 mins
October 31
176. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) 6/10
Review/comments: Despite being a standard 90s teen slasher, it's the most entertaining of the series.
177. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) 4/10
Review/comments: And followed up with the worst of the series. Terrible end to the franchise.
178. Hands of the Ripper (1971) 5/10
Review/comments: Yawn.
179. Noroi (2005) 6/10
Review/comments: Good film, but I never really got totally into it or found it that scary.
180. Yi boh lai beng duk (1996) 5/10
Review/comments: Odd, but not that good.
181. Bat sin fan dim ji yan yuk cha siu bau (1993) 5/10
Review/comments: Disappointing. Found it very boring.
*182. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 8/10
Review/comments: Not seen in over 10 years. Found it quite effective and creepy, though build-up was a bit slow.
FINAL TOTAL= 182 (175 new films (32 shorts), 7 rewatches)
- Goal reached
- Checklist completed
- Theme nights completed
Stats!
Spoiler:
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Theme Nights:
Spoiler:
Last edited by mightysparks; 11-02-13 at 10:51 AM.
#9
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Edit a year later to finish counting - 143
Theme Night - Friday the 13th ☑ - Subset Film - n/a
001 - Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD
Theme Night - Criterion ☑ - Subset Film - Hausa ☑
n/a - Hausa (1977) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - BD
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - Black Sabbath ☑
005 - The Living Skeleton (1968) - IMDB - Wiki - Youtube
Theme Night - TV Movies ☑ - Subset Film - Don't Go To Sleep ☑
012 - Don't Go To Sleep (1982) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Youtube
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - The Reef ☑
018 - The Reef (2010) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix (friend's)
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - American Mary ☑
020 - American Mary (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
027 - The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - DailyMotion
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
030 - Lords of Salem (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox DVD
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
034 - The Black Sleep (1956) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix (friend's)
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
037 - The Flesh and the Fiends (1960) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - DailyMotion
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
041 - Shakma (1990) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
044 - Eyes of Fire (1983) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Youtube
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
051 - Deadly Blessing (1981) - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon Prime
Insert pic here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Severance (2006) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Trilogy of Terror - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Paranorman (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - BD
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Let's Scare Jessica To Death (1971) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Jack Frost - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - The Caller - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Return of the Living Dead III (1993) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Crackle
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - John Dies At the End (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Vampires in Havana (1985) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Scanners (1981) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - The Devil's Carnival (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
n/a - The Night Stalker - IMDB - Wiki - DVD
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Scream (1996) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Youtube
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Psycho III (1986) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Youtube
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - In Their Skin (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Shady Internet Streaming
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Grave Encounters (2011) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Pontypool (2008) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - BD, region 2
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - The Possession (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
Easter Bunny, Kill! Kill!
Bloody Birthday
New Year's Evil
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
Slaughter High
# - - IMDB - Wiki - Format
# - Wildcard #2, 1900s films - The Infernal Boiling Pot (1903) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube streaming at work - The Monster (1903) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube streaming at work - I love reflecting on the history of film and how much and little has changed since these beginnings.
#- Wildcard #3, 1910s films - Frankenstein (1910) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube streaming at work - Le vitrail diabolique (1910) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube streaming at work - Each year I hope we all turn up different and perhaps even older films.
# - Monsters vs Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins From Outer Space (2011) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - 27 minutes
Formats Viewed Spoilered
Subset List Spoiler ☑
Theme Night Spoiler ☑
Holiday Killathon Checklist spoilered
ABC Checklist spoilered
Checklist Spoiled
Trevor's 9th Journey in the DVDTalk Horror Challenge
Early Bonus Day Friday September 13th
Theme Night - Friday the 13th ☑ - Subset Film - n/a
001 - Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD
Not as bad as I feared. Wish I was off work so I could have watched more of the franchise. I actually started the next film in the series but fell asleep very early into it. C-
Pre-October Bonus Dusk Hours with Criterion Challenge Crossover
Theme Night - Criterion ☑ - Subset Film - Hausa ☑
n/a - Hausa (1977) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - BD
Doesn't count towards my total, as I watched this a week or two before the Challenge, as part of the Criterion Challenge. C+
n/a - pending count, shorts - Emotion (1966) - IMDB - Wiki - BD - 39 minutesOnly 16 seconds away for qualifying for a full film, how crappy is that? About as crappy as this art film on the Hausa Criterion BD as an extra. D
002 - Rosemary's Baby (1968) - IMDB - Wiki - BD Gets better each time I watch it. B+
003 - Ghostbusters (1984) - IMDB - Wiki - BD Picked one that my wife could endure. A
004 - Cronos (1993) - IMDB - Wiki - BDPerlman is always enjoyable to watch. B+
Tuesday October 1st
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - Black Sabbath ☑
005 - The Living Skeleton (1968) - IMDB - Wiki - Youtube
Love the special effects! C
006 - Macabre (1958) - IMDB - Wiki - TV DVR William Castle knew how to sell a show. C
007 - Black Sabbath (1963) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - DVDBetter than I expected. - B
008 - Black Sabbath (1963) - IMDB - Wiki - DVDAgain with good commentary track. - B
009 - Memorial Valley Massacre (1988) - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon PrimeRidiculous monster, but actually not that bad overall. - C-
010 - R.L. Stine's Haunting Hour: Don't Think About It (2007) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - C+
011 - Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon PrimeNow I can't sleep. - C+
Wednesday October 2nd
Theme Night - TV Movies ☑ - Subset Film - Don't Go To Sleep ☑
012 - Don't Go To Sleep (1982) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Youtube
I didn't. - C+
n/a - pending count, TV - Sleepy Hollow S1E1, Pilot (2013) - 60 minutes - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon VideoNice pilot, but seems more appropriate for a mini-series. - B
n/a - pending count, TV - Bewitched, S2E7, Trick or Treat (1965) - 30 minutes - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon Video I own the whole series digitally due to a price glitch iirc. - C+
013 - Bewitched, S3E7, Twitch or Treat (1966) - 30 minutes - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon Video - Paul Lynde! C+
014 - Salem's Lot (1979) - Night #1 - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - Wow, James Mason is in this! Just enjoyed his work a couple weeks ago in Bigger Than Life. C+
015 - Salem's Lot (1979) - Night #2 - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - I remember the TV commercials for this when I was a kid. They scared me to death. I loved horror films and wanted to watch it, but I'm not sure if I did "in real time" or not. Tonight might be only my second ever viewing actually. C+
016 - Mostly Ghostly: Who Let the Ghosts Out? (2008) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - Aiming to watch one item per night with my daughter. C+
017 - The Night Stalker (1972) - IMDB - Wiki - DVDAn all-time favorite character/series of mine. - B+
Thursday October 3rd
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - The Reef ☑
018 - The Reef (2010) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix (friend's)
- Bleh. Should have been called Open Water 3. C-
n/a - pending count, TV - Wolf Blood (2012) - IMDB - Wiki - 30 minutes -Another viewing with my daughter. C
019 - Deep Blue Sea (1999) - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon Prime - B-
Friday October 4th
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - American Mary ☑
020 - American Mary (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
- C+
021 - The Human Centipede: First Sequence (2009) - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix - Been putting off watching this for years, and the combo of theme night and Netflix recommending it after watching American Mary spurred me to finally watch it. Streamed it, even though I have the BD sitting unopened upstairs. Actually, I think I'll just put it straight into my "to sell" pile. It wasn't as horrible as I feared, but I think once was enough. C-
022 - This is the End (2013) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD (Redbox) - A work friend who rented this let me return it for him. I usually strongly dislike this type of stoner comedy, but the horror elements made it bearable. C-
023 - Quarantine 2: Terminal (2011) - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix - I needed a 'Q' for my alphabet game and thought that this would be a first time watch for me, but it seemed familiar from the get-go. I chalked it up to previously seeing REC 2 and this being another of those "exact remakes for stupid Americans". But no, I later checked and see that I watched it last Horror Challenge. C+
024 - The Bay (2012) - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix - Meant to catch this in the theaters. Nicely done. C+
025 - Boy Eats Girl (2005) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - Another that I thought would be a first time view, but I soon realized I had seen it before. Liked it a bit better this time, but still a poor man's Shaun of the Dead. C+
026 - Blood Diner (1987) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - Getting my theme night on with one of these horror DVD packs. Crap. D-
Saturday October 5th
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
027 - The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - DailyMotion
C
028 - The Alphabet Killer (2008) - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMuch better than I expected. Stumbled on this and figured I'd watch it since I'm playing the "alphabet checklist" this month too (No, I'm not killing kids with double letter names; just watching a film starting with each of the 26 letters)B-
029 - Dahmer - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixWow, expected crap, only chose to watch it because it fit theme night and I was too lazy to get a disc and stayed with Netflix, but this was a really well-made film. Renner was amazing, and the last near victim was amazingly great in his debut film(?). B+
n/a - pending count, shorts - Scared Shrekless (2010) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - 24 minutesI like the Shrek shorts and specials much more than the films. B+
n/a - pending count, shorts - Thriller Night (2012) - IMDB - Wiki -DVD - 6 minutesNice parody. B+
n/a - pending count, TV - The Paul Lynde Halloween Special (1976) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - 60 minutesGreat to see two of the most famous witches in history together! B+
Sunday October 6th
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
030 - Lords of Salem (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox DVD
Not as bad as I feared. C-
031 - 11-11-11: The Prophecy (2011) - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixBetter than I expected; good even. C+
032 - pending count, TV - A.N.T. Farm, S3E11, Mutant Farm 3 (2013) - IMDB - Wiki - TV DVR - 30 minutesMy least favorite of the shows Elise watches. C
n/a - pending count, TV - Jessie, S3E1, Ghost Bummers - IMDB - Wiki - TV DVR - 30 minutesStarting to enjoy this series more than I thought I would. C+
033 - The Watcher in the Woods (1980) - IMDB - Wiki - DVDLoved it until the ending. B-
Monday October 7th
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
034 - The Black Sleep (1956) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix (friend's)
- B+
035 - The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh (2013) - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixBlind watch turns into one of my favorite views of the month so far. A
036 - King Kong (1933) - IMDB - Wiki - BD - Wow, I asked my wife to watch a horror film with me and she said yes! She usually hates horror films, and chose one that's less horror than many in my collection; but props to her for choosing a true classic, and she even knew to grab the BD instead of the DVD. I'm a lucky guy. A+
Tuesday October 8th
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
037 - The Flesh and the Fiends (1960) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - DailyMotion
Loved it. B
n/a - pending count, shorts - Mickey Mouse, S1E10, Ghoul Friend - IMDB - Wiki - TV DVR - 3 minutesGreat fillers in between Disney Channel sitcoms. - B
n/a - pending count, TV - Shake It Up, S3E27, Haunt It Up - IMDB - Wiki - TV DVR - 30 minutes - C+
038 - The Prophecy (1995)- IMDB - Wiki - DVDI've been putting off watching this film for far too long, especially given that I love the subject matter and Christopher Walken. Loved the film as expected. B+
039 - The Prophecy II (1998)- IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. B+
040 - The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000)- IMDB - Wiki - DVDEnjoying each film and looking forward to the next two films. C+
Wednesday October 9th
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
041 - Shakma (1990) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
Love the shot in my daily screenshot above, the rest of the film is quite mediocre. C-
042 - Dying Breed (2008) - IMDB - Wiki - DVDNice melding of two killers. C
043 - Little Shop of Horrors (1986) - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon PrimeAnother choice from the wife. Found my unopened BD digibook of this a week later.
Thursday October 10th
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
044 - Eyes of Fire (1983) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Youtube
Great subset choice, hidden gem. C+
045 - Curse of Chucky (2013) - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox DVD- Free rental #1 of 6. C+
046 - World War Z (2013) - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox BDFree rental #2 of 6. B
047 - Mama (2013) - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox DVDFree rental #3 of 6. C+
048 - Under the Bed (2012) - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox DVD Free rental #4 of 6. C+
049 - Sinister (2012) - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox BDFree rental #5 of 6 - C+
050 - Paranormal Activity 4 (2012) - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox BDFree rental #6 of 6. C+
n/a - pending count, TV - Austin & Ally, S2E1, Costumes & Courage - IMDB - Wiki - TV DVR - 30 minutesYes, having a child in the house has made the Disney Channel my most viewed channel. C+
Friday October 11th
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
051 - Deadly Blessing (1981) - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon Prime
My comments. C+
052 - Killer Tongue (1996) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. C+
053 - The Nude Vampire (1970) - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon PrimeOnly watched this for checklist purchases. D
054 - Beetlejuice (1988) - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon PrimeAlways a fun watch; love the entire cast. B+
# - Night of the Living Carrots - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. C+
# - The Pig Who Cried Werewolf - IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. C+
# - The Ghost of Lord Farquaad - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. C+
Saturday October 12th
Insert pic here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Severance (2006) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
My comments. C+
# - Joyride - IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. C+
# - Zombie High (20) - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMediocre.
# - Thankskilling - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon PrimeMy comments. F
# - Goosebumps, S3E8, One Day at Horrorland (1997) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - 30 minutesWatched part one of this story with my short attention span daughter. C+
Sunday October 13th
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Trilogy of Terror - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube
My comments. C+
# - Jaws (1975) - IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. A+
# - Xtro - IMDB - Wiki - YouTubeMy comments. C-
# - 23:59 - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixInteresting little film from China. C+
# - Trilogy of Terror II (1996) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD-R from TVNot as bad as I feared for a 1990s TV movie. C+
Monday October 14th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Paranorman (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - BD
My comments. C+
# - House Hunting - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixWatched for the rare GP rating. C+
# - The Dunwich Horror (1970) - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixWatched for the rare M rating. C+
n/a - pending count, TV - Winnie the Pooh: Spookable Pooh - IMDB - Wiki - VHS - 38 minutesMy comments. C+
n/a - pending count, TV - Swamp Thing, S1E1, The Un-Men Unleashed - IMDB - Wiki - VHS - 23 minutesCompletely horrible. D-
# - Evil Ed (1995) - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixNice premise but mediocre overall. C-
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
Tuesday October 15th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Let's Scare Jessica To Death (1971) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube
My comments. B
# - V/H/S - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon PrimeMy comments. B-
Wednesday October 16th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Jack Frost - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
My comments. C+
# - Dog With a Blog, S2E3, Howloween - IMDB - Wiki - TV DVR - 30 minutesMy comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
Thursday October 17th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - The Caller - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
My comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S1E1, Days Gone Bye - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S1E2, Guts - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S1E3, Tell It to the Frogs - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S1E4, Vatos - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
Friday October 18th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Return of the Living Dead III (1993) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Crackle
My comments. C+
# - Hemlock Grove, S1E1, Jellyfish in the Sky - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S1E5, Wildfire - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S1E6, TS-19 - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Vampire Lovers - IMDB - Wiki - BDMy comments. C+
# - Mystery Science Theater 3000, S6E8, Zombie Nightmare - IMDB - Wiki - DVD/Amazon PrimeMy comments. C+
# - Sacred Flesh - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - Lisa & the Devil - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - Mary Mary Bloody Mary (1975) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTubeMy comments. C+
Saturday October 19th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - John Dies At the End (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
My comments. C+
# - Liv & Maddie, S1E5, Kang-A-Rooney (2013) - IMDB - Wiki - TV DVR - 30 minutesMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E1, What Lies Ahead - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E2, Bloodletting - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E3, Save the Last One - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E4, Cherokee Rose - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - Resolution (2012) - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixNew best blind watch of the Challenge. A
# - Shake It Up, S2E4, Beam It Up (2011) - IMDB - Wiki - TV DVR - 30 minutesMy comments. C+
# - The Black Cat (1941) - IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E5, Chupacabra - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
Sunday October 20th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Vampires in Havana (1985) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
My comments. C+
# - Fingerprints - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - Messiah of Evil - IMDB - Wiki - DVD/Amazon PrimeMy comments. C+
Monday October 21st
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Scanners (1981) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube
My comments. C+
# - Scanners II: The New Order (1991) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - YouTubeMy comments. C+
# - Scanners III: The Takeover (1991) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTubeMy comments. C+
# - Isolation - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C-
Tuesday October 22nd
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - The Devil's Carnival (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
My comments. C+
# - Night of the Living Dead: Reanimation - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - Ogre (2008) - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E6, Secrets - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - Yongary, Monster From the Deep - IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E7, Pretty Much Dead Already - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
Wednesday October23rd
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
n/a - The Night Stalker - IMDB - Wiki - DVD
Watched and counted this earlier in the month, but watched it again because I love Kolchak and my wife agreed to watch a film with me. I wanted to watch the sequel film, but put the disc in wrong side up, and figured she should start with the original anyway. A
n/a - Blood Diner - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - DVDWatched and counted it earlier in the month, but keeping it here also for thread continuity. D-
# - The Walking Dead, S2E8, Nebraska - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E9, Triggerfinger - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E10, 18 Miles Out - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E11, Judge, Jury, Executioner - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E12, Better Angels - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S2E13, Beside the Dying Fire - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E1, Seed - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - The Night Strangler (197 - IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. C+
Thursday October 24th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Scream (1996) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
My comments. B+
# - Mimic (1997) - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - Scar - IMDB - Wiki - BDMy 3D choice for the month. C+
Friday October 25th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Youtube
My comments. C+
# - The Simpsons, S9E4, Treehouse of Horror VIII - IMDB - Wiki - DVDWatched this to honor Marcia Wallace, who passed away today. B+
# - Subspecies - IMDB - Wiki - BDMy comments. C-
# - The Walking Dead, S3E2, Sick - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E3, Walk With Me - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E4, Killer Within - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E5, Say the Word - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
Saturday October 26th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Psycho III (1986) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Youtube
My comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E6, Hounded - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E7, When the Dead Come Walking - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E8, Made to Suffer - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
Sunday October 27th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - In Their Skin (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Shady Internet Streaming
My comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E9, - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E10, - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E11 - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E12, - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E13, - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
Monday October 28th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Grave Encounters (2011) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
My comments. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E14, - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E15, - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
# - The Walking Dead, S3E16, - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixContinuing my marathon through the first three seasons. C+
Tuesday October 29th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - Pontypool (2008) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - BD, region 2
My comments. B+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox DVDMy comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox DVDMy comments. C+
# - The Dead Reborn - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox DVDMy comments. F+
# - V/H/S 2 - IMDB - Wiki - Redbox DVD/NetflixMy comments. C+
Wednesday October 30th
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - The Possession (2012) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
My comments. C+
# - King Kong Lives - IMDB - Wiki - DVDMy comments. C+
# - Hocus Pocus - IMDB - Wiki - BDMy comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
Thursday October 31st
insert image here
Theme Night - ☑ - Subset Film - ☑
# - The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) - Discussion Thread - IMDB - Wiki - Netflix
My comments. C+
# - Halloween Night - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
# - Bride of Frankenstein - IMDB - Wiki - NetflixMy comments. C+
Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael MeyersEaster Bunny, Kill! Kill!
Bloody Birthday
New Year's Evil
It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
Slaughter High
# - - IMDB - Wiki - Format
My comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
# - Penny Dreadful's Holiday Special - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - 15 minutesMy comments. C+
# - The Dreadful Hallowgreen Special (2010) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - 29 minutesMy comments. C+
# - Wildcard #1, 1890s films - The Sign of the Cross (1899) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube streaming at work - The Execution of Mary, Queen of Scots (1895) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube streaming at work - Some may get tired of watching these same shorts each year just for the checklist, but I don't.# - Wildcard #2, 1900s films - The Infernal Boiling Pot (1903) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube streaming at work - The Monster (1903) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube streaming at work - I love reflecting on the history of film and how much and little has changed since these beginnings.
#- Wildcard #3, 1910s films - Frankenstein (1910) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube streaming at work - Le vitrail diabolique (1910) - IMDB - Wiki - YouTube streaming at work - Each year I hope we all turn up different and perhaps even older films.
# - Monsters vs Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins From Outer Space (2011) - IMDB - Wiki - DVD - 27 minutes
My comments. B+
# - Student Bodies - IMDB - Wiki - Amazon PrimeMy comments. C+
# - The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters - IMDB - Wiki - WBShop StreamingMy comments. C+
# - - IMDB - Wiki - FormatMy comments. C+
Day Template SpoilerSpoiler:
Formats Viewed Spoilered
Spoiler:
Subset List Spoiler ☑
Spoiler:
Theme Night Spoiler ☑
Spoiler:
Holiday Killathon Checklist spoilered
Spoiler:
ABC Checklist spoilered
Spoiler:
Checklist Spoiled
Spoiler:
Last edited by Trevor; 10-26-14 at 01:53 PM.
#10
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
First Time View = *
FTV Total = 15
Sept 30
1. Blair Witch Project - IFC *
Oct 1
2. Scary Movie 3 - Encore
3. The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms - DVD
4. Mega Piranha - Chiller *
Oct 2
5. His Name Was Jason - Encore Suspense
6. The Call of Cthulhu - NWI *
6.5 Ghost Lab: The Dead Will Rise Again - NWI
Oct 3
7.5 Dagon - Youtube
8.5 Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge - DVD
9.5 The Mad Monster - DVD
10.5 Growth - SyFy *
Oct 4
11.5 Exorcismus - IFC *
12. A Haunting: Ghost Soldier - Destination America
13. Maniac - DVD *
14. 28 Days Later - BBC America *
Oct 5
15. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - Chiller
Oct 6
16. Godzilla vs SpaceGodzilla - Encore Action
17. The Crimson Cult - Youtube *
18. Godzilla, King of the Monsters - DVD
Oct 7
19. Baron Blood - Epix Drive-In *
19.5 Walking Dead: Days Gone By - AMC
20.5 Gigantis the Fire Monster - DVD
21.5 Rodan - DVD
Oct 8
22. The Walking Dead: Wildfire - AMC
23. Ghoulies - Epix2 *
23.5 Ghost Lab: The Betrayal - NWI
24.5 Varan the Unbelievable - DVD
25.5 The Vampire Bat - DVD
Oct 9
26.5 Ghoulies II - Youtube *
27.5 Ghosts of Mars - Starz
28. Ghost Lab: Lizzie Borden - NWI
Oct 10
28.5 Ghost Lab: Afterlife Sentence - NWI
29. Supernatural: We Need to Talk About Kevin - TNT
30. Mothra - DVD
31. The Ape - DVD
Oct 11
32. Zodiac - Sundance Channel *
33. King Kong vs Godzilla - DVD
Oct 12
34. Black Sabbath - Epix Drive-In *
35. Ghidrah the Three Headed Monster - Epix Drive In
Oct 13
36. Gamera Guardian of the Universe - Blu Ray
36.5 A Haunting: Well to Hell - Destination America
Oct 15
37.5 Gamera 2: Advent of Legion - Blu Ray
38.5 Halloween H2O: Twenty Years Later - SyFy
Oct 16
39. Ghost Hunters: Permanent Residents - SyFy
Oct 17
40. Evil Dead 2 - Blu Ray
Oct 18
40.25 Witchblade: Bonds - DVD
Oct 20
40.50 Witchblade: Relaxation - DVD
Oct 21
40.75 Witchblade: Confusion - DVD
41.75 Dark Shadows The Revival: Episode 1 - DVD
42.25 Dark Shadows The Revival: Episode 2 - DVD
Oct 22
42.75 The Haunted: Horror in the Closet - Animal Planet
Oct 24
43. Witchblade: Turn - DVD
44. Cat People (1942) - DVD
Oct 25
45. Tower of London - TCM *
Oct 26
45.25 Tales From the Crypt: Dead Right - DVD
45.50 Tales From the Crypt: The Switch - DVD
46.50 The Curse of the Cat People - DVD
47. Dark Shadows The Revival: Episode 3 - DVD
Oct 27
48. Alien - DVD
Oct 28
48.25 Tales From the Crypt: Cutting Cards - DVD
49.25 Resident Evil - DVD
Oct 29
50.25 Resident Evil: Apocalypse - DVD
51.25 Halloween (1978) - DVD
52.25 Army of Darkness - Blu Ray
53.25 Species - AXSTV
Oct 30
54.25 20 Million Miles to Earth - DVD
54.50 Witchblade: Feelings - DVD
54.75 Witchblade: Request - DVD
55.25 Dark Shadows The Revival: Episode 4 - DVD
56.25 The Mummy (1932) - NWI
Oct 31
56.75 Celebrity Ghost Stories: 10 Most Terrifying Places - LMN
FTV Total = 15
Sept 30
1. Blair Witch Project - IFC *
Oct 1
2. Scary Movie 3 - Encore
3. The Beast From 20,000 Fathoms - DVD
4. Mega Piranha - Chiller *
Oct 2
5. His Name Was Jason - Encore Suspense
6. The Call of Cthulhu - NWI *
6.5 Ghost Lab: The Dead Will Rise Again - NWI
Oct 3
7.5 Dagon - Youtube
8.5 Puppet Master III: Toulon's Revenge - DVD
9.5 The Mad Monster - DVD
10.5 Growth - SyFy *
Oct 4
11.5 Exorcismus - IFC *
12. A Haunting: Ghost Soldier - Destination America
13. Maniac - DVD *
14. 28 Days Later - BBC America *
Oct 5
15. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - Chiller
Oct 6
16. Godzilla vs SpaceGodzilla - Encore Action
17. The Crimson Cult - Youtube *
18. Godzilla, King of the Monsters - DVD
Oct 7
19. Baron Blood - Epix Drive-In *
19.5 Walking Dead: Days Gone By - AMC
20.5 Gigantis the Fire Monster - DVD
21.5 Rodan - DVD
Oct 8
22. The Walking Dead: Wildfire - AMC
23. Ghoulies - Epix2 *
23.5 Ghost Lab: The Betrayal - NWI
24.5 Varan the Unbelievable - DVD
25.5 The Vampire Bat - DVD
Oct 9
26.5 Ghoulies II - Youtube *
27.5 Ghosts of Mars - Starz
28. Ghost Lab: Lizzie Borden - NWI
Oct 10
28.5 Ghost Lab: Afterlife Sentence - NWI
29. Supernatural: We Need to Talk About Kevin - TNT
30. Mothra - DVD
31. The Ape - DVD
Oct 11
32. Zodiac - Sundance Channel *
33. King Kong vs Godzilla - DVD
Oct 12
34. Black Sabbath - Epix Drive-In *
35. Ghidrah the Three Headed Monster - Epix Drive In
Oct 13
36. Gamera Guardian of the Universe - Blu Ray
36.5 A Haunting: Well to Hell - Destination America
Oct 15
37.5 Gamera 2: Advent of Legion - Blu Ray
38.5 Halloween H2O: Twenty Years Later - SyFy
Oct 16
39. Ghost Hunters: Permanent Residents - SyFy
Oct 17
40. Evil Dead 2 - Blu Ray
Oct 18
40.25 Witchblade: Bonds - DVD
Oct 20
40.50 Witchblade: Relaxation - DVD
Oct 21
40.75 Witchblade: Confusion - DVD
41.75 Dark Shadows The Revival: Episode 1 - DVD
42.25 Dark Shadows The Revival: Episode 2 - DVD
Oct 22
42.75 The Haunted: Horror in the Closet - Animal Planet
Oct 24
43. Witchblade: Turn - DVD
44. Cat People (1942) - DVD
Oct 25
45. Tower of London - TCM *
Oct 26
45.25 Tales From the Crypt: Dead Right - DVD
45.50 Tales From the Crypt: The Switch - DVD
46.50 The Curse of the Cat People - DVD
47. Dark Shadows The Revival: Episode 3 - DVD
Oct 27
48. Alien - DVD
Oct 28
48.25 Tales From the Crypt: Cutting Cards - DVD
49.25 Resident Evil - DVD
Oct 29
50.25 Resident Evil: Apocalypse - DVD
51.25 Halloween (1978) - DVD
52.25 Army of Darkness - Blu Ray
53.25 Species - AXSTV
Oct 30
54.25 20 Million Miles to Earth - DVD
54.50 Witchblade: Feelings - DVD
54.75 Witchblade: Request - DVD
55.25 Dark Shadows The Revival: Episode 4 - DVD
56.25 The Mummy (1932) - NWI
Oct 31
56.75 Celebrity Ghost Stories: 10 Most Terrifying Places - LMN
Last edited by shadokitty; 10-31-13 at 08:07 AM.
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
The Past... 2006 - 170 2007 - 168 2009 - 198 2010 - 102 2011 - 163 2012 - 139 Thanks to CHAD for the table inspiration |
September 30th (DUSK)
1. Night of the Scarecrow
2. The Burning
3. Under the Bed
4. The Breed (2005)
October 1st
5. Among Friends
6. The Bone Snatcher
7. Insidious
8. Final Destination
October 2nd
9. Insidious: Chapter 2
10. Final Destination 2
11. Dead Silence
12. Scary Movie V
13. Texas Chainsaw
14. Mr. Hush
October 3rd
15. No One Lives
16. Venom
17. Final Destination 3
18. The Final Destination 3-D
October 4th
19. Creature (2011)
20. Slumber Party Massacre
21. Heebie Jeebies
October 5th
22. Ghosthouse
23. The Bunny Game
24. Society
October 6th
25. Spontaneous Combustion
26. Descendant
27. Roman
October 7th
28. The Collector
29. The Collection
30. Masters of Horror: The Washingtonians (Audio Commentary w/Peter Medak & Jonathon Schaech)
October 8th
31. Machete Joe
32. I Spit On Your Grave (2011)
33. Blood Runs Cold
October 9th
34. Masters of Horror: Sick Girl (Audio Commentary w/Lucky McKee, Angela Bettis, etc)
35. WILDCARD #1: Assorted DVD/BD Extras (93 minutes)
36. Mother's Day (2010)
October 10th
37. Aftershock
38. Dark Skies
39. Ooga Booga
40. Curse of Chucky
41. Fright Night (1985)
42. Fright Night (2011)
October 11th
43.In Their Skin
44. Hell Baby
Octpber 12th
45. The Thompsons
46. Buried
47. They
48. Cursed
October 13th
49. The Butcher
50. Fangs
51. The Last Exorcism Part 2
October 14th
52. Dark Circles
53. Unlucky Charms
54. Piranha 3DD
55. The Fog (1978)
56. The Black Waters of Echo's Pond
October 15th
57. Vamp
58. Masters of Horror: Jenifer (Audio commentary w/Steven Weber)
59. WILDCARD #2: Assorted DVD/BD Extras (89 minutes)
October 16th
60. A Brush With Death
61. Angst (2003)
62. The Chambermaid
October 17th
63. Harvest of Fear
64. The Lords of Salem
65. A Nightmare on Elm Street
66. Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge
67. Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
68. Fright Night 2 (2013)
October 18th
69. Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
70. Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child
October 19th
71. Masters of Horror: Homecoming (Audio commentary w/Sam Hamm)
72. WILDCARD #3: Assorted DVD/BD Extras (88 minutes)
73. Crawl
October 20th
74. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
75. Final Destination 5
76. Halloween (2007)
77. Hatchet III
78. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare
79. Wes Craven's New Nightmare
80. Walking Dead S4 E1 "30 Days Without an Accident"
80.5 Walking Dead S4 E2 "Infected"
October 21st
81. Wreckage
82. Yellow Brick Road
83. World War Z
84. Dead Hooker in a Trunk
85. Tucker and Dale Vs Evil
86. Slumber Party Massacre 2
87. American Mary
88. I Spit On Your Grave 2
89. American Horror Story: Coven E1 "Bitchcraft"
89.5 American Horror Story: Coven E2 "Boy Parts"
October 22nd
90. The Devil's Rock
91. Orca
92. Frankenstein's Army
93. Haunting of Helena
94. The Devil Inside
95. Shiver
96. Haunting in Connecticut 2
97. Twilight Zone: The Movie
October 23rd
97.25 Tales From the Crypt S1 E1 "The Man Who Was Death"
97.5 Tales From the Crypt S1 E2 "And All Through the House"
97.75 Tales From the Crypt S1 E3 "Dig That Cat...He's Real Gone!"
98. Tales From the Crypt S1 E4 "Only Sin Deep"
98.25 Tales From the Crypt S1 E5 "Lover Come Hack to Me"
98.5 Tales From the Crypt S1 E6 "Collection Completed"
99.5 The Barrens
100.5 Warm Bodies
October 24th
101.5 Van Helsing
102.5 Scream
103.5 Scream 2
104.5 Scream 3
105.5 Scream 4
106.5 The Devil's Carnival
107.5 Once Bitten
108.5 The Burbs
109. American Horror Story: Coven E3 "The Replacements"
October 25th
110. The Devil's Carnival (Audio commentary w/Darren Lynn Bousman & Terrance Zdunich)
111. The Devil's Carnival (Audio commentary w/Emilie Autumn, Briana Evigan, etc)
112. The Devil's Carnival (Audio commentary w/Alexa Vega, Paul Sorvino, etc)
113. The Descent
114. Halloween II
115. The Crazies (2009)
116. Black Christmas (1974)
117. Black X-Mas
118. Sinister
October 26th
119. Saturday Morning Mystery
120. Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh
121. REC 3: Genesis
122. Friday the 13th
123. Silent Hill:Revelation
124. House at the End of the Street
125. Friday the 13th Part 2
126. Friday the 13th Part 3
October 27th
127. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
128. Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning
129. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
130. The Pack
131. Camp Blood 2
132. Barricade
133. Within the Woods
134. Hallowed Ground
135. Dolls
October 28th
136. Fear Itself: Eater
137. Fear Itself: Spooked
138. Fear Itself: Community
139. Fear Itself: The Sacrifice
140. Fear Itself: In Sickness and In Health
141. Fear Itself: Family Man
October 29th
142. Fear Itself: Something With Bite
143. Fear Itself: New Year's Day
144. Fear Itself: Skin and Bones
145. Fear Itself: Chance
146. Fear Itself: Spirit Box
147. Fear Itself: Echoes
148. Fear Itself: The Circle
149. Asylum Blackout
October 30th
150. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
151. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
152. Bad Kids Go to Hell
153. The Boogens
154. An American Ghost Story
October 31st
155. WILDCARD #4: Assorted DVD/BD Extras (93 minutes)
156. Evil Dead (2013)
157. Halloween
158. Trick 'r Treat
FINISHED
First time viewings:78
Last edited by EdTheRipper; 11-05-13 at 05:15 AM.
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Horror Movie Challenge 2013
This year's stats FINALIZED
Movies watched: 116
First-time viewings: 86 (74%)
Decades Viewed - 1930: 1 , 1950: 1 1960: 2, 1970: 19, 1980: 25 , 1990: 14 , 2000: 10, 2010: 44
Formats Viewed - BD: 21, DVD: 20, NWI: 41, Online: 26, TV: 5, Theatrical: 3
Subset List Completed
Theme Nights Completed
100 Films Goal Completed
Commentary Listens: None
Last Year's Stats
Goal: 51
FTV: 118 (89%)
Decades Viewed - 1920: 1, 1930: 1, 1940: 1, 1950: 2, 1960: 4, 1970: 16, 1980: 40, 1990: 23, 2000: 16, 2010: 34
Formats Viewed - BD: 14, DVD: 48, NWI: 47, Online: 9, TV: 10, Theatrical: 4
Checklist Complete
Theme Nights Complete
Commentary Listens: 2
2009: 50 (Goal: 50) (FTV: 37, 74%)
2008: 12
Personal Goals
1) To complete Theme Nights (at least one film corresponding to each) -ACHIEVED
2) To complete the Subset List -ACHIEVED
3) To complete the Challenge Goal of 100 Films -ACHIEVED
4) To use this challenge as a happy diversion from daily crap -ACHIEVED
I will use a letter grade scale A+ - F
I indicate which films/shows are part of Theme Nights, and/or Subset Films.
Lastly, I indicate which video format, online streaming, or cable channels that I watched each film on.
☼ denotes first time viewing.
October 1st
001. Black Sabbath (I tre volti della paura) (Mario Bava, 1963) Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ DVD - Grade: B
002. Remote Control (Jeff Lieberman, 1988) Theme Night - ☼ DVD-r - Grade: C-
October 2nd
003. Don't Go to Sleep (Richard Lang, 1982) Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ YouTube- Grade: B+
004. Killdozer (Jerry London, 1974) Theme Night - ☼ DVD-r - Grade: C+
005. Cruise Into Terror (Bruce Kessler, 1978) Theme Night - ☼ DVD-r - Grade: B-
006. The Darker Side of Terror (Gus Trikonis, 1979) Theme Night - ☼ DVD-r - Grade: B-
October 3rd
007. Barracuda (AKA: The Lucifer Project) (Harry Kerwin-Wayne Crawford, 1978) Theme Night - ☼ DVD-r - Grade: C
008. The Reef (Andrew Traucki, 2010) - Subset Film -Theme Night - ☼ Netflix - Grade: C+
009. Ghost Shark (Griff Furst, 2013) - Theme Night - ☼ SyFy Channel - Grade: C-
010. Tintorera: Killer Shark (AKA: "¡Tintorera!) (René Cardona Jr., 1978) Theme Night - Netflix - Grade: B
October 4th
011. Antiviral (René Cardona Jr., 1978) Theme Night - ☼ - TMN On Demand - Grade: B+
012. American Mary (Jen Soska-Sylvia Soska, 2012) Subset Film - Theme Night - Download - Grade: B+
October 5th
013. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th “Chapter 1 – Long Night Camp Blood”/ “Chapter II – The Body Count Continues”/“Chapter III – A New Dimension in Terror”/“Chapter IV – Jason’s Unlucky Day” (Daniel Farrands, 2013) ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: A-
014. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th “Chapter V – Repetition”/“Chapter VI – Resurrection”/“Chapter VII – Jason’s Destroyer”/“Chapter VIII – Terror in Times Square” (Daniel Farrands, 2013) ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: A-
015. Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th Chapter IX “The Nine Lives of Jason Vorhees”/“Chapter X – Evil Gets an Upgrade”/“Chapter XI – Winner Kills All”/“Chapter XII – Reboot” (Daniel Farrands, 2013) ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: A-
016. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (Charles B. Pierce, 1976) Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: B
October 6th
017. Maniac (Franck Khalfoun, 2013) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: C-
018. The Lords of Salem (Rob Zombie, 2013) Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - Download - Grade: C-
019. Aftershock (Nicolás López, 2013) - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: C+
020. The Last Exorcism Part II (Ed Gass-Donnelly, 2013) - Theme Night - ☼ -Blu-ray - Grade: B
021. I Spit on Your Grave 2 (Steven Monroe, 2013) - Theme Night - ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: A
022. Insidious: Chapter 2 (James Wan, 2013) - Theme Night - ☼ - Cinema - Grade: C-
023. Exit to Hell (AKA: Sickle) (Robert Conway, 2013) - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: B
October 7th
024. The Black Sheep (Reginald Le Borg, 1956) Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - Netflix - Grade: B-
October 8th
025. The Flesh and the Fiends (John Gilling, 1960) Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - Download - Grade: B
026. Just Before Dawn (Jeff Lieberman, 1981) - ☼ - DVD - Grade: B+
October 9th
027. Link (Richard Franklin, 1986) - Theme Night - DVD-r - Grade: B+
028. Shakma (Hugh Parks-Tom Logan, 1990) Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - Netflix - Grade: B+
October 10th
029. Ghost Town (Richard Governor, 1988) - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: B+
030. Grim Prairie Tales: Hit the Trail... to Terror (Wayne Coe, 1990) - Theme Night - ☼ - YouTube - Grade: B+
031. Eyes of Fire (Avery Crounse, 1983) - Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - YouTube - Grade: B-
032. Gallowwalkers (Andrew Goth, 2013) - Theme Night - ☼ - On Demand - Grade: C+
October 11th
033. The 'Burbs (Joe Dante, 1989) - Theme Night - ☼ - TMN On Demand - Grade: A-
034. An American Werewolf in London (John Landis, 1981) - Theme Night - TMN On Demand - Grade: A
035. Killer Tongue (AKA: La lengua asesina) (Alberto Sciamma, 1996) - Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - VeeHD - Grade: B
036. Fright Night Part 2 (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1988) - Theme Night -☼ - DVD - Grade: B+
037. Machete Kills (Robert Rodriguez, 2013) -Wild Card #1 Theme Night -☼ - Cinema - Grade: B
038. Detention (Joseph Khan, 2012) - Theme Night -☼ - TMN HD - Grade: A-
039. Society (Brian Yuzna, 1989) - Theme Night - DVD - Grade: A-
October 12th
040. Curse of Chucky (Don Mancini, 2013) - Theme Night -☼ - DVD-r - Grade: C-
041. Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (Declan O'Brien, 2013) - Theme Night -☼ - Netflix - Grade: D+
042. Severance (Christopher Smith, 2006) - Subset Film - Theme Night - DVD - Grade: B+
043. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (Timur Bekmambetov, 2012) - Theme Night -☼ - On Demand - Grade: C+
045. Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters (Tommy Wirkola, 2013) - Theme Night -☼ - Blu-ray- Grade: B
046. Deadly Friend (Wes Craven, 1986) - Theme Night - DVD - Grade: B+
October 13th
047. Trilogy of Terror (Dan Curtis, 1975) - Subset Film - Theme Night - VHS - Grade: B-
048. The Conjuring (James Wan, 2013) - Theme Night -☼ - HD Download - Grade: B+
October 14th
049. Frankenweenie (Tim Burton, 2012) - Theme Night -☼ - TMN On Demand - Grade: B+
050. ParaNorman (Chris Butler-Sam Fell, 2012) - Subset Film - Theme Night - TMN HD - Grade: B+
051. Vampire Dog (Geoff Anderson, 2012) - Theme Night -☼ - TMN On Demand - Grade: C+
October 15th
052. Deadly Blessing (Wes Craven, 1981) - Theme Night - Blu-ray - Grade: B
053. American Gothic (John Hough, 1988) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: B-
054. Rawhead Rex (George Pavlou, 1986) - Theme Night - DVD-r - Grade: B
055. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (John D. Hancock, 1971) - Subset Film - Theme Night ☼ - Netflix - Grade: C-
October 16th
056. The Boogens (James L. Conway, 1981) - Theme Night ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: B
057. Jack Frost (Michael Cooney, 1997) - Subset Film - Theme Night - Netflix - Grade: B+
October 17th
058. After Midnight (Jim and Ken Wheat, 1989) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD - Grade: A-
059. The Caller (Matthew Parkhill, 2011) - Subset Film - Theme Night -☼ - Netflix - Grade: B+
060. When a Killer Calls (Peter Mervis, 2006) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: C+
October 18th
061. Return of the Living Dead III (Brian Yuzna, 1993) - Subset Film - Theme Night - Download (uncut version) - Grade: B+
062. Carrie (Kimberly Pierce, 2013) - ☼ - Cinema - Grade: D+
063. Escape From Tomorrow (Randy Moore, 2013) - Theme Night ☼ - HD Download - Grade: A-
October 19th
064. John Dies at the End (Don Coscarelli, 2012) - Subset Film - Theme Night - Netflix - Grade: B
065. Ooga Booga (Charles Band, 2013) - RIP: Karen Black - Theme Night - Netflix -☼ Grade: C+
066. R.I.P.D. (Robert Schwendtke, 2013) - Wild Card #2 Theme Night - ☼ - Netflix - Grade: B-
067. American Horror Story: Coven, Episode 1 "Bitchcraft" (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, 2013) Theme Night - FX - ☼ - Grade: A
067. American Horror Story: Coven, Episode 2 "Boy Parts" (Michael Rymer, 2013) Theme Night - FX - ☼ - Grade: A-
October 20th
068. Vampires in Havana (AKA: ¡Vampiros en La Habana!) (Juan Padrón, 1985) - Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - Netflix - Grade: B
069. Fright Night 2: New Blood (Eduardo Rodriguez, 2013) - Theme Night - ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: B-
070. Innocent Blood (John Landis, 1981) - Theme Night - DVD-r - Grade: B
071. Def by Temptation (James Bond III, 1990) - Theme Night ☼ - YouTube (9 parts) - Grade: B
072. Embrace of the Vampire (Carl Bessai, 2013) - Theme Night ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: B+
073. Vampire in Brookyn (Wes Craven, 1995) - Theme Night - DVD - Grade: C
074. Vampire in Venice (AKA: Nosferatu a Venezia) (Augusto Caminito and Various (uncredited), 1988) - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: B
October 21st
075. Odd Thomas (Stephen Sommers, 2013) - Wild Card #3 - Theme Night -☼ - HD Download - Grade: B
076. Scanners II: The New Order (Christian Duguay, 1991) - Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - HD Download - Grade: C+
077. The Sender (Roger Christian, 1982) - Theme Night - ☼ - VHS - Grade: B
October 22nd
078. The Devil's Carnival (Darren Lynn Bousman, 2012) - Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: D
October 23rd
079. The Hamiltons (Mitchell Altieri-Phil Flores, 2006) - Theme Night - ☼ - Blu-ray- Grade: B+
080. The Thompsons (Mitchell Altieri-Phil Flores, 2006) - Theme Night - ☼ - Blu-ray- Grade: B
081. Blood Diner (Jackie Kong, 1987) - Subset Film - Theme Night - DVD-r - Grade: B-
October 24th
082. Hands of the Ripper (Peter Sasdy, 1971) - Theme Night - ☼ - HD Download - Grade: B+
083. Scream (Wes Craven, 1996) - Subset Film - Theme Night - Laserdisc - Grade: A-
084. Scream 2 (Wes Craven, 1997) - Theme Night - Blu-ray - Grade: B+
085. Scream 3 (Wes Craven, 2000) - Theme Night - Blu-ray - Grade: C+
086. Scre4m (AKA: Scream 4) (Wes Craven, 2011) - Theme Night - Blu-ray - Grade: B+
087. Serial Killer Massacre (AKA: Dying to Meet You) (Michael W. Johnson, 1997) - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: B-
088. Resurrection (Russell Mulcahy, 1999) - Theme Night - ☼ - VHS - Grade: B+
October 25th
089. The Unborn (David S. Goyer, 2009) - Theme Night ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: B
090. Mystery of the Wax Museum (Michael Curtiz, 1933) - Subset Film - Theme Night ☼ - YouTube - Grade: B+
October 26th
091. Sometimes They Come Back...Again (Adam Grossman, 1996) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD - Grade: C
092. Sometimes They Come Back...For More (Daniel Zelik Berk, 1998) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: D
093. Psycho Cop 2 (AKA: Psycho Cop Returns) (Adam Rifkin as Rif Coogan, 1993) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD - Grade: B+
094. Ghoulies 2 (Albert Band, 1988) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD - Grade: C
095. Pet Sematary 2 (Mary Lambert, 1992) - Theme Night - HD On Demand - Grade: B
096. Amityville 3-D in 3 D (Richard Fleischer, 1983) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: B
097. Psycho III (Anthony Perkins, 1986) -Subset Film - Theme Night - Blu-ray - Grade: A-
098. Humanoids From the Deep (Jeff Yonis, 1996) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: C+
October 27th
099. The Purge (James DeMonaco, 2013) - Theme Night ☼ - HD On Demand - Grade: B-
100. Panic Button (Chris Crow, 2011) - Theme Night ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: A- CHALLENGE GOAL ACHIEVED at 9:48pm
101. In Their Skin (Jeremy Power Regimbal, 2012) - Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: C+
October 28th
102. Grave Encounters (The Vicious Brothers, 2011) -Subset Film - Theme Night - ☼ - HD Download - Grade: B+
103. Dial: Help (AKA: Minaccia d'amore) (Ruggero Deodato, 1988) - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: B+
104. The Entity (Sidney J. Furie, 1982) - Theme Night - ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: A-
October 29th
105. Zombi 3 (Lucio Fulci-Bruno Mattei (uncredited)-Claudio Fragasso (uncredited), 1988) - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: A-
106. Pontypool (Bruce McDonald, 2008) - Subset Film - Theme Night - Netflix - Grade: C+
107. Zombi Holocaust (AKA: Zombie Holocaust) (Marino Girolami, 1980) - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD - Grade: B
108. World War Z (Marc Forster, 2013) - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD - Grade: B-
October 30th
109. Snuff (Various uncredited, 1976) - Theme Night - ☼ - Blu-ray - Grade: C
110. The Possession (Ole Bornedal, 2012) - Subset Film - Theme Night - Netflix - Grade: C+
October 31st
111. The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick, 1993) - Subset Film - Theme Night - DVD - Grade: A
112. The Boy Who Cried Werewolf (Eric Bross, 2010) - Theme Night - ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: C+
113. Jack-O (Steve Latshaw, 1995) - Theme Night ☼ - DVD-r - Grade: B-
114. Lost Boys: The Thirst (Dario Piana, 2010) - ☼ - DVD - Grade: C-
115. The Dorm That Dripped Blood (AKA: Pranks) (Stephen Carpenter-Jeffrey Obrow, 1982) - ☼ - Blu-ray- Grade: B
November 1st (Comedy Challenge Crossover Bonus)
116. Chastity Bites (John V. Knowles, 2013) - ☼ - HD Download- Grade: B+
COMING SOON to My List
Subset List
Spoiler:
Theme Nights
Spoiler:
Last edited by indiephantom; 11-27-13 at 04:58 PM.
#13
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Hey Hey, I'm in!
10/31/13 - I finished the challenge, subset list and theme nights!
Total viewing time to date: 110:43:28
*first time viewing
1. September 30th - Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages* (1922) (1:45:10) (TCM HD)
2. October 1st - Deathmaster* (1972) (1:24:50) (Epix2 HD)
3. October 1st - Black Sabbath "I tre volti della paura"* (1963) (1:32:21) (Library DVD)
4. October 1st - Boa vs. Python* (2004) (1:30:42) (SMC HD)
5. October 1st - Black Sabbath "I tre volti della paura" (Commentary)* (1963) (1:32:21) (Library DVD)
6. October 2nd - Don't Go To Sleep* (1982) (1:33:13) (YouTube)
7. October 2nd - The Relic* (1997) (1:49:35) (Epix2 HD)
8. October 2nd - Cockneys vs. Zombies* (2012) (1:28:08) (Netflix DVD)
9. October 3rd - The Reef* (2010) (1:27:58) (Netflix Streaming)
10. October 3rd - Maniac Cop* (1988) (1:25:01) (Netflix DVD)
11. October 3rd - The Psychopath* (1966) (1:22:40) (TCM HD)
12. October 4th - American Mary* (2012) (1:42:41) (Netflix Streaming)
13. October 4th - Skyline* (2010) (1:33:48) (Netflix Blu-Ray)
14. October 4th - The Toxic Avenger (1984) (1:21:59) (Epix3 HD)
15. October 4th - The Fall of the House of Usher* (1949) (1:10:24) (TCM HD)
16. October 5th - The Town That Dreaded Sundown* (1976) (1:30:21) (Epix on Demand)
17. October 5th - A Bay of Blood* (1971) (1:24:20) (Netflix Streaming)
18. October 6th - The Lords of Salem* (2012) (1:40:56) (Netflix Blu-Ray)
19. October 7th - The Black Sleep* (1956) (1:22:31) (Netflix Streaming)
20. October 7th - Texas Chainsaw* (2013) (1:31:53) (Epix2 HD)
21. October 8th - The Flesh and the Fiends* (1960) (1:34:20) (Netflix DVD)
22. October 8th - The Bay* (2012) (1:25:06) (Epix HD)
23. October 8th - Blackenstein* (1973) (1:26:26) (Epix HD)
24. October 9th - Shakma* (1990) (1:41:30) (Netflix Streaming)
25. October 9th - Baron Blood* (1972) (1:37:47) (Epix3 HD)
26. October 10th - Eyes of Fire* (1983) (1:25:48) (YouTube)
27. October 10th - Tormented* (1960) (1:15:10) (TCM HD)
28. October 11th - Killer Tongue (La lengua asesina)* (1996) (1:33:48) (Personal DVD)
29. October 11th - Dagon* (2001) (1:38:25) (Netflix DVD)
30. October 11th - The Awful Dr. Orlof* (1962) (1:26:31) (TCM HD)
31. October 12th - Severance* (2006) (1:35:46) (Netflix Streaming)
32. October 12th - Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence* (1993) (1:24:39) (Netflix DVD)
33. October 13th - Trilogy of Terror (1975) (1:11:55) (Library DVD)
34. October 13th - You're Next* (2011) (1:34:00) (Theater)
35. October 13th - Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural* (1973) (1:25:26) (TCM HD)
36. October 14th - ParaNorman (2012) (1:32:37) (Netflix Streaming)
37. October 14th - Army of Darkness (1992) (1:20:53) (Netflix Blu-Ray)
38. October 14th - The Black Cat* (1934) (1:05:27) (TCM HD)
39. October 15th - Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971) (1:28:16) (YouTube)
40. October 16th - Jack Frost* (1997) (1:29:13) (Netflix Streaming)
41. October 16th - The Mysterious Doctor* (1943) (0:56:29) (TCM HD)
42. October 17th - The Caller* (2011) (1:31:43) (Netflix Streaming)
43. October 17th - Lisa and the Devil* (1973) (1:35:18) (Epix3 HD)
44. October 18th - Return of the Living Dead III (1993) (1:36:37) (Netflix DVD)
45. October 18th - The Graves* (2009) (1:28:22) (Netflix Streaming)
46. October 18th - Dracula (1931) (1:15:00) (Theater)
47. October 18th - The Wolf Man (1941) (1:10:00) (Theater)
48. October 19th - John Dies at the End* (2012) (1:39:32) (Netflix Streaming)
49. October 19th - Frankenstein (1931) (1:10:00) (Theater)
50. October 20th - Vampires in Havana "Vampiros en La Habana!" (1985) (1:09:20) (Netflix Streaming)
51. October 20th - Dracula's Daughter* (1936) (1:11:06) (TCM HD)
52. October 20th - The Invisible Man (1933) (1:11:00) (Theater)
53. October 21st - Scanners II: The New Order* (1991) (1:39:55) (YouTube)
54. October 21st - Black Moon* (1934) (1:08:40) (TCM HD)
55. October 21st - The Mummy* (1932) (1:13:00) (Theater)
56. October 22nd - The Devil's Carnival* (2012) (0:55:35) (Netflix Streaming)
57. October 22nd - The Church* (1989) (1:41:57) (Netflix DVD)
58. October 22nd - Creature from the Black Lagoon 3-D* (1954) (1:19:00) (Theater)
59. October 23rd - Blood Diner* (1987) (1:24:06) (YouTube)
60. October 23rd - V/H/S* (2012) (1:56:10) (Netflix Streaming)
61. October 24th - Scream (1996) (1:51:03) (Netflix Streaming)
62. October 24th - [REC]3 Genesis* (2012) (1:20:24) (Netflix Streaming)
63. October 25th - Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) (1:14:12) (YouTube)
64. October 25th - Mutants* (2009) (1:29:26) (Netflix Streaming)
65. October 26th - Psycho III (1986) (1:32:48) (Hulu)
66. October 26th - Young Frankenstein (1974) (1:46:00) (Theater)
67. October 27th - In Their Skin* (2012) (1:36:24) (Netflix DVD)
68. October 28th - Grave Encounters* (2011) (1:33:46) (Netflix Streaming)
69. October 28th - The Cave (2005) (1:36:56) (SMC HD)
70. October 29th - Pontypool* (2008) (1:36:25) (Netflix Streaming)
71. October 29th - The House of Seven Corpses* (1974) (1:28:05) (TCM HD)
72. October 30th - The Possession* (2012) (1:32:13) (Netflix Streaming)
73. October 30th - The Monster* (1925) (1:26:27) (TCM HD)
74. October 31st - The Nightmare Before Christmas* (1993) (1:16:08) (Netflix Streaming)
75. October 31st - Fright* (1956) (1:06:45) (Epix3 HD)
76. October 31st - Mama* (2013) (1:40:00) (Redbox DVD)
Spoiler:
Last edited by orlmac; 10-31-13 at 08:19 PM.
#14
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
***finalized***
DVD: 63
Blu-ray: 21
TV: 1
First Time Viewing: 38
Commentaries: 0
1930: 2
1940: 2
1950: 6
1960: 5
1970: 17
1980: 32
1990: 7
2000: 9
2010: 4
1. Bigfoot
2. The Black Cat
3. Blacula
4. Bloodsucking Freaks
5. A Blade in the Dark
6. The Blob
7. Bloody Birthday
8. The Blood Beast Terror
9. The Boogeyman
10. The Man They Could Not Hang
11. Tower of London
12. The Legend of Boggy Creek
13. The Boy From Hell
14. Breeders
15. The Brood
16. Burial Ground
16.25 Simpsons Treehouse of Horror
16.50 Family Guy Halloween Episode
16.75 American Dad Halloween Episode
17.75 The Burning
18.75 The Burning Moon
19.75 Candyman
20. Bob's Burgers Halloween Episode
21. The Curse of the Cat People
22. The Children of the Corn
23. Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things
24. C.H.U.D.
25. Central Park Drifter: Graveyard Shift
26. City of the Living Dead
27. Tarantula
28. Cult of the Cobra
29. Clownhouse
30. The Craft
31. The Crazies (original)
32. The Crazies (remake)
33. The Deadly Bees
40. Crystal Lake Memories w/ bonus
41. Cujo
42. Curse of the Devil
43. Curse of Frankenstein
44. Cursed
45. The Dark
46. Dawn of the Dead (US Theatrical)
47. The Dead Are Alive
48. Curse of Chucky
49. Dead End Drive-In
50. Dead of Night
51. The Dead Pit
52. The Deadly Spawn
53. Dead Waves
54. Deadly Blessing
55. Deadly Friend
56. Death 4 Told
57. Death Ship
58. Death Train
59. Death Valley
60. Deep Rising
61. Dementia 13
62. Demon Keeper
63. Demoniacs
64. Demons
65. Demons 2
66. Devil Dog
67. The Devil's Messenger
68. Diamonds of Kilimanjaro
69. Diecovery
70. Race with the Devil
71. The Disembodied
72. The Disturbance
73. Occult Detective Club: The Doll Cemetary
74. Doom
75. Dead Girl Walking
76. Doom Asylum
77. Dr. Giggles
78. Dracula Has Risen From the Grave
79. Duel
80. Earth vs The Flying Saucers
81. Eaten Alive
82. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Count Dracula's Great Love
83. Entrails of a Beautiful Woman
84. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Werewolf of Washington
85. The Entity
86. Entrails of a Virgin
87. Evil Dead
88. Evil Dead 2
89. Evil Dead Trap
90. Evil Laugh
DVD: 63
Blu-ray: 21
TV: 1
First Time Viewing: 38
Commentaries: 0
1930: 2
1940: 2
1950: 6
1960: 5
1970: 17
1980: 32
1990: 7
2000: 9
2010: 4
1. Bigfoot
2. The Black Cat
3. Blacula
4. Bloodsucking Freaks
5. A Blade in the Dark
6. The Blob
7. Bloody Birthday
8. The Blood Beast Terror
9. The Boogeyman
10. The Man They Could Not Hang
11. Tower of London
12. The Legend of Boggy Creek
13. The Boy From Hell
14. Breeders
15. The Brood
16. Burial Ground
16.25 Simpsons Treehouse of Horror
16.50 Family Guy Halloween Episode
16.75 American Dad Halloween Episode
17.75 The Burning
18.75 The Burning Moon
19.75 Candyman
20. Bob's Burgers Halloween Episode
21. The Curse of the Cat People
22. The Children of the Corn
23. Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things
24. C.H.U.D.
25. Central Park Drifter: Graveyard Shift
26. City of the Living Dead
27. Tarantula
28. Cult of the Cobra
29. Clownhouse
30. The Craft
31. The Crazies (original)
32. The Crazies (remake)
33. The Deadly Bees
40. Crystal Lake Memories w/ bonus
41. Cujo
42. Curse of the Devil
43. Curse of Frankenstein
44. Cursed
45. The Dark
46. Dawn of the Dead (US Theatrical)
47. The Dead Are Alive
48. Curse of Chucky
49. Dead End Drive-In
50. Dead of Night
51. The Dead Pit
52. The Deadly Spawn
53. Dead Waves
54. Deadly Blessing
55. Deadly Friend
56. Death 4 Told
57. Death Ship
58. Death Train
59. Death Valley
60. Deep Rising
61. Dementia 13
62. Demon Keeper
63. Demoniacs
64. Demons
65. Demons 2
66. Devil Dog
67. The Devil's Messenger
68. Diamonds of Kilimanjaro
69. Diecovery
70. Race with the Devil
71. The Disembodied
72. The Disturbance
73. Occult Detective Club: The Doll Cemetary
74. Doom
75. Dead Girl Walking
76. Doom Asylum
77. Dr. Giggles
78. Dracula Has Risen From the Grave
79. Duel
80. Earth vs The Flying Saucers
81. Eaten Alive
82. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Count Dracula's Great Love
83. Entrails of a Beautiful Woman
84. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Werewolf of Washington
85. The Entity
86. Entrails of a Virgin
87. Evil Dead
88. Evil Dead 2
89. Evil Dead Trap
90. Evil Laugh
Last edited by The Man with the Golden Doujinshi; 11-06-13 at 12:25 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
"We shall see that at which dogs howl in the dark, and that at which cats prick up their ears after midnight." ~ H.P. Lovecraft
*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
black= personal DVD
green= other
September 30th
1. Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton, 1999)* - Netflix BD
--- Learned: Being a confidant will get you beheaded. If you find a bleeding tree, get out of town.
2. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (Alan Rafkin, 1966)
--- Learned: Never go into a murder house alone at night. Always check for secret passageways.
October 1st
3. Supernatural
--- 1.1, "Pilot" (2005) / 1.2, "Wendigo" (2005)
--- Learned: Never lie down with your eyes closed. Research the woods before you go camping in them.
4. Black Sabbath (Mario Bava, 1963)* - original version ; library DVD
--- Learned: Sleep with a knife under your pillow. For heaven's sake, don't steal from a corpse!
October 2nd
5. Don't Go to Sleep (Richard Lang, 1982)* - YouTube
--- Learned: Don't have a drinking problem if you in a horror film. Sometimes the kids are not all right.
October 3rd
6. The Lost Boys (Joel Schumacher, 1987)*
--- Learned: Always keep a supply of holy water around. Homoeroticism can sometimes accompany vampirism.
7. The Old Dark House (James Whale, 1932)* - YouTube
--- Learned: Never seek shelter from a storm. A house in the middle of nowhere is never a satisfactory sanctuary.
October 4th
8. Supernatural
--- 1.3, "Dead in the Water" (2005) / 1.4, "Phantom Traveler" (2005)
--- Learned: Children's drawings are always important to understanding what is happening. Demons hate planes.
October 5th
9. The Thing from Another World (Howard Hawks & Christian Nyby, 1951)* - library DVD
--- Learned: Plants can be scary. In case of alien invasion, befriend a good electrician.
10. Isle of the Dead (Mark Robson, 1945)
--- Learned: Make sure someone's dead before crating them up. Boris Karloff needs to brush his hair (courtesy of a four-year-old).
11. Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (Kent Jones, 2007)* - documentary
--- Learned: Unsurprisingly, Val Lewton had a very troubled life and career. Lewton used a lot of personal experience in the films he produced.
October 6th
12. Dead of Night (Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden, & Robert Hamer, 1945)*
--- Learned: Ventriloquism dummies are super creepy! Be careful when playing hide and seek.
13. Supernatural
--- 1.5, "Bloody Mary" (2005) / 1.6, "Skin" (2005)
--- Learned: Never test out urban legends. Don't go down into the sewers.
14. Gremlins (Joe Dante, 1984)*
--- Learned: Always listen to the instructions when you by a new pet. Do not put a pet in the microwave unless it attempts to kill you.
October 7th
15. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel, 1956) - library DVD
--- Learned: Don't go to sleep. Don't go to the police.
16. The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1932)
--- Learned: Mucking about in a foreign country can kill you. If someone looks like a mummy, they probably are a mummy.
17. Prince of Darkness (John Carpenter, 1987)* - friend's VHS
--- Learned: If investigating something supernatural, don't go exploring by yourself. The devil is in the details... or the mirrors.
October 8th
18. The Mummy (Terence Fisher, 1959)* - library DVD
--- Learned: Don't read ancient scrolls hidden in ancient tombs. Being a skeptic of the occult marks you for death.
October 9th
19. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (Michael Carreras, 1964)*
--- Learned: If someone in your party is ritualistically killed, get the hell out of Dodge. Never go on a late night stroll.
October 10th
20. The Simpsons
--- 6.6, "Treehouse of Horror V" (1994) / 7.6, "Treehouse of Horror" (1995)
--- 8.1, "Treehouse of Horror VII" (1996) / 9.4, "Treehouse of Horror VIII" (1997)
October 11th
21. The Frighteners (Peter Jackson, 1996)* - Netflix
--- Learned: Sometimes the crazy, old woman is right. Don't get on Jeffrey Combs's bad side.
October 13th
22. The Simpsons
--- 5.5, "Treehouse of Horror IV" (1993) / 10.4, "Treehouse of Horror IX" (1998)
--- 11.4, "Treehouse of Horror X" (1999) / 20.4, "Treehouse of Horror XIX" (2008)
October 15th
23. Scream of Fear (Seth Holt, 1961)*
--- Learned: If you discover a dead body, stay in the room and scream for help. Ask for an ID before impulsively killing someone.
24. End of the Line (Maurice Devereaux, 2007)* - friend's DVD
--- Learned: Never take the subway if you have creepy nightmares about it. Beware large groups of creepy people wearing khaki.
October 19th
25a. Supernatural
--- 1.7, "Hook Man" (2005)*
25b. Thriller
--- 1.1, "The Twisted Image" (1960)*
26. Coraline (Henry Selick, 2009)
--- Never trust someone with button eyes. Whimsy sometimes contains terror.
October 20th
27. The Brides of Dracula (Terence Fisher, 1960)*
--- Learned: Always carry an extra cross and vial of holy water. If you find a guy chained in a mansion, get the full story before giving him the key.
28. The Kiss of the Vampire (Don Sharp, 1963)*
--- Learned: Never trust creepy young guys who play the piano and sulk. If weird things happen in your town, talk to the crazy old professor.
29. Something Wicked This Way Comes (Jack Clayton, 1983)* - borrowed DVD
--- Learned: Never go into a creepy maze of mirror at a creepy carnival. Sometimes getting your heart's desire is the worst.
30. Supernatural
--- 1.8 "Bugs" (2005)* / 1.9, "Home" (2005)*
--- Learned: Nothing. Already knew that you need to be careful where you build things in Oklahoma.
October 21st
31. Supernatural
--- 1.10, "Asylum" (2005)* / 1.11, "Scarecrow" (2006)*
--- Learned: Don't go into an abandoned asylum that has a gruesome past! Come on, people! Idyllic small towns always have murderous secrets.
32. Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski, 1968)*
--- Learned: The neighbors are never to be trusted. Your doctor is also probably in on the terrible plot.
33. The Cat and the Canary (Paul Leni, 1927)
--- Learned: Never sleep with a priceless necklace on while a madman is on the loose. Always check for secret panels.
34. The Addams Family
--- 1.1, "The Addams Family Goes to School" (1964) / 1.2, "Morticia and the Psychiatrist" (1964)
--- 1.3, "Fester's Punctured Romance" (1964) / 1.4, "Gomez the Politician" (1964)
October 22nd
35. Supernatural
--- 1.12, "Faith" (2006)* / 1.13, "Route 666" (2006)*
36. Supernatural
--- 1.14, "Nightmare" (2006)* / 1.15, "The Benders" (2006)*
October 23rd
36. The Addams Family
--- 1.5, "The Addams Family Tree" (1964) / 1.6, "Morticia and the Ladies League" (1964)
--- 1.7, "Halloween with the Addams Family" (1964) / 1.8, "Green Eyed Gomez" (1964)
October 24th
37. The Addams Family
--- 1.9, "The New Neighbors Meet the Addams Family" (1964) / 1.10, "Wednesday Leaves Home" (1964)
--- 1.11, "The Addams Family Meets the VIPs" (1964) / 1.12, "Morticia the Matchmaker" (1964)
October 25th
38. The Addams Family
--- 1.13, "Lurch Learns to Dance" (1964) / 1.14, "Art and the Addams Family" (1964)
--- 1.15, "The Addams Family Meets a Beatnik" (1965) / 1.16, "The Addams Family Meets the Undercover Man" (1965)
October 28th
39. Phantom of the Opera (Terence Fisher, 1962)*
--- Learned: Investigate people who write operas. Never go into the sewers without backup.
October 29th
40. Paranoiac (Freddie Francis, 1963)*
41. Cloverfield (Matt Reeves, 2008)
42. The Blair Witch Project (Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez, 1999)
Checklist
Spoiler:
Theme Nights
Spoiler:
Subset Films
Spoiler:
Stats
Spoiler:
Last edited by mrcellophane; 11-06-13 at 05:22 PM.
#16
Senior Member
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
TARFRIMMER'S 2013 OCTOBER HORROR CHALLENGE |
---|
LIST: |
---|
Spoiler:
|
---|
CHECKLIST - (Basic Checklist Completed on 10/20; Full Checklist Completed Without Duplicates on 10/31)] | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spoiler:
| ||||||||||
THEME NIGHTS - Completed: 31/31 | ||||||||||
Spoiler:
| ||||||||||
31 FILM SUBSET - Completed: 31/31 | ||||||||||
Spoiler:
| ||||||||||
STATS: | ||||||||||
Last edited by tarfrimmer; 03-15-24 at 10:43 PM.
#17
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
First-Time Viewing:: 35
Blu-Ray:: 6
DVD:: 17
TV: 17
Netflix:: 8
YouTube: 24
Other:: 3
Commentaries Listened To: 2
Sep. 30-Dusk
1. Island of Lost Souls (1932)-#624 Blu-Ray-One of my favorite pre-Code shockers. Charles Laughton's performance as the effete vivisectionist is worth the price of admission alone. My question is why Moreau didn't anesthetize his creatures before he operated on them. Instead of calling his clinic the House of Pain, it could be the House of Happy Sleep, and the creatures would have been less inclined toward vengeance.
2. Pet Sematary II (1992)-Netflix-Not as good as the original, but this sequel has some worthwhile moments. Anthony Edwards and Clancy Brown are solid as always, but the plot is silly and predictable (the naked dead mom with a dog's head is a supremely ridiculous effect).
Oct. 1
3. Prime Evil (1988)-
4. Shadow of the Vampire (2000)-TV-John Malkovich's performance as crazed director F.W. Murnau is a soulmate of Peter O'Toole's equally monomaniacal director in The Stunt Man. Shadow posits that Murnau hired a real vampire (Willem DaFoe) to play the leading role in Nosferatu. Dafoe's vampire is both terrifying and pathetic, a being so ancient that it can no longer even remember what it was like to be a human.
5. X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (1963)-DVD-Roger Corman can be an uneven director, but this is one of his best, Ray Milland as a scientist whose experiments with vision open up vistas into forbidden realms.
Oct. 2
6. The Night Stalker (1971)-DVD-The ABC Movie of the Week that unleashed ace occult reporter Carl Kolchak into the nightmares of 70s kids.
7. The Night Strangler (1972)-DVD-The popularity of the first film led to this sequel in which Kolchak hunts an immortal serial killer in underground Seattle.
Oct. 3
8. The Reef (2010)-Netflix-I enjoyed this a lot more than I thought I would. Like the similar-themed Open Water, there's something frightening about being stuck in the ocean far from land, an utterly alien environment where humans are prey instead of predator.
9. Ghost Ship (2002)-DVD-This movie's a hoot and a half, despite some very obvious giveaways (if you can't figure out that a character named Ferriman is up to no good . . . )
Oct. 4
10. Eyes of Laura Mars (1978)-TV-Released the same year as Halloween and written by John Carpenter, this big-budget slasher film is an unjustly forgotten, minor treasure. Faye Dunaway plays a high-fashion photographer who specializes in sexualized violence in her work. She discovers that the people in her life are being murdered and that she is having psychic visions of the killer at work. It's a slick, well-directed piece, and a young Tommy Lee Jones plays Dunaway's love interest with a secret.
11. Bad Milo (2013)-TV-A corporate accountant's stress takes the form of a monster living in his colon that occasionally emerges from the usual exit point to slaughter people who anger him.
Oct. 5
12. Mausoleum (1983)-
13. An American Haunting (2005)-Other-The story of a local horror that kids in my small Tennessee town used to scare each other, the Bell Witch (not actually a witch, but more of a ghost or demonic presence.)
14. Svengoolie: Dracula (1931)-TV-Svengoolie''s my favorite horror host because he goes beyond the vaudeville schtick to give interesting background on the films he shows.
Oct. 6
15. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 (1988)-TV-Not the best in the series. The 3 survivors from the last film are quickly dispatched, and Freddy finds a new set of victims.
16. Innocent Blood (1992)-TV-Goodfellas meets Dracula.
17. The Revenant (2009)-TV-Very dark semi-comedy about an undead Iraq war vet forced to kill for blood, assisted by his pothead best friend.
18. Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010)-DVD-An exhaustive (in every sense) history of the Nightmare on Elm Street movies.
19. Dog Soldiers (2002)-
Oct. 7
20. The Caretaker (2012)-DVD-An epidemic of vampirism has taken hold in Australia. A doctor who has become infected holes up with normal humans, who he protects from other blooddrinkers in return for guarding him during the day.
21. Eye of the Devil (1967)-DVD-R-Atmospheric thriller that mines the same territory as The Wicker Man. The cast is stellar, the screenplay less so, but it's an engrossing horror film nonetheless.
Oct. 8
22. The Blood Beast Terror (1967)-Netflix-Peter Cushing plays a police inspector investigating the mysterious deaths of young men connected with a beautiful girl who is not what she seems. Tigon is trying to capture the Hammer magic and fails.
Oct. 9
23. Konga (1961)-Netflix-It's Apezilla!
24. The Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)-DVD-Universal used the same credits style and the same music (Swan Lake) for this film, clearly trying to capitalize on Lugosi's fame from his previous big hit.
25. Supernatural, "I Think I'm Gonna Like It Here"/ American Horror Story: Coven, "Bitchcraft"
Oct. 10
25. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2004)-Blu-Ray-The Graboids in the old West. 3 sequels and a failed TV show, but the Graboids are as fun as ever. It's amazing how a DTV flick can be as entertaining as the first film.
26. Devil's Playground (2010)-TV-Craptastic zombie flick, with a hunky soldier of fortune hunting for a woman immune to the zombie plague infecting London. Terrible, plodding film with that nausea-inducing shaky cam.
Oct. 11
27. Abbott and Costello Meet The Mummy (1955)-DVD-Even though this was their last film for Universal and their partnership was fraying, the boys still deliver. My only problem is changing the mummy lore that Universal had already established.
Oct. 12
28. The Apparition (2012)-TV-Mediocre acting and poor direction bring down this story.
29. Rawhead Rex (1986)-
Oct. 13
30. Tourist Trap (1979)-
31. MST3K: The Incredible Melting Man (1977)-
Oct. 14
32. Warm Bodies (2013)-TV-Yes, it's Twilight with zombies, but I liked it.
33. Dead of Night (1945)-TV-I watched this last year, but it was on TCM and it's a good anthology movie.
Oct. 15
34. Children of the Corn: Genesis (2011)-Netflix-Billy Drago seems to be cornering the crazy old man role in horror films these days.
35. The Walking Dead, "30 Days Without An Accident"/ Supernatural, "Devil May Care"
Oct. 16
36. Barricade (2012)-TV-A waste of an interesting premise: a family sequestered in a snowbound cabin, sick with flu, facing an unknown enemy, but the ending was incredibly stupid.
37. Absentia(2012)-TV-I really enjoyed this one. I thought it was going to be psychological, but it ended up taking an entirely different direction.
Oct. 17
38. When Michael Calls (1970)-
39. The Fog (1980)-Blu-Ray-The clarity of my brand-new Scream Factory BD exceeds the quality of the print i saw during the original release back 33 years ago.
40. Dead Sushi (2012)-Blu-Ray-There's a moment in the early part of the film where a young guy is Frenching his dead girlfriend's severed head while a squid has penetrated both their heads like a spear, and it's played for laughs, and you decide to just buckle in for the ride. If you enjoy gonzo, over-the-top, gory horror comedy, Dead Sushi is a must-see.
Oct. 18
41. The Vampire Lovers (1970)-
42. The Horrible Sexy Vampire (1970)-
43. The Wicker Man (1973)-DVD-It's amazing how such a classic examination of the concepts of faith and sacrifice got made, given the antipathy of the studio that barely released it and the mutual contempt between the director and screenwriter.
Oct. 19
44. Trilogy of Terror (1975)-DVD-In the DVD commentary, Karen Black is pretty scathing about her ex-husband, who plays her victim in the first story. The first two are OK, but it's the third story about the Zuni fetish doll that has scared viewers for nearly 40 years.
45. John Dies at the End (2012)-Netflix-Lovecraft meets Hunter Thompson.
46. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)-DVD-The killer mummy is the least interesting part of this film--the relationship between Bruce Campbell as an elderly Elvis and Ossie Davis Jr. as a possibly brain-damaged JFK is amazing.
Oct. 20
47. Curse of the Undead (1959)-TV-Fun low-budget drive-in fodder about a vampire gunslinger
48. Bats (1999)-TV-Lou Diamond Phillips plays (adequately) a Texas sheriff trying to wipe out a batch of genetically modified bats.
49. Nosferatu: Phantom Der Nacht (1979)-
50. American Horror Story: Coven, "Boy Parts"/ The Walking Dead, "Infected
Oct. 21
51. Arnold (1973)-YouTube-I love black comedies where everyone gets what they deserve. Why has this drive-in gem never been released in DVD or BD?
52. Scanners (1980)-DVD-Scanners is a low-budget classic, but the lead actor's terrible deficit in acting talent seriously hurts the film. Maybe Cronenberg could remake his own film with a better actor (although Michael Ironside was awesome) and a larger budget.
53. Ice Cream Man (1995)-DVD-When you hire Clint Howard to star in a horror movie, you can save on the makeup bill because he already looks like a horror movie villain. I absolutely loved this demented little treasure.
Oct. 22
54. Sweeney Todd (2007)- Blu-Ray-As Stephen Sondheim says in an EPK interview on the Blu-Ray, this is not a film of the musical, but a film based on the musical. It's as perfect an adaptation as one could ask for, barring Helen Bonham Carter's thin voice as Mrs. Lovett.
55. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)-DVD-RIP William Finley. A genuinely weird and wonderful relic of the 70s.
56. The Devil's Carnival (2012)-Netflix-Apparently, there's going to be a second chapter in this adaptation of Aesop's fable; can't wait to see it.
Oct. 23
57. The Dunwich Horror (1970)-DVD-You don't really expect AIP to release a decent Lovecraft adaptation, but this is really quite good..
58. Cast a Deadly Spell (1991)-
59. Supernatural, "I'm No Angel"/ American Horror Story: Coven, "The Replacements"
Oct. 24
60. Don't Go in the House (1980)-
61. Tomb of Ligeia (1965)-TV-Vincent Price in another Poe adaptation with a more psychological edge.
62. The Mad Magician (1954)-TV-Kind of a disappointing follow-up to House of Wax. It's not bad, but not nearly as awesome as HoW.
Oct. 25
63. Portrait of a Zombie (2012)-
64. House on Haunted Hill (1959)-
65. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)-
Oct. 26
66. Scream Blacula Scream (1973)-
67. Day of the Dead (1985)-
68. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)-
69. Hellraiser III (1993)-DVD--Although this is still well worth watching, III is where the series starts to go wrong, turning Pinhead into a wisecracking monster instead of the avatar of dark S/M desires in the first film.
70. Son of Frankenstein (1939)-DVD--A serious step down in quality from the first two films which are Criterion-worthy art films.
Oct. 27
71. Kiss of the Vampire (1963)-TV-A rare Hammer misfire. A young couple stays at an inn that they find infested by a coven of vampires. Ordinarily I'd love this kind of movie, but the action is dull, and the ending makes no sense. The Van Helsing stand-in summons bats to kill the vampires? WTF? Vampires and bats are supposed to be simpatico, and how can a mere gaggle of bats take down immortal, blood-drinking murder beasts?
72. Psychomania (1971)-TV-I've always loved this odd little film, although I don't really understand the plot: is George Sanders the devil? What's with the frogs?
73. The Purge (2013)-Blu-Ray-The premise that the the US has a new government that promotes an annual night where all crime is allowed is silly, and there's some hamhanded social criticism, but overall I really enjoyed it.
74. White Noise (2005)-TV-Good in parts, but the plot is unfocused, throwing in random elements and giving a real WTF? ending.
75. Candyman (1992)-DVD--One of the few horror films that still manages to disturb me. The script, the acting, and the Phillip Glass score elevate this horror film into a true classic.
Oct. 28
76. Boogeyman (2005)
77. The Bad Seed (1956)-DVD--I find the stagey, over-the-top acting on display here to be awesome. The actors don't seem to realize that they are on a film set, not a theater, and they are projecting and gesturing to the farthest seat in the house.
78. The Frighteners (1996)-DVD--I'm surprised this bombed at the box office-Peter Jackson crafted a hilarious yet scary ghost story.
79. Stir of Echoes (1999)-DVD--Another terrific ghost story that somehow has dipped below the radar. Kevin Bacon gets hypnotized and becomes linked to the ghost of a neighborhood girl. Extremely creepy.
Oct. 29
80. [*Rec] 3: Genesis (2005)-TV-Not as satisfying as the first 2, although the actor playing Koldo is smoking hot. This time the demon-possessed zombie carnage happens at a wedding reception. This film really doubles down on the demonic aspect of the zombies.
81. The Walking Dead (1936)-TV-No relation to the TV show or comic, this is Boris Karloff as a poor schmuck convicted of a crime he didn't commit who is resurrected after his execution.
82. Planet of the Vampires (1965)-TV-The title is misleading; the monsters aren't vampires, but energy beings who kill spacemen to steal their bodies.
83. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)-TV-I really liked this, lots of scary moments. Bill Pullman gets involved with Haitian voodoo zombies, but they're not nearly as scary as the Tontons Macoutes in Papa Doc-era Haiti.
84. The Walking Dead, "Isolation"/ Supernatural, "Slumber Party"
Oct. 30
85. Land of the Dead (2005)-DVD---Certainly not the best of the Romero zombie films, but also far from the worst.
86. The Man Who Laughs (1928)
87. Needful Things (1993)
Oct. 31
88. The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954)-WB Streaming-Leo Gorcey and Huntz Hall run into a family of monsters. The Bowery Boys films are the kind of B-picture I would have loved as a kid, but just don't work for me now.
89. American Horror Story: Coven, "Fearful Pranks Ensue"/ The Paul Lynde Halloween Special
90. Frankenstein (1910)-
91. Halloween III (1982)-Blu-Ray--So glad I upgraded during this month's Scream Factory sale. Dan O'Herlihy makes a terrific apple-cheeked charming villain.
92. Jenifer (2005)-
93. Dreams in the Witch House (2005)-
Checklist: Completed
Spoiler:
Theme Nights: Completed
Spoiler:
31 Film Subset
Spoiler:
Last edited by Gobear; 10-21-21 at 10:05 AM.
#18
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
1st time officially participating.
Goals: Watch 100 movies. Complete checklist and theme nights.
DVD: 22 (13%) | DVR: 22 (13%) | Netflix Instant: 76 (46%) | Other Streaming: 37 (22%) | On Demand: 6 (3%)
☼ First Time Viewing: 153 (93%)
Total Time: 257H 59M
Goals: Watch 100 movies. Complete checklist and theme nights.
DVD: 22 (13%) | DVR: 22 (13%) | Netflix Instant: 76 (46%) | Other Streaming: 37 (22%) | On Demand: 6 (3%)
☼ First Time Viewing: 153 (93%)
Total Time: 257H 59M
Top 10 First Time Views:
Jack Frost (1997)
Detention of the Dead (2012)
Wrong Turn (2003)
My Soul To Take (2010)
Kill Theory (2009)
American Mary (2012)
Curse of Chucky (2013)
Insanitarium (2008)
The Final (2010)
Girls Gone Dead (2012)
5 Biggest Disappointments:
The Devil's Backbone (2001)
Curse of the Demon (1957)
Vampires in Havana (1985)
White Zombie (1932)
Priest (2011)
September 30 (dusk) - Criterion Crossover - 04H 35M
1. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) Netflix 01H 35M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "To know death, Otto, you have to fuck life in the gall bladder."
2. Suspiria (1977) DVD 01H 32M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Susie... Sarah... I once read that names which begin with the letter 'S' are the names of SNAKES! Sssss! Ssssss!"
3. The Wicker Man (1973) Amazon 01H 28M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Naturally! It's much too dangerous to jump through fire with their clothes on!"
October 1st - 1963 (50th) Vs. 1988 (25th) - 08H 54M
4. Black Sabbath (1963) YouTube 01H 32M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "What's the matter, woman? Can't I fondle my own grandson? Give him to me!"
5. Night of the Demons (1988) Hulu 01H 30M ☼ ★★★★★ "Eat a bowl of fuck! I am here to PARTY!"
6. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988) Netflix 01H 38M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "The way Dr. Schoonbacher spoke of you, it was as though you could walk on water! Now I know why. Shit floats!"
7. Dementia 13 (1963) Hulu 01H 15M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "The mood around this place isn't good for her.... Especially an American girl. You can tell she's been raised on promises."
8. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) Amazon 01H 19M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "I'll bet my badge that we haven't seen the last of those weirdies."
9. Willard (2003) DVR 01H 40M ☼ ★★★★☆ "It's cooking oil! Oh, Willard, you're too old for that! When will - when will you find yourself a girl?"
October 2nd - Made-for-TV Horror Movies - 09H 11M
10. Don't Go to Sleep (1982) YouTube 01H 33M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "The kid shouldn't have been smoking in bed!"
11. Scream (1996) Netflix 01H 51M ★★★★★ "Now Sid, don't you blame the movies. Movies don't create psychos. Movies make psychos more creative!"
12. Scream 2 (1997) Netflix 02H 00M ★★★★★ "Have you ever felt a knife cut through human flesh and scrape the bone beneath?"
13. Scream 3 (2000) Netflix 01H 56M ★★★★★ "I did not fuck that pig Milton to get a leading role just to die here with second rate celebrities like you two!"
14. Scream 4 (2011) Netflix 01H 51M ★★★★★ "I'm gonna slit your eyelids in half so that you can't blink when I stab you in the face!"
October 3rd - Aquatic Horror - 07H 55M
15. Piranha (1978) Netflix 01H 34M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Terror, horror, death. Film at eleven."
16. Leviathan (1989) Netflix 01H 38M ☼ ★★★★★ "Say 'Hi', motherfucker!"
17. Scanners (1981) DVR 01H 43M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Why are you such a derelict? Such a piece of human junk?"
18. [REC] (2007) DVD 01H 19M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "We have to tape everything, Pablo. For fuck's sake."
19. I Spit on Your Grave (1978) Netflix 01H 41M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Y'know, sometimes I look at these gorgeous-looking chicks, I mean the ones that look like real knockouts, sexy and all... and I wonder... I wonder if they gotta take a shit, too."
October 4th - Body Horror - 09H 35M
20. American Mary (2012) Netflix 01H 43M ☼ ★★★★★ "Have you ever heard of body modification?"
21. The Human Centipede (2009) Netflix 01H 32M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "I don't like human beings."
22. Shocker (1989) Hulu 01H 49M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I've heard of audience participation shows, but this is ridiculous."
23. The Monster Squad (1987) DVR 01H 22M ★★★★☆ "Wolfman's got nards!"
24. 30 Days of Night: Dark Days (2010) DVR 01H 32M ☼ ★★★★☆
25. Barracuda (1978) Netflix 01H 38M ☼ ★★★☆☆ Tagline: You Can Almost Hear The Screams! as the water below becomes a CHURNING DEATHBED of FLASHING TEARING TEETH!
October 5th - "Inspired By True Events" Horror - 09H 24M
26. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) DailyMotion 01H 26M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "If we do catch him... it's gonna be a miracle."
27. The Conjuring (2013) DVR 01H 52M ☼ ★★★★★ "We've been called ghost hunters. Paranormal researchers. Wackos."
28. Splice (2009) DVR 01H 44M ☼ ★★★★☆ "If you could understand crazy, it wouldn't be crazy."
29. Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (1988) Netflix 01H 36M ★★★★★ "Revenge is better than Christmas."
30. The Mysterious Mr. Wong (1934) Hulu 01H 03M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "A few hours with the rats will loosen his tongue to tell the truth!"
31. Stripperland (2011) Netflix 01H 43M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: When There's No More Room on the Pole, Strippers Will Walk the Earth!
October 6th - The Splat Pack - 07H 55M
32. 11-11-11: The Prophecy (2011) Netflix 01H 30M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "What does it say about me that I find it much easier to believe in the Devil than I do in God?"
33. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010) Netflix 01H 39M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "They don't like bright lights, you know, those things."
34. Bundy: An American Icon (2008) DVR 01H 36M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ Tagline: Charmer. Liar. Serial killer.
35. The Coverup (2008) DVR 01H 34M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: Wrongful death. Rightful justice. Based on a true lie.
36. Pinocchio's Revenge (1996) Netflix 01H 36M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: Evil comes with strings attached
October 7th - B&W Horror Films - 08H 57M
37. The Black Sleep (1956) Netflix 01H 22M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ Tagline: A horror horde of monster mutants walk the Earth!
38. Black Sunday (1960) Netflix 01H 27M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "You have no reason to fear the dead. They sleep very soundly."
39. Not of This Earth (1988) Netflix 01H 21M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "That's a nice little mole you have on your left cheek."
40. Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (2006) Netflix 01H 43M ☼ ★★★★☆ "America isn't ready to accept a gay Mexican chicken sandwich."
41. Teeth (2007) DVD 01H 34M ☼ ★★★★★ "I can't believe you're still alive!"
42. Circus of Fear (1966) Amazon 01H 30M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "The most horrifying syndicate of evil in history!"
October 8th - Peter Cushing Centennial - 10H 47M
43. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960) DailyMotion 01H 37M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "We are students of Hippocrates, but some of us are hypocrites."
44. Madhouse (1974) Netflix 01H 29M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "I don't make that cheap crap any more. I'm in television now."
45. Suck (2009) VOD 01H 31M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I would say you're 30 pounds of junk food and a retail job away from killing yourself. Just a guess."
46. Vacancy 2 (2008) VOD 01H 26M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "This moviemaking shit is a lot harder than it looks."
47. High Tension (2003) Amazon 01H 31M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Someone who's taken must be worth it. I'm skeptical of single guys."
48. The Collector (2009) DVD 01H 30M ☼ ★★★★★ Tagline: He always takes one
49. The Thing (2011) DVD 01H 43M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "We found a fucking alien! Cheers!"
October 9th - Killer Monkeys / Gorillas / Jungle Horrors - 05H 07M
50. Shakma (1990) Netflix 01H 40M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "You are soooooo male!"
51. Mama (2013) DVD 01H 40M ☼ ★★★★★ "Daddy, look! There's a woman outside the window. And she's not touching the floor."
52. The Lawnmower Man (1992) DVD 01H 47M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Your naive idiocy makes me VERY ANGRY!"
October 10th - Native American / Horror Westerns - 07H 39M
53. Eyes of Fire (1983) YouTube 01H 30M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "She's crazier than a rat in a brandy keg!"
54. I Bury the Living (1958) Amazon 01H 16M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Nothing is impossible for a man like that, if he thinks about it hard enough."
55. Devil's Prey (2001) Netflix 01H 28M ☼ ★★★☆☆
56. Bad Taste (1987) DVD 01H 31M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "There's no glowing fingers on these bastards, we've got a bunch of Extra-Terrestrial psychopaths on our hands, like a visit from a planet full of Charlie Mansons."
57. Heartless (2009) Netflix 01H 54M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "I'm like the patron saint of random violence."
October 11th - Horror Comedies - 08H 48M
58. Girls Gone Dead (2012) Netflix 01H 44M ☼ ★★★★★ Tagline: Just When You Thought It Was Safe To Go Topless...
59. Howling II: Your Sister Is a Werewolf (1985) DVD 01H 31M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ Tagline: The rocking, shocking, new wave of horror!
60. Sinister (2012) DVD 01H 50M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: Once you see him, nothing can save you.
61. The Stepfather (1987) DVD 01H 29M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Expelled? Girls don't get expelled!"
62. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) DVD 02H 14M ☼ ★★★★☆ "I can't remember the last time I saw words like that written down!"
October 12th - Death By Decapitation - 07H 50M
63. Severance (2006) Netflix 01H 36M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "English birds ain't complicated. You buy 'em a Bacardi Breezer and they'll ride you like Sea Biscuit."
64. Wrong Turn (2003) DVR 01H 24M ☼ ★★★★★ "I can't believe they called us stoners."
65. The Reaping (2007) DVD 01H 39M ☼ ★★★☆☆ Tagline: The rivers ran red with blood. Darkness fell upon the earth. No one thought this could happen again. Until now.
66. The Devil's Backbone (2001) DVD 01H 46M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Many of you will die."
67. The Gate (1987) Amazon 01H 25M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Demons aren't gonna ring the doorbell!"
October 13th - Killer Dolls / Puppets - 09H 27M
68. Trilogy of Terror (1975) YouTube 01H 12M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: An electrifying experience - you won't believe your eyes!
69. Dawn of the Dead (2004) DVD 01H 41M ★★★★★ "The plan is you drink a nice tall glass of shut the fuck up."
70. Return to House on Haunted Hill (2007) DVD 01H 19M ☼ ★★★★☆ "I'm sorry, Michelle, I wasn't listening, I was looking at your breasts."
71. Bug (2006) VOD 01H 42M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I am the super mother bug!"
72. The Beast Must Die (1974) Amazon 01H 33M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Maybe... She prefers MEAT"
73. The Walking Dead S04E01 30 Days Without an Accident / American Horror Story S03E01 Bitchcraft
October 14th - Family-Friendly Horror - 09H 16M
74. Mad Monster Party? (1967) Netflix 01H 33M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Don't thank me, thank my pills."
75. The Blood Beast Terror (1968) Netflix 01H 28M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆
76. House (1986) Netflix 01H 33M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Roger you fight like a little girl!"
77. Dawn of the Dead (2004) (with commentary) DVD 01H 41M ☼ ★★★★★
78. The Girl Next Door (2007) Netflix 01H 31M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "You've probably got the clap now, but nevermind. They've got cures these days."
79. The Dead Undead (2010) Netflix 01H 30M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ ""Vampire" makes us sound like a bunch of blood-thirsty ghouls."
October 15th - Harvest Horrors - 05H 36M
80. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971) YouTube 01H 29M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Don't you believe in spirits? Nothing's ever completely dead."
81. Critters (1986) DVR 01H 22M ☼ ★★★★★ "Keep your shirt on asshole."
82. Children of the Corn: Genesis (2011) Netflix 01H 20M ☼ ★★★★★
83. Kill Theory (2008) Netflix 01H 25M ☼ ★★★★★ Tagline: Would You Kill Your Best Friends In Order To Survive?
October 16th - Ice Terrors - 07H 45M
84. Jack Frost (1997) Netflix 01H 29M ☼ ★★★★★ "Don't eat yellow snow!"
85. Dead Snow (2009) Netflix 01H 31M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Hello, 9-1-1? We've been attacked by what look like German zombies from the Second World War! And we set our cabin on fire by accident!"
86. Curse of the Demon (1957) DVR 01H 35M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ Tagline: Chosen... singled out to die... victim of his imagination or victim of a demon?
87. The Dentist (1996) DVD 01H 32M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Get your tongue out of the way! Get your tongue out of the way, goddammit!"
88. The Prophecy (1995) Netflix 01H 38M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "I can lay you out and fill your mouth with your mother's feces, or we can talk."
October 17th - Telephone Terrors - 08H 02M
89. The Caller (2011) Netflix 01H 32M ☼ ★★★★★ Tagline: Some calls are best left unanswered.
90. The Signal (2007) Netflix 01H 43M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "When that ball drops, I'm gonna grab a slut and I'm just gonna pee in her butt!"
91. Shaun of the Dead (2004) DVR 01H 39M ★★★★★ "Who died and made you fucking king of the zombies?"
92. Konga (1961) Netflix 01H 30M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "What are you having with your poached egg? Murder?"
93. Tales from the Hood (1995) Netflix 01H 38M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Why the FUCK you gonna refry some beans, man? Why not just fry that shit right the first time, and get out?"
October 18th - Erotic / Sexy Horror Films - 06H 04M
94. Trapped Ashes (2006) Netflix 01H 45M ☼ ★★★☆☆
95. Cat's Eye (1985) VOD 01H 34M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "I certainly never realized that Polly had such a big pecker."
96. The Vampire Bat (1933) Amazon 01H 05M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Goodnight, gentlemen. Don't let the vampires get you."
97. The Lost Tribe (2009) Netflix 01H 40M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ Tagline: With friends like these...
October 19th - Psychotronic Horror Films - 06H 00M
98. The Hamiltons (2006) Netflix 01H 26M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Look, I know it fucking seems fucked up, alright? But we do what we do to survive. Alright?"
99. John Dies at the End (2012) Netflix 01H 39M ☼ ★★★★★ "Now, John has some vision problems caused by his constant masturbation..."
100. Rubber (2010) Netflix 01H 22M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Here's your extra topping, dickhead."
101. The Stuff (1985) Netflix 01H 33M ☼ ★★★★☆ "I kinda like the sight of blood... but this is disgusting!"
October 20th - Vampires (Happy B-Day, Bela) - 09H 32M
102. Vampires in Havana (1985) Netflix 01H 20M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ Tagline: Not since FRITZ THE CAT has there been such a freewheeling sexy cartoon romp!
103. Stake Land (2010) DVR 01H 38M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Waitin' for the messiah, but... he never came. Death came in its stead. And it came with teeth."
104. Transylvania 6-5000 (1985) Netflix 01H 33M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "You wanna eat some GLASS?"
105. Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992) DVD 01H 44M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "A kiss at the point of death is more pleasurable than the most intense orgasm imaginable..."
106. Dolls (1987) YouTube 01H 17M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Toys are very loyal, and that is a fact."
107. The Walking Dead S04E02 Infected / American Horror Story S03E02 Boy Parts
October 21st - Psychic Abilities / ESP - 11H 19M
108. My Soul to Take (2010) DVR 01H 47M ☼ ★★★★★ "Now we're all gonna die and it's my fault."
109. Don't Look Now (1973) Amazon 01H 50M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "The churches belong to God, but he doesn't seem to care about them."
110. Species (1995) Netflix 01H 48M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Tell him he's about to copulate with a creature from outer space."
111. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) HitBliss 01H 19M ☼ ★★★★☆ "You scared, ain't ya? You should be! Christmas Eve is the scariest damn night of the year!"
112. Priest (2011) DVR 01H 27M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "After all, if you're not committing sin... you're not having fun."
113. Red Riding Hood (2011) DVR 01H 40M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Do you know how you kill a tiger, father Auguste? You tie up your best goat and wait."
114. The Human Centipede II (2011) DVR 01H 28M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Babe, there's a midget wankin' in there!"
October 22nd - Musical / Rock 'n Roll Horror - 10H 38M
115. The Devil's Carnival (2012) Netflix 00H 56M ☼ ★★★★☆ "I'm not in the business of murdering innocent children. That's God's jurisdiction."
116. Seconds Apart (2011) DVR 01H 29M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: Two times the terror.
117. The Rite (2011) DVR 01H 54M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Gets complicated when no proof of the devil is somehow proof of the devil."
118. After.Life (2009) DVR 01H 44M ☼ ★★★★☆ "You're a corpse. Your opinion doesn't count anymore."
119. Transylmania (2009) DVR 01H 32M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: College kids. The other white meat.
120. Strippers vs. Werewolves (2012) Netflix 01H 33M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: Stripping Has Never Been So Hairy!
121. Hayride (2012) Amazon 01H 30M ☼ ★★★☆☆ Tagline: Southern Fried Horror
October 23rd - Evil Families -or- Class Warfare -or- Occult Detectives - 08H 59M
122. Blood Diner (1987) YouTube 01H 28M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "He is armed and dangerous, and has been spotted in the West Side area, armed with a meat cleaver in one hand and his genitals in the other."
123. Chernobyl Diaries (2012) VOD 01H 26M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Have you heard of extreme tourism?"
124. Curse of Chucky (2013) HitBliss 01H 37M ☼ ★★★★★ "Women. Can't live with them. Period!"
125. The Day (2011) HitBliss 01H 27M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "I fear for all the souls and pieces of shit that try and get into this house tonight."
126. Flight of the Living Dead (2007) DVD 01H 34M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "She's gumming me to death."
127. Detention of the Dead (2012) HitBliss 01H 27M ☼ ★★★★★ "It looks like Rob Zombie raped the entire cast of "Gossip Girl" and this is their angry love child."
October 24th - Slashers / Giallos / Serial Killers - 06H 19M
128. The Final (2010) Netflix 01H 33M ☼ ★★★★★ "We are the rejected, the humiliated, we are the outcasts."
129. My Bloody Valentine (1981) Amazon 01H 30M ☼ ★★★★★ "Beware of what you make fun of, you little asshole!"
130. Mega Shark vs Crocosaurus (2010) Netflix 01H 28M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: Whoever wins... we lose!
131. Ginger Snaps (2000) Amazon 01H 48M ☼ ★★★★★ "A girl can only be a slut, a bitch, a tease, or the virgin next door."
October 25th - Mystery Horror Films - 06H 32M
132. The Pact (2012) Netflix 01H 29M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: Some doors should never be opened.
133. The ABCs of Death (2012) Netflix 02H 03M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "Let's kill this fucking duck."
134. Wind Chill (2007) Crackle 01H 31M ☼ ★★★★★ "Well, instead of the North Pole, he lives in Spain and instead of elves, he's got this enforcer named Black Pete. So he's basically like your Santa Claus, only scarier."
135. Insanitarium (2008) Crackle 01H 29M ☼ ★★★★★ "He's not dead; just a little less engaged."
October 26th - Icons -&- Sequels: The Prequel - 06H 52M
136. Grave Encounters 2 (2012) Netflix 01H 35M ☼ ★★★★★ "Gimme the fucking tape!"
137. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) Netflix 01H 20M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Oh, I'm a happy camper, I love to drink and fuck, and if you pay me money, on my titties you can suck."
138. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland (1989) Netflix 01H 20M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Good thing you're dead 'cause in a couple of years your breasts would have been sagging something terrible!"
139. White Zombie (1932) Netflix 01H 09M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "I kissed her as she lay there in the coffin; and her lips were cold."
140. Dead Before Dawn (2012) DVD 01H 28M ☼ ★★★★★ Tagline: Half Zombie. Half Demon. All Zemon!
October 27th - Home Invasion Horror - 10H 09M
141. V/H/S (2012) Netflix 01H 56M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: This collection is killer.
142. Truth or Die (2012) Netflix 01H 36M ☼ ★★★☆☆ Tagline: The truth could kill you.
143. I Sell the Dead (2008) Netflix 01H 25M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: Never Trust A Corpse
144. Antiviral (2012) Netflix 01H 48M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "The belief in God has always struck me as a sign of dangerous infantilism."
145. Shrooms (2007) Netflix 01H 24M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: Get Ready to Get Wasted
146. The Walking Dead S04E03 Isolation / American Horror Story S03E03 The Replacements
October 28th - Supernatural / Haunted House / Ghost - 06H 22M
147. Fingerprints (2006) Netflix 01H 35M ☼ ★★★☆☆ Tagline: Even the dead leave them.
148. Blood Creek (2009) VOD 01H 30M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Don't shoot someone in the stomach. It hurts like hell, and it takes too long to die."
149. Repulsion (1965) Crackle 01H 45M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ Tagline: The nightmare world of a virgin's dreams becomes the screen's shocking reality!
150. Self Storage (2013) Netflix 01H 32M ☼ ★★☆☆☆
October 29th - Zombies - 09H 18M
151. Pontypool (2008) Netflix 01H 33M ☼ ★★★★☆ "We're not talking, I'm drunk. This is how my last relationship ended."
152. Severed (2005) Netflix 01H 33M ☼ ★★☆☆☆
153. Ju-On (2002) Netflix 01H 50M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆
154. Happy Birthday to Me (1981) Crackle 01H 32M ☼ ★★★★☆ "Those goddamn little snots. We'll show them. If they won't come to our party, we'll go to theirs."
155. Troll (1986) Amazon 01H 22M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "Honey? Did you do a lot of drugs before we were married?"
156. Homecoming (2009) Amazon 01H 28M ☼ ★★★★☆ Tagline: A girl never forgets her first love...
October 30th - Demonic Possession / Satanic - 07H 48M
156. The Possession (2012) Netflix 01H 32M ☼ ★☆☆☆☆ "I hate hospitals... people die here."
157. Satan's Little Helper (2004) Netflix 01H 36M ☼ ★★★★★ "He killed Daddy... His ass is *fucking grass*!"
158. Scary or Die (2012) Netflix 01H 34M ☼ ★★★☆☆
159. Class of 1999 (1990) Crackle 01H 39M ☼ ★★★★☆ "These things are like a bad, fucked up, George Jetson nightmare!"
160. Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things (1973) DVD 01H 27M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Man is a machine that manufactures manure."
October 31st - Halloween Related - 06H 04M
161. The Skeptic (2009) Netflix 01H 29M ☼ ★★★☆☆ "I happen to be, Doctor, one of the most boringly sane people that you have ever fucking met!"
162. Animals (2008) Netflix 01H 33M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ Tagline: The Deadliest Predator Is Already Inside You.
163. Student Bodies (1981) Amazon 01H 26M ☼ ★★☆☆☆ "Hasn't there been enough senseless killing? Let's have a murder that makes sense!"
164. The Toxic Avenger Part II (1989) Netflix 01H 36M ☼ ★★★☆☆ Tagline: The first superhero from New Jersey is back!
Checklist: COMPLETED
Spoiler:
31 Film Subset:
Spoiler:
Theme Nights: COMPLETED
Spoiler:
Last edited by PCBreakdown; 11-02-13 at 01:00 AM.
#19
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Mallratcal's 5th October Horror Movie Challenge!
List is Final!
Oct 1st
1. Vacancy ** / New / Blu-Ray / 85 min / 2007
The movie moved along at a good pace, and there was some tension in the movie, but it ended up being such a cliché I have to downgrade it.
Oct 2nd
2. TerrorVision *** / New / Blu-Ray / 83 min / 1986
Holy Tomatoes! Pretty good parody. Unintentional or not.
Oct 3rd
3. Massage Parlor Murders * / New / Blu-Ray / 80 min / 1972
Lots of padding and dead bodies still breathing and blinking. Absolutely rushed mess of an ending. And apparently rubbing alcohol can set people on fire now.
Oct 4th
4. It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown ***** / DVD / 25 min / 1966 / Wildcard
Football and beer = wildcard.
Oct 5th
5. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 *1/2 / Blu-Ray / 97 min / 1988
Wow, I did not care for this.
6. Godzilla vs. Biollante ** / New / Blu-Ray / 104 min / 1989
I was hoping for more monster brawling.
Oct 6th
7. The Mummy (1932) *** / New / Blu-Ray / 73 min / 1932
Not quite as good as Dracula and Frankenstein. This is also the first time that I have watched a mummy movie during the challenge.
Oct 7th
8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) ** / New / DVD / 98 min / 2003
Lacked the grit and madness of the original. I don't get all of the all the praise I've heard about this movie. An unnecessary remake.
Oct 8th
9. Death Spa ** / New / DVD / 84 min / 1989
The writing and editing were pretty poor. The movie felt like random scenes just slammed together. Still, I would like to see the movie get a better release.
10. Paranormal Activity ** / New / Blu-Ray / 86 min / 2007
Not a lot happened, most of the movie was pretty boring. The actors did a good job though.
Oct 9th
11. The Pit and the Pendulum ** / New / Blu-Ray / 97 min / 1991
This was ok but it got a little boring. It's been a lot of mediocre films so far.
Oct 10th
12. The Wolfman (1941) **** / New / Blu-Ray / 70 min / 1941
This was an excellent movie, and it looked great on Blu.
Oct 11th
13. The Invisible Man (1933) ***1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 71 min / 1933
Claude Rains was amazing.
Oct 12th
14. My Name is Bruce ***1/2 / Blu-Ray / 86 min / 2007
Watched this with commentary as Bruce is always good to listen to.
Oct 13th
15. Body Melt * / New / DVD / 82 min / 1993
This tried to be too much like a Peter Jackson movie.
16. Final Destination 5 **1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 92 min / 2011
The kill someone else and take their life twist was a much needed addition to the series, and I liked how they closed the loop. Certainly better than the last installment.
Oct 14th
17. Monster House *** / Blu-Ray / 91 min / 2006
7 years old and the animation really looks dated.
Oct 15th
18. Bubba Ho-tep ***1/2 / DVD / 92 min / 2002
Better than I had remembered.
Oct 16th
19. Doom House ***** / DVD / 16 min / 2005 / Wildcard
I watched the other shorts on the DVD as well. Still funny.
Oct 17th
20. Black Sunday *** / New / DVD / 87 min / 1960
Quite good once it got going.
Oct 18th
21. Twice Dead ** / New / DVD / 87 min / 1988
First the ghost was bad, then it was good. The movie was kind of all over the place.
22. The Evil ** / New / DVD / 89 min / 1978
Not as goofy as the first movie of the day. This was forgettable.
23. Feeding Frenzy ***** / New / DVD / 89 min / 2010
Eat it with your mouth.
24. The Killer Eye *1/2 / New / DVD / 72 min / 1999
Bad, but unintentionally funny.
Oct 19th
25. Pumpkinhead **1/2 / DVD / 86 min / 1988
Great creature effects.
26. The Video Dead *1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 90 min / 1987
A tale of fun loving zombies told in nothing but close ups.
27. Evil Dead **** / Blu-Ray / 91 min / 2013
This is how remakes/reboots should be handled.
Oct 20th
28. Slaughter High **1/2 / New / DVD / 90 min / 1986
The setups to some of the kills were ridiculous, but this was a fun slasher. A good bad movie. Having the F13 score didn't hurt.
29. The American Nightmare *** / DVD / 73 min / 2000
This was alright but did not cover any new ground.
Oct 21st
30. Idle Hands **1/2 / Blu-Ray / 92 min / 1999
Not as good as I remembered.
31. Night School ** / New / DVD / 88 min / 1981
Not bad. Not sure why this got tagged as a video nasty.
Oct 22nd
32. Mortuary ** / New / DVD / 93 min / 1983
Alright, a little Slow. Bill Paxton was a bright spot.
33. The Innkeepers ***1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 101 min / 2011
Ti West is very good with building tension.
34. Attack Girls Swimteam vs. The Undead ** / New / DVD / 78 min / 2007
Nothing really made any sense, so about as bonkers as I was expecting. And the attack team was pretty inept.
35. The Deadly Spawn *1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 81 min / 1983
The creature effects were good, I can't say the same about the movie though.
Oct 23rd
36. The Last House on the Left *** / New / DVD / 84 min / 1972
Pretty depressing movie, not as brutal as I had heard.
37. Nekromantik ** / New / DVD / 75 min / 1987
This was an odd day of movies.
Oct 24th
38. Trilogy of Terror **1/2 / DVD / 72 min / 1975
The Zuni doll is hilarious.
39. Pumpkinhead 2: Blood Wings *** / DVD / 88 min / 1994
This movie was ridiculous, and a lot of fun.
Oct 25th
40. Pumpkinhead: Ashes to Ashes *1/2 / New / DVD / 95 min / 2006
CGI pumpkinhead is the worst Pumpkinhead.
41. Chillerama **1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 120 min / 2011
A love letter to a bygone era. The Zom-B-Movie portions were the best.
42. The Lords of Salem ***1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 101 min / 2012
Rob Zombie has definitely grown as a director.
Oct 26th
43. MST3K: Revenge of the Creature *** / New / DVD / 92 min / 1997
This was the first Creature from the Black Lagoon movie I have watched, and the movie itself was pretty boring.
44. Young Frankenstein ***1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 106 min / 1974
Every scene with Igor was gold.
Oct 27th
45. Mother of Tears ** / New / DVD / 102 min / 2007
This movie was kind of a mess.
46. Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt * / New / DVD / 80 min / 2011
Lacked the unintentional comedy of the first.
Oct 28th
47. Dracula 2000 *1/2 / DVD / 99 min / 2000
This really wanted to be Scream, with vampires. Running crackz.
48. Poltergeist **** / Blu-Ray / 114 min / 1982
This was the first time I've watched the movie as a whole. Until now I had only seen it in pieces.
49. Suburban Sasquatch * / New / DVD / 97 min / 2004
Maybe if someone gave the Sasquatch a sports bra he wouldn't have been so pissed off.
50. Bachelor Party in the Bungalow of the Damned 1/2* / New / DVD / 77 min / 2008
Worst movie of the challenge.
Oct 29th
51. Dolly Dearest *1/2 / New / DVD / 93 min / 1991
"Lets make a really boring Child's Play knockoff!"
52. The Rocky Horror Picture Show ***** / Blu-Ray / 100 min / 1975
One of my favorite movies.
Oct 30th
53. The Fog *** / DVD / 89 min / 1980
Good, creepy movie.
54. Virus 1/2* / New / DVD / 99 min / 1999
This was very boring.
55. V/H/S ** / New / Blu-Ray / 116 min / 2012
This was alright but did not live up to the hype.
56. Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama ** / New / Download / 80 min / 1988
Another good bad movie.
Oct 31st
57. Popcorn ** / New / DVD / 91 min / 1991
Kind of draggy and had a ridiculous plot, but it was alright, I guess.
58. Halloween ***** / Blu-Ray / 91 min / 1978
I haven't seen this movie in a while and I forgot how good it was. And the Blu-ray looks excellent.
59. Invader Zim: Halloween Spectacular of Spooky Doom & Gravity Falls: Summerween ***** / Download / 44 min / 2001 & 2013 / Wildcard
Zim has been a Halloween tradition and now I will be adding Gravity Falls to go along with it.
60. Halloween 2 **** / Blu-Ray / 92 min / 1981
Yeah it has problems but it's still streets ahead of most other slashers.
Checklist is complete!
Stats
Goal: 50
Total: 60
Blu-Ray: 26
DVD: 32
Download: 2
New Movies: 40 - 66.6%
Average rating: 2.6
Runtime: 86.6 minutes - Total 5196 minutes
By Decade
2010s: 9
2000s: 14
90s: 9
80s: 16
70s: 7
60s: 2
40s: 1
30s: 2
List is Final!
Oct 1st
1. Vacancy ** / New / Blu-Ray / 85 min / 2007
The movie moved along at a good pace, and there was some tension in the movie, but it ended up being such a cliché I have to downgrade it.
Oct 2nd
2. TerrorVision *** / New / Blu-Ray / 83 min / 1986
Holy Tomatoes! Pretty good parody. Unintentional or not.
Oct 3rd
3. Massage Parlor Murders * / New / Blu-Ray / 80 min / 1972
Lots of padding and dead bodies still breathing and blinking. Absolutely rushed mess of an ending. And apparently rubbing alcohol can set people on fire now.
Oct 4th
4. It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown ***** / DVD / 25 min / 1966 / Wildcard
Football and beer = wildcard.
Oct 5th
5. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 *1/2 / Blu-Ray / 97 min / 1988
Wow, I did not care for this.
6. Godzilla vs. Biollante ** / New / Blu-Ray / 104 min / 1989
I was hoping for more monster brawling.
Oct 6th
7. The Mummy (1932) *** / New / Blu-Ray / 73 min / 1932
Not quite as good as Dracula and Frankenstein. This is also the first time that I have watched a mummy movie during the challenge.
Oct 7th
8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) ** / New / DVD / 98 min / 2003
Lacked the grit and madness of the original. I don't get all of the all the praise I've heard about this movie. An unnecessary remake.
Oct 8th
9. Death Spa ** / New / DVD / 84 min / 1989
The writing and editing were pretty poor. The movie felt like random scenes just slammed together. Still, I would like to see the movie get a better release.
10. Paranormal Activity ** / New / Blu-Ray / 86 min / 2007
Not a lot happened, most of the movie was pretty boring. The actors did a good job though.
Oct 9th
11. The Pit and the Pendulum ** / New / Blu-Ray / 97 min / 1991
This was ok but it got a little boring. It's been a lot of mediocre films so far.
Oct 10th
12. The Wolfman (1941) **** / New / Blu-Ray / 70 min / 1941
This was an excellent movie, and it looked great on Blu.
Oct 11th
13. The Invisible Man (1933) ***1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 71 min / 1933
Claude Rains was amazing.
Oct 12th
14. My Name is Bruce ***1/2 / Blu-Ray / 86 min / 2007
Watched this with commentary as Bruce is always good to listen to.
Oct 13th
15. Body Melt * / New / DVD / 82 min / 1993
This tried to be too much like a Peter Jackson movie.
16. Final Destination 5 **1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 92 min / 2011
The kill someone else and take their life twist was a much needed addition to the series, and I liked how they closed the loop. Certainly better than the last installment.
Oct 14th
17. Monster House *** / Blu-Ray / 91 min / 2006
7 years old and the animation really looks dated.
Oct 15th
18. Bubba Ho-tep ***1/2 / DVD / 92 min / 2002
Better than I had remembered.
Oct 16th
19. Doom House ***** / DVD / 16 min / 2005 / Wildcard
I watched the other shorts on the DVD as well. Still funny.
Oct 17th
20. Black Sunday *** / New / DVD / 87 min / 1960
Quite good once it got going.
Oct 18th
21. Twice Dead ** / New / DVD / 87 min / 1988
First the ghost was bad, then it was good. The movie was kind of all over the place.
22. The Evil ** / New / DVD / 89 min / 1978
Not as goofy as the first movie of the day. This was forgettable.
23. Feeding Frenzy ***** / New / DVD / 89 min / 2010
Eat it with your mouth.
24. The Killer Eye *1/2 / New / DVD / 72 min / 1999
Bad, but unintentionally funny.
Oct 19th
25. Pumpkinhead **1/2 / DVD / 86 min / 1988
Great creature effects.
26. The Video Dead *1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 90 min / 1987
A tale of fun loving zombies told in nothing but close ups.
27. Evil Dead **** / Blu-Ray / 91 min / 2013
This is how remakes/reboots should be handled.
Oct 20th
28. Slaughter High **1/2 / New / DVD / 90 min / 1986
The setups to some of the kills were ridiculous, but this was a fun slasher. A good bad movie. Having the F13 score didn't hurt.
29. The American Nightmare *** / DVD / 73 min / 2000
This was alright but did not cover any new ground.
Oct 21st
30. Idle Hands **1/2 / Blu-Ray / 92 min / 1999
Not as good as I remembered.
31. Night School ** / New / DVD / 88 min / 1981
Not bad. Not sure why this got tagged as a video nasty.
Oct 22nd
32. Mortuary ** / New / DVD / 93 min / 1983
Alright, a little Slow. Bill Paxton was a bright spot.
33. The Innkeepers ***1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 101 min / 2011
Ti West is very good with building tension.
34. Attack Girls Swimteam vs. The Undead ** / New / DVD / 78 min / 2007
Nothing really made any sense, so about as bonkers as I was expecting. And the attack team was pretty inept.
35. The Deadly Spawn *1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 81 min / 1983
The creature effects were good, I can't say the same about the movie though.
Oct 23rd
36. The Last House on the Left *** / New / DVD / 84 min / 1972
Pretty depressing movie, not as brutal as I had heard.
37. Nekromantik ** / New / DVD / 75 min / 1987
This was an odd day of movies.
Oct 24th
38. Trilogy of Terror **1/2 / DVD / 72 min / 1975
The Zuni doll is hilarious.
39. Pumpkinhead 2: Blood Wings *** / DVD / 88 min / 1994
This movie was ridiculous, and a lot of fun.
Oct 25th
40. Pumpkinhead: Ashes to Ashes *1/2 / New / DVD / 95 min / 2006
CGI pumpkinhead is the worst Pumpkinhead.
41. Chillerama **1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 120 min / 2011
A love letter to a bygone era. The Zom-B-Movie portions were the best.
42. The Lords of Salem ***1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 101 min / 2012
Rob Zombie has definitely grown as a director.
Oct 26th
43. MST3K: Revenge of the Creature *** / New / DVD / 92 min / 1997
This was the first Creature from the Black Lagoon movie I have watched, and the movie itself was pretty boring.
44. Young Frankenstein ***1/2 / New / Blu-Ray / 106 min / 1974
Every scene with Igor was gold.
Oct 27th
45. Mother of Tears ** / New / DVD / 102 min / 2007
This movie was kind of a mess.
46. Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt * / New / DVD / 80 min / 2011
Lacked the unintentional comedy of the first.
Oct 28th
47. Dracula 2000 *1/2 / DVD / 99 min / 2000
This really wanted to be Scream, with vampires. Running crackz.
48. Poltergeist **** / Blu-Ray / 114 min / 1982
This was the first time I've watched the movie as a whole. Until now I had only seen it in pieces.
49. Suburban Sasquatch * / New / DVD / 97 min / 2004
Maybe if someone gave the Sasquatch a sports bra he wouldn't have been so pissed off.
50. Bachelor Party in the Bungalow of the Damned 1/2* / New / DVD / 77 min / 2008
Worst movie of the challenge.
Oct 29th
51. Dolly Dearest *1/2 / New / DVD / 93 min / 1991
"Lets make a really boring Child's Play knockoff!"
52. The Rocky Horror Picture Show ***** / Blu-Ray / 100 min / 1975
One of my favorite movies.
Oct 30th
53. The Fog *** / DVD / 89 min / 1980
Good, creepy movie.
54. Virus 1/2* / New / DVD / 99 min / 1999
This was very boring.
55. V/H/S ** / New / Blu-Ray / 116 min / 2012
This was alright but did not live up to the hype.
56. Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama ** / New / Download / 80 min / 1988
Another good bad movie.
Oct 31st
57. Popcorn ** / New / DVD / 91 min / 1991
Kind of draggy and had a ridiculous plot, but it was alright, I guess.
58. Halloween ***** / Blu-Ray / 91 min / 1978
I haven't seen this movie in a while and I forgot how good it was. And the Blu-ray looks excellent.
59. Invader Zim: Halloween Spectacular of Spooky Doom & Gravity Falls: Summerween ***** / Download / 44 min / 2001 & 2013 / Wildcard
Zim has been a Halloween tradition and now I will be adding Gravity Falls to go along with it.
60. Halloween 2 **** / Blu-Ray / 92 min / 1981
Yeah it has problems but it's still streets ahead of most other slashers.
Checklist is complete!
Spoiler:
Stats
Goal: 50
Total: 60
Blu-Ray: 26
DVD: 32
Download: 2
New Movies: 40 - 66.6%
Average rating: 2.6
Runtime: 86.6 minutes - Total 5196 minutes
By Decade
2010s: 9
2000s: 14
90s: 9
80s: 16
70s: 7
60s: 2
40s: 1
30s: 2
Last edited by mallratcal; 09-04-17 at 09:44 PM.
#20
Cool New Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Catskill, NY
Posts: 27
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Goal - To finally watch at least 100 movies. I saved up a bunch of vacation time, so I only have to work twelve days this month.
Blu-ray
DVD
Netflix Watch Instantly
Amazon Instant Video
FrightPIX
*=First Time Viewing (or something I saw so long ago it feels like a First Time Viewing)
September 30 - Beginning at Dusk
001. V/H/S (2012)*
002. The Bay (2012)*
October 01
003. The Theatre Bizarre (2011)*
004. [●Rec] (2007)
005. [●Rec]² (2009)
006. [●Rec]³: Génesis (2012)*
007. Kill List (2011)*
October 02
008. Werewolf Fever (2009)*
009. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)*
010. The Evictors (1979)*
011. Deranged (1974)
012. Motel Hell (1980)
October 03
013. Eaten Alive (1977)*
014. From Beyond (1986)
015. Castle Freak (1995)*
016. Troll (1986)*
017. Troll 2 (1990)
018. Ghoulies (1985)*
October 04
019. Ghoulies II (1988)
020. I Drink Your Blood (1970)*
October 05
October 06
021. Fritt Vilt (Cold Prey) (2006)
022. Fritt Vilt II (Cold Prey II) (2008)*
023. Dead Snow (2009)
024. Sheitan (2006)
025. Bubba Ho-tep (2002)
October 07
026. Tourist Trap (1979)*
October 08
October 09
027. Phantasm (1979)
028. Phantasm II (1988)*
029. Phantasm III (1994)*
030. Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998)*
October 10
October 11
October 12
031. John Dies at the End*
032. The Possession*
October 13
033. Grave Encounters
034. Grave Encounters 2*
035. The Haunting of Whaley House*
October 14
036. The Pact*
037. The ABCs of Death*
038. The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh*
039. Little Witches*
040. The Dead Want Women*
041. Evil Aliens
042. Doghouse
October 15
043. Absentia*
044. Lizzie*
045. Freak Out
October 16
046. Friday the 13th
October 17
047. Friday the 13th Part 2
048. Friday the 13th Part III
049. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
050. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
051. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
052. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
053. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
054. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday*
055. Jason X*
October 18
056. Freddy Vs. Jason
October 19
057. Friday the 13th
058. All the Boys Love Mandy Lane
October 20
Blu-ray
DVD
Netflix Watch Instantly
Amazon Instant Video
FrightPIX
*=First Time Viewing (or something I saw so long ago it feels like a First Time Viewing)
September 30 - Beginning at Dusk
001. V/H/S (2012)*
002. The Bay (2012)*
October 01
003. The Theatre Bizarre (2011)*
004. [●Rec] (2007)
005. [●Rec]² (2009)
006. [●Rec]³: Génesis (2012)*
007. Kill List (2011)*
October 02
008. Werewolf Fever (2009)*
009. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)*
010. The Evictors (1979)*
011. Deranged (1974)
012. Motel Hell (1980)
October 03
013. Eaten Alive (1977)*
014. From Beyond (1986)
015. Castle Freak (1995)*
016. Troll (1986)*
017. Troll 2 (1990)
018. Ghoulies (1985)*
October 04
019. Ghoulies II (1988)
020. I Drink Your Blood (1970)*
October 05
October 06
021. Fritt Vilt (Cold Prey) (2006)
022. Fritt Vilt II (Cold Prey II) (2008)*
023. Dead Snow (2009)
024. Sheitan (2006)
025. Bubba Ho-tep (2002)
October 07
026. Tourist Trap (1979)*
October 08
October 09
027. Phantasm (1979)
028. Phantasm II (1988)*
029. Phantasm III (1994)*
030. Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998)*
October 10
October 11
October 12
031. John Dies at the End*
032. The Possession*
October 13
033. Grave Encounters
034. Grave Encounters 2*
035. The Haunting of Whaley House*
October 14
036. The Pact*
037. The ABCs of Death*
038. The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh*
039. Little Witches*
040. The Dead Want Women*
041. Evil Aliens
042. Doghouse
October 15
043. Absentia*
044. Lizzie*
045. Freak Out
October 16
046. Friday the 13th
October 17
047. Friday the 13th Part 2
048. Friday the 13th Part III
049. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
050. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
051. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
052. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
053. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
054. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday*
055. Jason X*
October 18
056. Freddy Vs. Jason
October 19
057. Friday the 13th
058. All the Boys Love Mandy Lane
October 20
Last edited by TheManInBlack; 10-20-13 at 12:50 AM.
#21
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
My Very First October Horror Challenge
Personal goal 40-50
*-First Time Viewing
Total number of entries
BD-27
DVD-28
Total of First Time Viewings-25
9/30 Dusk
1. The Walking Dead S3Ep1 "Seed" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep2 "Sick" BD*
2. Ernest Scared Stupid DVD *
10/1
3. The Walking Dead S3Ep3 "Walk with Me" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep4 "Killer Within" BD*
4. The Walking Dead S3Ep5 "Say The Word" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep6 "Hounded" BD*
5. The Walking Dead S3Ep7 "When The Dead Comes Knockin" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep8 "Made To Suffer" BD*
6. The Walking Dead S3Ep9 "The Suicide Kings" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep10 "Home" BD*
10/2
7. The Burbs DVD
8. The Walking Dead S3Ep11 "I Ain't No Judas" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep12 "Clear" BD*
9. The Walking Dead S3Ep13 "Arrow on the Doorpost" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep14 "Prey" BD*
10. The Walking Dead S3Ep15 "This Sorrowful Life" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep16 "Welcome to the Tombs" BD*
10/3
11. The Simpsons-"Treehouse of Horror" DVD
The Simpsons-"Treehouse of Horror II" DVD
The Middle-"Halloween" DVD
Beavis and Butthead-"Bungholio-Lord of the Harvest" DVD
12. The Nightmare Before Christmas BD
13. Hatchet BD
10/4
14. Suburgatory "Halloween" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror III" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror IV" DVD
How I Met Your Mother "Slutty Pumpkin" DVD
15. Hatchet II BD
16. Hatchet III BD
10/5
17. South Park "Pink Eye" DVD
How I Met Your Mother "Slutty Pumpkin Returns" DVD
Boy Meets World "Who is Afraid of Corey Wolf" DVD
Boy Meets World "Witches of Pembrook" DVD
18. Jason Goes To Hell DVD*
10/7
19. The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror V" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror VI" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror VII" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror VIII" DVD
20. The Relic DVD
10/8
21. Scary Movie DVD
22. Scary Movie 2 DVD
23. John Carpenter's Vampires DVD
10/9
24. One Tree Hill "An Attempt to Tip the Scales" DVD
One Tree Hill "Not Afraid" DVD
25. Teen Wolf DVD
26. Teen Wolf Too DVD*
10/10
27. Leprechaun DVD*
10/12
28. The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror IX" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror X" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XI" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XII" DVD
29. Leprechaun 2 DVD*
10/13
30. Leprechaun 3 DVD*
31. Leprechaun 4: In Space DVD*
10/15
32. Zombieland BD
33. The Human Centipede DVD*
34. Trick R Treat DVD*
10/16
35. A Nightmare on Elm Street DVD
36. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2-Freddy's Revenge DVD
10/18
37. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3-Dream WarriorsDVD*
38. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4-The Dream Master DVD*
39. This is the End BD
10/20
40. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5-The Dream Child DVD*
41. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare DVD*
42. Wes Craven'S New Nightmare DVD*
10/21
43. Jason X BD
44. Freddy vs. Jason BD
10/22
45. Friday the 13th (2009) BD
46. Friday the 13th (1980) BD
10/23
47. Friday the 13th Part 2 BD
10/24
48. Friday the 13th Part 3 BD
49. Friday the 13th-The Final Chapter BD
10/25
50. Friday the 13th Part 5-A New Beginning BD
51. Friday the 13th Part 6-Jason Lives BD
10/26
52. Friday the 13th Part 7-The New Blood BD
53. Friday the 13th PArt 8-Jason Takes Manhattan BD*
10/29
54. The Rocky Horror Picture Show BD*
10/30
55. Halloween (1978) BD*
Personal goal 40-50
*-First Time Viewing
Total number of entries
BD-27
DVD-28
Total of First Time Viewings-25
9/30 Dusk
1. The Walking Dead S3Ep1 "Seed" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep2 "Sick" BD*
2. Ernest Scared Stupid DVD *
10/1
3. The Walking Dead S3Ep3 "Walk with Me" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep4 "Killer Within" BD*
4. The Walking Dead S3Ep5 "Say The Word" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep6 "Hounded" BD*
5. The Walking Dead S3Ep7 "When The Dead Comes Knockin" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep8 "Made To Suffer" BD*
6. The Walking Dead S3Ep9 "The Suicide Kings" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep10 "Home" BD*
10/2
7. The Burbs DVD
8. The Walking Dead S3Ep11 "I Ain't No Judas" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep12 "Clear" BD*
9. The Walking Dead S3Ep13 "Arrow on the Doorpost" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep14 "Prey" BD*
10. The Walking Dead S3Ep15 "This Sorrowful Life" BD*
The Walking Dead S3Ep16 "Welcome to the Tombs" BD*
10/3
11. The Simpsons-"Treehouse of Horror" DVD
The Simpsons-"Treehouse of Horror II" DVD
The Middle-"Halloween" DVD
Beavis and Butthead-"Bungholio-Lord of the Harvest" DVD
12. The Nightmare Before Christmas BD
13. Hatchet BD
10/4
14. Suburgatory "Halloween" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror III" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror IV" DVD
How I Met Your Mother "Slutty Pumpkin" DVD
15. Hatchet II BD
16. Hatchet III BD
10/5
17. South Park "Pink Eye" DVD
How I Met Your Mother "Slutty Pumpkin Returns" DVD
Boy Meets World "Who is Afraid of Corey Wolf" DVD
Boy Meets World "Witches of Pembrook" DVD
18. Jason Goes To Hell DVD*
10/7
19. The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror V" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror VI" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror VII" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror VIII" DVD
20. The Relic DVD
10/8
21. Scary Movie DVD
22. Scary Movie 2 DVD
23. John Carpenter's Vampires DVD
10/9
24. One Tree Hill "An Attempt to Tip the Scales" DVD
One Tree Hill "Not Afraid" DVD
25. Teen Wolf DVD
26. Teen Wolf Too DVD*
10/10
27. Leprechaun DVD*
10/12
28. The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror IX" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror X" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XI" DVD
The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XII" DVD
29. Leprechaun 2 DVD*
10/13
30. Leprechaun 3 DVD*
31. Leprechaun 4: In Space DVD*
10/15
32. Zombieland BD
33. The Human Centipede DVD*
34. Trick R Treat DVD*
10/16
35. A Nightmare on Elm Street DVD
36. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2-Freddy's Revenge DVD
10/18
37. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3-Dream WarriorsDVD*
38. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4-The Dream Master DVD*
39. This is the End BD
10/20
40. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5-The Dream Child DVD*
41. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare DVD*
42. Wes Craven'S New Nightmare DVD*
10/21
43. Jason X BD
44. Freddy vs. Jason BD
10/22
45. Friday the 13th (2009) BD
46. Friday the 13th (1980) BD
10/23
47. Friday the 13th Part 2 BD
10/24
48. Friday the 13th Part 3 BD
49. Friday the 13th-The Final Chapter BD
10/25
50. Friday the 13th Part 5-A New Beginning BD
51. Friday the 13th Part 6-Jason Lives BD
10/26
52. Friday the 13th Part 7-The New Blood BD
53. Friday the 13th PArt 8-Jason Takes Manhattan BD*
10/29
54. The Rocky Horror Picture Show BD*
10/30
55. Halloween (1978) BD*
Last edited by Bluelitespecial; 10-30-13 at 05:57 PM.
#22
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Final Stats: 113 entries 94 FTVs (~83%) Achieved all personal goals (including actually finalizing list) Year #5 of participation | ||
Key: F = First Time Viewing S = Subset Film T = Daily Theme H = New (to me) Checkmark on Horror 500 | Goals: -✓-100 movies -✓-at least 75% FTVs -✓-Finish checklist, themes, and subset films -✓-Reach half-way point on Horror 500 |
# | Title | Year | Link | F | S | T | H |
September 30 | |||||||
1 | Hausu | 1977 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
October 1 | |||||||
2 | Dead Heat | 1988 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
3 | I tre volti della paura | 1963 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
4 | The Hamiltons | 2006 | imdb | ✗ | |||
October 2 | |||||||
5 | Don't Go to Sleep | 1982 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
6 | Satan's Triangle | 1975 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 3 | |||||||
7 | The Reef | 2010 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
8 | Monster House | 2006 | imdb | ||||
9 | Re-Animator | 1985 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 4 | |||||||
10 | American Mary | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
11 | Shivers | 1975 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
October 5 | |||||||
12 | The Town That Dreaded Sundown | 1976 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
13 | Los sin nombre | 1999 | imdb | ✗ | |||
14 | The Conjuring | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
15 | ParaNorman | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
16 | Sleepy Hollow: For the Triumph of Evil... (S01E03) | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | American Horror Story: Welcome to Briarcliff (S02E01) | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | |||
October 6 | |||||||
17 | The Lords of Salem | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
18 | Repo! The Genetic Opera | 2008 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
19 | Evil Dead | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | |||
20 | Murder by Decree | 1979 | imdb | ✗ | |||
21 | They | 2002 | imdb | ✗ | |||
22 | The Funhouse | 1981 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 7 | |||||||
23 | The Black Sleep | 1956 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
24 | Dracula's Daughter | 1936 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
25 | Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man | 1943 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
October 8 | |||||||
26 | The Flesh and the Fiends | 1960 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
27 | The Dead Zone | 1983 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
28 | House of Wax | 1953 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
29 | Silent Night | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | |||
30 | The House That Dripped Blood | 1971 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
31 | House of the Long Shadows | 1983 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 9 | |||||||
32 | Shakma | 1990 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
33 | Mangiati vivi! | 1980 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 10 | |||||||
34 | Eyes of Fire | 1983 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
35 | Willow Creek | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 11 | |||||||
36 | La lengua asesina | 1996 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
October 12 | |||||||
37 | Severance | 2006 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
38 | Feast | 2005 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
39 | Near Dark | 1987 | imdb | ||||
40 | Trauma | 1993 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
41 | ...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà | 1981 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
42 | Teenage Exorcist | 1991 | imdb | ✗ | |||
43 | Sleepy Hollow: The Lesser Key of Solomon(S01E04) | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | American Horror Story: Tricks and Treats (S02E02) | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | |||
44 | Tucker and Dale vs Evil | 2010 | imdb | ||||
45 | Tales from the Crypt | 1972 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 13 | |||||||
46 | Trilogy of Terror | 1975 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
47 | They Live | 1988 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
48 | Dread | 2009 | imdb | ✗ | |||
49 | The Mummy | 1999 | imdb | ||||
50 | The Mummy Returns | 2001 | imdb | ||||
51 | Slither | 2006 | imdb | ||||
October 14 | |||||||
52 | Under Wraps | 1997 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
53 | Hotel Transylvania | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 15 | |||||||
54 | Let's Scare Jessica to Death | 1971 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
55 | Journey to the Seventh Planet | 1962 | imdb | ✗ | |||
56 | Haute tension | 2003 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
October 16 | |||||||
57 | Jack Frost | 1997 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
58 | L'inferno | 1911 | imdb | ✗ | |||
59 | Sleepy Hollow: John Doe (S01E05) | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | Toy Story of Terror | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIV (S25E02) | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | |||
October 17 | |||||||
60 | The Caller | 2011 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
61 | I Walked with a Zombie | 1943 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
62 | Happy Birthday Mr. Zombie | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | There Are Monsters | 2008 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | Suckablood | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | Le manoir du diable | 1896 | imdb | ||||
- | La maison ensorcelée | 1908 | imdb | ||||
- | La cabina | 1972 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
- | The Passenger | 2006 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | Mamá | 2008 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | Tooth Fairy | 2001 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | The Sleepover | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | He Dies at the End | 2010 | imdb | ✗ | |||
October 18 | |||||||
63 | Return of the Living Dead III | 1993 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
64 | Sssssss | 1973 | imdb | ✗ | |||
65 | Practical Magic [wild card #1] | 1998 | imdb | ||||
66 | Vampyros Lesbos | 1971 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 19 | |||||||
67 | Humanoids from the Deep | 1980 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
68 | In the Mouth of Madness | 1994 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
69 | À l'intérieur | 2007 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
70 | Pacific Rim [wild card #2] | 2013 | imdb | ||||
71 | John Dies at the End | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
72 | Room 237 | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | |||
73 | Twisted Nerve | 1968 | imdb | ✗ | |||
October 20 | |||||||
74 | Sinister | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | |||
75 | ¡Vampiros en La Habana! | 1985 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
76 | Cronos | 1993 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
77 | Psycho [w/commentary] | 1960 | imdb | ||||
78 | MST3K: Earth vs. the Spider (S04E13) | 1991 | imdb | ✗ | |||
79 | Feeding Frenzy | 2010 | imdb | ✗ | |||
80 | Night of the Living Dead | 1990 | imdb | ✗ | |||
81 | Frankenstein's Army | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | |||
October 21 | |||||||
82 | Scanners II: The New Order | 1991 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
83 | Messiah of Evil | 1973 | imdb | ✗ | |||
84 | Daffy Duck's Quackbusters | 1988 | imdb | ✗ | |||
October 22 | |||||||
85 | The Devil's Carnival | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
86 | The Man Who Laughs | 1928 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 23 | |||||||
87 | Blood Diner | 1987 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
88 | The Swarm | 1978 | imdb | ✗ | |||
89 | Hocus Pocus | 1993 | imdb | ||||
90 | The Purge | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 24 | |||||||
91 | Scream | 1996 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
92 | Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde | 1971 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
93 | AVP: Alien vs. Predator | 2004 | imdb | ✗ | |||
October 25 | |||||||
94 | Mystery of the Wax Museum | 1933 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ |
95 | The Uninvited | 1944 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
96 | Psycho II | 1983 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
October 26 | |||||||
97 | Day of the Animals | 1977 | imdb | ✗ | |||
98 | My Name Is Bruce | 2007 | imdb | ✗ | |||
99 | Psycho III | 1986 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
October 27 | |||||||
100 | In Their Skin | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
101 | Funny Games | 1997 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
October 28 | |||||||
102 | Grave Encounters | 2011 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
103 | The Bad Seed | 1956 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 29 | |||||||
104 | Pontypool | 2008 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
105 | Viy | 1967 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 30 | |||||||
106 | The Possession | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ✗ | |
107 | Batoru rowaiaru | 2000 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
108 | Grimm: The Ungrateful Dead (S03E01) | 2013 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | American Horror Story: Nor'easter (S02E03) | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
October 31 | |||||||
109 | 20 Million Miles to Earth | 1957 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
110 | The Nightmare Before Christmas | 1993 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
111 | The Closet | 2011 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | AM1200 | 2008 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | Bad Dreams | 2006 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | The Descendent | 2006 | imdb | ✗ | |||
- | Bats in the Belfry | 2010 | imdb | ✗ | |||
112 | V/H/S | 2012 | imdb | ✗ | ✗ | ||
113 | Trick 'r Treat | 2007 | imdb | ✗ |
Checklists:
Spoiler:
Last edited by alyxstarr; 11-01-13 at 10:06 AM.
#23
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Goals: 100 Movies 31 Different Beers Legend: * = FTV Wife's Thoughts In Blue | [/size] |
- Sept 30th - | |
1.) Carnival Of Souls (1962) (DVD) My Thoughts: How oddly fitting that this should be my theme night choice for the Criterion Crossover. I have a vivid memory of shopping for this during the dawn of DVD and looking and scoffing at the $35 Criterion and opting for the $7 Diamond Entertainment version. An interesting grindhouse-ish title, I like the concept and it is defiantly portrayed in a way that would not be done today. Content, status and reputation wise it is easily required viewing material for any horror fan but not necessarily required owning material. (3 out of 5) | |
2.) The Being (1983) (DVD)* My Thoughts: A surprisingly fun low budget Alien rip off. Just trade space for Idaho and a Xenomorph for a toxic waste dump mutant. If you don't go in expecting the moon you should have a great time with this one and it's campy, cheesy, 80's-ness. I was pleasantly surprised that it co-stared Martin Landau, one of those guys you have seen a million times but might not quite know by name. Also I loved the whole 'this toxic wast dump is perfectly safe' angle, it was such a big theme in the 80's. (3.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 1st - | |
3.) Commentary For The Being (1983) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Seriously, wtf Code Red? One of the worst quality audio commentaries I have ever heard. The moderator sounds like he is talking through a cell phone from across the room and the other guy is right up against the mic. It makes for some frustrating volume control moments. It's an unforgivable recording faux pas. It is a bit of an unusual track; the main speaker is an old comedian who only had a bit part in the movie. Where in other tracks you might get a lot of behind the scenes info on how things were shot and conditions on the set, here he is basically just making fun of the movie and talking about doing comedy in the 70's with Leno, Williams and Letterman. Interesting but his schtick is a bit tired and the audio issues are pretty annoying. (3 out of 5) | |
4.) - 5.) American Horror Story S02E10-13 (2012 - 2013) (Internet)* My Thoughts: Wow. I slacked off sometime after the 2012 OHMC with keeping up with this series, I let life get in the way. I had no Idea how satisfying this was going to be, it knocked my socks off. I mean it ended in episode 11 and we had 2 more episodes of what happened after the story! 2 episodes of that, I always wander what happened to these people after they got away or after they won. Man, I am so excited about season 3 now. Did Jessica Lang win any awards for this, because she should have. (5 out of 5) | |
6.) The Unholy (1988) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Who knew priests got so much tail? An average 80's movie, some of the effects I liked others just did not play well at all. Especially the ending which seemed like a mix between 976-Evil and Ghoulies. They should have just gone all out schlock on that and had the priest say something like 'Jesus loves you motherfucker' while throwing a crucifix at the beast. Mainstream isn't always bad though, had to have something bring me down from American Horror Story: Asylum, at least it wasn't as bad as Redneck Zombies. (3 out of 5) | |
B-1. Weihenstephaner: Oktoberfestbier (Germany) (Bottle) My Thoughts: Much too thin to be an Oktoberfest ale in my opinion. This tastes too much like it's run of the mill American counterparts for it's own good. I don't buy beers from breweries like Weihenstephaner to taste PBR-est beers. Not horrible by any stretch but I expect more from the world's oldest brewery. (2.5 out of 5) | |
7.) Black Sabbath (1963) (Internet)* My Thoughts: I usually love anthologies but this one didn't really do it for me. The first story was decent then the telephone bit followed by some boring vampires. And it also could have been the source I watched the youtube version posted in the talkback thread which was not only cut and subbed but VHS sourced. I can see how it could have been beautiful and Italian girls are always hotter when actually speaking Italian. But yeah, that experience was sub par, kind of like tonights beer (although I am having a non-seasonal Dogfish Head now that is pretty good). (2.5 out of 5) | |
8.) Child's Play (1988) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: Just to set the scene a little bit; it has been decades since I have both seen this movie in it's entirety and not edited for tv. That and I have watched a lot of bad Full Moon movies lately so this hit me surprisingly awesomely. I don't know if I have seen any other killer doll movies with car chases in them, seems the only reason people do killer doll movies anymore is because they can technically be done so cheap. It was suspenseful, has a surprisingly low body count and is the gold standard in killer doll movies, if you can divorce yourself from it's over-saturation it is still a great movie. (4.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: It is very unrealistic but it is kind of funny and boy is great actor. And I thought Chucky is dead the first movie but I guess not. That mom looks very familiar I don't know which Movie she is in. King of too ordinary and I watch all the time already. (3 out of 5) | |
- Oct 2nd - | |
9.) Commentary For Child's Play (1988) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: An above average commentary with the mother, the son & the puppet effects engineer. It loses some points by being a split commentary but it is edited together relatively well. Lots of interesting bits here, like how the whole apartment was built 4 feet up so they could hide stuff in the floor. ANd I especially liked the boy's (now man's) retrospective commentary on the material. Getting him and the mother together in the same room would have really made this great. Still highly worth a listen. (4 out of 5) | |
10.) The Night Stalker (1972) (VHS) My Thoughts: This series played out in it's entirety before I was born but I was lucky enough to catch a few episodes here and there in my youth, mostly on SyFy, then the Sci-Fi Channel. I likely many before me fell in love with it and ever since was always on the lookout for it. I picked up all the VHS tapes that were available at the time (3) and watched them ad nauseum. This is first time in quite awhile that I have revisited the material and it is still highly enjoyable. Now that everything is out on DVD this seems like a section of my collection that is in great need of an upgrade. (4 out of 5) | |
11.) The Night Strangler (1973) (VHS) My Thoughts: A little more developed from the first movie, this is the Night Stalker I love. He never can catch a break though, almost as bad as The Incredible Hulk's McGee (who was in Child's Play!). The Seattle Underground setting for this one has always stuck with me and is now an item on my bucket list. The genesis material for one of my favorite shows of all time (The X-Files) and a classic in it's own right. (4.5 out of 5) | |
B-2. Anderson Valley: Fall Hornin': Pumkin Ale (California) (Bottle) My Thoughts: It might be the picture but it kind of taste like this is made with lake water. Like water that has had a lot of speed boat travel. I have never had anything quite like it and I unfortunately don't mean that in a good way. Heavy with fall spices but pretty light to the point of non-existants on the pumpkin. Could have been decent but the fall spices were on such a weird beer base. (On another note later in the tasting process, the beer fair much better when at room temp and may fair even better if consumed outside during cold weather (Still weird though)). (2 out of 5) | |
12.) - 18.5) Kingdom Hospital S01E01-13 (2004) (DVD)* My Thoughts: If anything that theme song will stick with me, need to download this. When you see Stephen King's name you get a certain image in your head of how a particular property is going to play out. This did not deliver on his image. It is more like someone wanted to make a Scrubs/horror miniseries. And it plays like that a lot. It wasn't bad but when compared to something like American Horror Story, or yes even Scrubs, it just doesn't stack up. Ultimately enjoyable but regretfully average. (3 out of 5) | |
- Oct 3rd - | |
19.5) Horror Vision (2001) (DVD)* My Thoughts: A bad cheap horror Matrix ripoff that had Brinke Stevens for a day. It should be known that I am being super generous with the rating on this one. Because it just kind of hit me in the right mood. And I liked all the 90's tech. A stupid movie but there is just a little fun to be had here, in the right frame of mind. I recommend it to no one though, go see Arcade instead. (2 out of 5) | |
20.5) Slaughter High (1986) (DVD) My Thoughts: Classic 80's horror. The killer is trying to get us? Let's split up! You two have sex, I'll take a bath. There is something so satisfying about these cliches when done right. Slaughter High, originally and obviously titled April Fools Day, is a cheesy delightful and surprisingly gory 80's slasher. It is wonderful that I am finally seeing it unrated after watching the R version for years, I just wish they had gone back and cleaned up the print. Imagine what a decently restored BR of this could look like! (4 out of 5) | |
21.) - 22.) Sleepy Hollow S01E01-03 (2013) (Internet)* My Thoughts: I like the idea of this series and have been generally pleased with the first few episodes. Feels a lot like the movie Warlock if that were the dynamic between Mulder and Skully. I like it and it feels much more polished than Kingdom Hospital but I don't think if there is enough here to captivate the amount of audience needed to stay in production. Seems like I have seen similar, always decent shows like this over past decade almost always only make 1 season. But they can count on me to tune in at least. (3.5 out of 5) | |
B-3. Leinenkugel's: Oktoberfest (Wisconson) (Bottle) My Thoughts: Decent marzen. Light and smooth but maybe a bit over carbonated for what it is suppose to be. Defiantly American but still pretty refreshing. (3.5 out of 5) | |
23.) Piranha 3DD (2012) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: Full disclosure, there was alcohol involved in the viewing of this movie and further more I recommend such circumstances to any potential viewers of this property. This movie was stupid, predictable, juvenile and pretty fun. Boobs, gore, 3D Piranha attacks, stupid teens and several fun bits parts. Yeah they went too over the top, like the original Piranha 2 before them but hey your are watching Piranha 3DD, what do you expect? Also some of the most enjoyable ending credits in recent memory. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: It is great beginning. And good 3-d but story wise it is a little off. And need more story. And movie seems very short. And need more pirana 2 characters too. (3.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 4th - | |
24.) - 27.) Crystal Lake Memories (2013) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Easily better than His Name Was Jason on all levels but HNWJ was only $5. I think I might have enjoyed this title a little more if I hadn't of paid such a premium for it, and if I had not have previously seen HNWJ. But what can I say, I am a sucker for exclusive bonus discs, and I have always regretted missing the bonus disc from the Crystal Lake To Manhattan set. There is a lot of retread here but it is a monumentally better product, it's just too bad it didn't come out first (And honestly if it had my score would have been higher). Hopefully the bonus disc is awesome, also there is a commentary that I will have to check out at some point. (4 out of 5) | |
B-4. Indian Wells Brewing Co: Spicy Pumpkin (California) (Bottle) My Thoughts: Excellent pumpkin outing. Full bodied with the perfect amount of hops, lots of flavor without being too spicy. One of the best pumpkin beers I have had. One thing though, I got cinnamon at top but it seemed to dissipate rather quickly. Otherwise good one, go, buy, enjoy. (4 out of 5) | |
28.) Teeth (2007) (DVD)* My Thoughts: I can see how one might be in the state of shock should something like this occur. But personally I would use all of my remaining strength to crush that girl's trachea should if it were me. At times I was digging this movie and then I would get this weird notion that it was a super-femanist man-hatting movie. But that might just be a reaction to all the penis severing. Or maybe because none of that penis mutilation was really justified, even the one guy who really was an asshole, surely there was a non-penis amputating solution. But hey, then there wouldn't have been a movie. Decent movie but not my cup of tea. (3 out of 5) My Wife'sThoughts: If I was actress I don't want to take this roll. It is scary probably beginning but almost turn comedy. I was wondering that real people has tooth or not. Cannot guess the ending. (3 out of 5) | |
- Oct 5th - | |
29.) The Hills Have Eyes (1977) (DVD) My Thoughts: People in the 70's/80's were so much better at booby traps, seems to be a lost art in current horror fair. I have had this DVD signed by Michael Berryman durring the 2010 OHMC, he wrote: "Ben, Go camping. Michael Berryman." A bit hokey at times but still a surprisingly effective movie with a fantastic setting. I remember not liking it all that much when I watched it on an overly dark VHS back in the day, but actually seeing it helps a lot. (4 out of 5) | |
B-5. Suntory: Akiraku (Japan) (Can) My Thoughts: The can claims 20% more roasted barely. And you can taste it, it is a nice pleasant cold weather beer. It has been awhile since I was a Japanese beer expert but if memory serves Suntory (except for their Premium Malts beers) has never really been top of the line. Better than most of it's American counter parts for sure but average for Japan. And this beer falls in line with that, still it is so nice to have some actual (not brewed in Canada) Japanese beer. (3 out of 5) | |
30.) The Entity (1982) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: Ghost rape and lots of it. A surprisingly good ghost story. The musical sting that accompanies these frequent rapings are at first laughable but oddly more and more fitting each time it happens. Also the final act of this movie would dovetail surprisingly nicely with a viewing of Ghostbusters. I wonder if they built fake self squeezing breasts or used compressed air... Also Anchor Bay, come on, not even a splash menu? (4.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Better than I expected. I thought it's will be very kiddy and nah movie but it is good. But it is funny it's not find it that the ghost is and she has sex with ghost. Strange. I'm gonna give 4 star. Demo she orgasm once ne? It's kind of funny. (4 out of 5) | |
- Oct 6th - | |
31.) Dog Soldiers (2002) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: I have avoided this movie for years because I knew a future Darwin Award winner who raved about it. But a few weeks ago I saw the BR for $5 and figured, what the hey. But that mouth breather's praise still spoiled it for me. I found it to be a banal werewolf letdown. Maybe i'll give it another try in a decade or so but as it stands I disliked almost every aspect of it. (2 out of 5) | |
B-6. Pyramid: Oktoberfest Lager (Washington) (Bottle) My Thoughts: Too bitter with an unpleasant lingering floral aftertaste. Reminds me more of an IPA than an oktoberfest ale. Too bad, I really liked the picture on the bottle. (2 out of 5) | |
32.) Sinister (2012) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: This movie creeped me the fuck out. I had to turn on all the lights in the house during bathroom breaks kind of freaked out. So on that field it was highly successful. It did take some turns towards the end that I though could have been better. In fact I could have re-written that last act to make it so so much better. Still, it has been the scariest movie of the challenge thus far. (4 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: It is pretty good and make great story wise. But seems to not really find who's the murder, did not find mr boogie man. It's going to come up 2, or not? The boogie man they didn't find ne? (4.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 7th - | |
33.) Commentary For Sinister (2002) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: I have never really listened to a commentary for a movie quite like this, but I wasn't disappointed. A slightly above average track with quite a few interesting tidbits. No Cathulu in New York, hey thats my pen, I drink that kind of bourbon, ect. The writer and director brought a lot of their own lives into this picture. Guess now I will have to check out Emily Rose. (3.5 out of 5) | |
34.) The Black Sleep (1956) (Internet)* My Thoughts: Hey! It's a who's who of black and white horror! A bit more macabre than your standard 50's horror, gruesome medical experiments, a basement full of freaks and of course a body stealing, drifter killing gypsy. Probably a shocker in it's day but pretty tame by current standards. Still worth seeing for all the faces though. (3 out of 5) | |
34.25) The Simpsons: Treehouse Of Horror XXIV (2013) (Internet)* My Thoughts: One of the best and most horror referenced filled Simpsons openings ever! Sad to say though that it is actually the high point of the show. We start out with a murderous Cat In The Hat episode, a double head episode and finish off with a Freaks homage. Surprisingly the Cat In The Hat episode was somehow the most effective, maybe I have just seen too many Freaks references over the years. Not even comparable to Treehouses of Horror of yore (Except the opening) but not awful. (3 out of 5) | |
34.5) American Dad: Poltergasm (2013) (Internet)* My Thoughts: Still the best show in Fox's Animation Domination. Which, btw, come on Fox it's like you mess this up every Halloween, all you need is 4-5 halloween episodes that all play in one week (you could even re-run something you really had too). Great episode, I actually lol'ed and a wonderfully awkward father daughter sex training montage sequence. (4 out of 5) | |
35.) Sleepy Hollow S01E04 (2013) (TV)* My Thoughts: Bit of a clunky episode. I at this time see a future much similar to that of Terra Nova for Sleepy Hollow. Way too much exposition and dialog aimed at the viewer being an idiot (things like the definition of a sextant). Also we do not care about that ladies sister. Ichabod's chat with the Onstar lady was quite fun though. (2.5 out of 5) | |
B-7. Shipyard: Smashed Pumpkin (Maine) (Bottle) My Thoughts: This one greets you with a pungent chemical pumpkin taste. Every sip I keep thinking it would dissipate and then it hits again. But surprisingly I am liking this strange beverage experience even though it's not an ahhhh experience it is at least... interesting. There is a hit of a sweet almost orange flavor that segues into a clear spicy pumpkin aftertaste. It mellow somewhat towards the bottom and 9% yea! I don't think I would have been nearly as enthusiastic at 3%. (4 out of 5) | |
36.) The Mist (2007) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: Ah, bad child actor, right out of the gate. Also hey Walking Dead mini-Cast Reunion! I watched this one in B/W due to forum opinion and I think for the most part that was the correct decision. Green slimy/hulking creatures would have detracted, especially at the end. But speaking of the ending it seem terribly acted. In fact there were a lot of moments of sub-par acting in this movie. In the end it was enjoyable but I expect things with King's name attached to be better (perhaps that is a notion I should revisit after his showing thus far in this years challenge). (3 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: This is suck ending I do not like it. Little unrealistic. But it is scary enough, and looks exactly like Stephen King movie novel. I am sure Christian people hate it and many secretly famous people in the movie. And I wondering whats the time setting... 3.5 star because of the ending. (3.5 out of 5) | |
More → |
Last edited by SterlingBen; 11-04-13 at 08:23 PM.
#24
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Goals: 100 Movies 31 Different Beers Legend: * = FTV Wife's Thoughts In Blue | [/size] |
- Oct 8th - | |
37.) 967-EVIL (1988) (DVD) My Thoughts: I connected with this movie a lot more as a youth than I do today but it still plays well. Plenty of 80's cheese and some fairly good effects here. Also directed by Freddy! And another kudos I have to give is that it is so original, or at least original to me. Even a little more interesting now a days as it is essentially a landline based horror movie and those are becoming so increasingly rare. That kid from Fright Night never has any good luck. (3.5 out of 5) | |
38.) House Of Long Shadows (1983) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Another who's who's of horror like yesterday's movie The Black Sleep except for stars of the 70's. Unfortunate the movie couldn't even come close to living up to the credits. A ho hum, standard spooky mansion movie with glimpses of class from it's all star cast. I hate to rhyme but now it's time, to end this review with a 2. (I am sorry if you actually had to read that) (2.5 out of 5) | |
39.) 967-EVIL II (1992) (DVD) My Thoughts: It is weird that the sequel to a movie directed by Robert Englund and that in it's self had a pretty original concept would turn into a Nightmare On Elm Street rip off. I will give them credit for getting a main character back, which considering horror sequels at the time was somewhat of an accomplishment. There was room for this to be an interesting property but they went with a man becomes Freddy-esk after making a deal with the demonic phone service, it just wasn't that good. Speaking on this 8 pack that has taken me 3 challenges to finally work all the way through, I loved it. It harkens back to a time where I would rent all of these on VHS years ago, and some of these (yes like 967-EVIL II) I had thought were little oddities that would never make it onto disc, so it was a treat. (if I were grading the 8 pack as a set it would be 4.5/5 all day long). (2.5 out of 5) | |
B-8. Samuel Adams: Octoberfest (Massachusetts) (Bottle) My Thoughts: It's a decent enough beer but like most Samuel Adams offerings it is just so ordinary. Yes better than your Budwisers/Millers/Grocery Store beers but still fairly paint by numbers. (3 out of 5) | |
- Oct 9th - | |
40.) Werewolf of Washington (1973) (DVD)* My Thoughts: I think this used to be a comedy at one point in time. It's wit has significantly dulled over the years if it ever was humorous. Basically we have Dean Stockwell (Al from Quantum Leap) as an assistant for a Nixon spoof president and he is bitten by a Gypsy's son and bamn, Werewolf Of Washington. Not worth seeing, even at the bargain basement prices it is available for. Although I do see now that Elvira hosted this movie at one point... that might have helped. Not the case for my disc copy though. (2 out of 5) | |
41.) - 42.) Crystal Lake Memories: Bonus Disc (2013) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Just like the His Name Was Jason bonus disc there was a lot of great stuff on here. I am glad that I ponied up the extra to get the bonus disc. Oh, did you want to get one to? Well you can't, they are gone! It is a little unfinished compared to the main feature with many blank green screens and no labeling leading to the movies running together a bit. But there are quite a few great stories here they at 7 hours they might as well of just thrown into the main feature. I do have to say though that between this and HNWJ I don't need any other Friday The 13th bonuses ever. (4 out of 5) | |
B-9. Blue Moon: Harvest Pumpkin Ale (Colorado) (Bottle) My Thoughts: A surprisingly good grocery store beer. Nice balance on the pumpkin spices with a nice smooth mellow barley finish. A nice drink but at only 3% it almost not even a contender. Does that make me sound like an alcoholic? (3.5 out of 5) | |
43.) Make Them Die Slowly (1981) (VHS) My Thoughts: maybe it's time to upgrade this this title. I got this and Cannibal Holocaust on bootleg VHS tapes years ago at some Sci-Fi Con and they both have gotten some play. But I have always liked Cannibal Holocaust a bit more. Although I do have to admit this one amped it up in the wake of Cannibal Holocaust. More graphic plus piranhas but with a slightly less cohesive narrative, a classic for sure even if it is a runner up classic. (3.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 10th - | |
43.5) American Horror Story S03E01 (2013) (TV)* My Thoughts: Not as strong an opener as the previous seasons on the creep factor. But I would think based on this premiere that while this season might not be as "horrifying" it may be more interesting. Also I bet the team behind this production was pissed when Sleepy Hollow came out had such a similar concept (1880's character woken up in present times). And so far I am liking Ichabod way better than Kathy Bates but I love everybody else in this series and I am willing to give them the benefit of the doubt. (4 out of 5) | |
B-10. Bridgeport: Witch Hunt (Oregon) (Bottle) My Thoughts: Witch Hunt does appropriate slightly burnt taste. Unfortunately it is just too hoppy for me. You get that gross overly floral almost chemical hop finnish. The beer is also suppose to have notes of cinnamon and nutmeg, I am kind of getting the nutmeg but not the cinnamon. (1.5 out of 5) | |
44.5) The Dead And The Damned (2011) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Everything was just bad here, the actors, the editing, the sets, the effects, the costumes, just all sucked. It was like watching a shitty student film. One can do a good old west student film, Cannibal The Musical comes to mind. There was a solid story arc here but that was the extent of the good in this one, well that and all the boobs saved are what saved it from being a 1/5. Currently, and hopefully will still be, my pick for worst film of the challenge. (1.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 11th - | |
45.5) Killer Tongue (1996) (DVD) My Thoughts: I love this movie. I didn't at first, like apparently most of the forum, but it grows on you. I remember reading about it in Fangoria when I first discovered that magazine and then thinking about it for years since I was unable to procure a copy. When I finally did get it the transfer was super dark, I couldn't really see anything and it just wasn't the movie I had built up in my head. Years later it is just delightful, just like fellow DVDTalk member cproaps noted it feels very Lexx. Sci-Fi trashy sexy, with Freddy, Pinhead, a people mutating/exploding meteor and a lot of unbalanced gays thrown in. One thing is that the transfer, even on recent copies of this movie, is still the same crappy dark one that has been around for years, and the movie as you can see from the article I posted in the subset talkback thread is flamboyantly colorful. Perhaps here in a few years we can get a 20th anniversary blu-ray with some Clark commentary, probably wouldn't sell too much but I'd buy a copy. (4 out of 5) | |
B-11. Widmere Brothers Brewing: Okto Festival Ale (Oregon) (Bottle) My Thoughts: An interesting Oktoberfest inspired beer. Marzen base with some hoppy notes but not to the point of being too hoppy. I like this one, it is a good fall ale. Refreshing, not too light, solid beer. (4 out of 5) | |
46.5) Undead (2003) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Aussie super zombie comedy that had me on board for the first 20-30 minutes but then it jumped the shark in a way that was more just ridiculous than humorous way. After which the rest of the movie was just kind of uninteresting mess. I wanted to like this, it has been my first real zombie title of the challenge but it just wasn't quite up to snuff. (2.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 12th - | |
47.5) Wolfman (2010) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: This was actually good?!?!? I don't know the previews just made it look like a lame duck remake which I guess the world agreed with... After looking at the box office it did pretty well but not for something with a 150 million budget. They should have done this for $75, made their $142 mil and then we could have had a Creature remake. As for this one it is easily the best werewolf movie I have seen all challenge, CG transformation still doesn't stack up to it's 80's counterparts but everything else here was top notch. Also London, why do werewolves always end up here? Del Toro was great, I loved the settings and I am glad they didn't go for the easy PG-13 crowd pleaser. Some, if well treadded, solid genre stuff here. (4 out of 5) | |
B-12. Samuel Adams: Harvest Pumpkin Ale (Massachusetts) (Bottle) My Thoughts: Decent, not really unpleasant or anything but just kind of bland for a pumpkin ale. Still better than most large volume American beers. It makes me wonder about those Samuel Adams taste tests commercials. (3 out of 5) | |
48.5) Murder Obsession (1981) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: This Italian whodunit tries to be an Argento flick but doesn't come close. Still a decent flick and it had Black Emanuelle in it! In fact that is probably how it got on my Amazon wish list in the first place. 3 stars for being a passable movie but a naked Laura Gemser adds at least half a star to anything she is in. (3.5 out of 5) | |
49.5) Zombies Vs. Strippers (2012) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Not a good movie, but lots and lots of breasts. Except of course from the hottest girl who inexplicably works at a strip club yet remains completely clothed the entire time. There is some sleazy entertainment to be had here, barely, but if I really think about it about this movie fully clothed is probably only around a 1.5. Still I am now kind of looking forward to the real Zombie Strippers movie that this one ripped off. Also some members from this forum have their name in the credits of this movie (I do wish my name was in here as well and not in the credits for Evil Bong 3). (2 out of 5) | |
50.5) V/H/S (2012) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: I was a bit worried when the wrap around started as it kind of blew but perhaps that was on purpose because once the stories start they are great (except surprisingly for Ti Wests'). It had a fun R-Rated FreakyLinks vibe (if anyone still gets that reference) and is the best found footage movie I have seen since when The Blair Witch Project first came out. Being an anthology helped, it changes the shaking and made it much more bearable over a longer period of time. It's one of the better recent horror movies I have seen. While my wife did not agree with me there seemed to be a distinct thread of never trust white women. (4.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Very crazy, I feel little dizzy, so I guess if you did something bad you going to get back ne? Like someone's revenge. Anno 1st lady crazy cat, where did she come from? That story didn't connect at all. Other story kind of realistic but that story didn't connect. Looks like documentary or college student or high school student take video and put together. (3 out of 5) | |
- Oct 13th - | |
51.5) Commentary For V/H/S (2012) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: Ah, it wasn't planned just a later suddenly embarrassing realization. An entertaining track with a fun bunch of guys. It was interesting listening to these film makers because unlike most commentary tracks these guys kind of sound like my friends. And then I got to thinking how I have wasted my life but yeah fun track. (4 out of 5) | |
52.5) Creatures From The Abyss (1994) (DVD)* My Thoughts: What the fuck did I just watch? This was so weird. The story, the sets, the effects, how the dialog was all dubbed and the voices didn't quite match the people. It was just so weird. I want to say I kind of liked it but I don't know if I did. I would like to have that fucked up fish clock though. This is a movie I am going to have to revisit, an odd unusual piece that I may grow to love or hate... (3 out of 5) | |
53.5) The Evil Clergyman (2012) (DVD) (Wildcard #1)* My Thoughts: A classic lost long ago. This is the best thing Full Moon has put out in years, even if it was made in 1987. It's a Lovecraft short story shot with most of the cast of Re-Animator; Combs, Crampton and David Gale as a rat. I liked it but I think I would have liked it much better if it had been released as part of the whole anthology it was suppose to be in. Kind of cash grabby on Full Moons part. Also the short special features are quite worth a watch and got me really excited about the Trancers episode. (3.5 out of 5) | |
54.) - 55.) The Walking Dead S03E15-S04E01 (2013) (TV) * My Thoughts: Listed as first time view for Season 4 premiere only. Lots of significant deaths in the last few episodes of season 3. And the final battle did not really play as I would have liked, thematically I can see why they did it, eliminating all really helpful people from what remained of the town, but it was a little disappointing. My first thought with this premiere was 'look at all of these new people that are going to die'. Every one has settled in and we finally get more supply raiding (my favorite part of the zombie apocalypse). And the zombies falling through the ceiling bit was amazing. Something in the water? Starting to spread? What about this gun? Lots of new ominous questions posed. The second most enjoyable thing I have seen this year (right after the finale of American Horror Story season 2). (4.5 out of 5) | |
B-13. Santa Fe Brewing Company: Oktoberfest (New Mexico) (Can) My Thoughts: Licorice Marzen... a not wholly pleasant flavor but it is interesting and that is always something I look for in beer nowadays. Also bit more of a kick alcohol wise than most other Oktoberfest beers I have had lately. Reminds me a little of Dogfish Head, something I would drink not to be refreshed but to be entertained without being poisoned. (4 out of 5) | |
56.) Puppet Master: Axis Of Evil (2010) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Well it is the best Puppet Master movie made in the previous 15 years, not that that is saying much. It does have the dubious distinction of supplanting The Dead And The Damned as my current front runner for worst movie of the challenge. Technically not any worse than the former but the lack of nudity and being a horrible sequel to a once decent property pushed it over the edge. Also how do the puppets keep getting worse? The replicas look pretty damn good but the ones they are using for the movie keep looking more and more off spec! (1.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Better than I expected, however they try to make story that is why they cut 80 minutes that movie, they can make longer and complete story. If they want to talk about Japanese they need Japanese actress, not Chinese. They should make 2 hour and complete story. (3.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 14th - | |
57.) The Devil (1981) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Titled onscreen as The Devil's Express this one is a typical run of the mill older Hong Kong horror film with some decent gore. The movie felt really disjointed and was punctuated by a Chinese witch frequently turning peoples insides into snakes. An oddball little movie but it was a good pallet cleanser. (3 out of 5) | |
58.) Best Worst Movie (2009) (DVD) My Thoughts: So part of the reason I wanted to re-watch this title is because I learned earlier last OHMC or last Drive-In Challenge that Laura Gemser was the costume designer for Troll 2. So I was hoping for at least one aside about her but there was nothing. There is one brief moment where you can see her arm and chin in an old behind the scenes photo but that is it, too bad, a big missed opportunity. Aside from the disappointing lack of Indonesian goddesses, this is a really good documentary on a movie that by all accounts should really have faded into obscurity. It made me laugh and it made me unusually depressed for some of these people but overall it's a fun take on fandom. UPDATE: You can see her forehead and eyes in another behind the scenes photo in the special features. (4 out of 5) | |
59.) Beast From Haunted Cave (1959) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Holy crap! The creature from IT back in the fifties killing bank robbers on a cross country ski trip! Seriously there are some striking similarities. Aside from that there is nothing overly special here, it is in fact a little boring. This movie seems to beg for a mst3k track. (2.5 out of 5) | |
60.) The Wolf Man (1941) (Internet)* My Thoughts: One of the few Universal classic that I never got around to seeing for one reason or another and surprisingly it might be the best one! Fantastic atmosphere, Dracula is a gypsy, spying on the townsfolk with a huge telescope. true the transformation effects are kind of hokey and the creature design leaves a little something to be desired, but I think Chaney plays the part really well. Also he is very aggressive with the ladies, I guess you could get away with that back then. (4.5 out of 5) | |
60.5) Sleepy Hollow S01E05 (2013) (TV)* My Thoughts: The last episode had me worried but this was a nice bounce back. Nice little lost 13th original colony tale mixed in with some Outbreak. I still don't think that this is as good as last year's failed Terra Nova (I mean that had fricking dinosaurs) and I am cautiously optimistic about Almost Human but this will do for now. Kinda weird that the Horseman of pestalance was wearing Japanese armor though... (3.5 out of 5) | |
B-14. Big Eddy: Über-Oktoberfest (Wisconsin) (Bottle) My Thoughts: It's a higher alcohol content beer that almost tastes like it was ages in a bourbon or whiskey barrel. A rough drink, usually I find super hoppy beers rough ones but this one was rough in it's own way. Interesting European evocative taste but seemingly oddly fitting brew to get to know my two favorite handymen from Tremors again. A dirty weird beer you might find in an unusual bar. Also there might be hint of orange peel. (3 out of 5) | |
61.5) Tremors (1990) (DVD) My Thoughts: Picture Boxed! The bane of my collection since finally getting a widescreen tv. Picture quality aside this a favorite from my childhood and I love everything about it. A rare 90's classic. (5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: 2nd time I know the story but it is still pretty good. Kevin Bacon is great actor but he is not a popular as other guys but i like him. Choto terrified, sounds too loud, pretty good. (3.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 15th - | |
62.5) Children Of The Corn (1984) (VHS) My Thoughts: "Outlander! We have your woman, she still lives!" Everyone should watch this if only so they can enjoy that one episode of south part that parodies it better. It's a corny classic; Linda Hamilton, Stephen King and a town full of killer kids. Reminds me of fond times quoting this one with my friends. "Malachi, get me down from here!" (3.5 out of 5) | |
63.5) Children Of The Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1992) (DVD) My Thoughts: Not a better movie at all but I had so much more fun with this one. Inventive kills, sassy Indian sidekick, voodoo dolls, wheelchair hijacking and we actually get some adults killing kids in this one! It's a campy ridiculous hybrid of Children of the Corn and 90's horror, there is even an awful CG segment in case you weren't sure this was made in the 90's. (4 out of 5) | |
More → |
Last edited by SterlingBen; 11-03-13 at 09:59 PM.
#25
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Goals: 100 Movies 31 Different Beers Legend: * = FTV Wife's Thoughts In Blue | |
64.5) Children Of The Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995) (DVD)* My Thoughts: This was surprisingly not that bad, not good but not that bad. Take some of the Children of the Corn and supplant them into an urban environment. Of course they start planting super corn and converting inner city youth to their anti-adult agenda. Tips to bullies, don't pick on the Children of the Corn kid, bad idea. It's a sleazy 90's sequel, don't go in with crazy expectations and it is a surprisingly decent watch. (3 out of 5) | |
65.5) Children Of The Corn IV: The Gathering (1996) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Hey, Naomi Watts! I wonder if this is where these sequels start to turn to crap. So they tried, unsuccessfully, to Halloween 3 this while keeping the evil children thing but it just did not work. Biggest draw here is the unexpected star power, aside from that this is one I would recommend skipping. (2 out of 5) | |
B-15. Shock Top: Pumpkin Wheat (Missouri) (Bottle) My Thoughts: Light beer with a hint of pumpkin spices and some cerveza overtones. Too light for me and probably the least pumpkin tasting beer I have had all challenge. Bland. (2 out of 5) | |
66.5) Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996) (VHS) My Thoughts: When I first read that this was coming out I was stoked, I remember going to Blockbuster and bugging the clerk about it. And then when it finally did come out they only got one copy and I had to wait weeks to finally snag it but they did save the poster for which was nice. this being a direct to video sequel my hopes were understandably adjusted but this blew me away. Yeah no Bacon, but wow was this better than I ever thought it would be. Inventive, funny, suspenseful and one of my favorite genre sequels ever. (4.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Pretty good but I like Kevin Bacons' in there and Earl that previous hairstyle is better. And only Earl is in the previous movie, it need more same people there and choto unrealistic. Oh Earl and... Burt, Burt wife gone. Big monster is looks more fun, almost like Jurrasic Park. (3 out of 5) | |
- Oct 16th - | |
67.5) Jack Frost 2: Revenge of the Mutant Killer Snowman (2000) (DVD) My Thoughts: I was watching this and thinking to myself, wow, this is just bad bad, not fun bad but bad bad. But around the halfway point it kind of turns the corner into so bad it's good... kind of. It is no where near something like Attack Of The Killer Tomatoes but in a bad SyFy channes movie way it had a certain charm to it. Also I liked that the mentioned, the then, Sci-Fi channel in it. It has been quite some time since I have seen the first one but if memory serves it was a much better bad movie. (3 out of 5) | |
B-16. Left Hand Brewing Company: Oktoberfest (Colorado) (Bottle) My Thoughts: I have decided I am not a fan of marzen lagers. I like both marzens and lagers but not marzen lagers. A bit too bland. High notes that taste a little like cervezas and not enough of that deep caramel marzen taste. It's too light. Update: It grew on me a bit as it warmed, some beers do. Better just a little chilled than cold. (3.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 17th - | |
68.) American Horror Story S03E02 (2013) (TV)* My Thoughts: This year's departure from scary to more just fucked up genre material is looking pretty good. I am genuinely interested in most of these set ups and Jessica Lange is better than ever. How do they keep making this aging starlet cooler with each successive season? I am going to finish this season in first run, unlike the last two. (4.5 out of 5) | |
69.) When A Stranger Calls (1979) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: Woah, wtf, where did this come from? How have I never seen this before? Quite easily one of the best pre-slashers I have ever seen. Plays almost like an anthology with three distinct segments. I wonder if the remake is this good? I had thought the entire movie would be a long drawn out version of the first segment based on the preview for the remake and I was so glad I was wrong. Carol Kane (who I always think about as that weird girl from Taxi and the psychotic fairy from Scrooged) was amazing and an interesting change of prey. (5 out of 5) | |
B-17. Guinness: Red Harvest Stout (Ireland) (Can) My Thoughts: Guinness Draught being one of my favorite beers, I really enjoyed this one. Quite similar to the former if you dial back the flavor and add just a tiny hint of wheat. A deliciously milky treat that is quite pleasant even warm. The only downside is that it is just a little less tasty than the Draught so I couldn't really see myself picking it instead, unless I just wanted to look at that spooky can again. (4.5 out of 5) | |
70.) Happy Birthday To Me (1981) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: Classic 80's slasher, everyone is wearing the same black leather gloves, several "Oh hey, it's you" while in killer POV and of course one of the most memorable posters of all time. This is the first time I have watched this with the original music, having previously owed the disco redubbed DVD and it is much more effective. Especially that supper creepy end credits song. This and When A Stranger Calls on a Blu-Ray for $5 is a no brainer for any horror fan. (4 out of 5) | |
- Oct 18th - | |
71.) Commentary For Evil Dead II (1987) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: I was kind of hopping that they could have come up with a new track for the blu-ray release as this one has been around since the Evil Dead II laserdisc. Still it is a really great track with about everybody that you would want to hear from. It's kind of a weird thing to think about but this is a classic audio commentary, damn I feel old. (4 out of 5) | |
B-18. Tommyknocker Brewery: Small Patch Pumpkin Harvest Ale (Colorado) (Bottle) My Thoughts: This one hit pumpkin beer quite well for me, solid pumpkin pie flavor on a beer that is not to heavy or light. The seasonal flavor lingers in your mouth quite nicely afterwards. I think for next years challenge I am going to try making my own beer... of course the most important part is always the lable so I should probably start working on that right after the challenge. (4 out of 5) | |
72.) A Virgin Among The Living Dead (1973) (DVD) My Thoughts: I watched this once when I first bought it years ago and was supper disappointed as the cover of the DVD writes a check that the content comes in no way close of cashing. This time I came to the property with modified expectations and a generous serving of alcohol and found it to be serenely entertaining. Lots of atmosphere and lots of boobs, not much else but hey sometimes that is all you need. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Sugoku hen, if extremely strange i don't understand what that movie say, I have no idea. Choto very dissapoint barely make 3 star. (3 out of 5) | |
- Oct 19th - | |
73.) Swallowed Souls: The Making Of Evil Dead II (2011) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: Wow, great documentary, easily up to Crystal Lake Memories and Never sleep again levels. Too bad they don't cover the first and the third one as well. My favorite part was all the behind the scenes hijinks stories with the effects crew, man that sounded like a fun time. I image now that a lot of that time is just spent on the computer. I like this trend, someone needs to get Critters Re-Hattched back on track now, I am fairly sure all they lacked was right's for movie clips. A shame to have a project die in such a way. (4.5 out of 5) | |
74.) The Wizard Of Gore (2007) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Love the Suicide Girls and their boobs, also Crispen Glover makes an excellent creepy showman but I hated hated hated the main character of this movie. He is not only a bad actor delivering a cringeworthy performance but his character is an unlikable hipster douce that I was hoping would die the instant he was introduced. Had they or rewritten him and choose a different actor it wouldn't have been a half bad movie. But man, that guy! (2 out of 5) | |
75.) Commentary For Jason Goes To Hell (1993) (DVD)* My Thoughts: I bought this because Steve mentioned in the Big Lots thread that this DVD contained two important special features that the new blu-ray set didn't; the unrated version of the movie and the director's commentary. And for $3 at Big Lots or $4 at Wal-Mart this is one of the best Friday the 13th supplementals you can get! Easily one of the best commentaries I ever heard. Both participants make fun of the movie mercilessly and offer up a bunch of information thats not even in Crystal Lake Memories (although there is still quite a bit of overlap). This track is now officially one of my top 20 commentaries, top 10 maybe not but defiantly top 20. (5 out of 5) | |
B-19. Paulaner: Oktoberfest Marzen (Germany) (Bottle) My Thoughts: Interesting marzen, there is this light taste at the end I can't quite place... figs? Peaches? I don't know but I like it. Good beer, again not quite the marzen i was expecting but highly drinkable sweet yeasty beverage. (3.5 out of 5) | |
76.) Children Of The Corn V: Fields Of Terror (1998) (DVD)* My Thoughts: This film being somewhat self aware and having a lot of recognizable faces saves it from being trash but doesn't do anything to elevate it from it's direct to video roots. Quite a few logical issues with reconciling this and the first movie but hey your are watching Children of the Corn 5. Just be happy there is a twenty something Eva Mendez running around (3 out of 5) | |
- Oct 20th. - | |
77.) Children Of The Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999) (DVD) My Thoughts: I wanted to like this, I mean we get the perpetually quotable Issac back, one of my favorite parts of the first movie and the 5th one was noticeably better than the 4th. But unfortunately quality took another nose-dive here. The Children of the Corn are a little older now, a lot more tolerant of adults and not really that menacing at all anymore. Sure it is somewhat perilous if you are a teenage girl on a road trip alone, that non-withstanding this is so far the worst Children Of The Corn entry thus far. (2 out of 5) | |
77.5) The Walking Dead S04E02 (2013) (TV)* My Thoughts: Well it was a reset episode. A time for Rick to decide not to be a farmer. Some interesting tid bits here but for the most part this just feels like a middle segment, nothing too extreme. Time may be running out for the prison, keeping pigs may have been a bad idea, ect. Solid but run of the mill for Walking Dead. The preview for next weeks episode looks amazing though. (3 out of 5) | |
78.5) Subspecies (1991) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: Good actors, great scenery, decent effects but a crap script?!? Reminds me of The Dead And The Damned from earlier in the challenge that had a decent script but crap everything else, between the two you almost have a watchable movie. I find it odd that this property generated so many Full Moon sequels compared to it's other vastly better Full Moon sequel spawning counterparts. Still, could have been a contender. (2.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Better than I expected, because I have no expectation for Full Moon movie. But this is pretty decent and story is ok and scenic is beautiful. I want to go to Romania. but vampire movie suppose to be a little more scary but it is not scary at all. (3.5 out of 5) | |
B-20. Uinta Brewing: Punk'n (Utah) (Bottle) My Thoughts: Super spicy out of the gate but that mellows fast as you drink it. Lots of barley in this one and I thought it was going to be a front runner for a fleeting moment but no. Just doesn't pop and there is almost too much barley (something I rarely say). (2.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 21st - | |
79.5) Devil Times Five (1974) (DVD)* My Thoughts: What the fuck did I just watch? I bought this as it was mentioned in the Sinister commentary as an influential picture. So, understandably, I might have had inflated expectations. The DVD was a dark muddy horrible transfer not that anything more pristine would have benefitted this property. It was an evil child movie with bad kid actors, there was some glimmers of the depravity I sought but overall this was a disappointment. (2.5 out of 5) | |
80.5) Escape to Witch Mountain (1975) (Internet)* My Thoughts: Great movie, I wish I had seen this when I was younger. We got Dr. Loomis chasing a pair of ESP kids throughout the country side so that he can force them to work for his evil boss. Lots of hammy fun string effects and it's jsut a feel good movie. I wonder if it would have had quite the same effect on me if it hadn't been viewed right after Devil Times Five. Also child actors on screen right next to a real bear, thats something they don't do anymore, it has so much more of an authentic feel compared to the CG crap they have in all the kids movies now a days. (4 out of 5) | |
81.5) - 83.5) Stephen King's Rose Red Parts I-III (2002) (DVD)* My Thoughts: I was beginning to worry about King, having watched The Mist and Kingdom Hospital earlier in the challenge, but this was actually pretty good. A bit of a cross between Puppet Master and The Haunting, where a group of Paranormal Investigator decide to probe an infamously murderous mansion. I quite enjoyed it and am surprised that at the time all I heard was a bunch of meh about this miniseries. It does get somewhat repetitive at the end but for the sake of the television audience. Easily the best King material I have seen made in the last decade. (4 out of 5) | |
B-21. Point: Oktoberfest (Wisconsin) (Bottle) My Thoughts: I feel bad saying this, especially since I have had several German entries, but I think this is so far the best Oktoberfest Ale I have had all challenge. It nails the flavor and substance of Oktoberfest Ales that my pallet craves each time I try one of these. (4.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 22nd - | |
84.5) Halloween (1978) (DVD) My Thoughts: Obviously a classic so I won't really go into the film it's self. I have been watching the extended version now for some years but this is the first time I have shown it to someone else and I have to say the pacing is really off. I like it since I have seen this movie so many times but it was a little embarrassing to show this version to someone else. A fun viewing for people who genre fans, but not the movie that America fell in love with. (Score given for theatrical version) (5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Jamie Lee Curtis looks very different and I like that music a lot. This is the best horror music ever. Why he did not die, he get shoot several times, did he wear something? That little girl act like my husband; watch tv and doesn't listen to what I say, sad. (4 out of 5) | |
85.5) Phantom Of Paradise (1974) (DVD) My Thoughts: This bizarre rock opera horror comedy is one of the best blind buys I ever made. Much more of a companion piece to Rocky Horror than Shock Treatment ever was. DePalma doing his split screens and that weird little guy who isn't quite a dwarf. It's a fascinatingly odd spectacle of sight and sound. I almost gave it a 5 but the songs just weren't as memorable as they could have been, but even then this is something I highly recommend. (4.5 out of 5) | |
86.) - 88.) Forever Knight S01E01-05 (1992) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Priest as a vampire and Kai as a priest! It is great to see the cast of Lexx in another show. What is it about genre buddy cop shows that is so intriguing? Right now I am watching Sleepy Hollow and about to start watching Almost Human, two shows with an extreme amount of similarities to this one. And come to think of it Fringe and X-Files were kind of buddy cop genre shows too. Pretty good, if dated, show. Hopefully it takes a nose dive in quality as the final season seems to be long out of print and going for sky high prices. (3.5 out of 5) | |
- Oct 23rd - | |
89.) The Hills Have Eyes Part II (1984) (Blu-Ray) My Thoughts: I grew up on this one, being that the video store we rented from didn't have the original and always kind of dug it. There is an interesting dichotomy between this an the original, the first one being a gritty exploitation thriller and this one while set in the same place is a much slicker 80's slasher. It is seriously like a bus of teens on their way to Crystal Lake got way lost and wondered into the Jupiter family. Not what I would call a good movie but it is enjoyable one. (3.5 out of 5) | |
89.5) - 91.5) Forever Knight S01E06-10 (1992) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Hey, more Lexx cast members! These episodes were a bit more by the book cop show and not quite genre enough but still decent and they are an interesting group of characters. But I am seeing this show going no where fast. It is weird how these type of shows have changed so much over the years. Even Buffy which was just a few years later had whole season arcs. This is more of a reset show. (3 out of 5) | |
- Oct 24th - | |
92.) American Horror Story S03E03 (2013) (TV)* My Thoughts: Kathy Bates crying while watching Obama on TV was amazing and there was a lot of things that I did not see coming. Easily the most ti,e I have said 'wtf' watching tv ever. I would even place this over Walking Dead for best current genre show currently, lets just hope they don't lose me in the third act like the last two years. (4.5 out of 5) | |
93.) Twisted Nerve (1968) (DVD)* My Thoughts: Pretending to be retarded is not a good way to get ladies, in most cases. Super creepy, suspenseful, euro, pre-slasher. Great companion piece to Girly. In fact those two would have made an awesome couple! Added this movie to my wishlist sometime after it was mentioned on one of the Super Fuzz commentaries and was pleasantly surprised that it was one of the movies referenced in Kill Bill! For awhile there I was buying everything off the references list and I think I should go back and complete that collection. Also need to learn to whistle better. (4.5 out of 5) | |
94.) Vampire Circus (1972) (Blu-Ray)* My Thoughts: Never trust dwarfs. I couldn't get into this one, it was certainly colorful and visually entertaining but it just didn't grab me like most other Hammer films do. It probably has something to do with it being a Hammer vampire film without Lee and Cushing. (3 out of 5) | |
More → |
Last edited by SterlingBen; 11-03-13 at 10:03 PM.