The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#26
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: In a van down by the river
Posts: 1,339
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
16th October Horror Movie Challenge
Previous Challenges
2019 - 4
2018 - 46.50
2017 - 31
2016 - 47.50
2013 - 2
2012 - 42
2008 - 6
2007 - 22
Total Watched: 18.50 (FINAL)
Goal: 20
First Time Viewing ☼
9/30 (Dusk)
1. Host (2020) 2/5 ☼
2. The Head Hunter (2018) 2/5 ☼
* Timothy (Horror Short) ☼
* The Jester (Horror Short) ☼
* The Jester: Chapter 2 (Horror Short) ☼
* The Jester: Chapter 3 (Horror Short) ☼
* Siren Head (Horror Short) ☼
* Siren Head Returns (Horror Short) ☼
* Siren Head In Real Life (Horror Short) ☼
2.50. * Knock Knock (Horror Short) ☼
10/3/20
3.50. House Of A 1000 Corpses (2003) 4/5
10/4/20
4.50. Demons (1985) 4/5 ☼
5.50. City Of The Living Dead (1985) 4/5 ☼
10/5/20
6.50. Army Of Darkness (1992) 5/5
7.50. Dracula (1931) 5/5
8.50. The Devil's Rejects (2005) 4/5
10/7/20
9.50. House On Haunted Hill (1959) 4/5
10/8/20
10.50. The Legend Of Boggy Creek (1972) 3.5/5
10/11/20
10.75. Haunted - The Woman In White ☼
11.00. Haunted - The Slaughterhouse ☼
10/12/20
11.25. Haunted - Demon In The Dark ☼
11.50. Haunted - Children Of The Well ☼
12.50. Errementari: The Blacksmith And The Devil (2018) 4/5 ☼
12.75. The Twilight Zone - A Nice Place To Visit (S1E28)
13.00. The Twilight Zone - The Odyssey Of Flight 33 (S2E18)
10/15/20
13.25. Haunted - Stolen Gravestone ☼
13.50. Haunted - Demon Of War ☼
10/16/20
14.50. Bone Tomahawk ☼
10/17/20
15.50. American Murder ☼
10/23/20
16.50. Haunt ☼
17.50. Hubie Halloween ☼
10/31/20
18.50. The Babysitter ☼
Previous Challenges
2019 - 4
2018 - 46.50
2017 - 31
2016 - 47.50
2013 - 2
2012 - 42
2008 - 6
2007 - 22
Total Watched: 18.50 (FINAL)
Goal: 20
First Time Viewing ☼
9/30 (Dusk)
1. Host (2020) 2/5 ☼
2. The Head Hunter (2018) 2/5 ☼
* Timothy (Horror Short) ☼
* The Jester (Horror Short) ☼
* The Jester: Chapter 2 (Horror Short) ☼
* The Jester: Chapter 3 (Horror Short) ☼
* Siren Head (Horror Short) ☼
* Siren Head Returns (Horror Short) ☼
* Siren Head In Real Life (Horror Short) ☼
2.50. * Knock Knock (Horror Short) ☼
10/3/20
3.50. House Of A 1000 Corpses (2003) 4/5
10/4/20
4.50. Demons (1985) 4/5 ☼
5.50. City Of The Living Dead (1985) 4/5 ☼
10/5/20
6.50. Army Of Darkness (1992) 5/5
7.50. Dracula (1931) 5/5
8.50. The Devil's Rejects (2005) 4/5
10/7/20
9.50. House On Haunted Hill (1959) 4/5
10/8/20
10.50. The Legend Of Boggy Creek (1972) 3.5/5
10/11/20
10.75. Haunted - The Woman In White ☼
11.00. Haunted - The Slaughterhouse ☼
10/12/20
11.25. Haunted - Demon In The Dark ☼
11.50. Haunted - Children Of The Well ☼
12.50. Errementari: The Blacksmith And The Devil (2018) 4/5 ☼
12.75. The Twilight Zone - A Nice Place To Visit (S1E28)
13.00. The Twilight Zone - The Odyssey Of Flight 33 (S2E18)
10/15/20
13.25. Haunted - Stolen Gravestone ☼
13.50. Haunted - Demon Of War ☼
10/16/20
14.50. Bone Tomahawk ☼
10/17/20
15.50. American Murder ☼
10/23/20
16.50. Haunt ☼
17.50. Hubie Halloween ☼
10/31/20
18.50. The Babysitter ☼
Last edited by thecrazydude; 11-01-20 at 12:44 PM.
#27
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,660
Received 1,016 Likes
on
840 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
LIST FINALIZED
Challenges participated in: 11th
Total views: 32
First-time views (including TV episodes): 33 items
Formats viewed: Netflix BD, Netflix DVD, Netflix stream, Prime, Vudu, Disney+, HBO MAX
Decades watched: 1960s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s, 2020s
Personal goal: Set a new high
Favorite first-time views: Doctor Sleep, The Hunt, Zombieland Double Tap
9/30
1. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) (D+)
10/1
2. Train to Busan (2016) (Netflix)
10/2
3. Deep Blue Sea 3 (Netflix DVD)*
4. The Invisible Man (2020) (HBO MAX)*
10/4
5. What Lies Beneath (2000) (Vudu)
10/5
6. Crawl (Prime)*
10:6
7. Doctor Sleep (HBO MAX)*
10/8
8. It (2017) (Netflix DVD)
10:9
9. Us (Vudu)
10/11
10. It Chapter Two (HBO MAX)*
10/15
11. The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep1 (Netflix)*
10/16
11.5. Paranorman (Netflix DVD)
12.5. The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep2*
10/17
13. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep15 (Vudu)*
13.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep16*
14. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep 17*
14.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep 18*
15. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 rp19*
15.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep 20*
16. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep21*
10/18
16.5. Coraline (Netflix DVD)*
17.5. The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep3*
18.5. The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep4*
10/19
19.5, The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep5*
10/20
20.5. Ready or Not (HBO MAX)
10/21
21.5. The Haunting of Bly manor s 1 ep 6*
10/22
22. The Hunt (Netflix DVD)*
23. Bly Manor ep 7*
23.5. Bly Manor ep 8*
10/23
24. Zombieland Double Tap (Netflix DVD)*
25. The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep9*
10/24
25.5. The Haunting of Hill House s1 ep1*
10/26
26. The Haunting of Hill House s1 ep2*
10/27
26.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep22*
27. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s7 ep1*
27.5. The Haunting of Hill House s1 ep3*
10/28
28. The Haunting of Hill House s1 ep4*
10/29
28.5. Escape Room (Netflix DVD)*
10:30
29.5. Underwater (Netflix DVD)*
30.5. Twitches (D+)
31.5. The Haunting of Hill house s1 ep5*
32. It’s the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (1966) (Vudu)
Challenges participated in: 11th
Total views: 32
First-time views (including TV episodes): 33 items
Formats viewed: Netflix BD, Netflix DVD, Netflix stream, Prime, Vudu, Disney+, HBO MAX
Decades watched: 1960s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s, 2020s
Personal goal: Set a new high
Favorite first-time views: Doctor Sleep, The Hunt, Zombieland Double Tap
9/30
1. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) (D+)
10/1
2. Train to Busan (2016) (Netflix)
10/2
3. Deep Blue Sea 3 (Netflix DVD)*
4. The Invisible Man (2020) (HBO MAX)*
10/4
5. What Lies Beneath (2000) (Vudu)
10/5
6. Crawl (Prime)*
10:6
7. Doctor Sleep (HBO MAX)*
10/8
8. It (2017) (Netflix DVD)
10:9
9. Us (Vudu)
10/11
10. It Chapter Two (HBO MAX)*
10/15
11. The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep1 (Netflix)*
10/16
11.5. Paranorman (Netflix DVD)
12.5. The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep2*
10/17
13. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep15 (Vudu)*
13.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep16*
14. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep 17*
14.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep 18*
15. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 rp19*
15.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep 20*
16. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep21*
10/18
16.5. Coraline (Netflix DVD)*
17.5. The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep3*
18.5. The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep4*
10/19
19.5, The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep5*
10/20
20.5. Ready or Not (HBO MAX)
10/21
21.5. The Haunting of Bly manor s 1 ep 6*
10/22
22. The Hunt (Netflix DVD)*
23. Bly Manor ep 7*
23.5. Bly Manor ep 8*
10/23
24. Zombieland Double Tap (Netflix DVD)*
25. The Haunting of Bly Manor s1 ep9*
10/24
25.5. The Haunting of Hill House s1 ep1*
10/26
26. The Haunting of Hill House s1 ep2*
10/27
26.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s6 ep22*
27. Buffy the Vampire Slayer s7 ep1*
27.5. The Haunting of Hill House s1 ep3*
10/28
28. The Haunting of Hill House s1 ep4*
10/29
28.5. Escape Room (Netflix DVD)*
10:30
29.5. Underwater (Netflix DVD)*
30.5. Twitches (D+)
31.5. The Haunting of Hill house s1 ep5*
32. It’s the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (1966) (Vudu)
Last edited by davidh777; 11-02-20 at 10:02 PM.
#28
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
List finalized.
Goal: 20
- All first time viewings, unless indicated by a *.
- I'm on iCM: http://www.icheckmovies.com/profile/mightysparks/
- TSZDT: https://theyshootzombies.com/
2010: 28
2011: 176
2012: 306
2013: 182
2014: 158
2015: 144
2016: 43 (dropped out)
2017: 12 (dropped out, I guess, I don't even remember)
2018: 19
2019: 129
September 30
1. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) (5/10)
Review/comments: The car scenes are painfully dull. Farmhouse scenes full of tension and atmosphere, but the rest of it is mostly annoying.
2. Horse Girl (2020) (6/10)
Review/comments: Alison Brie is great. Character development is gradual and done well, as the cracks begin to show. Breakdown comes on a little too suddenly and starts to lose its way. Enjoyable, regardless.
October 1
3. Mom (1991) (6/10)
Review/comments: Some goofy charm makes it enjoyable, but a lack of gore and too much melodrama in the middle make it less memorable.
4. Harpoon (2019) (7/10)
Review/comments: Characters are awful and yet delightful to watch as their toxic friendship falls apart, great sense of humour and fantastic ending.
October 2
5. Blue Monkey (1987) (6/10)
Review/comments: Somewhat stylish, the creature is cool and Steve Railsback is likable. But most characters are annoying (unfunny comedic reliefs and useless screaming woman), and there is just not enough creature or gore.
6. Noita palaa elämään (1952) (5/10)
Review/comments: Mirja Mane brings an innocence to her seductive witch character and is a highlight, but none of the characters really make any sense and it doesn't feel like much happens.
October 3
7. Schatten - Eine nächtliche Halluzination (1923) (6/10)
Review/comments: Some interesting shadow imagery and ideas of shadows and truth, but doesn't quite explore this enough and doesn't have a lot of atmosphere.
8. Happy Death Day 2U (2019) (4/10)
Review/comments: Nice that it tried something new, but terribly unfunny and relies too heavily on the audience investing in unlikable, flat and boring characters. Emotional parts are sugary and painful.
October 4
9. Stridulum (1979) (6/10)
Review/comments: Some great cinematography, but terrible editing and acting. The music works sometimes and is completely random and out of place at others.
10. The Psychopath (1966) (5/10)
Review/comments: Dull, lacks tension and a sense of mystery. It's obvious who the killer is and the whole film seems to be centered around wanting the crazy German doll lady in a film.
October 5
11. The Wretched (2019) (4/10)
Review/comments: Contains every awful generic stereotype and cliche you can think of and is not fun at all. Horrible teen characters and over reliance on jump scares and stupid twists.
12. The Return of Doctor X (1939) (5/10)
Review/comments: Pretty dated with the awkward editing, wooden acting and exposition about blood. But Humphrey Bogart is goddamn hilarious, laughed the whole time he was stroking that rabbit.
October 6
13. Bluebeard (1944) (5/10)
Review/comments:
14. Luther the Geek (1989) (5/10)
Review/comments:
October 7
15. A Study in Terror (1965) (5/10)
Review/comments:
*16. 28 Days Later... (2002) (9/10)
Review/comments:
*17. Resident Evil (2002) (8/10)
Review/comments:
October 8
18. Ju-on (2000) (4/10)
Review/comments:
19. Poltergeist III (1988) (4/10)
Review/comments:
October 9
20. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) (6/10)
Review/comments:
21. Ye ban ge sheng (1937) (4/10)
Review/comments:
October 10
22. La orgía de los muertos (1973) (5/10)
Review/comments:
23. Linnaisten vihreä kamari (1945) (5/10)
Review/comments:
October 13
24-27. The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020) (7/10)
Review/comments:
October 14
28. Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1953) (5/10)
Review/comments:
October 18
29. Otis (2008) (8/10)
Review/comments:
October 19
30. Koko-di koko-da (2019) (8/10)
Review/comments:
31. 12 Hour Shift (2020) (6/10)
Review/comments:
October 29
32. Possessor (2020) (6/10)
Review/comments:
October 31
33. Vicious Fun (2020) (4/10)
Review/comments: Painfully unfunny, but does get better as it goes on. Mostly thanks to Ari Millen's charismatic and energetic presence.
*34. Pitch Black (2000) (10/10)
Review/comments: Goddamn I love this movie
Total = 34
CHECKLIST
Goal: 20
- All first time viewings, unless indicated by a *.
- I'm on iCM: http://www.icheckmovies.com/profile/mightysparks/
- TSZDT: https://theyshootzombies.com/
2010: 28
2011: 176
2012: 306
2013: 182
2014: 158
2015: 144
2016: 43 (dropped out)
2017: 12 (dropped out, I guess, I don't even remember)
2018: 19
2019: 129
September 30
1. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) (5/10)
Review/comments: The car scenes are painfully dull. Farmhouse scenes full of tension and atmosphere, but the rest of it is mostly annoying.
2. Horse Girl (2020) (6/10)
Review/comments: Alison Brie is great. Character development is gradual and done well, as the cracks begin to show. Breakdown comes on a little too suddenly and starts to lose its way. Enjoyable, regardless.
October 1
3. Mom (1991) (6/10)
Review/comments: Some goofy charm makes it enjoyable, but a lack of gore and too much melodrama in the middle make it less memorable.
4. Harpoon (2019) (7/10)
Review/comments: Characters are awful and yet delightful to watch as their toxic friendship falls apart, great sense of humour and fantastic ending.
October 2
5. Blue Monkey (1987) (6/10)
Review/comments: Somewhat stylish, the creature is cool and Steve Railsback is likable. But most characters are annoying (unfunny comedic reliefs and useless screaming woman), and there is just not enough creature or gore.
6. Noita palaa elämään (1952) (5/10)
Review/comments: Mirja Mane brings an innocence to her seductive witch character and is a highlight, but none of the characters really make any sense and it doesn't feel like much happens.
October 3
7. Schatten - Eine nächtliche Halluzination (1923) (6/10)
Review/comments: Some interesting shadow imagery and ideas of shadows and truth, but doesn't quite explore this enough and doesn't have a lot of atmosphere.
8. Happy Death Day 2U (2019) (4/10)
Review/comments: Nice that it tried something new, but terribly unfunny and relies too heavily on the audience investing in unlikable, flat and boring characters. Emotional parts are sugary and painful.
October 4
9. Stridulum (1979) (6/10)
Review/comments: Some great cinematography, but terrible editing and acting. The music works sometimes and is completely random and out of place at others.
10. The Psychopath (1966) (5/10)
Review/comments: Dull, lacks tension and a sense of mystery. It's obvious who the killer is and the whole film seems to be centered around wanting the crazy German doll lady in a film.
October 5
11. The Wretched (2019) (4/10)
Review/comments: Contains every awful generic stereotype and cliche you can think of and is not fun at all. Horrible teen characters and over reliance on jump scares and stupid twists.
12. The Return of Doctor X (1939) (5/10)
Review/comments: Pretty dated with the awkward editing, wooden acting and exposition about blood. But Humphrey Bogart is goddamn hilarious, laughed the whole time he was stroking that rabbit.
October 6
13. Bluebeard (1944) (5/10)
Review/comments:
14. Luther the Geek (1989) (5/10)
Review/comments:
October 7
15. A Study in Terror (1965) (5/10)
Review/comments:
*16. 28 Days Later... (2002) (9/10)
Review/comments:
*17. Resident Evil (2002) (8/10)
Review/comments:
October 8
18. Ju-on (2000) (4/10)
Review/comments:
19. Poltergeist III (1988) (4/10)
Review/comments:
October 9
20. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) (6/10)
Review/comments:
21. Ye ban ge sheng (1937) (4/10)
Review/comments:
October 10
22. La orgía de los muertos (1973) (5/10)
Review/comments:
23. Linnaisten vihreä kamari (1945) (5/10)
Review/comments:
October 13
24-27. The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020) (7/10)
Review/comments:
October 14
28. Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1953) (5/10)
Review/comments:
October 18
29. Otis (2008) (8/10)
Review/comments:
October 19
30. Koko-di koko-da (2019) (8/10)
Review/comments:
31. 12 Hour Shift (2020) (6/10)
Review/comments:
October 29
32. Possessor (2020) (6/10)
Review/comments:
October 31
33. Vicious Fun (2020) (4/10)
Review/comments: Painfully unfunny, but does get better as it goes on. Mostly thanks to Ari Millen's charismatic and energetic presence.
*34. Pitch Black (2000) (10/10)
Review/comments: Goddamn I love this movie
Total = 34
CHECKLIST
Spoiler:
Last edited by mightysparks; 11-08-20 at 11:52 PM.
#29
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
First Time View'd - ¤
09/15/2020
• Night Gallery, "Die Now, Pay Later", 1973,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/16/2020
• Thriller, "The Purple Room", 1960,, TV, Stream, US, B&W,
09/17/2020
• Community, "Horror Fiction in Seven Spooky Steps", 2011,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/18/2020
• Fringe, "Welcome to Westfield", 2012,, TV, Blu, US, Color,
09/19/2020
• Courage the Cowardly Dog, "The Fog of Courage", 2014,, TV, Stream, US, Color, ¤
09/20/2020
• Trick or Treat,, 1952, Jack Hannah, Short, Stream, US, Color,
09/21/2020
• The Haunted Ship,, 1930, John Foster, Short, Stream, US, B&W, ¤
09/22/2020
• The Real Ghostbusters, "When Halloween Was Forever", 1986,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/23/2020
• The Real Ghostbusters, "Halloween II 1/2", 1987,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
• News Radio, "Halloween", 1996,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/24/2020
• The Monkees, "Monstrous Monkee Mash", 1968,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/25/2020
• Psych, "Heeeeere's Lassie", 2012,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/26/2020
• The Scooby-Doo Project,, 1999,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/27/2020
• Night of the Living Doo,, 2001,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/28/2020
• The Dark Angel, "Episode 1", 1989,, TV, Stream, GB, Color, ¤
09/29/2020
• The Dark Angel, "Episode 2", 1989,, TV, Stream, GB, Color, ¤
09/30/2020
• The Dark Angel, "Episode 3", 1989,, TV, Stream, GB, Color, ¤
01. Whispering Ghosts,, 1942, Alfred L. Werker, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/01/2020
02. Son of Dracula,, 1943, Robert Siodmak, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/02/2020
03. Season of the Witch,, 2011, Dominic Sena, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
04. Arsenic and Old Lace,, 1944, Frank Capra, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/03/2020
05. Godzilla, Mothra and King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack,, 2001, Shusuke Kaneko, Movie, Stream, JP, Color,
06. Scooby-Doo! Camp Scare,, 2010, Ethan Spaulding, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
07. Murder, He Says,, 1945, George Marshall, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/04/2020
08. Vampires vs. The Bronx,, 2020, Osmany Rodriguez, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
09. The Plague of Zombies,, 1966, John Gilling, Movie, Stream, GB, Color,
10. She-Wolf of London,, 1946, Jean Yarbrough, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ¤
10/05/2020
11. Moose: The Movie,, 2015, C. Logan Dellinger, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
12. Things Happen at Night,, 1947, Francis Searle, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ¤
10/06/2020
13. Finger of Doom,, 1972, Pao Hsueh-Li, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
14. The Ghost of Rashmon Hall,, 1948, Denis Kavanagh, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ¤
10/07/2020
15. A Chinese Ghost Story,, 1987, Tony Ching Siu-Tung, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
16. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad,, 1949, Clyde Geronimi/Jack Kinney/James Algar, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/08/2020
17. The Devil Rides Out,, 1968, Terence Fisher, Movie, Stream, GB, Color,
18. The Fall of the House of Usher,, 1950, Ivan Barnett, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ¤
10/09/2020
19. Hotel Transylvania,, 2012, Genndy Tartakovsky, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
20. The Thing from Another World,, 1951, Christian Nyby, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/10/2020
21. Hotel Transylvania 2,, 2015, Genndy Tartakovsky, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
22. Ghost Ship,, 1952, Vernon Sewell, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W,
23. Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness,, 2015, Paul McEvoy, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
10/11/2020
24. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation,, 2018, Genndy Tartakovsky, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
25. It Came From Outer Space,, 1953, Jack Arnold, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/12/2020
26. Godzilla Against MechaGodzilla,, 2002, Masaaki Tezuka, Movie, Stream, JP, Color,
27. Creature from the Black Lagoon,, 1954, Jack Arnold, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/13/2020
28. It Came From Outer Space, Commentary, 1953, Jack Arnold, Movie, Stream, US, B&W, ¤
29. Contamination,, 1980, Luigi Cozzi, Movie, Stream, IT, Color,
30. It Came From Beneath the Sea,, 1955, Robert Gordon, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/14/2020
31. The Girl Who Knew Too Much, Commentary, 1963, Mario Bava, Movie, Stream, IT, B&W, ¤
32. X The Unknown,, 1956, Leslie Norman, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W,
10/15/2020
33. Vamp,, 1986, Richard Wenk, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
34. The Monolith Monsters,, 1957, John Sherwood, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/16/2020
35. Out of the Dark,, 1995, Jeff Lau, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
36. The Vampire's Coffin,, 1958, Fernando Méndez, Movie, Stream, MX, B&W,
10/17/2020
37. Mystery Science Theater 3000, "Samson vs The Vampire Women", 1995,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
38. Maniac Cop,, 1988, William Lustig, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
39. The Stranglers of Bombay,, 1959, Terence Fisher, Movie, Stream, GN, B&W,
40. Brotherhood of the Wolf, Director's Cut, 2001, Christopher Gans, Movie, Stream, FR, Color,
10/18/2020
41. Crimson Peak,, 2015, Guillermo del Toro, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
42. The Enchanting Shadow,, 1960, Li Han-Hsiang, Movie, Stream, HK, Color, ¤
43. Charlie Chan in Honolulu,, 1938, H. Bruce Humberstone, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/19/2020
44. Rigor Mortis,, 2013, Juno Mak, Movie, Stream, HK, Color, ¤
45. Dead Eyes of London,, 1961, Josef von Báky, Movie, Stream, DE, B&W, ¤
10/20/2020
46. Mr. Vampire,, 1985, Ricky Lau, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
47. The Brainiac,, 1962, Chano Urueta, Movie, Stream, MX, B&W,
10/21/2020
48. Devil's Express,, 1976, Barry Rosen, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
49. Unearthly Stranger,, 1963, John Krishy, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W,
10/22/2020
50. The Pack,, 1977, Robert Clouse, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
51. Witchcraft,, 1964, Don Sharp, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W,
10/23/2020
52. Ghost Killers vs Bloody Mary,, 2018, Fabrício Bittar, Movie, Stream, BR, Color, ¤
53. Die, Monster, Die!,, 1965, Daniel Haller, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/24/2020
54. The Hunchback of Soho,, 1966, Alred Vohrer, Movie, Stream, DE, Color,
55. Porno,, 2019, Keola Racela, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
56. Island of Terror,, 1966, Terence Fisher, Movie, Stream, GB, Color,
57. Bats,, 1999, Louis Morneau, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/25/2020
58. Mystery Science Theater 3000, "The Deadly Bees", 1998,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
59. Color Out of Space,, 2019, Richard Stanley, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
60. Doctor Mordrid,, 1992, Albert Band, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
61. Creature with the Blue Hand,, 1967, Alred Vohrer, Movie, Stream, DE, Color,
10/26/2020
62. Coraline,, 2009, Henry Selick, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
63. Brides of Blood,, 1968, Eddie Romero, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/27/2020
64. Zombillénium,, 2017, Arthur de Pins, Movie, Stream, FR, Color,
65. Fear No Evil,, 1969, Paul Wendkos, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/28/2020
66. Mr. Vampire 3,, 1987, Ricky Lau, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
67. The Vampire Doll,, 1970, Michio Yamamoto, Movie, Stream, JP, Color,
68. ParaNorman,, 2012, Chris Butler, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/29/2020
69. The Cat o'Nine Tails,, 1971, Dario Argento, Movie, Stream, IT, Color, ¤
70. Justice League Dark,, 2017, Jay Oliva, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
71. The Batman vs. Dracula,, 2005, Michael Goguen, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/30/2020
72. Lord of Illusions,, 1995, Clive Barker, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
73. Moon of the Wolf,, 1972, Daniel Petrie, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/31/2020
74. The Haunted Mansion,, 2003, Rob Minkoff, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
75. The Norliss Tapes,, 1973, Dan Curtis, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
76. Happy Halloween, Scooby-Doo!,, 2020, Maxwell Atoms, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
76.25. Gravity Falls, "Summerween", 2012,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
76.50. My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, "28 Pranks Later", 2016,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
76.75. Room on the Broom,, 2012, Jan Lachauer, Short, Stream, GB, Color,
77. The Angry Beavers, "The Day the World Got Really Screwed Up!", 1998,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
78. Doctor Vampire,, 1990, Jamie Luk Kim-Ming, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
09/15/2020
• Night Gallery, "Die Now, Pay Later", 1973,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/16/2020
• Thriller, "The Purple Room", 1960,, TV, Stream, US, B&W,
09/17/2020
• Community, "Horror Fiction in Seven Spooky Steps", 2011,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/18/2020
• Fringe, "Welcome to Westfield", 2012,, TV, Blu, US, Color,
09/19/2020
• Courage the Cowardly Dog, "The Fog of Courage", 2014,, TV, Stream, US, Color, ¤
09/20/2020
• Trick or Treat,, 1952, Jack Hannah, Short, Stream, US, Color,
09/21/2020
• The Haunted Ship,, 1930, John Foster, Short, Stream, US, B&W, ¤
09/22/2020
• The Real Ghostbusters, "When Halloween Was Forever", 1986,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/23/2020
• The Real Ghostbusters, "Halloween II 1/2", 1987,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
• News Radio, "Halloween", 1996,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/24/2020
• The Monkees, "Monstrous Monkee Mash", 1968,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/25/2020
• Psych, "Heeeeere's Lassie", 2012,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/26/2020
• The Scooby-Doo Project,, 1999,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/27/2020
• Night of the Living Doo,, 2001,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
09/28/2020
• The Dark Angel, "Episode 1", 1989,, TV, Stream, GB, Color, ¤
09/29/2020
• The Dark Angel, "Episode 2", 1989,, TV, Stream, GB, Color, ¤
09/30/2020
• The Dark Angel, "Episode 3", 1989,, TV, Stream, GB, Color, ¤
01. Whispering Ghosts,, 1942, Alfred L. Werker, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/01/2020
02. Son of Dracula,, 1943, Robert Siodmak, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/02/2020
03. Season of the Witch,, 2011, Dominic Sena, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
04. Arsenic and Old Lace,, 1944, Frank Capra, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/03/2020
05. Godzilla, Mothra and King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack,, 2001, Shusuke Kaneko, Movie, Stream, JP, Color,
06. Scooby-Doo! Camp Scare,, 2010, Ethan Spaulding, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
07. Murder, He Says,, 1945, George Marshall, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/04/2020
08. Vampires vs. The Bronx,, 2020, Osmany Rodriguez, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
09. The Plague of Zombies,, 1966, John Gilling, Movie, Stream, GB, Color,
10. She-Wolf of London,, 1946, Jean Yarbrough, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ¤
10/05/2020
11. Moose: The Movie,, 2015, C. Logan Dellinger, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
12. Things Happen at Night,, 1947, Francis Searle, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ¤
10/06/2020
13. Finger of Doom,, 1972, Pao Hsueh-Li, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
14. The Ghost of Rashmon Hall,, 1948, Denis Kavanagh, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ¤
10/07/2020
15. A Chinese Ghost Story,, 1987, Tony Ching Siu-Tung, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
16. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad,, 1949, Clyde Geronimi/Jack Kinney/James Algar, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/08/2020
17. The Devil Rides Out,, 1968, Terence Fisher, Movie, Stream, GB, Color,
18. The Fall of the House of Usher,, 1950, Ivan Barnett, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W, ¤
10/09/2020
19. Hotel Transylvania,, 2012, Genndy Tartakovsky, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
20. The Thing from Another World,, 1951, Christian Nyby, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/10/2020
21. Hotel Transylvania 2,, 2015, Genndy Tartakovsky, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
22. Ghost Ship,, 1952, Vernon Sewell, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W,
23. Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness,, 2015, Paul McEvoy, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
10/11/2020
24. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation,, 2018, Genndy Tartakovsky, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
25. It Came From Outer Space,, 1953, Jack Arnold, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/12/2020
26. Godzilla Against MechaGodzilla,, 2002, Masaaki Tezuka, Movie, Stream, JP, Color,
27. Creature from the Black Lagoon,, 1954, Jack Arnold, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/13/2020
28. It Came From Outer Space, Commentary, 1953, Jack Arnold, Movie, Stream, US, B&W, ¤
29. Contamination,, 1980, Luigi Cozzi, Movie, Stream, IT, Color,
30. It Came From Beneath the Sea,, 1955, Robert Gordon, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/14/2020
31. The Girl Who Knew Too Much, Commentary, 1963, Mario Bava, Movie, Stream, IT, B&W, ¤
32. X The Unknown,, 1956, Leslie Norman, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W,
10/15/2020
33. Vamp,, 1986, Richard Wenk, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
34. The Monolith Monsters,, 1957, John Sherwood, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/16/2020
35. Out of the Dark,, 1995, Jeff Lau, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
36. The Vampire's Coffin,, 1958, Fernando Méndez, Movie, Stream, MX, B&W,
10/17/2020
37. Mystery Science Theater 3000, "Samson vs The Vampire Women", 1995,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
38. Maniac Cop,, 1988, William Lustig, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
39. The Stranglers of Bombay,, 1959, Terence Fisher, Movie, Stream, GN, B&W,
40. Brotherhood of the Wolf, Director's Cut, 2001, Christopher Gans, Movie, Stream, FR, Color,
10/18/2020
41. Crimson Peak,, 2015, Guillermo del Toro, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
42. The Enchanting Shadow,, 1960, Li Han-Hsiang, Movie, Stream, HK, Color, ¤
43. Charlie Chan in Honolulu,, 1938, H. Bruce Humberstone, Movie, Stream, US, B&W,
10/19/2020
44. Rigor Mortis,, 2013, Juno Mak, Movie, Stream, HK, Color, ¤
45. Dead Eyes of London,, 1961, Josef von Báky, Movie, Stream, DE, B&W, ¤
10/20/2020
46. Mr. Vampire,, 1985, Ricky Lau, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
47. The Brainiac,, 1962, Chano Urueta, Movie, Stream, MX, B&W,
10/21/2020
48. Devil's Express,, 1976, Barry Rosen, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
49. Unearthly Stranger,, 1963, John Krishy, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W,
10/22/2020
50. The Pack,, 1977, Robert Clouse, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
51. Witchcraft,, 1964, Don Sharp, Movie, Stream, GB, B&W,
10/23/2020
52. Ghost Killers vs Bloody Mary,, 2018, Fabrício Bittar, Movie, Stream, BR, Color, ¤
53. Die, Monster, Die!,, 1965, Daniel Haller, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/24/2020
54. The Hunchback of Soho,, 1966, Alred Vohrer, Movie, Stream, DE, Color,
55. Porno,, 2019, Keola Racela, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
56. Island of Terror,, 1966, Terence Fisher, Movie, Stream, GB, Color,
57. Bats,, 1999, Louis Morneau, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/25/2020
58. Mystery Science Theater 3000, "The Deadly Bees", 1998,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
59. Color Out of Space,, 2019, Richard Stanley, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
60. Doctor Mordrid,, 1992, Albert Band, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
61. Creature with the Blue Hand,, 1967, Alred Vohrer, Movie, Stream, DE, Color,
10/26/2020
62. Coraline,, 2009, Henry Selick, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
63. Brides of Blood,, 1968, Eddie Romero, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/27/2020
64. Zombillénium,, 2017, Arthur de Pins, Movie, Stream, FR, Color,
65. Fear No Evil,, 1969, Paul Wendkos, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/28/2020
66. Mr. Vampire 3,, 1987, Ricky Lau, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
67. The Vampire Doll,, 1970, Michio Yamamoto, Movie, Stream, JP, Color,
68. ParaNorman,, 2012, Chris Butler, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/29/2020
69. The Cat o'Nine Tails,, 1971, Dario Argento, Movie, Stream, IT, Color, ¤
70. Justice League Dark,, 2017, Jay Oliva, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
71. The Batman vs. Dracula,, 2005, Michael Goguen, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/30/2020
72. Lord of Illusions,, 1995, Clive Barker, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
73. Moon of the Wolf,, 1972, Daniel Petrie, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
10/31/2020
74. The Haunted Mansion,, 2003, Rob Minkoff, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
75. The Norliss Tapes,, 1973, Dan Curtis, Movie, Stream, US, Color,
76. Happy Halloween, Scooby-Doo!,, 2020, Maxwell Atoms, Movie, Stream, US, Color, ¤
76.25. Gravity Falls, "Summerween", 2012,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
76.50. My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, "28 Pranks Later", 2016,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
76.75. Room on the Broom,, 2012, Jan Lachauer, Short, Stream, GB, Color,
77. The Angry Beavers, "The Day the World Got Really Screwed Up!", 1998,, TV, Stream, US, Color,
78. Doctor Vampire,, 1990, Jamie Luk Kim-Ming, Movie, Stream, HK, Color,
Last edited by coyoteblue; 11-02-20 at 01:15 PM.
#30
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
JAX036's 2020 31 Days of Horror Challenge
Pre-Challenge watches:
Pre-Challenge Theme Nights:
Theme Nights:
Subset Movies:
CHECKLIST:
Pre-Challenge watches:
Spoiler:
Pre-Challenge Theme Nights:
Spoiler:
Theme Nights:
Spoiler:
Subset Movies:
Spoiler:
CHECKLIST:
Spoiler:
Last edited by JAX036; 10-01-20 at 12:13 AM.
#31
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
Mallratcal's 12th October Horror Movie Challenge! | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 1st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Mikey | ☠☠½ | VOD | 92 Min | 1992 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A fairly decent killer kid movie, Pretty different from how I remembered it when I saw it on VHS a million years ago. They way it was shot made it look like a made for TV movie. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | The New Kids | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 89 Min | 1985 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Filmed in 1985 but I guess the town this was filmed in didn't keep up with the latest fashions, everyone dressed like the 70s. Really good cast. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | The Hunt | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 90 Min | 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pretty funny at moments but once they started explaining things in the 3rd act in kind of lost steam. I didn't recognize Ethan Suplee at first. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Backcountry | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 92 Min | 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A couple get attacked by a bear after they become lost in the wilderness. Takes awhile to get going and there is not many bear scenes but the gore they used was effective. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Häxan | ☠☠☠☠ | ✔ | DVD | 105 Min | 1922 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finally watched my old DVD. The content itself is very dry but there are some nice effects and costumes, also horned up devils and the movie ends with: SLUT. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 2nd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Body Parts | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 88 Min | 1991 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I may have seen this before but don't really remember. Feels like there were scenes removed as there's not much character development, stuff just happens. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | The Prophecy II | ☠☠ | VOD | 87 Min | 1998 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gabriel is back to kill the unborn messiah. I like that the series has kept the coroner stuff going and Gabriel not knowing how to use technology. Not a very exciting movie though. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | The Grudge (2020) | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 94 Min | 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
First Grudge movie I've seen. I like that it's a direct continuation of the original movies though. I'm a little confused by the rules, the realtor just poked his head in at first and got grudged, and he was allowed to go kill his wife. Did this create a grudge situation in their house? Also why didn't the ghost kill Goodman's first partner? I have questions, movie! | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | I See You | ☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 97 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pretty good mystery surrounding the disappearance of a kid and then strange things begin to happen in the home of the detective working the case. Hope I never get Phrogged. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | The Ghoul | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 77 Min | 1933 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A bunch of thieves and greedy folk try to get their hands on a valuable jewel that also bestows immortality in the Egyptian afterlife. It's got a lot of funny moments, some of the acting is pretty stagey (looking at you Ralph) but that was the style at the time. Light on ghoul action though. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 3rd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11. | Becky | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 88 Min | 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Escaped prisoners terrorize a family while looking for a key. It's really paint by the numbers, nothing new or interesting to the formula. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | The Belko Experiment | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 89 Min | 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Office workers have to kill one another in order to survive. This was fine. Some funny moments. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | Bloody New Year | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 90 Min | 1987 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thought this was going to be a slasher but instead it's a ghost story, caused by an experimental aircraft causing a time warp...thing. Britain in 1987 looked very '70s. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14. | Of Unknown Origin | ☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 88 Min | 1983 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A man goes to war with a giant rat. Things don't get real bad for him until he accidentally kills the rats babies. It's pretty entertaining to see Peter Weller destroy his home with a baseball bat in the final act. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15. | Laid to Rest | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 90 Min | 2009 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Slasher film where characters make all of the nonsensical moves. Richard Lynch is in it for a minute., So is Lena Headey. It actually has a nice cast. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16. | Berserker | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 85 Min | 1987 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The spirit of a Norse Berserker posses a relative who then attacks a group of campers. Movie has some serious pacing problems when the campers wander and hobble through the woods after the first attacks, but you do get to see a guy wrestle a bear. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | Hellgate | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 90 Min | 1989 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The father of a murdered girl gets a magic crystal that can bring the dead back to life. Not many deaths and this would have sucked if not for the 4 main characters, they were fun together. Still wondering why the father had metal bits glued to his face. The girl gets murdered by the wimpiest biker gang ever, one of the gang survives the opening of the movie only to attempt a heroic rescue during the climax where he gets owned in 2 seconds. The escape from Hellgate was also pretty good. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18. | Humongous | ☠☠ | VOD | 97 Min | 1982 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group of friends get stranded on an island with a deformed crazy person. Forgot I had watched this a few years ago. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19. | Red State | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 88 Min | 2011 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Religious extremists vs the ATF. I thought the movie was going to be about the torture of the 3 teens the church abducts but it becomes a crime/action movie halfway in. Has a nice apocalypse swerve though. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20. | Slime City | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 82 Min | 1988 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A guy rents a new apartment where he eats some green food from Nilbog and then has fully clothed sex with a neighbor only to end up as a muck-man. The only way to cure the muckies is to kill someone. Turns out everyone in the building is a cult member who had previously killed themselves so that they could posses new bodies, and they did that just for the hell of it. The final battle was fun. Set in NYC and there is a detective named Irish O'Bannon. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 5th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21. | Edge of the Axe | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 91 Min | 1988 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A maniac starts hacking people up with an axe in a small town. There's some weird computer stuff but it was the 80s and they didn't know any better. You could see where the twist was going but they executed it well. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22. | The Silence of the Lambs | ☠☠☠☠☠ | VOD | 118 Min | 1991 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
It's a great movie. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23. | Horror Express | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 88 Min | 1972 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
An apeman runs amok on a train. Turns out it's an alien that absorbs peoples memories through it's eyes, turning it's victims into smoothbrains. Telly Savalas hams it up for a bit and is fun. This was pretty good. It's a hollow victory though, the Russians have orders to kill everyone on the train, which I imagine happened right after the credits. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24. | The Night Strangler | ☠☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 90 Min | 1973 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kolchak lands in Seattle and begins investigating a series of strangulations that occur every 21 years. This was a lot of fun and very funny. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25. | The Brood | ☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 92 Min | 1979 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Killer mutant kids get created through psychoplasmics and cause havoc for a father and his young daughter. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26. | Saw: The Final Chapter | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 90 Min | 2010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jill and Hoffman have their final showdown and Dr. Gordon returns and it's revealed that he has been working with Jigsaw in secret since just after the first movie. The game is played by a guy who lied about beating one of Jigsaws traps and profited from it, and now he must save his friends/family. I didn't care about that at all and it felt like they added it in because, well, it's a Saw movie.. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27. | Antichrist | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 108 Min | 2009 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maybe ran a little long but I enjoyed it and it got me to look up more information about the movie afterwards which is always nice. The genital mutilations weren't nearly as bad as I was led to believe. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28. | I Walked with a Zombie | ☠☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 69 Min | 1943 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Moves along quickly. A nurse moves to an island to help a woman who has no will of her own. Love triangles and voodoo are to be expected. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29. | The Mangler | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 90 Min | 1995 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A demon possessed laundry machine starts killing people and all the powerful people in town are a part of it. There's also a possessed fridge (it made contact with the laundry machine). The machine becomes a crappy CG monster at the end. Vanessa Pike plays one of the oldest looking16 year olds I've ever seen. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30. | Fear No Evil | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 99 Min | 1981 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
An elderly couple give birth to Lucifer and there are 3 angels who are looking for him. We meet up with Lucifer in High school, there is a gang that goes to his school but they don't hassle Lucifer and are pretty nice to him, the leader even makes out with him in the locker room showers. This gives Satan a case of the not-gays, and he does a sex dream with the girl he likes (she's the 3rd angel) and kills her boyfriend. The 3rd angel is a charisma vacuum who stares dumbly in every scene. Satan has his big coming out party where he makes some zombies who kill the school gang. (it's very sloppily and hastily done) Satan gives the gang leader a pair of sweet boobs and then makes out with him again, causing the leader to stab himself. Before the angels kill Lucifer they have a chance to save one of the girls of the gang but just stand and watch Lucifer sacrifice her for some reason. It's pretty boring except for some of these bizare moments. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31. | Psycho II | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | Blu-Ray | 113 Min | 1983 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I suspected Mary was messing with Norman's brain and she was. She was working with her mom to get Norman sent back to the booby hatch, but then the killing begin. Turns out Norma was actually Norman's aunt and not his mother, (or at least that's what the old lady at the end claims) but Norman makes her his new mom in the end. I like how they kept things ambiguous to Norman's mental state, until he caves an old woman's head in with a shovel, that is. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32. | Black Christmas (2019) | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 92 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I appreciate that it wasn't a direct remake, instead it's about a frat house killing sorority girls who they felt has wronged them and they are imbued with the magical power (just makes them zombies really) they gained from the bust of the founder of their college. The PG-13 hurts it, it's not particularly good or funny but it's not bad, just sort of 'meh'. If you are triggered by "wokeness" you're gonna have a bad time. Cary Elwes shows up as the cult's leader. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33. | Psycho III | ☠☠ | ✔ | Blu-Ray | 93 Min | 1986 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Direct continuation from part 2. A reporter is investigating the disappearance of the old lady claiming to be Norman's mom. That old lady turned out to be a liar and was just Norm's aunt after all, so she deserved to get her head crushed by a shovel. At the motel Norman has a new front desk employee who used to be nun, and she just so happens to look like Marion Crane, and this sets things rolling again. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34. | Possessor | ☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 103 Min | 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Possessor takes control of a target to carryout assassinations, to do this they have to abduct the target and place a receiver in their brain, and at that point it seems like the whole operation would be to large to keep secret. This was good, not very violent but the violence it had was very bloody. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35. | Pet Sematary II | ☠½ | VOD | 100 Min | 1991 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This is structurally a mess, the ending is rushed and you don't sympathize or root for Edward Furlong's character because he's a creepy shithead. Clancy Brown steals the show and the movie wouldn't be half as good without him. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36. | From Hell It Came | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 70 Min | 1957 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A tribe in the Pacific kill an innocent member of their tribe and he comes back in the form of a tree to get his revenge. Probably because as soon as they killed him they started partying down. There are of course Americans on the island, trying to teach them about medicine to cure the plague that has infected the tribes people. Groot kills people in the laziest of fashions, just picking them up and dropping them from waist high. I blame the monster suit, it looked like it was hard to walk in it and the arms could barley move. In the end Groot grabs Lady Scientist (who has one of the ugliest screams ever recorded, it's like a screech owl being set on fire while it gargles glass) and tries to gently drop her to her death, only to be killed by good old American guns, and that's what gets the tribe to finally accept the white-man's ways. The movie would have been better if it spent more time with the tribe and less with the Americans who just stood around talking science for 70% of the movie. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 9th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37. | The Mutilator | ☠ | ✔ | VOD | 86 Min | 1984 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I do appreciate that they showed the killer early on and didn't have a twist reveal. Other then that it was pretty bad, bad acting and not a lot happens. They spend several minutes playing blind mans bluff in the 3 rooms of the crappy looking beach condo. Boring and there were a few scenes where extras were just staring into the camera in the background. Maybe they weren't extras but just confused locals? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38. | Dr. Terror's House of Horrors | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 98 Min | 1965 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Five men on a train get their fortunes told through a tarot deck. Story 1 is about a werewolf. 2 is a plant that has become intelligent and attacks a family. 3 is a Jazz musician stealing a voodoo song. 4 is an art critic being menaced by a severed hand, and 5 is vampires. None of them are particularly exciting. The voodoo story has a great bit where the musician is spying on a ceremony and copying down the music while unbeknownst to him more and more voodoo people are gathering behind him. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39. | Creepshow 2 | ☠☠ | Blu-Ray | 92 Min | 1987 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
First story is a wooden Indian statue coming to life to avenge the murders of 2 shop owners. 2nd is The Raft, where a tar monster eats 4 teens on a lake. And the 3rd is about a woman who runs over a hitchhiker and then gets attacked by it's ghost. I had completely forgotten that 3rd story. The wraparound is a nicely animated tale of a boy and his meat eating plants. I won this Blu-ray in last years challenge and as a homage to the 3rd story: "Thanks for the movie, Goldenwheels!" | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40. | Cryptz | ☠ | ✔ | VOD | 78 Min | 2002 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vampires' in a strip club. Considering this was an "In the hood" movie they should have made the vampires a gang like, I don't know........ the Crypts? Or you could even do something with the Bloods. This is why I should have been a producer on this movie. The three main characters never shut the fuck up and they got annoying after awhile. The vampires notice (and cutoff) a tattoo on the protagonist, that will give them powers over the dead, but if all they needed was someone with that tattoo they could have just made their familiar get that tattoo rather than waiting to find someone with it by chance. But I'm putting too much thought into this. These vampires could also be killed by having their necks broken/heads slammed against walls. Weak. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 10th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41. | Paganini Horror | ☠½ | ✔ | Blu-Ray | 82 Min | 1989 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A band sells their souls (really only the drummer but they all get punished) for a hit song. Another movie I won in last years challenge that I had been saving. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42. | After Midnight | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 90 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Not really horror, it's more about the relationship problems between a couple. there is a monster but it's really not the focus. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43. | Hellmaster | ☠ | ✔ | VOD | 92 Min | 1992 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
First real stinker of the challenge. The university is the weirdest/most empty university I think I've seen in a movie. This was a mess, sometimes the drug worked, sometimes it didn't. Disappointing. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44. | Phobia | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 94 Min | 1980 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Patients undergoing therapy for their phobias start getting killed according to their specific fear (mostly). It's got pacing problems and doesn't make sense in the end. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 11th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45. | The Rental | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 88 Min | 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The first two-thirds of the movie is just the 2 couples enjoying the rental house and interpersonal drama. Next 15 minutes is finding the hidden camera and freaking out and the killings happen in like 2 minutes, which I suppose would be more true to real life but it was just over so quick. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46. | Monster Dog | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 84 Min | 1973 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2nd movie this week where a group of people head to a big old house to shoot a music video. This time they are attacked by dogs. Alice Cooper plays the lead, and a posse of townsfolk try to kill him because they think he is a werewolf. They call the beast a werewolf but it looks like a deformed dog, they didn't show it much because the effects were not great. Movie begins and ends with a music video, probably to pad the runtime. Not great but it moved quickly. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47. | Blair Witch | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 89 Min | 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Heather's brother goes looking for her. He and his friends then get lost in the woods. Movie picked up when they got to the house. Apparently the witch can't hurt you if you don't look at it, which is dumb considering all of the things that she can do. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
48. | Scary Movie (1991) | ☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 82 Min | 1991 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A mental patient escapes on Halloween. The first 30 minutes of the movie is the main characters standing in a line waiting to get into a haunted house, and yet it was interesting and funny. The rest of the movie is the protagonist running through the attraction and away from the killer. It was all one big misunderstanding. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 12th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
49. | The Crazies | ☠☠½ | Blu-Ray | 101 Min | 2010 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A small town goes berserk after a biological agent gets released after a plane crash. It's pretty good, mostly the first half, things slow down after the scene at the high school. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50. | The Orphanage | ☠☠☠ | ✔ | Blu-Ray | 105 Min | 2007 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pretty good ghost mystery story set in an orphanage. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51. | Madman | ☠☠☠ | Blu-Ray | 88 Min | 1981 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A fun slasher in the woods movie. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
52. | The Seventh Sign | ☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 97 Min | 1988 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The world is ending and only Demi's unborn child can stop it. It's not very exciting but I enjoyed it. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 13th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53. | The Banana Splits Movie | ☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 89 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
It's basically Five Nights at Freddy's where the animatronic mascots become murderous. But it's got some funny bits and was good enough, and I liked the robots killing people while saying children's lines and being goofy. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
54. | [REC] 3: Genesis | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 80 Min | 2012 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I like that the found footage style gets dropped once the zombies hit. Connected to the first 2 as it's still a demonic possession, holy water hurts them and they can't enter churches, also a priest reading Genesis to them stops them in their tracks. I know how these movies play out but I found myself rooting for the newlyweds. Unforgivable that we didn't see John Sponge in zombie form though. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55. | The Wolfman (2010) | ☠☠½ | Blu-Ray | 119 Min | 2010 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I saw this in theaters and didn't like it but the rewatch was much better, though I don't think the unrated version added anything necessary. Some of the CGI looked very dated. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
56. | The Wolfman (1941) | ☠☠☠☠ | Blu-Ray | 70 Min | 1941 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Watched this with commentary, some pretty interesting stuff about the application of the monster makeup and Chaney and Ankers not getting along. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
57. | The Pit | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 90 Min | 1981 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A weird kid finds a pit full of monsters and he begins feeding people to them. The kid is weird but people are pretty mean to him. Starts as a psychological movie where you are not sure if he's crazy or the monsters are real. No explanation on how the kid's teddy bear moved on it's own. The bit where people were just obliviously falling into the giant hole was pretty funny. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
58. | City of the Living Dead | ☠☠½ | VOD | 93 Min | 1980 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A priest hangs himself and opens the gates of hell in Dunwich, the original Salem. The scene where they have a roomful of worms shot at them must have been unpleasant. Good gore effects and the crypt scene at the end with the skeletons hanging from the ceiling looked great. The ending should have been a little more clear, I know more footage was shot for the ending, oh well. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
59. | The Dead Pit | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 95 Min | 1989 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A doctor at a mental hospital is experimenting on and killing patients in the basement. Another doctor discovers this and shots him, but instead of reporting it he just walls off the basement. 20 years later a woman with no memory comes into the hospital, which triggers an earthquake and that brings the evil doctor and his patients in zombie form back. It was pretty obvious the woman was the evil doctor's daughter. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
60. | The Green Inferno | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 90 Min | 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lacked any grit from the cannibal movies of the 80's. The only time it gets uncomfortable is the female genital mutilation stuff. Had some bad CGI ants though. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
61. | I Am Not a Serial Killer | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 104 Min | 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
An outcast teen (John) tries to find the serial killer in his town. When he does he learns that the killer is not exactly human. This was solid. There's a good running joke of a potential love interest for John but he's not picking up on it at all. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
62. | Jaws | ☠☠☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 124 Min | 1975 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Great movie. I've seen it in chunks before but never one full sitting. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63. | Spookies | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 85 Min | 1986 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
It's an entertaining mess, some of the makeup and effects look good while others look really cheap and you can tell what was the original movie and what was added in later. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
64. | Witchtrap | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 92 Min | 1989 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Really wooden acting and the main character got to be pretty grating, always sniping at people. A team of paranormal investigators and private security try to rid a house of a ghost, a witch ghost, dun dun dun. They try to do this with a ghost vacuum device. Now the witch ghost needs a physical medium to restore his body, he takes control of one multiple times to kill people and then he lets her go, but all he has to do to restore his body is have the medium eat his cremated ashes, which she does, (no water or anything, better than the cinnamon challenge) but not until the end and after they have found his heart. If he had acted earlier he would have won easy, so I'm going to say that witch ghost was a bit of an idiot. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
65. | House of the Long Shadows | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 100 Min | 1983 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A writer makes a bet that he can write a novel in 24 hours, at a big spooky house in Wales. Some pretty funny moments and the mystery was fun. It was nice to see all of the horror legends together and their backhanded compliments at the wrap party were great. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 16th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
66. | Blood Quantum | ☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 96 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Good zombie movie set on a reserve in Canada. Has some good gore and ideas like tripping the zombies. Also full of relevant social issues. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
67. | Underwater | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 95 Min | 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Starts out real good with the drill site imploding right off the jump but gets less interesting once the monsters hit. I did like giant Cthulhu, though. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
68. | Shredder | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 86 Min | 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Black Racer kills teens at an abandoned ski resort. The ending is a mess, the red herring gets KOed but a second later the protagonist is being chased downhill by someone on a snowmobile who gets their head chopped off. But at the killer reveal (super obvious btw) the red herring is shown with their head on and no sign of a decapitation. So did the killers trap chop their own head off, only to heal himself up like wolverine? Or did the director get confused while watching the editing and forget that the red herring was supposed to be decapitated? It's doesn't matter, the killer gets sucked into a snowplow. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
69. | Bad Moon | ☠☠½ | VOD | 80 Min | 1986 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The werewolf still looks great and Thor is a very good boy. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
70. | Godzilla Raids Again | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 78 Min | 1973 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A new Godzilla heads for Osaka and has a very cute sped-up footage fight with Anguirus. Godzilla gets buried in an avalanche in the end and was probably never heard from again. Short so it moved quickly, though the bombing of the mountains during the climax of the movie was a little on the long side, but all the main characters were very likeable. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
71. | Creepshow | ☠☠☠ | DVD | 120 Min | 1982 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Great cast. "I want my cake!" and "Meteor shit!" are immortal lines. Like Creepshow 2 I had forgot about the last story, of a Howard Hughes type getting swarmed by roaches, probably because of how gross that would be. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72. | Antropophagus | ☠☠ | DVD | 92 Min | 1980 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I like that the first couple of kills come from beneath the water like a shark. The first shot of Antropophagus and the final scene at the well is still good. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
73. | Frankenhooker | ☠☠☠½ | DVD | 90 Min | 1990 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
This is really funny and Patty Mullen is great in it, too bad she never did any acting afterward.I remember not really caring for this much on the first viewing, maybe I just wasn't in the mood. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
74. | Dracula (1931) | ☠☠☠½ | Blu-Ray | 75 Min | 1931 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Watched with commentary, there was a lot of talk about the stage play and Spanish version. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
75. | Sorceress | ☠ | ✔ | VOD | 93 Min | 1973 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Boring, there was a lot of nudity (and the wettest kissing sounds you will ever hear) but nothing happens in this movie, especially with the dream ending. The witch powers were only taking control of people's minds, nothing else. Bad. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
76. | Dagon | ☠☠ | VOD | 98 Min | 2001 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Second time I've watched this and I still don't really care for it. Looks good in HD. The movie just feels so flat and rushed. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
77. | Friday the 13th | ☠☠☠ | VOD | 95 Min | 1980 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shout edition looks really nice. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78. | The Night Stalker | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 75 Min | 1972 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kolchak tracks a vampire in Vegas. More serious then the 2nd movie. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 19th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
79. | Victor Crowley | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 83 Min | 2017 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Low budget really hurt this one as most of the movie takes place in a crashed plane and the kills are nothing special. There is 2 really funny moments: one is a wedding propsal with snot and the other is a guy trying to get an autograph on his tiny dick. Parry Shen reprises his role from the 3rd movie and Crowley comes back from a wannabe film crew playing a recording of the curse that created him the first time. Movie gets pretty meta at points. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
80. | Pieces | ☠☠½ | VOD | 86 Min | 1972 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Blu-ray transfer is really nice, my DVD version is sub-VHS quality. The kung fu scene is almost as bizarre as the ending, what college has a kung fu professor? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
81. | Vampire Circus | ☠☠☠½ | Blu-Ray | 87 Min | 1972 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 years after the death of the Count a circus full of vampires arrive to resurrect him. Really good special effects. To resurrect the Count they need to kill the children of the men who killed him, but one kid does not get killed and the Count comes back just by pulling the stake out of his chest, so maybe all the vampires had to do was that and he didn't need to wait 15 years. The main vampire in the circus appears to be a little soft in the head, spending most of his time as a panther. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
82. | The Blackcoat's Daughter | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 93 Min | 2015 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Really good atmospheric movie. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 20th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83. | Tourist Trap | ☠☠☠ | VOD | 90 Min | 1979 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I like this more on a 2nd viewing. The mannequins and doll faces were a good creepy touch. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
84. | Friday the 13th Part 2 | ☠☠☠ | VOD | 87 Min | 1981 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Moves very quickly and Ralph is my favorite harbinger. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
85. | Lifeforce | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | Blu-Ray | 116 Min | 1985 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
First time watching the movie in full and it's a great retelling of Dracula with a rockin' score. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
86. | Tales from the Crypt | ☠☠☠ | DVD | 75 Min | 1972 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 tales: Killer Santa (episode #2 from the TV series), A man dies in a car crash and returns as a corpse (short and this guy didn't kill anyone), Rich guy bullies an old neighbor into killing himself, A monky's paw story (this guy did nothing wrong and even tried to repay his debts), Administrator of a home for the blind gets fragged. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
87. | Friday the 13th Part III | ☠☠ | VOD | 95 Min | 1982 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Drop in quality from the first 2. I always thought Chris's story of encountering Jason 2 years earlier and that she somehow got away was weird. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
88. | Cabin Fever | ☠☠ | VOD | 91 Min | 2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pretty dated, I feel like this movie hasn't aged well and the quirky characters might be a part of the problem. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
89. | Demon Wind | ☠ | ✔ | VOD | 96 Min | 1990 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Demon action begins in 1931, then a lady drops a snow globe and her house explodes. Many years later her grandson and his friends go to said blown up farm house and there are just a bunch of demons waiting for them. The son of Satan appears at the end and the protagonist reads a magic spell and becomes an alien and the two fight, with alien-boy striking first with a kick to he balls. The demons get defeated by a spell, and if someone had kept reading the journal all of their friends would still be alive. Movie was a mess. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
90. | The Children | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 93 Min | 1980 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
How can your kids hug you with nuclear arms? A radiation leak at a nuclear plant changes kids into zombie like creatures that just want to hug everybody, and can only be killed by chopping off their hands. It's unintentionally hilarious seeing these kids get blasted point blank with shotguns, but the movie is pretty slow. Odd scene: The father of a zombie holds the now dead sheriff's head in his lap overnight, not his dead son or daughter but the sheriff. There is a nuclear zombie-baby in the end but they didn't have the guts to show it kill/be killed. Harry Manfredini did the score and it sounds just like Friday The 13th, he phoned this one in. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
91. | The Invisible Man (2020) | ☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 124 Min | 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Good movie, the escape in the beginning is quite tense, more of that would have been great. The movie is fairly predictable. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
92. | Scared Stiff | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 83 Min | 1987 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3rd movie where someone is shooting a music video. This one was dull. A family move into a new house where the owner was possessed or something, and it starts to take over the man. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
93. | Slither | ☠☠☠ | VOD | 95 Min | 2006 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Much funnier than I remembered, better too. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
94. | The Vault of Horror | ☠☠½ | ✔ | DVD | 87 Min | 1973 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 more tales of horror. First is a town of vampires with embarrassingly bad makeup. 2nd is a very neat and tidy person getting married to a klutz who trashes his place and the final sequence is pretty funny. 3rd is a guy faking his death for insurance money and gets buried alive. 4th is a magician murdering someone to steal their magic rope trick, and the 5th is the best, it has Tom Baker as an artist who gets cheated by shady art dealers, so he turns to voodoo to get revenge through his paintings. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 23rd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
95. | Midsommar | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 148 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Good flick, it takes a while to get going but it's so visually beautiful to look at you kind of forget about time. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
96. | Suspiria (1977) | ☠☠☠☠ | VOD | 99 Min | 1977 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Movie looks beautiful in HD. The stuff with the psychiatrists sticks out but I suppose it needed some exposition. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
97. | Jigsaw | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 92 Min | 2017 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Not a bad attempt at a reboot, it looks much cheaper than the last few sequels, the Jigsaw twist is really obvious though they try to conceal it well. And it turns out the new Jigsaw has been helping John since the begining, which should shock absolutly no one. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
98. | Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis | ☠ | ✔ | DVD | 88 Min | 2005 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A bunch of teens raid a company that has kidnapped their friend and find zombies for their trouble. Very low budget so the requisite bad acting/dialogue are present. This supposed giant corporation apparently employs nobody and the security around the zombies is nonexistent, an alarm goes off and they are told they have 10 minutes before police are notified, and when an incorrect security key is used it results in a system failure and all of the zombies are set free. Zombies don't need a headshot to be killed, a shot to the body works for most but some zombies can talk and have motivations other than eating brains, they also have fist fights, weird. There are 2 super zombies with chain guns and sawblades for arms but are dispatched with ease. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 24th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
99. | Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter | ☠☠☠ | VOD | 91 Min | 1984 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The kills feel more angry in this one and Tommy shaves his head with alarming speed. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
100. | Opera | ☠☠½ | VOD | 107 Min | 1987 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The story about an opera singer being stalked by a killer is nothing special but the camerawork and shots are really nice and really make the movie, Argento was a master. The killer fake out death is insane and the girl in the airvents is also super weird. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
101. | Cemetery Man | ☠☠☠☠☠ | VOD | 100 Min | 1994 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
One of my favorite movies. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
102. | Friday the 13th: A New Beginning | ☠☠½ | VOD | 92 Min | 1985 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The foreshadowing for Roy was really nice but him having a kid that went to that out patient facility is a bit of a stretch, but Roy can teleport so whatever. First one where the characters were faceless nobodies (save for a few) but I like how they showed "Jason" killing them with just his arm in the frame, they are both faceless and it doesn't matter. The greasers in the beginning were odd, was there a revival in '85? It would have been interesting to see where the series went and how it was remembered if they went with Tommy being the killer in Part 6. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
103. | Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives | ☠☠☠ | VOD | 86 Min | 1986 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lots of humour and surprisingly meta. Most of the characters have no identity but that's the way the series has gone. Hamsters on a wheel. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 25th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
104. | Aquaslash | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 71 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trying to pass as American but painfully Canadian. Highschool kids at a water park get killed by 2 giant blades that are placed inside of a slide. I'ts bad but it's short. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
105. | Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood | ☠☠ | VOD | 88 Min | 1986 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The editing is really sloppy and Jason is kind of directionless but there is some good stuff like Jason getting mad. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
106. | Hellraiser: Revelations | ½☠ | ✔ | VOD | 75 Min | 1986 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Made for $100 and it looks it. Pinhead looks like bad cosplay, the guy who plays Steven is a terrible actor and stands out among other bad acting. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 26th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
107. | My Bloody Valentine (2009) | ☠☠ | Blu-Ray | 101 Min | 2009 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The movie is shot like a CW show, I don't know if it was this way for the 3D or just bad directing/cinematography, the movie is almost devoid of wide shots. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
108. | Doctor Sleep | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 180 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ewan McGregor plays a mentor type to a young girl who shines, sounds firmiliar to some of his other movies... It's good, not sure why they didn't just bring a gun to kill the last psychic vampire? They seemed to be super vulnerable to them. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
109. | Arachnophobia | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 101 Min | 1990 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Been meaning to watch this one for a very long time. It's well made but it's not funny enough to be a comedy and not scary enough to be horror, it needed to commit more to one or the other. The swarming scenes were gross though. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
110. | Train to Busan | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 118 Min | 2016 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Was going to watch this a couple years ago but was told it was nothing special, I shouldn't have listened. I liked it and I actually cared about the characters. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 27th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
111. | Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan | ☠½ | VOD | 100 Min | 1989 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Who knows how this would have turned out if the budget didn't get cut? The kills are weak, the only memorable one is the decapitation punch. The makeup-fx on Jason's and kid Jason's face is terrible. Also sometimes kid Jason is not deformed , so I'm thinking the kills were limited by the effects people, or maybe they just didn't have enough time. I need to watch the F13 doc. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
112. | Repulsion | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | Blu-Ray | 105 Min | 1965 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A good movie though I was a little distracted while watching it. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
113. | Monkey Shines | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 113 Min | 1988 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A monkey gets injections of human brain tissues and it somehow creates a link between her mind and the quadriplegic man she is supposed to be helpping. It's well made but kind of slow, maybe I'd like it more on a rewatch. For some reason I always thought this was based on a Stephen King novel. Early appearance from Stanley Tucci with an almost full head of hair, and Stephen Root in his 2nd ever role. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
114. | 28 Days Later | ☠☠☠½ | VOD | 113 Min | 2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
First time watching since it came out and it's still pretty good. There are some nice empty shots of London and it's too bad it was shot on a potato. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 28th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
115. | Dracula (1992) | ☠☠☠½ | VOD | 128 Min | 1992 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Good movie with good effects. Reeves is not good, however. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
116. | The Babysitter | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 85 Min | 2017 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Really funny. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
117. | The House of the Dead | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 80 Min | 1978 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dull and very predictable anthology. A plumber laying some pipe (if you know what I mean) ends up at a funeral home where he learns about the people in the caskets. First story is a teacher that hates kids, so he gets bitten to death by them and their hillbilly fangs. 2nd is a killer who records his crimes (super boring). 3rd is 2 detectives having a pissing contest and one is going to kill the other. 4th is a office worker gets trapped in a box and then fed nothing but booze (worst story). And the plumber is the final coffin, as if you didn't already know that. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
118. | Lord of Illusions | ☠☠½ | VOD | 121 Min | 1995 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Watched the director's cut. I like Harry, and following the mystery around an illusionists death but the end feels rushed and to use a word from the movie "hokey", and there are characters that just disappear and I wonder why they were there in the first place. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
119. | Hack-O-Lantern | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 87 Min | 1988 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
🎵 "You're the Devil's son!" 🎵 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 29th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
120. | Shaun of the Dead | ☠☠☠½ | VOD | 99 Min | 1986 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Still funny and Edgar Wright is a fantastic director. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
121. | The Wretched | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 98 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Had higher hopes for this as I heard it was like Fright Night, but it has pacing problems and is just not exciting. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
122. | The Rift | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 83 Min | 1990 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The crew of an experimental sub go looking for the wreckage of another sub only to find a secret biolab and the sea monsters it has created. Also there is toxic mutant algee that starts to take over the ship, and a traitor on the crew, gotta have one of those. Another one that was just not interesting, I thought it was a TV movie at one point. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
123. | Halloween II (2009) | ☠ | Blu-Ray | 119 Min | 2009 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
It's still bad. I've only ever seen the director's cut but some of the scenes go on forever or are unnecessary and it feels like a slog. Everyone is always yelling and swearing so it lessens the impact of both, it's my main gripe about Zombie | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
124. | Death Warmed Up | ☠ | ✔ | VOD | 82 Min | 1984 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Movie starts with a doctor taking a young man from behind in the shower and giving him an injection in the butt. ok. It ends with that young man later repeatedly penetrating that doctor, with a knife and crying. Take from that what you will. The doctor is doing brain implant experiments down at the local booby hatch, and these patients get loose and kill everyone on the island, when a hospital employee goes nuts, but in his defence the doctor did try to have him killed. No real ending, a power line falls on the main guy and kills him and it just ends. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 30th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
125. | It Chapter Two | ☠☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 150 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
It's about the same as the first movie, though I wasn't so hot on that one either. I liked Bill Hader and James Ransone, and the running joke about not being able to write endings. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
126. | Random Acts of Violence | ☠½ | ✔ | VOD | 80 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The trailer looked good, it was decieving. This was boring narativly and visually, lots of tight shots and shakey-cam. It's about a comicbook writer getting attacked by the serial killer he wrote about in his comic. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
127. | 28 Weeks Later | ☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 100 Min | 1986 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Another one I've been meaning to watch for a very long time. It was nice to see a more realistic military encounter with zombies. Dad zombie making it until the end kind of killed it. Hawkeye is in this and he plays a sniper (of course), and Imogen Poots in her 3rd acting credit and first lead. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
128. | The Rocky Horror Picture Show | ☠☠☠☠☠ | Blu-Ray | 100 Min | 1975 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A classic and I watch it every year. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 31st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
# | Title | Rating | New | Format | Run Time | Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
129. | The Return of the Living Dead | ☠☠☠½ | VOD | 91 Min | 1985 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Starts slow but the characters are great and Linnea Quigley is in her prime, and I've always liked the theme music. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
130. | From Hell | ☠☠½ | ✔ | Blu-Ray | 122 Min | 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The idea of Masons covering up a secret royal baby is a good story. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
131. | The Masque of the Red Death | ☠☠☠½ | ✔ | Blu-Ray | 89 Min | 1964 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Good looking sets and costumes. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
132. | RLM Halloween Spooktacular 2020 | ☠☠☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 92 Min | 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wildcard watch, it's great like every year. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
133. | Scream, Queen! My Nightmare on Elm Street | ☠☠☠☠ | ✔ | VOD | 99 Min | 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Really solid doc. that covered a lot of stuff that I didn't think it would. Very good. |
Spoiler:
Stats
Total: 133
New: 90
DVD: 7
Blu-Ray: 18
VOD: 108
Last edited by mallratcal; 10-09-21 at 06:03 PM.
#32
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Olympic Peninsula, Washington
Posts: 808
Received 232 Likes
on
161 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
Goals for 2020:
1. Watch all Subset films
2. Hit the 100 movie goal
3. Complete checklist
4. Complete the "They Shoot Zombies" regular list 1-200 and the 21st Century list 1-40 (I'll be watching the titles I haven't already seen from those lists.)
FINAL TALLY:
* 112 movies watched during the challenge Oct 1-Oct 31
* An additional 14 movies watched during the pre-challenge
* SUBSET list - Completed
* THEME NIGHTS - Completed
* CHECKLIST - Completed
1920'S - 5; 1930'S - 2; 1940'S - 4; 1950'S - 5; 1960'S - 10; 1970'S - 19; 1980'S - 18; 1990'S - 9; 2000'S - 10; 2010'S - 20; 2020'S - 9
PRE-CHALLENGE (14 movies) - graphic/list under tag* 112 movies watched during the challenge Oct 1-Oct 31
* An additional 14 movies watched during the pre-challenge
* SUBSET list - Completed
* THEME NIGHTS - Completed
* CHECKLIST - Completed
1920'S - 5; 1930'S - 2; 1940'S - 4; 1950'S - 5; 1960'S - 10; 1970'S - 19; 1980'S - 18; 1990'S - 9; 2000'S - 10; 2010'S - 20; 2020'S - 9
Spoiler:
OFFICIAL LIST: Sept 30 - Oct 24 [under Spoiler tag for length]
Spoiler:
OCT 25
OCT 26
OCT 27
oct 28
OCT 29
OCT 30
OCT 31
CHECKLIST: COMPLETED
Spoiler:
Last edited by jholmes; 11-04-20 at 09:22 AM.
#33
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
FTV - 113
Oct. 1
1. Queen of Black Magic (2019) - Streaming ☼
2. Brightburn (2019) - DVR ☼
3. Dead Ant (2017) - DVR ☼
4. The Wolf Man (1941) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
5. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) - Blu-ray
6. Short Fuse - a collection of short films at Fantastic Fest (2019) - Streaming ☼
7. Lovecraft Country - "Sundown" (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "Whitey's on the Moon" (2020) - DVR ☼
8. Bloodthirsty (2020) - Streaming ☼
Oct. 2
9. House of Frankenstein (1944) - Blu-ray
10. The Final Girls (2015) - DVR ☼
11. Lords of Chaos (2018) - Blu-ray ☼
12. Dave Made a Maze (2017) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 3
13. Death Warmed Up (1984) - Blu-ray ☼
14. Until the Light Takes Us (2008) - Streaming ☼
15. Fury of the Demon (2019) - Streaming ☼
16. Rabid (1977) - Blu-ray
17. Rabid (2019) - DVR ☼
Oct. 4
18. Leprechaun (1993) - DVR ☼
19. Flesh Eating Mothers (1988) - Blu-ray ☼
20. Death Line (1972) - Blu-ray ☼
21. Zombieland (2009) - UHD
22. The Walking Dead: World Beyond - "Brave" (2020) - DVR ☼
The Walking Dead - "A Certain Doom" (2020) - DVR ☼
Oct. 5
23. Fear the Walking Dead - "Is Anybody Out There?" (2019) - DVR ☼
Fear the Walking Dead - "Channel 4" (2019) - DVR ☼
24. Boardinghouse (1982) - Streaming ☼
25. Dr. Giggles (1992) - Streaming ☼
26. The Reef (2010) - Blu-ray ☼
27. The Meg (2018) - Blu-ray
28. Black Christmas (1974) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
Oct. 6
29. The Amityville Horror (1979) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
30. Images (1972) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
31. Transylvania 6-5000 (1985) - Blu-ray ☼
32. Murder Party (2007) - DVD
Oct. 7
33. Leprechaun 2 (1994) - DVR ☼
34. Leprechaun 3 (1995) - DVR ☼
35. Frozen (2010) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
36. Leprechaun 4 in Space (1996) - DVR ☼
Oct. 8
37. Priest (2011) - Blu-ray ☼
38. The Devil Rides Out (1968) - Blu-ray
39. Fear the Walking Dead - "210 Words Per Minute" (2019) - DVR ☼
Fear the Walking Dead - "You're Still Here" (2019) - DVR ☼
40. Lovecraft Country - "Holy Ghost" (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "A History of Violence" (2020) - DVR ☼
41. The Chill Factor (1993) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 9
42. Fear the Walking Dead - "Ner Tamid" (2019) - DVR ☼
Fear the Walking Dead - "Leave What You Don't" (2019) - DVR ☼
43. Frenzy (1972) - Blu-ray
44. Fear the Walking Dead - "Today and Tomorrow" (2019) - DVR ☼
Fear the Walking Dead - "Channel 5" (2019) - DVR ☼
45. Tusk (2014) - DVR ☼
Oct. 10
46. The Dead Don't Die (2019) - DVR ☼
47. Eaten Alive (1976) - Blu-ray
48. Killer Crocodile (1989) - Blu-ray ☼
49. Killer Crocodile 2 (1990) - Blu-ray ☼
50. The Great Alligator (1979) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 11
51. Amityville II: The Possession (1982) - Blu-ray
52. Amityville 3-D (1983) - Blu-ray
53. Fear the Walking Dead - "End of the Line" (2019) - DVR ☼
The Amazing World of Gumball - "The Ghouls" (2018) - DVR ☼
Regular Show - "Terror Tales of the Park IV" (2014) - DVR ☼
Summer Camp Island - "The Haunted Campfire" (2019) - DVR ☼
54. Ma (2019) - DVR ☼
55. The Face of Another (1966) - DVR ☼
56. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) - Blu-ray
57. Fear the Walking Dead - "The End Is the Beginning" (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "Strange Case" (2020) - DVR ☼
Oct. 12
58. A Fantastic Fear of Everything (2012) - DVR ☼
59. Godzilla (1954) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
60. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (1956) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
61. Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964) - Blu-ray ☼
62. Ghidorah, The Three-Headed Monster (1964) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 13
63. What Have You Done to Solange? (1972) - Blu-ray
64. Cell (2016) - DVR ☼
65. Angel Heart (1987) - DVR ☼
66. The Walking Dead: World Beyond - "Blaze of Gory" (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "Meet Me in Daegu" (2020) - DVR ☼
67. Lovecraft Country - "I Am." (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "Jig-a-Bobo" (2020) - DVR ☼
68. Invasion of Astro-Monster (1965) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 14
69. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep (1966) - Blu-ray ☼
70. Svengali (1931) - DVR ☼
71. Destroy All Monsters (1968) - Blu-ray ☼
73. Nightmare Beach (1989) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 15.
74. Friday the 13th (1980) - Blu-ray
75. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - Blu-ray
76. Never Hike Alone (2017) - Streaming ☼
77. Halloween Night (2020) - Streaming ☼
78. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
Oct. 16
79. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - Blu-ray
80. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - Blu-ray
81. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) - Blu-ray
82. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
83. The Slayer (1982) - Blu-ray ☼
84. The Tenant (1976) - Blu-ray
85. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - Blu-ray
Oct. 17
86. Friday the 13th Part VII The New Blood (1988) - Blu-ray
87. Street Trash (1987) - Blu-ray
88. The Beast and the Magic Sword (1983) - Blu-ray ☼
89. There's Nothing Out There (1991) - Blu-ray ☼
90. Uninvited (1989) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 18
91. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
92. Dagon (2001) - Blu-ray ☼
93. Spookies (1986) - Blu-ray ☼
94. Twisted Tale - The Unmaking of Spookies (2019) - Blu-ray ☼
95. Shutter (2004) - Streaming ☼
Oct. 19
96. Invasion of the Blood Farmers (1972) - Blu-ray ☼
97. House of Dracula (1945) - Blu-ray
98. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) - Blu-ray
99. Werewolf of London (1935) - Blu-ray ☼
100. She-Wolf of London (1945) - Blu-ray ☼
101. Annabelle (2014) - Blu-ray ☼
102. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - UHD
Oct. 20
103. Pale Blood (1990) - Blu-ray ☼
104. Dracula (1931) - Blu-ray
105. Nosferatu (1922) - Blu-ray
106. Old Dracula (1974) - Blu-ray ☼
107. Thirst (2009) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 21
108. The New York Ripper (1982) - UHD
109. Doctor Sleep (2019) - UHD ☼
110. Under the Skin (2013) - Blu-ray
111. Who's Watching Oliver? (2017) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 22
112. Color Out of Space (2019) - UHD
113. Wolfen (1981) - Streaming
114. Dracula's Daughter (1936) - Blu-ray
115. Fear the Walking Dead - "Welcome to the Club" (2020) - DVR ☼
The Walking Dead:The World Beyond - "The Tyger and the Lamb" (2020) - DVR ☼
116. Lovecraft Country - "Rewind 1921" (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "Full Circle" (2020) - DVR ☼
117. Vampyr (1932) - Blu-ray
Oct. 23
118. Axe (1974) - Blu-ray
119. Color Me Blood Red (1965) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
120. Blood Feast (1963) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
121. Lights Out (2016) - Blu-ray ☼
122. The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020) - Streaming ☼
Oct. 24
123. American Mummy (2014) - Blu-ray ☼
124. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
125. The Mad Magician (1954) - Blu-ray
126. The Monster Club (1981) - Blu-ray
127. Candy Corn (2019) - DVR ☼
128. The Witches (1990) - Blu-ray ☼
129. The Witches (2020) - Streaming ☼
Oct. 25
130. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
131. Grizzly (1976) - Blu-ray ☼
132. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015) - Streaming ☼
133. Terrified (Aterrados) (2017) - Blu-ray ☼
134. Jigoku (1960) - DVR ☼
135. The Ghost of Yotsuya (1959) - DVR ☼
Oct. 26
136. Dolly Dearest (1991) - Blu-ray ☼
137. Frankenstein (1931) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
138. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
139. The Eleventh Commandment (1986) - Blu-ray ☼
140. Schlock (1973) - Blu-ray ☼
141. Satanico Pandemonium (1975) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 27
142. The Invisible Man (1933) - Blu-ray
143. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - UHD ☼
144. Deadtime Stories (1986) - Blu-ray ☼
145. Pandemonium (1982) - Blu-ray ☼
146. Host (2020) - Streaming ☼
147. The Ranger (2018) - Streaming ☼
148. Satanic Panic (2019) - Streaming ☼
Oct. 28
149. Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
150. Suspiria (1977) - UHD (with audio commentary)
151. Chopping Mall (1986) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
152. Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
153. Revenge of the Creature (1955) - Blu-ray
154. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956) - Blu-ray
155. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 29
156. Skinner (1993) - Blu-ray ☼
157. August Underground (2001) - Streaming ☼
158. August Underground's Mordum (2003) - Streaming ☼
159. August Underground's Penance (2007) - Streaming ☼
160. Summer of 84 (2018) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 30
161. Invisible Agent (1942) - Blu-ray ☼
162. The Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) - Blu-ray ☼
163. The Mummy (1932) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
164. The Devil's Rain (1975) - Blu-ray ☼
165. Underworld Awakening (2012) - Blu-ray ☼
166. Dead Dicks (2019) - Blu-ray ☼
167. Viy (1967) - Blu-ray
Oct. 31
168. The Night Visitor (1970) - DVR ☼
169. Fear the Walking Dead - "Alaska" (2020) - DVR ☼
JJ Villard's Fairy Tales - "The Goldilocks Massacre" (2020) - DVR ☼
JJ Villard's Fairy Tales - "Boypunzel" (2020) - DVR ☼
The Conners - "Halloween and The Election vs. The Pandemic (2020) - DVR ☼
170. Never Hike in the Snow (2020) - Streaming ☼
Zoom (2020) - Streaming ☼
Stucco (2020) - Streaming ☼
Follow (2020) - Streaming ☼
171. The Barn (2016) - Blu-ray ☼
172. Deadly Games: Dial Code Santa Claus (1989) - UHD ☼
173. The Corpse Grinders (1971) - Blu-ray ☼
174. Freaks (1932) - DVD (with audio commentary)
175. The Most Dangerous Game (1932) - DVD (with audio commentary)
176. Jessie's Super Normal Regular Average Day (2019) - Blu-ray ☼
177. It Came From Outer Space (1953) - Blu-ray
178. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) - UHD
179. The Mummy's Hand (1940) - Blu-ray
180. The Mummy's Tomb (1942) - Blu-ray
181. The Mummy's Ghost (1944) - Blu-ray ☼
Theme Nights:
Subset Movies (COMPLETE):
CHECKLIST: COMPLETE
Oct. 1
1. Queen of Black Magic (2019) - Streaming ☼
2. Brightburn (2019) - DVR ☼
3. Dead Ant (2017) - DVR ☼
4. The Wolf Man (1941) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
5. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) - Blu-ray
6. Short Fuse - a collection of short films at Fantastic Fest (2019) - Streaming ☼
7. Lovecraft Country - "Sundown" (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "Whitey's on the Moon" (2020) - DVR ☼
8. Bloodthirsty (2020) - Streaming ☼
Oct. 2
9. House of Frankenstein (1944) - Blu-ray
10. The Final Girls (2015) - DVR ☼
11. Lords of Chaos (2018) - Blu-ray ☼
12. Dave Made a Maze (2017) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 3
13. Death Warmed Up (1984) - Blu-ray ☼
14. Until the Light Takes Us (2008) - Streaming ☼
15. Fury of the Demon (2019) - Streaming ☼
16. Rabid (1977) - Blu-ray
17. Rabid (2019) - DVR ☼
Oct. 4
18. Leprechaun (1993) - DVR ☼
19. Flesh Eating Mothers (1988) - Blu-ray ☼
20. Death Line (1972) - Blu-ray ☼
21. Zombieland (2009) - UHD
22. The Walking Dead: World Beyond - "Brave" (2020) - DVR ☼
The Walking Dead - "A Certain Doom" (2020) - DVR ☼
Oct. 5
23. Fear the Walking Dead - "Is Anybody Out There?" (2019) - DVR ☼
Fear the Walking Dead - "Channel 4" (2019) - DVR ☼
24. Boardinghouse (1982) - Streaming ☼
25. Dr. Giggles (1992) - Streaming ☼
26. The Reef (2010) - Blu-ray ☼
27. The Meg (2018) - Blu-ray
28. Black Christmas (1974) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
Oct. 6
29. The Amityville Horror (1979) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
30. Images (1972) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
31. Transylvania 6-5000 (1985) - Blu-ray ☼
32. Murder Party (2007) - DVD
Oct. 7
33. Leprechaun 2 (1994) - DVR ☼
34. Leprechaun 3 (1995) - DVR ☼
35. Frozen (2010) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
36. Leprechaun 4 in Space (1996) - DVR ☼
Oct. 8
37. Priest (2011) - Blu-ray ☼
38. The Devil Rides Out (1968) - Blu-ray
39. Fear the Walking Dead - "210 Words Per Minute" (2019) - DVR ☼
Fear the Walking Dead - "You're Still Here" (2019) - DVR ☼
40. Lovecraft Country - "Holy Ghost" (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "A History of Violence" (2020) - DVR ☼
41. The Chill Factor (1993) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 9
42. Fear the Walking Dead - "Ner Tamid" (2019) - DVR ☼
Fear the Walking Dead - "Leave What You Don't" (2019) - DVR ☼
43. Frenzy (1972) - Blu-ray
44. Fear the Walking Dead - "Today and Tomorrow" (2019) - DVR ☼
Fear the Walking Dead - "Channel 5" (2019) - DVR ☼
45. Tusk (2014) - DVR ☼
Oct. 10
46. The Dead Don't Die (2019) - DVR ☼
47. Eaten Alive (1976) - Blu-ray
48. Killer Crocodile (1989) - Blu-ray ☼
49. Killer Crocodile 2 (1990) - Blu-ray ☼
50. The Great Alligator (1979) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 11
51. Amityville II: The Possession (1982) - Blu-ray
52. Amityville 3-D (1983) - Blu-ray
53. Fear the Walking Dead - "End of the Line" (2019) - DVR ☼
The Amazing World of Gumball - "The Ghouls" (2018) - DVR ☼
Regular Show - "Terror Tales of the Park IV" (2014) - DVR ☼
Summer Camp Island - "The Haunted Campfire" (2019) - DVR ☼
54. Ma (2019) - DVR ☼
55. The Face of Another (1966) - DVR ☼
56. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) - Blu-ray
57. Fear the Walking Dead - "The End Is the Beginning" (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "Strange Case" (2020) - DVR ☼
Oct. 12
58. A Fantastic Fear of Everything (2012) - DVR ☼
59. Godzilla (1954) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
60. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (1956) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
61. Mothra vs. Godzilla (1964) - Blu-ray ☼
62. Ghidorah, The Three-Headed Monster (1964) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 13
63. What Have You Done to Solange? (1972) - Blu-ray
64. Cell (2016) - DVR ☼
65. Angel Heart (1987) - DVR ☼
66. The Walking Dead: World Beyond - "Blaze of Gory" (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "Meet Me in Daegu" (2020) - DVR ☼
67. Lovecraft Country - "I Am." (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "Jig-a-Bobo" (2020) - DVR ☼
68. Invasion of Astro-Monster (1965) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 14
69. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep (1966) - Blu-ray ☼
70. Svengali (1931) - DVR ☼
71. Destroy All Monsters (1968) - Blu-ray ☼
73. Nightmare Beach (1989) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 15.
74. Friday the 13th (1980) - Blu-ray
75. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - Blu-ray
76. Never Hike Alone (2017) - Streaming ☼
77. Halloween Night (2020) - Streaming ☼
78. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
Oct. 16
79. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - Blu-ray
80. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - Blu-ray
81. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) - Blu-ray
82. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
83. The Slayer (1982) - Blu-ray ☼
84. The Tenant (1976) - Blu-ray
85. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - Blu-ray
Oct. 17
86. Friday the 13th Part VII The New Blood (1988) - Blu-ray
87. Street Trash (1987) - Blu-ray
88. The Beast and the Magic Sword (1983) - Blu-ray ☼
89. There's Nothing Out There (1991) - Blu-ray ☼
90. Uninvited (1989) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 18
91. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
92. Dagon (2001) - Blu-ray ☼
93. Spookies (1986) - Blu-ray ☼
94. Twisted Tale - The Unmaking of Spookies (2019) - Blu-ray ☼
95. Shutter (2004) - Streaming ☼
Oct. 19
96. Invasion of the Blood Farmers (1972) - Blu-ray ☼
97. House of Dracula (1945) - Blu-ray
98. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) - Blu-ray
99. Werewolf of London (1935) - Blu-ray ☼
100. She-Wolf of London (1945) - Blu-ray ☼
101. Annabelle (2014) - Blu-ray ☼
102. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - UHD
Oct. 20
103. Pale Blood (1990) - Blu-ray ☼
104. Dracula (1931) - Blu-ray
105. Nosferatu (1922) - Blu-ray
106. Old Dracula (1974) - Blu-ray ☼
107. Thirst (2009) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 21
108. The New York Ripper (1982) - UHD
109. Doctor Sleep (2019) - UHD ☼
110. Under the Skin (2013) - Blu-ray
111. Who's Watching Oliver? (2017) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 22
112. Color Out of Space (2019) - UHD
113. Wolfen (1981) - Streaming
114. Dracula's Daughter (1936) - Blu-ray
115. Fear the Walking Dead - "Welcome to the Club" (2020) - DVR ☼
The Walking Dead:The World Beyond - "The Tyger and the Lamb" (2020) - DVR ☼
116. Lovecraft Country - "Rewind 1921" (2020) - DVR ☼
Lovecraft Country - "Full Circle" (2020) - DVR ☼
117. Vampyr (1932) - Blu-ray
Oct. 23
118. Axe (1974) - Blu-ray
119. Color Me Blood Red (1965) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
120. Blood Feast (1963) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
121. Lights Out (2016) - Blu-ray ☼
122. The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020) - Streaming ☼
Oct. 24
123. American Mummy (2014) - Blu-ray ☼
124. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
125. The Mad Magician (1954) - Blu-ray
126. The Monster Club (1981) - Blu-ray
127. Candy Corn (2019) - DVR ☼
128. The Witches (1990) - Blu-ray ☼
129. The Witches (2020) - Streaming ☼
Oct. 25
130. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
131. Grizzly (1976) - Blu-ray ☼
132. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015) - Streaming ☼
133. Terrified (Aterrados) (2017) - Blu-ray ☼
134. Jigoku (1960) - DVR ☼
135. The Ghost of Yotsuya (1959) - DVR ☼
Oct. 26
136. Dolly Dearest (1991) - Blu-ray ☼
137. Frankenstein (1931) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
138. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
139. The Eleventh Commandment (1986) - Blu-ray ☼
140. Schlock (1973) - Blu-ray ☼
141. Satanico Pandemonium (1975) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 27
142. The Invisible Man (1933) - Blu-ray
143. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - UHD ☼
144. Deadtime Stories (1986) - Blu-ray ☼
145. Pandemonium (1982) - Blu-ray ☼
146. Host (2020) - Streaming ☼
147. The Ranger (2018) - Streaming ☼
148. Satanic Panic (2019) - Streaming ☼
Oct. 28
149. Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
150. Suspiria (1977) - UHD (with audio commentary)
151. Chopping Mall (1986) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
152. Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
153. Revenge of the Creature (1955) - Blu-ray
154. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956) - Blu-ray
155. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 29
156. Skinner (1993) - Blu-ray ☼
157. August Underground (2001) - Streaming ☼
158. August Underground's Mordum (2003) - Streaming ☼
159. August Underground's Penance (2007) - Streaming ☼
160. Summer of 84 (2018) - Blu-ray ☼
Oct. 30
161. Invisible Agent (1942) - Blu-ray ☼
162. The Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) - Blu-ray ☼
163. The Mummy (1932) - Blu-ray (with audio commentary)
164. The Devil's Rain (1975) - Blu-ray ☼
165. Underworld Awakening (2012) - Blu-ray ☼
166. Dead Dicks (2019) - Blu-ray ☼
167. Viy (1967) - Blu-ray
Oct. 31
168. The Night Visitor (1970) - DVR ☼
169. Fear the Walking Dead - "Alaska" (2020) - DVR ☼
JJ Villard's Fairy Tales - "The Goldilocks Massacre" (2020) - DVR ☼
JJ Villard's Fairy Tales - "Boypunzel" (2020) - DVR ☼
The Conners - "Halloween and The Election vs. The Pandemic (2020) - DVR ☼
170. Never Hike in the Snow (2020) - Streaming ☼
Zoom (2020) - Streaming ☼
Stucco (2020) - Streaming ☼
Follow (2020) - Streaming ☼
171. The Barn (2016) - Blu-ray ☼
172. Deadly Games: Dial Code Santa Claus (1989) - UHD ☼
173. The Corpse Grinders (1971) - Blu-ray ☼
174. Freaks (1932) - DVD (with audio commentary)
175. The Most Dangerous Game (1932) - DVD (with audio commentary)
176. Jessie's Super Normal Regular Average Day (2019) - Blu-ray ☼
177. It Came From Outer Space (1953) - Blu-ray
178. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) - UHD
179. The Mummy's Hand (1940) - Blu-ray
180. The Mummy's Tomb (1942) - Blu-ray
181. The Mummy's Ghost (1944) - Blu-ray ☼
Theme Nights:
Spoiler:
Subset Movies (COMPLETE):
Spoiler:
CHECKLIST: COMPLETE
Spoiler:
Last edited by clckworang; 11-07-20 at 12:47 AM.
#34
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
The Past... 2006 - 170 2007 - 168 2009 - 198 2010 - 102 2011 - 163 2012 - 139 2013 - 158 2014 - 100 2015 - 96 2016 - 38 2017 - 48 2018 - 60 2019 - 40 2020 - 86 Thanks to CHAD for the table inspiration |
September 30th (DUSK)
1. Shark Exorcist
2. Sharkenstein
3. Scream, Queen! My Nightmare on Elm Street
October 1st
4. Malatesta's Carnival of Blood
5. Gretel & Hansel
6. Spirit Animal
7. Smoke and Mirrors: The Story of Tom Savini
October 2nd
8. Bones
9. Witches in the Woods
10. A Dark Song
11. Pledge (2018)
October 3rd
12. Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror
13. Countdown
14. Girl on the Third Floor
15. VFW
October 4th
16. The Boy 2: Brahms
17. Edge of the Axe
18. Raiders of the Lost Shark
October 5th
19. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
20. I See You
21. The Hunt
22. Dementia
October 6th
23. Submerged
24. The Black Cat (1934)
October 7th
25. The Raven (1935)
October 8th
26. The Invisible Ray
27. Black Friday(1940)
28. 47 Meters Down
29. Witchtrap
October 9th
30. Murders in the Rue Morgue
31. The Dunwich Horror
32. Strays
October 10th
33. Black Christmas(2019)
34. Stay Home (WILDCARD #1)
October 11th
35. The Turning
36. Host (2020)
October 12th
37. Dead of Winter
October 14th
38. I Trapped the Devil
39. The Cleansing Hour
October 15th
40. Murders in the Zoo
41. Mad Doctor of Market Street
42. Strange Case of Doctor Rx
43. The Mad Ghoul
44. Bloodwine
October 16th
45. Livestock
46. Requiem for a Vampire
October 17th
47. My Bloody Wedding
October 18th
48. The Outing
49. The Godsend(1980)
October 19th
50. Renfield the Undead
October 20th
51. Monster Party
October 21st
52. Night Crawlers
53. WNUF Halloween Special
October 22nd
54. Always From Darkness
55. The Remake
56. I Am Fear
57. American Gothic
58. Resurrection
October 23rd
59. Return of the Living Dead
60. 47 Meters Down: Uncaged
61. Hell House LLC
October 25th
62. Camp Cold Brook
October 26th
63. Tower of London (1939)
64. Man-Made Monster
65. Jungle Captive
66. The Black Cat (1941)
67. Horror Island
October 27th
68. Blood Rage
69. Ambition
October 28th
70. Carnage Park
71. The Night Key
72. Night Monster
73. The Climax
October 29th
74. In Search of Darkness (1980-1984)
75. In Search of Darkness (1985-1989)
76. Wolfman's Got Nards
77. House of Horrors
October 30th
78. Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel
79. The Binding
80. Deadly Eyes
81. The Vagrant
October 31st
82. Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire
83. The Pack
84. The Spell
85. What We Do in the Shadows S2 E9 "Witches" (WILDCARD #2)
86. What We Do in the Shadows S2 E10 "Nouveau Theatre des Vampires" (WILDCARD #3)
LIST COMPLETE
- 14th challenge for me
- Highest total in 5 years. 86 viewings, 85 of which were first-time watches for me. Only repeat viewing was Return of the Living Dead, so I could introduce my son to it.
Last edited by EdTheRipper; 11-01-20 at 12:13 AM.
#35
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 5,525
Received 461 Likes
on
275 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
Totals & Links for My Old Lists:
The Unofficial Early Start Period (9/15-9/30):
Official List (9/30-10/31):
Total Items Watched: 145
First Time Viewings: 131 (90.34%)
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
By decade:
1930s - 2 - 1.38%
1940s - 0 - 0.00%
1950s - 3 - 2.07%
1960s - 8 - 5.52%
1970s - 6 - 4.14%
1980s - 15 - 10.34%
1990s - 10 - 6.90%
2000s - 21 - 14.48%
2010s - 78 - 53.79%
2020 - 2 - 1.38%
Spoiler:
The Unofficial Early Start Period (9/15-9/30):
Spoiler:
Official List (9/30-10/31):
Spoiler:
Total Items Watched: 145
First Time Viewings: 131 (90.34%)
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
By decade:
1930s - 2 - 1.38%
1940s - 0 - 0.00%
1950s - 3 - 2.07%
1960s - 8 - 5.52%
1970s - 6 - 4.14%
1980s - 15 - 10.34%
1990s - 10 - 6.90%
2000s - 21 - 14.48%
2010s - 78 - 53.79%
2020 - 2 - 1.38%
Last edited by Dimension X; 11-01-20 at 05:59 PM.
#36
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
September 30
1. Godzilla Raids Again (Theme Movie) - DVD
1.25 Paranormal Cops: Dead Man Walking - C&I
October 1
1.75 Paranormal Caught On Camera: A Haunted Gift And More - Travel Channel
2.25 Ghost Adventures: The Titanic Museum - Travel Channel
2.75 A Haunting: Darkness Follows - DVD
3.25 A Haunting: The Lake Club Horror - DVD
3.75 Ghost Adventures: Enchanted Forest - Travel Channel
4.25 Ghost Adventures: Norblad Hostel - Travel Channel
5.25 The Wolf Man (1941) - DVD (Theme Movie)
October 2
6.25 Resident Evil - Google Play (Theme Movie)
6.5 Jessie: Ghost Bummers - Disney Channel
October 3
7.5 Ghostbusters II - Freeform
8.5 Beetlejuice - Freeform
9.5 Godzilla vs Biollante - DVD (Theme Movie)
October 4
10.5 White Zombie - YouTube (Theme Movie)
October 5
11.5 Single White Female 2: The Psycho - Sony Movie Channel
12.5 Destroy All Monsters - Tubi
13.5 From Beyond The Grave - DVR
14.5 555 - YouTube (Theme Movie)
15.5 Darkness Falls - Encore Suspense
October 7
15.75 The Addams Family: Morticia Joins The Ladies League - FETV
October 9
16. The Loud House: Tricked! - Nick
October 10
16.5 True Terror With Robert Englund: Cryptic Messages - Travel Channel
17. MonsterQuest: Serpentine Creatures - DVR
17.5 Ghost Asylum: Old South Pittsburgh Hospital - Dish On Demand
18. Celebrity Ghost Stories: Season 1, Episode 1 - Tubi
19. Paranormal Whacktivity - Vudu
19.25 The Addams Family: Art And The Addams Family - FETV
October 11
20.25 Slender Man - FXX
20.75 Ghost Asylum: Pauly Jail - Dish On Demand
21.75 Final Destination - IFC
October 12
22. Paranormal State: Player Piano - FYI
22.5 Mickey Mouse Clubhouse: Mickey’s Monster Musical - Disney Junior
23.5 Predator 2 - Encore Suspense
23.75 Night Gallery: Witch, Witch Burning Bright - DVR
24.25 MonsterQuest: Dangerous Primates - DVR
October 13
25.25 The Strangers: Prey At Night - SyFy
25.5 Witchblade: The Beginning - DVD
October 15
26. Ghost Adventures: Upper Fruitland Curse - Travel Channel
26.5 Ghost Adventures: The Alley Of Darkness - Travel Channel
27. Ghost Adventures: The Washoe Club: Final Chapter - Travel Channel
28. Creature From The Black Lagoon - DVD
October 16
28.5 Ghost Asylum: Peoria State Hospital - Dish On Demand
29. Halloween Wars: Haunted Motel - DVR
30. Little Shop Of Horrors (1960) - TCM
30.5 Halloween Wars: Underworld - DVR
31.5 Crawl - DVR
32.5 The Amityville Horror (2005) - AMC
33. Real Ghost Stories: The London Underworld And Beyond - VUDU
October 17
33.5 Halloween Top 20 - Travel Channel
34.5 Pride And Prejudice And Zombies - FXM
October 19
35.5 Animal - SyFy
36. Ghost Asylum: Preston Castle - Dish On Demand
36.5 Real Ghost Stories: The Poltergeists - VUDU
37.5 The Hound Of The Baskervilles - TCM
38.5 The Black Sleep - DVR
October 20
39.5 Alien - HBO Max
40. The Dead Files: Bethlehem Haunting - Travel Channel
41. Bait - Tubi
41.5 The Dead Files: Dead Rising - Jones, AL - Travel Channel
42. Real Ghost Stories: Spirits, Graveyards And Ghostbusters - VUDU
October 21
42.25 Melissa & Joey: Witch Way First - Freeform
October 22
42.75 Ghost Asylum: Sibley Mill - Dish On Demand
43.25 Ghost Adventures: Preston Dodge Hospital - Travel Channel
43.5 Victorious: Tori The Zombie - TeenNick
43.75 Scooby Doo: Mystery Incorporated: Dance Of The Undead - Boomerang
44. The Munsters: Far Out Munsters - Cozi
44.5 Ghost Nation: Spectre Of The Surgeon - DVR
45. Ghost Adventures: Screaming Room: Haunted Kay’s Cross - Travel Channel
October 23
45.5 My Horror Story: Unreal Estate - Travel Channel
October 24
46. Most Terrifying Places: Graveyard Of The Atlantic - Travel Channel
46.5 Ghost Asylum: The Bissman Building - Dish On Demand
46.75 Cake Boss: Coffins, Costumes & Cake On A Gurney - Discovery Family
47.25 Monsters & Mysteries In America: Appalachia - Google Play
October 25
47.75 Cake Boss: Day Of The Dead - Discovery Family
48.25 Halloween Craziest - Travel Channel
48.75 Halloween’s Most Extreme - Travel Channel
October 26
49.25 Celebrity Ghost Stories: Season 1, Episode 2 - Tubi
49.75 Real Ghost Stories: Hollywood Ghosts - VUDU
50.25 Paranormal 911: The Voice - Travel Channel
50.75 Paranormal 911: Fearful Fed - Travel Channel
October 28
51.25 Fear The Walking Dead: Alaska - DVR
51.75 Monsters & Mysteries In America: Pacific Northwest - Google Play
October 29
52.25 A Haunting: Gateway To Hell - DVD
52.75 A Haunting: The Diabolical - DVD
October 30
53. Bob’s Burgers: Tina And The Real Ghost - Cartoon Network
53.5 Portals To Hell: The Ohio State Reformatory - Travel Channel
54. A Haunting: Demon Child - DVD
Halloween
54.25 Leave It To Beaver: Haunted House - DVR
55.25 Uninvited Guest - BET Her
55.75 Ghost Asylum: USS Edson - Dish On Demand
1. Godzilla Raids Again (Theme Movie) - DVD
1.25 Paranormal Cops: Dead Man Walking - C&I
October 1
1.75 Paranormal Caught On Camera: A Haunted Gift And More - Travel Channel
2.25 Ghost Adventures: The Titanic Museum - Travel Channel
2.75 A Haunting: Darkness Follows - DVD
3.25 A Haunting: The Lake Club Horror - DVD
3.75 Ghost Adventures: Enchanted Forest - Travel Channel
4.25 Ghost Adventures: Norblad Hostel - Travel Channel
5.25 The Wolf Man (1941) - DVD (Theme Movie)
October 2
6.25 Resident Evil - Google Play (Theme Movie)
6.5 Jessie: Ghost Bummers - Disney Channel
October 3
7.5 Ghostbusters II - Freeform
8.5 Beetlejuice - Freeform
9.5 Godzilla vs Biollante - DVD (Theme Movie)
October 4
10.5 White Zombie - YouTube (Theme Movie)
October 5
11.5 Single White Female 2: The Psycho - Sony Movie Channel
12.5 Destroy All Monsters - Tubi
13.5 From Beyond The Grave - DVR
14.5 555 - YouTube (Theme Movie)
15.5 Darkness Falls - Encore Suspense
October 7
15.75 The Addams Family: Morticia Joins The Ladies League - FETV
October 9
16. The Loud House: Tricked! - Nick
October 10
16.5 True Terror With Robert Englund: Cryptic Messages - Travel Channel
17. MonsterQuest: Serpentine Creatures - DVR
17.5 Ghost Asylum: Old South Pittsburgh Hospital - Dish On Demand
18. Celebrity Ghost Stories: Season 1, Episode 1 - Tubi
19. Paranormal Whacktivity - Vudu
19.25 The Addams Family: Art And The Addams Family - FETV
October 11
20.25 Slender Man - FXX
20.75 Ghost Asylum: Pauly Jail - Dish On Demand
21.75 Final Destination - IFC
October 12
22. Paranormal State: Player Piano - FYI
22.5 Mickey Mouse Clubhouse: Mickey’s Monster Musical - Disney Junior
23.5 Predator 2 - Encore Suspense
23.75 Night Gallery: Witch, Witch Burning Bright - DVR
24.25 MonsterQuest: Dangerous Primates - DVR
October 13
25.25 The Strangers: Prey At Night - SyFy
25.5 Witchblade: The Beginning - DVD
October 15
26. Ghost Adventures: Upper Fruitland Curse - Travel Channel
26.5 Ghost Adventures: The Alley Of Darkness - Travel Channel
27. Ghost Adventures: The Washoe Club: Final Chapter - Travel Channel
28. Creature From The Black Lagoon - DVD
October 16
28.5 Ghost Asylum: Peoria State Hospital - Dish On Demand
29. Halloween Wars: Haunted Motel - DVR
30. Little Shop Of Horrors (1960) - TCM
30.5 Halloween Wars: Underworld - DVR
31.5 Crawl - DVR
32.5 The Amityville Horror (2005) - AMC
33. Real Ghost Stories: The London Underworld And Beyond - VUDU
October 17
33.5 Halloween Top 20 - Travel Channel
34.5 Pride And Prejudice And Zombies - FXM
October 19
35.5 Animal - SyFy
36. Ghost Asylum: Preston Castle - Dish On Demand
36.5 Real Ghost Stories: The Poltergeists - VUDU
37.5 The Hound Of The Baskervilles - TCM
38.5 The Black Sleep - DVR
October 20
39.5 Alien - HBO Max
40. The Dead Files: Bethlehem Haunting - Travel Channel
41. Bait - Tubi
41.5 The Dead Files: Dead Rising - Jones, AL - Travel Channel
42. Real Ghost Stories: Spirits, Graveyards And Ghostbusters - VUDU
October 21
42.25 Melissa & Joey: Witch Way First - Freeform
October 22
42.75 Ghost Asylum: Sibley Mill - Dish On Demand
43.25 Ghost Adventures: Preston Dodge Hospital - Travel Channel
43.5 Victorious: Tori The Zombie - TeenNick
43.75 Scooby Doo: Mystery Incorporated: Dance Of The Undead - Boomerang
44. The Munsters: Far Out Munsters - Cozi
44.5 Ghost Nation: Spectre Of The Surgeon - DVR
45. Ghost Adventures: Screaming Room: Haunted Kay’s Cross - Travel Channel
October 23
45.5 My Horror Story: Unreal Estate - Travel Channel
October 24
46. Most Terrifying Places: Graveyard Of The Atlantic - Travel Channel
46.5 Ghost Asylum: The Bissman Building - Dish On Demand
46.75 Cake Boss: Coffins, Costumes & Cake On A Gurney - Discovery Family
47.25 Monsters & Mysteries In America: Appalachia - Google Play
October 25
47.75 Cake Boss: Day Of The Dead - Discovery Family
48.25 Halloween Craziest - Travel Channel
48.75 Halloween’s Most Extreme - Travel Channel
October 26
49.25 Celebrity Ghost Stories: Season 1, Episode 2 - Tubi
49.75 Real Ghost Stories: Hollywood Ghosts - VUDU
50.25 Paranormal 911: The Voice - Travel Channel
50.75 Paranormal 911: Fearful Fed - Travel Channel
October 28
51.25 Fear The Walking Dead: Alaska - DVR
51.75 Monsters & Mysteries In America: Pacific Northwest - Google Play
October 29
52.25 A Haunting: Gateway To Hell - DVD
52.75 A Haunting: The Diabolical - DVD
October 30
53. Bob’s Burgers: Tina And The Real Ghost - Cartoon Network
53.5 Portals To Hell: The Ohio State Reformatory - Travel Channel
54. A Haunting: Demon Child - DVD
Halloween
54.25 Leave It To Beaver: Haunted House - DVR
55.25 Uninvited Guest - BET Her
55.75 Ghost Asylum: USS Edson - Dish On Demand
Last edited by shadokitty; 10-31-20 at 04:27 PM.
#37
Member
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
2020 Horror Challenge
First Time Viewing = Orange
September 30
1. Flesh For Frankenstein (1973) - 3/5 (MKV File)
2. Don't Look Now (1973) - 3.5/5 (Stream)
October 1
3. Underworld (2003) - 3.5/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
4. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 2
5. Shutter (2004) - 4/5 (Stream)
6. Jaws (1975) - 3.5/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
October 3
7. Rec (2007) - 4.5/5 (Blu-ray)
8. The Shining (1980) - 5/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
October 4
9. Zombie (1979) - 3.5/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
9.5. The Walking Dead: Season 10, Episode 16 (2020) (Cable)
October 5
10.5. Nekromantik (1987) - 1/5 (Stream)
11.5. Amer (2009) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
October 6
12.5. Underworld: Evolution (2006) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
13.5. Images (1972) - 3.5/5 (Stream)
October 7
14.5. Suspiria (2018) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
October 8
15.5. Twins of Evil (1971) - 2.5/5 (Stream)
October 9
16.5. Mandy (2018) - 4.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 10
17.5. The Evil Dead (1981) - 4/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
October 11
18.5. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 2/5 (Stream)
October 12
19.5. Cloverfield (2008) - 4/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
20.5. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 13
21.5. The Thing (1982) - 5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 14
22.5. Underworld: Awakening (2012) - 2.5/5 (Blu-ray)
23.5. Black Christmas (1974) - 2.5/5 (Stream)
October 15
24.5. Evil Dead II (1987) - 4/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
October 16
25.5. Out of the Dark (1995) - 1/5 (Stream)
October 17
26.5. The Lost Boys (1987) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
27.5. The Descent (2005) - 4.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 18
28.5. Jaws 2 (1978) - 3/5 (Blu-ray)
29.5. From Beyond (1986) - 3/5 (Stream)
October 19
30.5. Us (2019) - 3.5/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
October 20
31.5. Underworld: Blood Wars (2016) - 3/5 (3D Blu-ray)
October 21
32.5. Inferno (1980) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
October 22
33.5. Doctor Sleep (2019) - 4/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
34.5. The Loved Ones (2009) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
October 23
35.5. Hereditary (2018) - 5/5 (UHD Blu-ray)
36.5. 28 Weeks Later (2007) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 24
37.5. Under the Skin (2013) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
38.5. Jaws 3-D (1983) - 2/5 (3D Blu-ray)
October 25
39.5. Jaws: The Revenge (1987) - 1.5/5 (Blu-ray)
40.5. Color Out of Space (2019) - 3/5 (Stream)
October 26
41.5. Interview With The Vampire (1994) - 3.5/5 (Blu-ray)
October 27
42.5. Creepshow (1982) - 3/5 (Blu-ray)
October 28
43.5. Terrified (2017) - 2.5/5 (Stream)
October 29
44.5. Who's Watching Oliver (2017) - 2/5 (Stream)
October 30
45. A Creepshow Animated Special (2020) (Stream)
46. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015) - 3.5/5 (Stream)
October 31
47. The Tenant (1976) - 3/5 (Blu-ray)
48. Night of the Demons (1988) - 4/5 (Blu-ray)
49. Lucky (2020) - 3/5 (Stream)
November 1
50. Host (2020) - 4/5 (Stream)
LIST COMPLETE (10th Challenge)
Movie Count By Decade
1970's - 9
1980's - 13
1990's - 2
2000's - 11
2010's - 12
2020's - 2
Best Movie of the Month - The Shining
Worst Movie of the Month - Nekromantik
Best First Time Viewing - Doctor Sleep
Average Movie Rating - 3.4/5
Theme Nights - COMPLETED
Spoiler:
Subset List
Spoiler:
__________________
Horror Challenge
2019 / 2018 / 2017 / 2016 / 2015 / 2014 / 2013 / 2012 / 2011
Last edited by Bladz; 11-04-20 at 05:21 PM.
#38
Cool New Member
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
The 16th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge 2020
First Time View = *
30 Sep
1. Vampyr* (1932) DVD
2. The Brood (1979) BD
3. Haxan* (1922) DVD
1 Oct
4. Hatchet (2006) DVD
5. Hatchet 2 (2010) DVD
6. The Beast & Magic Sword* (1983) Streaming
2 Oct
7. Shutter* (2004) Streaming
8. Hatchet 3 (2013) DVD
9. Victor Crowley (2017) DVD
10. Murders in the Rue Morgue* (1932) BD
3 Oct
11. The Black Cat* (1934) BD
12. The Raven* (1935) BD
13. Dr Giggles* (1992) Streaming
14. Hellhouse LLC* (2015) Streaming
4 Oct
15. Jigoku* (1960) DVD
16. Zombieland: Double Tap* (2019) BD
17. The Collector* (2009) BD
5 Oct
18. The Babysitter* (2017) Streaming
19. Boardinghouse (1982) DVD
20. Cold Prey (2006) DVD
6 Oct
21. Cold Prey: Resurrection (2008) DVD
22. The Babysitter Killer Queen* (2020) Streaming
23. Images* (1972) BD
7 Oct
24. Frozen* (2010) DVD
25. Mothra* (1961) DVD
26. Kingdom of Shadows* (1998) DVD
8 Oct
27. The Devil Rides Out* (1968) DVD
28. The Curse of Frankenstein* (1957) BD
29. Zombie Strippers* (2008) DVD
9 Oct
30. The Platform* (2019) Streaming
31. The Killing Kind* (1973) DVD
32. The Invisible Man's Revenge* (1944) BD
33. Dogora Space Monster* (1964) DVD
10 Oct
34. Mother's Day* (1980) BD
35. Hellhouse LLC 2* (2018) Streaming
36. Why Horror?* (2014) Streaming
11 Oct
37. The Core E1,E2,E3,E4* (2017) Streaming
38. Hellhouse LLC 3* (2019) Streaming
39. Halloween (1978) BD
12 Oct
40. Dracula* (1958) BD
41. The Core E5,E6,E7,E8* (2017) Streaming
42. The Abominable Snowman* (1957) DVD
13 Oct
43. Flesh Feast* (1970) DVD
44. In the Mouth of Madness (1995) DVD
45. Split Second* (1992) BD
14 Oct
46. Mothra vs Godzilla* (1964) BD
47. The Mummy* (1959) Streaming
48. Transylvania 6-5000* (1985) Streaming
15 Oct
49. Ghidorah, the Three Headed Monster* (1964) BD
50. Child's Play (1988) BD
51. Child's Play* (2019) Streaming
16 Oct
52. Verotika* (2019) Streaming
53. Vivarium* (2019) Streaming
54. Halloween II (1981) DVD
17 Oct
55. Body Bags* (1993) DVD
56. Hubie Halloween* (2020) Streaming
57. Creepshow (1982) DVD
18 Oct
58. Elvira's Haunted Hills* (2001) DVD
59. Octaman* (1971) DVD
60. All Cheerleaders Die* (2013) DVD
19 Oct
61. Terrifier* (2016) Streaming
62. House of Wax* (1953) BD
63. Halloween III (1982) DVD
64. Pyewacket* (2017) DVD
20 Oct
65. Ghost Story* (1974) BD
66. Ghost Story* (1981) BD
67. Child's Play 2* (1990) BD
21 Oct
68. Funhouse Massacre* (2015) Streaming
69. The Lost Coast Tapes* (2012) DVD
70. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) BD
22 Oct
71. House on Haunted Hill* (1958) DVD
72. Drive In Massacre (1977) BD
73. Zombie Death House* (1988) DVD
23 Oct
74. Witchboard* (1986) DVD
75. The Revenge of Frankenstein* (1958) BD
76. X the Unknown* (1956) Streaming
24 Oct
77. VFW* (2019) Streaming
78. Piranha* (1978) BD
79. Night of the Eagle* (1962) DVD
80. Eli Roth's History of Horror S1-E1,E2* (2018) Streaming
25 Oct
81. Eli Roth's History of Horror S1-E3,E4* (2018) Streaming
82. Piranha II* (1981) BD
83. The Bye Bye Man* (2017) BD
84. Las Vegas Blood Bath* (1989) DVD
85. Wrong Turn (2003) DVD
26 Oct
86. Urban Legend (1988) DVD
87. Dream Demon* (1988) BD
88. Halloween 4 (1988) DVD
89. One Missed Call* (2003) BD
27 Oct
90. Terror in the Wax Museum* (1973) Streaming
91. The Shining (1980) BD
92. Doctor Sleep* (2019) BD
28 Oct
93. Eli Roth's History of Horror S1-E5,E6* (2018) Streaming
94. Crawlspace* (1986) DVD
95. Dead Pit* (1989) Streaming
96. American Mary (2012) BD
29 Oct
97. The Green Slime* (1968) DVD
98. House of Dark Shadows* (1979) DVD
99. Night of Dark Shadows* (1971) DVD
30 Oct
100. Day of the Reaper* (1984) Streaming
101. Calvaire* (2004) DVD
102. Pumpkinhead* (1988) DVD
103. Someone's Watching Me* (1978) DVD
31 Oct
104. Witchcraft* (1988) BD
105. Next of Kin* (1982) BD
106. Scream & Scream Again* (1970) DVD
107. The Wicker Man (1973) BD
Checklist:
First Time View = *
30 Sep
1. Vampyr* (1932) DVD
2. The Brood (1979) BD
3. Haxan* (1922) DVD
1 Oct
4. Hatchet (2006) DVD
5. Hatchet 2 (2010) DVD
6. The Beast & Magic Sword* (1983) Streaming
2 Oct
7. Shutter* (2004) Streaming
8. Hatchet 3 (2013) DVD
9. Victor Crowley (2017) DVD
10. Murders in the Rue Morgue* (1932) BD
3 Oct
11. The Black Cat* (1934) BD
12. The Raven* (1935) BD
13. Dr Giggles* (1992) Streaming
14. Hellhouse LLC* (2015) Streaming
4 Oct
15. Jigoku* (1960) DVD
16. Zombieland: Double Tap* (2019) BD
17. The Collector* (2009) BD
5 Oct
18. The Babysitter* (2017) Streaming
19. Boardinghouse (1982) DVD
20. Cold Prey (2006) DVD
6 Oct
21. Cold Prey: Resurrection (2008) DVD
22. The Babysitter Killer Queen* (2020) Streaming
23. Images* (1972) BD
7 Oct
24. Frozen* (2010) DVD
25. Mothra* (1961) DVD
26. Kingdom of Shadows* (1998) DVD
8 Oct
27. The Devil Rides Out* (1968) DVD
28. The Curse of Frankenstein* (1957) BD
29. Zombie Strippers* (2008) DVD
9 Oct
30. The Platform* (2019) Streaming
31. The Killing Kind* (1973) DVD
32. The Invisible Man's Revenge* (1944) BD
33. Dogora Space Monster* (1964) DVD
10 Oct
34. Mother's Day* (1980) BD
35. Hellhouse LLC 2* (2018) Streaming
36. Why Horror?* (2014) Streaming
11 Oct
37. The Core E1,E2,E3,E4* (2017) Streaming
38. Hellhouse LLC 3* (2019) Streaming
39. Halloween (1978) BD
12 Oct
40. Dracula* (1958) BD
41. The Core E5,E6,E7,E8* (2017) Streaming
42. The Abominable Snowman* (1957) DVD
13 Oct
43. Flesh Feast* (1970) DVD
44. In the Mouth of Madness (1995) DVD
45. Split Second* (1992) BD
14 Oct
46. Mothra vs Godzilla* (1964) BD
47. The Mummy* (1959) Streaming
48. Transylvania 6-5000* (1985) Streaming
15 Oct
49. Ghidorah, the Three Headed Monster* (1964) BD
50. Child's Play (1988) BD
51. Child's Play* (2019) Streaming
16 Oct
52. Verotika* (2019) Streaming
53. Vivarium* (2019) Streaming
54. Halloween II (1981) DVD
17 Oct
55. Body Bags* (1993) DVD
56. Hubie Halloween* (2020) Streaming
57. Creepshow (1982) DVD
18 Oct
58. Elvira's Haunted Hills* (2001) DVD
59. Octaman* (1971) DVD
60. All Cheerleaders Die* (2013) DVD
19 Oct
61. Terrifier* (2016) Streaming
62. House of Wax* (1953) BD
63. Halloween III (1982) DVD
64. Pyewacket* (2017) DVD
20 Oct
65. Ghost Story* (1974) BD
66. Ghost Story* (1981) BD
67. Child's Play 2* (1990) BD
21 Oct
68. Funhouse Massacre* (2015) Streaming
69. The Lost Coast Tapes* (2012) DVD
70. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) BD
22 Oct
71. House on Haunted Hill* (1958) DVD
72. Drive In Massacre (1977) BD
73. Zombie Death House* (1988) DVD
23 Oct
74. Witchboard* (1986) DVD
75. The Revenge of Frankenstein* (1958) BD
76. X the Unknown* (1956) Streaming
24 Oct
77. VFW* (2019) Streaming
78. Piranha* (1978) BD
79. Night of the Eagle* (1962) DVD
80. Eli Roth's History of Horror S1-E1,E2* (2018) Streaming
25 Oct
81. Eli Roth's History of Horror S1-E3,E4* (2018) Streaming
82. Piranha II* (1981) BD
83. The Bye Bye Man* (2017) BD
84. Las Vegas Blood Bath* (1989) DVD
85. Wrong Turn (2003) DVD
26 Oct
86. Urban Legend (1988) DVD
87. Dream Demon* (1988) BD
88. Halloween 4 (1988) DVD
89. One Missed Call* (2003) BD
27 Oct
90. Terror in the Wax Museum* (1973) Streaming
91. The Shining (1980) BD
92. Doctor Sleep* (2019) BD
28 Oct
93. Eli Roth's History of Horror S1-E5,E6* (2018) Streaming
94. Crawlspace* (1986) DVD
95. Dead Pit* (1989) Streaming
96. American Mary (2012) BD
29 Oct
97. The Green Slime* (1968) DVD
98. House of Dark Shadows* (1979) DVD
99. Night of Dark Shadows* (1971) DVD
30 Oct
100. Day of the Reaper* (1984) Streaming
101. Calvaire* (2004) DVD
102. Pumpkinhead* (1988) DVD
103. Someone's Watching Me* (1978) DVD
31 Oct
104. Witchcraft* (1988) BD
105. Next of Kin* (1982) BD
106. Scream & Scream Again* (1970) DVD
107. The Wicker Man (1973) BD
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by ade3333; 11-02-20 at 07:24 AM.
#39
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
- Complete -
13th Year of Fun!
Goal: 100
TOTAL: 22
FIRST TIME VIEWS: 15
☼ indicates first time viewing
Ratings:
★★★★★
★★★★
★★★
★★
★
- October 1 -
1. Häxan (1922) ★★★★ ☼
2. Daughters of Darkness (Les lèvres rouges) (1971) ★★★★ ☼
3. Strait-Jacket (1964) ★★★½ ☼
- October 2 -
4. The Invisible Man (2020) ★★★★ ☼
5. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) ★★★★ ☼
- October 3 -
6. Fire in the Sky (1993) ★★★½ ☼
7. Raw Force (1982) ★★★★ ☼
- October 4 -
None
- October 5 -
8. The Addams Family (1991) ★★★½
- October 6 -
9. Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter (1974) ★★★ ☼
- October 7 -
10. Casper (1995) ★★★★
- October 8 -
11. Blood of Dracula (1957) ★★½ ☼
- October 9 -
12. Hubie Halloween (2020) ★★½ ☼
- October 10 -
13. Host (2020) ★★★½ ☼
- October 11 -
None
- October 12 -
None
- October 13 -
14. Ready or Not (2020) ★★★½
- October 14 -
None
- October 15 -
None
- October 16 -
None
- October 17 -
15. The Shining (1980) ★★★★★
- October 18 -
16. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) ★★★ ☼
- October 19 -
None
- October 20 -
None
- October 21 -
None
- October 22 -
None
- October 23 -
None
- October 24 -
17. Queen of Blood (1966) ★★½ ☼
- October 25 -
18. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2(1966) ★★ ☼
- October 26 -
None
- October 27 -
None
- October 28 -
19. The Thing(1982) ★★★★★
- October 29 -
None
- October 30 -
20. The Black Cat(1934) ★★★★
- October 31 -
21. Beetlejuice(1988) ★★★★½
22. Bloody Pit of Horror(1965) ★★½ ☼
Checklist
13th Year of Fun!
Goal: 100
TOTAL: 22
FIRST TIME VIEWS: 15
☼ indicates first time viewing
Ratings:
★★★★★
★★★★
★★★
★★
★
Week 1
- October 1 -
1. Häxan (1922) ★★★★ ☼
2. Daughters of Darkness (Les lèvres rouges) (1971) ★★★★ ☼
3. Strait-Jacket (1964) ★★★½ ☼
- October 2 -
4. The Invisible Man (2020) ★★★★ ☼
5. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) ★★★★ ☼
- October 3 -
6. Fire in the Sky (1993) ★★★½ ☼
7. Raw Force (1982) ★★★★ ☼
- October 4 -
None
- October 5 -
8. The Addams Family (1991) ★★★½
- October 6 -
9. Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter (1974) ★★★ ☼
- October 7 -
10. Casper (1995) ★★★★
Week 2
- October 8 -
11. Blood of Dracula (1957) ★★½ ☼
- October 9 -
12. Hubie Halloween (2020) ★★½ ☼
- October 10 -
13. Host (2020) ★★★½ ☼
- October 11 -
None
- October 12 -
None
- October 13 -
14. Ready or Not (2020) ★★★½
- October 14 -
None
Week 3
- October 15 -
None
- October 16 -
None
- October 17 -
15. The Shining (1980) ★★★★★
- October 18 -
16. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) ★★★ ☼
- October 19 -
None
- October 20 -
None
- October 21 -
None
Week 4
- October 22 -
None
- October 23 -
None
- October 24 -
17. Queen of Blood (1966) ★★½ ☼
- October 25 -
18. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2(1966) ★★ ☼
- October 26 -
None
- October 27 -
None
- October 28 -
19. The Thing(1982) ★★★★★
The Final Days and HALLOWEEN
- October 29 -
None
- October 30 -
20. The Black Cat(1934) ★★★★
- October 31 -
21. Beetlejuice(1988) ★★★★½
22. Bloody Pit of Horror(1965) ★★½ ☼
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by cwileyy; 11-03-20 at 12:42 AM.
#40
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
2020 Goals:
Complete the Subset - done
Observe Theme Nights - done
100+ Views - done
Self-care when the world outside is scary as hell
* = first-time views
September 30:
1. Haxan (1922)
2. The Blob (1958)
3. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
October 1:
4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
5. The Wolf Man (1941)
6. The Beast and the Magic Sword (1983)*
7. WolfCop (2014)*
8. Ready or Not (2014)*
October 2:
9. Thesis (1996)*
10. Shutter (2004)
11. The Final Girls (2015)*
October 3:
12. Contagion (2011)
13. Dr. Giggles (1992)*
14. The Diabolical Dr. Z (1966)*
October 4:
15. Spring (2014)*
16. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
17. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)*
October 5:
18. Boardinghouse (1982)*
19. Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror (2019)*
October 6:
20. Images (1972)
21. The Invisible Man (2020)
22. The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974)*
October 7:
23. Frozen (2010)*
24/ The Last Winter (2006)*
25. Carnival of Sinners (1943)*
26. The Signalman (1976)*
October 8:
27. The Abominable Snowman (1957)*
28. The Devil Rides Out (1968)
October 9:
29. Habit (1996)*
30. Frenzy (1972)
31. Mandy (2018)*
32. Resolution (2017)*
October 10:
33. In Fabric (2018)*
34. Black Christmas (1974)
35. Eaten Alive (1976)
36. Manos Returns (2018)*
37. Rebecca (1940)
October 11:
38. The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
39. Madman (1981)*
40..Transylvania 6-5000 (1985)*
October 12:
41. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) w/commentary
42. Destroy all Monsters (1968)*
43. Godzilla vs. Megalon (1966) MST3K
October 13:
44. What Have You Done to Solange? (1972)*
45. The Cat O' Nine Tails (1971)*
October 14:
46. Black Christmas (1974) w/actor commentary
47. Mother Joan of the Angels (1961)*
October 15:
48. The Deadly Spawn (1983)*
49. Spookies (1986)*
50. Hobgoblins (1986) MST3K
October 16:
51. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) w/commentary
52. The Body Snatcher (1945)
53. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970)
October 17:
54. Shivers (1975)
55. Severance (2006)*
56. Street Trash (1987)
October 18:
57. The Girl Next Door (2007)*
58. Dagon (2001)
59. Black Death (2010)*
60. VFW (2019)*
61. Frankenstein (Manual Cinema)* wildcard
October 19:
62. Species (1995)*
63. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
64. The Strange Vice of Mrs Wardh (1971)*
October 20:
65. Requiem for a Vampire (1971)*1982)
66. Thirst (2009)
67. Dead Men Walk (1943)*
68. The Tell-Tale Heart (1934)*/The Tell-Tale Heart (1941)*/El Corazon Delator (2001)*
October 21:
69. Vampire's Kiss (1989)*
70. The New York Ripper (1982)
71. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
October 22:
72. The Children (1980)*
73. Doctor Sleep (2019)*
74. Lady in White (1988)*
75. House of Whipcord (1974)*
October 23:
76. Rebecca (1940) w/commentary
77. Nightmare Beach (1989)*
78. The Thing (1982)
79. They Live (1988)
October 24:
80. Someone's Watching Me (1978)*
81. Under the Skin (2013)
82. A Cat in the Brain (1990)*
83. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992)
October 25:
84. Shawn of the Dead (2004)
85. Final Destination 3 (2006)*
86. Color Our of Space (2019)*
87. Wer (2013)*
October 26:
88. Wolfen (1981)
89. Screamers (1995)*
October 27:
90. One Cut of the Dead (2017)
91. The Monster Club (1981)*
October 28:
92. Terrified (2017)*
93. The Woman in Black (1989)*
October 29:
94. House of Mortal Sin (1976)*
95. Who's Watching Oliver? (2017)
96. Zombies on Broadway (1945)*
October 30:
97. It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) wildcard
98. The Blackcoat’s Daughter (2015)*
99. We Are Still Here (2017)*
October 31:
100. Halloween (1978)
101. Halloween II (1981)
102. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
103. The Hitcher (1986)
104. The Void (2016)*
November 1:
105 The Cat with Hands (2001)* wildcard
106. The Witches (1990)*
Complete the Subset - done
Observe Theme Nights - done
100+ Views - done
Self-care when the world outside is scary as hell
* = first-time views
September 30:
1. Haxan (1922)
2. The Blob (1958)
3. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
October 1:
4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
5. The Wolf Man (1941)
6. The Beast and the Magic Sword (1983)*
7. WolfCop (2014)*
8. Ready or Not (2014)*
October 2:
9. Thesis (1996)*
10. Shutter (2004)
11. The Final Girls (2015)*
October 3:
12. Contagion (2011)
13. Dr. Giggles (1992)*
14. The Diabolical Dr. Z (1966)*
October 4:
15. Spring (2014)*
16. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
17. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)*
October 5:
18. Boardinghouse (1982)*
19. Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror (2019)*
October 6:
20. Images (1972)
21. The Invisible Man (2020)
22. The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974)*
October 7:
23. Frozen (2010)*
24/ The Last Winter (2006)*
25. Carnival of Sinners (1943)*
26. The Signalman (1976)*
October 8:
27. The Abominable Snowman (1957)*
28. The Devil Rides Out (1968)
October 9:
29. Habit (1996)*
30. Frenzy (1972)
31. Mandy (2018)*
32. Resolution (2017)*
October 10:
33. In Fabric (2018)*
34. Black Christmas (1974)
35. Eaten Alive (1976)
36. Manos Returns (2018)*
37. Rebecca (1940)
October 11:
38. The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
39. Madman (1981)*
40..Transylvania 6-5000 (1985)*
October 12:
41. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) w/commentary
42. Destroy all Monsters (1968)*
43. Godzilla vs. Megalon (1966) MST3K
October 13:
44. What Have You Done to Solange? (1972)*
45. The Cat O' Nine Tails (1971)*
October 14:
46. Black Christmas (1974) w/actor commentary
47. Mother Joan of the Angels (1961)*
October 15:
48. The Deadly Spawn (1983)*
49. Spookies (1986)*
50. Hobgoblins (1986) MST3K
October 16:
51. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) w/commentary
52. The Body Snatcher (1945)
53. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970)
October 17:
54. Shivers (1975)
55. Severance (2006)*
56. Street Trash (1987)
October 18:
57. The Girl Next Door (2007)*
58. Dagon (2001)
59. Black Death (2010)*
60. VFW (2019)*
61. Frankenstein (Manual Cinema)* wildcard
October 19:
62. Species (1995)*
63. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
64. The Strange Vice of Mrs Wardh (1971)*
October 20:
65. Requiem for a Vampire (1971)*1982)
66. Thirst (2009)
67. Dead Men Walk (1943)*
68. The Tell-Tale Heart (1934)*/The Tell-Tale Heart (1941)*/El Corazon Delator (2001)*
October 21:
69. Vampire's Kiss (1989)*
70. The New York Ripper (1982)
71. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
October 22:
72. The Children (1980)*
73. Doctor Sleep (2019)*
74. Lady in White (1988)*
75. House of Whipcord (1974)*
October 23:
76. Rebecca (1940) w/commentary
77. Nightmare Beach (1989)*
78. The Thing (1982)
79. They Live (1988)
October 24:
80. Someone's Watching Me (1978)*
81. Under the Skin (2013)
82. A Cat in the Brain (1990)*
83. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992)
October 25:
84. Shawn of the Dead (2004)
85. Final Destination 3 (2006)*
86. Color Our of Space (2019)*
87. Wer (2013)*
October 26:
88. Wolfen (1981)
89. Screamers (1995)*
October 27:
90. One Cut of the Dead (2017)
91. The Monster Club (1981)*
October 28:
92. Terrified (2017)*
93. The Woman in Black (1989)*
October 29:
94. House of Mortal Sin (1976)*
95. Who's Watching Oliver? (2017)
96. Zombies on Broadway (1945)*
October 30:
97. It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) wildcard
98. The Blackcoat’s Daughter (2015)*
99. We Are Still Here (2017)*
October 31:
100. Halloween (1978)
101. Halloween II (1981)
102. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
103. The Hitcher (1986)
104. The Void (2016)*
November 1:
105 The Cat with Hands (2001)* wildcard
106. The Witches (1990)*
Last edited by Shack; 11-01-20 at 09:01 AM.
#42
Senior Member
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
9/30 at Dusk to 11/1 at Dawn
1. Häxan (1922) 105 min.
2. The Wolf Man (1941) 70 min.
3. Blitzkrieg (2020) * 8 min.
Milk Teeth (2020) * 14 min.
Fish Whiskers (2020) * 10 min.
The Three Men You Meet at Night (2020) * 13 min.
Mourn (2020) * 11 min.
Ottie (2020) * 7 min.
Abracitos (2020) * 11 min.
Heat (2019) * 2 min.
Mime (2020) * 8 min.
Stuck (2020) * 14 min.
4. Bloodthirsty (2020) * 84 min.
5. Shutter (2004) * 96 min.
6. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Horror in the Heights (1974) 51 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Wanida (2014) * 49 min.
7. Friday the 13th (1980) * 95 min.
8. Virus (1980) * 99 min.
9. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Mr. R.I.N.G. (1975) 51 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Tai-Tam (2014) * 38 min.
10. #Alive (2020) * 98 min.
11. Open 24 Hours (2018) * 103 min.
12. The Innkeepers (2011) * 101 min.
13. Omnibus: Whistle and I'll Come to You (1968) * 42 min.
14. ThirTEEN Terrors: Chaeng (2014) * 43 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Sai Mai Dai Rap (Choen) (2014) * 50 min.
15. Cold Prey (2006) 97 min.
16. The Skull (1965) * 83 min.
17. Prince of Darkness (1987) * 103 min.
18. Great Choice (2017) * 7 min.
Emergency Action Plan (EAP) (2020) * 9 min.
The Fall of the House of Usher (1928) 13 min.
Le manoir du diable/ The House of the Devil (1896) 3 min.
Le château hanté/ The Haunted Castle (1897) 1 min.
Le diable au couvent/ The Devil in a Convent (1899) 3 min.
Frankenstein (1910) 13 min.
An Evening in the Green (1994) 3 min.
Mountain Rose Runs Amok (2006) 2 min.
The Tell-Tale Heart (1953) 8 min.
The Cat with Hands (2007) * 4 min.
Pussycat (2008) * 5 min.
Chainsaw Maid (2007) * 7 min.
Bloody Night (2006) * 5 min.
Alexia (2013) * 9 min.
19. Brain Damage (1988) * 86 min.
20. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) * 87 min.
21. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) * 92 min.
22. The Crazies (1973) 103 min.
23. In the Mouth of Madness (1995) * 95 min.
24. ThirTEEN Terrors: Pu Som (2014) * 41 min.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Primal Scream (1975) 50 min.
25. Errementari (2017) * 99 min.
26. Terror Train (1980) * 97 min.
27. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) * 95 min.
28. Amer (2009) 90 min.
29. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Trevi Collection (1975) 50 min.
Castle Rock: Ties That Bind (2019) * 47 min.
30. Hatchet (2006) * 84 min.
31. Castle Rock: Restore Hope (2019) * 47 min.
Castle Rock: The Laughing Place (2019) * 60 min.
32. Black Christmas (1974) * 98 min.
33. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) 61 min.
34. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) * 95 min.
35. The Black Cat (1934) 65 min.
36. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) 77 min.
37. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988) * 96 min.
38. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 73 min.
39. Dust Devil (1992) 114 min.
40. The Raven (1935) 61 min.
41. The Host (2006) 120 min.
42. Night of the Demon (1957) * 96 min.
43. Cold Prey 2 (2008) 90 min.
44. Castle Rock: The Mother (2019) * 44 min.
Castle Rock: The Word (2019) * 44 min.
45. Die, Monster, Die! (1965) * 79 min.
46. Der Samurai (2014) * 79 min.
47. The Dunwich Horror (1970) 88 min.
48. Castle Rock: Dirty (2019) * 36 min.
Castle Rock: Caveat Emptor (2019) * 53 min.
49. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) 89 min.
50. The Devil's Rejects (2005) * 111 min.
51. Dracula (1931) 74 min.
52. Bloodride: The Elephant in the Room (2020) * 27 min.
Tales from the Crypt: And All Through the House (1989) * 22 min.
Castle Rock: Clean (2019) * 48 min.
Goedam: Crack (2020) * 8 min.
53. Drácula (1931) 103 min.
54. ThirTEEN Terrors: Suai Sayong (2014) * 50 min.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Chopper (1975) 50 min.
55. ThirTEEN Terrors: Khuen Haek Kot (2014) * 42 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Aep Thai (2015) * 44 min.
56. Werewolf of London (1935) 75 min.
57. Bygone Behemoth (2010) * 6 min.
Timothy (2013) * 8 min.
Don't Look Away (2017) * 8 min.
Catharsis (2001) 3 min.
Chambre Jaune (2002) 8 min.
La Fin de Notre Amour (2003) 10 min.
L'Étrange Portrait de la Dame en Jaune (2004) 6 min.
Maria's Hubris (2002) 15 min.
On My Way (2016) * 7 min.
La Maison Ensorcelée (1906) * 6 min.
Wicken (2019) * 8 min.
Tupilak (2001) 13 min.
58. Ben (1972) * 94 min.
59. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) 79 min.
60. She-Wolf of London (1946) 61 min.
61 ThirTEEN Terrors: Achintai (2015) * 47 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Khrap (2015) * 46 min.
62. Mad Love (1935) 68 min.
63. City Horror: The Song of the Dead (2002) * 48 min.
64. Lisa, Lisa (1974) * 68 min.
65. The Changeling (1980) * 107 min.
66. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Demon in Lace (1975) 50 min.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Legacy of Terror (1975) 50 min.
67. ThirTEEN Terrors: Phuean Ruam Hong (2015) * 44 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Siang Tam Sai (2015) * 49 min.
68. Dracula's Daughter (1936) 71 min.
69. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Knightly Murders (1975) 50 min.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Youth Killer (1975) 50 min.
70. Rare Exports (2010) * 83 min.
71 The Love Witch (2016) * 121 min.
72. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Sentry (1975) 50 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Khuen Si Namngoen (2015) * 48 min.
73. Chilean Gothic (2000) 43 min.
74. El orfanato/ The Orphanage (2007) 106 min.
75. 3 Doors of Horrors (2013) * 45 min.
76. Strange Aeons: The Thing on the Doorstep (2005) 77 min.
77. The Yellow Sign (2001) 45 min.
78. The Call of Cthulhu (2005) 47 min.
79. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 90 min.
80. The Invisible Man (1933) 72 min.
The King in Yellow (2008) 6 min.
El corazón delator/ The Tell-Tale Heart (2001) 10 min.
Rare Exports Inc. (2003) * 7 min.
The Official Rare Exports Inc. Safety Instructions 2005 (2005) * 11 min.
The Shape of You (2020) * 5 min.
The Quiet Zone (2015) * 9 min.
Don't Feed the Book 2 min.
9/15 at Dusk to 9/29
1. Castle Rock: Severance (2018) * 54 min.
2. The True Story of Sawney Beane (2005) * 11 min.
3. Castle Rock: Habeas Corpus (2018) * 48 min.
4. Zombi Child (2019) * 103 min.
5. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Werewolf (1974) 50 min.
6. Castle Rock: Local Color (2018) * 49 min.
7. Castle Rock: The Box (2018) * 49 min.
8. Castle Rock: Harvest (2018) * 49 min.
9. Witchboard (1986) 98 min.
10. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Firefall (1974) * 51 min.
11. Bloodride: Ultimate Sacrifice (2020) * 31 min.
12. Jinn: Strange Whispers (2019) * 47 min.
13. Castle Rock: Filter (2018) * 44 min.
14. Castle Rock: The Queen (2018) * 60 min.
15. The Plague in Florence (1919) * 102 min.
16. Castle Rock: Past Perfect (2018) * 51 min.
17. The Void (2016) * 91 min.
18. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Devil's Platform (1974) 51 min.
19. Castle Rock: Henry Deaver (2018) * 45 min.
20. Demon Prince Enma: Piguma - Corpseless Demon (2006) * 41 min.
21. Demon Prince Enma: Rot-Pus Suck Demon (2006) * 38 min.
22. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Bad Medicine (1974) 51 min.
23. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Spanish Moss Murders (1974) 51 min.
24. Jinn: Magic Sand (2019) * 31 min.
25. Jinn: A Dangerous Funny Feeling (2019) * 28 min.
26. Jinn: #JinnHunter (2019) * 25 min.
27. Jinn: Careful What You Wish For (2019) * 30 min.
28. Bloodride: Three Sick Brothers (2020) * 27 min.
29. Demon Prince Enma: Karuma - Misery Swirling Demon (2007) * 46 min.
30. Demon Prince Enma: Enma (2007) * 39 min.
31. Bloodride: Bad Writer (2020) * 27 min.
32. Bloodride: Lab Rats (2020) * 32 min.
33. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Energy Eater (1974) 51 min.
34. Castle Rock: Romans (2018) * 52 min.
35. Castle Rock: Let the River Run (2019) * 60 min.
36. Bloodride: The Old School (2020) * 28 min.
*First time viewing.
1. Häxan (1922) 105 min.
2. The Wolf Man (1941) 70 min.
3. Blitzkrieg (2020) * 8 min.
Milk Teeth (2020) * 14 min.
Fish Whiskers (2020) * 10 min.
The Three Men You Meet at Night (2020) * 13 min.
Mourn (2020) * 11 min.
Ottie (2020) * 7 min.
Abracitos (2020) * 11 min.
Heat (2019) * 2 min.
Mime (2020) * 8 min.
Stuck (2020) * 14 min.
4. Bloodthirsty (2020) * 84 min.
5. Shutter (2004) * 96 min.
6. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Horror in the Heights (1974) 51 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Wanida (2014) * 49 min.
7. Friday the 13th (1980) * 95 min.
8. Virus (1980) * 99 min.
9. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Mr. R.I.N.G. (1975) 51 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Tai-Tam (2014) * 38 min.
10. #Alive (2020) * 98 min.
11. Open 24 Hours (2018) * 103 min.
12. The Innkeepers (2011) * 101 min.
13. Omnibus: Whistle and I'll Come to You (1968) * 42 min.
14. ThirTEEN Terrors: Chaeng (2014) * 43 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Sai Mai Dai Rap (Choen) (2014) * 50 min.
15. Cold Prey (2006) 97 min.
16. The Skull (1965) * 83 min.
17. Prince of Darkness (1987) * 103 min.
18. Great Choice (2017) * 7 min.
Emergency Action Plan (EAP) (2020) * 9 min.
The Fall of the House of Usher (1928) 13 min.
Le manoir du diable/ The House of the Devil (1896) 3 min.
Le château hanté/ The Haunted Castle (1897) 1 min.
Le diable au couvent/ The Devil in a Convent (1899) 3 min.
Frankenstein (1910) 13 min.
An Evening in the Green (1994) 3 min.
Mountain Rose Runs Amok (2006) 2 min.
The Tell-Tale Heart (1953) 8 min.
The Cat with Hands (2007) * 4 min.
Pussycat (2008) * 5 min.
Chainsaw Maid (2007) * 7 min.
Bloody Night (2006) * 5 min.
Alexia (2013) * 9 min.
19. Brain Damage (1988) * 86 min.
20. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) * 87 min.
21. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) * 92 min.
22. The Crazies (1973) 103 min.
23. In the Mouth of Madness (1995) * 95 min.
24. ThirTEEN Terrors: Pu Som (2014) * 41 min.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Primal Scream (1975) 50 min.
25. Errementari (2017) * 99 min.
26. Terror Train (1980) * 97 min.
27. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) * 95 min.
28. Amer (2009) 90 min.
29. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Trevi Collection (1975) 50 min.
Castle Rock: Ties That Bind (2019) * 47 min.
30. Hatchet (2006) * 84 min.
31. Castle Rock: Restore Hope (2019) * 47 min.
Castle Rock: The Laughing Place (2019) * 60 min.
32. Black Christmas (1974) * 98 min.
33. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) 61 min.
34. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) * 95 min.
35. The Black Cat (1934) 65 min.
36. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) 77 min.
37. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988) * 96 min.
38. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 73 min.
39. Dust Devil (1992) 114 min.
40. The Raven (1935) 61 min.
41. The Host (2006) 120 min.
42. Night of the Demon (1957) * 96 min.
43. Cold Prey 2 (2008) 90 min.
44. Castle Rock: The Mother (2019) * 44 min.
Castle Rock: The Word (2019) * 44 min.
45. Die, Monster, Die! (1965) * 79 min.
46. Der Samurai (2014) * 79 min.
47. The Dunwich Horror (1970) 88 min.
48. Castle Rock: Dirty (2019) * 36 min.
Castle Rock: Caveat Emptor (2019) * 53 min.
49. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) 89 min.
50. The Devil's Rejects (2005) * 111 min.
51. Dracula (1931) 74 min.
52. Bloodride: The Elephant in the Room (2020) * 27 min.
Tales from the Crypt: And All Through the House (1989) * 22 min.
Castle Rock: Clean (2019) * 48 min.
Goedam: Crack (2020) * 8 min.
53. Drácula (1931) 103 min.
54. ThirTEEN Terrors: Suai Sayong (2014) * 50 min.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Chopper (1975) 50 min.
55. ThirTEEN Terrors: Khuen Haek Kot (2014) * 42 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Aep Thai (2015) * 44 min.
56. Werewolf of London (1935) 75 min.
57. Bygone Behemoth (2010) * 6 min.
Timothy (2013) * 8 min.
Don't Look Away (2017) * 8 min.
Catharsis (2001) 3 min.
Chambre Jaune (2002) 8 min.
La Fin de Notre Amour (2003) 10 min.
L'Étrange Portrait de la Dame en Jaune (2004) 6 min.
Maria's Hubris (2002) 15 min.
On My Way (2016) * 7 min.
La Maison Ensorcelée (1906) * 6 min.
Wicken (2019) * 8 min.
Tupilak (2001) 13 min.
58. Ben (1972) * 94 min.
59. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) 79 min.
60. She-Wolf of London (1946) 61 min.
61 ThirTEEN Terrors: Achintai (2015) * 47 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Khrap (2015) * 46 min.
62. Mad Love (1935) 68 min.
63. City Horror: The Song of the Dead (2002) * 48 min.
64. Lisa, Lisa (1974) * 68 min.
65. The Changeling (1980) * 107 min.
66. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Demon in Lace (1975) 50 min.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Legacy of Terror (1975) 50 min.
67. ThirTEEN Terrors: Phuean Ruam Hong (2015) * 44 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Siang Tam Sai (2015) * 49 min.
68. Dracula's Daughter (1936) 71 min.
69. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Knightly Murders (1975) 50 min.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Youth Killer (1975) 50 min.
70. Rare Exports (2010) * 83 min.
71 The Love Witch (2016) * 121 min.
72. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Sentry (1975) 50 min.
ThirTEEN Terrors: Khuen Si Namngoen (2015) * 48 min.
73. Chilean Gothic (2000) 43 min.
74. El orfanato/ The Orphanage (2007) 106 min.
75. 3 Doors of Horrors (2013) * 45 min.
76. Strange Aeons: The Thing on the Doorstep (2005) 77 min.
77. The Yellow Sign (2001) 45 min.
78. The Call of Cthulhu (2005) 47 min.
79. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 90 min.
80. The Invisible Man (1933) 72 min.
The King in Yellow (2008) 6 min.
El corazón delator/ The Tell-Tale Heart (2001) 10 min.
Rare Exports Inc. (2003) * 7 min.
The Official Rare Exports Inc. Safety Instructions 2005 (2005) * 11 min.
The Shape of You (2020) * 5 min.
The Quiet Zone (2015) * 9 min.
Don't Feed the Book 2 min.
9/15 at Dusk to 9/29
1. Castle Rock: Severance (2018) * 54 min.
2. The True Story of Sawney Beane (2005) * 11 min.
3. Castle Rock: Habeas Corpus (2018) * 48 min.
4. Zombi Child (2019) * 103 min.
5. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Werewolf (1974) 50 min.
6. Castle Rock: Local Color (2018) * 49 min.
7. Castle Rock: The Box (2018) * 49 min.
8. Castle Rock: Harvest (2018) * 49 min.
9. Witchboard (1986) 98 min.
10. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Firefall (1974) * 51 min.
11. Bloodride: Ultimate Sacrifice (2020) * 31 min.
12. Jinn: Strange Whispers (2019) * 47 min.
13. Castle Rock: Filter (2018) * 44 min.
14. Castle Rock: The Queen (2018) * 60 min.
15. The Plague in Florence (1919) * 102 min.
16. Castle Rock: Past Perfect (2018) * 51 min.
17. The Void (2016) * 91 min.
18. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Devil's Platform (1974) 51 min.
19. Castle Rock: Henry Deaver (2018) * 45 min.
20. Demon Prince Enma: Piguma - Corpseless Demon (2006) * 41 min.
21. Demon Prince Enma: Rot-Pus Suck Demon (2006) * 38 min.
22. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Bad Medicine (1974) 51 min.
23. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Spanish Moss Murders (1974) 51 min.
24. Jinn: Magic Sand (2019) * 31 min.
25. Jinn: A Dangerous Funny Feeling (2019) * 28 min.
26. Jinn: #JinnHunter (2019) * 25 min.
27. Jinn: Careful What You Wish For (2019) * 30 min.
28. Bloodride: Three Sick Brothers (2020) * 27 min.
29. Demon Prince Enma: Karuma - Misery Swirling Demon (2007) * 46 min.
30. Demon Prince Enma: Enma (2007) * 39 min.
31. Bloodride: Bad Writer (2020) * 27 min.
32. Bloodride: Lab Rats (2020) * 32 min.
33. Kolchak: The Night Stalker: The Energy Eater (1974) 51 min.
34. Castle Rock: Romans (2018) * 52 min.
35. Castle Rock: Let the River Run (2019) * 60 min.
36. Bloodride: The Old School (2020) * 28 min.
*First time viewing.
Last edited by ororama; 11-08-20 at 04:16 PM.
#43
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
My 8th year participating
Total Viewings: 108
First Time Viewings: 87
Personal Goal: Complete
Theme Nights: Complete
Checklist: Complete
Personal Goal:
**Watch one unwatched movie a day
☼ - First time viewing
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲ - Rating on a 1 to 10 scale
September 30
1. The Uninvited (1944) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
2. Into the Dark: Good Boy (2020) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 1
3. Silver Bullet (1985) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
4. Willard (2003) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 2
5. The Invisible Man (1933) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
6. Into the Dark: Pure (2019) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 3
7. We Summon the Darkness (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
8. Confessional (2013) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
9. Fantasy Island (2020) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
10. Becky (2020) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
11. Hell House LLC (2015) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 4
12. Host (2020) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
13. Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel (2018) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
14. Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
15. I Bury the Living (1958) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
16. The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 5
17. The Witching (1993) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
18. The Other Lamb (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
19. Cursed Films (2020): S1.E1, S1.E2, S1.E3, S1.E4 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 6
20. The Neon Demon (2016) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
21. A.M.I. (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 7
22. Jack Frost (1997) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
23. Shivers (1975) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 8
24. The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 9
25. Session 9 (2001) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
26. Four Hands (2017) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 10
27. Fade to Black (1980) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
28. My Little Eye (2002) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
29. Insidious: The Last Key (2018) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
30. The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020) S1E1,S1E2 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
31. Silent Hill (2006) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 11
32. Tales from the Crypt (1992) S4E1, S4E2, S4E3, S4E4 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
33. Krampus (2015) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
34. The Cleansing Hour (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
35. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
36. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
37. Tales from the Crypt (1992) S4E5, S4E6, S4E7, S4E8 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 12
38. Cloverfield (2008) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
39. 10 Cloverfield Ln (2016) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 13
40. House on Haunted Hill (1999) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
41. The Cat o'Nine Tails (1971) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
42. Oculus (2013) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
43. Tales from the Crypt (1992) S4E9, S4E10, S4E11, S4E12 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 14
44. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
45. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 15
46. Society (1989) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
47. Amjeon (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 16
48. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
49. The Vampire Lovers (1970) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
50. House of Dracula (1945) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
51. Mommy (1995) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 17
52. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
53. Midsommar (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
54. Scare Package (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
55. The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020) S1E3, S1E4 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
56. The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020) S1E5, S1E6 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
57. The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020) S1E7, S1E8, S1E9 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
58. Tales from the Crypt (1992, 1993)) S4E13, S4E14, S5E1, S5E2 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 18
59. Castle Freak (1995) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
60. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
61. House on Haunted Hill (1959) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
62. Silent Hill: Revelation (2012) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 19
63. The Wailing (2016) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
64. The Comedy of Terrors (1963) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 20
65. Rise: Blood Hunter (2007) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
66. Starry Eyes (2014) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
67. Tales from the Crypt (1993) S5E3, S5E4, S5E5, S5E6 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 21
68. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
69. WNUF Halloween Special (2013) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
70. Tales from the Crypt (1993) S5E7, S5E8, S5E9, S5E10 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 22
71. Mandy (2018) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
72. Chopping Mall (1986) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 23
73. The Last Drive-In with Joe Bob Briggs: S4E17 Blood Harvest (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
74. Blood Diner (1987) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 24
75. Little Monsters (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
76. Revenge (2017) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
77. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
78. The Devil's Rejects (2005) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
79. 3 from Hell (2019) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
80. House by the Cemetery (1981) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 25
81. Audition (1999) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
82. Color Out of Space (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
83. 13 Nights of Elvira: S1E2 Puppetmaster (2014) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
84. Crawl (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
85. Hi-Death (2018) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 26
86. Day of the Dead (1985) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
87. The Dead Zone (1983) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 27
88. The Mortuary Collection (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
89. I Still See You (2018) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 28
90. Body Bags (1993) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
91. The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
92. Frankenhooker (1990) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 29
93. April Fool's Day (1986) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
94. Feardotcom (2002) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 30
95. Pathology (2008) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
96. Paranormal Activity (2007) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
97. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
98. Ready or Not (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
99. Bad Hair (2020) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
100. Phantasm (1979) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 31
101. Halloween (1978) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
102. Halloween (2007) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
103. Hell Fest (2018) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
104. Haunt (2019) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
105. Eli Roth's History of Horror (2020) S2E1, S2E2 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
106. Look Away (2018) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
107. Eli Roth's History of Horror (2020) S2E3, S2E4 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
108. Tales From the Crypt (1993-1994) S5E11, S5E12, S5E13, S6E1 ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Theme Nights:
Spoiler:
Last edited by lrend; 11-01-20 at 07:56 AM.
#44
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
15th Annual
October Horror Movie Challenge
11th year participating!
October Horror Movie Challenge
11th year participating!
LIST FINAL
Total viewed: 154
First time viewings: 29
☼ - First time viewing
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲ - Rating on a 1 to 10 scale
September 31st
1. Fiend Without a Face (1958) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 1st
2. The Blob (1958) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 2nd
3. Penny Dreadful (2014): S1E1, S1E2 ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
4. Dracula (1931) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 3rd
5. Penny Dreadful (2014): S1E3, S1E4 ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
6. Penny Dreadful (2014): S1E5, S1E6 ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
7. Penny Dreadful (2014): S1E7, S1E8 ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
8. Penny Dreadful (2014): S1E9, S1E10 ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
9. Attack of the Mayan Mummy (1964) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
10. House of the Black Death (1965) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
11. Creature of the Walking Dead (1965) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
12. Dracula (aka Horror of Dracula) (1958) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
13. The Cat and the Canary (1939) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
14. The Ghost Breakers (1940) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 4th
15. Fallen (1998) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
16. Doctor Blood's Coffin (1961) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
17. The Brainiac (1957) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
18. Fury of the Wolfman (1972) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
19. X The Unknown (1956) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
20. The Vampire Lovers (1970) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
21. King Kong (1933) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 5th
22. Zombeavers (2014) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
23. House of Wax (1953) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
24. Island of Terror (1966) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
October 6th
25. Hollow Man (2000) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
26. The Hunger (1983) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
27. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 7th
28. The Shining (1980) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
29. Fright Night (1985) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 8th
30. White Zombie (1932) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
31. The Corpse vanishes (1942) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
32. One Body Too Many (1944) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
October 9th
33. The Raven (1963) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
34. The Comedy of Terrors (1963) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 10th
35. The Tomb of Ligea (1964) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
36. The Last Man on Earth (1964) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
37. Shivers (1975) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
38. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
39. Return of the Fly (1959) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 11th
40. House on Haunted Hill (1959) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
41. The Mummy (1959) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
42. The Brides of Dracula (1960) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 12th
43. Curse of the Werewolf (1961) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
44. Frankenstein Must be Destroyed (1969) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
45. Night Creatures (1962) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
46. Phantom of the Opera (1962) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 13th
47. Paranoiac! (1963) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
48. Kiss of the Vampire (1963) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
49. Nightmare (1964) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
50. The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
51. Dracula has Risen from the Grave (1968) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 14th
52. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
53. Them! (1954) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
54. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1964) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 15th
55. The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
56. Son of Kong (1933) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
57. The Gorgon (1964) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 16th
58. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (1960) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
59. The Brain that Wouldn't Die (1962 ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
60. Son of Frankenstein (1939) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
61. The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 17th
62. Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (1943) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
63. House of Frankenstein (1944) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
64. House of Dracula (1945) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 18th
65. Planet Terror (2007) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
66. Death Proof (2007) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
67. Krampus (2015) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
68. Alien: Covenant (2017) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
69. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
70. Wolfen (1981) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
71. The Mummy's Hand (1940) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
72. The Mummy's Tomb (1942) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
73. The Mummy's Ghost (1944) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 19th
74. The Mummy's Curse (1944) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
75. Innocent Blood (1992) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
76. Body Snatchers (1993) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
77. The Wolf Man (1941) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
78. Werewolf of London (1935)) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 20th
79. She-Wolf of London (1946) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
80. Prince of the Night (aka Vampire in Venice) (1988) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
81. Life (2017) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
82. Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (1988) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
83. Dracula's Daughter (1936) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 21st
84. Son of Dracula (1943) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
85. Night of the Living Dead (1966) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
86. Countess Dracula (1971) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
87. The Invisible Man Returns (1940) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 22nd
88. The Invisible Woman (1940) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
89. The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
90. The Uninvited (1944) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
91. Invisible Agent (1942) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 23rd
92. Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
93. The Awakening (2011) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
94. Arachnophobia (1990) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
95. From Hell it Came (1957) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
96. The Beast from Hollow Mountain (1956) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 24th
97. The Neanderthal Man (1953) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
98. The Last Witch Hunter (2015) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
99. Jaws (1975) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
100. Dracula (1975) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
101. Nightmare Castle (1965) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
102. Castle of Blood (1964) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
103. Terror-Creatures from the Grave (1965) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
104. DeepStar Six (1989) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
105. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
106. The Brotherhood of Satan (1971) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 25th
107. Torture Garden (1967) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
108. The Creeping Flesh (1973) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
109. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
110. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
111. Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
112. The Signal (2007) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
113. Frankenhooker (1990) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
114. The Haunted Palace (1963) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
115. House of Usher (1960) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
116. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
117. The Black Cat (1934) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 26th
118. The Raven (1935) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
119. Interview with the Vampire (1994) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
120. John Dies at the End (2012) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
121. The Invisible Ray (1936) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 27th
122. Black Friday (1944) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
123. Silver Bullet (1985) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
124. An American Werewolf in London (1981) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
125. The Black Cat (1941) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 28th
126. Man Made Monster (1941) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
127. Horror Island (1941) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
129. Dead Zone (1983) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
130. Alien (1979) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
131. Night Monster (1942) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 29th
132. Captive Wild Women (1943) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
133. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) (Extended cut) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
134. Witchfinder General (1968) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
135. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
136. Night Key (1937) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 30th
137. Tower of London (1939) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
138. Re-Animator - Integral version (1985) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
139. Bride of Re-Animator (1990) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
140. Beyond Re-Animator (2003) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
141. The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues (1955) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
October 31st
142. The Beast with a Million Eyes (1955) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
143. The Addams Family (2019) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
144. Unearthly Stranger (1963) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
145. The Cat and the Canary (1927) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
146. Donovan's Brain (1953) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
147. Galaxy of Terror (1981) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
148. The Most Dangerous Game (1932) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲☼
149. It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
150. The Thing from Another World (1951) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
151. Halloween (1978) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
152. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
153. The Ghost and Mr. Chicken (1966) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
154. X: The Man with X-Ray Eyes (1963) ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
Last edited by BobO'Link; 11-01-20 at 05:59 AM.
#45
Senior Member
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
TARFRIMMER'S 2020 OCTOBER HORROR CHALLENGE |
---|
09/15/20 - 09/30/20: |
---|
Spoiler:
|
---|
09/30/20 - 11/01/20: |
---|
Spoiler:
|
---|
CHECKLIST - completed in full 10/31: | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spoiler:
| ||||||
THEME NIGHTS - completed 11/01: | ||||||
Spoiler:
| ||||||
31 FILM SUBSET - completed 11/01: | ||||||
Spoiler:
| ||||||
STATS: | ||||||
Spoiler:
2020 COUNT: 255 2020 TIME: 398H 01M *****14th Year Participating Summary: Spoiler:
LIST FINALIZED - 11/01/20 |
Last edited by tarfrimmer; 04-24-24 at 07:44 AM.
#46
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
Finalized
This is my third challenge. Probably the best one so far.Here are my totals:
Checklist - Complete
Themes - Complete
Subset - Complete
Goal - 113
Final total - 141
70 First Time Watches
52 Streaming
49 Blu-ray
42 DVD
4 VHS
3 UHD
Favorite Movie Watched - Dawn Of The Dead
Favorite First Time Watch - The Autopsy Of Jane Doe
Least Favorite Movie Watched - Frozen
Least Favorite First Time Watch - Who’s Watching Oliver
98 [img]/images/smilies/thumpsup.gif[/img]
43 [img]/images/smilies/thumbsdown.gif[/img]
Checklist :
Spoiler:
Goal : 113 films
Bold = theme/subset pick
Black = dvd
Blue = blu-ray
Red = streaming
Orange = vhs
Purple = UHD
(Ftw) = first time watch
9/15 - Skull & Bones
-15 Psychomania (ftw)
9/16 - IMDB Highest Rated Horror
-14 Deep Red
9/17 - Fog Infested Horror Films
-13 The Fog
9/18 - 1970’s Cinema
-12 Carrie
9/19 - Psychotronic / Unconventional Movie Monsters
-11 Slugs (ftw)
9/20 - Demented Dads & Bad Mothas
-10 the Changeling
9/21 - Teen Screams
-9 Monster Squad
9/22 - Horror Documentaries
-8 In Search Of Darkness (ftw)
9/23 - Playgrounds Of The Damned
-7 Cell (ftw)
9/24 - Pick Your Favorite Director
-6 Prince Of Darkness
9/25 - Careful With That Axe Eugene
-5 Wrong Turn
9/26 - Bathrooms & Kitchens
-4 Henry : Portrait Of A Serial Killer
9/27 - Natural Horror Films
-3 Lake Placid
9/28 - Curses
-2 Drag Me To Hell
9/29 - Theater Of Blood
-1 Fade To Black (ftw)
9/30 - Criterion Crossover
1- the Vineyard +
2- Häxan(ftw) +
10/01 - Werewolves On A Full Moon
3 - The Beast And The Magic Sword (ftw) +
4 - House Of The Devil -
5 - Wolf Cop (ftw) -
6 - Night Of The Living Dead +
10/02 - They Shoot Zombies Don’t They
7 - Shutter (ftw) -
8 - Pumpkinhead +
9 - Dead Heat -
10/03 - Covid 19 Pandemic Parade
10 - Dr. Giggles +
11 - Orca (ftw) -
12 - Jaws +
13 - Jaws 2 +
14 - Jaws 3 +
15 - Jaws 4 -
16 - Jaws 5 aka Cruel Jaws (ftw) +
17 - the Last Shark (ftw) +
18 - Verotika (ftw) -
10/04 - Zombies!
19 - Zombieland +
20 - Zombieland 2 +
21 - Video Dead (ftw) +
22 - Dawn Of The Dead complete cut +
23 - Birth Of The Living Dead (ftw) +
10/05 - Shot On Video
24. Boardinghouse (ftw) +
25. Berserker (ftw) +
26. The Mutilator (ftw) -
10/06 - Photographic Horror
27 - Images (ftw) +
28 - Death Ship (ftw) +
10/07 - Blood and Snow
29 - Frozen -
30 - Watcher In The Woods (ftw) +
31 - Hellraiser II (ftw) -
32 - Gags The Clown (ftw) -
33 - Dark Tower (1987) (ftw) -
10/08 - Hammer/Amicus
34 - The Devil Rides Out (ftw) +
35 - Trick or Treat (ftw) +
36 - Trick r Treat +
37 - Tourist Trap +
10/09 - GDT Seal Of Approval
38 - Rebecca (ftw) +
39 - the Lodger (ftw) -
40 - Frenzy (ftw) +
41 - the Birds +
42 - Psycho +
10/10 - Nightmare USA
43 - Slither +
44 - Shivers (ftw) +
45 - Funhouse +
46 - Bloody Birthday (ftw) -
47 - Just Before Dawn +
48 - Texas Chainsaw Massacre +
49 - Eaten Alive +
50 - The Wind (ftw) +
51 - Race With The Devil +
10/11 - Folklore/urban legends/fairytales
52 - Transylvania 6-5000 -
53 - the Wolfman +
54 - the Wolfman (ftw) -
55 - the Beast Must Die (ftw) +
56 - Blood Rage (ftw) -
57 - New Years Evil (ftw) -
10/12 - Godzilla’s 65th!
58 - Destroy All Monsters (ftw) -
50 - King Kong +
51 - Beast From 20,000 Fathoms (ftw) -
10/13 - Ennio Morricone
52 - What Have You Done To Solange (ftw) +
53 - Torso (ftw) -
54 - Tremors +
55 - Deep Star Six (ftw) -
10/14 -John Saxon
56 - Black Christmas +
57 - Tarantulas : Deadly Cargo (ftw) -
58 - Nightmare City -
10/15 - Cheesy 80’s
59 - Spookies (ftw) -
60 - Maximum Overdrive +
61 - Final Destination 3 +
10/16 - Cronological Face Off
62 - Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari +
63 - the Body Snatcher (ftw) +
64 - the Bird With The Crystal Plumage +
65 - Out Of The Dark (ftw) -
66 - Friday the 13th III +
67 - Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark +
68 - Friday the 13th +
10/17 - R.I.P. V.C.R.
69 - Street Trash +
70 - Frankenhooker +
71- Brain Damage +
72 - Basket Case +
73 - VFW +
74 - Slumber Party Massacre +
75 - Slumber Party Massacre 2 +
10/18 - R.I.P. Stuart Gordon
76 - Re-animator +
77 - Bride Of Re-animator +
78 - Castle Freak (ftw) -
79 - Dagon (ftw) +
78 - Suspiria +
79 - Hatchet II (ftw) -
80 - Hatchet III (ftw) -
10/19 - Dark And Stormy Night
81 - Hound of The Baskerviles +
82 - Horror Express +
83 - Ghost Story (ftw) -
84 - The Autopsy Of Jane Doe (ftw) +
10/20 - Vampires
85 - Thirst (ftw) -
86 - Zombie +
87 - Salem’s Lot +
10/21 - NYC
88 - The New York Ripper (ftw) +
89 - Maniac +
10/22 - Electric Brain Stew
90 - The Shining +
91 - Doctor Sleep +
10/23 - Joe Bob!
92 - Nightmare Beach +
93 - Phantom Of The Paradise +
94 - Halloween III +
95 - Hack O Lantern (ftw) +
10/24 - Euro Horror
96 - Under The Skin (ftw) -
97 - House By The Cemetery +
98 - It +
99 - It +
100 - It Chapter II +
101 - From A Whisper To A Scream (ftw) -
102 - A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night (ftw) -
10/25 - Subjective Camera
103 - Color Out Of Space -
104 - Society - (ftw)
105 - Insidious +
106 - Insidious 2 +
107 - Insidious 3 - (ftw)
108 - Insidious 4 - (ftw)
109 - Silent Hill -
10/26 - Adaptations From Hell
110 - Wolfen (ftw) -
111 - Silver Bullet +
112 - Paranormal Activity 2 (ftw) -
10/27 - Anthologies
113 - Paranormal Activity 3 (ftw) -
114 - The Monster Club (ftw) +
115 - Last House On The Left +
116 - Creepshow +
10/28 - Summoning The Dead
117 - Terrified (Aterrados) + (ftw)
118 - Split Second - (ftw)
119 - Crimson Peak +
120 - the Dead Pit - (ftw)
10/29 - Slashers/Giallo
121 - Who’s Watching Oliver - (ftw)
122 - Prom Night +
123 - Prom Night II - (ftw)
124 - Uncle Sam + (ftw)
125 - The Prowler +
10/30 - Devils Night Debauchery
126 - The Blackcoats Daughter - (ftw)
127 - Highway To Hell - (ftw)
128 - Starry Eyes - (ftw)
129 - Black Roses +
130 - Rock N Roll Nightmare +
131 - Microwave Massacre - (ftw)
10/31 - Samhain
132 - Halloween 4 -
133 - Halloween 5 -
134 - Halloween 6 -
135 - Halloween 8 -
136 - Halloween +
137 - Halloween 7 +
138 - Halloween +
139 - Halloween 2 +
140 - Halloween 3 +
141 - Halloween (18) +
11/01 - Comedy Crossover
142 - The Witches - (ftw)
Last edited by Toddarino; 11-07-20 at 09:38 AM.
#47
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Millville, New Jersey
Posts: 3,038
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes
on
16 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
09/30
(1) Brahm Stokers Dracula. (1992) Gary Oldham. Great adaption of the Dracula story. One of my favorite horror movies. 9/10
10/1
(2) The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) Peter Cushing. The Shout Factory blurry looks fantastic. As the Baron is removed from his castle after creating the creature. He returns later on to resume his work. 7/10
(3) The Night Stalker. (1974) Darren McGavin. A made for TV movie about a Vampire running loose in Las Vegas during the 1970's. I have watched this one forever, ever since it was released. Always a good show. 9/10
10/2
(4) The Wolf Man (1941) Lon Chaney. The old story of a man being bitten by a wolf and turns into a murderous wolf man. One of the better Universal horrors. 9/10
(5) Kiss of the Vampire. A man looses his wife when she's brainwashed by a vampire cult. It was ok, but not great. 7/10
10/3
(6) Masque of the Red Death. Vincent Price. A Prince picks and chooses who he wants to live at the castle to escape the Red Death. 8/10
(7) The Outpost. (2007) Ray Stevenson. A Mercenary team is sent to explore what turns out to be an old WWII Nazi bunker. Not expecting the inhabitants to still be there and undead. 8/10
(8) The Fog. (1979) Jamie Lee Curtis. A dense fog develops over a shipping port town with revenge in mind. 8/10
(9) Twilight Zone- The Howling Man. Satan is captured and held prisoner in a remote castle. Until unsuspecting fool lets him out. 10/10
10/4
(10) The Howling (1981) Dee Wallace. A newscaster gets sent to a Werewolf colony after a traumatic experience. Also included with deleted scenes. 8/10
(11) Thirteen Ghosts. (2001) Tony Shaloub. A man inherits a house after his wife dies. Only to have it inhabited with 12 ghosts. He is supposed to be the 13th. 6/10
(12) Horror of Dracula. (1958) Lee/ Cushing. The first and best one of all the Hammer Dracula movies. 9/10
10/5
(13) The Others. (2001) Nicole Kidman. A mother tries to protect her children in a big mansion not realizing that everyone is already dead. Always a good replay. 10/10
(14) Psycho. (1960) Anthony Perkins. A isolated man takes on the identity of his dead mother while running a motel and committing murder. 9/10
10/7
(15) Frankenstein. (1931) Boris Karloff. Dr. Frankenstein creates the monster from body parts of different people. 8/10
(16) The Evil. (1978) Richard Crenna. A teacher buys a mansion to house a facility for a drug clinic and buys more than he bargained for when he inadvertantly releases the devil from the pit. 7/10
10/8
(17) The Wolf Man. Emily Blount. The remake based of the Universal original movie with a twist and turn. 8/10
(18) Winchester. (2018) Helen Mirren. A doctor is hired to evaluate the lady of the Winchester franchise by staying at the mansion while working. All the while, not expecting the mansion to be haunted. 8/10
10/9
(19) Twins of Evil. (1971) Peter Cushing. The local witch finders group searches for witches upon the young girls. Even in their own family. 8/10
(20) Children of the Corn. (1984) Linda Hamilton. A couple while driving to college is sidetracked to a Nebraska town after a accident. 9/10
10/10
(21) Predator. (1987) Arnold...A merecenary team is sent to the jungles to rescue other military forces when they meet up with a alien predator hunting them one by one. 9/10
(22) The Crimson Cult. (1968) Lee, Karloff, Steele. Still not sure what this was about. A man stay's at a castle and has nightmares. Didn't understand the rest. Only picked this because of the 3 well known actors. Horrible film. 3/10
10/11
(23) Gretel and Hansel. Current Hansel and Gretel tale. Eerie and atmospheric. A bit slow but still a good time. 7/10
(24) Creature from the Black Lagoon. While exploring the Amazons, the team comes across a Gill like creature. 8/10
10/12
(25) American Haunting. (2004) Donald Sutherland. Tennessee in 1871. A family is attacked by a entity which produced the legend of the bell witch. 9/10
(26) Witchfinder General. (1968) Vincent Price. The tales of Matthew Hopkins. Witchfinder. Who roams the lands searching for and executing witches. Or acused witches...by anyone. 8/10
(27) Brides of Dracula. (1960) Peter Cushing. A vampire is released by an unsuspecting woman to terrorize the countryside. 9/10
10/14
(28) Psychosis. Charisma Carpenter. A former mental patient is driven mad by her husband and other subject centering around a vacation home. 7/10
(29) Candyman. (1992) Tony Dodd. Say the name 5 times and be terrorized forever. So they say it anyway..why not. 8/10
10/16
(30) They Live. (1988) Roddy Piper. A drifter stumbles upon an alien invasion only detected by wearing a special kind of sunglasses. 8/10
10/17
(31) Altered States. John Hurt. A Physiologist experiments on himself and ends up changing his DNA structure. 8/10
(32) Night Gallery S3E1. A Sorcerer employs a man to translate the texts of Satan.With Bill Bixby and Vincent Price. 7/10
(33) Pumpkinhead. (1988) Lance Heinkersen. A man who's only son was killed by careless teens, so he conjures up the monster for revenge. 7/10
10/18
(34) The Thing from Another World. James Arness. A flying saucer crashes at the North Pole with a alien man discovered at the crash site. 9/10
(35) The Bride of Frankenstein. Boris Karloff. Frankenstein's crew revive a female friend for the Frankenstein monster. 7/10
10/19
(36) Plague of Zombies. A town squire is the master of undead voodoo zombies that work his mines and anything else he desires. 7/10
(37) Ghost Story. (1980) Fred Astaire. A group of men have a deadly secret that haunts their nightmares. 9/10
10/20
(38) The Haunting. (1963 ) A group of supernatural explorers come upon a haunted mansion in the New England area. 8/10
(39) Suspiria. (1977) A woman ballerina travels to Europe to join a ballerina class of witches. 7/10
10/21
(40) Dusk to Dawn 3- the Hangmans Daughter. A Wild West setting works for the best of the 3 movies in the set. 9/10
(41) Doctor Sleep.(2019) The little kid from the shining is grown up and possesses special powers as do others but they're not all on the same page. 10/10
(42) Draculas Daughter, (1936) Draculas daughter reeks havoc over the countryside. This was supposed to be one of the better ones. I didn't get it. 4/10
(43) Twilight Zone- The Dummy. A ventriloquist uses a pair of dummies in his act. One takes over his life. 8/10
10/23
(44) Vampire Lovers. Ingrid Pitt. A female vampire of the famed Karnstein family pays a visit to a couple of Aristocrat families.8/10
10/24
(45) Sleepy Hollow. Johnny Depp. (1999) Icabod Crane is sent to the village of Sleepy Hollow NY to investigate the beheading murders of a headless horseman. 10/10
10/25
(46) Jaws. (1975) Roy Schneider. A killer 25 ft. shark is terrorizing the local beach community. 10/10
(47) Dracula- Prince of Darkness. (1968) Christopher Lee. " Don't go to the castle, don't go to the castle, don't go to the castle" they said. So what happens? They go to the castle, of course. 8/10
(48) Eli Roth's History of Horror. A documentary covering the history of vampires in cinema, 8/10
10/26
(49) The Wicker Man. (1973) Christopher Lee. A policeman is set up by a missing child on a remote island to become a human sacrifice. 9/10
(50) Alien vs. Predator. Lance Heinkersen. A exploration team is sent to explore a imbeded in the earth pyramid and walks right into the middle of a war. 9/10
(51) Phantom of the Opera. Claude Raines. I couldn't get past all of the opera singing. It ruined it for me, Although it was a good looking bluray movie. 3/10
10/27
(52) Curse of Llorina. The legend of the crying woman. Mexican folklore. Pretty good movie. 8/10
(53) Friday the 13th. (1980) Betsy Palmer. A new group of camp counselors try to get the camp ready for the summer opening but have to deal with a decades old curse. 9/10
(54) The Faculty. (1998) The faculty at a local high school is taken over by aliens and then infects the student body. 8/10
10/28
(55) Silent Hill. A woman tries to locate her lost child in a place that was burned down and deserted and housed some nightmarish creatures. 7/10
(56) Masters of Horror- Incident on and off a mountain road.- A woman has a car accident and must survive a maniac monster that is stalking her.9/10
10/29
(57) Phantasm. Angus Scrumm. (1978) A mortuary is housing the bodies of deceased people to send to a different planet as slaves,. 8/10
(58) The Haunted Palace. (1963) Vincent Price. One of my favorites. A man gets possessed by an old ancestor while he inherits his castle. 9/10
10/30
(59) Ouija - A New Beginning. A family gets tricked in, of course, by using an Ouija board to think that they're contacting their dead father/ husband. Pretty good movie. 7/10
(60) The Omen. (1976 ) Gregory Peck. The beginning of the end of the world start's here with the birth of the Antichrist. 10/10
(61) Halloween. (1978) Jamie Lee Curtis. Michael Myers, sent to an institution for murder, escapes and goes back home to finish off the town. 8/10
(62) Slaughter of the Vampires. 1960's Italian horror as a vampire reeks havoc on an unsuspecting town. 7/10
11/1
(63) Eli Roth's History of Horror- Witches. The history of witches in movies. Covers Suspiria, and The Witch and others. 8/10
(64) American Supernatural- The wicked witch of winter. 1690's Leonardtown, Maryland and the Legend of Molly Dyer who was burned as a witch. Later on had a road and stream named after her in the town. 7/10
(1) Brahm Stokers Dracula. (1992) Gary Oldham. Great adaption of the Dracula story. One of my favorite horror movies. 9/10
10/1
(2) The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) Peter Cushing. The Shout Factory blurry looks fantastic. As the Baron is removed from his castle after creating the creature. He returns later on to resume his work. 7/10
(3) The Night Stalker. (1974) Darren McGavin. A made for TV movie about a Vampire running loose in Las Vegas during the 1970's. I have watched this one forever, ever since it was released. Always a good show. 9/10
10/2
(4) The Wolf Man (1941) Lon Chaney. The old story of a man being bitten by a wolf and turns into a murderous wolf man. One of the better Universal horrors. 9/10
(5) Kiss of the Vampire. A man looses his wife when she's brainwashed by a vampire cult. It was ok, but not great. 7/10
10/3
(6) Masque of the Red Death. Vincent Price. A Prince picks and chooses who he wants to live at the castle to escape the Red Death. 8/10
(7) The Outpost. (2007) Ray Stevenson. A Mercenary team is sent to explore what turns out to be an old WWII Nazi bunker. Not expecting the inhabitants to still be there and undead. 8/10
(8) The Fog. (1979) Jamie Lee Curtis. A dense fog develops over a shipping port town with revenge in mind. 8/10
(9) Twilight Zone- The Howling Man. Satan is captured and held prisoner in a remote castle. Until unsuspecting fool lets him out. 10/10
10/4
(10) The Howling (1981) Dee Wallace. A newscaster gets sent to a Werewolf colony after a traumatic experience. Also included with deleted scenes. 8/10
(11) Thirteen Ghosts. (2001) Tony Shaloub. A man inherits a house after his wife dies. Only to have it inhabited with 12 ghosts. He is supposed to be the 13th. 6/10
(12) Horror of Dracula. (1958) Lee/ Cushing. The first and best one of all the Hammer Dracula movies. 9/10
10/5
(13) The Others. (2001) Nicole Kidman. A mother tries to protect her children in a big mansion not realizing that everyone is already dead. Always a good replay. 10/10
(14) Psycho. (1960) Anthony Perkins. A isolated man takes on the identity of his dead mother while running a motel and committing murder. 9/10
10/7
(15) Frankenstein. (1931) Boris Karloff. Dr. Frankenstein creates the monster from body parts of different people. 8/10
(16) The Evil. (1978) Richard Crenna. A teacher buys a mansion to house a facility for a drug clinic and buys more than he bargained for when he inadvertantly releases the devil from the pit. 7/10
10/8
(17) The Wolf Man. Emily Blount. The remake based of the Universal original movie with a twist and turn. 8/10
(18) Winchester. (2018) Helen Mirren. A doctor is hired to evaluate the lady of the Winchester franchise by staying at the mansion while working. All the while, not expecting the mansion to be haunted. 8/10
10/9
(19) Twins of Evil. (1971) Peter Cushing. The local witch finders group searches for witches upon the young girls. Even in their own family. 8/10
(20) Children of the Corn. (1984) Linda Hamilton. A couple while driving to college is sidetracked to a Nebraska town after a accident. 9/10
10/10
(21) Predator. (1987) Arnold...A merecenary team is sent to the jungles to rescue other military forces when they meet up with a alien predator hunting them one by one. 9/10
(22) The Crimson Cult. (1968) Lee, Karloff, Steele. Still not sure what this was about. A man stay's at a castle and has nightmares. Didn't understand the rest. Only picked this because of the 3 well known actors. Horrible film. 3/10
10/11
(23) Gretel and Hansel. Current Hansel and Gretel tale. Eerie and atmospheric. A bit slow but still a good time. 7/10
(24) Creature from the Black Lagoon. While exploring the Amazons, the team comes across a Gill like creature. 8/10
10/12
(25) American Haunting. (2004) Donald Sutherland. Tennessee in 1871. A family is attacked by a entity which produced the legend of the bell witch. 9/10
(26) Witchfinder General. (1968) Vincent Price. The tales of Matthew Hopkins. Witchfinder. Who roams the lands searching for and executing witches. Or acused witches...by anyone. 8/10
(27) Brides of Dracula. (1960) Peter Cushing. A vampire is released by an unsuspecting woman to terrorize the countryside. 9/10
10/14
(28) Psychosis. Charisma Carpenter. A former mental patient is driven mad by her husband and other subject centering around a vacation home. 7/10
(29) Candyman. (1992) Tony Dodd. Say the name 5 times and be terrorized forever. So they say it anyway..why not. 8/10
10/16
(30) They Live. (1988) Roddy Piper. A drifter stumbles upon an alien invasion only detected by wearing a special kind of sunglasses. 8/10
10/17
(31) Altered States. John Hurt. A Physiologist experiments on himself and ends up changing his DNA structure. 8/10
(32) Night Gallery S3E1. A Sorcerer employs a man to translate the texts of Satan.With Bill Bixby and Vincent Price. 7/10
(33) Pumpkinhead. (1988) Lance Heinkersen. A man who's only son was killed by careless teens, so he conjures up the monster for revenge. 7/10
10/18
(34) The Thing from Another World. James Arness. A flying saucer crashes at the North Pole with a alien man discovered at the crash site. 9/10
(35) The Bride of Frankenstein. Boris Karloff. Frankenstein's crew revive a female friend for the Frankenstein monster. 7/10
10/19
(36) Plague of Zombies. A town squire is the master of undead voodoo zombies that work his mines and anything else he desires. 7/10
(37) Ghost Story. (1980) Fred Astaire. A group of men have a deadly secret that haunts their nightmares. 9/10
10/20
(38) The Haunting. (1963 ) A group of supernatural explorers come upon a haunted mansion in the New England area. 8/10
(39) Suspiria. (1977) A woman ballerina travels to Europe to join a ballerina class of witches. 7/10
10/21
(40) Dusk to Dawn 3- the Hangmans Daughter. A Wild West setting works for the best of the 3 movies in the set. 9/10
(41) Doctor Sleep.(2019) The little kid from the shining is grown up and possesses special powers as do others but they're not all on the same page. 10/10
(42) Draculas Daughter, (1936) Draculas daughter reeks havoc over the countryside. This was supposed to be one of the better ones. I didn't get it. 4/10
(43) Twilight Zone- The Dummy. A ventriloquist uses a pair of dummies in his act. One takes over his life. 8/10
10/23
(44) Vampire Lovers. Ingrid Pitt. A female vampire of the famed Karnstein family pays a visit to a couple of Aristocrat families.8/10
10/24
(45) Sleepy Hollow. Johnny Depp. (1999) Icabod Crane is sent to the village of Sleepy Hollow NY to investigate the beheading murders of a headless horseman. 10/10
10/25
(46) Jaws. (1975) Roy Schneider. A killer 25 ft. shark is terrorizing the local beach community. 10/10
(47) Dracula- Prince of Darkness. (1968) Christopher Lee. " Don't go to the castle, don't go to the castle, don't go to the castle" they said. So what happens? They go to the castle, of course. 8/10
(48) Eli Roth's History of Horror. A documentary covering the history of vampires in cinema, 8/10
10/26
(49) The Wicker Man. (1973) Christopher Lee. A policeman is set up by a missing child on a remote island to become a human sacrifice. 9/10
(50) Alien vs. Predator. Lance Heinkersen. A exploration team is sent to explore a imbeded in the earth pyramid and walks right into the middle of a war. 9/10
(51) Phantom of the Opera. Claude Raines. I couldn't get past all of the opera singing. It ruined it for me, Although it was a good looking bluray movie. 3/10
10/27
(52) Curse of Llorina. The legend of the crying woman. Mexican folklore. Pretty good movie. 8/10
(53) Friday the 13th. (1980) Betsy Palmer. A new group of camp counselors try to get the camp ready for the summer opening but have to deal with a decades old curse. 9/10
(54) The Faculty. (1998) The faculty at a local high school is taken over by aliens and then infects the student body. 8/10
10/28
(55) Silent Hill. A woman tries to locate her lost child in a place that was burned down and deserted and housed some nightmarish creatures. 7/10
(56) Masters of Horror- Incident on and off a mountain road.- A woman has a car accident and must survive a maniac monster that is stalking her.9/10
10/29
(57) Phantasm. Angus Scrumm. (1978) A mortuary is housing the bodies of deceased people to send to a different planet as slaves,. 8/10
(58) The Haunted Palace. (1963) Vincent Price. One of my favorites. A man gets possessed by an old ancestor while he inherits his castle. 9/10
10/30
(59) Ouija - A New Beginning. A family gets tricked in, of course, by using an Ouija board to think that they're contacting their dead father/ husband. Pretty good movie. 7/10
(60) The Omen. (1976 ) Gregory Peck. The beginning of the end of the world start's here with the birth of the Antichrist. 10/10
(61) Halloween. (1978) Jamie Lee Curtis. Michael Myers, sent to an institution for murder, escapes and goes back home to finish off the town. 8/10
(62) Slaughter of the Vampires. 1960's Italian horror as a vampire reeks havoc on an unsuspecting town. 7/10
11/1
(63) Eli Roth's History of Horror- Witches. The history of witches in movies. Covers Suspiria, and The Witch and others. 8/10
(64) American Supernatural- The wicked witch of winter. 1690's Leonardtown, Maryland and the Legend of Molly Dyer who was burned as a witch. Later on had a road and stream named after her in the town. 7/10
Last edited by JOE29; 11-01-20 at 11:21 AM.
#48
Senior Member
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
Good to be back...
Pre Challenge 9/15 to 9/29
21 Watches
Total Watches 136 Total First Time Watches *** 72 Blu Ray 78 DVD 19 Streaming 38
CHECKLIST
Sept 30th
1. Haxan (1922) An astounding work of art from 1922. The Director, Benjamin Christensen was ahead of his time.. 10/10. Blu Ray ***
2. Night of Anubis (Night of the Living Dead) (1968) - Watched the workpring on the Criterion Blu. 9/10.
3. House (1977) - A strange fantasy/horror film that starts out as a comedy and takes a hard left turn once a group of young girls visit a mother's house that has evil lurking. Not really my cup of tea. The film was all over the place. 6/10. Streaming. ***
4. Dracula (1992) - I want to like this film more than I do because of Gary Oldman's performance, but the bottom line is I don't think its very good. Winona Ryder and Keanu Reeves are miscast. Anthony Hopkins performance is flat (not bad, but not memorable). The special effects are hit and miss. Blu Ray 6/10.
Oct 1st
5. Wolf (1994) - A tepid werewolf film. Probably my least favorite Jack Nicholson performance.Blu Ray 6/10.
6. Diabolique (1955) - An unlikely teaming up of a wife and mistress to bump off the husband turns mysterious when the body disappears. An interesting and tense French Noire. Amazon Prime 7/10.***
7. The Beast and the Magic Sword (1983) - Paul Naschy mixes Japanese culture with a werewolf and even takes on a tiger in this entertaining werewolf film. A bit to self indulgent at a two hour run time however. Blu Ray 6.5/10
Oct 2nd
8. The Fury of the Wolf Man (1972) - Paul Naschy in his favorite role as Waldomar the wolf man. Entertaining, but with stretches of tedium. The make up changes quite a bit throughout the film. Blu Ray 6.5/10
9. Primitives (1978) - Student thrill seekers go deep into the Indonesian jungle in search of savages and find more than they bargained for. Decent, but relatively tame entry in the cannibal sub-genre. Severin Blu Ray 6/10 ***
10. Shutter (2004) - Thai ghostly film that is a copy cat of Grudge/Ring films. A decent one time watch. 6/10. Netflix ***
11. Rabid (1977) - Classic "body horror" from Cronenberg that is also a metaphor for sexually transmitted diseases. Marilyn Chambers was excellent. Blu Ray 8/10.
12. Rabid (2019) - The soska sisters taking a crack at a remake of Cronenberg's classic body horror 70s film. The first act is essentially same as the original with the exception of Rose's fashion job sub-plot. I think the film was good, but the third act twist was predictable and not very effective. Showtime streaming 6/10 ***
Oct 3rd
13. Cruel Jaws (1995) - Cheesy Bruno Mattei goodness. Yes, its a cheap rip off of jaws complete with horrendous acting, but I love it. Severin Blu Ray 7/10.
14. Seven Women for Satan (1976) - A sadistic businessman tortures women with the help of his butler, but is haunted by a female ghost. Excellent, euro sleaze with lots of beautiful women. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
15. Dr Giggles (1992) - Mindless Horror/Comedy, but overall a breezy, fun watch. Larry Drake was excellent as the crazed doctor. Streaming 7/10
Oct 4th
16. The Grudge (2020) - I was surprised and impressed with this american remake/reboot of a J-Horror classic. I found the story interesting and even the jump scares effective. streaming 7/10 ***
17. The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) - Decent take on the Spanish Inquisition genre with Lance Hendriksen as the evil inquisitor. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
18. Zombieland Double Tap (2020) - Decent sequel to the original. The comedy is hit and miss as can be expected. Woody Harrelson carries the film. Streaming. 6.5/10 ***
19. Deadly Dreams (1988) - Alex (played by Mitchell Anderson) is haunted by a killer in a fox mask that killed his parents. Good story and neat ending. Blu Ray 7/10. ***
Oct 5th
20. Suspiria (1977) - One of the top 5 Horror movies of all time. A masterpiece. Blu Ray 10/10
21. Bloody Murder (2000) - Straight to video copycat of Friday the 13th. Brutally bad acting and lame off screen kills. DVD 2/10 ***
22. Bloody Murder 2 (2003) - Much better film than the original. Better acting and production values. A decent slasher. DVD 5/10 ***
23. X-Ray (1981) - Gorgeous Barbi Benton is held captive in a hospital by the staff for some unknown reason while a killer roams the halls. Alot of logic issues with this one and it's never explained why the hospital staff is restraining Barbi Benton, but just go with it. It's a slasher film. Blu Ray 6.5/10.
24. Boardinghouse (1982) - A shot on video slasher from the early 80's. A couple shot this film out of their house. Its more like a family home video than a real movie. Its a tough sit through whether you watch the theatrical release or the painful 2.5 hour director's cut. DVD 2/10.
25. Urban Explorer (2011) - A group of kids are attacked by a crazed german living in the subway tunnels. A very tense film. Youtube 7/10. ***
October 6th
26. Satanico Pandemonium (1975) - Spanish "nunsploitation" and one of the best ones I have seen. A Nun is corrupted by Satan and goes on a sex/murder spree. Good story, well acted. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
27. Images (1972) - Brilliant psychological thriller about a woman who thinks she is interacting with her ex husband and ex-lover while with her current husband. Very disorienting film. Blu Ray 9/10 ***
28. Offerings (1989) - A Halloween inspired slasher right down to the music ,which I am surprised didn't land the producer/director in hot water. The problem with copying a classic is at some point you have to deliver the goods (great kills, great ending) and this film does not. Blu Ray 5/10 ***
29. Berlin Syndrome (2017) - A tourist is held captive by a stranger she meets in Berlin. A tense, interesting watch, but a bit too long at 2 hours.Netflix 7/10 ***
30. Fear No Evil (1981) - Strange possession film with a batshit last 20 minutes. Story was a bit all over the place. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
Oct 7th
31, The Vicious Sweet (1997) - A fan of a "actress" captures her and forces her to tell all her secrets.A painful 90 minutes of cringy dialogue, poor sound and lighting. DVD 1/10 ***
32. City of the Living Dead (1980) - One of Fulci's best films. A real masterpiece of terror and gore. A Priest hangs himself, unleashing the Gates of Hell. My favorite of the GoH trilogy.. Blu Ray 9/10
33. Sweet Sixteen (1983) - I have a soft spot for Bo Hopkins. He plays a sheriff investigating a series of murders. Somewhat slow and predictable, but Bo Hopkins raises the overall proceedings. Blu Ray 6.5/10***
34. Frozen (2010) - Kids are trapped on a ski lift. Simply, but effective. Tense film. DVD 7/10
35. Pyewacket (2017) - A girl calls upon a witch demon to kill her mom. I was impressed with this one. The acting was solid and the story was interesting. The film was paced well for a slow burn film. Hulu 7/10. ***
36. A Cold Night's Death (1972) - Two scientists become paranoid and delusional cooped up in an arctic research center. Eli Wallach was awesome. Very good made for TV flick. Youtube 7/10 ***
Oct 8th
37, The Devil Rides Out (1968) - The Devil Rides Out is one of the stand out films in the Hammer library and one of the films that comes readily to mind when I think of films that would be great to be remade with today's technology.Blu Ray 8/10
38. Kill List (2011) - An out of work ex soldier becomes a hitman to earn money. I really liked the first two third's of this film. It was a serious character study, but then it takes a sharp left satanic/horror turn in the third act that I did not feel worked all the well. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
39. Wolfen (1981) - Albert Finney is a detective investigating a series of mutilations. A shape shifter flick with heavy POV from wolf standpoint. An okay watch but too long running time.6/10. Blu Ray ***
40. Night Visitor (1989) - Elliott Gould stars in the Horror /Dark Comedy about two brothers who worship Satan and kill off prostitutes. Mildly amusing. Blu Ray 6/10 )***
Oct 9th
41. Frenzy (1972) - One of my favorite Hitchcock films and one of the best films to capture the look and feel of working class London in the early 70's. Great acting. Only complaint is the film might be that the police procedural aspects could be cut down a bit. DVD 8.5/10.
42. Cold Fish (2010) - An interesting watch about competing Fish store owners. One is an aggressive bully serial killer, the other a passive guy who lets everyone walk all over him. I thought they overplayed the spineless lead character a bit. Still a great film. Blu Ray 8/10 ***
43. Fulci for Fake (2019) - A good modern documentary about the master of Italian horror films. 7/10. BLu Ray ***
44. Frankenstein 1970 (1958) - Boris plays an aging doctor intent on using atomic energy to create life.The lack of a good supporting cast hurt the film. DVD 6/10
Oct 10th
45. Thirst (2009) - Modern asian take on vampires with a priest who becomes dependent on blood. Not sure why, but I was not into this one and the run time of 2hrs 14 min was painful. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
46. You'll Find Out (1940) - A light hearted spook film. It was great to see Boris Karloff, Peter Lorre and Bela Lugosi together. DVD 7/10
47. Zombies on Broadway (1945) - Bela is a scientist creating zombies in this low budget Abbott and Costello copy cat comedy.DVD 5/10
48. Return to Horror High (1987) - Mid tier 80's slasher about a movie crew that is killed off at an abandoned high school. Noteworthy for George Clooney as a security guard being killed off at the start of the film. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
49. Eaten Alive (1976) - A toby hooper classic because of Neville Brand's portrayal of crazy Judd and his pet Alligator. DVD 7.5/10
October 11th
50. Shivers (1975) - A classic of the body horror genre. An apartment complex is the scene for a rash of killings caused by parasites that drive people sex crazy. Definitely a metaphor for sexually transmitted diseases like the film Rabid.Blu Ray 7/10
51. Transylvania 6-5000 - (1985) -Light-hearted comedy with the pairing of Jeff Goldblum and Ed Begley that surprisingly worked. Streaming 6/10. ***
52. The Attic (1980) -Ray Milland is a crotchety, old man who verbally terrorizes his daughter while she dreams of killing him off. Pretty tame, almost made for TV type horror drama. Youtube 6/10 ***
October 12th
53. Doctor Sleep (2019) - A very good, atmospheric and creepy follow up to a classic. Kudos to Mike Flanagan. 8/10. Blu Ray ***
54. Destroy All Monsters(1968) - A childhood favorite and how could it not with every monster on display battling aliens and Ghidorah.Blu Ray 8.5/10
55, Gamera 3 The Revenge of Iris (1999) - The best of all Gamera films. A superb story with state of the art monster destruction. Blu Ray 9/10
56. Gamera The Brave (2006) - The Gamera films return to a kid dominated story line in this disappointing follow up to Gamera 3 Revenge of Iris. Blu Ray 5/10
57. Deadly Species (2002) - a group of Cinemax 'after dark' actors stumble around in the everglades looking for a lizard man. It's bad. real bad. DVD 2/10 ***
Oct 12th
58. Doctor X (1932) - An entertaining murder mystery from the golden age of horror. Atwill and Fay Wray are a gem in this one. Story is pretty silly, but fun. DVD 7/10
59. What Have You Done to Solange (1972) - Classic Giallo with an ample amount of sleazy elements. Good story, well acted. Blu Ray 8.5/10
60. An Ideal Place to Kill (1971) - A sleazy Lenzi Giallo about a wife who frames two thieves for her husband's murder. A bit slow, but overall a good watch.Blu Ray 6.5/10 ***
61. Firestarter (1984) - I have always found Firestarter to be a dull, uninteresting film and rewatching it just confirmed my feelings. Not a fan. Also it's my least favorite George C Scott film. Streaming 6/10
62.The Tenant (1976) - Brilliant psychological horror about a man goes crazy after moving into an apartment where the previous tenant committed suicide. Amazon Prime 8/10 ***
October 14th
63. Mark of the Vampire (1935) - Bela Lugosi returns as a vampire, but this time there is a twist. Moody and atmospheric, but I don't like the twist. DVD 6/10
64. Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) - Probably the most faithful adaptation of the novel. Overall, a good film, but maybe too ambitious for it's own good. Good performances all around. Blu Ray 7/10
65. Black Christmas (1974) - A masterpiece of horror. The number 1 slasher film of all time. Creepy, claustrophobic with superb kills. Blu Ray 10/10
66. The Mad Magician (1954) - Vincent Price plays a magician that goes mad after his employer takes advantage of him. One can see the star power of Vincent Price even in this early film. Blu Ray 7/10. ***
Oct 15th
67. Queen of Blood - (1966) -Interesting vampire flick with the unlikely combination of Basil Rathbone, Dennis Hopper and John Saxon. The film is devoid of tension and the ending is rather anti-climatic. Amazon Prime 6/10 ***
68. Demonia (1990) - A group of crucified nuns haunt an archaeological site. Decent, but the film takes too long to get going and the special effects are very shaky. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
69. Satan's Slave (1976) - My favorite Norman Warren film. A cult, led by Michael Gough tries to resurrect their female leader. Well acted, sleazy and gory. Blu Ray 8/10
70, The Wind (1986) - Wings Hauser plays a psycho terrorizing novelist Meg Foster. A decent one time watch. Streaming 6/10 ***
71. Spookies (1986) - How can you not enjoy a film with farting mud men? Contained horror comedy with a group trapped in a house surrounded by monsters. It's a fun mash up of bad acting and fun special effects. streaming 6/10
Oct 16th
72. Aenigma (1987) - Fulci's "Patrick" with lots of gore. A comatose woman takes revenge on those that bullied her through mind control. Very similar to the 70's film Patrick just with alot more gore. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
73. The Body Snatcher (1945) - One of the best films of the 40's and my personal favorite Boris Karloff film. Blu Ray 9/10
74. Bewitched (1981) - A woman hires an evil witch to put a spell on a guy who spurned her and he turns around and hires a good witch to fight it. Typical Shaw bros wild as hell.7/10. Blu Ray ***
75. Terror (1978) - Norman Warren's low budget "Suspiria". A decent supernatural thriller. Blu Ray 6/10
Oct 17th
77. Bloody New Year (1987) - A strange, supernatural slasher. Decent watch, but a muddled story line. Blu Ray 6/10
78. The Bird With the Crystal Plumage (1970) - One of the best Gialli from the master, Dario Argento. Streaming 9/10
79. The Addam's Family (1991) - A light hearted comedy. Without Christopher Lloyd, there would not be much here to like. Amazon Prime 6/10 ***
Oct 18th
80. Little Monsters (1989) - A children's horror comedy that probably won't resonate with you unless you grew up watching this film. Definitely kids target audience. Blu Ray 5/10 ***
81. Street Trash (1987) - my fourth watch. I like the interplay between the mafioso wannabe and the bellhop. The final head explosion is classic. streaming 7/10
82. Out of the Dark (1995) - i have no clue what i just watched. streaming 3/10 ***
Oct 19th
83. Thir13en Ghosts (2001) - Action oriented ghost story with comedic dialogue. Decent one time watch AMC 6/10 ***
84. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) - A masterpiece of German expressionism and a well told story. Blu Ray 10/10
85. Dagon (2001) - This movie has grown on me with multiple viewings. I think it is a very good Lovecraft adaptation well directed by Stuart Gordon. BluRay 7/10
86. Terrified (2017) - A genuinely creepy film. Paranormal activity and dead people terrorize a small neighborhood and the cop sent to investigate. Shudder 7/10
87. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) - A solid, creepy film. I love the claustrophic setting of the morgue and I like how the film explains the events. streaming 7.5/10
Oct 20th
88. The Rite (2011) - Anthony Hopkins plays a priest who helps another priest regain his faith through exorcisms. Decent watch. Hopkins was a bit "silence of the lambs" hammy towards the end. Blu Ray 7/10
89. Black Magic part 2 (1976) - Another bat shit crazy flick from the Shaw Bros. This time an old medicine man turns to black magic to keep himself young and sells love spells to unsuspecting customers. Masonry nails in the head, resuscitated corpses, potions including women's pubic hair. unreal. Blu Ray 8/10 ***
90. Beyond Darkness (1990) - Also known as house 5. A very entertaining Italian cross between Amityville Horror and Exorcist. Claudio Fragasso's Gates of Hell. The acting was surprisingly good. The film was shot in my back yard practically (St Tammany Parish)
7/10. Blu Ray ***
91. Junior (2002) - Over five minutes of the killer shaking a car of one of his victims gives you an idea of how awful this is.DVD 2/10***
92. Body Snatchers (1993) - I am a big Abel Ferrara fan, but this film was a clunker. Plodding story with average acting. Streaming 6/10***
93. Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977) - Only the pessimistic 70's could produce a seriously played film about a bed that consumes its victims. Very strange film indeed. Need to rewatch. Amazon Prime 6.5/10 ***
Oct 21st
94. The New York Ripper (1982) - A gruesome, sleazy, slasher from Fulci. The Donald Duck Killer is classic. Great story, great musical score. Blu Ray 9/10
95. Depraved (2019) - I really enjoyed this re-imaging of the Frankenstein story. Very tall task to take such a famous story and successfully update it to a modern setting and do it well. Hulu 8/10 ***
96. Mad Love (1935) - A tour de force performance by Peter Lorre as an insane, but brilliant surgeon. DVD 9/10
97. Day of the Triffids (1962) - Meteors from space blind the population and alien like plants attempt to take over. Cheesy Sc Fi fun with some flat acting on the negative side. Amazon Prime
7/10
98. The Screaming Skull (1958) - Watched the MST3K on the Scream Factory Blu Ray. A man sets out to make his wife crazy. This film has some of the most extended scenes of panning shots I can recall in any film. An exercise in tedium even with the comedy track. Blu Ray 4/10
99. The Lodge (2019) - A genuinely creepy film which effectively utilizes story, setting and great acting to achieve it's aim without cheap jump scares. Awesome stuff.Hulu 9/10 ***
Oct 22nd
100. Tales from the Darkside: the Movie (1990) - Three solid anthology stories and a good wrap around with Debbie Harry. The first episode was my favorite. The third i saw the twist coming, but still was good. Blu Ray 7.5/10 ***
101. Severed (2002) - Shit, shot on shitty' o. DVD 1/10 ***
102. Carnivore (2000) - Horror acting, boring story and a shitty monster. Hey, its shot on shitty' o.; DVD 1/10***
Oct 23rd
103. Tales from the Crypt Demon Knight (1995) - The story of Demon Knight should have been a 45 minute show. Just not enough here for a feature length film. I also struggled with Billy Zane. I think he was miscast. Streaming 6/10 ***
104. Children of the Living Dead (2001) - Watchable direct to video zombie flick with a good opening scene staring Tom Savini. 4/10 DVD ***
105 JD's Revenge (1976) - Entertaining blaxsploitation revenge flick set in New Orleans in the 70s. Cheesy fun. Blu Ray 7/10
106. The Ghost Lovers (1974) - Kwaidan inspired Shaw Bros ghost story about a girl who dies a virgin and she must marry to be release from purgatory. Blu Ray
6/10***
107. They Nest (2000) - Also called Creepy Crawlers. A decent bug movie. Large African cockroaches infest a small town. The proceedings were elevated due to John Savage, Dean Stockwell and Thomas Calabro. The story overall is average. DVD 6/10 ***
108. Abracadabra (2018) - Interesting Giallo homage from the Onetti brothers. 6/10 Blu Ray ***
Oct 24th
109. Knife of Ice (1972) - Lenzi gialli about a mute women tormented by her rich aristocrat family. Nice twist ending. Blu Ray 6.5/10 ***
110. Nightmare Beach (1989) - Lenzi beach babes and slasher flick. Cheesy fun. 6.5/10 Blu Ray
Oct 25th
111. A Quiet Place to Kill (1970) - Another Gialli love triangle with money as the kill motive once again. Standard story, but well acted. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
112. Ravenous (1999) - I love the civil war setting for this virus/cannibal film. Great acting, great story. BLu Ray 8.5/10
113. The Devil (1981) - A hideously ugly witch casts spells on her victims which turns their insides into snakes and worms. Another delight from Hong Kong. Over the top crazy. Bu Ray 7/10 ***
Oct 26th
114. The Color Out of Space (2019) - A delightfully bizarre film with a great performance by Nick Cage as a father who's family is transformed by a meteor crash near their farm.Blu Ray
9/10
115. VFW (2019) - Gory seige film with dope heads attacking a bar. mindless fun. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
116. Under the Skin (2013) - A hypnotic, strange film about an alien played by Scarlett Yohansen who lures men into a black pool as food for the aliens. Powerful ending. Blu Ray 9/10
117. The Baby (1972) - Only the 70's can give you a story as wild and controversial as this one. A grown man is treated like a baby by his mother and sisters and saved by a social worker , but with a wild twist. Blu Ray 8/10
118. The Monster Squad (1987) - A fun family film with all of the universal monsters represented. Blu Ray 7/10
Oct 27th
119. Tales from the Crypt Bordello of Blood (1995) - This film is kind of a mess. Casting of Dennis Miller and cameo with whoopie goldberg didn't help. 5/10 Streaming
120. The Black Castle (1954) - Karloff and Chaney unfortunately have minor roles in this period piece about a sadistic aristocrat whose wife tries to leave him with her lover. decent, but not memorable. Blu Ray 6/10
121. Cult of the Cobra (1955) - A bit of a departure for Universal from standard monster fare to a story about a cobra cult that puts a death curse on a group of GI's. Tame story , but well acted. Blu Ray 6/10
Oct 28th
122. The Shadow of the Cat (1961) - Barbara Shelley stars in this "murder for inheritance" flick. A black cat seeks revenge on the murderers of his owner. Decent, atmospheric film. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
123. The Thing That Couldn't Die (1958) - A farm family finds an ancient treasure box, but the box contains the head of a devil worshiper that terrorizes the group. Cheesy fun. Blu Ray 6/10
124. The Monster Club (1981) - Alot of talent in this anthology with Roy Ward Baker directing and Vincent Price/John Carradine, but overall very tepid stuff.
Streaming 6/10
Oct 29th
125. Who's Watching Oliver ? (2018) - I gotta say i did not like this one at all. It's not a bad film, but i think meshing upbeat music with scenes of Oliver and then switching to the sadistic kills just didn't work for me. The kill scenes are just too mean spirited to ever allow the light hearted Oliver moments to work. Streaming 5/10 ***
126. Death Bed the Bed That Eats (1977) - listened to the commentary track with the director George Barry and Stephen Thrower. Excellent. Blu Ray 7/10
Oct 30th
127. The Beast with a Million Eyes (1955) -An alien lands in the desert and exerts mind control. A micro budget copy of It Came From Outer Space , but with lots of tedious exposition. youtube 5/10***
128. Friday the 13th (1980) - Still a classic after 40 years and a great slasher. 9/10 BLu Ray
129. Killing Ground (2017) - I give this movie a 7/10 because it elicited a response from me which should be the ultimate goal of a movie. Rape/Revenge flicks seem to get me wind up every time. I was beyond frustrated with the wimp husband who bungled numerous opportunities to be proactive, but left it up to the wife to handle. IFC streaming 7/10 ***
130. Friday the 13th Part II (1981) - Hands down on of the best in the series. BLu Ray 9/10
131. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015) - One of the best horror films of 2015. A well scripted and visually appealing film with characters that are multi-faceted. Highly recommended Blu Ray 9/10
Oct 31st
132. Halloween II (1981) -A more than adequate follow up to a classic film. Halloween 1 and 2 are both so good that they can almost be considered one continuous film.Blu Ray 9/10
133. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - Part III has the scariest Jason in the series and the lovable Shelley, lol. First time I noticed in the end credits that credit for the characters was given to Miller and Kurtz- no mention of S. Cunningham. Interesting. Blu Ray 7.5/10
134. Within (2016) - A family discovers their new home has a history of murders and a killer living in the walls. Decent first half of the film that falls apart in the final act with much of the film in total darkness. Technically, a poor film. amazon prime 4/10***
135, Friday the 13th The Final Chapter (1984) - The best of the series in my opinion. Blu Ray 10/10
136. Halloween 4 (1988) - This one has not held up well for me. There are plot / logic problems and I think Myers looks terrible - bad mask and uniform. Blu Ray 6/10
Pre Challenge 9/15 to 9/29
21 Watches
Spoiler:
Total Watches 136 Total First Time Watches *** 72 Blu Ray 78 DVD 19 Streaming 38
CHECKLIST
Spoiler:
Sept 30th
1. Haxan (1922) An astounding work of art from 1922. The Director, Benjamin Christensen was ahead of his time.. 10/10. Blu Ray ***
2. Night of Anubis (Night of the Living Dead) (1968) - Watched the workpring on the Criterion Blu. 9/10.
3. House (1977) - A strange fantasy/horror film that starts out as a comedy and takes a hard left turn once a group of young girls visit a mother's house that has evil lurking. Not really my cup of tea. The film was all over the place. 6/10. Streaming. ***
4. Dracula (1992) - I want to like this film more than I do because of Gary Oldman's performance, but the bottom line is I don't think its very good. Winona Ryder and Keanu Reeves are miscast. Anthony Hopkins performance is flat (not bad, but not memorable). The special effects are hit and miss. Blu Ray 6/10.
Oct 1st
5. Wolf (1994) - A tepid werewolf film. Probably my least favorite Jack Nicholson performance.Blu Ray 6/10.
6. Diabolique (1955) - An unlikely teaming up of a wife and mistress to bump off the husband turns mysterious when the body disappears. An interesting and tense French Noire. Amazon Prime 7/10.***
7. The Beast and the Magic Sword (1983) - Paul Naschy mixes Japanese culture with a werewolf and even takes on a tiger in this entertaining werewolf film. A bit to self indulgent at a two hour run time however. Blu Ray 6.5/10
Oct 2nd
8. The Fury of the Wolf Man (1972) - Paul Naschy in his favorite role as Waldomar the wolf man. Entertaining, but with stretches of tedium. The make up changes quite a bit throughout the film. Blu Ray 6.5/10
9. Primitives (1978) - Student thrill seekers go deep into the Indonesian jungle in search of savages and find more than they bargained for. Decent, but relatively tame entry in the cannibal sub-genre. Severin Blu Ray 6/10 ***
10. Shutter (2004) - Thai ghostly film that is a copy cat of Grudge/Ring films. A decent one time watch. 6/10. Netflix ***
11. Rabid (1977) - Classic "body horror" from Cronenberg that is also a metaphor for sexually transmitted diseases. Marilyn Chambers was excellent. Blu Ray 8/10.
12. Rabid (2019) - The soska sisters taking a crack at a remake of Cronenberg's classic body horror 70s film. The first act is essentially same as the original with the exception of Rose's fashion job sub-plot. I think the film was good, but the third act twist was predictable and not very effective. Showtime streaming 6/10 ***
Oct 3rd
13. Cruel Jaws (1995) - Cheesy Bruno Mattei goodness. Yes, its a cheap rip off of jaws complete with horrendous acting, but I love it. Severin Blu Ray 7/10.
14. Seven Women for Satan (1976) - A sadistic businessman tortures women with the help of his butler, but is haunted by a female ghost. Excellent, euro sleaze with lots of beautiful women. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
15. Dr Giggles (1992) - Mindless Horror/Comedy, but overall a breezy, fun watch. Larry Drake was excellent as the crazed doctor. Streaming 7/10
Oct 4th
16. The Grudge (2020) - I was surprised and impressed with this american remake/reboot of a J-Horror classic. I found the story interesting and even the jump scares effective. streaming 7/10 ***
17. The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) - Decent take on the Spanish Inquisition genre with Lance Hendriksen as the evil inquisitor. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
18. Zombieland Double Tap (2020) - Decent sequel to the original. The comedy is hit and miss as can be expected. Woody Harrelson carries the film. Streaming. 6.5/10 ***
19. Deadly Dreams (1988) - Alex (played by Mitchell Anderson) is haunted by a killer in a fox mask that killed his parents. Good story and neat ending. Blu Ray 7/10. ***
Oct 5th
20. Suspiria (1977) - One of the top 5 Horror movies of all time. A masterpiece. Blu Ray 10/10
21. Bloody Murder (2000) - Straight to video copycat of Friday the 13th. Brutally bad acting and lame off screen kills. DVD 2/10 ***
22. Bloody Murder 2 (2003) - Much better film than the original. Better acting and production values. A decent slasher. DVD 5/10 ***
23. X-Ray (1981) - Gorgeous Barbi Benton is held captive in a hospital by the staff for some unknown reason while a killer roams the halls. Alot of logic issues with this one and it's never explained why the hospital staff is restraining Barbi Benton, but just go with it. It's a slasher film. Blu Ray 6.5/10.
24. Boardinghouse (1982) - A shot on video slasher from the early 80's. A couple shot this film out of their house. Its more like a family home video than a real movie. Its a tough sit through whether you watch the theatrical release or the painful 2.5 hour director's cut. DVD 2/10.
25. Urban Explorer (2011) - A group of kids are attacked by a crazed german living in the subway tunnels. A very tense film. Youtube 7/10. ***
October 6th
26. Satanico Pandemonium (1975) - Spanish "nunsploitation" and one of the best ones I have seen. A Nun is corrupted by Satan and goes on a sex/murder spree. Good story, well acted. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
27. Images (1972) - Brilliant psychological thriller about a woman who thinks she is interacting with her ex husband and ex-lover while with her current husband. Very disorienting film. Blu Ray 9/10 ***
28. Offerings (1989) - A Halloween inspired slasher right down to the music ,which I am surprised didn't land the producer/director in hot water. The problem with copying a classic is at some point you have to deliver the goods (great kills, great ending) and this film does not. Blu Ray 5/10 ***
29. Berlin Syndrome (2017) - A tourist is held captive by a stranger she meets in Berlin. A tense, interesting watch, but a bit too long at 2 hours.Netflix 7/10 ***
30. Fear No Evil (1981) - Strange possession film with a batshit last 20 minutes. Story was a bit all over the place. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
Oct 7th
31, The Vicious Sweet (1997) - A fan of a "actress" captures her and forces her to tell all her secrets.A painful 90 minutes of cringy dialogue, poor sound and lighting. DVD 1/10 ***
32. City of the Living Dead (1980) - One of Fulci's best films. A real masterpiece of terror and gore. A Priest hangs himself, unleashing the Gates of Hell. My favorite of the GoH trilogy.. Blu Ray 9/10
33. Sweet Sixteen (1983) - I have a soft spot for Bo Hopkins. He plays a sheriff investigating a series of murders. Somewhat slow and predictable, but Bo Hopkins raises the overall proceedings. Blu Ray 6.5/10***
34. Frozen (2010) - Kids are trapped on a ski lift. Simply, but effective. Tense film. DVD 7/10
35. Pyewacket (2017) - A girl calls upon a witch demon to kill her mom. I was impressed with this one. The acting was solid and the story was interesting. The film was paced well for a slow burn film. Hulu 7/10. ***
36. A Cold Night's Death (1972) - Two scientists become paranoid and delusional cooped up in an arctic research center. Eli Wallach was awesome. Very good made for TV flick. Youtube 7/10 ***
Oct 8th
37, The Devil Rides Out (1968) - The Devil Rides Out is one of the stand out films in the Hammer library and one of the films that comes readily to mind when I think of films that would be great to be remade with today's technology.Blu Ray 8/10
38. Kill List (2011) - An out of work ex soldier becomes a hitman to earn money. I really liked the first two third's of this film. It was a serious character study, but then it takes a sharp left satanic/horror turn in the third act that I did not feel worked all the well. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
39. Wolfen (1981) - Albert Finney is a detective investigating a series of mutilations. A shape shifter flick with heavy POV from wolf standpoint. An okay watch but too long running time.6/10. Blu Ray ***
40. Night Visitor (1989) - Elliott Gould stars in the Horror /Dark Comedy about two brothers who worship Satan and kill off prostitutes. Mildly amusing. Blu Ray 6/10 )***
Oct 9th
41. Frenzy (1972) - One of my favorite Hitchcock films and one of the best films to capture the look and feel of working class London in the early 70's. Great acting. Only complaint is the film might be that the police procedural aspects could be cut down a bit. DVD 8.5/10.
42. Cold Fish (2010) - An interesting watch about competing Fish store owners. One is an aggressive bully serial killer, the other a passive guy who lets everyone walk all over him. I thought they overplayed the spineless lead character a bit. Still a great film. Blu Ray 8/10 ***
43. Fulci for Fake (2019) - A good modern documentary about the master of Italian horror films. 7/10. BLu Ray ***
44. Frankenstein 1970 (1958) - Boris plays an aging doctor intent on using atomic energy to create life.The lack of a good supporting cast hurt the film. DVD 6/10
Oct 10th
45. Thirst (2009) - Modern asian take on vampires with a priest who becomes dependent on blood. Not sure why, but I was not into this one and the run time of 2hrs 14 min was painful. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
46. You'll Find Out (1940) - A light hearted spook film. It was great to see Boris Karloff, Peter Lorre and Bela Lugosi together. DVD 7/10
47. Zombies on Broadway (1945) - Bela is a scientist creating zombies in this low budget Abbott and Costello copy cat comedy.DVD 5/10
48. Return to Horror High (1987) - Mid tier 80's slasher about a movie crew that is killed off at an abandoned high school. Noteworthy for George Clooney as a security guard being killed off at the start of the film. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
49. Eaten Alive (1976) - A toby hooper classic because of Neville Brand's portrayal of crazy Judd and his pet Alligator. DVD 7.5/10
October 11th
50. Shivers (1975) - A classic of the body horror genre. An apartment complex is the scene for a rash of killings caused by parasites that drive people sex crazy. Definitely a metaphor for sexually transmitted diseases like the film Rabid.Blu Ray 7/10
51. Transylvania 6-5000 - (1985) -Light-hearted comedy with the pairing of Jeff Goldblum and Ed Begley that surprisingly worked. Streaming 6/10. ***
52. The Attic (1980) -Ray Milland is a crotchety, old man who verbally terrorizes his daughter while she dreams of killing him off. Pretty tame, almost made for TV type horror drama. Youtube 6/10 ***
October 12th
53. Doctor Sleep (2019) - A very good, atmospheric and creepy follow up to a classic. Kudos to Mike Flanagan. 8/10. Blu Ray ***
54. Destroy All Monsters(1968) - A childhood favorite and how could it not with every monster on display battling aliens and Ghidorah.Blu Ray 8.5/10
55, Gamera 3 The Revenge of Iris (1999) - The best of all Gamera films. A superb story with state of the art monster destruction. Blu Ray 9/10
56. Gamera The Brave (2006) - The Gamera films return to a kid dominated story line in this disappointing follow up to Gamera 3 Revenge of Iris. Blu Ray 5/10
57. Deadly Species (2002) - a group of Cinemax 'after dark' actors stumble around in the everglades looking for a lizard man. It's bad. real bad. DVD 2/10 ***
Oct 12th
58. Doctor X (1932) - An entertaining murder mystery from the golden age of horror. Atwill and Fay Wray are a gem in this one. Story is pretty silly, but fun. DVD 7/10
59. What Have You Done to Solange (1972) - Classic Giallo with an ample amount of sleazy elements. Good story, well acted. Blu Ray 8.5/10
60. An Ideal Place to Kill (1971) - A sleazy Lenzi Giallo about a wife who frames two thieves for her husband's murder. A bit slow, but overall a good watch.Blu Ray 6.5/10 ***
61. Firestarter (1984) - I have always found Firestarter to be a dull, uninteresting film and rewatching it just confirmed my feelings. Not a fan. Also it's my least favorite George C Scott film. Streaming 6/10
62.The Tenant (1976) - Brilliant psychological horror about a man goes crazy after moving into an apartment where the previous tenant committed suicide. Amazon Prime 8/10 ***
October 14th
63. Mark of the Vampire (1935) - Bela Lugosi returns as a vampire, but this time there is a twist. Moody and atmospheric, but I don't like the twist. DVD 6/10
64. Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) - Probably the most faithful adaptation of the novel. Overall, a good film, but maybe too ambitious for it's own good. Good performances all around. Blu Ray 7/10
65. Black Christmas (1974) - A masterpiece of horror. The number 1 slasher film of all time. Creepy, claustrophobic with superb kills. Blu Ray 10/10
66. The Mad Magician (1954) - Vincent Price plays a magician that goes mad after his employer takes advantage of him. One can see the star power of Vincent Price even in this early film. Blu Ray 7/10. ***
Oct 15th
67. Queen of Blood - (1966) -Interesting vampire flick with the unlikely combination of Basil Rathbone, Dennis Hopper and John Saxon. The film is devoid of tension and the ending is rather anti-climatic. Amazon Prime 6/10 ***
68. Demonia (1990) - A group of crucified nuns haunt an archaeological site. Decent, but the film takes too long to get going and the special effects are very shaky. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
69. Satan's Slave (1976) - My favorite Norman Warren film. A cult, led by Michael Gough tries to resurrect their female leader. Well acted, sleazy and gory. Blu Ray 8/10
70, The Wind (1986) - Wings Hauser plays a psycho terrorizing novelist Meg Foster. A decent one time watch. Streaming 6/10 ***
71. Spookies (1986) - How can you not enjoy a film with farting mud men? Contained horror comedy with a group trapped in a house surrounded by monsters. It's a fun mash up of bad acting and fun special effects. streaming 6/10
Oct 16th
72. Aenigma (1987) - Fulci's "Patrick" with lots of gore. A comatose woman takes revenge on those that bullied her through mind control. Very similar to the 70's film Patrick just with alot more gore. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
73. The Body Snatcher (1945) - One of the best films of the 40's and my personal favorite Boris Karloff film. Blu Ray 9/10
74. Bewitched (1981) - A woman hires an evil witch to put a spell on a guy who spurned her and he turns around and hires a good witch to fight it. Typical Shaw bros wild as hell.7/10. Blu Ray ***
75. Terror (1978) - Norman Warren's low budget "Suspiria". A decent supernatural thriller. Blu Ray 6/10
Oct 17th
77. Bloody New Year (1987) - A strange, supernatural slasher. Decent watch, but a muddled story line. Blu Ray 6/10
78. The Bird With the Crystal Plumage (1970) - One of the best Gialli from the master, Dario Argento. Streaming 9/10
79. The Addam's Family (1991) - A light hearted comedy. Without Christopher Lloyd, there would not be much here to like. Amazon Prime 6/10 ***
Oct 18th
80. Little Monsters (1989) - A children's horror comedy that probably won't resonate with you unless you grew up watching this film. Definitely kids target audience. Blu Ray 5/10 ***
81. Street Trash (1987) - my fourth watch. I like the interplay between the mafioso wannabe and the bellhop. The final head explosion is classic. streaming 7/10
82. Out of the Dark (1995) - i have no clue what i just watched. streaming 3/10 ***
Oct 19th
83. Thir13en Ghosts (2001) - Action oriented ghost story with comedic dialogue. Decent one time watch AMC 6/10 ***
84. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) - A masterpiece of German expressionism and a well told story. Blu Ray 10/10
85. Dagon (2001) - This movie has grown on me with multiple viewings. I think it is a very good Lovecraft adaptation well directed by Stuart Gordon. BluRay 7/10
86. Terrified (2017) - A genuinely creepy film. Paranormal activity and dead people terrorize a small neighborhood and the cop sent to investigate. Shudder 7/10
87. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) - A solid, creepy film. I love the claustrophic setting of the morgue and I like how the film explains the events. streaming 7.5/10
Oct 20th
88. The Rite (2011) - Anthony Hopkins plays a priest who helps another priest regain his faith through exorcisms. Decent watch. Hopkins was a bit "silence of the lambs" hammy towards the end. Blu Ray 7/10
89. Black Magic part 2 (1976) - Another bat shit crazy flick from the Shaw Bros. This time an old medicine man turns to black magic to keep himself young and sells love spells to unsuspecting customers. Masonry nails in the head, resuscitated corpses, potions including women's pubic hair. unreal. Blu Ray 8/10 ***
90. Beyond Darkness (1990) - Also known as house 5. A very entertaining Italian cross between Amityville Horror and Exorcist. Claudio Fragasso's Gates of Hell. The acting was surprisingly good. The film was shot in my back yard practically (St Tammany Parish)
7/10. Blu Ray ***
91. Junior (2002) - Over five minutes of the killer shaking a car of one of his victims gives you an idea of how awful this is.DVD 2/10***
92. Body Snatchers (1993) - I am a big Abel Ferrara fan, but this film was a clunker. Plodding story with average acting. Streaming 6/10***
93. Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977) - Only the pessimistic 70's could produce a seriously played film about a bed that consumes its victims. Very strange film indeed. Need to rewatch. Amazon Prime 6.5/10 ***
Oct 21st
94. The New York Ripper (1982) - A gruesome, sleazy, slasher from Fulci. The Donald Duck Killer is classic. Great story, great musical score. Blu Ray 9/10
95. Depraved (2019) - I really enjoyed this re-imaging of the Frankenstein story. Very tall task to take such a famous story and successfully update it to a modern setting and do it well. Hulu 8/10 ***
96. Mad Love (1935) - A tour de force performance by Peter Lorre as an insane, but brilliant surgeon. DVD 9/10
97. Day of the Triffids (1962) - Meteors from space blind the population and alien like plants attempt to take over. Cheesy Sc Fi fun with some flat acting on the negative side. Amazon Prime
7/10
98. The Screaming Skull (1958) - Watched the MST3K on the Scream Factory Blu Ray. A man sets out to make his wife crazy. This film has some of the most extended scenes of panning shots I can recall in any film. An exercise in tedium even with the comedy track. Blu Ray 4/10
99. The Lodge (2019) - A genuinely creepy film which effectively utilizes story, setting and great acting to achieve it's aim without cheap jump scares. Awesome stuff.Hulu 9/10 ***
Oct 22nd
100. Tales from the Darkside: the Movie (1990) - Three solid anthology stories and a good wrap around with Debbie Harry. The first episode was my favorite. The third i saw the twist coming, but still was good. Blu Ray 7.5/10 ***
101. Severed (2002) - Shit, shot on shitty' o. DVD 1/10 ***
102. Carnivore (2000) - Horror acting, boring story and a shitty monster. Hey, its shot on shitty' o.; DVD 1/10***
Oct 23rd
103. Tales from the Crypt Demon Knight (1995) - The story of Demon Knight should have been a 45 minute show. Just not enough here for a feature length film. I also struggled with Billy Zane. I think he was miscast. Streaming 6/10 ***
104. Children of the Living Dead (2001) - Watchable direct to video zombie flick with a good opening scene staring Tom Savini. 4/10 DVD ***
105 JD's Revenge (1976) - Entertaining blaxsploitation revenge flick set in New Orleans in the 70s. Cheesy fun. Blu Ray 7/10
106. The Ghost Lovers (1974) - Kwaidan inspired Shaw Bros ghost story about a girl who dies a virgin and she must marry to be release from purgatory. Blu Ray
6/10***
107. They Nest (2000) - Also called Creepy Crawlers. A decent bug movie. Large African cockroaches infest a small town. The proceedings were elevated due to John Savage, Dean Stockwell and Thomas Calabro. The story overall is average. DVD 6/10 ***
108. Abracadabra (2018) - Interesting Giallo homage from the Onetti brothers. 6/10 Blu Ray ***
Oct 24th
109. Knife of Ice (1972) - Lenzi gialli about a mute women tormented by her rich aristocrat family. Nice twist ending. Blu Ray 6.5/10 ***
110. Nightmare Beach (1989) - Lenzi beach babes and slasher flick. Cheesy fun. 6.5/10 Blu Ray
Oct 25th
111. A Quiet Place to Kill (1970) - Another Gialli love triangle with money as the kill motive once again. Standard story, but well acted. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
112. Ravenous (1999) - I love the civil war setting for this virus/cannibal film. Great acting, great story. BLu Ray 8.5/10
113. The Devil (1981) - A hideously ugly witch casts spells on her victims which turns their insides into snakes and worms. Another delight from Hong Kong. Over the top crazy. Bu Ray 7/10 ***
Oct 26th
114. The Color Out of Space (2019) - A delightfully bizarre film with a great performance by Nick Cage as a father who's family is transformed by a meteor crash near their farm.Blu Ray
9/10
115. VFW (2019) - Gory seige film with dope heads attacking a bar. mindless fun. Blu Ray 7/10 ***
116. Under the Skin (2013) - A hypnotic, strange film about an alien played by Scarlett Yohansen who lures men into a black pool as food for the aliens. Powerful ending. Blu Ray 9/10
117. The Baby (1972) - Only the 70's can give you a story as wild and controversial as this one. A grown man is treated like a baby by his mother and sisters and saved by a social worker , but with a wild twist. Blu Ray 8/10
118. The Monster Squad (1987) - A fun family film with all of the universal monsters represented. Blu Ray 7/10
Oct 27th
119. Tales from the Crypt Bordello of Blood (1995) - This film is kind of a mess. Casting of Dennis Miller and cameo with whoopie goldberg didn't help. 5/10 Streaming
120. The Black Castle (1954) - Karloff and Chaney unfortunately have minor roles in this period piece about a sadistic aristocrat whose wife tries to leave him with her lover. decent, but not memorable. Blu Ray 6/10
121. Cult of the Cobra (1955) - A bit of a departure for Universal from standard monster fare to a story about a cobra cult that puts a death curse on a group of GI's. Tame story , but well acted. Blu Ray 6/10
Oct 28th
122. The Shadow of the Cat (1961) - Barbara Shelley stars in this "murder for inheritance" flick. A black cat seeks revenge on the murderers of his owner. Decent, atmospheric film. Blu Ray 6/10 ***
123. The Thing That Couldn't Die (1958) - A farm family finds an ancient treasure box, but the box contains the head of a devil worshiper that terrorizes the group. Cheesy fun. Blu Ray 6/10
124. The Monster Club (1981) - Alot of talent in this anthology with Roy Ward Baker directing and Vincent Price/John Carradine, but overall very tepid stuff.
Streaming 6/10
Oct 29th
125. Who's Watching Oliver ? (2018) - I gotta say i did not like this one at all. It's not a bad film, but i think meshing upbeat music with scenes of Oliver and then switching to the sadistic kills just didn't work for me. The kill scenes are just too mean spirited to ever allow the light hearted Oliver moments to work. Streaming 5/10 ***
126. Death Bed the Bed That Eats (1977) - listened to the commentary track with the director George Barry and Stephen Thrower. Excellent. Blu Ray 7/10
Oct 30th
127. The Beast with a Million Eyes (1955) -An alien lands in the desert and exerts mind control. A micro budget copy of It Came From Outer Space , but with lots of tedious exposition. youtube 5/10***
128. Friday the 13th (1980) - Still a classic after 40 years and a great slasher. 9/10 BLu Ray
129. Killing Ground (2017) - I give this movie a 7/10 because it elicited a response from me which should be the ultimate goal of a movie. Rape/Revenge flicks seem to get me wind up every time. I was beyond frustrated with the wimp husband who bungled numerous opportunities to be proactive, but left it up to the wife to handle. IFC streaming 7/10 ***
130. Friday the 13th Part II (1981) - Hands down on of the best in the series. BLu Ray 9/10
131. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015) - One of the best horror films of 2015. A well scripted and visually appealing film with characters that are multi-faceted. Highly recommended Blu Ray 9/10
Oct 31st
132. Halloween II (1981) -A more than adequate follow up to a classic film. Halloween 1 and 2 are both so good that they can almost be considered one continuous film.Blu Ray 9/10
133. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) - Part III has the scariest Jason in the series and the lovable Shelley, lol. First time I noticed in the end credits that credit for the characters was given to Miller and Kurtz- no mention of S. Cunningham. Interesting. Blu Ray 7.5/10
134. Within (2016) - A family discovers their new home has a history of murders and a killer living in the walls. Decent first half of the film that falls apart in the final act with much of the film in total darkness. Technically, a poor film. amazon prime 4/10***
135, Friday the 13th The Final Chapter (1984) - The best of the series in my opinion. Blu Ray 10/10
136. Halloween 4 (1988) - This one has not held up well for me. There are plot / logic problems and I think Myers looks terrible - bad mask and uniform. Blu Ray 6/10
Last edited by numbercrunch; 11-01-20 at 02:25 PM.
#49
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
Key: F = First Time Viewing S = Subset Film T = Daily Theme | Goals: [✓]100 movies [✓]Finish checklist, themes, and subset films [✓]Finalize list at the end |
# | Title | Year | Link | F | S | T |
September 30 | ||||||
1 | Häxan | 1922 | imdb | |||
October 1 | ||||||
2 | La bestia y la espada mágica (The Beast and the Magic Sword) | 1983 | imdb | |||
3 | Bloodthirsty | 2020 | imdb | |||
4 | Velvet Buzzsaw | 2019 | imdb | |||
October 2 | ||||||
5 | Mil gritos tiene la noche (Pieces) | 1982 | imdb | |||
6 | Shutter | 2004 | imdb | |||
October 3 | ||||||
7 | Dr. Giggles | 1992 | imdb | |||
8 | Hospital Massacre (X-Ray) | 1981 | imdb | |||
9 | Blood Quantum | 2019 | imdb | |||
10 | Fantasy Island | 2020 | imdb | |||
11 | The Cured | 2017 | imdb | |||
12 | The Lighthouse | 2019 | imdb | |||
13 | Spontaneous Combustion | 1990 | imdb | |||
14 | Doctor Sleep (Close Your Eyes) | 2002 | imdb | |||
October 4 | ||||||
15 | Snatchers | 2019 | imdb | |||
16 | Zombieland: Double Tap | 2019 | imdb | |||
17 | The Brain That Wouldn't Die | 1962 | imdb | |||
18 | The Wind | 1986 | imdb | |||
19 | The Addams Family | 2019 | imdb | |||
20 | Spellbinder | 1988 | imdb | |||
October 5 | ||||||
21 | A Night to Dismember | 1989 | imdb | |||
22 | Boardinghouse | 1982 | imdb | |||
23 | 1BR | 2019 | imdb | |||
October 6 | ||||||
24 | Images | 1972 | imdb | |||
25 | R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls | 2015 | imdb | |||
26 | Concerto per pistola solista (The Weekend Murders) | 1970 | imdb | |||
October 7 | ||||||
27 | Frozen | 2010 | imdb | |||
28 | The Perfection | 2018 | imdb | |||
29 | Into the Dark: Down (S01E05) | 2019 | imdb | |||
October 8 | ||||||
30 | The Devil Rides Out | 1968 | imdb | |||
31 | And Now the Screaming Starts! | 1973 | imdb | |||
32 | Wait Till Helen Comes | 2016 | imdb | |||
October 9 | ||||||
33 | Frenzy | 1972 | imdb | |||
34 | Midsommar | 2019 | imdb | |||
35 | Vampire's Kiss | 1988 | imdb | |||
October 10 | ||||||
36 | Eaten Alive | 1976 | imdb | |||
37 | Octaman | 1971 | imdb | |||
38 | The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Great Good Place (S01E01) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Pupil (S01E02) | 2020 | imdb | |||
39 | The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Two Faces, Part One (S01E03) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Way It Came (S01E04) | 2020 | imdb | |||
October 11 | ||||||
40 | Transylvania 6-5000 | 1985 | imdb | |||
41 | The Bermuda Triangle | 1978 | imdb | |||
42 | Gretel & Hansel | 2020 | imdb | |||
43 | Alligator | 1980 | imdb | |||
44 | The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Altar of the Dead (S01E05) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Jolly Corner (S01E06) | 2020 | imdb | |||
45 | The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Two Faces, Part Two (S01E07) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Romance of Certain Old Clothes (S01E08) | 2020 | imdb | |||
46 | The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Beast in the Jungle (S01E09) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | What We Do in the Shadows: Resurrection (S02E01) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | What We Do in the Shadows: Ghosts (S02E02) | 2020 | imdb | |||
47 | The Boogey Man | 1980 | imdb | |||
October 12 | ||||||
48 | Empire of the Ants | 1977 | imdb | |||
49 | Light as a Feather: ...Stiff as a Board (S01E01) | 2018 | imdb | |||
-- | Light as a Feather: ...Pretty as a Picture (S01E02) | 2018 | imdb | |||
-- | Light as a Feather: ...Dead as a Doornail (S01E03) | 2018 | imdb | |||
-- | Light as a Feather: ...Dark as the Night (S01E04) | 2018 | imdb | |||
50 | Kaijû sôshingeki (Destroy All Monsters) | 1968 | imdb | |||
51 | The Babysitter: Killer Queen | 2020 | imdb | |||
October 13 | ||||||
52 | Cosa avete fatto a Solange? (What Did You Do to Solange?) | 1972 | imdb | |||
53 | The Moth Diaries | 2011 | imdb | |||
54 | The Ranger | 2018 | imdb | |||
October 14 | ||||||
55 | Black Christmas | 1974 | imdb | |||
56 | The Screaming Woman | 1972 | imdb | |||
57 | Willard | 2003 | imdb | |||
October 15 | ||||||
58 | Scared Stiff | 1987 | imdb | |||
59 | Light as a Feather: ...Mad as a Hatter (S01E05) | 2018 | imdb | |||
-- | Light as a Feather: ...Troubled as the Tide (S01E06) | 2018 | imdb | |||
-- | What We Do in the Shadows: Brain Scramblies (S02E03) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | What We Do in the Shadows: The Curse (S02E04) | 2020 | imdb | |||
60 | Spookies | 1986 | imdb | |||
October 16 | ||||||
61 | Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari) | 1920 | imdb | |||
62 | The Body Snatcher | 1945 | imdb | |||
63 | L'uccello dalle piume di cristallo (The Bird with the Crystal Plumage) | 1970 | imdb | |||
64 | Wui wan yeh (Out of the Dark) | 1995 | imdb | |||
October 17 | ||||||
65 | Street Trash | 1987 | imdb | |||
66 | Scare Package | 2019 | imdb | |||
67 | Dark Shadows | 2005 | imdb | |||
-- | What We Do in the Shadows: Colin's Promotion (S02E05) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | What We Do in the Shadows: On the Run (S02E06) | 2020 | imdb | |||
68 | The Craft | 1996 | imdb | |||
69 | The Invisible Man | 2020 | imdb | |||
70 | Gremlins 2: The New Batch | 1990 | imdb | |||
71 | Earth vs. the Flying Saucers | 1956 | imdb | |||
72 | Satanic Panic | 2019 | imdb | |||
October 18 | ||||||
73 | Dagon | 2001 | imdb | |||
74 | Cast a Deadly Spell | 1991 | imdb | |||
75 | Rose Red: Episode #1.1 | 2002 | imdb | |||
76 | Rose Red: Episode #1.2 | 2002 | imdb | |||
77 | Rose Red: Episode #1.3 | 2002 | imdb | |||
78 | Suspiria | 2018 | imdb | |||
79 | Suspiria | 1977 | imdb | |||
80 | Home (At the Devil's Door) | 2014 | imdb | |||
81 | Hubie Halloween | 2020 | imdb | |||
October 19 | ||||||
82 | The Autopsy of Jane Doe | 2016 | imdb | |||
83 | You Should Have Left | 2020 | imdb | |||
84 | Ilsa: She Wolf of the SS | 1975 | imdb | |||
85 | The Grudge | 2020 | imdb | |||
86 | The Dead Pit | 1989 | imdb | |||
87 | Death at Love House | 1976 | imdb | |||
October 20 | ||||||
88 | Vampires vs. the Bronx | 2020 | imdb | |||
89 | Dracula A.D. 1972 | 1972 | imdb | |||
90 | What We Do in the Shadows: The Return (S02E07) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | What We Do in the Shadows: Collaboration (S02E08) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | What We Do in the Shadows: Witches (S02E09) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | What We Do in the Shadows: Nouveau Théâtre des Vampires (S02E10) | 2020 | imdb | |||
91 | Bakjwi (Thirst) | 2009 | imdb | |||
92 | Vampyr | 1932 | imdb | |||
93 | Corbin Nash | 2018 | imdb | |||
October 21 | ||||||
94 | Lo squartatore di New York (The New York Ripper) | 1982 | imdb | |||
95 | The Sentinel | 1977 | imdb | |||
96 | Brain Damage | 1988 | imdb | |||
97 | Hellraiser: Hellworld | 2005 | imdb | |||
98 | Disturbing Behavior | 1998 | imdb | |||
October 22 | ||||||
99 | Jennifer | 1978 | imdb | |||
100 | The Hound of the Baskervilles | 1959 | imdb | |||
101 | Doctor Sleep | 2019 | imdb | |||
102 | Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark | 2019 | imdb | |||
October 23 | ||||||
103 | Nightmare Beach | 1989 | imdb | |||
104 | MST3K: Night of the Blood Beast | 1958 | imdb | |||
105 | Books of Blood | 2020 | imdb | |||
October 24 | ||||||
106 | The Raven | 1935 | imdb | |||
107 | The Oblong Box | 1969 | imdb | |||
108 | Monsterland: Port Fourchon, Louisiana (S01E01) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | Helstrom: Mother's Little Helpers (S01E01) | 2020 | imdb | |||
109 | Under the Skin | 2013 | imdb | |||
110 | Ares: Episode #1.1 (S01E01) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | Ares: Episode #1.2 (S01E02) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | Ares: Episode #1.3 (S01E03) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | Ares: Episode #1.4 (S01E04) | 2020 | imdb | |||
111 | Bloody New Year | 1987 | imdb | |||
112 | Spalovac mrtvol (The Cremator) | 1969 | imdb | |||
113 | Marianne: Tu les rêves (S01E01) | 2019 | imdb | |||
-- | Marianne: C'est coutume! (S01E02) | 2019 | imdb | |||
October 25 | ||||||
114 | Color Out of Space | 2019 | imdb | |||
115 | Pale Blood | 1990 | imdb | |||
116 | White Noise | 2005 | imdb | |||
117 | The Exorcist | 1973 | imdb | |||
118 | The Evil Dead | 1981 | imdb | |||
119 | What Keeps You Alive | 2018 | imdb | |||
120 | Silent Hill: Revelation | 2012 | imdb | |||
121 | Ready or Not (w/commentary) | 2019 | imdb | |||
October 26 | ||||||
122 | Wolfen | 1981 | imdb | |||
123 | Beware! The Blob | 1972 | imdb | |||
124 | The Dead Don't Die | 1975 | imdb | |||
125 | Host | 2020 | imdb | |||
October 27 | ||||||
126 | The Monster Club | 1981 | imdb | |||
127 | Tales from the Hood 3 | 2020 | imdb | |||
128 | The Mortuary Collection | 2019 | imdb | |||
October 28 | ||||||
129 | Hybrid | 1997 | imdb | |||
130 | Tourist Trap | 1979 | imdb | |||
131 | The Girl with All the Gifts | 2016 | imdb | |||
132 | Aterrados (Terrified) | 2017 | imdb | |||
133 | Ares: Episode #1.5 (S01E05) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | Ares: Episode #1.6 (S01E06) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | Ares: Episode #1.7 (S01E07) | 2020 | imdb | |||
-- | Ares: Episode #1.8 (S01E08) | 2020 | imdb | |||
October 29 | ||||||
134 | Who's Watching Oliver | 2017 | imdb | |||
135 | Killing Spree | 1987 | imdb | |||
136 | Never Hike Alone | 2017 | imdb | |||
-- | Never Hike in the Snow | 2020 | imdb | |||
October 30 | ||||||
137 | February (The Blackcoat's Daughter) | 2015 | imdb | |||
138 | Cry of the Banshee | 1970 | imdb | |||
139 | Uzumaki (Spiral) | 2000 | imdb | |||
140 | Santo vs. las mujeres vampiro (Santo vs. the Vampire Women) | 1962 | imdb | |||
141 | Light as a Feather: ...Right as Rain (S01E07) | 2018 | imdb | |||
-- | Light as a Feather: ...Cold as Ice (S01E08) | 2018 | imdb | |||
-- | Light as a Feather: ...Innocent as a Lamb (S01E09) | 2018 | imdb | |||
-- | Light as a Feather: ...Slippery as an Eel (S01E10) | 2018 | imdb | |||
142 | Bad Hair | 2020 | imdb | |||
October 31 | ||||||
143 | The Witches | 2020 | imdb | |||
144 | Something Wicked This Way Comes | 1983 | imdb | |||
145 | Halloween | 1978 | imdb | |||
146 | Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers | 1988 | imdb | |||
147 | Halloween H20: 20 Years Later | 1998 | imdb | |||
148 | Extra Ordinary | 2019 | imdb | |||
149 | Lucky | 2020 | imdb | |||
November 1 | ||||||
150 | The Witches | 1990 | imdb |
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Personal "Be a Better Feminist Movie Watcher" Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by alyxstarr; 11-06-20 at 10:13 AM.
#50
Re: The 16th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
Indy's 12th Annual Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2019 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2018 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2017 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2016 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2015 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2014 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2013 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2012 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2011 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2010 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Indy's 2009 Halloween/Horror Challenge
Goal= 50 (Finished with 82)
* indicates first time viewing (Finished with 18 movies)
September 30
1. Tales From the Darkside* (1990)- Call it this, Creepshow, Tales from the Crypt, or Trick 'r Treat... a horror anthology by any name smells as sweet when it's done right. And this is done right; taking bits of horror, adding some humor, a creepy atmosphere, and decent acting, all coming together in something fun and enjoyable.
2. Scream 4 (2011)- If you like the Scream movies, this is one of the better ones, on par with the 2nd one. If you don't, why are you reading this? They cracked the Scream code of putting high school students in danger instead of college students (they are old enough to know better) or Hollywood wannabes (no one loves them). And Hayden Panettiere definitely moves the needle, if ya know what I mean.
October 1
3. Rosemary's Baby (1968)- I liked this more than I did 10 years ago, but my problem is still that the main character's basically a victim. Would Ripley, Princess Leia, or Wonder Woman let some geriatric Scratch club do her dirty? Hell no! I guess what I'm saying is I don't wanna see Sarah Connor from T1, I wanna see Sarah Connor from T2. The future is female!
October 3
4. Kolchak: The Night Stalker S1 E11: Horror in the Heights*, S1 E12: Mr. R.I.N.G.*
5. Night of the Comet (1984)- This cult classic is truly a slice of pure, unbridled 80's fun. It's a full on horror gumbo with a kick-ass heroine, end of the world setting, a shootout at the OK Mall, a valley girl cheerleader, zombie-ish goons, and the obligatory pesky, evil military scientist.
6. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)- The first and only time Freddy Krueger is actually scary. This is a great, effective film because you don't see very much of Freddy. And when you do, it's always in the dark and he doesn't speak much, to say nothing of cracking lame puns and one-liners. Eventually, he turns into a third-rate Larry the Cable Guy, or is Larry the Cable Guy a third-rate Freddy Krueger? I think I will go and write a script for Freddy vs Larry that will settle it once and for all.
7. Thirteen Ghosts (2001)- It's so 2000's horror with it's jerky and sudden cuts, stereotypcial characters (which are different from the 70's or 80's stereotypes), and weak ass CGI that looks straight from the old Sci-Fi channel (not to be confused with the SyFy network). It's basically the Kirk Cousins of horror movies, sometimes it's pretty good, sometimes it's pretty bad.
October 4
8. Howl* (2015)- Proves my theory that not all assholes are American. We might have the lion's share, but we didn't corner the market. Sorry, back to the movie and it's a very good one. The British do love their werewolves don't they. The setting is somewhat original with a decent collection of distinctly English characters. The biggest weakness is that unoriginal title, what's wrong with, Train to Terror or Midnight Beast Train or Murder on the Lycanthrope Express?
9. Night of the Demons 2* (1994)- A buncha catholic school tweenagers struggle to overcome a wise cracking succubus. Look, I know I'm using tweenagers incorrectly, but really, shouldn't it mean twenty-year-olds pretending to be teens? If you liked the first movie, this is more of the same, but changing it up enough to keep it interesting. It's a little bit Evil Dead, a little bit Bordello of Blood, and a little bit Bells of St. Mary's.
10. Cabin in the Woods (2011)- This is like the pork rinds of horror films, you either love or hate it. I for one, love it and all its meta-ness, or metamess. The main problem is that it really is best the first time you see it. Once you know what's going on, you can concentrate on all the easter eggs, but the mystery is gone, kinda like the Crying Game.
October 5
11. Kolchak: The Night Stalker S1 E13: Primal Scream*, S1 E14: The Trevi Collection*
12. The Evil Dead (1981)- I have a confession to make, when I first saw this back in the late 80's, I didn't like it. What can I say, I was young and stupid. Don't look at me like that, you said this was a safe place. At least now I recognize this for the low budget genuis that it is. There's a reason this is a classic that has spawned sequels, reboots, a TV show, comic books, a musical, and a breakfast cereal. Okay, maybe I made that last one up, but I'd eat Deadite-Os with a spoon.
13. Sorority Row (2009)- When you want all the main characters dead inside 15 minutes, that's not a good sign, even in a slasher pic. This is probably a horror version of Pretty Little Liars, or Gossip Girl, or Riverdale, but honestly I've never watched those shows, so I can't be sure.
October 6
14. The Evil Dead II (1987)- I have a confession to make, when I first saw this back in the late 80's... well, you know. For part two, they traded the creepy atmospheric set up for the splatstick comedy. But this is when Ash becomes Ash: The Horror Icon. I think the trees in the woods of this and especially part one must have been Eastern Harvus Pinesteins.
15. The Evil Dead (2013)- Imma sound like that old lady in the classic Wendy's commercial, but, where's the fun? The OG Evil Deads were like an amusement park ride and this is like a horrible car accident. It's not a bad movie at all, but it's Evil Dead minus any humor and shot with a torture porn lens. It's like Metallica doing a cover of Gangnam Style.
October 7
16. Let Me In (2010)- Twilight for the preens (see, so much better than tweens), except way more realistic, i.e., depressing. Someone must have watched Interview with the Vampire and said, what if lil Kirsten Dunst didn't die? Where would she be today, if today was 1983?
October 8
17. Shivers* (1975)- Thanks Cronenberg, you just ruined sex for me. This is basically Dawn of the Sex Zombies, or you could say, a wet nightmare. Yet it's still manages to be very Canadian and very 70's. Call me old fashioned, but I like my orgies invitation only, not flash mob style.
18. Hubie Halloween* (2020)- And the Oscar goes to..., okay, maybe Golden Globe. Yup, believe it or not, this is a huge winner folks. I've seen like ten movies released in 2020, and this probably ranks 2nd. It's an instant Halloween classic and Adam Sandler at his comedic best. It's his equivalent to Elvis' '68 Comeback Special. Shut up, my mom is a huge Elvis fan.
October 9
19. Kolchak: The Night Stalker S1 E15: Chopper*, S1 E16: Demon in Lace*
20. It: Part 1 (1990)- I grew up, so to speak, with this version, so it will always have a place in my Grinch-sized heart. It is still charming in it's made for TV way, but pales next to the recent remake. And like that one, the part with the kids is far superior.
21. It: Part 2 (1990)- Focusing on the adults is far less interesting, I mean honestly, who cares if a buncha rich, white people go down into a sewer to fight a puppet. Where's the terror in that?
22. Butterfly Kisses* (2017)- Surprise, surprise, I'd never even heard of this and it was pretty good. Really leans into the found footage angle, and like the Blair Witch Project, centers around the characters instead of the monster. Which is kinda sad, cause they had a really good one. I guess what it's saying is at the end of the day, Peeping Tom, Freddy, Jason, Michael, or Satan aint got nothing on someone like Trump.
October 10
23. Body Bags* (1993)- A veritable who's who of 70's and 80's horror. Also a blatant rip off of Tales From the Crypt, with Carpenter as the Crypt Keeper. Hey, maybe he was the Crypt Keeper, just right after he died. This was merely an OK horror anthology, the middle story being silly and unrelatable today, since bald is in fashion. Dudes got more hair on their chins than their heads these days.
24. Prom Night (1980)- This movie is basically a buncha tweens and a caveman from those old Geico commercials vs the sparkle mask slasher. Also, there's a 20 minute disco dance sequence right smack in the middle of the film... only in the 80's baby.
25. From Dusk till Dawn (1996)- Reservoir Dogs takes a left turn right into Tales From the Crypt. Quentin Tarantino plays a crazy Ted Raimi while George Clooney plays an evil George Clooney and Cheech Martin plays everyone else. See kids, back in our day, vampires were ugly AF demons straight outta hell's butthole.
October 11
26. Kolchak: The Night Stalker S1 E17: Legacy of Terror*, S1 E18: The Knightly Murders*
27. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)- Meat is murder in this odd sequel that trades the gritty, documentary style of the original for black humor and gore. It starts out completely different from part one, then about half way in, turns into an almost remake.
28. Mirrors (2008)- In the 00's, Kiefer Sutherland only knew one speed... Jack Bauer. Here, Nina Myers, aka a demon trapped inside mirrors, terrorized Jack's family and blurred lines between this world and a parallel hellish one. Also starring Amy Smart's butt.
29. The Haunting of Bly Manor S1 E1: The Great Good Place*, S1 E2: The Pupil*- A pair of mom jeans gets hired to watch some desperately British kids in a giant, spooky mansion. Not nearly as scary as Hill House, more eerie, kinda like a Pink Floyd song. "Hanging on in quiet desperation is the English way."
30. The Haunting of Bly Manor S1 E3: The Two Faces, Part One*, S1 E4: The Way It Came*
October 12
31. Malevolence* (2004)- Some bad actors rob a bank, then kidnap some other bad actors, then run into Jason from Friday the 13th part 2. Not bad, minus the acting of course, but pretty basic.
32. The Lodge* (2019)- The worst father ever trades Alicia Silverstone in for a younger, more cultier model, then abandons his childern in a remote cabin with her. Next you have to figure out who's play crazy games, the ghost of Alicia, her younger twin, the creepy-ass kids that would scary Pennywise, or you, for watching this. I did get to scream, 'prank wars' a couple times.
October 13
33. Hell Fest* (2018)- Aka Michael Made a Maze. A buncha hip college kids go to a haunt at Action Park and run into Michael Myers. Good acting, writing, and a high production value lifts this into the rarefied air of a good slasher movie. On a side note, I totally had this idea 10 years ago. Wait what, you did too... damn it!
34. The Haunting of Bly Manor S1 E5: The Altar of the Dead*, S1 E6: The Jolly Corner*
October 14
35. American Psycho (2000)- The movie that put Christian Bale on the map and made geeks everywhere scream, "He's the perfect Bruce Wayne". And if you really think about it, that's who he's playing in this flick, albeit a completely unhinged version. IMDB lists this as drama but not horror, which makes as much sense as listing Little Women as horror but not drama.
October 15
36. Malevolence 2: Bereavement* (2011)- So they gave the creator of the first one a lot more money, and it does show. The acting is solid this time around, always good to see Michael Biehn and even better to see Alexandra Daddario. But this is an origin story for the killer in part one, so ain't gonna be no happy endings... unless you are an evil piece of fruit roll-up.
37. The Haunting of Bly Manor S1 E7: The Two Faces, Part Two*, S1 E8: The Romance of Certain Old Clothes*
October 16
38. Creep 2* (2017)- I saw the first one a while back and don't remember a lot about it except that the main character was compellingly weird, like that one guy back in school that looked normal, but gave off major freak vibes. That continues with this one, using humor and awkwardness to drive the story forward. Think Behind the Mask, but more realistic... well, a little more realistic.
39. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)- A 70's spiritual progenitor to Fincher's Zodiac minus the A-list actors and adding a narrator. Including a Barney Fife style character was an interesting choice as was the Keystone cops version of fast and furious.
October 17
40. Kolchak: The Night Stalker S1 E19: The Youth Killer, S1 E20: The Sentry*
41. The Haunting of Bly Manor S1 E9: The Beast in the Jungle*
Creepshow S1 E1: Gray Matter/The House of the Head*
42. Friday the 13th (1980)- Everything you heard about this movie is true. It's a ripoff of Halloween. It's a fun slasher mystery with interesting and likable characters. It's a low budget, kinda boring cash grab. It's the embodiment of camp lore and started the ball rolling on imaginative kills. It's all a matter of perspective.
43. Friday the 13th part II (1981)- A young Jason picks up right where his mama left off. Here he's less a menacing killing machine and more a clumsy hillybilly. Still, a good old fashioned 80's slasher tale.
44. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)- If history was a little more like this, maybe I wouldn't have slept through Mrs. Bockwinkel's class. A young Liam Neeson plays a young Abe Lincoln fighting vampires and slavery while appropriating kung fu. It dares ask the age old question, which is worse, a slave owner or a vampire? Makes you wonder how people could have ever been on the side of slavery... then you see all the Trump/Pence signs and say, "oh, that's how."
October 18
45. Friday the 13th part III (1982)- Some much less likable characters run afoul of a much bigger, more threatening Jason in 3-D. I have a theory how Jason changed so much in one day... they cast a different actor. This is where the Jason you, I, and merchandising everywhere knows and loves originated.
46. The Babysitter 2: Killer Queen* (2020)- Are we sure this wasn't written by Seth Rogen, Danny McBride, Jonah Hill, and Evan Goldberg? I mean, it's kinda funny, but in a over the top, trying way too hard sorta way. If you drink every time you hear a pop culture reference, you'll be dead inside of 5 minutes. Also, never trust the "good girl" with the douchey boyfriend. She's with him for a reason, either she's secretly douchey or it's the opposite of the halo effect. The devil horns effect maybe? Jenny Ortega!
47. Slasher S1 E1: An Eye for an Eye*, S1 E2: Digging Your Grave with Your Teeth*- Lena Luthor wants to live mortgage free, so she moves back into the house where her parents where murdered. Shortly afterwards, a killer dressed like a black condom shows up doing killer things. Can we please talk aboot how impractical this murder costume is? You'd have such a limited range of motion and vision, you'd be hard pressed to kill a slug. Plus, you'd sweat like a possessed heroin addict with the flu.
48. Freddy vs. Jason (2003)- Unlike most of the internet, I can't come up with a better way to bring these horror icons together than they did in this movie. Maybe Shakespeare or Rian Johnson could have done it, but not little old me. This was a fun 2000s romp with some WB/CW looking tween stereotypes living their best lives that was 75% Nightmare on Elm St. and 25% Friday the 13th. Now where's Freddy vs. Jason vs. Godzilla vs. Kramer?
49. Monsterland S1 E1: Port Fourchon, Louisiana*, S1 E2: Eugene, Oregon*- I don't mind my horror being sad, somber, or even nihilistic, but depressing af? C'mon man, at least throw us a joke or a boob.
October 19
50. Friday the 13th part IV (1984)- This is Friday the 13th on steroids... meaner, gorier, weirder, and nudier. Crispin Glover's dance alone makes it worth the price of admission. Jason really takes his murder game to the next level, going from all-star to MVP. Question no one asks, when Tommy cosplays young Jason, why does he pop his collar?
51. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)- The girl with the dragon tattoo teams up with Black Canary and My Chemical Romance to battle Rorschach. Once again the internet acts like a Russian judge at the Olympics and gives this flick an unfair rating. But this is what I want in a remake, update it and gives us something new while honoring the spirit of the original. I will admit I am not a huge fan of the Nightmare franchise and this Freddy does lack the charisma of Englund. Why it's not a big deal is although I like some humor in my horror film, I don't want it coming from the killer. And this Freddy is as serious as Burt Reynolds' Mustache.
October 20
52. Friday the 13th part V (1985)- As if the last Friday wasn't kinda sleazy, part V comes along and says, "hold my machete". Roy Burns throws his mask in the ring for the title of the best Jason, so to speak. I will say the setting of a halfway (nut) house in the woods is kinda a breath of fresh air. The cast is bigger than Avengers Infinity War, the mystery is not exactly Hitchcockian, but it does have my favorite Voorhees, Deborah Sue. And the ending is similar to Halloween 4 in that it gets walked back in the next movie.
53. Beetlejuice (1988)- Why don't they make more movies like this? A fairly original concept that banks on a great cast, with Keaton being the runaway MVP. Also standing out was the younger Moria Rose and Joyce Byers. This is where Burton became Burton, minus Johnny Depp and whatever actress he happened to be dating at the time.
October 21
54. The Shining (1980)- Jack takes the most annoying wife in cinematic history and his son who's possessed by Dorothy Hamill's hair up to the Great Wolf Lodge for some maze running. To be honest, this Jack Torrance would have gone nutty buddy at a Holiday Inn. There seems to be this whole King vs. Kubrick antagonistic debate here in cyberspace, like it's a presidental race or something. Sure, this movie is a classic and I love it, but Kubrick isn't some flawless directing messiah. The acting in this isn't exactly Oscar worthy, and from what I've read, Kubs was a rat bastard of a human. So, if that's your idol, what's that say about you, chuckles?
October 22
55. Friday the 13th part VII (1988)- Everyone calls this Jason vs. Carrie, but I prefer to think of it as an alternate X-Men movie, Juggernaut vs. Jean Grey. Professer X takes Jean up to Alkali Lake in order to bring back his brother, Cain, with her phoenix force powers. Then Jean meets Cyclops, Emma Frost, Storm, Kitty, Beast, Rogue, and the rest of the mutant gang just before Juggs starts sending them one by one straight to the Hellfire Club.
56. Lovecraft Country S1 E8: Jig-a-Bobo*, S1 E9: Rewind 1921*- This is horror done right. The story telling is so skilled as is the acting and directing. Sorry to offend some snowflake delicacies, but great horror is sociopolitical and the scariest monsters are always us.
October 23
57. Slasher S1 E3: Like as Fire Eateth Up and Burneth Wood*, S1 E4: As Water Is Corrupted Unless It Moves*
58. Lost Boys (1987)- The movie that made vampires cool and trendy af. It's basically the Corys vs the undead mullets, set to an iconic soundtrack. This is so much 80's, the clothes, the dialogue, the music... it's almost an 80's overdose. I was totally waiting for Bill S. Preston, Esq. to say, "Do you like... banoddles?"
59. The Addams Family* (2019)- Takes a little bit until it finds it's (Addams) groove, but once it does, it's a fun and witty tale. Thing is, the plot is very familiar, but the dry, black humor and the charming animation makes up for (cousin) it.
October 24
60. Asylum* (1972)- Shows that even English folks lie, cheat, and murder. They just do it in a British fashion, all stuffy and proper. I can see how this might be scary to kids or maybe even adults in the early 70's, but now it's just quaint.
61. The Exorcist (1973)- The father of the possessed movie genre, this is the best horror movie of all time. It sets the rules, or tropes, for how to exerice a demon. Come to think of it, I think the country could use a good old fashioned exorcism. Anyone got Father Merrin or Karras's digits? Or Twitter handle?
October 25
62. Rabid* (1977)- Ah a Cronenberg movie, where every male is either a doctor or rapist. The Marilyn Chambers is Typhoid Mary in a rabies/zombie epidemic in 70's Canada. Canuck Christopher Walken gives us a tour around the great white north while trying to track her down. Still waiting on Shivers vs. Rabid.
63. Friday the 13th part VIII (1989)- Aka Jason takes a cruise. Jason files for a change of killing venue, leaves the comfort of the woods and becomes the king of the world on a boat like Leo. What's really amazing is all the different tween characters they've come up with for all these movies, this one has the rocker chic, film geek, and the boxer dude.
64. Creepshow S1 E3: Bad Wolf Down/The Finger*, S1 E4: All Hallow's Eve/The Man in the Suitcase*
65. Malevolence 3* (2017)- Discount Michael Myers is back, this time he's stalking a very bad drama club. Seriously, the first movie was very amateur, with awful acting and basic directing. Part two improved to at least a standard, professional studio film. Part three goes right back to the amateur style. Guess they blew the low budget on Adrienne Barbeau's anti-smoking campaign.
66. Dracula 2000 (2000)- Vampire Kylo Ren awakens in the 21st century and promptly visits a Virgin Megastore for some Vitamin C. As you can see, this movie is really dated.
67. Lovecraft Country S1 E10: Full Circle Monsterland S1 E3: New Orleans, Louisiana*
October 26
68. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)- If you were sick of Jason hacking his way through a buncha tweens in the woods, this might be the Friday for you (but probably not). More The Hidden than a Friday the 13th flick, this is basically a big budget fanfiction. Or as the kids on the street would say, a hot f'ing mess. If anyone every tries to convince you otherwise, slowly back away from them like they are wearing a suit made out of COVID and call the police.
69. Friday the 13th part VI (1986)- And after a 'new beginning', we're back to Jason. Poor, dumb Tommy Jarvis frankensteins Jason which leads directly to Horshack's dead... so it's not all bad. This entry is almost family friendly, giving us more humor, but the thirstiest and most useless final girl. We go from quasi-realistic tweens to a buncha pretty, but dull scientologists.
October 27
70. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)- Alabama and Morpheus take on Freddy in the most fun Nightmare to date. Freddy's still a little scary, walking the line between evil dream hellion and one-liner machine. But man, Heather Langenkamp can't act her way out of a paper bag.
71. Annabelle: Creation (2017)- The best of the Annabelle trilogy, and can you believe there's a trilogy? This is big A's origin story, pitting the demon toy against Eowyn and the orphans (is that a great band name or what?). The question they fail to answer is who in their right mind would even make a doll that basically screams, "instrument for satanic possession."
October 28
72. Jason X (2001)- Aka, Jason in spaaaaace. Someone in the 90's must have thought, "Hey, what if we mash up Aliens and Friday the 13th?" Jason wanders onto the set of Babylon 5 and does Jason things to the lovable but expendable crew. This is actually a lot more fun then it has any business being, with some decent kills and funny quips, but really bad SFX.
73. Hocus Pocus (1993)- Simply put, this is an October staple. Great mix of humor, fun, danger, and plain old Halloween spirit. It's got that je ne sais quoi which explains perfectly why it's a cult classic.
October 29
74. Friday the 13th (2009)- Modern day Jason ain't nobody's huckleberry. Wait, if it's 11 years old, is it still modern day? Anyway, this is a paint by numbers Friday the 13th, yeah they got the gore, woods, nudity, lake, variety of stock characters, and a big scary decathlete Jason, but it's just too polished. And it crams the first four OG Friday's into one, which is just doing too damn much for a horror flick.
75. Slasher S1 E5: Ill-Gotten Gains*, S1 E6: The One Who Sows His Own Flesh*
76. Halloween (1978)- The seminal masterpiece to which all others are compared. It might not have invented the slasher genre, but it sure as hell made it popular. A pretty simple idea, take some 70's tweens and place them in the path of a hurricane of pure evil... with a big ass knife. Kinda a morality tale for this pandemic, you play it safe and smart and you and your family will live. You drink, smoke, and party like it's 2019, then you won't. Okay, you probably will, but you will also perpetuate the pandemic and contribute to killing others. Trick or treat!
October 30
77. Slasher S1 E7: In the Pride of His Face*, S1 E8: Soon Your Own Eyes Will See*
78. The Nun (2018)- I would call this slightly underrated. It has one of the best settings in horror, a creepy castle that rivals Hogwarts. That, some great atmopshere and a spooky AF villain. What it's missing is the set up, we don't spend enough time with the characters before they are thrown right into the salmagundi. Where is sister Irene from, who is sister Irene, why is sister Irene?
October 31
79. Maximum Overdrive* (1986)- This could be viewed as a prequel to the Terminator, albeit a half-baked one. King's villains are usually such one-note caricatures, but at least the machine ones in this have more depth than the human ones.
80. Creepshow S1 E5: The Companion/Lydia Layne's Better Half*, S1 E6: Night of the Paw/Times Is Tough in Musky Holler*
81. Monsterland S1 E4: New York, New York*, Toy Story of Terror, It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
82. Trick 'r Treat (2007)- Ending with a challenge perennial, which is a perfect blend of scares, humor, twists, and essence 'o Halloween.
Last edited by Indy24LA; 11-01-20 at 12:18 PM.