Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Old 01-18-23, 04:24 AM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,978
Received 143 Likes on 98 Posts
The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1939:
  • 1940-1949:
  • 1950-1959:
  • 1960-1969:
  • 1970-1979:
  • 1980-1989:
  • 1990-1999:
  • 2000-2009:
  • 2010-2019:
  • (optional) 2020-

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing
  • International Feature Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound
  • Visual Effects
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)
Old 01-18-23, 04:25 AM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,978
Received 143 Likes on 98 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Goals:
1. Watch 15 titles for the first time
2. Complete the Checklist
3. Watch 100 titles


January 24
1. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
2. Tin Toy: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
3. Geri's Game:: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
4. For the Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
5. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
6. Boundin': Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
7. One Man Band: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
8. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
9. Presto: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
10. Day & Night: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
11. La Luna: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
12. Sanjay's Super Team: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
13. Piper: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
14. Lou: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
15. Bao: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

16. Queen of Basketball*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
17. Elvis*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Austin Butler / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / FILM EDITING / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING / PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND


January 25
18, Tenet: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
19. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
20. The Marsha Mitchell Effect*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
21. The Elephant Whisperers*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)


January 26
22. Ice Merchants*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
23. Night Right*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
23. Haulout*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
24. Underworld: Winner WRITING (Original Story)
25. So This Is Harris: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
26. Room*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brie Larson


January 27
27. Robocop: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
28. Hidden Figures: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
29. The Eyes of Tammy Faye*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
30. My Year of Dicks*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)


January 28
31. Big Hero 6: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
32. Belfast*: Winner WRITING (Original Screenplay)
33. The Banshees of Inishein*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colin Ferrell / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brendan Gleeson / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Barry Keoghan / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jenny Condon / DIRECTING -- Martin McDonagh / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

34. The Philadelphia Story: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- James Stewart / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
35. For Scent-imental Reasons: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

January 29
31. A Bug's Life: Nominee MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
32. Selma: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) "Glory"
33. Departures*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

January 30
34. The Lives of Others*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

January 31
35. Shadow of a Doubt: Nominee WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
36. Bowling for Columbine: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
37. Blonde*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ana de Armas


February 2
38. Malcolm X: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / COSTUME DESIGN
39. Harvey: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Josephine Hull

February 3
40. Toy Story: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
41. Toy Story 2: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) "When She Loved Me"
42. Toy Story 3: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song) "We Belong Together"


February 4
43. Contact: Nominee SOUND
44. The Untouchables: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sean Connery
45. Who Framed Roger Rabbit: Winner FILM EDITING / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
46. The Apartment: Winner ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / FILM EDITING / PICTURE / WRITING

February 5
47. The Boy, The Mole, The Fox, and The Horse* Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
48. Beauty and the Beast (1991): Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) "Beauty and the Beast"
49. Fences: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Viola Davis
50. Titanic: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- James Cameron / FILM EDITING / MUISC (Score) / MUSIC (Song) "My Heart Will Go On" / PICTURE / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS


February 6
51. In The Heat of the Night:: Winner ACTOR -- Rod Steiger / EDITING/ PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Adapted)
52. Moonlight: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted)

February 7
53. Jerry Maguire: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING RULE -- Cuba Gooding, Jr.

February 8
54. Black Panther: Winner COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Score) / PRODUCTION DESIGN

February 9
55. Beyond the Lights: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) "Grateful"
56. Causeway*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING RULE -- Brian Tyree Henry

February 10
57. Alien: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
58. Aliens: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS

February 11
59. Alien 3: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
60. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / VISUAL EFFECTS
61. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Winner SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
62. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) "Into the West" / PICTURE / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

February 12
63. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
64. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
65. The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) " Promise Me You'll Remember" / PICTURE

February 13
66. tick,tick...boom!*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Andrew Garfield / EDITING
67. Claudine: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Diahann Carroll


February 14
68. Singin' in the Rain: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jean Hagen / MUSIC (Score)

February 15
69. Charade: Nominee MUSIC (Song) "Charade"

February 16
70. Amadeus: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- F. Murray Abraham / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Milos Forman / MAKEUP / PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

February 17
71. Vertigo: Nominee ART DIRECTION / SOUND
72. Rear Window: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPY / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)

February 18
73. Psycho: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Janet Leigh / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock
74. The Birds: Nominee SPECIAL EFFECTS
75. Twister: Nominee SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS
76. Monster's Inc.: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) "If I Didn't Have You"
77. I, Robot: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS

February 19
78. Fried Green Tomatoes: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Tandy / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
79. Interview with the Vampire: ART DIRECTION / MUSIC (Original Score)


February 20
80. A Few Good Men: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson / EDITING / PICTURE / SOUND

February 21
81. Field of Dreams: Nominee MUSIC (Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

February 22
82. Wall-E: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

February 23
83. Up: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)

February 24
83 Hero: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

February 25
84. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Nominee ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score)
85. The Rock: Nominee SOUND
86. The Hunt for Red October: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

February 26
87. Star Trek 4: The Voyage Home: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
88. Star Trek 5: In memoriam Nichelle Nichols
89. Star Trek (2009): Winner MAKEUP
90. The Martian: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Matt Damon / PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

February 27
91. The Princess Bride: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) "Storybook Love"
92. Apocalypse Now: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND

February 28
93. Blade Runner: Nominee ART DIRECTION / VISUAL EFFECTS
94. Batman: Winner ART DIRECTION

March 6
95. Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Score) / MUSIC (Song) "Raindrops Keep Falling on my Head" / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

March 7
96. Se7en: Nominee FILM EDITING

March 8
97. The Fugitive: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones

March 9
98. Out of Sight: Nominee FILM EDITING / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

March 10
99. Ghostbusters: Nominee MUSIC (Song) "Ghostbusters" / VISUAL EFFECTS
100. Terminator 2: Winner MAKEUP / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS

March 11
101. Women Talking* Nominee PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Spoiler:
Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
1927-1939: Underworld
1940-1949: For Scent-imental Reasons
1950-1959: Harvey
1960-1969: In The Heat of the Night
1970-1979: Alien
1980-1989: The Untouchables
1990-1999: Toy Story
2000-2009: The Lives of Others
2010-2019: Big Hero 6
(optional) 2020- Tenet

Watch a winner from the following categories:
Actor in a Leading Role: James Stewart in The Philadelphia Story
Actor in a Supporting Role: Cuba Gooding, Jr. in Jerry Maguire
Actress in a Leading Role: Brie Larson in Room
Actress in a Supporting Role: Viola Davis in Fences
Animated Feature Film: Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Cinematography: Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings
Costume Design: Black Panther
Directing: Billy Wilder for The Apartment
Documentary (Feature): Bowling for Columbine
Documentary (Short Subject): Queen of Basketball
Film Editing: Titanic
International Feature Film: Departures
Makeup and Hairstyling: The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Music (Original Score): Beauty and the Beast
Music (Original Song): "Glory" from Selma
Best Picture: Moonlight
Production Design: The Godfather Part II
Short Film (Animated): For the Birds
Short Film (Live Action): So This is Harris
Sound: Robocop
Visual Effects: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Writing (Adapted Screenplay): Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Writing (Original Screenplay):: Belfast


black=4k / blue=Blu-ray / purple=streaming / green=DVD/ *=new viewing

Last edited by lisadoris; 03-11-23 at 05:17 PM.
Old 01-18-23, 04:55 AM
  #3  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,387
Received 164 Likes on 121 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2023 Academy Awards Challenge
January 24

1. The Battle Of Midway (1942) - YouTube
2. Boyz N The Hood - Encore Classic

January 25

3. Kokoda Front Line - YouTube
4. Moscow Strikes Back - YouTube

January 26

5. Argentina, 1985 - Amazon Prime
6. Snow White & The Huntsman - Google Play

January 27

7. Blue Thunder - Sony Movie Channel
8. Men In Black (1997) - MTV 2
9. Prelude To War - YouTube

January 30

10. Men In Black (1934) - Amazon Instant Video

January 31

11. The Fabulous Baker Boys - Encore

February 1

12. Flowers And Trees - YouTube
13. It's Got Me Again - YouTube
14. Mickey’s Orphans - YouTube

February 8

15. Three Little Pigs - YouTube

February 9

16. It Should Happen To You - Roku TV

February 12

17. The Music Box - YouTube

February 13

18. Building A Building - YouTube

February 14

19. Merry Old Soul (1933) - YouTube
20. Scratch-As-Catch-Can - YouTube

February 19

21. Black Panther - Google Play

February 21

22. Indiana Jones And The Raiders Of The Lost Ark - Amazon Prime
23. The Tortoise And The Hare - YouTube

February 23

24. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom - Amazon Prime

February 24

25. The Boy, The Mole, The Fox And The Horse - Apple TV

February 25

26. RRR - Discord Watch Party

February 28

27. Holiday Land - YouTube

March 2

28. Lord Of The Rings: Fellowship Of The Ring - Google Play

March 6

29. Screen Souvenirs - YouTube
30. The Grain That Built A Hemisphere - YouTube

Last edited by shadokitty; 03-06-23 at 01:00 PM.
Old 01-18-23, 06:47 AM
  #4  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 18,495
Likes: 0
Received 373 Likes on 234 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38; 2017: 36; 2018: 43; 2019: 31; 2020: 12; 2021: 18; 2022: 13

February 1
1. Beaches (1988)
Nominee : Art Direction---Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

February 14
2. No Time to Die
(2021)
Winner: Music (Original Song) -- "No Time to Die," Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
Nominee: Sound -- Simon Hayes, Oliver Tamey, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
Nominee: Visual Effects -- Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould


February 25
3. The Right Stuff
(1983)
Nominee: Actor in a Supportin Role -- Sam Shepard {"Chuck Yeager"}
Nominee: Art Direction -- Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
Nominee: Cinematography -- Caleb Deschanel
Winner: Film Editing -- Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
Winner: Music (Original Score) -- Bill Conti
Nominee: Best Picture -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Winner: Sound -- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thorn, David MacMillan

Winner: Sound Effects Editing -- Jay Boekelheide

4. Blade Runner (1982)
Nominee: Art Direction -- Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Nominee: Visual Effects -- Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer


Last edited by Cardsfan111; 03-04-23 at 11:57 AM.
Old 01-18-23, 07:14 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 897
Received 53 Likes on 31 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Indy24LA's 14th Annual Academy Award Challenge

2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010

* indicates first time viewing

January 24th
1. The Banshees of Inisherin* (2022)

January 25th
2. Elvis* (2022)

January 26th
3. Belfast* (2021)

January 27th
4. Tar* (2022)

January 28th
5. The Martha Mitchell Effect* (2022)
6. Licorice Pizza* (2021)

January 29th
7. A Place in the Sun* (1951)

January 30th
8. Steve Jobs (2015)

January 31st
9. Air Force One (1997)

February 1st
10. The Greatest Showman (2017)

February 3rd
11. American Hustle (2013)

February 4th
12. Girl with a Pearl Earring* (2003)

February 5th
13. Forrest Gump (1994)
14. Greyhound* (2020)

February 6th
15. Two for the Road* (1967)

February 7th
16. Before Sunset* (2004)

February 8th
17. Before Midnight* (2013)

February 9th
18. Empire of Light* (2022)

February 10th
19. Tom Jones* (1963)

February 11th
20. Summertime* (1955)

February 12th
21. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)

February 13th
22. Romeo + Juliet* (1996)
23. Children of a Lesser God* (1986)

February 14th
24. Casablanca (1942)

February 15th
25. Nobody’s Fool (1995)

February 16th
26. The Social Network (2010)

February 17th
27. Postcards from the Edge* (1990)

February 18th
28. Paper Moon* (1973)
29. Philomena* (2013)

February 19th
30. Thelma & Louise* (1991)
31. Days of Heaven* (1978)

February 20th
32. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris* (2022)

February 21st
33. Coal Miner's Daughter* (1980)

February 22nd
34. Saturday Night Fever* (1977)

February 23rd
35. Rocketman (2019)

February 24th
36. Pinocchio* (2022)

February 25th
37. Chaplin (1992)

February 26th
38. Paris When It Sizzles* (1964) {WC}
39. Sabrina (1995)

February 27th
40. The Queen* (2006)

February 28th
41. Mr. Holland’s Opus* (1995)

March 2nd
42. All the Money In the World* (2017)

March 3rd
43. Triangle of Sadness* (2022)

March 4th
44. Big Eyes* (2014)

March 5th
45. Topaz* (1969) {WC}
46. Margin Call (2011)

March 6th
47. Norma Rae* (1979)

March 8th
48. Women Talking* (2022)

March 9th
49. The Fighter (2010)

March 10th
50. The Fabelmans* (2022)

March 12th
51. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish* (2022)
52. The 95th Annual Academy Awards* (2023)

Last edited by Indy24LA; 03-13-23 at 05:40 PM.
Old 01-18-23, 08:42 AM
  #6  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 36,879
Received 675 Likes on 451 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

And the nominees are…
Old 01-18-23, 10:02 AM
  #7  
DVD Talk Godfather
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,590
Received 1,012 Likes on 837 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Oscar

1/27
1. The Banshees of Inershin*

1/31
2. RRR*

2/4
3. Black Panther Wakanda Forever*

2/7
4. Empire of Light (cinematography 2022)*

2/16
5. As It Is in Heaven (foreign language nominee 2004)*

2/26
6. Fire of Love*

2/28
7.
Eurovision Song Contest Story of Fire (Netflix)*

3/3
8. The Fabelmans*

3/11
9. Women Talking*

3/13
The Danish Girl*

Last edited by davidh777; 03-13-23 at 09:34 PM.
Old 01-18-23, 12:41 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 311
Received 25 Likes on 14 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
2. Juno (2007)
3. Forrest Gump (1994)
4. Black Panther (2018)
5. Women Talking (2022)
6. Haulout (2022)
7. Stranger at the Gate (2022)
8. My Year of Dicks (2022)
9. The Fabelmans (2022)
10. Gone with the Wind (1939)
11. Spotlight (2015)
12. The Flying Sailor (2022)
13. Ice Merchants (2022)
14. Chicago (2002)
15. Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
16. Titanic (1997)
17. The Times of Harvey Milk (1984)
18. The Accused (1988)
19. Rocky (1976)
20. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (2022)
21. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
22. The Sound of Music (1965)
23. Soul (2020)
24. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
25. A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness (2015)
26. Night Train (2020)
27. Navalny (2022)
28. Tar (2022)
29. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)
30. The Long Goodbye (2020)
31. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (2022)
Spoiler:
Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1939: Gone with the Wind
  • 1940-1949: Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  • 1950-1959: The Bridge on the River Kwai
  • 1960-1969: The Sound of Music
  • 1970-1979: Rocky
  • 1980-1989: The Times of Harvey Milk
  • 1990-1999: Terminator 2: Judgement Day
  • 2000-2009: Juno
  • 2010-2019: Black Panther
  • (optional) 2020: Soul

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role - The Bridge on the River Kwai
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  • Actress in a Leading Role - The Accused
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Chicago
  • Animated Feature Film - Soul
  • Cinematography - Gone with the Wind
  • Costume Design - Black Panther
  • Directing - The Sound of Music
  • Documentary (Feature) - The Times of Harvey Milk
  • Documentary (Short Subject) - A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
  • Film Editing - Rocky
  • International Feature Film - All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - Terminator 2: Judgement Day
  • Music (Original Score) - Black Panther
  • Music (Original Song) - Titanic
  • Best Picture - Spotlight
  • Production Design - Black Panther
  • Short Film (Animated) - The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
  • Short Film (Live Action) - The Long Goodbye
  • Sound - Terminator 2: Judgement Day
  • Visual Effects - Terminator 2: Judgement Day
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Forrest Gump
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) - Juno

Last edited by hbsvb; 03-12-23 at 09:33 PM.
Old 01-18-23, 01:06 PM
  #9  
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,388
Received 63 Likes on 39 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57
2018: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2019: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2020: 30 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 45
2021: 40 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 56
2022: 36 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 52
2023: 50 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 65




January 24-
1) Alibi (1929)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Chester Morris {"No. 1065, Chick Williams"}
ART DIRECTION -- William Cameron Menzies
BEST PICTURE -- Feature Productions


2) The Racket (1928)^
BEST PICTURE -- The Caddo Company

January 25-
3) Nobody's Fool (1994)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Newman {"Sully"}
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Robert Benton


January 26-
4) The Contender (2000)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges {"President Jackson Evans"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Joan Allen {"Laine Hanson"}


5) The Accused (1988)
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jodie Foster {"Sarah Tobias"}

January 29-
6) Women Talking (2022)+
BEST PICTURE -- Jeremy Kleiner, Ded Gardner and Frences McDormand, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Sarah Polley


7) Wag The Dog (1997)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman {"Stanley Motss"}
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Hilary Henkin, David Mamet


8) Six Degrees Of Separation (1993)^
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Stockard Channing {"Ouisa Kittredge"}

January 30-
9) Boyz N The Hood (1991)
DIRECTING -- John Singleton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- John Singleton


January 31-
10) Fire Of Love (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

February 2-
11) Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen

February 4-
12) The Quiet Girl (2022)+
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Ireland

13) The Field (1990)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Richard Harris {"Bull McCabe"}

February 5-
14) Triangle Of Sadness (2022)^
DIRECTING -- Ruben Östlund
BEST PICTURE -- Eric Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Ruben Östlund


15) Beauty And The Beast (3D) (1991)
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Be Our Guest," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Beauty And The Beast," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Belle," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
BEST PICTURE -- Don Hahn, Producer
SOUND -- Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane


February 6-
16) Heaven's Gate (1981)
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey

February 7-
17) Reds (1981)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Warren Beatty {"John 'Jack' Reed"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson {"Eugene O'Neill"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Diane Keaton {"Louise Bryant"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maureen Stapleton {"Emma Goldman"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vittorio Storaro
COSTUME DESIGN -- Shirley Russell
*DIRECTING -- Warren Beatty
FILM EDITING -- Dede Allen, Craig McKay
BEST PICTURE -- Warren Beatty, Producer
SOUND -- Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths


February 8-
18) Indochine (1992)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Catherine Deneuve {"Eliane"}
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- France


February 9-
19) The Usual Suspects (1995)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kevin Spacey {"Roger 'Verbal' Kint"}
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Christopher McQuarrie


February 11-
20) King Of Jazz (1930)
*ART DIRECTION -- Herman Rosse

February 12-
21) Avatar: The Way Of Water (2022)+
BEST PICTURE -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Dylan Cole, Ben Procter and Vanessa Cole
SOUND -- Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett


22) In America (2003)^
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Djimon Hounsou {"Mateo"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Samantha Morton {"Sarah"}
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Jim Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan


February 13-
23) Navalny (2022)^
*BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris, Producers

February 14-
24) The Sea Beast (2022)^
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE -- Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger, Producers

February 15-
25) The English Patient (1996)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ralph Fiennes {"Almasy"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kristin Scott Thomas {"Katharine Clifton"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Juliette Binoche {"Hana"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
*DIRECTING -- Anthony Minghella
*FILM EDITING -- Walter Murch
*MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Gabriel Yared
*BEST PICTURE -- Saul Zaentz, Producer
*SOUND -- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Anthony Minghella


February 16-
26) Atonement (2007)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Saoirse Ronan {"Briony Tallis, aged 13"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Seamus McGarvey
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline Durran
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Dario Marianelli
BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Christopher Hampton


February 17-
27) Top Gun (3D) (1986)
FILM EDITING -- Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Take My Breath Away," Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock
SOUND -- Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Cecelia Hall, George Watters II


28) Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
FILM EDITING -- Eddie Hamilton
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hold My Hand" -- Lady Gaga & BloodPop
BEST PICTURE -- Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison, and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
*SOUND -- Mark Weingarten, James Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer , Christopher McQuarrie , Peter Craig, Justin Marks
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Scott R. Fisher


February 18-
29) Giant (1956)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- James Dean {"Jett Rink"}
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Rock Hudson {"Bick Benedict"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes McCambridge {"Luz Benedict"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
*DIRECTING -- George Stevens
FILM EDITING -- William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Dimitri Tiomkin
BEST MOTION PICTURE -- George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay--Adapted) -- Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat


February 19-
30) TÁR (2022)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cate Blanchett {"Lydia Tár"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Florian Hoffmeister
FILM EDITING -- Monika Willi
DIRECTING -- Todd Field
BEST PICTURE -- Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Todd Field


31) La Cage Aux Folles (1978)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Piero Tosi, Ambra Danon
DIRECTING -- Edouard Molinaro
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret


February 20-
32) Departures (2008)
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Japan

February 21-
33) All That Breathes (2022)^
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer, Producers

34) Cleopatra (1934)
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Cullen Tate
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Victor Milner
FILM EDITING -- Anne Bauchens [came in 3rd]
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount
SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director


February 23-
35) EO (2022)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Poland

36) Sicko (2007)
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara

February 24-
37) A House Made Of Splinters (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellstrøm

February 25-
38) The Fabelmans (2022)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Mitzi Fabelman"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch {"Uncle Boris"}
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Rick Carter and Karen O'Hara
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner


39) Ordinary People (1980)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch {"Dr. Berger"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Timothy Hutton {"Conrad Jarrett"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Mary Tyler Moore {"Beth Jarrett"}
*DIRECTING -- Robert Redford
*BEST PICTURE -- Ronald L. Schwary, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Alvin Sargent


February 26-
40) The Life Of Emile Zola (1937)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Muni {"Emile Zola"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joseph Schildkraut {"Captain Alfred Dreyfus"}
ART DIRECTION -- Anton Grot
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Russ Saunders
DIRECTING -- William Dieterle
MUSIC (Scoring) -- Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Warner Bros.
SOUND RECORDING -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
WRITING (Original Story) -- Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg


February 27-
41) Aftersun (2022)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Mescal {"Calum"}

February 28-
42) Elvis (2022)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Austin Butler {"Elvis"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Mandy Walker
COSTUME DESIGN -- Catherine Martin
FILM EDITING -- Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
BEST PICTURE -- Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
SOUND -- David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller


43) Cimarron (1931)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Richard Dix {"Yancey Cravat"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Irene Dunne {"Sabra Cravat"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Max Rée
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Edward Cronjager
DIRECTING -- Wesley Ruggles
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- RKO Radio
*WRITING (Adaptation) -- Howard Estabrook


March 2-
44) The Great Ziegfeld (1936)^
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Luise Rainer {"Anna Held"}
ART DIRECTION -- Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis
*DANCE DIRECTION -- "A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody" number; Seymour Felix
DIRECTING -- Robert Z. Leonard
FILM EDITING -- William S. Gray
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
WRITING (Original Story) -- William Anthony McGuire


March 3-
45) The Banshees Of Inisherin (2022)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colin Farrell {"Pádraic Súilleabháin"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brendan Gleeson {"Colm Doherty"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Barry Keoghan {"Dominic Kearney"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kerry Condon {"Siobhán Súilleabháin"}
DIRECTING -- Martin McDonagh
FILM EDITING -- Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Carter Burwell
BEST PICTURE -- Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Martin McDonagh


March 4-
46) All Quiet On the Western Front (2022)^
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- James Friend
*INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Germany
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Volker Bertelmann
BEST PICTURE -- Malte Grunert, Producer
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
SOUND -- Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell


47) The Last Emperor (3D) (1987)
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vittorio Storaro
*COSTUME DESIGN -- James Acheson
*DIRECTING -- Bernardo Bertolucci
*FILM EDITING -- Gabriella Cristiani
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
*BEST PICTURE -- Jeremy Thomas, Producer
*SOUND -- Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci


March 5-
48) Close (2022)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Belgium

March 6-
49) The Boy, The Mole, The Fox And The Horse (2022)^
*SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
50) The Flying Sailor (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
51) Ice Merchants (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
52) My Year Of Dicks (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
53) An Ostrich Told Me The World Is Fake And I Think I Believe It (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Lachlan Pendragon

March 7-
54) An Irish Goodbye (2022)^
*SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Tom Berkeley and Ross White
55) Ivalu (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
56) Le Pupille (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
57) Night Ride (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
58) The Red Suitcase (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Cyrus Neshvad

March 9-
59) *The Elephant Whisperers(2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
60) Haulout (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) –- Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
61) The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
62) Stranger At The Gate (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) –- Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

63) All The Beauty And The Bloodshed (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

March 11-
64) Everything Everywhere All At Once (2022)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ke Huy Quan {"Waymond Wang"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Yeoh {"Evelyn Wang"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Lee Curtis {"Deirdre Beaubeirdre"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Stephanie Hsu {"Joy Wang"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Shirley Kurata
*DIRECTING -- Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
*FILM EDITING -- Paul Rogers
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Son Lux
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "This Is A Life", Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne
*BEST PICTURE -- Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert


March 12-
65) The 95th Annual Academy Awards (2023)^ - Ceremony


Mission Accomplished!



*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Broadcast or Stream
+Denotes Digital Industry Stream, Screener or DVD
Denotes Blu-Ray

Last edited by Mao; 01-29-24 at 09:56 AM.
Old 01-20-23, 04:51 AM
  #10  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Travis McClain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Hemisphere
Posts: 7,758
Received 176 Likes on 116 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

My Challenge History 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022

Objectives
Complete checklist
Minimum 1 title from each of my paid subscription services |||
Minimum 5 titles from my un-logged digital library
Minimum 5 titles from my un-logged disc library |||

List
  1. 1/25 The Front Page
  2. 1/26 The Banshees of Inisherin
  3. 1/26 Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
  4. 1/29 Causeway
  5. 1/29 Gone with the Wind
    1/31 Gone with the Wind Audio Commentary by Film Historian Rudy Behlmer
  6. 1/31 Knives Out
  7. 2/01 The Awful Truth
  8. 2/03 The Fabelmans
  9. 2/06 Black Panther
  10. 2/10 All Quiet on the Western Front
  11. 2/11 TÁR
  12. 2/12 Witness
  13. 2/14 Titanic
    2/20 Titanic
  14. 2/17 Turning Red
  15. 2/26 Star Wars:Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
  16. 2/28 My Fair Lady
  17. 3/04 Roman Holiday
  18. 3/05 The Wizard of Oz
Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
-X- 1927-1939: Gone with the Wind (1939)
--- 1940-1949:
-X- 1950-1959: Roman Holiday (1953)
-X- 1960-1969: My Fair Lady (1964)
--- 1970-1979:
-X- 1980-1989: Witness (1985)
-X- 1990-1999: Titanic (1997)
--- 2000-2009:
-X- 2010-2019: Black Panther (2018)
--- (optional) 2020-

Watch a winner from the following categories:
-X- Actor in a Leading Role - Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady)
--- Actor in a Supporting Role
-X- Actress in a Leading Role - Audrey Hepburn (Roman Holiday)
--- Actress in a Supporting Role
--- Animated Feature Film
--- Cinematography
-X- Costume Design - Black Panther -- Ruth Carter
-X- Directing - The Awful Truth -- Leo McCarey
--- Documentary (Feature)
--- Documentary (Short Subject)
-X- Film Editing - Witness (Thom Noble)
--- International Feature Film
--- Makeup and Hairstyling
--- Music (Original Score)
-X- Music (Original Song) - "Over the Rainbow" from The Wizard of Oz (Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg)
--- Best Picture
-X- Production Design - Titanic (Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford)
--- Short Film (Animated)
--- Short Film (Live Action)
--- Sound
--- Visual Effects
--- Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
--- Writing (Original Screenplay)

Last edited by Travis McClain; 03-08-23 at 12:24 AM. Reason: The Wizard of Oz
Old 01-20-23, 10:11 AM
  #11  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,291
Received 208 Likes on 130 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

And the Oscar goes to -----

Feb. 3
1. Judgment at Nuremberg (Stanley Kramer, 1961)*
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Maximilian Schell)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Abby Mann)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Spencer Tracy)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Montgomery Clift)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Judy Garland)
-Nominated for Best Director (Stanley Kramer)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (Ernest Laszlo)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Rudolph Sternad, George Milo)
-Nominated for Best Costume Design, Black-and-White (Jean Louis)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Frederic Knudtson)


Feb. 4
2. The Rose (Mark Rydell, 1980)
Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Bette Midler)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Frederic Forrest)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Robert Wolfe)
-Nominated for Best Sound (Theodore Soderberg, et al)


Feb. 5
3. Goldfinger (Guy Hamilton, 1964)
Won-Best Sound Editing (Norman Wanstall)

Feb. 6
4. Diamonds Are Forever (Guy Hamilton, 1971)
Won-Best Sound Editing (Gordon McCallum, John W. Mitchell, Al Overton)

Feb. 13
5. 20 Feet From Stardom (Morgan Neville, 2013)
Won-Best Documentary Feature

Feb. 18
6. Them (Gordon Douglas, 1954)
Nominee-Best Special Effects

Last edited by Gobear; 02-18-23 at 06:34 PM.
Old 01-20-23, 02:55 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
tarfrimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 489
Received 16 Likes on 11 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread


TARFRIMMER'S

2023 ACADEMY AWARD

MOVIE CHALLENGE


* = First Time Viewing
List:
Spoiler:
1/24


1. THE HATEFUL EIGHT (2015) / Directed by: Quentin Tarantino / Netflix / 2:48
88th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SCORE: Ennio Morricone
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh (Daisy Domergue)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson
2. ONCE UPON A TIME... IN HOLLYWOOD (2019) / Directed by: Quentin Tarantino / Starz / 2:41
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt (Cliff Booth)
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
Nominations:
PICTURE: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
1/25

3. CHINATOWN (1974) / Directed by: Roman Polanski / HBO / 2:10
47th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Robert Towne
Nominations:
PICTURE: Robert Evans
DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski
ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (J. J. 'Jake' Gittes)
ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway (Evelyn Cross Mulwray)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo
COSTUME DESIGN: Anthea Sylbert
FILM EDITING: Sam O'Steen
ART DIRECTION: Richard Sylbert & W. Stewart Campbell (art dir); Ruby Levitt (set dec)
SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith (drama)
SOUND: Charles Grenzbach & Larry Jost
1/27

4. SPOTLIGHT (2015) / Directed by: Tom McCarthy / HBO Max / 2:09
88th Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, & Michael Sugar
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Nominations:
DIRECTOR: Tom McCarthy
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo (Michael Rezendes)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams (Sacha Pfeiffer)
FILM EDITING: Tom McArdle
1/28

5. MISSISSIPPI BURNING (1988) / Directed by: Alan Parker / Prime Video / 2:08
61st Academy Awards
Won:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Peter Biziou
Nominations:
PICTURE: Frederick Zollo & Robert F. Colesberry
DIRECTOR: Alan Parker
ACTOR: Gene Hackman (Agent Rupert Anderson)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Mrs. Pell)
FILM EDITING: Gerry Hambling
SOUND: Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline & Danny Michael
6. TRAFFIC (2000) / Directed by: Steven Soderbergh / Prime Video / 2:27
88th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SCORE: Ennio Morricone
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh (Daisy Domergue)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson
7. TRUE GRIT (2010) / Directed by: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen / Showtime / 1:50
83rd Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
PICTURE: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, & Scott Rudin
DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Coen Brothers
ACTOR: Jeff Bridges (Reuben 'Rooster' Cogburn)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hailee Steinfeld (Mattie Ross)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins
COSTUME DESIGN: Mary Zophres
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Jess Goncho (prod des); Nancy Haigh (set dec)
SOUND MIXING: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter Kurland
SOUND EDITING: Skip Lievsay & Craig Berkey
1/29

8. BLAZING SADDLES (1974) / Directed by: Mel Brooks / Pluto / 1:33
47th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn (Lili von Shtüpp)
FILM EDITING: John C. Howard & Danford B. Greene
SONG: “Blazing Saddles” - John Morris (music); Mel Brooks (lyrics)
9. DJANGO UNCHAINED (2012) / Directed by: Quentin Tarantino / Vudu / 2:45
85th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Quentin Tarantino
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Dr. King Schultz)
Nominations:
PICTURE: Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, & Pilar Savone
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson
SOUND EDITING: Wylie Stateman
10. CAT BALLOU (1965) / Directed by: Elliot Silverstein / Plex / 1:37
88th Academy Awards
Won:

ACTOR: Lee Marvin (Kid Shelleen / Tim Strawn)
Nominations:
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Walter Newman & Frank Pierson
FILM EDITING: Charles Nelson
SCORE: De Vol (adaptation/treatment)
SONG: “The Ballad of Cat Ballou” - Jerry Livingston (music); Mack David (lyrics)
11. 3:10 TO YUMA (2007) / Directed by: James Mangold / HBO / 2:02
80th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
SCORE: Marco Beltrami
1/30

12. ENCANTO (2021) / Directed by: Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith / Disney+ / 1:42
94th Academy Awards
Won:

ANIMATED FEATURE: Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino & Clark Spencer
Nominations:
SCORE: Germaine Franco
SONG: “Dos Oruguitas” - Lin-Manuel Miranda
13. JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (1961) / Directed by: Stanley Kramer / Paramount+ / 2:59
61st Academy Awards
Won:

ACTOR: Maximilian Schell (Hans Rolfe)
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Abby Mann
Nominations:
PICTURE: Stanley Kramer
DIRECTOR: Stanley Kramer
ACTOR: Spencer Tracy (Chief Judge Dan Haywood)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Montgomery Clift (Rudolph Petersen)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Garland (Irene Hoffman-Wallner)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (black & white): Ernest Laszlo
COSTUME DESIGN (black & white): Jean Louis
FILM EDITING: Frederic Knudtson
ART DIRECTION (black & white): Rudolph Sternad (art dir); George Milo (set decoration)
1/31

14. DUNE (2021) / Directed by: Denis Villeneuve / HBO Max / 2:35
94th Academy Awards
Won:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser
FILM EDITING: Joe Walker
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Patrice Vermette; Zsuzsanna Sipos (set dec)
SCORE: Hans Zimmer
SOUND: Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill & Ron Bartlett
VFX: Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor & Gerd Nefzer
Nominations:
PICTURE: Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve & Cale Boyter, Producers
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve & Eric Roth
COSTUME DESIGN: Jacqueline West & Robert Morgan
MAKEUP & HAIR: Donald Mowat, Love Larson & Eva Von Bahr
2/01

15. BLACK PANTHER (2018) / Directed by: Ryan Coogler / Movies Anywhere / 2:14
91st Academy Awards
Won:

COSTUME DESIGN: Ruth E. Carter
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Hannah Beachler (prod des); Jay Hart (set dec)
SCORE: Ludwig Göransson
Nominations:
PICTURE: Kevin Feige
SONG: “All the Stars” - Kendrick Lamar, Sounwave & Anthony Tiffith (music); Kendrick Lamar, SZA & Anthony Tiffith (lyrics)
SOUND MIXING: Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor & Peter J. Devlin
SOUND EDITING: Benjamin A. Burtt & Steve Boeddeker (editing)
16. * BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (2022) / Directed by: Ryan Coogler / Disney+ / 2:41
95th Academy Awards
Won:

COSTUME DESIGN: Ruth Carter
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett (Queen Ramonda)
MAKEUP & HAIR: Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
SONG: “Lift Me Up” - Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson (music); Tems and Ryan Coogler (lyric)
VFX: Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
17. * THE BATMAN (2022) / Directed by: Matt Reeves / HBO / 2:56
95th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
MAKEUP & HAIR: Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
SOUND: Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
VFX: Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
2/04

18. * I, TONYA (2017) / Directed by: Craig Gillespie / Hulu / 1:59
90th Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney (LaVona Golden)
Nominations:
ACTRESS: Margot Robbie (Tonya Harding)
FILM EDITING: Tatiana S. Riegel
19. * BELFAST (2021) / Directed by: Kenneth Branagh / HBO Max / 1:38
94th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Kenneth Branagh
Nominations:
PICTURE: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik & Tamar Thomas, Producers
DIRECTOR: Kenneth Branagh
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ciarán Hinds (Pop)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench (Granny)
SONG: “Down to Joy” - Van Morrison
SOUND: Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather & Niv Adiri
20. RATATOUILLE (2007) / Directed by: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava / Disney+ / 1:51
80th Academy Awards
Won:

ANIMATED FEATURE: Brad Bird
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Brad Bird (screenplay); Brad Bird, Jim Capobianco & Jan Pinkava (story)
SCORE: Michael Giacchino
SOUND MIXING: Randy Thom, Michael Semanick & Doc Kane
SOUND EDITING: Randy Thom & Michael Silvers
2/05

21. * ELVIS (2022) / Directed by: Baz Luhrmann / HBO / 2:39
95th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
PICTURE: Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick & Schuyler Weiss, Producers
ACTOR: Austin Butler (Elvis Presley)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mandy Walker
COSTUME DESIGN: Catherine Martin
FILM EDITING: Matt Villa & Jonathan Redmond
MAKEUP & HAIR: Mark Coulier, Jason Baird & Aldo Signoretti
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Catherine Martin & Karen Murphy (production design); Bev Dunn (set decoration)
SOUND: David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
22. ALL THAT JAZZ (1979) / Directed by: Bob Fosse / Tubi / 2:03
52nd Academy Awards
Won:

COSTUME DESIGN: Albert Wolsky
FILM EDITING: Alan Heim
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Philip Rosenberg & Tony Walton (art dir); Edward Stewart & Gary J. Brink (set dec)
ORIGINAL SCORE: Ralph Burns (adaptation score) (song score)
Nominations:
PICTURE: Robert Alan Aurthur
DIRECTOR: Bob Fosse
SCREENPLAY (original): Robert Alan Aurthur & Bob Fosse
ACTOR: Roy Scheider (Joe Gideon)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Giuseppe Rotunno
2/11

23. TOP GUN (1986) / Directed by: Tony Scott / Netflix / 1:50
59th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SONG: “Take My Breath Away” - Giorgio Moroder (music); Tom Whitlock (lyrics)
Nominations:
FILM EDITING: Billy Weber & Chris Lebenzon
SOUND: Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline & William B. Kaplan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING: Cecelia Hall & George Watters II
24. * TOP GUN: MAVERICK (2022) / Directed by: Joseph Kosinski / Paramount+ / 2:10
95th Academy Awards
Won:

SOUND: Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
Nominations:
PICTURE: Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
SCREENPLAY (adapted): Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer & Christopher McQuarrie (screenplay); Peter Craig and Justin Marks (story)
FILM EDITING: Eddie Hamilton
ORIGINAL SONG: “Hold My Hand” - Lady Gaga & BloodPop
VFX: Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher
25. MRS. DOUBTFIRE (1993) / Directed by: Chris Columbus / Starz / 2:05
66th Academy Awards
Won:

MAKEUP: Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, & Yolanda Toussieng
Nominations:
n/a
26. COMING TO AMERICA (1988) / Directed by: John Landis / HBO Max / 1:50
61st Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
COSTUME DESIGN: Deborah Nadoolman
MAKEUP: Rick Baker
27. * COMING 2 AMERICA (2021) / Directed by: Craig Brewer / Prime Video / 1:57
94th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Mike Marino, Stacey Morris & Carla Farmer
2/18

28. * MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (1939) / Directed by: Frank Capra / Classic Film Time / 2:09
12th Academy Awards
Won:

WRITING (original story): Lewis R. Foster
Nominations:
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION: Columbia
DIRECTOR: Frank Capra
WRITING, SCREENPLAY: Sidney Buchman
ACTOR: James Stewart (Jefferson Smith)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains (Sen. Joseph Harrison Paine) / Harry Carey (President of the Senate)
FILM EDITING: Gene Havlick & Al Clark
ART DIRECTION: Lionel Banks (art dir)
SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin
SOUND RECORDING: Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary
29. GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT (1947) / Directed by: Elia Kazan / Prime Video / 1:58
20th Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: 20th Century-Fox
DIRECTOR: Elia Kazan
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Celeste Holm (Anne Dettrey)
Nominations:
SCREENPLAY: Moss Hart
ACTOR: Gregory Peck (Philip Schuyler Green)
ACTRESS: Dorothy McGuire (Kathy Lacy)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Revere (Mrs. Green)
FILM EDITING: Harmon Jones
30. * THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL (1952) / Directed by: Vincente Minnelli / Prime Video / 1:58
25th Academy Awards
Won:

SCREENPLAY: Charles Schnee
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame (Rosemary Bartlow)
COSTUME DESIGN (black & white): Helen Rose (b&w)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (black & white): Robert Surtees (b&w)
ART DIRECTION (black & white): Edward Carfagno & Cedric Gibbons (art dir); F. Keogh Gleason & Edwin B. Willis (interior dec- b&w)
Nominations:
ACTOR: Kirk Douglas (Jonathan Shields)
31. WITNESS (1985) / Directed by: Peter Weir / Paramount+ / 1:52
58th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: William Kelley & Earl W. Wallace (screenplay); Kelley, E. Wallace & Pamela Wallace (story)
FILM EDITING: Thom Noble
Nominations:
PICTURE: Edward S. Feldman
DIRECTOR: Peter Weir
ACTOR: Harrison Ford (Detective Captain John Book)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale
ART DIRECTION: Stan Jolley (art dir); John H. Anderson (set dec)
SCORE: Maurice Jarre
2/19

32. AMERICAN GRAFFITI (1973) / Directed by: George Lucas / Showtime / 1:50
46th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
PICTURE: Francis Ford Coppola & Gary Kurtz
DIRECTOR: George Lucas
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Willard Huyck, George Lucas & Gloria Katz
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Candy Clark (Debbie Dunham)
FILM EDITING: Verna Fields & Marcia Lucas
2/21

33. * SCENT OF A WOMAN (1992) / Directed by: Martin Brest / Prime Video / 2:36
65th Academy Awards
Won:

ACTOR: Al Pacino (Lieutenant Colonel Frank Slade)
Nominations:
PICTURE: Martin Brest
DIRECTOR: Martin Brest
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Bo Goldman
3/02

34. THE LAST DAYS (1998) / Directed by: James Moll / Netflix / 1:27
71st Academy Awards
Won:

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: James Moll & Kenneth Lipper
Nominations:
n/a
35. * THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL (2021) / Directed by: Ben Proudfoot / YouTube / 0:22
94th Academy Awards
Won:

DOCUMENTARY SHORT: Ben Proudfoot
Nominations:
n/a
36. * HOLLYWOOD ON TRIAL (1976) / Directed by: David Helpern / Fawesome Documentary / 1:45
49th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: James Gutman & David Helpern Jr.
37. * THE MARTHA MITCHELL EFFECT (2022) / Directed by: Anne Alvergue, Debra McClutchy / Netflix / 0:40
95th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
DOCUMENTARY SHORT: Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
38. * NAVALNY (2022) / Directed by: Daniel Roher / HBO Max / 1:38
95th Academy Awards
Won:

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris
Nominations:
n/a
3/07

39. * SOUND OF METAL (2019) / Directed by: Darius Marder / Prime Video / 2:00
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

FILM EDITING: Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
SOUND: Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés Navarrete & Phillip Bladh
Nominations:
PICTURE: Bert Hamelinck & Sacha Ben Harroche
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Abraham & Darius Marder (screenplay); Derek Cianfrance & Darius Marder (story)
ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Ruben Stone)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Raci (Joe)
3/10

40. * THE WINDSHIELD WIPER (2021) / Directed by: Alberto Mielgo / YouTube / 0:14
94th Academy Awards
Won:

ANIMATED SHORT: Alberto Mielgo & Leo Sanchez
Nominations:
n/a
41. * THE LONG GOODBYE (2020) / Directed by: Aneil Karia / YouTube / 0:12
94th Academy Awards
Won:

LIVE ACTION SHORT: Aneil Karia & Riz Ahmed
Nominations:
n/a
42. * THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT (1994) / Directed by: Stephan Elliott / Tubi / 1:44
67th Academy Awards
Won:

COSTUME DESIGN: Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner
Nominations:
n/a
43. MOONLIGHT (2016) / Directed by: Barry Jenkins / Showtime / 1:51
89th Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE:[/B Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, & Jeremy Kleiner
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Barry Jenkins (screenplay); Tarell Alvin McCraney (story)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mahershala Ali (Juan)
Nominations:
DIRECTOR: Barry Jenkins
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Naomie Harris (Paula Harris)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Laxton
FILM EDITING: Nat Sanders & Joi McMillon
SCORE: Nicholas Britell
44. * PHANTOM THREAD (2017) / Directed by: Paul Thomas Anderson / Netflix / 2:10
90th Academy Awards
Won:

COSTUME DESIGN: Mark Bridges
Nominations:
PICTURE: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, & Daniel Lupi
DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson
ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis (Reynolds Woodcock)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Manville (Cyril Woodcock)
SCORE: Jonny Greenwood
3/11

45. CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD (1986) / Directed by: Randa Haines / HBO Max / 1:59
59th Academy Awards
Won:

ACTRESS: Marlee Matlin (Sarah Norman)
Nominations:
PICTURE: Burt Sugarman & Patrick J. Palmer
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Hesper Anderson & Mark Medoff
ACTOR: William Hurt (James Leeds)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie (Mrs. Norman)
46. * MARRIAGE STORY (2019) / Directed by: Noah Baumbach / Netflix / 2:17
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern (Nora Fanshaw)
Nominations:
PICTURE: Noah Baumbach & David Heyman
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Noah Baumbach
ACTOR: Adam Driver (Charlie Barber)
ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson (Nicole Barber)
SCORE: Randy Newman
47. * THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN (2022) / Directed by: Martin McDonagh / HBO Max / 1:54
95th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
PICTURE: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
DIRECTOR: Martin McDonagh
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Martin McDonagh
ACTOR: Colin Farrell (Pádraic Súilleabháin)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Barry Keoghan (Dominic Kearney); Brendan Gleeson (Colm Doherty)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kerry Condon (Siobhán Súilleabháin)
FILM EDITING: Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
SCORE: Carter Burwell
48. DIE FÄLSCHER (The Counterfeiters) (2007) / Directed by: Stefan Ruzowitzky / Prime Video / 1:39
80th Academy Awards
Won:

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Austria
Nominations:
n/a
49. * WOMEN TALKING (2022) / Directed by: Sarah Polley / Prime Video / 1:44
95th Academy Awards
Won:

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Sarah Polley
Nominations:
PICTURE: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers
3/12

50. * TÁR (2022) / Directed by: Todd Field / Peacock / 2:38
95th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
PICTURE: Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
DIRECTOR: Todd Field
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Todd Field
ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett (Lydia Tár)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Florian Hoffmeister
FILM EDITING: Monika Willi
51. * GUILLERMO DEL TORO'S PINOCCHIO (2022) / Directed by: Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson / Netflix / 1:57
95th Academy Awards
Won:

ANIMATED FEATURE: Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
Nominations:
n/a
52. * TURNING RED (2022) / Directed by: Domee Shi / Disney+ / 1:40
95th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ANIMATED FEATURE: Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins
53. * THE OSCARS (2023) / Directed by: Glenn Weiss / ABC / 2:55
95th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
n/a
Checklist - completed 3/11/23:
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
-x- 1927-1939: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
-x- 1940-1949: Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
-x- 1950-1959: The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)
-x- 1960-1969: Cat Ballou (1965)
-x- 1970-1979: Chinatown (1974)
-x- 1980-1989: Witness (1985)
-x- 1990-1999: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994)
-x- 2000-2009: Ratatouille (2007)
-x- 2010-2019: Marriage Story (2019)
-x- (optional) 2020-: Belfast (2021)


Watch a winner from the following categories:
-x- Actor in a Leading Role: Scent of a Woman (1992)
-x- Actor in a Supporting Role: Django Unchained (2012)
-x- Actress in a Leading Role: Children of a Lesser God (1986)
-x- Actress in a Supporting Role: I, Tonya (2017)
-x- Animated Feature Film: Encanto (2021)
-x- Cinematography: Mississippi Burning (1988)
-x- Costume Design: Phantom Thread (2017)
-x- Directing: Traffic (2000)
-x- Documentary (Feature): The Last Days (1998)
-x- Documentary (Short Subject): The Queen of Basketball (2021)
-x- Film Editing: All That Jazz (1979)
-x- International Feature Film: Die Fälscher (The Counterfeiters) (2007)
-x- Makeup and Hairstyling: Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
-x- Music (Original Score): The Hateful Eight (2015)
-x- Music (Original Song): Top Gun (1986)
-x- Best Picture: Moonlight (2016)
-x- Production Design: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019)
-x- Short Film (Animated): The Windshield Wiper (2021)
-x- Short Film (Live Action): The Long Goodbye (2020)
-x- Sound: Sound of Metal (2019)
-x- Visual Effects: Dune (2021)
-x- Writing (Adapted Screenplay): Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
-x- Writing (Original Screenplay): Spotlight (2015)

STATS:

47 MOVIES
05 DOCUMENTARIES
01 OSCARS CEREMONY
26 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS
104 H 28 M


2022 COUNTS: 79 Movies; 44 First Time Viewings / 157H 45M
2021 COUNTS: 67 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 129H 29M
2020 COUNTS: 50 Movies; 27 First Time Viewings / 91H 24M
2019 COUNTS: 63 Movies; 32 First Time Viewings / 120H 22M
2018 COUNTS: 106 Movies; 52 First Time Viewings / 149H 00M
2017 COUNTS: 89 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 184H 02M
2016 COUNTS: 113 Movies; 67 First Time Viewings / 213H 05M
2015 COUNTS: 57 Movies; 43 First Time Viewings / 115H 36M
2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107H 55M

Last edited by tarfrimmer; 03-12-23 at 10:49 PM.
Old 01-21-23, 12:23 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
ororama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 615
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

1. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011) * 15 min.
Winner: Best Short Film, Animated
2. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) * 148 min.
Nominee: Best Achievement in Visual Effects (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Daniel Sudick)
3. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) 86 min.
Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Muni)
Best Writing, Original Story (Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney)
Best Writing, Screenplay (Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney)
Nominee:Best Picture
4. WolfWalkers (2020) * 103 min.
Nominee:Best Animated Feature Film
5. How to Sleep (1935) * 11 min.
Winner:Best Short Subject, Comedy
6. The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (1929) * 118 min.
Nominee: Best Picture
7. The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022) * 40 min.
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
8. The Elephant Whisperers (2022) * 40 min.
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
9. Ratatouille (2007) * 111 min.
Winner: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominee: Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Brad Bird), Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (Michael Giacchino)
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
10. Lifted (2006) * 5 min.
Nominee:Best Short Film, Animated
11. Avatar: The Way of Water (2022) * 192 min.
Nominee: Best Sound
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Production Design
12. Coming to America (1988) * 117 min.
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Best Makeup
13. The Four Days of Naples (1962) * 120 min.
Nominee: Best Foreign Language Film
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen (Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy,, Vasco Pratolini, Carlo Bernari)
14. Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013) * 91 min.
Winner: Best Documentary, Features
15. Big Hero 6 (2014) * 102 min.
Winner: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
16. Feast (2014) * 6 min.
Winner:Best Short Film, Animated
17. The Muppet Movie (1979) * 95 min.
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song (Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher) For the song "The Rainbow Connection".
Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher)
18. Spencer (2021) * 117 min.
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Kristen Stewart)
19. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994) * 104 min.
Winner: Best Costume Design
20. Go Into Your Dance (1935) * 89 min.
Nominee:Best Dance Direction (Bobby Connolly) For "Latin from Manhattan"
21. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022) * 114 min.
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Kerry Condon)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Colin Farrell)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score) (Carter Burwell)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing (Martin McDonagh)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Brendan Gleeson)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Barry Keoghan)
Best Original Screenplay (Martin McDonagh)
Best Achievement in Film Editing (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen)
22. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007) * 112 min.
Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing (Julian Schnabel)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay (Ronald Harwood )
Best Achievement in Cinematography (Janusz Kaminski)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
23. Cain and Mabel (1936) * 90 min.
Nominee:Best Dance Direction (Bobby Connolly) For "1000 Love Songs"
24. Broadway Hostess (1935) * 68 min.
Nominee:Best Dance Direction (Bobby Connolly) For "Playboy of Paree"
25. The Great Muppet Caper (1981) * 98 min.
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song (Joe Raposo) For the song "The First Time It Happens"
26. Roma (2018) * 135 min.
Winner:Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing (Alfonso Cuarón)
Best Achievement in Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Yalitza Aparicio)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Marina de Tavira)
Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
27. Naughty Marietta (1935) * 104 min.
Winner: Best Sound, Recording
Nominee: Best Picture
28. The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984) * 94 min.
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song Score (Jeff Moss)
29. Y tu mamá también (2001) * 106 min.
Nominee: Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Carlos Cuarón, Alfonso Cuarón)
30. Address Unknown (1944) * 72 min.
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch)
31. The Worst Person in the World (2021) * 128 min.
Nominee:Best Original Screenplay (Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)
Best International Feature Film



*First time viewing

Last edited by ororama; 03-08-23 at 02:26 PM.
Old 01-21-23, 07:40 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Qrusher14242's 2023 Academy Award Challenge
February 1st:

1. The Sting (1973)

-- Nominated: ACTOR -- Robert Redford
-- Won: ART DIRECTION -- Henry Bumstead/James Payne
-- Nominated: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Surtees
-- Won: COSTUME DESIGN -- Edith Head
-- Won: DIRECTING -- George Ray Hill
-- Won: FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds
-- Won: MUSIC (Scoring) -- Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
-- Won: BEST PICTURE -- Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers

-- Nominated: SOUND -- Ronald K. Pierce. Robert Bertrand
-- Won: WRITING -- David S. Ward


2. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)

-- Won: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman
-- Nominated: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Justin Henry
-- Nominated: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jane Alexander
-- Won: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Meryl Streep
-- Nominated: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Nestor Almendros
-- Won: DIRECTING -- Robert Benton
-- Nominated: FILM EDITING -- Jerry Greenberg
-- Won: BEST PICTURE -- Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer
-- Won: WRITING -- Robert Benton


Checklist:
Spoiler:
Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1939:
  • 1940-1949:
  • 1950-1959:
  • 1960-1969:
  • 1970-1979: The Sting
  • 1980-1989:
  • 1990-1999:
  • 2000-2009:
  • 2010-2019:
  • (optional) 2020-

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role -- Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer)
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing
  • International Feature Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound
  • Visual Effects
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)









Last edited by Qrusher14242; 02-01-23 at 11:02 PM.
Old 01-21-23, 11:06 PM
  #15  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 2,031
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2023 Academy Award Challenge

Blu-ray | DVD | Theater | TV/DVR | HD-DVD

☼ = First time viewing

January 28
01. Molly's Game (2017)
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay

January 31
02. Notorious (1946)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


February 1
03. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominated: Best Cinematography


February 2
04. Boys Don't Cry (1999)
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role


February 3
05. Some Like It Hot (1959)
- Won: Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White


February 4
06. The English Patient (1996)
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Won: Best Sound
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

February 5
07. In a Better World (2010)
- Won: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

08. North by Northwest (1959)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Nominated: Best Film Editing

February 6
09. The Duchess (2008)
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction


February 7
10. To Catch a Thief (1955)
- Won: Best Cinematography, Color
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color


February 8
11. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
- Won: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture


February 11
12. West Side Story (1961)
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Cinematography, Color
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Won: Best Costume Design, Color
- Won: Best Sound
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

February 12
13. The Fabelmans (2022)
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design


February 13
14. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Film Editing

February 14
15. An Affair to Remember (1957)
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring

February 16
16. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Makeup
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Sound

February 18
17. A Star is Born (2018)
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography

February 19
18. La La Land (2016)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Won: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

February 20
19. Rebecca (1940)
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Effects, Special Effects
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score

February 21
20. The Artist (2011)
- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction

February 22
21. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

February 23
22. Charade (1963)
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song

February 25
23. Little Women (2019)
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)


February 26
24. Straight Outta Compton (2015)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 28
25. The Conversation (1974)
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Sound


March 2
26. Heavenly Creatures (1994)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

March 4
27. Backdraft (1991)
- Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
- Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects
- Nominated: Best Sound

Last edited by jmsmath; 03-04-23 at 11:33 PM.
Old 01-22-23, 05:28 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 504
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget
(Start of challenge Winners (46/94), Nominees (226/574)

Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts)
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts)
2015: 18 (17 movies)
2016: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2017: 19 (16 movies, 2 shorts)
2018: 32 (18 movies, 13 shorts)
2019: 15(4 movies, 10 shorts)
2020: 19(6 movies, 12 shorts)
2021: 16 (5 movies, 10 shorts)
2022: 52(36 movies, 15 shorts)

2022 Nominees to see:

Spoiler:
A House Made of Splinters
Aftersun
All Quiet on the Western Front
All That Breathes
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Argentina, 1985
Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
Bardo, False Chronicles of a Handful of Truths
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Blonde
Causeway
Close
Elvis
Empire of Light
EO
Everything Everwhere All at Once
Fire of Love
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Living
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Navalny
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
RRR
Tar
Tell It Like a Woman
The Banshees of Inisherin
The Batman
The Fablemans
The Quiet Girl
The Sea Beast
The Whale
To Leslie
Top Gun: Maverick
Triangle of Sadness
Women Talking
Shorts (11/15)




Seen Prior to Challenge:
Turning Red
Glass Onion


January 24th
1. The Elephant Whisperers (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
2. Ice Merchants (2022)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
3. The Flying Sailor (2022)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
4. My Year of Dicks (2022)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

January 25th
5. Stranger at the Gate (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

January 26th
6. Haulout (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
7. Night Ride (2020)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

January 30th
8. Ratatouille (2007)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Brad Bird*
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Michael Giacchino
SOUND EDITING -- Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
SOUND MIXING -- Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird


February 1st
9. The Sea Beast (2022)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

February 2nd
10. Fire of Love (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM -- Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
11. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (2022)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

February 3rd
12. Navalny (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM -- Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

February 7th
13. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)*
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan

February 8th
14. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)*
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) -- Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler {"Lift Me Up"}
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- ANGELA BASSETT {"Ramonda"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ruth Carter

15. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (2022)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Lachlan Pendragon

February 9th
16. All That Breathes (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM -- Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

February 16th
17. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (2022)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

February 18th
18. Empire of Light (2022)*
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
19. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- COLIN FARRELL {"Pádraic Súilleabháin"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- BRENDAN GLEESON {"Colm Doherty"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- BARRY KEOGHAN {"Dominic Kearney"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- KERRY CONDON {"Siobhán Súilleabháin"}
DIRECTING -- Martin McDonagh
FILM EDITING -- Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Carter Burwell
BEST PICTURE -- Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Martin McDonagh


February 19th
20. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2021)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
21. Le Pupille (2022)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
22. The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

February 20th
23. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

February 22nd
24. Aftersun (2022)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Mescal {"Calum"}

February 25th
25. TÁR (2022)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cate Blanchett {"Lydia Tár"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Florian Hoffmeister
DIRECTING -- Todd Field
FILM EDITING -- Monika Willi
BEST PICTURE -- Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Todd Field


March 1st
26. Triangle of Sadness (2022)*
DIRECTING -- Ruben Östlund
BEST PICTURE -- Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Ruben Östlund


March 2nd
27. Elvis (2022)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Austin Butler {"Elvis"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Mandy Walker
COSTUME DESIGN -- Catherine Martin
FILM EDITING -- Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
BEST PICTURE -- Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
SOUND -- David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller


March 4th
28. Top Gun: Maverick (2022)*
FILM EDITING -- Eddie Hamilton
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hold My Hand," Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
BEST PICTURE -- Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
SOUND -- Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

29. Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ke Huy Quan {"Waymond Wang"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Yeoh {"Evelyn Wang"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Lee Curtis {"Deirdre Beaubeirdra"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Stephanie Hsu {"Joy Wang/Jobu Tupaki"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Shirley Kurata
DIRECTING -- Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
FILM EDITING -- Paul Rogers
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Son Lux
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "This Is A Life," Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne
BEST PICTURE -- Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert


March 5th
30. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)*
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- James Friend
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Germany
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Volker Bertelmann
BEST PICTURE -- Malte Grunert, Producer
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
SOUND -- Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell


March 8th
31. Women Talking (2022)*
BEST PICTURE -- Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Sarah Polley


March 10th
32. The Fabelmans (2022)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch {"Uncle Boris"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Mitzi Fabelman"}
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner


March 12th
33. The 95th Annual Academy Awards (2023)*

Last edited by HyperWeather; 01-20-24 at 11:39 PM.
Old 01-22-23, 03:19 PM
  #17  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 121
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

My tenth Academy Award Challenge
*= first time watching


Seen Prior to Challenge:
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Top Gun: Maverick


2023 Nominees to see:
Aftersun
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Argentina, 1985
All Quiet on the Western Front
Babylon
Empire of Light
Fire Of Love
Glass Onion
How Do You Measure a Year?
Living
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Navalny
Stranger at the Gate
Tar
The Fabelmans
The Martha Mitchell Effect
Turning Red
Women Talking


February 22
1. The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short
2. Stranger at the Gate (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short

February 23
3. Navalny (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Feature
4. Fire Of Love (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Feature

February 26
5. Tár (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year

February 27
6. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year

February 28
7. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)*
Nominee: Best Achievement in Costume Design

March 1
8. Glass Onion (2022)*
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay

March 2
9. Babylon (2022)*
Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design

March 3
10. Empire of Light (2022)*
Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography

March 4
11. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
12. The Flying Sailor (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
13. Ice Merchants (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
14. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
15. My Year Of Dicks (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
16. Argentina, 1985 (2022)*
Nominee: Best International Feature Film
17. The Fabelmans (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year

March 5
18. Living (2022)*
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

March 6
19. Turning Red (2022)*
Best Animated Feature Film
20. Le Pupille (2022)*
Best Live Action Short Film
21. Night Ride (2020)*
Best Live Action Short Film

March 7
22. Aftersun (2022)*
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

March 8
23. Women Talking (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
24. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Feature

March 9
25. Ivalu (2023)*
Best Live Action Short Film

March 10
26. A Night at the Garden (2017)*
Best Documentary Short Subject
27. When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories (1992)*
Best Documentary Short
28. Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year

March 12
29. E! Live from the Red Carpet(2023)*
30. The 95th Annual Academy Awards (2023)*

Last edited by JennandTheCats; 03-14-23 at 02:17 PM.
Old 01-22-23, 09:31 PM
  #18  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
nando820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,584
Received 32 Likes on 26 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

I'm in
Old 01-22-23, 10:57 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,717
Received 75 Likes on 43 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Mr. Cellophane's 2023 Academy Award Challenge List




*= first time viewing
blue= personal Blu-ray
purple= personal DVD
green= streaming
red= theatrical
orange= live streaming / other

  1. Fire of Love (Sara Dosa)*
    2022 / United States / 98 minutes / Disney+ / 1-24
    --- Nomination: Documentary Feature

  2. Ma vie de Courgette / My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras)
    2016 / France & Switzerland / 67 minutes / 1-24
    --- Nomination: Animated Feature

  3. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
    2014 / United States / 99 minutes / 1-25
    --- Wins: Costume Design / Makeup and Hairstyling / Score / Production Design
    --- Nominations: Picture / Director / Cinematography / Film Editing / Original Screenplay

  4. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Joel Crawford)*
    2022 / United States / 102 minutes / 1-26
    --- Nomination: Animated Feature

  5. Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Rian Johnson)
    2022 / United States / 139 minutes / Netflix / 1-27
    --- Nomination: Adapted Screenplay

  6. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Guillermo del Toro & Mark Gustafson)*
    2022 / United States & Mexico / 117 minutes / Netflix / 1-29
    --- Nomination: Animated Feature

  7. Wag the Dog (Barry Levinson)
    1997 / United States / 97 minutes / 1-30
    --- Nomination: Actor (Dustin Hoffman) / Adapted Screenplay

  8. Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk)
    1956 / United States / 99 minutes / 1-31
    --- Win: Supporting Actress (Dorothy Malone)
    --- Nominations: Supporting Actor (Robert Stack) / Song ("Written on the Wind")

  9. The Sea Beast (Chris Williams)*
    2022 / United States / 115 minutes / Netflix / 2-1
    --- Nomination: Animated Feature

  10. Little Women (George Cukor)
    1933 / United States / 115 minutes / Criterion Channel / 2-2
    --- Win: Adapted Screenplay
    --- Nominations: Picture / Director

  11. The Phantom of the Opera (Joel Schumacher)
    2004 / United States / 143 minutes / 2-3
    --- Nominations: Cinematography / Art Direction / Song ("Learn to by Lonely")

  12. Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)*
    2022 / Mexico / 159 minutes / Netflix / 2-5
    --- Nomination: Cinematography

  13. Navalny (Daniel Roher)*
    2022 / United States / 98 minutes / HBO Max / 2-6
    --- Nomination: Documentary Feature

  14. Encanto (Jared Bush & Byron Howard)
    2021 / United States / 102 minutes / 4K / 2-6
    --- Win: Animated Featured
    --- Nominations: Score / Song ("Dos Oruguitas")

  15. Women Talking (Sarah Polley)*
    2022 / United States / 104 minutes / 2-7
    --- Nomination: Picture / Adapted Screenplay

  16. Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)*
    2022 / Sweden, France, et al. / 147 minutes / 2-9
    --- Nomination: Picture / Director / Original Screenplay

  17. The Chalk Garden (Ronald Neame)*
    1964 / United Kingdom & United States / 106 minutes / 2-10
    --- Nomination: Supporting Role (Edith Evans)

  18. RRR (S.S. Rajamouli)*
    2022 / India / 187 minutes / Zee5 / 2-11
    --- Nomination: International Feature

  19. All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen)*
    2022 / United States & India / 97 minutes / HBO Max / 2-13
    --- Nomination: Documentary Feature

  20. The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg)*
    2022 / United States / 151 minutes / 2-14
    --- Nominations: Picture / Director / Actress (Michelle Williams) / Supporting Actor (Judd Hirsch) / Original Screenplay / Score / Production Design

  21. Living (Oliver Hermanus)*
    2022 / United Kingdom / 102 minutes / 2-15
    --- Nominations: Actor (Bill Nighy) / Adapted Screenplay

  22. An Cailín Ciúin / The Quiet Girl (Colm Bairéad)*
    2022 / Ireland / 94 minutes / Plex / 2-16
    --- Nomination: International Feature

  23. The Flying Sailor (Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby)*
    2022 / Canada / 8 minutes / YouTube / 2-17
    --- Nomination: Animated Short

  24. Ice Merchants (João Gonzalez)*
    2022 / Portugal & United Kingdom / 14 minutes / YouTube / 2-17
    --- Nomination: Animated Short

  25. Everything Everywhere All at Once (Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert)
    2022 / United States / 139 minutes / 4K / 2-19
    --- Nominations: Picture / Director / Actress (Michelle Yeoh) / Supporting Actor (Ke Huy Quan) / Supporting Actress (Stephanie Hsu) / Supporting Actress (Jamie Lee Curtis) / Original Screenplay / Score / Song ("This Is a Life") / Costume Design / Film Editing

  26. 76th British Academy Film Awards*
    2023 / United Kingdom / 120 minutes / BritBox live stream / 2-19

  27. The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)*
    2022 / United Kingdom & Ireland / 114 minutes / HBO Max / 2-19
    --- Nominations: Picture / Director / Actor (Colin Farrell) / Supporting Actress (Kerry Condon) / Supporting Actor (Brendan Gleeson) / Supporting Actor (Barry Keoghan) / Original Screenplay / Film Editing

  28. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (Lachlan Pendragon)*
    2022 / Australia / 11 minutes / Vimeo / 2-20
    --- Nomination: Animated Short

  29. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen)
    2008 / Spain & United States / 96 minutes / 2-20
    --- Win: Supporting Actress (Penélope Cruz)

  30. Surf's Up (Ash Brannon & Chris Buck)
    2007 / United States / 85 minutes / 2-21
    --- Nomination: Animated Feature

  31. The ChubbChubbs! (Eric Armstrong)*
    2002 / United States / 5 minutes / 2-21
    --- Win: Animated Short

  32. EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)*
    2022 / Poland & Italy / 88 minutes / Criterion Collection / 2-23
    --- Nomination: International Feature

  33. Nattrikken / Night Ride (Eirik Tveiten)*
    2020 / Norway / 15 minutes / YouTube / 2-26
    --- Nomination: Live Action Short

  34. The Whale (Darren Aronofsky)*
    2022 / United States / 117 minutes / 2-26
    --- Nominations: Actor (Brendan Fraser) / Supporting Actress (Hong Chau) / Makeup and Hairstyling

  35. Causeway (Lila Neugebauer)*
    2022 / United States / 94 minutes / Apple TV+ / 2-27
    --- Nomination: Supporting Actor (Brian Tyree Henry)

  36. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (Peter Baynton & Charlie Mackesy)*
    2022 / United Kingdom / 32 minutes / Apple TV+ / 2-27
    --- Nomination: Animated Short

  37. Ivalu (Anders Walter & Pipaluk K. Jørgensen)*
    2022 / Denmark / 16 minutes / Plex / 3-1
    --- Nomination: Live Action Short

  38. The Red Suitcase (Cyrus Neshvad)*
    2022 / Luxembourg / 18 minutes / Plex / 3-1
    --- Nomination: Live Action Short

  39. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (George Lucas)
    1977 / United States / 121 minutes / Disney+ / 3-2
    --- Wins: Art Direction-Set Direction / Costume Design / Sound / Film Editing / Visual Effects / Score
    --- Nominations: Picture / Supporting Actor (Alec Guinness) / Director / Original Screenplay


  40. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner)
    1980 / United States / 129 minutes / Disney+ / Adventure / 3-2
    --- Win: Sound
    --- Nominations: Art Direction-Set Direction / Score


  41. WarGames (John Badham)
    1983 / United States / 114 minutes / 4K / 3-4
    --- Nominations: Original Screenplay / Cinematography / Sound

  42. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand)
    1983 / United States / 131 minutes / Disney+ / 3-4
    --- Nominations: Art Direction-Set Decoration / Sound / Sound Effects Editing / Score

  43. Aftersun (Charlotte Wells)*
    2022 / United Kingdom & United States / 102 minutes / Plex / 3-5
    --- Nomination: Actor (Paul Mescal)

  44. Close (Lukas Dhont)*
    2022 / Belguim, et al. / 104 minutes / 3-6
    --- Nomination: International Feature

  45. Babylon (Damien Chazelle)*
    2022 / United States / 148 minutes / Plex / 3-8
    --- Nominations: Production Design / Score / Costume Design

  46. Im Westen nichts Neues / All Quiet on the Western Front (Edward Berger)*
    2022 / Germany / 189 minutes / Netflix / 3-9
    --- Nominations: Picture / International Feature / Sound / Cinematography / Visual Effects / Adapted Screenplay / Production Design / Score / Costume Design

Last edited by mrcellophane; 03-09-23 at 09:19 PM.
Old 01-23-23, 07:52 PM
  #20  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
popcorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,421
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread



January 25, 2023
01. Fire of Love (2022) Nominated - Best Documentary Feature
02. Turning Red (2022) Nominated - Best Animated Feature
03. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Film Editing

January 26, 2023
04. Blonde (2022) Nominated - Best Actress

Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1939:
  • 1940-1949:
  • 1950-1959:
  • 1960-1969:
  • 1970-1979:
  • 1980-1989:
  • 1990-1999:
  • 2000-2009:
  • 2010-2019:
  • (optional) 2020-

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing
  • International Feature Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound
  • Visual Effects
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

Last edited by popcorn; 01-27-24 at 04:18 PM.
Old 01-24-23, 05:37 AM
  #21  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ghost World
Posts: 1,602
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

reserving
Old 01-24-23, 06:17 AM
  #22  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
pacaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,217
Received 60 Likes on 44 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread


All entries are first time views unless indicated by ⅎ
2023 nominees already seen (17):

Theatre, Streamed, Blu-Ray, 4K HDR, DVD

(discs may be ripped and streamed via Plex Media Server)


Night Ride (15 min) Norway (previewed for a festival on FilmFreeway)
- nominee for Live Action Short
The Batman (Landmark EXTRA)
- nominee for Visual Effects
- nominee for Makeup and Hair
- nominee for Sound
Everything Everywhere All at Once
- winner for Best Picture
- winner for Director (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert)
- winner for Leading Actress (Michelle Yeoh)
- winner for Supporting Actor (Ke Huy Quan)
- winner for Supporting Actress (Jamie Lee Curtis)
- winner for Original Screenplay

- winner for Film Editing
- nominee for Supporting Actress (Hong Chau)
- nominee for Costume Design
- nominee for Score
- nominee for Song ("This Is a Life")

Triangle of Sadness France, Germany, Sweden, UK (seen at the Calgary International Film Festival)
- nominee for Best Picture​​​​​​
- nominee for Director
- nominee for Original Screenplay
Blonde (Netflix)
- nominee for Leading Actress
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery UK
- nominated for Adapted Screenplay
Avatar: The Way of Water Babylon 3D
- winner for Visual Effects

​​​​- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Production Design
- nominee for Sound
Babylon
- nominee for Production Design

- nominee for Costume Design
- nominee for Original Score
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
- nominee for Animated Film

The Whale
- winner for Leading Actor (Brendan Fraser)
- winner for Makeup and Hair

- nominee for Supporting Actress (Hong Chau)
The Banshees of Inisherin Ireland
- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Director
- nominee for Leading Actor
- nominee for Supporting Actor (Brendan Gleeson)
- nominee for Supporting Actor (Barry Keoghan)
- nominee for Supporting Actress
- nominee for Original Screenplay
- nominee for Film Editing
- nominee for Score
Tár
- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Director
- nominee for Leading Actress
- nominee for Original Screenplay
- nominee for Cinematography
- nominee for Film Editing
Argentina, 1985 Argentina, United Kingdom, United States (Amazon Prime)
- nominee for International Film
Women Talking
- winner for Adapted Screenplay
- nominee for Best Picture

Top Gun: Maverick
- winner for Sound

- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Adapted Screenplay
- nominee for Film Editing
- nominee for Visual Effects
- nominee for Original Song ("Hold My Hand")
The Fabelmans
- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Director
- nominee for Leading Actress
- nominee for Supporting Actor
- nominee for Original Screenplay
- nominee for Production Design
- nominee for Score
Elvis (Crave)
- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Leading Actor
- nominee for Production Design
- nominee for Cinematography
- nominee for Costume Design
- nominee for Film Editing
- nominee for Makeup and Hair
- nominee for Sound
2023 Challenge List
2023 NomineesPrevious Nominees and Winners
January 25:

01. The Flying Sailor (8 min) (2022) Canada **** - nfb.ca (Canadian National Film Board)
- nominee for Animated Short

02. To Leslie (2022) ****
- nominee for Lead Actress
January 26:

03. The Voorman Problem (13 min) (2011) UK **** - purchased on AppleTV+
- nominated for Live Action Short (2014)

04. Hunger Ward (40 min) (2020) US, Yemen **** - streamed via US VPN from plutoTV
- nominated for Documentary Short (2021)

05. Causeway (2022) **** AppleTV+
- nominee for Supporting Actor (Brian Tyree Henry)
January 27:

06. Seven (1995) ⅎ **** - Netflix
- nominated for Film Editing (1996)
January 28:

07. The Quiet Girl (2022) Ireland ****
- nominee for International Feature


08. My Year of Dicks (26 min) (2022) **** - Vimeo
- nominee for Animated Short


09. Oh My Darling (8 min) (1978) Netherlands **** - Kanopy
- nominated for Animated Short (1979)
January 29:

10. Ice Merchants (15 min) (2022) Portugal, UK, France ***** - YouTube (The New Yorker channel)
- nominee for Animated Short


11. Empire of Light (2022) ***** The Plaza Theatre
- nominee for Cinematography


12. Fire of Love (2022) **** Disney+
- nominee for Documentary Feature
January 30:

13. Haulout (25 min) (2022) UK, Russia *** - YouTube (The New Yorker channel)
- nominee for Documentary Short
February 05:

14. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022) **** Disney+
- winner for Costume Design
- nominee for Best Supporting Actress (Angela Bassett)
- nominee for Makeup and Hair
- nominee for Visual Effects
- nominee for Original Song ("Lift Me Up" - Rihanna)​​​​​​
February 08:

15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) ⅎ ***** - Disney+
- Winner for Actor In a Supporting Role (Sam Rockwell)
- Winner for Actress In a Leading Role (Frances McDormand)
- nominated for Best Picture (2018)
- nominated for Actor In a Supporting Role (Woody Harrelson)
- nominated for Film Editing
- nominated for Original Score
- nominated for Writing Original Screenplay

February 09:

16. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2022) **** Theatre (Canyon Meadows Cinemas)
- nominee for Animated Feature


17. The Sea Beast (2022) **** Netflix
- nominee for Animated Feature
February 11:

18. All That Breathes (2022) *** Crave
- nominee for Documentary Feature
February 12:

19. Living (2022) *** Theatre (Eau Claire Cineplex)
- nominee for Actor in a Leading Role (Bill Nighy)
- nominee for Adapted Screenplay
February 13:

20. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022) **** Netflix
- winner for International Feature
- winner for Score
- winner for Cinematography
- winner for Production Design

- nominee for Best Picture

- nominee for Makeup and Hair
- nominee for Sound
- nominee for Visual Effects
- nominee for Adapted Screenplay
February 14:

21. The Green Mile (1999) ⅎ ***** - my blu-ray disc
- nominated for Best Picture (2000)
- nominated for Actor In a Supporting Role (Michael Clarke Duncan)
- nominated for Sound
- nominated for Adapted Screenplay

February 15:

22. Fathom (1967) *** - my DVD WILDCARD
- in memoriam wild card for Raquel Welch (1940-2023)
February 16:

23. Fantastic Voyage (1966) *** - my DVD
- Winner for Art Direction-Set Direction, Color (1967)
- Winner for Visual Effects
- nominated for Sound Effects

- nominated for Cinematography, Color
- nominated for Film Editing
February 17:

24. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) ⅎ ***** - my blu-ray disc
- nominated for Best Picture (1995)
- nominated for Actor In a Leading Role (Morgan Freeman)
- nominated for Sound

- nominated for Film Editing
- nominated for Cinematography
- nominated for Original Score
- nominated for Adapted Screenplay


25. Close (2022) Belgium ***** Theatre (The Plaza Theatre)
- nominee for Best International Feature
February 18:

26. A House Made of Splinters (2022) Denmark **** CBC Gem
- nominee for Documentary Feature


27. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) *****
- winner for Best Picture (1930)
- winner for Best Director (Lewis Milestone)

- nominated for Best Writing
- nominated for Cinematography
The 2023 Short Film Nominees: Live Action - Theatre (The Globe Cinemas)
28. Ivalu (16 min.) (2022) Denmark ***
29. Night Ride (15 min.) (2020) Norway ⅎ ****
30. Le Pupille (37 min.) (2022) Italy, US ***
31. The Red Suitcase (18 min.) (2022) Luxembourg *****
32. winner An Irish Goodbye (23 min.) (2022) Ireland ****
February 19:

33. Navalny (2022) **** Crave
- winner for Documentary Feature
The 2023 Short Film Nominees: Documentary - Theatre (The Globe Cinemas)
34. How Do You Measure a Year? (29 min.) (2021) *****
35. winner The Elephant Whisperers (41 min.) (2022) India *****
36. Stranger at the Gate (29 min.) (2022) ****
---. Haulout (25 min.) (2022) UK, Russia ⅎ *****
37. The Martha Mitchell Effect (40 min.) (2022) ****
The 2023 Short Film Nominees: Animated - Theatre (The Globe Cinemas)
38. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (11 min.) (2022) Australia *****
---. The Flying Sailor (8 min.) (2022) Canada (Calgary) ⅎ ****
---. Ice Merchants (14 min.) (2022) Portugal, UK ⅎ *****
39. winner The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (32 min.) (2022) UK, US ***
---. My Year of Dicks (24 min.) (2022) US, Iceland ⅎ *****
February 20:

40. Thelma & Louise (1991) ⅎ **** Kanopy
- winner for Original Screenplay (1992)
- nominated for Best Director (Ridley Scott)
- nominated for Best Leading Actress (Susan Sarandon)

- nominated for Best Leading Actress (Geena Davis)
- nominated for Film Editing
- nominated for Cinematography
February 21:

41. Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (2022) Mexico **** Netflix
- nominee for Cinematography
February 22:

42. Room on the Broom (26 min) (2012) UK, Germany **** - iTunes rental
- nominated for Animated Short (2014)


43. Asad (17 min) (2012) US, South Africa *** - hungryman.com
- nominated for Live Action Short (2014)
February 23:

44. Pentecost (11 min) (2011) Ireland ⅎ **** - YouTube
- nominated for Live Action Short (2012)


45. God is Bigger Than Elvis (37 min) (2011) *** - YouTube
- nominated for Live Action Short (2012)


46. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022) UK, Canada, France, Hungary, Belgium ***
- nominee for Costume Design
February 24:

47. Philadelphia (1993) ***** owned on iTunes
- winner for Best Actor (Tom Hanks) (1994)
- winner for Original Song ("Streets of Philadelphia" - Bruce Springsteen)

- nominated for Original Screenplay
- nominated for Makeup

- nominated for Original Song ("Philadelphia" - Neil Young)
February 25:

48. Aftersun (2022) UK **** iTunes rental
- nominee for Lead Actor (Paul Mescal)
February 26:

49. Turning Red (2022) US, Canada **** Disney+
- nominee for Animated Feature
continued below...

Last edited by pacaway; 03-16-24 at 06:19 AM.
Old 01-24-23, 06:20 AM
  #23  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
pacaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,217
Received 60 Likes on 44 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

continued from above...
February 27:

50. Crip Camp (2020) **** - Netflix
- nominated for Documentary Feature (2021)


51. EO (2022) Poland, Italy ***
- nominee for Best International Feature


52. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (2022) ***** iTunes rental
- nominee for Best Documentary Feature
March 01:

53. The Shore (29 min.) (2011) Ireland **** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/
- winner for Live Action Short (2012)


54. Six Shooter (27 min.) (2004) Ireland **** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/
- winner for Live Action Short (2006)
March 02:

55. Conquest of Light (11 min.) (1975) Ireland **** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/
- nominated for Live Action Short (1976)


56. New Boy (11 min.) (2007) Ireland *** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/
- nominated for Live Action Short (2009)
March 03:

57. Fifty Percent Grey (3 min.) (2001) Ireland **** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/
- nominated for Animated Short (2002)


58. Three Kisses (10 min.) (1955) Ireland *** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/
- nominated for Live Action Short (1956)


59. Give Up Yer Aul Sins (5 min.) (2001) Ireland *** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/
- nominated for Animated Short (2002)
March 04:

60. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (2022) ***** Netflix
- winner for Best Animated Feature
March 05:

61. 45 Years (2015) UK **** - Library blu-ray
- nominated for Lead Actress (Charlotte Rampling) (2016)


62. Bridesmaids (2011) *** - my Blu-ray streamed via plex
- nominated for Lead Actress (Melissa McCarthy) (2012)
- nominated for Original Screenplay


63. Song of the South (1946) 0 stars
- winner for Original Song ("Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah")
- nominated for Original Score (1948)
March 06:

64. The Old Man and the Sea (20 min.) (1999) Canada, Japan, Russia ***** - YouTube
- winner for Animated Short (2000)


65. Creed (2015) **** - iTunes purchase
- nominated for Best Supporting Actor (Sylvester Stallone) (2016)


66. 8 Mile (2002) *** my iTunes digital copy
- winner for Original Song ("Lose Yourself" - Eminem) (2003)
March 07:

67. Spielzeugland (Toyland) (14 min.) (2007) Germany **** - Kanopy
- winner for Live Action Short (2009)


68. RRR (2022) India ***** - Netflix
- winner for Best Original Song ("Naatu Naatu")
As I am unable to source the only film I have remaining,
I declare the 2023 nominee list complete!
March 08:

69. Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom (2015) UK, Ukraine **** - Netflix
- nominated for Documentary Feature (2016)


70. Apocalypto (2006) **** - Kanopy
- nominated for Makeup (2007)
-nominated for Sound Mixing
- nominated for Sound Editing
March 09:

71. Mustang (2015) France ***** - Tubi
- nominated for International Feature (2016)
March 10:

72. Krigen (aka A War) (2015) Denmark **** - Kanopy
- nominated for International Feature (2016)
March 11:

73. Flatliners (1990) ***** - my blu-ray streamed via Plex
- nominated for Sound Effects Editing (1991)
March 12:

74. Embrace of the Serpent (2015) Columbia ***** - my iTunes purchase
- nominated for International Feature (2016)


--. The 95th Academy Awards Ceremony (2023) - broadcast TV
37
2023 NomineesPrevious Nominees and Winners
37
09. Ice Merchants (15 min) (2022) Portugal, UK, France ***** - YouTube (The New Yorker channel)

2023 Nominees remaining:Source
Tell It Like a Woman *
* still no source in Canada, not even for $$

Annual Summary:
Annual Challenge Totals
YearPrechallengeCurrent YearPast YearsTotal
202317373774
2022173769106
20216606
20202822527
201930241438
20182128937
20171330434

Last edited by pacaway; 03-16-24 at 06:04 AM.
Old 01-24-23, 09:12 AM
  #24  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,228
Received 123 Likes on 67 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Goals:

Watch 25 Films 12/25
Watch all Nominees not seen for Big 6 : 12/14
Spoiler:
[[s]The Whale, Banshees of Inisherin, Elvis, Aftersun,, Causeway, To Leslie, The Fablemans, Living, TAR, Blonde, Triangle of Sadness, All Quiet on the Western Front, Avatar: the Way of the Water, Women Talking.]
















Watch one Older Broadcast of the oscars 0/1
Have Fun

0. 95th Annual Oscar Nominations
1. Elvis (Luhrmann, 2022) 6.5/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Sound
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Austin Butler
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Production Design
2. Banshees of Inisherin (Mcdonagh, 2022) 8/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Condon
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Farrell
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Achievement in Directing - Mcdonagh
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Gleeson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Keoghan
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Film Editing
3. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) 7/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Directing - Ostlund
4. Causeway (Neugebauer, 2022) 6/10
Best Performance by an Actor in Supportinng Role - Tyree Henry
5. Tar (Field, 2022) 6.5/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Blanchett
Best Achievement in Directing - Field
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Film Editing
6. The Mummy (Sommers, 1999) 6/10
Best Sound
7. The Fabelmans (Spielberg, 2022) 7/10
Best Achievement in Directing - Spielberg
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Williams
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - HIrsch
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Production Design
8. Blonde (Dominik, 2022) 5/10
- Best Actress in a Lead Role - de Armas
9. To Leslie (Morris, 2022) 6.5/10
Best Actress in a Lead Role - Riseborough
10. Aftersun (Wells, 2022) 6/10
Best Performance by an Actor in a lead role - Mescal
11. All quiet on the western front (Berger, 2022) 8/10
Best International Feature Film
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Sound
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Production Design
12. Wall-E (Stanton, 2008) 8/0
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
For the song "Down to Earth". Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
13. Women talking (Polley, 2022) 4/10
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Picture
14. The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles, 1942) 6/10
Best Picture
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Moorehead
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
15. The Whale (Aranofsky, 2022) 7/10
Best Achievement in MakeUp and Hairstyling
Best Actor - Fraser

Best Supporting Actress - Chau
16. Street Smart (Schatszberg, 1987)
Best Supporting Actor - Freeman
17. Return of the Jedi
18. Flowers and Trees
19. Lend a Paw
20. Ferdinan the Bull
21. King of Zombies
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
1927-1939:
1940-1949:
1950-1959:
1960-1969:
1970-1979:
1980-1989:
1990-1999:
2000-2009:
2010-2019:
(optional) 2020-

Watch a winner from the following categories:
Actor in a Leading Role:
Actor in a Supporting Role:
Actress in a Leading Role:
Actress in a Supporting Role:
Animated Feature Film: Wall-E
Cinematography:
Costume Design:
Directing:
Documentary (Feature):
Documentary (Short Subject):
Film Editing:
International Feature Film:
Makeup and Hairstyling:
Music (Original Score):
Music (Original Song):
Best Picture:
Production Design:
Short Film (Animated):
Short Film (Live Action):
Sound:
Visual Effects:
Writing (Adapted Screenplay):
Writing (Original Screenplay):






Last edited by Darkgod; 03-13-23 at 09:41 AM.
Old 01-25-23, 06:14 PM
  #25  
Senior Member
 
shellebelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: California
Posts: 661
Received 31 Likes on 21 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

shellebelle's
2023 Academy Award Movie Challenge

January 24 - March 12


2016 Count: 29
2022 Count: 67
2023 Count:


2022 Goal: 30
2022 Count:
2022/ Time: 0H M



Stats:

Spoiler:


DVDs:
Netflix Watch Instantly (NWI):
Netflix DVDs:
BDs:
4K:
Cable:
YouTube / VUDU / Amazon Prime TUBI /:

First Time Viewings:
Foreign Films Watched:
Silent Films Watched:




Checklist:

Spoiler:


Watch a film winner from the following decades:
1927-1939: Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
1940-1949:
1950-1959: Harvey
1960-1969:
1970-1979: Cromwell
1980-1989: Witness
1990-1999:
2000-2009:
2010-2019:
(optional) 2020-

Watch a winner from the following categories:
Actor in a Leading Role -
Actor in a Supporting Role - The Untouchables
Actress in a Leading Role -
Actress in a Supporting Role - The Razor's Edge
Animated Feature Film - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Cinematography - Dune
Costume Design -
Directing -
Documentary (Feature) - My Octopus Teacher
Documentary (Short Subject) - Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Film Editing - All That Jazz
International Feature Film -
Makeup and Hairstyling - Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Music (Original Score) -
Music (Original Song) -
Best Picture -
Production Design - The Adventures of Robin Hood
Short Film (Animated) - The Old Mill
Short Film (Live Action) -
Sound - The Last of the Mohicans
Visual Effects -
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) -
Writing (Original Screenplay) -




Daily Watch:

Spoiler:


January 24 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


January 25 -- Time: 0H 0M


001. Witness / 1985 / 112 min / R / Streaming: AP / ****


January 26 -- Time: 0H 0M


002. The Old Mill[/COLOR / 1937 / 8 min / NR / Streaming: Dis+ / ****
003. The Last of the Mohicans / 1992/ 114 min / R / BD / ****
004. My Octopus Teacher / 2020 / 85 min / NR / NWI / ****
005. Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 / 2016 / 40 min / NR / Streaming: YouTube / **


January 27 -- Time: 0H 0M


006. The Untouchables / 1987 / 119 min / R / Streaming: HBO MAX / ***
007. The Maltese Falcon / 1941 / Passed / 101 min / Cable: HBO / ***


January 28 -- Time: 0H 0M


008. The Adventures of Robin Hood / 1968 / PG / 102 min / BDs: / ****



January 29 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


January 30 -- Time: 0H 0M



None


January 31 -- Time: 0H 0M


009. Romancing the Stone / 1984 / 105 min / PG / Streaming: VUDU / ***


February 1 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 2 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 3 -- Time: 0H 0M


010. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse / 2018 /116 min / PG / Streaming: VUDU / ***
011. Dune / 2021 / 155 min / PG-13 / 4K: / ****
012. All That Jazz / 1979 / 123 min / R / Netflix DVD / ***


February 4 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 5 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 6 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 7 -- Time: 0H 0M



013. Cromwell / 1970 /139 min / G / Netflix DVD / **


February 8 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 9 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 10 -- Time: 0H 0M


014. Morocco / 1930 / 92 min / Passed/ Netflix DVD / **
015. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town / 1936 / 115 min / NR / Netflix DVD / ***


February 11 -- Time: 0H 0M


None

February 12 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 13 -- Time: 0H 0M


016. The Razor's Edge / 1946 / 145 min / Approved / Streaming: YouTube


February 14 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 15 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 16 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 17 -- Time: 0H 0M


None


February 18 -- Time: 0H 0M


017. Terminator 2: Judgement Day / 1991 / 137 min / R / BD / ****


February 19 -- Time: 0H 0M


018. Elvis / 2022 / 159 min / PG-13 / Cable: HBO MAX / ****


February 20 -- Time: 0H 0M


019. Harvey / 19401 / 104 min / Approved / Netflix DVD / ****


February 21 -- Time: 0H 0M


020.


February 22 -- Time: 0H 0M




February 23 -- Time: 0H 0M




February 24 -- Time: 0H 0M




February 25 -- Time: 0H 0M




February 26 -- Time: 0H 0M




February 27 -- Time: 0H 0M




February 28 -- Time: 0H 0M




March 1 -- Time: 0H 0M




March 2 -- Time: 0H 0M




March 3 -- Time: 0H 0M




March 4 -- Time: 0H 0M








Last edited by shellebelle; 01-19-24 at 09:22 PM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.