The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
#1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
Watch a winner from the following categories:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
- 1927-1939:
- 1940-1949:
- 1950-1959:
- 1960-1969:
- 1970-1979:
- 1980-1989:
- 1990-1999:
- 2000-2009:
- 2010-2019:
- (optional) 2020-
Watch a winner from the following categories:
- Actor in a Leading Role
- Actor in a Supporting Role
- Actress in a Leading Role
- Actress in a Supporting Role
- Animated Feature Film
- Cinematography
- Costume Design
- Directing
- Documentary (Feature)
- Documentary (Short Subject)
- Film Editing
- International Feature Film
- Makeup and Hairstyling
- Music (Original Score)
- Music (Original Song)
- Best Picture
- Production Design
- Short Film (Animated)
- Short Film (Live Action)
- Sound
- Visual Effects
- Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
- Writing (Original Screenplay)
#2
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
Goals:
1. Watch 15 titles for the first time
2. Complete the Checklist
3. Watch 100 titles
January 24
1. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
2. Tin Toy: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
3. Geri's Game:: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
4. For the Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
5. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
6. Boundin': Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
7. One Man Band: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
8. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
9. Presto: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
10. Day & Night: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
11. La Luna: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
12. Sanjay's Super Team: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
13. Piper: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
14. Lou: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
15. Bao: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
16. Queen of Basketball*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
17. Elvis*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Austin Butler / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / FILM EDITING / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING / PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND
January 25
18, Tenet: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
19. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
20. The Marsha Mitchell Effect*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
21. The Elephant Whisperers*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
January 26
22. Ice Merchants*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
23. Night Right*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
23. Haulout*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
24. Underworld: Winner WRITING (Original Story)
25. So This Is Harris: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
26. Room*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brie Larson
January 27
27. Robocop: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
28. Hidden Figures: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
29. The Eyes of Tammy Faye*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
30. My Year of Dicks*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
January 28
31. Big Hero 6: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
32. Belfast*: Winner WRITING (Original Screenplay)
33. The Banshees of Inishein*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colin Ferrell / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brendan Gleeson / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Barry Keoghan / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jenny Condon / DIRECTING -- Martin McDonagh / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
34. The Philadelphia Story: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- James Stewart / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
35. For Scent-imental Reasons: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
January 29
31. A Bug's Life: Nominee MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
32. Selma: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) "Glory"
33. Departures*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
January 30
34. The Lives of Others*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
January 31
35. Shadow of a Doubt: Nominee WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
36. Bowling for Columbine: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
37. Blonde*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ana de Armas
February 2
38. Malcolm X: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / COSTUME DESIGN
39. Harvey: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Josephine Hull
February 3
40. Toy Story: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
41. Toy Story 2: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) "When She Loved Me"
42. Toy Story 3: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song) "We Belong Together"
February 4
43. Contact: Nominee SOUND
44. The Untouchables: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sean Connery
45. Who Framed Roger Rabbit: Winner FILM EDITING / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
46. The Apartment: Winner ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / FILM EDITING / PICTURE / WRITING
February 5
47. The Boy, The Mole, The Fox, and The Horse* Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
48. Beauty and the Beast (1991): Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) "Beauty and the Beast"
49. Fences: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Viola Davis
50. Titanic: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- James Cameron / FILM EDITING / MUISC (Score) / MUSIC (Song) "My Heart Will Go On" / PICTURE / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
February 6
51. In The Heat of the Night:: Winner ACTOR -- Rod Steiger / EDITING/ PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Adapted)
52. Moonlight: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted)
February 7
53. Jerry Maguire: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING RULE -- Cuba Gooding, Jr.
February 8
54. Black Panther: Winner COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Score) / PRODUCTION DESIGN
February 9
55. Beyond the Lights: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) "Grateful"
56. Causeway*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING RULE -- Brian Tyree Henry
February 10
57. Alien: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
58. Aliens: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
February 11
59. Alien 3: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
60. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / VISUAL EFFECTS
61. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Winner SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
62. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) "Into the West" / PICTURE / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 12
63. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
64. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
65. The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) " Promise Me You'll Remember" / PICTURE
February 13
66. tick,tick...boom!*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Andrew Garfield / EDITING
67. Claudine: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Diahann Carroll
February 14
68. Singin' in the Rain: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jean Hagen / MUSIC (Score)
February 15
69. Charade: Nominee MUSIC (Song) "Charade"
February 16
70. Amadeus: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- F. Murray Abraham / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Milos Forman / MAKEUP / PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 17
71. Vertigo: Nominee ART DIRECTION / SOUND
72. Rear Window: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPY / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)
February 18
73. Psycho: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Janet Leigh / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock
74. The Birds: Nominee SPECIAL EFFECTS
75. Twister: Nominee SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS
76. Monster's Inc.: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) "If I Didn't Have You"
77. I, Robot: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
February 19
78. Fried Green Tomatoes: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Tandy / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
79. Interview with the Vampire: ART DIRECTION / MUSIC (Original Score)
February 20
80. A Few Good Men: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson / EDITING / PICTURE / SOUND
February 21
81. Field of Dreams: Nominee MUSIC (Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 22
82. Wall-E: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
February 23
83. Up: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)
February 24
83 Hero: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
February 25
84. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Nominee ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score)
85. The Rock: Nominee SOUND
86. The Hunt for Red October: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
February 26
87. Star Trek 4: The Voyage Home: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
88. Star Trek 5: In memoriam Nichelle Nichols
89. Star Trek (2009): Winner MAKEUP
90. The Martian: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Matt Damon / PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 27
91. The Princess Bride: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) "Storybook Love"
92. Apocalypse Now: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND
February 28
93. Blade Runner: Nominee ART DIRECTION / VISUAL EFFECTS
94. Batman: Winner ART DIRECTION
March 6
95. Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Score) / MUSIC (Song) "Raindrops Keep Falling on my Head" / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
March 7
96. Se7en: Nominee FILM EDITING
March 8
97. The Fugitive: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones
March 9
98. Out of Sight: Nominee FILM EDITING / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
March 10
99. Ghostbusters: Nominee MUSIC (Song) "Ghostbusters" / VISUAL EFFECTS
100. Terminator 2: Winner MAKEUP / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
March 11
101. Women Talking* Nominee PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
black=4k / blue=Blu-ray / purple=streaming / green=DVD/ *=new viewing
2. Complete the Checklist
3. Watch 100 titles
January 24
1. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
2. Tin Toy: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
3. Geri's Game:: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
4. For the Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
5. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
6. Boundin': Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
7. One Man Band: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
8. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
9. Presto: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
10. Day & Night: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
11. La Luna: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
12. Sanjay's Super Team: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
13. Piper: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
14. Lou: Nominee SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
15. Bao: Winner SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
16. Queen of Basketball*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
17. Elvis*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Austin Butler / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / FILM EDITING / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING / PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND
January 25
18, Tenet: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
19. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
20. The Marsha Mitchell Effect*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
21. The Elephant Whisperers*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
January 26
22. Ice Merchants*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
23. Night Right*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
23. Haulout*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
24. Underworld: Winner WRITING (Original Story)
25. So This Is Harris: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
26. Room*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brie Larson
January 27
27. Robocop: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
28. Hidden Figures: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
29. The Eyes of Tammy Faye*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
30. My Year of Dicks*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
January 28
31. Big Hero 6: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
32. Belfast*: Winner WRITING (Original Screenplay)
33. The Banshees of Inishein*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colin Ferrell / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brendan Gleeson / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Barry Keoghan / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jenny Condon / DIRECTING -- Martin McDonagh / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
34. The Philadelphia Story: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- James Stewart / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
35. For Scent-imental Reasons: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
January 29
31. A Bug's Life: Nominee MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
32. Selma: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) "Glory"
33. Departures*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
January 30
34. The Lives of Others*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
January 31
35. Shadow of a Doubt: Nominee WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
36. Bowling for Columbine: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
37. Blonde*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ana de Armas
February 2
38. Malcolm X: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / COSTUME DESIGN
39. Harvey: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Josephine Hull
February 3
40. Toy Story: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
41. Toy Story 2: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) "When She Loved Me"
42. Toy Story 3: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song) "We Belong Together"
February 4
43. Contact: Nominee SOUND
44. The Untouchables: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sean Connery
45. Who Framed Roger Rabbit: Winner FILM EDITING / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
46. The Apartment: Winner ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / FILM EDITING / PICTURE / WRITING
February 5
47. The Boy, The Mole, The Fox, and The Horse* Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
48. Beauty and the Beast (1991): Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) "Beauty and the Beast"
49. Fences: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Viola Davis
50. Titanic: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- James Cameron / FILM EDITING / MUISC (Score) / MUSIC (Song) "My Heart Will Go On" / PICTURE / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
February 6
51. In The Heat of the Night:: Winner ACTOR -- Rod Steiger / EDITING/ PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Adapted)
52. Moonlight: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted)
February 7
53. Jerry Maguire: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING RULE -- Cuba Gooding, Jr.
February 8
54. Black Panther: Winner COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Score) / PRODUCTION DESIGN
February 9
55. Beyond the Lights: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) "Grateful"
56. Causeway*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING RULE -- Brian Tyree Henry
February 10
57. Alien: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
58. Aliens: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
February 11
59. Alien 3: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
60. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / VISUAL EFFECTS
61. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Winner SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
62. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) "Into the West" / PICTURE / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 12
63. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
64. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
65. The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) " Promise Me You'll Remember" / PICTURE
February 13
66. tick,tick...boom!*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Andrew Garfield / EDITING
67. Claudine: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Diahann Carroll
February 14
68. Singin' in the Rain: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jean Hagen / MUSIC (Score)
February 15
69. Charade: Nominee MUSIC (Song) "Charade"
February 16
70. Amadeus: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- F. Murray Abraham / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Milos Forman / MAKEUP / PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 17
71. Vertigo: Nominee ART DIRECTION / SOUND
72. Rear Window: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPY / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)
February 18
73. Psycho: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Janet Leigh / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock
74. The Birds: Nominee SPECIAL EFFECTS
75. Twister: Nominee SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS
76. Monster's Inc.: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) "If I Didn't Have You"
77. I, Robot: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
February 19
78. Fried Green Tomatoes: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Tandy / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
79. Interview with the Vampire: ART DIRECTION / MUSIC (Original Score)
February 20
80. A Few Good Men: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson / EDITING / PICTURE / SOUND
February 21
81. Field of Dreams: Nominee MUSIC (Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 22
82. Wall-E: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
February 23
83. Up: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)
February 24
83 Hero: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
February 25
84. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Nominee ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score)
85. The Rock: Nominee SOUND
86. The Hunt for Red October: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
February 26
87. Star Trek 4: The Voyage Home: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
88. Star Trek 5: In memoriam Nichelle Nichols
89. Star Trek (2009): Winner MAKEUP
90. The Martian: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Matt Damon / PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
February 27
91. The Princess Bride: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) "Storybook Love"
92. Apocalypse Now: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND
February 28
93. Blade Runner: Nominee ART DIRECTION / VISUAL EFFECTS
94. Batman: Winner ART DIRECTION
March 6
95. Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Score) / MUSIC (Song) "Raindrops Keep Falling on my Head" / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
March 7
96. Se7en: Nominee FILM EDITING
March 8
97. The Fugitive: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones
March 9
98. Out of Sight: Nominee FILM EDITING / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
March 10
99. Ghostbusters: Nominee MUSIC (Song) "Ghostbusters" / VISUAL EFFECTS
100. Terminator 2: Winner MAKEUP / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
March 11
101. Women Talking* Nominee PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Spoiler:
black=4k / blue=Blu-ray / purple=streaming / green=DVD/ *=new viewing
Last edited by lisadoris; 03-11-23 at 05:17 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
2023 Academy Awards Challenge
January 241. The Battle Of Midway (1942) - YouTube
2. Boyz N The Hood - Encore Classic
January 25
3. Kokoda Front Line - YouTube
4. Moscow Strikes Back - YouTube
January 26
5. Argentina, 1985 - Amazon Prime
6. Snow White & The Huntsman - Google Play
January 27
7. Blue Thunder - Sony Movie Channel
8. Men In Black (1997) - MTV 2
9. Prelude To War - YouTube
January 30
10. Men In Black (1934) - Amazon Instant Video
January 31
11. The Fabulous Baker Boys - Encore
February 1
12. Flowers And Trees - YouTube
13. It's Got Me Again - YouTube
14. Mickey’s Orphans - YouTube
February 8
15. Three Little Pigs - YouTube
February 9
16. It Should Happen To You - Roku TV
February 12
17. The Music Box - YouTube
February 13
18. Building A Building - YouTube
February 14
19. Merry Old Soul (1933) - YouTube
20. Scratch-As-Catch-Can - YouTube
February 19
21. Black Panther - Google Play
February 21
22. Indiana Jones And The Raiders Of The Lost Ark - Amazon Prime
23. The Tortoise And The Hare - YouTube
February 23
24. Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom - Amazon Prime
February 24
25. The Boy, The Mole, The Fox And The Horse - Apple TV
February 25
26. RRR - Discord Watch Party
February 28
27. Holiday Land - YouTube
March 2
28. Lord Of The Rings: Fellowship Of The Ring - Google Play
March 6
29. Screen Souvenirs - YouTube
30. The Grain That Built A Hemisphere - YouTube
Last edited by shadokitty; 03-06-23 at 01:00 PM.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
Personal Challenge History:
2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38; 2017: 36; 2018: 43; 2019: 31; 2020: 12; 2021: 18; 2022: 13
February 1
1. Beaches (1988)
Nominee : Art Direction---Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
February 14
2. No Time to Die (2021)
Winner: Music (Original Song) -- "No Time to Die," Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
Nominee: Sound -- Simon Hayes, Oliver Tamey, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
Nominee: Visual Effects -- Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
February 25
3. The Right Stuff (1983)
Nominee: Actor in a Supportin Role -- Sam Shepard {"Chuck Yeager"}
Nominee: Art Direction -- Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
Nominee: Cinematography -- Caleb Deschanel
Winner: Film Editing -- Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
Winner: Music (Original Score) -- Bill Conti
Nominee: Best Picture -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Winner: Sound -- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thorn, David MacMillan
Winner: Sound Effects Editing -- Jay Boekelheide
4. Blade Runner (1982)
Nominee: Art Direction -- Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Nominee: Visual Effects -- Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38; 2017: 36; 2018: 43; 2019: 31; 2020: 12; 2021: 18; 2022: 13
February 1
1. Beaches (1988)
Nominee : Art Direction---Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
February 14
2. No Time to Die (2021)
Winner: Music (Original Song) -- "No Time to Die," Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
Nominee: Sound -- Simon Hayes, Oliver Tamey, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
Nominee: Visual Effects -- Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
February 25
3. The Right Stuff (1983)
Nominee: Actor in a Supportin Role -- Sam Shepard {"Chuck Yeager"}
Nominee: Art Direction -- Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
Nominee: Cinematography -- Caleb Deschanel
Winner: Film Editing -- Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
Winner: Music (Original Score) -- Bill Conti
Nominee: Best Picture -- Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Winner: Sound -- Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thorn, David MacMillan
Winner: Sound Effects Editing -- Jay Boekelheide
4. Blade Runner (1982)
Nominee: Art Direction -- Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Nominee: Visual Effects -- Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
Last edited by Cardsfan111; 03-04-23 at 11:57 AM.
#5
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
Indy24LA's 14th Annual Academy Award Challenge
2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010* indicates first time viewing
January 24th
1. The Banshees of Inisherin* (2022)
January 25th
2. Elvis* (2022)
January 26th
3. Belfast* (2021)
January 27th
4. Tar* (2022)
January 28th
5. The Martha Mitchell Effect* (2022)
6. Licorice Pizza* (2021)
January 29th
7. A Place in the Sun* (1951)
January 30th
8. Steve Jobs (2015)
January 31st
9. Air Force One (1997)
February 1st
10. The Greatest Showman (2017)
February 3rd
11. American Hustle (2013)
February 4th
12. Girl with a Pearl Earring* (2003)
February 5th
13. Forrest Gump (1994)
14. Greyhound* (2020)
February 6th
15. Two for the Road* (1967)
February 7th
16. Before Sunset* (2004)
February 8th
17. Before Midnight* (2013)
February 9th
18. Empire of Light* (2022)
February 10th
19. Tom Jones* (1963)
February 11th
20. Summertime* (1955)
February 12th
21. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
February 13th
22. Romeo + Juliet* (1996)
23. Children of a Lesser God* (1986)
February 14th
24. Casablanca (1942)
February 15th
25. Nobody’s Fool (1995)
February 16th
26. The Social Network (2010)
February 17th
27. Postcards from the Edge* (1990)
February 18th
28. Paper Moon* (1973)
29. Philomena* (2013)
February 19th
30. Thelma & Louise* (1991)
31. Days of Heaven* (1978)
February 20th
32. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris* (2022)
February 21st
33. Coal Miner's Daughter* (1980)
February 22nd
34. Saturday Night Fever* (1977)
February 23rd
35. Rocketman (2019)
February 24th
36. Pinocchio* (2022)
February 25th
37. Chaplin (1992)
February 26th
38. Paris When It Sizzles* (1964) {WC}
39. Sabrina (1995)
February 27th
40. The Queen* (2006)
February 28th
41. Mr. Holland’s Opus* (1995)
March 2nd
42. All the Money In the World* (2017)
March 3rd
43. Triangle of Sadness* (2022)
March 4th
44. Big Eyes* (2014)
March 5th
45. Topaz* (1969) {WC}
46. Margin Call (2011)
March 6th
47. Norma Rae* (1979)
March 8th
48. Women Talking* (2022)
March 9th
49. The Fighter (2010)
March 10th
50. The Fabelmans* (2022)
March 12th
51. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish* (2022)
52. The 95th Annual Academy Awards* (2023)
Last edited by Indy24LA; 03-13-23 at 05:40 PM.
#7
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,467
Received 987 Likes
on
818 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
Oscar
1/27
1. The Banshees of Inershin*
1/31
2. RRR*
2/4
3. Black Panther Wakanda Forever*
2/7
4. Empire of Light (cinematography 2022)*
2/16
5. As It Is in Heaven (foreign language nominee 2004)*
2/26
6. Fire of Love*
2/28
7. Eurovision Song Contest Story of Fire (Netflix)*
3/3
8. The Fabelmans*
3/11
9. Women Talking*
3/13
The Danish Girl*
1/27
1. The Banshees of Inershin*
1/31
2. RRR*
2/4
3. Black Panther Wakanda Forever*
2/7
4. Empire of Light (cinematography 2022)*
2/16
5. As It Is in Heaven (foreign language nominee 2004)*
2/26
6. Fire of Love*
2/28
7. Eurovision Song Contest Story of Fire (Netflix)*
3/3
8. The Fabelmans*
3/11
9. Women Talking*
3/13
The Danish Girl*
Last edited by davidh777; 03-13-23 at 09:34 PM.
#8
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
1. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991)
2. Juno (2007)
3. Forrest Gump (1994)
4. Black Panther (2018)
5. Women Talking (2022)
6. Haulout (2022)
7. Stranger at the Gate (2022)
8. My Year of Dicks (2022)
9. The Fabelmans (2022)
10. Gone with the Wind (1939)
11. Spotlight (2015)
12. The Flying Sailor (2022)
13. Ice Merchants (2022)
14. Chicago (2002)
15. Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
16. Titanic (1997)
17. The Times of Harvey Milk (1984)
18. The Accused (1988)
19. Rocky (1976)
20. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (2022)
21. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
22. The Sound of Music (1965)
23. Soul (2020)
24. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
25. A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness (2015)
26. Night Train (2020)
27. Navalny (2022)
28. Tar (2022)
29. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)
30. The Long Goodbye (2020)
31. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (2022)
2. Juno (2007)
3. Forrest Gump (1994)
4. Black Panther (2018)
5. Women Talking (2022)
6. Haulout (2022)
7. Stranger at the Gate (2022)
8. My Year of Dicks (2022)
9. The Fabelmans (2022)
10. Gone with the Wind (1939)
11. Spotlight (2015)
12. The Flying Sailor (2022)
13. Ice Merchants (2022)
14. Chicago (2002)
15. Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
16. Titanic (1997)
17. The Times of Harvey Milk (1984)
18. The Accused (1988)
19. Rocky (1976)
20. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (2022)
21. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
22. The Sound of Music (1965)
23. Soul (2020)
24. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
25. A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness (2015)
26. Night Train (2020)
27. Navalny (2022)
28. Tar (2022)
29. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)
30. The Long Goodbye (2020)
31. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (2022)
Spoiler:
Last edited by hbsvb; 03-12-23 at 09:33 PM.
#9
Moderator
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57
2018: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2019: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2020: 30 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 45
2021: 40 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 56
2022: 36 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 52
2023: 50 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 65
January 24-
1) Alibi (1929)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Chester Morris {"No. 1065, Chick Williams"}
ART DIRECTION -- William Cameron Menzies
BEST PICTURE -- Feature Productions
2) The Racket (1928)^
BEST PICTURE -- The Caddo Company
January 25-
3) Nobody's Fool (1994)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Newman {"Sully"}
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Robert Benton
January 26-
4) The Contender (2000)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges {"President Jackson Evans"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Joan Allen {"Laine Hanson"}
5) The Accused (1988)
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jodie Foster {"Sarah Tobias"}
January 29-
6) Women Talking (2022)+
BEST PICTURE -- Jeremy Kleiner, Ded Gardner and Frences McDormand, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Sarah Polley
7) Wag The Dog (1997)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman {"Stanley Motss"}
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
8) Six Degrees Of Separation (1993)^
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Stockard Channing {"Ouisa Kittredge"}
January 30-
9) Boyz N The Hood (1991)
DIRECTING -- John Singleton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- John Singleton
January 31-
10) Fire Of Love (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
February 2-
11) Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen
February 4-
12) The Quiet Girl (2022)+
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Ireland
13) The Field (1990)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Richard Harris {"Bull McCabe"}
February 5-
14) Triangle Of Sadness (2022)^
DIRECTING -- Ruben Östlund
BEST PICTURE -- Eric Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Ruben Östlund
15) Beauty And The Beast (3D) (1991)
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Be Our Guest," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Beauty And The Beast," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Belle," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
BEST PICTURE -- Don Hahn, Producer
SOUND -- Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
February 6-
16) Heaven's Gate (1981)
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
February 7-
17) Reds (1981)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Warren Beatty {"John 'Jack' Reed"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson {"Eugene O'Neill"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Diane Keaton {"Louise Bryant"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maureen Stapleton {"Emma Goldman"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vittorio Storaro
COSTUME DESIGN -- Shirley Russell
*DIRECTING -- Warren Beatty
FILM EDITING -- Dede Allen, Craig McKay
BEST PICTURE -- Warren Beatty, Producer
SOUND -- Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths
February 8-
18) Indochine (1992)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Catherine Deneuve {"Eliane"}
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- France
February 9-
19) The Usual Suspects (1995)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kevin Spacey {"Roger 'Verbal' Kint"}
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Christopher McQuarrie
February 11-
20) King Of Jazz (1930)
*ART DIRECTION -- Herman Rosse
February 12-
21) Avatar: The Way Of Water (2022)+
BEST PICTURE -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Dylan Cole, Ben Procter and Vanessa Cole
SOUND -- Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
22) In America (2003)^
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Djimon Hounsou {"Mateo"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Samantha Morton {"Sarah"}
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Jim Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan
February 13-
23) Navalny (2022)^
*BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris, Producers
February 14-
24) The Sea Beast (2022)^
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE -- Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger, Producers
February 15-
25) The English Patient (1996)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ralph Fiennes {"Almasy"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kristin Scott Thomas {"Katharine Clifton"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Juliette Binoche {"Hana"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
*DIRECTING -- Anthony Minghella
*FILM EDITING -- Walter Murch
*MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Gabriel Yared
*BEST PICTURE -- Saul Zaentz, Producer
*SOUND -- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Anthony Minghella
February 16-
26) Atonement (2007)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Saoirse Ronan {"Briony Tallis, aged 13"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Seamus McGarvey
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline Durran
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Dario Marianelli
BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
February 17-
27) Top Gun (3D) (1986)
FILM EDITING -- Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Take My Breath Away," Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock
SOUND -- Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
28) Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
FILM EDITING -- Eddie Hamilton
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hold My Hand" -- Lady Gaga & BloodPop
BEST PICTURE -- Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison, and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
*SOUND -- Mark Weingarten, James Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer , Christopher McQuarrie , Peter Craig, Justin Marks
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Scott R. Fisher
February 18-
29) Giant (1956)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- James Dean {"Jett Rink"}
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Rock Hudson {"Bick Benedict"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes McCambridge {"Luz Benedict"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
*DIRECTING -- George Stevens
FILM EDITING -- William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Dimitri Tiomkin
BEST MOTION PICTURE -- George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay--Adapted) -- Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
February 19-
30) TÁR (2022)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cate Blanchett {"Lydia Tár"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Florian Hoffmeister
FILM EDITING -- Monika Willi
DIRECTING -- Todd Field
BEST PICTURE -- Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Todd Field
31) La Cage Aux Folles (1978)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Piero Tosi, Ambra Danon
DIRECTING -- Edouard Molinaro
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret
February 20-
32) Departures (2008)
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Japan
February 21-
33) All That Breathes (2022)^
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer, Producers
34) Cleopatra (1934)
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Cullen Tate
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Victor Milner
FILM EDITING -- Anne Bauchens [came in 3rd]
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount
SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
February 23-
35) EO (2022)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Poland
36) Sicko (2007)
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
February 24-
37) A House Made Of Splinters (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellstrøm
February 25-
38) The Fabelmans (2022)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Mitzi Fabelman"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch {"Uncle Boris"}
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Rick Carter and Karen O'Hara
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
39) Ordinary People (1980)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch {"Dr. Berger"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Timothy Hutton {"Conrad Jarrett"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Mary Tyler Moore {"Beth Jarrett"}
*DIRECTING -- Robert Redford
*BEST PICTURE -- Ronald L. Schwary, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Alvin Sargent
February 26-
40) The Life Of Emile Zola (1937)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Muni {"Emile Zola"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joseph Schildkraut {"Captain Alfred Dreyfus"}
ART DIRECTION -- Anton Grot
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Russ Saunders
DIRECTING -- William Dieterle
MUSIC (Scoring) -- Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Warner Bros.
SOUND RECORDING -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
WRITING (Original Story) -- Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
February 27-
41) Aftersun (2022)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Mescal {"Calum"}
February 28-
42) Elvis (2022)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Austin Butler {"Elvis"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Mandy Walker
COSTUME DESIGN -- Catherine Martin
FILM EDITING -- Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
BEST PICTURE -- Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
SOUND -- David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
43) Cimarron (1931)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Richard Dix {"Yancey Cravat"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Irene Dunne {"Sabra Cravat"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Max Rée
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Edward Cronjager
DIRECTING -- Wesley Ruggles
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- RKO Radio
*WRITING (Adaptation) -- Howard Estabrook
March 2-
44) The Great Ziegfeld (1936)^
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Luise Rainer {"Anna Held"}
ART DIRECTION -- Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis
*DANCE DIRECTION -- "A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody" number; Seymour Felix
DIRECTING -- Robert Z. Leonard
FILM EDITING -- William S. Gray
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
WRITING (Original Story) -- William Anthony McGuire
March 3-
45) The Banshees Of Inisherin (2022)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colin Farrell {"Pádraic Súilleabháin"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brendan Gleeson {"Colm Doherty"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Barry Keoghan {"Dominic Kearney"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kerry Condon {"Siobhán Súilleabháin"}
DIRECTING -- Martin McDonagh
FILM EDITING -- Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Carter Burwell
BEST PICTURE -- Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Martin McDonagh
March 4-
46) All Quiet On the Western Front (2022)^
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- James Friend
*INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Germany
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Volker Bertelmann
BEST PICTURE -- Malte Grunert, Producer
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
SOUND -- Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
47) The Last Emperor (3D) (1987)
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vittorio Storaro
*COSTUME DESIGN -- James Acheson
*DIRECTING -- Bernardo Bertolucci
*FILM EDITING -- Gabriella Cristiani
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
*BEST PICTURE -- Jeremy Thomas, Producer
*SOUND -- Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
March 5-
48) Close (2022)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Belgium
March 6-
49) The Boy, The Mole, The Fox And The Horse (2022)^
*SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
50) The Flying Sailor (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
51) Ice Merchants (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
52) My Year Of Dicks (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
53) An Ostrich Told Me The World Is Fake And I Think I Believe It (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Lachlan Pendragon
March 7-
54) An Irish Goodbye (2022)^
*SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Tom Berkeley and Ross White
55) Ivalu (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
56) Le Pupille (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
57) Night Ride (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
58) The Red Suitcase (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Cyrus Neshvad
March 9-
59) *The Elephant Whisperers(2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
60) Haulout (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) –- Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
61) The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
62) Stranger At The Gate (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) –- Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones
63) All The Beauty And The Bloodshed (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
March 11-
64) Everything Everywhere All At Once (2022)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ke Huy Quan {"Waymond Wang"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Yeoh {"Evelyn Wang"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Lee Curtis {"Deirdre Beaubeirdre"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Stephanie Hsu {"Joy Wang"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Shirley Kurata
*DIRECTING -- Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
*FILM EDITING -- Paul Rogers
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Son Lux
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "This Is A Life", Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne
*BEST PICTURE -- Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
March 12-
65) The 95th Annual Academy Awards (2023)^ - Ceremony
Mission Accomplished!
*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Broadcast or Stream
+Denotes Digital Industry Stream, Screener or DVD
Denotes Blu-Ray
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57
2018: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2019: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2020: 30 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 45
2021: 40 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 56
2022: 36 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 52
2023: 50 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 65
January 24-
1) Alibi (1929)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Chester Morris {"No. 1065, Chick Williams"}
ART DIRECTION -- William Cameron Menzies
BEST PICTURE -- Feature Productions
2) The Racket (1928)^
BEST PICTURE -- The Caddo Company
January 25-
3) Nobody's Fool (1994)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Newman {"Sully"}
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Robert Benton
January 26-
4) The Contender (2000)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges {"President Jackson Evans"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Joan Allen {"Laine Hanson"}
5) The Accused (1988)
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jodie Foster {"Sarah Tobias"}
January 29-
6) Women Talking (2022)+
BEST PICTURE -- Jeremy Kleiner, Ded Gardner and Frences McDormand, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Sarah Polley
7) Wag The Dog (1997)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman {"Stanley Motss"}
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Hilary Henkin, David Mamet
8) Six Degrees Of Separation (1993)^
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Stockard Channing {"Ouisa Kittredge"}
January 30-
9) Boyz N The Hood (1991)
DIRECTING -- John Singleton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- John Singleton
January 31-
10) Fire Of Love (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
February 2-
11) Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis, David Allen
February 4-
12) The Quiet Girl (2022)+
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Ireland
13) The Field (1990)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Richard Harris {"Bull McCabe"}
February 5-
14) Triangle Of Sadness (2022)^
DIRECTING -- Ruben Östlund
BEST PICTURE -- Eric Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Ruben Östlund
15) Beauty And The Beast (3D) (1991)
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alan Menken
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Be Our Guest," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Beauty And The Beast," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Belle," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
BEST PICTURE -- Don Hahn, Producer
SOUND -- Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
February 6-
16) Heaven's Gate (1981)
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
February 7-
17) Reds (1981)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Warren Beatty {"John 'Jack' Reed"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson {"Eugene O'Neill"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Diane Keaton {"Louise Bryant"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maureen Stapleton {"Emma Goldman"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vittorio Storaro
COSTUME DESIGN -- Shirley Russell
*DIRECTING -- Warren Beatty
FILM EDITING -- Dede Allen, Craig McKay
BEST PICTURE -- Warren Beatty, Producer
SOUND -- Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths
February 8-
18) Indochine (1992)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Catherine Deneuve {"Eliane"}
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- France
February 9-
19) The Usual Suspects (1995)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kevin Spacey {"Roger 'Verbal' Kint"}
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Christopher McQuarrie
February 11-
20) King Of Jazz (1930)
*ART DIRECTION -- Herman Rosse
February 12-
21) Avatar: The Way Of Water (2022)+
BEST PICTURE -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Dylan Cole, Ben Procter and Vanessa Cole
SOUND -- Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
22) In America (2003)^
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Djimon Hounsou {"Mateo"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Samantha Morton {"Sarah"}
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Jim Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan
February 13-
23) Navalny (2022)^
*BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris, Producers
February 14-
24) The Sea Beast (2022)^
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE -- Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger, Producers
February 15-
25) The English Patient (1996)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ralph Fiennes {"Almasy"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kristin Scott Thomas {"Katharine Clifton"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Juliette Binoche {"Hana"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
*DIRECTING -- Anthony Minghella
*FILM EDITING -- Walter Murch
*MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Gabriel Yared
*BEST PICTURE -- Saul Zaentz, Producer
*SOUND -- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Anthony Minghella
February 16-
26) Atonement (2007)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Saoirse Ronan {"Briony Tallis, aged 13"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Seamus McGarvey
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline Durran
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Dario Marianelli
BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
February 17-
27) Top Gun (3D) (1986)
FILM EDITING -- Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Take My Breath Away," Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock
SOUND -- Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
28) Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
FILM EDITING -- Eddie Hamilton
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hold My Hand" -- Lady Gaga & BloodPop
BEST PICTURE -- Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison, and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
*SOUND -- Mark Weingarten, James Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer , Christopher McQuarrie , Peter Craig, Justin Marks
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Scott R. Fisher
February 18-
29) Giant (1956)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- James Dean {"Jett Rink"}
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Rock Hudson {"Bick Benedict"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes McCambridge {"Luz Benedict"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
*DIRECTING -- George Stevens
FILM EDITING -- William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Dimitri Tiomkin
BEST MOTION PICTURE -- George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay--Adapted) -- Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
February 19-
30) TÁR (2022)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cate Blanchett {"Lydia Tár"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Florian Hoffmeister
FILM EDITING -- Monika Willi
DIRECTING -- Todd Field
BEST PICTURE -- Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Todd Field
31) La Cage Aux Folles (1978)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Piero Tosi, Ambra Danon
DIRECTING -- Edouard Molinaro
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret
February 20-
32) Departures (2008)
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Japan
February 21-
33) All That Breathes (2022)^
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer, Producers
34) Cleopatra (1934)
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Cullen Tate
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Victor Milner
FILM EDITING -- Anne Bauchens [came in 3rd]
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount
SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
February 23-
35) EO (2022)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Poland
36) Sicko (2007)
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
February 24-
37) A House Made Of Splinters (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellstrøm
February 25-
38) The Fabelmans (2022)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Mitzi Fabelman"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch {"Uncle Boris"}
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Rick Carter and Karen O'Hara
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
39) Ordinary People (1980)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch {"Dr. Berger"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Timothy Hutton {"Conrad Jarrett"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Mary Tyler Moore {"Beth Jarrett"}
*DIRECTING -- Robert Redford
*BEST PICTURE -- Ronald L. Schwary, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Alvin Sargent
February 26-
40) The Life Of Emile Zola (1937)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Muni {"Emile Zola"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joseph Schildkraut {"Captain Alfred Dreyfus"}
ART DIRECTION -- Anton Grot
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR -- Russ Saunders
DIRECTING -- William Dieterle
MUSIC (Scoring) -- Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Max Steiner)
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Warner Bros.
SOUND RECORDING -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
WRITING (Original Story) -- Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg
February 27-
41) Aftersun (2022)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Mescal {"Calum"}
February 28-
42) Elvis (2022)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Austin Butler {"Elvis"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Mandy Walker
COSTUME DESIGN -- Catherine Martin
FILM EDITING -- Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
BEST PICTURE -- Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
SOUND -- David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
43) Cimarron (1931)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Richard Dix {"Yancey Cravat"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Irene Dunne {"Sabra Cravat"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Max Rée
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Edward Cronjager
DIRECTING -- Wesley Ruggles
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- RKO Radio
*WRITING (Adaptation) -- Howard Estabrook
March 2-
44) The Great Ziegfeld (1936)^
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Luise Rainer {"Anna Held"}
ART DIRECTION -- Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis
*DANCE DIRECTION -- "A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody" number; Seymour Felix
DIRECTING -- Robert Z. Leonard
FILM EDITING -- William S. Gray
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
WRITING (Original Story) -- William Anthony McGuire
March 3-
45) The Banshees Of Inisherin (2022)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colin Farrell {"Pádraic Súilleabháin"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brendan Gleeson {"Colm Doherty"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Barry Keoghan {"Dominic Kearney"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kerry Condon {"Siobhán Súilleabháin"}
DIRECTING -- Martin McDonagh
FILM EDITING -- Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Carter Burwell
BEST PICTURE -- Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Martin McDonagh
March 4-
46) All Quiet On the Western Front (2022)^
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- James Friend
*INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Germany
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Volker Bertelmann
BEST PICTURE -- Malte Grunert, Producer
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
SOUND -- Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
47) The Last Emperor (3D) (1987)
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vittorio Storaro
*COSTUME DESIGN -- James Acheson
*DIRECTING -- Bernardo Bertolucci
*FILM EDITING -- Gabriella Cristiani
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
*BEST PICTURE -- Jeremy Thomas, Producer
*SOUND -- Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
March 5-
48) Close (2022)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Belgium
March 6-
49) The Boy, The Mole, The Fox And The Horse (2022)^
*SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
50) The Flying Sailor (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
51) Ice Merchants (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
52) My Year Of Dicks (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
53) An Ostrich Told Me The World Is Fake And I Think I Believe It (2022)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Lachlan Pendragon
March 7-
54) An Irish Goodbye (2022)^
*SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Tom Berkeley and Ross White
55) Ivalu (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
56) Le Pupille (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
57) Night Ride (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
58) The Red Suitcase (2022)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Cyrus Neshvad
March 9-
59) *The Elephant Whisperers(2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
60) Haulout (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) –- Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
61) The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
62) Stranger At The Gate (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) –- Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones
63) All The Beauty And The Bloodshed (2022)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
March 11-
64) Everything Everywhere All At Once (2022)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ke Huy Quan {"Waymond Wang"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Yeoh {"Evelyn Wang"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Lee Curtis {"Deirdre Beaubeirdre"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Stephanie Hsu {"Joy Wang"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Shirley Kurata
*DIRECTING -- Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
*FILM EDITING -- Paul Rogers
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Son Lux
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "This Is A Life", Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne
*BEST PICTURE -- Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
March 12-
65) The 95th Annual Academy Awards (2023)^ - Ceremony
Mission Accomplished!
*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Broadcast or Stream
+Denotes Digital Industry Stream, Screener or DVD
Denotes Blu-Ray
Last edited by Mao; 01-29-24 at 09:56 AM.
#10
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
My Challenge History 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022
Objectives
Complete checklist
Minimum 1 title from each of my paid subscription services |||
Minimum 5 titles from my un-logged digital library
Minimum 5 titles from my un-logged disc library |||
List
Objectives
Complete checklist
Minimum 1 title from each of my paid subscription services |||
Minimum 5 titles from my un-logged digital library
Minimum 5 titles from my un-logged disc library |||
List
- 1/25 The Front Page
- 1/26 The Banshees of Inisherin
- 1/26 Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
- 1/29 Causeway
- 1/29 Gone with the Wind
1/31 Gone with the Wind Audio Commentary by Film Historian Rudy Behlmer - 1/31 Knives Out
- 2/01 The Awful Truth
- 2/03 The Fabelmans
- 2/06 Black Panther
- 2/10 All Quiet on the Western Front
- 2/11 TÁR
- 2/12 Witness
- 2/14 Titanic
2/20 Titanic - 2/17 Turning Red
- 2/26 Star Wars:Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
- 2/28 My Fair Lady
- 3/04 Roman Holiday
- 3/05 The Wizard of Oz
Spoiler:
Last edited by Travis McClain; 03-08-23 at 12:24 AM. Reason: The Wizard of Oz
#11
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
And the Oscar goes to -----
Feb. 3
1. Judgment at Nuremberg (Stanley Kramer, 1961)*
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Maximilian Schell)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Abby Mann)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Spencer Tracy)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Montgomery Clift)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Judy Garland)
-Nominated for Best Director (Stanley Kramer)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (Ernest Laszlo)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Rudolph Sternad, George Milo)
-Nominated for Best Costume Design, Black-and-White (Jean Louis)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Frederic Knudtson)
Feb. 4
2. The Rose (Mark Rydell, 1980)
Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Bette Midler)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Frederic Forrest)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Robert Wolfe)
-Nominated for Best Sound (Theodore Soderberg, et al)
Feb. 5
3. Goldfinger (Guy Hamilton, 1964)
Won-Best Sound Editing (Norman Wanstall)
Feb. 6
4. Diamonds Are Forever (Guy Hamilton, 1971)
Won-Best Sound Editing (Gordon McCallum, John W. Mitchell, Al Overton)
Feb. 13
5. 20 Feet From Stardom (Morgan Neville, 2013)
Won-Best Documentary Feature
Feb. 18
6. Them (Gordon Douglas, 1954)
Nominee-Best Special Effects
Feb. 3
1. Judgment at Nuremberg (Stanley Kramer, 1961)*
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Maximilian Schell)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Abby Mann)
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Spencer Tracy)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Montgomery Clift)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Judy Garland)
-Nominated for Best Director (Stanley Kramer)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (Ernest Laszlo)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Rudolph Sternad, George Milo)
-Nominated for Best Costume Design, Black-and-White (Jean Louis)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Frederic Knudtson)
Feb. 4
2. The Rose (Mark Rydell, 1980)
Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Bette Midler)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Frederic Forrest)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Robert Wolfe)
-Nominated for Best Sound (Theodore Soderberg, et al)
Feb. 5
3. Goldfinger (Guy Hamilton, 1964)
Won-Best Sound Editing (Norman Wanstall)
Feb. 6
4. Diamonds Are Forever (Guy Hamilton, 1971)
Won-Best Sound Editing (Gordon McCallum, John W. Mitchell, Al Overton)
Feb. 13
5. 20 Feet From Stardom (Morgan Neville, 2013)
Won-Best Documentary Feature
Feb. 18
6. Them (Gordon Douglas, 1954)
Nominee-Best Special Effects
Last edited by Gobear; 02-18-23 at 06:34 PM.
#12
Senior Member
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
TARFRIMMER'S 2023 ACADEMY AWARD MOVIE CHALLENGE * = First Time Viewing |
---|
Spoiler:
Checklist - completed 3/11/23: | Spoiler:
| STATS: 47 MOVIES 05 DOCUMENTARIES 01 OSCARS CEREMONY 26 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS 104 H 28 M 2022 COUNTS: 79 Movies; 44 First Time Viewings / 157H 45M 2021 COUNTS: 67 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 129H 29M 2020 COUNTS: 50 Movies; 27 First Time Viewings / 91H 24M 2019 COUNTS: 63 Movies; 32 First Time Viewings / 120H 22M 2018 COUNTS: 106 Movies; 52 First Time Viewings / 149H 00M 2017 COUNTS: 89 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 184H 02M 2016 COUNTS: 113 Movies; 67 First Time Viewings / 213H 05M 2015 COUNTS: 57 Movies; 43 First Time Viewings / 115H 36M 2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107H 55M |
Last edited by tarfrimmer; 03-12-23 at 10:49 PM.
#13
Senior Member
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
1. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011) * 15 min.
Winner: Best Short Film, Animated
2. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) * 148 min.
Nominee: Best Achievement in Visual Effects (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Daniel Sudick)
3. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) 86 min.
Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Muni)
Best Writing, Original Story (Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney)
Best Writing, Screenplay (Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney)
Nominee:Best Picture
4. WolfWalkers (2020) * 103 min.
Nominee:Best Animated Feature Film
5. How to Sleep (1935) * 11 min.
Winner:Best Short Subject, Comedy
6. The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (1929) * 118 min.
Nominee: Best Picture
7. The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022) * 40 min.
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
8. The Elephant Whisperers (2022) * 40 min.
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
9. Ratatouille (2007) * 111 min.
Winner: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominee: Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Brad Bird), Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (Michael Giacchino)
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
10. Lifted (2006) * 5 min.
Nominee:Best Short Film, Animated
11. Avatar: The Way of Water (2022) * 192 min.
Nominee: Best Sound
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Production Design
12. Coming to America (1988) * 117 min.
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Best Makeup
13. The Four Days of Naples (1962) * 120 min.
Nominee: Best Foreign Language Film
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen (Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy,, Vasco Pratolini, Carlo Bernari)
14. Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013) * 91 min.
Winner: Best Documentary, Features
15. Big Hero 6 (2014) * 102 min.
Winner: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
16. Feast (2014) * 6 min.
Winner:Best Short Film, Animated
17. The Muppet Movie (1979) * 95 min.
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song (Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher) For the song "The Rainbow Connection".
Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher)
18. Spencer (2021) * 117 min.
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Kristen Stewart)
19. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994) * 104 min.
Winner: Best Costume Design
20. Go Into Your Dance (1935) * 89 min.
Nominee:Best Dance Direction (Bobby Connolly) For "Latin from Manhattan"
21. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022) * 114 min.
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Kerry Condon)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Colin Farrell)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score) (Carter Burwell)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing (Martin McDonagh)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Brendan Gleeson)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Barry Keoghan)
Best Original Screenplay (Martin McDonagh)
Best Achievement in Film Editing (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen)
22. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007) * 112 min.
Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing (Julian Schnabel)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay (Ronald Harwood )
Best Achievement in Cinematography (Janusz Kaminski)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
23. Cain and Mabel (1936) * 90 min.
Nominee:Best Dance Direction (Bobby Connolly) For "1000 Love Songs"
24. Broadway Hostess (1935) * 68 min.
Nominee:Best Dance Direction (Bobby Connolly) For "Playboy of Paree"
25. The Great Muppet Caper (1981) * 98 min.
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song (Joe Raposo) For the song "The First Time It Happens"
26. Roma (2018) * 135 min.
Winner:Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing (Alfonso Cuarón)
Best Achievement in Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Yalitza Aparicio)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Marina de Tavira)
Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
27. Naughty Marietta (1935) * 104 min.
Winner: Best Sound, Recording
Nominee: Best Picture
28. The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984) * 94 min.
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song Score (Jeff Moss)
29. Y tu mamá también (2001) * 106 min.
Nominee: Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Carlos Cuarón, Alfonso Cuarón)
30. Address Unknown (1944) * 72 min.
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch)
31. The Worst Person in the World (2021) * 128 min.
Nominee:Best Original Screenplay (Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)
Best International Feature Film
*First time viewing
Winner: Best Short Film, Animated
2. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) * 148 min.
Nominee: Best Achievement in Visual Effects (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Daniel Sudick)
3. The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936) 86 min.
Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Muni)
Best Writing, Original Story (Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney)
Best Writing, Screenplay (Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney)
Nominee:Best Picture
4. WolfWalkers (2020) * 103 min.
Nominee:Best Animated Feature Film
5. How to Sleep (1935) * 11 min.
Winner:Best Short Subject, Comedy
6. The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (1929) * 118 min.
Nominee: Best Picture
7. The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022) * 40 min.
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
8. The Elephant Whisperers (2022) * 40 min.
Nominee: Best Documentary Short Film
9. Ratatouille (2007) * 111 min.
Winner: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominee: Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Brad Bird), Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (Michael Giacchino)
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
10. Lifted (2006) * 5 min.
Nominee:Best Short Film, Animated
11. Avatar: The Way of Water (2022) * 192 min.
Nominee: Best Sound
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Production Design
12. Coming to America (1988) * 117 min.
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Best Makeup
13. The Four Days of Naples (1962) * 120 min.
Nominee: Best Foreign Language Film
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen (Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Nanni Loy,, Vasco Pratolini, Carlo Bernari)
14. Twenty Feet from Stardom (2013) * 91 min.
Winner: Best Documentary, Features
15. Big Hero 6 (2014) * 102 min.
Winner: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
16. Feast (2014) * 6 min.
Winner:Best Short Film, Animated
17. The Muppet Movie (1979) * 95 min.
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song (Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher) For the song "The Rainbow Connection".
Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (Paul Williams, Kenny Ascher)
18. Spencer (2021) * 117 min.
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Kristen Stewart)
19. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994) * 104 min.
Winner: Best Costume Design
20. Go Into Your Dance (1935) * 89 min.
Nominee:Best Dance Direction (Bobby Connolly) For "Latin from Manhattan"
21. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022) * 114 min.
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Kerry Condon)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Colin Farrell)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score) (Carter Burwell)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing (Martin McDonagh)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Brendan Gleeson)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Barry Keoghan)
Best Original Screenplay (Martin McDonagh)
Best Achievement in Film Editing (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen)
22. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007) * 112 min.
Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing (Julian Schnabel)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay (Ronald Harwood )
Best Achievement in Cinematography (Janusz Kaminski)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
23. Cain and Mabel (1936) * 90 min.
Nominee:Best Dance Direction (Bobby Connolly) For "1000 Love Songs"
24. Broadway Hostess (1935) * 68 min.
Nominee:Best Dance Direction (Bobby Connolly) For "Playboy of Paree"
25. The Great Muppet Caper (1981) * 98 min.
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song (Joe Raposo) For the song "The First Time It Happens"
26. Roma (2018) * 135 min.
Winner:Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing (Alfonso Cuarón)
Best Achievement in Cinematography (Alfonso Cuarón)
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Yalitza Aparicio)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Marina de Tavira)
Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuarón)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
27. Naughty Marietta (1935) * 104 min.
Winner: Best Sound, Recording
Nominee: Best Picture
28. The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984) * 94 min.
Nominee: Best Music, Original Song Score (Jeff Moss)
29. Y tu mamá también (2001) * 106 min.
Nominee: Best Writing, Original Screenplay (Carlos Cuarón, Alfonso Cuarón)
30. Address Unknown (1944) * 72 min.
Nominee: Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch)
31. The Worst Person in the World (2021) * 128 min.
Nominee:Best Original Screenplay (Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)
Best International Feature Film
*First time viewing
Last edited by ororama; 03-08-23 at 02:26 PM.
#14
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
Qrusher14242's 2023 Academy Award Challenge
February 1st:1. The Sting (1973)
-- Nominated: ACTOR -- Robert Redford
-- Won: ART DIRECTION -- Henry Bumstead/James Payne
-- Nominated: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Surtees
-- Won: COSTUME DESIGN -- Edith Head
-- Won: DIRECTING -- George Ray Hill
-- Won: FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds
-- Won: MUSIC (Scoring) -- Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
-- Won: BEST PICTURE -- Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
-- Nominated: SOUND -- Ronald K. Pierce. Robert Bertrand
-- Won: WRITING -- David S. Ward
2. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
-- Won: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman
-- Nominated: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Justin Henry
-- Nominated: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jane Alexander
-- Won: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Meryl Streep
-- Nominated: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Nestor Almendros
-- Won: DIRECTING -- Robert Benton
-- Nominated: FILM EDITING -- Jerry Greenberg
-- Won: BEST PICTURE -- Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer
-- Won: WRITING -- Robert Benton
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Qrusher14242; 02-01-23 at 11:02 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
2023 Academy Award Challenge
Blu-ray | DVD | Theater | TV/DVR | HD-DVD
☼ = First time viewing
January 28
01. Molly's Game (2017)
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
January 31
02. Notorious (1946)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
February 1
03. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)☼
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
February 2
04. Boys Don't Cry (1999)☼
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
February 3
05. Some Like It Hot (1959)☼
- Won: Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
February 4
06. The English Patient (1996)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Won: Best Sound
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
February 5
07. In a Better World (2010)☼
- Won: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
08. North by Northwest (1959)☼
- Nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
February 6
09. The Duchess (2008)☼
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction
February 7
10. To Catch a Thief (1955)☼
- Won: Best Cinematography, Color
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color
February 8
11. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)☼
- Won: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture
February 11
12. West Side Story (1961)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Cinematography, Color
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Won: Best Costume Design, Color
- Won: Best Sound
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
February 12
13. The Fabelmans (2022)☼
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
February 13
14. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
February 14
15. An Affair to Remember (1957)☼
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring
February 16
16. Moulin Rouge! (2001)☼
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Makeup
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Sound
February 18
17. A Star is Born (2018)☼
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
February 19
18. La La Land (2016)☼
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Won: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
February 20
19. Rebecca (1940)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Effects, Special Effects
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score
February 21
20. The Artist (2011)☼
- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction
February 22
21. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)☼
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
February 23
22. Charade (1963)☼
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
February 25
23. Little Women (2019)☼
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
February 26
24. Straight Outta Compton (2015)☼
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
February 28
25. The Conversation (1974)☼
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Sound
March 2
26. Heavenly Creatures (1994)☼
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
March 4
27. Backdraft (1991)☼
- Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
- Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects
- Nominated: Best Sound
Blu-ray | DVD | Theater | TV/DVR | HD-DVD
☼ = First time viewing
January 28
01. Molly's Game (2017)
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
January 31
02. Notorious (1946)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
February 1
03. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)☼
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
February 2
04. Boys Don't Cry (1999)☼
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
February 3
05. Some Like It Hot (1959)☼
- Won: Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
February 4
06. The English Patient (1996)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Won: Best Sound
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
February 5
07. In a Better World (2010)☼
- Won: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
08. North by Northwest (1959)☼
- Nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
February 6
09. The Duchess (2008)☼
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction
February 7
10. To Catch a Thief (1955)☼
- Won: Best Cinematography, Color
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color
February 8
11. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)☼
- Won: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture
February 11
12. West Side Story (1961)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Cinematography, Color
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Won: Best Costume Design, Color
- Won: Best Sound
- Won: Best Film Editing
- Won: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
February 12
13. The Fabelmans (2022)☼
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
February 13
14. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
February 14
15. An Affair to Remember (1957)☼
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring
February 16
16. Moulin Rouge! (2001)☼
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Makeup
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Sound
February 18
17. A Star is Born (2018)☼
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
February 19
18. La La Land (2016)☼
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Won: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
February 20
19. Rebecca (1940)☼
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Effects, Special Effects
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score
February 21
20. The Artist (2011)☼
- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction
February 22
21. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)☼
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
February 23
22. Charade (1963)☼
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
February 25
23. Little Women (2019)☼
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
February 26
24. Straight Outta Compton (2015)☼
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
February 28
25. The Conversation (1974)☼
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Sound
March 2
26. Heavenly Creatures (1994)☼
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
March 4
27. Backdraft (1991)☼
- Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
- Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects
- Nominated: Best Sound
Last edited by jmsmath; 03-04-23 at 11:33 PM.
#16
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
(Start of challenge Winners (46/94), Nominees (226/574)
Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts)
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts)
2015: 18 (17 movies)
2016: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2017: 19 (16 movies, 2 shorts)
2018: 32 (18 movies, 13 shorts)
2019: 15(4 movies, 10 shorts)
2020: 19(6 movies, 12 shorts)
2021: 16 (5 movies, 10 shorts)
2022: 52(36 movies, 15 shorts)
2022 Nominees to see:
Spoiler:
Seen Prior to Challenge:
Turning Red
Glass Onion
January 24th
1. The Elephant Whisperers (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
2. Ice Merchants (2022)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
3. The Flying Sailor (2022)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
4. My Year of Dicks (2022)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
January 25th
5. Stranger at the Gate (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones
January 26th
6. Haulout (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
7. Night Ride (2020)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
January 30th
8. Ratatouille (2007)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Brad Bird*
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Michael Giacchino
SOUND EDITING -- Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
SOUND MIXING -- Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
February 1st
9. The Sea Beast (2022)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
February 2nd
10. Fire of Love (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM -- Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
11. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (2022)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
February 3rd
12. Navalny (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM -- Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris
February 7th
13. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)*
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan
February 8th
14. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)*
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) -- Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler {"Lift Me Up"}
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- ANGELA BASSETT {"Ramonda"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ruth Carter
15. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (2022)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Lachlan Pendragon
February 9th
16. All That Breathes (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM -- Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
February 16th
17. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (2022)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
February 18th
18. Empire of Light (2022)*
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
19. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- COLIN FARRELL {"Pádraic Súilleabháin"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- BRENDAN GLEESON {"Colm Doherty"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- BARRY KEOGHAN {"Dominic Kearney"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- KERRY CONDON {"Siobhán Súilleabháin"}
DIRECTING -- Martin McDonagh
FILM EDITING -- Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Carter Burwell
BEST PICTURE -- Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Martin McDonagh
February 19th
20. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2021)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
21. Le Pupille (2022)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
22. The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022)*
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM -- Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
February 20th
23. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
February 22nd
24. Aftersun (2022)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Paul Mescal {"Calum"}
February 25th
25. TÁR (2022)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cate Blanchett {"Lydia Tár"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Florian Hoffmeister
DIRECTING -- Todd Field
FILM EDITING -- Monika Willi
BEST PICTURE -- Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Todd Field
March 1st
26. Triangle of Sadness (2022)*
DIRECTING -- Ruben Östlund
BEST PICTURE -- Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Ruben Östlund
March 2nd
27. Elvis (2022)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Austin Butler {"Elvis"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Mandy Walker
COSTUME DESIGN -- Catherine Martin
FILM EDITING -- Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
BEST PICTURE -- Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
SOUND -- David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
March 4th
28. Top Gun: Maverick (2022)*
FILM EDITING -- Eddie Hamilton
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hold My Hand," Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
BEST PICTURE -- Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
SOUND -- Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
29. Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ke Huy Quan {"Waymond Wang"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Yeoh {"Evelyn Wang"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Lee Curtis {"Deirdre Beaubeirdra"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Stephanie Hsu {"Joy Wang/Jobu Tupaki"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Shirley Kurata
DIRECTING -- Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
FILM EDITING -- Paul Rogers
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Son Lux
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "This Is A Life," Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne
BEST PICTURE -- Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
March 5th
30. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)*
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- James Friend
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Germany
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Volker Bertelmann
BEST PICTURE -- Malte Grunert, Producer
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
SOUND -- Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
March 8th
31. Women Talking (2022)*
BEST PICTURE -- Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Sarah Polley
March 10th
32. The Fabelmans (2022)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch {"Uncle Boris"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Mitzi Fabelman"}
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
March 12th
33. The 95th Annual Academy Awards (2023)*
Last edited by HyperWeather; 01-20-24 at 11:39 PM.
#17
Member
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
My tenth Academy Award Challenge
*= first time watching
Seen Prior to Challenge:
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Top Gun: Maverick
2023 Nominees to see:
Aftersun ✓
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed ✓
Argentina, 1985 ✓
All Quiet on the Western Front ✓
Babylon ✓
Empire of Light ✓
Fire Of Love ✓
Glass Onion ✓
How Do You Measure a Year?
Living ✓
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris ✓
Navalny ✓
Stranger at the Gate ✓
Tar ✓
The Fabelmans ✓
The Martha Mitchell Effect ✓
Turning Red ✓
Women Talking ✓
February 22
1. The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short
2. Stranger at the Gate (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short
February 23
3. Navalny (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Feature
4. Fire Of Love (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Feature
February 26
5. Tár (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
February 27
6. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
February 28
7. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)*
Nominee: Best Achievement in Costume Design
March 1
8. Glass Onion (2022)*
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
March 2
9. Babylon (2022)*
Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
March 3
10. Empire of Light (2022)*
Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
March 4
11. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
12. The Flying Sailor (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
13. Ice Merchants (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
14. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
15. My Year Of Dicks (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
16. Argentina, 1985 (2022)*
Nominee: Best International Feature Film
17. The Fabelmans (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
March 5
18. Living (2022)*
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
March 6
19. Turning Red (2022)*
Best Animated Feature Film
20. Le Pupille (2022)*
Best Live Action Short Film
21. Night Ride (2020)*
Best Live Action Short Film
March 7
22. Aftersun (2022)*
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
March 8
23. Women Talking (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
24. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Feature
March 9
25. Ivalu (2023)*
Best Live Action Short Film
March 10
26. A Night at the Garden (2017)*
Best Documentary Short Subject
27. When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories (1992)*
Best Documentary Short
28. Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
March 12
29. E! Live from the Red Carpet(2023)*
30. The 95th Annual Academy Awards (2023)*
*= first time watching
Seen Prior to Challenge:
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Top Gun: Maverick
2023 Nominees to see:
How Do You Measure a Year?
February 22
1. The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short
2. Stranger at the Gate (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short
February 23
3. Navalny (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Feature
4. Fire Of Love (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Feature
February 26
5. Tár (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
February 27
6. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
February 28
7. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)*
Nominee: Best Achievement in Costume Design
March 1
8. Glass Onion (2022)*
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
March 2
9. Babylon (2022)*
Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
March 3
10. Empire of Light (2022)*
Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
March 4
11. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
12. The Flying Sailor (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
13. Ice Merchants (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
14. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
15. My Year Of Dicks (2022)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short Film
16. Argentina, 1985 (2022)*
Nominee: Best International Feature Film
17. The Fabelmans (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
March 5
18. Living (2022)*
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
March 6
19. Turning Red (2022)*
Best Animated Feature Film
20. Le Pupille (2022)*
Best Live Action Short Film
21. Night Ride (2020)*
Best Live Action Short Film
March 7
22. Aftersun (2022)*
Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
March 8
23. Women Talking (2022)*
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
24. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (2022)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Feature
March 9
25. Ivalu (2023)*
Best Live Action Short Film
March 10
26. A Night at the Garden (2017)*
Best Documentary Short Subject
27. When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold Stories (1992)*
Best Documentary Short
28. Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
March 12
29. E! Live from the Red Carpet(2023)*
30. The 95th Annual Academy Awards (2023)*
Last edited by JennandTheCats; 03-14-23 at 02:17 PM.
#19
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
Mr. Cellophane's 2023 Academy Award Challenge List
*= first time viewing
blue= personal Blu-ray
purple= personal DVD
green= streaming
red= theatrical
orange= live streaming / other
- Fire of Love (Sara Dosa)*
2022 / United States / 98 minutes / Disney+ / 1-24
--- Nomination: Documentary Feature
- Ma vie de Courgette / My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras)
2016 / France & Switzerland / 67 minutes / 1-24
--- Nomination: Animated Feature
- The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
2014 / United States / 99 minutes / 1-25
--- Wins: Costume Design / Makeup and Hairstyling / Score / Production Design
--- Nominations: Picture / Director / Cinematography / Film Editing / Original Screenplay
- Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Joel Crawford)*
2022 / United States / 102 minutes / 1-26
--- Nomination: Animated Feature
- Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Rian Johnson)
2022 / United States / 139 minutes / Netflix / 1-27
--- Nomination: Adapted Screenplay
- Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (Guillermo del Toro & Mark Gustafson)*
2022 / United States & Mexico / 117 minutes / Netflix / 1-29
--- Nomination: Animated Feature
- Wag the Dog (Barry Levinson)
1997 / United States / 97 minutes / 1-30
--- Nomination: Actor (Dustin Hoffman) / Adapted Screenplay
- Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk)
1956 / United States / 99 minutes / 1-31
--- Win: Supporting Actress (Dorothy Malone)
--- Nominations: Supporting Actor (Robert Stack) / Song ("Written on the Wind")
- The Sea Beast (Chris Williams)*
2022 / United States / 115 minutes / Netflix / 2-1
--- Nomination: Animated Feature
- Little Women (George Cukor)
1933 / United States / 115 minutes / Criterion Channel / 2-2
--- Win: Adapted Screenplay
--- Nominations: Picture / Director
- The Phantom of the Opera (Joel Schumacher)
2004 / United States / 143 minutes / 2-3
--- Nominations: Cinematography / Art Direction / Song ("Learn to by Lonely")
- Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (Alejandro G. Iñárritu)*
2022 / Mexico / 159 minutes / Netflix / 2-5
--- Nomination: Cinematography
- Navalny (Daniel Roher)*
2022 / United States / 98 minutes / HBO Max / 2-6
--- Nomination: Documentary Feature
- Encanto (Jared Bush & Byron Howard)
2021 / United States / 102 minutes / 4K / 2-6
--- Win: Animated Featured
--- Nominations: Score / Song ("Dos Oruguitas")
- Women Talking (Sarah Polley)*
2022 / United States / 104 minutes / 2-7
--- Nomination: Picture / Adapted Screenplay
- Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)*
2022 / Sweden, France, et al. / 147 minutes / 2-9
--- Nomination: Picture / Director / Original Screenplay
- The Chalk Garden (Ronald Neame)*
1964 / United Kingdom & United States / 106 minutes / 2-10
--- Nomination: Supporting Role (Edith Evans)
- RRR (S.S. Rajamouli)*
2022 / India / 187 minutes / Zee5 / 2-11
--- Nomination: International Feature
- All That Breathes (Shaunak Sen)*
2022 / United States & India / 97 minutes / HBO Max / 2-13
--- Nomination: Documentary Feature
- The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg)*
2022 / United States / 151 minutes / 2-14
--- Nominations: Picture / Director / Actress (Michelle Williams) / Supporting Actor (Judd Hirsch) / Original Screenplay / Score / Production Design
- Living (Oliver Hermanus)*
2022 / United Kingdom / 102 minutes / 2-15
--- Nominations: Actor (Bill Nighy) / Adapted Screenplay
- An Cailín Ciúin / The Quiet Girl (Colm Bairéad)*
2022 / Ireland / 94 minutes / Plex / 2-16
--- Nomination: International Feature
- The Flying Sailor (Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby)*
2022 / Canada / 8 minutes / YouTube / 2-17
--- Nomination: Animated Short
- Ice Merchants (João Gonzalez)*
2022 / Portugal & United Kingdom / 14 minutes / YouTube / 2-17
--- Nomination: Animated Short
- Everything Everywhere All at Once (Dan Kwan & Daniel Scheinert)
2022 / United States / 139 minutes / 4K / 2-19
--- Nominations: Picture / Director / Actress (Michelle Yeoh) / Supporting Actor (Ke Huy Quan) / Supporting Actress (Stephanie Hsu) / Supporting Actress (Jamie Lee Curtis) / Original Screenplay / Score / Song ("This Is a Life") / Costume Design / Film Editing
- 76th British Academy Film Awards*
2023 / United Kingdom / 120 minutes / BritBox live stream / 2-19
- The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)*
2022 / United Kingdom & Ireland / 114 minutes / HBO Max / 2-19
--- Nominations: Picture / Director / Actor (Colin Farrell) / Supporting Actress (Kerry Condon) / Supporting Actor (Brendan Gleeson) / Supporting Actor (Barry Keoghan) / Original Screenplay / Film Editing
- An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (Lachlan Pendragon)*
2022 / Australia / 11 minutes / Vimeo / 2-20
--- Nomination: Animated Short
- Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen)
2008 / Spain & United States / 96 minutes / 2-20
--- Win: Supporting Actress (Penélope Cruz)
- Surf's Up (Ash Brannon & Chris Buck)
2007 / United States / 85 minutes / 2-21
--- Nomination: Animated Feature
- The ChubbChubbs! (Eric Armstrong)*
2002 / United States / 5 minutes / 2-21
--- Win: Animated Short
- EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)*
2022 / Poland & Italy / 88 minutes / Criterion Collection / 2-23
--- Nomination: International Feature
- Nattrikken / Night Ride (Eirik Tveiten)*
2020 / Norway / 15 minutes / YouTube / 2-26
--- Nomination: Live Action Short
- The Whale (Darren Aronofsky)*
2022 / United States / 117 minutes / 2-26
--- Nominations: Actor (Brendan Fraser) / Supporting Actress (Hong Chau) / Makeup and Hairstyling
- Causeway (Lila Neugebauer)*
2022 / United States / 94 minutes / Apple TV+ / 2-27
--- Nomination: Supporting Actor (Brian Tyree Henry)
- The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (Peter Baynton & Charlie Mackesy)*
2022 / United Kingdom / 32 minutes / Apple TV+ / 2-27
--- Nomination: Animated Short
- Ivalu (Anders Walter & Pipaluk K. Jørgensen)*
2022 / Denmark / 16 minutes / Plex / 3-1
--- Nomination: Live Action Short
- The Red Suitcase (Cyrus Neshvad)*
2022 / Luxembourg / 18 minutes / Plex / 3-1
--- Nomination: Live Action Short
- Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (George Lucas)
1977 / United States / 121 minutes / Disney+ / 3-2
--- Wins: Art Direction-Set Direction / Costume Design / Sound / Film Editing / Visual Effects / Score
--- Nominations: Picture / Supporting Actor (Alec Guinness) / Director / Original Screenplay
- Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner)
1980 / United States / 129 minutes / Disney+ / Adventure / 3-2
--- Win: Sound
--- Nominations: Art Direction-Set Direction / Score
- WarGames (John Badham)
1983 / United States / 114 minutes / 4K / 3-4
--- Nominations: Original Screenplay / Cinematography / Sound
- Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand)
1983 / United States / 131 minutes / Disney+ / 3-4
--- Nominations: Art Direction-Set Decoration / Sound / Sound Effects Editing / Score
- Aftersun (Charlotte Wells)*
2022 / United Kingdom & United States / 102 minutes / Plex / 3-5
--- Nomination: Actor (Paul Mescal)
- Close (Lukas Dhont)*
2022 / Belguim, et al. / 104 minutes / 3-6
--- Nomination: International Feature
- Babylon (Damien Chazelle)*
2022 / United States / 148 minutes / Plex / 3-8
--- Nominations: Production Design / Score / Costume Design
- Im Westen nichts Neues / All Quiet on the Western Front (Edward Berger)*
2022 / Germany / 189 minutes / Netflix / 3-9
--- Nominations: Picture / International Feature / Sound / Cinematography / Visual Effects / Adapted Screenplay / Production Design / Score / Costume Design
Last edited by mrcellophane; 03-09-23 at 09:19 PM.
#20
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
January 25, 2023
01. Fire of Love (2022) Nominated - Best Documentary Feature
02. Turning Red (2022) Nominated - Best Animated Feature
03. The Banshees of Inisherin (2022) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Film Editing
January 26, 2023
04. Blonde (2022) Nominated - Best Actress
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by popcorn; 01-27-24 at 04:18 PM.
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
All entries are first time views unless indicated by ⅎ
2023 nominees already seen (17): Theatre, Streamed, Blu-Ray, 4K HDR, DVD (discs may be ripped and streamed via Plex Media Server) Night Ride (15 min) Norway (previewed for a festival on FilmFreeway) - nominee for Live Action Short The Batman (Landmark EXTRA) - nominee for Visual Effects - nominee for Makeup and Hair - nominee for Sound Everything Everywhere All at Once - winner for Best Picture - winner for Director (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert) - winner for Leading Actress (Michelle Yeoh) - winner for Supporting Actor (Ke Huy Quan) - winner for Supporting Actress (Jamie Lee Curtis) - winner for Original Screenplay - winner for Film Editing - nominee for Supporting Actress (Hong Chau) - nominee for Costume Design - nominee for Score - nominee for Song ("This Is a Life") Triangle of Sadness France, Germany, Sweden, UK (seen at the Calgary International Film Festival) - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Director - nominee for Original Screenplay Blonde (Netflix) - nominee for Leading Actress Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery UK - nominated for Adapted Screenplay Avatar: The Way of Water Babylon 3D - winner for Visual Effects - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Production Design - nominee for Sound Babylon - nominee for Production Design - nominee for Costume Design - nominee for Original Score Puss in Boots: The Last Wish - nominee for Animated Film The Whale - winner for Leading Actor (Brendan Fraser) - winner for Makeup and Hair - nominee for Supporting Actress (Hong Chau) The Banshees of Inisherin Ireland - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Director - nominee for Leading Actor - nominee for Supporting Actor (Brendan Gleeson) - nominee for Supporting Actor (Barry Keoghan) - nominee for Supporting Actress - nominee for Original Screenplay - nominee for Film Editing - nominee for Score Tár - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Director - nominee for Leading Actress - nominee for Original Screenplay - nominee for Cinematography - nominee for Film Editing Argentina, 1985 Argentina, United Kingdom, United States (Amazon Prime) - nominee for International Film Women Talking - winner for Adapted Screenplay - nominee for Best Picture Top Gun: Maverick - winner for Sound - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Adapted Screenplay - nominee for Film Editing - nominee for Visual Effects - nominee for Original Song ("Hold My Hand") The Fabelmans - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Director - nominee for Leading Actress - nominee for Supporting Actor - nominee for Original Screenplay - nominee for Production Design - nominee for Score Elvis (Crave) - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Leading Actor - nominee for Production Design - nominee for Cinematography - nominee for Costume Design - nominee for Film Editing - nominee for Makeup and Hair - nominee for Sound | ||||
2023 Challenge List | ||||
| ||||
January 25: 01. The Flying Sailor (8 min) (2022) Canada **** - nfb.ca (Canadian National Film Board) - nominee for Animated Short | ||||
02. To Leslie (2022) **** - nominee for Lead Actress | ||||
January 26: 03. The Voorman Problem (13 min) (2011) UK **** - purchased on AppleTV+ - nominated for Live Action Short (2014) | ||||
04. Hunger Ward (40 min) (2020) US, Yemen **** - streamed via US VPN from plutoTV - nominated for Documentary Short (2021) | ||||
05. Causeway (2022) **** AppleTV+ - nominee for Supporting Actor (Brian Tyree Henry) | ||||
January 27: 06. Seven (1995) ⅎ **** - Netflix - nominated for Film Editing (1996) | ||||
January 28: 07. The Quiet Girl (2022) Ireland **** - nominee for International Feature | ||||
08. My Year of Dicks (26 min) (2022) **** - Vimeo - nominee for Animated Short | ||||
09. Oh My Darling (8 min) (1978) Netherlands **** - Kanopy - nominated for Animated Short (1979) | ||||
January 29: 10. Ice Merchants (15 min) (2022) Portugal, UK, France ***** - YouTube (The New Yorker channel) - nominee for Animated Short | ||||
11. Empire of Light (2022) ***** The Plaza Theatre - nominee for Cinematography | ||||
12. Fire of Love (2022) **** Disney+ - nominee for Documentary Feature | ||||
January 30: 13. Haulout (25 min) (2022) UK, Russia *** - YouTube (The New Yorker channel) - nominee for Documentary Short | ||||
February 05: 14. Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022) **** Disney+ - winner for Costume Design - nominee for Best Supporting Actress (Angela Bassett) - nominee for Makeup and Hair - nominee for Visual Effects - nominee for Original Song ("Lift Me Up" - Rihanna) | ||||
February 08: 15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) ⅎ ***** - Disney+ - Winner for Actor In a Supporting Role (Sam Rockwell) - Winner for Actress In a Leading Role (Frances McDormand) - nominated for Best Picture (2018) - nominated for Actor In a Supporting Role (Woody Harrelson) - nominated for Film Editing - nominated for Original Score - nominated for Writing Original Screenplay | ||||
February 09: 16. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2022) **** Theatre (Canyon Meadows Cinemas) - nominee for Animated Feature | ||||
17. The Sea Beast (2022) **** Netflix - nominee for Animated Feature | ||||
February 11: 18. All That Breathes (2022) *** Crave - nominee for Documentary Feature | ||||
February 12: 19. Living (2022) *** Theatre (Eau Claire Cineplex) - nominee for Actor in a Leading Role (Bill Nighy) - nominee for Adapted Screenplay | ||||
February 13: 20. All Quiet on the Western Front (2022) **** Netflix - winner for International Feature - winner for Score - winner for Cinematography - winner for Production Design - nominee for Best Picture - nominee for Makeup and Hair - nominee for Sound - nominee for Visual Effects - nominee for Adapted Screenplay | ||||
February 14: 21. The Green Mile (1999) ⅎ ***** - my blu-ray disc - nominated for Best Picture (2000) - nominated for Actor In a Supporting Role (Michael Clarke Duncan) - nominated for Sound - nominated for Adapted Screenplay | ||||
February 15: 22. Fathom (1967) *** - my DVD WILDCARD - in memoriam wild card for Raquel Welch (1940-2023) | ||||
February 16: 23. Fantastic Voyage (1966) *** - my DVD - Winner for Art Direction-Set Direction, Color (1967) - Winner for Visual Effects - nominated for Sound Effects - nominated for Cinematography, Color - nominated for Film Editing | ||||
February 17: 24. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) ⅎ ***** - my blu-ray disc - nominated for Best Picture (1995) - nominated for Actor In a Leading Role (Morgan Freeman) - nominated for Sound - nominated for Film Editing - nominated for Cinematography - nominated for Original Score - nominated for Adapted Screenplay | ||||
25. Close (2022) Belgium ***** Theatre (The Plaza Theatre) - nominee for Best International Feature | ||||
February 18: 26. A House Made of Splinters (2022) Denmark **** CBC Gem - nominee for Documentary Feature | ||||
27. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) ***** - winner for Best Picture (1930) - winner for Best Director (Lewis Milestone) - nominated for Best Writing - nominated for Cinematography | ||||
The 2023 Short Film Nominees: Live Action - Theatre (The Globe Cinemas) 28. Ivalu (16 min.) (2022) Denmark *** 29. Night Ride (15 min.) (2020) Norway ⅎ **** 30. Le Pupille (37 min.) (2022) Italy, US *** 31. The Red Suitcase (18 min.) (2022) Luxembourg ***** 32. winner An Irish Goodbye (23 min.) (2022) Ireland **** | ||||
February 19: 33. Navalny (2022) **** Crave - winner for Documentary Feature | ||||
The 2023 Short Film Nominees: Documentary - Theatre (The Globe Cinemas) 34. How Do You Measure a Year? (29 min.) (2021) ***** 35. winner The Elephant Whisperers (41 min.) (2022) India ***** 36. Stranger at the Gate (29 min.) (2022) **** ---. Haulout (25 min.) (2022) UK, Russia ⅎ ***** 37. The Martha Mitchell Effect (40 min.) (2022) **** | ||||
The 2023 Short Film Nominees: Animated - Theatre (The Globe Cinemas) 38. An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It (11 min.) (2022) Australia ***** ---. The Flying Sailor (8 min.) (2022) Canada (Calgary) ⅎ **** ---. Ice Merchants (14 min.) (2022) Portugal, UK ⅎ ***** 39. winner The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (32 min.) (2022) UK, US *** ---. My Year of Dicks (24 min.) (2022) US, Iceland ⅎ ***** | ||||
February 20: 40. Thelma & Louise (1991) ⅎ **** Kanopy - winner for Original Screenplay (1992) - nominated for Best Director (Ridley Scott) - nominated for Best Leading Actress (Susan Sarandon) - nominated for Best Leading Actress (Geena Davis) - nominated for Film Editing - nominated for Cinematography | ||||
February 21: 41. Bardo: False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths (2022) Mexico **** Netflix - nominee for Cinematography | ||||
February 22: 42. Room on the Broom (26 min) (2012) UK, Germany **** - iTunes rental - nominated for Animated Short (2014) | ||||
43. Asad (17 min) (2012) US, South Africa *** - hungryman.com - nominated for Live Action Short (2014) | ||||
February 23: 44. Pentecost (11 min) (2011) Ireland ⅎ **** - YouTube - nominated for Live Action Short (2012) | ||||
45. God is Bigger Than Elvis (37 min) (2011) *** - YouTube - nominated for Live Action Short (2012) | ||||
46. Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022) UK, Canada, France, Hungary, Belgium *** - nominee for Costume Design | ||||
February 24: 47. Philadelphia (1993) ***** owned on iTunes - winner for Best Actor (Tom Hanks) (1994) - winner for Original Song ("Streets of Philadelphia" - Bruce Springsteen) - nominated for Original Screenplay - nominated for Makeup - nominated for Original Song ("Philadelphia" - Neil Young) | ||||
February 25: 48. Aftersun (2022) UK **** iTunes rental - nominee for Lead Actor (Paul Mescal) | ||||
February 26: 49. Turning Red (2022) US, Canada **** Disney+ - nominee for Animated Feature | ||||
continued below... |
Last edited by pacaway; 03-16-24 at 06:19 AM.
#23
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
continued from above... | ||||
February 27: 50. Crip Camp (2020) **** - Netflix - nominated for Documentary Feature (2021) | ||||
51. EO (2022) Poland, Italy *** - nominee for Best International Feature | ||||
52. All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (2022) ***** iTunes rental - nominee for Best Documentary Feature | ||||
March 01: 53. The Shore (29 min.) (2011) Ireland **** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/ - winner for Live Action Short (2012) | ||||
54. Six Shooter (27 min.) (2004) Ireland **** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/ - winner for Live Action Short (2006) | ||||
March 02: 55. Conquest of Light (11 min.) (1975) Ireland **** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/ - nominated for Live Action Short (1976) | ||||
56. New Boy (11 min.) (2007) Ireland *** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/ - nominated for Live Action Short (2009) | ||||
March 03: 57. Fifty Percent Grey (3 min.) (2001) Ireland **** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/ - nominated for Animated Short (2002) | ||||
58. Three Kisses (10 min.) (1955) Ireland *** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/ - nominated for Live Action Short (1956) | ||||
59. Give Up Yer Aul Sins (5 min.) (2001) Ireland *** - ifiarchiveplayer.ie/oscars/ - nominated for Animated Short (2002) | ||||
March 04: 60. Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (2022) ***** Netflix - winner for Best Animated Feature | ||||
March 05: 61. 45 Years (2015) UK ⅎ **** - Library blu-ray - nominated for Lead Actress (Charlotte Rampling) (2016) | ||||
62. Bridesmaids (2011) *** - my Blu-ray streamed via plex - nominated for Lead Actress (Melissa McCarthy) (2012) - nominated for Original Screenplay | ||||
63. Song of the South (1946) 0 stars - winner for Original Song ("Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah") - nominated for Original Score (1948) | ||||
March 06: 64. The Old Man and the Sea (20 min.) (1999) Canada, Japan, Russia ***** - YouTube - winner for Animated Short (2000) | ||||
65. Creed (2015) **** - iTunes purchase - nominated for Best Supporting Actor (Sylvester Stallone) (2016) | ||||
66. 8 Mile (2002) *** my iTunes digital copy - winner for Original Song ("Lose Yourself" - Eminem) (2003) | ||||
March 07: 67. Spielzeugland (Toyland) (14 min.) (2007) Germany **** - Kanopy - winner for Live Action Short (2009) | ||||
68. RRR (2022) India ***** - Netflix - winner for Best Original Song ("Naatu Naatu") | ||||
As I am unable to source the only film I have remaining, I declare the 2023 nominee list complete! | ||||
March 08: 69. Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom (2015) UK, Ukraine **** - Netflix - nominated for Documentary Feature (2016) | ||||
70. Apocalypto (2006) **** - Kanopy - nominated for Makeup (2007) -nominated for Sound Mixing - nominated for Sound Editing | ||||
March 09: 71. Mustang (2015) France ***** - Tubi - nominated for International Feature (2016) | ||||
March 10: 72. Krigen (aka A War) (2015) Denmark **** - Kanopy - nominated for International Feature (2016) | ||||
March 11: 73. Flatliners (1990) ⅎ ***** - my blu-ray streamed via Plex - nominated for Sound Effects Editing (1991) | ||||
March 12: 74. Embrace of the Serpent (2015) Columbia ***** - my iTunes purchase - nominated for International Feature (2016) | ||||
--. The 95th Academy Awards Ceremony (2023) - broadcast TV | ||||
37 |
| 37 | ||
09. Ice Merchants (15 min) (2022) Portugal, UK, France ***** - YouTube (The New Yorker channel) |
2023 Nominees remaining: | Source |
Tell It Like a Woman * | |
* still no source in Canada, not even for $$ |
Annual Summary:
Annual Challenge Totals | ||||
Year | Prechallenge | Current Year | Past Years | Total |
2023 | 17 | 37 | 37 | 74 |
2022 | 17 | 37 | 69 | 106 |
2021 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
2020 | 28 | 22 | 5 | 27 |
2019 | 30 | 24 | 14 | 38 |
2018 | 21 | 28 | 9 | 37 |
2017 | 13 | 30 | 4 | 34 |
Last edited by pacaway; 03-16-24 at 06:04 AM.
#24
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
Goals:
Watch 25 Films 12/25
Watch all Nominees not seen for Big 6 : 12/14
Watch one Older Broadcast of the oscars 0/1
Have Fun
0. 95th Annual Oscar Nominations
1. Elvis (Luhrmann, 2022) 6.5/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Sound
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Austin Butler
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Production Design
2. Banshees of Inisherin (Mcdonagh, 2022) 8/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Condon
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Farrell
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Achievement in Directing - Mcdonagh
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Gleeson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Keoghan
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Film Editing
3. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) 7/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Directing - Ostlund
4. Causeway (Neugebauer, 2022) 6/10
Best Performance by an Actor in Supportinng Role - Tyree Henry
5. Tar (Field, 2022) 6.5/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Blanchett
Best Achievement in Directing - Field
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Film Editing
6. The Mummy (Sommers, 1999) 6/10
Best Sound
7. The Fabelmans (Spielberg, 2022) 7/10
Best Achievement in Directing - Spielberg
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Williams
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - HIrsch
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Production Design
8. Blonde (Dominik, 2022) 5/10
- Best Actress in a Lead Role - de Armas
9. To Leslie (Morris, 2022) 6.5/10
Best Actress in a Lead Role - Riseborough
10. Aftersun (Wells, 2022) 6/10
Best Performance by an Actor in a lead role - Mescal
11. All quiet on the western front (Berger, 2022) 8/10
Best International Feature Film
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Sound
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Production Design
12. Wall-E (Stanton, 2008) 8/0
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
For the song "Down to Earth". Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
13. Women talking (Polley, 2022) 4/10
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Picture
14. The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles, 1942) 6/10
Best Picture
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Moorehead
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
15. The Whale (Aranofsky, 2022) 7/10
Best Achievement in MakeUp and Hairstyling
Best Actor - Fraser
Best Supporting Actress - Chau
16. Street Smart (Schatszberg, 1987)
Best Supporting Actor - Freeman
17. Return of the Jedi
18. Flowers and Trees
19. Lend a Paw
20. Ferdinan the Bull
21. King of Zombies
Watch 25 Films 12/25
Watch all Nominees not seen for Big 6 : 12/14
Spoiler:
Watch one Older Broadcast of the oscars 0/1
Have Fun
0. 95th Annual Oscar Nominations
1. Elvis (Luhrmann, 2022) 6.5/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Sound
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Austin Butler
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Production Design
2. Banshees of Inisherin (Mcdonagh, 2022) 8/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Condon
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Farrell
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Achievement in Directing - Mcdonagh
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Gleeson
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Keoghan
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Film Editing
3. Triangle of Sadness (Ostlund, 2022) 7/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Directing - Ostlund
4. Causeway (Neugebauer, 2022) 6/10
Best Performance by an Actor in Supportinng Role - Tyree Henry
5. Tar (Field, 2022) 6.5/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Blanchett
Best Achievement in Directing - Field
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Film Editing
6. The Mummy (Sommers, 1999) 6/10
Best Sound
7. The Fabelmans (Spielberg, 2022) 7/10
Best Achievement in Directing - Spielberg
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Williams
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - HIrsch
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Production Design
8. Blonde (Dominik, 2022) 5/10
- Best Actress in a Lead Role - de Armas
9. To Leslie (Morris, 2022) 6.5/10
Best Actress in a Lead Role - Riseborough
10. Aftersun (Wells, 2022) 6/10
Best Performance by an Actor in a lead role - Mescal
11. All quiet on the western front (Berger, 2022) 8/10
Best International Feature Film
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Sound
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Production Design
12. Wall-E (Stanton, 2008) 8/0
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
For the song "Down to Earth". Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
13. Women talking (Polley, 2022) 4/10
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Picture
14. The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles, 1942) 6/10
Best Picture
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Moorehead
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White
15. The Whale (Aranofsky, 2022) 7/10
Best Achievement in MakeUp and Hairstyling
Best Actor - Fraser
Best Supporting Actress - Chau
16. Street Smart (Schatszberg, 1987)
Best Supporting Actor - Freeman
17. Return of the Jedi
18. Flowers and Trees
19. Lend a Paw
20. Ferdinan the Bull
21. King of Zombies
Spoiler:
Last edited by Darkgod; 03-13-23 at 09:41 AM.
#25
Senior Member
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread
shellebelle's
2023 Academy Award Movie Challenge
January 24 - March 12
2023 Academy Award Movie Challenge
January 24 - March 12
2016 Count: 29
2022 Count: 67
2023 Count:
2022 Goal: 30
2022 Count:
2022/ Time: 0H M
Stats:
Spoiler:
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Daily Watch:
Spoiler:
Last edited by shellebelle; 01-19-24 at 09:22 PM.