Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

Old 01-08-20, 02:25 PM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,662
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1937:
  • 1938-1947:
  • 1948-1957:
  • 1958-1967:
  • 1968-1977:
  • 1978-1987:
  • 1988-1997:
  • 1998-2007:
  • 2008-2017:

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Art Direction/Production Design
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing
  • Foreign Language Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing
  • Sound Recording/ Sound / Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

Last edited by lisadoris; 01-24-20 at 01:33 PM.
Old 01-08-20, 02:26 PM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,662
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

January 13
1. Mr. Hublot*: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
2. The Danish Poet*: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
3. Hair Love: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
4. Free Solo*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

5. Hoosiers*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dennis Hopper / MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith

January 14
6. The Neighbors' Window*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
7. Nefta Football Club*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
8. Brotherhood*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
9. Kitbull* Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
10. In The Absence*: Nominee Documentary (Short Subject)
11. Sister*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
12. Walk, Run, Cha-Cha*: Nominee Documentary (Short Subject)


January 15
13. Bohemian Rhapsody*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Rami Malek / FILM EDITING -- John Ottman / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING
14. Rocketman*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) "I'm Gonna Love Me Again"

15. The Accountant*: Winner SHORT FILM (Live Action)

January 16
16. The Muppets: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Man Or Muppet"
17. Murder on the Orient Express (1974)*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ingrid Bergman


January 17
18. The Wife*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Glenn Close

January 18
19. Hello, Dolly!*: Winner ART DIRECTION / MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) / SOUND
20. Can You Ever Forgive Me?*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Richard E. Grant / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Melissa McCarthy / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
21. 127 Hours*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- James Franco / FILM EDITING -- Jon Harris / MUSIC (Original Score) -- A.R. Rahman / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "If I Rise" / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
22. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)*: Nominee COSTUME DESIGN / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
23. The Favourite*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Olivia Colman


January 19
24. Little Big Man*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Chief Dan George
25. The Boys From Brazil*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Laurence Olivier / FILM EDITING -- Robert E. Swink / MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith

26. All the Money in the World*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christopher Plummer
27. Beauty and the Beast (2017)*: Nominee COSTUME DESIGN / PRODUCTION DESIGN

January 20
28. Memorable*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
29. Bad Day at Black Rock: Nominee ACTOR -- Spencer Tracy / DIRECTING -- John Sturges / WRITING (Screenplay)
30. The Adventures of Tintin*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
31. Awakenings*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
32. La Luna: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
33. Bao: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
34. Lou: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)


January 21
35. Destino: Nominee Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
36. Piper: Winner Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
37. For the Birds: Winner Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)


January 22
38. Cold War*: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Lukasz Zal / DIRECTING -- Pawel Pawlikowski / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Poland
39. Rango*: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

40. My Cousin Vinny: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Marisa Tomei
41. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
42. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
43. Presto: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)


January 23
44. Ralph Breaks the Internet*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
45. The Princess and the Frog: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Almost There" / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Down In New Orleans"
46. When We Were Kings: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)


January 24
47. JoJo Rabbit*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE --Scarlett Johansson / COSTUME DESIGN / FILM EDITING / PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
48. Raiders of the Lost Ark: Winner ART DIRECTION / FILM EDITING / SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
49. Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
50. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

51. The Phone Call*: Winner SHORT FILM (Live Action)
52. So Much For So Little: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
53. For Scent-imental Reasons: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)


January 25
54. The Little Mermaid: Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Under The Sea"
55. Shoe-Shine*: Winner SPECIAL AWARD -- Italy

56. The Cat Concerto: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
57. Jaws: Winner FILM EDITING -- Verna Fields / MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams / SOUND

January 26
58. Underworld: Winner WRITING (Original Story)
59. Dear Basketball: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
60. Star Wars: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD


January 27
61. Black Orpheus*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
62. The Cave*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
63. Casablanca (Roger Ebert Commentary Track): Winner DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz / OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay)
64. The Empire Strikes Back: Winner SOUND / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

January 28
65. Ghost: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Whoopi Goldberg / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
66. Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
67. Return of the Jedi: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

January 29
68. For Sama*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
69. The Phantom Menace: Nominee SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS


January 30
70. Skin*: Winner SHORT FILM (Live Action)
71. Moonlight: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
72. Attack of the Clones: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS


January 31
73. Four Weddings and a Funeral: Nominee BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
74. Revenge of the Sith: Nominee MAKEUP

February 1
75. A Bug's Life: MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
75. Big Hero 6: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
76. Toy Story: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
77. Toy Story 2: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "When She Loved Me"
78. Toy Story 3: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "We Belong Together"

79. James and the Giant Peach: Nominee MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

February 2
80. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
81. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
82. The Godfather Part III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Promise Me You'll Remember" / BEST PICTURE

83. Boundin': Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

February 3
84. Contact: Nominee SOUND
85. The Rock: Nominee SOUND
86. Men in Black: Winner MAKEUP
87. Men in Black 2: In memoriam Rip Torn


Febuary 4
88. Bull Durham: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
89. Fences: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Viola Davis
90. Unstoppable: Nominee SOUND EDITING

Febuary 5
91. Who Framed Roger Rabbit: Winner FILM EDITING / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
92. Total Recall: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
93. The Poseidon Adventure: Winner MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "The Morning After" / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

94. The Birds: Nominee SPECIAL EFFECTS

February 6
95. The Mummy: Nominee SOUND

February 7
96. Robocop: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
97. Tin Toy: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
98. Geri's Game: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
99. One Man Band: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
100. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)


February 8
101. Predator: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS


Checklist:
Spoiler:


Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1937: Underworld
  • 1938-1947: The Cat Concerto
  • 1948-1957: For Scent-imental Reasons
  • 1958-1967: Black Orpheus
  • 1968-1977: Murder on the Orient Express
  • 1978-1987: The Empire Strikes Back
  • 1988-1997: When We Were Kings
  • 1998-2007: The Danish Poet
  • 2008-2017: Mr. Hublot


Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role: Rami Malek in Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Actor in a Supporting Role: Mahershala Ali in Moonlight
  • Actress in a Leading Role: Olivia Colman in The Favourite
  • Actress in a Supporting Role: Marisa Tomei in My Cousin Vinny
  • Animated Feature Film: Rango
  • Art Direction/Production Design: Hello, Dolly!
  • Cinematography: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
  • Costume Design: Star Wars
  • Directing: Michael Curtiz for Casablanca
  • Documentary (Feature): Free Solo
  • Documentary (Short Subject): So Much For So Little
  • Film Editing: Jaws
  • Foreign Language Film: Shoe-Shine
  • Makeup and Hairstyling: Men in Black
  • Music (Original Score): The Little Mermaid
  • Music (Original Song): Man or Muppet from The Muppets
  • Best Picture: The Godfather Part II
  • Short Film (Animated): Bao
  • Short Film (Live Action): The Accountant
  • Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
  • Sound Recording / Sound / Sound Mixing: Raiders of the Lost Ark
  • Visual Effects: Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay): The Godfather
  • Writing (Original Screenplay): Ghost











*=new viewing
DVD or DVR / blu-ray / streaming / theater

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-08-20 at 01:40 PM.
Old 01-08-20, 02:31 PM
  #3  
DVD Talk Hero
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 43,413
Received 58 Likes on 49 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

Oscars(R)

1/16
1. Little Women (2019)*

1/28
2. Ad Astra 2019 sound mixing)*

2/1
3. Parasite (2019)*
4. Marriage Story (2019)*

2/7
5. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood*

Last edited by davidh777; 02-07-20 at 05:05 PM.
Old 01-08-20, 02:34 PM
  #4  
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,538
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

1917 / 2019 / Dolby Cinema [Jan. 12]
~~
01 - The Jungle Book / 2016 / 4K UHD [Jan. 13]
--Best Visual Effects

02 - Maleficent: Mistress of Evil / 2019 / 4K UHD [Jan. 13]
--Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Nomination

03 - War of the World / 1953 / 4K Dolby Vision [Jan. 14]
--Best Visual Effects: Winner
--Sound, Recording: Nomination
--Film Editing: Nomination

04 - The Princess and the Frog / 2009 / 4K UHD [Jan. 16]
--Animated Feature Film: Nomination
--Original Song: 'Almost There': Nomination
--Original Song: "Down in New Orleans': Nomination

05 - Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen / 4K Dolby Vision UHD / [Jan. 20]
--Sound Mixing: Nomination

06 - Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) / [Jan. 20]
--Documentary (Short Subject): Win

07 - Walk Run Cha-Cha / [Jan. 21]
--Documentary (Short Subject): Nomination

08 - Get Out Your Handkerchiefs / 1978 / [Jan. 22]
--Foreign Language Film: Win

09 - Les Miserables / 2019 [Jan. 22]
--Foreign Language Film: Nomination

10 - Memorable / [Jan. 22]
--Animated Short: Nomination

11 - Hair Love / [Jan. 22]
--Animated Short: Win

12 - Kitbull / [Jan. 22]
--Animated Short: Nomination

13 - In Absence / [Jan. 22]
--Documentary (Short Subject)

14 - Matewan / 1987 / [Sayles/Wexler commentary track ] [Jan. 23]
--Cinematography: Nomination

15 - Tunes of Glory / 1960 / 2018 4K Restoration / [Jan. 24]
--Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Nomination

16 - Marriage Story / [Jan. 26]
--Motion Picture of the Year: Nomination
--Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Scarlett Johansson: Nomination
--Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Adam Driver: Nomination
--Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Laura Dern: Win
--Original Screenplay: Nomination
--Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score): Randy Newman: Nomination

17 - The Edge of Democracy / [Jan. 27]
--Documentary (Feature Length): Nomination

18 - All About My Mother / 2K restoration Criterion blu-ray / [Jan. 28]
--Foreign Language Film: Win

19 - Slumdog Millionaire / [Danny Boyle + Dev Patel commentary track ☼] / [Jan. 29]
--Picture: Win
--Director: Danny Boyle: Win
--Sound Mixing: Win
--Adapted Screenplay: Win
--Original Music Score: Win
--Cinematography: Win
--Film Editing: Win
--Sound Editing: Nomination

20. The Cave / 2019 / [Jan. 30]
--Documentary (Feature Length): Nomination

21. Boy & the World / [Feb. 1]

22. Little Women / 1994 / [Feb. 1]

23. The Lion King / 2019 / with Jon Favreau commentary / [Feb. 2]

24. Robocop / 1987 / Paul M. Sammon commentary track Arrow bluray / [Feb. 2]

25. Little Women / 2019 / [Feb. 3]

26. Mary: Queen of Scots / director commentary track / [Feb. 3]

27. Batman / 1989 / 4K UHD / [Feb. 4]

28. Joker / 4K UHD / [Feb. 4]

29. Glory / 4K UHD / [Feb. 5]

30. Hiroshima Non Amour / [Feb. 5]

31. 1776 / 4K ☼ [Feb. 5]

32. Murmur of the Heart / [Feb. 6] ☼

33. The Salt of the Earth / commentary track ☼ / [Feb. 6]

34. It's Tough to Be a Bird / 1969 / [Feb. 6] ☼
--
Best Short Subject, Cartoons: Win

35. Life Overtakes Me / [Feb. 7]

36. Air Force One / 4K UHD / [Feb. 7]

37. Ford v. Ferrari / 4K UHD / [Feb. 7]

38. Roma / Criterion blu-ray edition [Dolby Atmos mix] ☼ / [Feb. 7]

39. Emma / 1932 / [Feb. 8] ☼

40. Stand by Me / 4K UHD ☼ / [Feb. 8]

41. Pan's Labyrinth / 4K Dolby Vision ☼ / [Feb. 8]

42. West Side Story / 4K Dolby Vision ☼ / [Feb. 8]

43. The Circus / 1928 / [Feb. 9] ☼

44. Morning Glory / 1933 / [Feb. 9] ☼

45. The Darkest Hour / with Joe Wright commentary track ☼ / [Feb. 9]

46. Chicago / [Feb. 9]

47.
92nd Academy Awards - Award ceremony / [Feb. 9]

☼ = First time viewing

Subset:
  • Actor in a Leading Role: Joker: Joaquin Phoenix
  • Actor in a Supporting Role: West Side Story: George Chakiris
  • Actress in a Leading Role: Emma: Marie Dressler
  • Actress in a Supporting Role: Chicago: Catherine Zeta-Jones
  • Animated Feature Film: Boy & the World
  • Cinematography: Matewan
  • Costume Design: Little Women (1994: nominee / 2019: winner)
  • Directing: The Circus: Charlie Chaplin
  • Documentary (Feature): The Edge of Democracy
  • Documentary (Short Subject): In Absence
  • Film Editing: Robocop
  • Foreign Language Film: Get Out Your Handkerchiefs
  • Makeup and Hairstyling: Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • Music (Original Score): Pan's Labyrinth
  • Music (Original Song) The Princess and the Frog: "Almost There"
  • Best Picture: Roma
  • Production Design: The Darkest Hour
  • Short Film (Animated): Memorable
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound Editing: Ford vs. Ferrari
  • Sound Mixing: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Visual Effects: The Jungle Book (2016)
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay): Tunes of Glory
  • Writing (Original Screenplay): Hiroshima Non Amour
Movies seen prior to challenge
1917 - Marriage Story - The Irishman - The Two Popes - Ford vs Ferrari - JoJo Rabbit - Joker - Little Women - Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Parasite - Pain and Glory - Harriet - Bombshell - Judy - Knives Out - Honeyland - The Lighthouse - Avengers: Endgame - The Lion King - Star Wars: Episode 9: The Rise of Skywalker - Ad Astra - American Factory - For Sama - Maleficent: MIstress of Evil - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World - I Lost My Body - Klaus - Missing Link - Toy Story 4 - Frozen 2 - Rocketman

Last edited by Giles; 02-10-20 at 08:05 PM.
Old 01-08-20, 02:45 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 541
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
Theater / Streaming / Blu-Ray

January 14
1. Joker
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix
Nominee - Best Director: Todd Phillips
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Makeup
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


January 16
2. Parasite*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Bong Joon-ho
Nominee - Best Foreign Picture
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Production Design


3. 1917*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Sam Mendes
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Makeup
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Production Design
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing
Nominee - Best Visual Effects


4. Little Women (2019)*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Florence Pugh
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Original Score


January 18
5. The Two Popes*
Nominee - Best Actor - Jonathan Pryce
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Anthony Hopkins
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


January 19
6. Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound


7. Five Easy Pieces
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Jack Nicholson
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Karen Black
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


January 23
8. Inglourious Basterds
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Director: Quentin Tarantino
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


January 24
9. Tucker: The Man and His Dream
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Martin Landau
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design


January 31
10. The Green Book*
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 5
11. Gangs of New York
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis
Nominee - Best Director: Martin Scorsese
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Song "The Hands That Built America"
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound


February 7
12. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Winner - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Melinda Dillon
Nominee - Best Director: Steven Spielberg
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

Last edited by MrTerrific; 02-07-20 at 09:19 PM.
Old 01-08-20, 03:03 PM
  #6  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,784
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

January 13

1. Alien - DVD

January 15

2. Marty - MGM HD
3. Rasputin And The Empress - TCM
4. Lars And The Real Girl - TMC

January 17

5. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - Disney+

January 20

6. Bugsy - Epix Drive-In

January 22

7. Deepwater Horizon - FX

January 27

8. The Three Stooges: Men In Black - DVD

January 30

9. Brazil (1985) - Retroplex

February 1

10. Annie Hall - TCM

February 3

11. Superman: The Movie - DC Universe
12. Silly Symphonies: Flowers And Trees - Disney+

February 4

13. Kokoda Front Line - YouTube
14. Chariots Of The Gods - Gaia

February 6

15. Thelma & Louise - Axs TV
16. Patch Adams - Movieplex
17. The Magnificent Seven - TCM

February 8

18. It’s Got Me Again - YouTube
​​​​​

Last edited by shadokitty; 02-08-20 at 07:59 AM.
Old 01-08-20, 04:11 PM
  #7  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 17,441
Likes: 0
Received 30 Likes on 20 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38; 2017: 36; 2018: 43; 2019: 31

January 13
1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Nominee: Costume Design - Judianna Makovsky
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - John Williams


January 14
2. All the Money in the World (2017)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Christopher Plummer {"J. Paul Getty"}
3. Little Women (2019)
Nominee: Current Year

January 17
4. 1917 (2019)
Nominee: Current Year

January 18
5. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Nominee: Visual Effects - Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George

January 24
6. Her (2013)
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - William Butler and Owen Pallett
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "The Moon Song", Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
Nominee: Best Picture - Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
Nominee: Production Design - Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Spike Jonze


January 27
7. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

January 29
8. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
Nominee: Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel

February 5
9. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, part 1 (2010)
Nominee: Art Direction - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Nominee: Visual Effects - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi


February 6
10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, part 2 (2011)
Nominee: Art Direction - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Nominee: Makeup - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
Nominee: Visual Effects - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson


February 8
11. Terms of Endearment (1983)
Nominee:Actor in a Supporting Role - John Lithgow {"Sam Burns"}
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson {"Garrett Breedlove"}
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Shirley MacLaine {"Aurora Greenway"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Debra Winger {"Emma Horton"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
Winner: Directing - James L. Brooks
Nominee: Film Editing - Richard Marks
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Michael Gore
Winner: Best Picture - James L. Brooks, Producer
Nominee: Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Jim Alexander
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - James L. Brooks


February 9
12. The Boss Baby (2017)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

Last edited by Cardsfan111; 02-09-20 at 02:28 PM.
Old 01-08-20, 04:23 PM
  #8  
Cool New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

13 Jan
1. French Connection (1970) - Winner Film Editing
14 Jan
2. Thief of Bagdad* (1940) - Winner Cinematography
15 Jan
3. The Lunch Date* (1989) - Winner Short Film (Live Action)
4. Bao* (2018) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
16 Jan
5. The Chubb-Chubbs* (2002) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
6. Dear Basketball* (2017) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
7. Mr Hublot* (2013) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
17 Jan
8. African Queen* (1951) - Winner Lead Actor (Humphrey Bogart)
9. Network (1976) - Winner Support Actress (Beatrice Straight)
18 Jan
10. The Lost Weekend* (1945) - Winner Best Picture
11. Robocop (1987) - Winner Sound Editing
19 Jan
12. No Country for Old Men (2007) - Winner Best Picture
13. Ed Wood (1994) - Winner Hair & Makeup
20 Jan
14. The Sting* (1973) - Winner Best Picture
15. War of the Worlds (1953) - Winner Visual Effects
21 Jan
16. The Times of Harvey Milk* (1984) - Winner Documentary (Feature)
22 Jan
17. The Awful Truth* (1937) - Winner Directing (Leo McCarey)
23 Jan
18. A Room with a View (1985) - Winner Writing (Adapted)
24 Jan
19. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - Winner Best Picture
25 Jan
20. Closely Observed Trains* (1966) - Winner Foreign Language Film
26 Jan
21. Green Book* (2018) - Winner Best Support Actor (Mahershala Ali)
22. The King's Speech* (2010) - Winner Best Picture
27 Jan
23. It Happened One Night* (1934) - Winner Best Picture
24. Klute* (1971) - Winner Actress (Jane Fonda)
25. So Much For So Little* (1949) - Winner Short Film (Documentary)
28 Jan
26. The Danish Poet* (2006) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
27. Piper* (2016) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
28. For the Birds* (2000) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
29. For Scent-imental Reasons* (1940) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
29 Jan
30. Missing* (1982) - Winner Writing (Original)
31. Quiet Please* (1945) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
32. The Old Mill* (1937) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
30 Jan
33. Sleepy Hollow (1999) - Winner Prouction Design
34. Ferdinand the Bull* (1938) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
35. Tin Toy* (1988) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
31 Jan
36. State Fair* (1945) - Winner Music (Song)
37. A Greek Tragedy* (1985) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
1 Feb
38. The Producers (1967) - Winner Writing (Original)
39. Annie Get Your Gun* (1950) - Winner Music (Score)
2 Feb
40. Gigi* (1958) - Winner Best Picture
41. Amadeus* (1984) - Winner Best Picture
3 Feb
42. Frozen* (2013) - Winner Animated Film
43. An American in Paris* (1951) - Winner Best Picture
44. Gerald McBoing Boing* (1950) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
4 Feb
45. Chicago* (2002) - Winner Best Picture
46. Johann Mouse* (1953) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
47. When Magoo Flew* (1954) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
5 Feb
48. Cabaret* (1972) - Winner Sound Mixing
49. This Mechancial Age* (1954) - Winner Short Film (Documentary)
50. Mr Magoo's Puddle Jumper* (1956) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
6 Feb
51. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994) - Winner Costume Design
52. Birds Anonymous* (1957) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
53. Knighty Knight Bugs* (1958) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
7 Feb
54. On the Town* (1949) - Winner Music (Score)
55. Breakfast at Tiffany's* (1961) - Winner Music (Song)
56. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers* (1954) - Winner Music (Score)
57. Glass* (1958) - Winner Short Film (Documentary)
8 Feb
58. Oklahoma* (1955) - Winner Sound Mixing
59. Calamity Jane* (1953) - Winner Music (Song)
60. Munro* (1960) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
61. The Critic* (1963) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
9 Feb
62. Swing Time* (1936) - Winner Music (Song)
63. Black Orpheus* (1959) - Winner Foreign Language Film
64. The Pink Phink* (1964) - Winner Short Film (Animated)
65. Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass Double Feature* (1966) - Winner Short Film (Animated)



Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1937: It Happened One Night
  • 1938-1947: The Lost Weekend
  • 1948-1957: An American in Paris
  • 1958-1967: Gigi
  • 1968-1977: The Sting
  • 1978-1987: Amadeus
  • 1988-1997: The Silence of the Lambs
  • 1998-2007: No Country for Old Men
  • 2008-2017: The King's Speech

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role: Humphrey Bogart (African Queen)
  • Actor in a Supporting Role: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
  • Actress in a Leading Role: Jane Fonda (Klute)
  • Actress in a Supporting Role: Beatrice Straight (Network)
  • Animated Feature Film: Frozen
  • Art Direction/Production Design: Sleepy Hollow
  • Cinematography: The Thief of Bagdad
  • Costume Design: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
  • Directing: Leo McCarey (The Awful Truth)
  • Documentary (Feature): The Times of Harvey Milk
  • Documentary (Short Subject): So Much For So Little
  • Film Editing: French Connection
  • Foreign Language Film: Closely Observed Trains
  • Makeup and Hairstyling: Ed Wood
  • Music (Original Score): Annie Get Your Gun
  • Music (Original Song): State Fair
  • Best Picture: Chicago
  • Short Film (Animated): Mr Hublot
  • Short Film (Live Action): The Lunch Date
  • Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing: Robocop
  • Sound Recording/ Sound / Sound Mixing: Cabaret
  • Visual Effects: War of the Worlds
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay): A Room with a View
  • Writing (Original Screenplay): Missing

Last edited by ade3333; 02-10-20 at 06:22 AM.
Old 01-08-20, 04:30 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
KaBluie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 931
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread


The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
Hidden Message: I'm not going to list the awards each entry won or was nominated for.
That takes up too much time. If you want to know that information, you are on the internet, look it up!
Thank you!

Red = First Time View
2020-01-22
1. Girl, Interrupted (1999) Showtime On Demand
2020-02-09
2. The Oscars (2020) ABC

Last edited by KaBluie; 02-10-20 at 12:28 AM.
Old 01-08-20, 07:30 PM
  #10  
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,070
Received 13 Likes on 9 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

Goal - 30 Features in 28 days - no repeats

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57
2018: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2019: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2020: 30 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 45



January 13-
1) Frost/Nixon (2008)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frank Langella {Richard Nixon}
DIRECTING -- Ron Howard
FILM EDITING -- Mike Hill and Dan Hadley
BEST PICTURE -- Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Peter Morgan


January 15-
2) Ford v Ferrari (2019)+
*FILM EDITING -- Michael McKusker and Andrew Buckland
BEST PICTURE -- Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
*SOUND EDITING -- Donald Sylvester
SOUND MIXING -- Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow


January 16-
3) American Factory (2019)^
*DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

4) Jojo Rabbit (2019)+
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Scarlett Johansson {Rosie}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mayes C. Rubeo
FILM EDITING -- Tom Eagles
BEST PICTURE -- Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Ra Vincent Set Decoration: Nora Sopkova
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Taika Waititi


January 17-
5) Little Women (2019)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Saoirse Ronan {Jo March}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Florence Pugh {Amy March}
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline Durran
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
BEST PICTURE -- Amy Pascal, Producer
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Great Gerwig


January19-
6) Stagecoach (1939)^
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Thomas Mitchell {Dr. Josiah Boone}
ART DIRECTION -- Alexander Toluboff
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black and White) -- Bert Glennon
DIRECTING -- John Ford
FILM EDITING -- Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer
*MUSIC (Scoring) -- Richard Hageman, Frank Harling, John Liepold, Leo Shuken
BEST PICTURE -- Walter Wanger


7) Honeyland (2019)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE -- North Macedonia


January 20-
8) Django Unchained (2012)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christoph Waltz {Dr. King Schultz}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
BEST PICTURE -- Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Wylie Stateman
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Quentin Tarantino


9) Ad Astra (2019)
SOUND MIXING -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

January 21-
10) A Passage To India (1984)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Judy Davis {Adela Quested}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Peggy Ashcroft {Mrs. Moore}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Box, Leslie Tomkins Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Ernest Day
COSTUME DESIGN -- Judy Moorcroft
DIRECTING -- David Lean
FILM EDITING -- David Lean
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Maurice Jarre
BEST PICTURE -- John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin, Producers
SOUND -- Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, John Mitchell
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- David Lean


January 23-
11) Marriage Story (2019)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Adam Driver {Charlie Barber}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Scarlett Johansson {Nicole Barber}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Laura Dern {Nora Fanshaw}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Randy Newman
BEST PICTURE -- Noah Baumbach and Davis Heyman, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Noah Baumbach


12) The Gold Rush (1942)
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Max Terr
SOUND RECORDING -- RCA Sound, James Fields, Sound Director


January 24-
13) Parasite (2019)+
*DIRECTING -- Bong Joon Ho
FILM EDITING -- Yang Jinmo
*BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- South Korea
*BEST PICTURE -- Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Lee Ha Jun Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Win - Story by Bong Joon Ho


14) Blazing Saddles (1942)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Madeline Kahn {"Lili Von Shtupp"}
FILM EDITING -- John C. Howard, Danford Greene
MUSIC (Song) -- "Blazing Saddles," Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks


January 25-
15) The Irishman (2019)^
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Al Pacino {Jimmy Hoffa}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joe Pesci {Russell Bufalino}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Rodrigo Prieto
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
BEST PICTURE -- Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Bob Shaw Set Decoration: Regina Graves
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Steven Zaillian


January 27-
16) High Noon (1952)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Gary Cooper {"Will Kane"}
DIRECTING -- Fred Zinnemann
*FILM EDITING -- Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad
*MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Dimitri Tiomkin
*MUSIC (Song) -- "High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')," Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
BEST PICTURE -- Stanley Kramer, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Carl Foreman


17) The Edge Of Democracy (2019)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

January 28-
18) The Hateful Eight (2015)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Jason Leigh {"Daisy Domergue"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ennio Morricone


January 29-
19) Pain and Glory (2019)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Antonio Banderas {Salvador}

20) The Thin Man (1934)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- William Powell {"Nick Charles"}
DIRECTING -- W. S. Van Dyke
BEST PICTURE -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett


January 30-
21) Nixon (1995)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins {"Richard Nixon"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joan Allen {"Pat Nixon"}
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- John Williams
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone


January 31-
22) JFK (1991)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones {"Clay Shaw"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
DIRECTING -- Oliver Stone
*FILM EDITING -- Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
SOUND -- Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar


February 1-
23) Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)+
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and Davis White

February 2-
24) Richard Jewell (2019)+
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kathy Bates {Bobi Jewell}

February 3-
25) The Cave (2019)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjaer

26) In The Absence (2019)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
27) Learning To Skateboard In A Warzone (If You're A Girl) (2019)^
*DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
28) Life Overtakes Me (2019)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) –- John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
29) Walk Run Cha-Cha (2019)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

February 4-
30) Platoon (1986)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tom Berenger {"Sgt. Barnes"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Willem Dafoe {"Sgt. Elias"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
*DIRECTING -- Oliver Stone
*FILM EDITING -- Claire Simpson
*BEST PICTURE -- Arnold Kopelson, Producer
*SOUND -- John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Oliver Stone


31) Dcera (Daughter) (2019)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Daria Kashcheeva
32) Hair Love (2019)^
*SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
33) Kitbull (2019)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
34) Memorable (2019)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Bruno Collet and Jean-Francois Le Corre
35) Sister (2019)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Siqi Song

February 5-
36) For Sama (2019)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

37) Brotherhood (2019)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
38) Nefta Football Club (2019)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
39) The Neighbors' Window (2019)^
*SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Marshall Curry
40) Saria (2019)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
41) A Sister (2019)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Delphine Girard

February 6-
42) Joker (2019)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Joaquin Phoenix {Arthur Fleck}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Lawrence Sher
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mark Bridges
DIRECTING -- Todd Phillips
FILM EDITING -- Jeff Groth
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hildur Guonadottir
BEST PICTURE -- Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Alan Robert Murray
SOUND MIXING -- Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver


February 7-
43) Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood (2019)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Leonardo DiCaprio {"Rick Dalton"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brad Pitt {"Cliff Booth"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
COSTUME DESIGN -- Arianne Phillips
DIRECTING -- Quentin Tarantino
BEST PICTURE -- David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Barbara Ling Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
SOUND EDITING -- Wylie Stateman
SOUND MIXING -- Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Quentin Tarantino


February 8-
44) 1917 (2019)+
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
DIRECTING -- Sam Mendes
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
BEST PICTURE -- Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Dennis Gassner Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
SOUND EDITING -- Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
*SOUND MIXING -- Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns


February 24-
45) The 92nd Annual Academy Awards (2020)^ - Ceremony


Mission Accomplished!


*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Broadcast or Stream
+Denotes Digital Industry Screener or DVD
Denotes Blu-Ray

Last edited by Mao; 02-10-20 at 11:22 AM.
Old 01-08-20, 08:01 PM
  #11  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 35,435
Received 132 Likes on 98 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

list complete
count:

3 shorts
1 television show
14 films

Ghost, Roku Channel
Memorable, Vimeo
Dear Basketball, YouTube
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Netflix
1917, theater
Dave, Vudu free
The Irishman, Netflix

end January start February

An Affair to Remember, BD digibook
Nefta Football Club, internet
Marriage Story, Netflix
JoJo Rabbit, theater
Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood, theater
Ford vs Ferrari, theater
Parasite, theater
Little Women, theater
Sunrise, YouTube
Sunrise, with commentary, DVD
the award show

Last edited by Trevor; 02-11-20 at 09:46 AM.
Old 01-08-20, 11:52 PM
  #12  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,386
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread



January 13, 2020
1. When We Were Kings (1996) DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
2. The Two Popes (2019) Nominated - Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay
3. I Lost My Body (2019) Nominated - Best Animated Feature

January 14, 2020
4. In the Absence (2018) Nominated - Best Documentary Short Subject
5. Hair Love (2019) Nominated - Best Animated Short Film
6. Kitbull (2019) Nominated - Best Animated Short Film
7. Sister (2018) Nominated - Best Animated Short Film
8. The Neighbors' Window (2019) Nominated - Best Live Action Short Film
9. Walk Run Cha-Cha (2019) Nominated - Best Documentary Short Subject
10. Brotherhood (2018) Nominated - Best Live Action Short Film
11. Nefta Football Club (2018) Nominated - Best Live Action Short Film
12. Life Overtakes Me (2019) Nominated - Best Documentary Short Subject
13. American Factory (2019) Nominated - Best Documentary Feature

January 15, 2020
14. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) WRITING (Original Screenplay)

January 16, 2020
15. Dallas Buyers Club (2013) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

January 17, 2020
16. All About Eve (1950) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)
17. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, FILM EDITING, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING

January 18, 2020
18. For Sama (2019) Nominated - Best Documentary Feature
19. Judy (2019) Nominated - Best Actress, Makeup and Hairstyling
20. Prelude to War (1942) DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
21. Magnolia (1999) Nominated - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Original Song), WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

January 19, 2020
22. Joker (2019) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Actor, Best Cinematography, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Costume Design, Best Film Editing, Best Original Score, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing

January 20, 2020
23. Moonstruck (1987) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen), R.I.P. Danny Aiello
24. Selma (2014) MUSIC (Original Song)

January 21, 2020
25. Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall (1987) SHORT FILM (Live Action)
26. Period. End of Sentence. (2018) DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
27. As Good as It Gets (1997) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
28. Murder on the Orient Express (1974) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
29. The Crying Game (1992) WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

January 26, 2020
25. Dear Basketball (2017) SHORT FILM (Animated), REST IN PEACE, KOBE!

January 27, 2020
25. Schindler's List (1993) ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
25. Exodus (1960) MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

January 30, 2020
26. Maleficent (2014) COSTUME DESIGN
27. Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019) Nominated - Best Makeup and Hairstyling
28. La Vie En Rose (2007) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, MAKEUP
29. Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood (2019) Nominated - Best Picture, Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Cinematography, Costume Design, Directing, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Writing (Original Screenplay)

February 1, 2020
30. Caesar and Cleopatra (1945) Nominated - ART DIRECTION (Color)

February 2, 2020
31. One Day in September (1999) DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

February 4, 2020
32. Harriet (2019) Nominated - Best Actress, Best Original Song

February 5, 2020
33. Spartacus (1970) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color)

February 6, 2020
34. Dunkirk (2017) FILM EDITING, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING
35. A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935) CINEMATOGRAPHY, FILM EDITING
36. The Search (1948) CINEMATOGRAPHY, FILM EDITING
37. The Hateful Eight (2015) MUSIC (Original Score)

February 7, 2020
38. The Barbarian Invasions (2003) FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
39. The Apartment (1960) BEST PICTURE, DIRECTOR, ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, FILM EDITING, ART DIRECTION

February 8, 2020
40. Annie Hall (1977) BEST PICTURE, DIRECTOR, ACTRESS, ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
41. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
42. My Left Foot (1989) ACTOR, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
43. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) CINEMATOGRAPHY, VISUAL EFFECTS
44. Separate Tables (1958) ACTOR, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

February 9, 2020
45. The Dark Knight (2008) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, SOUND EDITING

Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1938-1947: Prelude to War (1942)
  • 1948-1957: The Search (1948)
  • 1958-1967: Separate Tables (1958)
  • 1968-1977: Annie Hall (1977)
  • 1978-1987: Moonstruck (1987)
  • 1988-1997: My Left Foot (1989)
  • 1998-2007: One Day in September (1999)
  • 2008-2017: The Hateful Eight (2015)

    Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Nicholson, As Good As It Gets
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
  • Actress in a Leading Role - Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Ingrid Bergman, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Animated Feature Film - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Cinematography - Spartacus
  • Costume Design - Maleficent
  • Directing - All About Eve
  • Documentary (Feature) - When We Were Kings
  • Documentary (Short Subject) - Period. End of Sentence.
  • Film Editing - A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Foreign Language Film - The Barbarian Invasions
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - Dallas Buyers Club
  • Music (Original Score) - Exodus
  • Music (Original Song) - Selma
  • Best Picture - Schindler's List
  • Production Design - The Apartment
  • Short Film (Animated) - Dear Basketball
  • Short Film (Live Action) - Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
  • Sound Editing - Dunkirk
  • Sound Mixing - Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Visual Effects - Blade Runner 2049
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - The Crying Game
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Last edited by popcorn; 02-10-20 at 12:58 AM.
Old 01-09-20, 04:57 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 798
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

Indy24LA's 11th Annual Academy Award Challenge

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

* indicates first time viewing

January 13th
1. Bohemian Rhapsody* (2018)

January 14th
2. The Black Hole (1979)

January 15th
3. On the Beach* (1959)

January 16th
4. In the Line of Fire (1993)

January 17th
5. Million Dollar Baby (2004)

January 18th
6. Leaving Las Vegas* (1995)
7. Face/Off (1997)
8. Ed Wood (1994)

January 19th
9. Fargo (1996)
10. Warrior (2011)

January 20th
11. The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
12. Schindler's List (1993)

January 21st
13. The Witches of Eastwick (1987)

January 22nd
14. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)

January 23rd
15. Milk (2008)

January 24th
16. Gone Girl (2015)

January 25th
17. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
18. The Irishman* (2019)

January 26th
19. Maleficent: Mistress of Evil* (2019)
20. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
21. The Departed (2006)

January 27th
22. Her (2013)

January 28th
23. Shakespeare in Love (1998)

January 29th
24. Ad Astra* (2019)

January 30th
25. Do the Right Thing (1989)

January 31st
26. Con Air (1997)

February 1st
27. JFK (1991)

February 2nd
28. Groundhog Day (1993) {WC}

February 3rd
29. All That Jazz* (1979)
30. Pride and Prejudice (2005)

February 5th
31. The Accused (1988)
32. Fight Club (1999)

February 6th
33. The King's Speech (2010)

February 7th
34. Marriage Story* (2019)

February 8th
35. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
36. Ford v Ferrari* (2019)

February 9th
37. Lion King* (2019)
38. Quiz Show (1994)
39. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood* (2019)
40. The 92th Annual Academy Awards* (2020)

Last edited by Indy24LA; 02-10-20 at 08:40 AM.
Old 01-09-20, 10:37 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,946
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

2020 Academy Award Movie Challenge

Blu-ray | DVD | Theater | TV/DVR

☼ = First time viewing

January 20
01. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Film Editing


02. Parasite (2019)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best International Feature Film
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Film Editing


January 21
03. Gosford Park (2001)
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Costume Design


January 22
04. Hitchcock (2012)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

January 26
05. 1917 (2019)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Visual Effects
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Editing


06. Phantom Thread (2017)
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year


January 28
07. Nightcrawler (2014)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

January 29
08. Jackie (2016)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)


February 1
09. Rocketman (2019)
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

February 4
10. Hester Street (1975)
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role

February 5
11. A Single Man (2009)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

February 8
12. Country Strong (2010)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

February 9
13. Atonement (2007)
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design

Last edited by jmsmath; 02-09-20 at 11:47 PM.
Old 01-10-20, 01:42 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 986
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

GOALS
1. 25 Films 6/25
2. All Films for the 2020 Big 6 3/14
3. Have Fun
Stats
Awards Nominated: 22
Awards Won: 4(18%)
Best Pictures:
Total Watched: 6
New:45(84%)

1. Marriage Story(Baumbach, 2019) 8/10
- Best Picture
- Best Actor (Driver)
- Best Actress (Johansen)
- Best Supporting Actress (Dern)
- Best Original Score
- Best Original Sountrack
2. The Two Popes(Meirelles, 2019) 6/10
- Best Actor (Pryce)
- Best Suporting Actor (Hopkins)
- Best Adapted Screenplay
3. Parasite(Joon Ho, 2019) 9/10
- Best Picture
- Best Director
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best International Feature Film
- Best Production Design
- Best Film Editing
4. Alladin(Clements, 1992) 8/10
w- Best Original Score
w- Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing
- Best Sound
- Best Original Song
january 17th
5. Geri's Game(Pinkava, 1997)
w- Best Animated Short
January 18th
6. Bao(Shi, 2018)
w- Best Animated Short
7. The Irishman (Scorseze, 2019)8/10
Best Achievement in Directing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Pesci
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role- Pacino
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Motion Picture of the Year
8. Pain and Glory (Almodovar, 2019) 6.5/10
- Best Actor (Banderas)
- Best International Feature
9. BombShell (Roach, 2019) 7/10
- Best Actress (Theron)
- Best Supporting ACtress (Robie)
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling
10. Richard Jewell (Eastwood, 2019) 7/10
- Best Supporting Actress
11. Little Women (Gerwig, 2019) 6/10
- Best Picture
- Best Actress (Ronan)
- Best Supporting Actress (Pugh)
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Original Score
- Best Costume Design
12. Joker (Phillips, 2019) 8.5/10
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Phoenix)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
13. JoJo Rabbit (Waikiki, 2019)
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Johansen)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Film Editing

Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1938-1947:
  • 1948-1957:
  • 1958-1967:
  • 1968-1977:
  • 1978-1987:
  • 1988-1997:
  • 1998-2007:
  • 2008-2017:

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing
  • Foreign Language Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score) - Aladdin
  • Music (Original Song) - Aladdin
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design
  • Short Film (Animated) - Geri's Game
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)














Last edited by Darkgod; 02-03-20 at 10:19 AM.
Old 01-10-20, 04:05 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
tarfrimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread




TARFRIMMER'S

2020 ACADEMY AWARD

MOVIE CHALLENGE

* = First Time Viewing
1/14


1. * THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR (1974) / Prime Video / 1:57
48th Academy Awards

Won:


N/A

Nominations:

FILM EDITING: Fredric Steinkamp, Don Guidice
2. * VICE (2018) / Hulu / 2:12
91st Academy Awards

Won:


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe & Patricia Dehaney

Nominations:

BEST PICTURE: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay & Kevin Messick, Producers
DIRECTING: Adam McKay
WRITING (Original Screenplay): Adam McKay
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Christian Bale ("Dick Cheney")
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sam Rockwell ("George W. Bush")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Amy Adams ("Lynne Cheney")
FILM EDITING: Hank Corwin
1/15


3. THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (1972) / IFC HD / 1:57
45th Academy Awards

Won:


MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture): "The Morning After," Music & Lyrics by Al Kasha & Joel Hirschhorn
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects): L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers
Nominations:

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Shelley Winters ("Belle Rosen")
ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harold E. Stine
COSTUME DESIGN: Paul Zastupnevich
FILM EDITING: Harold F. Kress
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score): John Williams
SOUND: Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
4. POSEIDON (2006) / Vudu / 1:38
79th Academy Awards

Won:


N/A

Nominations:

VISUAL EFFECTS: Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett & John Frazier
1/17



5. * THE LONG WAY HOME (1997) / Prime Video / 2:00
70th Academy Awards

Won:


DOCUMENTARY (Feature): Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank

Nominations:

N/A
6. * SAVING FACE (2012) / HBO HD / 0:40
84th Academy Awards

Won:


DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject): Daniel Junge & Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Nominations:

N/A
7. * AMERICAN FACTORY (2019) / Netflix Streaming / 1:55
92nd Academy Awards

Won:


PENDING

Nominations:

DOCUMENTARY (Feature): Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert & Jeff Reichert
8. THE DEER HUNTER (1978) / Showtime HD / 3:03
51st Academy Awards

Won:


BEST PICTURE: Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino & John Peverall, Producers
DIRECTING: Michael Cimino
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Christopher Walken ("Nick")
FILM EDITING: Peter Zinner
SOUND: Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
Nominations:

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen): Story by Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker; Screenplay by Deric Washburn
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Robert De Niro ("Michael")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Meryl Streep ("Linda")
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond
9. THE HINDENBURG (1975) / Cinemax HD / 1:38
48th Academy Awards

Won:


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects): Peter Berkos
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects): Albert Whitlock, Glen Robinson
Nominations:

ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Surtees
SOUND: Leonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless
1/19


10. * THE JUDGE (2014) / Netflix Blu-ray / 2:21
87th Academy Awards

Won:


N/A
Nominations:

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Robert Duvall ("Joseph Palmer")
11. WALL STREET (1987) / Hulu / 2:06
60th Academy Awards

Won:


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Michael Douglas ("Gordon Gekko")
Nominations:

N/A
1/20



12. CASABLANCA (1942) / Netflix Blu-ray / 1:43
16th Academy Awards

Won:


OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE: Warner Bros.
DIRECTING: Michael Curtiz
WRITING (Screenplay): Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Nominations:

ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart ("Rick Blane")
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Claude Rains ("Captain Louis Renault")
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White): Arthur Edeson
FILM EDITING: Owen Marks
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Max Steiner
13. * THE WITNESS FROM THE BALCONY OF ROOM 306 (2008) / YouTube / 0:32
81st Academy Awards

Won:


N/A
Nominations:

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject: Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde
14. * SKIN (2018) / Prime Video / 0:21
91st Academy Awards

Won:


SHORT FILM (Live Action): Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
Nominations:

N/A
15. * HAIR LOVE (2019) / Twitter / 0:07
92nd Academy Awards

Won:


SHORT FILM (Animated): Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
Nominations:

N/A
16. IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (1967) / Prime Video / 1:50
40th Academy Awards

Won:


BEST PICTURE: Walter Mirisch, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium): Stirling Silliphant
ACTOR: Rod Steiger ("Police Chief Bill Gillespie")
FILM EDITING: Hal Ashby
SOUND: Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Nominations:

DIRECTING: Norman Jewison
SOUND EFFECTS: James A. Richard
17. * GREEN BOOK (2018) / Showtime HD / 2:10
91st Academy Awards

Won:


BEST PICTURE: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly & Nick Vallelonga, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay): Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Mahershala Ali ("Dr. Donald Shirley")
Nominations:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Viggo Mortensen ("Tony Lip")
FILM EDITING: Patrick J. Don Vito
1/22


18. MISERY (1990) / Showtime HD / 1:47
63rd Academy Awards

Won:


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Kathy Bates ("Annie Wilkes")
Nominations:

N/A
1/24


19. GASLIGHT (1944) / The Roku Channel / 1:54
17th Academy Awards

Won:


ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman ("Paula Alquist")
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White): Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky
Nominations:

BEST MOTION PICTURE: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
WRITING (Screenplay): John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
ACTOR: Charles Boyer ("Gregory Anton")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Angela Lansbury ("Nancy Oliver")
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White): Joseph Ruttenberg
1/25


20. * DEATH ON THE NILE (1978) / DVD / 2:20
51st Academy Awards

Won:


COSTUME DESIGN: Anthony Powell
Nominations:

N/A
2/01



21. FATHER GOOSE (1964) / Roku - Pluto TV / 1:58
37th Academy Awards

Won:


WRITING (Story and Screenplay - written directly for the screen): Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff
Nominations:

FILM EDITING: Ted J. Kent
SOUND: Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
22. ALL ABOUT EVE (1950) / Netflix Blu-ray / 2:18
23rd Academy Awards

Won:


BEST MOTION PICTURE: 20th Century-Fox
DIRECTING: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
WRITING (Screenplay): Joseph L. Mankiewicz
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: George Sanders ("Addison De Witt")
COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White): Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
SOUND RECORDING: 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Nominations:

ACTRESS: Anne Baxter ("Eve Harrington")
ACTRESS: Bette Davis ("Margo Channing")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Celeste Holm ("Karen Richards")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Thelma Ritter ("Birdie")
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White): Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White): Milton Krasner
FILM EDITING: Barbara McLean
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Alfred Newman
23. * MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES (1957) / Netflix DVD / 2:02
30th Academy Awards

Won:


N/A
Nominations:

WRITING (Story and Screenplay - written directly for the screen): Story by Ralph Wheelwright; Screenplay by R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts
24. ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST (1975) / Netflix Blu-ray / 2:14
48th Academy Awards

Won:


BEST PICTURE: Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers
DIRECTING: Milos Forman
WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material): Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman
ACTOR: Jack Nicholson ("Randle Patrick McMurphy")
ACTRESS: Louise Fletcher ("Nurse Mildred Ratched")
Nominations:

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Brad Dourif ("Billy Bibbit")
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler
FILM EDITING: Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score): Jack Nitzsche
25. * GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite) (2019) / Netflix Blu-ray / 2:12
92nd Academy Awards

Won:


WRITING (Story and Screenplay - written directly for the screen): Bong Joon-ho
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
DIRECTING: Bong Joon-ho
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Lee Ha-jun, Cho Won-woo
FILM EDITING: Yang Jin-mo
2/02


26. JAWS (1975) / Blu-ray / 2:04
48th Academy Awards

Won:


FILM EDITING: Verna Fields
MUSIC (Original Score): John Williams
SOUND: Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE: Richard D. Zanuck & David Brown, Producers
27. THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991) / Blu-ray / 1:59
64th Academy Awards

Won:


BEST PICTURE: Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers
DIRECTING: Jonathan Demme
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published): Ted Tally
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Anthony Hopkins ("Dr. Hannibal Lecter")
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Jodie Foster ("Clarice Starling")
Nominations:

FILM EDITING: Craig McKay
SOUND: Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
28. * THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (1959) / Redbox / 3:00
32nd Academy Awards

Won:


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Shelley Winters ("Mrs. Van Daan")
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White): Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White): William C. Mellor
Nominations:

BEST MOTION PICTURE: George Stevens, Producer
DIRECTING: George Stevens
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Ed Wynn ("Mr. Dussell")
COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White): Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture): Alfred Newman
2/03


29. THE TOWERING INFERNO (1974) / Cinemax HD / 2:45
47th Academy Awards

Won:


CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc
FILM EDITING: Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress
MUSIC (Song): "We May Never Love Like This Again," Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE: Irwin Allen, Producer
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Fred Astaire ("Harlee Claiborne")
ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score): John Williams
SOUND: Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
2/04


30. I NEVER PROMISED YOU A ROSE GARDEN (1977) / Cinemax HD / 1:36
50th Academy Awards

Won:


N/A
Nominations:

WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium): Gavin Lambert, Lewis John Carlino
2/05


31. THE UNTOUCHABLES (1987) / Starz HD / 1:59
60th Academy Awards

Won:


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sean Connery ("Jim Malone")
Nominations:

ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
COSTUME DESIGN: Marilyn Vance-Straker
MUSIC (Original Score): Ennio Morricone
2/06


32. SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (2018) / Blu-ray / 1:57
91st Academy Awards

Won:


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Nominations:

N/A
2/07




33. MASH (1970) / Hulu / 1:56
43rd Academy Awards

Won:


WRITING (Screenplay - based on material from another medium): Ring Lardner, Jr.
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE: Ingo Preminger, Producer
DIRECTING: Robert Altman
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sally Kellerman ("Major Margaret 'Hot Lips' Houlihan")
FILM EDITING: Danford B. Greene
34. GLADIATOR (2000) / DVD / 2:35
73rd Academy Awards

Won:


BEST PICTURE: Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Russell Crowe ("Maximus Decimus Meridius")
COSTUME DESIGN: Janty Yates
SOUND: Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston
VISUAL EFFECTS: John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
Nominations:

DIRECTING: Ridley Scott
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen): Screenplay by David Franzoni and John Logan and William Nicholson; Story by David Franzoni
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Joaquin Phoenix ("Commodus")
ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Mathieson
FILM EDITING: Pietro Scalia
MUSIC (Original Score): Hans Zimmer
35. * CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1 (2013) / HBO HD / 0:40
87th Academy Awards

Won:


DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject): Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Nominations:

N/A
36. JERRY MAGUIRE (1996) / Blu-ray / 2:19
69th Academy Awards

Won:


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Cuba Gooding, Jr. ("Rod Tidwell")
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE: James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai & Cameron Crowe, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen): Cameron Crowe
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Tom Cruise ("Jerry Maguire")
FILM EDITING: Joe Hutshing
37. TOY STORY 3 (2010) / Disney + / 1:43
83rd Academy Awards

Won:


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Lee Unkrich
MUSIC (Original Song): "We Belong Together," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE: Darla K. Anderson, Producer
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) : Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
SOUND EDITING: Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
38. * TOY STORY 4 (2019) / Disney + / 1:40
92nd Academy Awards

Won:


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Nominations:

MUSIC (Original Song): "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
39. * THE CONVERSATION (1974) / Prime Video / 1:53
47th Academy Awards

Won:


N/A
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE: Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer
WRITING (Original Screenplay): Francis Ford Coppola
SOUND: Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
2/08



40. * MISSING LINK (2019) / Hulu / 1:33
92nd Academy Awards

Won:


N/A
Nominations:

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
41. * IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (2018) / Hulu / 1:59
91st Academy Awards

Won:


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Regina King ("Sharon Rivers")
Nominations:

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
MUSIC (Original Score): Nicholas Britell
42. INCEPTION (2010) / Blu-ray / 2:28
83rd Academy Awards

Won:


CINEMATOGRAPHY: Wally Pfister
SOUND EDITING: Richard King
SOUND MIXING: Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo & Ed Novick
VISUAL EFFECTS: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE: Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay): Written by Christopher Nolan
ART DIRECTION: Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias & Doug Mowat
MUSIC (Original Score): Hans Zimmer
43. * ROMA (2018) / Netflix Streaming / 2:15
91st Academy Awards

Won:


FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Mexico
DIRECTING: Alfonso Cuarón
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuarón
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE: Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay): Written by Alfonso Cuarón
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Yalitza Aparicio ("Cleo")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Marina de Tavira ("Sra. Sofia")
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez
SOUND EDITING: Sergio Díaz & Skip Lievsay
SOUND MIXING: Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan & José Antonio García
44. * BABEL (2006) / Netflix Streaming / 2:23
79th Academy Awards

Won:


MUSIC (Original Score): Gustavo Santaolalla
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik & Steve Golin, Producers
DIRECTING: Alejandro González Iñárritu
WRITING (Original Screenplay): Written by Guillermo Arriaga
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Adriana Barraza ("Amelia")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Rinko Kikuchi ("Chieko")
FILM EDITING: Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
45. SPOTLIGHT (2015) / Showtime HD / 2:09
88th Academy Awards

Won:


BEST PICTURE: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin & Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay): Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Nominations:

DIRECTING: Tom McCarthy
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Mark Ruffalo ("Mike Rezendes")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Rachel McAdams ("Sacha Pfeiffer")
FILM EDITING: Tom McArdle
2/09

46. * FORUSHANDE (The Salesman) (2016) / Prime Video / 2:04
89th Academy Awards

Won:


FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Iran
Nominations:

N/A
47. * BAO (2018) / Disney + / 0:08
91st Academy Awards

Won:


SHORT FILM (Animated): Domee Shi & Becky Neiman-Cobb
Nominations:

N/A
48. * J'AI PERDU MON CORPS (I Lost My Body) (2019) / Netflix Streaming / 1:21

92nd Academy Awards

Won:


N/A
Nominations:

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
49. * KLAUS (2019) / Netflix Streaming / 1:36
92nd Academy Awards

Won:


N/A
Nominations:

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
50. * 92ND ACADEMY AWARDS CEREMONY (2020) / ABC HD / :
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

N/A
Checklist (Completed 2/09):
Spoiler:

Watch a film winner from the following decades:
1938-1947: Casablanca
• 1948-1957: All About Eve
• 1958-1967: In the Heat of the Night
• 1968-1977: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
• 1978-1987: The Deer Hunter
• 1988-1997: The Silence of the Lambs
• 1998-2007: Gladiator
• 2008-2017: Spotlight


Watch a winner from the following categories:
Actor in a Leading Role - Wall Street
• Actor in a Supporting Role - The Untouchables
• Actress in a Leading Role - Misery
• Actress in a Supporting Role - If Beale Street Could Talk
• Animated Feature Film - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
• Cinematography - The Diary of Anne Frank
• Costume Design - Death on the Nile
• Directing - Roma
• Documentary (Feature) - The Long Way Home
• Documentary (Short Subject) - Saving Face
• Film Editing - The Towering Inferno
• Foreign Language Film - The Salesman
• Makeup and Hairstyling - Vice
• Music (Original Score) - Jaws
• Music (Original Song) - Toy Story 3
• Best Picture - Green Book
• Production Design - Gaslight
• Short Film (Animated) - Bao
• Short Film (Live Action) - Skin
• Sound Editing - The Hindenburg
• Sound Mixing - Inception
• Visual Effects - The Poseidon Adventure
• Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - MASH
• Writing (Original Screenplay) - Father Goose




STATS:

44 MOVIES
05 DOCUMENTARIES
01 OSCARS CEREMONY
27 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS
91H 24M


2019 COUNTS: 63 Movies; 32 First Time Viewings / 120H 22M
2018 COUNTS: 106 Movies; 52 First Time Viewings / 149H 00M
2017 COUNTS: 89 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 184H 02M
2016 COUNTS: 113 Movies; 67 First Time Viewings / 213H 05M
2015 COUNTS: 57 Movies; 43 First Time Viewings / 115H 36M
2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107H 55M


tarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar best cinematography widget

Last edited by tarfrimmer; 02-09-20 at 08:53 PM.
Old 01-12-20, 06:32 PM
  #17  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Ginwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 7,277
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

*=First Time Viewing
Rating: 1* to 5*

Goals:
1. See at least all the Best Picture Nominees I haven't seen yet (I haven't seen Joker, The Irishman, Ford V Ferrari, 1917, seen the rest) + as many of this year's other nominees as possible. It makes it a bit more fun watching the awards if I've seen the movies.
2. Use this challenge to cut down on my unwatched list.


1/14/20
1. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse (2018)
Winner: Best Animated Feature
****
Not quite as good as the first time I saw it, I think because it came as a surprise, but still pretty good.

1/15/20
2. Ready Player One (2018)*
Nominee: Best Visual Effects
**
Read the book which I liked but not as much as others. The movie was pretty mediocre--for me this just works better in my imagination than in a movie.

1/16/20
3. Isle of Dogs (2018)
Nominee: Best Soundtrack, Best Animated Feature
****
I'm a huge Wes Anderson, was pretty lukewarm on this first time I saw it. Liked it more this time.

1/17/20
4. Green Book (2018)
Winner: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Original Screenplay (Really)?, Nominee: Best Actor, Editing
***
This was the only Best Picture winner I hadn't seen so finally got around to it. It was ok, but even though the nominees weren't great last year, no way this should've won.

1/18/20
5. Gulliver's Travels (1939)*
Nominee: Best Original Song, Original Score
**1/2
Some of the animation looked pretty good, but the movie was just so-so. Some of the other cartoons on the disk were really good though.

6. Ford v Ferrari (2019)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing.
***1/2
Not bad, considering I don't care about car racing, and still mostly enjoyed this movie.

1/19/20
7. The Irishman (2019)
Nominee Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actor X 2, Editing, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Production Design, Costumes, Visual Effects
***1/2

1/20/20
8. Joker (2019)
Nominee - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Makeup, Original Score, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing
****

9. Life Overtakes Me (2019)
Nominee: Best Documentary Short

1/22/20
10. Amélie (2001)
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay, Art Direction, Cinematography, Sound, Foreign Language Film
*****
This is one of my 10 favorite movies, so 5* and should have won some of those awards.

1/25/20
11. On the Beach (1959)
Nominee: Best Soundtrack (weird, because this is just variations on Waltzing Metilda), Editing
***1/2

12. 1917 (2019)
Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Makeup, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Visual Effects, Original Score
****
Pretty good, better than I thought...and finished goal 1 (all the best picture nominees watched). My pick is Parasite or Jojo Rabbit, but this will probably win.

Last edited by Ginwen; 01-26-20 at 12:34 AM.
Old 01-13-20, 10:24 AM
  #18  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
pacaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,052
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

2020 Nominees already seen prior to challenge (29):
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) **** Theatre 3D ☼
- Animated Feature
Avengers: Endgame (2019) **** - IMAX 3D ☼
- Visual Effects
Missing Link (2019) ** UK Theatre ☼
- Animated Feature
Rocketman (2019) **** Theatre ☼
- Original Song - "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again"
Once Upon a Time ... In Hollywood (2019) **** Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Director
- Actor In a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio
- Actor In a Supporting Role - Brad Pitt
- Original Screenplay
- Production Design
- Cinematography
- Costume Design
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Editing
The Lion King (2019) *** Theatre 3D ☼
- Visual Effects
Toy Story 4 (2019) **** Theatre ☼
- Animated Feature
- Original Song - "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away"
Judy (2019) **** Theatre ☼
Calgary International Film Festival
- Actress In a Leading Role - Renée Zellweger
- Makeup & Hair
Parasite (2019) South Korea **** Theatre ☼
Calgary International Film Festival
- Best Picture
- Director
- Original Screenplay
- Production Design
- Cinematography
- Film Editting
- International Feature
Honeyland (2019) Macedonia ***** Theatre ☼
Calgary International Film Festival
- Documentary Feature
- International Feature
Memorable (2019) (12 min.) **** France Theatre ☼
Calgary International Film Festival
- Animated Short
Ad Astra (2019) **** Theatre ☼
- Sound Mixing
Joker (2019) *** Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Director
- Actor In a Leading Role - Joaquin Phoenix
- Adapted Screenplay
- Costume Design
- Film Editing
- Makeup & Hair
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Editing
- Original Score
Pain & Glory (2019) **** Spain Theatre ☼
- Actor In a Leading Role - Antonio Banderas
- International Feature
JoJo Rabbit (2019) ***** Theatre UltraAVX ☼
- Best Picture
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Scarlett Johansson
- Adapted Screenplay
- Production Design
- Cinematography
- Costume Design
- Film Editing
Harriet (2019) ** Theatre ☼
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Cynthia Erivo
- Original Song ("Stand Up")
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019) ** Theatre ☼
- Makeup & Hair
Ford v Ferrari (2019) **** Theatre D-Box ☼
- Best Picture
- Film Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Editing
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood (2019) **** Theatre ☼
- Actor In a Supporting Role - Tom Hanks
Frozen II (2019) **** Theatre UltraAVX ☼
- Costume Design
- Makeup & Hair
The Irishman (2019) **** Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Director
- Actor In a Supporting Role - Al Pacino
- Actor In a Supporting Role - Joe Pesci
- Adapted Screenplay
- Production Design
- Cinematography
- Costume Design
- Film Editing
- Visual Effects
Knives Out (2019) *** Theatre ☼
- Original Screenplay
Marriage Story (2019) **** Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Actor In a Leading Role - Adam Driver
- Actress In a Leading Role - Scarlett Johansson
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Laura Dern
- Original Screenplay
- Original Score
Richard Jewell (2019) *** Theatre ☼
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Kathy Bates
The Two Popes (2019) **** Theatre ☼
- Actor In a Leading Role - Jonathan Pryce
- Actor In a Supporting Role - Anthony Hopkins
- Adapted Screenplay
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) *** Theatre 3D ☼
- Sound Editing
- Visual Effects
- Original Score
Bombshell (2019) **** Theatre VIP ☼
- Actress In a Leading Role - Charlize Theron
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Margot Robbie
- Makeup & Hair
Little Women (2019) *** Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Actress In a Leading Role - Saoirse Ronan
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Florence Pugh
- Adapted Screenplay
- Costume Design
- Original Score
This Year's Challenge Viewing List (28)
This Years's Nominees (22 + 1):Previous Nominees and Winners (5):
January 12:
01. 1917 (2019) **** Theatre EXTRA ☼
- Best Picture
- Director
- Original Screenplay
- Production Design
- Cinematography
- Makeup & Hair
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Editing
- Visual Effects
- Original Score

January 14:
02. American Factory (2019) **** Netflix ☼
- Documentary Feature

January 15:
03. I Lost My Body (2019) France *** Netflix ☼
- Animated Feature
04. Life Overtakes Me (39 min) (2019) Sweden/USA **** Netflix ☼
- Documentary Short

06. Klaus (2019) Spain/UK *** Netflix ☼
- Animated Feature

January 18:
09. For Sama (2019) UK/Syria **** Amazon Prime ☼
- Documentary Feature

January 31:
11. The Edge of Democracy (2019) Brazil **** Netflix ☼
- Documentary Feature
12. Brotherhood (25 min) (2019) Tunisia/Canada/Qatar/Sweden *** Theatre ☼
- Live Action Short
13. Nefta Football Club (17 min) (2018) France/Tunisia/Algeria **** Theatre ☼
- Live Action Short
14. The Neighbors' Window (20 min) (2019) ***** Theatre ☼
- Live Action Short
15. Saria (23 min) (2019) **** Theatre ☼
- Live Action Short
16. A Sister (16 min) (2019) Belgium **** Theatre ☼
- Live Action Short

February 01:
---. Life Overtakes Me (39 min) (2019) Sweden/USA **** Theatre
- Documentary Short
17. Learning To Skateboard In a Warzone (If You're a Girl) (39 min) (2019) UK **** Theatre ☼
- Documentary Short
18. In the Absence (28 min) (2018) South Korea **** Theatre ☼
- Documentary Short
19. Walk Run Cha-Cha (20 min) (2019) ***** Theatre ☼
- Documentary Short
20. St. Louis Superman (28 min) (2019) ***** Theatre ☼
- Documentary Short

February 02:
21. Hair Love (7 min) (2019) **** Theatre ☼
- Animated Short
22. Daughter (15 min) (2019) Czech Republic ***** Theatre ☼
- Animated Short
23. Memorable (2019) (12 min.) France ***** Theatre
- Animated Short
24. Sister (8 min) (2018) China/USA ***** Theatre ☼
- Animated Short
25. Kitbull (9 min) (2019) ***** Theatre ☼
- Animated Short

February 04:
26. Les Misérables (2019) France *** Theatre ☼
- International Feature

February 09:
28. The 92st Annual Academy Awards (2020) - TV ☼
January 16:
05. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (6 min) (2008) Ireland ***** Kanopy ☼
- Animated Short (2010)

January 17:
07. Helium (23 min) (2013) Denmark **** Kanopy ☼
- Live Action Short (2014)
08. SHOK (21 min) (2015) UK/Kosovo **** Kanopy ☼
- Live Action Short (2016)

January 19:
10. Transamerica (2005) **** son's DVD ☼
- Actress In a Leading Role - Felicity Huffman (2006)
- Original Song - "Travelin' Thru"

February 08:
27. Pentecost (11 min) (2011) **** Kanopy ☼
- Live Action Short
Post-Challenge (1)
February 29:
---. Corpus Christi (2019) Poland ***** Theatre ☼
- International Feature
2020 Nominees not seen yet (2):
The Cave (2019) Syria/Denmark/Germany
- Documentary Feature
Breakthrough (2019)
- Original Song - "I’m Standing With You"

Last edited by pacaway; 03-01-20 at 12:50 PM.
Old 01-13-20, 01:35 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,572
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

Mr. Cellophane's 2020
Academy Award Challenge List

*= first time viewing
blue= personal Blu-ray
purple= personal DVD
green= streaming
red= borrowed or rented BD/DVD
orange= theatrical presentation

  1. O Menino e o Mundo (a.k.a. Boy and the World) (dir. Alê Abreu)
    2013 / Brazil / 80 minutes / 1-13
    --- Nomination: Animated Feature

  2. Ford v Ferrari (dir. James Mangold)*
    2019 / United States / 152 minutes / 1-14
    --- Nominations: Picture / Film Editing / Sound Mixing / Sound Editing

  3. Bombshell (dir. Jay Roach)*
    2019 / United States / 109 minutes / 1-16
    --- Nominations: Actress (Theron) / Supporting Actress (Robbie) / Makeup & Hairstyling

  4. "Hair Love" (dir. Matthew A. Cherry / Everett Downing Jr. / Bruce W. Smith)*
    2019 / United States / 7 minutes / YouTube / 1-17
    --- Nomination: Animated Short

  5. The Two Popes (dir. Fernando Meirelles)*
    2019 / United Kingdom / 125 minutes / Netflix / 1-17
    --- Nominations: Actor (Pryce) / Supporting Actor (Hopkins) / Adapted Screenplay

  6. The Absent Minded Professor (dir. Robert Stevenson)
    1961 / United States / 92 minutes / Disney+ / 1-18
    --- Nominations: Cinematography / Art Direction-Set Direction / Visual Effects

  7. Jurassic Park (dir. Steven Spielberg)
    1993 / United States / 127 minutes / 1-18
    --- Wins: Sound / Sound Editing / Visual Effects

  8. Little Women (dir. Greta Gerwig)
    2019 / United States / 135 minutes / 1-19
    --- Nominations: Picture / Actress (Ronan) / Supporting Actress (Pugh) / Adapted Screenplay / Costume Design / Score

  9. California Suite (dir. Herbert Ross)
    1978 / United States / 103 minutes / 1-20
    --- Win: Supporting Actress (Smith)
    --- Nominations: Adapted Screenplay / Art Direction-Set Direction


  10. J'ai perdu mon corps (a.k.a I Lost My Body) (dir. Jérémy Clapin)*
    2019 / France / 81 minutes / Netflix / 1-21
    --- Nomination: Animated Feature

  11. American Factory (dir. Steven Bognar / Julia Reichart)*
    2019 / United States / 155 minutes / Netflix / 1-23
    --- Nomination: Documentary Feature

  12. Tarzan (dir. Chris Buck / Kevin Lima)
    1999 / United States / 88 minutes / 1-23
    --- Win: Song ("You'll Be in My Heart")

  13. Marriage Story (dir. Noah Baumbach)*
    2019 / United States / 137 minutes / Netflix / 1-24
    --- Nominations: Picture / Actress (Johansson) / Actor (Driver) / Supporting Actress (Dern) / Original Screenplay / Score

  14. Ride the Pink Horse (dir. Robert Montgomery)*
    1947 / United States / 101 minutes / Blu-ray / 1-25
    --- Nomination: Supporting Actor (Gomez)

  15. The Talented Mr. Ripley (dir. Anthony Minghella)*
    1999 / United States / 139 minutes / 1-25
    --- Nominations: Supporting Actor (Law) / Adapted Screenplay / Art Direction-Set Direction / Costume Design / Score

  16. Honeyland (dir. Tamara Kotevska / Ljubomir Stevanov)*
    2019 / Republic of Macedonia / 89 minutes / Hulu / 1-27
    --- Nominations: Documentary Feature / International Feature

  17. The Illusionist (dir. Neil Burger)
    2006 / United States / 110 minutes / 1-28
    --- Nomination: Cinematography

  18. "Life Overtakes Me" (dir. John Haptas / Kristine Samuelson)*
    2019 / Sweden / 40 minutes / Netflix / 1-28
    --- Nomination: Documentary Short

  19. La La Land (dir. Damien Chazelle)
    2016 / United States / 128 minutes / 1-31
    --- Wins: Actress (Stone) / Director / Cinematography / Score / Song ("City of Stars") / Production Design
    --- Nominations: Picture / Actor (Gosling) / Original Screenplay / Film Editing / Costume Design / Sound Mixing / Sound Editing / Song ("The Fools Who Dream")


  20. "Walk Run Cha-Cha" (dir. Laura Nix)*
    2019 / United States / 20 minutes / Vimeo / 2-3
    --- Nomination: Documentary Short

Last edited by mrcellophane; 02-03-20 at 11:49 AM.
Old 01-14-20, 01:03 PM
  #20  
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

I think I'll join again!

January 13th
1. Hair Love (2019 dir. Bruce W. Smith, Matthew A. Cherry, Everett Downing Jr.)
Nomination - Best Animated Short Film

2. Sister (2019 dir. Siqi Song)
Nomination - Best Animated Short Film

3. American Factory (2019 dir. Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)
Nomination - Best Documentary Feature

4. Kitbull (2019 dir. Rosana Sullivan)
Nomination - Best Animated Short Film

January 14th
5. Memorable (2019 dir. Bruno Collet)
Nomination - Best Animated Short Film

6. JFK (1991 dir. Oliver Stone)
Wins (2) - Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing
Nominations (6) - Best Picture, Best Director (Oliver Stone), Best Supporting Actor (Tommy Lee Jones), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Sound, Best Original Score

January 15th
7. Little Women (1933 dir. George Cukor)
Win (1) - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominations (2) - Best Picture, Best Director (George Cukor)

8. The Westerner (1940 dir. William Wyler)
Win (1) - Best Supporting Actor (Walter Brennan)
Nominations (2) - Best Original Story, Best Art Direction (B&W)

January 16th
9. Patton (1970 dir. Franklin J. Schaffner)
Wins (7) - Best Picture, Best Director (Franklin J. Schaffner), Best Actor (George C. Scott), Best Original Screenplay, Best Art Direction, Best Sound, Best Film Editing
Nominations (3) - Best Cinematography, Best Special Effects, Best Original Score

10. Daughter (Dcera)(2019 dir. Daria Kashcheeva)
Nomination - Best Animated Short Film

11. Doubt (2008 dir. John Patrick Shanely)
Nominations (5) - Best Actress (Meryl Streep), Best Supporting Actor (Philip Seymour Hoffman), Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams), Best Supporting Actress (Viola Davis), Best Adapted Screenplay

January 17th
12. Boyz n the Hood (1991 dir. John Singleton)
Nominations (2) - Best Director (John Singleton), Best Original Screenplay

Spoiler:
Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1938-1947:
  • 1948-1957:
  • 1958-1967:
  • 1968-1977:
  • 1978-1987:
  • 1988-1997:
  • 1998-2007:
  • 2008-2017:

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role - George C. Scott (Patton)
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Walter Brennan (The Westerner)
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing - JFK
  • Foreign Language Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

Last edited by oscarwinna; 01-18-20 at 01:17 PM.
The following users liked this post:
popcorn (01-16-20)
Old 01-14-20, 09:04 PM
  #21  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
bacigalup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Where Mario's son rules
Posts: 1,441
Received 6 Likes on 5 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge


Blu-ray / DVD / DVD-R 'ed from TV / Streaming / Cinema / TV Viewing


1/13/2020
01. Blossoms in the Dust (1941)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Actress, Cinematography (Color)
>>> Winner:Best Art Direction (Color)

1/14/2020
02. Juno (2007)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Actress, Director
>>> Winner: Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

1/15/2020
03. In Cold Blood (1967)
>>> Nominee: Best Director, Cinematography, Music (Original), Writing (Based on material from another medium)

1/16/2020
04. In the Loop (2009)
>>> Nominee: Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

1/17/2020
05. The Buccaneer (1938)
>>> Nominee: Best Cinematography

1/18/2020
06. Visit to a Small Planet (1960)
>>> Nominee: Best Art Direction (Black & White)

1/19/2020
07. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
>>> Nominee: Best Visual Effects

1/20/2020
08. Selma (2014)
>>> Winner: Best Music (Original Song)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture

1/21/2020
09. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
>>> Nominee: Best Visual Effects

1/22/2020
10. 1917 (2019)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Original Score, Production Design, Visual Effects, Makeup and Hairstyling, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing

1/23/2020
11. The Fighting Seabees (1944)
>>> Nominee: Best Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

1/24/2020
12. The Iron Lady (2011)
>>> Winner: Best Actress, Makeup

1/25/2020
13. Operation Petticoat (1959)
>>> Nominee: Best Writing (Story and Screenplay - written directly for the screen)

1/26/2020
14. The Shape of Water (2017)
>>> Winner: Best Picture, Director, Production Design, Music (Original Score)
>>> Nominee: Best Actor, Actress, Supporting Actress, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Writing (Original Screenplay)

1/27/2020
15. Nocturnal Animals (2016)
>>> Nominee: Best Supporting Actor

1/28/2020
16. Harlem Nights (1989)
>>> Nominee: Best Costume Design

1/29/2020
17. The Invisible Woman (1940)
>>> Nominee: Best Special Effects
18. I am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang (1932)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Actor, Sound Recording

1/30/2020
19. Gods and Monsters (1998)
>>> Winner: Best Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
>>> Nominee: Best Actor, Supporting Actress

1/31/2020
20. The Producers (1967)
>>> Winner: Best Writing (Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen)
>>> Nominee: Best Supporting Actor

2/01/2020
21. The Glenn Miller Story (1954)
>>> Winner: Best Sound Recording
>>> Nominee: Best Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture), Writing (Story and Screenplay)

2/02/2020
22. Her (2013)
>>> Winner: Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Production Design, Song, Original Score
23. The Gang's All Here (1943)
>>> Nominee: Best Art Direction (Color)

2/03/2020
24. The Kids Are All Right (2010)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actor, Writing (Original Screenplay)
25. Antonia's Line (1995)
>>> Winner: Best Foreign Language Film

2/04/2020
26. The Cider House Rules (1999)
>>> Winner: Best Supporting Actor, Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Film Editing, Art Direction, Music (Original Score)

2/05/2020
27. The King and I (1956)
>>> Winner: Best Actor, Art Direction (Color), Costume Design (Color), Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture), Sound Recording
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Actress, Director, Cinematography (Color),
28. Knives Out (2019)
>>> Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
29. Suicide Squad (2017)
>>> Winner: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

2/06/2020
30. On The Riviera (1956)
>>> Nominee: Best Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture), Art Direction (Color)
31. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
>>> Winner: Best Actor, Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing
>>> Nominee: Best Picture

2/07/2020
32. Million Dollar Baby (2005)
>>> Winner: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actor, Director
>>> Nominee: Best Actor, Film Editing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

2/08/2020
33. Grease (1978)
>>> Nominee: Best Music (Original Song)
34. Barney's Version (2010)
>>> Nominee: Best Makeup

2/09/2020
35. South Pacific (1958)
>>> Winner: Best Sound
>>> Nominee: Best Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture), Cinematography (Color)
36. Million Dollar Mermaid (1952)
>>> Nominee: Best Cinematography (Color)
37. The Big Short (2015)
>>> Winner: Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Director, Film Editing

Last edited by bacigalup; 02-09-20 at 08:37 PM.
Old 01-18-20, 10:49 AM
  #22  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 230
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

1. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
  • Best Original Score
  • Best Sound Editing
  • Best Visual Effects
2. In the Absence (2018)
  • Best Documentary Short Subject
3. Walk Run Cha-Cha (2019)
  • Best Documentary Short Subject
4. Hair Love (2019)
  • Best Animated Short Film (winner)
5. Kitbull (2019)
  • Best Animated Short Film
6. Life Overtakes Me (2019)
  • Best Documentary Short Subject
7. Memorable (2019)
  • Best Animated Short Film
8. Harriet (2019)
  • Best Actress
  • Best Original Song
9. 1917 (2019)
  • Best Picture
  • Best Directer
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Best Cinematography (winner)
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Best Production Design
  • Best Original Score
  • Best Visual Effects (winner)
  • Best Sound Mixing (winner)
  • Best Sound Editing
10. For Sama (2019)
  • Best Documentary Feature
11. Judy (2019)
  • Best Actress (winner)
  • Best Makeup and Hairstyling
12. Marriage Story (2019)
  • Best Picture
  • Best Actress
  • Best Actor
  • Best Supporting Actress (winner)
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Best Original Score
13. The Big Short (2015)
  • Best Picture
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (winner)
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Director
  • Best Film Editing
14. The Irishman (2019)
  • Best Picture
  • Best Director
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Supporting Actor
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Best Cinematography
  • Best Costume Design
  • Best Production Design
  • Best Film Editing
  • Best Visual Effects

Last edited by hbsvb; 02-09-20 at 10:29 PM.
Old 01-20-20, 09:44 AM
  #23  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
LJG765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,589
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
2020
2017's List

Watched List:
January 17
1. Kitbull (Short, nom)
2. Hair Love (Short, nom)
3. Dcera (Short, nom)
4. Mémorable (Short, nom)

January 19
5. Lost in Translation (Won, best writing/screenplay)

Jan. 23
6. Negative Space (Nom. for Animated Short)

Jan. 26
7. Dear Basketball (Won, Best Animated Short)

Feb. 2
8. Cabaret (Won, Best Actor/Actress/Director and 5 others)

Feb. 6
9. Top Hat (Nom.)

Feb. 8
10. The Jazz Singer (Nom./Honorary winner)

Feb. 9
11. Show Boat (1951) (Nom.)
12. The 92nd Academy Awards/Oscars.

Last edited by LJG765; 02-09-20 at 10:12 PM.
Old 01-20-20, 12:35 PM
  #24  
Senior Member
 
ororama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 542
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

1. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) * 132 min.
2013 (86th) Visual Effects Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
2. Star Trek Beyond (2016) * 122 min.
2016 (89th) Makeup and Hairstyling Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo


*First time viewing.
Old 01-20-20, 03:52 PM
  #25  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 455
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: The 14th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge List Thread

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget
(Start of challenge Winners (43/92), Nominees (204/566)



Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts)
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts)
2015: 18 (17 movies)
2016: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2017: 19 (16 movies, 2 shorts)
2018: 32 (18 movies, 13 shorts)
2019: 15(4 movies, 10 shorts)


2020 Nominees to see
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
The Irishman
1917
Marriage Story
The Two Popes
Harriet
Animated Shorts (5/5)
Live Action Shorts (5/5)

Seen Prior to Challenge:
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite
Little Women
Jojo Rabbit
Bombshell
Judy
Toy Story 4
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
HTTYD: The Hidden World
The Lighthouse
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Rocketman
Frozen 2
Avengers: Endgame
The Lion King
Knives Out


January 14th
1. 1917 (2019)*
BEST PICTURE -- Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
DIRECTING -- Sam Mendes
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, Rebecca Cole
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
SOUND MIXING -- Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
SOUND EDITING -- Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate


February 1st
2. Hair Love (2019)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
3. Dcera (Daughter) (2019)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Daria Kashcheeva
4. Sister (2018)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Siqi Song
5. Memorable (2019)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
6. Kitbull (2019)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
7. A Sister (2018)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Delphine Girard
8. Brotherhood (2018)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
9. The Neighbors' Window (2019)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Marshall Curry
10. Saria (2019)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
11. Nefta Football Club (2018)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
12. Life Overtakes Me (2019)*
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
13. In the Absence (2018)*
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

February 4th
14. The Irishman (2019)*
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Al Pacino {"Jimmy Hoffa"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joe Pesci {"Russell Bufalino"}
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Steven Zaillian
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Rodrigo Prieto
COSTUME DESIGN -- Christopher Peterson and Sandy Powell
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda and Stephane Grabli
BEST PICTURE -- Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff


February 7th
15. Harriet (2019)*
to add

February 8th
16. Ford v Ferrari (2019)*
to add
17. Marriage Story (2019)*
to add

February 9th
18. Joker (2019)*
to add
19. 92nd Academy Awards (2020)*

Last edited by HyperWeather; 02-14-20 at 12:20 AM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.