Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Old 02-05-22, 04:13 PM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,981
Received 145 Likes on 100 Posts
The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1939:
  • 1940-1949:
  • 1950-1959:
  • 1960-1969:
  • 1970-1979:
  • 1980-1989:
  • 1990-1999:
  • 2000-2009:
  • 2010-2019:
  • (optional) 2020-

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Art Direction/Production Design
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing
  • Foreign Language Film / International Feature Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound
  • Visual Effects
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-13-22 at 06:42 AM.
Old 02-05-22, 04:14 PM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,981
Received 145 Likes on 100 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Goals:
1. Watch 15 titles for the first time
2. Complete the Checklist
3. Watch 100 titles


February 8
1. A Star is Born (1976)*: Winner MUSIC (Song -- "Evergreen")
2. The Great Gatsby (2013)*: Winner COSTUME DESIGN / PRODUCTION DESIGN
3. Singin' in the Rain: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jean Hagen / MUSIC (Score)

February 9
4. Sense and Sensibility: Winner WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Emma Thompson
5. Pride & Prejudice: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Keira Knightley / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Score)


February 10
6. Purple Rain: Winner MUSIC (Score)
7. Notorious (1946): Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
8. To Catch a Thief: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)


February 11
9. The Apartment: Winner ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / FILM EDITING / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
10. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)
11. Some Like It Hot: Winner COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)


February 12
1
2. Brokeback Mountain: Winner DIRECTING -- Ang Lee / MUSIC (Original Score)/ WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
13. Top Gun: Winner MUSIC (Song -- "Take My Breath Away")
14. If Beale Street Could Talk: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Regina King

15. So This is Harris: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
16. The Neighbors' Window: Winner SHORT FILM (Live Action)
17. Hair Love: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)


February 13
18. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
19. The Godfather, Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Score) / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
20. The Godfather, Part III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song) / PICTURE


February 14
21. Casablanca: Winner DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz / PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay)
22. Four Weddings and a Funeral: Nominee BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)


February 15
23. West Side Story (1961): Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Chakiris / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rita Moreno / ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / DIRECTING -- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins / FILM EDITING / MUSIC / PICTURE / SOUND
24. Promising Young Woman*: Winner WRITING (Original Screenplay)

February 16
25. The Tragedy of Macbeth*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / CINEMATOGRAPHY / PRODUCTION DESIGN

February 17
26. Hamlet (1948)*: Winner ACTOR -- Laurence Olivier / ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) / PICTURE
27. Shrek: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
28. News of the World*: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Score) / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND

February 18
29. Hoop Dreams: Nominee FILM EDITING
30. Encanto*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Song--"Dos Oruguitas")

February 19
31. A Soldier's Story: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE Adolph Caesar / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
32. CODA*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Troy Kotsur / ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
33. Rashomon: Winner HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
34. Blazing Saddles: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE-- Madeline Kahn / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song--"Blazing Saddles")

35. Paperman: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)

February 20
36. One Night in Miami...: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Leslie Odom, Jr. / MUSIC (Song--"Speak Now") / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
37. Battle of Algiers: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / DIRECTING -- Gillo Pontecorvo / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

38. Being the Ricardos*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nicole Kidman / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Javier Bardem / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- J.K. Simmons

February 21
39. Coco: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song)
40. St. Louis Superman*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
41. The Greatest Showman*: Nominee MUSIC (Song--"this is Me")

42. A Raisin in the Sun (1961): In memoriam Sidney Poitier

February 22
43. Running on Empty: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- River Phoenix / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
44. The Color Purple: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Whoopi Goldberg / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Margaret Avery / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Oprah Winfrey / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC Song --"Miss Celie's Blues") / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

February 23
45. The Manchurian Candidate (1962): Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Angela Lansbury / FILM EDITING
46. Don't Look Up*: Nominee PICTURE / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

February 24
47. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
48. Tin Boy: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
49. Geri's Game: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
50. For the Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
51. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
52. Boundin': Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
53. One Man Band: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
54. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)


February 25
55.Power of the Dog*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kodi Smit-McPhee / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) / PICTURE / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jesse Plemons / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Benedict Cumberbatch / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kristen Dunst / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Score)
56. The Wolf of Wall Street*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Leonardo DiCaprio / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jonah Hill / DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
57. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)*: Winner ART DIRECTION / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Score)


February 26
58. A Few Good Men: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson / FILM EDITING / PICTURE / SOUND
59. The Shawshank Redemption: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Morgan Freeman / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Score) / PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

60. The Lost Daughter*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessie Buckley / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Olivia Colman / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

February 27
61. Drive My Car*: Nominee PICTURE / DIRECTING -- Ryusuke Hamaguchi / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) / INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
62. A Series of Unfortunate Events*: Winner MAKEUP

63. Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

February 28
64. Attica*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
65. Revolutionary Road*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Shannon / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN


March 1
66. When We Were Kings: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
67. Close Encounters of The Third Kind: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
68. Dune Part One (2021)*: Nominee SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS / PRODUCTION DESIGN / MUSIC (Score) / EDITING / PICTURE / MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING / COSTUME DESIGN / CINEMATOGRAPHY / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)


March 2
69. Seven Samurai: Nominee ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
70. The Princess and the Frog: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Song -- "Almost There") / MUSIC (Song -- "Down In New Orleans")

March 3
71. The Usual Suspects: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kevin Spacey / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
72. Thelma & Louise: Winner WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)


March 5
73. Suicide Squad: Winner MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
74. Pirates of the Caribbean Curse of the Black Pearl: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Johnny Depp MAKEUP / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS


March 6
75. Isle of Dogs*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Score)
76. North by Northwest: Nominee ART DIRECTION (Color) / FILM EDITING / WRITING (Original Screenplay)


March 7
77. Raiders of the Lost Ark: Winner ART DIRECTION / FILM EDITING / SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
78. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS


March 8
79. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
80. The Silence of the Lambs: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jodie Foster / DIRECTING -- Jonathan Demme / PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)


March 9
81. Star Wars - The Phantom Menace: Nominee SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
82. Star Wars - Attack of the Clones: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS


March 10
83. Star Wars - Revenge of the Sith: Nominee MAKEUP
84. Rogue One-A Star Wars Story Nominee: SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS


March 11
85. Star Wars: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Score) / SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
86. The Empire Strikes Back: Winner SOUND / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
87. Return of the Jedi: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)


March 12
88. Star Wars - The Force Awakens: Nominee FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Score) / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
89. Star Wars - The Last Jedi: Nominee MUSIC (Score) / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
90. Star Wars - The Rise of Skywalker: Nominee MUSIC (Score) / SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS


March 13
91. Double Indemnity: Nominee ACTRESS -- Barbara Stanwyck / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / MUSIC / PICTURE / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)
92. Get Out: Winner WRITING (Original Screenplay)
93. Basic Instinct: Nominee FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Score)


March 14
94. Silver Streak: Nominee SOUND
95. Beverly Hills Cop: Nominee WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
96. Back to the Future: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
97. Back to the Future II: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS


March 15
98. Collateral: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Foxx / FILM EDITING
99. Minority Report: Nominee SOUND EDITING

March 16
100. West Side Story (2021)*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Ariana DeBose / DIRECTING - Steven Spielberg / CINEMATOGRAPHY / PRODUCTION DESIGN / COSTUME DESIGN / SOUND

March 17
101. Backdraft: Nominee SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS

March 18
102. Inception: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
103. Bull Durham: Nominee Writing (Original Screenplay)


March 19
104. The Towering Inferno: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song "We May Never Love Like This Again")
105. The Poseidon Adventure: Winner MUSIC (Song "The Morning After") / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

March 20
106. The Mummy (1999): Nominee SOUND

March 21
107. Unstoppable: Nominee SOUND EDITING

March 27
108. Men in Black: Winner MAKEUP


CHECKLIST
Watch a film from the following time period

1927-1939: So This Is Harris
1940-1949: Hamlet (1948)
1950-1959: Some Like It Hot
1960-1969: The Apartment
1970-1979: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
1980-1989: Top Gun
1990:1999: Thelma & Louise
2000-2009: A Series of Unfortunate Events
2010-2019: Paperman
(optional) 2020-present: Promising Young Woman

Watch a winner in the following categories:
Actor in a Leading Role: Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Actor in a Supporting Role: Robert De Niro in The Godfather, Part II
Actress in a Leading Role: Jodie Foster in Silence of the Lambs
Actress in a Supporting Role: Regina King in If Beale Street Could Talk
Animated Feature Film: Shrek
Art Direction / Production Design: The Great Gatsby (2013)
Cinematography: To Catch A Thief
Costume Design: West Side Story (1961)
Directing: Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Documentary (Feature): When We Were Kings
Documentary (Short Subject): Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist
Film Editing: The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
International Feature Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Makeup and Hairstyling: Suicide Squad
Music (Original Score): Purple Rain
Music (Original Song): A Star is Born (1976)
Best Picture: Casablanca
Short Film (Animated): Hair Love
Short Film (Live Action): The Neighbors' Window
Sound: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Visual Effects: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Writing (Adapted Screenplay): Sense and Sensibility
Writing (Original Screenplay): The Usual Suspects


TV or DVR / Streaming / Blu or DVD / *= new viewing

Last edited by lisadoris; 03-27-22 at 02:04 PM.
The following users liked this post:
Crocker Jarmen (03-22-22)
Old 02-05-22, 11:54 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 505
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget
(Start of challenge Winners (45/94), Nominees (216/574)


Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts)
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts)
2015: 18 (17 movies)
2016: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2017: 19 (16 movies, 2 shorts)
2018: 32 (18 movies, 13 shorts)
2019: 15(4 movies, 10 shorts)
2020: 19(6 movies, 12 shorts)
2021: 16 (5 movies, 10 shorts)


2021 Nominees to see:
Spoiler:

Ascesion
Attica
Being the Ricardos
Belfast
CODA
Coming 2 America
Cruella
Cyrano
Don't Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
Enancto
Flee
Four Good Days
Free Guy
House of Gucci
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Luca
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom
Nightmare Alley
No Time to Die
Parallel Mothers
Raya and the Last Dragon
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Spencer
Spider-Man: No Way Home
Sumer of Soul
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
The Hand of God
The Lost Daughter
The Mitchells vs the Machines
The Power of the Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth
The Worst Person in the World
Tick, Tick... Boom!
West Side Story
Writing with Fire
Shorts (15/15)


Seen Prior to Challenge:
absolutely nothing

Potential List:
The Father (2020)
Mank (2020)
The Power of the Dog
Belfast
Dune
West Side Story
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Don't Look Up
Coda
Drive My Car
Nightmare Alley


February 8th
1. Encanto (2021)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clark Spencer
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Germaine Franco
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Dos Oruguitas," Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda


February 10th
2. The Mitchells vs. The Machines (2021)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Michael Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Kurt Albrecht

February 11th
3. Luca (2021)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

February 12th
4. tick, tick... BOOM! (2021)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Andrew Garfield {"Jonathan Larson"}
FILM EDITING -- Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum


February 14th
5. Being the Ricardos (2021)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nicole Kidman {"Lucille Ball"}
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Javier Bardem {"Desi Arnaz"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLL -- J.K. Simmons {"William Frawley"}


February 15th
6. Cruella (2021)*
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, Julia Vernon


February 17th
7. The Queen of Basketball (2021)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Ben Proudfoot
8. Audible (2021)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

February 19th
9. The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)*
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain {"Tammy Faye"}


February 20th
10. Lead Me Home (2021)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
11. Three Songs for Benazir (2021)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

February 21st
12. Free Guy (2021)*
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
13. Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (2021)*
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Questlove, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent, David Dinerstein
14. Robin Robin (2021)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Daniel Ojari and Michael Please
15. The Windshield Wiper (2021)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

February 22nd
16. The Lost Daughter (2021)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Olivia Coleman {"Leda"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessie Buckley {"Young Leda"}
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

17. Affairs of Art (2021)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

February 25th
17. Cyrano (2021)*
COSTUME DESIGN -- Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
18. Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer, Peter Del Vecho

February 26th
19. Flee (2021)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte de La Gournerie
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Denmark
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellstrøm, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Charlotte de La Gournerie


March 1st
20. BoxBallet (2021)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Anton Dyakov
21. Bestia (2021)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

March 2nd
22. Licorice Pizza (2021)*
BEST PICTURE -- Sara Murphy (producer), Adam Somner (producer), Paul Thomas Anderson (producer)
DIRECTING -- Paul Thomas Anderson
SCREENPLAY (Original) -- Paul Thomas Anderson


March 3rd
23. Don't Look Up (2021)*
BEST PICTURE -- Adam McKay (producer) and Kevin J. Messick (producer)
EDITING -- Hank Corwin
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Nicholas Britell
SCREENPLAY (Original) -- Adam McKay (screenplay & story by) and David Sirota (story by)


March 5th
24. The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington {"Macbeth"}
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Stefan Dechant (production design) and Nancy Haigh (set decoration)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Bruno Delbonnel

25. CODA (2021)*
BEST PICTURE -- Philippe Rousselet (producer), Fabrice Gianfermi (producer), Patrick Wachsberger (producer)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Troy Kotsur {"Frank Rossi"}
SCREENPLAY (Adapted) -- Sian Heder (screenplay by)

26. Spencer (2021)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kristen Stewart {"Diana"}

March 6th
27. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)*
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, Dan Oliver

March 7th
28. Belfast (2021)*
SCREENPLAY (Original) -- Kenneth Branagh (written by)
BEST PICTURE -- Laura Berwick (producer), Kenneth Branagh (producer), Becca Kovacik (producer), Tamar Thomas (producer)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ciarán Hinds {"Pop"}
SOUND -- Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, Niv Adiri
DIRECTING -- Kenneth Branagh
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Down to Joy," Van Morrison (music and lyric by)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judi Dench {"Granny"}

29. The Long Goodbye (2020)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

March 8th
30. The Power of the Dog (2021)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kodi Smit-McPhee {"Peter Gordon"}
SCREENPLAY (Adapted) -- Jane Campion (written by)
DIRECTING -- Jane Campion
BEST PICTURE -- Jane Campion (producer) Tanya Seghatchian (producer), Emile Sherman (producer), Iain Canning (producer), Roger Frappier (producer)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jesse Plemons {"George Burbank"}
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Benedict Cumberbatch {"Phil Burbank"}
ACTRESS IN SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kirsten Dunst {"Rose Gordon"}
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Grant Major (production design) and Amber Richards (set decoration)
SOUND -- Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, Tara Webb
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Ari Wegner
FILM EDITTING -- Peter Sciberras
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jonny Greenwood


March 14th
31. Parallel Mothers (2021)*
ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE -- Penélope Cruz {"Janis"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alberto Iglesias


March 16th
32. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)*
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Daniel Sudick

March 17th
33. Please Hold (2020)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- KD Davila and Omer Levin Menekse
34. Dune (2021)*
SOUND -- Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Ron Bartlett
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Patrice Vermette (production design) and Zsuzsanna Sipos (set decoration)
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
EDITING -- Joe Walker
BEST PICTURE -- Mary Parent (producer), Denis Villeneuve (producer), Cale Boyter (producer)
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva Von Bahr
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Greig Fraser
SCREENPLAY (Adapted) -- Jon Spaihts (screenplay by), Denis Villeneuve (screenplay by), Eric Roth (screenplay by)


March 18th
35. Ascension (2021)*
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

March 19th
36. On My Mind (2021)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
37. When We Were Bullies (2021)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Jay Rosenblatt
38. King Richard (2021)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Will Smith {"Richard Williams"}
BEST PICTURE -- Tim White (producer), Trevor White (producer), Will Smith (producer)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Aunjanue Ellis {"Oracene 'Brandy' Williams"}
FILM EDITING -- Pamela Martin
SCREENPLAY (Original) -- Zach Baylin (written by)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- Beyoncé (music and lyric by) and Dixson (music and lyric by), for song "Be Alive"

39. Coming to America (1988)*
COSTUME DESIGN -- Deborah Nadoolman
MAKEUP -- Rick Baker


March 21st
40. Nightmare Alley (2021)*
BEST PICTURE -- Guillermo del Toro (producer), J. Miles Dale (producer), Bradley Cooper (producer)
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Tamara Deverell (production design) and Shane Vieau (set decoration)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Luis Sequeira
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dan Laustsen

41. The Dress (2020)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Slesicki

March 22nd
42. West Side Story (2021)*
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ariana DeBose {"Anita"}
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg (producer) and Kristie Macosko Krieger (producer)
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Adam Stockhausen (production design) and Rena DeAngelo (set decoration)
SOUND -- Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, Shawn Murphy
COSTUME DESIGN -- Paul Tazewell
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Janusz Kaminski
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg


March 23rd
43. Drive My Car (2021)*
BEST PICTURE -- Teruhisa Yamamoto (producer)
DIRECTING -- Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
SCREENPLAY (Adapted) -- Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (screenplay by) and Takamasa Oe (screenplay by)
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Japan


March 24th
44. Attica (2021)*
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Stanley Nelson and Traci Curry

March 25th
45. The Worst Person in the World (2021)*
SCREENPLAY (Original) -- Eskil Vogt (written by) and Joachim Trier (written by)
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Norway

46. Ala Kachuu (2020)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

March 26th
47. Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (2019)*
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Bhutan
48. The Hand of God (2021)*
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Italy
49. Writing with Fire (2021)*
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

March 27th
50. Coming 2 America (2021)*
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
51. The 94th Annual Academy Awards (2022)*

Last edited by HyperWeather; 03-29-22 at 02:50 PM.
Old 02-06-22, 12:16 AM
  #4  
DVD Talk Godfather
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,836
Received 1,054 Likes on 868 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

List

2/8
1. The Power of the Dog (2021, 11 noms)*

2/12
2. The Lost Daughter (2021)*

2/22
3. Nightmare Alley*

3/1
4. The Revenant (2016)*

3/3
5. West Side Story (2021)*

3/8
6. Don’t Look Up (2021)*

3/9
7. Cruella*

3/17
8. Spider-Man No Way Home*

3/19
9. The Hand of God*

3/27
10. Oscar telecast*

Last edited by davidh777; 03-30-22 at 01:31 AM.
Old 02-06-22, 04:51 AM
  #5  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,389
Received 164 Likes on 121 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

February 15

1. Iron Man - Google Play

February 16

2. Iron Man 2 - Google Play

February 17

3. Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Google Play

February 21

4. Dune (1984) - Encore Classic

March 26

5. Little Women (2019) - FX

Last edited by shadokitty; 03-26-22 at 09:40 PM.
Old 02-06-22, 11:07 AM
  #6  
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,393
Received 63 Likes on 39 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57
2018: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2019: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2020: 30 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 45
2021: 40 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 56




February 8-
1) Attica (2021)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

February 9-
2) Ascension (2021)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

February 11-
3) Affliction (1998)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nick Nolte {"Wade Whitehouse"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- James Coburn {"Glen Whitehouse"}


February 12-
4) The Broadway Melody (1929)^
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bessie Love {"Hank Mahoney"}
DIRECTING -- Harry Beaumont
*BEST PICTURE -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


February 13-
5) Rambling Rose (1991)^
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Laura Dern {"Rose"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Diane Ladd {"Mother"}


6) Bulworth (1998)^
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty

February 14-
7) Brokeback Mountain (2005)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Heath Ledger {"Ennis Del Mar"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jake Gyllenhaal {"Jack Twist"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Alma"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Rodrigo Prieto
*DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Gustavo Santaolalla
BEST PICTURE -- Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana


February 15-
8) The Piano (1993)
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Holly Hunter {"Ada"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anna Paquin {"Flora"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Stuart Dryburgh
COSTUME DESIGN -- Janet Patterson
DIRECTING -- Jane Campion
FILM EDITING -- Veronika Jenet
BEST PICTURE -- Jan Chapman, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Jane Campion


February 16-
9) Wonder Boys (2000)
FILM EDITING -- Dede Allen
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Things Have Changed," Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Screenplay by Steve Kloves


February 17-
10) CODA (2021)^
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Troy Kotsur {"Frank Rossi"}
*BEST PICTURE -- Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Siân Heder


11) Summer Of Soul (...Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (2021)^
*DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

February 18-
12) Moonstruck (1987)^
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Vincent Gardenia {"Cosmo Castorini"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cher {"Loretta Castorini"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Olympia Dukakis {"Rose Castorini"}
DIRECTING -- Norman Jewison
BEST PICTURE -- Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- John Patrick Shanley


February 19-
13) Licorice Pizza (2021)+
DIRECTING -- Paul Thomas Anderson
BEST PICTURE -- Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Paul Thomas Anderson


14) Kiss Of The Spider Woman (1985)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- William Hurt {"Luis Molina"}
DIRECTING -- Hector Babenco
BEST PICTURE -- David Weisman, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Leonard Schrader


February 20-
15) The Hours (2002)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ed Harris {"Richard Brown"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nicole Kidman {"Virginia Woolf"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Julianne Moore {"Laura Brown"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
DIRECTING -- Stephen Daldry
FILM EDITING -- Peter Boyle
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Philip Glass
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Hare


16) A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kevin Kline {"Otto"}
DIRECTING -- Charles Crichton
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by John Cleese; Story by John Cleese, Charles Crichton


February 21-
17) The Great Dictator (1940)
ACTOR -- Charles Chaplin {"Hynkel, Dictator of Tomania"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Oakie {"Napaloni, Dictator of Bacteria"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Meredith Willson
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Charles Chaplin Productions
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Charles Chaplin


February 22-
18) The Worst Person In The World (2021)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Norway
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier


February 26-
19) Don't Look Up (2021)^
FILM EDITING -- Hank Corwin
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Nicholas Britell
BEST PICTURE -- Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Adam McKay, Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota


February 27-
20) Parallel Mothers (2021)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Penélope Cruz {"Janis"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alberto Iglesias


February 28-
21) Places In The Heart (1984)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John Malkovich {"Mr. Will"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sally Field {"Edna Spalding"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lindsay Crouse {"Margaret Lomax"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
DIRECTING -- Robert Benton
BEST PICTURE -- Arlene Donovan, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Robert Benton


March 1-
22) Lunana: A Yak In The Classroom (2021)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Bhutan

March 4-
23) Drive My Car (2021)^
DIRECTING -- Ryusuke Hamaguchi
*INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Japan
BEST PICTURE -- Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe


March 5-
24) Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)^
ACTOR -- Robert Montgomery {"Joe Pendleton"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- James Gleason {"Max Corkle"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Joseph Walker
DIRECTING -- Alexander Hall
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Columbia
*WRITING (Original Story) -- Harry Segall
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller


March 6-
25) Nightmare Alley (2021)^
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dan Laustsen
COSTUME DESIGN -- Luis Sequeira
BEST PICTURE -- guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration:Shane Vieau


March 7-
26) Heaven Can Wait (1978)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Warren Beatty {"Joe Pendleton (alias, Leo Farnsworth, Tom Jarrett)"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Warden {"Max Corkle"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dyan Cannon {"Julia Farnsworth"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- William A. Fraker
DIRECTING -- Warren Beatty, Buck Henry
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Dave Grusin
BEST PICTURE -- Warren Beatty, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Elaine May, Warren Beatty


March 10-
27) Shampoo (1975)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Warden {"Lester Carr"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lee Grant {"Felicia Karpf"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: George Gaines
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Robert Towne, Warren Beatty


March 13
28) The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band) (2009)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Christian Berger
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Germany


March 14-
29) Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)^
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

March 15-
30) King Richard (2021)
*ACTOR -- Will Smith {"Richard Williams"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Aunjanue Ellis {"Oracene 'Brandy' Williams"}
FILM EDITING -- Pamela Martin
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Be Alive," Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
BEST PICTURE -- Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Zach Baylin


March 19
31) The Hand Of God (2021)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Italy

March 20-
32) Belfast (2021)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ciarán Hinds {"Pop"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judi Dench {"Granny"}
DIRECTING -- Kenneth Branagh
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Down to Joy," Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
BEST PICTURE -- Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
SOUND -- Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Kenneth Branagh


March 21-
33) Audible (2021)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
34) Lead Me Home (2021)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) –- Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
35) The Queen Of Basketball (2021)^
*DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Ben Proudfoot
36) Three Songs For Benazir (2021)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) –- Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
37) When We Were Bullies (2021)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Jay Rosenblatt

38) Affairs Of The Art (2021)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
39) Bestia (2021)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
40) Boxballet (2021)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Anton Dyakov
41) Robin Robin (2021)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
42) The Windshield Wiper (2021)^
*SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

43) West Side Story (2021)
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ariana DeBose {"Anita"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Janusz Kaminski
COSTUME DESIGN -- Paul Tazewell
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo
SOUND -- Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy


March 22-
44) Ala Kachuu - Take and Run (2021)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
45) The Dress (2021)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
46) The Long Goodbye (2021)^
*SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
47) On My Mind (2021)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
48) Please Hold (2021)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

March 24-
49) Writing With Fire (2021)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

50) Dune (3D) (2021)
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Greig Fraser
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan
*FILM EDITING -- Joe Walker
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva Von Bahr
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
PICTURE -- Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
*SOUND -- Mac Ruth, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth


March 26
51) The Jazz Singer (1927)
WRITING (Adaptation) -- Alfred Cohn
*SPECIAL AWARD: To Warner Bros., for producing The Jazz Singer, the pioneer outstanding talking picture, which has revolutionized the industry.


52) The Power Of The Dog (2021)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Benedict Cumberbatch {"Phil Burbank"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jesse Plemons {"George Burbank"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kodi Smit-McPhee {"Peter Gordon"}
ACTRESS IN SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kirsten Dunst {"Rose Gordon"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Ari Wegner
*DIRECTING -- Jane Campion
FILM EDITING -- Peter Sciberras
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jonny Greenwood
BEST PICTURE -- Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
SOUND -- Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written by Jane Campion


March 27-
53) The 94th Annual Academy Awards (2022)^ - Ceremony


Mission Accomplished!



*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Broadcast or Stream
+Denotes Digital Industry Stream, Screener or DVD
Denotes Blu-Ray

Last edited by Mao; 03-01-23 at 09:49 AM.
Old 02-06-22, 11:18 AM
  #7  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 18,519
Likes: 0
Received 385 Likes on 242 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38; 2017: 36; 2018: 43; 2019: 31; 2020: 12; 2021: 18

February 8
1. Educating Rita (1983)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role -- Michael Caine {"Dr. Frank Bryant}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role -- Julie Walters {"Rita"}
Nominee: Writing {Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Willy Russell


February 11
2. The Devil Wears Prada
(2006)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role -- Meryl Street {"Miranda Priestly"}
Nominee: Costume Design -- Patricia Field


February 16
3. Ted (2012)
Nominee: Music (Original Song) -- Everybody Needs a Best Friend (Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

February 19
4. Shrek
(2001)
Winner: Animated Feature Film -- Aron Warner
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Written by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman


February 21
5. Sleepers
(1996)
Nominee: Music (Original Dramatic Score) -- John Williams

February 22
6. Fiddler on the Roof (1971)
Nominee: Actor -- Topol {"Tevye}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role -- Leonard Frey {"Motel"}
Nominee: Art Direction -- Art Direction: Robert Boyle, Michael Stringer; Set Decoration: Peter Lamont
Winner: Cinematography -- Oswald Morris
Nominee: Directing -- Norman Jewison
Winner: Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) -- Adaptation Score by John Williams
Nominee: Best Picture -- Norman Jewison, Producer
Winner: Sound -- Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard


February 25
7. Ship of Fools
(1965)
Nominee: Actor -- Oskar Werner {"Dr. Schumann}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role -- Michael Dunn {"Glocken"}
Nominee: Actress -- Simone Signoret {"La Condessa"}
Winner: Art Direction (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Direction: Joseph Kish
Winner: Cinematography (Black-and-White) -- Ernest Laszlo
Nominee: Costume Design (Black-and-White) -- Bill Thomas, Jean Louis
Nominee: Best Picture -- Stanley Kramer, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Abby Mann


February 26
8. Father of the Bride
(1950)
Nominee: Actor -- Spencer Tracy {"Stanley T. Banks"}
Nominee: Best Motion Picture -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay) -- Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett


March 17
9. Chinatown (1974)
Nominee: Actor -- Jack Nicholson {"J.J. Gittes"}
Nominee: Actress -- Faye Dunaway {"Evelyn Cross Mulwray"}

Nominee: Art Direction -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
Nominee: Cinematography -- John A. Alonzo
Nominee: Costume Design -- Anthe Sylbert
Nominee: Directing -- Roman Polanski
Nominee: Film Editing -- Sam O'Steen
Nominee: Music (Original Dramatic Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
Nominee: Best Picture -- Robert Evans, Producer
Nominee: Sound -- Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay) -- Robert Towne

10. When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Nora Ephron

March 25
11. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
(2002)
Nominee: Makeup and Hairstyling -- Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Nominee: Production Design -- Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

Nominee: Visual Effects -- Joe Letten, Eric Sandon, Dvid Clayton and R. Christopher White
12. City of God (2002)
Nominee: Cinematography -- Cesar Charlone
Nominee: Directing -- Fernando Meirelles
Nominee: Film Editing -- Daniel Rezende
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani


March 27
13. Solo: A Star Wars Story
(2018)
Nominee: Visual Effects -- Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominc Tuohy

Last edited by Cardsfan111; 03-27-22 at 06:16 PM.
Old 02-06-22, 01:06 PM
  #8  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Ginwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 7,393
Received 24 Likes on 20 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

*First time viewing.
Purple=Theatrical
Green=Streaming
Blue=Blu-Ray
Orange=DVD


Goal: See all remaining Best Picture Nominees (previously saw Belfast, Dune, King Richard, Licorice Pizza, Don't Look Up from Best Pictures, also previously saw Macbeth, Encanto, Luca, Summer of Soul.

2/8
1. Spiderman: No Way Home (2021)*
Nominee: Best Visual Effects

2/9
2. The Lost Daughter (2021)*
Nominee: Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay

2/10
3. Don't Look Up (2021)
Nominee: Best Picture, Original Score, Editing, Original Screenplay
Half watched while my wife had it on since I saw previously.

2/11
4. Parallel Mothers (2021)*
Nominee: Best Actress, Original Score

2/20
5. West Side Story (2021)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actress, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume, Sound

2/25
6. Nightmare Alley (2021)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design

2/26
7. Cyrano (2021)*
[i]Nominee: Best Costume Design[/]

8. Lead Me Home (2021)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short

9. Robin Robin (2021)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short, antidote to previous movie!

3/2
10. The Thin Red Line (1998)
Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Sound, Editing, Original Score

3/3
11. Moonrise Kingdon (2012)
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

3/4
12. Free Guy (2021)
Nominee: Best Visual Effects

3/5
13. Drive My Car (2021)
Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, International Feature

3/6.
14. The Worst Person in the World (2021)
Nominee: Best Insternational Feature, Original Screenplay

15. CODA (2021)
Nominee: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay

3/11
15. Power of the Dog (2021)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Editing, Actor, Supporting Actor X 2, Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay, Sound, Original Score, Production Design

3/12.
16. Flee (2021)*
Nominee: Best Animated Feature, Best Documentary Feature

17. Audible (2021)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Short

3/16
18. Being the Ricardos (2021)*
Nominee: Best Actor, Actress

Last edited by Ginwen; 03-19-22 at 01:17 AM.
Old 02-06-22, 02:10 PM
  #9  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
popcorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,421
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread



​​​​​​March 10, 2022
01. King Richard (2021) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Song
02. The Hurt Locker (2008) WINNER - DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING, WRITING (Original Screenplay)

​​​​​​March 11, 2022
03.Don’t Look Up (2021) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Score

​​​​​​March 12, 2022
04. Cyrano (2021) Nominated - Best Costume Design

​​​​​​March 13, 2022
05. The Power of the Dog (2021) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing, Best Production Design, Best Score, Best Sound
06. The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021) Nominated - Best Actor, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design

​​​​​​March 14, 2022
07. CODA (2021) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay

​​​​​​March 15, 2022
08. Nightmare Alley (2021) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Production Design

March 17, 2022
09. The Worst Person in the World (2021) Nominated - Best Original Screenplay, Best International Film

March 18, 2022
10. Encanto (2021) Nominated - Best Animated Feature, Best Score, Best Song
11. Luca (2021) Nominated - Animated Feature Film
12. Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) Nominated - Animated Feature Film
13. Misery (1990) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

March 20, 2022
14. The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021) Nominated - Best Animated Feature
15. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
16. Attica (2021) Nominated - Documentary Feature

March 21, 2022
17. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY, VISUAL EFFECTS

March 22, 2022
18. Drive My Car (2021) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Director, International Feature Film, Best Adapted Screenplay
19. La La Land (2016) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, CINEMATOGRAPHY, DIRECTING, MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Original Song), PRODUCTION DESIGN

March 23, 2022
20. Speed (1994) WINNER - SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
21. A Star Is Born (2018) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
22. Whiplash (2014) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, FILM EDITING, SOUND MIXING
23. Licorice Pizza (2021) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay

March 24, 2022
24. Suspicion (1941) WINNER - ACTRESS
25. Coming to America (1988) Nominated - Costume Design, Makeup
26. Coming 2 America (2021) Nominated - Makeup and Hairstyling

March 25, 2022
27. Rebecca (1940) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
28. Purple Rain (1984) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score)
29. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) WINNER - FILM EDITING, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS, SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

March 26, 2022
30. Dune (2021) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Original Score, Best Costume Design, Best Sound, Best Film Editing, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Visual Effects
31. The Social Network (2010) WINNER - FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
32. Promising Young Woman (2020) WINNER - WRITING (Original Screenplay)
33. Joker (2019) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, MUSIC (Original Score)
34. Belfast (2021) Nominated - Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Original Song, Sound

March 27, 2022
35. Moonstruck (1987) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
36. The Dark Knight (2008) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, SOUND EDITING
37. The 94th Academy Awards Show HD

Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1939:
  • 1940-1949: Suspicion (1941)
  • 1950-1959:
  • 1960-1969:
  • 1970-1979:
  • 1980-1989: Purple Rain (1984)
  • 1990-1999: Misery (1990)
  • 2000-2009: The Hurt Locker (2008)
  • 2010-2019: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
  • (optional) 2020- Promising Young Woman (2020)
Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role - Joker
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - The Dark Knight
  • Actress in a Leading Role - Misery
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Moonstruck
  • Animated Feature Film - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Art Direction/Production Design
  • Cinematography - Blade Runner 2049
  • Costume Design
  • Directing - La La Land
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing - Whiplash
  • Foreign Language Film / International Feature Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score) - The Hurt Locker
  • Music (Original Song) - A Star Is Born
  • Best Picture - Rebecca
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound - Speed
  • Visual Effects - Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - The Social Network
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) - Promising Young Woman

Last edited by popcorn; 03-28-22 at 09:26 PM.
Old 02-06-22, 02:31 PM
  #10  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,718
Received 76 Likes on 44 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Mr. Cellophane's 2022 Academy Award Challenge List


*= first time viewing
blue= personal Blu-ray
purple= personal DVD
green= streaming
red= borrowed or rented BD/DVD
orange= theatrical


Daily Watch List
Spoiler:

February 8th
  • Belfast (Kenneth Branagh / 2021 / United Kingdom)*
    --- Nominated: Best Picture
    --- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Ciarán Hinds)
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Judi Dench)
    --- Nominated: Best Director
    --- Nominated: Best Sound
  • Death on the Nile (John Guillermin / 1978 / United Kingdom)
    --- Won: Best Costume Design

February 10th
  • Lilies of the Field (Ralph Nelson / 1963 / United States / AmazonPrime)*
    --- Won: Best Actor (Sidney Poitier)
    --- Nominated: Best Picture
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Lilia Skala)
    --- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
    --- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

February 11th
  • tick, tick...BOOM! (Lin-Manuel Miranda / 2021 / United States / Netflix)*
    --- Nominated: Best Actor (Andrew Garfield)
    --- Nominated: Best Film Editing

February 12th
  • Gosford Park (Robert Altman / 2001 / United Kingdom)
    --- Won: Best Original Screenplay
    --- Nominated: Best Picture
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Helen Mirren)
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Maggie Smith)
    --- Nominated: Best Director
    --- Nominated: Best Art Direction / Set Direction
    --- Nominated: Best Costume Design

February 13th
  • Free Guy (Shawn Levy / 2021 / United States / BD)*
    --- Nominated: Best Visual Effects
  • Nomandland (Chloé Zhao / 2020 / United States / Hulu)*
    --- Won: Best Picture
    --- Won: Best Director
    --- Won: Best Actress (Frances McDormand)
    --- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
    --- Nominated: Best Film Editing
    --- Nominated: Best Cinematography

February 14th
  • Parallel Mothers (Pedro Almodóvar / 2021 / Spain)*
    --- Nominated: Best Actress (Penélope Cruz)
    --- Nominated: Best Score

February 17th
  • Mighty Aphrodite (Woody Allen / 1995 / United States)
    --- Won: Best Supporting Actress (Mira Sorvino)
    --- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

February 18th
  • The Father (Florian Zeller / 2020 / United Kingdom / DVD)*
    --- Won: Best Actor (Anthony Hopkins)
    --- Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)
    --- Nominated: Best Film Editing
    --- Nominated: Best Production Design
    --- Nominated: Best Picture
  • The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot / 2021 / United States / YouTube)*
    --- Nominated: Best Documentary Short

February 19th
  • Coco (Lee Unkrich / 2017 / United States)
    --- Won: Best Original Song ("Remember Me")
    --- Won: Best Animated Feature

February 21st
  • The Secret of Kells (Tomm Moore & Nora Twomey / 2009 / Ireland)
    --- Nominated: Best Animated Feature

February 22nd
  • The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier / 2021 / Norway)*
    --- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
    --- Nominated: Best International Feature Film

February 25th
  • The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics (Chuck Johnes / 1965 / United States)
    --- Won: Best Animated Short
  • How to Sleep (Nick Grinde / 1935 / United States)
    --- Won: Best Live-Action Short
  • Lead Me Home (Pedro Kos & John Shenk / 2021 / United States / Netflix)*
    --- Nominated: Best Documentary Short
  • Nine (Rob Marshall / 2009 / United States)
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Penélope Cruz)
    --- Nominated: Best Costume Design
    --- Nominated: Best Original Song ("Take It All")
    --- Nominated: Best Art Direction

February 27th
  • Attica (Traci Curry & Stanley Nelson / 2021 / United States / AmazonPrime)*
    --- Nominated: Best Documentary Feature
  • Antonia's Line (Marleen Gorris / 1995 / Netherlands)
    --- Won: Best Foreign Language Film

March 1st
  • The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola / 1972 / United States)
    --- Won: Best Picture
    --- Won: Best Actor (Marlon Brando)
    --- Won: Best Adapted Screenplay
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (James Caan)
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Robert Duvall)
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Al Pacino)
    --- Nominated: Best Director
    --- Nominated: Best Costume Design
    --- Nominated: Best Sound
    --- Nominated: Best Film Editing
    --- Nominated: Best Score

March 3rd
  • The Hand of God (Paolo Sorrentino / 2021 / Italy / Netflix)*
    --- Nominated: Best International Feature Film

March 5th
  • The Rock (Michael Bay / 1996 / United States)*
    --- Nominated: Best Sound
  • That Thing You Do (Tom Hanks / 1996 / United States)*
    --- Nominated: Best Original Song ("That Thing You Do")
  • Independence Day (Roland Emmerich / 1996 / United States)
    --- Won: Best Visual Effects
    --- Nominated: Best Sound

March 6th
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth (Joel Coen / 2021 / United States / AppleTV+)*
    --- Nominated: Best Actor (Denzel Washington)
    --- Nominated: Best Production Design
    --- Nominated: Best Cinematography
  • No Time to Die (Cary Joji Fukunaga / 2021 / United Kingdom / BD)*
    --- Nominated: Best Original Song ("No Time to Die")
    --- Nominated: Best Visual Effects
    --- Nominated: Best Sound

March 7th
  • Cyrano (Joe Wright / 2021 / United Kingdom)*
    --- Nominated: Best Costume Design

March 8th
  • The Last Command (Josef von Sternberg / 1928 / United States)*
    --- Won: Best Actor (Emil Jannings)
    --- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

March 9th
  • When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt / 2021 / United States / YouTube)*
    --- Nominated: Best Documentary Short

March 11th
  • Underworld (Josef von Sternberg / 1927 / United States)*
    --- Won: Best Original Screenplay
  • Audible (Matthew Ogens / 2021 / United States / Netflix)*
    --- Nominated: Best Documentary Short

March 12th
  • King Richard (Reinaldo Marcus Green / 2021 / United States / DVD)*
    --- Nominated: Best Picture
    --- Nominated: Best Actor (Will Smith)
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Aunjanue Ellis)
    --- Nominated: Best Film Editing
    --- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
    --- Nominated: Best Original Song ("Be Alive")
  • Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi / 2021 / Japan / HBO Max)*
    --- Nominated: Best Picture
    --- Nominated: Best Director
    --- Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
    --- Nominated: Best International Feature Film

March 13th
  • Three Songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei & Gulistand Mirzaei / 2021 / Afghanistan / Netflix)*
    --- Nominated: Best Documentary Short

March 14th
  • Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen / 2021 / Denmark / Hulu)*
    --- Nominated: Best Documentary Feature
    --- Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film
    --- Nominated: Best International Feature Film

March 15th
  • Don't Look Up (Adam McKay / 2021 / United States / Netflix)*
    --- Nominated: Best Picture
    --- Nominated: Best Film Editing
    --- Nominated: Best Score
    --- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

March 18th
  • Being the Ricardos (Aaron Sorkin / 2021 / United States / Amazon Prime)*
    --- Nominated: Best Actress (Nicole Kidman)
    --- Nominated: Best Actor (Javier Bardem)
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (J.K. Simmons)
  • Shanghai Express (Josef von Sternberg / 1932 / United States)
    --- Won: Best Cinematography
    --- Nominated: Best Picture
    --- Nominated: Best Director

March 19th
  • Summer of Soul (... or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Questlove / 2021 / United States / Hulu)*
    --- Nominated: Best Documentary Feature

March 20th
  • Ascension (Jessica Kingdon / 2021 / United States / Paramount+)*
    --- Nominated: Best Documentary Feature
  • West Side Story (Steven Spielberg / 2021 / United States / HBO Max)*
    --- Nominated: Best Picture
    --- Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Ariana DeBose)
    --- Nominated: Best Production Design
    --- Nominated: Best Sound
    --- Nominated: Best Costume Design
    --- Nominated: Best Cinematography
    --- Nominated: Best Director



Checklist
Spoiler:

Watch a film winner from the following decades:
-x- 1927-1939: The Last Command
--- 1940-1949:
--- 1950-1959:
--- 1960-1969:
-X- 1970-1979: The Godfather
--- 1980-1989:
--- 1990-1999:
-X- 2000-2009: Gosford Park
--- 2010-2019:
--- 2020: (optional)

Watch a winner from the following categories:
-X- Actor in a Leading Role: Lilies of the Field (Sidney Poitier)
--- Actor in a Supporting Role
--- Actress in a Leading Role
-X- Actress in a Supporting Role: Mighty Aphrodite (Mira Sorvino)
-X- Animated Feature Film: Coco
--- Art Direction/Production Design
-X- Cinematography: Shanghai Express
-X- Costume Design: Death on the Nile
--- Directing
--- Documentary (Feature)
--- Documentary (Short Subject)
--- Film Editing
-X- Foreign Language Film: Antonia's Line
--- Makeup and Hairstyling
--- Music (Original Score)
--- Music (Original Song)
-X- Best Picture: Nomadland
-X- Short Film (Animated): The Dot and the Line
-X- Short Film (Live Action): How to Sleep
--- Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing
--- Sound Recording/ Sound / Sound Mixing
-X- Visual Effects: Independence Day
-X- Writing (Adapted Screenplay): The Father
-X- Writing (Original Screenplay): Underworld

Last edited by mrcellophane; 03-20-22 at 11:42 PM.
Old 02-06-22, 05:25 PM
  #11  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Travis McClain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Hemisphere
Posts: 7,758
Received 176 Likes on 116 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

My challenge history: 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021

Objectives
Complete checklist
Watch all nominees from at least one year's category [2022 Live Action Short Films]
Watch at least one movie from each of my paid subscription services ||
Watch at least five un-logged movies from my digital library ||||
Watch at least five un-logged movies from my disc library ||||

My List
  1. 2/10 An Officer and a Gentleman
  2. 2/11 Top Gun
  3. 2/13 Ordinary People
  4. 2/14 Silver Linings Playbook
  5. 2/15 Mary Poppins
  6. 2/16 My Fair Lady
  7. 2/17 The Champ
  8. 2/18 The Grand Budapest Hotel
  9. 2/19 Oklahoma!
  10. 2/20 The Accountant
  11. 2/21 Lend a Paw
  12. 2/21 Beaver Valley
  13. 2/22 The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
  14. 2/23 Three Coins in the Fountain
  15. 2/24 Dangerous Liaisons
  16. 2/25 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
  17. 2/27 Pretty Woman
  18. 2/28 Charade
  19. 3/03 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  20. 3/05 Basic Instinct
  21. 3/06 Topkapi
  22. 3/10 Michael Clayton
  23. 3/11 Married to the Mob
  24. 3/13 An Inconvenient Truth
  25. 3/14 Unforgiven
  26. 3/15 Bram Stoker's Dracula
  27. 3/15 The Crying Game
  28. 3/17 Gravity
  29. 3/17 The Omen
  30. 3/20 Happy Feet
  31. 3/21 Pulp Fiction
  32. 3/22 Jackie Brown
  33. 3/25 Inglourious Basterds
  34. 3/26 Django Unchained
  35. 3/26 Please Hold
  36. 3/26 The Dress
  37. 3/26 The Long Goodbye
  38. 3/26 On My Mind
  39. 3/27 Bestia
  40. 3/27 Boxballet
  41. 3/27 Affairs of the Art
  42. 3/27 The Windshield Wiper
  43. 3/27 Robin Robin
My List (With Nominations)
Spoiler:
  1. AN OFFICER AND A GENTLEMAN
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Louis Gossett, Jr. {"Sgt. Emil Foley"} *WINNER*
    ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE--Debra Winger {"Paula Pokrifki"}
    FILM EDITING--Peter Zinner
    MUSIC (Original Score)--Jack Nitzsche
    MUSIC (Original Song)--"Up Where We Belong,"Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings *WINNER*
    WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)--Douglas Day Stewart
  2. TOP GUN
    FILM EDITING--Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
    MUSIC (Original Song)--"Take My Breath Away," Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock *WINNER*
    SOUND--Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan
    SOUND EFFECTS EDITING--Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
  3. ORDINARY PEOPLE
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Judd Hirsch {"Dr. Berger"}
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Timothy Hutton {"Conrad Jarrett"} *WINNER*
    ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE--Mary Tyler Moore {"Beth Jarrett"}
    DIRECTING--Robert Redford *WINNER*
    BEST PICTURE--Ronald L. Schwary, Producer *WINNER*
    WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)--Alvin Sargent *WINNER*
  4. SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
    ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE--Bradley Cooper {"Pat"}
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Robert De Niro {"Pat Sr."}
    ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE--Jennifer Lawrence {"Tiffany"} *WINNER*
    ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Jacki Weaver {"Dolores"}
    DIRECTING--David O. Russell
    FILM EDITING--Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
    BEST PICTURE--Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
    WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)--Screenplay by David O. Russell
  5. MARY POPPINS
    ACTRESS--Julie Andrews {"Mary Poppins"} *WINNER*
    ART DIRECTION (Color)--Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
    CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)--Edward Colman
    COSTUME DESIGN (Color)--Tony Walton
    DIRECTING--Robert Stevenson
    FILM EDITING--Cotton Warburton *WINNER*
    MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original)--Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman
    *WINNER*
    MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)--Irwin Kostal
    MUSIC (Song)--"Chim Chim Cher-ee," Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman *WINNER*
    BEST PICTURE--Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers
    SOUND--Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
    SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS--Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske *WINNER*
    WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)--Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
  6. MY FAIR LADY
    ACTOR--Rex Harrison {"Professor Henry Higgins"} *WINNER*
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Stanley Holloway {"Alfred P. Doolittle"}
    ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Gladys Cooper {"Mrs. Higgins"}
    ART DIRECTION (Color)--Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins *WINNER*
    CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)--Harry Stradling *WINNER*
    COSTUME DESIGN (Color)--Cecil Beaton *WINNER*
    DIRECTING--George Cukor
    *WINNER*
    FILM EDITING--William Ziegler
    MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)--Andre Previn *WINNER*
    BEST PICTURE--Jack L. Warner, Producer *WINNER*
    SOUND--Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director *WINNER*

    WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)--Alan Jay Lerner
  7. THE CHAMP
    ACTOR--Wallace Beery {"Champ"} *WINNER*
    [NOTE: A tie. Mr. Beery had one vote less than Fredric March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde), and rules at the time stated that if any achievement came within three votes of the First Award, it would be considered a tie.]
    DIRECTING--King Vidor
    OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION--Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
    WRITING (Original Story)--Frances Marion *WINNER*
  8. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
    CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Yeoman
    COSTUME DESIGN -- Milena Canonero *WINNER*
    DIRECTING -- Wes Anderson
    FILM EDITING -- Barney Pilling
    MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier *WINNER*
    MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat *WINNER*
    BEST PICTURE -- Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
    PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock *WINNER*
    WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  9. OKLAHOMA!
    CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)--Robert Surtees
    FILM EDITING--Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
    MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)--Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton, Adolph Deutsch *WINNER*
    SOUND RECORDING--Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director *WINNER
  10. THE ACCOUNTANT
    SHORT FILM (Live Action)--Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount *WINNER*
  11. LEND A PAW
    SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)--Walt Disney, Producer *WINNER*
  12. BEAVER VALLEY
    DOCUMENTARY
    SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) --Walt Disney, Producer *WINNER*
  13. THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IN TEXAS
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Charles Durning--The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas {"The Governor"}
  14. THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN
    CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)--Milton Krasner *WINNER*
    MUSIC (Song)--"Three Coins In The Fountain," Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn *WINNER*

    BEST MOTION PICTURE--Sol C. Siegel, Producer
  15. DANGEROUS LIAISONS
    ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Glenn Close {"Marquise de Merteuil"}
    ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michelle Pfeiffer {"Madame de Tourvel"}
    ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James *WINNER*
    COSTUME DESIGN -- James Acheson *WINNER*

    MUSIC (Original Score) -- George Fenton
    BEST PICTURE -- Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers
    WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Christopher Hampton *WINNER*
  16. GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER
    ACTOR--Spencer Tracy {"Matt Drayton"}
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Cecil Kellaway {"Monsignor Ryan"}
    ACTRESS--Katharine Hepburn {"Christina Drayton"} *WINNER*
    ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Beah Richards {"Mrs. Prentice"}
    ART DIRECTION--Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
    DIRECTING--Stanley Kramer
    FILM EDITING--Robert C. Jones
    MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)--DeVol
    BEST PICTURE--Stanley Kramer, Producer
    WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)--William Rose *WINNER*
  17. PRETTY WOMAN
    ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Julia Roberts {"Vivian Ward"}
  18. CHARADE
    MUSIC (Song)--"Charade," Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
  19. CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON
    ART DIRECTION -- Tim Yip *WINNER*
    CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Peter Pau *WINNER*

    COSTUME DESIGN -- Tim Yip
    DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
    FILM EDITING -- Tim Squyres
    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Taiwan *WINNER*
    MUSIC (Original Score) -- Tan Dun *WINNER*

    MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Love Before Time," Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus
    BEST PICTURE -- Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
    WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung
  20. BASIC INSTINCT
    FILM EDITING--Frank J. Urioste
    MUSIC (Original Score)--Jerry Goldsmith
  21. TOPKAPI
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Peter Ustinov {"Arthur Simpson"} *WINNER*
  22. MICHAEL CLAYTON
    ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney {"Michael Clayton"}
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tom Wilkinson {"Arthur Edens"}
    ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tilda Swinton {"Karen Crowder"} *WINNER*
    DIRECTING -- Tony Gilroy
    MUSIC (Original Score) -- James Newton Howard
    BEST PICTURE -- Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
    WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Tony Gilroy
  23. MARRIED TO THE MOB
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Dean Stockwell {"Tony 'the Tiger' Russo"}
  24. AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH
    DOCUMENTARY (Feature)--Davis Guggenheim *WINNER*
    MUSIC (Original Song)--"I Need To Wake Up," Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge *WINNER*
  25. UNFORGIVEN
    ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE--Clint Eastwood {"Bill Munny"}
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Gene Hackman {"Little Bill Daggett"} *WINNER*
    ART DIRECTION--Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Janice Blackie-Goodine
    CINEMATOGRAPHY--Jack N. Green
    DIRECTING--Clint Eastwood *WINNER*
    FILM EDITING--Joel Cox *WINNER*
    BEST PICTURE--Clint Eastwood, Producer *WINNER*

    SOUND--Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young
    WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)--David Webb Peoples
  26. BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA
    ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Thomas Sanders; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
    COSTUME DESIGN -- Eiko Ishioka *WINNER*
    MAKEUP -- Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, Matthew W. Mungle *WINNER*
    SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone *WINNER*
  27. THE CRYING GAME
    ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Stephen Rea {"Fergus"}
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jaye Davidson {"Dil"}
    DIRECTING -- Neil Jordan
    FILM EDITING -- Kant Pan
    BEST PICTURE -- Stephen Woolley, Producer
    WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Neil Jordan *WINNER*
  28. GRAVITY
    ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sandra Bullock {"Ryan Stone"}
    CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Emmanuel Lubezki *WINNER*
    DIRECTING -- Alfonso Cuarón *WINNER*
    FILM EDITING -- Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger *WINNER*
    MUSIC (Original Score) -- Steven Price *WINNER*

    BEST PICTURE -- Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
    PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
    SOUND EDITING -- Glenn Freemantle *WINNER*
    SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro *WINNER*
    VISUAL EFFECTS -- Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould *WINNER*
  29. THE OMEN
    MUSIC (Original Score)--Jerry Goldsmith *WINNER*
    MUSIC (Original Song)--"Ave Satani," Music and Lyrics by Jerry Goldsmith
  30. HAPPY FEET
    ANIMATED FEATURE FILM--George Miller *WINNER*
  31. PULP FICTION
    ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE--John Travolta {"Vincent Vega"}
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Samuel L. Jackson {"Jules Winnfield"}
    ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Uma Thurman {"Mia"}
    DIRECTING--Quentin Tarantino
    FILM EDITING--Sally Menke
    BEST PICTURE--Lawrence Bender, Producer
    WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)--Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary *WINNER*
  32. JACKIE BROWN
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Forster {"Max Cherry"}
  33. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christoph Waltz {"Col. Hans Landa"} *WINNER*

    CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
    DIRECTING -- Quentin Tarantino
    FILM EDITING -- Sally Menke
    BEST PICTURE -- Lawrence Bender, Producer
    SOUND EDITING -- Wylie Stateman
    SOUND MIXING -- Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
    WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Quentin Tarantino
  34. DJANGO UNCHAINED
    ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Christoph Waltz {"Dr. King Schultz"} *WINNER*
    CINEMATOGRAPHY--Robert Richardson
    BEST PICTURE--Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
    SOUND EDITING--Wylie Stateman
    WRITING (Original Screenplay)--Written by Quentin Tarantino *WINNER*
  35. PLEASE HOLD
    SHORT FILM (Live Action)--K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse
  36. THE DRESS
    SHORT FILM (Live Action)--Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
  37. THE LONG GOODBYE
    SHORT FILM (Live Action)--Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed *WINNER*
  38. ON MY MIND
    SHORT FILM (Live Action)--Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  39. BESTIA
    SHORT FILM (Animated)--Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  40. BOXBALLET
    SHORT FILM (Animated)--Anton Dyakov
  41. AFFAIRS OF THE ART
    SHORT FILM (Animated)--Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  42. THE WINDSHIELD WIPER
    SHORT FILM (Animated)--Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez *WINNER*
  43. ROBIN ROBIN
    SHORT FILM (Animated)--Dan Ojari and Mikey Please


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
-X- 1927-1939: The Champ (1931)
-X- 1940-1949: Lend a Paw (1941)
-X- 1950-1959: Oklahoma! (1954)
-X- 1960-1969: Mary Poppins (1964)
-X- 1970-1979: The Omen (1976)
-X- 1980-1989: An Officer and a Gentleman (1982)
-X- 1990-1999: Unforgiven (1992)
-X- 2000-2009: The Accountant (2001)
-X- 2010-2019: Silver Linings Playbook (2012)

Watch a winner from the following categories:
-X- Actor in a Leading Role
- The Champ - Walter Beery {"Champ"}
-X- Actor in a Supporting Role - An Officer and a Gentleman - Louis Gossett, Jr. {"Sgt. Emil Foley"}
-X- Actress in a Leading Role - Silver Linings Playbook - Jennifer Lawrence {"Tiffany"}
-X- Actress in a Supporting Role - Michael Clayton - Tilda Swinton {"Karen Crowder"}
-X- Animated Feature Film - Happy Feet -- George Miller
-X- Art Direction/Production Design - The Grand Budapest Hotel [PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock]
-X- Cinematography - (Color) - Three Coins in the Fountain--Milton Krasner
-X- Costume Design - Dangerous Liaisons--James Acheson
-X- Directing - My Fair Lady--George Cukor
-X- Documentary (Feature) - An Inconvenient Truth--Davis Guggenheim
-X- Documentary (Short Subject) - Beaver Valley [SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)--Walt Disney, Producer]
-X- Film Editing - Gravity--Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
-X- International Feature Film - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon--Taiwan
-X- Makeup and Hairstyling - Bram Stoker's Dracula--Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, Matthew W. Mungle
-X- Music (Original Score) -The Omen--Jerry Goldsmith
-X- Music (Original Song) - Top Gun "Take My Breath Away," Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock
-X- Best Picture - Unforgiven--Clint Eastwood, Producer
-X- Short Film (Animated) - Lend a Paw--Walt Disney, Producer
-X- Short Film (Live Action) - The Accountant--Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount
-X- Sound - Oklahoma! [SOUND RECORDING--Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director]
-X- Visual Effects - Mary Poppins - Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske
-X- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Ordinary People - Alvin Sargent
-X- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner - William Rose

Last edited by Travis McClain; 03-28-22 at 02:36 AM. Reason: Affair of the Art; The Windshield Wiper; Robin Robin
Old 02-06-22, 09:22 PM
  #12  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 36,891
Received 683 Likes on 458 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Present
Old 02-06-22, 10:00 PM
  #13  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Crocker Jarmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8,838
Received 492 Likes on 324 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

* indicates first time viewing

February 8th:
1) * West Side Story (2021) D: Steven Spielberg Nominated: Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actress (Ariana DeBose), Cinematography, Costume Design, Production Design, Sound

February 9th:
2) * Franz Kafka's It's A Wonderful Life (1993) D: Peter Capaldi WINNER: Best Live-Action Short
3) Four Weddings And A Funeral (1994) D: Mike Newell Nominated: Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay

February 10th:
4) * The Crunch Bird (1971) D: Ted Petok WINNER: Best Animated Short
5) * The Last Picture Show (1971) D: Peter Bogdanovich WINNER: Best Supporting Actress (Cloris Leachman), Supporting Actor (Ben Johnson) Nominated: Best Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Supporting Actor (Jeff Bridges), Supporting Actress (Ellen Burstyn)

February 11th:

6) * Rusalka (1996) D: Aleksandr Petrov Nominated: Best Animated Short
7) Contact (1997) D: Robert Zemeckis Nominated: Best Sound

February 13th:

8) * Omnibus (1992) D: Sam Karmann WINNER: Best Live Action Short
9) The Player (1992) D: Robert Altman Nominated: Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing

February 16th:
10) *
The Windshield Wiper (2021) D: Alberto Mielgo Nominated: Best Animated Short
11) * Licorice Pizza (2021) D: Paul Thomas Anderson Nominated: Best Picture, Director, Original Screenplay

February 20th:
12) * Small Talk (1993) D: Bob Godfrey Nominated: Best Animated Short
13) The Fugitive (1993) D: Andrew Davis WINNER: Best Supporting Actor (Tommy Lee Jones) Nominated: Best Picture, Cinematography, Editing, Score, Sound, Sound Editing

February 22nd:

14) * The Long Goodbye (2020) D: Aneil Karia Nominated: Best Live Action Short
15) * Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) D: Jon Watts Nominated: Best Visual Effects

February 25th:
16) * Kama Sutra Rides Again (1971) D: Bob Godfrey
Nominated: Best Animated Short
17) The Godfather (1971) D: Francis Ford Coppola WINNER: Best Picture, Best Actor (Marlon Brando), Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominated: Best Director, Best Supporting Actor (James Caan, Robert Duvall, Al Pacino), Best Costume, Best Editing, Best Sound, Best Score

February 27th:

18) * Up (1984) D: Mike Hoover WINNER: Best Live Action Short
19) Ghostbuster (1984) D: Ivan Reitman Nominated: Best Visual Effects, Original Song

February 28th:
20) * Three Songs For Benazir (2021) D: Elizabeth and Gulistan Mirzaei Nominated: Best Documentary Short

March 2nd:

21) * Robin Robin (2021) D: Dan Ojari, Michael Please Nominated: Best Animated Short
22) * tick, tick… BOOM! (2021) D: Lin-Manuel Miranda Nominated: Best Actor (Andrew Garfield), Best Editing

March 3rd:

23) * The Box (1967) D: Fred Wolf WINNER: Best Short Subject - Cartoons
24) A Place To Stand (1967) D: Christopher Chapman WINNER: Best Live Action Short Nominated: Best Documentary Short (This is the first time I've seen the same short nominated in both categories, I wonder how many times that's happened)
25) * Valley Of The Dolls (1967) D: Mark Robson Nominated: Best Original Song Score Or Adaptation Score (John Williams 1st Oscar nomination)

March 4th:
26)
* Mona Lisa Descending A Staircase (1992) D: Joan C. Gratz WINNER: Best Animated Short
27) * Swan Song (1992) D: Kenneth Branagh Nominated: Best Live Action Short
28) Malcolm X (1992) D: Spike Lee Nominated: Best Actor (Denzel Washington), Costume Design
29) Charade (1984) D: Jon Minnis WINNER: Best Animated Short
30) * Dune (1984) D: David Lynch Nominated: Best Sound

March 6th:

31) * For Scent-imental Reasons (1949) D: Charles M. Jones WINNER: Best Animated Short
32) Mighty Joe Young (1949) D: Ernest B. Schoedsack WINNER: Best Special Effects

March 10th:

33) Fargo (1996) D: Joel Coen WINNER: Best Actress (Francis McDormand), Best Original Screenplay, Nominated: Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actor (William H. Macy), Cinematography, Editing
34) * The Tragedy Of Macbeth (2021) D: Joel Coen Nominated: Best Actor (Denzel Washington), Cinematography, Production Design

March 11th:

35) * Boxballet (2021) D: Anton Dyakov Nominated: Best Animated Short
36)* Encanto (2021) D: Byron Howard, Jared Bush Nominated: Best Animated Feature, Score, Song
37) * Parallel Mothers (2021) D: Pedro Almodóvar Nominated: Best Actress (Penélope Cruz), Score

March 12th:

38) * Drive My Car (2021) D: Ryusuke Hamaguchi Nominated: Best Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, International Feature

March 15th:

39) * Tup Tup (1972) D: Nedeljko Dragic Nominated: Best Animated Short
40) * Marjoe (1972) D: Sarah Kernochan, Howard Smith WINNER: Best Documentary Feature

March 16th:

41) * When Magoo Flew (1954) D: Peter Burness WINNER: Best Animated Short
42) * Thursday's Children (1954) D: Guy Brenton, Lindsay Anderson WINNER: Best Documentary Short

43) * Gate Of Hell (1954) D: Teinosuke Kinugasa WINNER: Best Foreign Language Film, Best Costumes

March 17th:
44) * Belfast (2021) D: Kenneth Branagh Nominated: Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actress (Judi Dench), Supporting Actor (Ciarán Hinds), Original Screenplay, Sound, Original Song

March 18th:

45) * Affairs Of The Art (2021) D: Joanna Quinn Nominated: Best Animated Short
46) * The Worst Person In The World (2021) D: Joachim Trier Nominated: Best International Feature, Original Screenplay

March 20th

47) * On My Mind (2021) D: Martin Strange-Hansen Nominated: Best Live-Action Short
48) * Dune (2021) D: Denis Villeneuve Nominated: Best Picture, Costume Design, Sound, Original Score, Adapted Screenplay, Editing, Makeup & Hairstyling, Cinematography, Production Design, Visual Effects

March 21st

49) * Summer Of Soul (2021) D: Questlove Nominated: Best Documentary Feature

March 22nd:

50) * Audible (2021) D: Matt Ogens Nominated: Best Documentary Short
51) * The Circus (1928) D: Charlie Chaplin WINNER: Honorary Award for Writing, Acting, Directing and Producing

March 23rd:

52) * Babette's Feast (1987) D: Gabriel Axel WINNER: Best Foreign Language Film

March 24th
53) * When We Were Bullies (2021) D: Jay Rosenblatt Nominated: Best Documentary Short
54) * Flee (2021) D: Jonas Poher Rasmussen Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film, Animated Feature, Documentary Feature

March 25th:

55) * Two Women (1960) D: Vittorio De Sica WINNER: Best Actress (Sophia Loren)
56) * Leaving Las Vegas (1995) D: Mike Figgis WINNER: Best Actor (Nicholas Cage) Nominated: Best Actress (Elisabeth Shue), Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay

March 26th:

57) * The Queen Of Basketball (2021) D: Ben Proudfoot Nominated: Best Documentary Short
58) * Out Of Africa (1985) D: Sydney Pollack WINNER: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Art Direction, Cinematography, Original Score, Sound Nominated: Best Actress (Meryl Streep), Supporting Actor (Klaus Maria Brandauer), Costume Design, Editing

March 27th:

59) * It Happened One Night (1934) D: Frank Capra WINNER: Outstanding Production, Best Director, Best Actor (Clark Gable), Best Actress (Claudette Colbert). Best Adaptation

Checklist
Spoiler:

Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1939: The Circus (1928)
  • 1940-1949: Might Joe Young (1949)
  • 1950-1959: Gate Of Hell (1954)
  • 1960-1969: Two Women (1960)
  • 1970-1979: The Last Picture Show (1971)
  • 1980-1989: Babette's Feast (1987)
  • 1990-1999: Fargo (1996)
  • 2000-2009:
  • 2010-2019:
  • (optional) 2020-

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role - Nicholas Cage in Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Tommy Lee Jones in The Fugitive (1993)
  • Actress in a Leading Role - Sophia Loren in Two Women (1960)
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Cloris Leachman in The Last Picture Show (1971)
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Art Direction/Production Design
  • Cinematography - Out Of Africa (1985)
  • Costume Design - Gate Of Hell (1954)
  • Directing - Frank Capra for It Happened One Night (19340
  • Documentary (Feature) - Marjoe (1972)
  • Documentary (Short Subject) - Thursday's Children (1954)
  • Film Editing
  • Foreign Language Film / International Feature Film - Babette's Feast (1987)
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture - The Godfather (1972)
  • Short Film (Animated) - The Crunch Bird (1971)
  • Short Film (Live Action) - Franz Kafka's It's A Wonderful Life (1993)
  • Sound
  • Visual Effects - Mighty Joe Young (1949)
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) - Fargo (1996)

Last edited by Crocker Jarmen; 03-27-22 at 01:30 PM.
The following users liked this post:
Mao (03-02-22)
Old 02-06-22, 11:00 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 2,032
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2022 Academy Award Challenge

Blu-ray | DVD | Theater | TV/DVR | HD-DVD

☼ = First time viewing

February 8
01. Ghost (1990)
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score


February 9
02. Mona Lisa (1986)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role

February 10
03. Marie Antoinette (2006)
- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design

February 11
04. Grease (1978)
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song

February 12
05. The Cider House Rules (1999)
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score


February 13
06. Licorice Pizza (2021)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay


February 14
07. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
- Won: Best Music, Original Song
- Won: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color


February 15
08. An American in Paris (1951)
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
- Won: Best Cinematography, Color
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Won: Best Costume Design, Color
- Won: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Film Editing


February 16
09. Peter Ibbetson (1935)
- Nominated: Best Music, Score

February 17
10. My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 19
11. Across the Universe (2007)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design

February 20
12. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
- Won: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Sound, Recording


February 21
13. Youth (2015)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

February 22
14. Fiesta (1947)
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

February 23
15. The Big Sick (2017)
- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

February 24
16. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. (1953)
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

February 26
17. Pride & Prejudice (2005)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


February 28
18. Million Dollar Mermaid (1952)
- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color

March 5
19. Blue Velvet (1986)
- Nominated: Best Director

March 26
20. Prisoners (2013)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography

Last edited by jmsmath; 03-26-22 at 11:52 PM.
Old 02-07-22, 02:39 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 305
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

February 11th:

1. A River Runs Through it (1990)
-- Won: CINEMATOGRAPHY - Philippee Rousselot
-- Nominated: MUSIC (Original Score) - Mark Isham
-- Nominated: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Richard Friedenberg


February 13th:

2. Ordinary People (1980)
-- Won: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Timothy Hutton
-- Won: DIRECTING -- Robert Redford
-- Won: BEST PICTURE -- Ronald L. Schwary, Producer
-- Won: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from another Medium) - Alvin Sargent

-- Nominated: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judd Hirsch
-- Nominated: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mary Tyler Moore


February 14th:

3. Hondo (1953)
-- Nominated: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Geraldine Page

4. Airport (1970)

-- Won: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Helen Hayes
-- Nominated: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maureen Stapleton
-- Nominated: ART DIRECTION -- Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
-- Nominated: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Ernest Laszlo
-- Nominated: COSTUME DESIGN -- Edith Head
-- Nominated: FILM EDITING -- Stuart GIlmore
-- Nominated: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alfred Newman
-- Nominated: BEST PICTURE -- Ross Hunter, Producer
-- Nominated: SOUND -- Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
-- Nominated: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- George Seaton


February 17th:

5. The Master (2012)

-- Nominated: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Joaquin Phoenix
-- Nominated: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Philip Seymour Hoffman
-- Nominated: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Amy Adams


February 18th:

6. War of the Worlds (1953)

-- Nominated: FILM EDITING -- Everett Douglas
-- Nominated: SOUND EDITING --Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
-- Won: SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Paramount Studio


February 20th:

7. Ben-Hur (1959)

-- Won: ACTOR -- Charlton Heston
-- Won: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hugh Griffith
-- Won: ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
-- Won: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Robert L. Surtees
-- Won: COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Elizabeth Haffenden
-- Won: DIRECTING -- William Wyler
-- Won: FILM EDITING -- Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
-- Won: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa
-- Won: BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Sam Zimbalist, Producer
-- Won: SOUND -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
-- Won: SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory

-- Nominated: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Karl Tunberg


Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a film winner from the following decades:
1927-1939:
1940-1949:
1950-1959: War of the Worlds (1953)
1960-1969:
1970-1979: Airport
1980-1989: Ordinary People
1990-1999: A River Runs Through It
2000-2009:
2010-2019:
(optional) 2020-



Watch a winner from the following categories:
Actor in a Leading Role - Charlton Heston (Ben-Hur)
Actor in a Supporting Role - Timothy Hutton (Ordinary People)
Actress in a Leading Role - Helen Hayes (Airport)
Actress in a Supporting Role
Animated Feature Film
Art Direction/Production Design - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt (Ben-Hur)
Cinematography - A River Runs Through It
Costume Design - Elizabeth Haffenden (Ben-Hur)
Directing - Robert Redford (Odinary People)
Documentary (Feature)
Documentary (Short Subject)
Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning (Ben-Hur)
Foreign Language Film
Makeup and Hairstyling
Music (Original Score) - Miklos Rozsa (Ben-Hur)
Music (Original Song)
Best Picture - Ordinary People
Short Film (Animated)
Short Film (Live Action)
Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing
Sound Recording/ Sound / Sound Mixing - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director (Ben-Hur)
Visual Effects - War of the Worlds (1953)
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Ordinary People
Writing (Original Screenplay)


















































Last edited by Qrusher14242; 02-20-22 at 02:31 PM.
Old 02-07-22, 09:41 AM
  #16  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,228
Received 124 Likes on 67 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Goals:
1. Watch 30 Films 23/30
2. Have Fun Sucess
3. Watch all films needed to Cover Acting, Directing, And Best Picture 15/17
Spoiler:
Belfast, Coda, Don't Look Up, Drive My car, Dune, King Richard, Licorice Pizza, Nightmare Alley, The Power of the Dog, West Side Story, Being the Ricardos, The Lost Daughter, Tragedy of Macbeth, Tick, Tick....Boom, Spencer, Parallel Mothers, Eyes of Tammy Faye



Awards Nominated: 17
Awards Won: 1(%)
Total Watched:23
New: 4/4 (100%)
Checks Gained:
Best Pictures:
Darkgod's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widget

0. 2022 Oscar Nominations
1. Mash (Altman, 1970)
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Picture
- Best Supporting Actress, Kellerman
- Best Director, Altman
- Best FIlm Editing
2. The Power of the Dog (Campion, 2021) 8/10
- Best Picture
- Best Supporting Actor, Smit-Mcphee
- Best Supporting Actor, Plemons
- Best Actor, Cumberbatch
- Best Supporting Actress, Dunst
- Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Director
- Best Production Design
- Best Sound
- Best Cinematography
- Best Film Editing
- Best Achievement in Music
3. Nightmare Alley (Del Toro, 2021) 8/10
- Best Picture
- Best Production Design
- Best Costume Designe
- Best Cinematography
4. The Lost Daughter (Gyllenhaal, 2021)
- Best Supporting Actress, Buckley
- Best Actress, Colman
- Best Adapted Screenplay
5. Witness (Weir, 1985) 8/10
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Film Editing

- Best Picture
- Best Actor, Ford
- Best Director
- Best Cinematography
- Best Art Direction
- Best Original Score
6. tick, Tick, Boom.... (Miranda, 2021) 6/10
- Best Actor, Garfield
- Best Film Editing
7. Being the Ricardos (Sorkin, 2021)7/10
- Best Actress, Kidman
- Best Actor, Bardem
- Best Supporting Actor, Simmons
8. Spencer (Larrain, 2021) 5/10
- Best Actress, Stewart
9. The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Showalter, 2021) 6.5/10
- Best Makeup and Hairstyle
-Best Actress, Chaistain
10. Belfast (Branagh, 2021) 7/10
- Best Picture
- Best original Screenplay
- Best Supporting Actor, Hinds
- Best Supporting Actress, Dench
- Best sound
- Best Director, Branagh
- Best Original Song
11. coda (Heder, 2021) 7/10
- Best Picture
- Best Supporting Actor, Kotsur
- Best Adapted Screenplay
12, Don't Look Up (Mckay, 2021) 8/10
- Best Picture
- Best Film Editing
- Best original Score
- Best Original Screenplay
13. Suicide Squad (Ayer, 2016) 6/10
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling
14. Star wars(Lucas, 1977) 8.5/10
- Best Art Direction
- Best Sound
- Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing
- Best Special Effects
- Best Original Score

- Best Picture
- Best Supporting Actor, Guiness
- Best Director, Lucas
- Best Original Screenplay
15. Lion king (Allers, 1994) 8/10
- Best Original Song
- Best Original Score

- Best Originbal Song
- Best Original Song
16. King Richard (Green, 2021) 8/10
- Best Picture
- Best Actor, Smith
- Best Supporting Actress, Ellis
- Best Editing
- Best Original Screenplay
- Best Original Song
17. The Trajedy of Macbeth (Coen, 2021) 6/10
- Best Actor, Washington
- Best Cinematography
- Best Production Design
18. Spiderman: No Way Home (Watts, 2021) 8/10
- Best Visual Effects
19. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi, 2021) 6/10
- Best International Picture
- Best Picture
- Best Director
- Best Adapted Screenplay
20. Misery (Reiner, 1990) 7/10
- Best leading Actress, Bates
21. Dune (Villenue, 2021) 8/10
- Best Sound
- Best Visual Effects
- Best Production Design
- Best Original Score
- Best Film Editing
- Best Cinematography

- Best Picture
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling
- Best Costume Design
- Best Adapted Screenplay
22. Licorice Pizza (Anderson, 2021)
- Best Picture
- Best Director
- Best Original Screenplay
23. 94th Annual Academy Awards
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1939:
  • 1940-1949:
  • 1950-1959:
  • 1960-1969:
  • 1970-1979: Mash
  • 1980-1989: Witness
  • 1990-1999:
  • 2000-2009:
  • 2010-2019: Suicide Squad
  • (optional) 2020- Nightmare Alley

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Art Direction/Production Design
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing - Witness
  • Foreign Language Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - Suicide Squad
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing
  • Sound Recording/ Sound / Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) Mash
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) Witness





















Last edited by Darkgod; 03-28-22 at 12:03 PM.
Old 02-07-22, 11:35 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
tarfrimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 489
Received 16 Likes on 11 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread


TARFRIMMER'S

2022 ACADEMY AWARD

MOVIE CHALLENGE

* = First Time Viewing
List:
Spoiler:

2/08
1. HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER’S STONE (2001) / Directed by: Chris Columbus / HBO Max / 152
74th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ART DIRECTION: Stuart Craig (art dir); Stephenie McMillan (set dec)
COSTUME DESIGN: Judianna Makovsky
ORIGINAL SCORE: John Williams
2. HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (2004) / Directed by: Alfonso Cuarón / HBO Max / 142
77th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SCORE: John Williams
VISUAL EFFECTS: Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson & William George
3. HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE (2005) / Directed by: Mike Newell / HBO Max / 157
78th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ART DIRECTION Stuart Craig (art dir); Stephenie McMillan (set dec)
2/09
4. HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (2009) / Directed by: David Yates / HBO Max / 153
82nd Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
CINEMATOGRAPHY Bruno Delbonnel
5. HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 1 (2010) / Directed by: David Yates / HBO Max / 146
83rd Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ART DIRECTION: Stuart Craig (prod des); Stephenie McMillan (set dec)
VISUAL EFFECTS: Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz & Nicolas Aithadi
6. HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS, PART 2 (2011) / Directed by: David Yates / HBO Max / 130
84th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ART DIRECTION: Stuart Craig (prod des); Stephenie McMillan (set dec)
MAKEUP: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, & Lisa Tomblin
VISUAL EFFECTS: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler & John Richardson
2/12
7. * MANHATTAN MELODRAMA (1934) / Directed by: W.S. Van Dyke / Prime Video Rental / 93
7th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL STORY: Arthur Caesar
Nominations:
n/a
8. * THE NAKED CITY (1948) / Directed by: Jules Dassin / HBO Max / 96
21st Academy Awards
Won:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: William Daniels (b&w)
FILM EDITING: Paul Weatherwax
Nominations:
MOTION PICTURE STORY: Malvin Wald
9. * THE DEFIANT ONES (1958) / Directed by: Stanley Kramer / Prime Video / 96
31st Academy Awards
Won:

SCREENPLAY (original): Nedrick Young & Harold Jacob Smith
CINEMATOGRAPHY (black & white): Sam Leavitt (b&w)
Nominations:
PICTURE: Stanley Kramer
DIRECTOR: Stanley Kramer
ACTOR: Sidney Poitier (Noah Cullen) / Tony Curtis (John 'Joker' Jackson)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Theodore Bikel (Sheriff Max Muller)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cara Williams (Billy's Mother)
FILM EDITING: Frederic Knudtson
10. THE DEPARTED (2006) / Directed by: Martin Scorsese / HBO Max / 151
79th Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Graham King
DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese
SCREENPLAY (adapted): William Monahan
FILM EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg (Staff Sgt. Sean Dignam)
11. * CRUELLA (2021) / Directed by: Craig Gillespie / Disney+ / 134
94th Academy Awards
Won:

COSTUME DESIGN: Jenny Beavan
Nominations:
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne & Julia Vernon
12. * NIGHTMARE ALLEY (2021) / Directed by: Guillermo del Toro / HBO Max / 150
94th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
PICTURE: Guillermo Del Toro, J. Miles Dale & Bradley Cooper, Producers
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dan Laustsen
COSTUME DESIGN: Luis Sequeira
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Tamara Deverell; Shane Vieau (set dec)
2/13
13. * ABSENCE OF MALICE (1981) / Directed by: Sydney Pollack / Screenpix / 116
54th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
SCREENPLAY (original): Kurt Luedtke
ACTOR: Paul Newman (Michael Colin Gallagher)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melinda Dillon (Teresa Perrone)
14. ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN (1976) / Directed by: Alan J. Pakula / HBO / 138
49th Academy Awards
Won:

SCREENPLAY (adapted): William Goldman
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Ben Bradlee)
ART DIRECTION: George Jenkins (art dir); George Gaines (set dec)
SOUND: Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander & Jim Webb[
Nominations:
PICTURE: Walter Coblenz
DIRECTOR: Alan J. Pakula
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Alexander (Judy Hoback)
FILM EDITING: Robert L. Wolfe
2/14
15. * WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT (1993) / Directed by: Brian Gibson / Prime Video / 118
66th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ACTOR: Laurence Fishburne (Ike Turner)
ACTRESS: Angela Bassett (Anna Mae Bullock / Tina Turner)
16. * THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE (1994) / Directed by: Nicholas Hytner / Cinemax / 110
67th Academy Awards
Won:

ART DIRECTION: Ken Adam (art dir); Carolyn Scott (set dec)
Nominations:
SCREENPLAY (adapted): Alan Bennett
ACTOR: Nigel Hawthorne (King George III)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helen Mirren (Queen Charlotte)
17. * GIRL, INTERRUPTED (1999) / Directed by: James Mangold / Netflix / 127
72nd Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angelina Jolie (Lisa Rowe)
Nominations:
n/a
18. * THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE (2021) / Directed by: Michael Showalter / HBO Max / 126
94th Academy Awards
Won:

ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain (Tammy Faye Bakker)
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram & Justin Raleigh
Nominations:
n/a
2/16
19. STAR WARS: EPISODE VII - THE FORCE AWAKENS (2015) / Directed by: J.J. Abrams / Movies Anywhere / 138
88th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
SCORE: John Williams
FILM EDITING: Maryann Brandon & Mary Jo Markey
SOUND EDITING: Matthew Wood & David Acord
SOUND MIXING: Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio & Stuart Wilson
VISUAL EFFECTS: Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach & Neal Scanlan
20. STAR WARS: EPISODE VIII - THE LAST JEDI (2017) / Directed by: Rian Johnson / Movies Anywhere / 152
90th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
SCORE: John Williams
SOUND EDITING: Matthew Wood & Ren Klyce
SOUND MIXING: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Stuart Wilson
VISUAL EFFECTS: Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
2/17
21. STAR WARS: EPISODE IX - THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (2019) / Directed by: J.J. Abrams / Movies Anywhere / 141
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
SCORE: John Williams
SOUND EDITING: Matthew Wood & David Acord
VISUAL EFFECTS: Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, & Dominic Tuohy
22. GOLDFINGER (1964) / Directed by: Guy Hamilton / DVD / 110
37th Academy Awards
Won:

SOUND EFFECTS: Norman Wanstall
Nominations:
n/a
23. THUNDERBALL (1965) / Directed by: Terence Young / DVD / 130
38th Academy Awards
Won:

VISUAL EFFECTS: John Stears
Nominations:
n/a
24. DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (1971) / Directed by: Guy Hamilton / DVD / 120
44th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
SOUND: Gordon McCallum, John W. Mitchell & Al Overton
2/18
25. LIVE AND LET DIE (1973) / Directed by: Guy Hamilton / DVD / 121
46th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SONG: “Live and Let Die” Linda McCartney & Paul McCartney (music & lyrics)
26. THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (1977) / Directed by: Lewis Gilbert / DVD / 125
50th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ART DIRECTION: Ken Adam & Peter Lamont (art dir); Hugh Scaife (set dec)
ORIGINAL SCORE: Marvin Hamliscn
ORIGINAL SONG: “Nobody Does It Better” Marvin Hamlisch (music); Carole Bayer Sager (lyrics)
27. MOONRAKER (1979) / Directed by: Lewis Gilbert / DVD / 126
52nd Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
VISUAL EFFECTS: Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson & John Evans
28. FOR YOUR EYES ONLY (1981) / Directed by: John Glen / DVD / 127
54th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SONG: For Your Eyes Only Bill Conti (music); Mick Leeson (lyrics)
2/19
29. SKYFALL (2012) / Directed by: Sam Mendes / Vudu / 143
85th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SONG: “Skyfall” Adele & Paul Epworth (music & lyrics)
SOUND EDITING: Per Hallberg & Karen Baker Landers
Nominations:
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins
ORIGINAL SCORE: Thomas Newman
SOUND MIXING: Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell & Stuart Wilson
30. SPECTRE (2015) / Directed by: Sam Mendes / Apple TV / 148
88th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SONG: “Writing's on the Wall” Jimmy Napes & Sam Smith (music & lyrics)
Nominations:
n/a
31. * NO TIME TO DIE (2021) / Directed by: Cary Joji Fukunaga / Apple TV / 163
94th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SONG: “No Time To Die” Billie Eilish & Finneas O'Connell
Nominations:
SOUND: Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey & Mark Taylor
VISUAL EFFECTS: Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner & Chris Corbould
2/20
32. INTO THE WOODS (2014) / Directed by: Rob Marshall / Movies Anywhere / 125
87th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Meryl Streep (The Witch)
COSTUME DESIGN: Colleen Atwood
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Dennis Gassner (prod des); Anna Pinnock (set dec)
33. THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (2017) / Directed by: Michael Gracey / Movies Anywhere / 105
90th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SONG: “This Is Me” Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (music & lyrics)
34. ROCKETMAN (2019) / Directed by: Dexter Fletcher / Movies Anywhere / 121
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SONG: “(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again” Elton John (music); Bernie Taupin (lyrics)
Nominations:
n/a
35. * TICK, TICK...BOOM! (2021) / Directed by: Lin-Manuel Miranda / Netflix / 115
94th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ACTOR: Andrew Garfield (Jonathan Larson)
FILM EDITING: Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum
36. LES MISÉRABLES (2012) / Directed by: Tom Hooper / Movies Anywhere / 158
85th Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway (Fantine)
MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING: Lisa Westcott & Julie Dartnell
SOUND MIXING: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson & Simon Hayes
Nominations:
PICTURE: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, & Cameron Mackintosh
ACTOR: Hugh Jackman (Jean Valjean)
COSTUME DESIGN: Paco Delgado
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Eve Stewart (prod des); Anna Lynch-Robinson (set dec)
ORIGINAL SONG: “Suddenly” Claude-Michel Schönberg (music); Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer (lyrics)
2/21
37. SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS (2021) / Directed by: Destin Daniel Cretton / Movies Anywhere / 132
94th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
VISUAL EFFECTS: Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker & Dan Oliver
38. ROAD TO PERDITION (2002) / Directed by: Sam Mendes / Showtime / 117
75th Academy Awards
Won:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad Hall
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Newman (John Rooney)
ART DIRECTION-SET DECORATION: Dennis Gassner (art dir); Nancy Haigh (set dec)
ORIGINAL SCORE: Thomas Newman
SOUND: Scott Millan, Bob Beemer & John Pritchett
SOUND EDITING: Scott Hecker
2/23
39. * 49TH PARALLEL (1941) / Directed by: Michael Powell / HBO Max / 123
15th Academy Awards
Won:

STORY: Emeric Pressburger
Nominations:
PICTURE: Ortus
SCREENPLAY: Rodney Ackland & Emeric Pressburger
40. * VOYAGE OF THE DAMNED (1976) / Directed by: Stuart Rosenberg / IMDb / 155
49th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: David Butler & Steve Shagan
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Grant (Lillian Rosen)
ORIGINAL SCORE: Lalo Schifrin
2/24
41. A SOLDIER'S STORY (1984) / Directed by: Norman Jewison / Hulu / 101
57th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
PICTURE: Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary, & Patrick Palmer
SCREENPLAY (adapted): Charles Fuller
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Adolph Caesar (Sgt. Waters)
42. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (2009) / Directed by: Quentin Tarantino / Movies Anywhere / 153
82nd Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (SS Colonel Hans Landa)
Nominations:
PICTURE: Lawrence Bender
DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino
SCREENPLAY (original): Quentin Tarantino
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson
FILM EDITING: Sally Menke
SOUND MIXING: Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti & Mark Ulano
SOUND EDITING: Wylie Stateman
43. * GREYHOUND (2020) / Directed by: Aaron Schneider / Apple TV+ / 91
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
SOUND: Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders & David Wyman
44. * THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (2021) / Directed by: Joel Coen / Apple TV+ / 105
94th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ACTOR: Denzel Washington (Macbeth)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bruno Delbonnel
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Stefan Dechant; Nancy Haigh (set dec)
2/25
45. SE7EN (1995) / Directed by: David Fincher / DVD / 127
68th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
FILM EDITING: Richard Francis-Bruce
2/26
46. SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (2018) / Directed by: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman / Movies Anywhere / 117
91st Academy Awards
Won:

ANIMATED FEATURE: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
Nominations:
n/a
47. * THE LION KING (2019) / Directed by: Jon Favreau / Disney+ / 118
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
VISUAL EFFECTS: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, & Elliot Newman
48. * ENCANTO (2021) / Directed by: Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith / Disney+ / 102
94th Academy Awards
Won:

ANIMATED FEATURE: Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino & Clark Spencer
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SCORE: Germaine Franco
ORIGINAL SONG: “ Dos Oruguitas” Lin-Manuel Miranda
49. * THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES (2021) / Directed by: Michael Rianda, Jeff Rowe / Netflix / 113
94th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ANIMATED FEATURE: Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller & Kurt Albrecht
2/27
50. * MULAN (2020) / Directed by: Niki Caro / Disney+ / 115
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
COSTUME DESIGN: Bina Daigeler
VISUAL EFFECTS: Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury & Steve Ingram
51. * PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (2020) / Directed by: Emerald Fennell / HBO / 113
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

SCREENPLAY (original): Emerald Fennell
Nominations:
PICTURE: Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, & Josey McNamara
DIRECTOR: Emerald Fennell
ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan (Cassandra 'Cassie' Thomas)
FILM EDITING: Frédéric Thoraval
52. * NOMADLAND (2020) / Directed by: Chloé Zhao / Hulu / 107
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, & Chloé Zhao
DIRECTOR: Chloé Zhao
ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Fern)
Nominations:
SCREENPLAY (adapted): Chloé Zhao
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Joshua James Richards
FILM EDITING: Chloé Zhao
53. * THE LOST DAUGHTER (2021) / Directed by: Maggie Gyllenhaal / Netflix / 121
94th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
SCREENPLAY (adapted): Maggie Gyllenhaal
ACTRESS: Olivia Colman (Leda)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessie Buckley (Young Leda)
3/03
54. * 20 FEET FROM STARDOM (2013) / Directed by: Morgan Neville / HBO Max / 91
86th Academy Awards
Won:

DOCUMENTARY (feature): Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers
Nominations:
n/a
55. * SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) (2021) / Directed by: Questlove / Hulu / 118
94th Academy Awards
Won:

DOCUMENTARY (feature): Ahmir ‘Questlove’ Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent & David Dinerstein
Nominations:
n/a
56. * COLETTE (2020) / Directed by: Anthony Giacchino / YouTube / 24
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

DOCUMENTARY (short subject): Anthony Giacchino, Alice Doyard
Nominations:
n/a
57. * AUDIBLE (2021) / Directed by: Matthew Ogens / Netflix / 39
94th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
DOCUMENTARY (short subject): Matt Ogens & Geoff Mclean
3/05
58. NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA (1971) / Directed by: Franklin J. Schaffner / Prime Video / 183
44th Academy Awards
Won:

ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted & Gil Parrondo (art dir); Vernon Dixon (set dec)
COSTUME DESIGN: Yvonne Blake & Antonio Castillo
Nominations:
PICTURE: Sam Spiegel
ACTRESS: Janet Suzman (Empress Alexandra of Russia)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young
ORIGINAL SCORE (drama): Richard Rodney Bennett
59. * ANNA KARENINA (2012) / Directed by: Joe Wright / HBO Max / 129
85th Academy Awards
Won:

COSTUME DESIGN: Jacqueline Durran
Nominations:
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvey
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Sarah Greenwood (prod des); Katie Spencer (set dec)
ORIGINAL SCORE: Dario Marianelli
60. * SPENCER (2021) / Directed by: Pablo Larraín / Hulu / 117
94th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ACTRESS: Kristen Stewart (Diana)
3/12
61. * LILIES OF THE FIELD (1963) / Directed by: Ralph Nelson / Prime Video / 94
36th Academy Awards
Won:

ACTOR: Sidney Poitier (Homer Smith)
Nominations:
PICTURE: Ralph Nelson
SCREENPLAY (adapted): James Poe
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lilia Skala (Mother Maria Marthe)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (black & white): Ernest Haller
62. * THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY? (1969) / Directed by: Sydney Pollack / YouTube / 129
42nd Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gig Young (Rocky Graver)
Nominations:
DIRECTOR: Sydney Pollack
SCREENPLAY (adapted): James Poe & Robert E. Thompson
ACTRESS: Jane Fonda (Gloria Beatty)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susannah York (Alice LeBlanc)
COSTUME DESIGN: Donfeld
FILM EDITING: Fredric Steinkamp
ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION: Harry Horner (art dir); Frank R. McKelvy (set dec)
SCORE (adaptation): Johnny Green & Albert Woodbury
63. * MELVIN AND HOWARD (1980) / Directed by: Jonathan Demme/ YouTube/ 95
53rd Academy Awards
Won:

SCREENPLAY (original): Bo Goldman
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Steenburgen (Lynda West-Dummar)
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jason Robards (Howard Hughes)
64. * MINARI (2020) / Directed by: Lee Isaac Chung / Showtime / 115
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Youn Yuh-jung (Soon-ja)
Nominations:
PICTURE: Christina Oh
DIRECTOR: Lee Isaac Chung
SCREENPLAY (original): Lee Isaac Chung
ACTOR: Steven Yeun (Jacob Yi)
ORIGINAL SCORE: Emile Mosseri
3/13
65. * WEST SIDE STORY (2021) / Directed by: Steven Spielberg / Disney+ / 156
94th Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ariana Debose (Anita)
Nominations:
PICTURE: Steven Spielberg & Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Janusz Kaminski
COSTUME DESIGN: Paul Tazewell
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Adam Stockhausen; Rena Deangelo (set dec)
SOUND: Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson & Shawn Murphy
66. ALTERED STATES (1980) / Directed by: Ken Russell / Prime Video Rental / 102
53rd Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SCORE: John Corigliano
SOUND: Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler & Willie D. Burton
3/18
67. * BELOVED (1998) / Directed by: Jonathan Demme / IMDb / 172
71st Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
COSTUME DESIGN: Colleen Atwood
3/19
68. BLADE RUNNER (1982) / Directed by: Ridley Scott / HBO Max / 117
55th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
ART DIRECTION-SET DECORATION: Lawrence G. Paull & David L. Snyder (art dir); Linda DeScenna (set dec)
VISUAL EFFECTS: Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich & David Dryer
3/23
69. BLADE RUNNER 2049 (2017) / Directed by: Denis Villeneuve / Movies Anywhere / 164
90th Academy Awards
Won:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins
VISUAL EFFECTS: John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R. Hoover
Nominations:
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Dennis Gassner (prod des); Alessandra Querzola (set dec)
SOUND EDITING: Mark Mangini & Theo Green
SOUND MIXING: Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Mac Ruth
3/25
70. *THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (1971) / Directed by: Peter Bogdanovich / Showtime / 118
44th Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Johnson (Sam the Lion)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cloris Leachman (Ruth Popper)
Nominations:
BEST PICTURE: Stephen J. Friedman
DIRECTING: Peter Bogdanovich
SCREENPLAY (adapted): Peter Bogdanovich & Larry McMurtry
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Bridges (Duane Jackson)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (Lois Farrow)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Surtees
71. * CACTUS FLOWER (1969) / Directed by: Gene Saks / Crackle / 104
42nd Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Goldie Hawn (Toni Simmons)
Nominations:
n/a
72. THE SHAPE OF WATER (2017) / Directed by: Guillermo del Toro/ Movies Anywhere/ 123
90th Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Guillermo del Toro & J. Miles Dale
DIRECTING: Guillermo del Toro
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Paul Denham Austerberry (prod des); Shane Vieau & Jeff Melvin (set dec)
ORIGINAL SCORE: Alexandre Desplat
Nominations:
SCREENPLAY (original): Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor (screenplay); Guillermo del Toro (story)
ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins (Elisa Esposito)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Jenkins (Giles)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Octavia Spencer (Zelda Fuller)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dan Laustsen
COSTUME DESIGN: Luis Sequeira
FILM EDITING: Sidney Wolinsky
SOUND MIXING: Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern & Glen Gauthier
SOUND EDITING: Nathan Robitaille & Nelson Ferreira
3/26
73. * JOKER (2019) / Directed by: Todd Phillips / HBO Max / 122
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Arthur Fleck / Joker)
ORIGINAL SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Nominations:
DIRECTOR: Todd Phillips
SCREENPLAY (adapted): Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lawrence Sher
COSTUME DESIGN: Mark Bridges
FILM EDITING: Jeff Groth
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper, & Emma Tillinger Koskoff
SOUND EDITING: Alan Robert Murray
SOUND MIXING: Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
74. * THE POWER OF THE DOG (2021) / Directed by: Jane Campion / Netflix / 126
94th Academy Awards
Won:

DIRECTOR: Jane Campion
Nominations:
PICTURE: Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning & Roger Frappier, Producers
SCREENPLAY (adapted): Jane Campion
ACTOR: Benedict Cumberbatch (Phil Burbank)
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jesse Plemons (Jesse Plemons) / Kodi Smit-Mcphee (Peter Gordon)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst (Rose Gordon)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ari Wegner
FILM EDITING: Peter Sciberras
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Grant Major; Amber Richards (set dec)
ORIGINAL SCORE: Jonny Greenwood
SOUND: Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie & Tara Webb
3/27
75. * CODA (2021) / Directed by: Sian Heder / Apple TV+ / 111
94th Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi & Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
SCREENPLAY (adapted): Siân Heder
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Troy Kotsur (Frank Rossi)
Nominations:
n/a
76. * DRUK (Another Round) (2020) / Directed by: Thomas Vinterberg / Hulu / 117
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE: Denmark (dir: Thomas Vinterberg)
Nominations:
DIRECTING Thomas Vinterberg
77. * IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU (2020) / Directed by: Michael Govier, Will McCormack / Netflix / 13
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

ANIMATED SHORT Will McCormack, Michael Govier
Nominations:
n/a
78. * MINDENKI (Sing) (2016) / Directed by: Kristóf Deák / YouTube / 25
89th Academy Awards
Won:

LIVE ACTION SHORT: Kristóf Deák, Anna Udvardy
Nominations:
n/a
79. * THE OSCARS (2022) / Directed by: Glenn Weiss / ABC / 111
94th Academy Awards
Won:

n/a
Nominations:
n/a
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
-x- 1927-1939: Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
-x- 1940-1949: 49th Parallel (1941)
-x- 1950-1959: The Defiant Ones (1958)
-x- 1960-1969: Thunderball (1965)
-x- 1970-1979: The Last Picture Show (1971)
-x- 1980-1989: Melvin and Howard (1980)
-x- 1990-1999: Girl, Interrupted (1999)
-x- 2000-2009: Inglourious Basterds (2009)
-x- 2010-2019: Rocketman (2019)
-x- (optional) 2020-2021: Minari (2020)

Watch a winner from the following categories:
-x- Actor in a Leading Role: Lilies of the Field (1963)
-x- Actor in a Supporting Role: They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969)
-x- Actress in a Leading Role: Nomadland (2020)
-x- Actress in a Supporting Role: Cactus Flower (1969)
-x- Animated Feature Film: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018
-x- Art Direction/Production Design: The Madness of King George (1994)
-x- Cinematography: Road to Perdition (2002)
-x- Costume Design: Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
-x- Directing: The Departed (2006)
-x- Documentary (Feature): 20 Feet from Stardom (2013)
-x- Documentary (Short Subject): Colette (2020)
-x- Film Editing: The Naked City (1948)
-x- Foreign Language Film / International Feature Film: Another Round (Druk) (2020)
-x- Makeup and Hairstyling: Lex Misérables (2012)
-x- Music (Original Score): Joker (2019)
-x- Music (Original Song): Skyfall (2012)
-x- Best Picture: The Shape of Water (2017)
-x- Short Film (Animated): If Anything Happens I Love You (2020)
-x- Short Film (Live Action): Mindenki (Sing) (2016)
-x- Sound: Goldfinger (1964)
-x- Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
-x- Writing (Adapted Screenplay): All the President's Men (1976)
-x- Writing (Original Screenplay): Promising Young Woman (2020)


STATS:

72 MOVIES
04 DOCUMENTARIES
01 OSCARS CEREMONY
44 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS
157 H 45 M



2021 COUNTS: 67 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 129H 29M
2020 COUNTS: 50 Movies; 27 First Time Viewings / 91H 24M
2019 COUNTS: 63 Movies; 32 First Time Viewings / 120H 22M
2018 COUNTS: 106 Movies; 52 First Time Viewings / 149H 00M
2017 COUNTS: 89 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 184H 02M
2016 COUNTS: 113 Movies; 67 First Time Viewings / 213H 05M
2015 COUNTS: 57 Movies; 43 First Time Viewings / 115H 36M
2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107H 55M

Last edited by tarfrimmer; 01-20-23 at 05:52 PM.
Old 02-07-22, 11:37 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
shellebelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: California
Posts: 665
Received 31 Likes on 21 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

shellebelle's
2022 Academy Award Movie Challenge

2016 Count: 29


2022 Goal: 30
2022 Count:
2022/ Time: 0H M



Stats:

Spoiler:


DVDs:
Netflix Watch Instantly (NWI):
Netflix DVDs:
BDs:
Cable:
YouTube / VUDU / Amazon Prime TUBI /:

First Time Viewings:
Foreign Films Watched:
Silent Films Watched:




Checklist:

Spoiler:

Watch a film winner from the following decades:
1927-1939: The Broadway Melody
1940-1949: On the Town
1950-1959: Gigi
1960-1969: Judgment at Nuremberg
1970-1979: Murder on the Orient Express
1980-1989: The Little Mermaid
1990-1999:
2000-2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010-2019: Black Panther
(optional) 2020-

Watch a winner from the following categories:
Actor in a Leading Role - It Happened One Night
Actor in a Supporting Role - The Life of Emile Zola
Actress in a Leading Role - Song of Bernadette
Actress in a Supporting Role - Key Largo
Animated Feature Film - Finding Nemo
Cinematography - A Farewell to Arms
Costume Design - Joan of Arc
Directing - Lawrence of Arabia
Documentary (Feature) - Kon-Tiki
Documentary (Short Subject) - Hitler Lives?
Film Editing - Lost Horizon
International Feature Film - Son of Saul
Makeup and Hairstyling - Braveheart
Music (Original Score) - The Adventures of Robin Hood
Music (Original Song) - The Jungle Book
Best Picture - Casablanca
Production Design - Thief of Bagdad
Short Film (Animated) - The Old Mill
Short Film (Live Action) - Krakatoa
Sound - Naughty Marietta
Visual Effects - Jurassic Park
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Around the World in 80 Days
Writing (Original Screenplay) - An American in Paris




Daily Watch:

Spoiler:

February 8 -- Time: 6H 10M


001. Hitler Lives? / 1945 / 17 min / NR / YouTube / ***
002. Krakatoa / 1933/ 4 min / NR / YouTube / ***
003. Inglorious Basterds / 2009 / 153 min / R / BD / ***
004. The Old Mill / 1937 / 8 min / NR / Dis+ / ***
006. The Little Mermaid / 1989 / 83 min / G / DVD / ***
007. It Happened One Night / 1934 / 105 min / NR / Netflix DVD / ***


February 9 -- Time: 5H 08M


008. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone / 2001 / 152 min / PG / BD / ****
009. The Song of Bernadette / 1943 / 156 min / Approved / DVD / ***


February 10 -- Time: 5H 11M


010. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets / 2002 / 161 min / PG / BD / ****
011. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban / 2004 / 142 min / PG / BD / ****
012. Ferdinand the Bull / 1938 / 8 min / Approved / Dis+ / ***


February 11 -- Time: 9H 0M


013. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire / 2005 / 157 min / PG-13 / BD / ****
014. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince / 2009 / 153 min / PG / BD / ****
015. Murder on the Orient Express / 1974 / 128 min / PG / DVD / ***
016. The Adventures of Robin Hood / 1938 / 102 min / PG / BD / ****


February 12 -- Time: 6H 43M


017. Kon-Tiki / 1951 / 77 min / Approved / Amazon Prime / ***
018. Death on the Nile / 1978 / 140 min / PG / DVD / ***
019. Judgment at Nuremberg / 1961 / 186 min / NR / BD / ****


February 13 -- Time: 0H 0M


Watched nothing on this day.


February 14 -- Time: 6H 16M


020. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 / 2010 / 146 min / PG-13 / BD / ****
021. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 / 2011 / 130 min / PG-13 / BD / ****
022. The Broadway Melody / 1929 / 100 min / Passed / Netflix DVD / **


February 15 -- Time: 0H 0M


Watched nothing on this day.


February 16 -- Time: 1H 56M


023. The Life of Emile Zola / 1937 / 116 min / Passed / Netflix DVD / **


February 17 -- Time: 3H 54M


024. Moana / 2016 / 107 min / PG / BD / ****
025. Jurassic Park / 1993 / 127 min / PG-13 / BD / ****


February 18 -- Time: 10H 25M


026. The Lost World: Jurassic Park / 1997 / 129 min / PG-13 / BD / ****
027. King Kong / 2005 / 200 min / PG-13 / BD / ****
028. A Farewell to Arms / 1932 / 80 min / NR / TCM OD / ***
029. Captain Blood / 1935 / 119 min / Passed / DVD / ***
030. The Black Swan / 1942 / 97 min / Approved / DVD / ***


February 19 -- Time: 3H 22M


031. Casablanca / 1942 / 102 min / PG / BD / ***
032. Finding Nemo / 2003 / 100 min / G / DVD / ***


February 20 -- Time: 7H 27M


033. Naughty Marietta / 1935 / 104 min / G / DVD / ***
034. Maytime / 1937 / 131 min / NR / DVD / ***
035. Sweethearts / 1938 / 114 min / NR / DVD / ***
036. On the Town / 1949 / 98 min / NR / DVD / ***


February 21 -- Time: 0H 0M


037. Dune / 2021 / 155 min / PG-13 / 4K / *****
038. Mutiny on the Bounty / 1935 / 132 min / Passed / Cable: TCM / ***



February 22 -- Time: 0H 0M


Watched nothing on this day.


February 23 -- Time: 0H 0M


039. Braveheart / 1995 / 178 MIN / R / BD / ****
040. 49th Padrallel / 1942 / 122 min / NR / Amazon Prime / **


February 24 -- Time: 0H 0M


041. Encanto / 2021 / 109 min / PG / Dis+ / ***
042. Raya and the Last Dragon / 2021 / 107 min / / Dis+ / ***



February 25 -- Time: 0H 0M


043. Around the World in 80 Days / 1956 / 175 min / G / DVD / ***


February 26-- Time: 0H 0M


044. San Francisco / 1936 / 115 min / Passed / Cable: TCM / ***


February 27 -- Time: 0H 0M


045. Seven Samurai / 1954 / 207 min / NR / Netflix DVD/ **
046. Son of Saul / 2015/ 107 min / R / Netflix DVD/ **
047. Joan of Arc / 1948 / 145 min / Passed / Netflix DVD/ ***


February 28 -- Time: 0H 0M


048. Brigadoon / 1954 / 108 min / Passed / DVD / ****


March 1 -- Time: 0H 0M


049. The Picture of Dorian Gray / 1945 / 110 min / NR / Cable: TCM / ***


March 2 -- Time: 0H 0M


Watched nothing on this day.


March 3 -- Time: 0H 0M


050. The Pride of the Yankees / 1942 / 128 min / Approved / Cable: TCM / ***
051. Key Largo / 1948 / 100 min / NR / Cable: TCM / ***


March 4 -- Time: 0H 0M


052. Lawrence of Arabia / 1962 / 228 min / Approved / BD / ***


March 5 -- Time: 0H 0M


053. An American in Paris / 1951 / 114 min / Passed / BD / ***
054. Gigi / 1958 / 115 min / DVD / ***


March 6 -- Time: 0H 0M


055. South Pacific / 1958 / 157 min / Approved / DVD / ***


March 7 -- Time: 0H 0M


056. The Thief of Bagdad / 1940 / 106 min / NR / Cable: TCM / ***
057. The Jungle Book / 1967 / 78 min / G / DVD / ***


March 8 -- Time: 0H 0M


058. Black Panther / 2018 / 134 min / PG-13 / 4K / ****
059. Lost Horizon / 1937 / 132 min / Approved / DVD / ***


March 9 -- Time: 0H 0M


060. The Trial of the Chicago 7 / 2020 / 129 min / R / NWI / ***
061. Dr. jekyll and Mr. Hyde / 1931 / 98 min / Passed / Cable: TCM / ***


March 10 -- Time: 0H 0M


062. Mister Roberts / 1955 / 123 min / NR / Cable: TCM / ***


March 11 -- Time: 0H 0M


Watched nothing on this day.


March 12 -- Time: 0H 0M


Watched nothing on this day.


March 13 -- Time: 0H 0M


Watched nothing on this day.


March 14 -- Time: 0H 0M


063. All Quiet on the Western Front / 1930 / 152 min / Passed / Cable: TCM / ***


March 15 -- Time: 0H 0M


064. The Jazz Singer / 1927 / 88 min / NR / Cable: TCM / **


March 16 -- Time: 0H 0M


065. Chariots of Fire / 1981 / 125 min / PG / Cable: TCM / ***
066. Wuthering Heights / 1939 / 104 min / NR / Cable: TCM / ***


March 17 -- Time: 0H 0M


067. My Fair Lady / 1964 / 170 min / G / 4K / ****
068.



.

Last edited by shellebelle; 03-17-22 at 01:14 PM.
Old 02-08-22, 10:09 AM
  #19  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
pacaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,219
Received 60 Likes on 44 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Part 1 ... Jump to part 2


All entries ARE first time views unless indicated by ⅎ

2022 nominees already seen (17): Theatre, Streamed, 4KHDR disc

Free Guy
- nominee for Visual Effects
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
- nominee for Visual Effects
James Bond: No Time to Die
- nominee for Sound
- nominee for Visual Effects
- winner for Original Song ("No Time to Die")
Dune US, Canada
- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Adapted Screenplay
- winner for Production Design
- winner for Cinematography
- nominee for Costume Design
- winner for Film Editing
- nominee for Makeup and Hair
- winner for Sound
- winner for Visual Effects
- winner for Score
King Richard
-
nominee for Best Picture
- winner for Leading Actor (Will Smith)
- nominee for Supporting Actress (Aunjanue Ellis)
- nominee for Original Screenplay
- nominee for Film Editing
- nominee for Original Song ("Be Alive")
The Hand of God Italy
- nominee for Best International Feature
House of Gucci
-
nominee for Best Makeup and Hair
The Lost Daughter
-
nominee for Best Leading Actress (Olivia Coleman)
- nominee for Supporting Actress (Jessie Buckley)
- nominee for Adapted Screenplay
Spider-Man: No Way Home
-
nominee for Visual Effects
Don't Look Up (Netflix)
- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Original Screenplay
- nominee for Film Editing
- nominee for Score
Nightmare Alley
-
nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Production Design
- nominee for Cinematography
- nominee for Costume Design
Licorice Pizza
-
nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Director (Paul Thomas Anderson)
- nominee for Original Screenplay
Spencer UK
- nominee for Leading Actress (Kristen Stewart)
The Tragedy of Macbeth
-
nominee for Best Leading Actor (Denzel Washington)
- nominee for Production Design
- nominee for Cinematography
The Power of the Dog New Zealand (Netflix)
- (see #06 below)
Being the Ricardos (Amazon Prime)
- nominee for Best Leading Actor (Javier Bardem)
- nominee for Leading Actress (Nicole Kidman)
- nominee for Supporting Actor (J.K. Simmons)
Encanto (DIsney+)
- winner for Best Animated Feature
- nominee for Best Score
- nominee for Original Song ("Dos Oruguitas")
February 08:

01. The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021) **** - Theatre
- winner for Best Actress in a Lead Role (Jessica Chastain)
February 10:

02. CODA (2021) **** - AppleTV+
- winner for Best Picture
- nominee for Actor in a Supporting Role (Troy Kotsur)
- winner for Adapted Screenplay
February 11:

03. Coming to America (1988) *** - Netflix ⅎ
- nominated for Best Makeup (Rick Baker)
- nominated for Best Costume Design
February 11:

04. Coming 2 America (2021) *** - Amazon Prime
- nominee for Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
February 12:

05. Spirited Away (2001) Japan **** - Theatre
- winner for Best Animated feature
February 13:

06. The Power of the Dog (2021) New Zealand **** - Theatre ⅎ
- nominee for Best Picture
- winner for Best Director (Jane Campion)
- nominee for Leading Actor (Benedict Cumberbatch)
- nominee for Supporting Actor (Jesse Plemons)
- nominee for Supporting Actor (Kodi Smit-McPhee)
- nominee for Supporting Actress (Kirsten Dunst)
- nominee for Adapted Screenplay
- nominee for Production Design
- nominee for Cinematography
- nominee for Film Editing
- nominee for Sound
- nominee for Score
February 14:

07. Jaws (1975) ***** - my 4K UHD disc ⅎ
- winner for Best Sound
- winner for Best Film Editing
- winner for Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
- nominated for Best Picture
February 15:

08. Flee (2021) Denmark **** - Theatre
- nominee for Best Animated Feature
- nominee for Best International Feature Film
- nominee for Best Documentary Feature
February 16:

09. tick, tick... BOOM! (2021) **** - Netflix
- nominee for Best Lead Actor (Andrew Garfield)
- nominee for Best Film Editing
February 17:

10. Genius Loci (2020) (16 min) France **** - iTunes 2020 Shorts package
- nominated for Best Animated Short Film
11. Opera (2020) (9 min) Korea **** - iTunes 2020 Shorts package
- nominated for Best Animated Short Film
12. Yes-People (Já fólkið) (2020) (8 min) Iceland *** - iTunes 2020 Shorts package
- nominated for Best Animated Short Film
13. If Anything Happens I Love You (2020) (12 min) **** - Netflix
- winner for Best Animated Short Film
14. Burrow (2020) (6 min) ** - Disney+
- nominated for Best Animated Short Film
February 18:

15. The Present (2020) (24 min) UK, Palestine **** - iTunes 2020 Shorts package
- nominated for Best Live Action Short Film
16. Feeling Through (2019) (18 min) ***** - YouTube
- nominated for Best Live Action Short Film
February 19:

17. White Eye (2020) (20 min) Israel **** - iTunes 2020 Shorts package
- nominated for Best Live Action Short Film
18. The Letter Room (2020) (33 min) **** - iTunes 2020 Shorts package
- nominated for Best Live Action Short Film
February 20:

19. A Lovesong for Latasha (2019) (19 min) *** - Netflix
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
20. A Concerto Is a Conversation (2020) (13 min) *** - YouTube
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
February 21:

21. Colette (2020) (25 min) *** - YouTube
- winner for Best Documentary Short Film
22. Do Not Split (2020) (35 min) Norway, US *** - Vimeo
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
23. Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020) ** - Netflix
- nominated for Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song) ("Husavik (My Home Town)")
February 22:

24. Attica (2021) **** - Crave
- nominee for Best Documentary Feature
February 23:

25. Four Good Days (2021) *** - Kanopy
- nominee for Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song) ("Somehow You Do")
26. Cruella (2021) *** - Disney+
- nominee for Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
- winner for Best Achievement in Costume Design
February 24:

27. Everything Will Be Okay (2015) (28 min) Germany **** - Filmzie
- nominated for Best Live Action Short Film
28. Last Day of Freedom (2015) (31 min) *** - Kanopy
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
29. Boogaloo and Graham (2014) (15 min) UK *** - Kanopy
- nominated for Best Live Action Short Film
30. White Earth (2013) (20 min) **** - tvo
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
February 24:

31. Parallel Mothers (2021) Spain **** - Theatre
- nominee for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Penélope Cruz)
- nominee for Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
February 25:

32. Aya (2013) (40 min) France, Israel **** - Kanopy
- nominated for Best Live Action Short Film
33. Chau, Beyond the Lines (2015) (34 min) Vietnam **** - Kanopy
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
February 26:

34. Ordinary People (1980) **** - iTunes purchase
- winner for Best Picture
- winner for Best Director (Robert Redford)
- winner for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Timothy Hutton)
- winner for Best Adapted Screenplay
- nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Mary Tyler Moore)
- nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Judd Hirsch)
35. The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (2013) (39 min) Canada, US, UK *** - SundanceNow
- winner for Best Documentary Short Film
February 26:

36. Drive My Car (2021) Japan **** - Theatre
- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Best Director (
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
- winner for International Feature
- nominee for Adapted Screenplay
February 27:

37. Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (2021) ***** - Disney+
- winner for Best Documentary Feature
February 28:

38. Another Round (aka Druk) (2020) Denmark **** - Crave
- winner for Best International Feature
- nominated for Best Director (Thomas Vinterberg)

February 28:

39. West Side Story (2021) **** - Theatre
- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Best Director (Steven Spielberg)
- winner for Supporting Actress (Ariana DeBose)
- nominee for Production Design
- nominee for Sound
- nominee for Best Costume Design
- nominee for Cinematography
March 01:

40. Pieces of a Woman (2020) Canada, US **** - Netflix
- nominated for Best Leading Actress (Vanessa Kirby)
March 02:

41. The Life Ahead (2020) Italy **** - Netflix
- nominated for Best Original Song ("Io Si (Seen)")
42. Minari (2020) **** - Amazon Prime
- winner for Best Supporting Actress (Youn Yuh-jung)
- nominated for Best Picture
- nominated for Best Lead Actor (Steven Yeun)
- nominated for Best Director (Lee Isaac Chung)
- nominated for Best Score
- nominated for Best Original Screenplay
43. News of the World (2020) **** - Amazon Prime
- nominated for Best Sound
- nominated for Best Production Design
- nominated for Best Score
- nominated for Best Cinematography
March 03:

44. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020) **** - Netflix
- nominated for Best Picture
- nominated for Best Supporting Actor (Sacha Baron Cohen)
- nominated for Best Original Screenplay
- nominated for Best Film Editing
- nominated for Best Original Song ("Hear My Voice")
- nominated for Best Cinematography
45. All About My Mother (1999) Spain **** - Theatre
- winner for Best Foreign Language Film
March 04:

46. Luca (2021) *** - Disney+
- nominee for Best Animated Feature
47. Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) ***** - Disney+
- nominee for Best Animated Feature
March 04:

48. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (2019) UK **** - Netflix
- nominated for Best Animated Feature
March 05:

49. Belfast (2021) UK ***** - Theatre
- nominee for Best Picture
- nominee for Best Director (Kenneth Branagh)
- nominee for Supporting Actress (Judi Dench)
- nominee for Supporting Actor (Ciarán Hinds)
- winner for Adapted Screenplay
- nominee for Best Sound
- nominee for Best Original Song ("Down to Joy")
March 06:

50. The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021) ***** - Netflix
- nominee for Best Animated Feature
March 07:

51. Ascension (2021) **** - Paramount+
- nominee for Best Documentary Feature
March 08:

52. Joanna (2013) (40 min) Poland **** - GuideDoc.com
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
53. Our Curse (2013) (28 min) Poland **** - NYTimes.com
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
March 08:

54. Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (aka ལུང་ནག་ན) (2021) Bhutan **** - iTunes rental
- nominee for Best International Feature
March 09:

55. The Reaper (aka La Parka) (2013) (29 min) Mexico **** - Vimeo
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
March 09:

56. Cyrano (2021) UK **** - Theatre
- nominee for Best Achievement in Costume Design
March 10:

57. The Worst Person in the World (2021) Norway **** - Theatre
- nominee for Best International Feature
- nominee for Best Original Screenplay
March 11:

58. Kings Point (2012) (30 min) **** - GuideDoc.tv
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
59. Poster Girl (2010) (37 min) *** - GuideDoc.tv
- nominated for Best Documentary Short Film
The 2022 Short Film Nominees:
Animation

March 12:

60. Robin Robin (2021) (30 min) UK **** - Theatre
61. Boxballet (2021) (15 min) Russia **** - Theatre
62. Affairs of the Art (2021) (16 min) Canada, UK *** - Theatre
63. Bestia (aka Beast) (2021) (15 min) Chile *** - Theatre
64. The Windshield Wiper (2021) (15 min) Spain **** - Theatre
winner
Live Action

March 13:

65. On My Mind (2021) (18 min) Denmark **** - Theatre
66. Please Hold (2021) (19 min) *** - Theatre
67. The Dress (2021) (30 min) Poland *** - Theatre
68. The Long Goodbye (2021) (12 min) UK *** - Theatre
winner
69. Take and Run (aka Ala Kachuu) (2021) (38 min) Switzerland **** - Theatre
Documentary

70. Audible (2021) (39 min) **** - Theatre
71. When We Were Bullies (2021) (35 min) **** - Theatre
72. Three Songs for Benazir (2021) (22 min) Afghanistan *** - Theatre
73. Lead Me Home (2021) (39 min) ***** - Theatre
74. The Queen of Basketball (2021) (19 min) **** - Theatre
winner


Jump to part 2...

Last edited by pacaway; 03-02-24 at 06:13 AM. Reason: "
Old 02-08-22, 12:06 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 592
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge
Feb 8
1. The Fifth Element
Nominee - Best Sound Effects Editing

Feb 9
2. How Green Was My Valley
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: John Ford
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Donald Crisp
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Sara Allgood
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay

3. The Silence of the Lambs
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Jonathan Demme
Winner - Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins
Winner - Best Actress: Jodie Foster
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound

4. The Ox-Box Incident
Nominee - Best Picture

Feb 10
5. An American Werewolf in London
Winner - Best Makeup

6. Tender Mercies
Winner - Best Actor: Robert Duvall
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Bruce Beresford
Nominee - Best Song "Over You"

7. Minari*
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Steven Yeun
Nominee - Best Director: Lee Isaac Chung
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Score

8. Spencer*
Nominee - Best Actress: Kristen Stewart

Feb 11
9. Mighty Joe Young* (1949)
Winner - Best Effects, Special Effects

10. Pulp Fiction
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: John Travolta
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Samuel L. Jackson
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Uma Thurman
Nominee - Best Director: Quentin Tarantino
Nominee - Best Film Editing

11. The Bridges of Madison County*
Nominee - Best Actress: Meryl Streep

Feb 12
12. The Prestige
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography

13. Hamlet* (1948)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor: Laurence Olivier
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Director: Laurence Olivier
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Jean Simmons
Nominee - Best Score

Feb 14
14. Places in the Heart*
Winner - Best Actress: Sally Field
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: John Malcovich
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Lindsay Crouse
Nominee - Best Director: Robert Benton
Nominee - Best Costume Design

Feb 15
15. Licorice Pizza*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

Feb 17
16. Misery
Winner - Best Actress: Kathy Bates

Feb 19
17. Sideways
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Alexander Payne
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen

Feb 22
18. Jackie Brown
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Robert Forster

Feb 27
19. Almost Famous
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Frances McDormand
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Kate Hudson
Nominee - Best Film Editing

March 1
20. The Seventh Veil*
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

March 6
21. Winter's Bone
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: John Hawkes
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

March 7
22. Spider-Man
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

March 9
23. Spider-Man 2
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing



Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1939:
  • 1940-1949: How Green Was My Valley
  • 1950-1959:
  • 1960-1969:
  • 1970-1979:
  • 1980-1989:
  • 1990-1999: The Silence of the Lambs
  • 2000-2009:
  • 2010-2019:
  • (optional) 2020-

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role - Tender Mercies: Robert Duvall
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role - Places in the Heart: Sally Field
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Minari: Yuh-Jung Youn
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Art Direction/Production Design - Hamlet
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing
  • Foreign Language Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - An American Werewolf in London
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing
  • Sound Recording/ Sound / Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects - Mighty Joe Young
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Sideways
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) - Pulp Fiction

Last edited by MrTerrific; 03-09-22 at 09:38 PM.
Old 02-08-22, 02:20 PM
  #21  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 122
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

My ninth Academy Award Challenge
*= first time watching

2022 Nominees to see:
Being the Ricardos
Don’t Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
Parallel Mothers
Spencer
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
The Lost Daughter


March 22
1. CODA (2021)*
Nominee: Best Picture

March 23
2. Don’t Look Up (2021)*
Nominee: Best Picture
3. On My Mind (2021)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short Film

March 24
4. Being the Ricardo's (2021)*
Nominee: Best Actress

March 25
5. The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)*
Nominee: Best Actress
March 25
6. Ala Kachuu - Take and Run (2020)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short Film

March 26
7. Dune (2021)*
Nominee: Best Picture
8. King Richard (2021)*
Nominee: Best Picture
9. The Dress (2020)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short Film
10. Please Hold (2020)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short Film
11. The Long Goodbye (2020)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short Film

March 27
12. The 94th Annual Academy Awards (2022)*

Last edited by JennandTheCats; 04-19-22 at 08:30 PM.
Old 02-08-22, 09:49 PM
  #22  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
bacigalup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Where Mario's son resigned
Posts: 1,573
Received 76 Likes on 45 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread



Blu-ray / DVD / Streaming


February 8th
1. A Majority of One (1961)
Nominated - Best Cinematography (Color)
2. Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Nominated - Best Animated Feature Film
3. It Started With Eve (1941)
Nominated - Best Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

February 9th
4. A Star is Born (2018)
Nominated - Best Picture, Actress, Actor, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Sound Mixing
Winner - Best Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

February 10th
5. One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937)
Nominated - Best Picture, Writing (Original Score), Sound (Recording), Film Editing
Winner - Best Music (Score)
6. Designing Woman (1957)
Winner - Best Writing, Story and Screenplay (Written Directly for the Screen)

February 11th
7. Rocketman (2019)
Winner - Best Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

February 12th
8. Encanto (2021)
Nominated - Best Animated Feature Film, Original Score, Original Song

February 13th
9. Ad Astra (2019)
Nominated - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

February 14th
10. Three Smart Girls (1936)
Nominated - Best Picture, Writing (Original Story), Sound (Recording)

February 15th
11. That Touch of Mink (1962)
Nominated - Best Writing (Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen), Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color), Sound
12. Rio (2011)
Nominated - Best Original Song

February 16th
13. Annie Get Your Gun (1950)
Nominated - Best Cinematography (Color), Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color), Film Editing
Winner - Best Music (Scoring of a Motion Picture)
14. North by Northwest (1959)
Nominated - Best Writing (Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen), Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color), Film Editing

February 17th
15. Madame Curie (1943)
Nominated - Best Picture, Actor, Actress, Sound (Recording), Cinematography (B&W),
Art Direction-Interior Decoration (B&W), Music (Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

February 18th
16. Harriet (2019)
Nominated - Best Actress, Original Song

February 19th
17. Marshall (2017)
Nominated - Best Original Song

February 20th
18. 1917 (2017)
Nominated - Best Picture, Director, Original Screenplay, Makeup & Hairstyling, Production Design, Sound Editing
Winner - Best Cinematography, Visual Effects, Sound Mixing
19. The Music Box (1932)
Winner - Best Short Subject (Comedy)

February 21st
20. Zelig (1983)
Nominated - Best Cinematography, Costume Design
21. Coco (2017)
Winner - Best Animated Feature Film, Original Song
22. The General Died at Dawn (1936)
Nominated - Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Music Score

February 22nd
23. My Fair Lady (1964)
Nominated - Best Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Film Editing, Writing (Screenplay - material based from another medium)
Winner - Best Picture, Actor, Director, Cinematography (Color), Art Direction-Set Decoration (Color), Costume Design (Color), Sound, Music (Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment)
24. Broken Arrow (1950)
Nominated - Best Supporting Actor, Writing (Screenplay), Cinematography (color)

February 23th
25. The Sign of the Cross (1932)
Nominated - Best Cinematography

February 24th
26. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962)
Nominated - Best Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Cinematography (B & W)

February 25th
27. Sweet Charity (1969)
Nominated - Best Art Direction, Custume Design, Music (Adaptation Score)

February 26th
28. Dodsworth (1936)
Nominated - Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actress, Director, Sound Recording, Writing (Screenplay)
Winner - Best Art Direction

February 27th
29. Brazil (1944)
Nominated - Best Sound Recording, Song, Score (Musical Picture)

February 28th
30. The Harvey Girls (1946)
Nominated - Best Score (Musical Picture)
Winner - Best Song

March 1st
31. Planet of the Apes (1968)
Nominated - Best Original Score (Non-Musical Picture), Costume Design
Honorary Award - To John Chambers for his outstanding makeup achievemen
32. Detouring America (1939)
Nominated - Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

March 2nd
33. Joker (2019)
Nominated - Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner - Best Actor, Music (Original Score)

March 3rd
34. Elmer Gantry (1960)
Nominated - Best Picture, Music (Score)
Winner - Best Actor, Supporting Actress, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

March 4th
35. Waltz With Bashir (2008)
Nominated - Best Foreign Film
36. Promising Young Woman (2020)
Nominated - Best Picture, Actress, Director, Film Editing
Winner - Writing (Original Screenplay)

March 5th
37. Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (2021)
Nominated - Best Documentary

March 7th
38. The Informer (1935)
Nominated - Best Picture, Film Editing
Winner - Director, Actor, Writing (Screenplay) Music (Score)
39. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Nominated - Best Visual Effects

March 8th
40. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
Nominated - Best Visual Effects

March 10th
41. War For the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Nominated - Best Visual Effects
42. Lincoln (2012)
Nominated - Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Music (Original Score), Sound Mixing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner - Best Actor, Production Design

March 11th
43. Finding Nemo (2003)
Nominated - Best Music (Original Score), Sound Editing, Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner - Best Animated Feature Film

March 12th
44. Gattaca (1997)
Nominated - Best Art Direction

March 13th
45. Miss Sadie Thompson (1953)
Nominated - Best Music (song)

March 14th
46. Inherent Vice (2014)
Nominated - Best Costume Design, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
47. Spawn of the North (1938)
Special Award - For outstanding achievement in creating Special Photographic and Sound Effects in the Paramount production.

March 15th
48. Gosford Park (2001)
Nominated - Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actress (x2), Costume Direction, Art Direction
Winner - Best Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

March 16th
49. Free Guy (2021)
Nominated - Best Visual Effects

March 17th
50. The Quiet Man (1952)
Nominated - Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Art Direction (Color), Sound Recording, Writing (Screenplay)
Winner - Best Director, Cinematography (Color)
51. The Luck of the Irish (1948)
Nominated - Best Supporting Actor

March 18th
52. The Apostle (1997)
Nominated - Best Actor
53. Get a Horse (2014)
Nominated - Best Animated Short Film

March 19th
54. Cimarron (1931)
Nominated - Best Director, Actor, Actress, Cinematography
Winner - Best Picture, Writing (Adaptation), Art Direction

March 20th
55. My Life as a Zucchini (2014)
Nominated - Best Animated Feature Film

March 21st
56. Munich (2095)
Nominated - Best Picture, Director, Film Editing, Music (Original Score), Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Last edited by bacigalup; 03-21-22 at 09:47 PM.
Old 02-09-22, 09:30 AM
  #23  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,293
Received 219 Likes on 132 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Feb. 8
1. Jurassic Park (1993)

---WON Best Sound Effects Editing
---WON Best Sound
---WON Best Visual effects

Feb. 10
2. Attica (2021)

--Nominee, Best Documentary
3. Ascension (2021)
--Nominee, Best Documentary

Feb. 11
4. The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)

--Nominee, Best Animated Feature
5. The Best Man (1964)
--Nominee, Best Supporting Actor (Lee Tracy)
6. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
--Nominee, Best Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation or Scoring: Adaptation (Paul Williams)
6. Logan's Run (1976)
--WON, Best Visual Effects

Feb 12
7. Nashville (1975)
--WON, Best Music, Original Song, "I'm Easy" (Keith Carradine)
--Nominee, Best Picture
--Nominee, Best Supporting Actress, Ronee Blakley
--Nominee, Best Supporting Actress, Lily Tomlin
--Best Director, Robert Altman

Feb. 13
8. The Abyss (1989)

--WON, Best Visual Effects
--Nominee, Best Cinematography
--Nominee, Best Set Decoration
--Nominee, Best Sound

Feb. 14
9. Cyrano (2021)

--Nominee, Best Costume Design

Feb. 15
10. Tick, Tick. . . BOOM! (2021)

--Nominee, Best Actor (Andrew Garfield)
--Nominee, Best Film Editing

Feb. 16
11. Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang (1968)

--Nominee, Best Song
12. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
--WON, Best Adapted Screenplay
--Nominee, Best Original Score
--Nominee, Best Picture
--Nominee, Best Director
--Best Supporting Actor (Adam Driver)
--Best Film Editing

Feb. 18
13. Henry V (1989)

--WON Best Costume Design
--Nominee, Best Actor (Kenneth Branagh)
--Nominee, Best Director
14. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
--WON, Best Assistant Director
--Nominee, Best Score
--Nominee, Best Sound Recording

Feb. 19
15. Cromwell (1970)

--WON, Best Costume
--Nominee, Best Original Score
16. The Queen (2006)
--WON, Best Actress, (Helen Mirren)
--Nominee, Best Picture
--Nominee, Best Director
--Nominee, Best Original Screenplay
--Nominee, Best Costume
--Nominee, Best Original Score

Feb. 22
17. Free Guy (2021)

--Nominee, Best Visual Effects

Mar. 1
18. Doctor Doolittle (1967)

--WON Best Song, "Talk to the Animals"
--WON, Best Visual Effects
--Nominee, Best Picture
--Nominee, Best Cinematography
--Nominee, Best Film Editing
--Nominee, Best Original Film Score
--Nominee, Best Original Song Score or Adaptation

Last edited by Gobear; 03-01-22 at 12:16 AM.
Old 02-09-22, 04:38 PM
  #24  
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 900
Received 53 Likes on 31 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Indy24LA's 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge

2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

* indicates first time viewing

February 8th
1. Nightmare Alley* (2021)

February 9th
2. The Lost Daughter* (2021)

February 10th
3. Spencer* (2021)

February 11th
4. Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
5. The Disaster Artist (2017)

February 12th
6. And Justice for All* (1979)
7. MASH* (1970)
8. Jurassic Park (1993)

February 13th
9. A Patch of Blue* (1965)
10. What's Love Got to Do with It* (1993)

February 14th
11. Throw Mama From the Train* (1987)

February 15th
12. Mary Poppins Returns (2018)

February 16th
13. Greatest Showman (2017)

February 17th
14. Revolutionary Road (2008)

February 18th
15. Marshall* (2017)
16. Crazy Heart (2009)

February 19th
17. A River Runs Through It (1992)

February 20th
18. The Bridges of Madison County* (1995)

February 21st
19. Walk the Line (2005)
20. Mary Queen of Scots* (2018)

February 22nd
21. Into the Woods (2014)

February 23rd
22. Judas and the Black Messiah* (2021)

February 24th
23. My Octopus Teacher* (2020)

February 25th
24. Breakfast At Tiffany's (1961)

February 26th
25. If Beale Street Could Talk* (2018)

February 27th
26. Spice World {WC} (1998)
27. The Man Who Wasn’t There* (2001)
28. Steel Magnolias (1989)

March 1st
29. Can You Ever Forgive Me?* (2018)

March 2nd
30. A Few Good Men (1992)

March 3rd
31. Basic Instinct (1992)

March 5th
32. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore* (1974)
33. Places in the Heart* (1984)

March 6th
34. Mildred Pierce* (1945)

March 7th
35. Last Night in Soho* {WC} (2021)

March 8th
36. Passion Fish* (1992)

March 9th
37. West Side Story* (2021)

March 13th
38. Spiderman: No Way Home* (2021)

March 14th
39. The Godfather: Part II (1974)

March 15th
40. Gorky Park* {WC} (1983)

March 16th
41. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)

March 17th
42. 9 to 5 (1980)

March 18th
43. The Fugitive (1993)

March 19th
44. Platoon (1986)

March 20th
45. The Big Chill* (1983)

March 21st
46. The Color of Money (1986)

March 22nd
47. The Sting (1973)

March 23rd
48. The Father* (2020)

March 25th
49. Minari* (2020)

March 26th
50. Strangers on a Train (1951)
51. CODA* (2021)

March 27th
52. King Richard* (2021)
53. The 94th Annual Academy Awards* (2022)

Last edited by Indy24LA; 03-27-22 at 07:24 PM.
Old 02-10-22, 07:33 PM
  #25  
Senior Member
 
ororama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 616
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Re: The 16th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

1. Legend (1985) * 90 min.
Nominated: Best Makeup (Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King)
2. Wild at Heart (1990) * 125 min.
Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Diane Ladd)
3. Three Songs for Benazir (2021) * 22 min.
Nominated: Best Documentary Short Subject
4. Sounder (1972) * 105 min.
Nominated: Best Picture
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Winfield)
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Cicely Tyson)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Lonne Elder III)
5. Scent of a Woman (1974) * 99 min.
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film
Best Writing, Screenplay Adapted From Other Material (Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi)
6. My Country, My Country (2006) * 90 min.
Nominated: Best Documentary, Features
7. Johnny Belinda (1948) * 102 min.
Won: Best Best Actress in a Leading Role (Jane Wyman)
Nominated: Best Picture
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Lew Ayres)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Charles Bickford)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Agnes Moorehead)
Best Director (Jean Negulesco)
Best Writing, Screenplay (Irma von Cube, Allen Vincent)
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White (Ted D. McCord)
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White (Robert M. Haas, William Wallace)
Best Film Editing (David Weisbart)
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (Max Steiner)
Best Sound, Recording (Nathan Levinson)
8. Blossoms in the Dust (1941) * 100 min.
Won: Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Color (Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, Edwin B. Willis)
Nominated: Best Picture
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Greer Garson)
Best Cinematography, Color (Karl Freund, W. Howard Greene)
9. The Citadel (1938) * 113 min.
Nominated: Best Picture
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Robert Donat)
Best Director (King Vidor)
Best Writing, Screenplay (Ian Dalrymple, Elizabeth Hill, Frank Wead)
10. The Subject Was Roses (1968) * 108 min.
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Jack Albertson)
Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Patricia Neal)
11. Music in My Heart (1940) * 70 min.
Nominated: Best Music, Original Song (Chet Forrest, Bob Wright for the song "It's a Blue World")
12. Sewing Woman (1982) * 14 min.
Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subjects
13. The Morning After (1986) * 103 min.
Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role (Jane Fonda)
14. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) * 93 min.
Won: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson)
Best Achievement in Costume Design (Ann Roth)
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Chadwick Boseman)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Viola Davis)
Best Achievement in Production Design (Mark Ricker (production design), Karen O'Hara (set decoration), Diana Stoughton (set decoration))
15. Logorama (2009) * 17 min.
Won: Best Short Film, Animated
16. The Addams Family (1991) * 100 min.
Nominated: Best Costume Design (Ruth Myers)
17. Blues in the Night (1941) * 88 min.
Nominated: Best Music, Original Song (Harold Arlen (music), Johnny Mercer (lyrics) for the song "Blues in the Night")
18. Jammin' the Blues (1944) 10 min.
Nominated: Best Short Subject, One-reel
19. Swooner Crooner (1944) * 7 min.
Nominated: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
20. The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1934) * 110 min.
Nominated: Best Picture
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Norma Shearer)


*First time viewing

Last edited by ororama; 03-26-22 at 05:13 PM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.