Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Old 01-19-18, 09:21 AM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,490
12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

The place for your exulted lists


Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007:
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):


lisadoris is offline  
Old 01-19-18, 09:33 AM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,320
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2018 Academy Award Challenge


January

Jan 23

1. Kokoda Front Line! - YouTube
(w) DOCUMENTARY -- Australian News & Information Bureau
2. Swing High - YouTube
SHORT SUBJECT (Novelty) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


Jan 24

3. Sicario - Epix Hits
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jóhann Jóhannsson
SOUND EDITING -- Alan Robert Murray

4. Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory - DVD
MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) -- Song Score by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley; Adaptation Score by Walter Scharf
5. Almost Famous - Starz Cinema
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kate Hudson {"Penny Lane"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Elaine Miller"}
FILM EDITING -- Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
(w) WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Written by Cameron Crowe



Jan 25

6. The Nutty Professor (1996) - Showtime Anytime
(w) MAKEUP -- Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson


Jan 26

7. Flowers And Trees - YouTube
(w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
8. So This Is Harris - YouTube
9. La Cucharacha - YouTube


Jan 31

10. Life Of Pi - DVR
11. Wings Over Everest - YouTube


February

Feb 1

12. Moonstruck - Epix Drive In
13. Moscow Strikes Back - YouTube


Feb 4

14. Mickey's Orphans - YouTube


Feb 5

15. Chariots Of The Gods - Gaia
16. Guardians Of The Galaxy - DVR


Feb 8

17. Three Little Pigs - YouTube


Feb 11

18. The Third Man - TCM

Feb 16

19. Armageddon - AMC
20. The Town - IFC


Feb 17

21. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - Amazon Instant Video


Feb 20

22. Predator - HBO Go
23. Piper - Blu Ray


Feb 25

24. Virunga - NWI
25. Iron Man - Epix Hits

Last edited by shadokitty; 02-25-18 at 11:47 AM.
shadokitty is offline  
Old 01-19-18, 10:27 AM
  #3  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 33,920
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Trevor's Personal Challenge Checklist
(a monthly checklist to help justify collections and subscriptions)
* items marked such are not necessarily Challenge-compliant


Adult Swim
*Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film - DVD

Amazon Prime
Fences

Animation
several on my Warner Bros Oscar set

BD
La La Land

Cable
Carrie

Comic Book
Logan

Commentary Track
Star Trek - BD

Criterion
Stagecoach

Digibook
The Town

DirecTV Now
Hidden Figures

Disney - disc
Dumbo - BD, 70th Anniversary Edition

Disney - stream
Piper - YouTube

DVD
several shorts on the 75th Academy Awards Short Film Collection DVD

Fandor
The Phone Call

Godzilla/King Kong
Godzilla Raids Again -

GooglePlay
The Matrix

HBO
American Splendor

Holiday
Groundhog Day - DVD

Horror
Get Out

Monty Pythonesque
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

MST3K
Iron Man - rifftrax

Muppets
The Great Muppet Caper - BD

Netflix
13th

Peanuts
A Boy Named Charlie Brown - DVD

Roku
Freeheld

Shudder
Grand Piano

Star Trek
Star Trek

Steelbook
Batman Begins

Streamcast
*Dear Mr. Watterson

Theater
Phantom Thread
Three Billboards
Lady Bird
*Black Panther
Dunkirk
Call Me By Your Name

3D
The Martian
Gravity

TV Show - disc
Space Travelers via MST3K - DVD

Vudu
About Schmidt - rental
Cold Mountain - rental
Piano - rental

YouTube
Dear Basketball

Last edited by Trevor; 04-23-18 at 04:38 PM.
Trevor is offline  
Old 01-19-18, 10:35 AM
  #4  
DVD Talk Hero
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 40,555
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread



The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

2017: 21 items
2016: 11 items
2015: 20 items
2014: 3 items
2013: 5 items
2012: 24 items
2011: 5 items

*First-time viewing

Wishlist:
Spoiler:
Sicario, Double Indemnity, Doctor Strange, Kubo, Star Trek Beyond, Creed, Spotlight, Hateful Eight, Fury Road


1/31
1. The Big Sick (2018 nominee original screenplay)* (Prime)

2/1
2. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2017 nominee sound mixing and visual effects) (Vudu)

2/9
3. Braveheart (1996 winner for picture and director plus three other wins and five other noms) (BD)
4. An Officer and a Gentleman (1983 winner for supporting actor and original song, plus four other noms) (DVD)
5. The Usual Suspects (1996 winner for supporting actor and original screenplay) (non-anamorphic DVD)

2/12
6. War for the Planet of the Apes*

2/14
7. Jaws
8. La La Land Live in Concert with the Seattle Symphony

2/20
9. Begin Again

2/23
9. Baby Driver*

2/26
10. Monster's Ball*

2/28
11. Saving Mr. Banks (2014 nominee for score)

3/1
12. Se7en (BD)

3/4
13. 90th Annual Academy Awards telecast*
14. Red-carpet afterparty*

Last edited by davidh777; 03-05-18 at 11:37 AM.
davidh777 is offline  
Old 01-19-18, 11:52 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 735
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Indy24LA's 9th Annual Academy Award Challenge


2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

* indicates first time viewing

January 23rd
1. Stand By Me (1986)

January 24th
2. 3:10 to Yuma (2007)

January 25th
3. Purple Rain (1984)

January 26th
4. Dunkirk* (2017)

January 27th
5. The Wind and the Lion* (1975)
6. Monster* (2003)
7. Broadcast News (1987)

January 28th
8. A Bad Day at Black Rock* (1955)
9. Serpico* (1973)
10. Elizabeth (1998)

January 29th
11. Hacksaw Ridge* (2016)

January 30th
12. Howards End* (1992)

February 1st
13. The Lion in Winter* (1968)
14. Witness (1985)

February 2nd
15. Groundhog Day (1993) {WC}

February 3rd
16. North By Northwest (1959)
17. Memento (2000)
18. A Hard Day's Night (1964)
19. Charlie Wilson's War (2007)

February 4th
20. An American in Paris* (1951)
21. Yankee Doodle Dandy* (1942)

February 5th
22. High Noon (1952)
23. Fences* (2017)

February 7th
24. The Nutty Professor (1996)

February 8th
25. 12 Angry Men (1957)

February 9th
26. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)

February 10th
27. Darkest Hour* (2017)
28. Apollo 13 (1995)

February 11th
29. The Apartment* (1960)
30. Giant* (1956)
31. Pretty Woman (1990)

February 15th
32. Let's Make Love* (1960)
33. An Officer and a Gentleman (1982)

February 16th
34. Misery (1990)

February 17th
35. A Streetcar Named Desire* (1951)
36. The Truman Show (1998)
37. The Crying Game* (1992)

February 18th
38. Gone Girl (2014)
39. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)

February 19th
40. Rebecca (1940)
41. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
42. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)

February 20th
43. The Philadelphia Story (1940)

February 21st
44. Joy (2015)

February 22nd
45. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)

February 23rd
46. Pulp Fiction (1994)

February 24th
47. The Children's Hour* (1961)
48. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
49. Indiana Jones and Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) {WC}

February 25th
50. Barefoot in the Park* (1967)
51. Jackie Brown (1997)

February 26th
52. Gosford Park (2001)

March 1st
53. Coco* (2017)

March 2nd
54. It Happened One Night* (1934)

March 3rd
55. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri* (2017)
56. The Shape of Water* (2017)

March 4th
57. The 90th Annual Academy Awards* (2018)

Last edited by Indy24LA; 01-23-19 at 08:59 AM.
Indy24LA is offline  
Old 01-19-18, 01:20 PM
  #6  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 202
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

1. Call Me By Your Name (2017)
  • Best Picture
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Adapted Screenplay
  • Original Song

2. Lady Bird (2017)
  • Best Picture
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Director
  • Original Screenplay

3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017)
  • Visual Effects
  • Original Score
  • Sound Editing
  • Sound Mixing

4. Toy Story 3 (2010)
  • Animated Feature
  • Original Song
  • Best Picture
  • Sound Editing
  • Adapted Screenplay

5. The Greatest Showman (2017)
  • Original Song

6. The Boss Baby (2017)
  • Animated Feature

7. There Will Be Blood (2007)
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Cinematography
  • Best Picture
  • Director
  • Adapted Screenplay
  • Film Editing
  • Art Direction
  • Sound Editing

8. Fences (2016)
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Picture
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Adapted Screenplay

9. Selma (2014)
  • Original Song
  • Best Picture

10. The Breadwinner (2017)
  • Animated Feature

11. Traffic Stop (2017)
  • Documentary Short Subject

12. Heroin(e) (2017)
  • Documentary Short Subject

13. Dear Basketball (2017)
  • Animated Short Film

14. You Can't Take It with You (1938)
  • Best Picture
  • Director
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Screenplay
  • Cinematography
  • Sound Recording
  • Film Editing

15. Icarus (2017)
  • Documentary Feature

16. Mudbound (2017)
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Adapted Screenplay
  • Cinematography
  • Original Song

17. Sicario (2015)
  • Cinematography
  • Original Score
  • Sound Editing

18. Room (2015)
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Best Picture
  • Director
  • Adapted Screenplay

19. The 90th Annual Academy Awards

2018 Nominees
Spoiler:

A Fantastic Woman
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
All the Money in the World
Baby Driver
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Call Me By Your Name
Coco
Darkest Hour
Dear Basketball
DeKalb Elementary
Dunkirk
Edith+Eddie
Faces Places
Ferdinand
Garden Party
Get Out
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
I, Tonya
Icarus
Knife Skills
Kong: Skull Island
Lady Bird
Last Men in Aleppo
Logan
Lou
Loveless
Loving Vincent
Marshall
Molly's Game
Mudbound
My Nephew Emmett
Negative Space
On Body and Soul
Phantom Thread
Revolting Rhymes
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Strong Island
The Big Sick
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
The Eleven O'Clock
The Florida Project
The Greatest Showman
The Insult
The Post
The Shape of Water
The Silent Child
The Square
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Traffic Stop
Victoria & Abdul
War for the Planet of the Apes
Watu Wote: All of Us
Wonder

Last edited by hbsvb; 03-04-18 at 11:22 PM.
hbsvb is offline  
Old 01-19-18, 02:15 PM
  #7  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 17,097
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38; 2017: 36

January 24
1. The Post (2018)
Current Year Nominee

January 29
2. Molly's Game (2017)
Current Year Nominee

February 2
3. Working Girl (1988)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Melanie Griffith {"Tess McGill"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Joan Cusack {"Cyn"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Sigourney Weaver {"Katharine Parker"}
Nominee: Directing - Mike Nichols
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "Let The River Run," Music and Lyric by Carly Simon
Nominee: Best Picture - Douglas Wick, Producer

4. Lady Bird (2017)
Current Year Nominee
5. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Nominee: Music (Song) - "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)," Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans

February 3
6. North by Northwest (1959)
Nominee: Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
Nominee: Film Editing - George Tomasini
Nominee: Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Ernest Lehman


February 4
7. Foxcatcher (2014)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Steve Carell {"John du Pont"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Ruffalo {"David Schultz"}
Nominee: Directing - Bennett Miller
Nominee: Makeup and Hairstyling - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

8. Oklahoma! (1955)
Nominee: Cinematography (Color) - Robert Surtees
Nominee: Film Editing - Gene Ruggiero, George Boemler
Winner: Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton, Adolph Deutsch
Winner: Sound Recording - Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director


February 5
9. Arrival (2016)
Nominee: Cinematography - Bradford Young
Nominee: Directing - Denis Villeneuve
Nominee: Film Editing - Joe Walker
Nominee: Best Picture - Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
Nominee: Production Design - Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
Winner: Sound Editing - Sylvain Bellemare
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

10. Dead Man Walking (1995)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn {"Matthew Poncelet"}
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Susan Sarandon {"Sister Helen Prejean"}
Nominee: Directing - Tim Robbins
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Dead Man Walkin'," Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen


February 6
11. In the Valley of Elah (1997)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Tommy Lee Jones {"Hank Deerfield"}
12. Bird (1988)
Winner: Sound - Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton

February 7
13. The Visitor (2008)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role- Richard Jenkins {"Walter"}

February 9
14. Hell or High Water (2016)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Jeff Bridges {"Marcus Hamilton"}
Nominee: Film Editing - Jake Roberts
Nominee: Best Picture - Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Taylor Sheridan


February 10
15. Dead Poets Society (1989)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role- Robin Williams {"John Keating"}
Nominee: Directing - Peter Weir
Nominee: Best Picture - Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Tom Schulman


February 11
16. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
17. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - John Stevenson and Mark Osborne

February 12
18. Hitchcock (2012)
Nominee: Makeup and Hairstyling - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
19. Billy Elliot (2000)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Julie Walters {"Mrs. Wilkinson"}
Nominee: Directing - Stephen Daldry
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Written by Lee Hall

20. Mirror Mirror (2012)
Nominee: Costume Design - Eiko Ishioka

February 13
21. Carrie (1976)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Sissy Spacek {"Carrie White"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Piper Laurie {"Margaret White"}

22. Sophie's Choice (1982)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep {"Sophie"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Nestor Almendros
Nominee: Costume Design - Albert Wolsky
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Marvin Hamlisch
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Alan J. Pakula


February 14
23. Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Shannon {"Bobby Andes"}

February 15
24. Australia (2008)
Nominee: Costume Designer - Catherine Martin

February 17
25. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Sissy Spacek {"Loretta Lynn"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
Nominee: Cinematography - Ralf D. Bode
Nominee: Film Editing - Arthur Schmidt
Nominee: Best Picture - Bernard Schwartz, Producer
Nominee: Sound - Richard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Tom Rickman


February 19
26. Boyhood (2008)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Ethan Hawke{"Dad"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Patricia Arquette {"Mom"}
Nominee: Directing - Richard Linklater
Nominee: Film Editing - Sandra Adair
Nominee: Best Picture - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Richard Linklater

27. The Full Monty (1997)
Nominee: Directing - Peter Cattaneo
Winner: Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Anne Dudley
Nominee: Best Picture - Uberto Pasolini, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Simon Beaufoy

28. The Boxtrolls (2014)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight

February 20
29. Moonlight (2016)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Mahershala Ali {"Juan"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Naomie Harris {"Paula"}
Nominee: Cinematography - James Laxton
Nominee: Directing - Barry Jenkins
Nominee: Film Editing - Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Nicholas Britell
Winner: Best Picture - Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
Winner: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

30. Fences (2016)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Denzel Washington {"Troy Maxson"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Viola Davis {"Rose Maxson"}
Nominee: Best Picture - Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by August Wilson

31. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Andrew Garfield {"Desmond Doss"}
Nominee: Directing - Mel Gibson
Winner: Film Editing - John Gilbert
Nominee: Best Picture - Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
Winner: Sound Editing - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
Nominee: Sound Mixing- Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace


February 21
32. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Quvenzhané Wallis {"Hushpuppy"}
Nominee: Directing - Benh Zeitlin
Nominee: Best Picture - Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin


February 23
33. Boogie Nights (1997)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Burt Reynolds {"Jack Horner"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Julianne Moore {"Amber Waves"}
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Paul Thomas Anderson

34. Black Dahlia (2006)
Nominee: Cinematography - Vilmos Zsigmond

February 24
35. Brooklyn (2015)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Saoirse Ronan {"Eilis"}
Nominee: Best Picture - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Nick Hornby

36. Norma Rae (1979)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Sally Field {"Norma Rae"}
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "It Goes Like It Goes," Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel
Nominee: Best Picture - Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.


February 26
37. The Fifth Element (1997)
Nominee: Sound Effects Editing - Mark Mangini
38. Dunkirk (2017)
Current Year Nominee
39. Whiplash (2014)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - J.K. Simmons {"Fletcher"}
Winner: Film Editing - Tom Cross
Nominee: Best Picture - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers
Winner: Sound Mixing - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Damien Chazelle

40. Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Nominee: Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Gordon McDonell

February 27
41. Michael Clayton (1997)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - George Clooney {"Michael Clayton"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Wilkinson {"Arthur Edens"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Tilda Swinton {"Karen Crowder"}
Nominee: Directing - Tony Gilroy
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - James Newton Howard
Nominee: Best Picture - Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Tony Gilroy

42. Chariots of Fire (1981)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Ian Holm {"Sam Mussabini"}
Winner: Costume Design - Milena Canonero
Nominee: Directing - Hugh Hudson
Nominee: Film Editing - Terry Rawlings
Winner: Music (Original Score) - Vangelis
Winner: Best Picture - David Puttnam, Producer
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Colin Welland


March 1
43. Rear Window (1954)
Nominee: Cinematography (Color) - Robert Burks
Nominee: Directing - Alfred Hitchcock
Nominee: Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay) - John Michael Hayes

Last edited by Cardsfan111; 03-01-18 at 12:27 AM.
Cardsfan111 is offline  
Old 01-19-18, 02:38 PM
  #8  
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Challenging myself to only watch films I've never seen. I'll be leaving reviews for my own reference, so don't expect anything useful.

* indicates first time viewing (which better be ALL of them!)

January 27th
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)*
Before pressing play I knew this was just short of 3 hours and I was dreading that sort of commitment. But it was worth every minute. Very curious indeed.

January 28th
2. Spotlight (2015)*
I was raised in a Catholic church so this really hit home with me in the worst way possible. Amazing watch but I'm definitely angry. Kept yelling at Ruffalo, "HULK SMASH THEM HUNNY!"
3. Training Day (2001)*
Denzel was the love of my life until I watched this movie. Since when was he a bad guy? I am heartbroken. And no, I don't want to talk about it.

January 29th
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2011)*
Another 3 hours well spent.

January 30th
5. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
Fine, I lied when I said EVERY movie that qualified in this list should be one I've never seen. I have an odd fascination with Gene Wilder and when I saw that this was on the Netflix I just had to make it happen.
6. Batman (1989)
Crap, you caught me in another lie. I've seen this before. This time it was my odd fascination with Michael Keaton that forced me to watch this one.

February 2nd
7. Groundhog Day (1993)
I just can't NOT watch it. RIP lil homie. Blood sausage FOR LIFE! #wildcard
8. Dunkirk (2017)*
This was more intense than my family camping trip. Absolutely terrifying and powerful. I may not be able to sleep without nightmares.

February 3nd
9. Up in the Air (2009)*
Aww I had so much fun watching this. I'm glad this was recommended to me.
10. Baby Driver (2017)*
I hated the trailers but decided to give it a chance. It kept my attention, I liked the music and the cars but I don't really see myself screaming, "omg let's watch it again!" Oh, and finding out Baby's real name was a sweet treat.
11. Dead Poets Society (1989)*
O Captain! My Captain! Since when was whiskey the color of vodka in a mason jar? Anyway, I thought this was exceptional.

February 4th
12. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)*
I now know why so many friends of mine have this movie on their favorites list. I'm mad at myself for never having seen it! Soooo good, like all the fat people food I'm gonna shove into my mouth on this super bowl sunday.
13. Gone Girl (2014)
I stumbled upon watching this accidentally with some friends that have never seen it before. So it counts, ok?

February 11th
14. Goodfellas (1990)*
OMG! This reminds me of the time I saw Ray Liotta eating meatballs in IKEA. Also, I will 100% be talking in a NY gangster accent for the next 3 days. My boyfriend will be so annoyed with me on Valentine's Day because my accent SUCKS.

February 17th
15. Misery (1990)*
Most movies I'll stop and check my phone, browse the internet, pause for a poop... but not this one. That psycho beast had me like WTF the whole time and I couldn't take my eyes off of the screen. lovelovelovelove. I'm definitely going to purchase it because I am this film's #1 fan. Boing!

February 24th
16. The Sixth Sense (1999)
Wanted to watch this again because the last time I saw it was when I was 14 or 15. So while I knew the important pieces, I sure did miss a lot of details. Wonder if Brucey's voice box matches his fart box.

Last edited by idontKNOWmargo; 02-24-18 at 08:54 PM.
idontKNOWmargo is offline  
Old 01-19-18, 09:01 PM
  #9  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,927
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread



January 26
1. The Boss Baby (2017)--Netflix
Nominee-Best Animated Feature Film

February 3
2. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)--TV
Won-Best Cinematography, Color

February 4
3. Call Me By Your Name (2017)--Streaming
Nominee-Best Actor
Nominee-Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee-Best Song
Nominee-Best Picture


February 16
4. Kong: Skull Island (2017)--TV
Nominee-Best Visual Effects

Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007:
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Last edited by Gobear; 02-17-18 at 03:00 PM.
Gobear is offline  
Old 01-19-18, 09:02 PM
  #10  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Greg MacGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 2,937
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

The 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge

January 23
1. The Twilight Zone - "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge"
Winner - Best Short Subject, Live Action Subjects

February 1
2. Darkest Hour
Winner - Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Winner - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role


February 2
3. Get Out
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

4. Spider-Man 2
Winner - Best Achievement in Visual Effects

February 4
5. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Adapted From Other Material


6. I, Tonya
Winner - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

February 11
7. Sunset Boulevard
Winner - Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
Winner - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Winner - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture


February 12
8. The Philadelphia Story
Winner - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay


February 18
9. Beauty and the Beast Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominee - Best Achievement in Production Design


10. Mudbound
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominee - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)


11. Call Me By Your Name
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

February 19
12. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Nominee - Best Documentary Feature

13. Strong Island
Nominee - Best Documentary Feature

14. Heroin(e)
Nominee - Best Documentary Short Subject

February 22
15. Revolting Rhymes - Part One Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Animated Short Film

March 3
16. Phantom Thread
Winner - Best Achievement in Costume Design

March 4
17. Kong: Skull Island
Nominee - Best Achievement in Visual Effects

March 5
18. The 90th Annual Academy Awards


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
--- 1958-1967:
XXX 1968-1977: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1976
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007:
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

XXX Best Picture: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
XXX Best Actor: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
XXX Best Actress: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
--- Best Supporting Actor:
XXX Best Supporting Actress: I, Tonya
XXX Best Director: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
XXX Best Original Screenplay: Sunset Boulevard
XXX Best Adapted Screenplay: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
XXX Best Art Direction: Sunset Boulevard
--- Best Film Editing:
XXX Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread
XXX Best Original Score: Sunset Boulevard
--- Best Original Song:
XXX Best Makeup: Darkest Hour
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
XXX Best Live Action Short: An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
XXX Best Visual Effects: Spider-Man 2
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 03-05-18 at 10:26 PM.
Greg MacGuffin is offline  
Old 01-20-18, 01:49 AM
  #11  
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,993
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Goal: 30 features in 30 days - no repeats!!

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57
2018: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46



Personal Pre-Challenge
Spoiler:

January 23-
x) The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Woody Harrelson {"Larry Flynt"}
DIRECTING -- Milos Forman


January 24-
x) Phantom Of The Paradise (1974)
MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) -- Song Score by Paul Williams; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams and George Aliceson Tipton

January 27-
x) Boy And The World (2013)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Alê Abreu - Filme de Papel Production; GKIDS

January 28-
x) Alice (1990)
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Woody Allen

January 29-
x) Election (1999)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

January 31-
x) Baby Driver (2017)
FILM EDITING -- Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
SOUND EDITING -- Julian Slater
SOUND MIXING -- Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis


February 1-
x) The Madness Of King George (1994)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nigel Hawthorne {"King George III"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Helen Mirren {"Queen Charlotte"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Alan Bennett


February 1-
x) A Hard Day's Night (1964)
MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- George Martin
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Alun Owen



February 2-
1) The Post (2017)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {Kay Graham}
BEST PICTURE -- Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

2) Heroin(e) (2017)^
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
3) Beauty And The Beast (3D) (2017)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline Durran
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer



February 3-
4) Get Out (2017)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Kaluuya {"Chris Washington"}
DIRECTING -- Jordan Peele
BEST PICTURE -- Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Jordan Peele

5) Abacus: Small Enough To Jail (2017)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

February 4-
6) War For The Planet Of The Apes (3D) (2017)
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
7) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 (3D) (2017)
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick


February 5-
8) Ferdinand (2017)+
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte


February 6-
9) On Body And Soul (2017)^
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Hungary


February 7-
10) Icarus (2017)^
*DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
11) Last Men In Aleppo (2017)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen


February 9-
12) Faces Places (2017)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
13) Call Me By Your Name (2017)+
ACTOR -- Timothée Chalamet {Elio}
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Mystery Of Love," Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
BEST PICTURE -- Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- James Ivory

14) Edith+Eddie (2017)^
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
15) Knife Skills (2017)^
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Thomas Lennon


February 10-
16) Lady Bird (2017)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Saoirse Ronan {"Lady Bird McPherson"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Laurie Metcalf {"Marion McPherson"}
DIRECTING -- Greta Gerwig
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Greta Gerwig



February 11-
17) Loveless (2017)^
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Russia
18) The Square (2017)+
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Sweden


February 12-
19) Wonder (2017)^
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Arjen Tuiten
20) Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405 (2017)^
*DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Frank Stiefel


February 13-
21) Strong Island (2017)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes


February 15-
22) Coco (2017)^
*ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Remember Me", Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez



February 16-
23) Darkest Hour (2017)^
*ACTOR -- Gary Oldman {Winston Churchill}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Bruno Delbonnel
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline Durran
*MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer



February 17-
24) Phantom Thread (2017)+
ACTOR -- Daniel Day-Lewis {Reynolds Woodcock}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lesley Manville {"Cyril"}
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Mark Bridges
DIRECTING -- Paul Thomas Anderson
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jonny Greenwood
BEST PICTURE -- JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers



February 18-
25) Blade Runner 2049 (3D) (2017)
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
SOUND EDITING -- Mark Mangini and Theo Green
SOUND MIXING -- Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover



February 19-
26) Volver A Empezar (To Begin Again) (1982)
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Nickel Odeon, S.A. Production (Spain)
27) The Greatest Showman (2017)+
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "This Is Me," Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
28) All The Money In The World (2017)+
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christopher Plummer {"J. Paul Getty"}


February 22-
29) The Breadwinner (2017)^
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo


February 23-
30) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)+
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Mildred"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Woody Harrelson {"Willoughby"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sam Rockwell {"Dixon"}
FILM EDITING -- Jon Gregory
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Carter Burwell
BEST PICTURE -- Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Martin McDonagh



February 25-
31) Dunkirk (2017)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Hoyte van Hoytema
DIRECTING -- Christopher Nolan
*FILM EDITING -- Lee Smith
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
BEST PICTURE -- Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
*SOUND EDITING -- Richard King and Alex Gibson
*SOUND MIXING -- Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

32) A Fantastic Woman (2017)+
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Chile


February 28-
33) Traffic Stop (2017)^
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
34) Dear Basketball (2017)^
*SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
35) Garden Party (2017)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
36) Lou (2017)
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
37) Negative Place (2017)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
38) Revolting Rhymes (2017)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer


March 1-
39) I, Tonya (2017)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Margot Robbie {"Tonya"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Allison Janney {"LaVona"}
FILM EDITING -- Tatiana S. Riegel

40) DeKalb Elementary (2017)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Reed Van Dyk
41) The Eleven O'Clock (2017)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
42) My Nephew Emmett (2017)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Kevin Wilson, Jr.
43) The Silent Child (2017)^
*SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
44) Watu Wote (All Of Us) (2017)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen


March 2-
45) The Shape Of Water (2017)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sally Hawkins {Elisa Esposito}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Richard Jenkins {Giles}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer {Zelda Fuller}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dan Laustsen
COSTUME DESIGN -- Luis Sequeira
*DIRECTING -- Guillermo del Toro
FILM EDITING -- Sidney Wolinsky
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
*BEST PICTURE -- Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
SOUND EDITING -- Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
SOUND MIXING -- Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro



March 4-
46) The 90th Annual Academy Awards (2018) - Ceremony



*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Broadcast or Stream
+Denotes Digital Industry Screener or DVD
Denotes Blu-Ray

Last edited by Mao; 01-25-19 at 11:35 PM.
Mao is offline  
Old 01-20-18, 08:15 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
pacaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 970
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2018 Nominees already seen prior to challenge (21):
Call Me By Your Name (2017) United Kingdom/Italy/France - Theatre ☼
(Calgary International Film Festival)
  - Best Picture
  - Actor In a Leading Role - Timothee Chalamet
  - Music (Original Score)
  - Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Darkest Hour (2017) UK - Theatre ☼
  - Best Picture
  - Actor In a Leading Role - Gary Oldman
  - Cinematography
  - Costume Design
  - Makeup and Hairstyling
  - Production Design
Dunkirk (2017) - Theatre ☼ (IMAX)
  - Best Picture
  - Cinematography
  - Directing
  - Film Editing
  - Music (Original Score)
  - Production Design
  - Sound Editing
  - Sound Mixing
Get Out (2017) - Blu-ray ☼
  - Best Picture
  - Actor In a Leading Role - Daniel Kaluuya
  - Directing
  - Writing (Original Screenplay)
Lady Bird (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Best Picture
  - Actress In a Leading Role - Saoirse Ronan
  - Actress In a Supporting Role - Laurie Metcalf
  - Directing
  - Writing (Original Screenplay)
The Post (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Best Picture
  - Actress In a Leading Role - Meryl Streep
The Shape of Water (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Best Picture
  - Actress In a Leading Role - Sally Hawkins
  - Actor In a Supporting Role - Richard Jenkins
  - Actress In a Supporting Role - Octavia Spencer
  - Cinematography
  - Costume Design
  - Directing
  - Film Editing
  - Music (Original Score)
  - Production Design
  - Sound Editing
  - Writing (Original Screenplay)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Best Picture
  - Actress In a Leading Role - Frances McDormand
  - Actor In a Supporting Role - Woody Harrelson
  - Actor In a Supporting Role - Sam Rockwell
  - Film Editing
  - Music (Original Score)
  - Writing (Original Screenplay)
I, Tonya (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Actress In a Leading Role - Margot Robbie
  - Actress In a Supporting Role - Allison Janney
  - Film Editing
The Florida Project (2017) - Theatre ☼
(Calgary International Film Festival)
  - Actor in a Supporting Role - Willem Dafoe
All the Money In the World (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Actor In a Supporting Role - Christopher Plummer
Mudbound (2017) - Netflix ☼
  - Actress In a Supporting Role - Mary J. Blige
  - Cinematography
  - Music (Original Song)
  - Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - Theatre ☼ (IMAX)
  - Cinematography
  - Production Design
  - Sound Editing
Beauty and the Beast (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Costume Design
  - Production Design
A Fantastic Woman (2017) Chile - Theatre ☼
(Calgary International Film Festival)
  - Foreign Language Film
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017) - Theatre ☼ (IMAX 3D)
  - Music (Original Score)
  - Sound Editing
  - Sound Mixing
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Theatre ☼ (IMAX 3D)
  - Sound Mixing
Kong: Skull Island (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Sound Mixing
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - Theatre ☼ (3D)
  - Sound Mixing
The Disaster Artist (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Logan (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
This Year's Challenge Viewing List
This Years's Nominees (28):Previous Nominees and Winners (9):
January 24:
01. Boss Baby (2017) - Blu-ray at friend's house ☼
  - Animated Feature Film

January 26:
02. Phantom Thread (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Best Picture
  - Actor In a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis
  - Actress In a Supporting Role - Lesley Manville
  - Costume Design
  - Directing
  - Music (Original Score)

January 27:
03. Molly's Game (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

January 28:
04. Baby Driver (2017) - streamed ☼
  - Film Editing
  - Sound Editing
  - Sound Mixing

January 30:
05. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

February 17:
11. Wonder (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Makeup and Hairstyling

February 19:
13. The Big Sick (2017) - Amazon Prime ☼
  - Writing (Original Screenplay)
14. The Breadwinner (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Animated Feature Film

March 01:
18. The Greatest Showman (2017) - Theatre ☼
  - Music (Original Song)

March 02:
19. Roman J. Isreal, Esq. (2017) - Streamed ☼
  - Actor In a Leading Role - Denzel Washington

March 03:
20. Last Men in Aleppo (2017) - Syria - Streamed on Netflix ☼
  - Documentary (Feature)
21. Icarus (2017) - Streamed on Netflix ☼
  - Documentary (Feature)
22. Strong Island (2017) - Streamed on Netflix ☼
  - Documentary (Feature)
23. On Body and Soul (2017) - Hungary - Streamed on Netflix ☼
  - Foreign Language Film
24. Heroin(e) (2017) - Streamed on Netflix ☼
  - Documentary (Short Subject)
25. Revolting Rhymes (2017) - UK - Streamed on Netflix ☼
  - Short Film (Animated)
26. Dear Basketball (2017) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - Short Film (Animated)
27. Garden Party (2017) - France - iTunes purchase ☼
  - Short Film (Animated)
28. Negative Space (2017) - France - iTunes purchase ☼
  - Short Film (Animated)
29. DeKalb Elementary (2017) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - Short Film (Live Action)
30. My Nephew Emmet (2017) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - Short Film (Live Action)

March 04:
31. Lou (2017) - iTunes purchase ☼
  - Short Film (Animated)
32. The Eleven O'Clock (2017) - Australia - iTunes purchase ☼
  - Short Film (Live Action)
33. Watu Wote/All of Us (2017) - Germany - iTunes purchase ☼
  - Short Film (Live Action)
34. The Silent Child (2017) - UK - iTunes purchase ☼
  - Short Film (Live Action)
35. Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (2017) - Streamed on YouTube ☼
  - Documentary (Short Subject)
36. Knife Skills (2017) - Streamed on YouTube ☼
  - Documentary (Short Subject)
37. Victoria & Abdul (2017) - Streamed ☼
  - Costume Design
  - Makeup and Hairstyling

38: The 90th Annual Academy Awards (2018) - TV ☼


February 03:
06. Back To the Future (1985) - Theatre
2018 Flashback Film Festival
  - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
  - Writing (Original Screenplay)
  - Best Sound
  - Music (Original Song)

February 04:
07. Dune (1984) - Theatre ☼
2018 Flashback Film Festival
  - Best Sound

February 06:
08. Freeheld (2007) - Library DVD ☼
  - Documentary, Short Subject
09. T2: Judgement Day 3D (1991) - Theatre
2018 Flashback Film Festival
  - Best Sound
  - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
  - Best Effects, Visual Effects
  - Best Makeup
  - Cinematography
  - Film Editing
10. Amy (2015) - Netflix ☼
  - Best Documentary, Feature

February 18:
12. Doctor Dolittle (1967) - Theatre ☼
  - Special Effects
  - Music (Original Song)
  - Best Picture
  - Cinematography
  - Art Direction-Set Decoration
  - Best Sound
  - Film Editing
  - Music (Original Score)
  - Music (Adaptation or Treatment)

February 21:
15. Brooklyn (2015) Canada - my Blu-ray ☼
  - Best Picture
  - Actress In a Leading Role - Saoirse Ronan
  - Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

February 24:
16. Doubt (2008) - my Blu-ray ☼
  - Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep
  - Actor in a Supporting Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman
  - Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams
  - Actress in a Supporting Role - Viola Davis
  - Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
17. MILK (2008) - Nathan's DVD ☼
  - Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn
  - Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
  - Best Picture
  - Actor in a Supporting Role - Josh Brolin
  - Best Direction - Gus Van Sant
  - Film Editing
  - Costume Design
  - Music (Original Score)
Post-Challenge (11)
March 27.
Edith + Eddie (2017) - vimeo ☼
  - Documentary (Short Subject)

March 28:
Traffic Stop (2017) - YouTube ☼
  - Documentary (Short Subject)

April 07:
Loveless (2017) Russia - Theatre ☼
  - Foreign Language Film

April 10:
Marshall (2017) - Library DVD ☼
  - Music (Original Song)

April 23:
Loving Vincent (2017) - Library Blu-ray ☼
  - Animated Feature Film

May 02:
Coco (2017) - iTunes on 4K AppleTV ☼
  - Animated Feature Film
  - Music (Original Song)
May 04:
The Insult (2017) Lebanon - Theatre ☼
  - Foreign Language Film

May 06:
The Square (2017) Sweden - Library DVD ☼
  - Foreign Language Film

June 06:
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (2017) - Library DVD ☼
  - Documentary (Feature)

June 08:
Faces Places
(2017) France - Netflix while in USA ☼
  - Documentary (Feature)

June 09:
Ferdinand (2017) - Plex while in USA ☼
  - Animated Feature Film
2018 Nominees not seen yet (0):
Done! 

Last edited by pacaway; 06-13-18 at 07:38 AM.
pacaway is offline  
Old 01-20-18, 10:08 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 525
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

* First Time Viewing

January 28
1. The Shape of Water*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress - Sally Hawkins
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Richard Jenkins
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer
Nominee - Best Director - Guillermo Del Toro
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing
Nominee - Best Production Design


2. Phantom Thread*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Daniel Day Lewis
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Lesley Manville
Nominee - Best Director - Paul Thomas Anderson
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Original Score


January 29
3. The Post*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress - Meryl Streep


January 30
4. Rocky
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director - John G. Avildsen
Winner - Best Film Editing

Nominee - Best Actor - Sylvester Stallone
Nominee - Best Actress - Talia Shire
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Burgess Meredith
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Burt Young
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Original Song - "Gonna Fly Now"


January 31
5. McCabe & Mrs. Miller*
Nominee - Best Actress - Julie Christie

6. The Nights of Cabiria*
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film

February 3
7. The Wolf of Wall Street
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Leonardo DiCaprio
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Jonah Hill
Nominee - Best Director - Martin Scorsese
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 4
8. Dead Poets Society*
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Robin Williams
Nominee - Best Director - Peter Weir


February 5
9. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie*
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 12
10. Hidden Figures*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


11. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg*
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Film
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Music
Nominee - Best Music, Score
Nominee - Best Original Song - "I Will Wait For You"


12. Hell or High Water
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Jeff Bridges
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 14
13. The Social Network
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Music

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Jesse Eisenberg
Nominee - Best Director - David Fincher
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


14. The Florida Project*
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Willem Dafoe

15. Lion*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Dev Patel
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Nicole Kidman
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Original Score


16. Mystic River*
Winner - Best Actor - Sean Penn
Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Tim Robbins

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Marcia Gay Harden
Nominee - Best Director - Clint Eastwood
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 17
17. The Harder They Fall*
Nominee - Best Cinematography

February 19
18. Selma*
Winner - Best Song - "Glory"
Nominee - Best Picture


February 21
19. Les Miserables*
Winner - Best Supporting Actress - Anne Hathaway
Winner - Best Makeup
Winner - Best Sound Mixing

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Hugh Jackman
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Original Song "Suddenly"
Nominee - Best Production Design


20. Brooklyn*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress - Saoirse Ronan
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 22
21. Mississippi Burning*
Winner - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Gene Hackman
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Frances McDormand
Nominee - Best Director - Alan Parker
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound


February 24
22. Secrets & Lies*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress - Brenda Blethyn
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Marianne Jean-Baptiste
Nominee - Best Director - Mike Leigh
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 27
23. Saving Private Ryan
Winner - Best Director - Steven Spielberg
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Sound Editing

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Tom Hanks
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Makeup
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Score


February 28
24. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor - Jack Nicholson
Winner - Best Actress - Louise Fletcher
Winner - Best Director - Milos Forman
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Brad Dourif
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score


March 1
25. Children of Men
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing


March 2
26. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?*
Winner - Best Actress - Elizabeth Taylor
Winner - Best Supporting Actress - Sandy Dennis
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Costume Design

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Richard Burton
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - George Segal
Nominee - Best Director - Mike Nichols
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound


27. Logan
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

28. I, Tonya*
Nominee - Best Actress - Margot Robbie
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Allison Janney
Nominee - Best Film Editing


March 3
29. After the Thin Man*
Nominee - Best Screenplay

March 4
30. 90th Annual Academy Awards*


Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007:
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

X - Best Picture - Rocky
X - Best Actor: Sean Penn - Mystic River
X - Best Actress - Louise Fletcher - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
--- Best Supporting Actor:
X - Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
X - Best Director - Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan
X - Best Original Screenplay: Dead Poets Society
X - Best Adapted Screenplay: The Social Network
X - Best Art Direction: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
X - Best Original Song - Selma "Glory"
--- Best Makeup:
X - Best Foreign Language Film - Nights of Cabiria
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
X - Best Cinematography: Mississippi Burning
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Last edited by MrTerrific; 03-05-18 at 04:52 PM.
MrTerrific is offline  
Old 01-20-18, 10:21 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
ororama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 516
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

1. Helium (2013) * 23 min. (Winner Best Short Film, Live Action, 2014)
2. Badgered (2005) * 7 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Animated, 2006)
3. The Last Farm (2004) * 16 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Live Action, 2006)
4. The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (2005) * 27 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Animated, 2006)
5. The Hellstrom Chronicle (1971) * 90 min. (Winner Best Documentary, Features, 1972)
6. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) * 114 min. (Winner Best Actor in a Leading Role-Robert Donat, 1940)
(Nominee Best Picture)
(Nominee Best Actress in a Leading Role-Greer Garson)
(Nominee Best Director-Sam Wood)
(Nominee Best Writing, Screenplay-Eric Maschwitz, R.C. Sherriff, Claudine West)
(Nominee Best Sound, Recording-A.W. Watkins (Denham SSD))
(Nominee Best Film Editing-Charles Frend)[
7. The Runaway (Ausreisser) (2004) * 23 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Live Action, 2006)
8. Cashback (2004) * 18 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Live Action, 2006)
9. Winning Your Wings (1942) * 18 min. (Nominee Best Documentary, 1943)
10. One Droopy Knight (1957) 7 min. (Nominee Best Short Subject, Cartoons, 1958)
11. Glas (1958) * 10 min. (Winner Best Documentary, Short Subjects, 1960)
12. Very Nice, Very Nice (1961) * 7 min. (Nominee Best Short Subject, Live Action Subjects, 1962)
13. Second Class Mail (1985) * 4 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Animated, 1986)
14. Our Time Is Up (2004) * 15 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Live Action, 2006)
15. Six Shooter (2004) * 27 min. (Winner Best Short Film, Live Action, 2006)
16. Hidden Figures (2016) * 127 min. (Nominee Best Motion Picture of the Year, 2017)
(Nominee Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role-Octavia Spencer)
(Nominee Best Adapted Screenplay-Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
17. One Way Passage (1932) * 67 min. (Winner Best Writing, Original Story-Robert Lord, 1934)
18. Antonia (1995) * 102 min. (Winner Best Foreign Language Film, 1996)
19. The Milk of Sorrow (2009) * 98 min. (Nominee Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, 2010)
20. Driving Miss Daisy (1989) * 99 min. (Winner Best Picture, 1990)
(Winner Best Actress in a Leading Role-Jessica Tandy)
(Winner Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium-Alfred Uhry)
(Winner Best Makeup-Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney)
(Nominee Best Actor in a Leading Role-Morgan Freeman)
(Nominee Best Actor in a Supporting Role-Dan Aykroyd)
(Nominee Best Art Direction-Bruno Rubeo, Set Decoration-Crispian Sallis)
(Nominee Best Costume Design-Elizabeth McBride)
(Nominee Best Film Editing-Mark Warner)
21. Little Fugitive (1953) * 81 min. (Nominee Best Writing, Motion Picture Story-Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin, 1954)
22. Stand by Me (1986) * 89 min. (Nominee Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium-Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans, 1987)
23. Babette's Feast (1987) * 103 min. (Winner Best Foreign Language Film, 1988)
24. Smart Money (1931) * 81 min. (Nominee Best Writing, Original Story-Lucien Hubbard, Joseph Jackson, 1931)
25. Five Star Final (1931) * 89 min. (Nominee Best Picture, 1932)
26. Cars (2006) 117 min. (Nominee Best Animated Feature Film of the Year, 2007)
(Nominee Best Original Song, "Our Town"-Randy Newman )
27. Love Story (1970) * 100 min. (Winner Best Music, Original Score-Francis Lai, 1971)
(Nominee Best Picture)
(Nominee Best Actor in a Leading Role-Ryan O'Neal)
(Nominee Best Actress in a Leading Role-Ali MacGraw)
(Nominee Best Actor in a Supporting Role-John Marley)
(Nominee Best Director-Arthur Hiller)
(Nominee Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced-Erich Segal)
28. A Great Day in Harlem (1994) * 60 min. (Nominee Best Documentary, Features, 1995)
29. Waltz with Bashir (2008) * 90 min. (Nominee Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, 2009)
30. George and Rosemary (1987) * 9 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Animated, 1988)
31. Kokoda Front Line! (1942) * 9 min. (Winner Best Documentary, 1943)
32. Sisyphus (1974) * 2 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Animated, 1976)
33. Balance (1989) * 7 min. (Winner Best Short Film, Animated, 1990)
34. Sentinels of Silence (1971) * 18 min. (Winner Best Short Subject, Live Action Films, 1972)
(Winner Best Documentary, Short Subjects, 1972)
35. Words, Words, Words (1991) * 8 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Animated, 1993)
36. Snow (1963) * 8 min. (Nominee Best Short Subject, Live Action Subjects, 1966)
37. Get Out (2017) * 104 min.(Nominee Best Motion Picture of the Year, 2018)
(Nominee Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role-Daniel Kaluuya)
(Nominee Best Achievement in Directing-Jordan Peele)
(Nominee Best Original Screenplay-Jordan Peele)
38. The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) * 111 min. (Nominee Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, 2014)
39. The Human Comedy (1943) * 117 min. 23. (Winner Best Writing, Original Story-William Saroyan, 1944)
(Nominee Best Picture)
(Nominee Best Actor in a Leading Role-Mickey Rooney)
(Nominee Best Director-Clarence Brown)
(Nominee Best Cinematography, Black-and-White-Harry Stradling Sr.)
40. Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (2004) * 83 min. (Winner Best Documentary, Features, 2005)
41. Ju Dou (1990) * 89 min. (Nominee Best Foreign Language Film, 1991)
42. La Corona (2008) * 40 min. (Nominee Best Documentary, Short Subjects, 2008)
43. A Way Out of the Wilderness (1968) * 29 min. (Nominee Best Documentary, Short Subjects, 1969)
44. Frank Film (1973) * 9 min. (Winner Best Short Subject, Animated Films, 1974)
45. The Fly (1980) * 3 min. (Winner Best Short Film, Animated, 1981)
46. The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation (2005) * 28 min. (Winner Best Short Film, Animated, 2006)
47. Son of Saul (2015) * 107 min. (Winner Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, 2016)
48. Children of a Lesser God (1986) * 119 min. (Winner Best Actress in a Leading Role-Marlee Matlin, 1987)
(Nominee Best Picture)
(Nominee Best Actor in a Leading Role-William Hurt)
(Nominee Best Actress in a Supporting Role-Piper Laurie)
(Nominee Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium-Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff)
49. Binta and the Great Idea (2004) * 31 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Live Action, 2007)
50. Schwarzfahrer (Fare Dodger) (1993) * 12 min. (Winner Best Short Film, Live Action, 1994)
51. Mustang (2015) * 97 min. (Nominee Best Foreign Language Film of the Year, 2016)
52. Birthday Boy (2004) * 9 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Animated, 2005)
53. Helmer & Son (2006) * 13 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Live Action, 2007)
54. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) * 108 min. (Winner Best Writing, Original Screenplay-Charlie Kaufman (screenplay/story), Michel Gondry (story), Pierre Bismuth (story), 2005)
(Nominee Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role-Kate Winslet)
55. One Too Many (2005) * 17 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Live Action, 2007)
56. The Saviour (2005) * 18 min. (Nominee Best Short Film, Live Action, 2007)
57. West Bank Story (2005) * 21 min. (Nominee Winner Best Short Film, Live Action, 2007)


Stats:
Spoiler:
1930s 4 1940s 3 1950s 3 1960s 3 1970s 5 1980s 8 1990s 5 2000s 21 2010s 5

Denmark 3 UK 5 Iceland 1 Australia 4 US 24 Germany 2 Netherlands 2 Canada 2 Ireland 1 Peru 1 Israel 1 Hungary 3 West Germany 1 Mexico 1 Czechoslovakia 1 Belgium 1 China 1 Spain 2 Turkey 1

First time viewings: 55/57


*First time viewing

Last edited by ororama; 03-06-18 at 06:25 PM.
ororama is offline  
Old 01-20-18, 05:24 PM
  #15  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,908
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2018 Academy Award Challenge

DVD | Blu-ray | Theater | TV/DVR

☼ = First time viewing

January 23
01. Room (2015)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


January 24
02. The Last Station (2009)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role


January 27
03. The Shape of Water (2017)
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design


January 28
04. I, Tonya (2017)
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Film Editing

05. Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985)
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


January 30
06. Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role

January 31
07. Straw Dogs (1971)
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

February 3
08. Darkest Hour (2017)
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design

09. The Fighter (2010)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


February 5
10. Norma Rae (1979)
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Music, Original Song

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


February 6
11. Brooklyn (2015)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


February 7
12. Nebraska (2013)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


February 11
13. House of Sand and Fog (2003)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score


February 13
14. Joy (2015)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

February 14
15. Moonlight (2016)
- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Adapted Screenplay

- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)


February 17
16. Cast Away (2000)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Sound


February 18
17. Into the Wild (2007)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing


February 19
18. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Costume Design


February 20
19. The Perfect Storm (2000)
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects


February 21
20. My Week with Marilyn (2011)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role


February 22
21. The Odd Couple (1968)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
- Nominated: Best Film Editing


February 24
22. The Birds (1963)
- Nominated: Best Effects, Special Visual Effects

February 26
23. The Two Mouseketeers (1951)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
24. Johann Mouse (1952)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
25. Speedy Gonzales (1955)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
26. Birds Anonymous (1957)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
27. Knighty Knight Bugs (1958)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons
28. The Dot and the Line (1965)
- Won: Best Short Subject, Cartoons

February 27
29. The Kids Are All Right (2010)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


March 3
30. All is Lost (2013)
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing

March 4
31. Wall Street (1987)
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role

Last edited by jmsmath; 03-05-18 at 12:21 AM.
jmsmath is offline  
Old 01-20-18, 05:34 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
tarfrimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 364
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

TARFRIMMER'S 2018 ACADEMY AWARD MOVIE CHALLENGE
* = First Time Viewing
2/01

1. GHOSTS OF MISSISSIPPI (1996)
Netflix DVD / 2:10
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - James Woods ("Byron De La Beckwith")
--- MAKEUP - Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia Denaver
2. IN COLD BLOOD (1967)
Netflix BD / 2:14
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- DIRECTING - Richard Brooks
--- WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Richard Brooks
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad Hall
--- MUSIC (Original Music Score) - Quincy Jones
3. SILKWOOD (1983)
Netflix DVD / 2:11
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- DIRECTING - Mike Nichols
--- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Meryl Streep ("Karen Silkwood")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Cher ("Dolly Pelliker")
--- FILM EDITING - Sam O'Steen
2/02
4. * REVERSAL OF FORTUNE (1990)
Netflix DVD / 1:51
Won:

--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Jeremy Irons ("Claus Von Bulow")
Nominations:

--- DIRECTING - Barbet Schroeder
--- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Nicholas Kazan
5. MISSISSIPPI BURNING (1988)
HULU / 2:08
Won:

--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Peter Biziou
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE
--- DIRECTING - Alan Parker
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Gene Hackman ("Anderson")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Frances McDormand ("Mrs. Pell")
--- FILM EDITING - Gerry Hambling
--- SOUND - Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael
6. HEAVENLY CREATURES (1996)
DVD / 1:39
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson
2/03






7. GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (1996)
Amazon Video / 2:01
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
--- VISUAL EFFECTS - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
8. * GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 (2017)
BD / 2:16
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- VISUAL EFFECTS - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
9. RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (2011)
BD / 1:45
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- VISUAL EFFECTS - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
10. DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (2014)
BD / 2:10
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- VISUAL EFFECTS - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
11. WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (2017)
BD / 2:20
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- VISUAL EFFECTS - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
12. BLADE RUNNER (1982)
BD / 1:57
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
--- VISUAL EFFECTS - Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer
2/04






13. * BLADE RUNNER 2049 (2017)
BD / 2:44
Won:

--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger A. Deakins
--- VISUAL EFFECTS - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Nominations:

--- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
--- SOUND EDITING - Mark Mangini and Theo Green
--- SOUND MIXING - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
14. GOLDFINGER (1964)
DVD / 1:50
Won:

--- SOUND EFFECTS - Norman Wanstall
Nominations:

N/A
15. THUNDERBALL (1965)
DVD / 2:10
Won:

--- SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS - John Stears
Nominations:

N/A
16. DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER (1971)
DVD / 2:00
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- SOUND - Gordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton
17. LIVE AND LET DIE (1973)
DVD / 2:01
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- MUSIC (Song) - "Live And Let Die," Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney
18. THE SPY WHO LOVED ME (1977)
DVD / 2:05
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Ken Adam, Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - Marvin Hamlisch
--- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Nobody Does It Better," Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager
2/05




19. MOONRAKER (1979)
DVD / 2:06
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- VISUAL EFFECTS - Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
20. FOR YOUR EYES ONLY (1981)
DVD / 2:07
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- MUSIC (Original Song) - Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson
21. SKYFALL (2012)
BD / 2:23
Won:

--- MUSIC (Original Song) - Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
--- SOUND EDITING - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Nominations:

--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
--- SOUND MIXING - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
22. SPECTRE (2015)
BD / 2:28
Won:

--- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Writing's On The Wall," Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
Nominations:

N/A
2/06






23. * FENCES (2016)
Amazon Prime / 2:19
Won:

--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Viola Davis ("Rose Maxson")
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
--- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by August Wilson
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Denzel Washington ("Troy Maxson")
24. DJANGO UNCHAINED (2012)
BD / 2:45
Won:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Quentin Tarantino
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Christoph Waltz ("Dr. King Schultz")
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson
--- SOUND EDITING - Wylie Stateman
25. GET OUT (2017)
BD / 1:44
Won:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Jordan Peele
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Jordan Peele
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Daniel Kaluuya ("Chris Washington")
26. HOTEL RWANDA (2004)
MGM HD / 2:01
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Don Cheadle ("Paul Rusesabagina")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Sophie Okonedo ("Tatiana Rusesabagina")
27. * THE HELP (2011)
Netflix BD / 2:26
Won:

--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Octavia Spencer ("Minny Jackson")
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Viola Davis ("Aibileen Clark")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Jessica Chastain ("Celia Foote")
28. * ALI (2001)
Netflix DVD / 2:37
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Will Smith ("Muhammad Ali")
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Jon Voight ("Howard Cosell")
2/07

29. * DOG DAY AFTERNOON (1975)
Netflix BD / 2:05
Won:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Frank Pierson
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Martin Bregman and Martin Elfand, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Sidney Lumet
--- ACTOR - Al Pacino ("Sonny")
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Chris Sarandon ("Leon")
--- FILM EDITING - Dede Allen
30. * CAROL (2015)
Netflix Streaming / 1:58
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Cate Blanchett ("Carol Aird")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Rooney Mara ("Therese Belivet")
CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ed Lachman
COSTUME DESIGN - Sandy Powell
MUSIC (Original Score) - Carter Burwell
31. * THE HOURS (2002)
HBO HD / 1:50
Won:

--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Nicole Kidman ("Virginia Woolf")
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Stephen Daldry
--- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by David Hare
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Ed Harris ("Richard Brown")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Julianne Moore ("Laura Brown")
--- COSTUME DESIGN - Ann Roth
--- FILM EDITING - Peter Boyle
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - Philip Glass
32. * MARSHALL (2017)
Netflix BD / 1:58
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- MUSIC (Song) - "Stand Up For Something,” Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
2/08






33. REBECCA (1940)
YouTube / 2:10
Won:

--- OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION - Selznick International Pictures
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - George Barnes
Nominations:

--- DIRECTING - Alfred Hitchcock
--- WRITING (Screenplay) - Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison
--- ACTOR - Laurence Olivier ("Maxim de Winter")
--- ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine ("Mrs. de Winter")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Judith Anderson ("Mrs. Danvers")
--- ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) - Lyle Wheeler
--- FILM EDITING - Hal C. Kern
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - Franz Waxman
--- SPECIAL EFFECTS - Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
34. * SUSPICION (1941)
Amazon Video / 1:39
Won:

--- ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine ("Lina McLaidlaw")
Nominations:

--- OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE - RKO Radio
--- MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Franz Waxman
35. * SHADOW OF A DOUBT (1943)
Starz HD / 1:48
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) - Gordon McDonell
36. SPELLBOUND (1945)
YouTube / 1:51
Won:

--- MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
Nominations:

--- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Selznick International Pictures
--- DIRECTING - Alfred Hitchcock
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Michael Chekhov ("Dr. Alex Brulov")
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - George Barnes
--- SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove
37. NOTORIOUS (1946)
DVD / 1:41
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Ben Hecht
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Claude Rains ("Alexander Sebastian")
38. STRANGERS ON A TRAIN (1951)
TCM HD / 1:41
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - Robert Burks
2/10



39. * LIFEBOAT (1944)
Starz HD / 1:37
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- DIRECTING - Alfred Hitchcock
--- WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) - John Steinbeck
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - Glen MacWilliams
40. * UNBROKEN (2014)
Amazon Video / 2:17
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins
--- SOUND EDITING - Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
--- SOUND MIXING - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
41. THE IMPOSSIBLE (2012)
BD / 1:54
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Naomi Watts ("Maria")
2/11





42. * FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT (1940)
Netflix BD / 2:00
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION - Walter Wanger (production company)
--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Albert Basserman ("Van Meer")
--- ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) - Alexander Golitzen
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) - Rudolph Maté
--- SPECIAL EFFECTS - Photographic Effects by Paul Eagler; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
43. CRY FREEDOM (1987)
Starz HD / 2:37
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Denzel Washington ("Steve Biko")
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
--- MUSIC (Original Song) - Music and Lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
44. BROADCAST NEWS (1987)
Netflix DVD / 2:13
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - James L. Brooks, Producer
--- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - James L. Brooks
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - William Hurt ("Tom Grunick")
--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Holly Hunter ("Jane Craig")
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Albert Brooks ("Aaron Altman")
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Ballhaus
--- FILM EDITING - Richard Marks
45. THE CHINA SYNDROME (1979)
Netflix BD / 2:02
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

-- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges
-- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Jack Lemmon ("Jack Godell")
-- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Jane Fonda ("Kimberly Wells")
-- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
46. SPOTLIGHT (2015)
Netflix Streaming / 2:08
Won:

--- BEST PICTURE - Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers
--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Nominations:

--- DIRECTING - Tom McCarthy
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Mark Ruffalo ("Mike Rezendes")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Rachel McAdams ("Sacha Pfeiffer")
--- FILM EDITING - Tom McArdle
2/12
47. THE INCREDIBLES (2004)
Amazon Video / 1:55
Won:

--- ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Brad Bird
--- SOUND EDITING - Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Brad Bird
--- SOUND MIXING - Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
48. CORALINE (2009)
Amazon Video / 1:40
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Henry Selick
49. ZOOTOPIA (2016)
Amazon Video / 1:48
Won:

--- ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer
Nominations:

N/A
50. * PIPER (2016)
Amazon Video / 0:06
Won:

--- SHORT FILM (Animated) - Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
Nominations:

N/A
51. MOANA (2016)
Netflix Streaming / 1:47
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
--- MUSIC (Original Song) - "How Far I'll Go," Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
52. * THE BOSS BABY (2017)
Netflix Streaming / 1:37
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
53. * LOVING VINCENT (2017)
Amazon Video / 1:34
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ANIMATED FEATURE FILM - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
2/13
54. * THE LOBSTER (2015)
Amazon Video / 1:59
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
55. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (2014)
BD / 1:39
Won:

--- MUSIC (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
--- COSTUME DESIGN - Milena Canonero
--- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
--- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Wes Anderson
--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Yeoman
--- FILM EDITING - Barney Pilling
2/14
56. * MAN ON WIRE (2008)
Netflix Streaming / 1:34
Won:

--- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - James Marsh and Simon Chinn
Nominations:

57. * ICARUS (2017)
Netflix Streaming / 2:01
Won:

--- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Nominations:

N/A
58. * STRONG ISLAND (2017)
Netflix Streaming / 1:47
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes
59. * ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL (2016)
Amazon Video / 1:28
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
60. * I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (2016)
Amazon Video / 1:33
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
61. * SMILE PINKI (2008)
Vimeo / 0:39
Won:

--- DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) - Megan Mylan
Nominations:

N/A
2/15
62. THE FRENCH CONNECTION (1971)
Cinemax HD / 1:44
Won:

--- BEST PICTURE - Philip D'Antoni, Producer
--- DIRECTING - William Friedkin
--- WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ernest Tidyman
--- ACTOR - Gene Hackman ("Jimmy 'Popeye' Doyle")
--- FILM EDITING - Jerry Greenberg
Nominations:

--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Roy Scheider ("Buddy Russo")
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Owen Roizman
--- SOUND - Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman
2/16
63. * MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (2011)
Netflix BD / 1:39
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Michelle Williams ("Marilyn Monroe")
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Kenneth Branagh ("Sir Laurence Olivier")
64. * CHAPLIN (1992)
Movieplex HD / 2:23
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Robert Downey Jr. ("Charles Chaplin")
--- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Chris A. Butler
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Barry
65. * HAIL, CAESAR! (2016)
Cinemax HD / 1:46
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
66. MULHOLLAND DRIVE (2001)
Netflix BD / 2:27
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- DIRECTING - David Lynch
67. TROPIC THUNDER (2008)
BD / 1:47
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Robert Downey Jr. ("Kirk Lazarus")
68. L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (1997)
DVD / 2:18
Won:

--- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Kim Basinger ("Lynn Bracken")
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Curtis Hanson
--- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dante Spinotti
--- FILM EDITING - Peter Honess
--- MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
--- SOUND - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis
2/17
69. * FROZEN RIVER (2008)
Netflix BD / 1:37
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Courtney Hunt
--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Melissa Leo ("Ray Eddy")
70. * HARLAN COUNTY U.S.A. (1976)
YouTube / 1:43
Won:

--- DOCUMENTARY (Feature) - Barbara Kopple, Producer
Nominations:

N/A
71. * MARIE ANTOINETTE (2006)
Netflix Streaming / 2:03
Won:

--- COSTUME DESIGN - Milena Canonero
Nominations:

N/A
72. THE HURT LOCKER (2008)
Netflix Streaming / 2:11
Won:

--- BEST PICTURE - Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Kathryn Bigelow
--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Mark Boal
--- FILM EDITING - Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
--- SOUND EDITING - Paul N.J. Ottosson
--- SOUND MIXING - Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Nominations:

--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Jeremy Renner ("Staff Sergeant William James")
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Barry Ackroyd
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
2/18
73. CABARET (1972)
TCM HD / 2:04
Won:

--- DIRECTING - Bob Fosse
--- ACTRESS - Liza Minnelli ("Sally Bowles")
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Joel Grey ("The Master of Ceremonies")
--- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Geoffrey Unsworth
--- FILM EDITING - David Bretherton
--- MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
--- SOUND - Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Cy Feuer, Producer
--- WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Jay Allen
74. LES MISÉRABLES (2012)
Amazon Video / 2:38
Won:

--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Anne Hathaway ("Fantine")
--- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
--- SOUND MIXING - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Hugh Jackman ("Jean Valjean")
--- COSTUME DESIGN - Paco Delgado
--- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Suddenly," Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
--- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
75. WEST SIDE STORY (1961)
BD / 2:33
Won:

--- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Robert Wise, Producer
--- DIRECTING - Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - George Chakiris ("Bernardo")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Rita Moreno ("Anita")
--- ART DIRECTION (Color) - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) - Daniel L. Fapp
--- COSTUME DESIGN (Color) - Irene Sharaff
--- FILM EDITING - Thomas Stanford
--- MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal
--- SOUND - Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ernest Lehman
76. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (2017)
Amazon Video / 2:09
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- COSTUME DESIGN - Jacqueline Durran
--- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
77. MOULIN ROUGE! (2001)
BD / 2:07
Won:

--- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
--- COSTUME DESIGN - Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers
--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Nicole Kidman ("Satine")
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Donald M. McAlpine
--- FILM EDITING - Jill Bilcock
--- MAKEUP - Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti
--- SOUND - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
2/19
78. THE DEPARTED (2006)
Netflix BD / 2:31
Won:

--- BEST PICTURE - Graham King, Producer
--- DIRECTING - Martin Scorsese
--- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by William Monahan
--- FILM EDITING - Thelma Schoonmaker
Nominations:

--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Mark Wahlberg ("Dignam")
2/20
79. * TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY (2011)
Showtime HD / 2:02
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Gary Oldman ("George Smiley")
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - Alberto Iglesias
80. GONE GIRL (2014)
BD / 2:29
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Rosamund Pike ("Amy Dunne")
81. THE SIXTH SENSE (1999)
Netflix Streaming / 1:47
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers
--- DIRECTING - M. Night Shyamalan
--- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - M. Night Shyamalan
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Haley Joel Osment ("Cole Sear")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Toni Collette ("Lynn Sear")
--- FILM EDITING - Andrew Mondshein
2/24
82. * THE COLOR PURPLE (1985)
Sundance / 2:34
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Quincy Jones, Producers
--- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Menno Meyjes
--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Whoopi Goldberg ("Celie")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Margaret Avery ("Shug Avery")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Oprah Winfrey ("Sofia")
--- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: J. Michael Riva, Robert W. Welch; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Allen Daviau
--- COSTUME DESIGN - Aggie Guerard Rodgers
--- MAKEUP - Ken Chase
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - Quincy Jones, Jeremy Lubbock, Rod Temperton, Caiphus Semenya, Andrae Crouch, Chris Boardman, Jorge Calandrelli, Joel Rosenbaum, Fred Steiner, Jack Hayes, Jerry Hey, Randy Kerber
--- MUSIC (Original Song) - "Miss Celie's Blues (Sister)," Music by Quincy Jones and Rod Temperton; Lyric by Quincy Jones, Rod Temperton and Lionel Richie
83. SCHINDLER'S LIST (1993)
BD / 3:15
Won:

--- BEST PICTURE - Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Steven Spielberg
--- WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Steven Zaillian
--- FILM EDITING - Michael Kahn
--- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Janusz Kaminski
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Williams
Nominations:

--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Liam Neeson ("Oskar Schindler")
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Ralph Fiennes ("Amon Goeth")
--- COSTUME DESIGN - Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard
--- MAKEUP - Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory
--- SOUND - Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins
84. MUNICH (2005)
Amazon Video / 2:44
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Steven Spielberg
--- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth
--- FILM EDITING - Michael Kahn
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Williams
85. JAWS (1975)
BD / 2:04
Won:

--- FILM EDITING - Verna Fields
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Williams
--- SOUND - Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
2/25
86. * THE DESCENDANTS (2011)
Netflix BD / 1:55
Won:

--- WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Alexander Payne
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - George Clooney ("Matt King")
--- FILM EDITING - Kevin Tent
87. * THE FLORIDA PROJECT (2017)
Netflix BD / 1:51
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Willem Dafoe ("Bobby")
88. * DAS WEIßE BAND, EINE DEUTSCHE KINDERGESCHICHTE (The White Ribbon) (2009)
Netflix BD / 2:24
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - Germany
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Christian Berger
89. * CURFEW (2012)
YouTube / 0:19
Won:

--- SHORT FILM (Live Action) - Shawn Christensen
Nominations:

N/A
2/28
90. PLATOON (1986)
HBO HD / 2:00
Won:

--- BEST PICTURE - Arnold Kopelson, Producer
--- DIRECTING - Oliver Stone
--- FILM EDITING - Claire Simpson
--- SOUND - John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Oliver Stone
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Tom Berenger ("Sgt. Barnes")
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Willem Dafoe ("Sgt. Elias")
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson
91. * HACKSAW RIDGE (2015)
HBO HD / 2:19
Won:

--- FILM EDITING - John Gilbert
--- SOUND MIXING - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Mel Gibson
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Andrew Garfield ("Desmond Doss")
--- SOUND EDITING - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
92. * SAUL FIA (Son of Saul) (2015)
Starz / 1:47
Won:

--- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - Hungary
Nominations:

N/A
93. * EMPIRE OF THE SUN (1987)
Netflix DVD / 2:33
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Allen Daviau
--- COSTUME DESIGN - Bob Ringwood
--- FILM EDITING - Michael Kahn
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - John Williams
--- SOUND - Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
94. * DARKEST HOUR (2017)
Netflix BD / 2:05
Won:

--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Gary Oldman ("Winston Churchill")
--- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bruno Delbonnel
--- COSTUME DESIGN - Jacqueline Durran
--- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
95. * DUNKIRK (2017)
Netflix BD / 1:46
Won:

--- FILM EDITING - Lee Smith
--- SOUND MIXING - Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
--- SOUND EDITING - Richard King and Alex Gibson
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
--- DIRECTING - Christopher Nolan
--- MUSIC (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte van Hoytema
--- PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
3/01
96. * JODAÍ-E NADÉR AZ SIMÍN (A Separation) (2011)
Netflix BD / 2:03
Won:

--- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - Iran
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by Asghar Farhadi
97. * THEEB (2014)
Netflix Streaming / 1:40
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM - Jordan
3/03
98. THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (1936)
TCM HD / 2:56
Won:

--- OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
--- ACTRESS - Luise Rainer ("Anna Held")
--- DANCE DIRECTION - "A Pretty Girl Is Like a Melody" number; Seymour Felix
Nominations:

--- DIRECTING - Robert Z. Leonard
--- WRITING (Original Story) - William Anthony McGuire
--- FILM EDITING - William S. Gray
--- ART DIRECTION - Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu, Edwin B. Willis
99. * NIXON (1995)
Amazon Video / 3:12
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Anthony Hopkins ("Richard Nixon")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Joan Allen ("Pat Nixon")
--- MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
100. * KINSEY (2004)
HBO HD / 1:58
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Laura Linney ("Clara McMillen")
101. * THE BIG SICK (2017)
Amazon Prime / 2:00
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay - Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
102. CHINATOWN (1974)
Sundance Channel / 2:10
Won:

--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Robert Towne
Nominations:

--- BEST PICTURE - Robert Evans, Producer
--- DIRECTING - Roman Polanski
--- ACTOR - Jack Nicholson ("J. J. Gittes")
--- ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway ("Evelyn Cross Mulwray")
--- ART DIRECTION - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
--- CINEMATOGRAPHY - John A. Alonzo
--- COSTUME DESIGN - Anthea Sylbert
--- FILM EDITING - Sam O'Steen
--- MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
--- SOUND - Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
3/04
103. ALL THE KING'S MEN (1949)
TCM HD / 1:50
Won:

--- BEST MOTION PICTURE - Robert Rossen Productions
--- ACTOR - Broderick Crawford ("Willie Stark")
--- ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Mercedes McCambridge ("Sadie Burke")
Nominations:

--- DIRECTING - Robert Rossen
--- WRITING (Screenplay) - Robert Rossen
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - John Ireland ("Jack Burden")
--- FILM EDITING - Robert Parrish, Al Clark
103. * VICTORIA & ABDUL (2017)
Netflix BD / 1:51
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- COSTUME DESIGN - Consolata Boyle
--- MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING - Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
104. * THE IRON LADY (2011)
Netflix BD / 1:45
Won:

--- ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE - Meryl Streep ("Margaret Thatcher")
--- MAKEUP - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
Nominations:

N/A
105. * FOXCATCHER (2014)
Netflix BD / 2:14
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

--- DIRECTING - Bennett Miller
--- WRITING (Original Screenplay) - Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
--- ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE - Steve Carell ("John du Pont")
--- ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Mark Ruffalo ("David Schultz")
--- MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
106. * THE 90TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS (2018)
ABC HD / 3:45
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

N/A
Checklist - Completed 3/04/18:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1927-1937: The Great Ziegfeld
-x- 1938-1947: Rebecca
-x- 1948-1957: All the King's Men
-x- 1958-1967: West Side Story
-x- 1968-1977: The French Connection
-x- 1978-1987: Platoon
-x- 1988-1997: Schindler's List
-x- 1998-2007: The Departed
-x- 2008-2017: The Hurt Locker

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Spotlight
-x- Best Actor: Reversal of Fortune
-x- Best Actress: The Hours
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Django Unchained
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Fences
-x- Best Director: Cabaret
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Dog Day Afternoon
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: L.A. Confidential
-x- Best Art Direction: Moulin Rouge!
-x- Best Film Editing: Hacksaw Ridge
-x- Best Costume Design: Marie Antoinette
-x- Best Original Score: Spellbound
-x- Best Original Song: Spectre
-x- Best Makeup: Les Misérables
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation
-x- Best Animated Film: The Incredibles
-x- Best Animated Short: Piper
-x- Best Live Action Short: Curfew
-x- Best Cinematography: Mississippi Burning
-x- Best Sound: Jaws
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Goldfinger
-x- Best Visual Effects: Thunderball
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Smile Pinki


STATS:

105 MOVIES
07 DOCUMENTARIES
01 OSCARS CEREMONY
52 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS
149H 00M


2017 COUNTS: 89 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 184H 02M
2016 COUNTS: 113 Movies; 67 First Time Viewings / 213H 05M
2015 COUNTS: 57 Movies; 43 First Time Viewings / 115H 36M
2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107H 55M


tarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar best cinematography widget

Last edited by tarfrimmer; 03-05-18 at 12:08 AM.
tarfrimmer is offline  
Old 01-22-18, 08:41 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 905
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Goals
Watch All Unwatched Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 6/9
Spoiler:
Darkest Hour, Call Me By your Name, All the Money in the World


Watch 25 movies Total 13/25
Have Fun

Awards Nominated:
Awards Won: /(%)
Total Watched 13
New:3(100%)
Checks Gained:
Best Pictures:

Darkgod's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widget
Jan. 24th
1. The Shape of Water(Del Toro, 2017)7.5/10
--- Best Picture
--- Best Director, Del Toro
--- Best Actress, Hawkins
--- Best Supporting Actress, Spencer
--- Best Supporting Actor, Jenkins
--- Best Original Screen Play
--- Best Original Score
--- Best Cinematography
--- Best Costume Design
--- Best Sound Editing
--- Best Sound Mixing
--- Best Film Editing
--- Best Production Design

Jan. 30th
2. The Post(Spielberg, 2017)6.5/10
--- Best Picture
--- Best Actress, Streep

Feb 1st
3. Lady Bird(Gerwig, 2017) 7/10
--- Best Picture
--- Best Actress, Ronan
--- Best Supporting Actress, Metcalf
--- Best Director, Gerwig
--- Best Original Screenplay

Feb 2nd
4. Coquette(Taylor, 1929)6.5/10
-w- Best Actress, Pickford

Feb 3rd
5. Swing Time(Stevens, 1936)6/10
-w- Best Original Song "You Look Wonderful Tonight"
-x- Best Dance Direction

feb 6th
6. Yankee Doodle Dandy
Feb 8th
7. Mudbound
Feb. 10th
8. 30 Seconds over Tokyo
Feb 15th
9. Splash
Feb 16th
10. Julie and Julia
Feb 17th
11. The Phantom Thread
Feb. 20th
12. Roman J. Israel Esq.
Feb 21st
13. La Strada
Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007:
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
-x- Best Actress: Mary Pickford (Coquette, 1929)
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
-x- Best Original Song: "You Look Wonderful Tonight" (Swingtime, 1936)
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Last edited by Darkgod; 02-22-18 at 11:30 PM.
Darkgod is offline  
Old 01-23-18, 12:58 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 445
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget
(Start of challenge Winners (41/90), Nominees (187/548)

Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts)
2015: 18 (17 movies)
2016: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2017: 19 (16 movies, 2 shorts)

Potential:
Best Picture noms (8/8, rewatch Get Out?)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
War for the Planet of the Apes
Mudbound
Captain Fantastic
Doctor Strange
Jackie
Loving
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Star Trek Beyond
Carol
Cold Moutain
Children of Men
Big Eyes
Star Wars Prequel trilogy



February 4th
1. Lady Bird (2017)*
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O'Neill
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Saoirse Ronan {"Lady Bird McPherson"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Laurie Metcalf {"Marion McPherson"}
DIRECTING -- Greta Gerwig
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- Greta Gerwig

2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)*
BEST PICTURE -- Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Mildred"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sam Rockwell {"Dixon"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Woody Harrelson {"Willoughby"}
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Carter Burwell
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- Martin McDonagh
FILM EDITING -- Jon Gregory


February 5th
3. Carol (2015)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cate Blanchett {"Carol Aird"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rooney Mara {"Therese Belivet"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Ed Lachman
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Carter Burwell
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy


February 6th
4. Jackie (2016)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Natalie Portman {"Jackie Kennedy"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Madeline Fontaine
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Mica Levi


February 7th
5. The Post (2017)*
BEST PICTURE -- Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Kay Graham"}


February 9th
6. Captain Fantastic (2016)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Viggo Mortensen {"Ben"}

February 10th
7. The Shape of Water (2017)*
DIRECTING -- Guillermo del Toro
BEST PICTURE -- Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sally Hawkins {"Elisa Esposito"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Richard Jenkins {"Giles"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer {"Zelda Fuller"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dan Laustsen
COSTUME DESIGN -- Luis Sequeira
SOUND EDITING -- Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
SOUND MIXING -- Christian T. Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Brad Zoern
FILM EDITING -- Sidney Wolinsky
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Paul D. Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeffrey A. Melvin


February 12th
8. Get Out (2017)
BEST PICTURE -- Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Jordan Peele
ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Kaluuya {"Chris Washington"}
DIRECTING -- Jordan Peele
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- Jordan Peele

9. Revolting Rhymes (2016)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

February 17th
10. Dunkirk (2017)*
FILM EDITING -- Lee Smith
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
SOUND EDITING -- Richard King, Alex Gibson
BEST PICTURE -- Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
DIRECTING -- Christopher Nolan
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Hoyte Van Hoytema
SOUND MIXING -- Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

11. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)*
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist

February 19th
12. LOU (2017)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
13. The Florida Project (2017)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Willem Dafoe {"Bobby"}

February 21st
14. The Greatest Showman (2017)*
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "This is Me," Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

February 24th
15. Darkest Hour (2017)*
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Gary Oldman {"Winston Churchill"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Bruno Delbonnel
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jacqueline Durran
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer


February 25th
16. Call Me By Your Name (2017)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Timothée Chalamet {"Elio"}
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -- James Ivory
BEST PICTURE -- Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito
MUSIC (Orignal Song) -- "Mystery of Love," Sufjan Stevens


February 28th
17. Phantom Thread (2017)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day-Lewis {"Reynolds Woodcock"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lesley Manville {"Cyril"}
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Jonny Greenwood
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mark Bridges
DIRECTING -- Paul Thomas Anderson
BEST PICTURE -- JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi


March 1st
18. I, Tonya (2017)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Margot Robbie {"Tonya"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Allison Janney {"LaVona"}
FILM EDITING -- Tatiana S. Riegel


March 2nd
19. DeKalb Elemenary (2017)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Reed Van Dyk
20. The Silent Child (2017)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
21. My Nephew Emmett (2017)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Kevin Wilson, Jr.
22. The Eleven O'Clock (2016)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
23. Watu Wote: All of Us (2017)*
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
24. Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (2016)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Frank Stiefel
25. Knife Skills (2017)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Thomas Lennon
26. Heroin(e) (2017)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

March 3rd
27. Loving Vincent (2017)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
29. Coco (2017)*
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Remember Me," Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

30. Traffic Stop (2017)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
31. Edith+Eddie (2017)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
32. Dear Basketball (2017)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

March 4th
33. The 90th Annual Academy Awards

Last edited by HyperWeather; 03-05-18 at 09:48 AM.
HyperWeather is offline  
Old 01-23-18, 01:26 AM
  #19  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 73
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

My fifth Academy Award Challenge
*= first time watching

Potential Watch List:
Doctor Strange
Get Out
Guardians of the Galaxy
Star Trek
Star Trek Into Darkness
The Big Sick


February 3
1. I, Tonya (2017)*
Nominee: Best Lead Actress, Best Supporting Actress

February 4
2. The Big Sick (2017)*
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

February 6
3. Lady Bird (2017)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Best Lead Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay

February 7
4. 4 Little Girls (1997)*
Nominee: Best Documentary

February 24
5. The Greatest Showman (2017)*
Nominee: Best Original Song

February 27
6. The Post (2017)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Best Lead Actress

March 1
7. Phantom Thread (2017)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Best Lead Actor
8. Call Me By Your Name (2017)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Best Lead Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay

March 2
9. Dunkirk (2017)*
Nominee: Best Picture
10. Dekalkb Elementary (2016)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short
11. The Silent Child (2017)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short
12. My Nephew Emmett (2017)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short
13. The Eleven O'Clock (2016)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short
14. Watu Wot: All of us (2017)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short
15. Dear Basketball (2017)*
Nominee: Best Animated Short
16. Negative Space (2017)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short
17. LOU (2017)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short
18. Revolting Rhymes (2016)*
Nominee: Best Live Action Short
19. Get Out (2017)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Best Lead Actor, Best Original Screenplay

March 3
20. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Best Lead Actress, Best Supporting Actor

March 4
21. Darkest Hour (2017)*
Nominee: Best Picture, Best Lead Actor
22. The 90th Annual Academy Awards (2018)*

Last edited by JennandTheCats; 03-05-18 at 04:05 PM.
JennandTheCats is offline  
Old 01-23-18, 02:32 AM
  #20  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Ginwen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 7,208
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

*First Time Viewing

1/23
1. Dear Basketball (2017)-Nominee Animated Short Film*
2. Logan (2017)-Nominee Adapted Screenplay

1/24
3. Baby Driver (2017)-Nominee Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing

1/25
4. Iron Man 3 (2013)-Nominee Best Achievement in Visual Effects

1/26
5. Phantom Thread (2017)*-Nominee Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actress, Costume Design, Original Score

1/27
6. Iron Man 3 (2013)-Nominee Best Achievement in Visual Effects

1/28
7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2015)-Nominee Best Achievement in Visual Effects

1/29
8. Guardians of the Galaxy (2015)-Nominee Best Achievement in Visual Effects, Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

2/1
9. Doctor Strange (2016)-Nominee Best Visual Effects
10. Mudbound (2017)*-Nominee Best Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Original Song
11. Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 (2017)-Nominee Best Achievement in Visual Effects

2/2
12. Cavalcade (1933)*-Winner Best Picture, Director, Art Direction, Nominee Best Actress
Note: This is the last Best Picture winner I hadn't seen.
13. Beetlejuice (1988)-Winner Best Makeup

2/3
14. Batman (1989)-Winner Best Art Direction/Set Decoration
15. Loving Vincent (2017)-Nominee Best Animated Feature*

2/4
16. Batman Returns (1992)-Nominee Best Effects/Visual Effects, Makeup
17. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)-Nominee Costume Design

2/5
18. Corpse Bride (2005)-Nominee Best Animated Feature
19. Gravity (2013)-Winner Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Editing, Score, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Visual Effects, Nominee Best Actress, Production Design

2/6
20. Star Trek: Into Darkness (2013)-Nominee Best Achievement in Visual Effects
21. Star Trek: Beyond (2016)-Nominee Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

2/7
22. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)-Nominee Best Original Screenplay

2/9
23. Fantastic Mr Fox (2009)-Nominee Best Original Score, Best Animated Feature

2/11
24. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)-Winner Best Costume Design, Makeup and Hairstyling, Original Score, Production Design, Nominee Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Editing, Original Screenplay
25. The Post* (2017)-Nominee Best Picture, Best Actress

2/12
25. A Hard Day's Night (1964)-Nominee Best Adapted Score, Best Original Screenplay

2/16
26. Skyfall (2012)-Winner Best Song, Sound Editing, Nominee Best Cinematography, Score, Sound Mixing (I thought this and Sound Editing almost always went to the same movie).

2/18
27. Spectre (2015)-Winner Best Song

2/19
28. Mad Max Fury Road (2015)-Winner Best Achievement in Film Editing, Costume Design, Makeup and Hairstyling, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Production Design, Nominee Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Visual Effects (should've won this too).

2/20
29. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)-Nominee Best Visual Effects

2/21
30. American Hustle (2013)-Nominated for practically everything (picture, director, actor, actress, supporting actor, supporting actress, editing, costume design, production design, original screenplay) Won nothing.

2/22
31. Django Unchained (2012)-Winner Supporting Actor, Original Screenplay, Nominee Picture, Cinematography, Sound Editing

2/23
32. The Hateful Eight (2015)-Winner Original Score (Morricone!), Nominee Supporting Actress, Cinematography

2/24
33. Drive (2011)-Nominee Sound Editing
34. Man of La Mancha (1972)*-Nominee Original Song Score and/or Adaptation

2/26
35. Gate of Hell (1953)-Winner Best Foreign Language Film (Honorary), Best Costume Design, Color

2/27
36. Darkest Hour (2017)*-Nominee Best Picture, Actor, Cinematography, Costume Design, Makeup and Hairstyling, Production Design

2/28
37. Coco (2017)-Nominee Best Animated Feature, Best Song

3/1
38. All That Jazz (1980)-Winner Best Soundtrack (Original or Adapted), Art Direction, Costume Design, Film Editing, Nominee Best Picture, Director, Actor, Original Screenplay, Cinematography


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1927-1937: Cavalcade
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007:
X-- 2008-2017: Gravity

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
X-- Best Picture: Cavalcade
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
X-- Best Director: Cavalcade
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
-X- Best Art Direction: Batman
-X- Best Film Editing: Gravity
-X- Best Costume Design: The Grand Budapest Hotel
-X- Best Original Score: Gravity
-X- Best Original Song: Skyfall
-X- Best Makeup: Beetlejuice
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Gate of Hell
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: Gravity
-X- Best Sound: Gravity
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Gravity
-X- Best Visual Effects: Gravity
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):


2018 Nominees
Spoiler:

Stolen from mrcellophane
-X- Lady Bird
-X- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
-X- Get Out
-X- The Shape of Water
-X- Call Me By Your Name
-X- Dunkirk
--- Darkest Hour
-X- Phantom Thread
--- The Post
-X- Mudbound
-X- Blade Runner 2049
-X- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
-X- Baby Driver
-X- I, Tonya
--- Beauty and the Beast
-X- Coco
--- Victoria & Abdul
-X- All the Money in the World
--- Ferdinand
-X- Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
--- Kong: Skull Island
-X- Logan
-X- Loving Vincent
--- Marshall
--- Molly's Game
--- Roman J. Israel, Esq.
-X- The Big Sick
--- The Boss Baby
--- The Breadwinner
--- The Disaster Artist
-X- The Florida Project
--- The Greatest Showman
-X- War for the Planet of the Apes
--- Wonder
--- Abacus
--- Faces Places
--- Icarus
--- Last Men in Aleppo
--- Strong Island
--- A Fantastic Woman
--- The Insult
--- Loveless
--- On Body and Soul
--- The Square
-X- Dear Basketball
--- Garden Party
-X- Lou
--- Negative Space
-x- Revolting Rhymes
--- Dekalib Elementary
--- The Eleven O'Clock
--- My Nephew Emmett
--- The Silent Child
--- Watu Wote/All of Us
--- Edith+Eddie
--- Heaven is a Traffic Jame on the 240
--- Heroin(e)
--- Knife Skills
--- Traffic Stop

Last edited by Ginwen; 03-02-18 at 12:28 AM.
Ginwen is offline  
Old 01-23-18, 07:52 AM
  #21  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,490
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

January 23
1. Nine From Little Rock*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
2. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
3. Star Trek Beyond: Nominee MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
4. Dear Basketball*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
5. La Cucaracha*: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
6. So This Is Harris: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
7. I Am Not Your Negro: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

January 24
8. Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
9. Ghostbusters: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) / VISUAL EFFECTS
10. Ghostbusters II: In Memoriam Henry "Hank" Deutschendorf (baby Oscar)
11. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
12. Tin Toy: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
13. Geri's Game: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
14. For The Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
15. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
16. Boundin': Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
17. One Man Band: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
18. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

January 25
19. Jaws: Winner FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND

January 26
20. Alien: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
21. Aliens: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
22. Alien 3: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS

January 27
23. The Terminator: In Memoriam Bill Paxton
24. T2: Winner MAKEUP / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS

January 28
25. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition): Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / VISUAL EFFECTS
26. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Edition): Winner SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
27. The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Extended Edition: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson / FILM EDITING / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Into The West" / BEST PICTURE / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

January 29
28. Bowling for Columbine: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
29. In the Heat of the Night: Winner ACTOR -- Rod Steiger / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
30. My Cousin Vinny: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Marisa Tomei
31. Titanic (1953)*: Winner WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

January 30
32. Fantasia: Winner SPECIAL AWARD
33. The Fugitive: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones

January 31
34. Abacus: Small Enough To Jail*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
35. Beauty & The Beast (1991): Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Beauty And The Beast"
36. Titanic (1997): Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- James Cameron / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "My Heart Will Go On" / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS

February 1
37. Up: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)

February 2
38. Apocalypse Now: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND
39. Edith+Eddie*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short)
40. Dunkirk*: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Christopher Nolen / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / BEST PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING

February 3
41. Moonstruck: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Cher / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Olympia Dukakis / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
42. Amadeus: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- F. Murray Abraham / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Milos Forman / MAKEUP / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
43. The Salesman*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
44. Manchester by the Sea*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Casey Affleck / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

February 4
45. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
46. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
47. The Godfather Part III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Promise Me You'll Remember" / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

February 5
48. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) / MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)
49. Batman: Winner ART DIRECTION
50. Get Out: Nominee ACTOR -- Daniel Kaluuya / DIRECTING -- Jordan Peele / BEST PICTURE
51. Star Wars: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

February 6
52. The Unsinkable Molly Brown*: Nominee ACTRESS -- Debbie Reynolds / ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) / SOUND
53. The Empire Strikes Back: Winner SOUND / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

February 7
54. Return of the Jedi: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
55. Baby Driver*: Nominee FILM EDITING / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING

February 8
56. The Phantom Menace: Nominee SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS

February 9
57. Lion*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dev Patel / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Nicole Kidman / CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
58. Knife Skills*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short)
59. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind*: Winner WRITING (Original Screenplay)
60. Attack of the Clones: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS

February 11
61. Saturday Night Fever*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- John Travolta
62. The Judge*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Duvall
63. Revenge of the Sith: Nominee MAKEUP
64. Nightcrawler*: Nominee WRITING (Original Screenplay)
65. Arrival: Winner SOUND EDITING

February 12
66. Florence Foster Jenkins*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Meryl Streep / COSTUME DESIGN
67. The Force Awakens: Nominee FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
68. All Is Lost*: Nominee SOUND EDITING
69. Dirty Dancing: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "(I've Had) The Time Of My Life"

February 13
70. The Big Sick: Nominee WRITING (Original Screenplay)
71. Rogue One: Nominee SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS

February 14
72. Field of Dreams: Nominee MUSIC (Original Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
73. Hero: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
74. Mulan: Nominee MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)
75. Out of Sight: Nominee FILM EDITING / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

February 15
76. The Princess Bride: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Storybook Love"
77. Captain America The Winter Solider: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: Civil War doesn't count but I watched it

February 16
Black Panther doesn't count but I watched it
78. Hidden Figures: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
79. Kong: Skull Island*: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
80. Traffic Stop*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short)

February 17
81. Fried Green Tomatoes: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Tandy / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
82. The Hunt for Red October: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
83. La La Land*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Emma Stone / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Damien Chazelle / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "City of Stars" / PRODUCTION DESIGN
84. Cactus Flower*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Goldie Hawn
85. Sayonara*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Red Buttons / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Miyoshi Umeki / ART DIRECTION / SOUND RECORDING

February 18
86. East of Eden*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jo Van Fleet
87. Beyond the Lights: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Grateful"
88. Malcolm X: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / COSTUME DESIGN
89. I, Robot: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS

February 19
90. Monster's Inc.: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "If I Didn't Have You"
91. Get Out (commentary track): Nominee ACTOR -- Daniel Kaluuya / DIRECTING -- Jordan Peele / BEST PICTURE

February 20
92. Twister: SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS
93. Speed: Winner SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

February 21
94. Se7en: Nominee FILM EDITING
95. Interview with the Vampire: Nominee ART DIRECTION / MUSIC (Original Score)

January 22
96. Armageddon: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing" / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
97. Revolting Rhymes Part One*: Nominee Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
98. Heroin(e)*: Nominee Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

February 23
99. Strong Island*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

February 24
100. The Breadwinner*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

February 25
101. Bad Day at Black Rock: Nominee ACTOR -- Spencer Tracy / DIRECTING -John Sturges / WRITING (Screenplay)

DONE
*=new viewing
Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1927-1937: So This Is Harris
--- 1938-1947: Fantasia
--- 1948-1957: Titanic (1953)
--- 1958-1967: In The Heat of the Night
--- 1968-1977: Star Wars
--- 1978-1987: Alien
--- 1988-1997: Geri's Game
--- 1998-2007: For The Birds
--- 2008-2017: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: Titanic (1997)
--- Best Actor: Marlon Brando in The Godfather
--- Best Actress: Cher in Moonstruck
--- Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones in The Fugitive
--- Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei in My Cousin Vinny
--- Best Director: Francis Ford Coppola for The Godfather Part II
--- Best Original Screenplay: Manchester by the Sea
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: LOTR: Return of the King
--- Best Art Direction: Batman
--- Best Film Editing: Jaws
--- Best Costume Design: Amadeus
--- Best Original Score: Beauty & The Beast (1991)
--- Best Original Song: "Raindrops Keep Falling on my Head" from Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
--- Best Makeup: T2
--- Best Foreign Language Film: The Salesman
--- Best Animated Film: Up
--- Best Animated Short: Tin Toy
--- Best Live Action Short: La Cucaracha
--- Best Cinematography: LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring
--- Best Sound: Apocalypse Now
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Aliens
--- Best Visual Effects: LOTR: The Two Towers
--- Best Documentary Feature: Bowling for Columbine
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Nine From Little Rock

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-25-18 at 02:51 PM.
lisadoris is offline  
Old 01-23-18, 09:13 AM
  #22  
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,470
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread


[Movies seen in January prior to nomination ceremony: Wonder / Molly's Game / Phantom Thread (70mm) / Star Wars: The Last Jedi (IMAX-laser 3D) / The Greatest Showman / I, Tonya]

[Nominated movies seen in 2017: Call Me By Your Name / Lady Bird / Dunkirk / Darkest Hour / Get Out / The Post / The Shape of Water / Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / The Florida Project / Mudbound / Coco / Loving Vincent / Lou / Logan / The Big Sick / Blade Runner 2049 / Faces Places / Baby Driver / Beauty and the Beast / Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 / Kong: Skull Island / War for the Planet of the Apes]

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

01. 3 Misses / 1998 / (Jan. 23) ☼
-----Short Film; nominated

02. Icarus / 2017 / (Jan. 27) ☼
-----Documentary Feature Film: Winner

03. Boss Baby / 2017 / Bluray / (Jan. 29) ☼
-----Animated Feature Film: nominated

04. The Last Men of Aleppo / 2017 / (Jan. 30) ☼
-----Documentary Feature Film: nominated

05. Strong Island / 2017 / (Feb. 2) ☼
-----Documentary Feature Film: nominated

06. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail / DCP (Feb. 7) ☼
-----Documentary Feature Film: nominated

07. The Insult / DCP (Feb. 9)
-----Best Foreign Language Film of the Year (Lebanon): Nominated

08. Rebecca / 1940 / bluray (Feb. 10) ☼
-----Best Picture
-----Best Cinematography, Black and White
-----Best Actor in a Leading Role: Laurence Olivier; Nomination
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role: Joan Fontaine; Nomination
-----Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Judith Anderson; Nomination
-----Best Director: Alfred Hitchcock; Nomination
-----Best Writing, Screenplay: Robert E. Sherwood and Joan Harrison; Nomination
-----Best Film Editing: Hal C. Kern; Nomination
-----Best Effects, Special Effects; Nomination
-----Best Music, Original Score: Franz Waxman; Nomination

09. Victoria & Abdul / 2017 / bluray (Feb. 11) ☼
-----Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Costume Design: Nomination

10. Quicker 'N a Wink / 1940 / TCM / (Feb. 12)
-----Best Short Subject (One-Reel): Winner

11. Stairway to Light / 1945 / TCM / (Feb. 12)
-----Best Short Subject (One-Reel)

12. 40 Boys and a Song / 1942 / TCM / (Feb. 13)
-----Best Short Subject (One-Reel)

13. The Great Heart / 1938 / TCM / (Feb. 13)
-----Best Short Subject (One-Reel): Nominated

14. Grandad of Races / 1950 / TCM (Feb. 14)
-----Best Short Subject (One-Reel): Winner

15. Crashing the Water Barrier / 1956 / TCM (Feb. 14)
-----Best Short Subject (One-Reel): Winner

16. Seeing Hands / 1943 / TCM / (Feb. 15)
-----Best Short Subject (One-Reel): Nominated

17. Main Street on the March / 1941 / TCM / (Feb. 15)
-----Best Short Subject, Two-reel: Winner

18. The Silence of the Lambs / 1992 / [Criterion bluray / with commentary track] / (Feb. 15)
-----Best Picture
-----Best Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role: Jodie Foster
-----Best Director: Jonathan Demme
-----Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
-----Best Sound: Nomination
-----Best Film Edition: Nomination


19. Double or Nothing / 1936 / TCM / (Feb. 16)
-----Best Short Subject, Two-reel: Nomination

20. Menu / 1933 / TCM / (Feb. 16)
-----Best Short Subject, Novelty: Nomination

21. Wanted: A Master / 1936 / TCM / (Feb. 17)
-----Best Short Subject, One-reel: Nomination

22. That Mothers Might Live / 1938 / (Feb. 17)
-----Best Short Subject, One-reel: Winner

23. The Man Who Knew Too Much / 1956 / bluray / (Feb. 17) ☼
-----Best Music, Original Song: "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)"

24. A Fantastic Woman / 2017 / DCP / (Feb 18) ☼
-----Best Foreign Language Film of the Year (Chile): Winner

25. Being There / TCM broadcast with intro + outro / (Feb. 21) ☼
-----Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Melvyn Douglas (winner)
-----Best Actor in a Leading Role: Peter Sellers (nomination)

26. Traffic Stop / 2017 / DCP / (Feb. 22) ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

27. Edith + Eddie / 2017 / DCP / (Feb. 22) ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

28. Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 / 2016 / DCP / (Feb. 22) ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Winner

29. Heroin(e) / 2017 / DCP / (Feb. 22) ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

30. Knife Skills / 2017 / DCP / (Feb. 22) ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

31. Coco / [with commentary track] / bluray / (Feb. 24)
-----Best Animated feature film: Winner

32. The Square / DVD / (Feb. 24) ☼
-----Best Foreign Language Film of the Year (Sweden): Nomination

33. Words, Words, Words (Reci, reci, reci) / 1991 / (Feb. 25) ☼
-----Best Animated Short Film: Nomination

34. Munro / 1960 / (Feb 25) ☼
-----Best Animated Short Film: Winner

35. Self Defense--For Cowards / 1962 / (Feb. 25) ☼
-----Best Animated Short Film: Nomination

36. Star in the Night / 1945 / TCM / (Feb. 26) ☼
-----Best Short Subject, Two-reel: winner

37. Strauss Fantasy / 1954 / TCM / (Feb. 26)
-----Best Short Subject, One-reel: nomination

38. The Breadwinner / 2017 / Netflix streaming / (Feb. 26) ☼
-----Best Animated Feature Film: Nomination

39. Hitler Lives / 1945 / TCM / (Feb. 27) ☼
-----Best Documentary, Short Subjects: winner

40. A Night at the Movies / 1937 / TCM / (Feb. 27) ☼
-----Best Short Subject, One-reel: nomination

41. I Won't Play / 1944 / TCM / (Feb. 28)
-----Best Short Subject, Two-reel: winner

42. Declaration of Independence / 1938 / TCM / (Feb. 28)
-----Best Short Subject, Two-reel: winner

43. On Body and Soul / 2017 / Netflix / (Feb. 28) ☼
-----Best Foreign Language Film of the Year (Hungary): Nomination

44. Baby Driver / 4K-Dolby Vision: VUDU / (March 1)
-----Best Achievement in Film Editing: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Sound Mixing: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Nomination

45. Lou / bluray / (March 2)
-----Best Animated Short Film: Nomination

46. Loveless / DCP / (March 2) ☼
-----Best Foreign Language Film of the Year (Russia): Nomination

47. Revolting Rhymes / Netflix streaming / (March 2) ☼
-----Best Animated Short Film: Nomination

48. Negative Space / 2017 / Amazon streaming / (March 3) ☼
-----Best Animated Short Film: Nomination

49. Mad Max: Fury Road / 4K-Dolby Vision: VUDU / (March 3)
-----Best Achievement in Film Editing: Winner
-----Best Achievement in Costume Design: Winner
-----Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling: Winner
-----Best Achievement in Sound Mixing: Winner
-----Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Winner
-----Best Achievement in Production Design: Winner
-----Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Directing: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Cinematography: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Nomination

50. The Silent Child / Amazon streaming / (March 4) ☼
-----Best Live Short Film: Winner

51. Watu Wote: All of Us / Amazon streaming / (March 4) ☼
-----Best Live Short Film: Nomination

52. The Eleven O'Clock / Amazon streaming / (March 4) ☼
-----Best Live Short Film: Nomination

53. My Nephew Emmett / Amazon streaming / (March 4) ☼
-----Best Live Short Film: Nomination

54. DeKalb Elementary / Amazon streaming / (March 4) ☼
-----Best Live Short Film: Nomination

55. Wuthering Heights / 1939 / TCM Broadcast / (March 4)
-----Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: winner
-----Best Picture: nomination
-----Best Actor in a Leading Role: Laurence Olivier, nomination
-----Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Geraldine Fitzgerald, nomination
-----Best Director: William Wyler, nomination
-----Best Writing, Screenplay: nomination
-----Best Art Direction: nomination
-----Best Music, Original Score: nomination

56. Julia / 1977 / DVD / (March 4)
-----Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Jason Robards, winner
-----Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Vanessa Redgrave, winner
-----Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: winner
-----Best Picture: nomination
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role: Jane Fonda: nomination
-----Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Maximilian Schell: nomination
-----Best Director: Fred Zinnemann: nomination
-----Best Cinematography: nomination
-----Best Costume Design: nomination
-----Best Film Editing: nomination
-----Best Music, Original Score: nomination

57. The Apartment / 1960 / Arrow bluray: 4K restoration, Bruce Block commentary track / (March 4)
-----Best Picture: Winner
-----Best Director: Billy Wilder: Winner
-----Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
-----Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White: Winner
-----Best Film Editing: Winner
-----Best Actor in a Leading Role: Jack Lemmon: nomination
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role: Shirley MacLaine: nomination
-----Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Jack Kruschen: nomination
-----Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: nomination
-----Best Sound

58. 90th Academy Awards broadcast (March 4)



First Time Viewing

Last edited by Giles; 03-07-18 at 04:14 PM.
Giles is offline  
Old 01-23-18, 09:34 AM
  #23  
Senior Member
 
malazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 575
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

malazar's 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List


2017: 35
2016: 40
2015: 25
2014: 45

Red=Streaming - 1 entry
Orange=TV/DVR/OnDemand - 1 entry
Black=DVD - 1 entry

*Denotes First Time Watch
First Time Watches - 3/3 (100%)

January 28
1. Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Daniel Kaluuya)
-Nominated for Best Director (Jordan Peele)
-Nominated for Best Original Screenplay (Jordan Peele)


March 4
2. Cold Mountain (Anthony Minghella, 2003)*
-Won Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Renée Zellweger)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Jude Law)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography (John Seale)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing (Walter Murch)
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Score (Gabriel Yared)
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Song (T Bone Burnett,Elvis Costello for the song "Scarlet Tide".)
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Song (Sting for the song "You Will Be My Ain True Love".)

3. The 90th Academy Awards Broadcast (2018)*

Last edited by malazar; 03-04-18 at 10:43 PM.
malazar is offline  
Old 01-23-18, 12:24 PM
  #24  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,500
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Mr. Cellophane's 2018 Academy Award Challenge List


*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
dark red= personal DVD
green= streaming
orange= theatrical presentation
purple= borrowed or rented BD/DVD

January 23rd
1. Dear Basketball (Glen Keane, 2017 / United States / go90)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short
2. Marjoe (Sarah Kernochan & Howard Smith, 1972 / United States / DVD)*
--- Won: Documentary Feature
3. Thoth (Sarah Kernochan, 2002 / United States / DVD)*
--- Won: Documentary Short

January 24th
4. Strong Island (Yancy Ford, 2017 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Feature

January 26th
5. I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie, 2017 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Actress (Margo Robbie) / Supporting Actress (Allison Janney) / Film Editing

January 27th
6. Trolls (Mike Mitchell & Walt Dohrn, 2016 / United States / Netflix Instant)
--- Nominated: Original Song ("Can't Stop the Feeling")
7. Frozen (Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee, 2013 / United States)
--- Won: Animated Feature / Original Song ("Let It Go")

January 29th
8. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (Steve James, 2017 / United States / AmazonPrime)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Feature
9. Gosford Park (Robert Altman, 2001 / United Kingdom)
--- Won: Original Screenplay
--- Nominated: Picture / Supporting Actress (Helen Mirren) / Supporting Actress (Maggie Smith) / Director / Art Direction / Costume Design


January 31st
10. Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Picture / Actor (Daniel Kaluuya) / Director / Original Screenplay

February 1st
11. Icarus (Bryan Fogel, 2017 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Feature

February 3rd
12. Loving Vincent (Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman, 2017 / Poland / DVD)*
--- Nominated: Animated Feature

February 5th
13. Last Men in Aleppo (Firas Fayyad & Steen Johannessen, 2017 / Syria / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Feature

February 6th
14. Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (Frank Stiefel, 2016 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Short
15. Edith+Eddie (Laura Checkoway, 2017 / United States / MSN)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Short
16. Heroin(e) (Elaine McMillion Sheldon, 2017 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Short
17. The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (Errol Morris, 2003 / United States / DVD)*
--- Won: Documentary Feature

February 7th
18. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Picture / Actor (Daniel Day-Lewis) / Supporting Actress (Lesley Manville) / Costume / Director / Score
19. Laura (Otto Preminger, 1944 / United States)
--- Won: Cinematography (B&W)
--- Nominated: Supporting Actor (Clifton Webb) / Director / Screenplay / Art Direction (B&W)


February 8th
20. The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (Henry Hathaway, 1935 / United States)*
--- Won: Assistant Director
--- Nominated: Picture / Director / Screenplay / Art Direction / Sound / Film Editing


February 9th
21. The Boss Baby (Tom McGrath, 2017 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Animated Feature

February 11th
22. Death on the Nile (John Guillermin, 1978 / United Kingdom)
--- Won: Costume
23. Ferdinand (Carlos Saldanha, 2017 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Animated Feature
24. Murder on the Orient Express (Sidney Lumet, 1974 / United Kingdom)
--- Won: Supporting Actress (Ingrid Bergman)
--- Nominated: Actor (Albert Finney) / Adapted Screenplay / Cinematography / Costume / Score


February 12th
25. Knife Skills (Thomas Lennon, 2017 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Short
26. War for the Planet of the Apes (Matt Reeves, 2017 / United States / DVD)*
--- Nominated: Visual Effects

February 13th
27. Stutterer (Benjamin Cleary, 2015 / United Kingdom / YouTube)
--- Won: Live Action Short
28. On Body and Soul (Teströl és lélekröl) ( Ildikó Enyedi, 2017 / Hungary / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Foreign Language Film

February 14th
29. Manipulation (Daniel Greaves, 1991 / United Kingdom / YouTube)*
--- Won: Animated Short
30. Tango (Zbigniew Rybczynski, 1981 / Poland / YouTube)*
--- Won: Animated Short
31. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015 / Australia / black & chrome edition)
--- Won: Film Editing / Costume / Makeup and Hairstyling / Sound Mixing / Sound Editing / Production Design
--- Nominated: Picture / Director / Cinematography / Visual Effects


February 15th
32. The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro, 2017 / United States)
--- Nominated: Picture / Director / Actress (Sally Hawkins) / Supporting Actor (Richard Jenkins) / Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer)
Score / Original Screenplay / Cinematography / Costume / Sound Editing / Sound Mixing / Film Editing / Production Design


February 16th
33. Roman J. Israel, Esq. (Dan Gilroy, 2017 / United States / BD)*
--- Nominated: Actor (Denzel Washington)
34. Watch on the Rhine (Herman Shumlin, 1943 / United States)*
--- Won: Actor (Paul Lukas)
--- Nominated: Picture / Supporting Actress (Lucile Watson) / Screenplay


February 17th
35. Wonder (Stephen Chbosky, 2017 / United States / DVD)*
--- Nominated: Makeup and Hairstyling

February 20th
36. The Great Lie (Edmund Goulding, 1941 / United States)
--- Won: Supporting Actress (Mary Astor)
37. Mudbound (Dee Rees, 2017 / United States / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Supporting Actress (Mary J. Blige) / Adapted Screenplay / Cinematography / Song ("Mighty River")

February 21st
38. The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey, 2017 / Ireland / Netflix Instant)*
--- Nominated: Animated Feature
39. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis, 1988 / United States)
--- Won: Film Editing / Sound Effects / Visual Effects
--- Nominated: Cinematography / Art Direction / Sound

40. The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock, 1956 / United States)
--- Won: Song ("Que Sera, Sera")

February 22nd
41. Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017 / United States / VUDU)*
--- Nominated: Film Editing / Score / Picture / Director / Cinematography / Sound Mixing / Production Design

February 23rd
42. LOU (Dave Mullins & Dana Murray, 2017 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short
43. Negative Space (Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata, 2017 / France)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short
44. Revolting Rhymes Part One (Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer, 2016 / United Kingdom)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short
45. Garden Party (Victor Caire & Gabriel Grapperon, 2017 / France)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short

February 24th
46. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh, 2017 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Picture / Actress (Frances McDormand) / Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell) / Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson) / Score / Original Screenplay / Film Editing
47. Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg, 1993 / United States)*
--- Won: Picture / Director / Adapted Screenplay / Cinematography / Art Direction / Film Editing / Score
--- Nominated: Actor (Liam Neeson) / Supporting Actor (Ralph Fiennes) / Costume / Sound / Makeup


February 25th
48. The Sixth Sense (M. Night Shyamalan, 1999 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Picture / Supporting Actor (Haley Joel Osment) / Supporting Actress (Toni Collette) / Director / Original Screenplay / Film Editing

February 27th
49. The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan, 1997 / Canada / AmazonPrime)*
--- Nominated: Director / Adapted Screenplay

February 28th
50. Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze, 1999 / United States / DVD)*
--- Nominated: Supporting Actress (Catherine Keener) / Director / Original Screenplay

March 3rd
51. Loveless (Nelyubov) (Andrey Zvyagintsev, 2017 / Russia)*
--- Nominated: Foreign Language Feature
52. Traffic Stop (Kate Davis, 2017 / United States / HBO)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Short


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
-X- 1927-1937: The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935)
-X- 1938-1947: The Great Lie (1942)
-X- 1948-1957: The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
--- 1958-1967:
-X- 1968-1977: Marjoe (1972)
-X- 1978-1987: Tango (1981)
--- 1988-1997:
-X- 1998-2007: The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (2003)
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
-X- Best Picture: Schindler's List
-X- Best Actor: Watch on the Rhine
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Murder on the Orient Express
--- Best Director:
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
-X- Best Film Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road
-X- Best Costume Design: Death on the Nile
--- Best Original Score:
-X- Best Original Song: Frozen
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Manipulation
-X- Best Live Action Short: Stutterer
-X- Best Cinematography: Laura
--- Best Sound:
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Who Framed Roger Rabbit
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Thoth

2018 Nominees
Spoiler:
-X- The Shape of Water
-X- Dunkirk
-X- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
-X- Darkest Hour
-X- Phantom Thread
-X- Blade Runner 2049
-X- Lady Bird
-X- Call Me By Your Name
-X- Get Out
-X- Mudbound
-X- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
-X- Baby Driver
-X- I, Tonya
-X- Beauty and the Beast
-X- Coco
-X- The Post
-X- Victoria & Abdul
-X- All the Money in the World
-X- Ferdinand
-X- Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
-X- Kong: Skull Island
--- Logan
-X- Loving Vincent
-X- Marshall
-X- Molly's Game
-X- Roman J. Israel, Esq.
-X- The Big Sick
-X- The Boss Baby
-X- The Breadwinner
-X- The Disaster Artist
-X- The Florida Project
-X- The Greatest Showman
-X- War for the Planet of the Apes
-X- Wonder
-X- Abacus
--- Faces Places
-X- Icarus
-X- Last Men in Aleppo
-X- Strong Island
--- A Fantastic Woman
--- The Insult
-X- Loveless
-X- On Body and Soul
--- The Square
-X- Dear Basketball
-X- Garden Party
-X- Lou
-X- Negative Space
-X- Revolting Rhymes
--- Dekalib Elementary
--- The Eleven O'Clock
--- My Nephew Emmett
--- The Silent Child
--- Watu Wote/All of Us
-X- Edith+Eddie
-X- Heaven is a Traffic Jame on the 405
-X- Heroin(e)
-X- Knife Skills
-X- Traffic Stop

Last edited by mrcellophane; 01-23-19 at 09:08 AM.
mrcellophane is offline  
Old 01-25-18, 11:39 AM
  #25  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,340
Re: 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

* = First time viewing
January 25, 2018
  1. * The Big Sick (2017) Nominated - Writing (Original Screenplay)

    January 26, 2018
  2. * Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405 (2017) Nominated - Documentary (Short Subject)
  3. * Strong Island (2017) Nominated - Documentary (Feature)

    January 27, 2018
  4. Atonement (2007) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score)
  5. * The Boss Baby (2017) Nominated - Animated Feature
  6. * Beauty and the Beast (2017) Nominated - Production Design, Costume Design
  7. * Lou (2017) Nominated - Animated Short Film
  8. * Marshall (2017) Nominated - Original Song

    January 28, 2018
  9. * Phantom Thread (2017) Nominated - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Score, Costume Design

    January 30, 2018
  10. * The Towering Inferno (1974) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Song)

    January 31, 2018
  11. * Lincoln (2012) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, PRODUCTION DESIGN

    February 1, 2018
  12. Arthur (1981) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Original Song)
  13. * Terms of Endearment (1983) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
  14. * Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955) WINNER - COSTUME DESIGN (Color), MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), MUSIC (Song)

    February 2, 2018
  15. * Monster (2003) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
  16. The King's Speech (2010) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
  17. * Oliver! (1968) WINNER - ART DIRECTION, DIRECTING, MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation), BEST PICTURE, SOUND, HONORARY AWARD To Onna White for her outstanding choreography achievement
  18. Luxo Jr. (1986) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  19. Tin Toy (1988) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  20. Geri's Game (1997) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  21. For the Birds (2000) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  22. Mike's New Car (2002) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  23. Boundin' (2003) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  24. One Man Band (2005) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  25. Lifted (2006) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  26. West Side Story (1961) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture), BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND
  27. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) NOMINATED - WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

    February 4, 2018
  28. * Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016) WINNER - COSTUME DESIGN

    February 5, 2018
  29. Gentleman's Agreement (1947) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST MOTION PICTURE

    February 6, 2018
  30. * The Piano (1993) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
  31. * The Pianist (2002) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
  32. The Disaster Artist (2017) Nominated - Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

    February 9, 2018
  33. * San Francisco (1936) WINNER - SOUND RECORDING
  34. * Klute (1971) WINNER - ACTRESS (Jane Fonda)
  35. * Wild (2014) NOMINATED - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (Reese Witherspoon), ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Laura Dern)

    February 10, 2018
  36. The Gay Divorcee (1934) WINNER - MUSIC (Song)
  37. Glory (1989) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Denzel Washington), CINEMATOGRAPHY, SOUND
  38. Spartacus (1960) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Peter Ustinov), ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
  39. Federico Fellini's 8-1/2 (1963) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM, COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
  40. The Color of Money (1986) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Paul Newman)
  41. The Hustler (1961) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

    February 11, 2018
  42. * The Phone Call (2014) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
  43. The Crush (2010) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
  44. Stutterer (2015) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
  45. * What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) WINNER - COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

    February 12, 2018
  46. In the Heat of the Night (1967) WINNER - ACTOR (Rod Steiger), FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, SOUND, WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

    February 16, 2018
  47. * The Master (2012) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Joaquin Phoenix), ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Philip Seymour Hoffman), ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Amy Adams)
  48. * Cabaret (1972) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Joel Grey), ACTRESS (Liza Minnelli), ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score), SOUND

    February 19, 2018
  49. Monster's Ball (2001) WINNER - ACTRESS (Halle Berry)

    February 20, 2018
  50. Scent of a Woman (1992) WINNER - ACTOR (Al Pacino)
  51. Rebel Without a Cause (1955) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Sal Mineo), ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Natalie Wood), WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

    February 21, 2018
  52. * Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) Nominated - Actor (Denzel Washington)

    February 22, 2018
  53. * The Breadwinner (2017) Nominated - Animated Feature
  54. * On Body and Soul (2017) Nominated - Foreign Language Film

    February 23, 2018
  55. Dead Man Walking (1995) WINNER - ACTRESS (Susan Sarandon)

    February 24, 2018
  56. * The White Helmets (2016) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
  57. Get Out (2017) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Actor (Daniel Kaluuya)
  58. There Will Be Blood (2007) WINNER - ACTOR (Daniel Day-Lewis), CINEMATOGRAPHY

    February 26, 2018
  59. The Post (2017) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Actress (Meryl Streep)

    February 28, 2018
  60. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) Nominated - Best Picture, Best Actress (Frances McDormand, Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell), Original Screenplay, Film Editing, Original Score

    March 1, 2018
  61. The Shape of Water (2017) Nominated - Best Picture, Director, Actress (Sally Hawkins), Supporting Actor (Richard Jenkins), Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer), Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Original Score, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing

    March 2, 2018
  62. Darkest Hour (2017) Nominated - Best Picture, Actor( Gary Oldman), Production Design, Cinematography, Makeup and Hairstyling, Costume Design
  63. * Heroin(e) (2017) Nominated - Best Documentary Short Subject
  64. * Icarus (2017) Nominated - Best Documentary Feature

    March 3, 2018
  65. Gravity (2013) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING, VISUAL EFFECTS
  66. Inside Out (2015) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
  67. Inception (2010) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING, VISUAL EFFECTS
  68. Dunkirk (2017) Nominated - Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Film Editing, Original Score, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing
  69. * Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

    March 4, 2018
  70. * Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) WINNER - MAKEUP
  71. The Dark Knight (2008) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Heath Ledger),SOUND EDITING
  72. The 90th Academy Awards Show HD

Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1927-1937: San Francisco (1936)
-x- 1938-1947: Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
-x- 1948-1957: Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
-x- 1958-1967: The Hustler (1961)
-x- 1968-1977: Klute (1971)
-x- 1978-1987: The Color of Money (1986)
-x- 1988-1997: Glory (1989)
-x- 1998-2007: Monster's Ball (2001)
-x- 2008-2017: The Dark Knight (2008)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: The King's Speech
-x- Best Actor: Lincoln (Daniel Day-Lewis)
-x- Best Actress: Monster (Charlize Theron)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Arthur (John Gielgud)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: West Side Story (Rita Moreno)
-x- Best Director: Terms of Endearment (James L. Brooks)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: The Piano
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Pianist
-x- Best Art Direction: Oliver!
-x- Best Film Editing: The Towering Inferno
-x- Best Costume Design: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
-x- Best Original Score: Atonement
-x- Best Original Song: The Gay Divorcee ("The Continental")
-x- Best Makeup: Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: (Italy)
-x- Best Animated Film:Inside Out
-x- Best Animated Short: Geri's Game
-x- Best Live Action Short: The Phone Call
-x- Best Cinematography: Spartacus
-x- Best Sound: In the Heat of the Night
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Gravity
-x- Best Visual Effects: Inception
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Taxi to the Dark Side
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): The White Helmets

Last edited by popcorn; 03-07-18 at 07:42 PM.
popcorn is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.