Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Old 01-18-19, 12:47 PM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,484
The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

The Place For Your Lists
Checklist
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007:
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):
BONUS
---Razzie Nominee/Winner:
---Movie That Should Have Won an Oscar:
lisadoris is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 12:48 PM
  #2  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,484
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread


GOALS:
1. Watch 30 films I haven't seen before
2. Complete the Checklist
3. Watch 100 titles

January 22
1. Sentinels of Silence*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) / SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
2. The Titan: Story of Michelangelo*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
3. A Hard Day's Night*: Nominee MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
4. My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
5. Special Delivery*: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)

January 23
6. One Small Step*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
7. A Night at the Garden*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
8. Lifeboat*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
9. Black Sheep*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
10. So This Is Harris:Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
11. Tommy*: Nominee ACTRESS -- Ann-Margret / MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
12. Seven Days in May:Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Edmond O'Brien / ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
13. Phantom Thread*: Winner COSTUME DESIGN

January 24
14. Smokey and the Bandit*: Nominee FILM EDITING
15. Hooper*: Nominee SOUND
16. The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
17. Room on the Broom*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

January 25
18. RBG: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I'll Fight"
19. Trouble the Water*: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
20. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sam Rockwell / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frances McDormand

January 26
21. The Great Escape*: Nominee FILM EDITING

January 27
22. Best Friends*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "How Do You Keep The Music Playing?"
23. Avengers: Infinity War: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
24. Roma*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Yalitza Aparicio / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Marina de Tavira / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Alfonso Cuaron / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / BEST PICTURE / PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
25. Solo: A Star Wars Story: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
26. The Longest Yard (1974)*:Nominee FILM EDITING

January 28
27. Fauve*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
28. Glory: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND
29. The Last Picture Show*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ben Johnson / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Cloris Leachman
30. The Awful Truth*: Winner DIRECTING -- Leo McCarey
31. Bao: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

January 29
32. Lady Bird*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Saoirse Ronan / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Laurie Metcalf / DIRECTING -- Greta Gerwig / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
33. The Post*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Meryl Streep / BEST PICTURE

January 30
34. Call Me By Your Name*: Winner WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
35. A Quiet Place*: Nominee SOUND EDITING
36. First Man*: Nominee PRODUCTION DESIGN / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
37. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert: Winner COSTUME DESIGN

January 31
38. All The President's Men: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jason Robards / ART DIRECTION / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
39. The Insult*: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
40. Amistad: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
41. Harvey: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Josephine Hull

February 1
42. Shaft: Winner MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "Theme From Shaft"

February 2
43. Casablanca: Winner DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz / OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay)
44. Notorious: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
BONUS. The Blues Brothers: In Memoriam -- Aretha Franklin
BONUS. Blues Brothers 2000: In Memoriam -- Matt 'Guitar' Murphy

February 3
45. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
46. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
47. The Godfather Part III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Promise Me You'll Remember" / BEST PICTURE
48. Purple Rain: Winner MUSIC (Original Song Score)

February 4
49. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)
50. The Apartment: Winner ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / FILM EDITING / BEST MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
51. Pride & Prejudice: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Keira Knightley / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score)
52. The Usual Suspects: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kevin Spacey / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

February 5
53. To Catch a Thief: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

February 7
54. Hoop Dreams: Nominee FILM EDITING
55. Rashomon: Winner HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

February 8
56. Suicide Squad: Winner MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
57. Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

February 9
58. West Side Story: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Chakiris / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rita Moreno / ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / DIRECTING -- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND
59. Coco: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Remember Me"

February 10
60. Back to the Future: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
61. Back to the Future Part II: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
62. Get Out: Winner WRITING (Original Screenplay)

February 11
63. Brokeback Mountain: Winner DIRECTING -- Ang Lee / MUSIC (Original Score) / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
64. The Silence of the Lambs: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jodie Foster / DIRECTING -- Jonathan Demme / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
65. Inception: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
66. Late Afternoon*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
67. For the Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
68. Geri's Game: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
69. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
70. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

February 12
BONUS. The Last Airbender*: Winner Worst Supporting Actor -- Jackson Rathbone / Worst Director -- M. Night Shyamalan / Worst Eye-Gouging Mis-Use of 3-D / Worst Screenplay / Worst Picture
71. A Soldier's Story: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adolph Caesar / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
72. Running on Empty: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- River Phoenix / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

February 13
73. Some Like It Hot: Winner COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
74. Silver Streak: Nominee SOUND
75. Beverly Hills Cop: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
76. Double Indemnity: Nominee ACTRESS -- Barbara Stanwyck / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)

February 14
BONUS. Devil in a Blue Dress (commentary track): Should have been nominated for ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Don Cheadle
77. Do the Right Thing (commentary track):ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Danny Aiello / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
78. Creed: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sylvester Stallone
BONUS. Eve's Bayou (commentary track): In Memoriam Ethel Ayle
79. Selma (commentary track): Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Glory"

February 15
80. Hale County This Morning, This Evening*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
81. Shrek: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

February 16
82. Minority Report: Nominee SOUND EDITING
83. A Few Good Men: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE / SOUND
84. Collateral: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jamie Foxx / FILM EDITING
85. Top Gun: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Take My Breath Away"
86. Blazing Saddles: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Madeline Kahn / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song)


black=DVD / blue=blu-ray / purple=DVR / green=streaming

Spoiler:
Checklist
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1927-1937: The Awful Truth
--- 1938-1947: Casablanca
--- 1948-1957: Harvey
--- 1958-1967: The Apartment
--- 1968-1977: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
--- 1978-1987: Purple Rain
--- 1988-1997: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
--- 1998-2007: For the Birds
--- 2008-2017: Get Out

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
--- Best Picture: The Godfather Part II
--- Best Actor: Marlon Brando in The Godfather
--- Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
--- Best Supporting Actor: Denzel Washington in Glory
--- Best Supporting Actress: Cloris Leachman in The Last Picture Show
--- Best Director: Jonathan Demme for The Silence of the Lambs
--- Best Original Screenplay: The Usual Suspects
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name
--- Best Art Direction: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
--- Best Film Editing: West Side Story
--- Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread
--- Best Original Score: Brokeback Mountain
--- Best Original Song: Shaft
--- Best Makeup: Suicide Squad
--- Best Foreign Language Film: Rashomon
--- Best Animated Film: Coco
--- Best Animated Short: Special Delivery
--- Best Live Action Short: So This Is Harris
--- Best Cinematography: To Catch a Thief
--- Best Sound: All The President's Men
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):Inception
--- Best Visual Effects: Back to the Future
--- Best Documentary Feature:The Titan: Story of Michelangelo
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Sentinels of Silence

BONUS
---In Memoriam: Aretha Franklin in The Blues Brothers
---In Memoriam: Matt 'Guitar' Murphy in Blues Brothers 2000
---In Memoriam: Ethel Ayle in Eve's Bayou
---Razzie Nominee/Winner: The Last Airbender
---Movie That Should Have Won an Oscar: Don Cheadle in Devil in a Blue Dress

Last edited by lisadoris; 02-16-19 at 06:05 PM.
lisadoris is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 01:02 PM
  #3  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,317
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Jan 22

1. Hook - Encore Classic


Jan 23

2. Kon Tiki (1951) - Amazon Prime


Jan 28

3. Racing Extinction - Amazon Instant Video
4. Drive - HDNET Movies


February

Feb 1

5. Sunrise - TCM


Feb 2

6. Sudden Fear - TCM


Feb 4

7. Land Of Mine - Encore
8. It’s Got Me Again - YouTube
9. A Simple Plan - Epix Drive-In


Feb 5

10. Mickey's Orphans - YouTube
11. Chariots Of The Gods - Gaia


Feb 9

12. Terminator 2: Judgement Day - Epix Hits


Feb 12

13. An Inconvenient Truth - Amazon Instant Video


Last edited by shadokitty; 02-12-19 at 01:47 AM.
shadokitty is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 02:21 PM
  #4  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,340
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

January 22, 2019
  1. Whiplash(2014) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, FILM EDITING, SOUND MIXING
January 23, 2019
2. Spider-Man 2 (2004) VISUAL EFFECTS
3. Inside Out (2015) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
4. Get Out (2017) WRITING (Original Screenplay)

January 24, 2019
5. Gladiator (2000) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, BEST PICTURE, SOUND, VISUAL EFFECTS
6. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) DIRECTING

January 30, 2019
7. Gaslight (1944) ACTRESS, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

February 1, 2019
8. No Country for Old Men (2007) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

February 2, 2019
9. Girl, Interrupted (1999) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
10. The Apartment (1960) ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

February 3, 2019
11. Missing (1982) WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

February 5, 2019
12. Born Into Brothels (2004) DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

February 8, 2019
13. All About Eve (1950) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) DIRECTING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)

February 9, 2019
14. Frida (2002) MAKEUP, MUSIC (Original Score)
15. Green Book (2018) Nominated - Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Original Screenplay, Film Editing
16. Vice (2018) Nominated - Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Original Screenplay, Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling

February 10, 2019
17. A Passage to India (1984) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Original Score)
18. The Godfather Part II (1974) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, DIRECTING, MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score), BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

February 12, 2019
19. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) Nominated - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

February 13, 2019
20. Beginners (2011) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

February 14, 2019
21. Casablanca (1943) DIRECTING, OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay)

February 15, 2019
22. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1943) MAKEUP, SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
-X- 1927-1937: Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
-X- 1938-1947: Gaslight (1944)
-X- 1948-1957: All About Eve (1950)
-X- 1958-1967: The Apartment (1960)
--- 1968-1977:
-X- 1978-1987: A Passage to India (1984)
--- 1988-1997:
-X- 1998-2007: Gladiator (2000)
-X- 2008-2017: Whiplash (2014)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
-X- Best Picture: No Country for Old Men
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Girl, Interrupted
--- Best Director:
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Get Out
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Missing
-X- Best Art Direction: The Godfather, Part II
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
-X- Best Original Score: Frida
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
-X- Best Animated Film: Inside Out
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
-X- Best Sound: Terminator 2: Judgment Day
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-X- Best Visual Effects: Spider-Man 2
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Born Into Brothels
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):
BONUS
---Razzie Nominee/Winner:
---Movie That Should Have Won an Oscar:

Last edited by popcorn; 02-15-19 at 04:06 PM.
popcorn is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 04:12 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
MysterioMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 382
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2019 Academy Award Challenge
First Time Viewing = ☼

January 22
1. Ghost (1990)

---Won Best Supporting Actress: Whoopi Goldberg
---Won Best Screenplay (Written Directly for the Screen): Bruce Joel Rubin
---Nominated Best Picture
---Nominated Best Film Editing
---Nominated Best Original Score


January 24
2. Baby Driver (2017)

---Nominated Best Film Editing
---Nominated Best Sound Mixing
---Nominated Best Sound Editing


January 25
3. Hollow Man (2000)

---Nominated Best Visual Effects

4. Inception (2010)
---Won Best Cinematography
---Won Best Sound Mixing
---Won Best Sound Editing
---Won Best Visual Effects
---Nominated Best Picture
---Nominated Best Music: Hans Zimmer
---Nominated Best Original Screenplay
---Nominated Best Art Direction


January 27
5. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)

---Won Best Sound
---Won Best Sound Effects Editing
---Won Best Makeup
---Won Best Visual Effects
---Nominated Best Cinematography
---Nominated Best Film Editing


January 31
6. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)

---Won Best Sound
---Won Best Sound Effects Editing
---Won Best Original Score: John Williams
---Won Best Visual Effects
---Nominated Best Picture
---Nominated Best Director: Steven Spielberg
---Nominated Best Film Editing
---Nominated Best Screenplay
---Nominated Best Cinematography


February 1
7. Juno (2007)

---Won Best Original Screenplay
---Nominated Best Picture
---Nominated Best Director: Jason Reitman
---Nominated Best Lead Actress: Ellen Page


February 3
8. A Quiet Place (2018)

---Nominated Best Sound Editing

February 9
9. BlacKkKlansman (2018)☼

---Nominated Best Picture
---Nominated Best Supporting Actor: Adam Driver
---Nominated Best Original Score
---Nominated Best Adapted Screenplay
---Nominated Best Director: Spike Lee
---Nominated Best Film Editing


10. Predator (1987)
---Nominated Best Visual Effects

February 10
11. My Cousin Vinny (1992)

---Won Best Supporting Actress: Marisa Tomei

12. The Truman Show (1998)
---Nominated Best Supporting Actor: Ed Harris
---Nominated Best Director: Peter Weir
---Nominated Best Original Screeplay


13. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)☼
---Nominated Best Animated Picture

February 11
14. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)☼

---Nominated Best Picture
---Nominated Best Lead Actor: Rami Malek
---Nominated Best Film Editing
---Nominated Best Sound Editing
---Nominated Best Sound Mixing


February 16
15. A Star Is Born (2018)☼

---Nominated Best Picture
---Nominated Best Lead Actor: Bradley Cooper
---Nominated Best Lead Actress: Lady Gaga
---Nominated Best Supporting Actor: Sam Elliott
---Nominated Best Sound Mixing
---Nominated Best Original Song: Shallow
---Nominated Best Adapted Screenplay
---Nominated Best Cinematography

Last edited by MysterioMan007; 02-16-19 at 09:32 AM.
MysterioMan007 is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 04:30 PM
  #6  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 17,093
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38; 2017: 36; 2018: 43

January 23
1. Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep {"Florence Foster Jenkins"}
Nominee: Costume Design - Consolata Boyle

January 24
2. Flatliners (1990)
Nominee: Sound Effects Editing - Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin

January 29
3. Allied (2016)
Nominee: Costume Design - Joanna Johnston

January 30
4. Mississippi Burning (1988)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Gene Hackman {"Anderson"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Frances McDormand {"Mrs. Pell"}
Winner: Cinematography - Peter Biziou
Nominee: Directing - Alan Parker
Nominee: Film Editing - Gerry Hambling
Nominee: Best Picture - Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers
Nominee: Sound - Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael


February 1
5. The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep {"Francesca Johnson"}

February 2
6. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
Winner: Actor - Rod Steiger {"Police Chief Bill Gillespie"}
Nominee: Directing - Norman Jewison
Winner: Film Editing - Hal Ashby
Winner: Best Picture - Walter Mirisch, Producer
Winner: Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Sound Department
Nominee: Sound Effects - James A. Richard
Winner: Writing (Screenplay-based on material from another medium) - Stirling Silliphant


February 3
7. The Cell (2000)
Nominee: Makeup - Michele Burke, Edouard Henriques
8. The Croods (2013)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco And Kristine Belson

February 4
9. Barney's Version (2000)
Nominee: Makeup - Adrien Morot
10. Black Panther (2018)
Nominee: Current Year

February 6
11. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Andrew Garfield {"Desmond Doss"}
Nominee: Directing - Mel Gibson
Winner: Film Editing - John Gilbert
Nominee: Best Picture - Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
Nominee: Sound Editing - Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
Winner: Sound Mixing - Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

12. The China Syndrome (1979)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Lemmon {"Jack Godell"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading role - Jane Fonda "Kimberly Wells"}
Nominee: Act Direction - Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges

February 7
13. Dunkirk (2016)
Nominee: Cinematography - Hoyte van Hoytema
Nominee: Directing - Christopher Nolan
Winner: Film Editing - Lee Smith
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
Nominee: Best Picture - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Nominee: Production Design - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Winner: Sound Editing - Richard King and Alex Gibson
Winner: Sound Mixing - Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

February 9
14. Airport (1970)
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Helen Hayes {:Ada Quonsett"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Maureen Stapleton {"Inez Guerrero"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
Nominee: Cinematorgraphy - Ernest Laszio
Nominee: Costume Design - Edith Head
Nominee: Film Editing - Stuart Gilmore
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Alfred Newman
Nominee: Best Picture - Ross Hunter, Producer
Nominee: Sound - Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - George Seaton


February 11
15. My Week With Marilyn (2011)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Kenneth Branagh {"Sir Laurence Olivier"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Michelle Williams {"Marilyn Monroe"}

16. Blue Velvet (2000)
Nominee: Directing - David Lynch
17. Anna Karenina (2012)
Nominee: Cinematography - Seamus McGarvey
Winner: Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Dario Marianelli
Nominee: Production Design - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer


February 12
18. The Apartment (1960)
Nominee: Actor - Jack Lemmon {"C.C. 'Bud' Baxter""}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Kruschen {"Dr. Drefuss"}
Nominee: Actress - Shirley MacLaine {Fran Kubelik"}
Winner: Art Direction (Black-and-white) - Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Nominee: Cinematography (Black-and-white) - Joseph LaShelle
Winner: Directing - Billy Wilder
Nominee: Film Editing - Daniel Mandell
Winner: Best Motion Picture - Billy Wilder, Producer
Nominee: Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Winner: Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Billy Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond


February 13
19. GoodFellas (1990)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role -Joe Pesci {"Tommy DeVito"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Lorraine Bracco {"Karen Hill"}
Nominee: Directing - Martin Scorsese
Nominee: Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
Nominee: Best Picture - Irvin Winkler, Producer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese

20. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Don Cheadle {"Paul Rusesabagina"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Sophie Okonedo {"Tatiana Rusesabagina"}
Nomine: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George


February 14
21. I, Tonya (2017)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Margot Robbie {"Tonya Harding"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Allison Janney {"LaVona"}
Nominee:Film Editing - Tatiana S. Riegel


February 15
22. Up in the Air (2009)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - George Clooney {"Ryan Bingham"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Vera Farmiga {"Alex Goran"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Anna Kendrick {"Natalie Keener"}
Nominee: Directing - Jason Reitman
Nominee: Best Picture - Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner


February 16
23. How the West Was Won (1963)
Nominee: Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, William Ferrari, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr., Jack Mills
Nominee: Cinematography (Color) - William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang Jr, Joseph LaShelle
Nominee: Costume Design (Color) - Walter Plunkett
Winner: Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
Nominee: Music (Music Score--substantially original) - Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
Nominee: Best Picture - Bernard Smith, Producer
Winner: Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Winner: Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - James R. Webb


February 17
24. Revolutionary Road (2008)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Shannon {"John Givings"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt
Nominee: Costume Design - Albert Wolsky

Last edited by Cardsfan111; 02-17-19 at 02:08 AM.
Cardsfan111 is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 04:54 PM
  #7  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 3,541
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Here Here
darkhawk is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 05:55 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 734
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Indy24LA's 10th Annual Academy Award Challenge


2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

* indicates first time viewing

January 22nd
1. Mississippi Burning (1988)

January 23rd
2. Good Will Hunting (1998)

January 24th
3. Sleepless in Seattle (1993)

January 25th
4. My Fair Lady (1964)

January 26th
5. A Few Good Men (1992)
6. Lifeboat* (1944)
7. Four Weddings and a Funeral* (1994)

January 27th
8. The Aviator (2004)
9. Murder on the Orient Express* (1974)
10. Glory (1989)

January 28th
11. Awakenings (1990)

January 29th
12. The Disaster Artist* (2017)

January 30th
13. First Reformed* (2018)

January 31st
14. The Insider (1999)

February 1st
15. The Great Gatsby (2013)

February 2nd
16. Groundhog Day (1993) WC
17. The Magnificent Ambersons* (1942)
18. A Star is Born* (2018)

February 3rd
19. The Longest Day* (1962)
20. Wonder Boys* (2000)

February 4th
21. Ready Player One (2018)
22. Lady Bird* (2017)

February 5th
23. In & Out* (1997)

February 6th
24. Inside Llewyn Davis* (2013)

February 7th
25. Holiday* (1938)
26. Gaslight* (1944)
27. American Gangster (2007)

February 9th
28. Marty* (1955)
29. Jagged Edge (1985)
30. Hitchcock (2012)

February 10th
31. Big Country* (1958)
32. Unforgiven (1992)

February 11th
33. Shadow of a Doubt* (1943)
34. The Shootist* (1976)
35. The Greatest Showman (2017)

February 13th
36. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)

February 14th
37. My Week with Marilyn (2011)

February 15th
38. American Graffiti (1973)

February 16th
39. Arthur (1981)
40. Dances With Wolves (1990)

Last edited by Indy24LA; 02-16-19 at 09:05 PM.
Indy24LA is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 06:00 PM
  #9  
DVD Talk Hero
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 40,547
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

List

2/2
1. Chicago

2/8
2. The Dark Knight (2008)

2/14
3. Begin Again

2/15
4. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)*

Last edited by davidh777; 02-16-19 at 12:05 AM.
davidh777 is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 07:01 PM
  #10  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 33,891
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Possibilities: First Reformed, Eighth Grade, Fanny and Alexander, Moonlight, The Artist, Muppets Take Manhattan, Adventures of Baron Munchausen

Checklist spoilered
Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920s:
--- 1930s: KoJ
--- 1940s:
--- 1950s:
--- 1960s: CHL
--- 1970s: M
--- 1980s:
--- 1990s:
--- 2000s:
—- 2010s: B

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
--- Best Picture: Birdman
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress: Cabaret
--- Best Supporting Actor: CHL
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director: B
--- Best Original Screenplay: Birdman
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: Moonlight
--- Best Art Direction: KoJazz
--- Best Film Editing: Cabaret
--- Best Costume Design: Travels with my Aunt
--- Best Original Score: Shape of Water
--- Best Original Song: The Lion King
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography: B
--- Best Sound: Cabaret
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects: M
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):
BONUS
---Razzie Nominee/Winner:
---Movie That Should Have Won an Oscar:

Trevor's Personal Challenge Checklist
(a monthly checklist to help justify collections and subscriptions)
* items marked such are not necessarily Challenge-compliant


Adult Swim
Rick and Morty, s1e11
Amazon Prime
Moonlight
Amazon Video

Animation
yes
BD
yes
Cable

Comic Book
Birdman, BD
Commentary Track
King of Jazz
Criterion
King of Jazz, BD
DC Universe
Batman
Digibook
Cabaret, BD
Disney - disc
The Lion King, BD
Disney - stream

DVD
yes
ESPN+

Full Moon Streaming

Godzilla/King Kong

GooglePlay
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
HBO
Traffic Stop
Holiday
yes
Horror
yes
Hulu
Blue Jasmine
Kanopy
Toyland
Monty Pythonesque
Adventures of Baron Munchausen, BD
Movies Anywhere

MST3K
Marooned, DVD
Muppets
The Muppets Take Manhattan, DVD
Netflix
Cool Hand Luke
Peanuts
I Want a Dog for Christmas, Charlie Brown, DVD
Roku
The Untouchables
Shudder
Sleepy Hollow
special feature
several on Marooned and King of Jazz
Star Trek
Star Trek, Vudu
Steelbook
Batman Returns, BD
Streamcast
Gattaca
Theater

3D

TV Show - disc
yes
Vudu - free
Hoosiers
Vudu - owned
The Shape of Water
YouTube
Battery Change, short
YouTube TV
Travels with My Aunt

Last edited by Trevor; 02-15-19 at 08:45 AM.
Trevor is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 08:03 PM
  #11  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,500
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Mr. Cellophane's 2019 Academy Awards Challenge List






*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
purple= personal DVD
green= streaming
orange= theatrical presentation
red= borrowed or rented BD/DVD

January 22nd
--- Oscar Nominations Live Stream with Tracee Ellis Ross and Kumail Nanjiani (2019 / Youtube)*

1. The Great Muppet Caper (Jim Henson, 1981 / United States)
--- Nominated: Original Song ("The First Time it Happens")
2. How to Train Your Dragon (Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders, 2010 / United States)
--- Nominated: Animated Feature / Original Score
3. "The Chicken from Outer Space" (John R. Dilworth, 1996 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short Film

January 23rd
4. RBG (Julie Cohen & Betsy West, 2018 / United States / Hulu)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Feature / Original Song ("I'll Fight")
5. Waco: The Rules of Engagement (William Gazecki, 1997 / United States / AmazonPrime)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Feature

January 24th
6. La Strada (Frederico Fellini, 1954 / Italy / DVD)*
--- Won: Foreign Language Film

January 25th
7. I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, 2016 / United States / AmazonPrime)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Feature
8. The Secret Land (no director, 1948 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Won: Documentary Feature

January 26th
9. Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard, 2008 / United States)
--- Nominated: Picture / Actor (Frank Langella) / Director / Adapted Screenplay / Film Editing
10. "Tweetie Pie" (Friz Freleng, 1947 / United States)
--- Won: Animated Short
11. "So Much for So Little" (Chuck Jones, 1949 / United States)
--- Won: Documentary Short

January 27th
12. First Man (Damien Chazelle, 2018 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Visual Effects / Sound Editing / Production Design / Sound Mixing
13. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman, 2018 / United States)
--- Nominated: Animated Feature
14. "The End" (Chris Landreth, 1995 / Canada / Vimeo)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short

January 29th
15. Of Fathers and Sons (Talai Derki, 2017 / Germany / kanopy)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Feature
16. Helen Keller in Her Story (Nancy Hamilton, 1954 / United States / kanopy)*
--- Won: Documentary Feature
17. All About My Mother (Pedro Almodovar, 1999 / Spain)
--- Won: Foreign Language Film

January 30th
18. "Black Sheep" (Ed Perkins, 2018 / United Kingdom / YouTube)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Short
19. "A Night at the Garden" (Marshall Curry, 2017 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Short
20. Roma (Alfonso Cuaron, 2018 / Mexico / Netflix)*
--- Nominated: Picture / Director / Foreign Language Film / Cinematography / Actress (Yalitza Aparicio) / Supporting Actress (Marina de Tavira) / Original Screenplay / Production Design / Sound Mixing / Sound Editing

January 31st
21. "End Game" (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, 2018 / United States / Netflix)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Short

February 1st
22. Christopher Robin (Marc Forster, 2018 / United States / BD)*
--- Nominated: Visual Effects
23. Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise, 1991 / United States / extended cut)
--- Won: Original Song ("Beauty and the Beast") / Original Score
--- Nominated: Picture / Sound / Original Song ("Belle") / Original Song ("Be Our Guest")

February 2nd
24. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001 / Japan)
--- Won: Animated Feature
25. Cactus Flower (Gene Saks, 1969 / United States / AmazonPrime)*
--- Won: Supporting Actress (Goldie Hawn)

February 3rd
26. Apollo 13 (Ron Howard, 1995 / United States)*
--- Won: Sound / Film Editing
--- Nominated: Picture / Supporting Actor (Ed Harris) / Supporting Actress (Kathleen Quinlan) / Adapted Screenplay / Art-Set Direction / Visual Effects / Original Score

February 5th
27. "Lifeboat" (Skye Fitzgerald, 2018 / United States / YouTube)*
--- Nominated: Documentary Short

February 6th
28. Jezebel (William Wyler, 1938 / United States)
--- Won: Actress (Bette Davis) / Supporting Actress (Fay Bainter)
--- Nominated: Picture / Cinematography / Score

February 7th
29. On the Beach (Stanley Kramer, 1959 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Film Editing / Score

February 10th
30. Animal Behaviour (Alison Snowden & David Fine, 2018 / Canada)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short
31. Bao (Domee Shi, 2018 / Canada & United States)
--- Nominated: Animated Short
32. Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall, 2018 / Ireland)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short
33. One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth & Bobby Pontillas, 2018 / China & United States)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short
34. Weekends (Trevor Jimenez, 2018 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Animated Short

February 12th
35. Vice (Adam McKay, 2018 / United States)*
--- Nominated: Picture / Actor (Christian Bale) / Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell) / Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) / Makeup and Hairstyling / Director / Original Screenplay / Film Editing

February 13th
36. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, 2015 / United States)
--- Won: Picture / Original Screenplay
--- Nominated: Supporting Actor (Mark Ruffalo) / Supporting Actress (Rachel McAdams) / Director / Film Editing

2019 Academy Awards Nominees
Spoiler:
-x- The Favorite (10)
-x- Roma (10)
-x- A Star is Born (8)
-x- Vice (8)
-x- Black Panther (7)
-x- BlacKkKlansman (7)
-x- Bohemian Rhapsody (5)
-x- Green Book (5)

-x- First Man (4)
-x- Mary Poppins Returns (4)
-x- The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (3)
-x- Can You Ever Forgive Me? (3)

--- Cold War (3)
-x- If Beale Street Could Talk (3)
-x- Isle of Dogs (2)

--- Mary Queen of Scots (2)
--- Never Look Away (2)
-x- RBG (2)
--- At Eternity's Gate (1)
-x- Avengers: Infinity War (1)
--- Border (1)
--- Capernaum (1)
-x- Christopher Robin (1)
-x- First Reformed (1)
--- Free Solo (1)
--- Hale County This Morning, This Evening (1)
-x- Incredibles 2 (1)
-x- Minding the Gap (1)

--- Mirai (1)
-x- Of Fathers and Sons (1)
--- A Quiet Place (1)
-x- Ralph Breaks the Internet (1)
-x- Ready Player One (1)

--- Shoplifters (1)
-x- Solo: A Star Wars Story (1)
-x- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (1)
-x- The Wife (1)


-x- Black Sheep
-x- End Game
-x- Lifeboat
-x- A Night at the Garden
--- Period. End of Sentence
--- Detainment
--- Fauve
--- Marguerite
--- Mother
--- Skin
-x- Animal Behaviour
-x- Bao
-x- Late Afternoon
-x- One Small Step
-x- Weekends

Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920s:
--- 1930s:
--- 1940s:
-x- 1950s: Helen Keller in Her Story (1954)
--- 1960s:
--- 1970s:
--- 1980s:
-X- 1990s: All About My Mother (1999)
--- 2000s:
—- 2010s:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
-x- Best Picture: Spotlight (2015)
--- Best Actor:
-x- Best Actress: Jezebel (1938)
--- Best Supporting Actor:
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Cactus Flower (1969)
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
-x- Best Film Editing: Apollo 13
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
-x- Best Original Song: Beauty and the Beast (1991)
--- Best Makeup:
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: La Strada (1954)
-x- Best Animated Film: Spirited Away (2001)
-x- Best Animated Short: "Tweetie Pie" (1947)
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
-x- Best Documentary Feature: The Secret Land (1948)
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): So Much for So Little (1949)

BONUS
---Razzie Nominee/Winner:
---Movie That Should Have Won an Oscar:

Last edited by mrcellophane; 02-13-19 at 10:07 PM.
mrcellophane is offline  
Old 01-18-19, 11:27 PM
  #12  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Greg MacGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 2,931
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

The 13th Annual Academy Awards Challenge



January 22
1. Breakfast at Tiffany's
Winner - Best Music, Original Song
Winner - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

January 23
2. Ugetsu Kanopy
Nominee - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

January 26
3. Roma Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominee - Best Achievement in Directing
Nominee - Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Achievement in Production Design
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

4. Green Book
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Achievement in Film Editing

February 3
5. Shoplifters
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

6. Doctor Zhivago
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Winner - Best Cinematography, Color
Winner - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Winner - Best Costume Design, Color
Winner - Best Music, Score - Substantially Original

February 4
7. Day for Night
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film

February 6
8. The Mark of Zorro (1940)
Nominee - Best Music, Original Score

February 9
9. My Man Godfrey
Nominee - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay

February 10
10. Night Train to Munich
Nominee - Best Writing, Original Story

11. Lifeboat
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Writing, Original Story
Nominee - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

February 14
12. The Age of Innocence
Winner - Best Costume Design

February 16
13. Ralph Breaks the Internet
Nominee - Best Animated Feature Film

14. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Winner - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Winner - Best Art Direction-Set Direction, Black-and-White
Winner - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

February 17
15. Face/Off
Nominee - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
--- 1958-1967:
XXX 1968-1977: Day for Night
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007:
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
XXX Best Actress: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
--- Best Supporting Actor:
XXX Best Supporting Actress: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
XXX Best Adapted Screenplay: Doctor Zhivago
XXX Best Art Direction: Doctor Zhivago
--- Best Film Editing:
XXX Best Costume Design: Doctor Zhivago
XXX Best Original Score: Breakfast at Tiffany's
XXX Best Original Song: Breakfast at Tiffany's
--- Best Makeup:
XXX Best Foreign Language Film: Day for Night
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
XXX Best Cinematography: Doctor Zhivago
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):
BONUS
---Razzie Nominee/Winner:
---Movie That Should Have Won an Oscar:

Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 02-17-19 at 12:24 AM.
Greg MacGuffin is offline  
Old 01-19-19, 04:27 PM
  #13  
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,986
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Goal: 30 features in 30 days - no repeats!!

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57
2018: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2019:



Personal Pre-Challenge
Spoiler:

January 22-
x) My Man Godfrey (1936)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- William Powell {"Godfrey Parks"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mischa Auer {"Carlo"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Carole Lombard {"Irene Bullock"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alice Brady {"Angelica Bullock"}
DIRECTING -- Gregory La Cava
WRITING (Screenplay) Eric Hatch, Morris Ryskind


January 24-
x) South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut (1999)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Blame Canada," Music And Lyrics By Trey Parker and Mark Shaiman


January 25-
1) Green Book (2018)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Viggo Mortensen {"Tony Lip"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mahershala Ali {"Dr. Don Shirley"}
FILM EDITING -- Patrick J. Don Vito
BEST PICTURE -- Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrell


January 26-
2) Interiors (1978)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Geraldine Page {"Eve"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maureen Stapleton {"Pearl"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Daniel Robert
DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly For The Screen) -- Woody Allen


January 27-
3) House Of Sand And Fog (2003)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ben Kingsley {"Behrani"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Shohreh Aghdashloo {"Nadi"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- James Horner


January 28-
4) RBG (2018)+
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Betsy West and Julie Cohen
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I'll Fight" -- Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren


January 29-
5) Minding The Gap (2018)^
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Bing Liu and Diane Moy Quon

January 30-
6) A Mighty Wind (2003)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow" -- Music and Lyrics by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole

January 31-
7) Fargo (1996)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- William H. Macy {"Jerry Lundegaard"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Marge Gunderson"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
DIRECTING -- Joel Coen
FILM EDITING -- Roderick Jaynes
BEST PICTURE -- Ethan Coen, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen


February 1-
8) BlacKkKlansman (2018)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adam Driver {"Flip Zimmerman"}
DIRECTING -- Spike Lee
FILM EDITING -- Barry Alexander Brown
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Terence Blanchard
BEST PICTURE -- Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

9) If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)+
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Regina King {Sharon Rivers}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Nicholas Britell
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Barry Jenkins


February 2-
10) Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Rami Malek {"Freddie Mercury"}
FILM EDITING -- John Ottman
BEST PICTURE -- Graham King, Producer
SOUND EDITING -- John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
SOUND MIXING -- Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

11) Flashdance (1983)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Don Peterman
FILM EDITING -- Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Flashdance...What A Feeling," Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Maniac," Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky


February 3-
12) Christopher Robin (2018)
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

February 4-
13) Hope And Glory (1987)
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Philippe Rousselot
DIRECTING -- John Boorman
BEST PICTURE -- John Boorman, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- John Boorman


February 5-
14) All The King's Men (1949)
*ACTOR -- Broderick Crawford {"Willie Stark"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John Ireland {"Jack Burden"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes McCambridge {"Sadie Burke"}
DIRECTING -- Robert Rossen
FILM EDITING -- Robert Parrish, Al Clark
*BEST PICTURE -- Robert Rossen Productions
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Robert Rossen


February 6-
15) Mirai (2018)+
ANIMATED FEATURE -- Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito, Producers

February 9-
16) Black Panther 3D (2018)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ruth Carter
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ludwig Goransson
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "All The Stars," Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
BEST PICTURE -- Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Hannah Beachler Set Decoration: Jay Hart
SOUND EDITING -- Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
SOUND MIXING -- Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin


February 10-
17) Vice (2018)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Christian Bale {"Dick Cheney"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sam Rockwell {"George W. Bush"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Amy Adams {"Lynne Bush"}
DIRECTING -- Adam McKay
FILM EDITING -- Hank Corwin
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney
BEST PICTURE -- Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Adam McKay


February 11-
18) The Full Monty (1997)
DIRECTING -- Peter Cattaneo
*MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Anne Dudley
BEST PICTURE -- Uberto Pasolini, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Simon Beaufoy


February 12-
19) The Lost Weekend (1945)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ray Milland {"Don Birnam"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- John F. Seitz
*DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder
FILM EDITING -- Doane Harrison
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa
*BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Paramount
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder


February 14-
20) Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, and Su Kim

February 15-
21) A Star Is Born (2018)+
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper {"Jack"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Lady Gaga {"Ally"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sam Elliott {"Bobby"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Matthew Libatique
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Shallow," Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
BEST PICTURE -- Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
SOUND MIXING -- Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

22) Free Solo (2018)+
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

February 16-
23) Border (2018)+
MAKEUP -- Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
24) The Wife (2018)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Glenn Close {"Joan Castleman"}
25) The Favourite (2018)+
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Olivia Colman {"Queen Anne"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Emma Stone {"Abigail"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rachel Weisz {"Lady Sarah"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robbie Ryan
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- Yorgos Lanthimos
FILM EDITING -- Yorgos Mavropsaridis
BEST PICTURE -- Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Fiona Crombie Set Decoration: Alice Felton
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara





*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Broadcast or Stream
+Denotes Digital Industry Screener or DVD
Denotes Blu-Ray

Last edited by Mao; 02-17-19 at 01:10 AM.
Mao is offline  
Old 01-19-19, 11:24 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 445
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget
(Start of challenge Winners (42/90), Nominees (193/548)






Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts)
2015: 18 (17 movies)
2016: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2017: 19 (16 movies, 2 shorts)
2018: 32 (18 movies, 13 shorts)

Potential:
Watch 5 1980s Best Picture Nominees (0/5)
Watch 5 1990s Best Picture Nominees (0/5)

Last edited by HyperWeather; 01-20-19 at 12:47 AM.
HyperWeather is offline  
Old 01-19-19, 11:32 PM
  #15  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 73
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

My list
JennandTheCats is offline  
Old 01-19-19, 11:46 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 525
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2019 Academy Award Challenge


* First Time Viewing

January 22

1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse* (Theater)
Nominee - Best Animated Feature Film

January 23
2. BlacKkKlansman* (ITunes)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Spike Lee
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Adam Driver
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score


January 27
3. Reds* (Starz)
Winner - Best Director: Warren Beatty
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Maureen Stapleton
Winner - Best Cinematography

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Warren Beatty
Nominee - Best Actress: Diane Keaton
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound


4. The Apartment (Vudu)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Billy Wilder
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Film Editing

Nominee - Best Actor: Jack Lemmon
Nominee - Best Actress: Shirley McClaine
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Jack Kruschen
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound


5. Chinatown (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Roman Polanski
Nominee - Best Actor: Jack Nicholson
Nominee - Best Actress: Faye Dunaway
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound


6. Network (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Actor: Peter Finch
Winner - Best Actress: Faye Dunaway
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Beatrice Straight
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: William Holden
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Ned Beatty
Nominee - Best Director: Sidney Lumet
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing


January 28
7. The Sunshine Boys* (Itunes)
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: George Burns
Nominee - Best Actor: Walter Matthau
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction


January 29
8. The Killing Fields* (Itunes)
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Haing S. Ngor
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Film Editing

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Sam Waterson
Nominee - Best Director: Roland Joffe
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


9. No Country For Old Men (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Joel & Ethan Coen
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


January 30
10. Phantom Thread (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Nominee - Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
Nominee - Best Actress: Lesley Manville
Nominee - Best Score


February 1
11. Lady Bird (Amazon Prime)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Greta Gerwig
Nominee - Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


12. Pulp Fiction (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Quentin Tarantino
Nominee - Best Actor: John Travolta
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Samuel L. Jackson
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Uma Thurman
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 2
13. A Few Good Men (Movies Anywhere)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound


14. Farewell, My Lovely* (Amazon Prime)
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Sylvia Miles


February 4
15. Embrace of the Serpent* (Amazon Prime)
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Film


February 5
16. Training Day (ITunes)
Winner - Best Actor: Denzel Washington
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Ethan Hawke


17. Earthquake (Vudu)
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Cinematography


18. The Elephant Man (DVD)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: David Lynch
Nominee - Best Actor: John Hurt
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score


February 6
19. Star Trek (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Makeup
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Visual Effects


20. Star Trek: Into Darkness (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Visual Effects


21. Star Trek: Beyond (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Makeup


22. Blue Sky* (Amazon Prime)
Winner - Best Actress: Jessica Lange


February 11
23. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Steven Spielberg
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Score


24. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Score


25. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Score


February 13
26. Alien (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Art Direction


27. Aliens (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Actress: Sigourney Weaver
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound


28. Alien3 (Blu-Ray)
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

February 16
29. As Good As It Gets (Itunes)
Winner - Best Actor: Jack Nicholson
Winner - Best Actress: Helen Hunt

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Greg Kinnear
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Score


30. The Silence of the Lambs (Blu-Ray)
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins
Winner - Best Actress: Jodie Foster
Winner - Best Director: Jonathan Demme
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound


Spoiler:
Checklist
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
X - 1958-1967: The Apartment
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
X - 1988-1997: The Silence of the Lambs
--- 1998-2007:
X - 2008-2017: No Country For Old Men

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
X - Best Picture - The Apartment
X - Best Actor - Denzel Washington (Training Day)
X - Best Actress - Jessica Lange (Blue Sky)
X - Best Supporting Actor - George Burns (The Sunshine Boys)
X - Best Supporting Actress - Beatrice Straight (Network)
X - Best Director - Warren Beatty (Reds)
X - Best Original Screenplay - Chinatown
X - Best Adapted Screenplay - No Country For Old Men
X - Best Art Direction - Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark
X - Best Film Editing - The Killing Fields
X - Best Costume Design - Phantom Thread
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
X - Best Makeup - Star Trek
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
X - Best Sound - Earthquake
X - Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing) - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
X - Best Visual Effects - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):
BONUS
---Razzie Nominee/Winner:
---Movie That Should Have Won an Oscar:

Last edited by MrTerrific; 02-17-19 at 12:07 AM.
MrTerrific is offline  
Old 01-19-19, 11:55 PM
  #17  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,908
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2019 Academy Award Challenge

DVD | Blu-ray | TV/DVR | Theater

☼ = First time viewing

January 22
01. The Lobster (2015)
- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

January 23
02. Lady Bird (2017)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Original Screenplay


January 27
03. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


January 29
04. Carol (2015)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


January 30
05. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing


January 31
06. A Farewell to Arms (1934)
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Won: Best Sound, Recording

- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Art Direction


February 2
07. Chariots of Fire (1981)
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Won: Best Costume Design
- Won: Best Music, Original Score

- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Film Editing


February 3
08. The Favourite (2018)
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominee: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (x2)
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Achievement in Film Editing


February 4
09. On the Riviera (1951)
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture


February 5
10. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
- Won: Best Achievement in Art Direction
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design


February 6
11. Being Julia (2004)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

February 9
12. Gangs of New York (2002)
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song


February 10
13. A Star is Born (1937)
- Won: Best Writing, Original Story
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
- Nominated: Best Assistant Director


February 11
14. The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role

February 12
15. The Danish Girl (2015)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design


February 13
16. Five Easy Pieces (1970)
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced

Last edited by jmsmath; 02-13-19 at 11:52 PM.
jmsmath is offline  
Old 01-20-19, 10:27 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
tarfrimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 364
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread


TARFRIMMER'S

2019 ACADEMY AWARD

MOVIE CHALLENGE

* = First Time Viewing
1/26




1. THE BLACK DAHLIA (2006) / Starz HD / 2:01
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond
2. * MISSING (1982) / Starz HD / 2:02
Won:

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium): Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Jack Lemmon ("Edmund Horman")
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Sissy Spacek ("Beth Horman")
3. SPOTLIGHT (2015) / Showtime HD / 2:09
Won:

BEST PICTURE
WRITING (Original Screenplay):
Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy
Nominations:

DIRECTING: Tom McCarthy
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Mark Ruffalo ("Mike Rezendes")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Rachel McAdams ("Sacha Pfeiffer")
FILM EDITING: Tom McArdle
1/27




4. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (1977) / DVD / 2:15
Won:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing): Frank E. warner
Nominations:

DIRECTING: Steven Spielberg
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Melinda Dillon ("Jillian Guiler")
ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: Joe Alvie's, Dan Lomino; Set Decoration: Phil Abramson
FILM EDITING: Michael Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score): John Williams
SOUND: Robert Knudson; Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
VISUAL EFFECTS: Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jean, Richard Yuricich
5. THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (2011) / BD / 2:38
Won:

FILM EDITING: Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Nominations:

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Rooney Mara ("Lisbeth Salander")
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth
SOUND EDITING: Ren Klyce
SOUND MIXING: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
1/29




6. BACKDRAFT (1991) / Movieplex HD / 2:17
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

SOUND: Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING: Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
VISUAL EFFECTS: Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
7. MILK (2008) / Netflix Streaming / 2:08
Won:

WRITING (Original Screenplay): Dustin Lance Black
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Sean Penn ("Harvey Milk")
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE:
DIRECTING: Gus Van Sant
COSTUME DESIGN: Danny Glicker
FILM EDITING: Elliot Graham
MUSIC (Original Score): Danny Elfman
1/30




8. * 4 LITTLE GIRLS (1997) / Amazon Prime / 1:42
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
9. * THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (2017) / HBO HD / 1:55
Won:

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Frances McDormand ("Mildred")
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sam Rockwell ("Dixon")
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
WRITING (Original Screenplay): Martin McDonagh
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Woody Harrelson ("Willoughby")
FILM EDITING: Jon Gregory
MUSIC (Original Score): Carter Burwell
1/31





10. THE HATEFUL EIGHT (2015) / Netflix Streaming / 3:07
Won:

MUSIC (Original Score): Ennio Morricone
Nominations:

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Jennifer Jason Leigh ("Daisy Domergue")
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson
11. * I WANT TO LIVE! (1958) / Netflix DVD / 2:00
Won:

ACTRESS: Susan Hayward ("Barbara Graham")
Nominations:

DIRECTING: Robert Wise
WRITING (Screenplay based on material from another medium): Nelson Gidding, Don Mankiewicz
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White): Lionel Lindon
FILM EDITING: William Hornbeck
SOUND: Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. sawyer, Sound Director
12. * THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (2013) / Netflix BD / 3:00
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
DIRECTING: Martin Scorsese
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Terence Winter
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Leonardo DiCaprio ("Jordan Belford")
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Jonah Hill ("Donnie Azoff")
2/01




13. WHITE NIGHTS (1985) / Netflix DVD / 2:16
Won:

MUSIC (Original Song): "Say You, Say Me," Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
Nominations:

MUSIC (Original Song): "Separate Lives (Love Theme From 'White Nights'), Music and Lyric by Stephen Bishop
14. * THE BIG SHORT (2015) / Netflix BD / 2:10
Won:

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Charles Randolph, Adam McKay
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
DIRECTING: Adam McKay
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Christian Bale ("Michael Burry")
FILM EDITING: Hank Corwin
2/04







15. NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (2007) / Netflix Streaming / 2:02
Won:

BEST PICTURE
DIRECTING: Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Javier Bardem ("Anton Chigurh")
Nominations:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins
FILM EDITING: Roderick Jaynes
SOUND EDITING: Skip Lievsay
SOUND MIXING: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter Kurland
16. * IN BRUGES (2008) / Netflix Streaming / 1:47
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

WRITING (Original Screenplay): Martin McDonagh
17. RAIN MAN (1988) / Amazon Prime / 2:13
Won:

BEST PICTURE
DIRECTING: Barry Levinson
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen): Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Dustin Hoffman ("Raymond Babbitt")
Nominations:

ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale
FILM EDITING: Stu Linder
MUSIC (Original Score): Hans Zimmer
18. ON GOLDEN POND (1981) / Amazon Prime / 1:49
Won:

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium): Ernest Thompson
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Henry Fonda ("Norman Thayer, Jr.")
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Katharine Hepburn ("Ethel Thayer")
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
DIRECTING: Mark Rydell
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Jane Fonda ("Chelsea Thayer Wayne")
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Billy Williams
FILM EDITING: Robert L. Wolfe
MUSIC (Original Score): Dave Grusin
SOUND: Richard Portman, David Ronne
19. * COLD MOUNTAIN (2003) / Netflix Streaming / 2:34
Won:

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Renée Zellweger ("Ruby Thewes")
Nominations:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Jude Law ("Inman")
CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Seale
FILM EDITING: Walter Murch
MUSIC (Original Score): Gabriel Yared
MUSIC (Original Song): "Scarlet Tide," Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett & Elvis Costello
MUSIC (Original Song): "You Will Be My Ain True Love," Music and Lyric by Sting
2/05





20. GRAVITY (2013) / BD / 1:31
Won:

DIRECTING: Alfonso Cuarón
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Emmanuel Lubezki
FILM EDITING: Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
MUSIC (Original Score): Steven Price
SOUND EDITING: Glenn Freemantle
SOUND MIXING: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
VISUAL EFFECTS: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Sandra Bullock ("Ryan Stone")
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard
21. KING KONG (1976) / DVD / 2:14
Won:

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects): Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, Frank Van der Veer
Nominations:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Richard H. Kline
SOUND: Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Jack Solomon
22. KING KONG (2005) / DVD / 3:07
Won:

SOUND EDITING: Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn
SOUND MIXING: Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
VISUAL EFFECTS: Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor
Nominations:

ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah, Simon Bright
2/06








23. KONG: SKULL ISLAND (2017) / BD / 1:58
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

VISUAL EFFECTS: Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
24. SPEED (1994) / BD / 1:56
Won:

SOUND: Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, David R.B. MacMillan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING: Stephen Hunter Flick
Nominations:

FILM EDITING: John Wright
25. THE JOURNEY OF NATTY GANN (1985) / DVD / 1:41
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

COSTUME DESIGN: Albert Wolsky
26. * WHO ARE THE DeBOLTS? (And Where Did They Get 19 Kids?) (1977) / Netflix DVD / 1:13
Won:

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Nominations:

N/A
27. WARGAMES (1983) / Netflix DVD / 1:53
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen): Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes
CINEMATOGRAPHY: William A. Fraker
SOUND: Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton
28. * FIRST MAN (2018) / Netflix BD / 2:21
Won:

PENDING
Nominations:

PRODUCTION DESIGN: Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
SOUND EDITING: Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SOUND MIXING: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee, Mary H. Ellis
VISUAL EFFECTS: Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
2/07







29. * THE WIFE (2017) / Netflix BD / 1:39
Won:

PENDING
Nominations:

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Glenn Close ("Joan Castleman")
30. * BOLT (2008) / Netflix Streaming / 1:36
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
31. ZOOTOPIA (2016) / BD / 1:48
Won:

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Nominations:

N/A
32. THE INCREDIBLES (2004) / DVD / 1:55
Won:

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
SOUND EDITING: Michael Silvers, Randy Thom
Nominations:

WRITING (Original Screenplay): Brad Bird
SOUND MIXING: Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo, Doc Kane
33. * INCREDIBLES 2 (2018) / Netflix Streaming / 1:58
Won:

PENDING
Nominations:

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
2/09




34. * THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (1962) / Netflix BD / 2:07
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Angela Lansbury ("Raymond's Mother")
FILM EDITING: Ferris Webster
35. * MUSIC BOX (1989) / Netflix DVD / 2:04
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Jessica Lange ("Ann Talbot")
2/10



36. * THE YOUNG VICTORIA (2009) / Netflix BD / 1:45
Won:

COSTUME DESIGN: Sandy Powell
Nominations:

ART DIRECTION: Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray
MAKEUP: Jon Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore
2/12






37. * LOST IN TRANSLATION (2003) / Netflix DVD / 1:42
Won:

WRITING (Original Screenplay): Sofia Coppola
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
DIRECTING: Sofia Coppola
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Bill Murray ("Bob Harris")
38. TRUE GRIT (2010) / BD / 1:50
Won:

N/A
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
DIRECTING: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Jeff Bridges (“Rooster Cogburn”)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Hailee Steinfeld (“Mattie Ross”)
ART DIRECTION: Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins
COSTUME DESIGN: Mary Zophres
SOUND EDITING: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey
SOUND MIXING: Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
39. * THE FACE OF LINCOLN (1955) / YouTube / 0:20
Won:

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-Reel)
Nominations:

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
40. LINCOLN (2012) / Netflix Streaming / 2:30
Won:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Daniel Day-Lewis ("Abraham Lincoln")
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
DIRECTING: Steven Spielberg
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Tony Kushner
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Tommy Lee Jones ("Thaddeus Stevens")
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sally Field ("Mary Todd Lincoln")
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Janusz Kaminski
COSTUME DESIGN: Joanna Johnston
FILM EDITING: Michael Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score): John Williams
SOUND MIXING: Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ronald Judkins
2/13

41. () / /
Won:

Nominations:

Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
-x- 1988-1997: Rain Man (1988)
-x- 1998-2007: No Country for Old Men (2007)

--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
-x- Best Picture: Spotlight (2015)
-x- Best Actor: On Golden Pond (1981)
-x- Best Actress: I Want to Live! (1958)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Cold Mountain (2003)
-x- Best Director: Gravity (2013)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Milk (2008)
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: Missing (1982)
-x- Best Art Direction: Lincoln (2012)
-x- Best Film Editing: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
-x- Best Costume Design: The Young Victoria (2009)
-x- Best Original Score: The Hateful Eight (2015)
-x- Best Original Song: White Nights (1985)

--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
-x- Best Animated Film: Zootopia (2016)
--- Best Animated Short:
-x- Best Live Action Short: The Face of Lincoln (1955)
-x- Best Cinematography: Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
-x- Best Sound: King Kong (2005)
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Speed (1994)
-x- Best Visual Effects: King Kong (1976)
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Who Are the DeBolts? (And Where Did They Get 19 Kids?) (1977)

--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

BONUS
---Razzie Nominee/Winner:
---Movie That Should Have Won an Oscar:


STATS:

37 MOVIES
03 DOCUMENTARIES
00 OSCARS CEREMONY
18 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS
81H 13M


2018 COUNTS: 106 Movies; 52 First Time Viewings / 149H 00M
2017 COUNTS: 89 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 184H 02M
2016 COUNTS: 113 Movies; 67 First Time Viewings / 213H 05M
2015 COUNTS: 57 Movies; 43 First Time Viewings / 115H 36M
2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107H 55M


tarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar best cinematography widget

Last edited by tarfrimmer; 02-12-19 at 05:39 PM.
tarfrimmer is offline  
Old 01-22-19, 12:34 PM
  #19  
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 3
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

I'm excited to join again!
Films with an asterisk (*) is a rewatch.

January 23rd
1. Minding the Gap (2018 dir. Liu)
Current Nominee: Best Documentary Feature

2. Late Afternoon (2018 dir. Bagnall)
Current Nominee: Best Animated Short Film

3. One Small Step (2018 dir. Chesworth & Pontillas)
Current Nominee: Best Animated Short Film

4. Animal Behaviour (2018 dir. Snowden & Fine)
Current Nominee: Best Animated Short Film

5. Weekends (2017 dir. Jimenez)
Current Nominee: Best Animated Short Film

*6. Bao (2018 dir. Shi)
Current Nominee: Best Animated Short Film

7. A Night at The Garden (2017 dir. Curry)
Current Nominee: Best Documentary Short Subject

8. Lifeboat (2018 dir. Fitzgerald)
Current Nominee: Best Documentary Short Subject

*9. Driving Miss Daisy (1989 dir. Beresford)
Winner: Best Picture, Best Actress (Jessica Tandy), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Makeup
Nominations: Best Actor (Morgan Freeman), Best Supporting Actor (Dan Aykroyd), Best Film Editing, Best Art Direction-Set Direction, Best Costume Design


January 24th
*10. Vice (2018 dir. McKay)
Current Nominee: Best Picture, Best Director (Adam McKay), Best Actor (Christian Bale), Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams), Best Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell), Best Original Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Hair & Makeup

11. The Blind Side (2009 dir. Hancock)
Winner: Best Actress (Sandra Bullock)
Nomination: Best Picture

January 25th
12. The New Spirit (1942 dir. Jackson & Sharpsteen)
Nomination: Best Documentary Short Subject

13. The Grain that Built a Hemisphere (1943 dir. Justice)
Nomination: Best Documentary Short Subject

*14. Der Fuehrer's Face (1943 dir. Kinney)
Winner: Best Animated Short Subject

15. Reason and Emotion (1943 dir. Roberts)
Nomination: Best Animated Short Subject

16. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969 dir. Pollack)
Winner: Best Supporting Actor (Gig Young)
Nominations: Best Director (Sydney Pollack), Best Actress (Jane Fonda), Best Supporting Actress (Susannah York), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Art Direction, Best Costume Design, Best Score

*17. BlacKkKlansman (2018 dir. Lee)
Current Nominee: Best Picture, Best Director (Spike Lee), Best Supporting Actor (Adam Driver), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Original Score

January 26th
18. Victory Through Airpower (1943 dir. Pearce, Algar, Geronimi, Kinney and Potter)
Nomination: Best Original Score

19. A Touch of Class (1973 dir. Frank)
Winner: Best Actress (Glenda Jackson)
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Score, Best Original Song ('All the Love Went to Waste')

*20. The Song of Bernadette (1943 dir. King)
Winner: Best Actress (Jennifer Jones), Best Production Design, Best Cinematography, Best Score
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Director (Henry King), Best Supporting Actor (Charles Bickford), Best Supporting Actress (Gladys Cooper), Best Supporting Actress (Anne Revere), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Sound

January 26th
*21. Johnny Belinda (1948 dir. Negulesco)
Winner: Best Actress (Jane Wyman)
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Director (Jean Negulesco), Best Actor (Lew Ayres), Best Supporting Actor (Charles Bickford), Best Supporting Actress (Agnes Moorehead), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Production Design (B&W), Best Cinematography (B&W), Best Film Editing, Best Score, Best Sound

22. At Eternity's Gate (2018 dir. Schnabel)
Current Nominee: Best Actor (Willem Dafoe)

*23. Hud (1963 dir. Ritt)
Winner: Best Actress (Patricia Neal), Best Supporting Actor (Melvyn Douglas), Best Cinematography
Nominations: Best Actor (Paul Newman), Best Director (Martin Ritt), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Production Design (B&W)

January 27th
*24. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (1999 dir. Parker)
Nomination: Best Original Song ('Blame Canada')

*25. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018 dir. Known Pedophile & Rapist)
Current Nominee: Best Picture, Best Actor (Rami Malek), Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Film Editing

*26. Black Panther (2018 dir. Coogler)
Current Nominee: Best Picture, Best Score, Best Original Song ('All the Stars'), Best Costume Design, Best Production Design, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing

January 28th
*27. Norma Rae (1979 dir. Ritt)
Winner: Best Actress (Sally Field), Best Original Song ('It Goes Like It Goes')
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay

January 29th
28. Brigadoon (1954 dir. Minnelli)
Nominations: Best Production Design (Color), Best Costume Design (Color), Best Sound

29. The Good Earth (1937 dir. Franklin)
Winner: Best Actress (Luise Rainer), Best Cinematography
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Director (Sidney Franklin), Best Film Editing

30. BUtterfield 8 (1960 dir. Mann)
Winner: Best Actress (Elizabeth Taylor)
Nomination: Best Cinematography (Color)

January 30th
31. Blue Sky (1994 dir. Richardson)
Winner: Best Actress (Jessica Lange)

*32. The Wife (2018 dir. Runge)
Current Nominee: Best Actress (Glenn Close)

*33. Room (2015 dir. Abrahamson)
Winner: Best Actress (Brie Larson)
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Director (Lenny Abrahamson), Best Adapted Screenplay

January 31st
*34. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017 dir. Johnson)
Nominations: Best Original Score, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Visual Effects

February 1st
35. Thirteen (2003 dir. Hardwicke)
Nomination: Best Supporting Actress (Holly Hunter)

February 2nd
*36. Atonement (2007 dir. Wright)
Winner: Best Original Score
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress (Saoirse Ronan), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Costume Design

February 3rd
37. Suspicion (1941 dir. Hitchcock)
Winner: Best Actress (Joan Fontaine)
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Original Score

*38. The Wizard of Oz (1939 dir. Fleming)
Winner: Best Original Song ("Somewhere Over the Rainbow"), Best Original Score, Academy Juvenile Award (Judy Garland)
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Cinematography (Color), Best Art Direction, Best Effects

*39. To Each His Own (1946 dir. Leisen)
Winner: Best Actress (Olivia de Havilland)
Nomination: Best Original Screenplay

*40. Monsters, Inc. (2001 dir. Docter)
Winner: Best Original Song ("If I Didn't Have You")
Nominations: Best Animated Film, Best Original Score, Best Sound Editing

February 4th
41. Street Angel (1928 dir. Borzage)
Winner: Best Actress (Janet Gaynor)
Nominations: Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography - Not Official Nominations

42. The Farmer's Daughter (1947 dir. Potter)
Winner: Best Actress (Loretta Young)
Nomination: Best Supporting Actor (Charles Bickford)

February 5th
*43. Jezebel (1938 dir. Wyler)
Winner: Best Actress (Bette Davis), Best Supporting Actress (Fay Bainter)
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Cinematography, Best Original Score

44. The Rose Tattoo (1955 dir. Mann)
Winner: Best Actress (Anna Magnani), Best Art Direction (Black & White) Best Cinematography (Black & White)
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress (Marisa Pavan), Best Costume Design (Black & White), Best Film Editing, Best Original Score

45. The Iron Lady (2011 dir. Lloyd)
Winner: Best Actress (Meryl Streep), Best Makeup

*46. Two Women (1961 dir. De Sica)
Winner: Best Actress (Sophia Loren)

February 6th
*47. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974 dir. Scorsese)
Winner: Best Actress (Ellen Burstyn)
Nominations: Best Supporting Actress (Diane Ladd), Best Original Screenplay

48. Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom (1953 dir. Kimball & Nichols)
Winner: Best Animated Short Subject

*49. Monster (2003 dir. Jenkins)
Winner: Best Actress (Charlize Theron)

February 7th
50. La Vie en Rose (2007 dir. Dahan)
Winner: Best Actress (Marion Cotillard), Best Hair & Makeup
Nomination: Best Costume Design

*51. I Want to Live! (1958 dir. Wise)
Winner: Best Actress (Susan Hayward)
Nomination: Best Director (Robert Wise), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Cinematography (Black & White), Best Sound

February 8th
*52. Dead Man Walking (1995 dir. Robbins)
Winner: Best Actress (Susan Sarandon)
Nomination: Best Director (Tim Robbins), Best Actor (Sean Penn), Best Original Song ("Dead Man Walkin'")

*53. About Schmidt (2002 dir. Payne)
Nomination: Best Actor (Jack Nicholson), Best Supporting Actress (Kathy Bates)

February 9th
54. The Candidate (1972 dir. Ritchie)
Winner: Best Original Screenplay
Nomination: Best Sound

*55. Coming Home (1978 dir. Ashby)
Winner: Best Actor (Jon Voight), Best Actress (Jane Fonda), Best Original Screenplay
Nomination: Best Picture, Best Director (Hal Ashby), Best Supporting Actor (Bruce Dern), Best Supporting Actress (Penelope Milford), Best Film Editing

*56. In the Heat of the Night (1967 dir. Jewison)
Winner: Best Picture, Best Actor (Rod Steiger), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Sound Mixing
Nomination: Best Director (Norman Jewison) Best Sound Effects

February 10th
*57. Nine to Five (1980 dir. Higgins)
Nomination: Best Original Song ("9 to 5")

58. The Right Stuff (1983 dir. Kaufman)
Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing, Best Film Editing, Best Original Score, Best Sound
Nomination: Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor (Sam Shepard), Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography

59. Porgy and Bess (1959 dir. Preminger)
Winner: Best Original Score
Nomination: Best Cinematography (color), Best Costume Design (color), Best Sound

February 11th
60. A Letter to Three Wives (1949 dir. Mankiewicz)
Winner: Best Director (Joseph L. Mankiewicz), Best Adapted Screenplay
Nomination: Best Picture

61. Black Sheep (2018 dir. Perkins)
Current Nominee: Best Documentary Short Subject

62. Mirai (2018 dir. Hosoda)
Current Nominee: Best Animated Feature

63. The Lobster (2015 dir. Lanthimos)
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

February 12th
64. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018 dir. Ross)
Current Nominee: Best Documentary Feature

65. Period. End of Sentence. (2018 dir. Zehtabchi)
Current Nominee: Best Documentary Short Subject

66. End Game (2018 dir. Epstein & Friedman)
Current Nominee: Best Documentary Short Subject

67. The Star (1952 dir. Heisler)
Nomination: Best Actress (Bette Davis)

February 13th
68. Pinocchio (1940 dir. Sharpsteen & Luske)
Winner: Best Original Song ("When You Wish Upon a Star"), Best Original Score

*69. Beauty and the Beast (2017 dir. Condon)
Nominations: Best Costume Design, Best Production Design

February 14th
*70. Annie Hall (1977 dir. Allen)
Winner: Best Picture, Best Director (Woody Allen), Best Actress (Diane Keaton), Best Original Screenplay
Nomination: Best Actor (Woody Allen)

*71. As Good As It Gets (1997 dir. Brooks)
Winner: Best Actor (Jack Nicholson), Best Actress (Helen Hunt)
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor (Greg Kinnear), Best Original Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Original Score

February 15th
*72. Children of a Lesser God (1986 dir. Haines)
Winner: Best Actress (Marlee Matlin)
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Actor (William Hurt), Best Supporting Actress (Piper Laurie), Best Adapted Screenplay

*73. Room at the Top (1959 dir. Clayton)
Winner: Best Actress (Simone Signoret), Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominations: Best Picture, Best Director (Jack Clayton), Best Actor (Laurence Harvey), Best Supporting Actress (Hermione Baddeley)

74. Mrs. Miniver (1942 dir. Wyler)
Winner: Best Picture, Best Director (William Wyler), Best Actress (Greer Garson), Best Supporting Actress (Teresa Wright), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography (Black & White)
Nominations: Best Actor (Walter Pidgeon), Best Supporting Actor (Henry Travers), Best Supporting Actress (Dame May Whitty), Best Sound Recording, Best Special Effects

Spoiler:
Checklist
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
-X- 1927-1937: Street Angel (1928)
--- 1938-1947:
--- 1948-1957:
-X- 1958-1967: BUtterfield 8 (1960)
-X- 1968-1977: A Touch of Class (1973)
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
-X- 1998-2007: La Vie en Rose (2007)
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
-X- Best Picture: Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
--- Best Actor:
-X- Best Actress: Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side (2009)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Gig Young for They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969)
--- Best Supporting Actress: Theresa Wright for Mrs. Miniver (1942)
--- Best Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz for A Letter to Three Wives (1949)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: The Candidate (1972)
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
-X- Best Art Direction: The Rose Tattoo (1955)
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score: Porgy and Bess (1959)
--- Best Original Song: "When You Wish Upon a Star" from Pinocchio (1940)
-X- Best Makeup: The Iron Lady (2011)
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom (1953)
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: The Good Earth (1937)
--- Best Sound:
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Right Stuff (1983)
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

BONUS
---Razzie Nominee/Winner:
-X-Movie That Should Have Won an Oscar: Set it Off (1996) - Should have Won Best Supporting Actress - Queen Latifah

Last edited by oscarwinna; 02-16-19 at 06:11 PM.
oscarwinna is offline  
Old 01-22-19, 03:13 PM
  #20  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
LJG765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,292
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

My list
LJG765 is offline  
Old 01-22-19, 04:11 PM
  #21  
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,468
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

01. Capernaum / Jan. 22 ☼
~ Best Foreign Language Film of the Year: Nomination

02. First Man / commentary track ☼] / Jan. 25
~ Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Nomination
~ Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Nomination
~ Best Achievement in Production Design: Nomination
~ Best Achievement in Sound Mixing: Nomination

['How to Train Your Dragon' - Complete Soundtrack - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Nomination / YouTube] / Jan. 26

['The Theory of Everything' - Complete Soundtrack - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Nomination / YouTube] / Jan. 27

['The Amityville Horror' / 1979 / Complete Soundtrack - Best Music, Original Score: Lalo Schifrin: Nomination / YouTube] / Jan. 28

03. Bohemian Rhapsody / [Dolby Atmos mix ☼] / Jan. 28
~ Best Motion Picture of the Year
~ Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Rami Malik
~ Best Achievement in Film Editing
~ Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
~ Best Achievement in Sound Editing

04. Can You Ever Forgive Me? / Jan. 29 ☼
~ Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Melissa McCarthy; Nominee
~ Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Richard E. Grant; Nominee
~ Best Adapted Screenplay; Nominee

['The Sound of Music' - Original Soundtrack, Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment: Win / 29 track, '24k Gold CD' / Jan. 29

05. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse / Dolby Atmos / Jan. 30
~ Best Animated Feature Film: Nominee

['Chariots of Fire' - Original Soundtrack / Best Music, Original Score: Vangelis (win) / MFSL CD / Jan. 30

06. The Merry Widow / 1934 / Jan. 31
~ Best Art Direction: Win

['Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope' - Original Soundtrack / Best Music, Original Score (win) / Sony Classical Deluxe Edition CD / Feb. 1

['Pocahontas' - Original Soundtrack / Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score (win) / Legacy Collection Deluxe Edition CD / 36 tracks / Feb. 2

['WALL-E' - Original Soundtrack / Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score + Original Song: Nominations / CD / Feb. 3

07. Of Fathers and Sons / Feb. 4
~ Best Documentary Feature: Nomination

08. Fortress of Peace / 1964 / Feb. 5
~ Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination

['Finding Nemo' - Original soundtrack / Best Original Music Score: Nomination / CD / Feb. 5

['The Omen' - Original soundtrack / Best Original Music Score: Win / YouTube / Feb. 6

09. Hale County This Morning, This Evening / DCP / Feb. 6
~ Best Documentary Feature: Nomination

['Altered States' - Original soundtrack / Best Original Music Score: nomination / CD: Dolby surround / Feb. 7

10. Brigadoon / TCM broadcast recording / Feb. 7
~ Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color: Nomination
~ Best Costume Design, Color: Nomination
~ Best Sound, Recording: Nomination

['Titanic' - Original soundtrack / Best Original Music Score: James Horner / 20 bit 5.1 DTS CD / Feb. 8

11. Black Sheep / Feb. 8
~ Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

12. End Game / Feb. 8
~ Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

13. A Night at the Garden / Feb. 8
~ Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

14. Lifeboat / Feb. 8
~ Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

15. Period. End of Sentence / Feb. 8
~ Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination]

16, Ready Player One / 3D viewing / Feb. 9
~ Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Nomination

17. Avengers: Infinity War / 3D viewing / Feb. 10
~ Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Nomination

['A Boy Named Charlie Brown' - Original Soundtrack / Best Music, Original Song Score / CD / Feb. 11]

18. The Lion King / 4K-Dolby Vision / Feb. 11
~ Best Music, Original Song: ;Can You Feel the Love Tonight' - Win
~ Best Music, Original Song: 'Hakuna Matata' - Nomination
~ Best Music, Original Song: 'Circle of Life' - Nomination
~ Best Music Original Score

- [Fame - Original Soundtrack / Best Music, Original Score + Original Song: 'Fame' (Wins) / CD / Feb. 12

19. On the Town / 1949 / Feb. 12
~ Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture: Win

20. Cold War / Feb. 13
~ Best Foreign Language Film of the Year: Nomination

['The Umbrellas of Cherbourg' - complete soundtrack / Best Music, Score - Substantially Original + Original Song / YouTube / Feb. 13

21. The Young Girls of Rochefort / 2011 2K restoration - Criterion bluray / Feb. 13
~ Best Music, Score of a Musical Picture (Original or Adaptation): Nomination

['The Thin Red Line' - soundtrack/ Best Music, Original Dramatic Score / YouTube: 67 minutes / Feb. 14

22. Braveheart / 4K-Dolby Vision / Feb. 14
~ Best Picture
~ Best Director
~ Best Cinematography
~ Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
~ Best Makeup: Nomationa
~ Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Nomination
~ Best Costume Design: Nomination
~ Best Sound: Nomination:
~ Best Film Editing: Nomination
~ Best Music, Original Dramatic Score: Nomination

~~

Items in brackets not counted

☼ First time viewing / listen


Films seen prior to challenge: The Favourite, Bohemian Rhapsody, Roma, Shoplifters, Free Solo, Vice, A Star is Born, BlackKklansman, Avengers: Infinity War, Ralph Breaks the Internet, Isle of Dogs, Ready Player One, Green Book, If Beale Street Could Talk, Black Panther, First Man, Mary Poppins Returns, The Wife, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Mary Queen of Scots, First Reformed, Spider-Man: Into the Spider Verse, A Quiet Place, RBG, Incredibles 2, Christopher Robin, Solo: A Star Wars Story

Last edited by Giles; 02-15-19 at 12:24 PM.
Giles is offline  
Old 01-22-19, 04:15 PM
  #22  
Senior Member
 
pacaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 961
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2019 Nominees already seen prior to challenge (30):
The Favourite (2018) - UK - Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Director
- Actress In a Leading Role - Olivia Coleman
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Emma Stone
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Rachel Weisz
- Original Screenplay
- Production Design
- Cinematography
- Costume Design
- Film Editing
Roma (2018) - Mexico - Netflix ☼
- Best Picture
- Director
- Actress In a Leading Role - Yalitza Aparicio
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Marina de Tavira
- Original Screenplay
- Production Design
- Cinematography
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Editing
- Foreign Language
Vice (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Director
- Actor In a Leading Role - Christian Bale
- Actor In a Supporting Role - Sam Rockwell
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Amy Adams
- Original Screenplay
- Film Editing
- Makeup & Hair
A Star Is Born (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Actor In a Leading Role - Bradley Cooper
- Actress In a Leading Role - Lady GaGa
- Actor In a Supporting Role - Sam Elliot
- Adapted Screenplay
- Cinematography
- Sound Mixing
- Original Song ("Shallow")
BlacKkKlansman (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Director
- Actor In a Supporting Role - Adam Driver
- Adapted Screenplay
- Film Editing
- Original Score
Green Book (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Actor In a Leading Role - Viggo Mortensen
- Actor In a Supporting Role - Mahershala Ali
- Original Screenplay
- Film Editing
Black Panther (2018) (x2) - Theatre/Drive In ☼
- Best Picture
- Production Design
- Costume Design
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Editing
- Original Score
- Original Song ("All the Stars")
Avengers: Infinity War (x2) (2018) - 3D IMAX/Drive In ☼
- Visual Effects
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - Netflix ☼
- Adapted Screenplay
- Costume Design
- Original Song ("When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings")
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Best Picture
- Actor In a Leading Role - Rami Malek
- Film Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Editing
Isle of Dogs (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Animated Feature
- Original Score
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Actress In a Leading Role - Melissa McCarthy
- Actor In a Supporting Role - Richard E. Grant
- Adapted Screenplay
Cold War (2018) - Poland - Theatre ☼
(Calgary International Film Festival)
- Director
- Cinematography
- Foreign Language
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Actress In a Supporting Role - Regina King
- Adapted Screenplay
- Original Score
First Man (2018) - IMAX ☼
- Production Design
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Editing
- Visual Effects
Mary Poppins Returns (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Production Design
- Costume Design
- Original Score
- Original Song ("The Place Where Lost Things Go")
Capernaum (2018) - Lebanon - Theatre ☼
(Calgary International Film Festival)
- Foreign Language
Shoplifters (2018) - Japan - Theatre ☼
(Calgary International Film Festival)
- Foreign Language
Free Solo (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Documentary Feature
Mary Queen of Scots (2018) - UK - Theatre ☼
- Costume Design
- Makeup & Hair
The Wife (2017) - Theatre ☼
- Actress In a Leading Role - Glenn Close
First Reformed (2017) - Library Blu-Ray ☼
- Original Screenplay
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (x2) (2018) - IMAX/Theatre ☼
- Animated Feature
Mirai (2018) - Japan - Theatre ☼
- Animated Feature
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) - Theatre ☼
- Animated Feature
A Quiet Place (2018) (x2) - Theatre/Stream ☼
- Sound Editing
Ready Player One (2018) - 3D Blu-Ray ☼
- Visual Effects
RBG (2018) - iTunes ☼
- Documentary Feature
- Original Song ("I'll Fight")
Animal Behaviour (2018) - Canada - Theatre ☼
(Calgary International Film Festival)
- Animated Short
One Small Step (2018) - USA/China - Theatre ☼
(Calgary International Film Festival)
- Animated Short
This Year's Challenge Viewing List
This Years's Nominees (24):Previous Nominees and Winners (6):
January 26:
01. Incredibles 2 (2018) ☼ - borrowed Blu-Ray
- Animated Feature
02. Bao (2018) (8min) ☼ - borrowed Blu-Ray
- Animated Short

January 27:
03. Minding the Gap (2018) ☼ - Theatre
- Documentary Feature

January 28:
05. Of Fathers and Sons (2018) ☼ - Germany - Kanopy
- Documentary Feature
06. First Reformed (2017) - Library Blu-Ray - with commentary
- Original Screenplay

January 30:
07. A Night At the Gardens (2017) (7min) ☼ - YouTube
- Documentary Short

February 05:
09. Border (2018) ☼ - Sweden - Theatre
- Makeup & Hair

February 07.
10. At Eternity's Gate (2018) ☼ - Theatre
- Actor In a Leading Role - Willem Dafoe

February 10:
11. Weekends (2017) (16min) ☼ - Kanopy
- Short Film, Animated

February 11:
14. Lifeboat (2018) (34min) ☼ - YouTube
- Documentary Short
15. Black Sheep (2018) (27min) ☼ - UK - YouTube
- Documentary Short
16. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (2018) ☼ - Kanopy
- Documentary Feature

February 16:
Okotoks Film Fest Special Event:
---. Bao (2018) (8min) - Theater
- Animated Short
19. Late Afternoon (2018) (17min) ☼ - Ireland - Theater
- Animated Short
---. Weekends (2017) (16min) - Theater
- Animated Short
20. Animal Behaviour (2018) (17min) - Canada - Theater
- Animated Short
21. One Small Step (2018) (8min) - Theater
- Animated Short

22. End Game (2018) (40min) ☼ - Netflix
- Documentary Short

Okotoks Film Fest Special Event:
23. Mother (2018) (19min) - Spain ☼ - Theater
- Live Short
24. Fauve (2018) (17min) - Canada ☼ - Theater
- Live Short
25. Marguerite (2017) (19min) - Canada ☼ - Theater
- Live Short
26. Detainment (2018) (30min) - Ireland ☼ - Theater
- Live Short
27. Skin (2018) (20min) ☼ - Theater
- Live Short

28. Period. End of Sentence. (2018) (17min) - USA/India ☼ - Netflix
- Documentary Short
January 27:
04. Superman (1978) - Theater
- Special Achievement for Visual Effects
- Best Sound
- Film Editing
- Original Score

February 04:
08. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (1978) - Theater
- Original Screenplay - Charlie Kaufman
- Actress in a Supporting Role - Kate Winslett

February 10:
12. The Phone Call (2013) (22min) ☼ - UK - Kanopy
- Short Film, Live
13. God of Love (2010) (18min) ☼ - Kanopy
- Short Film, Live

February 15:
17. How to Train Your Dragon (2010) - my Blu-Ray
- Animated Film
- Original Score
18. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) - my Blu-Ray
- Animated Film
Post-Challenge (0)
2019 Nominees not seen yet (3):
Never Look Away (2018) - Germany
- Cinematography
- Documentary Feature
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
- Visual Effects
Christopher Robin (2018)
- Visual Effects
Shorts:
Done!

Last edited by pacaway; 02-16-19 at 10:34 PM.
pacaway is offline  
Old 01-22-19, 10:37 PM
  #23  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
bacigalup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Where Mario's son rules
Posts: 1,186
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge


Blu-ray / DVD / DVD-R 'ed from TV / Streaming / Cinema / TV Viewing


1/22/2019
01. Black Panther (2018)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Production Design, Costume Design, Original Score, Original Song, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing

1/23/2019
02. Flying Down to Rio (1933)
>>> Nominee: Best Original Song

1/24/2019
03. Sahara (1943)
>>> Nominee: Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography (B&W), Sound Recording

1/26/2019
04. Puss Gets the Boot (1940)
>>> Nominee: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)
05. Lust For Life (1956)
>>> Nominee: Best Actor, Art Direction (Color), Writing (Screenplay-Adapted)
>>> Winner: Best Supporting Actor

1/27/2019
06. Dr. Strangelove (1964)
>>> Nominee: Best Actor, Director, Picture, Writing (Screenplay-based on material from another medium)
07. Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
>>> Nominee: Best Achievement in Visual Effects

1/28/2019
08. The Omen (1976)
>>> Nominee: Best Original Song
>>> Winner: Best Original Song

1/29/2019
09. Annie (1982)
>>> Nominee: Best Art Direction, Music (Adaptation)
10. End Game (2018)
>>> Nominee: Best Documentary Short Subject
11. It's Got Me Again (1932)
>>> Nominee: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

1/30/2019
12. Life is Beautiful (1998)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Film Editing, Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
>>> Winner: Best Actor, Foreign Film, Music (Original Dramatic Score)

1/31/2019
13. Big Fish (2003)
>>> Nominee: Best Music (Original Score)

2/01/2019
14. Hitchcock (2012)
>>> Nominee: Best Makeup and Hairstyling
15. The Letter (1929)
>>> Nominee: Best Actress

2/02/2019
16. Tit For Tat (1935)
>>> Nominee: Best Short Subject (comedy)
17. Lost Horizon (1937)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Assistant Director, Music (scoring)
>>> Winner: Best Art Direction, Film Editing
18. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947)
>>> Nominee: Best Cinematography (B&W)
19. Walky Talky Hawky (1946)
>>> Nominee: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

2/03/2019
20. Them! (1953)
>>> Nominee: Best Special Effects
21. My Country 'Tis of Thee (1950)
>>> Nominee: Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
22. True Grit (1969)
>>> Nominee: Best Song (Original for the Picture)
>>> Winner: Best Actor
23. The Magic Machines (1969)
>>> Nominee: Best Documentary (Short Subject)
>>> Winner: Best Short Subject (Live Action)

2/04/2019
24. Amarcord (1974)
>>> Winner: Best Foreign Film
25. The Absent Minded Waiter (1977)
>>> Nominee: Best Short Film (Live Action)

2/05/2019
26. Brooklyn Bridge (1981)
>>> Nominee: Best Documentary (Feature)

2/06/2019
27. Interview with the Vampire (1994)
>>> Nominee: Best Art Direction, Music (Original Score)
28. In the Valley of Elah (2007)
>>> Nominee: Best Actor

2/07/2019
29. Incredibles 2 (2018)
>>> Nominee: Best Animated Film
30. Roma (2018)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Foreign Language Film, Actress, Supporting Actress, Director, Cinematography, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing

2/08/2019
31. In Old Arizona (1928)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Writing
>>> Winner: Best Actor
32. Banjo on My Knee (1936)
>>> Nominee: Best Sound Recording
33. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936)
>>> Nominee: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)

2/09/2019
34. The Sea Wolf (1941)
>>> Nominee: Best Special Effects
35. Churchill's Island (1941)
>>> Winner: Best Documentary (Short Subject)
36. Calamity Jane (1953)
>>> Nominee: Best Sound Recording, Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
>>> Winner: Best Music (Song)
37. The Face of Lincoln (1955)
>>> Nominee: Best Documentary (Short Subject)
>>> Winner: Best Short Subject (Two-reel)

2/10/2019
38. The Bible: In the Beginning... (1966)
>>> Nominee: Best Music (Original Music Score)
39. The Anderson Platoon (1967)
>>> Winner: Best Documentary (Feature)
40. Tommy (1975)
>>> Nominee: Best Actess, Music {Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
41. Solly's Place (1979)
>>> Nominee: Best Short Film (Live Action)

2/11/2019
42. The Karate Kid Part II (1986)
>>> Nominee: Best Music (Original Song)
43. Death Becomes Her (1992)
>>> Winner: Best Visual Effects
44. The Chicken From Outer Space (1995)
>>> Nominee: Best Short Film (Animated)
45. Geri's Game (1997)
>>> Winner: Best Short Film (Animated)

2/12/2019
46. In Bruges (2008)
>>> Nominee: Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
47. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Actor, Director, Sound Editing
>>> Winner: Best Film Editing, Sound Mixing

2/13/2019
48. The Jazz Singer (1927)
>>> Nominee: Best Writing (Adaptation)
49. You Can't Take It With You (1938)
>>> Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, Cinematography, Film Editing, Sound Recording, Writing (Screenplay)
>>> Winner: Best Picture, Director
50. A Wild Hare (1940)
>>> Nominee: Best Short Subject (Cartoon)
51. One Million B.C. (1940)
>>> Nominee: Best Music (Original Score), Special Effects

2/14/2019
52. The Brave One (1956)
>>> Nominee: Best Sound Recording, Film Editing
>>> Winner: Best Writing (Motion Picture Story)
53. Wait Until Dark (1967)
>>> Nominee: Best Actress

2/15/2019
54. The Towering Inferno (1974)
>>> Nominee: Best Picture, Supporting Actor, Art Direction-Set Decoration, Sound, Music (Original Dramatic Score)
>>> Winner: Best Cinematography, Film Editing, Music (Original Song)
53. Silverado (1985)
>>> Nominee: Best Sound, Music (Original Score)

Last edited by bacigalup; 02-15-19 at 10:12 PM.
bacigalup is offline  
Old 01-23-19, 11:28 AM
  #24  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 903
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Goals
Watch All Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 5/13
Watch 25 movies Total 8/25
Have Fun

Stats

Awards Nominated: 39
Awards Won: 1(%)
Best Pictures:
Total Watched:8
New:8100%)

- Oscar Nomination Ceremony
1. Roma(Cuaron, 2018)8/10
-Best Foreign Language Film
-Best Director
-Best Cinematography
-Best Picture
-Best Sound Editing
-Best Production Design
-Best Sound Mixing
-Best Original Screenplay
- Best Actress(Aparicio)
-Best Supporting Actress(de Tavira)
2, Black Panther(Coogler, 2018)7/10
-Best Original Score
-Best Original Song
-Best Picture
-Best Costume Design
-Best Production Design
-Best Sound Editing
-Best Sond Mixing
3. Avengers: Infinity War (Russo Bros, 2018) 8/10
-Best Achievement in Video Effects
4. Bohemian Rhapsody (xxxxxx, 2018)7/10
-Best Picture
- Best Actor (Malek)
-Best Film Editing
-Best Sound Editing
-Best Sound Mixing

5. Vice (Mckay, 2018) 7/10
-Best Makeup and Hairstyle
-Best Suporting Actress (Adams)
-Best Supporting Actor (Rockwell)
-Best Actor (Bale)
-Best Director
-Best Original Screenplay
-Best Picture
-Film Editing

6. Wait Until Dark (Young, 1967)7/10
-Best Actress (Hepburn)

7. Rashomon (Kurosowa, 1950) 8/10
w- Best Foreign LAnguage Film
-Best Art Direction/Set Direction B&W
8. Green Book (Farrelly,2018) 8/10
- Best Picture
- Best Actor (Mortenson)
- Best Supporting Actor (Ali)
- Best Orignal Screenplay
- Achievement in Film Editing
9. Mon Ocle
10. Pulp Fiction
11. Singing in the rain
12. to be or not to be
13. the wife
14.at eternitys gate
15. cold war
16. the favourite
17. blakkklansman
Checklist
Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1927-1937:
--- 1938-1947:
-x- 1948-1957: Rashomon
--- 1958-1967:
--- 1968-1977:
--- 1978-1987:
--- 1988-1997:
--- 1998-2007:
--- 2008-2017:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: Rashomon
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):
BONUS
---Razzie Nominee/Winner:
---Movie That Should Have Won an Oscar:

Last edited by Darkgod; 02-16-19 at 04:42 PM.
Darkgod is offline  
Old 01-24-19, 07:49 AM
  #25  
Senior Member
 
ororama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 516
Re: The 13th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

1. The Wife (2017) * 100 min.
(Nominee-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Glenn Close)
2. Canyon Passage (1946) * 92 min.
(Nominee-Best Music, Original Song Hoagy Carmichael (music) Jack Brooks (lyrics) for the song "Ole Buttermilk Sky")
3. Eat Drink Man Woman (1994) * 124 min.
(Nominee-Best Foreign Language Film)
4. Chico & Rita (2010) * 93 min.
(Nominee-Best Animated Feature Film of the Year)
5. The Usual Suspects (1995) * 106 min.
(Winner-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Kevin Spacey; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Christopher McQuarrie)
6. Bad Girl (1931) * 88 min.
(Winner-Best Director Frank Borzage; Winner-Best Writing, Adaptation Edwin J. Burke; Nominee-Best Picture)

*First time viewing.

Last edited by ororama; 02-16-19 at 04:46 PM.
ororama is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.