Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Old 01-29-23, 09:01 PM
  #26  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
bacigalup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Where Mario's son resigned
Posts: 1,573
Received 76 Likes on 45 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Blu-ray / 4K UHD / DVD / Streaming


Jan 28th
01 - Ford v Ferrari (2019)
NOM: Best Picture, Sound Mixing
WON: Best Sound Editing, Film Editing

Jan 29th
02 - A Man For All Seasons (1966)
NOM: Best Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress
WON: Best Picture, Director, Actor, Cinematography
(Color), Costume Design (color), Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
03 - Everything Everywhere All At Once (2022)
NOM: Best Picture, Director, Actress, Supporting Actress (2), Original
Screenplay, Costume Design, Film Editing, Score, Song

Jan 30th
04 - Casanova '70 (1965)
NOM: Best Writing (Story and Screenplay--written
directly for the screen)
05 - The Great Escape (1963)
NOM: Best Film Editing

Jan 31st
06 - The Andromeda Strain (1971)
NOM: Best Film Editing, Art Direction-Set Decoration

Feb 1st
07 - The Descendents (2011)
NOM: Best Picture, Director, Actor, Film Editing
WON: Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Feb 2nd
08 - Now, Voyager (1942)
NOM: Best Actress, Supporting Actress
WON: Best Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Feb 3rd
09 - It's a Great Feeling (1949)
NOM: Best Song
10 - A Man Called Ove (2015)
NOM: Best Foreign Language Film, Makeup and Hairstyling

Feb 4th
11 - Spider-Man: No Way Home (2012)
NOM: Best Visual Effects

Feb 5th
12 - Winter's Bone (2010)
NOM: Best Picture, Actress, Supporting Actor, Writing
(Adapted Screenplay)
13 - Gigi (1958)
WON: Best Picture, Director, Cinematography (Color), Costume Design, Film Editing, Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture), Song, Art Direction-Set Decoration, Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium)

Feb 6th
14 - Monsters, Inc. (2001)
NOM: Best Animated Feature Film, Original Score, Sound Editing
WON: Best Original Song

Feb 7th
15 - Duel in the Sun (1946)
NOM: Best Actress, Supporting Actress

Feb 8th
16 - The Naked Prey (1946)
NOM: Best Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Feb 9th
17 - Interstellar (2014)
NOM: Best Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Production Design, Music(Original Score)
WON: Best Visual Effects

Feb 10th
18 - Limelight (1952)
WON: Best Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Feb 11th
19 - Alfie (1966)
NOM: Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actress, Music (Song), Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Feb 12th
20 - Desert Killer (1952)
NOM: Best Short Subject (One-reel)
21 - Top Gun (1986)
NOM: Best Sound, Sound Effects Editing, Film Editing
WON: Music (Original Song)

Feb 13th
22 - Bored of Education (1936)
WON: Best Short Subject (One-reel)
23 - The Furies (1950)
NOM: Best Cinematography (Black and White)

Feb 14th
24 - Special Delivery (1978)
WON: Short Subject (Cartoon)
25 - Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
NOM: Best Costume Design, Production Design, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song)

Feb 15th
26 - Fellini's Casanova (1976)
NOM: Best Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)
WON: Best Costume Design

Feb 16th
27 - Backdraft (1991)
NOM: Best Sound, Sound Effects Editing, Visual Effects

Feb 17th
28 - The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
NOM: Best Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Feb 18th
29 - Speed (1994)
NOM: Best Film Editing
WON: Best Sound, Sound Effects Editing

Feb 19th
30 - David and Bathsheba (1951)
NOM: Best Art Direction (Color), Cinematography (Color), Costume Design (Color), Writing (Story and Screenplay), Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Feb 20th
31 - The Last Days (1998)
WON: Best Documentary (Feature)
32 - Singin' in the Rain (1952)
NOM: Best Supporting Actress, Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Feb 21st
33 - The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)
NOM: Best Picture, Supporting Actress, Cinematography (Black and White), Art Direction (Black and White)

Feb 22nd
34 - 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)
NOM: Best Film Editing
WON: Best Art Direction (Color), Special Effects

Feb 23rd
35 - Pigskin Parade (1936)
NOM: Best Supporting Actor
36 - The Country Cousin (1936)
WON: Short Subject (Cartoon)

Feb 24th
37 - Dune (2021)
NOM: Best Picture, Costume Design, Makeup and Hairstyling, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
WON: Best Cinematography, Film Editing, Music (Original Score), Sound, Production Design, Visual Effects

Feb 25th
38 - Field of Dreams (1989)
NOM: Best Picture, Music (Original Score), Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Feb 26th
39 - Elvis (2022)
NOM: Best Picture, Actor, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Sound, Production Design, Makeup and Hairstyling

Last edited by bacigalup; 02-26-23 at 08:34 PM.
Old 01-30-23, 07:45 PM
  #27  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 592
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2023 ACADEMY AWARD CHALLENGE
January 30
1. Jaws
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Score
Winner - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Picture

2. The Fighter
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: David O. Russell
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

January 31
3. Fargo
Winner - Best Actress - Frances McDormand
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - Joel Coen
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - William H. Macy
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing

4. A Few Good Men
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Jack Nicholson
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound

5. Backdraft
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

February 3
6. Gladiator
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor - Russell Crowe
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Director - Ridley Scott
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Joaquin Phoenix
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Score

7. The Descendants
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - Alexander Payne
Nominee - Best Actor - George Clooney
Nominee - Best Film Editing

8. CODA*
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Troy Kotsur
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

February 4
9. Sleepy Hollow
Winner - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design

February 6
10. Mad Max: Fury Road
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Makeup
Winner - Best Production Design
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - George Miller
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

11. The Silence of the Lambs
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor - Anthony Hopkins
Winner - Best Actress - Jodie Foster
Winner - Best Director - Jonathan Demme
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound

12. The Social Network
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Score
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - David Fincher
Nominee - Best Actor - Jesse Eisenberg
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing

February 7
13. Spirited Away
Winner - Best Animated Feature

14. Sideways
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - Alexander Payne
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Thomas Haden Church
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Virginia Madsen

15. Logan
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

16. Eastern Promises
Nominee - Best Actor - Viggo Mortensen

February 8
17. A Simple Plan
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Billy Bob Thornton
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

18. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Winner - Best Makeup
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing

February 9
19. The Eyes of Tammy Faye*
Winner - Best Actress - Jessica Chastain
Winner - Best Makeup

20. The Father*
Winner - Best Actor - Anthony Hopkins
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Olivia Colman
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Production Design

February 10
21. Braveheart
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director - Mel Gibson
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Makeup
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound

22. Jurassic Park
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects

23. Aliens
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Actress - Sigourney Weaver
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound

February 11
24. As Good As It Gets
Winner - Best Actor - Jack Nicholson
Winner - Best Actress - Helen Hunt
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Greg Kinnear
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

February 13
25. Murder on the Orient Express (1974)*
Winner - Best Supporting Actress - Ingrid Bergman
Nominee - Best Actor - Albert Finney
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

26. 2001: A Space Odyssey
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Director - Stanley Kubrick
Nominee - Best Art Direction/Set Decoration
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

February 14
27. Almost Famous
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Kate Hudson
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Frances McDormand
Nominee - Best Film Editing

February 16
28. Titanic
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director - James Cameron
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Score
Winner - Best Song - "My Heart Will Go On"
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Actress - Kate Winslet
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Gloria Stuart
Nominee - Best Makeup

February 17
29. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Nominee - Best Song - "(Everything I Do) I Do It For You"

February 20
30. L.A. Confidential
Winner - Best Supporting Actress - Kim Bassinger
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - Curtis Hanson
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound

February 21
31. Batman
Winner - Best Art Direction

32. The Dark Knight
Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Heath Ledger
Winner - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Makeup
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

February 22
33. Robocop
Winner - Sound Effects Editing
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound

February 27
34. Everything Everywhere All At Once
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - Dan Kwan / Daniel Scheinert
Nominee - Best Actress - Michelle Yeoh
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Ke Huy Quan
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Jamie Lee Curtis
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Stephanie Hsu
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Song - "This is a Life"
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

March 7
35. Inglourious Basterds
Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Christoph Waltz
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - Quentin Tarantino
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing

Spoiler:
Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1939:
  • 1940-1949:
  • 1950-1959:
  • 1960-1969:
  • 1970-1979:
  • 1980-1989:
  • 1990-1999: The Silence of the Lambs
  • 2000-2009: Gladiator
  • 2010-2019:
  • 2020- CODA


Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role - The Father: Anthony Hopkins
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - The Fighter: Christian Bale
  • Actress in a Leading Role - As Good As It Gets: Helen Hunt
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Murder on the Orient Express: Ingrid Bergman
  • Animated Feature Film - Spirited Away
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design - Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Directing - Braveheart: Mel Gibson
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing - Jaws
  • International Feature Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Music (Original Score) - The Social Network
  • Music (Original Song) - Titanic - "My Heart Will Go On"
  • Best Picture
  • Production Design - Sleepy Hollow
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound - Jurassic Park
  • Sound Effects Editing - Terminator 2: Judgment Day
  • Visual Effects - Aliens
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - The Descendants
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) - Fargo

Last edited by MrTerrific; 03-07-23 at 07:05 PM.
Old 02-04-23, 04:17 PM
  #28  
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,630
Received 17 Likes on 13 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

- The Man Who Planted Trees / 4K remaster / DCP / Jan. 28
- Avatar: The Way of Water / Jan. 31
- Close / Feb. 4 *
- To Kill a Mockingbird / 4K UHD with commentary track / Feb. 5
- Alien / Feb. 11
- Titanic / Dolby Cinema 3D / Feb. 13
- Call Me By Your Name / 4K UHD with commentary track / Feb. 17
- AN IRISH GOODBYE / Feb. 17 *
- IVALU / Feb. 17 *
- THE PUPILS [LE PUPILLE] / Feb. 17
- NIGHT RIDE [NATTRIKKEN] / Feb. 17 *
- THE RED SUITCASE [LA VALISE ROUGE] / Feb. 17 *
- THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE / Feb. 17 *
- THE FLYING SAILOR / Feb. 17 *
- ICE MERCHANTS / Feb. 17 *
- AN OSTRICH TOLD ME THE WORLD IS FAKE AND I THINK I BELIEVE IT / Feb. 17 *
- MY YEAR OF DICKS / Feb. 17 *
- THE ELEPHANT WHISPERERS / Feb. 20 *
- HAULOUT / Feb. 20 *
- HOW DO YOU MEASURE A YEAR? / Feb. 20 *
- THE MARTHA MITCHELL EFFECT / Feb. 20 *
- STRANGER AT THE GATE / Feb. 20 *
- The Power of the Dog / 4K UHD / Feb. 21
- The Remains of the Day / 4K UHD / Feb. 23
- Everything, Everywhere, All at Once / 4K UHD with commentary track / Feb. 25
- Poltergeist / Feb 25
- Navalny / Feb. 26 *
- The Boxtrolls / 4K UHD / Mar. 2
- Kubo and the Two Strings / 4K UHD / Mar. 2
- The Conformist / Mar. 3
- Puss in Boots: The Last Wish / 4K UHD with commentary track / Mar. 6
- The Sea Beast / Mar. 6
- The Last Emperor / 4K UHD / Mar. 8

* first time viewing

Last edited by Giles; 03-08-23 at 09:13 PM.
Old 02-05-23, 12:41 PM
  #29  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Crocker Jarmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 8,835
Received 492 Likes on 324 Posts
Re: The 17th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

* indicates first-time viewing
Titles in red this year's Nominees
Bold indicates seen theatrically


01) * Four Good Days (2020) Nominee Best Original Song [Jan 25th]
02) * The Eyes Of Tammy Faye (2021) WINNER Best Actress (Jessica Chastain) [Jan 27th]
03) * Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (2022) Nominee Best Animated Feature [Jan 29th]
04) * Fire Of Love (2022) Nominee Best Documentary Feature [Jan 31st]
05) * Women Talking (2022) Nominee Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay [Feb 1st]
06) * Sounder (1972) Nominee Best Picture, Actor (Paul Winfield), Actress (Cicely Tyson), Adapted Screenplay [Feb 1st]
07) * Empire Of Light (2022) Nominee Best Cinematography [Feb 8th]
08) * The Black Stallion (1979) Nominee Best Supporting Actor (Mickey Rooney), Best Editing [Feb 19th]
09) * Blue Sky (1994) WINNER Best Actress (Jessica Lange) [Feb 20th]
10) * Carnal Knowledge (1971) Nominee Best Supporting Actress (Ann-Margret) [Feb 28th]
11) * The Great Santini (1979) Nominee Best Actor (Robert Duvall), Best Supporting Actor (Michael O'Keefe) [Mar 3rd]
12) Lost In Translation (2003) WINNER Best Original Screenplay Nominee Best Picture, Director, Actor (Bill Murray) [Mar 5th]
13) * Puss In Boots: The Last Wish (2022) Nominee Best Animated Feature [Mar 6th]
14) * Juliet Of The Spirits (1965) Nominee Best Costume Design, Best Set Decorations [Mar 6th]
15) * Marty (1955) WINNER Best Picture, Director, Actor (Ernest Borgnine), Adapted Screenplay 4 other noms [Mar 7th]
16) * Fellini Satyricon (1969) Nominee Best Director [Mar 8th]
17) * Bonnie And Clyde (1967) WINNER Best Supporting Actress (Estelle Parson), Cinematography 8 other noms [Mar 8th]
18) * All Quiet On The Western Front (2022) Nominee Best Picture, Adapted Screenplay, International Feature 6 other noms [Mar 9th]
19) * The Martha Mitchell Effect (2022) Nominee Best Documentary Short [Mar 9th]
20) * Le Pupille (2022) Nominee Best Live Action Short [Mar 10th]
21) * The Elephant Whisperers (2022) Nominee Best Documentary Short [Mar 10th]
22) * My Year Of Dicks (2022) Nominee Best Documentary Short [Mar 10th]
23) * The Flying Sailor (2022) Nominee Best Animated Short [Mar 10th]
24) * Navalny (2022) Nominee Best Documentary Feature [Mar 11th}
25) * Night Ride (2022) Nominee Best Live Action Short [Mar 11th]
26) * An Ostrich Told Me The World Is Fake And I Think I Believe It (2022) Nominee Best Animated Short [Mar11th]
27) * Ice Merchants (2022) Nominee Best Animated Short [Mar 11th]
28) * Stranger At The Gates (2022) Nominee Best Documentary Short [Mar 11th]

Last edited by Crocker Jarmen; 03-11-23 at 05:42 PM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.