Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Old 03-11-21, 02:38 PM
  #1  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,750
Received 31 Likes on 24 Posts
The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1937:
  • 1938-1947:
  • 1948-1957:
  • 1958-1967:
  • 1968-1977:
  • 1978-1987:
  • 1988-1997:
  • 1998-2007:
  • 2008-2017:

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role
  • Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Art Direction/Production Design
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design
  • Directing
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing
  • Foreign Language Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song)
  • Best Picture
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing
  • Sound Recording/ Sound / Sound Mixing
  • Visual Effects
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay)
Old 03-11-21, 02:51 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 258
Received 15 Likes on 6 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

in for a few
Old 03-11-21, 02:56 PM
  #3  
DVD Talk Hero
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 45,049
Received 159 Likes on 134 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Thanks, lisadoris!

3/27
1. promising Young Woman*

3/28
3. A Bug’s Life

4/3
3. One Night in Mismi*

4/11
4. Shaun the Sheep Farmageddon*

4/13
5. News of the World*

4/16
6. Moonlight

4/17
7. Minari*

4/18
8. Wall-E

Last edited by davidh777; 04-18-21 at 10:16 PM.
Old 03-11-21, 02:58 PM
  #4  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 17,719
Likes: 0
Received 73 Likes on 54 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014: 58; 2015: 40; 2016: 38; 2017: 36; 2018: 43; 2019: 31; 2020: 12

March 15
1. Django Unchained (2012)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Christopher Waltz {"Dr. King Schultz"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Nominee: Best Picture - Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Nominee: Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Quentin Tarantino

2. Joker (2019)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Joaquin Phoenix {"Arthur Fleck"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Lawrence Sher
Nominee: Costume Design - Mark Bridges
Nominee: Directing - Todd Phillips
Nominee: Film Editing - Jeff Groth
Nominee: Makeup and Hairstyling - Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
Winner: Music (Original Score) - Hildru Guonadottir
Nominee: Best Picture - Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
Nominee: Sound Editing - Alan Robert Murray
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Tom Ozanrich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

3. Batman (1989)
Winner: Art Direction - Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Direction: Peter Young

March 16
4. Eastern Promises (2007)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Viggo Mortensen {"Nikolai"}

March 17
5. Doubt (2008)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman {"Father Brendan Flynn"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep "Sister Aloysius Beauvier"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams {"Sister James"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Viola Davis {"Mrs. Miller"}
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by John Patrick Shanley


March 21
6. Knives Out
(2019)
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Rian Johnson

March 25
7. Doctor Strange
(2016)
Nominee: Visual Effects - Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould

April 2
8. Darkest Hour
(2017)
Winner: Actor in a Leading Role - Gary Oldman {"Winston Churchill"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel
Nominee: Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran

Winner: Makeup and Hairstyling - Kazuhiro Tsuii, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Nominee: Best Picture - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
Nominee: Production Design - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

9. An Education (2009)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Carey Mulligan {"Jenny"}
Nominee: Best Picture - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Nick Hornby


April 4
10. Still Alice
(2014)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Julianne Moore {"Alice Howland"}

April 5
11. The Shape of Water
(2017)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Richard Jenkins {"Giles"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Sally Hawkins {"Elisa Esposito"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Octavia Spencer {"Zelda Fuller"}

Nominee: Cinematography - Dan Laustsen
Nominee: Costume Design - Luis Sequeira
Winner: Directing - Guillermo del Toro
Nominee: Film Editing - Sidne Wolinsky
Winner: Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat

Winner: Best Picture - Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
Winner: Production Design - Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
Nominee: Sound Editing - Nathan Robitalle and Nelson Ferreira
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoem and Glen Gauthier

Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

April 8
12. Steve Jobs
(2015)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Fassbender {"Steve Jobs"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Kate Winslet {"Joanna Hoffman"}


April 9
13. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio {"Rick Dalton"}
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Brad Pitt {"Cliff Booth"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Nominee: Costume Design - Arianne Phillips
Nominee: Directing - Quentin Tarantino
Nominee: Best Picture - David Heyman, Shannong McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
Winner: Production Design - Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Nominee: Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Quentin Tarantino


April 10
14. The End of the Affair (1999)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Julianne Moore {"Sarah Miles"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Roger Pratt


April 12
15. Ford v Ferrari
(2019)
Winner: Film Editing - Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
Nominee: Best Picture - Peter Chemin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
Winner: Sound Editing - Donald Sylvester
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow


April 18
16. Anastasia
(1956)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Ingrid Bergman {"The Woman"}
Nominee: Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman


April 20
17. Top Gun
(1986)
Nominee: Film Editing - Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "Take My Breath Away," Music by Giorgio Moroder, Lyric by Tom Whitlock
Nominee: Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan

Nominee: Sound Effects Editing - Cecelia Hall, George Walters II

April 23
18. The Three Faces of Eve
(1957)
Winner: Actress - Joanne Woodward {"Eve White / Eve Black / Jane"}

Last edited by Cardsfan111; 04-24-21 at 12:30 AM.
Old 03-11-21, 07:29 PM
  #5  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 7,958
Received 30 Likes on 25 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

March 22

1. The Old Mill - Disney+

March 26

2. Kokoda Front Line - YouTube

March 27

3. Moscow Strikes Back - YouTube

April 17

4. Lend A Paw - Disney+

April 18

5. The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring - Google Play

April 24

6. The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers - Google Play


April 25

7. Young Sherlock Holmes - Epix 1

Last edited by shadokitty; 04-25-21 at 04:29 AM.
Old 03-12-21, 06:37 AM
  #6  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,059
Received 19 Likes on 16 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Goals
Watch All Unwatched Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 10/11
Watch 25 movies Total 2 /25
Have Fun

Awards Nominated: 11
Awards Won: (%)
Total Watched:2
New: 2/2 (100%)
Checks Gained:
Best Pictures:
Darkgod's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widget


1. Da 5 Bloods(Lee, 2020)7/10
- Best Original Score
2. Mank(Fincher, 2020)7.5/10
- Best Cinematography
- Best Production Design

- Best Picture
- Best Actor, Oldman
- Bewst Director, Fincher
- Best supporting Actress, Seyfried
- Best Sound
- Best Original Score
- Best Makeup and Hairstyle
- Best Costume Design
3. Minari (Chung, 2020) 7/10
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Youn
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - yeun
Best Achievement in Directing
Best Original Screenplay
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
4. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Wolfe, 2020) 7/10
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Costume Design

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Boseman
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Davis
Best Achievement in Production Design
5. Sound of Metal (Marder, 2019) 7/10
Best Sound
Best Achievement in Film Editing

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Ahmed
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Raci
Best Original Screenplay
5. The Father (Zeller, 2020) 7.5/10
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Hopkins
Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Colman
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Motion Picture of the Year
6. Braveheart (Gibson, 1995) 8/10
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Cinematography
Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Best Makeup

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Best Costume Design
Best Sound
Best Film Editing
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
7. Fury (Lang, 1936) 6.5/10
Best Writing, Original Story
8. Pieces of a woman (Mundruczo, 2020) 6/10
Best Actress - Kirby
9. One Night in Miami (king, 2020) 6.5/10
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Odom Jr.
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures
10. united states vs Billie Holliday (Daniels, 2020) 7/10
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Day
11. Hillbilly Elegy (Howard, 2020)6.5/10
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Close
12. 2021 Academy Awards

Last edited by Darkgod; 04-29-21 at 09:27 AM.
Old 03-12-21, 06:47 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
ororama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 557
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

1. Tsotsi (2005) * 94 min.
(Winner Best Foreign Language Film of the Year)
2. The Official Story (1985) * 114 min.
(Winner Best Foreign Language Film)
3. Jacob the Liar (1974) * 96 min.
(Nominee Best Foreign Language Film)
4. The Counterfeiters (2007) * 99 min.
(Winner Best Foreign Language Film of the Year)
5. The Queen (2006) * 103 min.
(Winner Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role-Helen Mirren; Nominee Best Motion Picture of the Year; Nominee Best Achievement in Directing-Stephen Frears; Nominee Best Writing, Original Screenplay-Peter Morgan; Nominee Best Achievement in Costume Design-Consolata Boyle; Nominee Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score-Alexandre Desplat)
6. Yes-People (2020) * 8 min.
(Nominee Best Animated Short Film)
7. Evolution (1971) 11 min.
(Nominee Best Short Subject, Animated Films)
8. Fatal Attraction (1987) * 119 min.
(Nominee Best Picture; Nominee Best Actress in a Leading Role-Glenn Close; Nominee Best Actress in a Supporting Role-Anne Archer; Nominee Best Director-Adrian Lyne; Nominee Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium-James Dearden; Nominee Best Film Editing-Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger)
9. The Secret of Kells (2009) 79 min.
(Nominee Best Animated Feature Film of the Year)
10. The Red Turtle (2016) * 81 min.
(Nominee Best Animated Feature Film of the Year)
11. Ghost (1990) * 127 min.
(Winner Best Actress in a Supporting Role-Whoopi Goldberg; Winner Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen-Bruce Joel Rubin; Nominee Best Picture; Nominee Best Film Editing-Walter Murch; Nominee Best Music, Original Score-Maurice Jarre)
12. Father and Daughter (2000) 9 min.
(Winner Best Short Film, Animated)
13. Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2001) * 4 min.
(Nominee Best Short Film, Animated)
14. The Cow (1989) * 10 min.
(Nominee Best Short Film, Animated)
15. Capernaum (2018) * 123 min.
(Nominee Best Foreign Language Film of the Year)
16. The Insult (2017) * 113 min.
(Nominee Best Foreign Language Film of the Year)
17. Sideways (2004) * 127 min.
(Winner Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay-Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor; Nominee Best Motion Picture of the Year; Nominee Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role-Thomas Haden Church; Nominee Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role-Virginia Madsen; Nominee Best Achievement in Directing-Alexander Payne)
18. My Octopus Teacher (2020) * 85 min.
(Winner Best Documentary Feature)
19. If Anything Happens I Love You (2020) * 13 min.
(Winner Best Animated Short Film)
20. The Present (2020) * 24 min.
(Nominee Best Live Action Short Film)
21. Colette (2020) * 25 min.
(Winner Best Documentary Short Subject)
22. A Concerto Is a Conversation (2020) * 13 min.
(Nominee Best Documentary Short Subject)
23. Feeling Through (2020) * 18 min.


*First time viewing.

Last edited by ororama; 04-27-21 at 01:32 PM.
Old 03-12-21, 09:22 AM
  #8  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
pacaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,099
Received 16 Likes on 13 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2021 nominees already seen:

The Father: won for Best Actor (Anthony Hopkins), nominee for Best Picture, Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman), Adapted Screenplay, Film Editing, Production Design
Tenet: won for Visual Effects, nominee for Production Design
Emma.: nominee for Makeup & Hairstyling, Costume Design
Onward: nominee for Animated Feature
Soul: won for Animated Feature, Original Score, nominee for Sound
Greyhound: nominee for Sound
01. When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (1970) - my Blu-ray
nominee for Visual Effects (1972)
02. Kong: Skull Island (1917) - iTunes
nominee for Visual Effects
03. Nomadland (2021) - AppleTV
won for Best Picture, Actress and Director
nominee for Best Cinematography, Adapted Screenplay, Film Editing
04. Mank (2021) - Netflix
won for Best Production Design and Cinematography
nominee for Best Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actress, Costume Design, Makeup & Hair, Sound, Score
05. Promising Young Woman(2020) - my digital copy on YouTube
won for Original Screenplay
nominee for Best Picture, Director, Actress, Film Editing
06. Sound of Metal(2020) - iTunes rental
won for Best Sound, Film Editing
nominee for Best Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Film Editing
07. 2021 Academy Awards Ceremony(2021) - TV

congratulations to all the nominees and winners!

Last edited by pacaway; 04-27-21 at 10:20 AM.
Old 03-12-21, 06:33 PM
  #9  
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,132
Received 17 Likes on 11 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58
2015: 30 Features + Ceremony / 25 Shorts = 56
2016: 30 Features + Ceremony / 29 Shorts = 60
2017: 30 Features + Ceremony / 26 Shorts = 57
2018: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2019: 30 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 46
2020: 30 Features + Ceremony / 14 Shorts = 45
2021: 40 Features + Ceremony / 15 Shorts = 56




March 15-
1) Colectiv (Collective) (2019)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Romania


March 16-
2) Reversal Of Fortune (1990)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeremy Irons {"Claus Von Bulow"}
DIRECTING -- Barbet Schroeder
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Nicholas Kazan


March 18-
3) Julia (1977)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jason Robards {"Dashiell Hammett"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maximilian Schell {"Johann"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jane Fonda {"Lillian Hellman"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Vanessa Redgrave {"Julia"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Douglas Slocombe
COSTUME DESIGN -- Anthea Sylbert
DIRECTING -- Fred Zinnemann
FILM EDITING -- Walter Murch
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Georges Delerue
BEST PICTURE -- Richard Roth, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Alvin Sargent


4) Peyton Place (1957)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Arthur Kennedy {"Lucas Cross"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Russ Tamblyn {"Norman Page"}
ACTRESS -- Lana Turner {"Constance MacKenzie"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hope Lange {"Selena Cross"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Diane Varsi {"Allison MacKenzie"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- William Mellor
DIRECTING -- Mark Robson
BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Jerry Wald, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- John Michael Hayes


March 19-
5) The Little Foxes (1941)^
ACTRESS -- Bette Davis {"Regina Hubbard Giddens"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Patricia Collinge {"Birdie Hubbard"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Teresa Wright {"Alexandra Giddens"}
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
DIRECTING -- William Wyler
FILM EDITING -- Daniel Mandell
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) -- Meredith Willson
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Lillian Hellman


March 20-
6) My Octopus Teacher (2020)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

7) Double Indemnity (1944)^
ACTRESS -- Barbara Stanwyck {"Phyllis Dietrichson"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- John Seitz
DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa
BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Paramount
SOUND RECORDING -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler


March 21-
8) Les Misérables (2019)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- France

9) Broadcast News (1987)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- William Hurt {"Tom Grunick"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Albert Brooks {"Aaron Altman"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Holly Hunter {"Jane Craig"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Michael Ballhaus
FILM EDITING -- Richard Marks
BEST PICTURE -- James L. Brooks, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- James L. Brooks


March 22-
10) The Prince Of Tides (1991)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nick Nolte {"Tom Wingo"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kate Nelligan {"Lila Wingo Newbury"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Stephen Goldblatt
MUSIC (Original Score) -- James Newton Howard
BEST PICTURE -- Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston


March 23-
11) Who's Afraid Of Virginia Wolf? (1966)^
ACTOR -- Richard Burton {"George"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Segal {"Nick"}
*ACTRESS -- Elizabeth Taylor {"Martha"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sandy Dennis {"Honey"}
*ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Haskell Wexler
*COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Irene Sharaff
DIRECTING -- Mike Nichols
FILM EDITING -- Sam O'Steen
MUSIC (Original Music Score) -- Alex North
BEST PICTURE -- Ernest Lehman, Producer
SOUND -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Ernest Lehman


March 24-
12) Crip Camp (2020)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

March 25-
13) The Oscar (1966)^
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, James Payne
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Edith Head


March 26-
14) Promising Young Woman (2020)
ACTRESS -- Carey Mulligan {"Cassandra"}
DIRECTING -- Emerald Fennell
FILM EDITING -- Frédéric Thoraval
BEST PICTURE -- Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Emerald Fennell


March 27-
15) Minari (2020)+
ACTOR -- Steven Yeun {"Jacob"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Yuh-jung Youn {"Soonja"}
DIRECTING -- Lee Isaac Chung
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Emile Mosseri
BEST PICTURE -- Christina Oh, Producer
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Lee Isaac Chung


16) Time (2020)^
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -- Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

March 28-
17) Gangs Of New York (2002)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day-Lewis {"Bill 'The Butcher' Cutting"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Michael Ballhaus
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "The Hands That Built America," Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
BEST PICTURE -- Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
SOUND -- Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks


March 29-
18) Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Agnes Moorehead {"Velma Cruther"}
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Joseph Biroc
COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Norma Koch
FILM EDITING -- Michael Luciano
MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) -- Frank DeVol
MUSIC (Song) -- "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte," Music by Frank DeVol; Lyrics by Mack David


March 30-
19) Secrets & Lies (1996)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brenda Blethyn {"Cynthia"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Marianne Jean-Baptiste {"Hortense"}
DIRECTING -- Mike Leigh
BEST PICTURE -- Simon Channing-Williams, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Mike Leigh


March 31-
20) The Greatest Show On Earth (1952)
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Miles White
DIRECTING -- Cecil B. DeMille
FILM EDITING -- Anne Bauchens
*BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Cecil B. DeMille, Producer
*WRITING (Motion Picture Story) -- Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, Frank Cavett


April 1-
21) Ragtime (1981)^
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Howard E. Rollins, Jr. {"Coalhouse Walker, Jr."}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Elizabeth McGovern {"Evelyn Nesbit"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Miroslav Ondricek
COSTUME DESIGN -- Anna Hill Johnstone
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Randy Newman
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "One More Hour," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Michael Weller


April 2-
22) Judas And The Black Messiah (2021)+
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Daniel Kaluuya {"Fred Hampton"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- LaKeith Stanfield {"Bill O'Neal"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Sean Bobbitt
MUSIC (Song) -- "Fight for You," Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyrics by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
BEST PICTURE -- Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas


April 3-
23) Come To The Stable (1949)+
ACTRESS -- Loretta Young {"Sister Margaret"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Celeste Holm {"Sister Scholastica"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Elsa Lanchester {"Miss Potts"}
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Joseph LaShelle
MUSIC (Song) -- "Through A Long And Sleepless Night," Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
WRITING (Motion Picture Story) -- Clare Boothe Luce


April 4-
24) The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Morgan Freeman {"Red"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
FILM EDITING -- Richard Francis-Bruce
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
BEST PICTURE -- Niki Marvin, Producer
SOUND -- Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Frank Darabont


April 5-
25) Quo Vadis, Aida? (2020)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Bosnia and Herzegovina

April 7-
26) The Father (2020)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins {"Anthony"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Olivia Colman {"Anne"}
EDITING -- Yorgos Lamprinos
BEST PICTURE -- David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller


27) Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Chadwick Boseman {"Levee"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Viola Davis {"Ma Rainey"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton


April 9-
28) The Sand Pebbles (1966)
ACTOR -- Steve McQueen {"Jake Holman"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mako {"Po-Han"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Joseph MacDonald
FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds
MUSIC (Original Music Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
BEST PICTURE -- Robert Wise, Producer
SOUND -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director


April 12-
29) The Letter (1940)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- James Stephenson {"Howard Joyce"}
ACTRESS -- Bette Davis {"Leslie Crosbie"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
DIRECTING -- William Wyler
FILM EDITING -- Warren Low
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Max Steiner
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Warner Bros.


April 14-
30) The Talk Of The Town (1942)+
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Ted Tetzlaff
FILM EDITING -- Otto Meyer
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff
OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Columbia
WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) -- Sidney Harmon
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Irwin Shaw, Sidney Buchman


April 15-
31) Tenet (2020)
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher


April 16-
32) Sound Of Metal (2020)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Riz Ahmed {"Ruben"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Paul Raci {"Joe"}
FILM EDITING -- Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
BEST PICTURE -- Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
SOUND -- Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance


April 17-
33) Mank (2020)^
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Gary Oldman {"Herman Mankiewicz"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Amanda Seyfried {"Marion Davies"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Erik Messerschmidt
COSTUME DESIGN -- Trish Summerville
DIRECTING -- David Fincher
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
ORIGINAL SCORE -- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
BEST PICTURE -- Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
SOUND -- Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin


April 18-
34) Hawaii (1966)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jocelyne Lagarde {"Malama"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Russell Harlan
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Dorothy Jeakins
MUSIC (Original Music Score) -- Elmer Bernstein
MUSIC (Song) -- "My Wishing Doll," Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David
SOUND -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS -- Linwood G. Dunn


35) The Caine Mutiny (1954)
ACTOR -- Humphrey Bogart {"Captain Queeg"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tom Tully {"Captain DeVriess"}
FILM EDITING -- William A. Lyon, Henry Batista
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Max Steiner
BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Stanley Kramer, Producer
SOUND RECORDING -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Stanley Roberts


April 19-
36) Star! (1968)+
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Daniel Massey {"Noel Coward"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Ernest Laszlo
COSTUME DESIGN -- Donald Brooks
MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation) -- Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton
MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "Star!," Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
SOUND -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department


April 20-
37) The Man Who Sold His Skin (2020)^
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Tunisia

April 21-
38) Collete (2020)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
39) A Concerto Is A Conversation (2020)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
40) Do Not Split(2020)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
41) Hunger Ward (2020)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) –- Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
42) A Love Song For Latasha (2019)^
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

43) Another Round (2020)^
DIRECTING -- Thomas Vinterberg
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- Denmark


April 22-
44) Burrow (2020)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
45) Genius Loci (2020)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Adrien Merigeau and Amaury Ovise
46) If Anything Happens I Love You (2020)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Will McCormack and Michael Govier
47) Opera (2020)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Erick Oh
48) Yes-People (2020)^
SHORT FILM (ANIMATION) -- Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

April 23-
49) The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (2020)^
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sacha Baron Cohen {"Abbie Hoffman"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Phedon Papamichael
FILM EDITING -- Alan Baumgarten
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hear My Voice," Music by Daniel Pemberton, Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
BEST PICTURE -- Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Aaron Sorkin


April 24-
50) Feeling Through (2020)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
51) The Letter Room (2020)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
52) The Present (2020)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Farah Nabulsi
53) Two Distant Strangers (2020)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
54) White Eye (2019)^
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

April 24-
55) Nomadland (2020)^
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Fern"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Joshua James Richards
FILM EDITING -- Chloé Zhao
BEST PICTURE -- Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the Screen by Chloé Zhao


April 25-
56) The 93rd Annual Academy Awards (2021)^ - Ceremony


Mission Accomplished!



*Denotes Winner
^Denotes Broadcast or Stream
+Denotes Digital Industry Screener or DVD
Denotes Blu-Ray

Last edited by Mao; 04-25-21 at 01:45 AM.
Old 03-12-21, 10:09 PM
  #10  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,963
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

2021 Academy Award Challenge

Blu-ray | DVD | TV/DVR | HD-DVD

☼ = First time viewing

March 15
01. Dirty Pretty Things (2002)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

March 20
02. The Deep (1977)
- Nominated: Best Sound

March 27
03. Black Rain (1989)
- Nominated: Best Sound
- Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing


April 3
04. Brubaker (1980)
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

April 4
05. The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design


April 8
06. Blue Jasmine (2013)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


April 10
07. American Graffiti (1973)
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
- Nominated: Best Film Editing


April 11
08. Philomena (2013)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


April 14
09. Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


April 21
10. Whiplash (2014)
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Won: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


April 24
11. Good Morning, Vietnam (1987)
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role

April 25
12. The King's Speech (2010)
- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Directing
- Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction

Last edited by jmsmath; 04-25-21 at 11:45 PM.
Old 03-13-21, 09:37 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 824
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Indy24LA's 12th Annual Academy Award Challenge

2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

* indicates first time viewing

March 15th
1. Argo (2012)

March 16th
2. Mulan* (2020)

March 17th
3. Da 5 Bloods* (2020)

March 19th
4. Tequila Sunrise (1988)

March 21st
5. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)

March 22nd
6. One Night in Miami* (2020)

March 23rd
7. Honeyland* (2019)

March 24th
8. Nomadland* (2020)

March 27th
9. Deliverance (1972)
10. Almost Famous (2000)

March 28th
11. Transformers (2008)
12. The Favourite* (2018)

March 29th
13. Little Women* (2019)

March 31st
14. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)

April 1st
15. Mommie Dearest {WC} (1981)

April 2nd
16. Wag the Dog* (1997)
17. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)

April 3rd
18. Easy Rider* (1969)
19. The Natural (1984)
20. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)

April 4th
21. Woman of the Year* (1942)
22. Batman (1989)
23. Batman Returns (1992)
24. King Kong (1976)

April 5th
25. Vice* (2018)

April 6th
26. To Catch a Thief (1955)

April 7th
27. The Right Stuff* (1983)

April 8th
28. Designing Women* (1957)

April 9th
29. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
30. Mank* (2020)

April 10th
31. Adam's Rib* (1949)
32. The Trial of the Chicago 7* (2020)
33. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom* (2020)

April 11th
34. The Deep (1977)
35. 1917* (2019)

April 12th
36. Rachel Getting Married (2008)

April 13th
37. Some Like It Hot (1959)

April 14th
38. Sound of Metal* (2020)

April 15th
39. Hoosiers (1986)

April 16th
40. Dick Tracy (1990)
41. Field of Dreams (1989)

April 17th
42. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
43. The Last Emperor* (1987)

April 18th
44. Radio Days* (1987)

April 19th
45. Citizen Kane (1941)

April 20th
46. Sleepers (1996)

April 21st
47. An Education* (2009)

April 23rd
48. What Dreams May Come* (1998)

April 24th
49. F/X {WC} (1986)
50. Bombshell* (2019)

April 25th
51. You Can Count on Me* (2000)
52. The 93th Annual Academy Awards* (2021)

Last edited by Indy24LA; 04-26-21 at 01:45 PM.
Old 03-14-21, 12:00 PM
  #12  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Travis McClain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Hemisphere
Posts: 7,466
Received 35 Likes on 25 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Challenge History 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020

Objectives
Complete checklist
Watch at least five discs from my library yet to be logged
Watch at least five titles from my digital library yet to be logged
Watch at least one title from each of my streaming subscriptions
Watch all nominees from at least one category of this year's awards
My List
  1. 3/15 If Anything Happens I Love You
    W: 2021 Best Animated Short (Will McCormack and Michael Govier)
  2. 3/15 Mank
    N: 2021 Best Picture (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski)
    N: 2021 Director (David Fincher)
    N: 2021 Actor (Gary Oldman)
    N: 2021 Supporting Actress (Amanda Seyfried)
    W: 2021 Cinematography (Erik Messerschmidt)
    W: 2021 Production Design (Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale)
    N: 2021 Costume Design (Trish Summerville)
    N: 2021 Sound (Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin)
    N: 2021 Makeup and Hairstyling (Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff)
    N: 2021 Original Score (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
  3. 3/16 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
    N: 2021 Actor (Chadwick Boseman)
    N: 2021 Actress (Viola Davis)
    N: 2021 Production Design (Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton)
    W: 2021 Costume Design (Ann Roth)
    W: 2021 Makeup and Hairstyling (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson)
  4. 3/17 The Trial of the Chicago 7
    N: 2021 Best Picture (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser)
    N: 2021 Supporting Actor (Sacha Baron Cohen)
    N: 2021 Original Screenplay (Aaron Sorkin)
    N: 2021 Cinematography (Phedon Papamichael)
    N: 2021 Film Editing (Alan Baumgarten)
    N: 2021 Original Song ('Hear My Voice' — Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)
  5. 3/19 Da 5 Bloods
    N: 2021 Original Score (Terence Blanchard)
  6. 3/23 Pieces of a Woman
    N: 2021 Best Actress (Vanessa Kirby)
  7. 3/26 Rocky
    N: 1976 Actor in a Leading Role--Sylvester Stallone {"Rocky Balboa"}
    N: 1976 Actor in a Supporting Role--Burgess Meredith {"Mickey"}
    N: 1976 Actor in a Supporting Role--Burt Young {"Paulie"}
    N: 1976 Actress in a Leading Role--Talia Shire {"Adrian"}
    W: 1976 Directing--John G. Avildsen
    W: 1976 Film Editing--Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
    N: 1976 Music (Original Song)--"Gonna Fly Now," Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
    W: 1976 Best Picture--Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
    N: 1976 Sound--Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
    N: 1976 Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)--Sylvester Stallone
  8. 3/27 The White Tiger
    N: 2021 Writing (Adapted Screenplay)--Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani
  9. 3/30 A Streetcar Named Desire
    N: 1951 ACTOR--Marlon Brando {"Stanley Kowalski"}
    W: 1951 ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Karl Malden {"Mitch"}
    W: 1951 ACTRESS--Vivien Leigh {"Blanche DuBois"}
    W: 1951 ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE--Kim Hunter {"Stella Kowalski"}
    W: 1951 ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)--Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
    N: 1951 CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)--Harry Stradling
    N: 1951 COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)--Lucinda Ballard
    N: 1951 DIRECTING--Elia Kazan
    N: 1951 MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)--Alex North
    N: 1951 BEST MOTION PICTURE--Charles K. Feldman, Producer
    N: 1951 SOUND RECORDING--Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
    N: 1951 WRITING (Screenplay)--Tennessee Williams
  10. 4/02 The Present
    N: 2021 Live Action Short (Farah Nabulsi)
  11. 4/02 A Love Song For Latasha
    N: 2021 Documentary Short (Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan)
  12. 4/04 Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
    N: 2021 Original Song ('Húsavík' — Music and Lyric by Richard Göransson, Savan Kotecha and Fat Max Gsus)
  13. 4/05 Star Trek: First Contact
    N: 1996 MAKEUP--Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
  14. 4/08 The Midnight Sky
    N: 2021 Visual Effects (Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins)
  15. 4/09 Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
    N: 2021 Documentary Feature (Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht and Sara Bolder)
  16. 4/11 The Life Ahead
    N: 2021 Original Song ('Io sì (Seen)' — Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)
  17. 4/12 Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    N: 2021 Supporting Actress (Maria Bakalova)
    N: 2021 Adapted Screenplay (Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines and Nina Pedrad)
  18. 4/13 Time
    N: 2021 Documentary Feature (Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn)
  19. 4/14 Sound of Metal
    N: 2021 Best Picture (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche)
    N: 2021 Actor (Riz Ahmed)
    N: 2021 Supporting Actor (Paul Raci)
    N: 2021 Original Screenplay (Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance)
    W: 2021 Film Editing (Mikkel E. G. Nielsen)
    W: 2021 Sound (Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés Navarrete and Phillip Bladh)
  20. 4/15 One Night in Miami...
    N: 2021 Supporting Actor (Leslie Odom Jr.)
    N: 2021 Adapted Screenplay (Kemp Powers)
    N: 2021 Original Song ('Speak Now' — Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom Jr. and Sam Ashworth)
  21. 4/19 Over the Moon
    N: 2021 Animated Feature (Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou)
  22. 4/19 Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
    N: 2021 Animated Feature (Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley)
  23. 4/20 My Octopus Teacher
    W: 2021 Documentary Feature (Pippa Erhlich, James Reed and Craig Foster)
  24. 4/21 Two Distant Strangers
    W: 2021 Live Action Short (Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe)
  25. 4/21 Hunger Ward
    N: 2021 Documentary Short (Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman)
  26. 4/22 Hillbilly Elegy
    N: 2021 Supporting Actress (Glenn Close)
    N: 2021 Makeup and Hairstyling (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney)
  27. 4/22 Quo Vadis, Aida?
    N: 2021 International Feature (Bosnia and Herzegovina. Directed by Jasmila Žbanić)
  28. 4/23 Collective
    N: 2021 Documentary Feature (Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana)
    N: 2021 International Feature (Romania. Directed by Alexander Nanau)
  29. 4/23 Better Days
    N: 2021 International Feature (Hong Kong. Directed by Derek Tsang)
  30. 4/23 The Mole Agent
    N: 2021 Documentary Feature (Maite Alberdi, Marcela Santibáñez)
  31. 4/23 Another Round
    N: 2021 Director (Thomas Vinterberg)
    W: 2021 International Feature (Denmark. Directed by Thomas Vinterberg)
  32. 4/24 The Man Who Sold His Skin
    N: 2021 International Feature (Tunisia. Directed by Kaouther Ben Hania)
  33. 4/24 The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    N: 2021 Actress (Andra Day)
  34. 4/24 Nomadland
    W: 2021 Best Picture (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao)
    W: 2021 Director (Chloé Zhao)
    W: 2021 Actress (Frances McDormand)
    N: 2021 Adapted Screenplay (Chloé Zhao)
    N: 2021 Film Editing (Chloé Zhao)
    N: 2021 Cinematography (Joshua James Richards)
  35. 4/25 Soul
    W: 2021 Animated Feature (Pete Docter and Dana Murray)
    N: 2021 Sound (Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker)
    W: 2021 Original Score (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste)
  36. 4/25 Burrow
    N: 2021 Animated Short (Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat)
  37. 4/25 Mulan
    N: 2021 Costume Design (Bina Daigeler)
    N: 2021 Visual Effects (Sean Andrew Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram)
  38. 4/25 Onward
    N: 2021 Animated Feature (Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae)
  39. 4/25 The One and Only Ivan
    N: 2021 Visual Effects (Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo)
  40. 4/25 News of the World
    N: 2021 Cinematography (Dariusz Wolski)
    N: 2021 Production Design (Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan)
    N: 2021 Sound (Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett)
    N: 2021 Original Score (James Newton Howard)
  41. 4/25 Promising Young Woman
    N: 2021 Best Picture (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara)
    N: 2021 Director (Emerald Fennell)
    N: 2021 Actress (Carey Mulligan)
    W: 2021 Original Screenplay (Emerald Fennell)
    N: 2021 Film Editing (Frédéric Thoraval)
Checklist
Spoiler:
Multiple checks are placeholders until I decide which category to count a movie with more than one win.
Watch a winner from the following categories:

--- Actor in a Leading Role
-X- Actor in a Supporting Role - A Streetcar Named Desire (Karl Maden, 1951)
-X- Actress in a Leading Role - Nomadland (Frances McDormand, 2021)
-X- Actress in a Supporting Role - A Streetcar Named Desire (Kim Hunter, 1951)
-X- Animated Feature Film - Soul (Pete Docter and Dana Murray)
-X- Cinematography - Mank (Erik Messerschmidt, 2021)
-X- Costume Design - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Ann Roth, 2021)
-X- Directing - Rocky (John G. Avildsen, 1976)
-X- Documentary (Feature) - My Octopus Teacher (Pippa Erhlich, James Reed and Craig Foster, 2021)
--- Documentary (Short Subject)
-X- Film Editing - Sound of Metal (Mikkel E. G. Nielsen, 2021)
-X- International Feature Film - Another Round (Denmark. Directed by Thomas Vinterberg, 2021)
-X- Makeup and Hairstyling - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson, 2021)
-X- Music (Original Score) - Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, 2021)
--- Music (Original Song)
-X- Best Picture - Rocky (1976)
-X- Production Design - A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
-X- Short Film (Animated) - If Anything Happens I Love You (Will McCormack and Michael Govier, 2021)
-X- Short Film (Live Action) - Two Distant Strangers (Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe, 2021)
--- Sound Editing
--- Sound Mixing
--- Visual Effects
--- Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
-X- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell, 2021)

Last edited by Travis McClain; 04-28-21 at 10:05 PM. Reason: Added Quo Vadis, Aida? - Promising Young Woman
Old 03-14-21, 03:30 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
tarfrimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 431
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread


TARFRIMMER'S

2021 ACADEMY AWARD

MOVIE CHALLENGE

* = First Time Viewing
3/15
1. * TIME (2020) / Directed by: Garrett Bradley / Prime Video / 1:57
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn
3/16
2. * MY OCTOPUS TEACHER (2020) / Directed by: Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed / Netflix / 1:25
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
Nominations:
N/A
3. * GENOCIDE (1982) / Directed by: Arnold Schwartzman / Prime Video / 1:30
54th Academy Awards
Won:

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Arnold Schwartzman, Marvin Hier
Nominations:
N/A
4. * THE CAVE (2019) / Directed by: Feras Fayyad / NatGeo / 1:47
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod, Sigurd Dyekjær
5. * 1917 (2019) / Directed by: Sam Mendes / Showtime / 1:59
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins
VISUAL EFFECTS: Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, Dominic Tuohy
SOUND MIXING: Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
Nominations:
PICTURE: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall
DIRECTING: Sam Mendes
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Sam Mendes, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis, Rebecca Cole
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Dennis Gassner
MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original Score): Thomas Newman
SOUND EDITING: Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate
6. * DEFIANCE (2008) / Directed by: Edward Zwick / Netflix / 2:17
81st Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (Original Score): James Newton Howard
3/17
7. * THE VERDICT (1982) / Directed by: Sidney Lumet / Starz / 2:09
55th Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
PICTURE: Richard D. Zanuck, David Brown
DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: David Mamet
ACTOR: Paul Newman
SUPPORTING ACTOR: James Mason
8. THE FRENCH CONNECTION (1971) / Directed by: William Friedkin / Starz / 1:44
44th Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Philip D’Antoni
DIRECTOR: William Friedkin
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Ernest Tidyman
ACTOR: Gene Hackman
FILM EDITING: Gerald B. Greenberg
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Roy Scheider
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman
SOUND: Christopher Newman, Theodore Soderberg
9. THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991) / Directed by: Jonathan Demme / Showtime / 1:58
64th Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ron Bozman
DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Ted Tally
ACTOR: Anthony Perkins
ACTRESS: Jodie Foster
Nominations:
FILM EDITING: Craig McKay
SOUND: Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
3/19
10. THE MALTESE FALCON (1941) / Directed by: John Huston / HBO Max / 1:44
14th Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
PICTURE: Warner Bros.
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: John Huston
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sydney Greenstreet
11. ARGO: Extended Cut (2012) / Directed by: Ben Affleck / HBO / 2:10
85th Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Ben Affleck, Grant Heslov, George Clooney
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Chris Terrio
FILM EDITING: William Goldenberg
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Arkin
ORIGINAL SCORE: Alexandre Desplat
SOUND EDITING: Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn
SOUND MIXING: John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, José Antonio Garcia
12. * NIGHTCRAWLER (2014) / Directed by: Dan Gilroy / Netflix / 1:57
87th Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Dan Gilroy
3/20
13. HOTEL RWANDA (2004) / Directed by: Terry George / Showtime / 2:01
77th Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Keir Pearson, Terry George
ACTOR: Don Cheadle
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sophie Okonedo
14. * THE HURRICANE (1999) / Directed by: Norman Jewison / HBO / 2:26
72nd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
ACTOR: Denzel Washington
15. * HARRIET (2019) / Directed by: Kasi Lemmons / HBO / 2:05
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
ACTRESS: Cynthia Erivo
ORIGINAL SONG: “Stand Up” - Cynthia Erivo, Joshuah Brian Campbell
16. * MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM (2020) / Directed by: George C Wolfe / Netflix / 1:34
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson
COSTUME DESIGN: Ann Roth
Nominations:
ACTOR: Chadwick Boseman
ACTRESS: Viola Davis
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton
17. * THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY (2021) / Directed by: Lee Daniels / Hulu / 2:10
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
ACTRESS: Andra Day
18. * DA 5 BLOODS (2020) / Directed by: Spike Lee / Netflix / 2:34
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SCORE: Terence Blanchard
3/21
19. * A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD (2019) / Directed by: Marielle Heller / Starz / 1:49
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tom Hanks
20. ONCE UPON A TIME... IN HOLLYWOOD (2019) / Directed by: Quentin Tarantino / Starz / 2:41
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh
Nominations:
PICTURE: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Quentin Tarantino
ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson
COSTUME DESIGN: Arianne Phillips
SOUND MIXING: Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Mark Ulano
SOUND EDITNG: Wylie Stateman
21. TROPIC THUNDER (2008) / Directed by: Ben Stiller / Prime Video / 1:47
81st Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr.
22. * JUDY (2019) / Directed by: Rupert Goold / Prime Video / 1:58
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

ACTRESS: Renée Zellweger
Nominations:
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Jeremy Woodhead
23. * MANK (2020) / Directed by: David Fincher / Netflix / 2:11
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Erik Messerschmidt
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
Nominations:
PICTURE: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski
DIRECTOR: David Fincher
ACTOR: Gary Oldman
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amanda Seyfried
ORIGINAL SCORE: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
COSTUME DESIGN: Trish Summerville
MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING: Gigi Williams, Kimberly Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff
SOUND: Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kanin
24. JOJO RABBIT (2019) / Directed by: Taika Waititi / HBO / 1:48
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Taika Waititi
Nominations:
PICTURE: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi, Chelsea Winstanley
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Scarlett Johansson
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
COSTUME DESIGN: Mayes C. Rubeo
FILM EDITING: Tom Eagles
3/24
25. BLACK HAWK DOWN (2001) / Directed by: Ridley Scott / Starz / 2:24
74th Academy Awards
Won:

FILM EDITING: Pietro Scalia
SOUND: Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro
Nominations:
DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Slawomir Idziak
3/25
26. ROOM (2015) / Directed by: Lenny Abrahamson / Showtime / 1:58
88th Academy Awards
Won:

ACTRESS: Brie Larson
Nominations:
PICTURE: Ed Guiney
DIRECTOR: Lenny Abrahamson
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Emma Donoghue
3/26
27. BLUE THUNDER (1983) / Directed by: John Badham / Prime Video / 1:49
56th Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
FILM EDITING: Frank Morriss, Edward M. Abroms
28. * THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN (2020) / Directed by: Thea Sharrock / Disney+ / 1:35
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
VISUAL EFFECTS: Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Colomo Martinez
3/28
29. ZOOTOPIA (2016) / Directed by: Rich Moore, Byron Howard / Movies Anywhere / 1:48
89th Academy Awards
Won:

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer
Nominations:
N/A
30. BIG HERO 6 (2014) / Directed by: Don Hall, Chris Willians / Movies Anywhere / 1:42
87th Academy Awards
Won:

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Roy Conli, Don Hall, Chris Williams
Nominations:
N/A
31. * A BUG'S LIFE (1998) / Directed by: John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton / Disney+ / 1:35
71st Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE: Randy Newman
3/31
32. KONG: SKULL ISLAND (2017) / Directed by: Jordan Vogt-Roberts / Movies Anywhere / 1:58
90th Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
VISUAL EFFECTS: Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
4/03
33. * THE HURRICANE (1937) / Directed by: John Ford / Prime Video / 1:50
10th Academy Awards
Won:

SOUND: United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Thomas Mitchell
SCORE: Alfred Newman
34. THE TOWERING INFERNO (1974) / Directed by: John Guillermin / HBO / 2:45
47th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SONG: “We May Never Love Like This Again,” by Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn
FILM EDITNG: Carl Kress, Harold F. Kress
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred J. Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc
Nominations:
PICTURE: Irwin Allen
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Fred Astaire
ART DIRECTION: William J. Creber, Ward Preston, Raphaël Breton
ORIGINAL SCORE: John Williams
SOUND: Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
35. THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE (1972) / Directed by: Ronald Neame / Cinemax / 1:57
45th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SONG: “The Morning After,” by Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn
VISUAL EFFECTS (Special Achievement): LB Abbott, AD Flowers
Nominations:
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shelley Winters
ART DIRECTION: WilliamJ. Creber, Raphaël Breton
ORIGINAL SCORE: John Williams
COSTUME DESIGN: Paul Zastupnevich
SOUND: Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harold E. Stine
FILM EDITING: Harold F. Kress
36. THE PERFECT STORM (2000) / Directed by: Wolfgang Petersen / Movies Anywhere / 2:10
73rd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
SOUND: John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, Keith A. Wester
VISUAL EFFECTS: Walt Conti, Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour
37. THE IMPOSSIBLE (2012) / Directed by: JA Bayona / Netflix / 1:54
85th Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
ACTRESS: Naomi Watts
38. DEEPWATER HORIZON (2016) / Directed by: Peter Berg / FXM / 1:47
89th Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
SOUND EDITING: Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, Burt Dalton
VISUAL EFFECTS: Jason Billington, James Whitlam, Linda Luong
4/04
39. ROCKETMAN (2019) / Directed by: Dexter Fletcher / Bluray / 2:01
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SONG: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” by Elton John, Bernie Taupin
Nominations:
N/A
40. KING KONG: Special Edition (2005) / Directed by: Peter Jackson / DVD / 3:07
78th Academy Awards
Won:

SOUND EDITING: Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn
SOUND MIXING: Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
VISUAL EFFECTS: Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers, Richard Taylor
Nominations:
ART DIRECTION: Grant Major, Dan Hannah, Simon Bright
41. * THE DUCHESS (2008) / Directed by: Saul Dibb / Prime Video / 1:50
81st Academy Awards
Won:

COSTUME DESIGN: Michael O’Connor
Nominations:
ART DIRECTION: Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway
42. IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT (1967) / Directed by: Norman Jewison / Bluray / 1:50
40th Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Walter Mirisch
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Stirling Silliphant
ACTOR: Rod Steiger
FILM EDITING: Hal Ashby
SOUND: Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Nominations:
DIRECTOR: Norman Jewison
SOUND EFFECTS: James Richard
43. L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (1997) / Directed by: Curtis Hanson / Starz / 2:18
70th Academy Awards
Won:

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Basinger
Nominations:
PICTURE: Curtis Hanson, Arnon Milchan, Michael G. Nathanson
DIRECTOR: Curtis Hanson
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dante Spinotti
ART DIRECTION: Jeannine Oppewall, Jay Hart
ORIGINAL SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith
FILM EDITING: Peter Honess
SOUND: Kirk Francis, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer
4/05
44. STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT (1996) / Directed by: Jonathan Frakes / Paramount+ / 1:51
69th Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
MAKEUP: Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
4/08
45. * A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA (2019) / Directed by: Sophia Nahli Allison / Netflix / 0:19
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT): Sophia Nahali Alison, Janice Duncan
4/15
46. DANCES WITH WOLVES (1990) / Directed by: Kevin Costner / Bluray / 3:54
63rd Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Jim Wilson, Kevin Costner
DIRECTOR: Kevin Costner
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Michael Blake
ORIGINAL SCORE: John Barry
FILM EDITING: Neil Travis
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Semler
SOUND: Russell Williams, Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins
Nominations:
ACTOR: Kevin Costner
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Graham Greene
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary McDonnell
ART DIRECTION: Jeffrey Beecroft, Lisa Dean
COSTUME DESIGN: Elsa Zamparelli
4/17
47. TO CATCH A THIEF (1955) / Directed by: Alfred Hitchcock / Prime Video / 1:46
28th Academy Awards
Won:

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Burks
Nominations:
COSTUME DESIGN - COLOR: Edith Head
ART DIRECTION - COLOR: Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Joseph McMillan Johnson; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams
48. * BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (1961) / Directed by: Blake Edwards / Prime Video / 1:55
34th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL DRAMATIC OR COMEDY SCORE: Henry Mancini
ORIGINAL SONG: “Moon River” - Henry Mancini, Johnny Mercer
Nominations:
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: George Axelrod
ACTRESS: Audrey Hepburn
ART DIRECTION - COLOR: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer
49. * THE CANDIDATE (1972) / Directed by: Michael Ritchie / HBO Max / 1:50
45th Academy Awards
Won:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Jeremy Larner
Nominations:
SOUND: Gene Cantamessa, Richard Piantadosi
50. SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE (1998) / Directed by: John Madden / Bluray / 2:03
71st Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Marc Norman, Edward Zwick
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench
ART DIRECTION: Martin Childs, Jill Quertier
COSTUME DESIGN: Sandy Powell
ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE: Stephen Warbeck
Nominations:
DIRECTOR: John Madden
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Richard Greatrex
FILM EDITING: David Gamble
MAKEUP: Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
SOUND: Robin O’Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
51. * THE MIDNIGHT SKY (2020) / Directed by: George Clooney / Netflix / 1:58
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
VISUAL EFFECTS: Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, David Watkins
52. * ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... (2020) / Directed by: Regina King / Prime Video / 1:54
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Kemp Powers
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Leslie Odom, Jr.
ORIGINAL SONG: “Speak Now” - Sam Ashworth, Leslie Odom Jr.
4/21
53. 9 TO 5 (1980) / Directed by: Colin Higgins / Hulu / 1:49
53rd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
ORIGINAL SONG: “9 to 5” - Dolly Parton
54. A FISH CALLED WANDA (1988) / Directed by: Charles Crichton / Showtime / 1:48
61st Academy Awards
Won:

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline
Nominations:
DIRECTOR: Charles Crichton
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: John Cleese, Charles Crichton
4/22
55. * THE PIANIST (2002) / Directed by: Roman Polanski / Netflix / 2:30
75th Academy Awards
Won:

DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Ronald Harwood
ACTOR: Adrien Brody
Nominations:
PICTURE: Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Edelman
COSTUME DESIGN: Anna B. Sheppard
FILM EDITING: Hervé de Luze
4/23
56. THE RIGHT STUFF (1983) / Directed by: Philip Kaufman / Tubi / 3:13
56th Academy Awards
Won:

FILM EDITING: Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Tom Rolf, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart
ORIGINAL SCORE: Bill Conti
SOUND: Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING: Jay Boekelheide
Nominations:
PICTURE: Robert Chartoff, Irwin Winkler
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Shepard
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel
ART DIRECTION: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter R. Romero, Jim Poynter, George R. Nelson
57. APOLLO 13 (1995) / Directed by: Ron Howard / Peacock / 2:20
68th Academy Awards
Won:

FILM EDITING: Mike Hill, Daniel Hanley
SOUND: Rick Dior, Steve Peterson, Scott Milan, David MacMillan
Nominations:
PICTURE: Brian Grazer
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: William Broyles Jr., Al Reinert
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Harris
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathleen Quinlan
ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE: James Horner
ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
VISUAL EFFECTS: Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
4/24
58. * DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE (1931) / Directed by: Rouben Mamoulian / Prime Video / 1:38
5th Academy Awards
Won:

ACTOR: Fredric March
Nominations:
ADAPTATION: Percy Heath, Samuel Hoffenstein
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Karl Struss
59. AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON (1981) / Directed by: John Landis / HBO / 1:37
54th Academy Awards
Won:

MAKEUP: Rick Baker
Nominations:
N/A
60. * BLITHE SPIRIT (1945) / Directed by: David Lean / HBO Max / 1:36
19th Academy Awards
Won:

SPECIAL EFFECTS: Tom Howard
Nominations:
N/A
61. * MR HUBLOT (2013) / Directed by: Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares / YouTube / 0:11
86th Academy Awards
Won:

ANIMATED SHORT FILM: Alexandre Espigares, Laurent Weitz
Nominations:
N/A
62. * THE NEIGHBORS' WINDOW (2019) / Directed by: Marshall Curry / YouTube / 0:21
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: Marshall Curry
Nominations:
N/A
63. * PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE. (2018) / Directed by: Rayka Zehtabchi / Netflix / 0:26
91st Academy Awards
Won:

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT): Rayka Zehtabchi, Melissa Breton
Nominations:
N/A
64. PARASITE (Gisaengchung) (2019) / Directed by: Bong Joon Ho / Hulu / 2:12
92nd Academy Awards
Won:

PICTURE: Kwai Sn-Ae, Bong Joon-ho
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM: South Korea
DIRECTOR: Bong Joon-ho
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won
Nominations:
PRODUCTION DESIGN: Lee Ha-jun, Cho Won-woo
FILM EDITING: Yang Jin-mo
65. * EL AGENTE TOPO (The Mole Agent) (2020) / Directed by: Maite Alberdi / Hulu / 1:24
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

N/A
Nominations:
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Maite Alberdi, Marcela Santibáñez
4/25
66. * SOUL (2020) / Directed by: Pete Docter / Disney+ / 1:40
93rd Academy Awards
Won:

ANIMATED FEATURE: Pete Docter, Dana Murray
ORIGINAL SCORE: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Nominations:
SOUND: Reb Klyce, Cora Elliot, David Parker
67. * THE OSCARS (2021) / Directed by: Glenn Weiss / ABC / 3:15
Checklist - completed 4/24/21:
Spoiler:
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
-x- 1927-1937: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
-x- 1938-1947: The Hurricane (1937)
-x- 1948-1957: To Catch a Thief (1955)
-x- 1958-1967: Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
-x- 1968-1977: The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
-x- 1978-1987: The Right Stuff (1983)
-x- 1988-1997: The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
-x- 1998-2007: Shakespeare in Love (1998)
-x- 2008-2017: Big Hero 6 (2014)
-x- 2018- : Judy (2019)


Watch a winner from the following categories:
-x- Actor in a Leading Role: The Pianist (2002)
-x- Actor in a Supporting Role: A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
-x- Actress in a Leading Role: Room (2015)
-x- Actress in a Supporting Role: L.A. Confidential (1997)
-x- Animated Feature Film: Zootopia (2016)
-x- Art Direction/Production Design: Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019)
-x- Cinematography: The Towering Inferno (1974)
-x- Costume Design: The Duchess (2008)
-x- Directing: The French Connection (1971)
-x- Documentary (Feature): Genocide (1982)
-x- Documentary (Short Subject): Period. End of Sentence. (2018)
-x- Film Editing: Black Hawk Down (2001)
-x- Foreign Language Film: Parasite (2019)
-x- Makeup and Hairstyling: An American Werewolf in London (1981)
-x- Music (Original Score): Dances with Wolves (1990)
-x- Music (Original Song): Rocketman (2019)
-x- Best Picture: Argo (2012)
-x- Short Film (Animated): Mr. Hublot (2013)
-x- Short Film (Live Action): The Neighbor's Window (2019)
-x- Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing: King Kong (2005)
-x- Sound Recording/ Sound / Sound Mixing: In the Heat of the Night (1967)
-x- Visual Effects: 1917 (2019)
-x- Writing (Adapted Screenplay): JoJo Rabbit (2019)
-x- Writing (Original Screenplay): The Candidate (1972)


STATS:

59 MOVIES
07 DOCUMENTARIES
01 OSCARS CEREMONY
34 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS
129H 29M



2020 COUNTS: 50 Movies; 27 First Time Viewings / 91H 24M
2019 COUNTS: 63 Movies; 32 First Time Viewings / 120H 22M
2018 COUNTS: 106 Movies; 52 First Time Viewings / 149H 00M
2017 COUNTS: 89 Movies; 34 First Time Viewings / 184H 02M
2016 COUNTS: 113 Movies; 67 First Time Viewings / 213H 05M
2015 COUNTS: 57 Movies; 43 First Time Viewings / 115H 36M
2014 COUNTS: 54 Movies; 41 First Time Viewings / 107H 55M


tarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar best cinematography widget

Last edited by tarfrimmer; 04-25-21 at 10:33 PM.
Old 03-14-21, 06:08 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,604
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Mr. Cellophane's 2021 Academy Award Challenge List

*= first time viewing
blue= personal Blu-ray
purple= personal DVD
green= streaming
red= live streaming / other
orange= borrowed or rented BD/DVD

  1. Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)*
    2019 / United States / 120 minutes / AmazonPrime / 3-15
    --- Nominations: Picture / Actor (Riz Ahmed) / Supporting Actor (Paul Raci) / Sound / Original Screenplay / Film Editing

  2. My Man Godfrey (Gregory La Cava)*
    1936 / United States / 94 minutes / 3-17
    --- Nominations: Actor (William Powell) / Actress (Carole Lombard) / Supporting Actor (Mischa Auer) / Supporting Actress (Alice Brady) / Director / Writing

  3. Into the Woods (Rob Marshall)
    2014 / United States / 125 minutes / Adventure / 3-18
    --- Nominations: Supporting Actress (Meryl Streep) / Costume Design / Production Design

  4. Doctor Dolittle (Richard Fleischer)
    1967 / United States / 152 minutes / 3-20
    --- Wins: Special Effects / Song ("Talk to the Animals")
    --- Nominations: Picture / Cinematography / Art Direction / Sound / Film Editing / Score / Music


  5. Another Round (Druk) (Thomas Vinterberg)*
    2020 / Denmark / 117 minutes / Hulu / 3-22
    --- Nominations: International Film / Director

  6. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)*
    2020 / United States / 129 minutes / Netflix / 3-28
    --- Nominations: Picture / Supporting Actor (Sacha Baron Cohen) / Original Screenplay / Film Editing / Cinematography / Score

  7. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (George C. Wolfe)*
    2020 / United Stated / 94 minutes / Netflix / 3-30
    --- Nominations: Actor (Chadwick Boseman) / Actress (Viola Davis) / Production Design / Makeup and Hairstyling / Costume Design

Checklist
Spoiler:

Watch a winner from the following categories:
--- Actor in a Leading Role
--- Actor in a Supporting Role
--- Actress in a Leading Role
--- Actress in a Supporting Role
--- Animated Feature Film
--- Cinematography
--- Costume Design
--- Directing
--- Documentary (Feature)
--- Documentary (Short Subject)
--- Film Editing
--- International Feature Film
--- Makeup and Hairstyling
--- Music (Original Score)
-x- Music (Original Song): Doctor Dolittle
--- Best Picture
--- Production Design
--- Short Film (Animated)
--- Short Film (Live Action)
--- Sound Editing
--- Sound Mixing
--- Visual Effects
--- Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
--- Writing (Original Screenplay)

Last edited by mrcellophane; 03-30-21 at 09:20 PM.
Old 03-14-21, 11:22 PM
  #15  
Moderator
 
Giles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 33,578
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

Wolfwalkers / March 14th
---Animated Feature Film: Nomination

~~
Quo Vadis, Aida? / March 15
---International Feature Film: Nomination

The Father / March 16
---Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nomination
---Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins
---Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: O. Colman, Nomination
---Best Adapted Screenplay: Nomination
---Best Achievement in Film Editing: Nomination
---Best Achievement in Production Design: Nomination

Another Round / March 19
---International Feature Film

Love and Monsters / [4K UHD] March 19
---Best Visual Effects: Nomination

Ferdinand / 2017 / March 20
---Best Animated Feature Film: Nominee

Full Metal Jacket / 1987 / [4K Dolby Vision ☼] March 22
---Best Adapted Screenplay: Nominee

Gattaca / 1997 / [4K UHD ☼] March 23
---Best Art Direction-Set Decoration: Nominee

Rear Window / 1954 / [4K UHD with commentary track
] / March 25
---Best Director: Nominee
---Best Writing, Screenplay: Nominee
---Best Cinematography, Color: Nominee
---Best Sound, Recording: Nominee

Parasite / 2019 / [B&W; Criterion version
] / March 26
---Best Motion Picture of the Year
---Best Achievement in Directing
---Best Original Screenplay
---Best International Feature Film
---Best Achievement in Production Design: Nominee
---Best Achievement in Film Editing: Nominee

The Ten Commandments / 1956 / [4K UHD: Dolby Vision with commentary track
] / March 27
---Best Effects, Special Effects
---Best Picture: nominee
---Best Cinematography, Color: nominee
---Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color: nominee
---Best Costume Design, Color: nominee
---Best Sound, Recording: nominee
---Best Film Editing: nominee


Total Recall / [4K UHD: Dolby Vision ☼] / March 29
---Best Sound: nominee
---Best Sound Effects Editing: nominee
---Best Visual Effects (Special Achievement Award)

The White Tiger / 2021 / March 30
---Best Adapted Screenplay: Nomination

Beetlejuice / 1988 / [4K Dolby Vision ☼] / March 31
---Best Makeup

Time / 2020 / April 1
---Best Documentary Feature Film

The Facts of Life / 1960 / April 5 ☼
---Best Costume Design
---Best Art Direction: B&W: nominee
---Best Cinematography: B&W: nomination
---Best Original Song: Johnny Mercer: "The Facts of Life" nomination
---Best Original Screenplay: nomination


Burrow / April 8 / DCP ☼
---Best Animated Short Film: Nomination


Genius Loci / April 8 / DCP ☼
---Best Animated Short Film: Nomination


Opera / April 8 / DCP ☼
---Best Animated Short Film: Nomination


If Anything Happens, I Love You / April 8 / DCP ☼
---Best Animated Short Film


Yes - People / April 8 / DCP ☼
---Best Animated Short Film: Nomination


The Present / April 8 / DCP ☼
---
Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination

Feeling Through / April 8 / DCP ☼
---
Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination

Two Distant Strangers / April 8 / DCP ☼
---
Best Live Action Short Film

White Eye / April 8 / DCP ☼
---
Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination

The Letter Room / April 8 / DCP ☼
---
Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination

The Man Who Sold His Skin / April 9
---Best International Feature Film: Nomination

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey / [4K UHD: Dolby Vision ☼] / April 10
---Best Visual Effects: nominee
---Best Production Design: nominee
---Best Makeup and Hairstyling: nominee


The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug / [4K UHD: Dolby Vision ☼] / April 11
---Best Visual Effects: nominee
---Best Sound Mixing: nominee
---Best Sound Effects: nominee

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies / [4K UHD: Dolby Vision ☼] / April 12
---Best Sound Editing: Nominee

A Love Song for Latasha / April 13 ☼
---Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

Do Not Split / April 13 ☼
---Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

Hunger Ward / April 13 ☼
---Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination

Colette / April 13 ☼
---Best Documentary Short Subject

A Concerto is a Conversation / April 13 ☼
---Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination


So Dear to My Heart / 1948 / April 14
---Best Original Song: 'Lavender Blue'

Soul / [with commentary track ☼] / April 15
---Best Animated Feature

The Sword in the Stone / 4K Dolby Vision / April 15
---
Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment: Nominee

My Favorite Year / [with Director commentary track ☼] / April 16
---Best Actor in a Leading Role: Peter O'Toole: nominee

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga / April 16
---Best Original Song: 'Husavik' (nomination)

Jerry Maguire / [4K UHD] / April 17
---Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Cuba Gooding Jr.
---Best Picture: nominee
---Best Actor in a Leading Role: Tom Cruise, nominee
---Best Original Screenplay: nominee
---Best Film Editing

42nd Street / 1933 / April 18
---Best Picture: nominee
---Best Sound, Recording: nominee

Crip Camp / April 19
---Best Documentary Feature: nomination

The Mole Agent / April 20
---Best Documentary Feature: Nomination

Nashville / [4K Dolby Vision] / April 21
---Best Music, Original Song: "I'm Easy"
---Best Picture: nominee
---Best Director: Robert Altman: nominee
---Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Ronee Blakley: nominee
---Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Lily Tomlin: nominee

Collective / April 22
---Best Documentary Feature: Nomination

Emma. / April 23
---Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling: Nomination
---Best Achievement in Costume Design: Nomination


My Octopus Teacher / April 24
---Best Documentary Feature

Last Year at Marienbad / with commentary track / April 25 ☼
---
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay

The 93rd Academy Awards / broadcast / April 25


☼ = First time viewing

Last edited by Giles; 04-25-21 at 10:27 PM.
Old 03-15-21, 12:05 AM
  #16  
Moderator
 
story's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Hope.
Posts: 10,405
Received 383 Likes on 238 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

I can't wait to forget I have this post.
Old 03-15-21, 05:06 PM
  #17  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,750
Received 31 Likes on 24 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

March 15
1. I, Tonya*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Allison Janney
2, Judy*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Renée Zellweger
3. Bombshell*: Winner MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
4. Detainment*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
5. La Femme et le TGV*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)


March 16
6. Silverado*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND
7. Nomadland*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frances McDormand / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Chloe Zhao / FILM EDITING / PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
8. Mulan (2020)*: Nominee COSTUME DESIGN / VISUAL EFFECTS
9. Do Not Split*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)


March 17
10. Collette*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
11. A Concerto is a Conversation*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
12. Feeling Through*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
13. Parasite*: Winner DIRECTING -- Bong Joon Ho / INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM / PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

14. Friday: In Memoriam Tim Lister Jr.

March 18
15. Vice*: Winner MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
16. Starman*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges
17. Raging Bull*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker


March 19
18. Saving Mr. Banks*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Score)
19. Twister: Nominee SOUND / VISUAL EFFECTS
20. Speed: Winner SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING


March 20
21. Alien: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
22. Aliens: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
23. Alien3: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS


March 21
24. Christopher Robin*: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
25. Maleficent: Mistress of Evil*: Nominee MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

26. Shadow of a Doubt: Nominee WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)

March 22
27. Marry Poppins Returns*: Nominee COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "The Place Where Lost Things Go" / PRODUCTION DESIGN
28. Psycho: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Janet Leigh / ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock
29. The Birds: Nominee SPECIAL EFFECTS

30. A Love Song for Latasha*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
31. If Anything Happens I Love You*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)


March 23
32. Rear Window: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)
33. Ladyhawke*: Nominee SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
34. Time*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)


March 24
35. Flowers and Trees: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
36. It's Got Me Again*: Nominee SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)


March 25
37. Mickey's Orphans*: Nominee SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
38. So This is Harris!: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
39. Period. End of Sentence.*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
40. Hair Love: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)

41. Bowling for Columbine: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
42. The Hunt for Red October: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING


March 26
43. Jerry Maguire: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Cuba Gooding, Jr.
44. Lend a Paw: Winner SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

45. Burrow*: Nominee Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

March 27
46. Beauty and the Beast: Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Beauty and the Beast"
47. Monster's Inc.: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "If I Didn't Have You"
48. Up: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Pete Docter / MUSIC (Original Score) -- Michael Giacchino
49. Captain America: The Winter Solider: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS


March 28
50. The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / VISUAL EFFECTS
51. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers: Winner SOUND EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
52. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King: Winner ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson / FILM EDITING / MAKEUP / MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Into The West" / BEST PICTURE / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)


March 29
53. Titanic: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- James Cameron / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- James Horner
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "My Heart Will Go On" / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
54. Apocalypse Now: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND


March 30
55. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
56. Hero: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

March 31
57. Batman: Winner ART DIRECTION
58. Jaws: Winner FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams / SOUND


April 1
59. Amadeus: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- F. Murray Abraham / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / DIRECTING -- Milos Forman / MAKEUP -- Paul LeBlanc, Dick Smith
BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
60. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) -- Burt Bacharach / MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)


April 2
61. In the Heat of the Night: Winner ACTOR -- Rod Steiger / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
62. Harvey: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Josephine Hull


April 3
63. The Candidate*: Winner WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
64. Black Panther: Winner COSTUME DESIGN -- Ruth Carter / MUSIC (Original Score) / PRODUCTION DESIGN

April 4
65. Field of Dreams: Nominee MUSIC (Original Score) -- James Horner / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
66. Hidden Figures: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

67. The Mole Agent*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

April 5
68. The Fugitive: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones
69. Greyhound*: Nominee SOUND
70. Out of Sight: Nominee FILM EDITING / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

April 6
71. Onward*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
72. Wolfwakers*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


April 7
73. Beyond the Lights: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Grateful"
74. I, Robot: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS


April 8
75. Fried Green Tomatoes: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Tandy / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
76. Interview with the Vampire: Nominee ART DIRECTION / MUSIC (Original Score)


April 9
77. The Philadelphia Story: Winner ACTOR -- James Stewart / WRITING (Screenplay)
78. Charade: Nominee MUSIC (Song) -- "Charade"

79. Yes-People*: NomineeSHORT FILM (Animated)

April 10
80. Two Distant Strangers: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)
81. The Untouchables: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sean Connery
82. Se7en: Nominee FILM EDITING -- Richard Francis-Bruce

83. The Present*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Live Action)

April 11
84. Malcolm X: Nominated ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / COSTUME DESIGN -- Ruth Carter
85. Judas and the Black Messiah*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Daniel Kaluuya / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- LaKeith Stanfield / CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Song) "Fight For You" / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
86. My Octopus Teacher*: Nominee
DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

April 12
87. The Lighthouse*: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY
88. The Trial of the Chicago 7*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sasha Baron Cohen / WRITING (Original Screenplay) / FILM EDITING / CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hear My Voice"


April 13
89. Crip Camp*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
90. The Midnight Sky*: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS


April 14
91. Hunger Ward*: Nominee
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
92. Soul: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND
93. Over the Moon*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


April 15
94. Les Miserables (2019)*: Nominee INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM -- France

April 16
95. The White Tiger*: Nominee WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
96. A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


April 17
97. Minari*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Steven Yeun / DIRECTING -- Lee Isaac Chung / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Yuh-Jung Youn / WRITING (Original Screenplay) / MUSIC (Original Score)
98. Negative Space*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)


April 18
99. Sound of Metal*: Nominee PICTURE / ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Riz Ahmed / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Paul Raci / SOUND / WRITING (Original Screenplay) / EDITING

April 19
100. Bridge of Spies*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mark Rylance

Spoiler:

Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1937: Flowers and Trees
  • 1938-1947: Lend a Paw
  • 1948-1957: Harvey
  • 1958-1967: In the Heat of the Night
  • 1968-1977: The Candidate
  • ]1978-1987: Aliens
  • 1988-1997: The Hunt for Red October
  • 1998-2007: Monster's Inc.
  • 2008-2017: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
  • 2018-: Vice


Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role: Robert DeNiro in Raging Bull
  • Actor in a Supporting Role: Cuba Gooding Jr. in Jerry Maguire
  • Actress in a Leading Role: Renee Zellweger in Judy
  • Actress in a Supporting Role: Alison Janey in I, Tonya
  • Animated Feature Film: Up
  • Cinematography: Apocalypse Now
  • Costume Design: Black Panther
  • Directing: James Cameron for Titanic
  • Documentary (Feature): Bowling for Columbine
  • Documentary (Short Subject): Period. End of Sentence.
  • Film Editing: Jaws
  • International Feature Film: Parasite
  • Makeup and Hairstyling: Bombshell
  • Music (Original Score): The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • Music (Original Song): Beauty and the Beast
  • Best Picture: Amadeus
  • Art Direction / Production Design: Batman
  • Short Film (Animated): Hair Love
  • Short Film (Live Action): So This is Harris!
  • Sound Recording / Sound / Sound Mixing: Speed
  • Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • Visual Effects: Alien
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay): The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Writing (Original Screenplay): Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid




















*=new viewing
black=TV or DVR
purple=streaming
blue=DVD or blu-ray

Last edited by lisadoris; 04-19-21 at 04:17 PM.
Old 03-15-21, 05:50 PM
  #18  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

My eigth Academy Award Challenge
*= first time watching

2021 Nominees to see:
Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
One Night in Miami
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The United States vs. Billie Holiday


April 10
1. The Trial of the Chicago 7(2020)*
Nominee: Best Picture

April 17
2. Judas and the Black Messiah(2021)*
Nominee: Best Picture

April 18
3. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)*
Nominee: Best Lead Actor & Best Lead Actress

April 19
4. One Night in Miami (2020)*
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor

April 20
5. Sound of Metal (2019)*
Nominee: Best Picture

April 21
6. The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)*
Nominee: Best Lead Actress

April 22
7. Nomadland (2020)*
Nominee: Best Picture
8. Crip Camp (2020)*
Nominee: Best Documentary Feature

April 23
7. Mulan (2020)*
Nominee: Best Visual Effects

Last edited by JennandTheCats; 04-23-21 at 09:27 PM.
Old 03-16-21, 09:31 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
bacigalup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Where Mario's son rules
Posts: 1,499
Received 20 Likes on 17 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge


Blu-ray / DVD / DVD-R 'ed from TV / Streaming

Mar. 15th, 2021
1) Nightcrawler (2014)
Nominated: Writing (Original Screenplay)

Mar. 16th, 2021
2) Shaft (1971)
Nominated: Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner: Music (Song--Original for the Picture)

Mar. 17th, 2021
3) Tarzan (1999)
Winner: Music (Original Song)

Mar. 18th, 2021
4) Apollo 13 (2007)
Nominated: Picture, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Visual Effects, Art Direction, Music (Original Dramatic Score), Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Winner: Film Editing, Sound

Mar. 19th, 2021
5) The Naked City (1948)
Nominated: Writing (Motion Picture Story}
Winner: Cinematography (Black-and-White), Film Editing

Mar. 20th, 2021
6) The Incredibles (2004)
Nominated: Writing (Original Screenplay), Sound Mixing
Winner: Animated Feature Film, Sound Editing

Mar. 21st, 2021
7) The Snake Pit (1948)
Nominated: Picture, Actress, Director, Sound Mixing, Writing (Screenplay), Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner: Sound Recording

Mar. 22nd, 2021
8) The Godfather (1972)
Nominated: Supporting Actor (3), Director, Film Editing, Sound, Costume Design
Winner: Picture, Actor, Writing (Screenplay - based on material from another medium)

Mar. 23rd, 2021
9) Beneath the 12-Mile Reef (1953)
Nominated: Cinematography (Color)

Mar. 24th, 2021
10) Morituri (1965)
Nominated: Cinematography (Black & White), Costume Design (Black & White)

Mar. 25th, 2021
11) The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Nominated: Actor, Supporting Actor (2), Supporting Actress, Costume Design
Winner: Picture, Director, Supporting Actor, Art Direction, Music (Original Dramatic Score), Writing (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)

Mar. 26th, 2021
12) Gravity (2013)
Nominated: Picture, Actress, Production Design
Winner: Director, Cinematography, Film Editing, Music (Original Score), Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects

Mar. 27th, 2021
13) Five Graves to Cairo (1943)
Nominated: Art Direction (Black & White), Cinematography (Black & White), Film Editing

Mar. 28th, 2021
14) The Ten Commandments (1956)
Nominated: Picture, Art Direction (Color), Cinematography (Color), Costume Design (Color), Film Editing, Sound Recording
Winner: Special Effects

Mar. 29th, 2021
15) The Conversation (1974)
Nominated: Picture, Sound, Writing (Original Screenplay)

Mar. 30th, 2021
16) Unbroken (2014)
Nominated: Cinematography, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing

Mar. 31st, 2021
17) Mildred Pierce (1945)
Nominated: Picture, Supporting Actress (2), Cinematography (Black & White), Writing (Screenplay)
Winner: Actress

Apr. 1st, 2021
18) Frost/Nixon (2008)
Nominated: Picture, Actor, Director, Film Editing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Apr. 2nd, 2021
19) There Will Be Blood (2007)
Nominated: Picture, Director, Film Editing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay), Sound Editing, Art Direction
Winner: Actor, Cinematography

Apr. 3rd, 2021
20) The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
Nominated: Music (Scoring), Sound Recording
21) Ben-Hur (1959)
Nominated: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner: Picture, Actor, Director, Cinematography (Color), Art Direction (Color), Costume Design (Color), Film Editing, Sound, Special Effects, Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Apr. 4th, 2021
22) The Robe (1953)
Nominated: Picture, Actor, Cinematography (Color),
Winner: Art Direction (Color), Costume Design (Color)

Apr. 5th, 2021
23) The Full Monty (1997)
Nominated: Picture, Director, Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner: Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Apr. 6th, 2021
24) The President’s Lady (1953)
Nominated: Art Direction - Set Direction (Black & White), Costume Design (Black & White)

Apr. 7th, 2021
25) Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
Nominated: Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Cinematography (Black & White), Art Direction - Set Direction (Black & White), Costume Design (Black & White), Film Editing
Winner: Actor, Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Apr. 8th, 2021
26) Casanova Brown (1944)
Nominated: Art Direction - Interior Direction (Black & White), Sound Recording, Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Apr. 9th, 2021
27) Evil (2003)
Nominated: Foreign Language Film

Apr. 10th, 2021
28) A Man Called Peter (1955)
Nominated: Cinematography (Color)

Apr. 11th, 2021
29) Fury (1936)
Nominated: Writing (Original Story)
30) Tucker: The Man and His Dream (1988)
Nominated: Supporting Actor, Art Direction, Costume Direction

Apr. 12th, 2021
31) Cleopatra (1934)
Nominated: Outstanding Production, Assistant Director, Film Editing, Sound Recording
Winner: Cinematography

Apr. 13th, 2021
32) Wake Island (1942)
Nominated: Picture, Director, Supporting Actor, Writing (Original Screenplay)

Apr. 14th, 2021
33) The Spanish Main (1946)
Nominated: Cinematography (Color)
34) Citizen Kane (1941)
Nominated: Outstanding Motion Picture, Director, Actor, Writing (Original Screenplay), Film Editing, Sound Recording, Art Direction (Black & White), Cinematography (Black & White), Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture)
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay)

Apr. 15th, 2021
35) Amistad (1997)
Nominated: Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Costume Design, Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Apr. 16th, 2021
36) Seven Beauties (1975)
Nominated: Foreign Language Film, Director, Actor, Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Apr. 17th, 2021
37) Inside Out (2015)
Nominated: Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner: Animated Feature Film

Apr. 18th, 2021
38) Hail the Conquering Hero (1944)
Nominated: Writing (Original Screenplay)
39) Ruggles of Red Gap (1935)
Nominated: Outstanding Production
40) Kotch (1971)
Nominated: Actor, Sound, Film Editing, Music (Original Song)

Apr. 19th, 2021
41) Kundun (1997)
Nominated: Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Apr. 20th, 2021
42) Buck Privates (1941)
Nominated: Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture), Music (Song)

Apr. 21st, 2021
43) The Martian (2015)
Nominated: Picture, Actor, Writing (Adapted Screenplay), Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Visual Effects, Production Design

Apr. 22nd, 2021
44) Comrade X (1940)
Nominated: Writing (Original Story)

Apr. 23rd, 2021
45) Il Divo (2008)
Nominated: Makeup
46) Sound of Metal (2019)
Nominated: Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Sound, Original Screenplay, Film Editing

Apr. 24th, 2021
47) The Irishman (2015)
Nominated: Picture, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Production Design, Visual Effects
48) Hope and Glory (2008)
Nominated: Picture, Director, Cinematography,
Art Direction - Set Direction, Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Apr. 25th, 2021
49) The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
Winner: Actress
50) Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)
Nominated: Picture, Director, Actor, Cinematography, Art Direction, Writing (Original Screenplay)


Last edited by bacigalup; 04-25-21 at 10:07 PM.
Old 03-17-21, 12:04 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 464
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget
(Start of challenge Winners (44/92), Nominees (211/566)


Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts)
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2014: 39 (35 movies, 3 shorts)
2015: 18 (17 movies)
2016: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)
2017: 19 (16 movies, 2 shorts)
2018: 32 (18 movies, 13 shorts)
2019: 15(4 movies, 10 shorts)
2020: 19(6 movies, 12 shorts)


2021 Nominees to see:
Spoiler:
Da 5 Bloods
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
Nomadland
The One and Only Ivan
One Night in Miami...
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of Chicago 7



Seen Prior to Challenge:
Spoiler:
Emma
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Minari
Onward



March 15th
1. Burrow (2020)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)-- Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

April 1st
2. Sound of Metal (2020)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Riz Ahmed {"Ruben"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Paul Raci {"Joe"}
FILM EDITING -- Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
BEST PICTURE -- Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
SOUND -- Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance


April 8th
3. The Trial of Chicago 7 (2020)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sacha Baron Cohen {"Abbie Hoffman"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Phedon Papamichael
FILM EDITING -- Alan Baumgarten
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) -- "Hear My Voice," Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
BEST PICTURE -- Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Aaron Sorkin


April 11th
4. Nomadland (2020)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Frances McDormand {"Fern"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Joshua James Richards
DIRECTING -- Chloé Zhao
FILM EDITING -- Chloé Zhao
BEST PICTURE -- Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

5. Colette (2020)*
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

April 13th
6. A Concerto is a Conversation (2020)*
DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) -- Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

April 14th
7. Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Daniel Kaluuya {"Fred Hampton"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- LaKeith Stanfield {"Bill O'Neal"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Sean Bobbitt
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) -- "Fight for You," Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
BEST PICTURE -- Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas


April 21st
8. The Present (2020)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
9. Feeling Through (2019)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
10. Two Distant Strangers (2020)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

April 22nd
11. White Eye (2019)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman
12. The Letter Room (2020)*
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) -- Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
13. If Anything Happens I Love You (2020)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Will McCormack and Michael Govier
14. Yes-People (2020)*
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

April 23rd
15. Promising Young Woman (2020)*
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Carey Mulligan {"Cassandra"}
DIRECTING -- Emerald Fennell
FILM EDITING -- Frédéric Thoraval
BEST PICTURE -- Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)-- Written by Emerald Fennell


Spoiler:

The Father (2020)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins {"Anthony"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Olivia Coleman {"Anne"}
FILM EDITING -- Yorgos Lamprinos
BEST PICTURE -- David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Mank (2020)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Gary Oldman {"Herman Mankiewicz"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Amanda Seyfried {"Marion Davies"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Erik Messerschmidt
COSTUME DESIGN -- Trish Summerville
DIRECTING - David Fincher
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
BEST PICTURE -- Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
SOUND -- Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

Last edited by HyperWeather; 04-24-21 at 12:55 AM.
Old 03-21-21, 06:40 AM
  #21  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,007
Received 13 Likes on 10 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

March 23
1. The Queen (2006)

Won: Best Actress, Helen Mirren
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Original Score
Nominated: Best Costume Design

Last edited by Gobear; 03-24-21 at 03:08 AM.
Old 03-21-21, 10:08 PM
  #22  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Crocker Jarmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7,166
Received 67 Likes on 53 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

* Indicates first time viewing

March 20th
1) Hillbilly Elegy*
(2020) Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Glen Close), Best Makeup & Hair

March 21st
2) Burrowed* (2020) Nominee: Animation Short
3) Joy* (2015) Nominee: Best Actress (Jennifer Lawrence)

March 22nd
4) If Anything Happens I Love You* (2021) Nominee: Best Animated Short
5) Mulan* (2020) Nominee: Best Visual Effects, Best Costume Design
6) Mulan* (1998) Nominee: Best Original Score

March 23rd
7) Pocahontas* (1995) Nominee: Best Original Song, Best Comedy or Musical Score
8) Field Of Dreams* (1989) Nominee: Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score

March 24th
9) Private Benjamin* (1980) Nominee: Best Actress (Goldie Hawn), Best Supporting Actress (Eileen Brennan), Best Original Screenplay
10) Bombshell* (2019) Won: Best Hair & Makeup Nominee: Best Actress (Charlize Theron), Best Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie)

March 25th
11) 9 to 5 (1980) Nominee: Best Original Song

March 26th
12) Swing Shift* (1984) Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Christine Lahti)
13) The Lighthouse* (2019) Nominee: Best Cinematography

March 27th
14) The Life Ahead* (2020) Nominee: Best Original Song

March 29th
15) Funny Girl* (1968) Won: Best Actress (Barbara Streisand) Nominee: Best Picture, Supporting Actress (Kay Medford), Cinematography, Editing, Sound, Score, Song
16) The Cotton Club (1984) Nominee: Best Editing, Best Art Direction

March 30th
17) A Love Song For Latasha* (2020) Nominee: Best Documentary Short
18) Norbit* (2007) Nominee: Best Make Up

March 31st
19) A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon* (2019) Nominee: Best Animated Feature Film

April 1st
20) Another Round*
(2020) Nominee: Best Director, Best International Feature Film

April 2nd
21)
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution* (2020) Nominee: Best Documentary Feature
22) The Last Temptation Of Christ (1988) Nominee: Best Director

April 4th
23)
The American President* (1995) Nominee: Best Musical or Comedy Score
24) The Gold Rush* (1925) Nominee: Best Comedy or Drama Score, Best Sound Recording

April 5th
25)
Nomadland* (2020) Nominee: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress (Francis McDormand), Best Editing, Best Adapted Screenplay

April 6th
26)
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga* (2020) Nominee: Best Song
27) Emma* (2020) Nominee: Best Costume Design, Best Make-Up and Hair

April 8th
28)
When Harry Met Sally (1989) Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

April 9th
29)
Feeling Through* (2019) Nominee: Best Live Action Short
30) A Concerto Is A Conversation* (2021) Nominee: Best Documentary Short

April 10th
31)
Yes-People* (2020) Nominee: Best Animated Short
32) The Present* (2020) Nominee: Best Live Action Short
33) Two Distant Strangers* (2020) Nominee: Best Live Action Short
34) 12:01PM* (1990) Nominee: Best Live Action Short

April 12th
35)
The Father* (2020) Nominee: Best Picture, Best Actor (Anthony Hopkins), Best Supporting Actress (Olivia Coleman), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Production Design
36) Hair Love* (2019) Won: Best Animated Short
37) The Neighbors' Window* (2019) Won: Best Live Action Short

April 13th
38)
Suspicion* (1941) Won: Best Actress (Joan Fontaine) Nominee: Best Picture, Best Dramatic Score
39) Why Man Creates* (1968) Won: Best Documentary Short

April 14th
40)
Minari* (2020) Nominee: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor (Steven Yeun), Best Supporting Actress (Yuh-Jung Youn), Best Original Screenplay, Best Score

April 15th
41)
Sound Of Metal* (2020) Nominee: Best Picture, Best Actor (Riz Ahmed), Best Supporting Actor (Paul Raci), Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing

April 16th
42)
East Of Eden* (1955) Won: Best Supporting Actress (Jo Van Fleet) Nominee: Best Director, Best Actor (James Dean), Best Screenplay

April 17th
43)
On The Waterfront* (1954) Won: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor (Marlon Brando), Best Supporting Actress (Eva Marie Saint), Best Story and Screenplay, Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography, Best Editing Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Lee J. Cobb, Karl Malden, Rod Steiger), Best Music Score Drama or Comedy

April 18th
44)
Places In The Heart* (1984) Won: Best Actress (Sally Field), Best Original Screenplay Nominee: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Costume Design
45) Bob's Birthday (1993) Won: Best Animated Short
46) Bad Girl* (1931) Won: Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay Nominee: Best Picture

April 19th
47)
The Muppets* (2011) Won: Best Original Song

April 20th
48)
Rocky* (1976) Won: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Editing Nominee: Best Actor (Sylvester Stallone), Best Actress (Talia Shire), Best Supporting Actor (Burgess Meredith, Burt Young), Best Music, Best Sound
49) As Good As It Gets (1997) Won: Best Actor (Jack Nicholson), Best Actress (Helen Hunt) Nominee: Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor (Greg Kinnear), Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Musical Or Comedy Score

April 21st
50) Six Shooter* (2004) Won: Best Live Action Short
51) The Sting (1973) Won: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Art Direction, Best Costume Design, Best Editing, Best Original Score and/or Adaptation Nominee: Best Actor (Robert Redford), Best Cinematography, Best Sound

April 22nd
52)
The One And Only Ivan* (2020) Nominee: Best Visual Effects

April 23rd
53)
Zootopia* (2016) Won: Best Animated Feature
54) Star Wars (1977) Won: Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Score, Best Art Direction, Best Sound, Best Visual Effects, Special Achievement Academy Award Nominee: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Alec Guinness)
55) The Empire Strikes Back (1980) Won: Best Sound, Best Visual Effects Nominee: Best Score, Best Art Direction
56) Return Of The Jedi (1983) Won: Best Visual Effects Nominee: Best Score, Best Art Direction, Best Sound Effects Editing, Best Sound

April 24th
57)
Pieces Of A Woman* (2020) Nominee: Best Actress (Vanessa Kirby)
58) Do Not Split* (2020) Nominee: Best Documentary Short
59) The Midnight Sky* (2020) Nominee: Best Visual Effects

April 25th
60)
Flowers And Trees (1932) Won: Best Animated Short
61) Promising Young Woman (2020) Nominee: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Actress (Carey Mulligan), Best Editing


Checklist:

Spoiler:


Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1937: Bad Girl (1931) Best Director (Frank Borzage)
  • 1938-1947: Suspicion (1941) Best Actress (Joan Fontaine)
  • 1948-1957: East Of Eden (1955) Best Supporting Actress (Jo Van Fleet)
  • 1958-1967:
  • 1968-1977: Rocky (1976) Best Picture
  • 1978-1987: Places In The Heart (1984) Best Original Screenplay
  • 1988-1997: As Good As It Gets (1997) Best Actor (Jack Nicholson)
  • 1998-2007: Six Shooter (2004) Best Live Action Short
  • 2008-2017: The Muppets (2011) Best Original Song

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Best Picture - On The Waterfront (1954)
  • Actor in a Leading Role - As Good As It Gets (1997) Jack Nicholson
  • Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Actress in a Leading Role - Funny Girl (1968) Barbara Streisand
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - East Of Eden (1955) Jo Van Fleet
  • Animated Feature Film - Zootopia (2016)
  • Art Direction/Production Design - Star Wars (1977)
  • Cinematography
  • Costume Design - The Sting (1973)
  • Directing - Bad Girl (1931) Frank Borzage
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject) - Why Man Creates (1968)
  • Film Editing - Rocky (1976)
  • Foreign Language Film
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - Bombshell (2019)
  • Music (Original Score)
  • Music (Original Song) - The Muppets (2011)
  • Short Film (Animated) - Hair Love (2019)
  • Short Film (Live Action) - The Neighbors' Window (2019)
  • Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing
  • Sound Recording/ Sound / Sound Mixing - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
  • Visual Effects - Return Of The Jedi (1983)
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) - Places In The Heart (1984)

Last edited by Crocker Jarmen; 04-25-21 at 03:01 PM.
Old 03-22-21, 11:16 AM
  #23  
Senior Member
 
KaBluie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 953
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread

I'll try.
Old 04-06-21, 10:48 AM
  #24  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,400
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Re: The 15th Annual Academy Award Challenge List Thread


DVD
Blu-ray-RAY/4K

STREAMING


March 29, 2021
1. Soul (2020) Nominated: ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, SOUND, MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
2. Seven (1995) Nominated: FILM EDITING

April 3, 2021
3. Psycho (1960) Nominated: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING

April 6, 2021
4. The Apartment (1960) Winner: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
5. Sound of Metal (2019) Nominated: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, SOUND, WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
6. Mulan (2020) Nominated: COSTUME DESIGN, VISUAL EFFECTS

April 7, 2021
7. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) Nominated: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING, PRODUCTION DESIGN
8. The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2020) Nominated: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
9. Nomadland (2020) Nominated: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, CINEMATOGRAPHY, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

April 8, 2021
10. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020) Nominated: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, CINEMATOGRAPHY, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG), BEST PICTURE, WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
11. One Night in Miami... (2020) Nominated: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG), WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

April 9, 2021
12. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020) Nominated: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

April 10, 2021
13. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) Winner: COSTUME DESIGN, MAKEUP, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

April 12, 2021
14. The Social Network (2010) Winner: FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
15. 1917 (2019) Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY, SOUND MIXING, VISUAL EFFECTS
16. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) Winner: ACTRESS, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

April 13, 2021
17. Sunset Boulevard (1950) Winner: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

April 14, 2021
18. Fargo (1996) Winner: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
19. The Help (2011) Winner: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
20. Chinatown (1974) Winner: WRITING (Original Screenplay)

April 15, 2021
21. Paper Moon (1973) Winner: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

April 17, 2021
22. The Hustler (1961) Winner: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
23. The Color of Money (1986) Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

April 18, 2021
24. Parasite (2019) Winner: DIRECTING, INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
25. Network (1976) Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

April 20, 2021
26. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, FILM EDITING, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING
27. Gravity (2013) Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING, VISUAL EFFECTS

April 21, 2021
28. 8 Mile (2002) Winner: MUSIC (Original Song)
29. Bad Girl (1931) Winner: DIRECTING, WRITING (Adaptation)

April 22, 2021
30. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) Winner: ART DIRECTION, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score)

April 23, 2021
31. Rain Man (1988) Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
32. Training Day (1988) Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

April 24, 2021
33. The Departed (2006) Winner: DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

April 25, 2021
34. The Dark Knight (2008) Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, SOUND EDITING
35. The Untouchables (1987) Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Spoiler:
Checklist
Watch a film winner from the following decades:
  • 1927-1937: Bad Girl (1931)
  • 1938-1947: The Adventures of Robin Hood (1931)
  • 1948-1957: Sunset Boulevard (1950)
  • 1958-1967: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
  • 1968-1977: Chinatown (1974)
  • 1978-1987: The Color of Money (1986)
  • 1988-1997: Rain Man (1988)
  • 1998-2007: The Departed (2006)
  • 2008-2017: The Help (2011)

Watch a winner from the following categories:
  • Actor in a Leading Role - Training Day
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - The Dark Knight
  • Actress in a Leading Role - Network
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Paper Moon
  • Animated Feature Film
  • Art Direction/Production Design - The Hustler
  • Cinematography - 1917
  • Costume Design
  • Directing - The Departed
  • Documentary (Feature)
  • Documentary (Short Subject)
  • Film Editing - The Departed
  • Foreign Language Film - Parasite
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - Bram Stoker's Dracula
  • Music (Original Score) - The Social Network
  • Music (Original Song) - 8 Mile
  • Best Picture - The Apartment
  • Short Film (Animated)
  • Short Film (Live Action)
  • Sound Effects / Sound Effects Editing / Sound Editing - Gravity
  • Sound Recording/ Sound / Sound Mixing - Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Visual Effects - 1917
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) - Fargo

Last edited by popcorn; 04-26-21 at 01:54 AM.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.