Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread

Old 07-31-16, 02:50 PM
  #26  
Senior Member
 
Indy24LA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 755
Re: The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread

Indy24LA's 5th Annual August Animation Challenge
Indy24LA'a 2015 Animation Challenge
Indy24LA'a 2014 Animation Challenge
Indy24LA'a 2013 Animation Challenge
Indy24LA'a 2012 Animation Challenge

* indicates first time viewing

July 31st
1. Heavy Metal

August 1st
2. Monsters University

August 2nd
3. Ferngully
4. Pokémon: Indigo League S1 E1- Pokémon! I Choose You*
5. Pokémon: Indigo League S1 E2- Showdown! Pokémon Center*

August 3rd
6. Lion King

August 4th
7. Family Guy: Blue Harvest
8. Pokémon: Indigo League S1 E3- I Got a Pokémon!*
9. Archer: S6 E1- The Holdout*
10. Zootopia

August 5th
11. A Bug's Life

August 6th
12. The Lego Movie
13. Kung Fu Panda 3*

August 7th
14. The Return of Jafar
15. Aladdin and the King of Thieves
16. Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E11- The Terratin Incident*
17. Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E12- The Ambergris Element*
18. Wonder Woman

August 8th
19. Beauty and the Beast

August 9th
20. Rango

August 10th
21. The Good Dinosaur*

August 13th
22. Wreck It Ralph
23. Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E13- The Slaver Weapon*
24. Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E14- Eye of the Beholder*
25. Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E15- Jihad*
26. Star Trek: The Animated Series S1 E16- The Time Trap*
27. Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E1- The Pirates of Orion*
28. Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E2- Bem*
29. Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E3- The Practical Joker*
30. Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E4- Albatross*
31. Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E5- How Sharper Than a Serpent's Tooth*
32. Star Trek: The Animated Series S2 E6- The Counter-Clock Incident*
33. A Scanner Darkly*

August 14th
34. Archer: S6 E2- Three to Tango*
35. Archer: S6 E3- The Archer Sanction*
36. Archer: S6 E4- Edie's Wedding*
37. Archer: S6 E5- Vision Quest*
38. Archer: S6 E6- Sitting*
39. Family Guy: Something, Something, Something, Dark Side
40. The Peanuts Movie*
41. The Frog Princess

August 15th
42. Anomalisa*

August 17th
43. Iron Giant

August 19th
44. Monty Python and the Holy Grail

August 20th
45. Batman: The Killing Joke*
46. Family Guy: It's a Trap
47. Big Hero 6

August 21st
48. Archer: S6 E7- Nellis*
49. Archer: S6 E8- The Kanes*
50. Archer: S6 E9- Pocket Listing*
51. Archer: S6 E10- Reignition Sequence*
52. Archer: S6 E11- Achub y Morfilod*
53. Finding Nemo

August 22th
54. The Croods

August 23rd
55. The Hobbit (1977)

August 25th
56. Doctor Strange (2007)

August 27th
57. Archer: S6 E12- Drastic Voyage: Part 1*
58. The Yellow Submarine (1968)

August 28th
59. Archer: S6 E13- Drastic Voyage: Part 2*
60. Family Guy: S11 E7- Friends Without Benefits*
61. Family Guy: S11 E8- Jesus, Mary and Joseph!*
62. The Little Prince* (2015)
63. The Lord of the Rings (1979)
64. Hercules (1997)

August 29th
65. Frozen

Last edited by Indy24LA; 08-29-16 at 07:58 PM.
Indy24LA is offline  
Old 07-31-16, 07:27 PM
  #27  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 123
Re: The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread

I'm in.
Cronenbergfan71 is offline  
Old 07-31-16, 11:45 PM
  #28  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Greg MacGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,033
Re: The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread

The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge


July 31
1. Les temps morts short
2. Les escargots short
3. Fantastic Planet
4. Vampire Hunter D

August 1
5. The Real Ghostbusters - "The Boogieman Cometh"
6. The Real Ghostbusters - "Mr. Sandman, Dream Me a Dream"
7. The Real Ghostbusters - "When Halloween Was Forever"
8. The Real Ghostbusters - "Look Homeward, Ray"
9. The Real Ghostbusters - "Take Two"

August 5
10. The Real Ghostbusters - "Citizen Ghost"

August 13
11. The Real Ghostbusters - "Janine's Genie"
12. The Real Ghostbusters - "Xmas Marks the Spot"
13. Sausage Party

August 14
14. The Real Ghostbusters - "Knock, Knock"
15. The Real Ghostbusters - "Station Identification"
16. The Real Ghostbusters - "Play Them Ragtime Boos"
17. The Real Ghostbusters - "Sea Fright"
18. The Real Ghostbusters - "The Spirit of Aunt Lois"

August 15
19. The Real Ghostbusters - "Cry Uncle"
20. The Real Ghostbusters - "Adventures in Slime and Space"

August 16
21. The Real Ghostbusters - "Night Game"

August 17
22. The Real Ghostbusters - "Venkman's Ghost Repellers"

August 19
23. The Real Ghostbusters - "The Old College Spirit"

August 20
24. The Real Ghostbusters - "Ain't NASA-sarily So"
25. The Real Ghostbusters - "Who're You Calling Two-Dimensional?"

August 21
26. The Real Ghostbusters - "Doctor, Doctor"
27. The Real Ghostbusters - "Ghost Busted"
28. The Real Ghostbusters - "Beneath These Streets"
29. The Real Ghostbusters - "Boo-Dunit"

August 23
30. Patlabor: The Television Series - "Gently, Your Highness"

August 24
31. Patlabor: The Television Series - "You Win!"

August 25
32. Patlabor: The Television Series - "The Whale That Sang a Song"

August 31
33. Patlabor: The Television Series - "The Unit Crosses the Sea"


checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch works from 5 different studios:
--- Warner Bros
--- UPA
--- Paramount
--- Fleischer Studios
--- Disney
--- Famous Studios
--- Screen Gems
--- Studio Ghibli
--- Depatie-Freleng
--- MGM Cartoon Studio
--- Rankin/Bass
--- Dreamworks Animation

Watch works from 6 different directors:
--- Tex Avery
--- Friz Freleng
--- Chuck Jones
--- Hanna & Barbera
--- Peter Lord
--- Frank Tashlin
--- Bruce W. Timm
--- John Kricfalusi
--- Nick Park
--- Bob Clampett
--- Brothers Quay
--- Hayao Miyazaki
--- Satoshi Kon
--- Don Bluth
--- John and Faith Hubley
--- Gene Deitch

Watch 10 different actors/actresses:
--- Jim Backus
--- Mel Blanc
--- June Foray
--- Dan Castellaneta
--- Jim Cummings
--- Ed Asner
--- Maurice LaMarche
--- Megumi Hayashibara
--- Bill Fagerbakke
--- Tom Kenny
--- Clancy Brown
--- Ron Perlman
--- Andrea Martin
--- Paul Frees
--- Daws Butler
--- Tara Strong
--- Edward Everett Horton
--- Hans Conried
--- Nancy Cartwright
--- Mark Hamill
--- Dom DeLuise
--- Alan Tudyk
--- Frank Welker
--- Maurice LaMarche
--- Billy West
--- Kelly Hu

Watch 5 Winsor McKay Award Winners from the Annie Awards:
--- Max & Dave Fleischer
--- Tex Avery
--- Fritz Freleng
--- Chuck Jones
--- Walt Disney
--- Bill Hanna & William Barbera
--- Mel Blanc
--- Ub Iwerks
--- Wolfgang Reitherman
--- Sterling Holloway (actor)
--- Ray Harryhausen
--- Ralph Bakshi
--- Don Bluth
--- Genndy Tartakovsky
--- Mike Judge
--- John Lasseter
--- Tim Burton
--- Bruce Timm
--- Matt Groenig

From iCheckMovies:
Watch 2 short films from Annecy Festival's 100 Films for a Century of Animation
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 short films from ASIFA's Top 50 Animated Short Films
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 animated films from Golden 100 of Russian Animation
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 films from Filmspotting Top 100 Animated Films
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 Annie Awards Best Animated Feature winners
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 films from Japan Academy Awards' Excellent Animations list
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 films from The Animated Movie Guide: Top 60 Animated Features Never Theatrically Released in the United States (from Jerry Beck's book The Animated Movie Guide)
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

--- Watch a Saturn Award for Best Animation Film winner - Film 1

Watch animation from at least 9 different decades:
--- 1900 -
--- 1910 -
--- 1920 -
--- 1930 -
--- 1940 -
--- 1950 -
XXX 1960 - Les temps morts 1965
XXX 1970 - Fantastic Planet 1973
XXX 1980 - Vampire Hunter D 1985
XXX 1990 - Patlabor: The Television Series 1990
--- 2000 -
XXX 2010 - Sausage Party 2016

Watch animation from at least two languages other than English:
XXX Fantastic Planet French
XXX Vampire Hunter D Japanese

--- Watch an animated movie that spawned a TV spin-off OR an animated movie that was based on an animated TV show -
--- Watch a work of animated non-fiction [i.e., Waltz with Bashir, etc.] -
--- Watch an Academy Award Best Animated Feature winner -
--- Watch an Academy Award Best Short Subject (Cartoon)/Animated Short winner -

Watch animation from at least 4 different ratings:
--- G -
XXX PG - Fantastic Planet
--- PG-13 -
XXX R - Sausage Party
--- NC-17 / X -
XXX Unrated - Vampire Hunter D

Watch animation from at least 4 of these categories:
XXX Watch an anime movie or series - Vampire Hunter D
XXX Watch a US kid's show that originally aired on Sat mornings - The Real Ghostbusters
--- Puppet show -
XXX Mostly or all CGI - Sausage Party
--- Watch 90+ minutes worth of shorts (i.e Tom and Jerry, Bugs Bunny) -
--- Cartoon based on a newspaper comic strip -
--- Motion Comic -

Watch animation from at least 6 different genres:
XXX Action - The Real Ghostbusters
XXX Comedy - Sausage Party
--- Adventure -
XXX Fantasy - Vampire Hunter D
XXX Science Fiction - Fantastic Planet
--- Horror -
--- Mystery -
--- Western -
XXX Drama - Patlabor: The Television Series
--- Crime -
--- Romance -
--- War -

Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 09-01-16 at 10:40 PM.
Greg MacGuffin is offline  
Old 08-01-16, 01:14 AM
  #29  
Senior Member
 
KaBluie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 884
Re: The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread


2016-08-01
1. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "Attack Of The The Eye Creatures" (1965/1992) DVDR
2. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "The Human Duplicators" (1965/1992) DVDR
2016-08-02
3. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "Girls Town" (1959/1994) DVDR
4. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "Invasion USA" (1952/1994) DVDR
2016-08-03
5. The Point "narration by Dustin Hoffman" (1971) Download
6. The Point "narration by Ringo Starr" (1971) Download
7. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "The Incredible Melting Man" (1977/1996) DVDR
2016-08-04
8. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "Escape 2000" (1981/1996) DVDR
9. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "Angels Revenge" (1979/1995) DVDR
10. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "The Amazing Transparent Man" (1960/1995) DVDR
2016-08-06
11. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "The Amazing Colossal Man" (1957/1991) DVDR
2016-08-07
12. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "The Undead" (1956/1997) DVDR
13. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "The She-Creature" (1956/1997) DVDR
2016-08-08
14. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "War Of The Colossal Beast" (1958/1991) DVDR
2016-08-10
15. Mystery Science Theater 3000 "Quest Of The Delta Knights" (1993/1998) DVDR
2016-08-11
16. The Peanuts Movie (2015) HBO On Demand
2016-08-12
17. Robot Chicken "Schindler's Bucket List" (February 20, 2011) Adult Swim On Demand







__________________
Past Animation Totals:
1st (2010) = 46 (Didn't track FTVs) (Dumb counting method used)
2nd (2011) = 19 (12 FTVs) (Dumb counting method used)
3rd (2012) = 11 hrs 42 mins 8 secs (Didn't track FTVs) (Idiotic counting method used)
4th (2013) = 4 (4 FTVs) (Easy counting method used)
5th (2014) = 10 (5 FTVs) (Easy counting method used)
6th (2015) = 52 (9 FTVs) (Easy counting method used)

__________________
My 2010 Lists - (B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Holiday)
My 2011 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2012 Lists - (TV On DVD/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2013 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2014 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2015 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2016 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation)

Last edited by KaBluie; 08-13-16 at 04:22 PM.
KaBluie is offline  
Old 08-01-16, 04:10 AM
  #30  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Ash Ketchum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,612
Re: The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread



The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge (2016)

July 31, 2016
Astro Boy (1980/Japan, color, anime sci-fi series) VHS (English-dubbed)
Creator: Osamu Tezuka. Dir.: Noboru Ishiguro.
#1: Birth of a Robot
#2: Robot Circus
Astro Boy is invented and when he is rejected by his inventor for being too much like a robot, he is abducted by an unscrupulous circus owner.

August 1, 2016
SaiKano (2002/Japan, color, anime sci-fi series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Mitsuko Kase.
#1: We Fall in Love
#2: I’m Growing
High school boy Shuji finds out that his shy, awkward girlfriend, Chise, is actually an “ultimate weapon” being deployed in a war between Japan and an unidentified enemy.

HORUS, PRINCE OF THE SUN (aka LITTLE NORSE PRINCE/1968/Japan, 82 min., color, anime adventure/Toei) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Isao Takahata.
An orphaned boy becomes the hero of a beleaguered fishing village until a mysterious girl shows up and causes tension.


Human Crossing (2003/Japan, color, half-hour anime drama) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Kazunari Kume.
#1: The Wound
#2: The 25th Hour
#3: A Promise
#4: Direction
Anthology drama of ruptured family relationships and reunions.

August 2, 2016
TOWARD THE TERRA (2007/Japan, 100 min., color, anime sci-fi TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Osamu Yamasaki.
#1: Day of Awakening
#2: Mu’s Ship
#3: Ataraxia
#4: Return from Space
In a rigidly controlled future society in an outer space colony, Jomy Marcus Shin is discovered to be a Mu (mutant) and is saved from certain death by the intervention of Soldier Blue, the dying leader of an exiled band of Mu.

BAMBI (1942/U.S., 70 min., color, animated wildlife drama/Disney) DVD
Supervising Director: David Hand.
Walt Disney’s stunning animated feature about life in a forest that would be idyllic but for the outside threats from mankind.

Popeye Color Specials from the 1930s
POPEYE THE SAILOR MEETS SINDBAD THE SAILOR (1936/U.S., 16 min., color, animated fantasy adventure/Paramount) DVD
Dir.: Dave Fleischer. Voices: Jack Mercer, Mae Questel, Gus Wickie.
POPEYE THE SAILOR MEETS ALI BABA’S FORTY THIEVES (1937/U.S., 17 min., color, animated fantasy adventure/Paramount) Seen on YouTube.
Dir.: Dave Fleischer. Voices: Jack Mercer, Mae Questel, Gus Wickie.
ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP (1939/U.S., 22 min., color, animated fantasy adventure/Paramount) Seen on YouTube.
Dir.: Dave Fleischer. Voices: Jack Mercer, Margie Hines, Carl Meyer.
Technicolor specials putting Popeye in three Arabian Nights tales.


August 3, 2016
FUTURE BOY CONAN (1978/Japan, color, half-hour anime sci-fi series) VHS (in Japanese, no subtitles) Dir.: Hayao Miyazaki.
#1: Remnant Island
#2: The Journey
#3: The First Companion
#4: The Barracuda
Survivors of a future apocalypse meet on a remote island.

August 4, 2016
Sentimental Journey (1998/Japan, color, anime drama) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Kazuyoshi Katayama.
#1: Akira Endo: A Violin Sonata for Girls
#2: Chie Matsuoka: Unwritten Love Song
#3: Yuu Nanase: An Angel in the Starry Night
#4: Manami Sugihara: The Febricula Girl
Anthology drama series focusing on a different girl and her dilemma, usually a romantic one, in each episode.

SaiKano (2002/Japan, color, anime sci-fi series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Mitsuko Kase.
#3: Together, Alone
#4: Fuyumi
The relationship between Shuji and Chise gets increasingly complicated with each new “scramble” requiring Chise to fly off into battle, sometimes in the middle of a date.


August 5, 2016
X-Men (2011/U.S.-Japan, color, half-hour animated superhero series/Sony/Marvel) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Fuminori Kizaki.
#1: The Return
#2: U-Men
After Jean Grey’s death, the remaining X-Men are summoned to Japan to investigate the disappearance of a mutant girl.

Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection F (2015/Japan, 94 min., color, anime superhero movie/Toei) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Tadayoshi Yamamuro.
The villainous Frieza is brought back to life and, more powerful than ever, goes to Earth to get revenge on Goku.

August 6, 2016
UFO ROBO GRENDIZER VS. GREAT MAZINGER (1976/Japan, 24 min., color, anime sci-fi movie/Toei) VHS (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Osamu Kasai.
Grendizer and Mazinger, giant robots from two different series, team up to fight a new alien invasion.

Pokémon the Series: XYZ(2016/Japan, 30 min., color, animated fantasy adventure) Seen on Cartoon Network (Dubbed in English)
Season 19/ #25 “Championing a Research Battle!”
Ash and Groninja battle Diantha and Gardavoir.

Crest of the Stars (1999/Japan, color, anime sci-fi series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Yasuchika Nagaoka.
#1: Invasion
An alien empire takes control of Earth and the son of the Earth leader who capitulated is groomed to go off into space.

ONLY YESTERDAY (1991/Japan, 119 min., color, anime drama/Studio Ghibli) Blu-ray (dubbed in English)
Dir.: Isao Takahata. Voice cast: Daisy Ridley, Dev Patel, Alison Fernandez.
Drama of a Tokyo career girl who goes for a vacation in the countryside and must confront persistent memories of her 10-year-old self.


The Making of 'Only Yesterday' (1991/46 min., color, documentary/Nippon Television) Blu-ray (in Japanese with English subs.)
Featuring interviews with Isao Takahata, Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki.

August 7, 2016
Michiko and Hatchin (2008-2009/Japan, color, half-hour anime adventure series) Blu-ray (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Sayo Yamamoto.
#1: Farewell, Cruel Paradise
#2: The Brown Sugar Outlaw
#3: Like a Frantic Pinball
#4: Stray Cat Milky Way
A voluptuous female outlaw in Brazil retrieves her abandoned daughter from an abusive foster family and goes on the run.

August 8, 2016
Toward the Terra (2007/Japan, 100 min., color, anime sci-fi TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Osamu Yamasaki.
#5: Leap of Death
#6: Station E-1077
#7: Rebellious Shiroe
#8: The Trembling Heart
Elite students from Ataraxia prepare for a return to Terra, only to get a startling psychic message from the leader of the Mu.

August 9, 2016
THE LITTLE PRINCE (2015/France-Canada, 108 min., color, animated fantasy/Netflix) Digital Projection, seen at IFC Center, Manhattan.
Dir.: Mark Osborne. Voice cast: Jeff Bridges, Rachel McAdams, Mackenzie Foy, Paul Rudd.
An elaborate framing story about a girl pushed to study for entrance to an exclusive academy who meets an old aviator who tells her his story about “The Little Prince.”


August 10, 2016
HAKUJADEN (1958/Japan, 79 min., color, anime fantasy/Toei) R2 DVD (in Japanese, no subs.)
Dir.: Taiji Yabushita.
The first Japanese color animated feature is an adaptation of the Chinese tale of the Legend of the White Snake, who takes the form of a beautiful girl to be the lover of a naďve young scholar. This was later dubbed into English and released in the U.S. as PANDA AND THE MAGIC SERPENT.

Michiko and Hatchin (2008-2009/Japan, color, half-hour anime adventure series) Blu-ray (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Sayo Yamamoto.
#5: The Saudade of Fools, parte 1
#6: The Saudade of Fools, parte 2
The title characters get caught up in a gang war in Michiko’s hometown, culminating in Hana getting kidnapped and a climax at a bullfight.

August 11, 2016
Michiko and Hatchin (2008-2009/Japan, color, half-hour anime adventure series) Blu-ray (in Japanese with English subs.)
#7: The Rain that Falls in Monotone
#9: The Chocolate Girl in Love
#10: The Carnival of Hyenas
#11: Starting Line Downpour
Michiko and Hatchin are separated and have adventures on their own before Michiko finally shows up when Hana is taken in by a circus masking a child trafficking operation.

August 12, 2016
RENEGADE FORCE (aka Magnerobo Ga-Keen/1976/Japan, 89 min., color, anime sci-fi/Toei) VHS (English-dubbed)
Dir.: Tomoharu Katsumata.
Feature-length compilation of episodes from a giant robot anime series. A male and female pilot combine to create a super-powerful giant robot to combat an alien invasion.


August 13, 2016
Pokémon the Series: XYZ (2016/Japan, 30 min., color, animated fantasy adventure) Seen on Cartoon Network-HD. Dubbed in English.
Season 19/ #26 “A Full-Strength Battle Surprise!”

Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (2015/Japan, color, half-hour anime sci-fi/Sunrise) Cartoon Network-On Demand-HD.
#5: Beyond the Red Sky

Toward the Terra (2007/Japan, 100 min., color, anime sci-fi TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Osamu Yamasaki.
#9: Unreachable Thoughts
#10: Planet of Escape
#11: Child of Naska
#12: The Lonesome Mu
The Mu fugitives decide to delay their search for Terra in order to settle on a planet containing the remnants of an abandoned colony and start life anew, reproducing and having babies.

Ranma ˝: Hard Battle (1989-92/Japan, color, half-hour anime fantasy comedy series) VHS (English-dubbed)
#41: Ranma Gains Yet Another Suitor (April 20, 1990)
#42: Ryoga and Akane: 2-Gether, 4-Ever (April 27, 1990)
Ranma’s childhood sweetheart, Ukyo, comes back into his life.

Dragon Ball Z Kai (2009-2015/Japan, color, half-hour anime fantasy adventure series) Seen on Cartoon Network-HD (English-dubbed)
#82: “The Strongest Super Saiyan; Trunks’ Power Unleashed!”
(originally aired in Japan, Nov. 21, 2010)

August 14, 2016
Toward the Terra (2007/Japan, 100 min., color, anime sci-fi TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
#13: What Hides on the Planet
#14: Identical Memories
#15: Omen of Change
#16: Red Eyes, Blue Planet
Lt. Commander Keith Anyan arrives on the Mu planet and is taken prisoner and mentally tortured to find out what he knows about the Mu. Tony, one of the colony’s children, tries to kill Keith, resulting in his escape and return to his base to summon forth a massive invasion fleet.

Osamu Tezuka: The Secret of Creation (1986/Japan, 45 min., color, documentary/NHK) DVD (in Japanese with English subtitles) Documentary about Osamu Tezuka, the manga artist/animator responsible for “Astro Boy” and many other Japanese anime series.

Ben-Hur (1988/U.S.-Ireland, 48 min., color, animated historical drama) DVD (Mill Creek’s Classic Adventures set)
Directors: Al Guest, Jean Mathieson.
Streamlined animated adaptation of the epic novel about a Hebrew prince who becomes the adopted son of a Roman Tribune. Includes the chariot race.


August 15, 2016
Princess Knight (Ribon no Kishi, 1967/Japan, color, half-hour anime fantasy adventure series/Mushi Productions) DVD (English-dubbed) Executive Producer: Osamu Tezuka.
#1-5
Princess Knight is a girl being raised as a boy in a European kingdom in the 17th century so that she can succeed her father on the throne. The king’s enemies persist in trying to unmask her true gender.


August 16, 2016
Astro Boy (1963-66/Japan, b&w, half-hour anime sci-fi series) DVD (dubbed in English)
Producer/creator: Osamu Tezuka.
#16: Secret Agent 3-Z
#17: The Haunted Ship

Kimba the White Lion (1966/Japan, color, animated animal adventure series/NBC) DVD (dubbed in English)
Dir.: Eiichi Yamamoto. Producer/creator: Osamu Tezuka
#26: A Revolting Development
#27: The Chameleon Who Cried Wolf
#29: The Nightmare Narcissus
#30: Adventure in the City

Leo The Lion (1966/Japan, color, anime adventure series) VHS (dubbed in English)
Producer/creator: Osamu Tezuka.
#13: Duel at Lubar Valley
#15: Lily The Black Leopard

August 17, 2016
BLACK JACK: THE MOTION PICTURE (1996/Japan, 93 min., color, medical thriller) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Osamu Dezaki.
A group of “super-humans” excels in sports and the arts, only to fall into medical disarray afterwards, leading to the involvement of unlicensed surgeon Black Jack to find the cause.

Ivanhoe (1975/U.S., 48 min., color, animated historical adventure/API) DVD / Dir.: Leif Gram.
Animated adaptation of Walter Scott’s novel about a knight returned from the Crusades who finds his property confiscated by the corrupt Prince John.

August 18, 2016
The Rose of Versailles (1979/Japan, color, anime historical drama/TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Osamu Dezaki.
#31: A Lilac Blooming in the Barracks
#32: Prelude to a Storm
#33: The Funeral Bells Amidst the Twilight
#34: Now, ‘The Tennis Court Oath’
#35: Oscar, Now Is the Time to Leave the Nest
Paris 1789: Revolution brews as tensions build between the Noble/Clergy class and the commoners, leading to the formation of the National Assembly.


August 19, 2016
Toward the Terra (2007/Japan, 100 min., color, anime sci-fi TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
#17: Eternity and the Heat Haze
#18: Reunion on Artemesia
#19: Respective Places
#20: Eve of the Decisive Battle
The Mu return to Artemesia and take it over, spurring renewed fighting with the Federation forces, just as the Mu have located the coordinates of Terra, the object of their quest.

August 20, 2016
Pokémon the Series: XYZ (2016/Japan, 30 min., color, animated fantasy adventure) Seen on Cartoon Network-HD. Dubbed in English.
Season 19/ #27 “All Hail the Ice Battlefield!”
Ash arrives in icy Snowbell City and has a gym battle with ice Pokémon.

Elena of Avalor (2016/U.S., color, half-hour anime fantasy children’s series/Disney) Seen on Disney Channel-HD.
Voice cast: Aimee Carrero, Jenna Ortega, Lou Diamond Phillips, Jillian Rose Reed.
#1: First Day of Rule (premiere episode)
Disney’s first Latina princess seeks input from her subjects on what steps she needs to take as the new ruler.

August 21, 2016
Toward the Terra (2007/Japan, 100 min., color, anime sci-fi TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
#21: Stardust Memories
#22: Fading Lives
#23: To Earth
#24: The Green Hills of Terra
In the final episodes, the opposing sides make it back to Terra and agree to sit down for negotiations, leading to a final confrontation with “Grandmother,” the super computer governing Terra and all the space colonies.

August 22, 2016
TOWARD THE TERRA (1980/Japan, 112 min., color, anime sci-fi movie/Toei) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Hideo Onchi.
Movie version of Keiko Takemiya’s groundbreaking sci-fi manga about a future society of space colonies bound together by computer control and the mutants who rebel against it.


August 23, 2016
Ranma ˝: Wacky Winter Wonderland (1989-92/Japan, color, half-hour anime fantasy comedy series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
#125: A Xmas Without Ranma
#126: A Cold Day in Furinkan
#127: Akane Goes to the Hospital

August 24, 2016
R.O.D. THE TV (2003/Japan, anime fantasy-adventure series/Aniplex) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Koji Masunari.
#1: The Papers Have Landed
#2: Rise Up, Oh Dregs of Humanity
#3: Let’s Meet in Jinbo-cho
#4: The 7th Grade Course
The “Paper Sisters” act as bodyguards for a Japanese writer of popular fiction when she visits Hong Kong. They then return to Japan with her. They have the power to use pieces of paper as weapons. Sequel to an OAV series called “R.O.D. – Read or Die.”

August 25, 2016
Science Ninja Team Gatchaman (1972-74 /Japan, color, anime sci-fi superhero series/Tatsuo Productions) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
#79: The Stolen Gatchaman Information
#80: Come Back! Boomerang
The bad guys kidnap a scientist’s daughter and demand all of the secret information about Gatchaman that the scientist has access to.

Chrono Crusade (2003/Japan, color, half-hour anime fantasy adventure) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Koh Yuh.
#1: Sister Rosette
#2: Contractor
The Magdalene Order combats newly-risen demons in 1928 New York.

August 26, 2016
Chrono Crusade (2003/Japan, color, half-hour anime fantasy adventure) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Koh Yuh.
#3: The Servants
#4: Sinner
The prophecies of Fatima in 1917 figure in these episodes.

CYBORG 009 (1966/Japan, 64 min., color, anime sci-fi adventure/Toei) VHS (in Japanese, no subs.)
Dir.: Yugo Serikawa. Creator: Shotaro Ishinomori.
Origin tale of nine cyborgs created by the villainous organization Black Ghost who then rebel and vow to fight and destroy Black Ghost. This movie was followed by a sequel and then a TV series before being remade multiple times in the decades since.


August 27, 2016
Pokémon the Series: XYZ (2016/Japan, 30 min., color, animated fantasy adventure) Seen on Cartoon Network-HD. Dubbed in English.
Season 19/ #28 “Seeing the Forest for the Trees!”
Ash gets lost in a snowstorm in Snowbell Forest, but his Pokémon help him out.

Pikachu and the Pokémon Music Squad (2015/Japan, 15 min., color, anime fantasy short) DVD (in Japanese, no subs.)
Japanese title: Pikachu to Pokémon Ongakutai

R.O.D. (READ OR DIE) (2001/Japan, 99 min., color, 3-part anime sci-fi OAV series)
Dir.: Koji Masunari.
Tokyo bibliophile Yomiko Readman, aka “The Paper,” is called on to assist British secret agents in stopping a threat to world peace.


August 28, 2016
R.O.D. THE TV (2003/Japan, anime fantasy-adventure series/Aniplex) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Koji Masunari.
#9: Heart of Darkness
#10: Christmas Carol
#11: Goodbye Japan
#12: Twilight of the Papers
After their return to Hong Kong, Nenene is abducted and the Paper Sisters raid the HQ of the culprit organization, Dokusensha.

August 29, 2016
R.O.D. THE TV (2003/Japan, anime fantasy-adventure series/Aniplex) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
#13: Twilight of the Papers II
#14: Paper Leaf Wood
#15: In the Gray Light of the Abyss
#16: Fahrenheit 451
Nenene and the Paper Sisters return to Japan where they finally locate Yomiko Readman, “the Paper,” the protagonist of the 2001 OAV series.

The American Experience: Walt Disney, Part 1 (2015/U.S. 2 hours, color and b&w, documentary) Seen on Channel 13-HD.
Dir.: Sarah Colt. Interviewees include Neal Gabler, Richard Schickel, Michael Barrier, Steven Watts, Don Hahn, Ron Suskind.
Documentary about the life and career of Walt Disney, with film clips from his early cartoons and his features, SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS, PINOCCHIO and FANTASIA.

August 30, 2016
The Rose of Versailles (1979/Japan, color, anime historical drama/TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.)
Dir.: Osamu Dezaki.
#36: The Watchword Is ‘Au Revoir’
#37: On the Night of Their Passionate Vows
The people of Paris mobilize for an uprising as Marie Antoinette calls in troops from all over France.

The American Experience: Walt Disney, Part 2 (2015/U.S. 2 hours, color and b&w, documentary) Seen on WNET/13-HD.
Dir.: Sarah Colt. Interviewees include Neal Gabler, Richard Schickel, Steven Watts, Don Hahn, Ron Suskind, Ron Miller, Richard Sherman.
Postwar troubles at Disney, followed by Disney’s most ambitious project yet, Disneyland, which opens in 1955.


August 31, 2016
The Rose of Versailles (1979/Japan, color, anime historical drama/TV series) DVD (in Japanese with English subs.) Dir.: Osamu Dezaki.
#38: Before the Door of Fate
#39: His Smile Is Lost Forever
#40: Adieu, My Beloved Oscar
The French Revolution explodes in all its fury and tragedy strikes the series’ main characters.

PINOCCHIO (1940/U.S., 88 min., color, animated fantasy adventure/Walt Disney-RKO) DVD
Directors: Ben Sharpsteen, Hamilton Luske. Voice cast includes: Dickie Jones, Walter Catlett, Frankie Darro.

The Woody Woodpecker and Friends Classic Cartoon Collection Volume 2
Seven cartoons:
Carnival Capers (1932/b&w)
She Done Him Right (1933/b&w)
Jolly Little Elves (1934/color)
Candyland (1935/color)
Springtime Serenade (1935/color)
A Haunting We Will Go (1939/color)
Fair Today (1941/color)

Terrytoons on YouTube
Seven cartoons:
Busted Blossoms (1934/b&w)
Gandy the Goose (1938/b&w/Gandy Goose)
Robinson Crusoe’s Broadcast (1938/b&w)
Carmen’s Veranda (1944/color, Gandy Goose)
Swiss Cheese Family Robinson (1947/color, Mighty Mouse)
Comic Book Land (1949/color, Gandy Goose and Sourpuss)
Off to the Opera (1952/color, Heckle & Jeckle)

Last edited by Ash Ketchum; 09-01-16 at 03:59 AM.
Ash Ketchum is offline  
Old 08-01-16, 10:04 PM
  #31  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 532
Re: The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread

2016 Animation Challenge


August 1
1. Kiki's Delivery Service

August 2
2. Castle in the Sky
3. Batman: The Killing Joke

August 3
4. My Neighbor Totoro
5. Return to the Planet of the Apes - (Flames of Doom)
6. Return to the Planet of the Apes - (Escape From Ape City)
7. Space Ghost: Coast to Coast - Volume 1 (Elevator / Spanish Translation / Gilligan / Chips)
8. Space Ghost: Coast to Coast - Volume 1 (Bobcat / Banjo / Punch / Batmantis)
9. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind

August 5
10. The Last Unicorn
11. Space Ghost: Coast to Coast - Volume 2 ($20.01 / Lovesick / Transcript / Sharrock)

August 6
12. Porco Rosso

August 7
13. The Secret World of Arrietty
14. Space Ghost: Coast to Coast - Volume 2 (Boo / Freak Show / Switcheroo / Surprise)

August 8
15. Space Ghost: Coast to Coast - Volume 2 (Glen Campbell / Jacksonville / Late Show / Cookout)
16. Justice League Unlimited - Season 4 (Question Authority / Flashpoint / Panic in the Sky / Divided We Fall)
17. Harvey Birdman: Attorney at Law - Season 1 (Bannon Custody Case / Very Personal Injury / Shaggy Busted / Death by Chocolate)
18. Harvey Birdman: Attorney at Law - Season 1 (Shoyu Weenie / The Dabba Don / Deadomutt: Part 1 / Deadomutt: Part 2)
19. Harvey Birdman: Attorney at Law - Season 1/2 (X, The Exterminator / Blackwatch Plaid / Trio's Company / The Devlin Made Me Do It / High Speed Buggy Chase)
20. Ponyo

August 9
21. Space Ghost: Coast to Coast - Volume 3 (Rehearsal / Gallahger / Edelweiss / Anniversary)
22. Space Ghost: Coast to Coast - Volume 3 (Zoltran / Pilot / Speck / Zorak)
23. Space Ghost: Coast to Coast - Volume 3 (Sphinx / Pavement / Untitled / Hipster / Piledriver)
24. Transformers: Season 1 (More Than Meets the Eye Pts 1,2,3 / Transport to Oblivion / Roll For It / Divide and Conquer)
25. The Cat Returns


Spoiler:
Watch works from 5 different studios:

X - Warner Bros - Justice League Unlimited
--- UPA
--- Paramount
--- Fleischer Studios
--- Disney
--- Famous Studios
--- Screen Gems
X - Studio Ghibli - Kiki's Delivery Service
--- Depatie-Freleng
--- MGM Cartoon Studio
--- Rankin/Bass
--- Dreamworks Animation


Watch works from 6 different directors:

--- Tex Avery
--- Friz Freleng
--- Chuck Jones
--- Hanna & Barbera
--- Peter Lord
--- Frank Tashlin
--- Bruce W. Timm
--- John Kricfalusi
--- Nick Park
--- Bob Clampett
--- Brothers Quay
X - Hayao Miyazaki - Castle in the Sky
--- Satoshi Kon
--- Don Bluth
--- John and Faith Hubley
--- Gene Deitch


Watch 10 different actors/actresses:
--- Jim Backus
--- Mel Blanc
--- June Foray
--- Dan Castellaneta
--- Jim Cummings
--- Ed Asner
--- Maurice LaMarche
--- Megumi Hayashibara
--- Bill Fagerbakke
--- Tom Kenny
--- Clancy Brown
--- Ron Perlman
--- Andrea Martin
--- Paul Frees
--- Daws Butler
X - Tara Strong - Batman: The Killing Joke
--- Edward Everett Horton
--- Hans Conried
--- Nancy Cartwright
--- Mark Hamill
--- Dom DeLuise
--- Alan Tudyk
X - Frank Welker - Porco Rosso
--- Maurice LaMarche
--- Billy West
--- Kelly Hu


Watch 5 Winsor McKay Award Winners from the Annie Awards:

--- Max & Dave Fleischer
--- Tex Avery
--- Fritz Freleng
--- Chuck Jones
--- Walt Disney
--- Bill Hanna & William Barbera
--- Mel Blanc
--- Ub Iwerks
--- Wolfgang Reitherman
--- Sterling Holloway (actor)
--- Ray Harryhausen
--- Ralph Bakshi
--- Don Bluth
--- Genndy Tartakovsky
--- Mike Judge
--- John Lasseter
--- Tim Burton
--- Bruce Timm
--- Matt Groenig

From iCheckMovies:

Watch 2 short films from Annecy Festival's 100 Films for a Century of Animation
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 short films from ASIFA's Top 50 Animated Short Films
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 animated films from Golden 100 of Russian Animation
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 films from Filmspotting Top 100 Animated Films
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 Annie Awards Best Animated Feature winners
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 films from Japan Academy Awards' Excellent Animations list
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

Watch 2 films from The Animated Movie Guide: Top 60 Animated Features Never Theatrically Released in the United States (from Jerry Beck's book The Animated Movie Guide)
--- Film 1
--- Film 2

--- Watch a Saturn Award for Best Animation Film winner - Film 1


Watch animation from at least 9 different decades:
--- 1900 -
--- 1910 -
--- 1920 -
--- 1930 -
--- 1940 -
--- 1950 -
--- 1960 -
--- 1970 -
X - 1980 - My Neighbor Totoro
--- 1990 -
X - 2000 - Harvey Birdman: Attorney At Law
X - 2010 - The Secret World of Arrietty


Watch animation from at least two languages other than English:
--- First language -
--- Second language -


--- Watch an animated movie that spawned a TV spin-off OR an animated movie that was based on an animated TV show -
--- Watch a work of animated non-fiction [i.e., Waltz with Bashir, etc.] -
--- Watch an Academy Award Best Animated Feature winner -
--- Watch an Academy Award Best Short Subject (Cartoon)/Animated Short winner -


Watch animation from at least 4 different ratings:
X - G - The Last Unicorn
X - PG - Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
--- PG-13 -
--- R -
--- NC-17 / X -
--- Unrated -


Watch animation from at least 4 of these categories:
--- Watch an anime movie or series -
--- Watch a US kid's show that originally aired on Sat mornings -
--- Puppet show -
--- Mostly or all CGI -
--- Watch 90+ minutes worth of shorts (i.e Tom and Jerry, Bugs Bunny) -
--- Cartoon based on a newspaper comic strip -
--- Motion Comic -


Watch animation from at least 6 different genres:
X - Action - Transformers
X - Comedy - Space Ghost: Coast to Coast
X - Adventure - The Cat Returns
X - Fantasy - Ponyo
--- Science Fiction -
--- Horror -
--- Mystery -
--- Western -
--- Drama -
--- Crime -
--- Romance -
--- War -

Last edited by MrTerrific; 08-09-16 at 08:17 PM.
MrTerrific is offline  
Old 08-02-16, 09:41 AM
  #32  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 448
Re: The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com 100 Animated Feature Films widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Animation widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Annecy 100 Animated Shorts widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com 100 Animated Features widget
Beginning of challenge 100 Animated (55/99), Animation (35/50), Annecy (21/100), Animated Features (60/100)

2010: 46
2011: 21
2012: 14.5
2013: 28
2014: 6
2015: .5

Potential List:
Antz
The Prince of Egypt
Checkout BoJack Horseman S.1
Finish Bob's Burgers S.3 (12/12)
Bob's Burgers S.4/S.5


August 4th
1. BoJack Horseman S.1 "BoJack Horseman: The BoJack Horseman Story, Chapter One"*/""BoJack Hates the Troops"*/Bob's Burgers S.3"Broadcast Wagstaff School News"*/"My Fuzzy Valentine"*

August 8th
2. BoJack Horseman S.1 "Prickly-Muffin"*/"Zoes and Zeldas"*/"Live Fast, Diane Nguyen"*/"Our A-Story is a 'D' Story"*

August 9th
3. BoJack Horseman S.1 "Say Anything"*/"The Telescope"*/"Horse Majeure"*/"One Trick Pony"*

August 11th
4. BoJack Horseman S.1 "Downer Ending"*/"Later"*/Bob's Burgers S.3 "Lindapendant Woman"*/"O.T. The Outside Toilet"*
4.5. Bob's Burgers S.3 "Topsy"*/"Two for Tina"*

August 12th
5. BoJack Horseman S.2 "Brand New Couch"*/"Yesterdayland"*

August 13
6. BoJack Horseman S.2 "Still Broken"*/Bob's Burgers S.3 "It Snakes a Village"*/"Family Fracas"*/"The Kids Run the Restaurant"*

August 14th
7. Bob's Burgers S.3 "Boyz 4 Now"*/"Carpe Museum"*/"The Unnatural"*/Bob's Burgers S.4 "A River Runs Through Bob"*

August 17th
8. BoJack Horseman S.2 "After the Party"*/Bob's Burgers S.4 "Fort Night"*/"Seaplane!"*/"My Big Fat Greek Bob"*

August 18th
9. Bob's Burgers S.4 "Turkey in a Can"*/"Purple Rain - Union"*/"Bob and Deliver"*/"Christmas in the Car"*

August 20th
10. Bob's Burgers S.4 "Slumber Party"*/"Presto Tina-o"*/"Easy Commercial, Easy Gommercial"*/"The Frond Files"*

August 23rd
11. Bob's Burgers S.4 "Mazel Tina"*/"Uncle Teddy"*/"The Kids Rob a Train"*/"I Get Psy-chic Out of You"*

August 25th
12. BoJack Horseman S.2 "Chickens"*/"Higher Love"*/Bob's Burgers S.4 "The Equestranauts"*/"Ambergris"*

August 27th
13. Bob's Burgers S.4 "The Kids Run Away"*/"Gene It On"*/"Wharf House"*/"World Wharf II: The Wharfening"*

August 29th
14. Bob's Burgers S.5 "Work Hard or Die Trying, Girl"*/"Tina and the Real Ghost"*/BoJack Horseman S.2 "Hank After Dark"*/"Let's Find Out"*

August 30th
15. BoJack Horseman S.2 "The Shot"*/Bob's Burgers S.5 "Friends with Burger-fits"*/"Dawn of the Peck"*/"Best Burgers"*

Shorts
2nd - Creature Comforts (1989)* (5 min.), Begone Dull Care (1949)* (8 min.)
8th - The Gruffalo's Child (2011)* (27 min.)

Last edited by HyperWeather; 08-31-16 at 09:06 AM.
HyperWeather is offline  
Old 08-02-16, 04:40 PM
  #33  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 76
Re: The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread

My fourth Animation Challenge
*= first time watching

August 30
1. Avengers Assemble - Ep. 2.1 "The Arsenal" *
2. Avengers Assemble - Ep. 2.2 "Thanos Rising" *

Last edited by JennandTheCats; 08-31-16 at 02:36 PM.
JennandTheCats is offline  
Old 08-02-16, 06:32 PM
  #34  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Chad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 11,194
Re: The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread

My spot.
Chad is offline  
Old 08-07-16, 08:47 AM
  #35  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Dimension X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 4,747
Re: The 7th Annual August Animation Challenge List Thread

2010 (42 total)
2011 (22 total)
2012 (Total Runtime: 15 hrs 31 mins)
2013 (41 total)
2014 (10 total)
2015 (19 total)


8/6/16

1) Scooby Doo! and the Beach Beastie (2015)
2) Scooby Doo! and the Spooky Scarecrow (2013)
3) Rick and Morty: "Look Who's Purging Now"
4) American Dad: "Cock of the Sleepwalk"

8/22/16

5) Teen Titans Go!: "Island Adventures"
6) Teen Titans Go!: "Two Parter: Part One," "Two Parter: Part Two," "Black Friday," & "Wally T"

8/30/16

7) The Croods (2013)

Last edited by Dimension X; 08-30-16 at 04:18 AM.
Dimension X is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.