Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Old 01-31-14, 03:21 PM
  #1  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
The Monkees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,983
The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Here's the lists thread. Sorry I'm posting this from my phone so I'll link the other page when I get a chance
The Monkees is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 03:21 PM
  #2  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
 
The Monkees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,983
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

February 1st

None Today

February 2nd

1. And the Oscar Goes To... (2014) (12:00am) *
2. Big (1988) (10:20am) *
-Nomination: Best Actor - Tom Hanks
-Nomination: Best Original Screenplay - Gary Ross & Anne Spielberg


February 3rd

None Today

February 4th

3. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) (11:20pm) *
-Winner: Best Writing, Original Story - Lewis R. Foster
-Nomination: Best Picture (1939)
-Nomination: Best Actor - James Stewart
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor - Claude Rains
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor - Harry Carey
-Nomination: Best Director - Frank Capra
-Nomination: Best Writing, Screenplay - Sidney Buchman
-Nomination: Best Art Direction - Lionel Banks
-Nomination: Best Film Editing - Gene Havlick, Al Clark
-Nomination: Best Music, Scoring - Dimitri Tiomkin
-Nomination: Best Sound Recording - John P. Livadary


February 5th

4. Jackass Presents Bad Grandpa (2013) (6:10pm) *
-Nomination: Best Makeup - Stephen Prouty

February 6th

5. Iron Man 3 (2013) (12:10am)
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash & Dan Sudick

February 7th

None Today

February 8th

6. The Mask (1994) (9:20pm)
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects - Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat

February 9th - February 10th

None These Days

February 11th

7. The Lion King (1994) (9:45pm)
-Winner: Best Original Song - "Can You Feel the Love Tonight?" by Elton John & Tim Rice
-Winner: Best Original Score - Hans Zimmer
-Nomination: Best Original Song - "Circle of Life" by Elton John & Tim Rice
-Nomination: Best Original Song - "Hakuna Matata" by Elton John & Tim Rice

8. Aladdin (1992) (11:15pm)
-Winner: Best Original Song - "A Whole New World" by Alan Menken & Tim Rice
-Winner: Best Original Score - Alan Menken
-Nomination: Best Original Song "Friend Like Me" by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
-Nomination: Best Sound - Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
-Nomination: Best Sound Editing - Mark Mangini


February 12th

9. Chicago (2002) (7:45pm)
-Winner: Best Picture (2002)
-Winner: Best Supporting Actress - Catherine Zeta-Jones
-Winner: Best Art Direction - John Myhre & Gordon Sim
-Winner: Best Film Editing - Martin Walsh
-Winner: Best Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
-Winner: Best Sound - Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella & David Lee
-Nomination: Best Actress - Renee Zellweger
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor - John C. Reilly
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actress - Queen Latifah
-Nomination: Best Director - Rob Marshall
-Nomination: Best Adapted Screenplay - Bill Condon
-Nomination: Best Cinematography - Dion Beebe
-Nomination: Best Original Song - "I Move On" by John Kander & Fred Ebb


February 13th

None Today

February 14th

10. Beauty & the Beast (1991) (11:15pm)
-Winner: Best Original Song "Beauty & the Beast" by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
-Winner: Best Original Score - Alan Menken
-Nomination: Best Picture (1991)
-Nomination: Best Original Song "Be Our Guest" by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
-Nomination: Best Original Song "Belle" by Alan Menken & Howard Ashman
-Nomination: Best Sound - Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane


February 15th

11. 8 Mile (2002) (12:40am)
-Winner: Best Original Song "Lose Yourself" by Eminem, Jeff Bass & Luis Resto

February 16th

12. Pocahontas (1995) (12:20am)
-Winner: Best Original Song "Colors of the Wind" by Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz
-Winner: Best Original Musical or Comedy Score - Alan Menken

13. Back to the Future (1985) (9:55pm)
-Winner: Best Sound Effects Editing - Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge
-Nomination: Best Original Screenplay - Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale
-Nomination: Best Original Song "The Power of Love" by Chris Hayes, Johnny Colla & Huey Lewis
-Nomination: Best Sound - Bill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan


February 17th

None Today

February 18th

14. Back to the Future Part II (1989) (10:50pm)
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects - Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell & Steve Gawley

February 19th - February 22nd

None These Days

February 23rd

15. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) (11:20pm)
-Winner: Best Actress - Jennifer Lawrence
-Nomination: Best Picture (2012)
-Nomination: Best Actor - Bradley Cooper
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actor - Robert De Niro
-Nomination: Best Supporting Actress - Jacki Weaver
-Nomination: Best Director - David O. Russell
-Nomination: Best Adapted Screenplay - David O. Russell
-Nomination: Best Film Editing - Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers


February 24th - February 25th

None These Days

February 26th

16. Ghostbusters (1984) (6:50pm) RIP Harold Ramis
-Nomination: Best Original Song "Ghostbusters" by Ray Parker Jr.
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo, Chuck Gaspar

17. Gravity (2013) (9:55pm) *
-Nomination: Best Picture (2013)
-Nomination: Best Actress - Sandra Bullock
-Nomination: Best Director - Alfonso Cuarón
-Nomination: Best Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
-Nomination: Best Film Editing - Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger
-Nomination: Best Original Score - Steven Price
-Nomination: Best Production Design - Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin & Joanne Woollard
-Nomination: Best Sound Editing - Glenn Freemantle
-Nomination: Best Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead & Chris Munro
-Nomination: Best Visual Effects - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould


* = First Time Viewing

Last edited by The Monkees; 02-26-14 at 11:29 PM.
The Monkees is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 03:22 PM
  #3  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Cardsfan111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 17,189
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25; 2011: 25; 2012: 39; 2013: 61; 2014 Goal: 65

February 1
1. Moneyball (2011)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Brad Pitt {"Billy Beane"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Jonah Hill {"Peter Brand"}
Nominee: Film Editing - Christopher Tellefsen
Nominee: Best Picture - Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin

2. Bambi (1942)
Nominee: Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frank Churchill, Edward Plumb
Nominee: Music (Song) - "Love Is A Song," Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey
Nominee: Sound Recording - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield, Sound Director

3. Tequila Sunrise (1988)
Nominee: Cinematography - Conrad L. Hall

February 2
4. Ghost (1990)
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Whoopi Goldberg {"Oda Mae Brown"}
Nominee: Film Editing - Walter Murch
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Maurice Jarre
Nominee: Best Picture - Lisa Weinstein, Producer
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Bruce Joel Rubin

5. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Nominee: Art Direction - Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
Nominee: Cinematography (Color) - Hal Rosson
Winner: Music (Original Score) - Herbert Stothart
Winner: Music (Song)- "Over The Rainbow," Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
Nominee: Outstanding Production - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominee: Special Effects - A. Arnold Gillespie, Douglas Shearer


February 3
6. Earthquake (1974)
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
Nominee: Cinematography - Philip Lathrop
Nominee: Film Editing - Dorothy Spencer
Winner: Sound - Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
Winner: Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock

7. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Chastain {"Maya"}
Nominee: Film Editing - Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
Nominee: Best Picture - Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers
Winner: Sound Editing - Paul N.J. Ottosson
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Mark Boal


February 4
8. Skyfall (2012)
Nominee: Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "Skyfall," Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
Winner: Sound Editing - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson


February 5
9. Pete's Dragon (1977)
Nominee: Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score) - Song Score by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Candle On The Water," Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn


February 6
10. The Miracle Worker (1962)
Winner: Actress - Anne Bancroft {"Annie Sullivan"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Patty Duke {"Helen Keller"}
Nominee: Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Ruth Morley
Nominee: Directing - Arthur Penn
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - William Gibson

11. Marathon Man (1976)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Laurence Olivier {"Szell"}
12. Life of Pi (2012)
Winner: Cinematography - Claudio Miranda
Winner: Directing - Ang Lee
Nominee: Film Editing - Tim Squyres
Winner: Music (Original Score) - Mychael Danna
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Pi's Lullaby," Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Nominee: Best Picture - Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Nominee: Production Design - Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Nominee: Sound Editing - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Nominee: Sound Mixing - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Winner: Visual Effects - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by David Magee


February 8
13. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Shelley Winters {"Belle Rosen"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Nominee: Cinematography - Harold E. Stine
Nominee: Costume Design - Paul Zastupnevich
Nominee: Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
Nominee: Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Winner: Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - "The Morning After," Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
Nominee: Sound - Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Winner: Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers


February 9
14. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971)
Nominee: Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Song Score by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley; Adaptation Score by Walter Scharf
15. The Sound of Music (1965)
Nominee: Actress - Julie Andrews {"Maria"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Peggy Wood {"Mother Abbess"}
Nominee: Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt
Nominee: Cinematography (Color) - Ted McCord
Nominee: Costume Design (Color) - Dorothy Jeakins
Winner: Directing - Robert Wise
Winner: Film Editing - William Reynolds
Winner: Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Irwin Kostal
Winner: Best Picture - Robert Wise, Producer
Winner: Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

16. Rio (2011)
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Real In Rio," Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

February 10
17. The Fugitive (1993)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Tommy Lee Jones {"Samuel Gerard"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Michael Chapman
Nominee: Film Editing - Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - James Newton Howard
Nominee: Best Picture - Arnold Kopelson, Producer
Nominee: Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Scott D. Smith
Nominee: Sound Effects Editing - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

18. Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Glenn Close {"Marquise de Merteuil"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Michelle Pfeiffer {"Madame de Tourvel"}
Winner: Art Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James
Winner: Costume Design - James Acheson
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - George Fenton
Nominee: Best Picture - Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Christopher Hampton

19. Argo (2012)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Alan Arkin {"Lester Siegel"}
Winner: Film Editing - William Goldenberg
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Winner: Best Picture - Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Nominee: Sound Editing - Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Nominee: Sound Mixing - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Winner: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Chris Terrio

20. Cape Fear (1991)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Robert De Niro {"Max Cady"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Juliette Lewis {"Danielle Bowden"}


February 12
21. The Absent Minded Professor (1961)
Nominee: Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
Nominee: Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Edward Colman
Nominee: Special Effects - Visual Effects by Robert A. Mattey, Eustace Lycett

22. Babel (2006)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Adriana Barraza {"Amelia"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Rinko Kikuchi {"Chieko"}
Nominee: Directing - Alejandro González Iñárritu
Nominee: Film Editing - Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
Winner: Music (Original Score) - Gustavo Santaolalla
Nominee: Best Picture - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Guillermo Arriaga

23. RoboCop (1987)
Nominee: Film Editing - Frank J. Urioste
Nominee: Sound - Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
Winner: Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing) - Stephen Flick, John Pospisil


February 13
24. The Racket (1928)
Nominee: Outstanding Picture - The Caddo Company
25. Footloose (1984)
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Footloose," Music and Lyric by Kenny Loggins and Dean Pitchford
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Let's Hear It For The Boy," Music and Lyric by Tom Snow and Dean Pitchford

26. Big (1988)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Hanks {"Josh"}
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg


February 14
27. Puss in Boots (2011)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - Chris Miller
28. Sabrina (1954)
Nominee: Actress - Audrey Hepburn {"Sabrina Fairchild"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Nominee: Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang, Jr.
Winner: Costumer Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Nominee: Directing - Billy Wilder
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay) - Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman


February 15
29. Norma Rae (1979)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Sally Field {"Norma Rae"}
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "It Goes Like It Goes," Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel
Nominee: Best Picture - Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.


February 16
30. A Few Good Men (1992)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson {"Col. Nathan R. Jessep"}
Nominee: Film Editing - Robert Leighton
Nominee: Best Picture - David Brown, Rob Reiner and Andrew Scheinman, Producers
Nominee: Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Bob Eber


February 16
31. An Affair to Remember (1957)
Nominee: Cinematography - Milton Krasner
Nominee: Costume Design - Charles LeMaire
Nominee: Music (Scoring) - Hugo Friedhofer
Nominee: Music (Song) - "An Affair To Remember," Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Harold Adamson and Leo McCarey


February 17
32. The Help (2011)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Viola Davis {"Aibileen Clark"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Jessica Chastain {"Celia Foote"}
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Octavia Spencer {"Minny Jackson"}
Nominee: Best Picture - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

33. Drive (2011)
Nominee: Sound Editing - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
34. Ted (2012)
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Everybody Needs A Best Friend," Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

February 18
35. Alibi (1929)
Nominee: Actor - Chester Morris {"No. 1065, Chick Williams"}
Nominee: Art Direction - William Cameron Menzies
Nominee: Outstanding Picture - Feature Productions

36. A Cry in the Dark (1988)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep {"Lindy"}

February 19
37. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Will Smith {"Chris Gardner"}
38. The Cider House Rules (1999)
Winner: Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Caine {"Dr. Wilbur Larch"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
Nominee: Directing - Lasse Hallström
Nominee: Film Editing - Lisa Zeno Churgin
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Rachel Portman
Nominee: Best Picture - Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - John Irving


February 20
39. Election (1999)
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
40. M*A*S*H (1970)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Sally Kellerman {"Major Margaret 'Hot Lips' Houlihan"}
Nominee: Directing - Robert Altman
Nominee: Film Editing - Danford B. Greene
Nominee: Best Picture - Ingo Preminger, Producer
Winner: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ring Lardner, Jr

41. An American Tail (1986)
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Somewhere Out There," Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil

February 21
42. Beaches (1988)
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
43. The Front Page (1931)
Nominee: Actor - Adolphe Menjou {"Walter Burns"}
Nominee: Directing - Lewis Milestone
Nominee: Outstanding Production - The Caddo Company


February 22
44. Bolt (2008)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - Chris Williams and Byron Howard

February 23
45. The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)
Winner: Actor - Charles Laughton {"Henry VIII"}
Nominee: Outstanding Production - London Films


February 24
46. Anastasia (1997)
Nominee: Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Orchestral Score by David Newman
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Journey To The Past," Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyric by Lynn Ahrens

47. James and the Giant Peach (1996)
Nominee: Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Randy Newman
48. Annie Hall (1977)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Woody Allen {"Alvy Singer"}
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Diane Keaton {"Annie Hall"}
Winner: Directing - Woody Allen
Winner: Best Picture - Charles H. Joffe, Producer
Winner: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) - Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman


February 25
49. Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993)
Nominee: Cinematography - Conrad L. Hall
50. Ghost World (2001)
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff

February 26
51. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Nominee: Actress - Audrey Hepburn {"Holly Golightly"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Winner: Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Henry Mancini
Winner: Music (Song) - "Moon River," Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - George Axelrod

52. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
53. Airport (1970)
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Helen Hayes {"Ada Quonsett"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Maureen Stapleton {"Inez Guerrero"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
Nominee: Cinematography - Ernest Laszlo
Nominee: Costume Design - Edith Head
Nomine: Film Editing - Stuart Gilmore
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Alfred Newman
Nominee: Best Picture - Ross Hunter, Producer
Nominee: Sound - Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - George Seaton


February 27
54. The Devil Wears Prada
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep {"Miranda Priestly"}
Nominee: Costume Design - Patricia Field

55. The Kids are All Right (2010)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Mark Ruffalo {"Paul"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Annette Bening {"Nic"}
Nominee: Best Picture - Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg


February 28
56. Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Kathleen Turner {"Peggy Sue"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Jordan Cronenweth
Nominee: Costume Design - Theadora Van Runkle


March 2
57. Real Steel (2011)
Nominee: Visual Effects - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
58. Hugo (2011)
Winner: Art Direction - Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Winner: Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Nominee: Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Nominee: Directing - Martin Scorsese
Nominee: Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
Nominee: Music (Original Score) -- Howard Shore
Nominee: Best Picture - Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
Winner: Sound Editing - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Winner: Sound Mixing - Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Winner: Visual Effects - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by John Logan








Statistics: BD - 19; DVD - 6 DVR - 33; First Time Viewings - 41

Last edited by Cardsfan111; 03-02-14 at 06:04 PM.
Cardsfan111 is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 03:24 PM
  #4  
DVD Talk Hero
 
davidh777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 41,614
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

2013: 5 items
2012: 24 items
2011: 5 items

*First-time viewing

2/2
1. Her (2013, nominations for Picture, Original Screenplay, Original Score, Original Song, Production Design)*

2/25
2. Gatsby (2013)*

2/28
3. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

Last edited by davidh777; 02-28-14 at 05:36 PM.
davidh777 is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 03:26 PM
  #5  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
LJG765's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,422
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Academy Award Movie Challenge

List:
Feb. 1
1. Of Mice and Men (1939) (Nominated for 4 Oscars-no wins)

Feb. 2
2. And the Oscar Goes To...

Feb. 3
3. Room on the Broom (2012) (1 Nomanation)
4. The Gruffalo (2009) (1 Nomination)

Feb. 4
5. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) (11 Wins, 11 noms)

Feb. 5
6. The Broadway Melody (1928/29) (1 win, 3 noms)
7. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953) (1 Nomination)
8. Rebecca (1940) (2 wins, 11 nominations)

Feb. 6
9. There's No Business Like Show Business (1954) (3 Noms)

Feb. 7
10. Brigadoon (1954) (3 Noms)

Feb. 8
11. Around the World in 80 Days (1956) (5 wins, 8 Noms)

Feb. 9
12. The Godfather (1972) (3 wins, 11 noms)

Feb. 10
13. Little Women (1933) (1 win, 3 noms)

Feb. 12
14. Shakespeare in Love (1998) (7 wins, 13 noms)

Feb. 13
15. The Incredibles (2004) (2 wins, 4 noms)
16. The Lost Thing (2010) (1 win)
17. The Lunch Date (1989) (1 win)

Feb. 15
18. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) (3 wins, 7 noms)
19. Oliver! (1968) (5 Wins, 11 noms + 1 Honorary Win)

Feb. 16
20. Man on Wire (2008) (1 win, 1 nom)
21. Platoon (1986) (4 wins, 8 noms)

Feb. 17
22. The Godfather: Part II (1974) (6 wins, 11 noms)
23. The King's Speech (2010) (4 wins, 12 noms)
24. Smile Pinki (2008) (1 win, 1 nom)

Feb. 18
25. The Godfather: Part III (1990) (7 noms)
26. The Father of the Bride (1950) (3 Noms)

Feb. 21
27. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) (1 win, 5 noms)

Feb. 23
28. Girl, Interrupted (1999) (1 win, 1 nom)

Feb. 25
29. Cinema Paradiso (1988) (1 win, 1 nom)

Feb. 26
30. The Music Man (1962) (1 win, 6 noms)

Feb. 27
31. The 86th Annual Academy Awards

Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1920: The Broadway Melody (1928/29)
-x- 1930: The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
-x- 1940: Rebecca (1940)
-x- 1950: Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
-x- 1960: Oliver! (1968)
-x- 1970: The Godfather (1972)
-x- 1980: Platoon (1986)
-x- 1990: Shakespeare in Love (1998)
-x- 2000: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-x- 2010: The King's Speech (2010)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Rebecca (1940)
-x- Best Actor: The King's Speech (2010) Colin Firth
-x- Best Actress: Shakespeare in Love (1998) Gwyneth Paltrow
-x- Best Supporting Actor: The Godfather: Part II (1974) Robert De Niro
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Girl, Interrupted (1999) Angelina Jolie
-x- Best Director: Oliver! (1968) Carol Reed
-x- Best Original Screenplay: The King's Speech (2010)
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Godfather: Part II (1974)
-x- Best Art Direction: Shakespeare in Love (1998)
-x- Best Film Editing: The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
-x- Best Costume Design: What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
-x- Best Original Score: Shakespeare in Love (1998)
-x- Best Original Song: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-x- Best Makeup: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: Cinema Paradiso (1988)
-x- Best Animated Film: The Incredibles (2004)
-x- Best Animated Short: The Lost Thing (2010)
-x- Best Live Action Short: The Lunch Date (1989)
-x- Best Cinematography: Rebecca (1940)
-x- Best Sound: Oliver! (1968)
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Incredibles (2004)
-x- Best Visual Effects: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire (2008)
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Smile Pinki (2008)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: Oliver! (1968)
-x- PG: The Incredibles (2004)
-x- PG-13: Man on Wire (2008)
-x- R: Shakespeare in Love (1998)
-x- Not Rated: The Broadway Melody (1928/29)

Last edited by LJG765; 03-02-14 at 11:04 PM.
LJG765 is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 03:37 PM
  #6  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 5,567
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920: Broadway Melody
--- 1930: A Star is Born
--- 1940: Gentleman's Agreement
--- 1950: The Ten Commandments
--- 1960: Z
--- 1970: Jaws
--- 1980: Fame
--- 1990: Thelma & Louise
--- 2000: Pirates of the Caribbean
--- 2010: Amour
--- 2013 Nominee: Captain Phillips

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: The Godfather
--- Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis in My Left Foot
--- Best Actress: Ingrid Bergman in Gaslight
--- Best Supporting Actor: John Houseman in The Paper Chase
--- Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo in The Fighter
--- Best Director: Francis Ford Coppola for The Godfather II
--- Best Original Screenplay: Splendor in the Grass
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: Sense and Sensibility
--- Best Art Direction: Little Women
--- Best Film Editing: The Pride of the Yankees
--- Best Costume Design: Some Like It Hot
--- Best Original Score: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
--- Best Original Song: "Man or Muppet" in The Muppets
--- Best Makeup: The Iron Lady
--- Best Foreign Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
--- Best Animated Film: Finding Nemo
--- Best Animated Short: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
--- Best Live Action Short: Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life
--- Best Cinematography: Cleopatra
--- Best Sound: The Right Stuff
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Inception
--- Best Visual Effects: Mary Poppins
--- Best Documentary Feature: Searching for Sugar Man
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): The Johnstown Flood

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G: Singin' in the Rain
--- PG: Top Gun
--- PG-13: Unstoppable
--- R: The Rock
--- Not Rated: Of Human Bondage

--- In Memoriam: Citizen Kane commentary track with Roger Ebert (1942-2013)


Goals:
1. Watch 100 titles
2. Complete Checklist
3. Watch at least 40 films I have not seen before

February 1
1. Cleopatra*: Winner ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / SPECIAL EFFECTS
2. The Right Stuff*: Winner FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
3. The Ten Commandments*: Winner SPECIAL EFFECTS
4. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
5. Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life*: Winner SHORT FILM (Live Action)

February 2
6. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
7. The Godfather II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
8. Godfather III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) / BEST PICTURE


February 3
9. Moneyball*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brad Pitt / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jonah Hill / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE / SOUND MIXING / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
10. Twister: Nominee SOUND /VISUAL EFFECTS
11. Broadway Melody*: Winner OUTSTANDING PICTURE

February 4
12. Kung Fu Panda*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
13. Bad Day at Black Rock*: Nominee ACTOR -- Spencer Tracy / DIRECTING -- John Sturges / WRITING (Screenplay)
14. Gaslight*: Winner ACTRESS -- Ingrid Bergman / ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
15. The Johnstown Flood*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
16. Lifeboat*: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock / WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)

February 5
17. Who Killed Vincent Chin*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
18. Searching for Sugar Man*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
19. Beverly Hills Cop: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

February 6
20. The Muppets*: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Man Or Muppet,"
21. Citizen Kane (commentary track): Winner WRITING (Original Screenplay)
22. Amour*: Winner FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
23. Blazing Saddles: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Madeline Kahn / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song) -- "Blazing Saddles"

February 7
24. Mary Poppins*: Winner ACTRESS -- Julie Andrews / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) / MUSIC (Song) -- "Chim Chim Cher-ee" / SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
25. The Cotton Club*: Nominee ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction / FILM EDITING
26. Z*: Winner FILM EDITING / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
27. Basic Instinct: Nominee FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score)
28. Of Human Bondage*: Nominee ACTRESS -- Bette Davis

February 8
29. Splendor in the Grass*: Winner WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
30. Guys and Dolls*: Nominee ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

February 9
31. The Sand Pebbles*: Nominee ACTOR -- Steve McQueen / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mako / ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Music Score) / BEST PICTURE / SOUND
32. The Fighter*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christian Bale / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Melissa Leo
33. Finding Nemo: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
34. Unstoppable: Nominee SOUND EDITING


February 10
35. Fame*: Winner MUSIC (Original Score) / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Fame"
36. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers*: Winner MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
37. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)

February 11
38. The Paper Chase*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John Houseman
39. My Left Foot*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day Lewis / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brenda Fricker
40. Little Women (1949)*: Winner ART DIRECTION (Color)
41. Top Gun: Winner MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Take My Breath Away"

February 12
42. The Pride of the Yankees*: Winner FILM EDITING
43. The Iron Lady*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Meryl Streep / MAKEUP
44. Singin' in the Rain: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jean Hagen / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

February 13
45. Sense and Sensibility: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
46. Thelma & Louise: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
47. Jaws: Winner FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND
48. Some Like It Hot: Winner COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)


February 14
49. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Johnny Depp / MAKEUP / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
50. The Rock: Nominee SOUND

51. A Star is Born (1937)*: Winner WRITING (Original Story) / SPECIAL AWARD To W. Howard Greene for the color photography.

February 15
52. Captain Phillips*: Nominee BEST PICTURE / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Barkhad Abdi / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) / FILM EDITING / SOUND MIXING / SOUND EDITING
53. Gentleman's Agreement*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Celeste Holm / DIRECTING -- Elia Kazan / BEST MOTION PICTURE
54. Inception: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS

February 16
55. Lilo & Stitch*: Nominee ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
56. Spirit of St. Louis*: Nominee SPECIAL EFFECTS
57. A Star is Born (1954)*: Nominee ACTOR -- James Mason / ACTRESS -- Judy Garland / ART DIRECTION (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) / MUSIC (Song) -- "The Man That Got Away"

February 17
58. The Caine Mutiny*: Nominee ACTOR -- Humphrey Bogart / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tom Tully / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)
59. Stalag 17*: Winner ACTOR -- William Holden

February 18
60. Willow*: Nominee SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
61. Notorious: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

62. Hero: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

February 19
63. Meet Me In St. Louis*: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) / MUSIC (Song) -- "The Trolley Song" / WRITING (Screenplay)
64. The Great Dictator*: Nominee ACTOR -- Charles Chaplin / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Oakie / MUSIC (Original Score) / OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION / WRITING (Original Screenplay)

February 20
65. Fried Green Tomatoes: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Tandy / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
66. The Shawshank Redemption: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Morgan Freeman / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
67. Tupac: Resurrection*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
68. Robocop: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)

February 21
69. The Manchurian Candidate (1962): Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Angela Lansbury / FILM EDITING
70. Dragonslayer*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Score) / VISUAL EFFECTS
71. Breaker Morant*: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
72. Last Tango in Paris: Nominee ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / DIRECTING -- Bernardo Bertolucci

February 22
73. Becket*: Winner WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
74. The Lion in Winter*: Winner ACTRESS -- Katharine Hepburn / MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
75. Reds*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maureen Stapleton / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Warren Beatty

February 23
76. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
77. Tin Toy: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
78. Geri's Game: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
79. For the Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
80. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
81. Boundin': Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
82. One Man Band: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
83. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

84. Rear Window: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock / SOUND RECORDING / Sound Director / WRITING (Screenplay)
85. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance*: Nominee COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
86. Battle of Algiers: Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Italy / DIRECTING -- Gillo Pontecorvo / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
87. Out of Sight: Nominee FILM EDITING / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)


February 24
88. Hud*: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Melvyn Douglas / ACTRESS -- Patricia Neal / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
89. Poetic Justice*: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Again"
90. Ghostbusters: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Ghostbusters" / VISUAL EFFECTS

February 25
91. My Man Godfrey*: Nominee ACTOR -- William Powell / ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mischa Auer / ACTRESS -- Carole Lombard / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alice Brady / DIRECTING -- Gregory La Cava / WRITING (Screenplay)

February 26
92. West Side Story: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Chakiris / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rita Moreno / ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / DIRECTING -- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND
93. Double Indemnity: Nominee ACTRESS -- Barbara Stanwyck / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)

February 27
94. Contact: Nominee SOUND
95. Pride & Prejudice: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Keira Knightley / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score)

96. High Noon*: Winner ACTOR -- Gary Cooper / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) / MUSIC (Song) -- "High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')"
97. The Poseidon Adventure: Winner MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "The Morning After" / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)

February 28
98. Fiddler on the Roof*: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) / SOUND]
99. Bull Durham: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
100. The Apartment: Winner ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / FILM EDITING / BEST MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

March 1
101. And the Oscar Goes To...*

DONE!


*= new viewing
color= blu-ray

Last edited by lisadoris; 03-01-14 at 01:05 PM.
lisadoris is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 03:42 PM
  #7  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
BobO'Link's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,919
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

No firm plans but who knows...

February 2nd
1. March of the Penguins (2005) - Winner: Best Documentary, Features

February 5th
2. Marty (1955) - Winner: Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay. Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
3. West Side Story (1961) - Winner: Best Picture, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Color, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Best Costume Design, Color, Best Sound, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture. Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
4. Tom Jones (1963) - Winner: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, Best Music, Score - Substantially Original. Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
6. The Apartment (1960) - Winner: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White, Best Film Editing. Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Best Sound
7. The Front Page (1931) - Winner: Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Director
8. The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933) - Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role. Nominated: Best Picture

February 6th
9. How to Marry a Millionaire (1953) - Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color
10. Bus Stop (1956) - Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
11. Let's Make Love (1960) - Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
12. There's No Business Like Show Business (1954) - Nominated: Best Writing, Motion Picture Story, Best Costume Design, Color, Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
13. An American in Paris (1951) - Winner: Best Picture, Best Writing, Story and Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Color, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Best Costume Design, Color, Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture. Nominated: Best Director, Best Film Editing
14. Gigi (1958) - Winner: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, Best Cinematography, Color, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White or Color, Best Costume Design, Black-and-White or Color, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Original Song, Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture.
15. Pygmalion (1938) - Winner: Best Writing, Screenplay. Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role

February 7th
16. Love Affair (1939) - Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Writing, Original Story, Best Art Direction, Best Music, Original Song
17. All About Eve (1950) - Winner: Best Picture, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay, Best Costume Design, Black-and-White, Best Sound, Recording. Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
18. How the West Was Won (1962) - Winner: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen, Best Sound, Best Film Editing. Nominated: Best Picture, Best Cinematography, Color, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Best Costume Design, Color, Best Music, Score - Substantially Original
19. Anchors Aweigh (1945) - Winner: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture. Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Cinematography, Color, Best Music, Original Song
20. On the Town (1949) - Winner: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

February 8th
21. Love Me or Leave Me (1955) - Winner: Best Writing, Motion Picture Story. Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Writing, Screenplay, Best Sound, Recording, Best Music, Original Song, Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
22. Calamity Jane (1953) - Winner: Best Music, Original Song. Nominated: Best Sound, Recording, Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
23. Romance on the High Seas (1948) - Nominated: Best Music, Original Song, Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

February 10th
24. A Farewell to Arms (1932): Winner: Best Cinematography, Best Sound, Recording. Nominated: Best Picture, Best Art Direction
25. Midnight Cowboy (1969): Winner: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium. Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Film Editing

February 11th
26. Captain Kidd (1945) - Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

February 15th
27. A Star Is Born (1937) - Winner: Best Writing, Original Story. Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actress in a Leading Role, Best Director, Best Writing, Screenplay, Best Assistant Director

Last edited by BobO'Link; 02-15-14 at 07:26 PM.
BobO'Link is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 04:01 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
CardiffGiant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 755
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

1. The Broadway Melody of 1929* (1929)
Winner: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actress
Nominee: Best Director

2. Paperman* (2012)
Winner: Best Animated Short
3. The House of Small Cubes* (2008)
Winner: Best Animated Short
4. Election Night* (1998)
Winner: Best Short Film
5. Churchill's Island* (1941)
Winner: Documentary Short Subject
6. Goodfellas (1990)
Winner: Supporting Actor (Joe Pesci)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role (Lorraine Bracco)
Nominee: Director (Martin Scorsese)
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Adapted Screenplay

7. Zero Dark Thirty* (2012)
Winner: Sound Editing
Nominee: Best Actress: Jessica Chastain
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Original Screenplay

8. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring* (2001)
Winner: Cinematography
Winner: Makeup
Winner: Music (Original Score)
Winner: Visual Effects
Nominee: Supporting Actor
Nominee: Art Direction
Nominee: Costume Design
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Music (Original Song)
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Sound
Nominee: Adapted Screenplay

9. Mrs. Miniver* (1942)
Winner: Actress: Greer Garson
Winner: Supporting Actress: Teresa Wright
Winner: Cinematography
Winner: Directing
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Adapted Screenplay
Nominee: Actor: Walter Pidgeon
Nominee: Supporting Actor: Henry Travers
Nominee: Supporting Actress: Dame May Whitty
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Sound
Nominee: Special Effects

10. Blue Jasmine* (2013)
Nominee: Actress: Cate Blanchett
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role: Sally Hawkins
Nominee: Original Screenplay

11. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers* (2003)
Winner: Sound Editing
Winner: Visual Effects
Nominee: Art Direction
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Sound

12. Kon-Tiki* (1951)
Winner: Documentary Feature
13. Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (1968)
Winner: Animated Short
14. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King* (2003)
Winner: Art Direction
Winner: Costume Design
Winner: Best Director
Winner: Film Editing
Winner: Makeup
Winner: Music (Score)
Winner: Music (Original Song)
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Sound Mixing
Winner: Visual Effects
Winner: Adapted Screenplay

15. Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow* (1964)
Winner: Foreign Language Film
Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: The Broadway Melody of 1929 (1929)
--- 1930:
-X- 1940: Churchill's Island (1941)
-X- 1950: Kon-Tiki (1951)
-X- 1960: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1964)
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
-X- 1990: Goodfellas (1990)
-X- 2000: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
-X- 2010: Zero Dark Thirty (2012)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Broadway Melody of 1929 (1929)
--- Best Actor:
-X- Best Actress: Mrs. Miniver (1942)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Goodfellas (1990): Joe Pesci
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Mrs. Miniver (1942)
-X- Best Director: Mrs. Miniver (1942)
--- Best Original Screenplay:
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Mrs. Miniver (1942)
-X- Best Art Direction: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-X- Best Film Editing: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-X- Best Costume Design: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-X- Best Original Score: Lord of the Rings (2001)
-X- Best Original Song: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-X- Best Makeup: Lord of the Rings (2001)
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1964)
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Paperman (2012)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Election Night (1998)
-X- Best Cinematography: Lord of the Rings (2001)
-X- Best Sound: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Kon-Tiki (1951)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Churchill's Island (1941)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Mrs. Miniver (1942)
--- PG:
-X- PG-13: Lord of the Rings (2001)
-X- R: Goodfellas (1990)
-X- Not Rated: The Broadyway Melody of 1929 (1929)

CardiffGiant's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetCardiffGiant's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widgetCardiffGiant's iCheckMovies.com Oscar best cinematography widget

Last edited by CardiffGiant; 02-27-14 at 08:40 PM.
CardiffGiant is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 04:01 PM
  #9  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
mrcellophane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1,529
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***



"The Oscar sits on some shelf above my desk. If there was an earthquake, I could actually be killed by my own Academy Award." ~ Helen Hunt

*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
black= personal DVD
green= other

February 1st
1. The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Ronald Neame, 1969)*
--- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Maggie Smith (Jean Brodie)
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song - "Jean"/Rod McKuen

2. All This, and Heaven Too (Anatole Litvak, 1940)*
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Barbara O'Neil (Duchesse de Praslin)
--- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White - Ernest Haller

3. The Grandmaster (Yi dai zong shi) (Wong Kar Wai, 2013)* - Amazon Prime
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography - Philippe Le Sourd
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design - William Chang

4. Sophie's Choice (Alan J. Pakula, 1982)*
--- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep (Sophie)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium - Alan J. Pakula
--- Nominated: Best Cinematography - Néstor Almendros
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design - Albert Wolsky
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score - Marvin Hamlisch


February 2nd
5. Fifty Percent Grey (Ruairi Robinson, 2001)* - YouTube
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated
6. The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius, 2011)
--- Won: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Jean Dujardin (George Valentin)
--- Won: Best Achievement in Directing - Michel Hazanavicius
--- Won: Best Achievement in Costume Design - Mark Bridges
--- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score - Ludovic Bource
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Bérénice Bejo (Peppy Miller)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay - Michel Hazanavicius
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography - Guillaume Schiffman
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction - Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

7. The Greatest Show on Earth (Cecil B. DeMille, 1952)* - Amazon Prime
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Writing, Motion Picture Story - Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, Frank Cavett
--- Nominated: Best Director - Cecil B. DeMille
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color - Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Miles White
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing - Anne Bauchens

8. Inside Llewyn Davis (Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, 2013)* - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

9. Capote (Bennett Miller, 2005)*
--- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Truman Capote)
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Catherine Keener (Harper Lee)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing - Bennett Miller
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay - Dan Futterman


February 3rd
10. The Lion in Winter (Anthony Harvey, 1968)* - friend's DVD
--- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Katharine Hepburn (Eleanor of Aquitaine)
--- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium - James Goldman
--- Won: Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture - John Barry
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Peter O'Toole (Henry II)
--- Nominated: Best Director - Anthony Harvey
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design - Margaret Furse


February 4th
11. In the Heat of the Night (Norman Jewison, 1967)* - library DVD
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Rod Steiger (Gillespie)
--- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium - Stirling Silliphant
--- Won: Best Sound
--- Won: Best Film Editing - Hal Ashby
--- Nominated: Best Director - Norman Jewison
--- Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects - James Richard

12. Phantom of the Opera (Arthur Lubin, 1943)*
--- Won: Best Cinematography, Color - Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene
--- Won: Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Color - Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman, Russell A. Guasman, Ira Webb
--- Nominated: Best Sound, Recording - Bernard B. Brown
--- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture - Edward Ward


February 5th
13. Juno (Jason Reitman, 2007)
--- Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay - Diablo Cody
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Ellen Page (Juno MacGuff)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing - Jason Reitman

14. Her (Spike Jonze, 2013)* - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Picture, Original Score - Will Butler, Owen Pallett
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design - K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Picture, Original Song - "The Moon Song" / Karen O, Spike Jonze
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay - Spike Jonze


February 6th
15. Dances with Wolves (Kevin Costner, 1990)* - director's cut
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Director - Kevin Costner
--- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium - Michael Blake
--- Won: Best Cinematography - Dean Semler
--- Won: Best Sound - Russell Williams II, Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins
--- Won: Best Film Editing - Neil Travis
--- Won: Best Music, Original Score - John Barry
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Kevin Costner (Dances with Wolves)
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Graham Greene (Kicking Bird)
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Mary McDonnell (Stands with a Fist)
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Direction - Jeffrey Beecroft, Lisa Dean
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design - Elsa Zamparelli

16. Dirty Wars (Rick Rowley, 2013)*
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Features

February 7th
17. Frozen (Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee, 2013)
--- Nominated: Best Animated Feature
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Picture, Original Song - "Let It Go" / Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

18. The Phantom of the Opera (Joel Schumacher, 2004)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography - John Mathieson
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Art Direction - Anthony Pratt, Celia Bobak
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Picture, Original Song - "Learn to Be Lonely" / Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart


February 8th
19. The Cat Came Back (Cordell Barker, 1988)* - YouTube
--- Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated
20. From Here to Eternity (Fred Zinnemann, 1953)* - library DVD
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Frank Sinatra (Angelo Maggio)
--- Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Donna Reed (Alma/Lorene)
--- Won: Best Director - Fred Zinnemann
--- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay - Daniel Taradash
--- Won: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White - Burnett Guffey
--- Won: Best Sound, Recording - John P. Livadary
--- Won: Best Film Editing - William A. Lyon
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Montgomery Clift (Robert E. Lee Prewitt)
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role - Burt Lancaster (Sgt. Milton Warden)
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Deborah Kerr (Karen Holmes)
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Black-and-White - Jean Louis
--- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture - Morris Stoloff, George Duning

21. Saving Mr. Banks (John Lee Hancock, 2013)* - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score - Thomas Newman

February 9th
22. Funny Girl (William Wyler, 1968)
--- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Barbra Streisand (Fanny Brice)
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Kay Medford
--- Nominated: Best Cinematography - Harry Stradling Sr.
--- Nominated: Best Sound
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing - Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song - "Funny Girl" / Jule Styne, Bob Merrill
--- Nominated: Best Music, Score of a Musical Picture (Original or Adaptation) - Walter Scharf


February 11th
23. The Square (Al midan) (Jehane Noujaim, 2013)* - Neflix Instant
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Features
24. Love is a Many-Splendored Thing (Henry King, 1955)*
--- Won: Best Costume Design, Color - Charles Le Maire
--- Won: Best Music, Original Song - "Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing" / Sammy Fain, Paul Francis Webster
--- Won: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture - Alfred Newman
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Jennifer Jones (Dr. Han Suyin)
--- Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color - Leon Shamroy
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Direction, Color - Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis, Walter M. Scott, Jack Stubbs
--- Nominated: Best Sound, Recording - Carlton W. Faulkner


February 12th
25. Paperman (John Kahrs, 2012)
--- Won: Best Short Film, Animated
26. Curfew (Shawn Christensen, 2012) - iTunes
--- Won: Best Short Film, Live Action
27. Nebraska (Alexander Payne, 2013)* - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Bruce Dean (Woody Grant)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - June Squibb (Kate Grant)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography - Phedon Papamichael
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing - Alexander Payne
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay - Bob Nelson

28. Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson, 1981)* - library DVD
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen - Colin Welland
--- Won: Best Costume Design - Milena Canonero
--- Won: Best Music, Original Score - Vangelis
--- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Ian Holm (Sam Mussabini)
--- Nominated: Best Director - Hugh Hudson
--- Nominated: Best Film Editing - Terry Rawlings


February 13th
29. Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, 2013)* - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
30. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich, 2003)
--- Won: Best Animated Feature
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay - Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds
--- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score - Thomas Newman
--- Nominated: Best Sound Editing - Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers


February 14th
31. The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer & Anonymous, 2012)* - Netflix Instant
--- Nominated: Best Documentary, Feature
32. The Battle of Midway (John Ford, 1942)* - YouTube
--- Won: Best Documentary
33. Get a Horse! (Lauren MacMullan, 2013) - theater
--- Nominated: Best Animated Short Film
34. Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, 2013)* - theater
--- Nominated: Best Animated Short Film
35. Feral (Daniel Sousa, 2012)* - theater
--- Nominated: Best Animated Short Film
36. Possessions (Tsukumo) (Shuhei Morita, 2013)* - theater
--- Nominated: Best Animated Short Film
37. Room on the Broom (Max Lang & Jan Lachauer, 2012)* - theater
--- Nominated: Best Animated Short Film
38. Helium (Anders Walter, 2014)* - theater
--- Nominated: Best Live Action Short Film
39. The Voorman Problem (Mark Gill, 2013)* - theater
--- Nominated: Best Live Action Short Film
40. Just Before Losing Everything (Avant que de tout perdre) (Xavier Legrand, 2013)* - theater
--- Nominated: Best Live Action Short Film
41. That Wasn't Me (Aquel no era yo) (Esteban Crespo, 2012)* - theater
--- Nominated: Best Live Action Short Film
42. Do I Have to Take Care of Everything? (Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa?) (Selma Vilhunen, 2012)* - theater
--- Nominated: Best Live Action Short Film

February 15th
43. Suspicion (Alfred Hitchcock, 1941)
--- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Joan Fontaine (Lina)
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture - Franz Waxman

44. All Quiet on the Western Front (Lewis Milestone, 1930)* - library DVD
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Director: Best Director - Lewis Milestone
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Achievement - George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson, Del Andrews
--- Nominated: Best Cinematography - Arthur Edeson


February 16th
45. Dallas Buyers Club (Jean-Marc Vallée, 2013)* - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Matthew McConaughey (Ron Woodroof)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Jared Leto (Rayon)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing - Jean-Marc Vallée, Martin Pensa
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling - Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay - Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack

46. The Lone Ranger (Gore Verbinski, 2013)* - Redbox DVD
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling - Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier


February 17th
47. The Hunt (Jagten) (Thomas Vinterberg, 2012)* - Netflix Instant
--- Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
48. Cabaret (Bob Fosse, 1972)
--- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Liza Minnelli (Sally Bowles)
--- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Joel Grey (Master of Ceremonies)
--- Won: Best Director - Bob Fosse
--- Won: Best Cinematography - Geoffrey Unsworth
--- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Direction - Rolf Zehetbauer, Hans Jurgen Kiebach, Herbert Strabel
--- Won: Best Sound - Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
--- Won: Best Film Editing - David Bretherton
--- Won: Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation - Ralph Burns
--- Nominated: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium - Jay Presson Allen


February 20th
49. The Broadway Melody (Harry Beaumont, 1929)* - library DVD
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role - Bessie Love (Hank Mahoney)
--- Nominated: Best Director - Harry Beaumont


February 21st
50. Philomena (Stephen Frears, 2013)* - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role - Judi Dench (Philomena Lee)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score - Alexandre Desplat
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay - Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope


February 22nd
51. Around the World in Eighty Days (Michael Anderson, 1956)* - library DVD
--- Won: Best Picture
--- Won: Best Writing, Best Screenplay (Adapted) - James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman
--- Won: Best Cinematography, Color - Lionel Lindon
--- Won: Best Film Editing - Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
--- Won: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture - Victor Young
--- Nominated: Best Director - Michael Anderson
--- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Direction, Color - James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam, Ross Dowd
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color - Miles White


February 23rd
52. The Great Beauty (La grande bellezza) (Paolo Sorrentino, 2013)* - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
53. Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass, 2013)* - library BD
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Barkhad Abdi (Muse)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing - Christopher Rouse
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing - Oliver Tarney
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay - Billy Ray

54. The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013)* - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio (Jordan Belfort)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Jonah Hill (Donnie Azoff)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing - Martin Scorsese
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay - Terence Winter
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year


February 24th
55. The Great Gatsby (Baz Luhrmann, 2013)* - Redbox BD
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design - Catherine Martin
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design - Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn


February 25th
56. Iron Man 3 (Shane Black, 2013)* - Redbox DVD
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick

February 26th
57. How to Marry a Millionaire (Jean Negulesco, 1953)*
--- Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color - Charles Le Maire, Travilla

March 1st
58. The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu) (Hayao Miyazaki, 2013)* - theater
--- Nominated: Best Animated Feature
59. The Adventures of Tintin (Steven Spielberg, 2011)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score - John Williams

March 2nd
60. 12 Years a Slave - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role - Chiwetel Ejiofor (Solomon Northup)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Fassbender (Edwin Epps)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Lupita Nyong'o (Patsey)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design - Patricia Norris
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing - Steve McQueen
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing - Joe Walker
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Production Design - Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay - John Ridley

61. All Is Lost (J.C. Chandor, 2013)* - DVD screener
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing - Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns
62. 86th Academy Awards (2013)* - television

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
-X- 1920: The Broadway Melody
-X- 1930: All Quiet on the Western Front
-X- 1940: Suspicion
-X- 1950: The Greatest Show on Earth
-X- 1960: In the Heat of the Night
-X- 1970: Cabaret
-X- 1980: Sophie's Choice
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
--- Best Picture:
-X- Best Actor: Capote
-X- Best Actress: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
-X- Best Director: The Artist
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Juno
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Lion in Winter
-X- Best Art Direction: Phantom of the Opera
--- Best Film Editing:
-X- Best Costume Design: Chariots of Fire
-X- Best Original Score: Dances with Wolves
-X- Best Original Song: Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
-X- Best Animated Film: Finding Nemo
-X- Best Animated Short: Paperman
-X- Best Live Action Short: Curfew
-X- Best Cinematography: Around the World in Eighty Days
-X- Best Sound: From Here to Eternity
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): The Battle of Midway

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:
-X- G: Funny Girl
-X- PG: Frozen
-X- PG-13: The Grandmaster (Yi dai zong shi)
-X- R: Inside Llewyn Davis
-X- Not Rated: All This, and Heave Too

Last edited by mrcellophane; 03-03-14 at 01:42 AM.
mrcellophane is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 04:02 PM
  #10  
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 7,024
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Goal: My usual 30 features in 30 days and, this year, no repeats on any shorts from any previous years!!!

2010: 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts = 66
2011: 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts = 62
2012: 30 Features + Ceremony / 13 Shorts = 44
2013: 30 Features + Ceremony / 21 Shorts = 52
2014: 30 Features + Ceremony / 27 Shorts = 58



February 1-
1) The Great Beauty (La Grande Bellezza) (2013)+
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Italy
2) Blue Jasmine (2013)
ACTRESS -- Cate Blanchett {"Jasmine"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sally Hawkins {"Ginger"}
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Woody Allen


February 2-
3) And The Oscar Goes To... (2014)
TCM Documentary

February 3-
4) Capote (2005)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Philip Seymour Hoffman {"Truman Capote"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Catherine Keener {"Nelle Harper Lee"}
DIRECTING -- Bennett Miller
BEST PICTURE -- Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Dan Futterman


February 4-
5) Manhattan (1979)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mariel Hemingway {"Tracy"}
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman


February 5-
6) I Met The Walrus (2007)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Josh Raskin
7) My Love (Moya Lyubov) (2007)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Alexander Petrov
8) Her (2013)+
MUSIC (Original Score) -- William Butler and Owen Pallett
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "The Moon Song," Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
BEST PICTURE -- Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Spike Jonze


February 8-
9) The Tonto Woman (2007)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown
10) Manon On The Asphalt (2008)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
11) New Boy (2008)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
12) Philomena (2013)+
ACTRESS -- Judi Dench {"Philomena"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
BEST PICTURE -- Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

13) Prisoners (2013)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger A. Deakins

February 9-
14) Munich (2005)+
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth


February 10-
15) Anna & Bella (1985)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Cilia Van Dijk
16) Crimes And Misdemeanors (1989)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Martin Landau {"Judah Rosenthal"}
DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Woody Allen


February 11-
17) A Greek Tragedy (1986)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen
18) Cavalcade (1933)
ACTRESS -- Diana Wynyard {"Jane Marryot"}
*ART DIRECTION -- William S. Darling
*DIRECTING -- Frank Lloyd
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (BEST PICTURE) -- Fox


February 12-
19) The Man Who Planted Trees (1987)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Frédéric Back
20) Nebraska (2013)+
ACTOR -- Bruce Dern {"Woody Grant"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- June Squibb {"Kate Grant"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Phedon Papamichael
DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
BEST PICTURE -- Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Bob Nelson


February 14-
21) Balance (1989)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
22) Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
ACTOR -- Matthew McConaughey {"Ron Woodroof"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jared Leto {"Rayon"}
FILM EDITING -- John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
BEST PICTURE -- Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

23) Tom Jones (1963)^
ACTOR -- Albert Finney {"Tom Jones"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hugh Griffith {"Squire Western"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Diane Cilento {"Molly"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dame Edith Evans {"Miss Western"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joyce Redman {"Mrs. Waters"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
*DIRECTING -- Tony Richardson
*MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) -- John Addison
*BEST PICTURE -- Tony Richardson, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- John Osborne


February 15-
24) Chicago (2002)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John C. Reilly {"Amos Hart"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Renée Zellweger {"Roxie Hart"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Queen Latifah {"Matron Mama Morton"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Catherine Zeta-Jones {"Velma Kelly"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dion Beebe
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Colleen Atwood
DIRECTING -- Rob Marshall
*FILM EDITING -- Martin Walsh
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I Move On," Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
*BEST PICTURE -- Martin Richards, Producer
*SOUND -- Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Bill Condon


February 16-
25) In The Heat Of The Night (1967)
*ACTOR -- Rod Steiger {"Police Chief Bill Gillespie"}
DIRECTING -- Norman Jewison
*FILM EDITING -- Hal Ashby
*BEST PICTURE -- Walter Mirisch, Producer
*SOUND -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
SOUND EFFECTS -- James A. Richard
*WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Stirling Silliphant


February 17-
26) Cabaret (1972)
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joel Grey {"The Master of Ceremonies"}
*ACTRESS -- Liza Minnelli {"Sally Bowles"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Geoffrey Unsworth
*DIRECTING -- Bob Fosse
*FILM EDITING -- David Bretherton
*MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) -- Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
BEST PICTURE -- Cy Feuer, Producer
*SOUND -- Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Jay Allen


February 18-
27) Creature Comforts (1990)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Nick Park
28) Manipulation (1991)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Daniel Greaves
29) Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase (1992)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Joan C. Gratz
30) Bullets Over Broadway (1994)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Chazz Palminteri {"Cheech"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Tilly {"Olive Neal"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dianne Wiest {"Helen Sinclair"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jeffrey Kurland
DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath


February 19-
31) Bob's Birthday (1994)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Alison Snowden, David Fine
32) Flowers And Trees (1931/32)
*SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney
33) It's Got Me Again (1931/32)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger
34) Mickey's Orphans (1931/32)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney
35) Captain Phillips (2013)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Barkhad Abdi {"Muse"}
FILM EDITING -- Christopher Rouse
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Oliver Tarney
SOUND MIXING -- Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Billy Ray


February 20-
36) Mighty Aphrodite (1995)
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mira Sorvino {"Linda"}
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Woody Allen


February 21-
37) 12 Years A Slave (2013)+
ACTOR -- Chiwetel Ejiofor {"Solomon Northup"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Fassbender {"Edwin Epps"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lupita Nyong'o {"Patsey"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Patricia Norris
DIRECTING -- Steve McQueen
FILM EDITING -- Joe Walker
BEST PICTURE -- Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by John Ridley


February 22-
38) Terms of Endearment (1983)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John Lithgow {"Sam Burns"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Nicholson {"Garrett Breedlove"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Shirley MacLaine {"Aurora Greenway"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Debra Winger {"Emma Horton"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
*DIRECTING -- James L. Brooks
FILM EDITING -- Richard Marks
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Michael Gore
*BEST PICTURE -- James L. Brooks, Producer
SOUND -- Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Jim Alexander
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- James L. Brooks

39) Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)+
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips

February 23-
40) The Sting (1973)
ACTOR -- Robert Redford {"Johnny Hooker"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Surtees
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Edith Head
*DIRECTING -- George Roy Hill
*FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds
*MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation) -- Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
*BEST PICTURE -- Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
SOUND -- Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand
*WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) -- David S. Ward

41) She Done Him Wrong (1933)+
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Paramount

February 24-
42) Spielzeugland (Toyland) (2008)
*SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Jochen Alexander Freydank
43) Breaking Away (1979)+
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Barbara Barrie {"Mrs. Stohler"}
DIRECTING -- Peter Yates
MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score) -- Adaptation Score by Patrick Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Peter Yates, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Steve Tesich

44) Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) (2013)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Esteban Crespo
45) Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) (2013)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
46) Helium (2013)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
47) Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” (2013)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
48) The Voorman Problem (2013)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

February 25-
49) The Door (2009)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
50) Gravity (1983)
ACTRESS -- Sandra Bullock {"Ryan Stone"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Emmanuel Lubezki
DIRECTING -- Alfonso Cuarón
FILM EDITING -- Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Steven Price
BEST PICTURE -- Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
SOUND EDITING -- Glenn Freemantle
SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould


February 26-
51) Instead Of Abracadabra (2009)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
52) The New Tenants (2009)
*SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
53) God Of Love (2010)
*SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
54) From Here To Eternity (1953)
ACTOR -- Montgomery Clift {"Robert E. Lee Prewitt"}
ACTOR -- Burt Lancaster {"Sgt. Milton Warden"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Frank Sinatra {"Angelo Maggio"}
ACTRESS -- Deborah Kerr {"Karen Holmes"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Donna Reed {"Lorene/Alma"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Burnett Guffey
COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Jean Louis
*DIRECTING -- Fred Zinnemann
*FILM EDITING -- William Lyon
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Morris Stoloff, George Duning
*BEST PICTURE -- Buddy Adler, Producer
*SOUND RECORDING -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Daniel Taradash


February 27-
55) Bunny (1998)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Chris Wedge
56) The Broken Circle Breakdown (2013)+
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Belgium

February 28-
57) American Hustle (2013)+
ACTOR -- Christian Bale {"Irving Rosenfeld"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper {"Richie DiMaso"}
ACTRESS -- Amy Adams {"Sydney Prosser"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Rosalyn Rosenfeld"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Michael Wilkinson
DIRECTING -- David O. Russell
FILM EDITING -- Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
BEST PICTURE -- Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell


March 2-
58) The 86th Annual Academy Awards (2014) - Ceremony



*Denotes Winner
+Denotes Industry Screener, DVD or Stream
^Denotes HD Broadcast
Denotes Blu-Ray

Last edited by Mao; 03-02-14 at 02:11 PM.
Mao is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 04:12 PM
  #11  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Travis McClain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Western Hemisphere
Posts: 7,292
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***


Goals
Shakespeare in Love
The English Patient
Chicago
No Country for Old Men
Crash
Blue Valentine
Doctor Zhivago
Lawrence of Arabia
Lilo & Stitch
Mr. Holland's Opus
Moulin Rouge!
William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet
The Prestige
Sherlock Holmes
Sideways
The Sound of Music
Twister
Walk the Line

My 2014 List
Titles link to reviews in my Letterboxd diary | [SF] indicates Short Film | [RW] indicates Re-watch
  1. 2/03 Twister [RW]
  2. 2/06 Mr. Holland's Opus [RW]
  3. 2/07 The Sound of Music Audio Commentary by Robert Wise and Isolated Score [RW]
  4. 2/09 Lilo & Stitch [RW]
  5. 2/09 Pinocchio [RW]
  6. 2/11 The Prestige [RW]
  7. 2/13 Moulin Rouge! [RW]
  8. 2/14 William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet
  9. 2/15 Sideways [RW]
  10. 2/16 Walk the Line [RW]
  11. 2/17 Shakespeare in Love
  12. 2/18 The English Patient
  13. 2/18 Der Fuehrer's Face [SF]
  14. 2/19 Chicago [RW]
  15. 2/20 No Country for Old Men [RW]
  16. 2/20 Nine from Little Rock [SF]
  17. 2/20 Kon-Tiki
  18. 2/21 Crash [RW]
  19. 2/28 Sling Blade
  20. 3/02 Blue Valentine

My 2014 List with Annotation of Awards
Spoiler:
  1. 2/03 Twister [RW]
    1996 Academy Awards (69th)
    (N) SOUND -- Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, Geoffrey Patterson
    (N) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta
  2. 2/06 Mr. Holland's Opus [RW]
    1995 Academy Awards (68th)
    (N) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Richard Dreyfuss {"Glenn Holland"}
  3. 2/07 The Sound of Music Audio Commentary by Robert Wise and Isolated Score
    1965 Academy Awards (38th)
    (N) ACTRESS -- Julie Andrews {"Maria"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Peggy Wood {"Mother Abbess"}
    (N) ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Ted McCord
    (N) COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Dorothy Jeakins
    (W) DIRECTING -- Robert Wise
    (W) FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds
    (W) MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- Irwin Kostal
    (W) BEST PICTURE -- Robert Wise, Producer
    (W) SOUND -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
  4. 2/09 Lilo & Stitch [RW]
    2002 Academy Awards (75th)
    (N) ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Chris Sanders
  5. 2/09 Pinocchio [RW]
    1940 Academy Awards (13th)
    (W) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
    (W) MUSIC (Song) -- "When You Wish Upon A Star," Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
  6. 2/11 The Prestige [RW]
    2006 Academy Awards (79th)
    (N) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Wally Pfister
  7. 2/13 Moulin Rouge! [RW]
    2001 Academy Awards (74th)
    (N) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nicole Kidman {"Satine"}
    (W) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Donald M. McAlpine
    (W) COSTUME DESIGN -- Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Jill Bilcock
    (N) MAKEUP -- Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers
    (N) SOUND -- Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
  8. 2/14 William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet
    1996 Academy Awards (69th)
    (N) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
  9. 2/15 Sideways [RW]
    2004 Academy Awards (77th)
    (N) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Thomas Haden Church {"Jack"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Virginia Madsen {"Maya"}
    (N) DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
    (N) BEST PICTURE -- Michael London, Producer
    (W) WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
  10. 2/16 Walk the Line [RW]
    2005 Academy Awards (78th)
    (N) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Joaquin Phoenix {"John R. Cash"}
    (W) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Reese Witherspoon {"June Carter"}
    (N) COSTUME DESIGN -- Arianne Phillips
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Michael McCusker
    (N) SOUND MIXING -- Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
  11. 2/17 Shakespeare in Love
    1998 Academy Awards (71st)
    (N) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Geoffrey Rush {"Philip Henslowe"}
    (W) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Gwyneth Paltrow {"Viola De Lesseps"}
    (W) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judi Dench {"Queen Elizabeth I"}
    (W) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Richard Greatrex
    (W) COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
    (N) DIRECTING -- John Madden
    (N) FILM EDITING -- David Gamble
    (N) MAKEUP -- Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
    (W) MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Stephen Warbeck
    (W) BEST PICTURE -- David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
    (N) SOUND -- Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
    (W) WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
  12. 2/18 The English Patient
    69th Academy Awards (1996)
    (N) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ralph Fiennes {"Almasy"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kristin Scott Thomas {"Katharine Clifton"}
    (W) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Juliette Binoche {"Hana"}
    (W) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
    (W) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
    (W) COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
    (W) DIRECTING -- Anthony Minghella
    (W) FILM EDITING -- Walter Murch
    (W) MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Gabriel Yared
    (W) BEST PICTURE -- Saul Zaentz, Producer
    (W) SOUND -- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
    (N) WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Anthony Minghella
  13. 2/18 Der Fuehrer's Face [SF]
    1942 Academy Awards (15th)
    (W) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
  14. 2/19 Chicago [RW]
    2002 Academy Awards (75th)
    (N) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John C. Reilly {"Amos Hart"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Renée Zellweger {"Roxie Hart"}
    (N) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Queen Latifah {"Matron Mama Morton"}
    (W) ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Catherine Zeta-Jones {"Velma Kelly"}
    (W) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dion Beebe
    (W) COSTUME DESIGN -- Colleen Atwood
    (N) DIRECTING -- Rob Marshall
    (W) FILM EDITING -- Martin Walsh
    (N) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "I Move On," Music by John Kander; Lyric by Fred Ebb
    (W) BEST PICTURE -- Martin Richards, Producer
    (W) SOUND -- Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
    (N) WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Bill Condon
  15. 2/20 No Country for Old Men
    80th Academy Awards (2007)
    (W) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Javier Bardem {"Anton Chigurh"}
    (N) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
    (W) DIRECTING -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    (N) FILM EDITING -- Roderick Jaynes
    (W) BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
    (N) SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay
    (N) SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
    (W) WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  16. 2/20 Nine from Little Rock [SF]
    1964 Academy Awards (37th)
    (W) DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Charles Guggenheim, Producer
  17. 2/20 Kon-Tiki
    1951 Academy Awards (24th)
    (W) DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Olle Nordemar, Producer
  18. 2/21 Crash [RW]
    2005 Academy Awards (78th)
    (N) ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Matt Dillon {"Officer Ryan"}
    (N) DIRECTING -- Paul Haggis
    (W) FILM EDITING -- Hughes Winborne
    (N) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "In The Deep," Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
    (W) BEST PICTURE -- Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
    (W) WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis
  19. 2/21 Sling Blade
    1996 Academy Awards (69th)
    (N) ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Billy Bob Thornton {"Karl Childers"}
    (W) WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Billy Bob Thornton
  20. 3/02 Blue Valentine
    83rd Academy Awards (2010)
    (N) ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Cindy"}

Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
-X- 1940: Pinocchio (1940)
-X- 1950: Kon-Tiki (1951)
-X- 1960: The Sound of Music (1965)
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
-X- 1990: Shakespeare in Love (1998)
-X- 2000: Chicago (2002)
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Sound of Music - Robert Wise, Producer
--- Best Actor:
-X- Best Actress: Walk the Line - Reese Witherspoon {"June Carter"}
-X- Best Supporting Actor: No Country for Old Men - Javier Bardem {"Anton Chigurh"}
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Shakespeare in Love - Judi Dench {"Queen Elizabeth I"}
-X- Best Director: The Sound of Music - Robert Wise
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Shakespeare in Love - Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Sideways - Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
-X- Best Art Direction: Moulin Rouge! - Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
-X- Best Film Editing: The Sound of Music - William Reynolds
-X- Best Costume Design: Moulin Rouge! - Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
-X- Best Original Score: Pinocchio - Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
-X- Best Original Song: Pinocchio - "When You Wish Upon A Star," Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Der Fuehrer's Face - Walt Disney, Producer
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: The English Patient - John Seale
-X- Best Sound: The Sound of Music - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Kon-Tiki - Olle Nordemar, Producer
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Nine from Little Rock - Charles Guggenheim, Producer

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: The Sound of Music
--- PG:
-X- PG-13: Twister (Intense Depiction of Very Bad Weather)
-X- R: Sideways (For Language, Some Strong Sexual Content and Nudity)
--- Not Rated:

Ranked List of Viewings
(#X) = Present Rank on Flickchart | [SF] = short film | [1] = first time viewing

Online Resources/Links
DVD: 5 movies, 1 short | Blu-ray Disc: 11 movies | Netflix Watch Instantly: 0 | Theatrical Exhibition: 0 | TV Broadcast: 0 | UltraViolet: 0 | HuluPlus: 1 short | Other Digital: 0 | VHS: 0

First Time Viewing: 5 movies, 2 shorts | Re-watches: 12 movies

TOTAL: 17 movies, 2 shorts

Last edited by Travis McClain; 03-02-14 at 07:44 PM. Reason: BLUE VALENTINE
Travis McClain is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 04:22 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 941
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Goals
Watch Remaining Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 2/3(Fail)
Watch 30 movies Total 14/30(Fail)
Have Fun(Fail)

Completed

Awards Nominated: 99
Awards Won: 36(36%)
Total Watched: 14
New:14(100%)
Ichechmovies Checks Earned:167

Feb. 1st
1. Suspicion(Hitchcock, 1941) 7/10
Best Actress in a Leading Role(Fontaine)
Best Picture
Best Music

Feb. 3rd
2. From Here to Eternity(Zinnemann, 1953) 7/10
Best Picture
Best Actor in a supporting role(Sinatra)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role(Reed)
Best Director(Zinnemann)
Best Writing(Taradash)
Best Cinematography, B&W
Best Sound
Best Editing

Best Actor in a Leading Role(Clift)
Best Actor in a Leading Role(Lancaster)
Best Actress in a Leading Role(Kerr)
Best Costume Design,B&W
Best Music

Feb. 4th
3. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain(Jeunet,2001) 8.5/10
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Best Cinematography
Best Sound
Best Foreign Language Film
Feb. 7th
4. The Informer(Ford, 1935) 7/10
Best Actor in a leading role(Mclaglen)
Best Director(Ford)
Best Writing, Screenplay
Best Music, Score

Best Picture
Best Film Editing

Feb. 9th
5. Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf?(Nichols, 1966) 8/10
Best Actress(Taylor)
Best Supporting Actress (Dennis)
Best Cinematography, B&W
Best art Direction/set direction, B&W
Best Costume, B&W

Best Picture
Best Actor(Burton)
Best Supporting Actor(Segal)
Best Director(Nichols)
Best Writing, based on another
Best Sound
Best Film Editing
Best Music, Original Score

Feb. 10th
6. Mr. Deeds goes to town(Capra, 1936)7/10
Best Director(Capra)
Best Picture
Best Actor(Cooper)
Best Writing, Screenplay
Best Sound

Feb. 12th
7. Notorious(Hitchcock, 1946)8/10
Best Supporting Actor(Rains)
Best Writing, Original Screenplay

8. Philomena(Frears, 2013) 7.5/10
Best Actress(Dench)
Best Picture
Best Original Score
Best Adapted Screenplay

Feb. 13th
9. The Lost Weekend(Wilder, 1945) 8/10
Best Picture
Best Actor(Milland)
Best Director(Wilder)
Best Writing, Screenplay

Best Cinematography, B&W
Best Editing
Best Scoring, Comedy or Drama

Feb. 14th
10. All the King's Men(Rossen, 1949) 6.5/10
Best Picture
Best Actor(Crawford)
Best Supporting Actress(McCambridge)

Best Supporting Actor(Ireland)
Best Director(Rossen)
Best Writing, Screenplay
Best Film Editing

Feb. 15th
11. The King's Speech(Hooper, 2010) 8/10
Best Picture
Best Actor(Firth)
Best Director
Best Original Screenplay

Best Supporting Actor(Rush)
Best Supporting Actress (Bonhom Carter)
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Original Score
Best Sound Mixing
Best Art Direction

Feb. 16th
12. All About Eve (Mankiewicz, 1950) 9/10
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor(Sanders)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay
Best Costume, B&W
Best Sound Recording

Best Actress(Baxter)
Best Actress(Davis)
Best Supporting Actress(Holm)
Best Supporting Actress(Ritter)
Best Cinematography, B&W
Best Art and Set Direction, B&W
Best Editing
Best Music

Feb. 19th
13. Nebraska(Payne, 2013) 8/10
Best Picture
Best Actor(Dern)
Best Supporting Actress(Squibb)
Best Cinematography
Best Directing
Best Writing, Original Screenplay

14. The Thin Man(Van Dyke, 1934) 6.5/10
Best Picture
Best Actor(Powell)
Best Director
Best Writing, Adaptation

March 2nd
15. 2014 Academy Awards

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920:
-x- 1930: The Informer
-x- 1940: Suspicion
-x- 1950: From Here to Eternity
-x- 1960: Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
-x- 2000: Amelie
-x- 2010: The King's Speech
Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture:FHTE
-x- Best Actor: The Informer
-x- Best Actress: Suspicion
-X- Best Supporting Actor: FHTE
-x- Best Supporting Actress:FHTE
-x- Best Director:FHTE
--- Best Original Screenplay:
-x Best Adapted Screenplay:FHTE
-x- Best Art Direction: who's afraid of Virginia Wolf
-X- Best Film Editing:FHTE
-x- Best Costume Design: Who's afraid of Virginia Wolf?
-x- Best Original Score
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
-x- Best Cinematography:FHTE
-x- Best Sound:FHTE
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-x- PG:FHTE
--- PG-13:
-x- R: Amelie
-x- Not Rated: Suspicion

Last edited by Darkgod; 03-03-14 at 01:33 PM.
Darkgod is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 04:30 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
KaBluie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 884
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

All Films watched on TCM unless otherwise indicated.
First Time Views = Green


2014-02-01
1. Stagecoach (1939)
Wins:
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Thomas Mitchell {"Dr. Josiah Boone"}
Music (Scoring) -- Richard Hageman, Frank Harling, John Leipold, Leo Shuken
Nominations:
Art Direction -- Alexander Toluboff
Cinematography (Black-and-White) -- Bert Glennon
Directing -- John Ford
Film Editing -- Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer
Outstanding Production -- Walter Wanger (production company)

2. Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (1939)
Wins:
Writing (Original Story) -- Lewis R. Foster
Nominations:
Actor -- James Stewart {"Jefferson Smith"}
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Harry Carey {"President of the Senate"}
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Claude Rains {"Senator Joseph Paine"}
Art Direction -- Lionel Banks
Directing -- Frank Capra
Film Editing -- Gene Havlick, Al Clark
Music (Scoring) -- Dimitri Tiomkin
Outstanding Production -- Columbia
Sound Recording -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Writing (Screenplay) -- Sidney Buchman

3. The Wizard Of Oz (1939)
Wins:
Music (Original Score) -- Herbert Stothart
Music (Song) -- "Over The Rainbow," Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
Nominations:
Art Direction -- Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
Outstanding Production -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Special Effects -- A. Arnold Gillespie, Douglas Shearer

4. Prophet Without Honor (1939)
Nominations:
Short Subject (One-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

5. And The Oscar Goes To... (2014)
6. More About Nostradamus (1940)
Nominations:
Short Subject (One-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

2014-02-02
7. The Defiant Ones (1958)
Wins:
Cinematography (Black-and-White) -- Sam Leavitt
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
Nominations:
Actor -- Tony Curtis {"John 'Joker' Jackson"}
Actor -- Sidney Poitier {"Noah Cullen"}
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Theodore Bikel {"Sheriff Max Muller"}
Actress In A Supporting Role -- Cara Williams {"The Woman"}
Directing -- Stanley Kramer
Film Editing -- Frederic Knudtson
Best Motion Picture -- Stanley Kramer, Producer

8. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Nominations:
Directing -- Sidney Lumet
Best Motion Picture -- Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Reginald Rose

9. The Lost Weekend (1945)
Wins:
Actor -- Ray Milland {"Don Birnam"}
Directing -- Billy Wilder
Best Motion Picture -- Paramount
Writing (Screenplay) -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
Nominations:
Cinematography (Black-and-White) -- John F. Seitz
Film Editing -- Doane Harrison
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa

2014-02-03
10. The Age Of Innocence (1993)
Wins:
Costume Design -- Gabriella Pescucci
Nominations:
Actress In A Supporting Role -- Winona Ryder {"May Welland"}
Art Direction -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Robert J. Franco
Music (Original Score) -- Elmer Bernstein
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese

11. A Star Is Born (1954)
Nominations:
Actor -- James Mason {"Norman Maine/Alfred Hinkel"}
Actress -- Judy Garland {"Esther Blodgett/Vicki Lester"}
Art Direction (Color) -- Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Costume Design (Color) -- Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Ray Heindorf
Music (Song) -- "The Man That Got Away," Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin

2014-02-05
12. The Reivers (1969)
Nominations:
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Rupert Crosse {"Ned McCaslin"}
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a Musical]) -- John Williams

13. Little Big Man (1970)
Nominations:
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Chief Dan George {"Old Lodge Skins"}

2014-02-07
14. So You Think You're Not Guilty (1950)
Nominations:
Short Subject (One-reel) -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

15. The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
Wins:
Writing (Story and Screenplay) -- T. E. B. Clarke
Nominations:
Actor -- Alec Guinness {"Holland"}

16. Life With Father (1947)
Nominations:
Actor -- William Powell {"Clarence Day"}
Art Direction (Color) -- Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Cinematography (Color) -- Peverell Marley, William V. Skall
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Max Steiner

17. Annie Was A Wonder (1948)
Nominations:
Short Subject (One-reel) -- Herbert Moulton, Producer

18. From Here To Eternity (1953)
Wins:
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Frank Sinatra {"Angelo Maggio"}
Actress In A Supporting Role -- Donna Reed {"Lorene/Alma"}
Cinematography (Black-and-White) -- Burnett Guffey
Directing -- Fred Zinnemann
Film Editing -- William Lyon
Best Motion Picture -- Buddy Adler, Producer
Sound Recording -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Writing (Screenplay) -- Daniel Taradash
Nominations:
Actor -- Montgomery Clift {"Robert E. Lee Prewitt"}
Actor -- Burt Lancaster {"Sgt. Milton Warden"}
Actress -- Deborah Kerr {"Karen Holmes"}
Costume Design (Black-and-White) -- Jean Louis
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Morris Stoloff, George Duning

19. Wrong Way Butch (1950)
Nominations:
Short Subject (One-reel) -- Pete Smith, Producer

2014-02-10
DVD - Warner Brothers Home Entertainment Academy Awards Animation Collection - 15 Winners
20. The Milky Way (1940)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

21. Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer

22. Mouse Trouble (1944)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Frederick C. Quimby, Producer

23. Quiet Please (1945)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer

24. The Cat Concerto (1946)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer

25. Tweetie Pie (1947)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

26. The Little Orphan (1948)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer

27. For Scent-Imental Reasons (1949)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

28. So Much For So Little (1949)
Wins:
Documentary (Short Subject) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

29. Two Mouseketeers (1951)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer

30. Johann Mouse (1952)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Fred Quimby, Producer

31. Speedy Gonzales (1955)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

32. Birds Anonymous (1957)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Edward Selzer, Producer

33. Knighty-Knight Bugs (1958)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- John W. Burton, Producer

34. The Dot And The Line (1965)
Wins:
Short Subject (Cartoon) -- Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers

2014-02-11
35. Lover Come Back (1961)
Nominations:
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning

36. Sleepless In Seattle (1993)
Nominations:
Music (Original Song) -- "A Wink And A Smile," Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Ramsey McLean
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch; Story by Jeff Arch

37. Stop Look And Listen (1967)
Nominations:
Short Subject (Live Action) -- Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers

2014-02-12
38. The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
Nominations:
Actress In A Supporting Role -- Angela Lansbury {"Raymond's Mother"}
Film Editing -- Ferris Webster

2014-02-14
39. Of Pups And Puzzles (1941)
Wins:
Short Subject (One-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

40. The Hasty Heart (1950)
Nominations:
Actor -- Richard Todd {"Lachie"}

41. The Great Heart (1938)
Nominations:
Short Subject (One-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

42. The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter (1968)
Nominations:
Actor -- Alan Arkin {"Singer"}
Actress In A Supporting Role -- Sondra Locke {"Mick Kelly"}

43. So You Want To Be In Pictures (1947)
Nominations:
Short Subject (One-reel) -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

2014-02-15
44. Calgary Stampede (1949)
Nominations:
Short Subject (Two-reel) -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

45. Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid (1969)
Wins:
Cinematography -- Conrad Hall
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) -- Burt Bacharach
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head," Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced) -- William Goldman
Nominations:
Directing -- George Roy Hill
Best Picture -- John Foreman, Producer
Sound -- William Edmondson, David Dockendorf

46. Field Of Dreams (1989)
Nominations:
Music (Original Score) -- James Horner
Best Picture -- Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Phil Alden Robinson

47. All Quiet On The Western Front (1930)
Wins:
Directing -- Lewis Milestone
Outstanding Production -- Universal
Nominations:
Cinematography -- (Arthur Edeson)
Writing -- (George Abbott), (Maxwell Anderson), (Del Andrews)

2014-02-16
48. State Fair (1933)
Nominations:
Outstanding Production -- Fox
Writing (Adaptation) -- Paul Green, Sonya Levien [came in 3rd]

2014-02-17
49. Argo (2012) HBO On Demand
Wins:
Film Editing -- William Goldenberg
Best Picture -- Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Chris Terrio
Nominations:
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Alan Arkin {"Lester Siegel"}
Music (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
Sound Editing -- Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Sound Mixing -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

2014-02-18
50. Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968)
Nominations:
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang," Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

2014-02-19
51. The Battle Of Gettysburg (1956)
Nominations:
Documentary (Short Subject) -- Dore Schary, Producer
Short Subject (Two-reel) -- Dore Schary, Producer

52. Sweet Bird Of Youth (1962)
Wins:
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Ed Begley {"Tom 'Boss' Finley"}
Nominations:
Actress -- Geraldine Page {"Alexandra Del Lago"}
Actress In A Supporting Role -- Shirley Knight {"Heavenly Finley"}

53. Main Street Today (1944)
Nominations:
Short Subject (Two-reel) -- Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer

54. The Paper Chase (1973)
Wins:
Actor In A Supporting Role -- John Houseman {"Professor Kingsfield"}
Nominations:
Sound -- Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- James Bridges

2014-02-21
55. The Luckiest Guy In The World (1946)
Nominations:
Short Subject (Two-reel) -- Jerry Bresler, Producer

56. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Wins:
Actor In A Supporting Role -- George Kennedy {"Dragline"}
Nominations:
Actor -- Paul Newman {"Luke Jackson"}
Music (Original Music Score) -- Lalo Schifrin
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson

2014-02-24
57. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) TCM On Demand
Wins:
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "The Windmills Of Your Mind," Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Nominations:
Music (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) -- Michel Legrand

2014-02-26
58. Butterflies Are Free (1972)
Wins:
Actress In A Supporting Role -- Eileen Heckart {"Mrs. Baker"}
Nominations:
Cinematography -- Charles B. Lang
Sound -- Arthur Piantadosi, Charles Knight

2014-02-28
59. Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1982) HBO Comedy
Wins for Suspicion (1941) :
Actress -- Joan Fontaine {"Lina McLaidlaw"}
Wins for Johnny Eager (1941) :
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Van Heflin {"Jeff Hartnett"}
Wins for The Lost Weekend (1945) :
Actor -- Ray Milland {"Don Birnam"}
Directing -- Billy Wilder
Best Motion Picture -- Paramount
Writing (Screenplay) -- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
Nominations for Suspicion (1941) :
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) -- Franz Waxman
Outstanding Motion Picture -- RKO Radio
Nominations for Double Indemnity (1944) :
Actress -- Barbara Stanwyck {"Phyllis Dietrichson"}
Cinematography (Black-and-White) -- John Seitz
Directing -- Billy Wilder
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa
Best Motion Picture -- Paramount
Sound Recording -- Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Writing (Screenplay) -- Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
Nominations for The Lost Weekend (1945) :
Cinematography (Black-and-White) -- John F. Seitz
Film Editing -- Doane Harrison
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa
Nominations for Notorious (1946) :
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Claude Rains {"Alexander Sebastian"}
Writing (Original Screenplay) -- Ben Hecht
Nominations for The Killers (1946) :
Directing -- Robert Siodmak
Film Editing -- Arthur Hilton
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa
Writing (Screenplay) -- Anthony Veiller
Nominations for Humoresque (1946) :
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Franz Waxman
Nominations for Sorry, Wrong Number (1948) :
Actress -- Barbara Stanwyck {"Leona Stevenson"}
Nominations for White Heat (1949) :
Writing (Motion Picture Story) -- Virginia Kellogg

2014-03-01
60. Skyfall (2012) DVD
Wins:
Music (Original Song) -- "Skyfall," Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
Sound Editing -- Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Nominations:
Cinematography -- Roger Deakins
Music (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
Sound Mixing -- Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

61. Inglourious Basterds (2009) DVD
Wins:
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Christoph Waltz {"Col. Hans Landa"}
Nominations:
Cinematography -- Robert Richardson
Directing -- Quentin Tarantino
Film Editing -- Sally Menke
Best Picture -- Lawrence Bender, Producer
Sound Editing -- Wylie Stateman
Sound Mixing -- Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Writing (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Quentin Tarantino

62. In The Heat Of The Night (1967)
Wins:
Actor -- Rod Steiger {"Police Chief Bill Gillespie"}
Film Editing -- Hal Ashby
Best Picture -- Walter Mirisch, Producer
Sound -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Stirling Silliphant
Nominations:
Directing -- Norman Jewison
Sound Effects -- James A. Richard

2014-03-02
63. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) Showtime On Demand
Wins:
Actress In A Leading Role -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Tiffany"}
Nominations:
Actor In A Leading Role -- Bradley Cooper {"Pat"}
Actor In A Supporting Role -- Robert De Niro {"Pat Sr."}
Actress In A Supporting Role -- Jacki Weaver {"Dolores"}
Directing -- David O. Russell
Film Editing -- Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Best Picture -- Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David O. Russell

64. Oscars Red Carpet Live! (2014) WEWS-5 ABC
65. The Oscars (2014) WEWS-5 ABC
2014-03-03
66. Jimmy Kimmel Live "After The Oscars Special" (2014) WEWS-5 ABC




Checklist (31/39)
Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
-X- 1930: Stagecoach (1939)
-X- 1940: The Lost Weekend (1945)
-X- 1950: The Defiant Ones (1958)
-X- 1960: In The Heat Of The Night (1967)
-X- 1970: Butterflies Are Free (1972)
--- 1980:
-X- 1990: The Age Of Innocence (1993)
-X- 2000: Inglourious Basterds (2009)
-X- 2010: Argo (2012)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Lost Weekend (1945)
-X- Best Actor: The Lost Weekend (1945)
-X- Best Actress: Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Stagecoach (1939)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: From Here To Eternity (1953)
-X- Best Director: The Lost Weekend (1945)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (1939)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: In The Heat Of The Night (1967)
--- Best Art Direction:
-X- Best Film Editing: From Here To Eternity (1953)
-X- Best Costume Design: The Age Of Innocence (1993)
-X- Best Original Score: Stagecoach (1939)
-X- Best Original Song: The Wizard Of Oz (1939)
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: The Milky Way (1940)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Of Pups And Puzzles (1941)
-X- Best Cinematography: The Defiant Ones (1958)
-X- Best Sound: From Here To Eternity (1953)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Skyfall (2012)
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): So Much For So Little (1949)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968)
-X- PG: The Wizard Of Oz (1939)
-X- PG-13: Little Big Man (1970)
-X- R: Argo (2012)
-X- Not Rated 12 Angry Men (1957)



-------------------
Past Results:
The 5th Annual Academy Award Challenge (2011) = 20
The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (2013) = 70
My 2010 Lists - (B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Holiday)
My 2011 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2012 Lists - (TV On DVD/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2013 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2014 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award)

Last edited by KaBluie; 03-03-14 at 01:07 AM.
KaBluie is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 04:32 PM
  #14  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,352
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

* = First time viewing
February 1, 2014
  1. Moulin Rouge (2000) WINNER - ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN
  2. The King's Speech (2010) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
  3. All About Eve (1950) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)
  4. Ghost (1990) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

    February 2, 2014
  5. * Funny Girl (1968) WINNER - BEST ACTRESS

    February 4, 2014
  6. Some Like It Hot (1959) WINNER - COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
  7. Good Will Hunting (1998) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
  8. * The Philadelphia Story (1940) WINNER - ACTOR, WRITING (Screenplay)
  9. * The Divorcee (1930) WINNER - ACTRESS
  10. * A Free Soul (1931) WINNER - ACTOR

    February 5, 2014
  11. Stagecoach (1939) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Scoring)
  12. * Sunset Boulevard (1950) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
  13. Capote (2005) WINNER - ACTOR, IN MEMORIAM (Philip Seymour Hoffman)

    February 6, 2014
  14. * The Croods (2013) NOMINATED - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
  15. Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
  16. Raging Bull (1980) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, FILM EDITING

    February 7, 2014
  17. Bird (1988) WINNER - SOUND
  18. The Usual Suspects (1995) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

    February 8, 2014
  19. * All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) WINNER - DIRECTING, OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
  20. Goodfellas Cast & crew commentary (1990) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    February 11, 2014
  21. Dead Poets Society (1989) WINNER - WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
  22. The Third Man (1949) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

    February 12, 2014
  23. Speed (1994) WINNER - SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
  24. Paperman (2012) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)

    February 13, 2014
  25. M*A*S*H (1970) WINNER - DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment), BEST PICTURE, SOUND

    February 14, 2014
  26. From Here to Eternity (1953) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)
  27. Almost Famous (2000) WINNER - WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

    February 15, 2014
  28. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Audio commentary (1937) WINNER - SPECIAL AWARD

    February 16, 2014
  29. * Get a Horse! (2013) NOMINATED - Short Film (Animated)
  30. * Frozen (2013) NOMINATED - Animated Feature Film, Music (Original Song)
  31. Ray (2004) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, SOUND MIXING

    February 18, 2014
  32. Casablanca (1942) WINNER - DIRECTING, OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay)

    February 21, 2014
  33. * Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013) NOMINATED - Makeup and Hairstyling
  34. * The French Connection (1971) WINNER - ACTOR, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

    February 22, 2014 AMC Best Picture Showcase Week 1
  35. Philomena (2013) NOMINATED - Actress in a Leading Role, Best Picture, Music (Original Score), Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  36. * Dallas Buyers Club (2013) NOMINATED - Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Writing (Original Screenplay)
  37. * The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) NOMINATED - Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Directing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  38. 12 Years a Slave (2013) NOMINATED - Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Costume Design, Directing, Film Editing, Production Design, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

    February 23, 2014
  39. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Extended Edition (2001) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY, MAKEUP, MUSIC (Original Score), VISUAL EFFECTS
  40. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Extended Edition (2002) WINNER - SOUND EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS
  41. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Extended Edition (2003) WINNER - ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MAKEUP, MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Original Song), BEST PICTURE, SOUND MIXING, VISUAL EFFECTS, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

    February 26, 2014
  42. * The Music Box (1932) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
  43. * Undefeated (2011) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

    February 27, 2014
  44. * Mildred Pierce (1945) WINNER - ACTRESS

    February 28, 2014
  45. * Churchill's Island (1941) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
  46. * Sunrise (1927) WINNER - ACTRESS, CINEMATOGRAPHY, UNIQUE AND ARTISTIC PICTURE

    March 1, 2014 AMC Best Picture Showcase Week 2
  47. * Nebraska (2013) NOMINATED - Actor in a Leading Role, Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Cinematography, Directing, Writing (Original Screenplay)
  48. * Captain Phillips (2013) NOMINATED - Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  49. * Her (2013) NOMINATED - Best Picture, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Production Design, Writing (Original Screenplay)
  50. * American Hustle (2013) NOMINATED - Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Actress in a Leading Role, Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Picture, Costume Design, Directing, Film Editing, Production Design, Writing (Original Screenplay)
  51. Gravity (2013) NOMINATED - Actress in a Leading Role, Best Picture, Cinematography, Directing, Film Editing, Music (Original Score), Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects

    March 2, 2014
  52. * Through a Glass Darkly (1961) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Sunrise (1927)
-X- 1930: The Divorcee (1930)
-X- 1940: The Philadelphia Story (1940)
-X- 1950: All About Eve (1950)
-X- 1960: Funny Girl (1968)
-X- 1970: M*A*S*H (1970)
-X- 1980: Raging Bull (1980)
-X- 1990: Goodfellas (1990)
-X- 2000: Almost Famous (2000)
-X- 2010: The King's Speech (2010)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The French Connection
-X- Best Actor: A Free Soul
-X- Best Actress: Funny Girl
-X- Best Supporting Actor: The Usual Suspects
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Ghost
-X- Best Director: All Quiet on the Western Front
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Good Will Hunting
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Casablanca
-X- Best Art Direction: Sunset Boulevard
-X- Best Film Editing: From Here to Eternity
-X- Best Costume Design: Some Like It Hot
-X- Best Original Score: Stagecoach
-X- Best Original Song: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
-X- Best Makeup: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Through a Glass Darkly (Sweden)
-X- Best Animated Film: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
-X- Best Animated Short: Paperman
-X- Best Live Action Short: The Music Box
-X- Best Cinematography: The Third Man
-X- Best Sound: Bird
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Speed
-X- Best Visual Effects: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Defeated
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Churchill’s Island

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
-X- PG: The Croods
-X- PG-13: Ray
-X- R: 12 Years a Slave
-X- Not Rated: Mildred Pierce

Last edited by popcorn; 03-03-14 at 09:46 PM.
popcorn is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 04:57 PM
  #15  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 50
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

~~~ 2014 Academy Awards Challenge ~~~


GOALS:
1. Watch Winners/Nominees from Unwatched Pile
2. Watch 50 movies
3. Watch 25 first time views


Black = Blu-ray
Red = Netflix Stream
Green = DVD
Gray = TV/DVR

February 1
1. Full Metal Jacket
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay - Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford

February 2
None

February 3
2. Bad Grandpa
Nominee: Best Makeup And Hairstyling - Stephen Prouty

February 4
None

February 5
None

February 6
3. Country Strong
Nominee: Best Original Song

February 7
None

February 8
4. Beauty And The Beast
Nominee: Best Picture - Don Hahn
Nominee: Best Sound Mixing
Nominee: Best Original Song (multiple)
Winner: Best Original Score - Alan Menken
Winner: Best Original Song - "Beauty And The Beast"


5. The Shawshank Redemption
Nominee: Actor - Morgan Freeman ('Red')
Nominee: Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Nominee: Film Editing - Richard Francis-Bruce
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Nominee: Best Picture - Niki Marvin
Nominee: Sound
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay - Frank Darabont


February 9
None

February 10
6. Forrest Gump
Winner: Best Actor - Tom Hanks
Winner: Best Director - Robert Zemeckis
Winner: Best Picture - Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey
Winner: Best Film Editing - Arthur Schmidt
Winner: Best Visual Effects - Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall
Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay - Eric Roth
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor - Gary Sinise
Nominee: Best Art Direction - Rick Carter
Nominee: Best Cinematography - Don Burgess
Nominee: Best Makeup - Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore, Judith A. Cory
Nominee: Best Original Score - Alan Silvestri
Nominee: Best Sound
Nominee: Best Sound Effects


7. Big
Nominee: Best Actor - Tom Hanks
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay - Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg


February 11
None

February 12
8. My Cousin Vinny
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress - Marisa Tomei

9. The Jungle Book (1967)
Nominee: Best Original Song - 'The Bare Necessities'

10. Argo
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Film Editing
Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor
Nominee: Best Original Score
Nominee: Best Sound Editing
Nominee: Best Sound Mixing


Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
-x- 1990: Beauty And The Beast
--- 2000:
-x- 2010: Argo

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Forrest Gump
-x- Best Actor: Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump)
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
-x- Best Director: Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump)
--- Best Original Screenplay:
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth (Forrest Gump)
--- Best Art Direction:
-x- Best Film Editing: Arthur Schmidt (Forrest Gump)
--- Best Costume Design:
-x- Best Original Score: Beauty And The Beast
-x- Best Original Song: Beauty And The Beast
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-x- Best Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall (Forrest Gump)
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: Beauty And The Beast
--- PG:
-x- PG-13: Forrest Gump
-x- R: Full Metal Jacket
--- Not Rated

Last edited by mcline87; 02-12-14 at 09:37 PM.
mcline87 is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 05:00 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 532
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

2014 Academy Awards Challenge



February 1
1. Silver Linings Playbook
Winner - Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Bradley Cooper
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Robert DeNiro
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver
Nominee - Best Director: David O. Russell
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Film Editing


February 2
2. The Iron Lady*
Winner - Best Actress: Meryl Streep
Winner - Best Makeup


3. Another Year*
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

4. Ed Wood
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Martin Landau
Winner - Best Makeup


5. Captain Phillips*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Tom Hanks
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Barkhad Abdi
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing


February 3
6. The Lone Ranger*
Nominee - Best Makeup
Nominee - Best Visual Effects


7. Lost in Translation
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Bill Murray
Nominee - Best Director: Sofia Coppola


8. August: Osage County*
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Julia Roberts
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Meryl Streep


9. Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959)*
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Special Effects


10. Gods and Monsters
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Actor: Ian McKellen
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Lynn Redgrave


February 4
11. Memento
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 5
12. Dallas Buyers Club*

Winner - Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto
Winner - Best Makeup

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


13. What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Leonardo Dicaprio

February 6
14. Dumbo
Winner - Best Music (Score)
Nominee - Best Song "Baby Mine"


15. Star Trek: First Contact
Nominee - Best Makeup

February 7
16. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa*
Nominee - Best Makeup

17. Prisoners*
Nominee - Best Cinematography

February 8
Nothing - But I did meet Keith David at "Days of the Dead" in Atlanta. He was in Platoon...it won an Oscar.

February 9
18. The Adventures of Robin Hood
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Original Score

Nominee - Best Picture


19. Robin Hood (Disney)
Nominee - Best Song "Love"

20. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Nominee - Best Song "(Everything I Do) I Do It For You"

February 10
Nothing

February 11
21. Becket*
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Peter O'Toole
Nominee - Best Actor: Richard Burton
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Peter Gielgud
Nominee - Best Director: Peter Glenville
Nominee - Best Cinematography (Color)
Nominee - Best Art Direction (Color)
Nominee - Best Costume Design (Color)
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score


February 12
22. Breaking Away*
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Barbara Barrie
Nominee - Best Director: Peter Yates
Nominee - Best Score


23. The Godfather
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor: Marlon Brando
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Al Pacino
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: James Caan
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Robert DuVall
Nominee - Best Director: Francis Ford Coppola
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score


24. The Godfather: Part II
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Robert DeNiro
Winner - Best Director: Francis Ford Coppola
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Score

Nominee - Best Actor: Al Pacino
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Lee Strasberg
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Michael V. Gazzo
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Talia Shire
Nominee - Best Costume Design


25. The Godfather: Part 3
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Andy Garcia
Nominee - Best Director: Francis Ford Coppola
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Song "Promise Me You'll Remember"


26. The Addams Family
Nominee - Best Costume Design

February 13
27. Marathon Man*
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Laurence Olivier

28. The Great Gatsby (2013)*
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Production Design


29. Annie Hall
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actress: Diane Keaton
Winner - Best Director: Woody Allen
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Actor: Woody Allen


30. Django Unchained
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound Editing


February 14
31. The African Queen
Winner - Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart
Nominee - Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn
Nominee - Best Director: John Huston
Nominee - Best Screenplay


February 15
32. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Walter Huston
Winner - Best Director: John Huston
Winner - Best Screenplay

Nominee - Best Picture


33. The Fighter
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Melissa Leo

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams
Nominee - Best Director: David O. Russell
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 16
34. The Maltese Falcon
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Sydney Greenstreet
Nominee - Best Screenplay


February 17
35. Braveheart
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Mel Gibson
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Best Makeup

Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score


February 18
36. Robocop
Winner - Best Sound Effects Editing (Special Achievement Award)
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound


37. The Agony and the Ecstasy*
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Score


February 19
38. Iron Man
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Visual Effects


February 20
39. Gladiator
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor: Russell Crowe
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Joaquin Phoenix
Nominee - Best Director: Ripley Scott
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Art Direction



February 21
40. Dog Day Afternoon
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Al Pacino
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Chris Sarandon
Nominee - Best Director: Sidney Lumet
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 22
Nothing

February 23
41. Black Orpheus*
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film

February 24
42. The Rock
Nominee - Best Sound

February 25
43. Ran
Winner - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Director: Akira Kurosawa
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography


44. The Rescuers
Nominee - Best Song (Someone's Waiting For You)

February 26
Nothing

February 27
45. The Avengers
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

46. Enchanted April*
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Joan Plowright
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Costume Design


February 28
Nothing

March 1
Nothing

March 2
47. That Wasn't Me*
Nominee - Best Short Film (Live Action)

48. Just Before Losing Everything*
Nominee - Best Short Film (Live Action)

49. Helium*
Nominee - Best Short Film (Live Action)

50. Do I Have To Take Care Of Everything*
Nominee - Best Short Film (Live Action)

51. The Voorman Problem*
Nominee - Best Short Film (Live Action)

52. Feral*
Nominee - Best Short Film (Animated)

53. Mr. Hublot*
Nominee - Best Short Film (Animated)

54. Possessions*
Nominee - Best Short Film (Animated)

55. Room On A Broom*
Nominee - Best Short Film (Animated)

56. Fargo
Winner - Best Actress: Frances McDormand
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: William Macy
Nominee - Best Director: Joel Coen
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing


57. The 86th Academy Awards*


Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
X - 1970: Annie Hall
--- 1980:
X - 1990: Braveheart
X - 2000: Gladiator
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

X - Best Picture: The Godfather
X - Best Actor: The African Queen (Humphrey Bogart)
X - Best Actress: The Iron Lady (Meryl Streep)
X - Best Supporting Actor: The Godfather II (Robert DeNiro)
X - Best Supporting Actress: Silver Linings Playbook (Jennifer Lawrence)
X - Best Director: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Huston)
X - Best Original Screenplay: Lost in Translation
X - Best Adapted Screenplay: Gods and Monsters
X - Best Art Direction: The Adventures of Robin Hood
--- Best Film Editing:
X - Best Costume Design: Ran
X - Best Original Score: Dumbo
--- Best Original Song:
X - Best Makeup: Ed Wood
X - Best Foreign Language Film: Black Orpheus
--- Best Animated Film:
X - Best Animated Short: Mr. Hublot
X - Best Live Action Short: Helium
X - Best Cinematography: Braveheart
--- Best Sound:
X - Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Robocop
X - Best Visual Effects: Gladiator
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

X - G: Robin Hood (Disney)
X - PG: Breaking Away
X - PG-13: Becket
X - R: Dallas Buyers Club
--- Not Rated

Last edited by MrTerrific; 03-03-14 at 12:19 AM.
MrTerrific is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 06:03 PM
  #17  
Cool New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

February 1st

1. Dreamgirls
- Winner: Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Hudson)
- Winner: Best Sound Mixing
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor
- Nominee: Best Art Direction
- Nominee: Best Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Original Song ("Listen")
- Nominee: Best Original Song ("Love You I Do")
- Nominee: Best Original Song ("Patience")

2. Mary Poppins
- Winner: Best Actress (Julie Andrews)
- Winner: Best Editing
- Winner: Best Visual Effects
- Winner: Best Original Song ("Chim Chim Cher-ee)
- Winner: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Color Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Color Set Decoration
- Nominee: Best Color Costume Design
- Nominee: Best Adapted Score
- Nominee: Best Sound

February 2nd

3. Another Year
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

4. Ed Wood
- Winner: Best Supporting Actor (Martin Landau)
- Winner: Best Makeup

5. Witness for the Prosecution
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Actor (Charles Laughton)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Elsa Lancaster)
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Sound
- Nominee: Best Editing

February 3rd

6. Khartoum
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

February 4th

Nothing.

February 5th

Nothing.

February 6th

Nothing.

February 7th

Nothing:

February 8th

7. Fantastic Mr. Fox
- Nominee: Best Animated Film
- Nominee: Best Original Score

February 9th

8. The Adventures of Robin Hood
- Winner: Best Art Direction
- Winner: Best Film Editing
- Winner: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Picture

9. Robin Hood
- Nominee: Best Original Song ("Love")

10. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
- Nominee: Best Original Song ("Everything I Do, I Do It For You")

February 10th

Nothing

February 11th

11. The Pirates! Band of Misfits
- Nominee: Best Animated Film

12. The Muppet Movie
- Nominee: Best Original Song ("The Rainbow Connection")
- Nominee: Best Adapted Song Score

13. Barry Lyndon
- Winner: Best Cinematography
- Winner: Best Set Design
- Winner: Best Costume Design
- Winner: Best Adapted Score
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay

February 12th

14. Babe
- Winner: Best Visual Effects
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (James Cromwell)
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Set Design
- Nominee: Best Editing

15. Sunset Blvd.
- Winner: Best Screenplay
- Winner: Best Set Design - Black and White
- Winner: Best Original Score
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Actress (Gloria Swanson)
- Nominee: Best Actor (William Holden)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Erich Von Stroheim)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Nancy Olson)
- Nominee: Best Cinematography - Black and White
- Nominee: Best Editing

16. The Conversation
- Nominee: Best Picture
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Sound

February 13th

Nothing.

February 14th

17. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
- Nominee: Best Director

18. Chicago
- Winner: Best Picture
- Winner: Best Supporting Actress (Catherine Zeta-Jones)
- Winner: Best Set Design
- Winner: Best Costume Design
- Winner: Best Editing
- Winner: Best Sound
- Nominee: Best Director
- Nominee: Best Actress (Renee Zellweger)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (John C. Reilly)
- Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Queen Latifah)
- Nominee: Best Cinematography
- Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Original Song ("I Move On")

19. Brazil
- Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
- Nominee: Best Set Design

Last edited by indy2003; 02-14-14 at 03:47 PM.
indy2003 is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 06:56 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
malazar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 575
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Goals:
Watch 40 eligible titles Completed
Complete the checklist Completed

*Denotes first time watch
Blue=Blu-ray - 21 titles
Black=DVD - 1 title
Silver=Theater - 2 titles
Orange=TV/DVR - 5 titles
Red=Streaming - 16 titles

Total titles watched: 45 entries - 44 films (41 feature length and 3 shorts) + Ceremony
First time watches: 42/44 films (95%)

February 1
1. 12 Years A Slave(2013)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Chiwetel Ejiofor)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Michael Fassbender)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Lupita Nyong'o)
-Nominated for Best Costume Design
-Nominated for Best Director (Steve McQueen)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing
-Nominated for Best Production Design
-Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay


2. Cinema Paradiso (1988)*
-Won Best Foreign Language Film

3. Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet (1940)*
-Nominated for Best Original Screenplay

February 2
4. Logan's Run (1976)*
-Won Best Visual Effects
-Nominated for Best Cinematography
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration


February 3
5. Captain Phillips (2013)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Barkhad Abdi)
-Nominated for Best Editing
-Nominated for Best Sound Editing
-Nominated for Best Sound Mixing
-Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay


February 4
6. RoboCop (1987)
-Won for Best Sound Effects Editing
-Nominated for Best Sound
-Nominated for Best Film Editing


7. The Sting(1973)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Director (George Roy Hill)
-Won Best Original Screenplay
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
-Won Best Costume Design
-Won Best Film Editing
-Won Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Robert Redford)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography
-Nominated for Best Sound


February 5
8. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Matthew McConaughey)
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Jared Leto)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing
-Nominated for Best Makeup and Hairstyling
-Nominated for Best Original Screenplay


February 6
9. Gentleman's Agreement (1947)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Celeste Holm)
-Won Best Director (Elia Kazan)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Gregory Peck)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Dorothy McGuire)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Anne Revere)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Film Editing


10. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013)*
-Nominated for Best Makeup and Hairstyling

February 7
11. Amour (2012)*
-Won Best Foreign Language Film
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Emmanuelle Riva)
-Nominated for Best Director (Michael Haneke)
-Nominated for Best Original Screenplay


February 9
12. The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Agnes Moorehead)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White


13. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970)*
-Won Best Foreign Language Film
-Nominated for Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced

14. The House of Small Cubes (2008)*
-Won Best Short Film, Animated

February 10
15. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007)*
-Won Best Documentary Feature

16. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)*
-Nominated for Best Animated Feature Film

17. Network (1976)*
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Peter Finch)
-Won Best Actress in a Leading Role (Faye Dunaway)
-Won Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Beatrice Straight)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (William Holden)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Ned Beatty)
-Nominated for Best Director (Sidney Lumet)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography
-Nominated for Best Film Editing


February 11
18. Lost in Translation (2003)*
-Won Best Original Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Bill Murray)
-Nominated for Best Director (Sofia Coppola)


February 12
19. Six Shooter (2004)*
-Won Best Short Film, Live Action

20. Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien (1996)*
-Won Best Documentary, Short Subject

February 13
21. Adaptation. (2002)*
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Chris Cooper)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nicolas Cage)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Meryl Streep)
-Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay


February 14
22. Amélie (2001)*
-Nominated for Best Original Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
-Nominated for Best Cinematography
-Nominated for Best Sound
-Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film


February 15
23. WALL-E (2008)*
-Won Best Animated Feature Film
-Nominated for Best Original Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Original Score
-Nominated for Best Original Song
-Nominated for Best Sound Mixing
-Nominated for Best Sound Editing


24. Marty (1955)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actor in a Leading Role (Ernest Borgnine)
-Won Best Director (Delbert Mann)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Joe Mantell)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Betsy Blair)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White


February 16
25. Dick Tracy (1990)
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
-Won Best Makeup
-Won Best Music, Original Song - Stephen Sondheim - "Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)"
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Al Pacino)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography
-Nominated for Best Costume Design
-Nominated for Best Sound


February 17
26. Howards End (1992)*
-Won Best Actress in a Leading Role (Emma Thompson)
-Won Best Adapted Screenplay
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Vanessa Redgrave)
-Nominated for Best Director (James Ivory)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography
-Nominated for Best Costume Design
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Score


February 18
27. In Cold Blood (1967)*
-Nominated for Best Director (Richard Brooks)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography
-Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Original Music Score


28. Hugo (2011)*
-Won Best Cinematography
-Won Best Sound Mixing
-Won Best Sound Editing
-Won Best Visual Effects
-Won Best Art Direction
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
-Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Film Editing
-Nominated for Best Costume Design
-Nominated for Best Original Score


February 20
29. Tom Jones (1963)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Director (Tony Richardson)
-Won Best Adapted Screenplay
-Won Best Original Score
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Albert Finney)
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Hugh Griffith)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Diane Cilento)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Edith Evans)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Joyce Redman)
-Nominated for Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color


February 21
30. Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)*
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Martin Landau)
-Nominated for Best Director (Woody Allen)
-Nominated for Original Screenplay


31. Spartacus (1960)*
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Peter Ustinov)
-Won Best Cinematography, Color
-Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
-Won Best Costume Design, Color
-Nominated for Best Film Editing
-Nominated for Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture


32. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Joseph Schildkraut)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Muni)
-Nominated for Best Director (William Dieterle)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Original Story
-Nominated for Best Art Direction
-Nominated for Best Sound, Recording
-Nominated for Best Assistant Director
-Nominated for Best Music, Score


February 23
33. Braveheart (1995)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Director (Mel Gibson)
-Won Best Cinematography
-Won Best Sound Effects Editing
-Won Best Makeup
-Nominated for Best Original Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Costume Design
-Nominated for Best Sound
-Nominated for Best Film Editing
-Nominated for Best Music, Original Dramatic Score


34. Wings (1927)*
-Won Best Picture, Production
-Won Best Engineering Effects


February 24
35. The Iron Lady (2011)*
-Won Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Meryl Streep)
-Won Best Makeup


36. Babette's Feast (1987)*
-Won Best Foreign Language Film

February 25
37. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947)*
-Nominated for Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

38. The Lives of Others (2006)*
-Won Best Foreign Language Film

February 26
39. Gravity (2013)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Sandra Bullock)
-Nominated for Best Cinematography
-Nominated for Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing
-Nominated for Best Original Score
-Nominated for Best Production Design
-Nominated for Best Sound Editing
-Nominated for Best Sound Mixing
-Nominated for Best Visual Effects


February 27
40. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)*
-Won Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Walter Huston)
-Won Best Director (John Huston)
-Won Best Writing, Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Picture


February 28
41. The Wind Rises(2013)*
-Nominated for Best Animated Feature

March 1
42. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)*
-Nominated for Best Original Score
-Nominated for Best Animated Feature Film


43. Rebecca (1940)*
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
-Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role (Laurence Olivier)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role (Joan Fontaine)
-Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Judith Anderson)
-Nominated for Best Director (Alfred Hitchcock)
-Nominated for Best Writing, Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
-Nominated for Best Film Editing
-Nominated for Best Effects, Special Effects
-Nominated for Best Original Score


March 2
44. A Clockwork Orange (1971)*
-Nominated for Best Picture
-Nominated for Best Director (Stanley Kubrick)
-Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Film Editing


45. The 86th Annual Academy Awards

Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-x- 1920: Wings
-x- 1930: The Life of Emile Zola
-x- 1940: Gentleman's Agreement
-x- 1950: Marty
-x- 1960: Tom Jones
-x- 1970: The Sting
-x- 1980: Babette's Feast
-x- 1990: Braveheart
-x- 2000: WALL-E
-x- 2010: Amour

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: The Sting
-x- Best Actor: Peter Finch (Network)
-x- Best Actress: Faye Dunaway (Network)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper (Adaptation.)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Celeste Holm (Gentleman's Agreement)
-x- Best Director: George Roy Hill (The Sting)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: Lost in Translation
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: Howards End
-x- Best Art Direction: The Sting
-x- Best Film Editing: The Sting
-x- Best Costume Design: The Sting
-x- Best Original Score: Tom Jones
-x- Best Original Song: Dick Tracy
-x- Best Makeup: Dick Tracy
-x- Best Foreign Language Film: Cinema Paradiso
-x- Best Animated Film: WALL-E
-x- Best Animated Short: The House of Cubes
-x- Best Live Action Short: Six Shooter
-x- Best Cinematography: Hugo
-x- Best Sound: Hugo
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Hugo
-x- Best Visual Effects: Logan's Run
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Taxi to the Dark Side
-x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: WALL-E
-x- PG: Logan's Run
-x- PG-13: Captain Phillips
-x- R: 12 Years A Slave
-x- Not Rated: Tom Jones

Last edited by malazar; 03-08-14 at 10:43 PM.
malazar is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 07:39 PM
  #19  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Mondo Kane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 11,055
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***


1TV=First Time Viewing

1st:
(1TV) 1. The Great Waltz (1938) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress and Editing. Won for Cinematography)
(1TV) 2. Tulips Shall Grow (1942) (Nominated for Best Short Subject, Cartoons)
(1TV) 3. Glas (1958) (Won for Best Documentary, Short Subjects)
(1TV) 4. The Lunch Date (1989) (Won for Best Live Action Short)
(1TV) 5. Captain Phillips (2013) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Adapted Screenplay)
-------------------------------------
2nd:
(1TV) 6. Mannequin (1937) (Nominated for Best Music, Original Song)
(1TV) 7. The Bead Game (1977) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV) 8. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011) (Nominated for Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Visual Effects)
(1TV) 9. Doctor Dolittle (1967) (Nominated for Best Picture, Cinematography, Art Direction, Sound, Editing and Music. Won for Effects and Original Song)
(1TV)10. Lacombe, Lucien (1974) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)
-------------------------------------
3rd:
(1TV)11. It's a Great Feeling (1949) (Nominated for Original Song)
(1TV)12. The Old Man and the Sea (1999) (Won for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)13. The Croods (2013) (Nominated for Best Animated Feature)
(1TV)14. The Remains of the Day (1993) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director, Screenplay, Art Direction, Costume Design and Music.
-------------------------------------
4th:
(1TV)15. A Thousand Clowns (1965) (Nominated for Best Picture, Screenplay and Music. Won for Best Supporting Actor)
(1TV)16. Father and Daughter (2001) (Won for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)17. An Inconvenient Truth (2006) (Won for Best Documentary and Original Song)
(1TV)18. Queen Bee (1955) (Nominated for Cinematography and Costume Design)
-------------------------------------
5th:
(1TV)19. Annie Get Your Gun (1950) (Nominated for Cinematography, Editing and Art Direction. Won for Music)
(1TV)20. Time Piece (1965) (Nominated for Best Live Action Short)
(1TV)21. The Official Story (1985) (Won for Best Foreign Language Film)
(1TV)22. A Touch of Class (1973) (Nominated for Best Picture, Screenplay, Music and Original Song. Won for Best Actress)
(1TV)23. Cold Mountain (2003) (Nominated for Best Actor, Cinematography, Editing, Music and 2 Original Songs. Won for Best Supporting Actress)
-------------------------------------
6th:
(1TV)24. The Secret of Kells (2009) (Nominated for Best Animated Film)
(1TV)25. Possessed (1947) (Nominated for Best Actress)
(1TV)26. The Sessions (2012) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress)
(1TV)27. Julia (1977) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Editing, Costume Design and Music. Won for Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress and Screenplay)
-------------------------------------
7th:
(1TV)28. Morocco (1930) (Nominated for Best Actress, Best Director, Cinematography and Art Direction)
(1TV)29. City of Gold (1958) (Nominated for Best Short Subject, Live Action Subjects)
(1TV)30. Dallas Buyers Club (2013) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Editing, Makeup and Original Screenplay.
(1TV)31. Adventures of Don Juan (1948) (Nominated for Art Direction. Won for Best Costume Design)
-------------------------------------
8th:
(1TV)32. Morgan! (1966) (Nominated for Best Actress and Costume Design)
(1TV)33. Sunday (2011) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)34. The Hunt for Red October (1990) (Nominated for Sound and Editing. Won for Sound Effects Editing)
35. The Man Who Planted Trees (1987) (Won for Best Animated Short)
-------------------------------------
9th:
(1TV)36. Hello, Dolly! (1969) (Nominated for Best Picture, Cinematography, Costume Design and Editing. Won for Art Direction, Sound and Music)
(1TV)37. A Morning Stroll (2011) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)38. The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964) (Nominated for Music)
39. The Little Mermaid (1989) (Nominated for Song. Won for Music and Song)
-------------------------------------
10th:
(1TV)40. Primal Fear (1996) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor)
(1TV)41. Wild Life (2011) (Nominated for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)42. Three Smart Girls (1936) (Nominated for Best Picture, Writing and Sound)
(1TV)43. The Great McGinty (1940) (Won for Screenplay)
-------------------------------------
11th:
(1TV)44. Angels Over Broadway (1940) (Nominated for Screenplay)
(1TV)45. The Act of Killing (2012) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
(1TV)46. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011) (Won for Best Animated Short)
(1TV)47. Monsieur Vincent (1947) (Won for Best Foreign Language Film)
-------------------------------------
12th:
(1TV)48. Separate Tables (1958) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actress, Screenplay, Cinematography and Music. Won for Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress)
(1TV)49. Lover Come Back (1961) (Nominated for Screenplay)
(1TV)50. Kinsey (2004) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress)
(1TV)51. Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness (1927) (Nominated for Best Picture)
-------------------------------------
13th:
(1TV)52. The Last Tycoon (1976) (Nominated for Art Direction)
(1TV)53. The Hunt (2012) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)
54. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor and Sound)
(1TV)55. Curfew (2012) (Won for Best Live Action Short)
-------------------------------------
14th:
(1TV)56. The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (1954) (Nominated for Best Actor)
(1TV)57. Death of a Shadow (2012) (Nominated for Best Live Action Short)
58. Cocoon (1985) (Won for Best Supporting Actor and Visual Effects)
(1TV)59. Jesus of Montreal (1989) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)
-------------------------------------
15th:
(1TV)60. Love Me or Leave Me (1955) (Nominated for Best Actor, Screenplay, Original Song, Sound and Music. Won for Writing)
(1TV)61. The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968) (Nominated for Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress)
62. Midnight Express (1978) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor and Editing. Won for Screenplay and Music)
-------------------------------------
16th:
(1TV)63. The Divorcee (1930) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Writing. Won for Best Actress)
(1TV)64. Henry (2011) (Nominated for Best Live Action Short)
(1TV)65. Nowhere in Africa (2001) (Won for Best Foreign Language Film)
66. Django Unchained (2012) (Nominated for Best Picture, Cinematography and Sound Editing. Won for Best Supporting Actor and Screenplay)
-------------------------------------
17th:
(1TV)67. Buzkashi Boys (2012) (Nominated for Best Live Action Short)
68. Mask (1985) (Won for makeup)
-------------------------------------
18th:
(1TV)69. Decision Before Dawn (1951) (Nominated for Best Picture and Editing)
(1TV)70. With Byrd at the South Pole (1930) (Won for Cinematography)
(1TV)71. The Young Lions (1958) (Nominated for Cinematography, Sound and Music)
-------------------------------------
19th:
(1TV)72. Asad (2012) (Nominated for Best Live Action Short)
(1TV)73. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) (Won for Best Documentary)
-------------------------------------
20th:
(1TV)74. On the Beach (1959) (Nominated for Editing and Music)
(1TV)75. One Night of Love (1934) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress and Editing. Won for Sound)
-------------------------------------
21st:
(1TV)76. Becket (1964) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, 2 Best Actors, Best Supporting Actor, Costume Design, Art Direction, Cinematography, Sound and Music. Won for Screenplay)
-------------------------------------
22nd:
(1TV)77. The Sunshine Boys (1975) (Nominated for Best Actor, Screenplay and Art Direction. Won for Best Supporting Actor)
(1TV)78. One Foot in Heaven (1941) (Nominated for Best Picture)
79. Pulp Fiction (1994) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress and Editing. Won for Screenplay)
-------------------------------------
23rd:
(1TV)80. None But the Lonely Heart (1944) (Nominated for Best Actor, Editing and Music. Won for Best Supporting Actress)
(1TV)81. Viva Villa! (1934) (Nominated for Best Picture, Writing and Sound. Won for Best Assistant Director)
(1TV)82. All Is Lost (2013) (Nominated for Sound Editing)
83. Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) (Nominated for Best Actress, Cinematography and Costume Design)
(1TV)84. Bird (1988) (Won for Best Sound)
-------------------------------------
25th:
(1TV)85. Four Daughters (1938) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay and Sound)
(1TV)86. The Taste of Others (2000) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)
(1TV)87. The Black Swan (1942) (Nominated for Effects and Music. Won for Cinematography)
(1TV)88. The Barbarian Invasions (2003) (Nominated for Screenplay. Won for Best Foreign Language Film)
-------------------------------------
26th:
(1TV)89. The Citadel (1938) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor and Screenplay)
(1TV)90. The War Room (1993) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
-------------------------------------
27th:
(1TV)91. Ship of Fools (1965) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay and Costume Design. Won for Cinematography and Art Direction)
(1TV)92. Gravity (2013) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Cinematography, Editing, Music, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects)
-------------------------------------
28th:
(1TV)93. A Free Soul (1931) (Nominated for Best Director and Best Actress. Won for Best Actor)
(1TV)94. Dirty Wars (2013) (Nominated for Best Documentary)
(1TV)95. An Unmarried Woman (1978) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress and Screenplay)
-------------------------------------
1st:
(1TV)96. Nebraska (2013) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Director, Best Actress, Cinematography and Screenplay)
97. Mary Poppins (1964) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Art Direction, Costume Design, Sound, Cinematography and Screenplay. Won for Best Actress, Editing, Effects, Music and Song)
-------------------------------------
2nd:
98. The Incredibles (2004) (Won for Best Animated Film)
99. The 86th Annual Academy Awards
100. Rocky (1976) (Nominated for Best Actor, Best Actress, 2 Best Supporting Actors, Screenplay, Sound and Original Song. Won for Best Picture, Best Director and Editing
-------------------------------------

Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness
--- 1930:With Byrd at the South Pole
--- 1940:The Great McGinty
--- 1950:Separate Tables
--- 1960:Doctor Dolittle
--- 1970:Julia
--- 1980:Mask
--- 1990:The War Room
--- 2000:Nowhere in Africa
--- 2010:Django Unchained

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: Rocky
--- Best Actor: Lionel Barrymore (A Free Soul)
--- Best Actress: Glenda Jackson (A Touch of Class)
--- Best Supporting Actor: Martin Balsam (A Thousand Clowns)
--- Best Supporting Actress: Renée Zellweger (Cold Mountain)
--- Best Director: Rocky
--- Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: Midnight Express
--- Best Art Direction: Hello, Dolly!
--- Best Film Editing: Mary Poppins
--- Best Costume Design: Adventures of Don Juan
--- Best Original Score: Annie Get Your Gun
--- Best Original Song: The Little Mermaid
--- Best Makeup: Mask
--- Best Foriegn Language Film: The Official Story
--- Best Animated Film: The Incredibles
--- Best Animated Short: The Old Man and the Sea
--- Best Live Action Short: The Lunch Date
--- Best Cinematography: The Great Waltz
--- Best Sound: One Night of Love
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Hunt for Red October
--- Best Visual Effects: Cocoon
--- Best Documentary Feature: An Inconvenient Truth
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Glas

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G: Mary Poppins
--- PG: Peggy Sue Got Married
--- PG-13: Captain Phillips
--- R: The Sessions
--- Not Rated Morocco


Laydback's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget Laydback's iCheckMovies.com Oscar best cinematography widget Laydback's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widget

Last edited by Mondo Kane; 03-03-14 at 03:15 AM.
Mondo Kane is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 08:00 PM
  #20  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 219
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Nominee
Winner

1. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) DVR
  • Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Chastain {Maya}
  • Film Editing - Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg
  • Best Picture - Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison
  • Sound Editing - Paul Ottosson
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) - Mark Boal

2. Anna Karenina (2012) DVR
  • Cinematography - Seamus McGarvey
  • Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
  • Music (Original Score) - Dario Marianelli
  • Production Design - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

3. Les Miserables (2012) DVR
  • Actor in a Leading Role - Hugh Jackman {Jean Valjean}
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Anne Hathaway {Fantine}
  • Costume Design - Paco Delgado
  • Makeup and Hairstyling - Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell
  • Music (Original Song) - "Suddenly", Music by Claude- Michel Schonberg, Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
  • Best Picture - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • Production Design - Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes

4. Ted (2012) DVR
  • Music (Original Song) - "Everybody Needs a Best Friend", Music by Walter Murphy, Lyrics by Seth MacFarlane

5. Life of Pi (2012) DVR
  • Cinametography - Claudio Miranda
  • Directing - Ang Lee
  • Film Editing - Tim Squyres
  • Music (Original Score) - Mychael Danna
  • Music (Original Song ) - "Pi's Lullaby", Music by Mychael Danna, Lyrics by Bombay Jayashri
  • Best Picture - Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
  • Production Design - David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
  • Sound Editing - Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
  • Sound Mixing - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill, Drew Kunin
  • Visual Effects - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald Elliot
  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - David Magee

6. Days of Heaven (1978) DVR
  • Cinematography - Nestor Almendros
  • Costume Design - Patricia Norris
  • Music (Original Score) - Ennio Morricone
  • Sound - John Wilkinson, Robert Glass, John Reitz, Barry Thomas

7. And the Oscar Goes To... (2014) DVR

8. Man on Wire (2008) Netflix
  • Documentary Feature - James Marsh, Simon Chinn

9. Flight (2012) DVR
  • Actor in a Leading Role - Denzel Washington {Whip Whitaker}
  • Writing (Original Screenplay) - John Gatins

10. Othello (1965) DVR
  • Actor in a Leading Role - Laurence Olivier {Othello}
  • Actor in a Supporting Role - Frank Finlay {Iago}
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Maggie Smith {Desdemona}
  • Actress in a Supporting Role - Joyce Redman {Emilia}

11. The Guns of Navarone (1961) DVR
  • Directing - J. Lee Thompson
  • Film Editing - Alan Osbiston
  • Musical Score - Dimitri Tiomkin
  • Best Picture - Carl Foreman
  • Sound - John Cox
  • Special Effects - Bill Warrington, Vivian C. Greenham
  • Adapted Screenplay - Carl Foreman

12. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) BRD
  • Actress in a Leading Role - Rooney Mara {Lisbeth Salander}
  • Cinematography - Jeff Cronenweth
  • Film Editing - Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
  • Sound Editing - Ren Klyce
  • Sound Mixing - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson

13. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965) DVR
  • Actor in a Leading Role - Richard Burton {Alec Leamas}
  • Art Direction - Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall, Josis MacAvin

14. The Great Gatsby (2013) DVD
  • Production Design - Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn
  • Costume Design - Catherine Martin

15. The Oscars (2014) DVR/TV

Spoiler:

Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
-x- 1960: The Guns of Navarone
-x- 1970: Days of Heaven
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
-x- 2000: Man on Wire
-x- 2010: Zero Dark Thirty

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Les Miserables
-x- Best Director: Life of Pi
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
-x- Best Film Editing: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-x- Best Costume Design: Anna Karenina
-x- Best Original Score: Life of Pi
--- Best Original Song:
-x- Best Makeup: Les Miserables
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
-x- Best Cinematography: Days of Heaven
-x- Best Sound: Les Miserables
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Zero Dark Thirty
-x- Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-x- PG: Life of Pi
-x- PG-13: Les Miserables
-x- R: Zero Dark Thirty
-x- Not Rated: Othello
__________________

Last edited by hbsvb; 03-05-14 at 09:09 PM.
hbsvb is online now  
Old 01-31-14, 08:28 PM
  #21  
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
 
Trevor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: spiritually, Minnesota
Posts: 34,612
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

In for a few.

Charade
Space Travelers - MST3K version
A Place in the Sun
Man With the Golden Arm
Tristana
Skyfall
The Adventures of Tintin
Pulp Fiction
The Usual Suspects

Last edited by Trevor; 03-02-14 at 12:30 PM.
Trevor is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 08:41 PM
  #22  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 3,541
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

2011: 131
2012: 47
2013: 106

* = First time watched

February 1st

1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Best Picture (n)
Best Supporting Actor (Ian McKellen) (n)
Best Director (Peter Jackson) (n)
Best Screenplay (Adaptation) (n)
Best Cinematography (w)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Film Editing (n)
Best Makeup (w)
Best Score (w)
Best Song (May It Be) (n)
Best Sound (n)
Best Visual Effects (w)

2. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Best Picture (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Film Editing (n)
Best Sound (n)
Best Sound Editing (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)

3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Best Picture (w)
Best Director (Peter Jackson) (w)
Best Screenplay (Adaptation) (w)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Film Editing (w)
Best Makeup (w)
Best Score (w)
Best Song (Into the West) (w)
Best Sound Mixing (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)

February 2nd

4. Rio (2011)
Best Song (Real in Rio) (n)

5. Field of Dreams (1989)
Best Picture (n)
Best Screenplay (Adaptation) (n)
Best Score (n)

February 3rd

6. The Princess and the Frog (2009)
Best Song (Almost There) (n)
Best Song (Down in New Orleans) (n)
Best Animated Film (n)

February 4th

7. Bolt (2008)
Best Animated Film (n)

February 5th

8. Unstoppable (2010)
Best Sound Editing (n)

February 6th

9. A Bug's Life (1999)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (n)

10. Cars (2006)
Best Song (Our Town) (n)
Best Animated Film (n)

11. The Little Mermaid (1989)
Best Score (n)
Best Song (Under the Sea) (w)
Best Song (Kiss the Girl) (n)

February 7th

12. The Muppets (2011)*
Best Song (Man or Muppet) (w)

February 8th

13. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Best Score (n)
Honorary Award (w)

14. Tangled (2010)
Best Song (I See the Light) (n)

15. Enchanted (2008)
Best Song (Happy Working Song) (n)
Best Song (So Close) (n)
Best Song (That's How You Know) (n)

16. Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Visual Effects (n)

February 9th

17. Kon-Tiki (2012)*
Best Foreign Film (n)

18. Mirror Mirror (2012)*
Best Costumes (w)

February 10th

19. Anastasia (1997)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (n)
Best Song (Journey to the Past) (n)

February 11th

20. Rango (2011)
Best Animated Film (w)

February 12th

21. Cinderella (1950)
Best Score (Musical) (n)
Best Song (Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo) (n)
Best Sound (n)

February 15th

22. Bambi (1942)
Best Score (Drama or Comedy) (n)
Best Song (Love is a Song) (n)
Best Sound Recording(n)

February 16th

23. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)*
Best Production Design (n)
Best Makeup (n)
Best Visual Effects(n)

February 17th

24. Finding Nemo (2003)
Best Screenplay (Original) (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)
Best Animated Film (w)

25. Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
Best Animated Film (n)

26. Paperman (2012)
Best Animated Short (w)

27. Dumbo (1941)
Best Score (Musical) (w)
Best Song (Baby Mine) (n)

February 18th

28. Beauty & the Beast (1991)
Best Picture (n)
Best Score (w)
Best Song (Be Our Guest) (n)
Best Song (Beauty & the Beast) (w)
Best Song (Belle) (n)
Best Sound (n)

February 19th

29. Real Steel (2011)
Best Visual Effects (n)

February 20th

30. The Lion King (1994)
Best Best Score (w)
Best Song (Can You Feel the Love Tonight) (w)
Best Song (Circle of Life) (n)
Best Song (Hakuna Matata) (n)

February 21st

31. Aladdin (1992)
Best Best Score (w)
Best Song (Friend Like Me) (n)
Best Song (A Whole New World) (w)
Best Sound (n)
Best Sound Effects Editing (n)

February 22nd

32. Minority Report (2002)
Best Sound Editing (n)

33. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Best Picture (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Cinematography (Color) (n)
Best Best Score (Drama or Comedy) (w)
Best Song (Over the Rainbow) (w)
Best Special Effects (n)

February 23rd

34. The Simpsons: The Longest Daycare (2012)
Best Animated Short (n)

February 24th

35. Tarzan (1999)
Best Song (You'll Be In My Heart) (w)

February 25th

36. Gladiator (2000)
Best Picture (w)
Best Actor (Russell Crowe) (w)
Best Supporting Actor (Joaquin Phoenix) (n)
Best Director (Ridley Scott) (n)
Best Screenplay (Original) (n)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Film Editing (n)
Best Score (w)
Best Sound (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)

February 26th

37. Jurassic Park (1993)
Best Sound (w)
Best Sound Effects Editing (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)

February 27th

38. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 2 (1998)
Best Visual Effects (n)

February 28th

39. What Dreams May Come (1998)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Visual Effects (w)

March 1st

40. Pocahontas (1995)
Best Score (w)
Best Song (Colors of the Wind) (w)

March 2nd

41. The 86th Academy Awards


Watched a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-x- Best Actor: Gladiator (Russell Crowe)
-- Best Actress:
-- Best Supporting Actor:
-- Best Supporting Actress:
-x- Best Director: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-- Best Original Screenplay:
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-x- Best Art Direction: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-x- Best Cinematography: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
-x- Best Costume Design: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-x- Best Film Editing: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-x- Best Makeup: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
-x- Best Original Score: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
-x- Best Original Song: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Into the West)(2003)
-x- Best Sound or Sound Editing: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
-x- Best Sound Mixing: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-x- Best Visual Effects: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
-- Best Foreign Language Film:
-x- Best Animated Film: Rango (2011)
-- Best Animated Short: Paperman (2012)
-- Best Live Action Short:
-- Best Documentary Feature:
-- Best Documentary Short:

Last edited by darkhawk; 03-04-14 at 06:26 AM.
darkhawk is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 09:03 PM
  #23  
Member
 
PCBreakdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 186
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

DVD: 29 (51%) | DVR: 0 (0%) | Netflix Instant: 12 (21%) | Other Streaming: 14 (24%) | On Demand: 2 (3%)

More Stats:
Spoiler:
Top 5
The People vs. Larry Flynt
Ed Wood
Silver Linings Playbook
Four Weddings and a Funeral
WarGames

5 Biggest Disappointments
The Lone Ranger
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
In Bruges
Amelie
Life is Beautiful

1920s - 0 (0%)
1930s - 0 (0%)
1940s - 1 (2%)
1950s - 0 (0%)
1960s - 3 (5%)
1970s - 6 (10%)
1980s - 16 (28%)
1990s - 15 (26%)
2000s - 8 (14%)
2010s - 8 (14%)

Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
-X- 1940: Citizen Kane (1941)
--- 1950:
-X- 1960: Thunderball (1965)
-X- 1970: Network (1976)
-X- 1980: Fatal Attraction (1987)
-X- 1990: Ghost (1990)
-X- 2000: Slumdog Millionaire
-X- 2010: Skyfall (2012)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Schindler's List
-X- Best Actor: Wall Street (Michael Douglas)
-X- Best Actress: Network (Faye Dunaway)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Ed Wood (Martin Landau)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Ghost (Whoopi Goldberg)
-X- Best Director: Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Ghost
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Schindler's List
-X- Best Art Direction: Schindler's List
-X- Best Film Editing: Schindler's List
-X- Best Costume Design: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
-X- Best Original Score: Schindler's List
-X- Best Original Song: Skyfall
-X- Best Makeup: Ed Wood
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Life is Beautiful
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: Schindler's List
-X- Best Sound: Slumdog Millionaire
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Skyfall
-X- Best Visual Effects: The Abyss
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Pocahontas (1995)
-X- PG: Star Wars: Episode II (2002)
-X- PG-13: Ghost (1990)
-X- R: Fatal Attraction (1987)
-X- Not Rated: Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)


February 1
1. Ghost (1990) Hitbliss 2H 07M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Supporting Actress: Whoopi Goldberg
Win: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated: Best Picture / Best Film Editing / Best Music, Original Score


February 2
2. Fatal Attraction (1987) Netflix 1H 59M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Picture / Best Actress in a Leading Role / Best Actress in a Supporting Role / Best Director / Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium / Best Film Editing

February 3
3. Wall Street (1987) DVD 2H 06M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Actor in a Leading Role: Michael Douglas

February 4
4. Star Wars: Episode II (2002) DVD 2H 22M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Visual Effects
5. The Abyss (1989) DVD 2H 19M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Effects, Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Cinematography / Best Art Direction-Set Decoration / Best Sound


February 5
6. The Firm (1993) Amazon 2H 34M ★★★★☆
Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role / Best Music, Original Score
7. The Lone Ranger (2013) HitBliss 2H 29M ★☆☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling / Best Achievement in Visual Effects
8. Citizen Kane (1941) Amazon 1H 59M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Nominated: Best Picture / Best Actor in a Leading Role / Best Director / Best Cinematography, Black-and-White / Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White / Best Sound, Recording / Best Film Editing / Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture


February 6
9. Tron (1982) DVD 1H 36M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Costume Design / Best Sound

February 7
10. Sleepers (1996) Amazon 2H 27M ★★★★★
Nominated: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
11. Schindler's List (1993) Hitbliss 3H 15M ★★★★☆
Win: Best Picture
Win: Best Director: Steven Spielberg
Win: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Win: Best Cinematography
Win: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Win: Best Film Editing
Win: Best Music, Original Score
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role / Best Actor in a Supporting Role / Best Costume Design / Best Sound / Best Makeup

12. Splash (1984) DVD 1H 51M ★★★★☆
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 8
13. Diamonds Are Forever (1971) DVD 2H 00M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Sound

February 9
14. The Clan of the Cave Bear (1986) Amazon 1H 38M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Makeup
15. Margin Call (2011) DVD 1H 47M ★★★☆☆
Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 10 - February 12
In the hospital

February 13
16. Frankenweenie (2012) DVD 1H 27M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Animated Feature
17. Saturday Night Fever (1977) DVD 1H 58M ★★★★☆
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
18. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) Netflix 1H 45M ★★★★★
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
19. Field of Dreams (1989) HBO 1H 47M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Picture / Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium / Best Music, Original Score
20. The Crying Game (1992) Amazon 1H 52M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated: Best Picture / Best Actor in a Leading Role / Best Actor in a Supporting Role / Best Director / Best Film Editing


February 14
21. Skyfall (2012) Amazon 2H 23M ★★★★☆
Win: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Win: Best Achievement in Sound Editing

22. Fame (1980) Streampix 2H 14M ★★★★☆
Win: Best Music, Original Song
Win: Best Music, Original Score

23. Drive (2011) Crackle 1H 40M ★★★☆☆
Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
24. Lethal Weapon (1987) DVD 1H 50M ★★★☆☆
Nominated: Best Sound
25. Thunderball (1965) DVD 2H 10M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Effects, Special Visual Effects

February 15
26. Network (1976) DVD 2H 01M ★★★☆☆
Win: Best Actor in a Leading Role: Peter Finch
Win: Best Actress in a Leading Role: Faye Dunaway
Win: Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Beatrice Straight
Win: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated: Best Picture / Best Actor in a Leading Role / Best Actor in a Supporting Role / Best Director / Best Cinematography / Best Film Editing

27. Ed Wood (1994) DVD 2H 07M ★★★★★
Win: Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Martin Landau
Win: Best Makeup


February 16
28. Trainspotting (1996) Netflix 1H 34M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
29. Real Steel (2011) HitBliss 2H 07M ★★★☆☆
Nominated: Best Achievement in Visual Effects
30. In Bruges (2008) Netflix 1H 47M ★☆☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 17
31. Slumdog Millionaire (2008) Hitbliss 2H 00M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Motion Picture of the Year
Win: Best Achievement in Directing
Win: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Win: Best Achievement in Cinematography
Win: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Win: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Win: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Win: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song / Best Achievement in Sound Editing

32. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) Netflix 1H 55M ★★★★★
Win: Best Music, Original Song
Win: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role / Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium / Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color


February 18
33. Goldfinger (1964) DVD 1H 50M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Effects, Sound Effects

February 19
34. The Swarm (1978) DVD 1H 56M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Costume Design
35. For Your Eyes Only (1981) DVD 2H 07M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Music, Original Song

February 20
36. Coraline (2009) Hitbliss 1H 40M ★★★☆☆
Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
37. Willow (1988) DVD 2H 06M ★★★★★
Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing / Best Effects, Visual Effects

February 21
38. WarGames (1983) DVD 1H 54M ★★★★★
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen / Best Cinematography / Best Sound

February 22
39. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994) DVD 1H 44M ★★★★☆
Win: Best Costume Design

February 23
40. Silver Linings Playbook (2012) DVD 2H 02M ★★★★★
Win: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year / Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role / Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role / Best Achievement in Directing / Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay / Best Achievement in Film Editing

41. Monster (2003) DVD 1H 49M ★★★☆☆
Win: Best Actress in a Leading Role
42. Dances with Wolves (1990) Netflix 3H 01M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Picture
Win: Best Director
Win: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Win: Best Cinematography
Win: Best Sound
Win: Best Film Editing
Win: Best Music, Original Score
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role / Best Actor in a Supporting Role / Best Actress in a Supporting Role / Best Art Direction-Set Decoration / Best Costume Design

43. Walk the Line (2005) DVD 2H 16M ★★★☆☆
Win: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role / Best Achievement in Film Editing / Best Achievement in Costume Design / Best Achievement in Sound Mixing


February 24
44. Pocahontas (1995) Netflix 1H 21M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Music, Original Song
Win: Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score

45. Moonraker (1979) DVD 2H 06M ★★★☆☆
Nominated: Best Effects, Visual Effects

February 25
46. The Kids Are All Right (2010) Netflix 1H 46M ★★★★☆
Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year / Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role / Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Best Writing, Original Screenplay
47. The Blue Lagoon (1980) DVD 1H 44M ★★★☆☆
Nominated: Best Cinematography

February 26
48. Days of Thunder (1990) Netflix 1H 47M ★★☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Sound
49. Babe (1995) DVD 1H 29M ★★★☆☆
Win: Best Effects, Visual Effects

February 27
50. Life is Beautiful (1997) Netflix 1H 56M ★☆☆☆☆
Win: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Win: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Win: Best Foreign Language Film
Nominated: Best Picture / Best Director / Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen / Best Film Editing

51. Amélie (2001) Netflix 2H 02M ★☆☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen / Best Art Direction-Set Decoration / Best Cinematography / Best Sound / Best Foreign Language Film
52. Das Boot (1981) Amazon 2H 19M ★☆☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Director / Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium / Best Cinematography / Best Sound / Best Film Editing / Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
53. Cinema Paradiso (1988) Netflix 2H 35M ★☆☆☆☆
Win: Best Foreign Language Film
54. The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) DVD 2H 09M ★★★★★
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role / Best Director

February 28
55. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) DVD 2H 09M ★★★★★
Nominated: Best Picture / Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
56. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) DVD 2H 40M ★☆☆☆☆
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Best Achievement in Cinematography
57. Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971) DVD 1H 57M ★★☆☆☆
Win: Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration / Best Costume Design / Best Music, Original Song / Best Music, Scoring Adaptation and Original Song Score

Last edited by PCBreakdown; 03-11-14 at 09:29 PM.
PCBreakdown is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 09:30 PM
  #24  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,947
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

And the award goes to



February 1
1. The Mikado (1939)
Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color
2. Lenny (1974)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Adapted From Other Material
Nominated: Best Cinematography


February 2
3. Amour (2012)
Won: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

4. More About Nostradamus (1940)
Nominated: Best Short Subject, One-reel
5. Service with the Colors (1940)
Nominated: Best Short Subject, Two-reel
6. Paperman (2012)
Won: Best Short Film, Animated
7. And the Oscar Goes To (2013)

February 3
8. Philadelphia (1993)
Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Won: Best Music, Original Song
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated: Best Makeup
Nominated: Best Music, Original Song


February 4
9. Bugsy Malone (1976)
Nominated: Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score

February 5
10. My Country, 'Tis of Thee (190)
Nominated: Best Short Subject, Two-reel

February 6
11. The Alamo (1960)
Won: Best Sound
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color
Nominated: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture


February 7
12. Valmont (1989)
Nominated: Best Costume Design

February 8
13. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Nominated: Best Film Editing


February 9
14. Dallas Buyer's Club (2013)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor
Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Nominated: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

15. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Nominated: Best Visual Effects

February 10
16. Judgment at Nuremburg (1961)
Won:Best Actor in a Leading Role
Won:Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Nominated: Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Nominated: Best Film Editing


February 12
16. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
Won:Best Actor in a Leading Role
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Writing, Best Screenplay - Adapted
Won: Best Cinematography, Color
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color


February 13
17. The Tanks Are Coming! (1941)
Nominated: Best Short Subject, Two-reel
18. The Towering Inferno (1974)
Won: Best Cinematography
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Music, Original Song
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Nominated: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Sound


February 14
19. The Man Without a Country (1937)
Nominated: Best Short Subject, Color
20. Giant (1956)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Director
Won: Best Actor James Dean
Won: Best Actor Rock Hudson
Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Art Direction
Nominated: Best Costume Design
Nominated: Best Music
Nominated: Best Film Editing


February 15
21. The Big Country (1958)
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Music


February 16
22. The V.I.P.s (1963)
Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role

February 17
23. Valley of the Dolls (1967)
Nominated: Best Music
24. Quo Vadis (1951)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Nominated: Best Costume Design, Color
Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture


February 22
25. Titus (1999)
Nominated: Best Costume Design
26. The Square (2013)
Nominated: Best Documentary

February 23
27. Othello (1965)
Nominated: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Smith)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress (Redman)


February 24
28. Ghostbusters (1984)
Nominated: Best Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Song
RIP Harold Ramis

29. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Won: Best Actress
Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominated: Best Actor
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing


February 25
30. Frozen (2013)
Nominated: Best Animated Film
Nominated: Best Original Song


February 26
31. Heavenly Music (1943)
Won: Best Short Subject, Two-Reel
32. When Worlds Collide (1951)
Won: Best Special Effects
Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color


February 27
33. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Won: Best Director
Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Won: Best Cinematography
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Music, Scoring
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role


February 28
34. The Human Comedy (1943)
Won: Best Writing, Original Story
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White


March 1
35. Green Dolphin Street (1947)
Won: Best Effects, Special Effects
Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominated: Best Sound, Recording
Nominated: Best Film Editing


March 2
36. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Won: Best Cinematography
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
Nominated:Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Hackman)
Nominated:Best Actor in a Supporting Role: (Pollard)
Nominated: Best Director
Nominated: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated: Best Costume Design

37. Strauss Fantasy (1954)
Nominated: Best Short Subject, One-reel
38. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Won: Best Picture
Won: Best Director
Won: Best Cinematography, Color
Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
Won: Best Sound
Won: Best Film Editing
Won: Best Music, Score - Substantially Original
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nominated:Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated:Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

Last edited by Gobear; 01-16-16 at 03:11 AM.
Gobear is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 09:40 PM
  #25  
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
 
Greg MacGuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,033
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

February 1
1. How to Marry a Millionaire
Nominee - Best Costume Design, Color

2. There's No Business Like Show Business
Nominee - Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
Nominee - Best Costume Design, Color
Nominee - Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture


3. Warrior Netflix Instant
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

February 2
4. On the Waterfront
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
Winner - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Winner - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Winner - Best Film Editing


February 12
5. A Streetcar Named Desire
Winner - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White


February 15
6. Moonstruck
Winner - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


February 16
7. The Philadelphia Story
Winner - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay


February 22
8. Straw Dogs (1971)
Nominee - Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

February 23
9. Captains Courageous
Winner - Best Actor in a Leading Role

February 25
10. Nebraska
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominee - Best Achievement in Directing
Nominee - Best Writing, Original Screenplay


March 1
11. Top Hat
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Dance Direction
Nominee - Best Music, Original Song


12. Memento
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominee - Best Film Editing


March 2
13. The 86th Academy Awards


Checklist
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
XXX 1930: Captains Courageous 1937
XXX 1940: The Philadelphia Story 1940
XXX 1950: On the Waterfront 1954
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
XXX 1980: Moonstruck 1987
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

XXX Best Picture: On the Waterfront
XXX Best Actor: On the Waterfront
XXX Best Actress: A Streetcar Named Desire
XXX Best Supporting Actor: A Streetcar Named Desire
XXX Best Supporting Actress: On the Waterfront
XXX Best Director: On the Waterfront
XXX Best Original Screenplay: Moonstruck
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
XXX Best Art Direction: On the Waterfront
XXX Best Film Editing: On the Waterfront
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
XXX Best Cinematography: On the Waterfront
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
XXX PG: A Streetcar Named Desire
XXX PG-13: Warrior
XXX R: Nebraska
XXX Not Rated: On the Waterfront

Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 03-03-14 at 11:25 AM.
Greg MacGuffin is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.