Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Old 01-31-14, 10:22 PM
  #26  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,689
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Blu-ray
Cable

February 1
1.)Edward Scissorhands
-Nominated for Best Makeup

February 2
2.)The Master
-Nominated For Best Actor In A Leading Role
-Nominated For Best Actor In A Supporting Role
-Nominated For Best Actress In A Supporting Role


February 7
3.)Prisoners
-Nominated For Best Cinematography

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
-X- PG-13: Edward Scissorhands
-X- R: Prisoners
--- Not Rated

Last edited by acubfaninmd; 02-07-14 at 09:50 PM.
acubfaninmd is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 10:26 PM
  #27  
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Dimension X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 4,753
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

2009 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 25
2010 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 62
2011 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 3
2012 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 2
2013 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 6

2/15/14

1) To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
*ACTOR -- Gregory Peck {"Atticus Finch"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mary Badham {"Scout Finch"}
*ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Russell Harlan
DIRECTING -- Robert Mulligan
MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) -- Elmer Bernstein
BEST PICTURE -- Alan J. Pakula, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Horton Foote


2/21/14

2) Flight (2012)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington {"Whip Whitaker"}
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by John Gatins


2/25/14

3) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
*ACTOR -- Jack Nicholson {"Randle Patrick McMurphy"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brad Dourif {"Billy Bibbit"}
*ACTRESS -- Louise Fletcher {"Nurse Mildred Ratched"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler
*DIRECTING -- Milos Forman
FILM EDITING -- Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jack Nitzsche
*BEST PICTURE -- Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers
*WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) -- Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman


2/27/14

4) Lawrence of Arabia (1962) In Memoriam - Peter O'Toole (1932–2013)
ACTOR -- Peter O'Toole {"T.E. Lawrence"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Omar Sharif {"Sherif Ali ibn el Kharish"}
*ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: John Box, John Stoll; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Fred A. Young
*DIRECTING -- David Lean
*FILM EDITING -- Anne Coates
*MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) -- Maurice Jarre
*BEST PICTURE -- Sam Spiegel, Producer
*SOUND -- Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Robert Bolt, Michael Wilson


3/2/14

5) Iron Man Three (2013)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects -- Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick

Last edited by Dimension X; 03-02-14 at 06:15 AM.
Dimension X is offline  
Old 01-31-14, 11:24 PM
  #28  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 448
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

HyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgetHyperWeather's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget
(Start of challenge Winners (29/86), Nominees (118/514)

Previous Years:
2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts
2013: 13 (11 movies, 1 short)

Goals:
Schindler's List
Citizen Kane
Adaptation
Cold Mountain
Of Mice and Men
A Star is Born
Achieve Bronze: Academy Awards Best Pictures (5/14) - My Fair Lady, Schindler's List, Million Dollar Baby, All the King's Men, Gladiator
Finish 2000s Best Picture Nominees: (15/15)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • Gladiator
  • Traffic
  • Gosford Park
  • In the Bedroom
  • Gangs of New York
  • The Pianist
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  • Million Dollar Baby
  • Ray
  • Capote
  • Good Night, and Good Luck.
  • Munich
  • Babel
  • Letters from Iwo Jima

February 1st
1. The Great Gatsby (2013)*
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Catherine Martin
*PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

2. Traffic (2000)*
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Benicio Del Toro {"Javier Rodriguez"}
*DIRECTING -- Steven Soderbergh
*FILM EDITING -- Stephen Mirrione
BEST PICTURE -- Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan

3. The Croods (2013)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

February 2nd
4. Redemption (2012)*
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

February 3rd
5. My Fair Lady (1964)*
*ACTOR -- Rex Harrison {"Professor Henry Higgins"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Stanley Holloway {"Alfred P. Doolittle"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Gladys Cooper {"Mrs. Higgins"}
*ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Harry Stradling
*COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Cecil Beaton
*DIRECTING -- George Cukor
FILM EDITING -- William Ziegler
*MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) -- Andre Previn
*BEST PICTURE -- Jack L. Warner, Producer
*SOUND -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Alan Jay Lerner


February 4th
6. Get a Horse! (2013)*
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
7. Frozen (2013)*
*ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Let it Go", Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez


February 5th
8. Ray (2004)*
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jamie Foxx {"Ray Charles"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sharen Davis
DIRECTING -- Taylor Hackford
FILM EDITING -- Paul Hirsch
BEST PICTURE -- Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers
*SOUND MIXING -- Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa


February 6th
9. Prisoners (2013)*
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger A. Deakins

February 7th
10. Schindler's List (1993)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Liam Neeson {"Oskar Schindler"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ralph Fiennes {"Amon Goeth"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Janusz Kaminski
COSTUME DESIGN -- Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard
*DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
*FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
MAKEUP -- Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
*BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, Producers
SOUND -- Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Steven Zaillian


February 8th
11. Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- David Strathairn {"Edward R. Murrow"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Elswit
DIRECTING -- George Clooney
BEST PICTURE -- Grant Heslov, Producer
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov

12. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013)*
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Stephen Prouty

February 9th
13. Million Dollar Baby (2004)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Clint Eastwood {"Frankie Dunn"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Morgan Freeman {"Eddie Scrap-Iron Dupris"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Hilary Swank {"Maggie Fitzgerald"}
*DIRECTING -- Clint Eastwood
FILM EDITING -- Joel Cox
*BEST PICTURE -- Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Paul Haggis

14. Babel (2006)*
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adriana Barraza {"Amelia"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rinko Kikuchi {"Chieko"}
DIRECTING -- Alejandro González Ińárritu
FILM EDITING -- Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Gustavo Santaolalla
BEST PICTURE -- Alejandro González Ińárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Guillermo Arriaga

15. All the King's Men (1949)*
*ACTOR -- Broderick Crawford {"Willie Stark"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John Ireland {"Jack Burden"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes McCambridge {"Sadie Burke"}
DIRECTING -- Robert Rossen
FILM EDITING -- Robert Parrish, Al Clark
*BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Robert Rossen Productions
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Robert Rossen


February 10th
16. Ted (2012)*
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Everybody Needs A Best Friend," Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
17. A Star is Born (1954)*
ACTOR -- James Mason {"Norman Maine/Alfred Hinkel"}
ACTRESS -- Judy Garland {"Esther Blodgett/Vicki Lester"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, Irene Sharaff
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Ray Heindorf
MUSIC (Song) -- "The Man That Got Away," Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin


February 13th
18. Gosford Park (2001)*
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Helen Mirren {"Mrs. Wilson"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Maggie Smith {"Constance, Countess of Trentham"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan
DIRECTING -- Robert Altman
BEST PICTURE -- Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Written by Julian Fellowes


February 14th
19. In the Bedroom (2001)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Tom Wilkinson {"Matt Fowler"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sissy Spacek {"Ruth Fowler"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Marisa Tomei {"Natalie Strout"}
BEST PICTURE -- Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field


February 15th
20. Munich (2005)*
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

21. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)*
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Russell Boyd
COSTUME DESIGN -- Wendy Stites
DIRECTING -- Peter Weir
FILM EDITING -- Lee Smith
MAKEUP -- Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng
BEST PICTURE -- Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers
*SOUND EDITING -- Richard King
SOUND MIXING -- Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg

22. Capote (2005)*
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Philip Seymour Hoffman {"Truman Capote"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Catherine Keener {"Nelle Harper Lee"}
DIRECTING -- Bennett Miller
BEST PICTURE -- Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Dan Futterman


February 17th
23. The Pianist (2002)*
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Adrien Brody {"Wladyslaw Szpilman"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Pawel Edelman
COSTUME DESIGN -- Anna Sheppard
*DIRECTING -- Roman Polanski
FILM EDITING -- Hervé de Luze
BEST PICTURE -- Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Ronald Harwood


February 18th
24. Logorama (2009)*
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Nicolas Schmerkin
25. Despicable Me 2 (2013)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) -- Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams


February 22nd
26. Philomena (2013)*
BEST PICTURE -- Gabbrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
ACTRESS -- Judi Dench {"Philomena"}
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Alexandre Desplat
WRITING (ADAPTED) -- Screeplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

27. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)*
BEST PICTURE -- Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
*ACTOR (IN A LEADING ROLE) -- Matthew McConaughey {"Ron Woodroof"}
*ACTOR (IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ) -- Jared Leto {"Rayon"}
FILM EDITING -- John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pena
*MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Adruitha Lee and Robin Matthews
WRITING (ORIGINAL) -- Written by Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

28. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)*
BEST PICTURE -- Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
ACTOR (IN A LEADING ROLE) -- Leonardo DiCaprio {"Jordan Belfort"}
ACTOR (IN A SUPPORTING ROLE) -- Jonah Hill {"Donnie Azoff"}
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
WRITING (ADAPTED) -- Screenplay by Terence Winter

29. 12 Years a Slave (2013)*
*BEST PICTURE -- Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
ACTOR (IN A LEADING ROLE) -- Chiwetel Ejiofor {"Solomon Northup"}
ACTOR (IN A SUPPORTING ROLE) -- Michael Fassbender {"Ford"}
*ACTRESS (IN A SUPPORTING ROLE) -- Lupita Nyong'o {"Patsey"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Patricia Norris
DIRECTING -- Steve McQueen
FILM EDITING -- Joe Walker
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)
*WRITING (ADAPTED) -- Screenplay by John Ridley


February 23rd
30. Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)*
DIRECTING -- Clint Eastwood
BEST PICTURE -- Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers
*SOUND EDITING -- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis


February 25th
31. Gangs of New York (2002)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day-Lewis {"Bill 'The Butcher' Cutting"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Michael Ballhaus
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "The Hands That Built America," Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen
BEST PICTURE -- Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers
SOUND -- Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan; Story by Jay Cocks


February 26th - 27th
32. Gladiator (2000)*
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Russell Crowe {"Maximus Decimus Meridius"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joaquin Phoenix {"Commodus"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Mathieson
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Janty Yates
DIRECTING -- Ridley Scott
FILM EDITING -- Pietro Scalia
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
*BEST PICTURE -- Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers
*SOUND -- Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by David Franzoni and John Logan and William Nicholson; Story by David Franzoni


March 1st
33. Nebraska (2013)*
BEST PICTURE -- Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
ACTOR (IN A LEADING ROLE) -- Bruce Dern {"Woody Grant"}
ACTRESS (IN A SUPPORTING ROLE) -- June Squibb {"Kate Grant"}
DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Phedon Papmichael
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Bob Nelson

34. Captain Phillips (2013)*
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
ACTOR (IN A SUPPORTING ROLE) -- Barkhad Abdi {"Muse"}
FILM EDITING -- Christopher Rouse
SOUND EDITING -- Oliver Tarney
SOUND MIXING -- Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Billy Ray

35. Her (2013)*
BEST PICTURE -- Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- William Butler and Owen Pallett
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) -- "The Moon Song", Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
*WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Spike Jonze

36. American Hustle (2013)*
BEST PICTURE -- Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathon Gordon, Producers
ACTOR (IN A LEADING ROLE) -- Christian Bale {"Irving Rosenfeld"}
ACTRESS (IN A LEADING ROLE) -- Amy Adams {"Sydney Prosser"}
ACTOR (IN A SUPPORTING ROLE) -- Bradley Cooper {"Richie DiMaso"}
ACTRESS (IN A SUPPORTING ROLE) -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Rosalyn Rosenfeld"}
COSTUME DESIGN -- Michael Wilkinson
DIRECTING -- David O. Russell
FILM EDITING -- Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

37. Gravity (2013)*
BEST PICTURE -- Alfonso Cuaron and David Heyman, Producers
ACTRESS (IN A LEADING ROLE) -- Sandra Bullock {"Ryan Stone"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Emmanuel Lubezki
*DIRECTING -- Alfonso Cuaron
*FILM EDITING -- Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger
*MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Steven Price
PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
*SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
*SOUND EDITING -- Glenn Freemantle
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould


March 2nd
38. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)*
*ART DIRECTION -- Tim Yip
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Peter Pau
COSTUME DESIGN -- Tim Yip
DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
FILM EDITING -- Tim Squyres
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Taiwan
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Tan Dun
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Love Before Time," Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus
BEST PICTURE -- Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung

39. 86th Annual Academy Awards*

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920: Wings (1927)
--- 1930:
-X- 1940: All the King's Men (1949)
--- 1950:
-X- 1960: My Fair Lady (1964)
--- 1970:
--- 1980: Amadeus (1984)
-X- 1990: Schindler's List (1993)
-X- 2000: Traffic (2000)
--- 2010: A Separation (2011)
-X- 2013: The Great Gatsby (2013)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: My Fair Lady (1964)
-X- Best Actor: My Fair Lady (1964)
-X- Best Actress: Million Dollar Baby (2004)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Traffic (2000)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: All the King's Men (1949)
-X- Best Director: Traffic (2000)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park (2001)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Traffic (2000)
-X- Best Art Direction: My Fair Lady (1964)
-X- Best Film Editing: Traffic (2000)
-X- Best Costume Design: My Fair Lady (1964)
-X- Best Original Score: My Fair Lady (1964)
--- Best Original Song: The Prince of Egypt (1998)
--- Best Makeup: Amadeus (1984)
--- Best Foriegn Language Film: A Separation (2011)
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Logorama (2009)
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: My Fair Lady (1964)
-X- Best Sound: My Fair Lady (1964)
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-X- Best Visual Effects: Gladiator (2000)
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: The Croods (2013)
-X- PG-13: The Great Gatsby (2013)
-X- R: Traffic (2000)
-X- Not Rated: All the King's Men (1949)

Last edited by HyperWeather; 03-06-14 at 11:12 PM.
HyperWeather is offline  
Old 02-01-14, 01:42 AM
  #29  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 76
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

My first Academy Award Challenge
*= first time watching


My Potential Watch List:
Psycho
Little Women
Mandela
Brave
Marie Antoinette
An Education
Pan's Labyrinth
The V.I.P.'s
A Star Is Born
All About Eve


February 1
1. Psycho (1960)*
Nominee : Best Actress, Best Director, Best Cinematography & Best Art Direction

February 4
2. Little Women (1949)*
Nominee : Best Cinematography
Won: Art Direction


February 6
3. A Star Is Born (1954)*
Nominee : Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Costume Design, Best Original Song, Best Score

February 22
4. Philomena (2013)*
Nominee : Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Original Score, Best Writing Adapted Screenplay
5. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)*
Nominee : Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Film Editing, Best Make Up and Hairstyling, Best Writing Original Screenplay
6. 12 Years a Slave (2013)*
Nominee : Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Costume Design, Best Director, Best Film Editing, Best Production Design, Best Writing Adapted Screenplay

February 24
7. All About Eve (1950)*
Nominee : Best Actress x 2, Best Supporting Actress x 2, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Film Editing, Best Score
Won: Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Director, Best Writing Screenplay, Best Costume Design, Best Sound Recording


February 25
8. Gods and Monsters (1998)*
Nominee : Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress
Won: Best Adapted Screenplay


February 26
9. My Week with Marilyn (2011)*
Nominee : Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor
10. Separate Tables (1958)*
Nominee : Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Score
Won: Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress


February 28
11. Marie Antoinette (2006)*
Won: Best Costume Design

March 1
12. Nebraska (2013)*
Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay
13. Captain Phillips (2013)*
Nominated: Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Adapted Screenplay
14. Her (2013)*
Nominated: Best Picture, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Production Design, Best Original Screenplay
15. American Hustle (2013)*
Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Costume Design, Best Director, Best Film Editing, Best Production Design, Best Original Screenplay
16. Gravity (2013)*
Nominated: Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Production Design, Best Cinematography, Best Director, Best Score, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Visual Effects

March 2
17. 86th Annual Academy Awards*




Spoiler:
Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
-X- 1950: All About Eve (1950)
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: All About Eve (1950)
-X- Best Actor: Separate Tables (1958)
--- Best Actress:
-X- Best Supporting Actor: All About Eve (1950)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Separate Tables (1958)
-X- Best Director: All About Eve (1950)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: All About Eve (1950)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Gods and Monsters (1998)
-X- Best Art Direction: Little Women (1949)
--- Best Film Editing:
-X- Best Costume Design: Marie Antoinette (2006)
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
-X- Best Sound: All About Eve (1950)
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
-X- PG-13: Philomena (2013)
-X- R: Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
--- Not Rated


Last edited by JennandTheCats; 02-23-15 at 03:41 PM.
JennandTheCats is offline  
Old 02-01-14, 04:20 AM
  #30  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,784
Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Me.


Great!

--

Films (Key)
☼ Previously Unseen
Brown - Best Picture
Spoiler:
Pink - Won Most Awards in its Year
Violet - Nominated for Most Awards in its Year

(Under 30m / Feature 80-150m / Longer)


Awards Key
RED - Won All Nominated (more than one)
ORANGE - Won Several, Nominated More

YELLOW - Won One of One
GRAY - 2014 Ceremony
Spoiler:
GREEN - Won One of Several
BLUE - Nominated For Several, Won None
PURPLE - Nominated Once, Won None


RAINBOW - Special winner

Viewing Medium
+AiV+ = Amazon Prime
+YT+ = YouTube
+R1D+ = R1 DVD
+LLD+ = Library Loan (DVD)
+LLB+ = Library Loan (Blu)
+Blu+ = Blu-ray

--o0o--

February 1st
  • 001 (8th) The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - +R1 Frankenstein Legacy DVD+
    • [NOM: Sound Recording, 1935]
      • 001.1 BONUS FEATURE: The Bride of Frankenstein Archive
      • 001.2 TRAILER (+YT+)
  • 002 ☼ (81st) ☼ Man on Wire (2008) - Amazon Instant Video
    • 003 (86th) Get a Horse! (2013) - Cinema
      • [NOM: Animated Short Film]
    • 004 (86th) Frozen Sing-A-Long (2013) - Cinema
      • [NOM: Animated Feature]
    • 005 (5th) Mickey Mouse: Mickey's Orphans (1932) - +YT+
      • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1932]
    • 006 ☼ (5th) ☼ Merrie Melody: It's Got Me Again! (1932) - +YT+
      • 007 (5th) Silly Symphony: Flowers and Trees (1932) - +YT+
        • 008 ☼ (7th) ☼ It Happened One Night (1934) - +YT+
          • [WON: Outstanding Production, 1934]
          • [WON: Director, 1934]
          • [WON: Actor, 1934]
          • [WON: Actress, 1934]
          • [WON: Adapted Screenplay, 1934]

        February 2nd
        • 009 ☼ (6th) ☼ Oswald the Lucky Rabbit: The Merry Old Soul (1933) - +YT+
          • 010 (6th) Mickey Mouse: Building a Building (1933) - +YT+
            • 011 (6th) Silly Symphony: Three Little Pigs (1933) {IN FRENCH} - +YT+
              • 012 ☼ (36th) ☼ It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) - +AiV+
                • [WON: Sound Editing, 1963]
                • [NOM: Cinematography, Color, 1963]
                • [NOM: Film Editing, 1963]
                • [NOM: Original Song, 1963]
                • [NOM: Original Score, 1963]
                • [NOM: Sound Mixing, 1963]
              • 013 ☼ (69th) ☼ Emma (1996) - +AiV+
                • [WON: Original Musical or Comedy Score, 1996]
                • [NOM: Costume Design, 1996]
              • 014 ☼ (7th) ☼ La Cucaracha (1934) - +AiV+

                February 3rd
                • 015 ☼ (7th) ☼ Cartune Classics: Jolly Little Elves (1934) - +YT+
                  • 016 (7th) Silly Symphony: The Tortoise and the Hare (1934) - +YT+
                    • 017 ☼ (5th) ☼ Parade of the Award Nominees (1932) - +YT+
                      • 018 (81st) Iron Man (2008) - +LLD+
                        • [NOM: Sound Editing, 2008]
                        • [NOM: Visual Effects, 2008]
                      • 019 ☼ (8th) ☼ Happy Harmonies: The Calico Dragon (1935) - +YT+
                        • 020 (8th) Silly Symphony: Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) - +YT+
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1935]
                        • 021 (8th) Silly Symphony: Three Orphan Kittens (1935) - +YT+
                          • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1935]
                        • 022 ☼ (74th) ☼ Vanilla Sky (2001)
                          • [NOM: Original Song, 2001]
                        • 023 ☼ (39th) ☼ A Man For All Seasons (1966)
                          • [WON: Picture, 1966]
                          • [WON: Director, 1966]
                          • [WON: Actor, 1966]
                          • [WON: Adapted Screenplay, 1966]
                          • [WON: Cinematography, Color, 1966]
                          • [WON: Costume Design, Color, 1966]
                          • [NOM: Supporting Actor, 1966]
                          • [NOM: Supporting Actress, 1966]

                        February 4th
                        • 024 ☼ (39th) ☼ Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
                          • [WON: Actress, 1966]
                          • [WON: Supporting Actress, 1966]
                          • [WON: Art Direction, Black and White, 1966]
                          • [WON: Cinematography, Black and White, 1966]
                          • [WON: Costume Design, Black and White, 1966]
                          • [NOM: Picture, 1966]
                          • [NOM: Director, 1966]
                          • [NOM: Actor, 1966]
                          • [NOM: Supporting Actor, 1966]
                          • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 1966]
                          • [NOM: Original Score, 1966]
                          • [NOM: Sound Mixing, 1966]
                          • [NOM: Film Editing, 1966]
                        • 025 (86th) The Croods (2013)
                          • [NOM: Animated Feature]
                        • 026 (9th) Happy Harmonies: The Old Mill Pond (1936) - +YT+
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1936]
                        • 027 (9th) Silly Symphony: The Country Cousin (1936) - +YT+
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1936]
                        • 028 ☼ (9th) ☼ Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936) - +YT+
                          • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1936]
                        • 029 ☼ (73rd) ☼ Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
                          • [WON: Foreign Language Film, 2000]
                          • [WON: Original Score, 2000]
                          • [WON: Art Direction, 2000]
                          • [WON: Cinematography, 2000]
                          • [NOM: Picture, 2000]
                          • [NOM: Director, 2000]
                          • [NOM: Original Song, 2000]
                          • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 2000]
                          • [NOM: Costume Design, 2000]
                          • [NOM: Film Editing, 2000]


                        February 5th
                        • 030 ☼ (10th) ☼ Color Classics: Educated Fish (1937) - +YT+
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1937]
                        • 031 ☼ (10th) ☼ Color Rhapsody: Little Match Girl (1937) - +YT+
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1937]
                        • 032 (10th) Silly Symphony: The Old Mill (1937) - +YT+
                          • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1937]
                        • 033 ☼ (11th) ☼ Color Classics: Hunky and Spunky (1938) - +YT+
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1938]
                        • 034 (11th) Donald Duck: Good Scouts (1938) - +YT+
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1938]
                        • 035 (11th) Silly Symphony: Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) - +YT+
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1938]
                        • 036 (11th) Mickey Mouse: Brave Little Tailor (1938) - +YT+
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1938]
                        • 037 (11th) Ferdinand the Bull (1938) - +YT+
                          • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1938]
                        • 038 ☼ (12th) ☼ Peace on Earth (1939)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1939]
                        • 039 (12th) Ugly Duckling (1939)
                          • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1939]
                        • 040 ☼ (1st) ☼ Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927) (1927)
                          • [WON: Unique and Artistic Production, 1927/28]
                          • [WON: [JOINT] Actress in a Leading Role, 1927/28]
                          • [WON: Cinematography, 1927/28]
                          • [NOM: Art Direction, 1927/28]
                        • 041 (12th) The Wizard of Oz (1939)
                          • [WON: Original Score, 1939]
                          • [WON: Song, 1939]
                          • [NOM: Outstanding Production, 1939]
                          • [NOM: Special Effects, 1939]
                          • [NOM: Art Direction, 1939]
                          • [NOM: Cinematography, Color, 1939]
                        • 042 (12th) Mickey Mouse: The Pointer (1939)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1939]
                        • 043 ☼ (13th) ☼ (Tom and Jerry): Puss Gets the Boot (1940)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1940]
                        • 044 ☼ (1st + 2nd) ☼ Street Angel (1928)
                          • [WON: [JOINT] Actress in a Leading Role, 1927/28]
                          • [NOM: Cinematography, 1928/29]
                          • [NOM: Art Direction, 1928/29]
                        • 045 ☼ (18th) ☼ Spellbound (1945)
                          • [WON: Dramatic or Comedy Score, 1945]
                          • [NOM: Motion Picture, 1945]
                          • [NOM: Director, 1945]
                          • [NOM: Supporting Actor, 1945]
                          • [NOM: Special Effects, 1945]
                          • [NOM: Cinematography, Black and White, 1945]

                        February 6th
                        • 046 ☼ (84th) ☼ The Help (2011)
                          • [WON: Supporting Actress {Octavia Spencer}, 2011]
                          • [NOM: Picture, 2011]
                          • [NOM: Actress, 2011]
                          • [NOM: Supporting Actress {Jessica Chastain}, 2011]
                        • 047 ☼ (1st) ☼ Underworld (1927)
                          • [WON: Writing, Original Story, 1927/28]
                        • 048 ☼ (83rd) ☼ The Fighter (2010)
                          • [WON: Supporting Actor, 2010]
                          • [WON: Supporting Actress {Melissa Leo}, 2010]
                          • [NOM: Picture, 2010]
                          • [NOM: Director, 2010]
                          • [NOM: Supporting Actress {Amy Adams}, 2010]
                          • [NOM: Writing - Original Screenplay, 2010]
                          • [NOM: Film Editing, 2010]
                        • 049 ☼ (13th) ☼ Merry Melodies: A Wild Hare (1940)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1940]
                        • 050 ☼ (13th) ☼ The Milky Way (1940)
                          • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1940]
                        • 051 ☼ (14th) ☼ Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company "B" (1941)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1941]
                        • 052 ☼ (84th) ☼ A Separation [AKA "The Separation of Nader from Simin"] (2011)
                        • 053 ☼? (14th) Superman [AKA "Superman: The Mad Scientist"] (1941)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1941]
                        • 054 (14th) Donald Duck: Truant Officer Donald (1941)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1941]
                        • 055 ☼ (14th) ☼ (Barney Bear): The Rookie Bear (1941)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1941]
                        • 056 (14th) Tom and Jerry: The Night Before Christmas (1941)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1941]
                        • 057 (14th) Mickey Mouse: Lend a Paw (1941)
                          • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1941]
                        • 058 ☼ (15th) ☼ George Pal's Madcap Models: Tulips Shall Grow (1942)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1942]
                        • 059 ☼ (15th) ☼ Merrie Melodies: Pigs in a Polka (1942)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1942]
                        • 060 ☼ (15th) ☼ Swing Symphony: Juke Box Jamboree (1942)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1942]
                        • 061 ☼ (15th) ☼ Blitz Wolf (1942)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1942]
                        • 062 ☼ (15th) ☼ Terry Toon: All Out for "V" (1942)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1942]
                        • 063 ☼ (15th) ☼ Donald Duck: Der Fuehrer's Face (1942)
                          • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1942]

                        February 7th
                        • 064 ☼ (83rd) ☼ Iron Man 2 (2010)
                          • [NOM: Visual Effects, 2010]
                        • 065 (62nd) The Little Mermaid (1989)
                          • [WON: Original Score, 1989]
                          • [WON: Original Song {"Under the Sea"}, 1989]
                          • [NOM: Original Song {"Kiss the Girl"}, 1989]
                        • 066 (16th) Reason and Emotion (1943)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1943]
                        • 067 ☼ (16th) ☼ Color Rhapsody: Imagination (1943)
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1943]
                        • 068 ☼ (16th) ☼ Cartunes: The Dizzy Acrobat Starring Woody Woodpecker (1943) {IN SPANISH} - +YT+
                          • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1943]
                        • 069 ☼ (76th) ☼ The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (2003)
                          • [WON: Documentary Feature, 2003]
                        • 070 ☼ (85th) ☼ Life of Pi (2012)
                          • [WON: Director, 2012]
                          • [WON: Original Score, 2012]
                          • [WON: Cinematography, 2012]
                          • [WON: Visual Effects, 2012]
                          • [NOM: Picture, 2012]
                          • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 2012]
                          • [NOM: Original Song, 2012]
                          • [NOM: Sound Editing, 2012]
                          • [NOM: Sound Mixing, 2012]
                          • [NOM: Production Design, 2012]
                          • [NOM: Film Editing, 2012]

                        February 8th
                        • 071 ☼ (16th) ☼ (Tom and Jerry): The Yankee Doodle Mouse
                          • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1943]
                        • 072 (85th) Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
                          • NFC Wicked - +Stage+
                          • 073 (64th) Beauty and the Beast [Original Theatrical Edition] (1991)
                            • [WON: Original Score, 1991]
                            • [WON: Original Song {"Beauty and the Beast"}, 1991]
                            • [NOM: Picture, 1991]
                            • [NOM: Original Song {"Be Our Guest"}, 1991]
                            • [NOM: Original Song {"Belle"}, 1991]
                            • [NOM: Sound Mixing, 1991]
                          • 074 (86th) The Lone Ranger (2013)
                            • 075 (17th) Goofy: How to Play Football (1944)
                              • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1944]
                            • 076 ☼ (17th) ☼ Cartunes: Andy Panda in Fish Fry (1944)
                              • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1944]
                            • 077 ☼ (17th) ☼ Color Rhapsody: Dog, Cat and Canary [AKA Flippy in Sweet Tweets] (1944)
                              • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1944]
                            • 078 ☼ (80th) ☼ Peter & the Wolf (2006)
                              • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 2006]
                            • --- Gangs of New York - Part 1
                            • 079 ☼ (12th) ☼ Merrie Melodies: Detouring America (1939) - Dailymotion
                              • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1939]
                            • 080 ☼ (14th) ☼ Merrie Melodies: Rhapsody in Rivets (1941)
                              • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1941]

                            February 9th
                            • 081 (85th) Brave (2012)
                              • [WON: Animated Feature, 2012]
                            • 082 ☼ (14th) ☼ The Invisible Woman (1941)
                              • 083 ☼ (17th) ☼ Tom & Jerry: Mouse Trouble (1944)
                                • [WON: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1944]
                              • 084 ☼ (18th) ☼ Andy Panda: The Poet and Peasant (1945)
                                • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1945]
                              • 085 ☼ (75th) ☼ Gangs of New York (2002)
                                • [NOM: Picture, 2002]
                                • [NOM: Director, 2002]
                                • [NOM: Actor, 2002]
                                • [NOM: Original Screenplay, 2002]
                                • [NOM: Original Song, 2002]
                                • [NOM: Sound Mixing, 2002]
                                • [NOM: Art Direction, 2002]
                                • [NOM: Cinematography, 2002]
                                • [NOM: Costume Design, 2002]
                                • [NOM: Film Editing, 2002]
                              • 086 ☼ (81st) ☼ Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
                                • 087 ☼ (18th) ☼ Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life (1945)
                                  • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1945]
                                • 088 ☼ (18th) ☼ Jasper and the Beanstalk (1945)
                                  • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1945]
                                • 089 (18th) Donald Duck: Donald's Crime (1945)
                                  • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1945]

                                February 10th
                                • 090 ☼ (86th) ☼ The Great Gatsby (2013)
                                  • [NOM: Production Design, 2013]]
                                  • [NOM: Costume Design, 2013]
                                • 091 ☼ (80th) ☼ Enchanted (2007)
                                  • [NOM: Original Song {"Happy Working Song"}, 2007]
                                  • [NOM: Original Song {"So Close"}, 2007]
                                  • [NOM: Original Song {"That's How You Know"}, 2007]
                                • 092 (19th) Mickey Mouse: Squatter's Rights (1946)
                                  • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1946]
                                • 093 ☼ (19th) ☼ Puppetoon: John Henry and the Inky-Poo (1946)
                                  • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1946]
                                • 094 ☼ (19th) ☼ Merrie Melodies: Walky Talky Hawky (1946)
                                  • [NOM: Short Subjects, Cartoons, 1946]
                                • 095 (60th) The Last Emperor (1987)
                                  • [WON: Picture, 1987]
                                  • [WON: Director, 1987]
                                  • [WON: Adapted Screenplay, 1987]
                                  • [WON: Film Editing, 1987]
                                  • [WON: Original Score, 1987]
                                  • [WON: Sound Mixing, 1987]
                                  • [WON: Art Direction, 1987]
                                  • [WON: Cinematography, 1987]
                                  • [WON: Costume Design, 1987]
                                • 096 ☼ (84th) ☼ My Week With Marilyn (2011)
                                  • [NOM: Actress, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Supporting Actor, 2011]
                                    • 096.1 BONUS FEATURE: My Week With Marilyn: The Untold Story of an American Icon

                                February 11th
                                • 097 (1st) Wings (1927)
                                  • [WON: Outstanding Picture, 1927/28]
                                  • [WON: Engineering Effects, 1927/28]
                                • 098 ☼ (84th) ☼ Moneyball (2011)
                                  • [NOM: Picture, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Actor, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Supporting Actor, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Sound Mixing, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Film Editing, 2011]
                                  • 098.1 BONUS FEATURE: Blooper - Brad Loses It
                                • 099 (66th) Wallace & Gromit: The Wrong Trousers (1993)
                                  • [WON: Animated Short Film, 1993
                                • 100 (68th) Wallace & Gromit: A Close Shave (1995)
                                  • [WON: Animated Short Film, 1995
                                • 101 (11th) You Can't Take it With You (1938)
                                  • [WON: Outstanding Production, 1938]
                                  • [WON: Director, 1938]
                                  • [NOM: Supporting Actress, 1938]
                                  • [NOM: Screenplay, 1938]
                                  • [NOM: Cinematography, 1938]
                                  • [NOM: Sound Recording, 1938]
                                  • [NOM: Film Editing, 1938]

                                February 12th
                                • 102 ☼ (19th) ☼ Cartune - Musical Miniatures: Musical Moments From Chopin (with Andy Panda and Woody Woodpecker) (1946)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1946]
                                • 103 ☼ (19th) ☼ Tom and Jerry: The Cat Concerto (1946)
                                  • [WON: Animated Short Film, 1946]
                                • 104 ☼ (20th) ☼ Cartune: Tubby the Tub(b)a (1946/47)*
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1947]
                                • 105 (20th) Pluto: Pluto's Blue Note (1947)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1947]
                                • 106 ☼ (20th) ☼ Tom and Jerry: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1947]
                                • 107 (20th) Donald Duck: Chip an' Dale (1947)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1947]
                                • 108 ☼ (20th) ☼ Merrie Melodies: Tweetie Pie
                                  • [WON: Animated Short Film, 1947]
                                • 109 ☼ (1st) ☼ Sadie Thompson (1928) - +YT (in 7 parts)+
                                  • [NOM: Actress in a Leading Role, 1927/28]
                                  • [NOM: Cinematography, 1927/28]
                                • 110 ☼ (83rd) ☼ The Gruffalo (2010)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 2010]
                                • 111 (82nd) Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death (2009)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 2009]
                                • 112 ☼ (21st) ☼ Donald Duck: Tea for Two Hundred (1948)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1948]
                                • 113 ☼ (21st) ☼ Fox and Crow: Robin Hoodlum (1948)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1948]
                                • 114 ☼ (1st) ☼ A Ship Comes In (1928) - +YT (in 5 parts)+
                                  • [NOM: Actress in a Leading Role, 1927/28]
                                • 115 ☼ (48th) ☼ One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
                                  • [WON: Picture, 1975]
                                  • [WON: Director, 1975]
                                  • [WON: Actor, 1975]
                                  • [WON: Actress, 1975]
                                  • [WON: Adapted Screenplay, 1975]
                                  • [NOM: Supporting Actor, 1975]
                                  • [NOM: Original Score, 1975]
                                  • [NOM: Cinematography, 1975]
                                  • [NOM: Film Editing, 1975]
                                *Credits read "Tubby the Tubba", date MCMXLVI

                                February 13th
                                • 116 ☼ (85th) ☼ Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
                                  • [WON: Actress, 2012]
                                  • [NOM: Picture, 2012]
                                  • [NOM: Director, 2012]
                                  • [NOM: Actor, 2012]
                                  • [NOM: Supporting Actor, 2012]
                                  • [NOM: Supporting Actress, 2012]
                                  • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 2012]
                                  • [NOM: Film Editing, 2012]
                                • 117 ☼ (40th) ☼ In Cold Blood (1967)
                                  • [NOM: Director, 1967]
                                  • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 1967]
                                  • [NOM: Original Score, 1967]
                                  • [NOM: Cinematography, 1967]
                                • 118 (76th) Finding Nemo (2003)
                                  • [WON: Animated Feature, 2003]
                                  • [NOM: Original Screenplay, 2003]
                                  • [NOM: Original Score, 2003]
                                  • [NOM: Sound Editing, 2003]
                                • 119 (21st) Mickey Mouse: Mickey and the Seal (1948)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1948]
                                • 120 ☼ (21st) ☼ Tom and Jerry: The Little Orphan (1948)
                                  • [WON: Animated Short Film, 1948]
                                • 121 ☼ (3rd) ☼ The Trespasser (1929) - +YT (in 6 parts)+
                                  • [NOM: Actress, 1929/30]

                                February 14th
                                • 122 (67th) The Lion King (1994)
                                  • [WON: Original Score, 1994]
                                  • [WON: Original Song {"Can You Feel the Love Tonight"}, 1994]
                                  • [NOM: Original Song {"Circle of Life"}, 1994]
                                  • [NOM: Original Song {"Hakuna Matata"}, 1994]
                                    • 122.1 BONUS FEATURE: Bloopers & Outtakes
                                • 123 (22nd) Donald Duck: Toy Tinkers (1949)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1949]
                                • 124 ☼ (22nd) ☼ (Fox and Crow): The Magic Fluke (1949)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1949]
                                • 125 ☼ (4th) ☼ Holiday (1930) - +YT (in 7 parts)+
                                  • [NOM: Actress, 1930/31]
                                  • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 1930/31]
                                • 126 (78th) Capote (2005)
                                  • [WON: Actor, 2005]
                                  • [NOM: Picture, 2005]
                                  • [NOM: Director, 2005]
                                  • [NOM: Supporting Actress, 2005]
                                  • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 2005]

                                February 15th
                                • NFC X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
                                • 127 ☼ (84th) ☼ Midnight in Paris (2011)
                                  • [WON: Original Screenplay, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Picture, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Director, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Art Direction, 2011]
                                    • 127.1 BONUS FEATURE: Midnight in Cannes
                                • NFC Re-See Get a Horse!
                                • NFC Re-See Frozen
                                • 128 ☼ (82nd) ☼ Food, Inc. (2008)
                                  • [NOM: Documentary Feature, 2009]

                                February 16th
                                • 129 (13th) Rebecca (1940)
                                  • [WON: Outstanding Production, 1940]
                                  • [WON: Cinematography, Black and White, 1940]
                                  • [NOM: Director, 1940]
                                  • [NOM: Actor, 1940]
                                  • [NOM: Actress, 1940]
                                  • [NOM: Supporting Actress, 1940]
                                  • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 1940]
                                  • [NOM: Original Score, 1940]
                                  • [NOM: Art Direction, Black and White, 1940]
                                  • [NOM: Film Editing, 1940]
                                  • [NOM: Special Effects, 1940]
                                • NFCThe LEGO Movie (2014)
                                • 130 ☼ (22nd) ☼ Tom and Jerry: Hatch Up Your Troubles (1949)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1949]
                                • 131 ☼ (23rd) ☼ Mr Magoo: Trouble Indemnity (1950) {IN Portuguese/Russian}
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1950]
                                • 132 ☼ (82nd) ☼ A Star is Born (1937)
                                  • [WON: Story, 1937]
                                  • [NOM: Outstanding Production, 1937]
                                  • [NOM: Director, 1937]
                                  • [NOM: Actor, 1937]
                                  • [NOM: Actress, 1937]
                                  • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 1937]
                                  • [NOM: Assistant Director, 1937]

                                February 17th
                                • 133 (77th) The Incredibles (2004) - Blu-ray
                                  • [WON: Animated Feature, 2004]
                                  • [WON: Sound Editing, 2004]
                                  • [NOM: Original Screenplay, 2004]
                                  • [NOM: Sound Mixing, 2004]
                                    • 133.1 BONUS FEATURE: Jack-Jack Attack
                                • 134 Boundin' (2003)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short, 2003]
                                • 135 ☼ (85th) ☼ Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
                                  • [NOM: Original Screenplay, 2012]
                                    • 135.1 BONUS FEATURE: "A Look Inside Moonrise Kingdom"
                                    • 135.2 BONUS FEATURE: "Welcome to the Island of New Penzance: Bill Murray"
                                    • 135.2 BONUS FEATURE: "Welcome to the Island of New Penzance: Bruce Willis"
                                    • 135.2 BONUS FEATURE: "Welcome to the Island of New Penzance: Edward Norton"
                                    • 135.2 BONUS FEATURE: "Welcome to the Island of New Penzance: Wes Anderson"
                                    • 135.3 BONUS FEATURE: "Set Tour with Bill Murray"
                                • 136 (51st) Superman: The Motion Picture [Theatrical Cut] (1978)
                                  • [AWARDED: SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT - Visual Effects, 1978]
                                  • [NOM: Original Score, 1978]
                                  • [NOM: Sound Mixing, 1978]
                                  • [NOM: Film Editing, 1978]
                                • 137 ☼ (18th) ☼ Crime Does Not Pay: A Gun in His Hand (1945)
                                  • [NOM: Live Action Short Film, Two-Reel, 1945]
                                • 138 ☼ (23rd) ☼ Tom and Jerry: Jerry's Cousin (1950)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1950]
                                • 139 ☼ (23rd) ☼ Jolly Frolics: Gerald McBoing-Boing (1950)
                                  • [WON: Animated Short Film, 1950]
                                • 140 ☼ (24th) ☼ Jolly Frolics: Rooty Toot Toot (1951)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1951]
                                • 141 ☼ (82nd) ☼ An Education (2009)
                                  • [NOM: Picture, 2009]
                                  • [NOM: Actress, 2009]
                                  • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 2009]
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "A Kiss on the Cheek"
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "Million Places I've Never Seen"
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "Listening to Music"
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "Silly Little Girls"
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "What Do You Do All Day?"
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "Promise Not to Laugh?"
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "You Won't Be Bored"
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "Can I Show You Something?"
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "A Little Distracted"
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "Lots I Didn't Tell You"
                                    • 141.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - "I Have My Own Life Back"

                                February 18th
                                • NFC Re-See The LEGO Movie (2014)
                                • 142 (84th) Hugo (2011)
                                  • [WON: Sound Editing, 2011]
                                  • [WON: Sound Mixing, 2011]
                                  • [WON: Art Direction, 2011]
                                  • [WON: Cinematography, 2011]
                                  • [WON: Visual Effects, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Picture, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Director, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Adapted Screenplay, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Original Score, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Costume Design, 2011]
                                  • [NOM: Film Editing, 2011]
                                • 143 (24th) Lambert the Sheepish Lion (1951)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Film, 1951]
                                  144 ☼ (24th) ☼ Tom and Jerry: The Two Mouseketeers (1951)
                                  • WON: Animated Short Film, 1951]
                                • 145 ☼ (33rd) ☼ The Magnificent Seven (1960)
                                  • [NOM: Dramatic or Comedy Score, 1960]

                                February 19th
                                • 146 ☼ (25th) ☼ The Romance of Transportation in Canada (1952)
                                  • NOM: Animated Short Film, 1952]
                                • 147 ☼ (25th) ☼ Mister Magoo: Pink and Blue Blues (1952)
                                  • NOM: Animated Short Film, 1952]
                                • 148 ☼ (25th) ☼ Jolly Follies: Madeline (1952)
                                  • NOM: Animated Short Film, 1952]
                                • 149 ☼ (26th) ☼ The Tell-Tale Heart (1953)
                                  • NOM: Animated Short Film, 1953]
                                • 150 (26th) Donald Duck: Rugged Bear (1953)
                                  • NOM: Animated Short Film, 1953]
                                • 151 ☼ (26th) ☼ Christopher Crumpet (1953)
                                  • NOM: Animated Short Film, 1953]
                                • 152 (26th) Adventures in Music: Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom (1953)
                                  • WON: Animated Short Film, 1953]
                                • 153 ☼ (12th) ☼ Love Affair (1939)
                                  • [NOM: Outstanding Production, 1939]
                                  • [NOM: Actress, 1939]
                                  • [NOM: Supporting Actress, 1939]
                                  • [NOM: Story, 1939]
                                  • [NOM: Song, 1939]
                                  • [NOM: Art Direction, 1939]
                                • 154 ☼ (6th) ☼ She Done Him Wrong (1933)
                                  • [NOM: Outstanding Production, 1933]
                                • 155 ☼? (6th) Menu (1933)
                                  • [NOM: Live Action Short Film, Novelty, 1933]
                                • 156 (10th + 11th) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
                                  • [NOM: Score, 1937]
                                  • [HONORARY AWARD, 1938]
                                • 157 (27th) Pigs is Pigs (1954)
                                  • [NOM: Animated Short Feature, 1954]
                                  158 ☼ (75th) ☼ Y Tu Mamá También (2001)
                                  • [NOM: Original Screenplay, 2002]

                                February 20th
                                • 159 ☼ (7th) ☼ Strikes and Spares: An Oddity with Explanatory Remarks (1934) - +TCM+
                                  • [NOM: Live Action Short Film, Novelty, 1934]
                                • 160 ☼ (17th) ☼ A Pete Smith Specialty: Movie Pests (1944) - +TCM+
                                  • [NOM: Live Action Short Film, One-Reel, 1944]
                                • 161 ☼ (26th) ☼ Mogambo (1953) - +TCM+
                                  • [NOM: Actress, 1953]
                                  • [NOM: Supporting Actress, 1953]
                                • 162 ☼ (18th) ☼ Leave Her to Heaven (1945) - +TCM+
                                  • [WON: Cinematography, Color, 1945]
                                  • [NOM: Actress, 1945]
                                  • [NOM: Sound Recording, 1945]
                                  • [NOM: Art Direction, Color, 1945]
                                • 163 ☼ (81st) ☼ Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
                                  • [WON: Picture, 2008]
                                  • [WON: Director, 2008]
                                  • [WON: Adapted Screenplay, 2008]
                                  • [WON: Original Score, 2008]
                                  • [WON: Original Song {"Jai Ho"}, 2008]
                                  • [WON: Sound Mixing, 2008]
                                  • [WON: Cinematography, 2008]
                                  • [WON: Film Editing, 2008]
                                  • [NOM: Original Song {"O Saya"}, 2008]
                                  • [NOM: Sound Mixing, 2008]
                                • 164 ☼ (10th) ☼ Crime Does Not Pay: Torture Money (1937) - +TCM+
                                  • 165 ☼ (27th) ☼ Crazy Mixed-Up Pup (1954)
                                    • [NOM: Animated Short Feature, 1954]
                                  • 166 ☼ (27th) ☼ When Magoo Flew (1954)
                                    • [WON: Animated Short Feature, 1954]
                                  • 167 (28th) Donald Duck: No Hunting (1955)
                                    • [NOM: Animated Short Feature, 1955]

                                  February 21st
                                  • [163] (Slumdog Millionaire) (2008)
                                    • 168 ☼ (81st) ☼ Milk (2008)
                                      • [WON: Actor, 2008]
                                      • [WON: Original Screenplay, 2008]
                                      • [NOM: Picture, 2008]
                                      • [NOM: Director, 2008]
                                      • [NOM: Supporting Actor, 2008]
                                      • [NOM: Original Score, 2008]
                                      • [NOM: Costume Design, 2008]
                                      • [NOM: Film Editing, 2008]
                                        • 168.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - Sc. 18 "Recurring Dream"
                                        • 168.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - Sc. 118 Jack Throws Pottery"
                                        • 168.1 BONUS FEATURE: Deleted Scenes - Sc. 128 Harvey the Clown"
                                    • 169 (25th) The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
                                      • [WON: Picture, 1952]
                                      • [WON: Story, 1952]
                                      • [NOM: Director, 1952]
                                      • [NOM: Costume Design, Color, 1952]
                                      • [NOM: Film Editing, 1952]
                                      170 ☼ (28th) ☼ Good Will to Men (1955)
                                      • [NOM: Animated Short Feature, 1955]
                                      171 ☼ (84th) ☼ The Descendants (2011)
                                      • [WON: Adapted Screenplay, 2011]
                                      • [NOM: Picture, 2011]
                                      • [NOM: Director, 2011]
                                      • [NOM: Actor, 2011]
                                      • [NOM: Film Editing, 2011]
                                        • 171.1 BONUS FEATURE: Everybody Loves George

                                    February 22nd
                                    • 172 (77th) Spider-man 2 (2004)
                                      • [WON: Visual Effects, 2004]
                                      • [NOM: Sound Editing, 2004]
                                      • [NOM: Sound Mixing, 2004]
                                    • 173 ☼ (79th) ☼ Marie Antoinette (2006)
                                      • 174 (1st) Tempest (1928)
                                        • [WON: [JOINT] Art Direction, 1927/28]
                                      • 175 (13th) Pride and Prejudice (1940)
                                        • [WON: Art Direction, Black and White, 1940]

                                      February 23rd
                                      • 176 (54th) Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
                                        • [WON: Sound, 1981]
                                        • [WON: Art Direction, 1981]
                                        • [WON: Film Editing, 1981]
                                        • [WON: Visual Effects, 1981]
                                        • [AWARDED: SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT - Sound Effects Editing, 1981]
                                        • [NOM: Picture, 1981]
                                        • [NOM: Director, 1981]
                                        • [NOM: Original Score, 1981]
                                        • [NOM: Cinematography, 1981]
                                      • 177 ☼ (68th) ☼ The Usual Suspects (1995)
                                          178 Gerald McBoing! Boing! on Planet Moo
                                          179 The Awful Truth
                                          180 Lady for a Day

                                        February 24th
                                        181 Good Night, and Good Luck
                                          182 Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper
                                          183 On Golden Pond
                                          184 Zero Dark Thirty

                                          February 25th
                                          185 Despicable Me 2 (2013)
                                          186 The Truth About Mother Goose (1957)
                                          187 Ham and Hattie: Trees and Jamaica Daddy (Hattie: Trees + Hamilton Ham: Jamaica Daddy) (1957)
                                          188 Witness for the Prosecution

                                          February 26th
                                          189 The Statue of Liberty
                                          190 The Great Ziegfeld
                                          191 High Noon
                                          192 Droopy - One Droopy Knight (1957)
                                          193 Terrytoons: Sidney's Family Tree (1958)
                                          194 The Divine Lady - +YT (in 7 parts)+


                                          February 27th

                                          195 Frost/Nixon
                                          196 Life With Father
                                          197 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
                                          198 The Slipper and the Rose
                                          199 Paul Bunyon (1958)
                                          200 Noah's Ark (1959)

                                          February 28th

                                          201 The Reader
                                          202 That Mothers Might Live (1938) - Broadway Melody of 1938 DVD
                                          WON: Live Action Short Film, One-Reel
                                          203 A Pete Smith Specialty: Wrong Way Butch (1950) - Nancy Goes to Rio DVD
                                          NOM: Live Action Short Film, One-Reel
                                          204 The Strauss Fantasy (1954) - Deep in My Heart DVD
                                          NOM: Live Action Short Film, One-Reel
                                          205 The Battle of Gettysburg (1955) - Kismet DVD
                                          NOM: Documentary Short
                                          NOM: Live Action Short Film, Two-Reel

                                          206 A Star to Follow - +TCM+
                                          207 Lives Bengal Lancer
                                          208 Grand Hotel - +BLU+
                                          209 Stop Look, Listen - +TCM+
                                          210 Cars
                                          211 Penny Wisdom - +YT+
                                          212 Bored of Education - +YT+
                                          213 Moonbird (1959) - +YT+
                                          214 Seeing Hands - +TCM+
                                          215 Heavenly Music (1943) - +YT+
                                          216 The Private Life of the Gannets (1934/37) - +YT+

                                          March 1st

                                          217 Bullitt
                                          218 La Fiesta (TCM)
                                          219 Man Without (TCM)
                                          220 Quicker'n a Wink
                                          221 Munro (1960)
                                          222 The Adventures of Tintin

                                          March 2nd

                                          223 London can take it - +TCM+
                                          224 Broadway Melody






                                          STATISTICS

                                          Watched All Nominees...
                                          • Short Animation, 1932 (3)
                                          • Short Animation, 1933 (3) {Winner dubbed in French}
                                          • Short Animation, 1935 (3)
                                          • Short Animation, 1936 (3)
                                          • Short Animation, 1937 (3)
                                          • Short Animation, 1938 (5)
                                          • Short Animation, 1939 (4)
                                          • Short Animation, 1940 (3)
                                          • Short Animation, 1942 (6)
                                          • Short Animation, 1947 (5)
                                          • Short Animation, 1950 (3)
                                          • Short Animation, 1951 (3)

                                          HUNT Animation
                                          Holiday Land (1934)
                                          Rhythm in the Ranks (1941)
                                          How War Came (1941)
                                          Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt (1941)
                                          Greetings, bait! (1943)

                                          WATCHING
                                          The Thin Man
                                          Cinderella

                                          TO WATCH


                                          Barefoot Contessa
                                          Casablanca
                                          Front Page
                                          The Shanghai Gesture
                                          Piano
                                          Babel
                                          Girl, Interrupted
                                          Planet of the Apes
                                          Brigadoon
                                          Waltz with Bashir
                                          Man .. Glass..
                                          Perils of Pauline
                                          Separate Tables
                                          Mr Smith Goes to Washington
                                          Grand Day Out
                                          Marathon Man
                                          Spy Who Came in from the Cold
                                          Farewell to Arms
                                          Last Tango in Paris
                                          Velvet Goldmine
                                          Trainspotting
                                          Nobody's Fool
                                          LA Confidential
                                          Searching for Bobby Fischer
                                          Three Days of the Condor
                                          Glengarry Glenn Ross
                                          Witches of Eastwick
                                          Phantom of the Paradise
                                          Alfie
                                          Svengali


                                          CHECKLIST








                                          Stats - Ratings, Firsts
                                          Spoiler:

                                          Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:
                                          --- G: The Lion King
                                          --- PG: Tangled
                                          --- PG-13: Juno
                                          --- R: Black Swan
                                          --- Not Rated: Roman Holiday

                                          --- Approved: Gigi
                                          --- X: Midnight Cowboy



                                          LANDMARKS
                                          -X- First 'Best Picture' - Wings (1927)
                                          --- First 'Best Actor' - The Last Command (1928)
                                          --- First film to win Best Picture and Best Director - All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
                                          --- First film nominated for the Big Five - Cimarron
                                          -X- First film to win the "Big Five" (Picture, Director, Actor, Actress, Screenplay) - It Happened One Night (1934)
                                          -X- Second film to win the Big Five - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
                                          --- Third film to win the Big Five - Silence of the Lambs
                                          -X- First Color Winner (short, animated) - Flowers and Trees (1932)
                                          -x- First Color nominee for Best Picture - A Star is Born
                                          -x- First Animated Short Winner - Flowers and Trees (1932)
                                          --- First X-rated movie to win Best Picture - Midnight Cowboy (1969)


                                          Full Awards List
                                          Spoiler:

                                          Categories Chronological (discontinued)

                                          --- Best Title Writing: 1928 only (The Cameraman)
                                          --- Best Engineering Effects: 1928 only - (Wings)
                                          --- Best Director (Drama): 1928 only (Seventh Heaven)
                                          --- Best Director (Comedy): 1928 only (Two Arabian Knights)
                                          --- Best Director, Comedy Picture: 1928 only - (The Circus - (NOMINATED; withdrawn)
                                          --- Best Unique and Artistic Quality of Production: 1928 only (Sunrise)
                                          --- Best Picture: since 1928 - (Wings)
                                          --- Best Director: since 1928
                                          --- Best Actor in a Leading Role: since 1928
                                          --- Best Actress in a Leading Role: since 1928
                                          --- Best Cinematography: since 1928
                                          --- Best Cinematography (B/W): 30s to 60s - (Mrs. Miniver)
                                          --- Best Cinematography (Color): 30s to 60s - (An American in Paris)
                                          --- Best Production Design: since 1928
                                          --- Best Art Direction (B/W): 30s to 60s - (Pride and Prejudice)
                                          --- Best Art Direction (Color): 30s to 60s - (The King and I)
                                          --- Best Adapted Screenplay: since 1928
                                          --- Best Original Story: 1928 to 1956 - (The Greatest Show on Earth)
                                          --- Best Sound Mixing: since 1930
                                          --- Best Animated Short Film: since 1931
                                          --- Best Live Action Short Film: since 1931
                                          --- Best Short Film – Comedy: 1932 and 1935 - (The Music Box)
                                          --- Best Short Film – Novelty: 1932 and 1935
                                          --- Best Assistant Director: 1933 to 1937 - (The Lives of a Bengal Lancer)
                                          --- Best Original Song: since 1934
                                          --- Best Original Score: since 1934
                                          --- Best Original Score (Drama): Occasionally
                                          --- Best Original Score (Comedy/Musical): Occasionally
                                          --- Best Film Editing: since 1935
                                          --- Best Dance Direction: 1935 to 1937 - (The Great Ziegfeld)
                                          --- Best Actor in a Supporting Role: since 1936
                                          --- Best Actress in a Supporting Role: since 1936
                                          --- Best Short Film – Color: 1936 and 1937
                                          --- Best Short Film – Live Action – 1 Reel: 1936 to 1956
                                          --- Best Short Film – Live Action – 2 Reels: 1936 to 1956
                                          --- Best Visual Effects: since 1939
                                          --- Best Original Screenplay: since 1940
                                          --- Best Documentary Short: since 1941
                                          --- Best Documentary Feature: since 1943
                                          --- Best Foreign Language Film: since 1947
                                          --- Best Costume Design: since 1948
                                          --- Best Costume Design (B/W): 1949-66 - (Roman Holiday)
                                          --- Best Costume Design (Color): since 1949-66 - (Samson and Delilah)
                                          --- Best Score – Adaptation or Treatment: 1962 to 1969; 1973
                                          --- Best Sound Editing: since 1963
                                          --- Best Makeup and Hairstyling: since 1981
                                          --- Best Original Musical or Comedy Score: 1995 to 1999
                                          --- Best Animated Feature: since 2001


                                          SPECIAL CATEGORIES (Discontinued)

                                          --- Academy Honorary Award: since 1929
                                          --- Academy Scientific and Technical Award: since 1931
                                          --- Academy Juvenile Award: 1934 to 1960
                                          --- Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: since 1938
                                          --- Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award: since 1956
                                          --- Academy Special Achievement Award: 1972 to 1995
                                          --- Gordon E. Sawyer Award: since 1981







                                          Information...

                                          Variant Wording
                                          BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
                                          • Music (Scoring) [1934-37] (Nom: Peter Ibbetson, Snow White)
                                          • 1) Original Score [1938-40] (Adventures Robin Hood, Wizard of Oz, Pinocchio)
                                          • 2) Scoring [1938-40] (Stagecoach)
                                          • 1) Score of a Dramatic Picture [1941]
                                          • 2) Scoring of a Musical Picture [1941] (Dumbo)
                                          • 1) Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture [1942-56]
                                          • 2) Scoring of a Musical Picture [1942-56] (Anchors Aweigh, On the Town, An American in Paris, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The King and I)
                                          • Score [1957] (Kwai)
                                          • 1) Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture [1958-61] (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
                                          • 2) Scoring of a Musical Picture [1958-61] (Gigi)
                                          • 1) Substantially Original Score [1962-65] (Tom Jones, Mary Poppins)
                                          • 2) Scoring of Music-adaptation or treatment [1962-65] - (My Fair Lady, The Sound of Music)
                                          • 1) Original Music Score [1966-67] (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
                                          • 2) Scoring of Music-adaptation or treatment [1966-67] (Camelot)
                                          • 1) Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical) [1968-69] (Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid)
                                          • 2) Score of a Musical Picture-original or adaptation [1968-69] - (Hello Dolly!, Oliver!)
                                          • 1) Original Score [1970] (Love Story)
                                          • 2) Original Song Score [1970] (Let It Be)
                                          • 1) Original Dramatic Score [1971-75] (Godfather II), (Jaws)
                                          • 2) Original Song Score and Adaptation [1971-75] - (The Sting)
                                          • 1) Original Score [1976-77] (The Omen), (Star Wars)
                                          • 2) Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score [1976-77] (A Little Night Music)
                                          • 1) Original Score [1978] (Midnight Express)
                                          • 2) Adaptation Score [1978] (The Buddy Holly Story)
                                          • 1) Original Score [1979] (A Little Romance)
                                          • 2) Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score [1979] (All That Jazz)
                                          • Original Score [1980-81] (Fame), (Chariots of Fire)
                                          • 1) Original Score [1982-83] (E.T.)
                                          • 2) Original Song Score and Adaptation Score [1982-83] (Yentl)
                                          • 1) Original Score [1984] (A Passage to India)
                                          • 2) Original Song Score [1984] (Purple Rain)
                                          • Best Original Score [1985-94] - (The Last Emperor, Beauty and the Beast, The Lion King)
                                          • 1) Dramatic Score [1995-98] (The English Patient), (Titanic)
                                          • 2) Musical or Comedy Score [1995-98] - (Pocahontas)
                                          • Original Score [1999-NOW] - (The Artist)

                                          (1953 + ?)
                                          Best Screenplay
                                          Best Story
                                          Best Story and Screenplay



                                          STATISTICS
                                          Spoiler:

                                          Best Picture Winners:
                                          Best Director Winners:
                                          Best Actor:
                                          Best Actress:

                                          Won 3-or-more:

                                          Total Oscars Won:
                                          Total Oscars Not:


                                          Films:
                                          Documentaries:
                                          Shorts:

                                          Last edited by ntnon; 03-06-14 at 08:05 AM.
                                          ntnon is offline  
                                          Old 02-01-14, 07:35 AM
                                            #31  
                                          DVD Talk Special Edition
                                           
                                          bacigalup's Avatar
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jan 2002
                                          Location: Where Mario's son rules
                                          Posts: 1,393
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          First timer!

                                          2/01/2014:

                                          1) Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND RECORDING
                                          2) Phantom of the Opera (1943)
                                          -----> Winner: ART DIRECTION(Color)
                                          -----> Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND RECORDING

                                          2/02/2014:

                                          3) Our Dancing Daughters (1928/29)
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING
                                          4) Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
                                          -----> Winner: WRITING (Original Story)
                                          5) Laura (1944)
                                          -----> Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Nominee: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
                                          -----> Nominee: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay)
                                          6) And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
                                          7) Star In The Night (1945)
                                          -----> Winner: SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

                                          2/03/2014:

                                          8) The Buddy Holly Story (1978)
                                          -----> Winner: MUSIC (Adaptation Score)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND
                                          9) The Music Box (1931/32)
                                          -----> Winner: SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
                                          10) Bored of Education (1931/32)
                                          -----> Winner: SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
                                          11) Drums Along The Mohawk (1939)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)

                                          2/04/2014:

                                          12) Boomerang (1947)
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay)
                                          13) Men in Black (1934)
                                          -----> Nominee: SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
                                          14) Tit For Tat (1935)
                                          -----> Nominee: SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)
                                          15) Blitz Wolf (1942)
                                          -----> Nominee: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
                                          16) This Is The Army (1942)
                                          -----> Winner: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
                                          -----> Nominee: ART DIRECTION (Color)
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND RECORDING

                                          2/05/2014:

                                          17) The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Winner: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR
                                          -----> Nominee: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Nominee: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND RECORDING
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay)
                                          18) Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
                                          -----> Winner: BEST MOTION PICTURE
                                          -----> Winner: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Winner: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE-- Celeste Holm
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE-- Anne Revere
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS
                                          -----> Nominee: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay)

                                          2/06/2014:

                                          19) All About Eve (1950)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Winner: COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
                                          -----> Winner: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Winner: BEST MOTION PICTURE
                                          -----> Winner: SOUND RECORDING
                                          -----> Winner: WRITING (Screenplay)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS -- Anne Baxter
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS -- Bette Davis
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Celeste Holm
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Thelma Ritter
                                          -----> Nominee: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
                                          -----> Nominee: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
                                          20) The Producers (1968)
                                          -----> Winner: WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

                                          2/07/2014:

                                          21) Hunky and Spunky (1938)
                                          -----> Nominee: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
                                          22) Block-Heads (1938)
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score)
                                          23) Tweetie Pie (1947)
                                          -----> Nominee: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
                                          24) Speedy Gonzales (1955)
                                          -----> Winner: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
                                          25) 3rd Ave. El (1955)
                                          -----> Nominee: SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
                                          26) Panic in The Streets (1950)
                                          -----> Winner: WRITING (Motion Picture Story)

                                          2/08/2014:

                                          27) Li'l Abner (1959)
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
                                          28) Quo Vadis (1951)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Leo Genn
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Peter Ustinov
                                          -----> Nominee: ART DIRECTION (Color)
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
                                          -----> Nominee: COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Herschel McCoy
                                          -----> Nominee: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
                                          -----> Nominee: BEST MOTION PICTURE
                                          29) The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Winner: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Winner: WRITING (Screenplay)
                                          -----> Nominee: BEST MOTION PICTURE
                                          30) Ratatouille (2007)
                                          -----> Winner: ANIMATED FEATURED FILM
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score)
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND EDITING
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND MIXING
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING (Original Screenplay)

                                          2/09/2014:

                                          31) Midnight Cowboy (1969)
                                          -----> Winner: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Winner: BEST PICTURE
                                          -----> Winner: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR -- Dustin Hoffman
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR -- Jon Voight
                                          -----> Nominee: FILM EDITING
                                          32) Buck Privates (1941)
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Song)

                                          2/10/2014:

                                          33) The Apartment (1960)
                                          -----> Winner: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
                                          -----> Winner: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Winner: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Winner: BEST MOTION PICTURE
                                          -----> Winner: WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND
                                          34) The Big Country (1958)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
                                          35) To Be Alive! (1965)
                                          -----> Winner: DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

                                          2/11/2014:

                                          36) Cinema Paradiso (1989)
                                          -----> Winner: FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
                                          37) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTOR
                                          -----> Winner: ACTRESS
                                          -----> Winner: BEST PICTURE
                                          -----> Winner: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Winner: WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score)
                                          -----> Nominee: FILM EDITING

                                          2/12/2014:

                                          38) Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
                                          -----> Winner: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
                                          -----> Winner: MUSIC (Song)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS
                                          -----> Nominee: ART DIRECTION (Color)
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING
                                          39) Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971)
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)

                                          2/13/2014:

                                          40) Twelve O'Clock High (1949)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Winner: SOUND RECORDING
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR
                                          -----> Nominee: BEST MOTION PICTURE
                                          41) The Sting (1973)
                                          -----> Winner: BEST PICTURE
                                          -----> Winner: MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
                                          -----> Winner: WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
                                          -----> Winner: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Winner: ART DIRECTION
                                          -----> Winner: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Winner: COSTUME DESIGN
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND

                                          2/14/2014:

                                          41) Platoon (1986)
                                          -----> Winner: BEST PICTURE
                                          -----> Winner: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Winner: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Winner: SOUND
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Willem Dafoe
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tom Berenger
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY

                                          2/15/2014:

                                          42) Sabrina (1954)
                                          -----> Winner: COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS
                                          -----> Nominee: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
                                          -----> Nominee: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay)
                                          43) Kon-Tiki (1951)
                                          -----> Winner: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

                                          2/16/2014:

                                          44) Skyfall (2012)
                                          -----> Winner: MUSIC (Original Score)
                                          -----> Winner: MUSIC (Original Song)
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND EDITING
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND MIXING
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY
                                          45) Gladiator (2000)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
                                          -----> Winner: COSTUME DESIGN
                                          -----> Winner: BEST PICTURE
                                          -----> Winner: SOUND
                                          -----> Winner: VISUAL EFFECTS
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Nominee: ART DIRECTION
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY
                                          -----> Nominee: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Nominee: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score)
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

                                          2/17/2014:

                                          46) Fargo (1996)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
                                          -----> Winner: WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Nominee: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY
                                          -----> Nominee: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Nominee: BEST PICTURE
                                          47) A Gun in His Hand (1945)
                                          -----> Nominee: SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)

                                          2/18/2014:

                                          48) Pinky (1949)
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Barrymore
                                          -----> Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Waters

                                          2/19/2014:

                                          49) Mary Poppins (1964)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTRESS
                                          -----> Winner: SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
                                          -----> Winner: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Winner: MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original)
                                          -----> Winner: MUSIC (Song)
                                          -----> Nominee: ART DIRECTION (Color)
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
                                          -----> Nominee: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
                                          -----> Nominee: DIRECTING
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)
                                          -----> Nominee: BEST PICTURE
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND
                                          -----> Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

                                          2/20/2014:

                                          50) Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
                                          -----> Nominee: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

                                          2/21/2014:

                                          51) It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963) ** Roadshow ver. w/commentary **
                                          -----> Winner: SOUND EFFECTS
                                          -----> Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY
                                          -----> Nominee: FILM EDITING
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original)
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Song)
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND

                                          2/22/2014:

                                          52) Ed Wood (1994)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
                                          -----> Winner: MAKEUP

                                          2/23/2014:

                                          53) That Uncertain Feeling (1941)
                                          -----> Nominee: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture)

                                          2/24/2014:

                                          54) City Slickers (1991)
                                          -----> Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

                                          2/25/2014

                                          55) The Lone Ranger (2013)
                                          -----> Nominee: MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
                                          -----> Nominee: VISUAL EFFECTS

                                          2/26/2014

                                          56) Seven Samurai (1956)
                                          -----> Nominee: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
                                          -----> Nominee: COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

                                          2/27/2014

                                          57) Total Recall (1990)
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND
                                          -----> Nominee: SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
                                          SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - Visual Effects

                                          2/28/2014

                                          58) Analyze This (1999)
                                          --- In Memory of Harold Ramis ---


                                          Spoiler:


                                          Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

                                          --- 1920: Our Dancing Daughters
                                          --- 1930: Bride of Frankenstein
                                          --- 1940: Phantom of the Opera
                                          --- 1950: All About Eve
                                          --- 1960: The Producers
                                          --- 1970: The Sting
                                          --- 1980: Platoon
                                          --- 1990: Fargo
                                          --- 2000: Ratatouille
                                          --- 2010: Skyfall

                                          Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

                                          --- Best Picture: All About Eve (1950)
                                          --- Best Actor: One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
                                          --- Best Actress: One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
                                          --- Best Supporting Actor: All About Eve (1950)
                                          --- Best Supporting Actress: The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
                                          --- Best Director: The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
                                          --- Best Original Screenplay: The Producers (1968)
                                          --- Best Adapted Screenplay: Midnight Cowboy (1969)
                                          --- Best Art Direction: Phantom of the Opera (1943)
                                          --- Best Film Editing: The Apartment (1960)
                                          --- Best Costume Design (black & white): All About Eve (1950)
                                          --- Best Original Score: Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
                                          --- Best Original Song: Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
                                          --- Best Makeup: Ed Wood (1994)
                                          --- Best Foreign Language Film: Cinema Paradiso (1989)
                                          --- Best Animated Film: Ratatouille (2007)
                                          --- Best Animated Short: Speedy Gonzales (1955)
                                          --- Best Live Action Short: The Music Box (1931/32)
                                          --- Best Cinematography(Color): Phantom of the Opera (1943)
                                          --- Best Cinematography(B&W): Laura (1944)
                                          --- Best Sound: Platoon (1986)
                                          --- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963)
                                          --- Best Visual Effects: Gladiator (2000)
                                          --- Best Documentary Feature: Kon-Tiki (1951)
                                          --- Best Documentary (Short Subject): To Be Alive! (1965)

                                          Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

                                          --- G: Ratatouille (2007)
                                          --- PG: The Sting (1973)
                                          --- PG-13: Skyfall (2010)
                                          --- R: Platoon (1986)
                                          --- Not Rated: Bride of Frankenstein (1935)

                                          Last edited by bacigalup; 03-01-14 at 05:52 AM.
                                          bacigalup is offline  
                                          Old 02-01-14, 07:59 AM
                                            #32  
                                          DVD Talk Gold Edition
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jul 2000
                                          Location: Missouri, USA
                                          Posts: 2,701
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          February 1st

                                          1. Wings 1927/28 (1st)
                                          * ENGINEERING EFFECTS -- Roy Pomeroy
                                          OUTSTANDING PICTURE -- Paramount Famous Lasky


                                          2. Peter & the Wolf 2007 (80th)
                                          *SHORT FILM (Animated)-- Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

                                          February 2nd

                                          3. The Godfather 1972 (45th)
                                          * ACTOR -- Marlon Brando {"Don Vito Corleone"}
                                          [NOTE: Mr. Brando refused the award.]
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- James Caan {"Sonny Corleone"}
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Duvall {"Tom Hagen"}
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Al Pacino {"Michael Corleone"}
                                          COSTUME DESIGN -- Anna Hill Johnstone
                                          DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola
                                          FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
                                          MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Nino Rota
                                          * BEST PICTURE -- Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
                                          SOUND -- Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman
                                          * WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola


                                          4. Brave 2012 (85th)
                                          *ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

                                          5. Slumdog Millionaire 2008 (81st)
                                          * CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Anthony Dod Mantle
                                          * DIRECTING -- Danny Boyle
                                          * FILM EDITING -- Chris Dickens
                                          * MUSIC (Original Score) -- A.R. Rahman
                                          * MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Jai Ho," Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar
                                          MUSIC (Original Song) -- "O Saya," Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam
                                          * BEST PICTURE -- Christian Colson, Producer
                                          SOUND EDITING -- Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
                                          * SOUND MIXING -- Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
                                          * WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy


                                          February 3rd

                                          6. The Godfather Part II 1974 (47th)
                                          ACTOR -- Al Pacino {"Michael Corleone"}
                                          * ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"Vito Corleone"}
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael V. Gazzo {"Frankie Pentangeli"}
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lee Strasberg {"Hyman Roth"}
                                          ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Talia Shire {"Connie Corleone"}
                                          * ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
                                          COSTUME DESIGN -- Theadora Van Runkle
                                          * DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola
                                          * MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola
                                          * BEST PICTURE -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers
                                          * WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) -- Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo



                                          7. Alaska: Spirit of the Wild 1997 (70th)
                                          DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- George Casey, Paul Novros

                                          8. Food, Inc. 2009 (82nd)
                                          DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein


                                          9. Sergeant York 1941 (14th)
                                          *ACTOR -- Gary Cooper {"Alvin C. York"}
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Walter Brennan {"Pastor Posier Pile"}
                                          ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Margaret Wycherly {"Mother York"}
                                          ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Sol Polito
                                          DIRECTING -- Howard Hawks
                                          *FILM EDITING -- William Holmes
                                          MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) -- Max Steiner
                                          OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Warner Bros.
                                          SOUND RECORDING -- Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
                                          WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee, Howard Koch, John Huston


                                          February 4th

                                          10. The Cat Concerto 1946 (19th)
                                          * SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Frederick Quimby, Producer


                                          11. The Yearling 1946 (19th)
                                          ACTOR -- Gregory Peck {"Pa Baxter"}
                                          ACTRESS -- Jane Wyman {"Ma Baxter"}
                                          * ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
                                          *CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling
                                          DIRECTING -- Clarence Brown
                                          FILM EDITING -- Harold Kress
                                          BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer



                                          12. The Artist 2011 (84th)
                                          *ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jean Dujardin {"George Valentin"}
                                          ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Bérénice Bejo {"Peppy Miller"}
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Guillaume Schiffman
                                          *COSTUME DESIGN -- Mark Bridges
                                          *DIRECTING -- Michel Hazanavicius
                                          FILM EDITING -- Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
                                          *MUSIC (Original Score) -- Ludovic Bource
                                          * BEST PICTURE -- Thomas Langmann, Producer
                                          WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Michel Hazanavicius


                                          February 5th

                                          13. The Black Swan 1942 (15th)
                                          * CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Leon Shamroy
                                          MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Alfred Newman
                                          SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman, George Leverett



                                          14. From Here to Eternity 1953 (26th)
                                          ACTOR -- Montgomery Clift {"Robert E. Lee Prewitt"}
                                          ACTOR -- Burt Lancaster {"Sgt. Milton Warden"}
                                          *ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Frank Sinatra {"Angelo Maggio"}
                                          ACTRESS -- Deborah Kerr {"Karen Holmes"}
                                          *ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Donna Reed {"Lorene/Alma"}
                                          *CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Burnett Guffey
                                          COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Jean Louis
                                          *DIRECTING -- Fred Zinnemann
                                          *FILM EDITING -- William Lyon
                                          MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Morris Stoloff, George Duning
                                          *BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Buddy Adler, Producer
                                          *SOUND RECORDING -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
                                          *WRITING (Screenplay) -- Daniel Taradash


                                          February 6th

                                          15. RoboCop 1987 (60th)
                                          FILM EDITING -- Frank J. Urioste
                                          SOUND -- Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
                                          *SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing) -- Stephen Flick, John Pospisil



                                          16. Annie Hall 1977 (50th)
                                          ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Woody Allen {"Alvy Singer"}
                                          *ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Diane Keaton {"Annie Hall"}
                                          *DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
                                          *BEST PICTURE -- Charles H. Joffe, Producer
                                          *WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) -- Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman



                                          17. The Cider House Rules 1999 (72nd)
                                          * ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Caine {"Dr. Wilbur Larch"}
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
                                          DIRECTING -- Lasse Hallström
                                          FILM EDITING -- Lisa Zeno Churgin
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- Rachel Portman
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
                                          *WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- John Irving


                                          February 7th

                                          18. American Beauty 1999 (72nd)
                                          * ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kevin Spacey {"Lester Burnham"}
                                          ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Annette Bening {"Carolyn Burnham"}
                                          * CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Conrad L. Hall
                                          * DIRECTING -- Sam Mendes
                                          FILM EDITING -- Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
                                          * BEST PICTURE -- Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers
                                          * WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Alan Ball


                                          19. Hugo 2011 (84th)
                                          * ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
                                          *CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
                                          COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
                                          DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
                                          FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- Howard Shore
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
                                          * SOUND EDITING -- Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
                                          *SOUND MIXING -- Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
                                          *VISUAL EFFECTS -- Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
                                          WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by John Logan


                                          20. You Can't Take It with You 1938 (11th)
                                          ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Spring Byington {"Penny Sycamore"}
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Joseph Walker
                                          *DIRECTING -- Frank Capra
                                          FILM EDITING -- Gene Havlick
                                          *OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Columbia
                                          SOUND RECORDING -- Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
                                          WRITING (Screenplay) -- Robert Riskin


                                          21. National Velvet 1945 (18th)
                                          * ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anne Revere {"Mrs. Brown"}
                                          ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Mildred Griffiths
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Leonard Smith
                                          DIRECTING -- Clarence Brown
                                          *FILM EDITING -- Robert J. Kern


                                          February 8th

                                          22. Star Wars 1977 (50th)
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alec Guinness {"Ben 'Obi-Wan' Kenobi"}
                                          *ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian
                                          *COSTUME DESIGN -- John Mollo
                                          DIRECTING -- George Lucas
                                          *FILM EDITING -- Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
                                          *MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Gary Kurtz, Producer
                                          *SOUND -- Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
                                          *VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack
                                          WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) -- George Lucas
                                          * SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
                                          To Benjamin Burtt, Jr. for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices featured in Star Wars.


                                          February 9th

                                          23. The Empire Strikes Back 1980 (53rd)
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
                                          *SOUND -- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
                                          * SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) -- Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson


                                          24. Return of the Jedi 1983 (56th)
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
                                          SOUND -- Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
                                          SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Ben Burtt
                                          * SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) -- Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett


                                          February 10th

                                          25. Moneyball 2011 (84th)
                                          ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brad Pitt {"Billy Beane"}
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jonah Hill {"Peter Brand"}
                                          FILM EDITING -- Christopher Tellefsen
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
                                          SOUND MIXING -- Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
                                          WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin


                                          26. No Country for Old Men 2007 (80th) *
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Javier Bardem {"Anton Chigurh"}
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
                                          *DIRECTING -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
                                          FILM EDITING -- Roderick Jaynes
                                          *BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
                                          SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay
                                          SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
                                          *WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen


                                          February 11th

                                          27. Life of Pi 2012 (85th)
                                          *CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Claudio Miranda
                                          *DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
                                          FILM EDITING -- Tim Squyres
                                          *MUSIC (Original Score) -- Mychael Danna
                                          MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Pi's Lullaby," Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
                                          PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
                                          SOUND EDITING -- Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
                                          SOUND MIXING -- Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
                                          *VISUAL EFFECTS -- Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
                                          WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Magee


                                          28. Jaws 1975 (48th)
                                          *FILM EDITING -- Verna Fields
                                          *MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
                                          *SOUND -- Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter


                                          29. How the West Was Won 1963 (36th)
                                          ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: George W. Davis, William Ferrari, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Don Greenwood, Jr., Jack Mills
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- William H. Daniels, Milton Krasner, Charles Lang, Jr., Joseph LaShelle
                                          COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Walter Plunkett
                                          *FILM EDITING -- Harold F. Kress
                                          MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) -- Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Bernard Smith, Producer
                                          *SOUND -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
                                          *WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- James R. Webb


                                          February 12th

                                          30. Shakespeare in Love 1998 (71st)
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Geoffrey Rush {"Philip Henslowe"}
                                          * ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Gwyneth Paltrow {"Viola De Lesseps"}
                                          * ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judi Dench {"Queen Elizabeth I"}
                                          * ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Richard Greatrex
                                          * COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
                                          DIRECTING -- John Madden
                                          FILM EDITING -- David Gamble
                                          MAKEUP -- Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
                                          * MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Stephen Warbeck
                                          * BEST PICTURE -- David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
                                          SOUND -- Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
                                          *WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard


                                          31. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir 1947 (20th)
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Charles Lang, Jr.

                                          32. The English Patient 1996 (69th)
                                          ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ralph Fiennes {"Almasy"}
                                          ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kristin Scott Thomas {"Katharine Clifton"}
                                          *ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Juliette Binoche {"Hana"}
                                          *ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
                                          *CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
                                          *COSTUME DESIGN -- Ann Roth
                                          *DIRECTING -- Anthony Minghella
                                          *FILM EDITING -- Walter Murch
                                          *MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Gabriel Yared
                                          *BEST PICTURE -- Saul Zaentz, Producer
                                          *SOUND -- Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
                                          WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Anthony Minghella


                                          February 13th

                                          33. Men in Black 1997 (70th)
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
                                          *MAKEUP -- Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
                                          MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Danny Elfman



                                          34. The Lunch Date 1990 (63rd)
                                          *SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Adam Davidson

                                          35. Shane 1953 (26th)
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brandon De Wilde {"Joey Starrett"}
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Palance {"Wilson"}
                                          *CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Loyal Griggs
                                          DIRECTING -- George Stevens
                                          BEST MOTION PICTURE -- George Stevens, Producer
                                          WRITING (Screenplay) -- A. B. Guthrie, Jr.


                                          36. Der Fuehrer's Face 1942 (15th)
                                          *SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer

                                          37. Every Child 1979 (52nd)
                                          *SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Derek Lamb, Producer

                                          38. Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty 2009 (82nd)
                                          SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell

                                          39. The Dot and the Line 1965 (38th)
                                          *SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers

                                          40. The Critic 1963 (36th)
                                          *SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Ernest Pintoff, Producer

                                          41. Juno 2007 (80th)
                                          ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ellen Page {"Juno MacGuff"}
                                          DIRECTING -- Jason Reitman
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
                                          *WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Diablo Cody



                                          February 14th

                                          42. Chariots of Fire 1981 (54th)
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ian Holm {"Sam Mussabini"}
                                          *COSTUME DESIGN -- Milena Canonero
                                          DIRECTING -- Hugh Hudson
                                          FILM EDITING -- Terry Rawlings
                                          *MUSIC (Original Score) -- Vangelis
                                          *BEST PICTURE -- David Puttnam, Producer
                                          *WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Colin Welland


                                          43. The Apartment 1960 (33rd)
                                          ACTOR -- Jack Lemmon {"C.C. 'Bud' Baxter"}
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Kruschen {"Dr. Dreyfuss"}
                                          ACTRESS -- Shirley MacLaine {"Fran Kubelik"}
                                          *ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Joseph LaShelle
                                          *DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder
                                          *FILM EDITING -- Daniel Mandell
                                          *BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Billy Wilder, Producer
                                          SOUND -- Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
                                          *WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond


                                          February 15th

                                          44. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2000 (73rd) *
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Tim Yip
                                          *CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Peter Pau
                                          COSTUME DESIGN -- Tim Yip
                                          DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
                                          FILM EDITING -- Tim Squyres
                                          *FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Taiwan
                                          *MUSIC (Original Score) -- Tan Dun
                                          MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Love Before Time," Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
                                          WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung


                                          45. 12 Angry Men 1957 (30th)
                                          DIRECTING -- Sidney Lumet
                                          BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers
                                          WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Reginald Rose



                                          46. Breakfast at Tiffany's 1961 (34th)
                                          ACTRESS -- Audrey Hepburn {"Holly Golightly"}
                                          ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
                                          *MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Henry Mancini
                                          *MUSIC (Song) -- "Moon River," Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
                                          WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- George Axelrod


                                          47. The Lion King 1994 (67th)
                                          *MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
                                          *MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Can You Feel The Love Tonight," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
                                          MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Circle Of Life," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
                                          MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hakuna Matata," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice


                                          February 16th

                                          48. Django Unchained 2012 (85th)
                                          *ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christoph Waltz {"Dr. King Schultz"}
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
                                          SOUND EDITING -- Wylie Stateman
                                          *WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Quentin Tarantino


                                          49. Avatar 2009 (82nd)
                                          * ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
                                          *CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Mauro Fiore
                                          DIRECTING -- James Cameron
                                          FILM EDITING -- Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- James Horner
                                          BEST PICTURE -- James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
                                          SOUND EDITING -- Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
                                          SOUND MIXING -- Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
                                          *VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones


                                          February 17th

                                          50. Casablanca 1943 (16th)
                                          ACTOR -- Humphrey Bogart {"Rick Blane"}
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains {"Captain Louis Renault"}
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Arthur Edeson
                                          *DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz
                                          FILM EDITING -- Owen Marks
                                          MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Max Steiner
                                          *OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Warner Bros.
                                          *WRITING (Screenplay) -- Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch


                                          February 18th

                                          51. Capote 2005 (78th)
                                          * ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Philip Seymour Hoffman {"Truman Capote"}
                                          ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Catherine Keener {"Nelle Harper Lee"}
                                          DIRECTING -- Bennett Miller
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
                                          WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Dan Futterman



                                          Spoiler:

                                          Checklist

                                          Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

                                          --- 1920: Wings 1927/28
                                          --- 1930: You Can't Take It with You 1938
                                          --- 1940: Casablanca 1943
                                          --- 1950: From Here to Eternity 1953
                                          --- 1960: The Apartment 1960
                                          --- 1970: Annie Hall 1977
                                          --- 1980: Chariots of Fire 1981
                                          --- 1990: American Beauty 1999
                                          --- 2000: Slumdog Millionaire 2008
                                          --- 2010: The Artist 2011
                                          Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

                                          --- Best Picture: The Godfather 1972
                                          --- Best Actor: Sergeant York 1941
                                          --- Best Actress: Shakespeare in Love 1998
                                          --- Best Supporting Actor: The Cider House Rules 1999
                                          --- Best Supporting Actress: The English Patient 1996
                                          --- Best Director: The Godfather Part II 1974
                                          --- Best Original Screenplay: Juno 2007
                                          --- Best Adapted Screenplay: No Country for Old Men 2007
                                          --- Best Art Direction: The Yearling 1946
                                          --- Best Film Editing: How the West Was Won 1963
                                          --- Best Costume Design: Star Wars 1977
                                          --- Best Original Score: Breakfast at Tiffany's 1961
                                          --- Best Original Song: The Lion King 1994
                                          --- Best Makeup: Men in Black 1997
                                          --- Best Foriegn Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2000
                                          --- Best Animated Film: Brave 2012
                                          --- Best Animated Short: Peter & the Wolf 2007
                                          --- Best Live Action Short: The Lunch Date 1990
                                          --- Best Cinematography: The Black Swan 1942
                                          --- Best Sound: Jaws 1975
                                          --- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): RoboCop 1987
                                          --- Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi 2012
                                          --- Best Documentary Feature: Food, Inc. 2009
                                          --- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Alaska: Spirit of the Wild 1997

                                          Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

                                          --- G: National Velvet 1945
                                          --- PG: Hugo 2011
                                          --- PG-13: Moneyball 2011
                                          --- R: Django Unchained 2012
                                          --- Not Rated: 12 Angry Men 1957
                                          __________________

                                          Last edited by Easy; 02-18-14 at 12:13 PM.
                                          Easy is offline  
                                          Old 02-01-14, 10:45 AM
                                            #33  
                                          Senior Member
                                           
                                          Indy24LA's Avatar
                                           
                                          Join Date: Sep 2009
                                          Posts: 757
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          Indy24LA's 5th Annual Academy Award Challenge

                                          2013
                                          2012
                                          2011
                                          2010

                                          Goal= 25 (Finished last year with 39)
                                          * indicates first time viewing

                                          February 1st
                                          1. Blue Jasmine* (2013)
                                          2. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)

                                          February 2nd
                                          3. Bye Bye Birdie* (1963)
                                          4. Klute* (1971)
                                          5. The Godfather (1972)

                                          February 3rd
                                          6. Apollo 13* (1995)

                                          February 4th
                                          7. Apocalypse Now (1979)

                                          February 6th
                                          8. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa* (2013)
                                          9. They Shoot Horses, Don't They* (1969)

                                          February 8th
                                          10. Sherlock Holmes (2009)

                                          February 9th
                                          11. The Master* (2012)

                                          February 10th
                                          12. The Guns of Navarone* (1961)

                                          February 11th
                                          13. On Golden Pond* (1981)

                                          February 12th
                                          14. Reversal of Fortune* (1990)

                                          February 16th
                                          15. Casino* (1995)
                                          16. The Godfather II (1974)
                                          17. From Here to Eternity* (1953)

                                          February 17th
                                          18. Doubt (2008)

                                          February 18th
                                          19. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane* (1962)
                                          20. Sophie's Choice* (1982)

                                          February 20th
                                          21. The Boys from Brazil* (1962)

                                          February 23th
                                          22. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf* (1966)
                                          23. Suspicion* (1941)

                                          February 24th
                                          24. Father Goose* (1964)
                                          25. A Clockwork Orange (1971)

                                          February 25th
                                          26. Erin Brockovich (2000)

                                          February 26th
                                          27. Harvey* (1950)

                                          February 27th
                                          28. The Godfather III* (1990)

                                          February 28th
                                          29. The Last of the Mohicans* (1992)

                                          March 2nd
                                          30. Nashville* (1975)
                                          31. Moneyball (2011)
                                          32. The 86th Annual Academy Awards* (2014)

                                          Last edited by Indy24LA; 02-02-15 at 06:54 PM.
                                          Indy24LA is offline  
                                          Old 02-01-14, 12:56 PM
                                            #34  
                                          Senior Member
                                           
                                          tarfrimmer's Avatar
                                           
                                          Join Date: Sep 2007
                                          Location: California
                                          Posts: 387
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          TARFRIMMER'S 2014 ACADEMY AWARD MOVIE CHALLENGE
                                          * = First Time Viewing
                                          2/01
                                          1. * CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (2013)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 2:14
                                          Won:
                                          Awards pending
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Barkhad Abdi
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Billy Ray
                                          -- Film Editing - Christopher Rouse
                                          -- Sound Editing - Oliver Tarney
                                          -- Sound Mixing - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith & Chris Munrod
                                          2/02
                                          2. * OUT OF AFRICA (1985)
                                          Netflix DVD / 2:41
                                          Won:
                                          -- Directing - Sydney Pollack
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Kurt Luedtke
                                          -- Art Direction - Stephen Grimes & Josie MacAvin
                                          -- Music (Original Score) - John Barry
                                          -- Cinematography - David Watkin
                                          -- Sound - Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Klaus Maria Brandauer
                                          -- Film Editing - Fredric Steinkamp, William Steinkamp, Pembroke Herring, Sheldon Kahn
                                          -- Costume Design - Milena Canonero
                                          2/03
                                          3. * THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (1952)
                                          Netflix DVD / 2:32
                                          Won:
                                          -- Writing (Story) - Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John & Frank Cavett
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Directing - Cecil B. DeMille
                                          -- Film Editing - Anne Bauchens
                                          -- Costume Design - Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins & Miles White
                                          2/04
                                          4. * NO MAN'S LAND (Ničija zemlja) (2001)
                                          Netflix DVD / 1:38
                                          Won:
                                          -- Foreign Language Film - Bosnia & Herzegovina
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          2/05
                                          5. * THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA (1937)
                                          Netflix DVD / 1:56
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture (Outstanding Production)
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Joseph Schildkraut
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald & Geza Herczeg
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actor in a Leading Role - Paul Nuni
                                          -- Directing - William Dieterle
                                          -- Assistant Director - Russ Saunders
                                          -- Writing (Story) - Heinz Herald & Geza Herczeg
                                          -- Art Direction - Anton Grot
                                          -- Music (Scoring) - Max Steiner
                                          -- Sound Recording - Nathan Levinson
                                          6. * A BEAUTIFUL MIND (2001)
                                          Netflix DVD / 2:15
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Jennifer Connelly
                                          -- Directing - Ron Howard
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Akiva Goldsman
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actor in a Leading Role - Russell Crowe
                                          -- Film Editing - Mike Hill & Dan Hanley
                                          -- Makeup - Greg Cannom & Colleen Callaghan
                                          -- Music (Original Score) - James Horner
                                          2/06
                                          7. * WINTER'S BONE (2010)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 1:40
                                          Won:
                                          N/A
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actress in a Leading Role - Jennifer Lawrence
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - John Hawkes
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
                                          2/07
                                          8. * PETER & THE WOLF (2006)
                                          Netflix Instant / 0:32
                                          Won:
                                          -- Short Film (Animated)
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          2/08
                                          9. * INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (Indagine su un cittadiono al di sopra di ogni sospetto) (1970)
                                          Netflix DVD / 1:55
                                          Won:
                                          -- Foreign Language Film - Italy
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Elio Petri, Ugo Pirro
                                          10. * LINCOLN (2012)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 2:29
                                          Won:
                                          -- Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis
                                          -- Production Design - Rick Carter & Jim Erickson
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Tommy Lee Jones
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Sally Field
                                          -- Directing - Steven Spielberg
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Tony Kushner
                                          -- Film Editing - Michael Kahn
                                          -- Music (Original Score) - John Williams
                                          -- Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
                                          -- Costume Design - Joanna Johnston
                                          -- Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom & Ronald Judkins
                                          2/09
                                          11. * WAIT UNTIL DARK (1967)
                                          TCM HD / 1:48
                                          Won:
                                          N/A
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actress - Audrey Hepburn
                                          2/10
                                          12. * MRS. MINIVER (1942)
                                          Netflix DVD / 2:13
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actress - Greer Garson
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Teresa Wright
                                          -- Directing - William Wyler
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Arthur Wimperis, George Froeschel, James Hilton & Claudine West
                                          -- Cinematography - Joseph Ruttenberg
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actor - Walter Pidgeon
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Henry Travers
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Dame May Whitty
                                          -- Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
                                          -- Sound Recording - Douglas Shearer
                                          -- Special Effects - (Photographic) A. Arnold Gillespie & Warren Newcombe; (Sound) Douglas Shearer
                                          13. * UNFORGIVEN (1992)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 2:11
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Gene Hackman
                                          -- Directing - Clint Eastwood
                                          -- Film Editing - Joel Cox
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actor - Clint Eastwood
                                          -- Writing (Original Screenplay) - David Webb Peoples
                                          -- Cinematography - Jack N. Green
                                          -- Art Direction - Henry Bumstead & Janice Blackie-Goodine
                                          -- Sound- Les Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander & Rob Young
                                          2/11
                                          14. * THE ENGLISH PATIENT (1996)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 2:42
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Juliette Binoche
                                          -- Directing - Anthony Minghella
                                          -- Art Direction - Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan
                                          -- Cinematography - John Seale
                                          -- Costume Design - Ann Roth
                                          -- Film Editing - Walter Murch
                                          -- Music (Score) - Gabriel Yared
                                          -- Sound - Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker & Chris Newman
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actor - Ralph Fiennes
                                          -- Actress - Kristin Scott Thomas
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Anthony Minghella
                                          2/12
                                          15. * IN A BETTER WORLD (Hćvnen) (2010)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 1:58
                                          Won:
                                          -- Foreign Language Film - Denmark
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          2/13
                                          16. * A PASSAGE TO INDIA (1984)
                                          TCM HD / 2:44
                                          Won:
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Peggy Ashcroft
                                          -- Music (Score) - Maurice Jarre
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actress - Judy Davis
                                          -- Directing - David Lean
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - David Lean
                                          -- Art Direction - John Box, Leslie Tomkins & Hugh Scaife
                                          -- Cinematography - Ernest Day
                                          -- Costume Design - Judy Moorcroft
                                          -- Film Editing - David Lean
                                          -- Sound - Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter & John Mitchell
                                          2/14
                                          17. * LIFE OF PI (2012)
                                          HBO HD / 2:03
                                          Won:
                                          -- Directing - Ang Lee
                                          -- Cinematography - Claudio Miranda
                                          -- Music (Score) - Mychael Danna
                                          -- Visual Effects - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer & Donald R. Elliott
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - David Magee
                                          -- Production Design - David Gropman & Anna Pinnock
                                          -- Film Editing - Tim Squyres
                                          -- Music (Song) - "Pi's Lullaby," Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
                                          -- Sound Editing - Eugene Gearty & Philip Stockton
                                          -- Sound Mixing - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill & Drew Kunin
                                          2/15
                                          18. THE GODFATHER (1972)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 2:57
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor - Marlon Brando
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Mario Puzo & Francis Ford Coppola
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - James Caan, Robert Duvall & Al Pacino
                                          -- Directing - Francis Ford Coppola
                                          -- Costume Design - Anna Hill Johnstone
                                          -- Film Editing - William Reynolds & Peter Zinner
                                          -- Sound - Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman & Christopher Newman
                                          19. THE GODFATHER PART II (1974)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 3:22
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert De Niro
                                          -- Directing - Francis Ford Coppola
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Francis Ford Coppola & Mario Puzo
                                          -- Art Direction - Dean Tavoulari & George R. Nelson
                                          -- Music (Score) - Nino Rota & Carmine Coppola
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actor - Al Pacino
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael V. Gazzo & Lee Strasberg
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Talia Shire
                                          -- Costume Design - Theadora Van Runkle
                                          20. * THE GODFATHER PART III (1990)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 2:50
                                          Won:
                                          N/A
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Andy Garcia
                                          -- Directing - Francis Ford Coppola
                                          -- Art Direction - Dean Tavoularis & Gary Fettis
                                          -- Film Editing - Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman & Walter Murch
                                          -- Music (Song) - "Promise Me You'll Remember," Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
                                          -- Cinematography - Gordon Willis
                                          2/16
                                          21. * FRANZ KAFKA'S IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (1993)
                                          Amazon Video / 0:23
                                          Won:
                                          -- Short Film (Live Action)
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          2/17
                                          22. * BLACK ORPHEUS (Orfeu Negro) (1959)
                                          Netflix DVD / 1:48
                                          Won:
                                          -- Foreign Language Film - France
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          2/18
                                          23. * THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF THE BROTHERS GRIMM (1962)
                                          TCM HD / 2:15
                                          Won:
                                          -- Costume Design - Mary Wills
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Art Direction - George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno, Henry Grace & Dick Pefferle
                                          -- Cinematography - Paul C. Vogel
                                          -- Music (Score) - Leigh Harline
                                          24. THE PRINCE OF EGYPT (1998)
                                          DVD / 1:39
                                          Won:
                                          -- Music (Original Song) - "When You Believe," Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music & Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer
                                          2/19
                                          25. * THE HELLSTROM CHRONICLE (1971)
                                          Netflix DVD / 1:30
                                          Won:
                                          -- Documentary (Feature)
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          26. * DEAD POETS SOCIETY (1989)
                                          Netflix DVD / 2:09
                                          Won:
                                          -- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Tom Schulman
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor - Robin Williams
                                          -- Directing - Peter Weir
                                          2/20
                                          27. DIRTY DANCING (1987)
                                          Blu-ray / 1:40
                                          Won:
                                          -- Music (Original Song) - "(I've Had) The Time Of My Life," Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola & Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          28. SCHINDLER'S LIST (1993)
                                          Blu-ray / 3:15
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Directing - Steven Spielberg
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Steven Zaillian
                                          -- Art Direction - Allan Starski & Ewa Braun
                                          -- Film Editing - Michael Kahn
                                          -- Music (Original Score) - John Williams
                                          -- Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actor - Liam Neeson
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Ralph Fiennes
                                          -- Costume Design - Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard
                                          -- Makeup - Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle & Judy Alexander Cory
                                          -- Sound - Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan & Ron Judkins
                                          29. THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (2007)
                                          DVD / 1:55
                                          Won:
                                          -- Film Editing - Christopher Rouse
                                          -- Sound Editing - Karen Baker Landers & Per Hallberg
                                          -- Sound Mixing - Scott Millan, David Parker & Kirk Francis
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          30. * THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY (Sĺsom i en spegel) (1961)
                                          Netflix DVD / 1:30
                                          Won:
                                          -- Foreign Language Film - Sweden
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Ingmar Bergman
                                          31. * WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (2005)
                                          Netflix DVD / 1:25
                                          Won:
                                          -- Animated Feature Film
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          32. THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (1992)
                                          Blu-ray / 1:55
                                          Won:
                                          -- Sound - Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith & Simon Kaye
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          2/21
                                          33. * DJANGO UNCHAINED (2012)
                                          Blu-ray / 2:45
                                          Won:
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Christoph Waltz
                                          -- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Quentin Tarantino
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Cinematography - Robert Richardson
                                          -- Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
                                          2/22
                                          34. * JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (1961)
                                          MGM HD / 3:06
                                          Won:
                                          -- Actor - Maximilian Schell
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Abby Mann
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor - Spencer Tracy
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Montgomery Clift
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Judy Garland
                                          -- Directing - Stanley Kramer
                                          -- Art Direction - Rudolph Sternad & George Milo
                                          -- Film Editing - Frederic Knudtson
                                          -- Cinematography - Ernest Laszlo
                                          -- Costume Design - Jean Louis
                                          35. * PRISONERS (2013)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 2:33
                                          Won:
                                          N/A
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Cinematography - Roger A. Deakins
                                          2/23
                                          36. * DESPICABLE ME 2 (2013)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 1:38
                                          Won:
                                          N/A
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Animated Feature
                                          -- Music (Original Song) - “Happy,” Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
                                          37. * BREATHING LESSONS: THE LIFE AND WORK OF MARK O'BRIEN (1996)
                                          Amazon Video / 0:36
                                          Won:
                                          -- Documentary (Short Subject)
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          38. * KON-TIKI (1950)
                                          Amazon Video / 0:59
                                          Won:
                                          -- Documentary (Feature)
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          39. THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991)
                                          Blu-ray / 1:59
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor - Anthony Hopkins
                                          -- Actress - Jodie Foster
                                          -- Directing - Jonathan Demme
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Ted Tally
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Film Editing - Craig McKay
                                          -- Sound - Tom Fleischman & Christopher Newman
                                          2/24
                                          40. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (2009)
                                          iPhone / 2:33
                                          Won:
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Christoph Waltz
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Directing - Quentin Tarantino
                                          -- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Quentin Tarantino
                                          -- Film Editing - Sally Menke
                                          -- Cinematography - Robert Richardson
                                          -- Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
                                          -- Sound Mixing - Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti & Mark Ulano
                                          41. * UP IN THE AIR (2009)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 1:49
                                          Won:
                                          N/A
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor - George Clooney
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Vera Farmiga & Anna Kendrick
                                          -- Directing - Jason Reitman
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner
                                          2/25
                                          42. CORALINE (2009)
                                          iPhone / 1:41
                                          Won:
                                          N/A
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Animated Feature
                                          2/26
                                          43. * MY UNCLE (Mon oncle) (1958)
                                          Netflix DVD / 1:56
                                          Won:
                                          -- Foreign Language Film - France
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          44. WEST SIDE STORY (1961)
                                          Blu-ray / 2:34
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - George Chakiris
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Rita Moreno
                                          -- Directing - Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins
                                          -- Art Direction - Boris Leven & Victor A. Gangelin
                                          -- Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin & Irwin Kostal
                                          -- Film Editing - Thomas Stanford
                                          -- Cinematography - Daniel L. Fapp
                                          -- Costume Design - Irene Sharaff
                                          -- Sound - Todd-AO Sound Department - Fred Hynes & Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department - Gordon E. Sawyer
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Ernest Lehman
                                          45. * GOODFELLAS (1990)
                                          Amazon Video / 2:25
                                          Won:
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Joe Pesci
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Lorraine Bracco
                                          -- Directing - Martin Scorcese
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorcese
                                          -- Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
                                          46. * THE SESSIONS (2012)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 1:35
                                          Won:
                                          N/A
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Helen Hunt
                                          47. * THE SOCIAL NETWORK (2010)
                                          Netflix Blu-ray / 2:00
                                          Won:
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Aaron Sorkin
                                          -- Film Editing - Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter
                                          -- Music (Original Score) - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor - Jesse Eisenberg
                                          -- Directing - David Fincher
                                          -- Cinematography - Jeff Cronenweth
                                          -- Sound Mixing - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Mark Weingarten
                                          2/27
                                          48. * THE ARTIST (2011)
                                          Netflix Instant / 1:40
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor - Jean Dujardin
                                          -- Directing - Michel Hazanavicius
                                          -- Music (Original Score) - Ludovic Bource
                                          -- Costume Design - Mark Bridges
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Bérénice Bejo
                                          -- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Michel Hazanavicius
                                          -- Art Direction - Laurence Bennett & Robert Gould
                                          -- Film Editing - Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius
                                          -- Cinematography - Guillaume Schiffman
                                          2/28
                                          49. UP (2009)
                                          iPhone / 1:36
                                          Won:
                                          -- Animated Feature Film
                                          -- Music (Original Score) - Michael Giacchino
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Bob Peterson, Pete Docter & Tom McCarthy
                                          -- Sound Editing - Michael Silvers & Tom Myers
                                          3/01
                                          50. CRASH (2004)
                                          DVD / 1:52
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Writing (Original Screenplay) - Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
                                          -- Film Editing - Hughes Winborne
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Matt Dillon
                                          -- Directing - Paul Haggis
                                          -- Music (Original Song) - "In The Deep," Music by Kathleen "Bird" York & Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
                                          51. * HUGO (2011)
                                          Apple TV / 2:06
                                          Won:
                                          -- Art Direction - Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo
                                          -- Cinematography - Robert Richardson
                                          -- Sound Editing - Philip Stockton & Eugene Gearty
                                          -- Sound Mixing - Tom Fleischman & John Midgley
                                          -- Visual Effects - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann & Alex Henning
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - John Logan
                                          -- Directing - Martin Scorsese
                                          -- Costume Design - Sandy Powell
                                          -- Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
                                          -- Music (Original Score) - Howard Shore
                                          52. * LES MISÉRABLES (2012)
                                          Blu-ray / 2:38
                                          Won:
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Anne Hathaway
                                          -- Makeup & Hairstyling - Lisa Westcott & Julie Dartnell
                                          -- Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson & Simon Hayes
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor - Hugh Jackman
                                          -- Production Design - Eve Stewart & Anna Lynch-Robinson
                                          -- Costume Design - Paco Delgado
                                          -- Music (Original Song) - "Suddenly," Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer & Alain Boublil
                                          3/02
                                          53. WINGS (1927)
                                          Amazon Video / 2:24
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Engineering Effects - Roy Pomeroy
                                          Nominations:
                                          N/A
                                          54. * THE KING'S SPEECH (2010)
                                          Netflix Instant / 1:58
                                          Won:
                                          -- Picture
                                          -- Actor - Colin Firth
                                          -- Directing - Tom Hooper
                                          -- Writing (Original Screenplay) - David Seidler
                                          Nominations:
                                          -- Actor in a Supporting Role - Geoffrey Rush
                                          -- Actress in a Supporting Role - Helena Bonham Carter
                                          -- Art Direction - Eve Stewart & Judy Farr
                                          -- Film Editing - Tariq Anwar
                                          -- Cinematography - Danny Cohen
                                          -- Costume Design - Jenny Beavan
                                          -- Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
                                          -- Sound Mixing - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen & John Midgley
                                          Checklist - completed 3/02:
                                          Spoiler:
                                          Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

                                          -x- 1920: Wings
                                          -x- 1930: The Life of Emile Zola
                                          -x- 1940: Mrs. Miniver
                                          -x- 1950: The Greatest Show on Earth
                                          -x- 1960: West Side Story
                                          -x- 1970: The Godfather
                                          -x- 1980: Out of Africa
                                          -x- 1990: Unforgiven
                                          -x- 2000: A Beautiful Mind
                                          -x- 2010: The Artist

                                          Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

                                          -x- Best Picture: Crash
                                          -x- Best Actor: Lincoln
                                          -x- Best Actress: The Silence of the Lambs
                                          -x- Best Supporting Actor: Django Unchained
                                          -x- Best Supporting Actress: A Passage to India
                                          -x- Best Director: The King's Speech
                                          -x- Best Original Screenplay: Dead Poets Society
                                          -x- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Godfather Part II
                                          -x- Best Art Direction: Hugo
                                          -x- Best Film Editing: The Social Network
                                          -x- Best Costume Design: The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
                                          -x- Best Original Score: Schindler's List
                                          -x- Best Original Song: Dirty Dancing
                                          -x- Best Makeup: Les Misérables
                                          -x- Best Foreign Language Film: No Man's Land
                                          -x- Best Animated Film: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
                                          -x- Best Animated Short: Peter & the Wolf
                                          -x- Best Live Action Short: Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life
                                          -x- Best Cinematography: The English Patient
                                          -x- Best Sound: The Last of the Mohicans
                                          -x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Bourne Ultimatum
                                          -x- Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
                                          -x- Best Documentary Feature: Kon-Tiki
                                          -x- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien

                                          Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

                                          -x- G: The Hellstrom Chronicle
                                          -x- PG: The Prince of Egypt
                                          -x- PG-13: Captain Phillips
                                          -x- R: Winter's Bone
                                          -x- Not Rated: Wait Until Dark
                                          STATS:

                                          54 MOVIES
                                          41 FIRST TIME VIEWINGS

                                          107H 55M
                                          tarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar winners widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar Best Foreign Picture widgettarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Oscar nominees widget

                                          Last edited by tarfrimmer; 03-02-14 at 03:18 PM.
                                          tarfrimmer is offline  
                                          Old 02-01-14, 02:47 PM
                                            #35  
                                          Member
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jan 2007
                                          Location: Sonora, Mexico
                                          Posts: 157
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          I'm in. I don't have that much academy-award winning stuff in my collection as it's mostly on the low end of the cinematic scale but I'll see what I can come up with.

                                          Title in BLACK = DVD from my personal DVD/Blu Ray collection.
                                          Title in BLUE = Blu Ray from my personal collection.
                                          Title in PURPLE = Seen in movie theatre during it's current theatrical run.
                                          Title in GREEN = DVD/Blu Ray rental.

                                          February 1
                                          1. Captain Phillips
                                          (2013) Absolutely gripping, just a fantastic movie and the fact that it's a true story gives it even more impact.
                                          Nominated for: Best Picture / Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role / Best Achievement in Film Editing / Best Achievement in Sound Editing / Best Achievement in Sound Mixing / Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
                                          2. The Exorcist (1973) This movie has not lost one iota of its power, simply the best horror film ever. Often imitated, never equaled. And the Blu Ray looks fantastic by the way.
                                          Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium / Best Sound
                                          Nominated: Best Picture / Best Actress in a Leading Role / Best Actor in a Supporting Role / Best Actress in a Supporting Role / Best Director / Best Cinematography / Best Art Direction-Set Decoration / Best Film Editing

                                          February 2
                                          3. Alien 3
                                          (1992)
                                          Nominated: Best Visual Effects

                                          February 3
                                          4. Citizen Kane
                                          (1941)
                                          Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
                                          Nominated: Best Picture / Best Actor / Best Director / Best Cinematography, Black-and-White / Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White / Best Sound, Recording / Best Editing / Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture

                                          February 4
                                          5. Zero Dark Thirty
                                          (2012)
                                          Won: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
                                          Nominated: Best Picture / Best Actress / Best Writing, Original Screenplay / Best Editing

                                          February 5
                                          6. Dog Day Afternoon
                                          (1975)
                                          Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
                                          Nominated: Best Picture / Best Actor / Best Supporting Actor / Best Director / Best Editing

                                          February 6
                                          7. Blade Runner
                                          (1982)
                                          Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration / Best Visual Effects

                                          February 7-14 - Nothing! I've been to busy with work and watching the Olympics.

                                          February 15
                                          8. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
                                          (2007)
                                          Nominated: Best director / Best Writing / Best Cinematography / Best Editing

                                          February 16
                                          9. Rosemary'a Baby
                                          (1968)
                                          Won: Best Supporting Actress (Ruth Gordon)
                                          Nominated: Best Writing


                                          February 17 - Nothing

                                          February 19
                                          10. JFK
                                          (1991)
                                          Won: Best Cinematography / Best Editing
                                          Nominated: Best Picture / Best Supporting Actor (Tommy Lee Jones) / Best Director / Best Writing / Best Sound / Best Music


                                          February 20-26 - Nothing, just too busy.

                                          February 27
                                          11. Kon-Tiki
                                          (2012)
                                          Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film

                                          Last edited by pagefrance; 02-27-14 at 04:49 PM. Reason: List update
                                          pagefrance is offline  
                                          Old 02-01-14, 05:21 PM
                                            #36  
                                          DVD Talk Special Edition
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jun 2008
                                          Location: Kentucky
                                          Posts: 1,922
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          2014 Academy Award Movie Challenge


                                          DVD | Blu-ray | Theater | TV / DVR | Online

                                          ☼ = First time viewing

                                          February 1
                                          01. All About Eve (1950)
                                          - Winner: Best Picture
                                          - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
                                          - Winner: Best Director
                                          - Winner: Best Writing, Screenplay
                                          - Winner: Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
                                          - Winner: Best Sound, Recording

                                          - Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role (x2)
                                          - Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (x2)
                                          - Nominated: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
                                          - Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
                                          - Nominated: Best Film Editing
                                          - Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture


                                          February 3
                                          02. A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
                                          - Winner: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Director
                                          - Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


                                          February 4
                                          03. The Descendants (2011)
                                          - Winner: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
                                          - Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
                                          - Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
                                          - Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing


                                          February 5
                                          04. The Messenger (2009)
                                          - Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


                                          February 6
                                          05. The Queen (2006)
                                          - Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
                                          - Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
                                          - Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
                                          - Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design
                                          - Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score


                                          February 8
                                          06. Her (2013)
                                          - Nominee: Best Motion Picture of the Year
                                          - Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
                                          - Nominee: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
                                          - Nominee: Best Achievement in Production Design
                                          - Nominee: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

                                          07. West Bank Story (2005)
                                          - Won: Best Short Film, Live Action
                                          08. The Saviour (2005)
                                          - Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
                                          09. Helmer & Son (2005)
                                          - Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
                                          10. One Too Many (2005)
                                          - Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
                                          11. Braveheart (1995)
                                          - Won: Best Picture
                                          - Won: Best Director
                                          - Won: Best Cinematography
                                          - Won: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
                                          - Won: Best Makeup
                                          - Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
                                          - Nominated: Best Costume Design
                                          - Nominated: Best Sound
                                          - Nominated: Best Film Editing
                                          - Nominated: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score

                                          February 9
                                          12. Binta and the Great Idea (2004)
                                          - Nominated: Best Short Film, Live Action
                                          13. The Danish Poet (2006)
                                          - Won: Best Short Film, Animated
                                          14. Maestro (2005)
                                          - Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated

                                          February 10
                                          15. The Cove (2009)
                                          - Won: Best Documentary, Features

                                          February 11
                                          16. Network (1976)
                                          - Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
                                          - Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
                                          - Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
                                          - Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

                                          - Nominated: Best Picture
                                          - Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Director
                                          - Nominated: Best Cinematography
                                          - Nominated: Best Film Editing


                                          February 12
                                          17. Wonder Boys (2000)
                                          - Won: Best Music, Original Song
                                          - Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
                                          - Nominated: Best Film Editing


                                          February 15
                                          18. Mr Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
                                          - Won: Best Director
                                          - Nominated: Best Picture
                                          - Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay
                                          - Nominated: Best Sound, Recording


                                          February 17
                                          19. Fantastic Voyage (1966)
                                          - Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
                                          - Won: Best Effects, Special Visual Effects

                                          - Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color
                                          - Nominated: Best Film Editing
                                          - Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects

                                          20. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
                                          - Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
                                          - Won: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
                                          - Won: Best Foreign Language Film

                                          - Nominated: Best Picture
                                          - Nominated: Best Director
                                          - Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
                                          - Nominated: Best Film Editing


                                          February 18
                                          21. National Velvet (1944)
                                          - Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
                                          - Won: Best Film Editing

                                          - Nominated: Best Director
                                          - Nominated: Best Cinematography, Color
                                          - Nominated: Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Color


                                          February 19
                                          22. WALL E (2008)
                                          - Won: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
                                          - Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
                                          - Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
                                          - Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
                                          - Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
                                          - Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing

                                          23. Presto (2008)
                                          - Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated

                                          February 23
                                          24. In Old Arizona (1928)
                                          - Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Picture
                                          - Nominated: Best Director
                                          - Nominated: Best Writing, Achievement
                                          - Nominated: Best Cinematography


                                          February 24
                                          25. Winter's Bone (2010)
                                          - Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
                                          - Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


                                          February 25
                                          26. Blue Valentine (2010)
                                          - Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

                                          March 1
                                          27. Fargo (1996)
                                          - Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
                                          - Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

                                          - Nominated: Best Picture
                                          - Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
                                          - Nominated: Best Director
                                          - Nominated: Best Cinematography
                                          - Nominated: Best Film Editing

                                          28. Churchill's Island (1941)
                                          - Won: Best Documentary

                                          Checklist:
                                          Spoiler:
                                          Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

                                          -X- 1920: In Old Arizona (1928)
                                          -X- 1930: Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
                                          -X- 1940: National Velvet (1944)
                                          -X- 1950: All About Eve (1950)
                                          -X- 1960: Fantastic Voyage (1966)
                                          -X- 1970: Network (1976)
                                          -X- 1980: A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
                                          -X- 1990: Braveheart (1995)
                                          -X- 2000: The Queen (2006)
                                          -X- 2010: The Descendants (2011)

                                          Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

                                          -X- Best Picture: All About Eve (1950)
                                          -X- Best Actor: Network (1976)
                                          -X- Best Actress: The Queen (2006)
                                          -X- Best Supporting Actor: All About Eve (1950)
                                          -X- Best Supporting Actress: Network (1976)
                                          -X- Best Director: All About Eve (1950)
                                          -X- Best Original Screenplay: All About Eve (1950)
                                          -X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Descendants (2011)
                                          -X- Best Art Direction: Fantastic Voyage (1966)
                                          -X- Best Film Editing: National Velvet (1944)
                                          -X- Best Costume Design: All About Eve (1950)
                                          -X- Best Original Score: Life Is Beautiful (1997)
                                          -X- Best Original Song: Wonder Boys (2000)
                                          -X- Best Makeup: Braveheart (1995)
                                          -X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Life Is Beautiful (1997)
                                          -X- Best Animated Film: WALL E (2008)
                                          -X- Best Animated Short: The Danish Poet (2006)
                                          -X- Best Live Action Short: West Bank Story (2005)
                                          -X- Best Cinematography: Braveheart (1995)
                                          -X- Best Sound: All About Eve (1950)
                                          -X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Braveheart (1995)
                                          -X- Best Visual Effects: Fantastic Voyage (1966)
                                          -X- Best Documentary Feature: The Cove (2009)
                                          -X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Churchill's Island (1941)

                                          Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

                                          -X- G: WALL E (2008)
                                          -X- PG: Fantastic Voyage (1966)
                                          -X- PG-13: The Queen (2006)
                                          -X- R: A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
                                          -X- Not Rated: In Old Arizona (1928)

                                          Last edited by jmsmath; 03-01-14 at 11:57 PM.
                                          jmsmath is offline  
                                          Old 02-01-14, 07:54 PM
                                            #37  
                                          Member
                                           
                                          Join Date: Nov 2005
                                          Location: new england
                                          Posts: 52
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          * = first viewing
                                          + = first viewing in widescreen

                                          1st
                                          01 No Way Out* 1950 Joseph L Mankiewicz DVD ***
                                          Academy Awards: Best Writing (nom) Joseph L. Makiewicz & Lesser Samuels
                                          00 Dias de los Muertos*
                                          2013 Lindsey St. Pierre and Ashley Graham Youtube ****
                                          Student Academy Awards: Animation: Gold Medal
                                          00 Will*
                                          2012 Eusong Lee Youtube ****
                                          Student Academy Awards: Animation: Silver Medal
                                          00 Peck Pocketed*
                                          2013 Kevin Harron Youtube ****
                                          Student Academy Awards: Animation: Bronze Medal
                                          02 The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower Mathematics 1965 Chuck Jones DVD ***
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (win) Chuck Jones and Les Goldman
                                          03 Clay or The Origin of the Species* 1965 Eli Noyes Youtube ****
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom) Eli Noyes
                                          04 La Gazza Ladra* 1965 Giulio Gianini & Emanuele Luzzati Youtube ****
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom) Emanuele Luzzati
                                          my favorite of the three nominated that year
                                          Feb 02
                                          05 Mouse Trouble 1944 Hanna and Barbera DVD ****
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (win) Fred Quimby
                                          Nearly as violent as an Itchy and Scratchy - minus the blood

                                          06 Dog, Cat, and Canary* 1945 Harold Swift Youtube ***
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom) Columbia Pictures
                                          07 How to Play Football 1944 Jack Kinney DVD ****
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom) Walt Disney
                                          08 Swooner Crooner 1944 Frank Tashlin DVD ****
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom) Leon Schlesinger
                                          09 The Master* 2012 Paul Thomas Anderson DVD **
                                          Academy Awards: Best Performance...Leading Role (nom) Joaquin Phoenix
                                          Academy Awards: Best Performance...Supporting Role (nom) Philip Seymour Hoffman
                                          Academy Awards: Best Performance...Supporting Role (nom) Amy Adams

                                          Feb 03
                                          10 The Black Hole 1979 Gary Nelson DVD ***
                                          Academy Awards: Best Cinematography (nom)
                                          Academy Awards: Best Effects, Visual Effects (nom)

                                          11 Destino* 2003 Dominique Monfery BR ****
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Film, Animated (nom)
                                          my favorite out of all of these
                                          12 Nibbles* 2004 Christopher Hinton Youtube ***
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Film, Animated (nom)
                                          13 Scrat in Gone Nutty 2002 Carlos Saldanha DVD ****
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Film, Animated (nom)
                                          14 Boundin' 2003 Bud Luckey DVD ****
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Film, Animated (nom)
                                          15 Harvey Krumpet* 2003 Adam Elliot DVD ****
                                          Academy Awards: Best Short Film, Animated (win)
                                          00 Rex Steele: Nazi Smasher* 2004 Alexander Woo Youtube ****
                                          Student Academy Awards: Animation: Gold Medal
                                          00 Rock the World!* 2002 Sukwon Shin Youtube ***
                                          Student Academy Awards: Animation: Silver Medal
                                          Feb 04
                                          16 Lili* 1953 Charles Walters recording from TCM ***
                                          Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture (win) Bronislau Kaper
                                          Best Acress in a Leading Role (nom) Leslie Caron
                                          Best Director (nom) Charles Walters
                                          Best Writing, Screenplay (nom) Helen Deutsch
                                          Best Cinematography, Color (nom) Robert H Planck
                                          Best Art Direction / Set Decoration, Color (nom)

                                          17 Johann Mouse 1952 Hanna and Barbera DVD ***
                                          Best Short Subject, Cartoons (win)
                                          18 Madeline* 1952 Robert Cannon Youtube ****
                                          Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom)
                                          19 The Romance of Transporation in Canada* 1952 Colin Low Youtube ***
                                          Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom)
                                          20 Glas* 1958 Bert Haanstra Youtube **
                                          Best Documentary, Short Subjects (win)
                                          21 Tulips Shall Grow* 1942 George Pal Youtube ****
                                          Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom)
                                          22 Der Fuehrer's Face 1942 Jack Kinney DVD *****
                                          Best Short Subject, Cartoons (win)
                                          23 All Out for "V"* 1942 Mannie Davis Youtube ***
                                          Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom)
                                          24 Pigs in a Polka* 1943 Friz Freleng DVD ***
                                          Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom)
                                          25 Blitz Wolf 1942 Tex Avery DVD ****
                                          Best Short Subject, Cartoons (nom)
                                          26 The Bead Game* 1977 Ishu Patel download - source unknown ***
                                          Best Short Film, Animated (nom)
                                          27 The Sand Castle 1977 Co Hoedeman download - television source ***
                                          Best Short Film, Animated (nom)
                                          28 Jimmy the C 1977 Jimmy Picker Youtube ***
                                          Best Short Film, Animated (nom)
                                          29 A Doonesbury Special* 1977 The Hubleys and Garry Trudeau Youtube *
                                          Best Short Film, Animated (nom)
                                          30 Raiders of the Lost Ark 1981 Steven Spielberg DVD *****
                                          Best Art Direction - Set Decoration (win)
                                          Best Sound (win)
                                          Best Editing (win)
                                          Best Effects, Visual Effects (win)
                                          Best Sound Effects Editing (win)
                                          Best Picture (nom)
                                          Best Director (nom)
                                          Best Cinematography (nom)
                                          Best Music (nom)

                                          Feb 05
                                          31 The Thin Man 1934 WS Van Dyke DVD ****
                                          Nominated for 4 Oscars - Picture, Director, Actor (Powell) and Writing
                                          32 After the Thin Man 1936 WS Van Dyke DVD ****
                                          Nominated for 1 Oscars - Writing
                                          Feb 06
                                          33 Some Like it Hot 1959 Billy Wilder DVD ****
                                          Nominated for 6 Oscars, winning for Best Costume Design, Black and White
                                          Feb 07
                                          34 Sherlock Holmes 1999 Guy Ritchie DVD ****
                                          Nominated for 2 Oscars
                                          Feb 09
                                          35 How to Train Your Dragon* 2010 Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois DVD ****
                                          Nominated for 2 Oscars
                                          Feb 10
                                          36 The Illusionist* 2010 Sylvain Chomet DVD **
                                          Nominated for 1 Oscar.
                                          Beautiful animation, but nothing happens

                                          37 Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare 2012 David Silverman ****
                                          Nominated for Best Short Film, Animated
                                          38 Adam and Dog* 2011 Minkyu Lee ***
                                          Nominated for Best Short Film, Animated
                                          39 Fresh Guacamole* 2012 PES **
                                          Nominated for Best Short Film, Animated
                                          40 Head Over Heels* 2012 Timothy Reckart ***
                                          Nominated for Best Short Film, Animated
                                          41 Paperman 2012 John Kahrs ****
                                          Winner for Best Short Film, Animated
                                          00 Eyrie* 2011 David Wolter **
                                          Student Academy Awards:Gold Medal:Animation
                                          00 Jockstrap Raiders* 2012 Mark Nelson **
                                          Student Academy Awards:Silver Medal:Animation
                                          00 My Little Friend* 2012 Eric Prah ***
                                          Student Academy Awards:Bronze Medal:Animation
                                          Feb 11
                                          42 Ghostbusters 1984 Ivan Reitman ****
                                          Nominated for Best Effects, Visual Effects
                                          Nominated for Best Music, Original Song

                                          43 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 1984 Steven Spielberg *
                                          Winner for Best Effects, Visual Effects
                                          Nominated for Best Music, Original Score

                                          Feb 12
                                          44 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 1989 Steven Spielberg ****
                                          Winner for Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
                                          Nominated for Best Sound
                                          Nominated for Best Music, Original Score

                                          45 Black Rain+ 1989 Ridley Scott ***
                                          Nominated for Best Sound
                                          Nominated for Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

                                          46 Back to the Future 1985 Robert Zemeckis ****
                                          Winner for Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
                                          Nominated for Best Writing // Best Sound // Best Music, Original Song

                                          47 Back to the Future Part II 1989 Robert Zemeckis ***
                                          Nominated for Best Effects, Visual Effects
                                          Feb 13
                                          00 Back to the Future Part III 1990 Robert Zemeckis ***
                                          Runner Up for Best Effects, Visual Effects -- this still wasn't a regular category
                                          48 Creature Comforts 1989 Nick Park ****
                                          Winner for Best Short Film, Animated
                                          49 A Grand Day Out 1989 Nick Park ****
                                          Nominated for Best Short Film, Animated
                                          50 The Wrong Trousers 1993 Nick Park *****
                                          Winner for Best Short Film, Animated
                                          51 A Close Shave 1995 Nick Park *****
                                          Winner for Best Short Film, Animated
                                          52 A Matter of Loaf and Death 2008 Nick Park **
                                          Nominated for Best Short Film, Animated
                                          53 Adam's Rib* 1949 George Cukor *
                                          Nominated for Best Writing
                                          Feb 14
                                          54 5 Fingers* 1952 Joseph L Mankiewicz ***
                                          Nominated for Best Director
                                          Nominated for Best Writing

                                          55 Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown+ 1988 Pedro Almodovar ***
                                          Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film
                                          Feb 16
                                          56 Jackie Brown* 1997 Quentin Tarantino ***
                                          Nominated for Best Supporting Actor
                                          Feb 17
                                          57 The Abyss: Extended Version* 1989 James Cameron *
                                          Winner for Best Visual Effects
                                          Nominated for Best Cinematography
                                          Nominated for Best Art Direction
                                          Nominated for Best Sound
                                          Nearly everything i hated about this isn't in the theatrical version - which i liked (when it came out)

                                          Feb 18
                                          58 Clue 1985 Jonathan Lynn *****
                                          In memory of Eileen Brennan.
                                          59 The House on Telegraph Hill* 1951 Robert Wise ***
                                          Nominated for Best Art Direction
                                          Feb 19
                                          60 Gate of Hell* 1953 Teinoskue Kinugasa *
                                          Winner for Best Foreign Language Film (Honorary Award)
                                          Winner for Best Costume Design (Color film)

                                          61 Iron Man 2008 Jon Favreau ****
                                          Nominated for Best Sound Editing
                                          Nominated for Best Visual Effects

                                          Feb 20
                                          62 The Counterfeiters* 2007 Stefan Ruzowitzky ***
                                          Winner for Best Foreign Language Film
                                          63 Gravity* 2013 Alfonso Cuaron *****
                                          [I]Nominated for 10 Oscars
                                          Feb 21
                                          64 Philomena* 2013 Stephen Frears ****
                                          Nominated for 4 Oscars
                                          Feb 22
                                          65 The Wolf of Wall Street* 2013 Martin Scorsese *
                                          Nominated for 5 Oscars
                                          Feb 24
                                          00 Gorky Park* 1983 Michael Apted **
                                          Nominated for both a BAFTA and a Golden Globe, snubbed by the Academy
                                          66 The Last Metro* 1980 Francois Truffaut ****
                                          Nominated for 1 Oscar.
                                          Feb 25
                                          67 Kagemusha: International Cut* 1980 Akira Kurosawa ***
                                          Nominated for 2 Oscars.
                                          68 Confidence* 1980 Istvan Szabo *
                                          Nominated for 1 Oscar.
                                          69 Sundays and Cybele* 1962 Serge Bourguignon *****
                                          Nominated for 3 Oscars, winning 1.
                                          beautiful and heartbreaking

                                          70 Captain Phillips* 2013 Paul Greengrass ****
                                          Nominated for 6 Oscars.
                                          Feb 26
                                          71 Iron Man 2 2010 Jon Favreau ****
                                          Nominated for 1 Oscar.
                                          72 Iron Man 3 2013 Shane Black ***
                                          Nominated for 1 Oscar.
                                          Feb 27
                                          73 Frozen* 2013 Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee **
                                          Nominated for 2 Oscars
                                          74 Get a Horse!* 2013 Lauren MacMullan ***
                                          Nominated for 1 Oscar.
                                          75 Wreck-It Ralph 2012 Rich Moore *****
                                          Nominated for 1 Oscar.

                                          Final Stats, since the Action Challenge starts tomorrow and i'm planning on watching Elysium or Pacific Rim

                                          39 Features, 22 of which were first viewings
                                          36 Shorts, 17 of which were first viewings
                                          2 non-qualifying Features
                                          14 non-qualiftying Shorts (some of which i deleted)
                                          1 non challenge related program (an episode of Auction Hunters)

                                          i think i did pretty shit

                                          Last edited by konekonoir; 02-27-14 at 09:37 PM.
                                          konekonoir is offline  
                                          Old 02-01-14, 08:50 PM
                                            #38  
                                          New Member
                                           
                                          Join Date: Dec 2013
                                          Location: Houston, TX
                                          Posts: 3
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          2014 Academy (Oscar) Awards Challenge
                                          *My First Academy Award Challenge

                                          Watch List
                                          -Little Women
                                          -Psycho (1960)
                                          -The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
                                          -7 Brides for 7 Brothers (1954)

                                          February 1, 2014

                                          1. Psycho - 1960 -
                                          ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Janet Leigh {"Marion Crane"}
                                          ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- John L. Russell
                                          DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock



                                          Spoiler:
                                          Spoiler:

                                          Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

                                          --- 1920:
                                          --- 1930:
                                          --- 1940:
                                          --- 1950:
                                          --- 1960:
                                          --- 1970:
                                          --- 1980:
                                          --- 1990:
                                          --- 2000:
                                          --- 2010:

                                          Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

                                          --- Best Picture:
                                          --- Best Actor:
                                          --- Best Actress:
                                          --- Best Supporting Actor:
                                          -X-- Best Supporting Actress: Psycho (1960)
                                          --- Best Director:
                                          --- Best Original Screenplay:
                                          --- Best Adapted Screenplay:
                                          -X-- Best Art Direction: Psycho (1960)
                                          --- Best Film Editing:
                                          --- Best Costume Design:
                                          --- Best Original Score:
                                          --- Best Original Song:
                                          --- Best Makeup:
                                          --- Best Foriegn Language Film:
                                          --- Best Animated Film:
                                          --- Best Animated Short:
                                          --- Best Live Action Short:
                                          -X-- Best Cinematography: Psycho (1960)
                                          --- Best Sound:
                                          --- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
                                          --- Best Visual Effects:
                                          --- Best Documentary Feature:
                                          --- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

                                          Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

                                          --- G:
                                          --- PG:
                                          --- PG-13:
                                          --- R:
                                          --- Not Rated


                                          Last edited by txlady1975; 02-03-14 at 10:30 PM.
                                          txlady1975 is offline  
                                          Old 02-01-14, 11:12 PM
                                            #39  
                                          DVD Talk Legend
                                           
                                          Chad's Avatar
                                           
                                          Join Date: Sep 1999
                                          Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
                                          Posts: 11,209
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          Monday, February 3rd
                                          Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
                                          Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Gary Oldman

                                          Tuesday, February 4th
                                          Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985)
                                          Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role, William Hurt



                                          Last edited by Chad; 02-04-14 at 11:02 PM.
                                          Chad is online now  
                                          Old 02-02-14, 02:51 AM
                                            #40  
                                          Senior Member
                                           
                                          QuirkyMovieGirl's Avatar
                                           
                                          Join Date: Dec 2008
                                          Location: In my head.
                                          Posts: 308
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          QuirkyMovieGirl's Academy Award Challenge List
                                          Goal #1: Complete Checklist
                                          Goal #2: Watch all film's nominated for Best Picture this year

                                          February 1st
                                          1. Magnolia
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Tom Cruise (N)
                                          -Best Original Song: Aimee Mann "Save Me" (N)
                                          -Original Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson (N)


                                          February 2nd
                                          2. The Master
                                          -Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams (N)


                                          February 3rd
                                          3. How to Marry a Millionaire
                                          -Costume Design (N)

                                          February 4th
                                          4. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
                                          -Art Direction (N)
                                          -Costume Design (N)
                                          -Score: John Williams (N)


                                          February 5th
                                          5. There's No Business Like Show Business
                                          -Costume Design (N)
                                          -Score (N)
                                          -Writing (N)


                                          February 6th
                                          6. American Hustle
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Actor: Christian Bale (N)
                                          -Best Actress: Amy Adams (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Bradley Cooper (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence (N)
                                          -Costume Design (N)
                                          -Director: David O. Russell (N)
                                          -Editing (N)
                                          -Production Design (N)
                                          -Original Screenplay: David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer (N)


                                          February 7th
                                          7. The Apartment
                                          -Best Actor: Jack Lemmon (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Jack Kruschen (N)
                                          -Best Actress: Shirley MacLaine (N)
                                          -Art Direction (W)
                                          -Cinematography (N)
                                          -Best Director: Billy Wilder (W)
                                          -Film Editing (W)
                                          -Best Picture (W)
                                          -Sound (N)
                                          -Best Original Screenplay: Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond (W)


                                          February 9th
                                          8. Stalag 17
                                          -Best Actor: William Holden (W)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Robert Strauss (N)
                                          -Best Director: Billy Wilder (N)


                                          February 10th
                                          9. Sunset Boulevard
                                          -Best Actor: William Holden (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Erich von Stroheim (N)
                                          -Best Actress: Gloria Swanson (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Nancy Olson (N)
                                          -Art Direction (W)
                                          -Cinematography (N)
                                          -Best Director: Billy Wilder (N)
                                          -Film Editing (N)
                                          -Best Score (W)
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Writing (Story and Screenplay): Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, and D.M. Marshman Jr. (W)


                                          10. The Wolf of Wall Street
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Jonah Hill (N)
                                          -Best Director: Martin Scorsese (N)
                                          -Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter (N)


                                          February 11th
                                          11. Good Night, and Good Luck.
                                          -Best Actor: David Strathairn (N)
                                          -Art Director (N)
                                          -Cinematography (N)
                                          -Best Director: George Clooney (N)
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Original Screenplay: George Clooney and Grant Heslov (N)


                                          12. The Talented Mr. Ripley
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Jude Law (N)
                                          -Art Direction (N)
                                          -Costume Design (N)
                                          -Score (N)
                                          -Adapted Screenplay: Anthony Minghella (N)


                                          13. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
                                          -Best Score (N)

                                          14. The Artist
                                          -Best Actor: Jean Dujardin (W)
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Berenice Bejo (N)
                                          -Art Direction (N)
                                          -Cinematography (N)
                                          -Costume Design (W)
                                          -Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius (W)
                                          -Film Editing (N)
                                          -Best Score (W)
                                          -Best Picture (W)
                                          -Best Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius (N)


                                          February 12th
                                          15. Argo
                                          - Best Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin (N)
                                          -Film Editing (W)
                                          -Best Score (N)
                                          -Best Picture (W)
                                          -Sound Editing (N)
                                          -Sound Mixing (N)
                                          -Best Adapted Screenplay (W)


                                          February 13th
                                          16. Die Hard
                                          - Film Editing (N)
                                          -Sound (N)
                                          -Sound Effects Editing (N)
                                          -Visual Effects (N)


                                          17. Crazy Heart
                                          -Best Actor: Jeff Bridges (W)
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Maggie Gyllenhaal (N)
                                          -Best Song: "The Weary Kind" Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett (W)


                                          February 17th
                                          18. Hannah and Her Sisters
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Michael Caine (W)
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest (W)
                                          -Art Direction (N)
                                          -Best Director: Woody Allen (N)
                                          -Film Editing (N)
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen (W)


                                          19. Captain Phillips
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Barkhad Abdi (N)
                                          -Best Editing (N)
                                          -Sound Editing (N)
                                          -Sound Mixing (N)
                                          -Adapted Screenplay (N)


                                          20. Dallas Buyers Club
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto
                                          -Best Editing (N)
                                          -Makeup and Hairstyling (N)
                                          -Best Original Screenplay (N)


                                          February 18th
                                          21. Manhattan
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Mariel Hemingway (N)
                                          -Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman (N)


                                          22. Silver Linings Playbook
                                          -Best Actor: Bradley Cooper (N)
                                          -Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence (W)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver (N)
                                          -Best Director: David O. Russell (N)
                                          -Best Editing (N)
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell (N)


                                          23. Being John Malkovich
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener (N)
                                          -Best Director: Spike Jonze (N)
                                          -Best Original Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman (N)


                                          24. 12 Years a Slave
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o (N)
                                          -Costume Design (N)
                                          -Best Director: Steve McQueen (N)
                                          -Film Editing (N)
                                          -Production Design (N)
                                          -Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley (N)


                                          25. Adaptation.
                                          -Best Actor: Nicholas Cage (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper (W)
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: Meryl Streep (N)
                                          -Best Adapted Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman (N)


                                          February 20th
                                          26. The Odd Couple
                                          -Film Editing (N)
                                          -Adapted Screenplay: Neil Simon (N)


                                          February 22nd
                                          27. Forrest Gump
                                          - Best Actor: Tom Hanks (W)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Gary Sinise (N)
                                          -Art Direction (N)
                                          -Cinematography (N)
                                          -Best Director: Robert Zemeckis (W)
                                          -Editing (W)
                                          -Makeup (N)
                                          -Score (N)
                                          -Best Picture (W)
                                          -Sound (N)
                                          -Sound Effects Editing (N)
                                          -Visual Effects (W)
                                          -Adapted Screenplay: Eric Roth (W)


                                          February 23rd
                                          28. Fargo
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: William H. Macy (N)
                                          -Best Actress: Frances McDormand (W)
                                          -Cinematography: Roger Deakins (N)
                                          -Best Director: Joel Coen (N)
                                          -Editing (N)
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Original Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen (W)


                                          February 24th
                                          29. A Serious Man
                                          - Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Original Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen (N)


                                          February 25th
                                          30. Lawrence of Arabia
                                          -Best Actor: Peter O'Toole (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actor: Omar Sharif (N)
                                          -Best Art Direction (W)
                                          -Best Cinematography (W)
                                          -Best Director: David Lean (W)
                                          -Best Editing (W)
                                          -Best Score (W)
                                          -Best Picture (W)
                                          -Best Sound (W)
                                          -Best Adapted Screenplay (N)


                                          February 26th
                                          31. Nebraska
                                          -Best Actor: Bruce Dern (N)
                                          -Best Supporting Actress: June Squibb (N)
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Cinematography (N)
                                          -Best Director: Alexander Payne (N)
                                          -Best Original Screenplay (N)


                                          February 27th
                                          32. An American Werewolf in London
                                          -Best Makeup (W)

                                          March 2nd
                                          33. Philomena
                                          -Best Actress: Judi Dench (N)
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Best Score (N)
                                          -Best Adapted Screenplay (N)


                                          34. Her
                                          -Best Picture (N)
                                          -Score (N)
                                          -Song (N)
                                          -Production Design (N)
                                          -Original Screenplay (N)


                                          Spoiler:
                                          Checklist

                                          Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

                                          --- 1920:
                                          --- 1930:
                                          --- 1940:
                                          --- 1950:
                                          -X- 1960: The Apartment
                                          --- 1970:
                                          --- 1980:
                                          -X- 1990: Forrest Gump
                                          --- 2000:
                                          -X- 2010: Argo

                                          Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

                                          --- Best Picture:
                                          -X- Best Actor: Jeff Bridges: Crazy Heart
                                          -X- Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence: Silver Linings Playbook
                                          -X- Best Supporting Actor: Chris Cooper: Adaptation.
                                          --- Best Supporting Actress:
                                          --- Best Director:
                                          -X- Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen: Hannah and Her Sisters
                                          --- Best Adapted Screenplay:
                                          -X- Best Art Direction: Sunset Boulevard
                                          --- Best Film Editing:
                                          -X- Best Costume Design: The Artist
                                          -X- Best Original Score: Lawrence of Arabia: Maurice Jarre
                                          --- Best Original Song:
                                          -X- Best Makeup: An American Werewolf in London
                                          --- Best Foriegn Language Film:
                                          --- Best Animated Film:
                                          --- Best Animated Short:
                                          --- Best Live Action Short:
                                          --- Best Cinematography:
                                          --- Best Sound:
                                          --- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
                                          --- Best Visual Effects:
                                          --- Best Documentary Feature:
                                          --- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

                                          Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

                                          -X- G: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
                                          --- PG:
                                          --- PG-13:
                                          -X- R: Magnolia
                                          -X- Not Rated: Stalag 17

                                          Watch all Films Nominated for Best Picture this year:
                                          -X- American Hustle
                                          -X- Captain Phillips
                                          -X- Dallas Buyers Club
                                          --- Gravity
                                          -X- Her
                                          -X- Nebraska
                                          -X- Philomena
                                          -X- 12 Years a Slave
                                          -X- The Wolf of Wall Street

                                          Last edited by QuirkyMovieGirl; 03-02-14 at 06:47 PM.
                                          QuirkyMovieGirl is offline  
                                          Old 02-03-14, 01:29 PM
                                            #41  
                                          DVD Talk Hall of Fame
                                           
                                          Join Date: Oct 2005
                                          Posts: 7,542
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          * First Time Viewing

                                          FTV Total - 10

                                          Feb 1

                                          1. Alien - DVD
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
                                          (w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling

                                          2. Aliens - DVD
                                          ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sigourney Weaver {"Ripley"}
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
                                          FILM EDITING -- Ray Lovejoy
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- James Horner
                                          SOUND -- Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
                                          (w) SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Don Sharpe
                                          (w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson

                                          3. True Grit (1969) - AMC
                                          (w) ACTOR -- John Wayne {"Rooster Cogburn"}
                                          MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "True Grit," Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black

                                          4. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace - Blu Ray
                                          SOUND -- Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley
                                          SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort
                                          VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman

                                          Feb 2

                                          5. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (Audio Commentary) - Blu Ray
                                          6. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones - Blu Ray
                                          VISUAL EFFECTS -- Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow


                                          Feb 3

                                          7. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith - Blu Ray
                                          MAKEUP -- Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley
                                          8. Star Wars - Blu Ray
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alec Guinness {"Ben 'Obi-Wan' Kenobi"}
                                          (w) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian
                                          (w) COSTUME DESIGN -- John Mollo
                                          DIRECTING -- George Lucas
                                          (w) FILM EDITING -- Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
                                          (w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Gary Kurtz, Producer
                                          (w) SOUND -- Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
                                          (w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack
                                          WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) -- George Lucas
                                          (w)SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
                                          To Benjamin Burtt, Jr. for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices featured in Star Wars.
                                          9. Spider-Man - DVD
                                          SOUND -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick
                                          VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
                                          10. Spider-Man 2- DVD
                                          SOUND EDITING -- Paul N.J. Ottosson
                                          SOUND MIXING -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger
                                          (w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier



                                          Feb 4

                                          11. Transformers - DVD
                                          SOUND EDITING -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
                                          SOUND MIXING -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
                                          VISUAL EFFECTS -- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier
                                          12. The Empire Strikes Back - Blu Ray
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
                                          (w) SOUND -- Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
                                          (w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) -- Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson



                                          Feb 5

                                          13. The Return of the Jedi - Blu Ray
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
                                          SOUND -- Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
                                          SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Ben Burtt
                                          (w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) -- Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett

                                          14. Superman (1978) - DVD
                                          FILM EDITING -- Stuart Baird
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
                                          SOUND -- Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman
                                          (w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) -- Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic



                                          Feb 6

                                          15. Romance - TCM *
                                          ACTRESS -- Greta Garbo {"Madame Rita Cavallini"}
                                          DIRECTING -- Clarence Brown
                                          16. Cavalcade of Dance With Veloz and Yolanda - TCM *
                                          SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

                                          Feb 7

                                          17. Eight Below (In Memoriam Wildcard #1 - Paul Walker) - USA *


                                          Feb 8

                                          18. Mickey's Orphans - Youtube
                                          SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer

                                          Feb 9

                                          19. It's Got Me Again - Youtube
                                          SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Leon Schlesinger, Producer
                                          20. The Three Little Pigs - Youtube
                                          (w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
                                          21. The Tortoise and the Hare - Youtube
                                          (w) SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer


                                          Feb 10

                                          22. A Tale of Two Cities - TCM *
                                          FILM EDITING -- Conrad A. Nervig
                                          OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

                                          Feb 12

                                          23. Giant - TCM
                                          ACTOR -- James Dean {"Jett Rink"}
                                          ACTOR -- Rock Hudson {"Bick Benedict"}
                                          ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mercedes McCambridge {"Luz Benedict"}
                                          ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
                                          COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
                                          (w) DIRECTING -- George Stevens
                                          FILM EDITING -- William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
                                          MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Dimitri Tiomkin
                                          BEST MOTION PICTURE -- George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
                                          WRITING (Screenplay--Adapted) -- Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat



                                          Feb 13

                                          24. The Battle of Midway - Youtube *
                                          (w) DOCUMENTARY -- United States Navy
                                          25. Jolly Little Elves - Youtube
                                          SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walter Lantz, Producer


                                          Feb 15

                                          26. Star Trek: The Motion Picture - DVD
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
                                          VISUAL EFFECTS -- Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune


                                          Feb 16

                                          27. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (Audio Commentary) - DVD
                                          28. Who Killed Cock Robin? - Youtube
                                          SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Walt Disney, Producer
                                          29. Moscow Strikes Back - Youtube *
                                          (w) DOCUMENTARY -- Artkino

                                          Feb 17

                                          30. Alien 3 - DVD *
                                          VISUAL EFFECTS -- Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr., George Gibbs


                                          Feb 18

                                          31. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - DVD
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ian McKellen {"Gandalf"}
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
                                          (w) CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Andrew Lesnie
                                          COSTUME DESIGN -- Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
                                          DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson
                                          FILM EDITING -- John Gilbert
                                          (w) MAKEUP -- Peter Owen, Richard Taylor
                                          (w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Howard Shore
                                          MUSIC (Original Song) -- "May It Be," Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, Producers
                                          SOUND -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
                                          (w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
                                          WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson




                                          Feb 19

                                          32. Blazing Saddles - DVD
                                          ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Madeline Kahn {"Lili Von Shtupp"}
                                          FILM EDITING -- John C. Howard, Danford Greene
                                          MUSIC (Song) -- "Blazing Saddles," Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks



                                          Feb 22

                                          33. Sounder - TCM *
                                          ACTOR -- Paul Winfield {"Nathan Lee Morgan"}
                                          ACTRESS -- Cicely Tyson {"Rebecca Morgan"}
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Robert B. Radnitz, Producer
                                          WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Lonne Elder, III


                                          Feb 24

                                          34. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - DVD
                                          ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
                                          FILM EDITING -- Michael Horton
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers
                                          SOUND -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
                                          (w) SOUND EDITING -- Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins
                                          (w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke



                                          Feb 25

                                          35. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - DVD
                                          (w) ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
                                          (w) COSTUME DESIGN -- Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
                                          (w) DIRECTING -- Peter Jackson
                                          (w) FILM EDITING -- Jamie Selkirk
                                          (w) MAKEUP -- Richard Taylor and Peter King
                                          (w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- Howard Shore
                                          (w) MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Into The West," Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
                                          (w) BEST PICTURE -- Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers
                                          (w) SOUND MIXING -- Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
                                          (w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
                                          (w) WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson


                                          Feb 26

                                          36. The Patriot (2000) - Starz Edge *
                                          CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Caleb Deschanel
                                          MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
                                          SOUND -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff

                                          Feb 27

                                          37. A Soldier's Story - Starz Black *
                                          ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adolph Caesar {"Sgt. Waters"}
                                          BEST PICTURE -- Norman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary and Patrick Palmer, Producers
                                          WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Charles Fuller


                                          Mar 1

                                          38. The Grain That Built a Hemisphere - Youtube
                                          DOCUMENTARY -- Walt Disney, Producer


                                          Mar 2

                                          39. Jurassic Park - DVD
                                          (w) SOUND -- Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
                                          (w) SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
                                          (w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri

                                          Last edited by shadokitty; 03-02-14 at 04:43 PM.
                                          shadokitty is offline  
                                          Old 02-03-14, 09:58 PM
                                            #42  
                                          Moderator
                                           
                                          Giles's Avatar
                                           
                                          Join Date: Dec 1999
                                          Location: Washington DC
                                          Posts: 33,494
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***


                                          01. Jackass Presents Bad Grandpa / blu-ray / 2-3
                                          -----Nomination: Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

                                          02 - Get A Horse! / 2013 / DCP / 2-4
                                          -----Nomination: Short Film Animated

                                          03 - Feral / 2012 / DCP / 2-4 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Film Animated

                                          04 - Mr Hublot / 2013 / DCP / 2-4 ☼
                                          -----Best Short Film Animated

                                          05 - Possessions (Tsukumo) / 2012 / DCP / 2-4 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Film Animated

                                          06 - Room On the Broom / 2012 / DCP / 2-4 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Film Animated

                                          07 - The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life / DCP / 2-4 ☼
                                          -----Best Documentary Short Subject

                                          08 - Karama Has No Walls / DCP / 2-4 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Documentary Short Subject

                                          09 - Facing Fear / DCP / 2-4 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Documentary Short Subject

                                          10 - West Side Story [with scene specific commentary track ☼] / blu-ray / 2-5
                                          -----Best Picture
                                          -----Best Director
                                          -----Best Actor in a Supporting Role
                                          -----Best Actress in a Supporting Role
                                          -----Best Cinematography, Color
                                          -----Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
                                          -----Best Costume Design, Color
                                          -----Best Sound
                                          -----Best Film Editing
                                          -----Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
                                          -----Nomination: Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

                                          11 - South Pacific / 1958 / [with commentary track ☼] / blu-ray / 2-5
                                          -----Best Sound
                                          -----Nomination: Cinematography, Color
                                          -----Nomination: Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

                                          12 - Gravity (3D) / 2-6
                                          -----Best Cinematography
                                          -----Best Directing
                                          -----Best Film Editing
                                          -----Best Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
                                          -----Best Sound Editing
                                          -----Best Sound Effects
                                          -----Best Visual Effects
                                          -----Nomination: Motion Picture of the Year
                                          -----Nomination: Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
                                          -----Nomination: Production Design

                                          13 - The Bridge On the River Kwai / DCP / 2-6
                                          -----Best Picture
                                          -----Best Actor in a Leading Role
                                          -----Best Director
                                          -----Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
                                          -----Best Cinematography
                                          -----Best Film Editing
                                          -----Best Music, Scoring
                                          -----Nomination: Actor in a Supporting Role

                                          14 - It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World [reconstructed road-show version ☼] / blu-ray / 2-7
                                          -----Best Sound Editing
                                          -----Nomination: Cinematography, Color
                                          -----Nomination: Sound Mixing
                                          -----Nomination: Film Editing
                                          -----Nomination: Music, Original Song: "It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World"
                                          -----Nomination: Music, Score - Substantially Original

                                          15 - The Act of Killing / streaming / 2-8
                                          -----Nomination: Documentary Feature

                                          16 - Despicable Me 2 [with commentary track ☼] / blu-ray / 2-9
                                          -----Nomination: Animated Feature Film

                                          17 - Prisoners / blu-ray / 2-10 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Achievement in Cinematography

                                          18 - Cutie and the Boxer / 2-12 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Documentary Feature

                                          19 - Superman: The Movie (Original Theatrical Release) [with commentary track ☼] / blu-ray / 2-13
                                          -----Special Achievement Award(Visual Effects)
                                          -----Nomination: Film Editing
                                          -----Nomination: Music - Original Score

                                          20 - Jesus Christ Superstar [with commentary track ☼] / blu-ray / 2-14
                                          -----Nomination: Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation

                                          21 - A Chorus Line / blu-ray / 2-14 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Sound
                                          -----Nomination: Editing
                                          -----Nomination: Music, Original Song: "Surprise, Surprise"

                                          22 - Omar / DCP / 2-15 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Foreign Language Film

                                          23 - The Hunt / DCP / 2-15 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Foreign Language Film

                                          24 - The Missing Picture / DCP / 2-16 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Foreign Language Film

                                          25 - The Broken Circle Breakdown / DCP / 2-16 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Foreign Language Film

                                          26 - The Croods / blu-ray / 2-17 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Animated Feature Film

                                          27 - The Fantastic Mr. Fox [with commentary track ☼] / blu-ray / 2-18
                                          -----Nomination: Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
                                          -----Nomination: Animated Feature Film of the Year

                                          28 - Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) / DCP / 2-19 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Film Live Action

                                          29 - Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) / DCP / 2-19 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Film Live Action

                                          30 - Helium / DCP / 2-19 ☼
                                          -----Best Short Film Live Action

                                          31 - Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) / DCP / 2-19 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Film Live Action

                                          32 - The Voorman Problem / DCP / 2-19 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Film Live Action

                                          33 - Chicago / 2002 / [2013 remaster ☼] / blu-ray / 2-20
                                          -----Best Picture
                                          -----Best Actress in a Supporting Role
                                          -----Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                                          -----Best Costume Design
                                          -----Best Film Editing
                                          -----Best Sound
                                          -----Nomination: Actress in a Leading Role
                                          -----Nomination: Actor in a Supporting Role
                                          -----Nomination: Actress in a Supporting Role
                                          -----Nomination: Director
                                          -----Nomination: Writing, Adapted Screenplay
                                          -----Nomination: Cinematography
                                          -----Nomination: Music, Original Song: "I Move On"


                                          34 - Guys and Dolls / blu-ray / 2-21 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Cinematography, Color
                                          -----Nomination: Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
                                          -----Nomination: Costume Design, Color
                                          -----Nomination: Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture

                                          35 - The Way We Were / blu-ray / 2-21 ☼
                                          -----Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
                                          -----Best Music, Original Song: "The Way We Were"
                                          -----Nomination: Actress in a Leading Role
                                          -----Nomination: Cinematography
                                          -----Nomination: Art Direction-Set Decoration
                                          -----Nomination: Costume Design

                                          36 - Harry and Tonto / 22 ☼
                                          -----Best Actor: Art Carney
                                          -----Nomination: Writing, Original Screenplay

                                          [Beaches (Signature Theater production)] / 22 ☼]
                                          -----Nomination: Art Direction-Set Decoration

                                          37 - The Wiz / DVD / 2-23 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Cinematography
                                          -----Nomination: Costume Design
                                          -----Nomination: Art Direction, Set Decoration
                                          -----Nomination: Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score

                                          38 - The Wind Rises / 2013 / 2-23 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Animated Feature Film

                                          39 - The Square / 2-24 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Documentary Feature

                                          40 - Undefeated / 2011 / 2-26 ☼
                                          -----Best Documentary Feature

                                          41 - Jolly Little Elves / 1934 / 2-27
                                          -----Nomination: Short Subject

                                          42 - Dirty Wars / 2013 / 2-27 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Documentary Feature

                                          43 - Tess / 1979 / blu-ray / 2-27 ☼
                                          -----Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                                          -----Best Cinematography
                                          -----Best Costume Design
                                          -----Nomination: Picture
                                          -----Nomination: Director
                                          -----Nomination: Music, Original Score

                                          44 - The Battle of Midway / 1942 / 2-27 ☼
                                          -----Best Documentary

                                          45 - All Out for 'V' / 1942 / 2-27 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons

                                          46 - Imagination / 1943 / 2-27 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons

                                          47 - The Dizzy Acrobat / 1943 / 2-27 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons

                                          48 - Yankee Doodle Mouse / 1943 / 2-27 ☼
                                          -----Best Short Subject, Cartoons

                                          49 - Musical Moments from Chopin / 1946 / 2-27 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons

                                          50 - Robin Hoodlum / 1948 / 2-27 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons

                                          51 - The Magic Fluke / 1949 / 2-28 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Short Subject, Cartoons

                                          52 - CaveDigger / 2013 / DCP / 2-28 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Documentary Short Subject

                                          53 - Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall / 2013 / DCP / 2-28 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Documentary Short Subject

                                          54 - A Star is Born / 1976 / blu-ray / 2-28 ☼
                                          -----Best Music, Original Song: "Evergreen"
                                          -----Nomination: Cinematography
                                          -----Nomination: Sound
                                          -----Nomination: Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score

                                          55 - Musashi Miyamoto / 1954 / blu-ray / 3-1 ☼
                                          -----Honorary Award: Best Foreign Language Film

                                          56 - Fantastic Voyage / 1966 / blu-ray / 3-1 ☼
                                          -----Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
                                          -----Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
                                          -----Nomination: Cinematography, Color
                                          -----Nomination: Film Editing
                                          -----Nomination: Sound Effects

                                          57 - Khartoum / 1967 [with commentary track ☼] / blu-ray / 3-2
                                          -----Nomination: Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

                                          58 - The Third Man / with Steven Soderbergh and director Tony Gilroy commentary track ☼ / blu-ray / 3-2
                                          -----Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
                                          -----Nomination: Director
                                          -----Nomination: Film Editing

                                          59 - The Man Who Would Be King / 1975 / blu-ray / 3-2 ☼
                                          -----Nomination: Writing, Screenplay Adapted From Other Material
                                          -----Nomination: Art Direction-Set Decoration
                                          -----Nomination: Costume Design
                                          -----Nomination: Film Editing

                                          60 - 86th Academy Awards Ceremony Broadcast

                                          ☼: first time viewing/listen

                                          Last edited by Giles; 03-03-14 at 12:09 AM.
                                          Giles is offline  
                                          Old 02-07-14, 12:26 PM
                                            #43  
                                          Member
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jun 2001
                                          Posts: 84
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          1) Silence of the Lambs 02/05
                                          2) The Artist 02/13
                                          3) Slumdog Millionaire 02/15

                                          Last edited by ross_r; 02-15-14 at 10:06 PM.
                                          ross_r is offline  
                                          Old 02-11-14, 11:59 AM
                                            #44  
                                          Senior Member
                                           
                                          pacaway's Avatar
                                           
                                          Join Date: Aug 2005
                                          Location: Canada
                                          Posts: 990
                                          Re: The 8th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                                          Formats: Blu-Ray (3) | HDDVD () | DVD (1) | Theater (14) | TV (1) | Netflix () | Crackle [COLOR="red"]()[/COLOR] | YouTube () | VOD (1)

                                          FTV: - (10)

                                          * - First Home Viewing (4) | * - First Time Using Owned Media (1)

                                          - watched on iPad/iPod ()

                                          All movies American unless otherwise indicated...
                                          - Belgium ()
                                          - Denmark (1)
                                          - Austria (1)
                                          - UK (1)

                                          Watched With: μ - M (3) | τ - N () | δ - D (2) (~ indicates only a partial viewing by other viewers)

                                          Underlined titles indicate coming off the unwatched pile must have been purchased more than 1 month prior to challenge (1)


                                          And the Oscar goes to...

                                          2014 Nominees watched prior to February 01:
                                          American Hustle
                                          Her
                                          μ
                                          Original screenplay (Spike Jonze)
                                          The Wolf of Wall Street
                                          Captain Phillips
                                          μ δ
                                          Gravity μ δ
                                          Director (Alfonso Cuaron)
                                          Cinematography
                                          Film editing
                                          Sound editing
                                          Sound mixing
                                          Visual effects
                                          Original score

                                          Despicable Me 2 μ δ τ
                                          The Broken Circle Breakdown
                                          The Great Gatsby

                                          Costume design
                                          Production design

                                          The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
                                          Ironman 3
                                          μ δ
                                          Star Trek Into Darkness μ δ τ
                                          Saving Mr. Banks
                                          μ

                                          The Great Digital Film Festival 2014 begins!

                                          February 02:
                                          01. TRON (1982)
                                          - N: Best Costume Design
                                          - N: Best Sound

                                          02. Planet of the Apes (1968)
                                          - W (honorary): Best Makeup Achievement
                                          - N: Best Costume Design
                                          - N: Best Music, Original Score (non-musical)

                                          03. Logan's Run (1976)
                                          - W (special achievement): Visual Effects
                                          - N: Best Cinematography
                                          - N: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration


                                          February 03:
                                          04. Brazil (1985)
                                          - N: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
                                          - N: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration

                                          05. The Fisher King (1991) μ
                                          - W: Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Mercedes Ruehl)
                                          - N: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
                                          - N: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                                          - N: Best Music, Original Score


                                          February 04:
                                          06: Thunderball (1965)
                                          - W: Best Effects, Special Visual Effects

                                          February 05:
                                          07. Batman (1989)
                                          - W: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                                          08. The Dark Knight (2008)
                                          - W: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Heath Ledger)
                                          - W: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Cinematography
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Film Editing
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Art Direction
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Makeup
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Visual Effects


                                          The Great Digital Film Festival 2014 ends! saw 20 films, of which these 8 qualified

                                          February 16:
                                          09. The Master (2012) *
                                          - N: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Joaquin Phoenix)
                                          - N: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Amy Adams)
                                          - N: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
                                          - In Memorium (Philip Seymour Hoffman)


                                          February 18:
                                          10. Dallas Buyers Club (2013) μ
                                          - N: Best Motion Picture of the Year
                                          - W: Best Performance of an Actor in a Leading Role (Matthew McConaughey)
                                          - W: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Jared Leto)
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Film Editing
                                          - W: Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
                                          - N: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


                                          February 20:
                                          11. Nebraska (2013)
                                          - N: Best Motion Picture of the Year
                                          - N: Best Performance of an Actor in a Leading Role (Bruce Dern)
                                          - N: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (June Squibb)
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Cinematography
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Directing
                                          - N: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


                                          February 21:
                                          12. Good Will Hunting (1997) * *
                                          - W: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Robin Williams)
                                          - W: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Damon, Affleck)
                                          - N: Best Motion Picture of the Year
                                          - N: Best Performance of an Actor in a Leading Role (Matt Damon)
                                          - N: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Minnie Driver)
                                          - N: Best Film Editing
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Directing (Gus Van Sant)
                                          - N: Best Music, Original Song (Elliott Smith - For the song "Miss Misery")
                                          - N: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score (Danny Elfman)


                                          February 22:
                                          13. Jagten (a.k.a. The Hunt) (2012)
                                          - N: Best Foreign Language Film
                                          14. Almost Famous (2000) μ
                                          - W: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Cameron Crowe)
                                          - N: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Kate Hudson)
                                          - N: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Frances McDormand)
                                          - N: Best Film Editing
                                          - In Memorium (Philip Seymour Hoffman)


                                          February 23:
                                          15. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
                                          - W: Best Motion Picture of the Year
                                          - N: Best Performance of an Actor in a Leading Role (Chiwetel Ejiofor )
                                          - N: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Michael Fassbender)
                                          - W: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Lupita Nyong'o)
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Costume Design
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Directing (Steve McQueen)
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Film Editing
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Production Design
                                          - W: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

                                          16. Amour (2012) *
                                          - W: Best Foreign Film of the Year
                                          - N: Best Motion Picture of the Year
                                          - N: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Michael Haneke)
                                          - N: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Emmanuelle Riva)
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Directing (Michael Haneke)


                                          February 24:
                                          **. Groundhog Day (1993)
                                          - In Memorium (Harold Ramis)

                                          February 26:
                                          17. Philomena (2013) δ
                                          - N: Best Motion Picture of the Year
                                          - N: Best Performance of an Actress in a Leading Role (Judi Dench)
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
                                          - N: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


                                          February 28:
                                          18. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013) δ
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Cinematography
                                          - N: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing


                                          March 01:
                                          19. Blue Jasmine (2013) *
                                          - W: Best Performance of an Actress in a Leading Role (Cate Blanchett)
                                          - N: Best Performance of an Actress in a Supporting Role (Sally Hawkins)
                                          - N: Best Writing, Original Screenplay


                                          March 02:
                                          20. The 86th Academy Awards (2014)

                                          2014 Nominees seen after the challenge period:
                                          March 15: August: Osage County
                                          April 23: The Invisible Woman (UK)

                                          May 11: The Croods
                                          May 30: Jagten (The Hunt) (Denmark)
                                          August 23: Frozen
                                          November 09: Prisoners
                                          January 03, 2015: Begin Again
                                          February 12, 2015: Ida
                                          July 28, 2017: Tangerines (Estonia)
                                          July 31, 2017: The Hundred Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (Sweden)
                                          August 07, 2017: The Wind Rises (Japan)
                                          August 14, 2017: Get a Horse!
                                          August 19, 2017: Ernest & Celestine (France)
                                          August 24, 2017: Mr Hublot (France)
                                          August 25, 2017: Possession (Japan)
                                          August 26, 2017: Feral

                                          October 03: 2017: Bad Grandpa


                                          Checklist:
                                          Spoiler:


                                          Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

                                          --- 1920:
                                          --- 1930:
                                          --- 1940:
                                          --- 1950:
                                          --- 1960: Thunderball
                                          --- 1970:
                                          --- 1980: Batman
                                          --- 1990: The Fisher King
                                          --- 2000: The Dark Knight, Almost Famous
                                          --- 2010: Amour

                                          Decades: 1930 () 1940 () 1950 () 1960 (2) 1970 (1) 1980 (3) 1990 (2) 2000 (2) 2010 (9)


                                          Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

                                          -X- Best Picture: 12 Years a Slave
                                          -X- Best Actor: Dallas Buyers Club - Matthew McConaughey
                                          -X- Best Actress: Blue Jasmine - Cate Blanchett
                                          -X- Best Supporting Actor: The Dark Knight (2009) - Heath Ledger
                                          -X- Best Supporting Actress: The Fisher King (1992) - Mercedes Ruehl
                                          --- Best Director:
                                          -X- Best Original Screenplay: Almost Famous (2001)
                                          -X- Best Adapted Screenplay: 12 Years a Slave
                                          -X- Best Art Direction: Batman (1990)
                                          --- Best Film Editing:
                                          --- Best Costume Design:
                                          --- Best Original Score:
                                          --- Best Original Song:
                                          -X- Best Makeup: Dallas Buyers Club
                                          -X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Amour (2013)
                                          --- Best Animated Film:
                                          --- Best Animated Short:
                                          --- Best Live Action Short:
                                          --- Best Cinematography:
                                          --- Best Sound:
                                          -X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dark Knight (2009)
                                          -X- Best Visual Effects: Thunderball (1966)
                                          --- Best Documentary Feature:
                                          --- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

                                          Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

                                          -X- G: The Planet of the Apes
                                          -X- PG: TRON
                                          -X- PG-13: Batman
                                          -X- R: The Fisher King
                                          --- Not Rated

                                          Last edited by pacaway; 10-03-17 at 11:43 AM.
                                          pacaway is offline  

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is On
                                          Trackbacks are Off
                                          Pingbacks are Off
                                          Refbacks are Off


                                          Thread Tools
                                          Search this Thread

                                          Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

                                          Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.