Best 3, Worst 3, Most needed 3
#126
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lyon Estates
Posts: 10,795
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by TylerDurden_73
Dick Grayson
Best
Fight Club
Sex,Lies, and Videotape
Alfred Hitchcock Collections
Worst
Dirty Work
Drowning Mona
Nurse Betty
Need
Dawn of the Dead Ultimate Edition
Trainspotting
28 days later
Best
Fight Club
Sex,Lies, and Videotape
Alfred Hitchcock Collections
Worst
Dirty Work
Drowning Mona
Nurse Betty
Need
Dawn of the Dead Ultimate Edition
Trainspotting
28 days later
#127
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 510
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Ronin4223
OK, I'm game. Here's mine:
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.html?id=ronin4223
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.html?id=ronin4223
Best:
Band of Brothers
Good Bad and the Ugly SE
Spartacus Criterion
Worst:
Bad Boys 2-no Bad Boys 1 to complete the duology?
Out Cold-I've never seen this, could I be wrong?
Walking Tall-I've seen Buford T. Pusser, and the Rock is no Buford T. Pusser
Bonus: 50 First Dates- It was better when it was the Wedding Singer.
Needed:
Army of Darkness: You can find a version of this in the store just by closing your eyes and pointing. For cheap too.
Dawn of the Dead, Ultimate Edition: Plan some vacation time for it.
The Great Escape SE: add to your WWII fix.
Bonus need: Adventures of Robin Hood - Errol Flynn makes Kevin Costner look like, well, Kevin Costner
#128
Member
This thread is fun. Here ya go Heartagram, nice collection BTW:
Best
Flesh Gordon - Collector's Edition (Great camp)
Frank Herbert's Dune - Special Edition Director's Cut (Excellent DVD set)
Alien Quadrilogy (Need i say more?)
Plus, all the rare horror movies that I have never seen but really want to.
Worst
Cool World (Like Brad Pitt much? heh)
Double Dragon
Waterworld (Eeek)
Most Needed
Robocop CC (Looks like you really like Robocop)
Dune CE (When it comes out)
Perfect Blue (Some good old screwed up anime)
Best
Flesh Gordon - Collector's Edition (Great camp)
Frank Herbert's Dune - Special Edition Director's Cut (Excellent DVD set)
Alien Quadrilogy (Need i say more?)
Plus, all the rare horror movies that I have never seen but really want to.
Worst
Cool World (Like Brad Pitt much? heh)
Double Dragon
Waterworld (Eeek)
Most Needed
Robocop CC (Looks like you really like Robocop)
Dune CE (When it comes out)
Perfect Blue (Some good old screwed up anime)
#129
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally Posted by Muad'Dib
This thread is fun.
Here ya go Muad'Dib:
FAVORITES:
The Last Dragon - One of my litmus test DVDs for a collection & good taste.
Bubba Ho-Tep
Naked Lunch: Criterion Collection - Brilliant movie & one of the best treatments criterion has ever done.
WORSE:
Farenheit 9/11 =
Gothika: Full-Screen Edition = 1 eek for the movie, 2 for the fool-screen.
Mafia! =
MOST NEEDED:
Equillibrium - I'm shocked by how few people own this.
Dark City - By your taste, you should love this & it's only $5.
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas: Criterion Collection
Last edited by Sessa17; 03-07-05 at 02:09 PM.
#130
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 3,178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Sessa17
best
gift sets (Hellboy, Monster Legacy, LOTR)
Alien Quadrilogy
Kill Bill, Volume 1 (Full Color Japanese Version) - Limited DVD Box
Poison Ivy: The New Seduction
worst
Pumping Iron - 25th Anniversary Special Edition
Swordfish
3000 Miles to Graceland
most needed
The Last Samurai
The Terminator SE (2 & 3, but missing the original?)
De Niro and Pacino classics - Raging Bull, Taxi Driver, The Deer Hunter, Once Upon A Time in America, Heat, Godfather, etc.
you may like Rush Hour too
best
gift sets (Hellboy, Monster Legacy, LOTR)
Alien Quadrilogy
Kill Bill, Volume 1 (Full Color Japanese Version) - Limited DVD Box
Poison Ivy: The New Seduction
worst
Pumping Iron - 25th Anniversary Special Edition
Swordfish
3000 Miles to Graceland
most needed
The Last Samurai
The Terminator SE (2 & 3, but missing the original?)
De Niro and Pacino classics - Raging Bull, Taxi Driver, The Deer Hunter, Once Upon A Time in America, Heat, Godfather, etc.
you may like Rush Hour too
Last edited by fryinpan1; 03-07-05 at 02:26 PM.
#131
Member
Originally Posted by Sessa17
Yeah, it's a good idea. And I've been skipped twice by the way
WORSE:
Farenheit 9/11 =
Gothika: Full-Screen Edition = 1 eek for the movie, 2 for the fool-screen.
Mafia! =
MOST NEEDED:
Equillibrium - I'm shocked by how few people own this.
Dark City - By you taste, you should love this & it's only $5.
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas: Criterion Collection
WORSE:
Farenheit 9/11 =
Gothika: Full-Screen Edition = 1 eek for the movie, 2 for the fool-screen.
Mafia! =
MOST NEEDED:
Equillibrium - I'm shocked by how few people own this.
Dark City - By you taste, you should love this & it's only $5.
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas: Criterion Collection
Gothika: Full Screen Edition: Got it for xmas, and I haven't bothered to upgrade yet.
Dark City: I don't know why, but I didn't like this flick.
Fear and Loathing: On my wishlist.
The Last Dragon: Wow, I didn't think anyone liked this cheesy 80's flick.
I'd review yours but you just reviewed mine. I'll let someone else.
#132
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Sessa17
You have Foul Play! Don't listen to anyone. That movie is funny as hell.
You have The Phantom. I remember getting that on VHS a long time ago: a guilty pleasure. I remember seeing it in the theatre when I was 12. Good times.
Best:
Love the box sets you have!
Hitchcock Signature Collection
Hero Box
Warner Gangster Collection
Worst:
Really tough to find three. You have a great collection.
13th Warrior
Dirty Work
Mullholland Falls
Most Needed:
Battle Royale Regular Cut (IMO, better than the Extended cut)
John Cassavetes Five Films (try the set out!)
Monty Python And The Holy Grail/Meaning Of Life (you have the collection and LOB).
Anybody else want to 3 me, again?
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...&id=conscience
You have Foul Play! Don't listen to anyone. That movie is funny as hell.
You have The Phantom. I remember getting that on VHS a long time ago: a guilty pleasure. I remember seeing it in the theatre when I was 12. Good times.
Best:
Love the box sets you have!
Hitchcock Signature Collection
Hero Box
Warner Gangster Collection
Worst:
Really tough to find three. You have a great collection.
13th Warrior
Dirty Work
Mullholland Falls
Most Needed:
Battle Royale Regular Cut (IMO, better than the Extended cut)
John Cassavetes Five Films (try the set out!)
Monty Python And The Holy Grail/Meaning Of Life (you have the collection and LOB).
Anybody else want to 3 me, again?
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...&id=conscience
#133
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 553
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Conscience
Best 3
-The Office (hillarious)
-Saved By the Bell (stupid fun)
-Wish List (Casablanca, Ikiru - classics)
Worst 3
-Napoleon Dynamite (personal oppinion, I hated it)
-Golden Girls (never seen an episode, but I put it here for lack of masculinity)
-American Beauty (not bad, but your collections so good I had to choose a third)
Most Needed
-The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (to add to the other lonely westerns)
-The Third Man CC (everyone needs a bit of Orson, fun movie)
-Rashomon (since you've got Ikiru on the wishlist)
I like how you keep it quality > quantity, that's what I go for too.
Best 3
-The Office (hillarious)
-Saved By the Bell (stupid fun)
-Wish List (Casablanca, Ikiru - classics)
Worst 3
-Napoleon Dynamite (personal oppinion, I hated it)
-Golden Girls (never seen an episode, but I put it here for lack of masculinity)
-American Beauty (not bad, but your collections so good I had to choose a third)
Most Needed
-The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (to add to the other lonely westerns)
-The Third Man CC (everyone needs a bit of Orson, fun movie)
-Rashomon (since you've got Ikiru on the wishlist)
I like how you keep it quality > quantity, that's what I go for too.
Last edited by The Ferret; 03-07-05 at 02:34 PM.
#134
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally Posted by conscience
Sessa17
You have Foul Play! Don't listen to anyone. That movie is funny as hell.
You have Foul Play! Don't listen to anyone. That movie is funny as hell.
You have The Phantom. I remember getting that on VHS a long time ago: a guilty pleasure. I remember seeing it in the theatre when I was 12. Good times.
Worst:
Really tough to find three. You have a great collection.
13th Warrior
13th Warrior
Most Needed:
John Cassavetes Five Films (try the set out!)
John Cassavetes Five Films (try the set out!)
Anybody else want to 3 me, again?
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...&id=conscience
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...&id=conscience
#135
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by Sessa17
I love this movie. I'm a huge early Chevy Chase fan & young Goldie Hawn is one of my all-time actress crushes.
I would but somebody beat me to it.
I would but somebody beat me to it.
I have to get this one day. I literally have it on my entertainment center right now checked out from the library. I saw it on TCM about a year ago.
You still can. It won't take you long. I have like 70 movies total. I'm very selective.
OH and what the heck is ICE PIRATES? From the cover (although little) looks like it stars George Michael circa 1984)
#136
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CANADA
Posts: 2,020
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Ferret:
BEST
LOTR:ROTK EE
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly SE
Shawshank Redemption SE
Worst
Coldplay - Live 2003
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Fight Club - only because you should have the 2 disc SE
Most Needed
Dawn of the Dead UE
VideoDrome CC
Alien Quadrilogy
BEST
LOTR:ROTK EE
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly SE
Shawshank Redemption SE
Worst
Coldplay - Live 2003
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Fight Club - only because you should have the 2 disc SE
Most Needed
Dawn of the Dead UE
VideoDrome CC
Alien Quadrilogy
#137
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CANADA
Posts: 2,020
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#138
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by The Ferret
Worst 3
-Golden Girls (never seen an episode, but I put it here for lack of masculinity)
Yeah, another note about the masculinity thing: A lot of my friends ask why I have Queer As Folk. I actually found it at the jokey lot for about 30 bucks (seeing as how it is going for around 60-70), and after watching, it turned out to be a very funny, yet dramatic show about a group of friends who happen to be gay. Probably won't spend the 70 bucks to get the rest though).
Originally Posted by The Ferret
Most Needed
-The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (to add to the other lonely westerns)
-The Third Man CC (everyone needs a bit of Orson, fun movie)
-Rashomon (since you've got Ikiru on the wishlist)
-The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (to add to the other lonely westerns)
-The Third Man CC (everyone needs a bit of Orson, fun movie)
-Rashomon (since you've got Ikiru on the wishlist)
TTM and Rashomon as well as Citizen Cane and a few other Criterion Kurosawa are written down in my wish list notebook. I still have to place them in my AF wish list.
Originally Posted by The Ferret
I like how you keep it quality > quantity, that's what I go for too.
Best:
La Dolce Vita (gotta get this one day)
Godfather Collection
Raginig Bull (again, another I want. Might pick up the Scorsese collection on my birthday in August).
Worst:
Austin Powers in Goldmember (damn that Beyonce ruining this movie. SHA-ZAM!)
Fight Club
Coldplay (love both these two, but out of your collection the worst - (can't wait for Coldplay's new cd in June/July).
Most Needed:
Mean Streets
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (the best one)
If Casablanca is on your list, try any 1940's Bogart films.
#139
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally Posted by conscience
OH and what the heck is ICE PIRATES? From the cover (although little) looks like it stars George Michael circa 1984)
Random though, maybe I should break my collection into folders at DVDAF, everyone else seems to have.
Since your collection is so small.
FAVORITES:
The Vanishing - The Criterion Collection - One of my all-time villain performances.
The Office DVDs - Litmus test for humor, well done.
Ride in the Whirlwind - You are a king for having this, I thought I was the only one on earth who liked this movie. The DVD blows, I still have my VHS of it.
WORSTE:
Lost in Translation - I said in another collection, 1 of the most overrated films in recent years.
Napoleon Dynamite - I can't stand this movie, but I know most love it.
The Golden Girls - My mom use to watch this when I was a kid... ugghh.
MOST NEEDED:
The Red Violin - Seems like you would dig it. Great movie I always plan on getting myself.
High & Low: Criterion - A little odd that Ikuru is your only Kurosawa. It doesn't seem like you'd like his Samurai stuff, but this is a tremendous thriller starring Mifune in a very different role for him.
Chinatown - Its so cheap & it seems like we both like the same type of Nicholson.
WOW, your only 21, (I'm 23), you are like me, I thought you were so much older by your collection, & a lot of people say I have old-man taste.
You were only 14 when you joined here? Thats pretty young.
Last edited by Sessa17; 03-07-05 at 03:07 PM.
#140
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: In the woods
Posts: 1,020
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
One more for The Ferret:
Best 3
Star Wars Trilogy
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Goodfellas
Special props for Coldplay live
Worst 3
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Austin Powers in Goldmember
Looney Tunes: Golden Collection, Volume 1 (nothing else to pick)
3 most needed
Heat special edition
Back to the Future Trilogy
Rushmore - The Criterion Collection
My link-
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...1&id=bballer08
Best 3
Star Wars Trilogy
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Goodfellas
Special props for Coldplay live
Worst 3
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
Austin Powers in Goldmember
Looney Tunes: Golden Collection, Volume 1 (nothing else to pick)
3 most needed
Heat special edition
Back to the Future Trilogy
Rushmore - The Criterion Collection
My link-
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...1&id=bballer08
#141
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by Sessa17
It's only the greatest sci-fi movie EVER. All you need to know is it has a cast of Ron Perlman, Angelica Huston, former LA Raiders Defensive lineman John Matuszak, & Robert Urich, & has a jive-talking robot, killer unicorns & space herpes
Originally Posted by Sessa17
FAVORITES:
Ride in the Whirlwind - You are a king for having this, I thought I was the only one on earth who liked this movie. The DVD blows, I still have my VHS of it.
Ride in the Whirlwind - You are a king for having this, I thought I was the only one on earth who liked this movie. The DVD blows, I still have my VHS of it.
Originally Posted by Sessa17
WORSTE:
Lost in Translation - I said in another collection, 1 of the most overrated films in recent years.
Napoleon Dynamite - I can't stand this movie, but I know most love it.
The Golden Girls - My mom use to watch this when I was a kid... ugghh.
Lost in Translation - I said in another collection, 1 of the most overrated films in recent years.
Napoleon Dynamite - I can't stand this movie, but I know most love it.
The Golden Girls - My mom use to watch this when I was a kid... ugghh.
Originally Posted by Sessa17
MOST NEEDED:
The Red Violin - Seems like you would dig it. Great movie I always plan on getting myself.
High & Low: Criterion - A little odd that Ikuru is your only Kurosawa. It doesn't seem like you'd like his Samurai stuff, but this is a tremendous thriller starring Mifune in a very different role for him.
Chinatown - Its so cheap & it seems like we both like the same type of Nicholson.
The Red Violin - Seems like you would dig it. Great movie I always plan on getting myself.
High & Low: Criterion - A little odd that Ikuru is your only Kurosawa. It doesn't seem like you'd like his Samurai stuff, but this is a tremendous thriller starring Mifune in a very different role for him.
Chinatown - Its so cheap & it seems like we both like the same type of Nicholson.
I am trying to balance which Criterions I want and ones that I would rent or check out from the library. Ikiru: when watching this, on a recommendation for Kurosawa from a college professor, was brought to tears. I have seen High & Low - from the library and was blown away. Might have to revisit it again.
About Chinatown. I had this. And I love the film, don't get me wrong. But I looked on my town's library website and I found that a lot of my films can be checked out from the library including this one. Except for my Criterions I sold a lot of my films (because of this). But I am regretting getting rid of most of my Nicholson discs (I'm getting over it though) The Last Detail (though being his best performance) was a definite keeper.
Originally Posted by Sessa17
WOW, your only 21, (I'm 23), you are like me, I thought you were so much older by your collection, & a lot of people say I have old-man taste.
You were only 14 when you joined here? Thats pretty young.
You were only 14 when you joined here? Thats pretty young.
But yeah, like I told a lot of people time and again in my life - I would rather have a conversation with a group of 40-50 year olds over a lot of people (not all) my own age. Not trying to go all sob story, but I basically had to raise myself when I was young and was always around adults (as I am an only child). I remember when I went to the library and looked in the VHS department and saw the Tramp (Chaplin) on a video cover. Rented City Lights and was into film from that point on. Reminds me I have to get that film - costs a lot though.
IN 98/99 I begged my mom to buy me a 1 disc dvd player that was $350 ( ) and it was full speed ahead from there.
It's cool to see another young adult into film like me
Last edited by conscience; 03-07-05 at 03:21 PM.
#142
DVD Talk Special Edition
bballing
=faves=
Unforgiven - 10th Anniversary
Boogie Nights - New Line Platinum Series
Die Hard - Five Star Collection
=worst=
Coming to America
Léon: The Professional
Top Gun (Both versions)
=needed=
True Romance
Terminator
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
=faves=
Unforgiven - 10th Anniversary
Boogie Nights - New Line Platinum Series
Die Hard - Five Star Collection
=worst=
Coming to America
Léon: The Professional
Top Gun (Both versions)
=needed=
True Romance
Terminator
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
#143
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 553
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Another for bballing
fav 3
-Good Will Hunting (always loved this movie)
-There's Something About Mary (^)
-Snatch/Caddyshack (both great)
worst 3 (tough)
-Mystic River
-Kingpin
-Gladiator
Most Needed
-Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (I like it more than Snatch)
-Godfather Trilogy
-Groundhog Day
Bugg
fav 3 (a lot of great stuff)
-Amelie
-Bicycle Thief
-From Russia With Love
worst 3
-Blair Witch 2
-Romy and Michele's High School Reunion
-The Postman
most needed (nearly impossible, you've got it all)
-On the Waterfront
-Naked Gun Trilogy
-The Ox-Bow Incident
The joy I get out of this is just creepy.
fav 3
-Good Will Hunting (always loved this movie)
-There's Something About Mary (^)
-Snatch/Caddyshack (both great)
worst 3 (tough)
-Mystic River
-Kingpin
-Gladiator
Most Needed
-Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (I like it more than Snatch)
-Godfather Trilogy
-Groundhog Day
Bugg
fav 3 (a lot of great stuff)
-Amelie
-Bicycle Thief
-From Russia With Love
worst 3
-Blair Witch 2
-Romy and Michele's High School Reunion
-The Postman
most needed (nearly impossible, you've got it all)
-On the Waterfront
-Naked Gun Trilogy
-The Ox-Bow Incident
The joy I get out of this is just creepy.
#144
Cool New Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saugus, MA
Posts: 36
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
for The Ferret
Best 3
-Fight Club
-Family Guy
-Godfather Collection
Worst 3
-Goldmember
-Star Wars Trilogy (I never got into it)
-Coldplay
Most Needed
-True Romance
-American History X
-Dances With Wolves
You may not have much but it's a quality start....
Best 3
-Fight Club
-Family Guy
-Godfather Collection
Worst 3
-Goldmember
-Star Wars Trilogy (I never got into it)
-Coldplay
Most Needed
-True Romance
-American History X
-Dances With Wolves
You may not have much but it's a quality start....
#146
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally Posted by scott1598
i still was skipped once, can someone do me so i don't have a fit? tanks berry much!
bugg you there?
bugg you there?
Finally someone Region Free besides me.
FAVORITES:
Big Trouble in Little China: Special Edition - My all-time favorite movie
The Killer: Criterion Collection - Do you really have this? Good job if you do
Chopping Mall - Anyone who has this is the cat's pajamas.
WORSTE:
The Twins Effect (Hong Kong DTS Edition) - Dreadful movie, so many better genre films you should have over this one.
Independence Day: Five Star Collection - One of my least favorite movies ever.
Chicago - Yuck.
MOST NEEDED:
Rompre Stomper - You have Chopper & American History X, so you should love this. Russell Crowe's most underrated movie. The 2-Disc is OOP but worth it if you can find it.
Undead - Your region free & seem to dig zombie movies. This is a kick-ass Australian zombie flick, only the first half is good but it's worth owning.
Brazil: Criterion Collection
Last edited by Sessa17; 03-07-05 at 05:47 PM.
#147
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,427
Received 909 Likes
on
769 Posts
Originally Posted by Sessa17
I got you. But now I must be done again
Finally someone Region Free besides me.
FAVORITES:
Big Trouble in Little China: Special Edition - My all-time favorite movie
The Killer: Criterion Collection - Do you really have this? Good job if you do..........YES, i really got this, this is my cat's pajama's!
Chopping Mall - Anyone who has this is the cat's pajamas......... cine-shlock-o-rama at it's finest!!
WORSTE:
The Twins Effect (Hong Kong DTS Edition) - Dreadful movie, so many better genre films you should have over this one.
Independence Day: Five Star Collection - One of my least favorite movies ever.
Chicago - Yuck.
MOST NEEDED:
Rompre Stomper - You have Chopper & American History X, so you should love this. Russell Crowe's most underrated movie. The 2-Disc is OOP but worth it if you can find it.
Undead - Your region free & seem to dig zombie movies. This is a kick-ass Australian zombie flick, only the first half is good but it's worth owning.
Brazil: Criterion Collection.........i got this, you must have missed it!
Finally someone Region Free besides me.
FAVORITES:
Big Trouble in Little China: Special Edition - My all-time favorite movie
The Killer: Criterion Collection - Do you really have this? Good job if you do..........YES, i really got this, this is my cat's pajama's!
Chopping Mall - Anyone who has this is the cat's pajamas......... cine-shlock-o-rama at it's finest!!
WORSTE:
The Twins Effect (Hong Kong DTS Edition) - Dreadful movie, so many better genre films you should have over this one.
Independence Day: Five Star Collection - One of my least favorite movies ever.
Chicago - Yuck.
MOST NEEDED:
Rompre Stomper - You have Chopper & American History X, so you should love this. Russell Crowe's most underrated movie. The 2-Disc is OOP but worth it if you can find it.
Undead - Your region free & seem to dig zombie movies. This is a kick-ass Australian zombie flick, only the first half is good but it's worth owning.
Brazil: Criterion Collection.........i got this, you must have missed it!
Last edited by OldBoy; 03-07-05 at 05:54 PM.
#148
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,427
Received 909 Likes
on
769 Posts
Originally Posted by Sessa17
I got you. But now I must be done again
Finally someone Region Free besides me.
[/b]
Finally someone Region Free besides me.
[/b]
Best:
1. "Battle Royale: Starmax Version" (sick region free minds think alike)
2. "They Live" (a no holds barred classic!)
3. "Kill Bill Japan LE" (i just love that big yellow box!)
Worst:
1. "Red Sonja" (Conan, not so much!)
2. "The Replacement Killers" (John Woo, not so much!)
3. "The Big Lebowski" (i know i will get flamed, but i am sorry, i just didn't like it!)
Most Needed:
1. "The Devil's Backbone" (you have "Cronos" and this follows in that tradition for Del Toro)
2. "The Killer" (you have "Hard Boiled", even if you can't get the Criterion, get the Fox-Lorber...i think better movie than HB)
3. "Raging Bull CE" (sessa, sessa, sessa)
Last edited by OldBoy; 03-07-05 at 06:13 PM.
#149
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally Posted by scott1598
Brazil: Criterion Collection.........i got this, you must have missed it!
Spaced: The Definitive Collection - If my entire collection had to be destroyed & I could only keep 1 DVD then this is it. TRUST ME, you will love this. It's a British TV series created & starring everyone from Shaun of the Dead. It's hillarious & the entire series is loaded with homages to movies, half the fun is figuring out what movies they reference. Any film fan, especially one that loves horror, sci-fi, genre owes it to themselves to buy this. Go to Amazon.uk & you can pick it up for around $40.
Raging Bull & Devil's Backbone I sold back both original releases when the upgrades were announced but I've yet to buy them, but they will be bought eventually. The Killer is one of those I always plan I buying, but I've seen it about a thousand times so I always end up getting something else.
Last edited by Sessa17; 03-07-05 at 06:32 PM.
#150
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,427
Received 909 Likes
on
769 Posts
Originally Posted by Sessa17
I don't want to short you a recommendation.
Spaced: The Definitive Collection - If my entire collection had to be destoyed & I could only keep 1 DVD then this is it. TRUST ME, you will love this. It's a British TV series created & starring everyone from Shaun of the Dead. It's hillarious & the entier series is loaded with homages to movies, half the fun is figuring out what movies they reference.
Spaced: The Definitive Collection - If my entire collection had to be destoyed & I could only keep 1 DVD then this is it. TRUST ME, you will love this. It's a British TV series created & starring everyone from Shaun of the Dead. It's hillarious & the entier series is loaded with homages to movies, half the fun is figuring out what movies they reference.