Best 3, Worst 3, Most needed 3
#477
DVD Talk Legend
Squirrel God....i thought you were a bit drunk....then i saw you picked after hours (while not Scorcese's best as you claim) it is a wonderful film.
and I think T2 is the best sequel. that you need to back story for....they give you everything you need to know, and the flick stands alone.
now someone get fryingpan1...
and I think T2 is the best sequel. that you need to back story for....they give you everything you need to know, and the flick stands alone.
now someone get fryingpan1...
#478
DVD Talk Special Edition
fryingpan
La Femme Nikita - The Complete 1st Season
Paths of Glory
Plan 9 from Outer Space
End of Days
Blue Streak
Vegas Vacation
needed
Superman (Best superhero movie ever made)
Beverly Hills Cop (If you have a bunch of action-comedies you should at least have one of the few good ones)
Animal House (Lots of gross out humor and no Animal House?)
La Femme Nikita - The Complete 1st Season
Paths of Glory
Plan 9 from Outer Space
End of Days
Blue Streak
Vegas Vacation
needed
Superman (Best superhero movie ever made)
Beverly Hills Cop (If you have a bunch of action-comedies you should at least have one of the few good ones)
Animal House (Lots of gross out humor and no Animal House?)
#479
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 3,178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Bugg
fryingpan
La Femme Nikita - The Complete 1st Season
Paths of Glory
Plan 9 from Outer Space
End of Days
Blue Streak
Vegas Vacation
needed
Superman (Best superhero movie ever made)
Beverly Hills Cop (If you have a bunch of action-comedies you should at least have one of the few good ones)
Animal House (Lots of gross out humor and no Animal House?)
La Femme Nikita - The Complete 1st Season
Paths of Glory
Plan 9 from Outer Space
End of Days
Blue Streak
Vegas Vacation
needed
Superman (Best superhero movie ever made)
Beverly Hills Cop (If you have a bunch of action-comedies you should at least have one of the few good ones)
Animal House (Lots of gross out humor and no Animal House?)
#480
DVD Talk Special Edition
Squirrel God
Three Colours Trilogy
Lost Highway
Virgin Suicides
These 3 discs are do bad that they could contaminate the rest of your collection
The Animal: Uncut Special Edition
I am Sam
Coyote Ugly: The Extended Cut
Needed
Children of Paradise - Criterion
Re-Animator
Sisters - Criterion
Three Colours Trilogy
Lost Highway
Virgin Suicides
These 3 discs are do bad that they could contaminate the rest of your collection
The Animal: Uncut Special Edition
I am Sam
Coyote Ugly: The Extended Cut
Needed
Children of Paradise - Criterion
Re-Animator
Sisters - Criterion
#481
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,065
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Bugg
These 3 discs are do bad that they could contaminate the rest of your collection
The Animal: Uncut Special Edition
I am Sam
Coyote Ugly: The Extended Cut
The Animal is an admittedly guilty pleasure of mine. I love I Am Sam and Coyote Ugly though so no chance of me getting rid of either I'm afraid! I do think the theatrical cut of Coyote Ugly is a much more coherent film though, so only own the Extended Version for what you might think I own it for
Originally Posted by Bugg
Needed
Children of Paradise - Criterion
Re-Animator
Sisters - Criterion
Children of Paradise - Criterion
Re-Animator
Sisters - Criterion
#482
I'll do Bugg ... woah, that's a lot of DVDs. Well, here it goes:
Best 3
Grave of the Fireflies : maybe the most moving film I've ever seen, and the perfect comeback for snobs who think anime is just inherently "lesser" than other genres
Suspiria : one of my favorite, and most rewatched, horror movies
Spartacus : Criterion + Kubrick = must-own DVD!
Worst 3
Blade Trinity: of all the Blade movies to pick, you had to buy this one?
Day of the Dead 2: Contagium: Hands down worst movie you have. What happened, did you accidentally buy this instead of Romero's "Day of the Dead"?
Joe Dirt: This makes Adam Sandler movies seem like works of comic genius
Needed 3
Laputa: Castle in the Sky: my favorite Miyazaki movie
Save the Green Planet: you like Asian movies and have a wide-ranging taste; I'd think this would be up your alley
Ran (Criterion Collection)
Best 3
Grave of the Fireflies : maybe the most moving film I've ever seen, and the perfect comeback for snobs who think anime is just inherently "lesser" than other genres
Suspiria : one of my favorite, and most rewatched, horror movies
Spartacus : Criterion + Kubrick = must-own DVD!
Worst 3
Blade Trinity: of all the Blade movies to pick, you had to buy this one?
Day of the Dead 2: Contagium: Hands down worst movie you have. What happened, did you accidentally buy this instead of Romero's "Day of the Dead"?
Joe Dirt: This makes Adam Sandler movies seem like works of comic genius
Needed 3
Laputa: Castle in the Sky: my favorite Miyazaki movie
Save the Green Planet: you like Asian movies and have a wide-ranging taste; I'd think this would be up your alley
Ran (Criterion Collection)
#483
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
brainee:
Best 3:
1. M
2. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
3. Sunset Boulevard
Worst 3 (I'm not into horror; it's very possible that your worst three are actually schlocky horror films, but I have to go by what I know):
1. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
2. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
3. Survivor: The Complete First Season
Most Needed 3:
1. Ikiru
2. The Bicycle Thief (Italian cinema does not begin and end with Fellini, you know )
3. The Warner Gangsters Collection
Best 3:
1. M
2. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
3. Sunset Boulevard
Worst 3 (I'm not into horror; it's very possible that your worst three are actually schlocky horror films, but I have to go by what I know):
1. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
2. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
3. Survivor: The Complete First Season
Most Needed 3:
1. Ikiru
2. The Bicycle Thief (Italian cinema does not begin and end with Fellini, you know )
3. The Warner Gangsters Collection
#484
Originally Posted by illennium
brainee:
Best 3:
1. M
2. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
3. Sunset Boulevard
Worst 3 (I'm not into horror; it's very possible that your worst three are actually schlocky horror films, but I have to go by what I know):
I'm sure experts in the Horror genre can confirm that I own some truly crappy movies . Some I'm ashamed to look at on the shelves, but I just can't get rid of them (kind of like the screw-up relative/friend you know will never amount to anything, but you still wouldn't turn them out).
1. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
I know ... no argument. I picked it up on a cheap 2-for-1 deal with the first movie.
2. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
Not a Jay and Silent Bob fan? "Dogma" is my favorite, but I still like this movie. And Kevin Smith commentaries are sometimes better than the movie.
3. Survivor: The Complete First Season
But I need this DVD in order to finish my comprehensive Colleen Haskell digital photo collages ... uh ... forget it
Most Needed 3:
1. Ikiru
2. The Bicycle Thief (Italian cinema does not begin and end with Fellini, you know )
Of course I know that. Italian cinema starts with Mario Bava and finishes with Dario Argento!
3. The Warner Gangsters Collection
Actually 3 excellent suggestions. There's just so many DVDs, and so little time/money.
Best 3:
1. M
2. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
3. Sunset Boulevard
Worst 3 (I'm not into horror; it's very possible that your worst three are actually schlocky horror films, but I have to go by what I know):
I'm sure experts in the Horror genre can confirm that I own some truly crappy movies . Some I'm ashamed to look at on the shelves, but I just can't get rid of them (kind of like the screw-up relative/friend you know will never amount to anything, but you still wouldn't turn them out).
1. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
I know ... no argument. I picked it up on a cheap 2-for-1 deal with the first movie.
2. Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
Not a Jay and Silent Bob fan? "Dogma" is my favorite, but I still like this movie. And Kevin Smith commentaries are sometimes better than the movie.
3. Survivor: The Complete First Season
But I need this DVD in order to finish my comprehensive Colleen Haskell digital photo collages ... uh ... forget it
Most Needed 3:
1. Ikiru
2. The Bicycle Thief (Italian cinema does not begin and end with Fellini, you know )
Of course I know that. Italian cinema starts with Mario Bava and finishes with Dario Argento!
3. The Warner Gangsters Collection
Actually 3 excellent suggestions. There's just so many DVDs, and so little time/money.
#485
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by brainee
Thanks for the feedback. This thread is a lot more fun than boring "Rank the Collections" -- perusing other collections gives you good ideas, and you better feedback (usually) than "You suck!" or "You rule!"
#486
DVD Talk Legend
illennium...huge collection to sort through, very few in the bunch I had a problem with. Next time I'm in NY you have to take me to some of the video stores. Killer Criterion Collection you have going on. Put me to shame for not owning up to those... and a great assortment of silent stuff. some highlights lowlifes and musthaves
Best (trying to stay away from your criterions)
Russian Ark (just a cool idea)
Weezer - Video Capture Device (crazy poet is worth purchase price)
Collected Shorts of Jan Svankmajer (you bastard i want that)
worst (OMG hardest to find in any collection I have seen)
About a Boy (just not a fan)
Bowfinger (what the hell, this is so off the radar in your collection)
Kung Fu Hustle (loved the movie, but shame on you and me both for not getting uncut dvd's from another region)
most needed (finish your criterion collection)
Six String Samurai (Palm Picture catalog)
Eraserhead
A better tommorow (i know you have seen this, everyone who watched HK action has seen it...so why don't you own it)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ok so i have broken my stuff into folders finally, but it feels way to jammed....enjoy.
Best (trying to stay away from your criterions)
Russian Ark (just a cool idea)
Weezer - Video Capture Device (crazy poet is worth purchase price)
Collected Shorts of Jan Svankmajer (you bastard i want that)
worst (OMG hardest to find in any collection I have seen)
About a Boy (just not a fan)
Bowfinger (what the hell, this is so off the radar in your collection)
Kung Fu Hustle (loved the movie, but shame on you and me both for not getting uncut dvd's from another region)
most needed (finish your criterion collection)
Six String Samurai (Palm Picture catalog)
Eraserhead
A better tommorow (i know you have seen this, everyone who watched HK action has seen it...so why don't you own it)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ok so i have broken my stuff into folders finally, but it feels way to jammed....enjoy.
#490
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Switch:
Best 3:
1. Batman: TMPA
2. Beavis and Butthead: Mike Judge Collection
3. Fight Club
Worst 3:
1. SNL: Best of Dana Carvey
2. Grinch
3. Wild Wild West
Most Needed 3:
1. Star Wars Trilogy (4-disc)
2. Spider-Man 2
3. Rest of the LOTR trilogy
Best 3:
1. Batman: TMPA
2. Beavis and Butthead: Mike Judge Collection
3. Fight Club
Worst 3:
1. SNL: Best of Dana Carvey
2. Grinch
3. Wild Wild West
Most Needed 3:
1. Star Wars Trilogy (4-disc)
2. Spider-Man 2
3. Rest of the LOTR trilogy
#491
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 136
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well surfingelectrod didn't post his so I'll do Switch again.
Switch
Best
Seven
Finding Nemo
Memento
Worst
2 Fast 2 Furious
Bio Dome
Gone in 60 Seconds
Recommended
The Incredibles
Jackie Brown
Kill Bill
Batman Begins
Switch
Best
Seven
Finding Nemo
Memento
Worst
2 Fast 2 Furious
Bio Dome
Gone in 60 Seconds
Recommended
The Incredibles
Jackie Brown
Kill Bill
Batman Begins
#492
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#493
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 76
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here it is surfingelectrod....
Best:
1. Fight Club
2. Sin City-Recut, Extended, Unrated
3. Alfred Hitchcock-Masterpiece Collection
Worst:
1. Space Cowboys
2. Napoleon Dynamite
3. Exorcist 3
Need:
1. Taxi Driver SE
2. Any of the Futurama sets
3. North By Northwest
My DVD Collection
Best:
1. Fight Club
2. Sin City-Recut, Extended, Unrated
3. Alfred Hitchcock-Masterpiece Collection
Worst:
1. Space Cowboys
2. Napoleon Dynamite
3. Exorcist 3
Need:
1. Taxi Driver SE
2. Any of the Futurama sets
3. North By Northwest
My DVD Collection
#494
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 388
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
AJAX: Nice collection so far
Best:
8 1/2 Criterion
Warner Film Noir Classics Collection
King Kong Collection
Worst: Not too many
From Dusk till Dawn
The Mummy
Predator 2
Needed:
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Life Aquatic
More Hitchcock (especially Shadow of a Doubt, since you're into noirs, also one of his best films)
Best:
8 1/2 Criterion
Warner Film Noir Classics Collection
King Kong Collection
Worst: Not too many
From Dusk till Dawn
The Mummy
Predator 2
Needed:
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Life Aquatic
More Hitchcock (especially Shadow of a Doubt, since you're into noirs, also one of his best films)
Last edited by DVD King; 01-08-06 at 08:30 PM.
#495
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 794
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
DVDKing:
BEST:
Transformers: The Movie (Sentimental reasons, lol.)
The Seven Samurai CC (Kurosawa's finest, and a CC)
Hitchcock: Masterpiece Collection (THEE collection)
WORST:
Dark City (Biggest blemish on Sutherland's career..)
Lost in Translation (The beginning of the end for Bill Murray, IMO)
Taxi Driver (Yes, Taxi Driver! Horribly overrated 70's politcal fluff..)
MOST NEEDED:
A Bronx Tale - You've got Goodfellas and Godfather, this is the unofficial 3rd piece of the modern cinematic gangster trinity!
Enter the Dragon 2 Disc - It's just an overall better presentation, and a no-brain upgrade to be had cheap.
Wasabi - I highly recommend it as a sorely overlooked Foreign film starring Jean Reno. Great soundtrack, lots of action, and he even plays DDR!
BEST:
Transformers: The Movie (Sentimental reasons, lol.)
The Seven Samurai CC (Kurosawa's finest, and a CC)
Hitchcock: Masterpiece Collection (THEE collection)
WORST:
Dark City (Biggest blemish on Sutherland's career..)
Lost in Translation (The beginning of the end for Bill Murray, IMO)
Taxi Driver (Yes, Taxi Driver! Horribly overrated 70's politcal fluff..)
MOST NEEDED:
A Bronx Tale - You've got Goodfellas and Godfather, this is the unofficial 3rd piece of the modern cinematic gangster trinity!
Enter the Dragon 2 Disc - It's just an overall better presentation, and a no-brain upgrade to be had cheap.
Wasabi - I highly recommend it as a sorely overlooked Foreign film starring Jean Reno. Great soundtrack, lots of action, and he even plays DDR!
#496
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Cinemaaddiction
Originally Posted by Cinemaddiction
DVDKing:
BEST:
Transformers: The Movie (Sentimental reasons, lol.)
The Seven Samurai CC (Kurosawa's finest, and a CC)
Hitchcock: Masterpiece Collection (THEE collection)
WORST:
Dark City (Biggest blemish on Sutherland's career..)
Lost in Translation (The beginning of the end for Bill Murray, IMO)
Taxi Driver (Yes, Taxi Driver! Horribly overrated 70's politcal fluff..)
MOST NEEDED:
A Bronx Tale - You've got Goodfellas and Godfather, this is the unofficial 3rd piece of the modern cinematic gangster trinity!
Enter the Dragon 2 Disc - It's just an overall better presentation, and a no-brain upgrade to be had cheap.
Wasabi - I highly recommend it as a sorely overlooked Foreign film starring Jean Reno. Great soundtrack, lots of action, and he even plays DDR!
BEST:
Transformers: The Movie (Sentimental reasons, lol.)
The Seven Samurai CC (Kurosawa's finest, and a CC)
Hitchcock: Masterpiece Collection (THEE collection)
WORST:
Dark City (Biggest blemish on Sutherland's career..)
Lost in Translation (The beginning of the end for Bill Murray, IMO)
Taxi Driver (Yes, Taxi Driver! Horribly overrated 70's politcal fluff..)
MOST NEEDED:
A Bronx Tale - You've got Goodfellas and Godfather, this is the unofficial 3rd piece of the modern cinematic gangster trinity!
Enter the Dragon 2 Disc - It's just an overall better presentation, and a no-brain upgrade to be had cheap.
Wasabi - I highly recommend it as a sorely overlooked Foreign film starring Jean Reno. Great soundtrack, lots of action, and he even plays DDR!
Best:
Dazed and Confused
Good Will Hunting
Goodfellas
Worst:
The Fast and The Furious
Fiona Apple
The Jackal
Needed:
The Good The Bad and The Ugly
The Big Lebowski
12 Angry Men
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.html?cat=1&id=cubsfan
#497
DVD Talk Special Edition
best
Dial M for Murder
Fargo
Machinist
worst
Good Will Hunting
major league 2
arlington road
most needed
Rebel without a cause
Casino
Night of the living dead
A lot of these are my wife and kids too so if there are a few really bad i blame them.
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...All&id=jase991
Dial M for Murder
Fargo
Machinist
worst
Good Will Hunting
major league 2
arlington road
most needed
Rebel without a cause
Casino
Night of the living dead
A lot of these are my wife and kids too so if there are a few really bad i blame them.
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...All&id=jase991
Last edited by paradicelost; 01-10-06 at 11:40 AM.
#499
Originally Posted by scott1598
my turn...
#500
I'll play again.
Best 3
Adventures of Indiana Jones
Master and Commander: Collector's Edition
Dawn of the Dead: ULTIMATE ED.
Worst 3
Wrong Turn
Xena tv shows
Most Needed 3
Nightmare on Elm Street Collection
Alfred Hitchcock Masterpiece Collection
Friday the 13th: Ultimate Edition
Nice horror collection. These will fit in nicely.
Couldn't find much I didn't like. We like alot of the same movies.
Best 3
Adventures of Indiana Jones
Master and Commander: Collector's Edition
Dawn of the Dead: ULTIMATE ED.
Worst 3
Wrong Turn
Xena tv shows
Most Needed 3
Nightmare on Elm Street Collection
Alfred Hitchcock Masterpiece Collection
Friday the 13th: Ultimate Edition
Nice horror collection. These will fit in nicely.
Couldn't find much I didn't like. We like alot of the same movies.