Last Movie You Watched Thread
#5303
Cool New Member
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 31
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Pacific Rim. The concept of robots fighting monsters is just too much fun to not enjoy and this movie is highly fun and enjoyable. The worlds Del Toro creates in his films are so exact and detailed and this one is certainly no exception. I'm anxiously awaiting the sequel.
#5304
DVD Talk God
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/12903836-post101.html
Looks like you can trade it back to Amazon for $6.22 if you really want to dump it.
#5306
RIP
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
The Lost Boys - interesting commentary on racism and prejudice in which the Coreys and some other kid murder vampires simply because they are different.
And Jason Patric and Jami Gertz engage in intercourse in the same room as a child. Disgusting.
And Jason Patric and Jami Gertz engage in intercourse in the same room as a child. Disgusting.
#5307
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
I'm ending September a little early:
Mr. Ricco (1975)
Monsieur Tête (1959)
The Blank Generation (1976)
Beneath Loch Ness (2002)
DePalma (2015) (Best film of the month)
Timecrimes (2007)
Valdez is Coming (1971)
The Gift (2015)
Hideout in the Sun (1960) (Well, for a Doris Wishman film, it was good)
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989)
Sunset Grill (1993)
The Falcon Takes Over (1942)
Halloweentown (1998)
Vendetta (2015)
Trancers III (1992)
Death Do Us Part (2014)
The Brave Archer 2 (1978)
Sightseers (2012)
Retroactive (1997)
Hell or High Water (2016)
Witchcraft vs. Curse (1991)
Fear in the Night (1947)
The Skulls (2000)
Invitation to the Dance (1956)
The Coven (2015)
The Skulls II (2002)
Red White & Blue (2010)
The Skulls III (2004)
Trancers 4: Jack of Swords (1994)
Essential Killing (2010)
Motorcycle Gang (1994)
The Red House (1947)
Alice in Wonderland (1949)
The Cottage (2008)
Evilenko (2004)
31 (2016) (Saved by Richard Brake)
Eisenstein in Guanajuato (2015) (I loved the first half of it though)
The Dallas Connection (1994)
King Cobra (1999) (Worst film of the month)
The 47 Ronin (1941)
The Neanderthal Man (1953)
Stoker (2013)
I Am Wrath (2016)
Vampire Clan (2002)
Bubble Boy (2001) (Biggest surprise of the month)
The Thirteenth Chair (1929)
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Kenny and Co. (1976)
The Detonator (2006)
Jesus, The Total Douchebag (2011)
Clipped Wings (1953)
The Hamiltons (2006)
The Pleasures of a Woman (1972)
Backcountry (2014)
Eureka (1983) (Fantastic opening though)
Hollywood Uncensored (1987)
Smokin’ Aces 2: Assassins’ Ball (2010)
Trancers V (1994)
A Field in England (2013) (Best looking film of the month. Too bad I couldn't follow it)
Lightning Strikes Twice (1951)
Cast a Deadly Spell (1991)
The Erotic Witch Project (2000) (Sure, why not)
September 30 1955 (1978) (Re-watch. I cried at the end again)
Mr. Ricco (1975)
Monsieur Tête (1959)
The Blank Generation (1976)
Beneath Loch Ness (2002)
DePalma (2015) (Best film of the month)
Timecrimes (2007)
Valdez is Coming (1971)
The Gift (2015)
Hideout in the Sun (1960) (Well, for a Doris Wishman film, it was good)
See No Evil, Hear No Evil (1989)
Sunset Grill (1993)
The Falcon Takes Over (1942)
Halloweentown (1998)
Vendetta (2015)
Trancers III (1992)
Death Do Us Part (2014)
The Brave Archer 2 (1978)
Sightseers (2012)
Retroactive (1997)
Hell or High Water (2016)
Witchcraft vs. Curse (1991)
Fear in the Night (1947)
The Skulls (2000)
Invitation to the Dance (1956)
The Coven (2015)
The Skulls II (2002)
Red White & Blue (2010)
The Skulls III (2004)
Trancers 4: Jack of Swords (1994)
Essential Killing (2010)
Motorcycle Gang (1994)
The Red House (1947)
Alice in Wonderland (1949)
The Cottage (2008)
Evilenko (2004)
31 (2016) (Saved by Richard Brake)
Eisenstein in Guanajuato (2015) (I loved the first half of it though)
The Dallas Connection (1994)
King Cobra (1999) (Worst film of the month)
The 47 Ronin (1941)
The Neanderthal Man (1953)
Stoker (2013)
I Am Wrath (2016)
Vampire Clan (2002)
Bubble Boy (2001) (Biggest surprise of the month)
The Thirteenth Chair (1929)
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Kenny and Co. (1976)
The Detonator (2006)
Jesus, The Total Douchebag (2011)
Clipped Wings (1953)
The Hamiltons (2006)
The Pleasures of a Woman (1972)
Backcountry (2014)
Eureka (1983) (Fantastic opening though)
Hollywood Uncensored (1987)
Smokin’ Aces 2: Assassins’ Ball (2010)
Trancers V (1994)
A Field in England (2013) (Best looking film of the month. Too bad I couldn't follow it)
Lightning Strikes Twice (1951)
Cast a Deadly Spell (1991)
The Erotic Witch Project (2000) (Sure, why not)
September 30 1955 (1978) (Re-watch. I cried at the end again)
#5309
DVD Talk Legend
#5310
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Nashville and Crossville, TN
Posts: 9,820
Received 812 Likes
on
601 Posts
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
I watched two movies today:
First off I went to see The Magnificent Seven (2016) in the theater and I liked it, but didn't love it. 3.5/5
I also watched Fat Kid Rules The World (2012) I also liked this one, but not as much as I liked The Magnificent Seven 3/5
First off I went to see The Magnificent Seven (2016) in the theater and I liked it, but didn't love it. 3.5/5
I also watched Fat Kid Rules The World (2012) I also liked this one, but not as much as I liked The Magnificent Seven 3/5
#5312
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Hunt for the Wilderpeople - As of now, this is probably my favorite movie so far this year. Awkwardly funny with emotional points without being manipulative, it plays a bit like a Wes Anderson version of an 80s coming of age flick without as much whimsy. Thor is in good hands.
Last edited by RichC2; 10-01-16 at 03:08 PM.
#5313
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
The Invitation (2015)
#5315
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Nashville and Crossville, TN
Posts: 9,820
Received 812 Likes
on
601 Posts
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
I watched The Big Bad Swim (2006) tonight. I thought it was an interesting indie movie about a group of adult swimming class students. 3/5
#5316
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Child's Play - ***½/*****
Lady in White - ***/*****
Lady in White - ***/*****
#5318
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
I saw both in the theater and wanted to take another look on BR.
Nice Guys was very fun
NYSM2 still a little confusing to me. Reminded me a little of how they made Ocean's Twelve overly complicated with too many twists. You lost track.
#5319
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,448
Received 913 Likes
on
773 Posts
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Everest 3D...beautifully shot and gorgeous in 3D. Thought it would be more of an emotional impact. Really didn't sadden me like it should. Very well done though.
#5320
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
I remember having seen a special on that years ago so I was already somewhat familiar with the results. Still a well done immersive experience.
#5321
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,448
Received 913 Likes
on
773 Posts
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Blade Runner (The Final Cut)...just incredible. stunningly gorgeous and dirty at the same time. right elements of everything. why wasn't Hauer nominated? incredible ending on this Final Cut.
#5322
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Margin Call on HDNET Movies
It was released in 2011 but took a long time to reach cable.
A well acted movie.
It was released in 2011 but took a long time to reach cable.
A well acted movie.
#5325
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Watched Hellraiser last night, Hellbound: Hellraiser II tonight. Still good after all these years and multiple viewings...