View Poll Results: What's Your Favorite Pixar Movie?
Toy Story
35
14.96%
A Bug's Life
11
4.70%
Toy Story 2
33
14.10%
Monsters, Inc.
25
10.68%
Finding Nemo
22
9.40%
The Incredibles
87
37.18%
Cars
7
2.99%
Ratatouille
14
5.98%
Voters: 234. You may not vote on this poll
Favorite Pixar Movie
#51
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by Drexl
Hey, it was their first 'scope movie, so you could say it was their first to fill the full length of the typical theater screen.
Toy Story 1 & 2: both 1.85:1
A Bug's Life: 2.35:1
(and the rest... I can't remember what they are)
#52
I had no idea Incredibles was so popular. I thought the consensus was that Toy Story 2 was their best.
For me, Toy Story & Finding Nemo are both absolutely wonderful & I'd have trouble picking one over the other, but I don't really care for the rest.
A Bug's Life is very colorful, but boring & suffers from comparisons to Antz (which has some of the best in-joke or stunt casting ever).
Toy Story 2 just didn't do much for me & I don't remember why.
Monsters Inc. is ok, but wasn't wild enough.
Incredibles was a big disappointment after Family Dog & Iron Giant. Something got lost in transition. As I watched, I kept thinking how funny it would be in traditional 2d cel. Hopefully Brad Bird has figured things out for the new one.
Cars had no surprises.
For me, Toy Story & Finding Nemo are both absolutely wonderful & I'd have trouble picking one over the other, but I don't really care for the rest.
A Bug's Life is very colorful, but boring & suffers from comparisons to Antz (which has some of the best in-joke or stunt casting ever).
Toy Story 2 just didn't do much for me & I don't remember why.
Monsters Inc. is ok, but wasn't wild enough.
Incredibles was a big disappointment after Family Dog & Iron Giant. Something got lost in transition. As I watched, I kept thinking how funny it would be in traditional 2d cel. Hopefully Brad Bird has figured things out for the new one.
Cars had no surprises.
#53
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by dhmac
BTW, what is the OAR of each of the Pixar films?
Toy Story 1 & 2: both 1.85:1
A Bug's Life: 2.35:1
(and the rest... I can't remember what they are)
Toy Story 1 & 2: both 1.85:1
A Bug's Life: 2.35:1
(and the rest... I can't remember what they are)
The Incredibles, Cars, and Ratatouille are 2.40:1.
#54
Moderator
1. Toy Story 2 (A+)
2. Ratatouille (A)
3. Monsters Inc. (A)
4. The Incredibles (A)
5. Toy Story (A)
6. Finding Nemo (B+)
7. A Bug's Life (B-)
8. Cars (C- bordering real close to a D)
2. Ratatouille (A)
3. Monsters Inc. (A)
4. The Incredibles (A)
5. Toy Story (A)
6. Finding Nemo (B+)
7. A Bug's Life (B-)
8. Cars (C- bordering real close to a D)
#55
DVD Talk Godfather
Alright, I'll do a real list/ranking:
The Incredibles
Toy Story 2
Ratatouille
Toy Story
A Bug's Life
Finding Nemo
Monsters Inc.
I refuse to give Disney/Pixar any money for Cars, so I will buy it once I can get it used (on HD) or once it comes on TV.
I think Toy Story 2 and The Incredibles are both nearly flawless films. I don't really care for any of John Lassetter's stuff besides Toy Story 2.
The Incredibles
Toy Story 2
Ratatouille
Toy Story
A Bug's Life
Finding Nemo
Monsters Inc.
I refuse to give Disney/Pixar any money for Cars, so I will buy it once I can get it used (on HD) or once it comes on TV.
I think Toy Story 2 and The Incredibles are both nearly flawless films. I don't really care for any of John Lassetter's stuff besides Toy Story 2.
#58
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by Lokimok
Incredibles was a big disappointment after Family Dog & Iron Giant. Something got lost in transition. As I watched, I kept thinking how funny it would be in traditional 2d cel.
Anyways, here's my Pixar rankings:
1. Incredibles
2. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story 2
4. Finding Nemo
5. Toy Story
6. Monsters, Inc.
7. Bug's Life
.
.
.
8. Cars
#59
Senior Member
Originally Posted by slop101
Funny? It was supposed to be more of an action/superhero movie than a comedy - funny elements, sure, but not in the way you were expecting.
When was that movie EVER marketed as a "superhero/action" flick? The teaser trailers emphasized the comic elements of the movie. We can debate the motives for that all we want, but it's true. I'm sure I'm not the only one who came into the movie expecting a Bond/superhero spoof.
Then what actually came into theaters...it was like Pixar on Pez for me. Two+ hours of hyperkinetic, spastic animation that had your head ping-ponging from one side of the screen to the other until it was just....worn...down.
You can see, or even to a greater extent feel, the difference in approach to a Pixar movie between Bird and John Lasseter, and hopefully Ratatouille isn't played as straight as The Incredibles, and to a lesser degree Monsters Inc., was. Those were the only Pixar movies I wasn't 100 percent enraptured by.
So, my bizarro rankings:
1. A Bug's Life: A+. Hits ALL the marks and shoots Pixar permanently into the stratosphere of studios.
2. Toy Story 2: A. Seriously stands alongside Godfather II and The Empire Strikes Back as one of the best sequels ever. Far and away the best film of 1999.
3. Toy Story: A. The classic original hampered only by the jerky CGI of people walking.
4. Finding Nemo: A-. I was immersed in every moment of this film. Only the bickering crabs strike a false note in this otherwise joyful work of art and imagination.
5. Cars: B+. Not nearly as disappointing as has been regarded. The NASCAR sequence at the beginning was off-putting, true, but as soon as Cliffy the truck hits the road with Lightning McQueen, the film quickly regains its trademark Pixar charm and draws you helplessly in.
6. The Incredibles: B. Overstuffed and overlong, but still a (over?)stimulating delight. Again, how this film was marketed was NOT how it played, but you can't fault any of Bird's ideas. There were just too many of them, proving that even a Pixar film CAN have too much going on.
7. Monsters Inc.: B-. The weakest Pixar entry so far IMHO due to poor execution of the premise and lack of distinctive, memorable characters. Oh, John Goodman was the exception, as he is in many of his films, but even now we must remind ourselves that Mike Wazowski (sp?) was supposed to be a "monster." He's funny, but never for one second scary. And the rest of the voices, with the exception of Cliffy's Bigfoot, didn't really mesh with the characters either.
Ratatouille will no doubt jumble the rankings all around. And this is, of course, being harder on Pixar than any other studio. But it goes with the territory when said studio is seemingly incapable of making a bad movie.
I would gladly pay full price for a hundred Monsters Inc.s in the theaters than have to be subjected to one more studio action dud. Pixar=quality.
Last edited by GeorgeP; 07-02-07 at 05:55 PM.
#60
DVD Talk Hero
Thats the thing, The Incredibles was the most involving of the Pixar movies imho. Toy Story 2 coming in second and Nemo coming in 3rd. The rest, especially Toy Story and A Bug's Life, bored me more than anything. Monster's Inc was just entirely too cookie cutter.
#61
Suspended
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 381
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Incredibles! Anything Samuel L Jackson touches, turns to gold! Toy Story 2 a close 2nd, ive watched the movie so many times, it is just so well done. Not a boring moment in the flick. Monsters Inc never grabbed me, and nemo was a bit too kiddie for my tastes. But all great movies. Ive never seen A Bugs Life since the trailer looked pretty aweful. I will watch Ratatouille on blu-ray.
#63
DVD Talk Limited Edition
All of Pixar's movies are good-to-great, but this is the order I would rank them now that I've seen them all at least once:
1. The Incredibles
2. Toy Story 2
3. Toy Story
4. Ratatouille
5. Finding Nemo
6. Monsters, Inc.
7. A Bug's Life
8. Cars
(obviously repeat viewing may lead me to swap a few in position, but I don't think any would move more than one spot up or down for me, at least until the next Pixar movie is released.)
1. The Incredibles
2. Toy Story 2
3. Toy Story
4. Ratatouille
5. Finding Nemo
6. Monsters, Inc.
7. A Bug's Life
8. Cars
(obviously repeat viewing may lead me to swap a few in position, but I don't think any would move more than one spot up or down for me, at least until the next Pixar movie is released.)
Last edited by dhmac; 07-06-07 at 08:34 AM.
#64
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
For the Birds? (Just kidding, although I really liked that Pixar short.)
For me it is Monster's, Inc. by a wide margin, one of only two I have on DVD (the other being The Incredibles). I'm a little surprised to see "Monsters" has as many votes as it has in this poll since I am aware that it wasn't as successful as the others; I figured I'd be the only one voting for it. But that last shot of Sulley gets me every time and it's a cartoon!
After that, I'd guess I'd say The Incredibles, Toy Story, Toy Story 2, in no particular order. I didn't much care for Finding Nemo, it's ok but nothing I'd want to see again. Can't recall having seen A Bug's Life. Haven't seen Cars; maybe someday, although I have zero interest in car racing. I haven't seen Ratatouille yet. Wasn't interested in it at all but the reviews are so stellar I'll have to drag myself to the theater one of these days or Netflix it when it comes out on DVD.
For me it is Monster's, Inc. by a wide margin, one of only two I have on DVD (the other being The Incredibles). I'm a little surprised to see "Monsters" has as many votes as it has in this poll since I am aware that it wasn't as successful as the others; I figured I'd be the only one voting for it. But that last shot of Sulley gets me every time and it's a cartoon!
After that, I'd guess I'd say The Incredibles, Toy Story, Toy Story 2, in no particular order. I didn't much care for Finding Nemo, it's ok but nothing I'd want to see again. Can't recall having seen A Bug's Life. Haven't seen Cars; maybe someday, although I have zero interest in car racing. I haven't seen Ratatouille yet. Wasn't interested in it at all but the reviews are so stellar I'll have to drag myself to the theater one of these days or Netflix it when it comes out on DVD.
Last edited by lizard; 07-06-07 at 12:32 PM.
#67
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I voted for Monsters, Inc. before seeing Ratatouille...I would probably change my vote now, but it's a toss up between the two for sure.
1. Ratatouille
2. Monsters, Inc.
3. The Incredibles
4. A Bug's Life
5. Toy Story
6. Toy Story 2
7. Cars
8. Finding Nemo
1. Ratatouille
2. Monsters, Inc.
3. The Incredibles
4. A Bug's Life
5. Toy Story
6. Toy Story 2
7. Cars
8. Finding Nemo
#68
Moderator
Originally Posted by RichC2
Thats the thing, The Incredibles was the most involving of the Pixar movies imho. Toy Story 2 coming in second and Nemo coming in 3rd. The rest, especially Toy Story and A Bug's Life, bored me more than anything. Monster's Inc was just entirely too cookie cutter.
#69
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 2,344
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Finding Nemo
2. Toy Story 2
3. A Bug's Life
4. Monsters, Inc.
5. Toy Story
.
.
.
15. Ratatouille
16. The Incredibles
17. Cars
I'd put most of the shorts, especially Lifted, above Ratatouille, The Incredibles, or Cars.
2. Toy Story 2
3. A Bug's Life
4. Monsters, Inc.
5. Toy Story
.
.
.
15. Ratatouille
16. The Incredibles
17. Cars
I'd put most of the shorts, especially Lifted, above Ratatouille, The Incredibles, or Cars.
#71
Cool New Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 44
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I voted for Monster's Inc.. My kids have probably played that DVD over 200 times and they still watch it at least once a week. I know that movie by heart and still find it funny and clever.
Cars is my second favorite. That one has probably been played 100 times at my house. I don't understand all the dislike of the movie. There are so many great little moments in that movie.
I'd guess I'd have to say I find Finding Nemo the weakest of the bunch. That's really not all that bad. It means I give it an A- as opposed to an A+. I've been delighted by every movie they've made so far.
Cars is my second favorite. That one has probably been played 100 times at my house. I don't understand all the dislike of the movie. There are so many great little moments in that movie.
I'd guess I'd have to say I find Finding Nemo the weakest of the bunch. That's really not all that bad. It means I give it an A- as opposed to an A+. I've been delighted by every movie they've made so far.
#72
Moderator
Originally Posted by TwilightZone
I voted for Monster's Inc.. My kids have probably played that DVD over 200 times and they still watch it at least once a week. I know that movie by heart and still find it funny and clever.
'Cars' is my second favorite. That one has probably been played 100 times at my house. I don't understand all the dislike of the movie. There are so many great little moments in that movie.
I'd guess I'd have to say I find Finding Nemo the weakest of the bunch. That's really not all that bad. It means I give it an A- as opposed to an A+. I've been delighted by every movie they've made so far.
'Cars' is my second favorite. That one has probably been played 100 times at my house. I don't understand all the dislike of the movie. There are so many great little moments in that movie.
I'd guess I'd have to say I find Finding Nemo the weakest of the bunch. That's really not all that bad. It means I give it an A- as opposed to an A+. I've been delighted by every movie they've made so far.
- I found the voice work (sans Paul Newman) grating.
- it's a weak script
- the story plotline is so simple and predictable and offered no surprises, it's very substandard even for Pixar's standards.
- it's the most kid centric film of the bunch - as an adult I couldn't connect myself to the characters, the plot or really even care where the story went - more like a road to nowhere.
but hey that's just me...
#73
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Giles
hmm let's see -
- I found the voice work (sans Paul Newman) grating.
- it's a weak script
- the story plotline is so simple and predictable and offered no surprises, it's very substandard even for Pixar's standards.
- it's the most kid centric film of the bunch - as an adult I couldn't connect myself to the characters, the plot or really even care where the story went - more like a road to nowhere.
but hey that's just me...
- I found the voice work (sans Paul Newman) grating.
- it's a weak script
- the story plotline is so simple and predictable and offered no surprises, it's very substandard even for Pixar's standards.
- it's the most kid centric film of the bunch - as an adult I couldn't connect myself to the characters, the plot or really even care where the story went - more like a road to nowhere.
but hey that's just me...
And any movie is sad when the biggest laughs come from Larry The Cable Guy.
My 3 year old loves it..but he also likes to eat boogers.
#74
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. Albans, England (UK)
Posts: 1,376
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My rankings are something like a joint first between Incredibles and Toy Story 2 and Incredibles (both superb, TS 2 surpassed the original IMO) then Monsters Inc, then Toy Story (its years since I saw TS1 or 2 though).
I havent seen Cars, Finding Nemo or Ratatouille though
I havent seen Cars, Finding Nemo or Ratatouille though
#75
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've just been doing a Pixar marathon to just revisit some favourites and catch for the first time the Pixar movies I hadn't yet seen. So I can rank 'em all now that they're fresh in my mind:
1) The Incredibles (dir. Brad Bird, 2004)
2) Ratatouille (dir. Brad Bird, 2007)
3) Finding Nemo (dir. Andrew Stanton, 2003)
4) Toy Story 2 (dir. John Lasseter, 1999)
5) Monsters, Inc. (dir. Pete Docter, 2001)
6) Cars (dir. John Lasseter, 2006)
7) Toy Story (dir. John Lasseter, 1995)
8) A Bug's Life (dir. John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton, 1998)
Studio Ghibli marathon up next.
1) The Incredibles (dir. Brad Bird, 2004)
2) Ratatouille (dir. Brad Bird, 2007)
3) Finding Nemo (dir. Andrew Stanton, 2003)
4) Toy Story 2 (dir. John Lasseter, 1999)
5) Monsters, Inc. (dir. Pete Docter, 2001)
6) Cars (dir. John Lasseter, 2006)
7) Toy Story (dir. John Lasseter, 1995)
8) A Bug's Life (dir. John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton, 1998)
Studio Ghibli marathon up next.
Last edited by hardercore; 07-28-07 at 03:44 AM.