Worst Films of 2004 - what do you regret seeing?
#76
Moderator
Originally Posted by peon73
wow only 2 other people hated catwoman in this thread?!?!? i mean even open water had boobies. this crapwoman was just a disaster
#77
Moderator
Originally Posted by cygnet74
completely agree,
but i can't say i regretted seeing them. they at least prompted endless spirited discussions with fans of these works. now, open water is a different story altogether, imo. this is a film completely devoid of entertainment and artistic merit.
#78
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,054
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Eurotrip
Scary Movie 3
Haven't seen:
AVP
Catwoman
Oceans 12
Lemony Snicket
Garden State
Napoleon Dynamite
Chronicles of Riddick
The Village
The Day After Tomorrow
Hollywood puts out so much crap these days, it's just not worth wasting $7 to see it in the theatre. I only blow $7 if I know the movie is going to be great and something i'll enjoy.
Scary Movie 3
Haven't seen:
AVP
Catwoman
Oceans 12
Lemony Snicket
Garden State
Napoleon Dynamite
Chronicles of Riddick
The Village
The Day After Tomorrow
Hollywood puts out so much crap these days, it's just not worth wasting $7 to see it in the theatre. I only blow $7 if I know the movie is going to be great and something i'll enjoy.
#81
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 1,831
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I didn't see much movies in 2004, but if I had to give the worst movies I saw:
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story - I don't think this is a particularly bad film; it's just the one I liked the least in 2004. I was a little disappointed by Vince Vaughn since he was good in Old School. Still, it was worth all of the 50 cents I paid to see it.
Alien vs. Predator - Again, if compared to the all-time worst movies, it certainly doesn't hold a cake to movies like "Hollywood Boulevard." But, as far as mindless action goes, this one wins. But, you know what? I expected it. It's juvenile. But, I liked seeing Aliens fight Predators. But still, it's not nearly as good as many other movies I've seen this year.
The Ladykillers - A real disappointment for a Coen brothers movie. I'm just lucky I saw it for free (from the DVD moviecash). It had its moments. J.K. Simmons was good. But, overall, it was a miss for the Coens.
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story - I don't think this is a particularly bad film; it's just the one I liked the least in 2004. I was a little disappointed by Vince Vaughn since he was good in Old School. Still, it was worth all of the 50 cents I paid to see it.
Alien vs. Predator - Again, if compared to the all-time worst movies, it certainly doesn't hold a cake to movies like "Hollywood Boulevard." But, as far as mindless action goes, this one wins. But, you know what? I expected it. It's juvenile. But, I liked seeing Aliens fight Predators. But still, it's not nearly as good as many other movies I've seen this year.
The Ladykillers - A real disappointment for a Coen brothers movie. I'm just lucky I saw it for free (from the DVD moviecash). It had its moments. J.K. Simmons was good. But, overall, it was a miss for the Coens.
#84
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 186
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Worst...
Although this movie came out in late 2003 (I watched it in early 2004 I think) I'd have to give it to Paycheck. Gotta admit some of us guys go to extreme measures to please our women.
#85
DVD Talk Gold Edition
The Manchurian Candidate, not only because I'm very fond of the original, but because the new version was moderately well reviewed and my expectations were raised. I thought that it had ridiculous plot holes and wasn't believable at all.
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow, I guess I really wanted it to be good because of the back story of its production technique. The reviews were pretty mixed and I took a chance. The images held my interest for about 15 minutes and the story wasn't compelling enough to maintain it. Again, a disappointment.
I usually try to read enough reviews to keep me away from anything that I think would be completely unlikeable. Probably the fact that both of these got some decent reviews (not all good by any means) and I had reasons to want to like them left the sour aftertaste.
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow, I guess I really wanted it to be good because of the back story of its production technique. The reviews were pretty mixed and I took a chance. The images held my interest for about 15 minutes and the story wasn't compelling enough to maintain it. Again, a disappointment.
I usually try to read enough reviews to keep me away from anything that I think would be completely unlikeable. Probably the fact that both of these got some decent reviews (not all good by any means) and I had reasons to want to like them left the sour aftertaste.
#87
DVD Talk Limited Edition
The Village is the movie I wish I hadn't seen, and Shark Tale is the movie I wish I'd gotten my money back for because my son and I walked out after 30 minutes (I was actually grateful when he asked if we could please, please leave).
Hellboy and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind were two of my favorite movies, even though they seem to be on several hated it lists.
Hellboy and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind were two of my favorite movies, even though they seem to be on several hated it lists.
Last edited by tasha99; 02-19-05 at 12:06 AM.
#89
While I'm accustomed to seeing as much as possible, this year it was difficult for me to go out to the movies. As a result I only went to see movies I was fairly confident would be good. As a result, I don't have a real list of 'worst movies I saw this year'.
The only one that broke through was Alexander. I had five hours to kill in a strange city before catching a train. I decided to go see a movie and picked Alexander cause I knew it would eat up three hours. Wow. What a horrible film. Y'know, Spike Lee has made some pretty awful movies, but experiencing their trainwreck has always been entertaining. I have never seen anything as boring and confusing as Alexander. Not just of 2004, but one of the worst movies I've ever seen (and I've seen Caligula).
I really disliked The Villiage. But I have to admit, there were some fantastic scenes in it, and I really was liking it for the first hour or so, so it would be unfair to say it was completely awful.
Oh, and tomorrow I'll be seeing Catherine Breillat's new movie. For some reason, I'm pretty sure it may make my skinny list (who knows? Maybe even above Alexander).
The only one that broke through was Alexander. I had five hours to kill in a strange city before catching a train. I decided to go see a movie and picked Alexander cause I knew it would eat up three hours. Wow. What a horrible film. Y'know, Spike Lee has made some pretty awful movies, but experiencing their trainwreck has always been entertaining. I have never seen anything as boring and confusing as Alexander. Not just of 2004, but one of the worst movies I've ever seen (and I've seen Caligula).
I really disliked The Villiage. But I have to admit, there were some fantastic scenes in it, and I really was liking it for the first hour or so, so it would be unfair to say it was completely awful.
Oh, and tomorrow I'll be seeing Catherine Breillat's new movie. For some reason, I'm pretty sure it may make my skinny list (who knows? Maybe even above Alexander).
Last edited by Crocker Jarmen; 02-19-05 at 04:23 AM.
#90
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: LA
Posts: 837
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by wendersfan
#92
DVD Talk Legend
I don't regret seeing anything - however, the following are movies I saw that I thought were fucking awful.
Sideways
Hellboy
The Village
Without a Paddle
Whole 10 Yards
King Arthur
Little Black Book
Saved!
Saw
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Dodgeball
Van Helsing
Stepford Wives
AvP
Resident Evil Apocalypse
Alone in the Dark
Shrek 2
Along Came Polly
Big Fish
Scary Movie 3
Torque
Mystic River
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton
Dogville
Day Without a Mexican
Jersey Girl
Hidalgo
Walking Tall
13 Going on 30
Troy
Bourne Supremacy
Open Water
Paparazzi
Wicker Park
I didn't see Monster, You Got Served, Passion of the Christ, Secret Window, Barbershop 2, Dirty Dancing: Havana NIghts, Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen, Birth, Taxi, Princess Diaries 2, New York Minute, Baby Geniuses 2, Christmas with the Kranks, Spongebob, Alexander, Polar Express or Cold Mountain or a bunch of other crap I'd probably not like... just cuz it's not on the list doesn't mean I liked it.
Sideways
Hellboy
The Village
Without a Paddle
Whole 10 Yards
King Arthur
Little Black Book
Saved!
Saw
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Dodgeball
Van Helsing
Stepford Wives
AvP
Resident Evil Apocalypse
Alone in the Dark
Shrek 2
Along Came Polly
Big Fish
Scary Movie 3
Torque
Mystic River
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton
Dogville
Day Without a Mexican
Jersey Girl
Hidalgo
Walking Tall
13 Going on 30
Troy
Bourne Supremacy
Open Water
Paparazzi
Wicker Park
I didn't see Monster, You Got Served, Passion of the Christ, Secret Window, Barbershop 2, Dirty Dancing: Havana NIghts, Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen, Birth, Taxi, Princess Diaries 2, New York Minute, Baby Geniuses 2, Christmas with the Kranks, Spongebob, Alexander, Polar Express or Cold Mountain or a bunch of other crap I'd probably not like... just cuz it's not on the list doesn't mean I liked it.