Worst Films of 2004 - what do you regret seeing?
#26
DVD Talk Legend
Unless I'm forgetting something...only
The Village.
The Village.
#29
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by Giles
What films did you feel like you wasted your time and money on, mine:
Against the Ropes – the rapid decline of Meg Ryan's acting cred continues…
Against the Ropes – the rapid decline of Meg Ryan's acting cred continues…
#33
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: High above the Mucky Muck
Posts: 5,054
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Van Helsing
Napoleon Dynamite
Aliens vs Predator
I'm sure theres others that i saw and hated but can't remember right off the top of my head. Which is probaly a good thing.
Napoleon Dynamite
Aliens vs Predator
I'm sure theres others that i saw and hated but can't remember right off the top of my head. Which is probaly a good thing.
#36
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
There are only 2 films from last year that I regret seeing. Strip Search (2004, directed by Sidney Lumet) was shameless political grandstanding taken to increasingly dull extremes with misused and overused narrative gimmicks, trite framing device, and a wholly insincere "resolution". If you want to muddle a message and prevent any worthwhile discussion of a topic, this work (aired on HBO) is a benchmark in those regards.
H.H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer (2003, directed by John Borowski) was nothing more than some disgusting bastard son of A&E Biography and The E! True Hollywood Story. I think that, if you forced the director to never repeat an element he used, the film would last about 5 minutes.
Other dogs had some redeeming facets that did not necessarily make me regret seeing the films. But had I not see them, I may be happier today:
The Death of Klinghoffer (2003) Think an opera, with all the theatrical glamour removed and absolutely nothing cinematic added.
Underworld (2003) Leggy women in tight leather: good. Not enough of them and a wholly uninteresting movie: bad
Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003) How can a film be so beautiful and banal at the same time?
Monster (2003) Transparent Oscar bait. Theron shines, but only because everything around her is dull.
The Passion of the Christ (2004) Stopped watching these kind of films after I was through with Catholic school. Though, it's pretty and Gibson's gleeful foray into S&M was amusing.
A Grin without a Cat (1993) Chris Marker's always worth watching. But since I don't hold a doctorate in 1960s-1970s Communist and Socialist uprisings, it was like swimming through a fog.
The Manchurian Candidate (2004) The greatest pleasure I got from this remake were fond memories of the original. Sometimes, this is a very underrated feat.
The Stepford Wives (2004) This thing was such a mess, watching it unfold was delightful.
The Chronicles of Riddick (2004) Useless and disposable, this one had at least some enjoyable moments, even if they vanished into the ether once the house lights went up.
H.H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer (2003, directed by John Borowski) was nothing more than some disgusting bastard son of A&E Biography and The E! True Hollywood Story. I think that, if you forced the director to never repeat an element he used, the film would last about 5 minutes.
Other dogs had some redeeming facets that did not necessarily make me regret seeing the films. But had I not see them, I may be happier today:
The Death of Klinghoffer (2003) Think an opera, with all the theatrical glamour removed and absolutely nothing cinematic added.
Underworld (2003) Leggy women in tight leather: good. Not enough of them and a wholly uninteresting movie: bad
Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003) How can a film be so beautiful and banal at the same time?
Monster (2003) Transparent Oscar bait. Theron shines, but only because everything around her is dull.
The Passion of the Christ (2004) Stopped watching these kind of films after I was through with Catholic school. Though, it's pretty and Gibson's gleeful foray into S&M was amusing.
A Grin without a Cat (1993) Chris Marker's always worth watching. But since I don't hold a doctorate in 1960s-1970s Communist and Socialist uprisings, it was like swimming through a fog.
The Manchurian Candidate (2004) The greatest pleasure I got from this remake were fond memories of the original. Sometimes, this is a very underrated feat.
The Stepford Wives (2004) This thing was such a mess, watching it unfold was delightful.
The Chronicles of Riddick (2004) Useless and disposable, this one had at least some enjoyable moments, even if they vanished into the ether once the house lights went up.
#37
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by Chew
All 5 of those were featured on either Ebert or Roeper's top ten lists this year (one or two both lists).
Different strokes, I guess.
Different strokes, I guess.
#38
Member
Resident Evil: Apocalypse was as bad as I had heard. Not like recent zombie movies (sans Shaun of the Dead) are terribly original, but this one borrowed liberally from Dawn and from 28 days.
Ocean's 12 is a faded photocopy of the first one. The dialog was horrendous because every line tried to be witty. What made it worse was people in the theatre laughing at this garbage for two hours +.
Hero is overrated. It falls into the category of style over substance and also "it's foreign so it must be good." The fight scenes were cool to a point. Too much deep meaning and moments of elightenment bogged it down.
I love (heart, whatever) Huckabees. There was nothing for me to like about this movie. The dialog was really forced and the acting was horrible, especially from Marky Mark and Naomi "Chipmunk" Watts.
I did however, like Napoleon, Garden State, Blade III, Collateral, Kill Bill 2, Eternal Sunshine, Intermission, and Saved!.
Ocean's 12 is a faded photocopy of the first one. The dialog was horrendous because every line tried to be witty. What made it worse was people in the theatre laughing at this garbage for two hours +.
Hero is overrated. It falls into the category of style over substance and also "it's foreign so it must be good." The fight scenes were cool to a point. Too much deep meaning and moments of elightenment bogged it down.
I love (heart, whatever) Huckabees. There was nothing for me to like about this movie. The dialog was really forced and the acting was horrible, especially from Marky Mark and Naomi "Chipmunk" Watts.
I did however, like Napoleon, Garden State, Blade III, Collateral, Kill Bill 2, Eternal Sunshine, Intermission, and Saved!.
#39
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
I rented this last night and thought it was very boring. I am a huge Will Farell fan but this movie sucked. I seriously want my money back.
I rented this last night and thought it was very boring. I am a huge Will Farell fan but this movie sucked. I seriously want my money back.
#40
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 430
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Passion of the Christ: slightly funny story, i saw this at a free screening held by the Campus Ministry of the Catholic college that i attend (i'm not Catholic), after the movie i rode home with my neighbors, one of them exclaims: "That was the best movie ever made!" Wait, that story wasn't funny, just sad.
Resident Evil 2: even the most lame Zombie movies have one thing going for them: ZOMBIES! someone should explain to the makers of these movies that people watch Zombie Movies because they was to see Zombie action NOT music video style shots of possibly ugly people walking at a brisk pace and maybe biting people. This movie is why young people have ADD.
Saw: Worst acting ever! I absolutly hated how the director relied on fast cuts. Half way through the movie i turned to my friend and pointed out that the characters in this movie live in a music video.
I do think the best movies i saw were: Spider-Man 2, Garden State, Collateral, Dawn of the Dead, Saved!, Kill Bill Vol. 2, Ray, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. But Ultimately it's all about TV, i watch more television than i ever did before and it's getting in the way of school.
Resident Evil 2: even the most lame Zombie movies have one thing going for them: ZOMBIES! someone should explain to the makers of these movies that people watch Zombie Movies because they was to see Zombie action NOT music video style shots of possibly ugly people walking at a brisk pace and maybe biting people. This movie is why young people have ADD.
Saw: Worst acting ever! I absolutly hated how the director relied on fast cuts. Half way through the movie i turned to my friend and pointed out that the characters in this movie live in a music video.
I do think the best movies i saw were: Spider-Man 2, Garden State, Collateral, Dawn of the Dead, Saved!, Kill Bill Vol. 2, Ray, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. But Ultimately it's all about TV, i watch more television than i ever did before and it's getting in the way of school.
#41
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
There were some bad movies but movies that I really regret seeing are:
1. Scary Movie 3
2. Open Water
3. The Ladykillers
4. Van Helsing (only good thing about this movie was Kate Beckinsale eye candy)
5. The Grudge
Honorable Mentions: Hidalgo, Spartan, Starsky & Hutch, Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow, Chronicles of Riddick, Christmas with the Kranks, Alexander, Flight of the Phoenix
1. Scary Movie 3
2. Open Water
3. The Ladykillers
4. Van Helsing (only good thing about this movie was Kate Beckinsale eye candy)
5. The Grudge
Honorable Mentions: Hidalgo, Spartan, Starsky & Hutch, Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow, Chronicles of Riddick, Christmas with the Kranks, Alexander, Flight of the Phoenix
#42
Banned
So Napolean's brother hooks up with LaFawnduh, a ghetto-high class nubian he meets on the Internet...a few scenes later he's decked out in gangsta-wear and bandanas.....
This must be the most original joke I have ever seen!!! It's like the concept of a skinny white guy trying to be black has never been realized onscreen or in television before!!! LOL LOL......a rail-thin albino...........trying to be black....... That's almost as funny as making a movie and then naming it Meet the Fockers! I can't get over that one! Do you get it? Fuckers? Fockers? They sound the same! As in, when you go up to the box office and ask for a ticket and the hot girl asks you for what movie you're then ALMOST saying "MEET THE FUCKERS"!!! What won't they think of next!!?
#43
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by Rivero
What won't they think of next!!?
#44
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I posted my list in the 2004 rank them thread, but here's a roundup of the shittiest movies I saw in 2004.
1. Garfield the Movie/Catwoman
2. Darkness
3. Open Water
4. The Alamo
5. The Life Aquatic
6. Welcome to Mooseport
7. The Forgotten
8. Home on the Range
9. The Grudge
10. Seed of Chucky
Dishonourable mention to: Resident Evil Apocalypse, Christmas with the Kranks, Alien Vs. Predator, Exorcist the Beginning, Little Black Book, The Village, Laws of Attraction, Envy, Twisted and Decoys.
MATT
1. Garfield the Movie/Catwoman
2. Darkness
3. Open Water
4. The Alamo
5. The Life Aquatic
6. Welcome to Mooseport
7. The Forgotten
8. Home on the Range
9. The Grudge
10. Seed of Chucky
Dishonourable mention to: Resident Evil Apocalypse, Christmas with the Kranks, Alien Vs. Predator, Exorcist the Beginning, Little Black Book, The Village, Laws of Attraction, Envy, Twisted and Decoys.
MATT
#46
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,861
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Rivero
So Napolean's brother hooks up with LaFawnduh, a ghetto-high class nubian he meets on the Internet...a few scenes later he's decked out in gangsta-wear and bandanas.....
This must be the most original joke I have ever seen!!! It's like the concept of a skinny white guy trying to be black has never been realized onscreen or in television before!!! LOL LOL......a rail-thin albino...........trying to be black....... That's almost as funny as making a movie and then naming it Meet the Fockers! I can't get over that one! Do you get it? Fuckers? Fockers? They sound the same! As in, when you go up to the box office and ask for a ticket and the hot girl asks you for what movie you're then ALMOST saying "MEET THE FUCKERS"!!! What won't they think of next!!?
My worst of 2004 (I didn't see all the bad ones). In no particular order.
1. Envy - Actually this one is in order, and one of the worst movies I have ever seen. I didn't laugh once, not even a chuckle, I have no idea what they were thinking with this one, did anyone else actually see this?
2. Chronicles of Riddick - The script and story for this were just a mess. Also, I really don't think Vin Deisel is capable of uttering anything more than catch phrases, except he really isn't very funny.
3. Van Helsing - Who wrote the dialogue for this, could have been a good action movie with a decent script.
4. Meet the Fockers - Like Rivero said above, they decided to take a joke from the first, and run it into the ground. We get it, they are the Fockers. I think the director needs to learn subtlty. In addition to this, the entire movie revolved around cheap sex jokes, none of which were witty, most were just awkward (Gaylord's parents being sex maniacs, overtly sexual seniors in her class, etc.)
5. Anchorman - Had its moments, but I never made it to the end because the story was incredibly boring, and I didn't find many of the characters all that interesting.
#50
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by tommyp007
Unless I'm forgetting something...only
The Village.
The Village.