The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#126
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2007: 28
2009: 26
2010: 36
October 1st
1. The Roommate (2011)*
2. My Soul to Take (2010)*
October 2nd
3. Orphan (2009)*
4. Insidious (2010)*
4.5. Dexter S.6 "Those Kinds of Things"*
October 5th
5.5. The Faculty (1999)*
October 6th
6. American Horror Story S.1 "Pilot"*
October 9th
7. Vampire Diaries S.2 "The Last Day"*/The Sun Also Rises"*
8. Vampire Diaries S.2 "As I Lay Dying"*/S.3 "The Birthday"*
9. The Haunting (1999)*
October 10th
10. Dexter S.6 "Once Upon a Time..."*/Vampire Diaries S.3 "The Hybrid"*
11. Vampire Diaries S.3 "The End of the Affair"*/"Disturbing Behavior"*
October 12th
12. The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)*
October 13th
13. Sleepaway Camp (1983)*
October 14th
14. Paranormal Activity (2009)
15. Children of the Corn (1984)*
15.5. American Horror Story S.1 "Home Invasion"*
October 15th
16.5. The Evil Dead (1981)*
17.5. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)*
18.5. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
October 16th
19. Dexter S.6 "Smokey and the Bandit"*
October 18th
20. Red State (2011)*
October 25th
21. The Addam's Family (1991)
October 26th
22. The Walking Dead S.2 "What Lies Ahead"*/Scared Skrekless (2009)
October 27th
23. Casper (1995)
24. Addams Family Values (1993)
October 28th
25. The Last Exorcism (2010)*
October 29th
26. Grimm S.1 "Pilot"*/It's the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown
27. Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space (2009)/Community S.3 "Horror Fiction In Seven Spooky Steps"*/Parks and Recreation S.4 "Meet n Green"*/The Office S.8 "Spooked"*
2009: 26
2010: 36
October 1st
1. The Roommate (2011)*
2. My Soul to Take (2010)*
October 2nd
3. Orphan (2009)*
4. Insidious (2010)*
4.5. Dexter S.6 "Those Kinds of Things"*
October 5th
5.5. The Faculty (1999)*
October 6th
6. American Horror Story S.1 "Pilot"*
October 9th
7. Vampire Diaries S.2 "The Last Day"*/The Sun Also Rises"*
8. Vampire Diaries S.2 "As I Lay Dying"*/S.3 "The Birthday"*
9. The Haunting (1999)*
October 10th
10. Dexter S.6 "Once Upon a Time..."*/Vampire Diaries S.3 "The Hybrid"*
11. Vampire Diaries S.3 "The End of the Affair"*/"Disturbing Behavior"*
October 12th
12. The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)*
October 13th
13. Sleepaway Camp (1983)*
October 14th
14. Paranormal Activity (2009)
15. Children of the Corn (1984)*
15.5. American Horror Story S.1 "Home Invasion"*
October 15th
16.5. The Evil Dead (1981)*
17.5. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)*
18.5. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
October 16th
19. Dexter S.6 "Smokey and the Bandit"*
October 18th
20. Red State (2011)*
October 25th
21. The Addam's Family (1991)
October 26th
22. The Walking Dead S.2 "What Lies Ahead"*/Scared Skrekless (2009)
October 27th
23. Casper (1995)
24. Addams Family Values (1993)
October 28th
25. The Last Exorcism (2010)*
October 29th
26. Grimm S.1 "Pilot"*/It's the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown
27. Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space (2009)/Community S.3 "Horror Fiction In Seven Spooky Steps"*/Parks and Recreation S.4 "Meet n Green"*/The Office S.8 "Spooked"*
Last edited by HyperWeather; 10-29-11 at 02:10 PM.
#127
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Having completed the Criterion challenge (with a whopping great nine titles watched...) I'm jumping in late for this one. Have a huge pile of unwatched horror movies that hopefully the challenge will get me to make a dint in it.
#128
Senior Member
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I almost forgot about this challenge until I saw the calendar had hit October 1st. I've been away for a while but this is always my favorite challenge. I doubt I will get 100 this year but I'm gonna try my hardest. Good luck to all on their personal goals!
OCTOBER 1st
1. The Wolfman (2010) BD
2. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) BD
OCTOBER 2nd
3. John Carpenter's The Thing (1982) BD
4. Ghost House Underground: The Thaw (2009) BD
5. Dreamcatcher (2003) DVD
6. Slither (2006) DVD
OCTOBER 3rd
7. Scream (1996) BD
8. Scream 2 (1997) BD
9. Scream 3 (2000) BD
OCTOBER 4th
10. Scre4m (2011) BD
OCTOBER 5th
11. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) BD
12. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) BD
OCTOBER 6th
13. Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) DVD
14. The Last Exorcism (2010) BD
OCTOBER 7th
15. House Of The Devil (2010) BD
16. Quarantine (2009) BD
OCTOBER 8th
17. My Bloody Valentine 3D (2009) BD
18. Piranha (2010) BD
19. Daybreakers (2009) BD
OCTOBER 9th
20. House Of 1000 Corpses (2003) BD
21. The Devil's Rejects (2005) BD
OCTOBER 10th
22. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) DVD
23. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) BD
OCTOBER 11th
24. Mirrors (2008) BD
OCTOBER 12th
25. The Human Centipede: First Sequence (2009) BD
OCTOBER 13th
26. I Spit On Your Grave (2010) BD
Last edited by advdfreak; 10-16-11 at 05:57 PM.
#129
Member
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I've had this on my mind the last few days and then suddenly realized I haven't posted on the list thread. Oops.
October 1st
1. Vampyr (1932)
2. The City of the Dead (1960)
October 2nd
3. The Relic (1997) *
4. REC (2007)
5. Q-The Winged Serpent (1982)
October 3rd
6. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
7. Frankenstein (1931)
October 4th
8. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
9. Son of Frankenstein (1939)
10. The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
11. House of Frankenstein (1944)
October 5th
12. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
13. Dracula (Spanish production) (1931)
October 6th
14. The Legend of Hell House (1973)
15. The Evil Dead (1982)
16. The Creeping Flesh (1972)
17. Brainiac (1961)
October 7th
18. The Flesh Eaters (1962)
19. Jess Franco's Count Dracula (1970)
October 8th
20. Horror of Dracula (1958)
21. Doctor X (1932)
22. The Return of Doctor X (1939)
23. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966)
24. Mark of the Vampire (1935)
October 9th
25. The Mask of Fu Manchu (1935)
26. Vampire Circus (1971)
27. Resident Evil (2002)
28. Mr. Vampire (1985)
29. Mad Love (1935)
30. The Devil-Doll (1936)
October 10th
31. Nightmare Castle (1965)
32. Diabolical Dr. Z (1965)
33. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
34. The Man and the Monster (1958)
35. The Witch's Mirror (1960)
36. She Killed in Ecstasy (1970)
October 11th
37. Vampyros Lesbos (1971)
38. Blood of the Virgins (1967)
39. Girl Slaves of Morgana Le Fay (1971)
October 12th
40. Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
41. Wrong Turn (2003)*
42. Forbidden World (1982)
43. Piranha (1978)
44. Galaxy of Terror (1981)
45. Axe (1977)
46. The Black Cat (1941)
October 13th
47. Man Made Monster (1941)
48. Horror Island (1941)
49. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
50. The Sadistic Baron Von Klaus (1962)
51. Cemetery Man (1993)
52. The Comedy of Terrors (1964)
53. The Raven (1963)
54. Night Monster (1942)
55. Captive Wild Woman (1943)
October 14th
56. House (1977)
57. Suspiria (1977)
58. Dog Soldiers (2001)
59. Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (1968)
60. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1969)
61. Scars of Dracula (1970)
62. Haxan (1922)
October 15th
63. Spider Baby (1968)
64. Zombieland (2009)*
65. The Descent (2005)
66. The Mummy's Shroud (1967)
67. The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
68. Blood and Black Lace (1964)
69. Black Sunday (1960)
October 16th
70. Cujo (1983)*
71. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage
72. Event Horizon (1997)
73. Tremors (1990)
74. The Walking Dead: Season Two, Episode One
75. Lisa and the Devil (1974)
October 17th
76. Rabid (1977)
77. Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996)
78. Captain Kronos, Vampire Hunter (1974)
79. The Most Dangerous Game (1932)
October 18th
80. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001)
81. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2003)
82. The Bad Seed (1956)*
October 19th
83. Who Can Kill a Child (1976)
84. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
85. Dawn of the Dead (1978) Theatrical
86. Day of the Dead (1985)
87. Requiem for a Vampire (1971)
October 20th
88. Night of the Creeps (1986)
89. The Leopard Man (1943)
90. The Ghost Ship (1943)
91. Cat People (1943)
92. The Curse of the Cat People (1944)
93. The 7th Victim (1943)
October 21st
94. I Walked With a Zombie (1943)
95. The Body Snatcher (1945)
96. Isle of the Dead (1945)
October 22nd
97. Bedlam (1946)
98. Psycho (1960)
99. Fascination (1979)
100. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (1960)
101. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1964)
102. The Gorgon (1964)
103. Scream of Fear (1961)
October 23rd
104. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1971) Spanish version
105. Onibaba (1964)
106. From Dusk 'til Dawn (1996)
107. The Fog (1979)
108. The Call of Cthulhu (2005)
109. Baron Blood (1978)
October 24th
110. REC2 (2009)
111. Near Dark (1987)
112. Twitch of the Death Nerve (1971)
October 25th
113. Female Vampire (1973)
114. Corpse Bride (2005)
115. Five Dolls for an August Moon (1970)
116. The Haunted Palace (1963)
October 26th
117. Theater of Blood (1973)
118. Coraline (2009)
119. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
120. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
121. Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977)
October 27th
122. Inferno (1980)
123. The Brood (1979)
124. Gamera 3: Revenge of Iris (1999)*
125. Blood Feast (1963)
126. Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964)
127. Color Me Blood Red (1965)*
October 28th
128. Profondo Rosso (1975)
October 29th
129. Return of the Evil Dead (1973)
130. The Ghost Galleon (1975)
131. Night of the Seagulls (1976)
132. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)*
133. Trollhunter (2010)*
134. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969)
135. The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)
136. Videodrome (1983)
137. The Haunting (1963)
October 30th
138. Torso (1973)*
139. The Whip and the Body (1963)
140. Demons (1985)
141. Stakeland (2010)*
142. The Others (2001)*
143. Scarecrows (1988)
144. The Wizard of Gore (1970)
145. Freaks (1932)
October 31st
146. Behind the Mask (2006)*
147. Trick 'r Treat (2007)*
148. Halloween (1978)
149. Halloween II (1981)
150. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
151. White Zombie (1932)*
October 1st
1. Vampyr (1932)
2. The City of the Dead (1960)
October 2nd
3. The Relic (1997) *
4. REC (2007)
5. Q-The Winged Serpent (1982)
October 3rd
6. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
7. Frankenstein (1931)
October 4th
8. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
9. Son of Frankenstein (1939)
10. The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
11. House of Frankenstein (1944)
October 5th
12. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
13. Dracula (Spanish production) (1931)
October 6th
14. The Legend of Hell House (1973)
15. The Evil Dead (1982)
16. The Creeping Flesh (1972)
17. Brainiac (1961)
October 7th
18. The Flesh Eaters (1962)
19. Jess Franco's Count Dracula (1970)
October 8th
20. Horror of Dracula (1958)
21. Doctor X (1932)
22. The Return of Doctor X (1939)
23. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966)
24. Mark of the Vampire (1935)
October 9th
25. The Mask of Fu Manchu (1935)
26. Vampire Circus (1971)
27. Resident Evil (2002)
28. Mr. Vampire (1985)
29. Mad Love (1935)
30. The Devil-Doll (1936)
October 10th
31. Nightmare Castle (1965)
32. Diabolical Dr. Z (1965)
33. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
34. The Man and the Monster (1958)
35. The Witch's Mirror (1960)
36. She Killed in Ecstasy (1970)
October 11th
37. Vampyros Lesbos (1971)
38. Blood of the Virgins (1967)
39. Girl Slaves of Morgana Le Fay (1971)
October 12th
40. Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
41. Wrong Turn (2003)*
42. Forbidden World (1982)
43. Piranha (1978)
44. Galaxy of Terror (1981)
45. Axe (1977)
46. The Black Cat (1941)
October 13th
47. Man Made Monster (1941)
48. Horror Island (1941)
49. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
50. The Sadistic Baron Von Klaus (1962)
51. Cemetery Man (1993)
52. The Comedy of Terrors (1964)
53. The Raven (1963)
54. Night Monster (1942)
55. Captive Wild Woman (1943)
October 14th
56. House (1977)
57. Suspiria (1977)
58. Dog Soldiers (2001)
59. Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (1968)
60. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1969)
61. Scars of Dracula (1970)
62. Haxan (1922)
October 15th
63. Spider Baby (1968)
64. Zombieland (2009)*
65. The Descent (2005)
66. The Mummy's Shroud (1967)
67. The Plague of the Zombies (1966)
68. Blood and Black Lace (1964)
69. Black Sunday (1960)
October 16th
70. Cujo (1983)*
71. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage
72. Event Horizon (1997)
73. Tremors (1990)
74. The Walking Dead: Season Two, Episode One
75. Lisa and the Devil (1974)
October 17th
76. Rabid (1977)
77. Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1996)
78. Captain Kronos, Vampire Hunter (1974)
79. The Most Dangerous Game (1932)
October 18th
80. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (2001)
81. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (2003)
82. The Bad Seed (1956)*
October 19th
83. Who Can Kill a Child (1976)
84. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
85. Dawn of the Dead (1978) Theatrical
86. Day of the Dead (1985)
87. Requiem for a Vampire (1971)
October 20th
88. Night of the Creeps (1986)
89. The Leopard Man (1943)
90. The Ghost Ship (1943)
91. Cat People (1943)
92. The Curse of the Cat People (1944)
93. The 7th Victim (1943)
October 21st
94. I Walked With a Zombie (1943)
95. The Body Snatcher (1945)
96. Isle of the Dead (1945)
October 22nd
97. Bedlam (1946)
98. Psycho (1960)
99. Fascination (1979)
100. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (1960)
101. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1964)
102. The Gorgon (1964)
103. Scream of Fear (1961)
October 23rd
104. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1971) Spanish version
105. Onibaba (1964)
106. From Dusk 'til Dawn (1996)
107. The Fog (1979)
108. The Call of Cthulhu (2005)
109. Baron Blood (1978)
October 24th
110. REC2 (2009)
111. Near Dark (1987)
112. Twitch of the Death Nerve (1971)
October 25th
113. Female Vampire (1973)
114. Corpse Bride (2005)
115. Five Dolls for an August Moon (1970)
116. The Haunted Palace (1963)
October 26th
117. Theater of Blood (1973)
118. Coraline (2009)
119. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
120. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
121. Death Bed: The Bed That Eats (1977)
October 27th
122. Inferno (1980)
123. The Brood (1979)
124. Gamera 3: Revenge of Iris (1999)*
125. Blood Feast (1963)
126. Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964)
127. Color Me Blood Red (1965)*
October 28th
128. Profondo Rosso (1975)
October 29th
129. Return of the Evil Dead (1973)
130. The Ghost Galleon (1975)
131. Night of the Seagulls (1976)
132. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)*
133. Trollhunter (2010)*
134. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969)
135. The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)
136. Videodrome (1983)
137. The Haunting (1963)
October 30th
138. Torso (1973)*
139. The Whip and the Body (1963)
140. Demons (1985)
141. Stakeland (2010)*
142. The Others (2001)*
143. Scarecrows (1988)
144. The Wizard of Gore (1970)
145. Freaks (1932)
October 31st
146. Behind the Mask (2006)*
147. Trick 'r Treat (2007)*
148. Halloween (1978)
149. Halloween II (1981)
150. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
151. White Zombie (1932)*
Last edited by Cronenbergfan71; 11-01-11 at 07:58 PM.
#130
Senior Member
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Might as well... I'll have more free time this month than usual and always wanted to give this a go...
October 1st
1. Phantasm*
2. Phantasm II*
3. Scream 3
4. Trick 'r Treat
October 2nd
October 3rd
5. An American Werewolf in London
6. Tremors
October 4th
7. Waxwork*
October 5th
8. Orca
9. Waxwork II*
October 6th
10. Poltergeist II
11. Poltergeist III
12. Return of the Living Dead Part III
October 7th
13. The Nest
Checklist
October 1st
1. Phantasm*
2. Phantasm II*
3. Scream 3
4. Trick 'r Treat
October 2nd
October 3rd
5. An American Werewolf in London
6. Tremors
October 4th
7. Waxwork*
October 5th
8. Orca
9. Waxwork II*
October 6th
10. Poltergeist II
11. Poltergeist III
12. Return of the Living Dead Part III
October 7th
13. The Nest
Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by notkevinbacon; 10-07-11 at 01:19 PM.
#131
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2011 October Horror Challenge List
*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
black= personal DVD
green= other
October 1st
1. The Haunting (Robert Wise, 1963)*
2. House on Haunted Hill (William Castle, 1959)*
October 2nd
3. Horror of Dracula (Terence Fisher, 1958)*
4. The Black Raven (Sam Newfield, 1943)* - wildcard
October 4th
5. House of the Damned (Maury Dexter, 1963)*
6. The Devil's Hand (William J. Hole Jr., 1962)*
October 7th
7. Werewolf of London (Stuart Walker, 1935)* - borrowed DVD
October 9th
8. Freaks (Tod Browning, 1932)*
9. Tod Browning's 'Freaks': The Sideshow Cinema (2004)* - documentary
October 10th
10. Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (Victor Fleming, 1941)*
11. Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (Don Roy King, 2001) - filmed stage production
12. The Alligator People (Roy Del Ruth, 1959)*
13. The Call of Cthulhu (Andrew Leman, 2005)* - streaming, Hulu
October 11th
14. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Terry Hughes, 1982) - filmed stage production
15. Chandu on the Magic Island (Ray Taylor, 1935)* - wildcard
16. House of Wax (Andre De Toth, 1953)*
October 12th
17. Hands of a Stranger (Newt Arnold, 1962)*
18. Tremors (Ron Underwood, 1990)
19. The Walking Dead: Season One - 1. Days Gone Bye / 2. Guts (2010)*
October 13th
20. Bluebeard (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1944)*
21. The Curse of Frankenstein (Terence Fisher, 1957)*
22. The Ghosts of Hanley House (Louise Sherrill, 1968)*
October 14th
23. The Strangler (Burt Topper, 1964)*
24. The Others (Alejandro Amenabar, 2001)
October 16th
25. M (Fritz Lang, 1931)*
26. Little Shop of Horrors (Frank Oz, 1986)
October 17th
27. Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (Werner Herzog, 1979)*
28. Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (Freddie Francis, 1968)*
29. Tremors 2: Aftershocks (S.S. Wilson, 1996)
October 18th
30. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (Terence Fisher, 1969)*
31. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection (S.S. Wilson, 2001)
October 19th
32. Jaws (Steven Spielberg, 1975)*
33. Tremors 4: The Legend Begins (S.S. Wilson, 2004)
34. The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick, 1993)
October 20th
35. Tremors: The Series - 1. "Feeding Frenzy / 2. "Shriek & Destroy" (2003)
36. Tremors: The Series - 3. "Blast From the Past" / 4. "Hit & Run" (2003)
37. Corpse Bride (Tim Burton, 2005)
October 21st
38. Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero, 1968)*
39. The Fly (Kurt Neumann, 1958)*
40. The Omen (Richard Donner, 1976)* - computer file
October 22nd
41. Tremors: The Series - 5. "Project 4-12" / 6. "Ghost Dance" (2003)
42. Tremors: The Series - 7. "Night of the Shriekers" / 8. "A Little Paranoia Among Friends" (2003)
October 24th
43. Tremors: The Series - 9. "Flora or Fauna?" / 10. "Graboid Rights" (2003)
44. Tremors: The Series - 11. "Water Hazard" / 12. "The Sounds of Silence" (2003)
45. Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey, 1962)*
46. Night Tide (Curtis Harrington, 1961)* - wildcard
October 25th
47. Chamber of Horrors (Norman Lee, 1940)*
48. Tremors: The Series - 13. "The Key" (2003)
--. The Walking Dead: Season One - 3. "Tell It to the Frogs" (2010)*
October 26th
49. The Walking Dead: Season One - 4. "Vatos" / 5. "Wildfire" (2010)*
50. Strange Invaders (Michael Laughlin, 1983)*
October 27th
51. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (Robert Aldrich, 1962)*
52. The Walking Dead: Season One - 6. "TS-19" (2010)*
--. Being Human: Season One - 1. "Flotsam and Jetsam" (2009)
October 28th
53. Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau, 1922) - theatrical presentation with live music
54. The Cabinet of Caligari (Roger Kay, 1962)*
October 29th
55. The Cat and the Canary (Paul Leni, 1927)*
56. Hour of the Wolf (Ingmar Bergman, 1968)*
October 30th
57. Zombieland (Ruben Fleischer, 2009)*
List is Complete! Thanks for a great month of films!
Spoiler:
Last edited by mrcellophane; 11-03-11 at 09:12 AM.
#132
Cool New Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Oct.1
1. Dressed To Kill Blu
2. The Others Blu
Oct. 2
3. Dawn Of The Dead (1978) Blu
4. The Exorcist (Extended Director's Cut) Blu
Oct. 3
5. Drag Me To Hell Blu
Oct. 4
6. Frozen Blu
Oct. 5
7. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) Blu
Oct. 6
8. Scream Blu
9. Scream 2 Blu
10.Scream 3 Blu
11.Scream 4 Blu
Oct. 7
12.The Hills Have Eyes (2006) Blu
13.The Hills Haves Eyes 2 (2007) Blu
14.The Crazies (2010) Blu
Oct. 8
15.Final Destination Blu
16.Final Destination 2 Blu
17.Final Destination 3 Blu
18.The Final Destination Blu
Oct. 9
19.Basket Case Blu
20.Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) Blu
21.Nightmare On Elm Street 2 Blu
22.Nightmare On Elm Street 3 Blu
Oct. 10
23.The Stepfather (1987) Blu
24.A Perfect Getaway Blu
25.Piranha (2010) Blu
Oct. 11
26.An American Werewolf In London Blu
Oct. 12
27.The Ruins Blu
Oct. 13
28.The Thaw Blu
Oct. 14
29.The Happening Blu
30.Wrong Turn Blu
31.Vacancy Blu
Oct. 15
32.Friday The 13th Part 3 Blu
33.My Bloody Valentine (2009) Blu
34.The Strangers Blu
35.Children Of The Corn (1984) Blu
Oct. 16
36.Day Of The Dead (1985) Blu
37.Land Of The Dead Blu
38.The Walking Dead -What Lies Ahead AMC
Oct. 17
39.Identity Blu
Oct. 18
40.The Evil Dead Blu
Oct. 19
41.I Spit On Your Grave (2010) Blu
Oct. 20
42.Near Dark Blu
Oct. 21
43.American Horror Story -Pilot ON DEMAND
American Horror Story -Home Invasion ON DEMAND
44.Evil Dead 2 Blu
Oct. 22
45.Orphan Blu
46.From Dusk Till Dawn Blu
47.The Hunt For The I-5 Killer Lifetime
48.The Alphabet Killer Lifetime
Oct. 23
49.Hide And Seek Blu
50.Cape Fear (1991) Blu
Oct. 24
51.Secret Window Blu
Oct. 25
52.The Rite ON DEMAND
Oct. 26
53.Night Of The Creeps Crackle
Oct. 27
54.The Walking Dead - Bloodletting ON DEMAND
American Horror Story - Murder House ON DEMAND
Oct. 28
55.Invasion (2005) FearNet
56.Messengers 2 FearNet
Oct. 29
57.The Mist Blu
58.P2 HD DVD
59.Shuttle DVD
Oct. 30
60.Halloween (2007) Blu
Oct. 31
61.Halloween (1978) Blu
62.Halloween 2 (1981) Blu
63.Halloween 4 AMC
64.Halloween H20 AMC
Surpassed goal of 60 but was disappointed in my number of weekend viewings.
Should have had more.
Also just a few of my selections sucked-should have stuck to my favorites for those couple.
2007=44
2008=50
2009=44
2010=55
2011=64 (took few days off work this month so hope for 60)
1. Dressed To Kill Blu
2. The Others Blu
Oct. 2
3. Dawn Of The Dead (1978) Blu
4. The Exorcist (Extended Director's Cut) Blu
Oct. 3
5. Drag Me To Hell Blu
Oct. 4
6. Frozen Blu
Oct. 5
7. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) Blu
Oct. 6
8. Scream Blu
9. Scream 2 Blu
10.Scream 3 Blu
11.Scream 4 Blu
Oct. 7
12.The Hills Have Eyes (2006) Blu
13.The Hills Haves Eyes 2 (2007) Blu
14.The Crazies (2010) Blu
Oct. 8
15.Final Destination Blu
16.Final Destination 2 Blu
17.Final Destination 3 Blu
18.The Final Destination Blu
Oct. 9
19.Basket Case Blu
20.Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) Blu
21.Nightmare On Elm Street 2 Blu
22.Nightmare On Elm Street 3 Blu
Oct. 10
23.The Stepfather (1987) Blu
24.A Perfect Getaway Blu
25.Piranha (2010) Blu
Oct. 11
26.An American Werewolf In London Blu
Oct. 12
27.The Ruins Blu
Oct. 13
28.The Thaw Blu
Oct. 14
29.The Happening Blu
30.Wrong Turn Blu
31.Vacancy Blu
Oct. 15
32.Friday The 13th Part 3 Blu
33.My Bloody Valentine (2009) Blu
34.The Strangers Blu
35.Children Of The Corn (1984) Blu
Oct. 16
36.Day Of The Dead (1985) Blu
37.Land Of The Dead Blu
38.The Walking Dead -What Lies Ahead AMC
Oct. 17
39.Identity Blu
Oct. 18
40.The Evil Dead Blu
Oct. 19
41.I Spit On Your Grave (2010) Blu
Oct. 20
42.Near Dark Blu
Oct. 21
43.American Horror Story -Pilot ON DEMAND
American Horror Story -Home Invasion ON DEMAND
44.Evil Dead 2 Blu
Oct. 22
45.Orphan Blu
46.From Dusk Till Dawn Blu
47.The Hunt For The I-5 Killer Lifetime
48.The Alphabet Killer Lifetime
Oct. 23
49.Hide And Seek Blu
50.Cape Fear (1991) Blu
Oct. 24
51.Secret Window Blu
Oct. 25
52.The Rite ON DEMAND
Oct. 26
53.Night Of The Creeps Crackle
Oct. 27
54.The Walking Dead - Bloodletting ON DEMAND
American Horror Story - Murder House ON DEMAND
Oct. 28
55.Invasion (2005) FearNet
56.Messengers 2 FearNet
Oct. 29
57.The Mist Blu
58.P2 HD DVD
59.Shuttle DVD
Oct. 30
60.Halloween (2007) Blu
Oct. 31
61.Halloween (1978) Blu
62.Halloween 2 (1981) Blu
63.Halloween 4 AMC
64.Halloween H20 AMC
Surpassed goal of 60 but was disappointed in my number of weekend viewings.
Should have had more.
Also just a few of my selections sucked-should have stuck to my favorites for those couple.
2007=44
2008=50
2009=44
2010=55
2011=64 (took few days off work this month so hope for 60)
Last edited by Birdies; 10-31-11 at 07:21 PM.
#133
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
This is my first time I am doing this. Not going to do the theme or subset this year. Just going to try to nail 100 films. I'll post what I watch with my thoughts and just go from there.
October 1st
1. Silence of the Lambs
Started off the month with a bang. For some reason, I've never seen this movie from beginning to end. It's hard to see classics knowing what is out there now and my taste different (love jumps, more blood, more screams). For when it was made, it was pretty good. Nothing out there, though, or even jumpy. Good story, but not really horror. A more extreme Law and Order episode, if anything. Can't wait to get into the sequel.
2. Man Hunter
The prequel to Silence of the Lambs. Interesting. Better than what I expected, but dragged quite a few times. Again, not really horror for me, but loved the parts with the Tooth Fairy. Best parts of the film had him in it. Really good actor. Good to watch, but not something I'd watch again. Must get Red Dragon to see the differences between the two films.
October 2nd
3. The Wrong House
First time viewing. Kind of looks like a Rob Zombie film with the killers. Actually, the male killer looks like Bill Mosley. Camera view is annoying as well as the "victims". Very low budget and kind of a waste of time. I can see why the female killer won the Fright Meter award, whatever that is. But it's just too low budget and too fake for my taste. Why Fatally-Yours named it the Top 10 Best Horror Films of 2010, I don't know. Chalk this up as a one and done film.
4. Hannibal
Another first time viewing. Very interesting and one of the best sequels I have seen. Again, a few things dragged, but overall it was really well done. I enjoyed the new character, who sounded like the Joker. I wasn't as annoyed with the lead actress's voice as I was in Silence. Def going to have to view this again down the line.
October 3rd
5. Hatchet
I always set my thoughts on this movie too high. It's decent, but nothing I'd say worthy of praise or awards. The killings are just kind of extreme and funny like. Good amount of nudity, which is always a plus for slasher fans. I liked how the ending makes you hang and wonder. Overall it's decent, but nowhere near the "praise" it hypes itself to get.
6. Hatchet 2
This was my first time seeing the sequel. Loved how they got right to it. I love Mrs. Harris, but she came off quite annoying in this film. And her "uncle" was just horrible. The camera angles were horrible as well. Looks like a college student basically filmed it. Again, the killings were just too out there. Liked the ending, like the first one. It had a good story of the killer as well. But nothing to make one really enjoy and call it a classic.
October 4th
7. Behind the Mask
I am always surprised how this movie has grown on me. Love the way the first part is shot in a doc and getting inside the new killer's head. Always wanted to see something like that. Female lead could be better, but overall, really good and underrated. I know they are trying to make a prequel/sequel to this and I hope they raise the funds to do it.
8. The Ring
Still don't see how people are scared of this. Sure, there are a couple of jumps, but the movie is pretty bland in the middle, which hurts since it is a two hour film. People still consider this scary and crap all over Blair Witch. I just don't get it. Took me three days to finish as it was so damn boring in the middle of it.
October 5th
8.5. American Horror Story 1.1
What a freak show this is. So damn strange, but so interesting at the same time.
October 7th
9.5. The Ring 2
Too much CGI for my tasting. Great line that Orphan stole about "I'm not your mommy, bitch" which is classic. Other than that, don't really see the point of it. Heard there will be a 3D movie for 2012 release. I really hope not.
10.5. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
LOVED it. Great story, amazing ending, wonderful cast. Hard to beat. Kept my attention and didn't have many dry moments. If only movies were like that today.
October 8th
11.5. The Ruins
Totally forgot I had seen this movie until I got about 20 minutes into it. Really good film and left me skirmish. I'm a fan of realistic films and I could see something like this happening. They didn't make it all CGI or out there. The cutting and pain came off the screen really well, the actors were pretty decent, and the "gore" in the film was just enough to make me feel the pain and not want to watch (in a good way). Highly recommended.
12.5. Dracula (1931)
Pretty decent given the time frame. Just was hard to watch sometimes and not laugh when they show Bela's expression in the close ups. Great for its time frame, but hard to stand up for today's time.
13.5. Dracula's Daughter (1936)
Interesting, especially given the lesbian theme that was talked about. I didn't see it too much, but again, different time period. Enjoyable, but I feel the acting just was not up to par as the original. Still highly entertaining.
14.5. Son of Dracula (1943)
Kind of dull, to be honest. The female lead wasn't as hot or exciting as she could have been. Neither was "Dracula". Kind of a disappointment, but still bearable.
15.5. House of Dracula (1945)
Really enjoyed this one. I love movies that feature different monsters and this lived up to it. Even the female with the bump on the back was good. It did have it's dry moments, but this is something I could watch a few times without getting bored of.
16.5. The Evil Dead
First time watching and loved it. Lots of silly gore and comedy rolled into this horror flick. Best part, though I know some people hate it, is the tree rape scene. That was classic!
17.5. The Evil Dead 2
Another first time viewing. So far, best part of the film, girl rising from the grave and dancing. I usually dislike effects, but that was just too damn funny to hate. Just don't understand the beginning as it seems like they "rewrote" how the first movie was set up.
October 9th
18.5. Army of Darkness
Again, I don't like how they recreate history in this one like The Evil Dead 2. I enjoyed it for the most part, as I knew it was going for comedy. Really enjoyed the ending to the film. Not as good as The Evil Dead, though.
19.5. My Name is Bruce
This was...random. It was funny, but really random. Loved how they dissed on Bruce, though. Would love to have a sit down talk with him and figure out how they came up with this idea.
October 10th
20.5. I Spit on Your Grave (1978)
This was awesome. I believe I might have seen this before, but this was just sick and extreme. Made me squirm and got me sick seeing how the girl got the gas pump guy back. Also loved how they did full on nudity on this and the girl was HOT and a real woman. The close ups of the mentally slow guy seemed weird, especially when we first saw him. Didn't know why that was. But a great film nonetheless.
21.5. Rear Window (1954)
It was good, but I expected it to be a bit better. Maybe it was cause I saw the LaBitch version first, but just felt it didn't live up to the hype. A few slow parts and I just was not a fan of the older main character. LOVED the lady dancing in her underwear, though.
22.5. Cabin Fever
LOVE this film. Roth did a great job with this. Interesting story and loved the beer contest. Loved the ending too with the old man giving his friends the gun. Very funny and entertaining.
October 11th
23.5. Cabin Fever 2
This was a lot better than what I read. Not as great as the first, but it was still entertaining. Thought the lead female character could have been cuter, but her boyfriend was spot on douchebag. Must see comedy horror flick.
24.5. Black Friday (1940)
Really interesting. Granted, I thought it was going to be more of a horror film as I heard good things about it, but I loved the film. No idea why they called it Black Friday but I love the story and the characters. I'm starting to really enjoy the black and white films.
25.5. The Invisible Ray (1936)
It was a good story, but not something I would consider great. Deep contrast to Black Friday. Interesting concept, but characters could have had more depth.
October 12th
26.5. The Black Cat
Loved it. Story was amazing and the ending was good. Reminds me a bit of House on Haunted Hill. Really enjoying the classic horror films this year.
27. American Horror Story 1.2
Still freakish and random, kind of hard to follow.
October 13
28. The Raven (1935)
Interesting story. Liked how it was about a guy really into Poe. Great acting and not a bad film to watch if you got an hour to kill.
29. Murders in the Rue Morgue
Didn't really enjoy this one. Kind of dry and boring. Glad I saved this for last on the Bela Lugosi pack.
October 14
30. House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Love it. I enjoyed the remake, but the original is great. Vincent Price and the rest of the cast are spot on. Loved the wife as well. Movies just aren't like they used to be.
31. Leprechaun
Interesting film. A young Jennifer Aniston is always nice to see. The little guy had some nice one-liners and the guy who was the bully in Pee-Wee was funny. Not such a bad film to watch.
October 15
32. Leprechaun 2
Thought it was better than the first one. Lots of good one liners and the Leprechaun is funny. Girl is also cute and one of the killing scenes with the blades is an amazing way to go out ha ha.
33. The Last Man on Earth
I love me some Vincent Price. Such a wonderful actor and they just don't make them like they used to. Great story and keeps ones attention throughout the film. Ending was good and makes one think.
34. Shock
Another good film. Some good twists and turns. Great acting and powerful story. I really need to buy a bigger Price set.
35. The Bat
Didn't really like this one. It was ok, but didn't live up to the other Price movies.
October 16
36. Night of the Demons
I heard good things about this and I was a bit disappointed. It was good, had some amazing gore and nice looking asses and tits, but overall, wasn't as scary or messed up as I was counting on.
37. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein
Needed something fun before I go to bed and I love the Chipmunks. Always a classic to watch.
38. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman
Had to watch the other movie on this disc. Not as good as Frankenstein, but a classic nonetheless. Chipmunks are one of my childhood favorites.
39. Fright Night (1985)
It's decent, but for some reason, I like the remake a lot better. I know others love this film, but having seen the remake first, I just thought this fell short. Remake was a lot funnier and had more suspense then this one. Maybe I just don't like the female lead in this one as much as I liked the remake lead female. Plus, the vampire "killer" was a lot more fun in the remake as well.
40. American Psycho
Loved it. So much gore and hate. Didn't like the ending, though, as it left too much open. I'm into movies that are straight up, it is what it is, but besides that, really well done.
41. The Walking Dead 2.1
Great opening, boring middle, and easy to call ending. Hopefully it picks up.
42. The Crazies (2010)
Great remake. Very fun and exciting top watch. Ending was awesome.
October 17
43. Alien
Thought it would be better. Still good, but going to need to watch Aliens to see what the hype is about.
October 18
44. The Unborn
I still enjoyed this film. But could have had better acting.
October 19
45. Halloween (2007)
I know why others hate it, but thought it was well done with a good story. The sequel, not so much, but liked what Rob did with the first film.
October 20
46. Paranormal Activity
Not as scary as watching it on my phone through Netflix. A decent film, but something you need to watch with surround sound and lots of people.
47. Paranormal Activity 2
When I saw it the first time, it was good, but other viewings, not so much. Father just annoyed me way too much.
October 21
48. Paranormal Activity 3
Really enjoyed it, then remember the plot holes, I began doubting things. Might need to rewatch and catch all the little clues I'm sure I missed because of the midnight viewing.
49. Let the Right One In
Needs to be viewed in the Swedish language as saw first 10-20 minutes in English and it wasn't the same. Loved what I saw, especially the creepy acting and everything. A new tradition during this time of the year.
October 22
50. Let Me In
Not as good as the original, but still a decent remake. Had a lot of the same things, but the bully was a lot more sick in the American version. Better leads in the original, though. Dad was played off different between the two versions as well. Need to read the novel.
51. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Loved the film. Creepy, but also funny. Loved how the black man took control and put people in place, especially considering the time frame of the film.
52. The Thing (1982)
Great film which deserves to be an all-time classic. Very freaky and ending was great.
October 22
53. The Amityville Horror (2005)
Michael Bay and Ryan Reynolds do a horror. Not as good as the original.
54. The Exorcist
First time seeing all the way through. Not as scary as I hoped it will be.
54.5. The Walking Dead 2.2
Still dragging. Like the group wanting to break off, but I need something more.
55.5. The House on Haunted Hill (1999)
Not as good as the original, but still very damn good. Loved the little twists and new things added.
October 23
56.5. Scream
Sad that Netflix does not have part 2 on their instant stream. Great flick, especially for the 90's. Brought new fans to the horror scene.
57.5. Red Dragon
Surprisingly a great film. Got to love Edward Norton. Better than Manhunter. A must watch for horror suspense fans.
58.5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Love it. A really good remake. Not as good as the original but still very good.
59.5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
One of the best horror slasher films of all time. Can never go wrong with this.
60.5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Bill Mosley is amazing. That is all.
October 25
61.5. Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning
LOVE the Ginger Snaps series and finally got around to watching this one. Kind of confusing at first, but still a good film.
62.5. The Ward
Eh, could have been better, an ending that happened many times before. Though, does need to be seen again for a better understanding.
63. A Haunting: The Possessed
Slasher films are fun to watch, but not scary. This "true" shit about demons freaks me the heck out
63.5. A Haunting: The Presence
Very creepy. The Discover Channel knows how to put on a scare.
64. A Haunting: The Wheatsheaf Horror
A haunted bar. THAT is scary. Wish they dug a bit more, though.
64.5. A Haunting: The Unleashed
This is why I don't like witchcraft. Very messed up.
October 26
65.5. The Fly (1958)
Great classic film. Such a nice jump.
66.5. The Comedy of Terrors
Comedy horror at its finest. Great classic ending.
67.5. House of 1000 Corpses
Favorite horror flick, though now watching it again, towards the end it does get dumb. Too many stupid strange creeps which does not need to be there.
68. American Horror Story 1.3
This show gets better and better. Finally starting to really understand and like this show.
68.5. American Horror Story 1.4
Gets better and better each week. The story is finally flowing and making sense. The whole waiting a week thing is making me crazy.
69.5. The Devil's Reject
October 27
70.5. Black Sabbath (1964 American version)
Really good, but I think I have to see the other version to really understand and love the film like others have. Enjoyed the second story involving the supposed dead pimp.
71.5. Trick 'r Treat
Amazing story and I love it each and every time I watch it, probably more with age. Wished I actually went to the screenings to see what others had to say about it when they first saw it.
72.5. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
Funny and surprised the actors who made those creatures famous appeared in this comedy "horror". Pretty good, but rather see the movies that made them famous, unless I need a good laugh.
73.5. Strangeland
Dee Snider. When I first saw previews for this when I was a kid, I wanted to see it so badly. When I finally did who knows how long later, I loved it and was a bit scared. Now years later, it isn't as scary, but still a good story. Years ahead of its time.
74.5. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
Really boring and lost my interest. Need to see the remake.
75.5. Insidious
First part was great, then it got stupid. Mother is hot, though, so can't complain. Wonder if they ever will do a part 2 lol.
October 28
76.5. Day of the Dead (2008)
Nothing beats the original. Another boring film.
77.5. Poltergeist II: The Other Side
It was ok, not as good as part one.
78.5. Child's Play
I don't know why people hate this so much. Funny comedy at it's best. Love it.
79.5. Ghost Ship
A wonderful movie. The scene at the beginning is one of the best in horror history.
80.5. Psycho
The original. A great story and wonderful characters. Can't go wrong there.
October 29
81.5. PuppetMaster
Wasn't as good as I was expecting.
82.5. PuppetMaster 2
Better than the first with better characters.
83.5. PuppetMaster 3
Better than the first two. Loved the story and characters. Really climbed up as a favorite film to watch now.
84.5. Thir13en Ghosts
Another favorite of mine. I reall do love Will's acting. The father in the film, though, really is a jerk.
85.5. The Blair Witch Project
Even after all of these years, still a great film.
86.5. A Nightmare on Elm Street
A true original. Can never go wrong with this.
87.5. Number Seventeen
Hitchcock puts me to sleep again.
88. The Walking Dead 2.3
Shane gets even better with time. Awesome.
October 31
89. The Wolf Man (1941)
The classic movie has great actors and a story. Better than the new stuff out there.
90. The Mummy's Curse (1944)
First black and white film besides the Hitchcock stuff that I just didn't like. Didn't really follow the story.
91. Thankskilling
WOW. What the hell did I just watch with this...
92. Zombiemania
Nice doc on zombies. Thought it was going to be a film, but I'm cool learning about the history of the dead.
93. Pharoah's Curse
Eh, another boring film. Not really digging these black and white films as much as the monster black and white films.
94. The Mummy's Hand
October 1st
1. Silence of the Lambs
Started off the month with a bang. For some reason, I've never seen this movie from beginning to end. It's hard to see classics knowing what is out there now and my taste different (love jumps, more blood, more screams). For when it was made, it was pretty good. Nothing out there, though, or even jumpy. Good story, but not really horror. A more extreme Law and Order episode, if anything. Can't wait to get into the sequel.
2. Man Hunter
The prequel to Silence of the Lambs. Interesting. Better than what I expected, but dragged quite a few times. Again, not really horror for me, but loved the parts with the Tooth Fairy. Best parts of the film had him in it. Really good actor. Good to watch, but not something I'd watch again. Must get Red Dragon to see the differences between the two films.
October 2nd
3. The Wrong House
First time viewing. Kind of looks like a Rob Zombie film with the killers. Actually, the male killer looks like Bill Mosley. Camera view is annoying as well as the "victims". Very low budget and kind of a waste of time. I can see why the female killer won the Fright Meter award, whatever that is. But it's just too low budget and too fake for my taste. Why Fatally-Yours named it the Top 10 Best Horror Films of 2010, I don't know. Chalk this up as a one and done film.
4. Hannibal
Another first time viewing. Very interesting and one of the best sequels I have seen. Again, a few things dragged, but overall it was really well done. I enjoyed the new character, who sounded like the Joker. I wasn't as annoyed with the lead actress's voice as I was in Silence. Def going to have to view this again down the line.
October 3rd
5. Hatchet
I always set my thoughts on this movie too high. It's decent, but nothing I'd say worthy of praise or awards. The killings are just kind of extreme and funny like. Good amount of nudity, which is always a plus for slasher fans. I liked how the ending makes you hang and wonder. Overall it's decent, but nowhere near the "praise" it hypes itself to get.
6. Hatchet 2
This was my first time seeing the sequel. Loved how they got right to it. I love Mrs. Harris, but she came off quite annoying in this film. And her "uncle" was just horrible. The camera angles were horrible as well. Looks like a college student basically filmed it. Again, the killings were just too out there. Liked the ending, like the first one. It had a good story of the killer as well. But nothing to make one really enjoy and call it a classic.
October 4th
7. Behind the Mask
I am always surprised how this movie has grown on me. Love the way the first part is shot in a doc and getting inside the new killer's head. Always wanted to see something like that. Female lead could be better, but overall, really good and underrated. I know they are trying to make a prequel/sequel to this and I hope they raise the funds to do it.
8. The Ring
Still don't see how people are scared of this. Sure, there are a couple of jumps, but the movie is pretty bland in the middle, which hurts since it is a two hour film. People still consider this scary and crap all over Blair Witch. I just don't get it. Took me three days to finish as it was so damn boring in the middle of it.
October 5th
8.5. American Horror Story 1.1
What a freak show this is. So damn strange, but so interesting at the same time.
October 7th
9.5. The Ring 2
Too much CGI for my tasting. Great line that Orphan stole about "I'm not your mommy, bitch" which is classic. Other than that, don't really see the point of it. Heard there will be a 3D movie for 2012 release. I really hope not.
10.5. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
LOVED it. Great story, amazing ending, wonderful cast. Hard to beat. Kept my attention and didn't have many dry moments. If only movies were like that today.
October 8th
11.5. The Ruins
Totally forgot I had seen this movie until I got about 20 minutes into it. Really good film and left me skirmish. I'm a fan of realistic films and I could see something like this happening. They didn't make it all CGI or out there. The cutting and pain came off the screen really well, the actors were pretty decent, and the "gore" in the film was just enough to make me feel the pain and not want to watch (in a good way). Highly recommended.
12.5. Dracula (1931)
Pretty decent given the time frame. Just was hard to watch sometimes and not laugh when they show Bela's expression in the close ups. Great for its time frame, but hard to stand up for today's time.
13.5. Dracula's Daughter (1936)
Interesting, especially given the lesbian theme that was talked about. I didn't see it too much, but again, different time period. Enjoyable, but I feel the acting just was not up to par as the original. Still highly entertaining.
14.5. Son of Dracula (1943)
Kind of dull, to be honest. The female lead wasn't as hot or exciting as she could have been. Neither was "Dracula". Kind of a disappointment, but still bearable.
15.5. House of Dracula (1945)
Really enjoyed this one. I love movies that feature different monsters and this lived up to it. Even the female with the bump on the back was good. It did have it's dry moments, but this is something I could watch a few times without getting bored of.
16.5. The Evil Dead
First time watching and loved it. Lots of silly gore and comedy rolled into this horror flick. Best part, though I know some people hate it, is the tree rape scene. That was classic!
17.5. The Evil Dead 2
Another first time viewing. So far, best part of the film, girl rising from the grave and dancing. I usually dislike effects, but that was just too damn funny to hate. Just don't understand the beginning as it seems like they "rewrote" how the first movie was set up.
October 9th
18.5. Army of Darkness
Again, I don't like how they recreate history in this one like The Evil Dead 2. I enjoyed it for the most part, as I knew it was going for comedy. Really enjoyed the ending to the film. Not as good as The Evil Dead, though.
19.5. My Name is Bruce
This was...random. It was funny, but really random. Loved how they dissed on Bruce, though. Would love to have a sit down talk with him and figure out how they came up with this idea.
October 10th
20.5. I Spit on Your Grave (1978)
This was awesome. I believe I might have seen this before, but this was just sick and extreme. Made me squirm and got me sick seeing how the girl got the gas pump guy back. Also loved how they did full on nudity on this and the girl was HOT and a real woman. The close ups of the mentally slow guy seemed weird, especially when we first saw him. Didn't know why that was. But a great film nonetheless.
21.5. Rear Window (1954)
It was good, but I expected it to be a bit better. Maybe it was cause I saw the LaBitch version first, but just felt it didn't live up to the hype. A few slow parts and I just was not a fan of the older main character. LOVED the lady dancing in her underwear, though.
22.5. Cabin Fever
LOVE this film. Roth did a great job with this. Interesting story and loved the beer contest. Loved the ending too with the old man giving his friends the gun. Very funny and entertaining.
October 11th
23.5. Cabin Fever 2
This was a lot better than what I read. Not as great as the first, but it was still entertaining. Thought the lead female character could have been cuter, but her boyfriend was spot on douchebag. Must see comedy horror flick.
24.5. Black Friday (1940)
Really interesting. Granted, I thought it was going to be more of a horror film as I heard good things about it, but I loved the film. No idea why they called it Black Friday but I love the story and the characters. I'm starting to really enjoy the black and white films.
25.5. The Invisible Ray (1936)
It was a good story, but not something I would consider great. Deep contrast to Black Friday. Interesting concept, but characters could have had more depth.
October 12th
26.5. The Black Cat
Loved it. Story was amazing and the ending was good. Reminds me a bit of House on Haunted Hill. Really enjoying the classic horror films this year.
27. American Horror Story 1.2
Still freakish and random, kind of hard to follow.
October 13
28. The Raven (1935)
Interesting story. Liked how it was about a guy really into Poe. Great acting and not a bad film to watch if you got an hour to kill.
29. Murders in the Rue Morgue
Didn't really enjoy this one. Kind of dry and boring. Glad I saved this for last on the Bela Lugosi pack.
October 14
30. House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Love it. I enjoyed the remake, but the original is great. Vincent Price and the rest of the cast are spot on. Loved the wife as well. Movies just aren't like they used to be.
31. Leprechaun
Interesting film. A young Jennifer Aniston is always nice to see. The little guy had some nice one-liners and the guy who was the bully in Pee-Wee was funny. Not such a bad film to watch.
October 15
32. Leprechaun 2
Thought it was better than the first one. Lots of good one liners and the Leprechaun is funny. Girl is also cute and one of the killing scenes with the blades is an amazing way to go out ha ha.
33. The Last Man on Earth
I love me some Vincent Price. Such a wonderful actor and they just don't make them like they used to. Great story and keeps ones attention throughout the film. Ending was good and makes one think.
34. Shock
Another good film. Some good twists and turns. Great acting and powerful story. I really need to buy a bigger Price set.
35. The Bat
Didn't really like this one. It was ok, but didn't live up to the other Price movies.
October 16
36. Night of the Demons
I heard good things about this and I was a bit disappointed. It was good, had some amazing gore and nice looking asses and tits, but overall, wasn't as scary or messed up as I was counting on.
37. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein
Needed something fun before I go to bed and I love the Chipmunks. Always a classic to watch.
38. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman
Had to watch the other movie on this disc. Not as good as Frankenstein, but a classic nonetheless. Chipmunks are one of my childhood favorites.
39. Fright Night (1985)
It's decent, but for some reason, I like the remake a lot better. I know others love this film, but having seen the remake first, I just thought this fell short. Remake was a lot funnier and had more suspense then this one. Maybe I just don't like the female lead in this one as much as I liked the remake lead female. Plus, the vampire "killer" was a lot more fun in the remake as well.
40. American Psycho
Loved it. So much gore and hate. Didn't like the ending, though, as it left too much open. I'm into movies that are straight up, it is what it is, but besides that, really well done.
41. The Walking Dead 2.1
Great opening, boring middle, and easy to call ending. Hopefully it picks up.
42. The Crazies (2010)
Great remake. Very fun and exciting top watch. Ending was awesome.
October 17
43. Alien
Thought it would be better. Still good, but going to need to watch Aliens to see what the hype is about.
October 18
44. The Unborn
I still enjoyed this film. But could have had better acting.
October 19
45. Halloween (2007)
I know why others hate it, but thought it was well done with a good story. The sequel, not so much, but liked what Rob did with the first film.
October 20
46. Paranormal Activity
Not as scary as watching it on my phone through Netflix. A decent film, but something you need to watch with surround sound and lots of people.
47. Paranormal Activity 2
When I saw it the first time, it was good, but other viewings, not so much. Father just annoyed me way too much.
October 21
48. Paranormal Activity 3
Really enjoyed it, then remember the plot holes, I began doubting things. Might need to rewatch and catch all the little clues I'm sure I missed because of the midnight viewing.
49. Let the Right One In
Needs to be viewed in the Swedish language as saw first 10-20 minutes in English and it wasn't the same. Loved what I saw, especially the creepy acting and everything. A new tradition during this time of the year.
October 22
50. Let Me In
Not as good as the original, but still a decent remake. Had a lot of the same things, but the bully was a lot more sick in the American version. Better leads in the original, though. Dad was played off different between the two versions as well. Need to read the novel.
51. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Loved the film. Creepy, but also funny. Loved how the black man took control and put people in place, especially considering the time frame of the film.
52. The Thing (1982)
Great film which deserves to be an all-time classic. Very freaky and ending was great.
October 22
53. The Amityville Horror (2005)
Michael Bay and Ryan Reynolds do a horror. Not as good as the original.
54. The Exorcist
First time seeing all the way through. Not as scary as I hoped it will be.
54.5. The Walking Dead 2.2
Still dragging. Like the group wanting to break off, but I need something more.
55.5. The House on Haunted Hill (1999)
Not as good as the original, but still very damn good. Loved the little twists and new things added.
October 23
56.5. Scream
Sad that Netflix does not have part 2 on their instant stream. Great flick, especially for the 90's. Brought new fans to the horror scene.
57.5. Red Dragon
Surprisingly a great film. Got to love Edward Norton. Better than Manhunter. A must watch for horror suspense fans.
58.5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Love it. A really good remake. Not as good as the original but still very good.
59.5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
One of the best horror slasher films of all time. Can never go wrong with this.
60.5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Bill Mosley is amazing. That is all.
October 25
61.5. Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning
LOVE the Ginger Snaps series and finally got around to watching this one. Kind of confusing at first, but still a good film.
62.5. The Ward
Eh, could have been better, an ending that happened many times before. Though, does need to be seen again for a better understanding.
63. A Haunting: The Possessed
Slasher films are fun to watch, but not scary. This "true" shit about demons freaks me the heck out
63.5. A Haunting: The Presence
Very creepy. The Discover Channel knows how to put on a scare.
64. A Haunting: The Wheatsheaf Horror
A haunted bar. THAT is scary. Wish they dug a bit more, though.
64.5. A Haunting: The Unleashed
This is why I don't like witchcraft. Very messed up.
October 26
65.5. The Fly (1958)
Great classic film. Such a nice jump.
66.5. The Comedy of Terrors
Comedy horror at its finest. Great classic ending.
67.5. House of 1000 Corpses
Favorite horror flick, though now watching it again, towards the end it does get dumb. Too many stupid strange creeps which does not need to be there.
68. American Horror Story 1.3
This show gets better and better. Finally starting to really understand and like this show.
68.5. American Horror Story 1.4
Gets better and better each week. The story is finally flowing and making sense. The whole waiting a week thing is making me crazy.
69.5. The Devil's Reject
October 27
70.5. Black Sabbath (1964 American version)
Really good, but I think I have to see the other version to really understand and love the film like others have. Enjoyed the second story involving the supposed dead pimp.
71.5. Trick 'r Treat
Amazing story and I love it each and every time I watch it, probably more with age. Wished I actually went to the screenings to see what others had to say about it when they first saw it.
72.5. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
Funny and surprised the actors who made those creatures famous appeared in this comedy "horror". Pretty good, but rather see the movies that made them famous, unless I need a good laugh.
73.5. Strangeland
Dee Snider. When I first saw previews for this when I was a kid, I wanted to see it so badly. When I finally did who knows how long later, I loved it and was a bit scared. Now years later, it isn't as scary, but still a good story. Years ahead of its time.
74.5. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
Really boring and lost my interest. Need to see the remake.
75.5. Insidious
First part was great, then it got stupid. Mother is hot, though, so can't complain. Wonder if they ever will do a part 2 lol.
October 28
76.5. Day of the Dead (2008)
Nothing beats the original. Another boring film.
77.5. Poltergeist II: The Other Side
It was ok, not as good as part one.
78.5. Child's Play
I don't know why people hate this so much. Funny comedy at it's best. Love it.
79.5. Ghost Ship
A wonderful movie. The scene at the beginning is one of the best in horror history.
80.5. Psycho
The original. A great story and wonderful characters. Can't go wrong there.
October 29
81.5. PuppetMaster
Wasn't as good as I was expecting.
82.5. PuppetMaster 2
Better than the first with better characters.
83.5. PuppetMaster 3
Better than the first two. Loved the story and characters. Really climbed up as a favorite film to watch now.
84.5. Thir13en Ghosts
Another favorite of mine. I reall do love Will's acting. The father in the film, though, really is a jerk.
85.5. The Blair Witch Project
Even after all of these years, still a great film.
86.5. A Nightmare on Elm Street
A true original. Can never go wrong with this.
87.5. Number Seventeen
Hitchcock puts me to sleep again.
88. The Walking Dead 2.3
Shane gets even better with time. Awesome.
October 31
89. The Wolf Man (1941)
The classic movie has great actors and a story. Better than the new stuff out there.
90. The Mummy's Curse (1944)
First black and white film besides the Hitchcock stuff that I just didn't like. Didn't really follow the story.
91. Thankskilling
WOW. What the hell did I just watch with this...
92. Zombiemania
Nice doc on zombies. Thought it was going to be a film, but I'm cool learning about the history of the dead.
93. Pharoah's Curse
Eh, another boring film. Not really digging these black and white films as much as the monster black and white films.
94. The Mummy's Hand
Last edited by jacob_b; 10-31-11 at 05:18 PM.
#134
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Katater's Very first October Horror Movie Challenge!
For my first challenge, I'm hoping to get to 100 movies, but because my schedule is so packed, I think a more realistic number for me might be 40. Here's to hoping! I love horror movies, so I'm stoked
* = First time viewing
! = theme night entry
Purple = DVD
Green = Streaming
Magenta = Theaters
Red = TV Show
For my first challenge, I'm hoping to get to 100 movies, but because my schedule is so packed, I think a more realistic number for me might be 40. Here's to hoping! I love horror movies, so I'm stoked
* = First time viewing
! = theme night entry
Purple = DVD
Green = Streaming
Magenta = Theaters
Red = TV Show
October 1st:
1. The Human Centipede (2009) This is one of several times I've watched this movie. A lot of people really don't seem to like this film, but I think it's entertaining at the very least.
October 2nd:
2. Scream 4 (2011) * This was an absolutely ridiculous movie. But I love ridiculous horror... so I'd give it a thumbs up
3. Carriers (2009) ! I love this movie. Period.
October 3rd:
4. Zombieland (2009) I watch this movie pretty frequently. I haven't gotten sick of it yet though
5. Piranha (2010) ! I saw this movie for the first time on its midnight release in 3D. It hasn't lost any of its charm
6. [Rec] (2007) I love horror. I love Spanish. This is an amazing combo for me. I also love found footage, it makes everything a little bit more tangible for me.
7. My Soul to Take (2010) "If things get too hot, just turn on the prayer conditioning." That says it all.
October 4th:
8. The Amityville Horror (1979) * ! I'm so glad this challenge has gotten me to watch classics I wouldn't have seen otherwise. Yay for building up horror-knowledge!
9. The Lost Boys (1987) This movie takes place in my current town, so it's always fun to watch
October 5th:
10. The Hole (2001) * I liked it. More psychologically thrilling than anything else.
11. High Tension (2003) ! I love this. The minimal dialogue is really rad.
12. Jennifer's Body (2009) This is the 12th movie for my friend asianxcore as well I love it - I watched it for the first time with him, too.
October 6th:
13. Final Destination (2000) Although this is not my first time watching this, it is my second time. And my plan is to follow it up (sometime this month) with the sequels
14. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) I like musicals, and I like horror, so I'm kind of automatically fan of this film
15. The Last House on the Left (1972) * ! I saw the remake first, which is a bad habit I have, but in this case the remake was way more graphic than the original, so I'm glad I saw it first. It made the original easier to handle.
October 7th:
16. Shaun of the Dead (2004) ! I love this movie, it's got good laughs and zombies - a perfect combo
October 8th
17. Human Centipede II (Final Sequence) (2011) * I don't have words yet. It was amazing. And awful.
18. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) ! So fun. Who doesn't love a Clooney/Tarantino combo? PS this is definitely where my crush on George Clooney comes from.
October 10th:
19. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) * ! oh goodness.
20. The Last House on the Left (2009) I think this one is WAY more intense than the original. scary times
October 11th:
21. Scream (1996) I love the Freddy Kreuger reference in this
22. Scream 2 (1997) * I forgot about the sort of all start cast/cameos.
23. Scream 3 (2000) * I LOVE MCDREAMY ZOMG <3 <3 <3
October 12th:
24. The Thing (1982) * Me gusta!
October 18th:
25. Zombiemania (2008) * really interesting documentary
October 13th:
26. American Horror Story: Pilot * 1 Hour. it's a good show. I love it so far.
October 25th:
27. American Horror Story: Home Invasion * I got overwhelmingly busy the past 11 or so days. This is a good way to get back into it.
October 27th:
28. [Rec]2 (2009) * Loved it. such a cool way to do a second part to a movie series.
October 30th:
29. The Last Exorcism (2010) * It was nothing like I expected, which I liked.
30. Mega Shark vs. Crocosaurus (2010) * lolololol
31. Phantasm (1979) *
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Theme Nights:
Spoiler:
Last edited by katater; 10-31-11 at 09:03 PM.
#136
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chattanooga
Posts: 331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
October 1
1. After Midnight
October 2
2. Trollhunter
October 3
3. The Evictors
October 5
4. Haute Tension
October 6
5. Creepshow
October 9
6. Blood Feast
October 11
7. Dracula A.D. 1972
October 12
8. Bug
October 13
9. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
October 15
10. Two Thousand Maniacs
October 16
11. From a Whisper to a Scream
October 17
12. Hands of the Ripper
October 18
13. Burnt Offerings
October 19
14. I Know What You Did Last Summer
October 20
15. The Seventh Sign
October 22
16. Color Me Blood Red
October 24
17. Hellraiser
October 25
18. The Thing (2011)
October 27
19. The Others
October 31
20. My Bloody Valentine (1981)
1. After Midnight
October 2
2. Trollhunter
October 3
3. The Evictors
October 5
4. Haute Tension
October 6
5. Creepshow
October 9
6. Blood Feast
October 11
7. Dracula A.D. 1972
October 12
8. Bug
October 13
9. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
October 15
10. Two Thousand Maniacs
October 16
11. From a Whisper to a Scream
October 17
12. Hands of the Ripper
October 18
13. Burnt Offerings
October 19
14. I Know What You Did Last Summer
October 20
15. The Seventh Sign
October 22
16. Color Me Blood Red
October 24
17. Hellraiser
October 25
18. The Thing (2011)
October 27
19. The Others
October 31
20. My Bloody Valentine (1981)
Last edited by Palpadious; 10-31-11 at 09:31 PM.
#137
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 353
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
toldawg128's October Horror Movie Challenge list for 2011
My goal is 50.
☼ = First time viewing
Oct. 1:
1. Below ☼ (TV)
Oct. 2:
2. Child's Play (BD)
Oct. 3:
3. Dawn of the Dead (2004) (HD-DVD)
Oct. 5:
4. Ghoul (DVD)
Oct. 6:
5. Evil Dead II (BD)
6. Blood the Last Vampire (BD)
Oct. 7:
7. Insidious ☼ (DVD)
8. Demons (DVD)
Oct. 8:
9. Boogeyman (2005) ☼ (VOD)
10. Paranormal Activity ☼ (Stream)
11. Happy Birthday to Me ☼ (Crackle)
12. Do You Like Hitchcock? ☼ (Hulu)
Oct. 9:
13. Black Swan ☼ (BD)
Oct. 10:
14. King of the Zombies ☼ (DVD)
15. Killer Shrews ☼ (DVD)
16. A Shriek in the Night ☼ (DVD)
Oct. 11:
17. Pinocchio's Revenge ☼ (VOD)
18. Ju-On 2 ☼ (VOD)
19. Revolt of the Zombies ☼ (DVD)
Oct. 12:
20. Uninvited (1944) (TV)
Oct. 17:
21. Night of the Creeps ☼ (Crackle)
Oct. 19:
22. Zombie ☼ (Stream)
23. Frankenstein Unbound ☼ (VOD)
Oct. 20:
24. Werewolf (Crackle)
Oct. 21:
25. Atom Age Vampire ☼ (DVD)
26. Amazing Mr. X ☼ (DVD)
Oct. 24:
27. Horror of Dracula (DVD)
Oct. 25:
28. Wolf Man (1941) (VHS)
29. Corridors of Blood ☼ (TV)
Oct. 26:
30. Curse of Frankenstein (DVD)
31. Scary Movie 4 ☼ (PSN)
32. Anatomy ☼ (Crackle)
Oct. 27:
33. Black Dragons ☼ (DVD)
34. Indestructible Man ☼ (DVD)
35. Bluebeard ☼ (DVD)
36. Invisible Ghost ☼ (DVD)
Oct. 28:
37. War of the Colossal Beast ☼ (TV)
38. Devil's Bride ☼ (TV)
Oct. 29:
39. Invisible Man (VHS)
40. Dr. Jeckyll & Mr. Hyde (1920) ☼ (DVD)
Oct. 30:
41. Last Exorcism ☼ (DVD)
42. Giallo ☼ (DVD)
43. Ghost Ship (1943) ☼ (TV)
Oct. 31:
44. Seventh Victim ☼ (TV)
45. Gamera 2: Attack of the Legion ☼ (BD)
Short films:
-Haunted House (1921) ☼ (TV) - (1/4 entry)
-It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (DVD) (1/4 entry)
45.5
TV shows:
Tales from the Crypt (1/4 entry per episode):
-Season 2 - Episodes 13,14,15,16,17,18 (DVD) (1.5 entries)
47
Pet Shop of Horrors (1/4 entry per episode):
- Episode 1 ☼ (Stream)
47.25
The Walking Dead:
-Season 2
- Episode 1 (90 min) (3/4 entry) ☼ (TV)
- Episode 2 (1/2 entry) ☼ (TV)
48.5
A Haunting (1/2 entry per episode):
-2 episodes ☼ (TV) (1 entry)
49.5
Parts of movies:
-Repo! Genetic Opera (Stream) (30 min) (1/4 entry)
-Death Becomes Her (TV) (30 min) (1/4 entry)
50 Total - Goal reached!
Format color code:
Blue = Blu-ray
Red = HD-DVD
Green = DVD
Gray = VHS
Black = TV or Stream
VOD = Video on Demand
PSN = Playstation Network
+ + + =
My goal is 50.
☼ = First time viewing
Oct. 1:
1. Below ☼ (TV)
Oct. 2:
2. Child's Play (BD)
Oct. 3:
3. Dawn of the Dead (2004) (HD-DVD)
Oct. 5:
4. Ghoul (DVD)
Oct. 6:
5. Evil Dead II (BD)
6. Blood the Last Vampire (BD)
Oct. 7:
7. Insidious ☼ (DVD)
8. Demons (DVD)
Oct. 8:
9. Boogeyman (2005) ☼ (VOD)
10. Paranormal Activity ☼ (Stream)
11. Happy Birthday to Me ☼ (Crackle)
12. Do You Like Hitchcock? ☼ (Hulu)
Oct. 9:
13. Black Swan ☼ (BD)
Oct. 10:
14. King of the Zombies ☼ (DVD)
15. Killer Shrews ☼ (DVD)
16. A Shriek in the Night ☼ (DVD)
Oct. 11:
17. Pinocchio's Revenge ☼ (VOD)
18. Ju-On 2 ☼ (VOD)
19. Revolt of the Zombies ☼ (DVD)
Oct. 12:
20. Uninvited (1944) (TV)
Oct. 17:
21. Night of the Creeps ☼ (Crackle)
Oct. 19:
22. Zombie ☼ (Stream)
23. Frankenstein Unbound ☼ (VOD)
Oct. 20:
24. Werewolf (Crackle)
Oct. 21:
25. Atom Age Vampire ☼ (DVD)
26. Amazing Mr. X ☼ (DVD)
Oct. 24:
27. Horror of Dracula (DVD)
Oct. 25:
28. Wolf Man (1941) (VHS)
29. Corridors of Blood ☼ (TV)
Oct. 26:
30. Curse of Frankenstein (DVD)
31. Scary Movie 4 ☼ (PSN)
32. Anatomy ☼ (Crackle)
Oct. 27:
33. Black Dragons ☼ (DVD)
34. Indestructible Man ☼ (DVD)
35. Bluebeard ☼ (DVD)
36. Invisible Ghost ☼ (DVD)
Oct. 28:
37. War of the Colossal Beast ☼ (TV)
38. Devil's Bride ☼ (TV)
Oct. 29:
39. Invisible Man (VHS)
40. Dr. Jeckyll & Mr. Hyde (1920) ☼ (DVD)
Oct. 30:
41. Last Exorcism ☼ (DVD)
42. Giallo ☼ (DVD)
43. Ghost Ship (1943) ☼ (TV)
Oct. 31:
44. Seventh Victim ☼ (TV)
45. Gamera 2: Attack of the Legion ☼ (BD)
Short films:
-Haunted House (1921) ☼ (TV) - (1/4 entry)
-It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (DVD) (1/4 entry)
45.5
TV shows:
Tales from the Crypt (1/4 entry per episode):
-Season 2 - Episodes 13,14,15,16,17,18 (DVD) (1.5 entries)
47
Pet Shop of Horrors (1/4 entry per episode):
- Episode 1 ☼ (Stream)
47.25
The Walking Dead:
-Season 2
- Episode 1 (90 min) (3/4 entry) ☼ (TV)
- Episode 2 (1/2 entry) ☼ (TV)
48.5
A Haunting (1/2 entry per episode):
-2 episodes ☼ (TV) (1 entry)
49.5
Parts of movies:
-Repo! Genetic Opera (Stream) (30 min) (1/4 entry)
-Death Becomes Her (TV) (30 min) (1/4 entry)
50 Total - Goal reached!
Format color code:
Blue = Blu-ray
Red = HD-DVD
Green = DVD
Gray = VHS
Black = TV or Stream
VOD = Video on Demand
PSN = Playstation Network
+ + + =
Last edited by toldawg128; 11-01-11 at 12:50 AM.
#138
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
The Daily List
Spoiler:
The Checklist
Spoiler:
Last edited by cproaps; 11-01-11 at 04:50 AM. Reason: Updating List
#139
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
SATURDAY OCTOBER 1ST
1,2,3,4.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 1
5,6,7,8.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 2
9,10,11,12.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 3
SUNDAY OCTOBER 2ND
13,14,15,16.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 4
17.Leprechaun
MONDAY OCTOBER 3RD
18.Leprechaun 2
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 5TH
19,20,21,22.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 5
23,24.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 6
1,2,3,4.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 1
5,6,7,8.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 2
9,10,11,12.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 3
SUNDAY OCTOBER 2ND
13,14,15,16.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 4
17.Leprechaun
MONDAY OCTOBER 3RD
18.Leprechaun 2
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 5TH
19,20,21,22.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 5
23,24.Supernatural Season 1 Disc 6
Last edited by TNAJason; 10-07-11 at 09:55 PM.
#140
Member
Sunday October 2
1- Body Bags (1993) VHS (OOP) - This John Carpenter Movie plays like Tales from the Crypt. The tales are called "necro-files" which are 3 horror shorts. John Carpenter directs "The Gas Station" and "Hair". Tobe Hooper directs "The Eye". 85/100
2- Walt Disney The Legend of Sleepy Hallow (1949) VHS - Pretty awesome animation from over 60 years ago. Last 10 minutes is great. 95/100
Tuesday October 4
3- Puppet Master (1989) DVD - Those killer puppets are soooo cute. Especially the one that vomits leeches. 90/100
Friday October 7
4- Puppet Master 2 (1991) DVD - Introduces Torch, flame thrower extraordinair. 90/100
Saturday October 8
5- Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge (1991) DVD - Six Shooter is a bad ass. 92/100
Sunday October 9
6- The Shining (1980) VHS - Everytime I watch this movie, it seems better. 100/100
7- The Haunting of Sarah Hardy(1989) Laser Disc (OOP) -TV movie plays like a soap. 69/100
Tuesday October 11
8- Black River (2001) VHS - TV movie like book Terminal Experiment. AI run amok! 90/100
Thursday October 13
9- The Blair Witch Project (1999) VHS - Cool kind of scary, handheld style. 90/100
Saturday October 15
10- Mad Monster Party (1967) VHS - Fun horror stop motion animation. 82/100
11- Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2(1999) VHS - Definition of a bad sequel. 70/100
Sunday October 16
12- Dementia 13 (1963) DVD - Francis Ford Coppola's 60's Horror. Ireland Axe murders. 70/100
Tuesday October 18
13- Evil Bong (2006) DVD - Retardedly amusing. 70/100
Wednesday October 19
14- Evil Bong 2: King Bong (2009) DVD - Stupid stoner horror sequel. 69/100
Thursday October 20
15- The Prophecy (1995) DVD - Strider plays Satan. 80/100
Saturday October 22
16- The Prophecy II (1998) DVD - Brittany Murphy and Danzig minions of evil. 80/100
17- From the Archives of Stephen King's World of Horror: This is Horror (1990) VHS -(OOP) Clips and interviews about 1970-1980's horror movies. 90/100
Sunday October 23
18- Leprechaun 3 (1995) DVD - Leprechaun running wild in Vegas 95/100
Thursday October 27
19- The Office -episode "Spooked" (2011) TV NBC -fun halloween 85/100
20- Beavis and Butt-head -episode "Werewolves of Hilghland;Crying" (2011) TV MTV - Hate to admit, laughed tears 100/100
Saturday October 29
21- Leprechaun 4: In Space (1997) DVD - Alien Remake, Leprechaun as Alien 70/100
22- Zombie Dearest (2009) DVD - Zombie comedy. Lots of dialogue 71/100
1- Body Bags (1993) VHS (OOP) - This John Carpenter Movie plays like Tales from the Crypt. The tales are called "necro-files" which are 3 horror shorts. John Carpenter directs "The Gas Station" and "Hair". Tobe Hooper directs "The Eye". 85/100
2- Walt Disney The Legend of Sleepy Hallow (1949) VHS - Pretty awesome animation from over 60 years ago. Last 10 minutes is great. 95/100
Tuesday October 4
3- Puppet Master (1989) DVD - Those killer puppets are soooo cute. Especially the one that vomits leeches. 90/100
Friday October 7
4- Puppet Master 2 (1991) DVD - Introduces Torch, flame thrower extraordinair. 90/100
Saturday October 8
5- Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge (1991) DVD - Six Shooter is a bad ass. 92/100
Sunday October 9
6- The Shining (1980) VHS - Everytime I watch this movie, it seems better. 100/100
7- The Haunting of Sarah Hardy(1989) Laser Disc (OOP) -TV movie plays like a soap. 69/100
Tuesday October 11
8- Black River (2001) VHS - TV movie like book Terminal Experiment. AI run amok! 90/100
Thursday October 13
9- The Blair Witch Project (1999) VHS - Cool kind of scary, handheld style. 90/100
Saturday October 15
10- Mad Monster Party (1967) VHS - Fun horror stop motion animation. 82/100
11- Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2(1999) VHS - Definition of a bad sequel. 70/100
Sunday October 16
12- Dementia 13 (1963) DVD - Francis Ford Coppola's 60's Horror. Ireland Axe murders. 70/100
Tuesday October 18
13- Evil Bong (2006) DVD - Retardedly amusing. 70/100
Wednesday October 19
14- Evil Bong 2: King Bong (2009) DVD - Stupid stoner horror sequel. 69/100
Thursday October 20
15- The Prophecy (1995) DVD - Strider plays Satan. 80/100
Saturday October 22
16- The Prophecy II (1998) DVD - Brittany Murphy and Danzig minions of evil. 80/100
17- From the Archives of Stephen King's World of Horror: This is Horror (1990) VHS -(OOP) Clips and interviews about 1970-1980's horror movies. 90/100
Sunday October 23
18- Leprechaun 3 (1995) DVD - Leprechaun running wild in Vegas 95/100
Thursday October 27
19- The Office -episode "Spooked" (2011) TV NBC -fun halloween 85/100
20- Beavis and Butt-head -episode "Werewolves of Hilghland;Crying" (2011) TV MTV - Hate to admit, laughed tears 100/100
Saturday October 29
21- Leprechaun 4: In Space (1997) DVD - Alien Remake, Leprechaun as Alien 70/100
22- Zombie Dearest (2009) DVD - Zombie comedy. Lots of dialogue 71/100
Last edited by ross_r; 10-30-11 at 09:07 AM.
#141
Member
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Better late than never...
October 1
October 2
October 3
1. The Last Man on Earth
October 4
2. Scream
3. Scream 4
October 1
October 2
October 3
1. The Last Man on Earth
October 4
2. Scream
3. Scream 4
Spoiler:
Last edited by ParadiseVendors; 10-04-11 at 05:44 PM.
#142
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I will be happy to keep a pace of one a day, and of course I will be absolving myself of any prizes. But this is the only challenge I'll ever probably do so here's a go.
October 1:
Bloodsucking Cinema (streaming) 3 out of 5
October 2:
Brides of Dracula (DVD) 4 out of 5
October 3:
Hillside Strangler (streaming) 3 out of 5--nasty stuff but high gloss nasty stuff.
Frankenhooker (Blu Ray) 3 out of 5--genuinely funny!
October 4:
Crawlspace (streaming) 3 out of 5. It's really a 2 but unhinged Klaus Kinski warrants an extra point in spite of the totally flat and unlikable characters that get killed.
MOH: Imprint (streaming) 2 out of 5. As much as I love Italian horror me and Asian horror just never get along.
MOH: Jenifer (streaming) 3 out of 5. Liked the idea more than the execution.
October 5:
The Horde (streaming) 3 out of 5. Fun stuff but nothing special.
October 6:
The Ghoulies (streaming) 3 out of 5. A 3 movie but a 5 as a childhood favorite.
October 7:
Vampire Circus (Blu Ray): 5 out of 5. An all time favorite.
October 8:
Dracula (Tod Browning): 3 out of 5.
October 9:
Nothing. Football day. Go Bills!
October 10:
The Awakening: 2 out of 5. Somebody jobbed those netflix ratings. 5 stars? LOL.
October 11:
Catacombs (streaming): 3 out of 5. Was a 2 out of 5 until the ending.
October 12:
The Burning (streaming): 4 out of 5. As a fan of 80s slashers...embarrassed I had never seen this one.
Vlad (DVD): 3 out of 5: Billy Zane proves the only Russian he knows is "Da" as he says it 250 times (with differing inflections! WOW!) within 1 hr 40 mins.
October 13:
Lust for a Vampire (DVD): A 3 out of 5 mostly for Yuttes' 2.
October 14:
Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism (streaming): 5 out of 5. Love this movie.
October 15:
The Pit and the Pendulum (streaming, Price): 5 out of 5.
October 16:
Football day. Alas, a loss. Horror indeed.
October 17:
Tomb of Ligeia (streaming): 4 out of 5.
October 18:
Doghouse (streaming): 2 out of 5. Liked the idea but WAY too uneven. Ending made me smile though.
October 19:
Dunwich Horror (streaming): 3 out of 5. Keep wrinkling and winking those eyes Dean, you devil.
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (DVD): 5 out of 5. I use to dislike how much of a bastard Frankenstein is in this one, and how little "monster" there was. Now these strike me as what makes the film unique and successful.
October 20:
Last Exorcism (streaming): 4 out of 5. Was amazed how engrossed I was watching this. Movie had me hook, line, and sinker.
Mask Maker: (streaming): 2 out of 5: Perfectly average slasher.
October 22:
The Crimson Cult (streaming): 4 out of 5. Can't believe I had never seen this.
October 23:
The Nesting (streaming): 3 out of 5. decent enough haunted house fare.
October 24:
Frankenstein's Bloody Terror (streaming): 4 out of 5. First time view and loved it.
October 25:
Count Cracula's Great Love (streaming) 3 out of 5. Really digging the eroticism of these Naschys.
Nightmare Castle (DVD): 5 out of 5. The first movie I ever saw Barbara Steel in and one of my all time favorites. I've watched a lot of new stuff this month; but I think I'll be going to the wheelhouse to finish out the month.
October 26:
Fury of the Wolfman (DVD): 2 out of 5. Maybe unfair rating as I had the Alpha version...the quality is garbage, and there are obviously a ton of cuts and scenes missing. They used recycled footage from other Naschy's too, which always bugs me.
October 1:
Bloodsucking Cinema (streaming) 3 out of 5
October 2:
Brides of Dracula (DVD) 4 out of 5
October 3:
Hillside Strangler (streaming) 3 out of 5--nasty stuff but high gloss nasty stuff.
Frankenhooker (Blu Ray) 3 out of 5--genuinely funny!
October 4:
Crawlspace (streaming) 3 out of 5. It's really a 2 but unhinged Klaus Kinski warrants an extra point in spite of the totally flat and unlikable characters that get killed.
MOH: Imprint (streaming) 2 out of 5. As much as I love Italian horror me and Asian horror just never get along.
MOH: Jenifer (streaming) 3 out of 5. Liked the idea more than the execution.
October 5:
The Horde (streaming) 3 out of 5. Fun stuff but nothing special.
October 6:
The Ghoulies (streaming) 3 out of 5. A 3 movie but a 5 as a childhood favorite.
October 7:
Vampire Circus (Blu Ray): 5 out of 5. An all time favorite.
October 8:
Dracula (Tod Browning): 3 out of 5.
October 9:
Nothing. Football day. Go Bills!
October 10:
The Awakening: 2 out of 5. Somebody jobbed those netflix ratings. 5 stars? LOL.
October 11:
Catacombs (streaming): 3 out of 5. Was a 2 out of 5 until the ending.
October 12:
The Burning (streaming): 4 out of 5. As a fan of 80s slashers...embarrassed I had never seen this one.
Vlad (DVD): 3 out of 5: Billy Zane proves the only Russian he knows is "Da" as he says it 250 times (with differing inflections! WOW!) within 1 hr 40 mins.
October 13:
Lust for a Vampire (DVD): A 3 out of 5 mostly for Yuttes' 2.
October 14:
Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism (streaming): 5 out of 5. Love this movie.
October 15:
The Pit and the Pendulum (streaming, Price): 5 out of 5.
October 16:
Football day. Alas, a loss. Horror indeed.
October 17:
Tomb of Ligeia (streaming): 4 out of 5.
October 18:
Doghouse (streaming): 2 out of 5. Liked the idea but WAY too uneven. Ending made me smile though.
October 19:
Dunwich Horror (streaming): 3 out of 5. Keep wrinkling and winking those eyes Dean, you devil.
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (DVD): 5 out of 5. I use to dislike how much of a bastard Frankenstein is in this one, and how little "monster" there was. Now these strike me as what makes the film unique and successful.
October 20:
Last Exorcism (streaming): 4 out of 5. Was amazed how engrossed I was watching this. Movie had me hook, line, and sinker.
Mask Maker: (streaming): 2 out of 5: Perfectly average slasher.
October 22:
The Crimson Cult (streaming): 4 out of 5. Can't believe I had never seen this.
October 23:
The Nesting (streaming): 3 out of 5. decent enough haunted house fare.
October 24:
Frankenstein's Bloody Terror (streaming): 4 out of 5. First time view and loved it.
October 25:
Count Cracula's Great Love (streaming) 3 out of 5. Really digging the eroticism of these Naschys.
Nightmare Castle (DVD): 5 out of 5. The first movie I ever saw Barbara Steel in and one of my all time favorites. I've watched a lot of new stuff this month; but I think I'll be going to the wheelhouse to finish out the month.
October 26:
Fury of the Wolfman (DVD): 2 out of 5. Maybe unfair rating as I had the Alpha version...the quality is garbage, and there are obviously a ton of cuts and scenes missing. They used recycled footage from other Naschy's too, which always bugs me.
Last edited by GoldenWheels; 10-27-11 at 09:17 AM.
#143
Senior Member
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
GOAL: 33 Once again I forget about this until post 10/1. Oh well.
I'm doing even more traveling than last year but I think if I basically do nothing more than go to work, the gym, and watch movies I should be okay. Hopefully people don't mind me watching horror movies next to them on the plane
DVD
Blu-Ray
DVR
October 2:
1. The People Under the Stairs (1991) DVD
October 7:
2. The Ninth Gate (1999) DVD
October 9:
3. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Blu-Ray
October 13:
4. The Howling (1981) DVD
October 14:
5. The Swarm (1978) DVD
6. The Shortcut (2009) DVR
7. Lost Boys: The Thirst (2010) Blu-Ray
8. Last House on the Left (1972) DVD
October 15:
9. Pontypool (2009) DVR
10. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) Blu-Ray
October 16:
11. My Soul to Take (2010) DVR
12. The Mangler (1995) DVD
October 17:
13. Christine (1983) DVD
October 18:
14. Dawn of the Dead (2004) DVD
15. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) Blu-Ray
October 19:
16. The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer (2003) DVD
17. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) Blu-Ray
October 20:
18. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) Blu-Ray
19. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) DVD
October 21:
20. The Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) DVD
October 23:
21. Piranha (1978) Blu-Ray
October 24:
22. Piranha Part Two: The Spawning (1982) DVD
October 25:
23. Children of the Corn (2009) Blu-Ray
October 26:
24. Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) Blu-Ray
October 27:
25. Thir13en Ghosts (2001) DVD
October 29:
26. The Shining (1980) Blu-Ray
27. Piranha (2010) Blu-Ray
October 30:
28. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) DVD
29. The Ring (2002) DVD
30. The Ring Two (2005) DVD
31. Silent Hill (2006) DVD
October 31:
32. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) DVD
33. The Evil Dead (1981) Blu-Ray
I'm doing even more traveling than last year but I think if I basically do nothing more than go to work, the gym, and watch movies I should be okay. Hopefully people don't mind me watching horror movies next to them on the plane
DVD
Blu-Ray
DVR
October 2:
1. The People Under the Stairs (1991) DVD
October 7:
2. The Ninth Gate (1999) DVD
October 9:
3. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Blu-Ray
October 13:
4. The Howling (1981) DVD
October 14:
5. The Swarm (1978) DVD
6. The Shortcut (2009) DVR
7. Lost Boys: The Thirst (2010) Blu-Ray
8. Last House on the Left (1972) DVD
October 15:
9. Pontypool (2009) DVR
10. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) Blu-Ray
October 16:
11. My Soul to Take (2010) DVR
12. The Mangler (1995) DVD
October 17:
13. Christine (1983) DVD
October 18:
14. Dawn of the Dead (2004) DVD
15. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) Blu-Ray
October 19:
16. The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer (2003) DVD
17. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) Blu-Ray
October 20:
18. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) Blu-Ray
19. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) DVD
October 21:
20. The Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) DVD
October 23:
21. Piranha (1978) Blu-Ray
October 24:
22. Piranha Part Two: The Spawning (1982) DVD
October 25:
23. Children of the Corn (2009) Blu-Ray
October 26:
24. Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) Blu-Ray
October 27:
25. Thir13en Ghosts (2001) DVD
October 29:
26. The Shining (1980) Blu-Ray
27. Piranha (2010) Blu-Ray
October 30:
28. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) DVD
29. The Ring (2002) DVD
30. The Ring Two (2005) DVD
31. Silent Hill (2006) DVD
October 31:
32. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) DVD
33. The Evil Dead (1981) Blu-Ray
Last edited by ignition; 10-31-11 at 10:00 PM.
#144
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: new england
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
My goal is to simply not get bored half way through and abandon this like last time.
10/01
Ghostbusters (1984 Ivan Reitman) *** despite the mediocre score this is one of my favorite movies
High Spirits (1988 Neil Jordan) **
Haunted Honeymoon (1986 Gene Wilder) **
10/02
Beetlejuice (1988 Tim Burton) ***
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993 Henry Selick) ***
Corpse Bride (2005 Mike Johnson & Tim Burton) **** beautiful film
10/01
Ghostbusters (1984 Ivan Reitman) *** despite the mediocre score this is one of my favorite movies
High Spirits (1988 Neil Jordan) **
Haunted Honeymoon (1986 Gene Wilder) **
10/02
Beetlejuice (1988 Tim Burton) ***
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993 Henry Selick) ***
Corpse Bride (2005 Mike Johnson & Tim Burton) **** beautiful film
#145
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 277
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Previous challenges:
2008: 123 / 2009: 137 / 2010: 52
Goal: 31
First time viewings in orange
October 1st
1. Jason X - So I got a late start this year. I wasn't sure if I was going to participate and I waited until 10:30 PM before I watched anything, which ended up being Jason X. The crazy part was watching the credits to confirm that, yes that actually was David Cronenberg.
October 2nd
2. His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th - Slightly more substantive than an "I Love the 80s" special. I didn't watch any of the extras so hopefully those will make up for the main feature.
October 3rd
3. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
4. Mark of the Vampire - I didn't get home in time to catch all of TCM's horror airings. I am a fan of the ones I did see, which is good because I think TCM airs them every year.
October 4th:
5. The Thing From Another World
6. The Thing (1982)
October 5th:
7. Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film
8. Manhunter - I really hate myself for watching my DVR recording. Later when I saw the new Blu-ray for $10 I had little motivation to pick it up.
9. The Robot vs The Aztec Mummy
October 6th:
10. Hellrasier 3: Hell On Earth
11. Body Snatchers - Not without its merits, but it doesn't hold up to either of the previous versions of Invasion of the Body Snatchers. Meg Tilly has a small role but she gets a moment to be pretty dang chilling. Gabrielle Anwar was a cutie but I think she's gotten hotter with age.
October 7th:
12. Terror in the Aisles - Basically a clip show, a decent part of which is devoted to non-horror movies. It's fine for what it is but I'm surprised it had a theatrical run. I didn't glean any interesting information except I now know the entire plot of Nighthawks.
October 14th:
13. The Faculty - I can't decide if this is a guilty pleasure or a genuine one. I was in high school when this movie came out so I have an odd nostalgic attachment to certain aspects of it, because my high school was pretty different in a lot of other ways. The lack of alien parasites for one.
October 17th:
13.5. The Walking Dead episode 7 "What Lies Ahead" - So obviously I'm not doing so well in this year's challenge. I've had an interesting week. On the bright side I have a new and much better computer. I almost missed the Walking Dead premiere. That Talking Dead show is pretty annoying.
October 19th:
14.5. Beast of Blood - While looking for a movie to watch on YouTube I recognized the image of a monster holding his severed head from Chad's banner. The movie itself is not as cool as that piece of artwork. The monster takes out the entire crew of a boat before the opening credits but it slows way down after that. There were enough vague references to unseen events that I decided this was probably a sequel to another movie, and I was right.
October 21st:
15.5. Mad Doctor of Blood Island - I caved and watched the predecessor to Beast of Blood. While not explaining everything I didn't understand about Beast of Blood, Mad Doctor did clear a lot up and is an easier to follow movie in general. Although the monster gets more screen time in Mad Doctor, (in fact it would be a better fit if the two movies switched titles) the Beast of Blood make-up was a lot better.
October 22nd:
16.5. Student Bodies - There's exactly one hilarious moment in Student Bodies and tellingly it doesn't have anything to do with anything else in the movie. I also already saw the entire scene in Going to Pieces and it was still the only time I laughed during Student Bodies.
October 23rd:
17.5. Phantoms - Phantoms has a great setup. I got Silent Hill and even some Doctor Who vibes from it. The revelation of what's going on doesn't really live up to the mystery but nothing really would have. And Afleck was not the bomb in Phantoms. Peter O'Toole was, yo.
18. The Walking Dead episode 8 "Bloodletting" - What do the writers do after they put one of the only children in the story is in serious mortal danger?
19. Cursed (2006) - I decided I hated this movie before I even started watching it. I guess I was expecting an overly self-referential werewolf movie in the Scream vein. After a bit I started to loosen up and I had fun with it. I think it's amusing that the Craig Kilborn seriously dates what is a fairly recent movie.
October 24th:
20. Dracula 2000
October 25th:
21. Dracula II: Acension
22. Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror
October 26th:
23. Hellraiser Inferno - I really need to do some reseach before I watch these things. I suffered two Craig Sheffer performances in one night.
24. Fright Night Part 2
October 28th:
25. Giallo - I'm slipping. It wasn't until the one hour and twenty minute mark before I figured out Adrien Brody was playing a dual role.
26. Videodrome
27. Blood: The Last Vampire (2009) -
October 29th:
28. American Scary - Someone recommended this documentary in the discussion thread. Whoever it was thanks. It was a lot of fun.
29. The Funhouse
29.25. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers episode 25 "Life's A Masquerade" - The Power Rangers fight Frankenstein. I hate to be one of "those" fans but in the original Japanese series Frankenstein comes back as a zombie which is then mutated by Satan. So yeah, that was more awesome. Frankenstein's zombie and Satan were used as Mutitus and the wizard Lokar in a different MMPR episode.
29.5 Community episode 54 "Horror Fiction in Seven Spooky Steps"
October 30th:
30.5. The Curse of Frankenstein
31.5. House of Wax (1953)
32.5. The Wolf Man (1941)
33.5. White Zombie
34.5. I Walked with a Zombie
35. The Walking Dead episode 9 "Save the Last One" -
36. Zombies of Mora tau
October 31st:
37. Halloween II (2009) - Watched it again and I still like it. I looked up the Director's Cut ending on YouTube to compare the two. That ending is more sensible on paper but the way it's filmed it ends up being more over the top than the theatrical cut ending.
38. Don't Answer the Phone - The first scene reeks of slasher movies tropes but I'm hard pressed to call this a horror film otherwise. What it is though, is ridiculously sleazy. And the wacky comedic sequence in the brothel, which ends in the cops gunning down their witness rendering the entire venture pointless? WTF was that?
39. Dracula Prince of Darkness
40. Frankenstein Created Woman - Hey I finally fulfilled my promise of watching more Hammer films and I'm glad I did. I liked all the ones I watched during the challenge but Frankenstein Created Woman was my favorite.
41. Curse of the Demon
42. H20 Halloween 20 Years Later - This was just so damn banal. I keep trying to find ways to expound on that but that pretty much says it all.
Total: 42
Movies: 33 / Documentaries: 4 / TV episodes: 5
Number of First Time Viewings: 29
List finalized but I'd like to make more comments when I get the time.
2008: 123 / 2009: 137 / 2010: 52
Goal: 31
First time viewings in orange
October 1st
1. Jason X - So I got a late start this year. I wasn't sure if I was going to participate and I waited until 10:30 PM before I watched anything, which ended up being Jason X. The crazy part was watching the credits to confirm that, yes that actually was David Cronenberg.
October 2nd
2. His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th - Slightly more substantive than an "I Love the 80s" special. I didn't watch any of the extras so hopefully those will make up for the main feature.
October 3rd
3. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
4. Mark of the Vampire - I didn't get home in time to catch all of TCM's horror airings. I am a fan of the ones I did see, which is good because I think TCM airs them every year.
October 4th:
5. The Thing From Another World
6. The Thing (1982)
October 5th:
7. Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film
8. Manhunter - I really hate myself for watching my DVR recording. Later when I saw the new Blu-ray for $10 I had little motivation to pick it up.
9. The Robot vs The Aztec Mummy
October 6th:
10. Hellrasier 3: Hell On Earth
11. Body Snatchers - Not without its merits, but it doesn't hold up to either of the previous versions of Invasion of the Body Snatchers. Meg Tilly has a small role but she gets a moment to be pretty dang chilling. Gabrielle Anwar was a cutie but I think she's gotten hotter with age.
October 7th:
12. Terror in the Aisles - Basically a clip show, a decent part of which is devoted to non-horror movies. It's fine for what it is but I'm surprised it had a theatrical run. I didn't glean any interesting information except I now know the entire plot of Nighthawks.
October 14th:
13. The Faculty - I can't decide if this is a guilty pleasure or a genuine one. I was in high school when this movie came out so I have an odd nostalgic attachment to certain aspects of it, because my high school was pretty different in a lot of other ways. The lack of alien parasites for one.
October 17th:
13.5. The Walking Dead episode 7 "What Lies Ahead" - So obviously I'm not doing so well in this year's challenge. I've had an interesting week. On the bright side I have a new and much better computer. I almost missed the Walking Dead premiere. That Talking Dead show is pretty annoying.
October 19th:
14.5. Beast of Blood - While looking for a movie to watch on YouTube I recognized the image of a monster holding his severed head from Chad's banner. The movie itself is not as cool as that piece of artwork. The monster takes out the entire crew of a boat before the opening credits but it slows way down after that. There were enough vague references to unseen events that I decided this was probably a sequel to another movie, and I was right.
October 21st:
15.5. Mad Doctor of Blood Island - I caved and watched the predecessor to Beast of Blood. While not explaining everything I didn't understand about Beast of Blood, Mad Doctor did clear a lot up and is an easier to follow movie in general. Although the monster gets more screen time in Mad Doctor, (in fact it would be a better fit if the two movies switched titles) the Beast of Blood make-up was a lot better.
October 22nd:
16.5. Student Bodies - There's exactly one hilarious moment in Student Bodies and tellingly it doesn't have anything to do with anything else in the movie. I also already saw the entire scene in Going to Pieces and it was still the only time I laughed during Student Bodies.
October 23rd:
17.5. Phantoms - Phantoms has a great setup. I got Silent Hill and even some Doctor Who vibes from it. The revelation of what's going on doesn't really live up to the mystery but nothing really would have. And Afleck was not the bomb in Phantoms. Peter O'Toole was, yo.
18. The Walking Dead episode 8 "Bloodletting" - What do the writers do after they put one of the only children in the story is in serious mortal danger?
Spoiler:
19. Cursed (2006) - I decided I hated this movie before I even started watching it. I guess I was expecting an overly self-referential werewolf movie in the Scream vein. After a bit I started to loosen up and I had fun with it. I think it's amusing that the Craig Kilborn seriously dates what is a fairly recent movie.
October 24th:
20. Dracula 2000
October 25th:
21. Dracula II: Acension
22. Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror
October 26th:
23. Hellraiser Inferno - I really need to do some reseach before I watch these things. I suffered two Craig Sheffer performances in one night.
24. Fright Night Part 2
October 28th:
25. Giallo - I'm slipping. It wasn't until the one hour and twenty minute mark before I figured out Adrien Brody was playing a dual role.
26. Videodrome
27. Blood: The Last Vampire (2009) -
Spoiler:
October 29th:
28. American Scary - Someone recommended this documentary in the discussion thread. Whoever it was thanks. It was a lot of fun.
29. The Funhouse
29.25. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers episode 25 "Life's A Masquerade" - The Power Rangers fight Frankenstein. I hate to be one of "those" fans but in the original Japanese series Frankenstein comes back as a zombie which is then mutated by Satan. So yeah, that was more awesome. Frankenstein's zombie and Satan were used as Mutitus and the wizard Lokar in a different MMPR episode.
29.5 Community episode 54 "Horror Fiction in Seven Spooky Steps"
October 30th:
30.5. The Curse of Frankenstein
31.5. House of Wax (1953)
32.5. The Wolf Man (1941)
33.5. White Zombie
34.5. I Walked with a Zombie
35. The Walking Dead episode 9 "Save the Last One" -
Spoiler:
36. Zombies of Mora tau
October 31st:
37. Halloween II (2009) - Watched it again and I still like it. I looked up the Director's Cut ending on YouTube to compare the two. That ending is more sensible on paper but the way it's filmed it ends up being more over the top than the theatrical cut ending.
38. Don't Answer the Phone - The first scene reeks of slasher movies tropes but I'm hard pressed to call this a horror film otherwise. What it is though, is ridiculously sleazy. And the wacky comedic sequence in the brothel, which ends in the cops gunning down their witness rendering the entire venture pointless? WTF was that?
39. Dracula Prince of Darkness
40. Frankenstein Created Woman - Hey I finally fulfilled my promise of watching more Hammer films and I'm glad I did. I liked all the ones I watched during the challenge but Frankenstein Created Woman was my favorite.
41. Curse of the Demon
42. H20 Halloween 20 Years Later - This was just so damn banal. I keep trying to find ways to expound on that but that pretty much says it all.
Total: 42
Movies: 33 / Documentaries: 4 / TV episodes: 5
Number of First Time Viewings: 29
List finalized but I'd like to make more comments when I get the time.
Last edited by TRC; 11-14-11 at 03:54 PM.
#146
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 435
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Gonna participate this year, but I'm not even going to attempt to touch last year's 179 that I pulled off. It was too tiring, and job constraints are going to hold me back anyways.
1. Halloween
2. Halloween II
3. Count Duckula (season 1)
4. Halloween (2007)
5. Halloween (2009)
6. Deep Red (theatrical screening)
7. Pieces (theatrical screening)
8. Snow White: A Tale of Terror
9. Little Monsters
10. The Mummy
11. The Mummy's Hand
12. The Mummy's Tomb
13. The Mummy's Ghost
14. The Mummy's Curse
15. When a Stranger Calls (remake)
16. Child's Play
17. Dracula (Lugosi)
18. Dracula (Copolla)
19. Dracula 2000
20. Vampire Hunter D
21. Killer Klowns from Outter Space
22. HalloweeN III
23. Alien
24. Aliens
25. Alien 3
26. Alien: resurrection
27. Thankskilling
28. Shock
29. Friday the 13th
30. Friday the 13th Part 2
31. Friday the 13th Part III
32. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
33. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
34. Friday the 13th part VI: Jason Lives
35. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
36. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhatten
37. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
38. Freddy vs Jason
39. Jason X
40. Night of the Demons (remake)
41. Return of the Living Dead (theatrical screening)
42. Ghostbusters
43. Near Dark
44. Scream
45. Vampire Girl vs Frankenstein Girl
46. Chopping Mall
47. Phenomena
48. Suspiria
49. Inferno
50. The Mother of Tears
51. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage
52. The House by the Cemetery
53. Resident Evil 4: Afterlife
54. Maniac Cop
55. The New York Ripper
56. Two Evil Eyes
57. The Ward
58. Halloween 4
59. Halloween 5
60. halloween 6 (Producer's Cut)
61. Halloween H20
62. The Black Cat (Luigi Cozzi)
63. Red State
63. Zombie
64. Sleepless
65. Dario Argento - An Eye for Horror
66. The Stendhal Syndrome
67. Cat O'Nine Tails
68. Paranormal Activity 2
69. Torso (the uncut Carnal Violence cut)
70. Ernest Scared Stupid.
And thats it for me.... not too bad, considering I decided not to break any records and just watch at my leisure.
1. Halloween
2. Halloween II
3. Count Duckula (season 1)
4. Halloween (2007)
5. Halloween (2009)
6. Deep Red (theatrical screening)
7. Pieces (theatrical screening)
8. Snow White: A Tale of Terror
9. Little Monsters
10. The Mummy
11. The Mummy's Hand
12. The Mummy's Tomb
13. The Mummy's Ghost
14. The Mummy's Curse
15. When a Stranger Calls (remake)
16. Child's Play
17. Dracula (Lugosi)
18. Dracula (Copolla)
19. Dracula 2000
20. Vampire Hunter D
21. Killer Klowns from Outter Space
22. HalloweeN III
23. Alien
24. Aliens
25. Alien 3
26. Alien: resurrection
27. Thankskilling
28. Shock
29. Friday the 13th
30. Friday the 13th Part 2
31. Friday the 13th Part III
32. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
33. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
34. Friday the 13th part VI: Jason Lives
35. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
36. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhatten
37. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
38. Freddy vs Jason
39. Jason X
40. Night of the Demons (remake)
41. Return of the Living Dead (theatrical screening)
42. Ghostbusters
43. Near Dark
44. Scream
45. Vampire Girl vs Frankenstein Girl
46. Chopping Mall
47. Phenomena
48. Suspiria
49. Inferno
50. The Mother of Tears
51. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage
52. The House by the Cemetery
53. Resident Evil 4: Afterlife
54. Maniac Cop
55. The New York Ripper
56. Two Evil Eyes
57. The Ward
58. Halloween 4
59. Halloween 5
60. halloween 6 (Producer's Cut)
61. Halloween H20
62. The Black Cat (Luigi Cozzi)
63. Red State
63. Zombie
64. Sleepless
65. Dario Argento - An Eye for Horror
66. The Stendhal Syndrome
67. Cat O'Nine Tails
68. Paranormal Activity 2
69. Torso (the uncut Carnal Violence cut)
70. Ernest Scared Stupid.
And thats it for me.... not too bad, considering I decided not to break any records and just watch at my leisure.
Last edited by ThePhantomGoat; 11-01-11 at 12:12 AM.
#147
Senior Member
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
In for my 6th year. Keeping my usual goal of 31. October is just too busy of a month for me to hope for more.
October 1:
1) Zombie Farm (2009) - DVD *** (new to me)
Not really what I expected. It was slow to get going as there were no zombies until darn near half way through, and no farm until almost the end. The acting was ok but not great. The (A/V) quality was not very good. There was a weird mexican social commentary that seemed kind of unnecessary. Yet despite all that I found myself oddly entertained by this one. I really can't explain it, but I did find myself drawn in by the characters and story. I'm not sure I'd highly recommend it, but I'd say give it a spin if you want to see an interesting take on the zombie/voodoo genre.
October 2:
2) The Wolf Man (1941) - The Legacy Collection DVD **** (new to me)
Yes, I am embarassed to say that other than the well known clips played here and there, I've never seen The Wolf Man until now. This is such a great, atmospheric thriller that I wish I hadn't waited so long. I've been catching up on some of the great classics that I have missed out on, and this one is top notch.
October 3:
3) The Tattooist (2007) - DVD *** (new to me)
This was another one that I wasn't sure what to expect. I'd say it exceeded my expectations. It has a good, original story, some decent acting and directing, and some pretty cool special effects. The eyeball splitting scene was particularly awesome. Well worth checking out.
October 4:
4) Scream 4 (2011) - Blu-Ray **** (new to me)
Scream is one of my all time favorite movies. It is the movie that reminded me how much I loved horror when I was a kid, and got me into the genre again. While I know Scream 4 got some mixed reviews, I have to say I LOVED it. No, it's not the perfect "game changer" that the original was, but really how can you expect it to be. It does however pay a ton of honor to the original, coming off as a bit of a reboot while still keeping the original alive. It pulls it off perfectly. Plus how can any horror fan not appreciate so many nods to Hitchcock and Argento thrown in? This one way exceeded my expectations.
October 6:
5) Scream (1996) - Blu-Ray *****
Decided to revisit the original after watching part 4. It's hard for me to believe that this is 15 years old now. Wow...where does the time go? Anyway, while I really enjoyed 4 (and all the sequels really), the original is still the best. The writing, directing, and acting are all just perfect. I still love the reveal at the end, and the interplay related to it (trying to stay spoiler free). Hilarious and frightening at the same time...a great balance. I still love everything about this one.
5.5) American Horror Story - Pilot (2011) - DVR **** (new to me)
I'm not really sure, but I think I love this so far. But I'm not sure. It was all over the place, and there was WAY too much man-ass without any female balance, but I still found it quite enjoyable. My wife and I have lots of theories about it, but no idea where they are going to head with this one. Awesome to have a show like this on TV.
October 7:
6.5) Pirahna (2010) - Blu-Ray ***1/2 (new to me)
We were in the mood for something fun and cheesy, and Pirahna delivered in spades! What a blast of a movie. I was surprised that a movie like this actually made you care about the characters, but it did. I really liked the evolution of Jerry O'Connell's character from fun loving easy going cool guy to completely losing his shit at the end. While completely unrealistic, the design of the pirahnas was pretty damn cool too. Lots of boobs, gore, and fun...can't complain.
October 9:
7.5) Friday the 13th (1980) - Uncut Blu-Ray ****
This was our first time seeing the unrated cut of F13, but honestly we didn't catch too many differences. Either way, the Blu-ray video and audio were a nice bump over the DVD. It's not quite on the level of restoration Halloween or Nightmare on Elm Street had, but nothing to complain about. The movie itself is an all time classic. Still one of the best!
October 11:
8.5) The Stepfather (2009) - DVR **1/2 (new to me)
I gotta admit, this was better than I was expecting. It was pretty low on scares, but the tension was nice and I did enjoy the main character slipping from calm, cool, collected to losing it. Not too bad at all. I haven't seen the original, but need to fix that soon.
October 12:
9.5) Paranormal Activity 2(2010) - Blu-Ray **** (new to me)
Most movies don't really scare me, but for some reason these really get under my skin. I had no idea that this was going to be related to the first one or I would have made a point to rewatch that one first. At either rate, this was a fun ride that had my stomach all knotted up for most of it. I guess I'm just a wuss when it comes to "realistic" haunted house movies!
October 13:
10.5) A Nightmare on Elm Street(1984) - Blu-Ray *****
One of my all time favorite movies. It never gets old or stops being scary. Unbelievable quality on the Blu-Ray.
11.5) A Nightmare on Elm Street 2(1985) - Blu-Ray ***
One of the least loved sequels, but I really enjoy this one. There's a lot to love if you can look past a few obvious flaws. The opening scene is still awesome. The Blu-Ray is a very nice upgrade from the DVD, though not quite at the level of the first.
12.5) A Nightmare on Elm Street 3(1987) - Blu-Ray ****
Probably the best of the sequels, even though Freddy is heading into comedy territory. The Blu-Ray was an upgrade from the DVD, but honestly a bit disappointing after what was done for the original and part 2.
13.5) A Nightmare on Elm Street 4(1988) - DVD ***
Still a lot of fun, but not so much on the scares.
14.5) A Nightmare on Elm Street 5(1989) - DVD ***1/2
While most do not agree, I really enjoy this one. I find the characters likable and the gothic scenery is great.
15) American Horror Story - Home Invasion(2011) - DVR **** (new to me)
Another great episode. Some of my initial theories seem to be wrong, but I still can't wait to see where it goes.
October 14:
16) Freddy's Dead(1991) - DVD **1/2
Even a bad Freddy movie is still pretty damn fun.
17) Wes Craven's New Nightmare(1994) - DVD ****
A great different direction for the series. Much darker and more scary than most of the series. Good stuff.
18) Freddy vs Jason(2003) - Blu-Ray ****
Way more fun than it had any right to be. Yea...it's dumb...but it's great if you are a fan of both series. Tons of fan service here.
October 15:
19) Bereavement(2010) - Blu-Ray ***1/2 (new to me)
I stumbled upon this one at WalMart and was thrilled to see that it is a prequel to Malevolence. Great movie and more proof that the big studio productions have nothing on some of the small independant guys in the horror genre. Can't wait to rewatch Malevolence again now!
October 17:
20) Phantasm IV: Oblivion(1998) - DVD *1/2 (new to me)
Wow...that was bad. Really bad. And I usually try to defend the Phantasm movies. This one makes even part 3 look like The Godfather. The Tall Man is the movies only saving grace. Well...and boobie balls. Which was unfortunately the only cool use of the balls in the whole damn movie. Disappointing.
October 18:
21) Devil(2010) - DVD ***1/2 (new to me)
I liked this one way more than I was expecting to. I enjoyed the characters, as cliches as they all were, even if some of the acting was a little rough around the edges. The cop especially was well written and acted. The story was intriguing and fast moving, which worked well for this type of movie. The camera work and directing were also really good, which could have been a disaster in the elevator setting. Overally this one just worked really well for me, and had me a little bit nervous to get on the elevator at work this morning.
October 19:
21.25) Scared Shrekless(2010) - DVD ****
I love Shrek. I love Halloween. Great combination. It's also nice to be able to count something that I watch with my 3 year old! I'm glad they released this on DVD this year. Also included is a hilarious Thriller spoof including Zombie-Donkey. Fun stuff.
22.25) Red State(2011) - Blu-Ray **** (new to me)
I had no idea what to expect. As a huge horror fan and Kevin Smith fan (well...at least an early Kevin Smith fan..), I really wasn't sure how they were going to mix. I'll be damned if he didn't pull it off! It's terrifying to know that there are really people out there that think like the religious group in this film. The story, acting (especially the preacher!!), and directing were all pretty damn good. I also really liked how Smith managed to blur the line between good and bad (I'll leave it at that to avoid spoiler possibilities). My only complaint is I tend to get pretty uneasy when little kids are involved in horror movies ever since becoming a parent. Seeing those little ones caught in the middle of that situation really broke my heart. I guess I'm really getting to be a wuss about that! I can understand how this one wouldn't appeal to everyone, but I found it to be great!
October 20:
22.75) American Horror Story - Murder House(2011) - DVR **** (new to me)
Still loving this show. I'm still not sure how this can be an ongoing series...seems like a nice long mini-series would be the way to go, but we'll see.
October 22:
23.25) Chopped - Trick or Treat, Chicken Feet(2011) - DVR **1/2 (new to me) (WILDCARD #1)
My wife and I enjoy a few of these stupid cooking competition shows and I couldn't help but count this, though I am using a wildcard since..well...it is still a cooking show. This was a fun one with mystery ingredients like chicken feet, blood sausage, candy corn, frog legs, and apple cider. The set was nicely decorated and they were certainly in the spirit of the holiday. My rating is neutral since...well...it's a cooking show....even if I did enjoy it!
October 23:
24.25) Seconds Apart(2011) - DVD ***1/2 (new to me)
I'm a little torn on this one. The first half way really great. I'm still not sure how I feel about how it all came together and the ending. I didn't dislike it, but I didn't love it like I loved the set-up. It was certainly original and very well made. Yet again the After Dark series doesn't disappoint.
October 24:
25.25) The Killing Room(2009) - DVR *** (new to me)
My DVRs description of this was quite misleading. I thought it would be more of a torture-porn type movie. I'm glad it was wrong and ended up enjoying this one quite a bit. The first death came out of no where and caught us as off guard as it did the characters. Good stuff. I also really liked the ending. Well worth the watch.
October 25:
26.25) (The) Matrimony (Xin zhong you gui)(2007) - Blu-Ray **** (new to me)
Matrimony is a beautiful and haunting Chinese ghost story. The directing, acting, story, and especially the atmosphere all come together to create a wonderful film. My only real complaint is the CGI in the accident scene is horrible...to the point that I actually laughed out loud and it seemed to be trying to be funny, which does not fit in this film. There have been many comparisons to Hitchcock's Rebecca, and I agree there are some of the same themes, and they are both amazing films, but that's really all they have in common. I also really like the book-end scenes and the twist that they add to the story. They aren't really necessary, but certainly add another layer and make you think. It may not be your traditional asian horror scare-fest (though there are some very scary moments), but this one is well worth giving a spin.
October 27:
26.75) American Horror Story - Halloween (Part 1)(2011) - DVR **** (new to me)
Another wonderful episode. I must be completely emotionally invested in this show already as I found parts of it to be very sad. This is quickly becoming one of my favorite shows of all time. I sure hope they don't screw it up now!
October 28:
27.75) Drive Angry(2011) - Blu-Ray ****1/2 (new to me)
Holy crap! That was awesome! OK...it's more of an action movie than a straight up horror movie, but there's still enough horror for me to count it happily. This was so over the top and downright fun that I can't believe more people aren't talking about it. Seriously...turn off your mind and give this one a spin. Friggin awesome!
October 29:
28.25) Scary Godmother: Halloween Spooktacular(2003) - DVR ** (new to me)
Another fun one for my little one. She really likes this one and has watched it a half dozen times or so already. It's not the best, but not bad either. There is some fun humor and is a good one to help show her that "scary" stuff is fun too. I may have to find the DVD for her.
October 30:
29.25) Trick 'r Treat(2007) - Blu-Ray *****
I love this one so much. Great dark humor, fun stories which all intertwine, great characters and especially atmosphere. This one has become an annual tradition and goes back and forth with Halloween for the prized October 31st viewing. This year goes back to the original though...
October 31:
29.5) It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown(1966) - DVD *****
Another annual favorite. I love when parts of my childhood can carry over to my daughter's childhood. It just makes it that much more special.
30.5)Halloween(1978) - Blu-Ray *****
I don't have much to say about this one that I haven't said in the past. This IS Halloween.
List complete!
Count Total: 30.5 (35 total movies and episodes)
First time viewing count: 18 (21 total movies and episodes)
Repeat viewing count: 12.5 (14 total movies and episodes)
Biggest Surprise: Drive Angry - what a batshit crazy ride. Way too much fun.
Biggest Disappointment: Phantasm 4 - what a terrible note to end the saga on.
October 1:
1) Zombie Farm (2009) - DVD *** (new to me)
Not really what I expected. It was slow to get going as there were no zombies until darn near half way through, and no farm until almost the end. The acting was ok but not great. The (A/V) quality was not very good. There was a weird mexican social commentary that seemed kind of unnecessary. Yet despite all that I found myself oddly entertained by this one. I really can't explain it, but I did find myself drawn in by the characters and story. I'm not sure I'd highly recommend it, but I'd say give it a spin if you want to see an interesting take on the zombie/voodoo genre.
October 2:
2) The Wolf Man (1941) - The Legacy Collection DVD **** (new to me)
Yes, I am embarassed to say that other than the well known clips played here and there, I've never seen The Wolf Man until now. This is such a great, atmospheric thriller that I wish I hadn't waited so long. I've been catching up on some of the great classics that I have missed out on, and this one is top notch.
October 3:
3) The Tattooist (2007) - DVD *** (new to me)
This was another one that I wasn't sure what to expect. I'd say it exceeded my expectations. It has a good, original story, some decent acting and directing, and some pretty cool special effects. The eyeball splitting scene was particularly awesome. Well worth checking out.
October 4:
4) Scream 4 (2011) - Blu-Ray **** (new to me)
Scream is one of my all time favorite movies. It is the movie that reminded me how much I loved horror when I was a kid, and got me into the genre again. While I know Scream 4 got some mixed reviews, I have to say I LOVED it. No, it's not the perfect "game changer" that the original was, but really how can you expect it to be. It does however pay a ton of honor to the original, coming off as a bit of a reboot while still keeping the original alive. It pulls it off perfectly. Plus how can any horror fan not appreciate so many nods to Hitchcock and Argento thrown in? This one way exceeded my expectations.
October 6:
5) Scream (1996) - Blu-Ray *****
Decided to revisit the original after watching part 4. It's hard for me to believe that this is 15 years old now. Wow...where does the time go? Anyway, while I really enjoyed 4 (and all the sequels really), the original is still the best. The writing, directing, and acting are all just perfect. I still love the reveal at the end, and the interplay related to it (trying to stay spoiler free). Hilarious and frightening at the same time...a great balance. I still love everything about this one.
5.5) American Horror Story - Pilot (2011) - DVR **** (new to me)
I'm not really sure, but I think I love this so far. But I'm not sure. It was all over the place, and there was WAY too much man-ass without any female balance, but I still found it quite enjoyable. My wife and I have lots of theories about it, but no idea where they are going to head with this one. Awesome to have a show like this on TV.
October 7:
6.5) Pirahna (2010) - Blu-Ray ***1/2 (new to me)
We were in the mood for something fun and cheesy, and Pirahna delivered in spades! What a blast of a movie. I was surprised that a movie like this actually made you care about the characters, but it did. I really liked the evolution of Jerry O'Connell's character from fun loving easy going cool guy to completely losing his shit at the end. While completely unrealistic, the design of the pirahnas was pretty damn cool too. Lots of boobs, gore, and fun...can't complain.
October 9:
7.5) Friday the 13th (1980) - Uncut Blu-Ray ****
This was our first time seeing the unrated cut of F13, but honestly we didn't catch too many differences. Either way, the Blu-ray video and audio were a nice bump over the DVD. It's not quite on the level of restoration Halloween or Nightmare on Elm Street had, but nothing to complain about. The movie itself is an all time classic. Still one of the best!
October 11:
8.5) The Stepfather (2009) - DVR **1/2 (new to me)
I gotta admit, this was better than I was expecting. It was pretty low on scares, but the tension was nice and I did enjoy the main character slipping from calm, cool, collected to losing it. Not too bad at all. I haven't seen the original, but need to fix that soon.
October 12:
9.5) Paranormal Activity 2(2010) - Blu-Ray **** (new to me)
Most movies don't really scare me, but for some reason these really get under my skin. I had no idea that this was going to be related to the first one or I would have made a point to rewatch that one first. At either rate, this was a fun ride that had my stomach all knotted up for most of it. I guess I'm just a wuss when it comes to "realistic" haunted house movies!
October 13:
10.5) A Nightmare on Elm Street(1984) - Blu-Ray *****
One of my all time favorite movies. It never gets old or stops being scary. Unbelievable quality on the Blu-Ray.
11.5) A Nightmare on Elm Street 2(1985) - Blu-Ray ***
One of the least loved sequels, but I really enjoy this one. There's a lot to love if you can look past a few obvious flaws. The opening scene is still awesome. The Blu-Ray is a very nice upgrade from the DVD, though not quite at the level of the first.
12.5) A Nightmare on Elm Street 3(1987) - Blu-Ray ****
Probably the best of the sequels, even though Freddy is heading into comedy territory. The Blu-Ray was an upgrade from the DVD, but honestly a bit disappointing after what was done for the original and part 2.
13.5) A Nightmare on Elm Street 4(1988) - DVD ***
Still a lot of fun, but not so much on the scares.
14.5) A Nightmare on Elm Street 5(1989) - DVD ***1/2
While most do not agree, I really enjoy this one. I find the characters likable and the gothic scenery is great.
15) American Horror Story - Home Invasion(2011) - DVR **** (new to me)
Another great episode. Some of my initial theories seem to be wrong, but I still can't wait to see where it goes.
October 14:
16) Freddy's Dead(1991) - DVD **1/2
Even a bad Freddy movie is still pretty damn fun.
17) Wes Craven's New Nightmare(1994) - DVD ****
A great different direction for the series. Much darker and more scary than most of the series. Good stuff.
18) Freddy vs Jason(2003) - Blu-Ray ****
Way more fun than it had any right to be. Yea...it's dumb...but it's great if you are a fan of both series. Tons of fan service here.
October 15:
19) Bereavement(2010) - Blu-Ray ***1/2 (new to me)
I stumbled upon this one at WalMart and was thrilled to see that it is a prequel to Malevolence. Great movie and more proof that the big studio productions have nothing on some of the small independant guys in the horror genre. Can't wait to rewatch Malevolence again now!
October 17:
20) Phantasm IV: Oblivion(1998) - DVD *1/2 (new to me)
Wow...that was bad. Really bad. And I usually try to defend the Phantasm movies. This one makes even part 3 look like The Godfather. The Tall Man is the movies only saving grace. Well...and boobie balls. Which was unfortunately the only cool use of the balls in the whole damn movie. Disappointing.
October 18:
21) Devil(2010) - DVD ***1/2 (new to me)
I liked this one way more than I was expecting to. I enjoyed the characters, as cliches as they all were, even if some of the acting was a little rough around the edges. The cop especially was well written and acted. The story was intriguing and fast moving, which worked well for this type of movie. The camera work and directing were also really good, which could have been a disaster in the elevator setting. Overally this one just worked really well for me, and had me a little bit nervous to get on the elevator at work this morning.
October 19:
21.25) Scared Shrekless(2010) - DVD ****
I love Shrek. I love Halloween. Great combination. It's also nice to be able to count something that I watch with my 3 year old! I'm glad they released this on DVD this year. Also included is a hilarious Thriller spoof including Zombie-Donkey. Fun stuff.
22.25) Red State(2011) - Blu-Ray **** (new to me)
I had no idea what to expect. As a huge horror fan and Kevin Smith fan (well...at least an early Kevin Smith fan..), I really wasn't sure how they were going to mix. I'll be damned if he didn't pull it off! It's terrifying to know that there are really people out there that think like the religious group in this film. The story, acting (especially the preacher!!), and directing were all pretty damn good. I also really liked how Smith managed to blur the line between good and bad (I'll leave it at that to avoid spoiler possibilities). My only complaint is I tend to get pretty uneasy when little kids are involved in horror movies ever since becoming a parent. Seeing those little ones caught in the middle of that situation really broke my heart. I guess I'm really getting to be a wuss about that! I can understand how this one wouldn't appeal to everyone, but I found it to be great!
October 20:
22.75) American Horror Story - Murder House(2011) - DVR **** (new to me)
Still loving this show. I'm still not sure how this can be an ongoing series...seems like a nice long mini-series would be the way to go, but we'll see.
October 22:
23.25) Chopped - Trick or Treat, Chicken Feet(2011) - DVR **1/2 (new to me) (WILDCARD #1)
My wife and I enjoy a few of these stupid cooking competition shows and I couldn't help but count this, though I am using a wildcard since..well...it is still a cooking show. This was a fun one with mystery ingredients like chicken feet, blood sausage, candy corn, frog legs, and apple cider. The set was nicely decorated and they were certainly in the spirit of the holiday. My rating is neutral since...well...it's a cooking show....even if I did enjoy it!
October 23:
24.25) Seconds Apart(2011) - DVD ***1/2 (new to me)
I'm a little torn on this one. The first half way really great. I'm still not sure how I feel about how it all came together and the ending. I didn't dislike it, but I didn't love it like I loved the set-up. It was certainly original and very well made. Yet again the After Dark series doesn't disappoint.
October 24:
25.25) The Killing Room(2009) - DVR *** (new to me)
My DVRs description of this was quite misleading. I thought it would be more of a torture-porn type movie. I'm glad it was wrong and ended up enjoying this one quite a bit. The first death came out of no where and caught us as off guard as it did the characters. Good stuff. I also really liked the ending. Well worth the watch.
October 25:
26.25) (The) Matrimony (Xin zhong you gui)(2007) - Blu-Ray **** (new to me)
Matrimony is a beautiful and haunting Chinese ghost story. The directing, acting, story, and especially the atmosphere all come together to create a wonderful film. My only real complaint is the CGI in the accident scene is horrible...to the point that I actually laughed out loud and it seemed to be trying to be funny, which does not fit in this film. There have been many comparisons to Hitchcock's Rebecca, and I agree there are some of the same themes, and they are both amazing films, but that's really all they have in common. I also really like the book-end scenes and the twist that they add to the story. They aren't really necessary, but certainly add another layer and make you think. It may not be your traditional asian horror scare-fest (though there are some very scary moments), but this one is well worth giving a spin.
October 27:
26.75) American Horror Story - Halloween (Part 1)(2011) - DVR **** (new to me)
Another wonderful episode. I must be completely emotionally invested in this show already as I found parts of it to be very sad. This is quickly becoming one of my favorite shows of all time. I sure hope they don't screw it up now!
October 28:
27.75) Drive Angry(2011) - Blu-Ray ****1/2 (new to me)
Holy crap! That was awesome! OK...it's more of an action movie than a straight up horror movie, but there's still enough horror for me to count it happily. This was so over the top and downright fun that I can't believe more people aren't talking about it. Seriously...turn off your mind and give this one a spin. Friggin awesome!
October 29:
28.25) Scary Godmother: Halloween Spooktacular(2003) - DVR ** (new to me)
Another fun one for my little one. She really likes this one and has watched it a half dozen times or so already. It's not the best, but not bad either. There is some fun humor and is a good one to help show her that "scary" stuff is fun too. I may have to find the DVD for her.
October 30:
29.25) Trick 'r Treat(2007) - Blu-Ray *****
I love this one so much. Great dark humor, fun stories which all intertwine, great characters and especially atmosphere. This one has become an annual tradition and goes back and forth with Halloween for the prized October 31st viewing. This year goes back to the original though...
October 31:
29.5) It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown(1966) - DVD *****
Another annual favorite. I love when parts of my childhood can carry over to my daughter's childhood. It just makes it that much more special.
30.5)Halloween(1978) - Blu-Ray *****
I don't have much to say about this one that I haven't said in the past. This IS Halloween.
List complete!
Count Total: 30.5 (35 total movies and episodes)
First time viewing count: 18 (21 total movies and episodes)
Repeat viewing count: 12.5 (14 total movies and episodes)
Biggest Surprise: Drive Angry - what a batshit crazy ride. Way too much fun.
Biggest Disappointment: Phantasm 4 - what a terrible note to end the saga on.
Last edited by Jediturtle; 11-01-11 at 08:03 AM.
#148
Cool New Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
October 1st
Nothing.
October 2nd
Nothing.
October 3rd
Nothing
October 4th
Nothing
October 5th
1. Daybreakers
October 6th
Nothing
October 7th
Nothing
October 8th
2. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
3. Red State
4. The Last Exorcism
October 9th
5. The Fog (Carpenter version)
6. Prince of Darkness
October 10th
7. Village of the Damned (Carpenter version)
8. The Keep
9. Lord of Illusions
October 11th
10. American Horror Story: Episode 1.1/Masters of Horror: "Cigarette Burns"
October 12th
11. Child's Play
12. Antichrist
October 13th
Nothing
October 14th
Nothing
October 15th
Nothing
October 16th
Nothing
October 16th
13. The Walking Dead: Episode 1.1
14. The Walking Dead: Episodes 1.2 & 1.3
15. The Walking Dead: Episodes 1.4. & 1.5
16. The Walking Dead: Episode 2.1
October 17th
17. Salo, or 120 Days of Sodom
October 18th
18. Mothman
October 19th
19. Cape Fear (1992)
October 20th
Nothing
October 21st
Nothing
October 22nd
Nothing
October 23rd
20. Hellraiser
21. The Walking Dead: Episodes 1.6 & 2.2
October 24th
22. Hellbound: Hellraiser II
23. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth
24. Hellraiser: Bloodline
October 25th
25. Hellraiser: Inferno
26. Hellraiser: Hellseeker
27. Hellraiser: Deader
28. Hellraiser: Hellworld
October 26th
29. The Ward
October 27th
Nothing
October 28th
30. American Horror Story: Episodes 1.2 & 1.3
October 29th
Nothing
October 30th
31. Poltergeist
32. Psycho
33. American Horror Story: Episode 1.4/The Walking Dead: Episode 2.3
October 31st
34. The Rite
35. Trick 'r' Treat
36. The Crow
Nothing.
October 2nd
Nothing.
October 3rd
Nothing
October 4th
Nothing
October 5th
1. Daybreakers
October 6th
Nothing
October 7th
Nothing
October 8th
2. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
3. Red State
4. The Last Exorcism
October 9th
5. The Fog (Carpenter version)
6. Prince of Darkness
October 10th
7. Village of the Damned (Carpenter version)
8. The Keep
9. Lord of Illusions
October 11th
10. American Horror Story: Episode 1.1/Masters of Horror: "Cigarette Burns"
October 12th
11. Child's Play
12. Antichrist
October 13th
Nothing
October 14th
Nothing
October 15th
Nothing
October 16th
Nothing
October 16th
13. The Walking Dead: Episode 1.1
14. The Walking Dead: Episodes 1.2 & 1.3
15. The Walking Dead: Episodes 1.4. & 1.5
16. The Walking Dead: Episode 2.1
October 17th
17. Salo, or 120 Days of Sodom
October 18th
18. Mothman
October 19th
19. Cape Fear (1992)
October 20th
Nothing
October 21st
Nothing
October 22nd
Nothing
October 23rd
20. Hellraiser
21. The Walking Dead: Episodes 1.6 & 2.2
October 24th
22. Hellbound: Hellraiser II
23. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth
24. Hellraiser: Bloodline
October 25th
25. Hellraiser: Inferno
26. Hellraiser: Hellseeker
27. Hellraiser: Deader
28. Hellraiser: Hellworld
October 26th
29. The Ward
October 27th
Nothing
October 28th
30. American Horror Story: Episodes 1.2 & 1.3
October 29th
Nothing
October 30th
31. Poltergeist
32. Psycho
33. American Horror Story: Episode 1.4/The Walking Dead: Episode 2.3
October 31st
34. The Rite
35. Trick 'r' Treat
36. The Crow
Last edited by indy2003; 11-01-11 at 08:34 AM.
#149
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2005: Bill Paxton's dick in True Lies | 2006: 97 | 2007: 79 | 2008: 57 | 2009: 59 | 2010: 77
Oct. 1
01. Blood of the Vampire (1958)
Oct. 3
02. Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965)
Oct. 4
03. Zombies of Mora Tau¹ (1957)
04. Konga¹ (1961)
05. The Mighty Peking Man aka Goliathon (Xing xing wang) (1977)
Oct. 5
06. Mr. Vampire (Geung si sin sang) (1985)
07. Mr. Vampire II (Jiang shi xian sheng xu ji) (1986)
Oct. 6
08. MST3K version of Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
09. The Witches (1966)
Oct. 7
10. Mr. Vampire III (Ling huan xian sheng) (1987)
11. Mr. Vampire Saga 4 (Jiang shi shu shu) (1988)
12. MST3K version of Bride of the Monster (1955)
13. The Vampire (1957)
Oct. 9
14. From a Whisper to a Scream aka The Offspring¹ (1987)
15. Waxwork¹ (1988)
Oct. 10
16. Waxwork II: Lost in Time¹ (1992)
Oct. 11
17. Meat is Meat aka The Mad Butcher (Lo strangolatore di Vienna) (1971)
Oct. 12
18. Hunchback of the Morgue (El jorobado de la Morgue) (1973)
Oct. 13
19. The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism (Die Schlangengrube und das Pendel)¹ (1967)
Oct. 14
20. Horror of Dracula (1958)
21. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966)
22. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968)
23. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)
24. Scars of Dracula (1970)
25. Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)
26. The Satanic Rites of Dracula¹ (1973)
Oct. 15
27. Burial Ground: The Nights of Terror (Le notti del terrore) (1981)
28. Zombie Death House aka Death House (1987)
Oct. 16
29. Street Trash (1987)
Oct. 18
30. We're Going to Eat You (Di yu wu men) (1980)
Oct. 19
31. Theater of Blood (1973)
Oct. 21
32. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933)
33. House of Wax (1953)
Oct. 22
34. Tales from the Crypt (1972)
35. The House That Dripped Blood (1971)
Oct. 23
36. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
37. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972)
Oct. 24
38. The Body Snatcher (1945)
39. Isle of the Dead (1945)
40. Bedlam (1946)
Oct. 25
41. I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
42. Land of the Dead (2005)
Oct. 26
43. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)
44. The Raven (1935)
Oct. 28
45. The Man Who Laughs¹ (1928)
Oct. 29
46. Freaks (1932)
Oct. 30
47. The Old Dark House (1932)
48. The Black Room (1935)
49. The Wolf Man (1941)
Oct. 31. Happy Halloween!
50. Nosferatu (Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens) (1922)
51. Dracula (1931)
52. Carnival of Souls (1962)
53. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
54. White Zombie (1932)
55. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
56. Day of the Dead (1985)
¹ means I hadn't seen it before
Last edited by planetaire; 11-07-11 at 03:43 PM.
#150
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I'll go with a small goal of 3 films...
1. Sisters (1973): First Time Viewing. About 20 minutes in, I was contemplating my negative/indifferent post about this film and wondering if this would be my one entry for the challenge. By the time the film was over, I was completely blown away by the suspense that only continues well after the credits roll. Before this, I had watched Picnic at Hanging Rock and I think that my agitation with that film's conclusion is directly opposed with my love for the conclusion in Sisters. For me, one mark of a great film, is that I just want to read everything written, see every interview, and
"consume" all supplemental material associated with it once it's over. Sisters is one such film and a great inaugural entry for this year's challenge.
2. The Walking Dead (2010): EP 1/2. First Time Viewing
3. The Walking Dead (2010): EP 3/4. First Time Viewing
4. The Walking Dead (2010): EP 5/6. First Time Viewing
5. The Walking Dead: Season 2 (2011): EP 1/2. First Time Viewing
1. Sisters (1973): First Time Viewing. About 20 minutes in, I was contemplating my negative/indifferent post about this film and wondering if this would be my one entry for the challenge. By the time the film was over, I was completely blown away by the suspense that only continues well after the credits roll. Before this, I had watched Picnic at Hanging Rock and I think that my agitation with that film's conclusion is directly opposed with my love for the conclusion in Sisters. For me, one mark of a great film, is that I just want to read everything written, see every interview, and
"consume" all supplemental material associated with it once it's over. Sisters is one such film and a great inaugural entry for this year's challenge.
2. The Walking Dead (2010): EP 1/2. First Time Viewing
3. The Walking Dead (2010): EP 3/4. First Time Viewing
4. The Walking Dead (2010): EP 5/6. First Time Viewing
5. The Walking Dead: Season 2 (2011): EP 1/2. First Time Viewing
Last edited by CardiffGiant; 10-26-11 at 01:11 AM.