The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#101
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2007 List
2008 List
2009 List
2010 List
10/1
1. Monsters
2. Night of the Living Dead
10/3
3. Frankenstein
4. Bride of Frankenstein
10/4
5. Son of Frankenstein
10/5
6. The Ghoul
7. The Last Man on Earth
10/7
8. Child's Play
10/8
9. His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th
10. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
10/9
11. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
10/10
12. Phantasm II
13. Dagon
10/13
14. The Fog (1980)
10/14
15. Maniac
10/15
16. Videodrome
10/16
17. The Funhouse
10/18
18. Trollhunter
10/19
19. Red State
10/21
20. Return of the Living Dead 3
10/22
21. Dawn of the Dead
22. Day of the Dead
10/23
23. Scream and Scream Again
24. Friday the 13th
10/24
25. Scream 4
10/26
26. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
10/27
27. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
10/28
28. The House of 1000 Corpses
29. The Devil's Rejects
10/30
30. The Nightmare Before Christmas
10/31
31. Corpse Bride
32. Cemetary Man
33. The Adventures of Pete and Pete, "Halloweenie" (wild card)
34. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
2008 List
2009 List
2010 List
10/1
1. Monsters
2. Night of the Living Dead
10/3
3. Frankenstein
4. Bride of Frankenstein
10/4
5. Son of Frankenstein
10/5
6. The Ghoul
7. The Last Man on Earth
10/7
8. Child's Play
10/8
9. His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th
10. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
10/9
11. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
10/10
12. Phantasm II
13. Dagon
10/13
14. The Fog (1980)
10/14
15. Maniac
10/15
16. Videodrome
10/16
17. The Funhouse
10/18
18. Trollhunter
10/19
19. Red State
10/21
20. Return of the Living Dead 3
10/22
21. Dawn of the Dead
22. Day of the Dead
10/23
23. Scream and Scream Again
24. Friday the 13th
10/24
25. Scream 4
10/26
26. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
10/27
27. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
10/28
28. The House of 1000 Corpses
29. The Devil's Rejects
10/30
30. The Nightmare Before Christmas
10/31
31. Corpse Bride
32. Cemetary Man
33. The Adventures of Pete and Pete, "Halloweenie" (wild card)
34. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Last edited by Drop; 11-01-11 at 06:57 AM.
#102
Member
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I'll give this a shot. I'm in
* = First time viewing
October 1, 2011
1.) Phantom of the Opera ( 1925 )
2.) Nosferatu ( 1922 )
3.) The Vampire Bat ( 1933 ) *
4.) The Monster Walks ( 1932 ) *
5.) Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein ( 1948 )
6.) Bluebeard ( 1944 )
7.) The Mole People ( 1956 )
8.) The Evil Dead ( 1981 )
October 2, 2011
9.) Monster on the Campus ( 1958 )
10.) Black Sabbath ( 1963 )
11.) The Haunting ( 1963 )
12.) 28 Weeks Later ( 2007 )
October 3, 2011
13.) The House That Dripped Blood ( 1972 )
14.) Tales from the Crypt ( 1972 )
15.) Village of the Damned ( 1960 ) *
16.) The Flesh and Blood Show ( 1972 ) *
17.) Grizzly ( 1976 )
18.) Friday the 13th ( 1980 )
19.) Cromeskull : Laid to Rest 2 ( 2011 )
October 4, 2011
20.) Frogs ( 1972 )
21.) The Corpse Grinders ( 1971 )
22.) A Cat in the Brain ( 1990 )
23.) Aswang ( 1994 )
24.) It's Alive ( 1973 )
25.) American Psycho ( 2000 )
26.) Automaton Transfusion ( 2006 )
October 5, 2011
27.) Hatchet for the Honeymoon ( 1970 )
28.) Children of the Corn 2 : The Final Sacrifice ( 1992 ) *
29.) Children of the Corn 3 : Urban Harvest ( 1995 ) *
30.) Children of the Corn 4 : The Gathering ( 1996 ) *
31.) Children of the Corn 5 : Fields of Terror ( 1998 ) *
32.) Children of the Corn 666 : Issac's Return ( 1999 ) *
33.) Children of the Corn 7 : Revelation ( 2001 ) *
October 6, 2011
34.) Spiderhole ( 2010 ) *
35.) Medium Raw ( 2010 ) *
36.) Tenebre ( 1982 )
37.) Demon Seed ( 1977 )
38.) John Carpenter's Village of the Damed ( 1995 )
October 7, 2011
39.) Puppet Master ( 1989 )
40.) Puppet Master 2 ( 1991 )
41.) Puppet Master 3 ( 1991 )
42.) Maniac ( 1980 )
43.) Botched ( 2007 ) *
44.) Scream 4 ( 2011 ) *
October 8 , 2011
45.) Prince of Darkness ( 1987 )
46.) Creepshow ( 1982 )
47.) Demon Under Glass ( 2002 )
48.) Splinter ( 2008 )
49.) House of Bones ( 2010 )
50.) From Beyond the Grave ( 1974 )
October 9 , 2011
51.) My Bloody Valentine ( 1981 )
52.) Dead Silence ( 2007 )
53.) Peeping Tom ( 1960 )
54.) Psycho ( 1960 )
55.) Shaun of the Dead ( 2004 )
56.) Coming Soon ( 2008 )
57.) The House of Seven Corpses ( 1974 )
October 10 , 2011
58.) Anatomy ( 2000 )
59.) The Wicker Man ( 2006 )
60.) Quarantine ( 2008 ) *
61.) The Abominable Dr. Phibes ( 1971 )
62.) Body Bags ( 1993 )
63.) Horror Express ( 1972 )
64.) I Spit on Your Grave ( 1978 )
October 11 , 2011
65.) Dog Soldiers ( 2002 )
66.) Jigsaw ( 2002 )
67.) Fury of the Wolfman ( 1972 ) *
68.) Cursed ( 2005 )
69.) Project Metalbeast ( 1995 )
70.) The Beast Within ( 1981 )
71.) Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film ( 2006 )
72.) Fertile Ground ( 2010 )
October 12 , 2011
73.) Median ( 1990 )
74.) Misery ( 1990 )
75.) Evil Bong ( 2006 )
76.) Milo ( 1998 ) *
77.) The Children ( 2008 ) *
78.) The Oblong Box ( 1969 ) *
October 13 , 2011
79.) Scream and Scream Again ( 1969 ) *
80.) Anatomy 2 ( 2003 ) *
81.) The Eves ( 2011 ) *
82.) The Omen ( 1976 )
83.) Damien : Omen 2 ( 1978 )
84.) Omen 3 : The Final Conflict ( 1981 )
85.) Omen 4 : The Awakening ( 1991 )
86.) Ms. 45 ( 1981 )
87.) Sleepless ( 2001 )
October 14 , 2011
88.) Death Carries a Cane ( 1973 )
89.) Creepshow 2 ( 1982 )
90.) The Dorm that Dripped Blood ( 1982 )
91.) Nightmare on Elm Street ( 1984 )
92.) Nightmare on Elm Street 2 ( 1985 )
October 15 , 2011
Nothing
October 16 , 2011
93.) A Blade in the Dark ( 1983 )
94.) Cujo ( 1983 )
95.) The Haunted Palace ( 1963 )
October 17 , 2011
96.) The Haunting ( 1999 )
97.) I Bury the Living ( 1958 )
98.) Bloody Pit of Horror ( 1965 )
99.) Dementia 13 ( 1963 )
100.) Count Dracula and his Vampire Brides ( 1973 )
101.) The Pyx ( 1973 ) *
October 18, 2011
102.) Zombie 3 ( 1988 )
103.) Ghost of the Needle ( 2003 )
104.) Mimic 2 ( 2001 ) * Heard this was an awful movie, but it's really not that bad.
105.) Night of the Living Dead ( 1968 )
106.) Children Shouldn't Play with dead Things ( 1973 )
107.) Frankenfish ( 2004 ) *
108.) Madhouse ( 2004 )
109.) Witchboard ( 1986 )
October 19 , 2011
110.) The Stepfather ( 1987 )
111.) The Blob ( 1988 )
112.) The Strangers ( 2008 )
113.) Just Before Dawn ( 1981 )
114.) Sometimes They Come Back ( 1991 )
115.) Sometimes They Come Back ... Again ( 1996 )
116.) Sometimes They Come back ... For More ( 1998 ) *
October 20 , 2011
117.) Devil's Nightmare ( 1971 ) *
118.) Pieces ( 1982 )
119.) Kill Baby Kill ( 1966 )
120.) Jack the Ripper ( 1976 )
121.) Dust Devil ( 1992 ) *
122.) Schizo ( 1976 )
123.) Don't Answer the Phone ( 1980 )
124.) The Visitation ( 2006 )
October 21 , 2011
125.) Maniac Cop ( 1987 )
126.) Hellion the Devil's Playground ( 2001 )
127.) Devil's Playground ( 2010 ) *
128.) The Howling : Reborn ( 2011 ) *
129.) Night of the Demons ( 1988 )
130.) Curtains ( 1983 )
131.) Devour ( 2005 )
132.) Trick 'r Treat ( 2007 )
October 22 , 2011
133.) Near Dark ( 1987 )
134.) Pontypool ( 2008 )
135.) Blue Sunshine ( 1978 )
136.) Species ( 1995 )
137.) Strange Behavior ( 1981 )
138.) Jeepers Creepers ( 2001 )
139.) Dusk Till Dawn 2 : Texas Blood Money ( 1999 )
October 23 , 2011
140.) Unearthed ( 2007 )
141.) Scanners ( 1981 )
142.) Reeker ( 2005 )
143.) No Man's Land : Rise of Reeker ( 2008 )
144.) Cabin Fever ( 2002 )
145.) Saw ( 2004 )
146.) Saw 2 ( 2005 )
147.) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes ( 1978 )
October 24 , 2011
Nothing
October 25 , 2011
148.) Tourist Trap ( 1979 )
149.) Red Velvet ( 2008 )
150.) The Rite ( 2011 )
151.) The Exorcist ( 1973 )
October 26 , 2011
152.) The Hills Run Red ( 2009 )
153.) Home Sick ( 2007 )
154.) Trilogy of Terror ( 1975 )
155.) Stage Fright ( 1987 )
156.) Idle Hands ( 1999 )
157.) Psycho ( 1998 )
158.) Urban Legends : Bloody Mary ( 2005 )
159.) Panic Beats ( 1983 )
October 27 , 2011
160.) Re - Animator ( 1985 )
161.) Bride of Re- Animator ( 1990 )
162.) From Beyond ( 1986 )
163.) Dead Pit ( 1989 )
164.) Serum ( 2006 )
165.) Tales from Beyond ( 2004 )
166.) Teeth ( 2007 )
167.) Devil's Advocate ( 1997 )
October 28 , 2011
168.) Mausoleum ( 1983 ) *
169.) Blood Song ( 1982 ) *
170.) Diary of the Dead ( 2007 )
171.) Raising Cain ( 1992 )
172.) Giallo ( 2009 )
173.) Art of the Devil ( 2004 )
174.) Art of the Devil 2 ( 2005 )
175.) Art of the Devil 3 ( 2008 )
October 29 , 2011
176.) Bloodline ( 2004 )
177.) If I Die Before I Wake ( 1998 )
178.) Entrails of a Virgin ( 1986 )
179.) Basket Case ( 1982 )
180.) Frailty ( 2001 )
181.) Bay of Blood ( 1971 )
182.) Dread ( 2009 )
183.) Bloody Mallory ( 2002 )
184.) New York Ripper ( 1982 )
October 30 , 2011
185.) After Midnight ( 1989 )
186.) My Name is Bruce ( 2007 )
187.) Wolfen ( 1981 )
188.) The Grapes of Death ( 1978 )
189.) May ( 2002 )
190.) The Crazies ( 1973 )
191.) The Crazies ( 2010 )
192.) Friday the 13 th Pt. 6 : Jason Lives ( 1986 )
October 31 , 2011
193.) Dead Birds ( 2004 )
194.) Lake Placid ( 1999 )
195.) Boy Eats Girl ( 2005 )
196.) Cyrus Mind of a Serial Killer ( 2010 )
197.) The Defiled ( 2010 )
198.) My Little Eye ( 2002 )
199.) Halloween ( 1978 )
200.) Halloween 2 ( 1981 )
Finished
* = First time viewing
October 1, 2011
1.) Phantom of the Opera ( 1925 )
2.) Nosferatu ( 1922 )
3.) The Vampire Bat ( 1933 ) *
4.) The Monster Walks ( 1932 ) *
5.) Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein ( 1948 )
6.) Bluebeard ( 1944 )
7.) The Mole People ( 1956 )
8.) The Evil Dead ( 1981 )
October 2, 2011
9.) Monster on the Campus ( 1958 )
10.) Black Sabbath ( 1963 )
11.) The Haunting ( 1963 )
12.) 28 Weeks Later ( 2007 )
October 3, 2011
13.) The House That Dripped Blood ( 1972 )
14.) Tales from the Crypt ( 1972 )
15.) Village of the Damned ( 1960 ) *
16.) The Flesh and Blood Show ( 1972 ) *
17.) Grizzly ( 1976 )
18.) Friday the 13th ( 1980 )
19.) Cromeskull : Laid to Rest 2 ( 2011 )
October 4, 2011
20.) Frogs ( 1972 )
21.) The Corpse Grinders ( 1971 )
22.) A Cat in the Brain ( 1990 )
23.) Aswang ( 1994 )
24.) It's Alive ( 1973 )
25.) American Psycho ( 2000 )
26.) Automaton Transfusion ( 2006 )
October 5, 2011
27.) Hatchet for the Honeymoon ( 1970 )
28.) Children of the Corn 2 : The Final Sacrifice ( 1992 ) *
29.) Children of the Corn 3 : Urban Harvest ( 1995 ) *
30.) Children of the Corn 4 : The Gathering ( 1996 ) *
31.) Children of the Corn 5 : Fields of Terror ( 1998 ) *
32.) Children of the Corn 666 : Issac's Return ( 1999 ) *
33.) Children of the Corn 7 : Revelation ( 2001 ) *
October 6, 2011
34.) Spiderhole ( 2010 ) *
35.) Medium Raw ( 2010 ) *
36.) Tenebre ( 1982 )
37.) Demon Seed ( 1977 )
38.) John Carpenter's Village of the Damed ( 1995 )
October 7, 2011
39.) Puppet Master ( 1989 )
40.) Puppet Master 2 ( 1991 )
41.) Puppet Master 3 ( 1991 )
42.) Maniac ( 1980 )
43.) Botched ( 2007 ) *
44.) Scream 4 ( 2011 ) *
October 8 , 2011
45.) Prince of Darkness ( 1987 )
46.) Creepshow ( 1982 )
47.) Demon Under Glass ( 2002 )
48.) Splinter ( 2008 )
49.) House of Bones ( 2010 )
50.) From Beyond the Grave ( 1974 )
October 9 , 2011
51.) My Bloody Valentine ( 1981 )
52.) Dead Silence ( 2007 )
53.) Peeping Tom ( 1960 )
54.) Psycho ( 1960 )
55.) Shaun of the Dead ( 2004 )
56.) Coming Soon ( 2008 )
57.) The House of Seven Corpses ( 1974 )
October 10 , 2011
58.) Anatomy ( 2000 )
59.) The Wicker Man ( 2006 )
60.) Quarantine ( 2008 ) *
61.) The Abominable Dr. Phibes ( 1971 )
62.) Body Bags ( 1993 )
63.) Horror Express ( 1972 )
64.) I Spit on Your Grave ( 1978 )
October 11 , 2011
65.) Dog Soldiers ( 2002 )
66.) Jigsaw ( 2002 )
67.) Fury of the Wolfman ( 1972 ) *
68.) Cursed ( 2005 )
69.) Project Metalbeast ( 1995 )
70.) The Beast Within ( 1981 )
71.) Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film ( 2006 )
72.) Fertile Ground ( 2010 )
October 12 , 2011
73.) Median ( 1990 )
74.) Misery ( 1990 )
75.) Evil Bong ( 2006 )
76.) Milo ( 1998 ) *
77.) The Children ( 2008 ) *
78.) The Oblong Box ( 1969 ) *
October 13 , 2011
79.) Scream and Scream Again ( 1969 ) *
80.) Anatomy 2 ( 2003 ) *
81.) The Eves ( 2011 ) *
82.) The Omen ( 1976 )
83.) Damien : Omen 2 ( 1978 )
84.) Omen 3 : The Final Conflict ( 1981 )
85.) Omen 4 : The Awakening ( 1991 )
86.) Ms. 45 ( 1981 )
87.) Sleepless ( 2001 )
October 14 , 2011
88.) Death Carries a Cane ( 1973 )
89.) Creepshow 2 ( 1982 )
90.) The Dorm that Dripped Blood ( 1982 )
91.) Nightmare on Elm Street ( 1984 )
92.) Nightmare on Elm Street 2 ( 1985 )
October 15 , 2011
Nothing
October 16 , 2011
93.) A Blade in the Dark ( 1983 )
94.) Cujo ( 1983 )
95.) The Haunted Palace ( 1963 )
October 17 , 2011
96.) The Haunting ( 1999 )
97.) I Bury the Living ( 1958 )
98.) Bloody Pit of Horror ( 1965 )
99.) Dementia 13 ( 1963 )
100.) Count Dracula and his Vampire Brides ( 1973 )
101.) The Pyx ( 1973 ) *
October 18, 2011
102.) Zombie 3 ( 1988 )
103.) Ghost of the Needle ( 2003 )
104.) Mimic 2 ( 2001 ) * Heard this was an awful movie, but it's really not that bad.
105.) Night of the Living Dead ( 1968 )
106.) Children Shouldn't Play with dead Things ( 1973 )
107.) Frankenfish ( 2004 ) *
108.) Madhouse ( 2004 )
109.) Witchboard ( 1986 )
October 19 , 2011
110.) The Stepfather ( 1987 )
111.) The Blob ( 1988 )
112.) The Strangers ( 2008 )
113.) Just Before Dawn ( 1981 )
114.) Sometimes They Come Back ( 1991 )
115.) Sometimes They Come Back ... Again ( 1996 )
116.) Sometimes They Come back ... For More ( 1998 ) *
October 20 , 2011
117.) Devil's Nightmare ( 1971 ) *
118.) Pieces ( 1982 )
119.) Kill Baby Kill ( 1966 )
120.) Jack the Ripper ( 1976 )
121.) Dust Devil ( 1992 ) *
122.) Schizo ( 1976 )
123.) Don't Answer the Phone ( 1980 )
124.) The Visitation ( 2006 )
October 21 , 2011
125.) Maniac Cop ( 1987 )
126.) Hellion the Devil's Playground ( 2001 )
127.) Devil's Playground ( 2010 ) *
128.) The Howling : Reborn ( 2011 ) *
129.) Night of the Demons ( 1988 )
130.) Curtains ( 1983 )
131.) Devour ( 2005 )
132.) Trick 'r Treat ( 2007 )
October 22 , 2011
133.) Near Dark ( 1987 )
134.) Pontypool ( 2008 )
135.) Blue Sunshine ( 1978 )
136.) Species ( 1995 )
137.) Strange Behavior ( 1981 )
138.) Jeepers Creepers ( 2001 )
139.) Dusk Till Dawn 2 : Texas Blood Money ( 1999 )
October 23 , 2011
140.) Unearthed ( 2007 )
141.) Scanners ( 1981 )
142.) Reeker ( 2005 )
143.) No Man's Land : Rise of Reeker ( 2008 )
144.) Cabin Fever ( 2002 )
145.) Saw ( 2004 )
146.) Saw 2 ( 2005 )
147.) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes ( 1978 )
October 24 , 2011
Nothing
October 25 , 2011
148.) Tourist Trap ( 1979 )
149.) Red Velvet ( 2008 )
150.) The Rite ( 2011 )
151.) The Exorcist ( 1973 )
October 26 , 2011
152.) The Hills Run Red ( 2009 )
153.) Home Sick ( 2007 )
154.) Trilogy of Terror ( 1975 )
155.) Stage Fright ( 1987 )
156.) Idle Hands ( 1999 )
157.) Psycho ( 1998 )
158.) Urban Legends : Bloody Mary ( 2005 )
159.) Panic Beats ( 1983 )
October 27 , 2011
160.) Re - Animator ( 1985 )
161.) Bride of Re- Animator ( 1990 )
162.) From Beyond ( 1986 )
163.) Dead Pit ( 1989 )
164.) Serum ( 2006 )
165.) Tales from Beyond ( 2004 )
166.) Teeth ( 2007 )
167.) Devil's Advocate ( 1997 )
October 28 , 2011
168.) Mausoleum ( 1983 ) *
169.) Blood Song ( 1982 ) *
170.) Diary of the Dead ( 2007 )
171.) Raising Cain ( 1992 )
172.) Giallo ( 2009 )
173.) Art of the Devil ( 2004 )
174.) Art of the Devil 2 ( 2005 )
175.) Art of the Devil 3 ( 2008 )
October 29 , 2011
176.) Bloodline ( 2004 )
177.) If I Die Before I Wake ( 1998 )
178.) Entrails of a Virgin ( 1986 )
179.) Basket Case ( 1982 )
180.) Frailty ( 2001 )
181.) Bay of Blood ( 1971 )
182.) Dread ( 2009 )
183.) Bloody Mallory ( 2002 )
184.) New York Ripper ( 1982 )
October 30 , 2011
185.) After Midnight ( 1989 )
186.) My Name is Bruce ( 2007 )
187.) Wolfen ( 1981 )
188.) The Grapes of Death ( 1978 )
189.) May ( 2002 )
190.) The Crazies ( 1973 )
191.) The Crazies ( 2010 )
192.) Friday the 13 th Pt. 6 : Jason Lives ( 1986 )
October 31 , 2011
193.) Dead Birds ( 2004 )
194.) Lake Placid ( 1999 )
195.) Boy Eats Girl ( 2005 )
196.) Cyrus Mind of a Serial Killer ( 2010 )
197.) The Defiled ( 2010 )
198.) My Little Eye ( 2002 )
199.) Halloween ( 1978 )
200.) Halloween 2 ( 1981 )
Finished
Last edited by 3onameathook; 11-01-11 at 12:32 AM.
#104
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2011 October Horror Movie Challenge
CURRENT TOTAL: 39
GOAL: 31
TOTAL LAST YEAR: 68
☼ = First Time Viewing
Wildcard
TV
Shorts
MAIN LIST
October 1:
☼1. The Bleeding House (Philip Gelatt / 2011 / 87 mins) C DVD
☼2. The Invisible Man (James Whale / 1933 / 71 mins) B Netflix Streaming
☼3. Doghouse (Jake West / 2009 / 89 mins) C Netflix Streaming
4. The Seventh Victim (with commentary) (Mark Robson / 1943 / 71 mins) B+ DVD
4½. The Dead Files - "The Devil Made Me Do It" (Travel Channel / 60 mins) D TV
October 2:
☼5½. Deathdream (Bob Clark / 1974 / 88 mins) B- Netflix Streaming
October 3:
6½. Burnt Offerings (Dan Curtis / 1976 / 116 mins) B+ Netflix Streaming
October 4:
☼7½. Flashback (Michael Karen / 2000 / 98 mins) C- Netflix Streaming
8½. I Bury the Living (Albert Band / 1958 / 77 mins) B- Netflix Streaming
October 5:
☼9½. The Nesting (Armand Weston / 1981 / 104 mins) C Netflix Streaming
10. American Horror Story - "Don't Make Me Kill You Again" (FX / 70 mins) C TV
October 6:
☼11. Good Neighbours (Jacob Tierney / 2010 / 98 mins) C+ DVD
11½. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Clyde Geronimi & Jack Kinney / 1949 / 34 mins) A DVD
- Mickey Mouse - "Lonesome Ghosts" (Burt Gillet / 1937 / 9 mins) A DVD
- Donald Duck - "Duck Pimples" (Jack Kinney / 1945 / 8 mins) A You Tube
- Donald Duck - "Donald Duck and the Gorilla" (Jack King / 1944 / 7 mins) A- You Tube
- Mickey Mouse - "Mickey's Parrot" (Bill Roberts / 1938 / 8 mins) A- You Tube
October 7:
☼12½. Sam's Lake (Andrew C. Erin / 2006 / 87 mins) C- Netflix Streaming
October 8:
☼13½. The Last Broadcast (Lance Weiler & Stefan Avalos / 1998 / 87 mins) D DVD
☼14½. Creature from the Black Lagoon (Jack Arnold / 1954 / 79 mins) B Netflix Streaming
October 9:
☼15½. Bedlam (Mark Robson / 1946 / 79 mins) B- DVD
16½. The Innocents (Jack Clayton / 1961/ 99 mins) A- DVD
October 11:
☼17½. Poltergeist II (Brian Gibson / 1986 / 90 mins) C+ Netflix Streaming
October 12:
☼18. The Haunted House (Buster Keaton & Eddie Cline / 1921 / 21 mins) B- Turner Classic Movies
- Silly Symphonies - "The Skeleton Dance" (Walt Disney / 1929 / 6 mins) A You Tube
- Mickey Mouse - "Haunted House" (Walt Disney / 1929 / 7 mins) A You Tube
19. I Walked With a Zombie (with commentary) (Jacques Tourneur / 1943 / 69 mins) B DVD
19½. American Horror Story - "Home Invasion" (FX / 60 mins) D TV
October 22
20. American Horror Story - "Murder House" (FX / 60 mins) C- TV
☼21. Kalevet (Rabies) (Aharon Keshales & Navot Papushado / 2010 / 90 mins) B- Theater
October 23:
☼22. Otoshiana (Pitfall) (Hiroshi Teshigahara / 1962 / 97 mins) C+ DVD
☼23. Hands of the Ripper (Peter Sasdy / 1971 / 85 mins) C Netflix Streaming
October 24:
24. House on Haunted Hill (William Castle / 1959 / 74 mins) B TCM
October 26:
☼25. Poltergeist III (Gary Sherman / 1988 / 97 mins) C Netflix Streaming
October 27
25½. American Horror Story - "Halloween Part 1" (FX / 60 mins) C
- Community - "Horror Fiction in Seven Spooky Steps" (NBC / 30 mins) B+ TV
October 28:
☼26½. The Beast with Five Fingers (Robert Florey / 1946 / 90 mins) B- TCM
27. The Twilight Zone - "The Howling Man" (30 mins) B+ DVD
October 29:
27½. Most Terrifying Places in America, Volume 3 (Travel Channel / 60 mins) C TV
28. America's Scariest Halloween Attractions 2 (Travel Channel / 60 mins) C TV
28½. America's Scariest Halloween Attractions 3 (Travel Channel / 60 mins) C TV
☼29½. Soft for Digging (JT Petty / 2001 / 74 mins) C- Netflix Streaming
30. Monster Makers - "Ultimate Haunted Houses" (Travel Channel / 60 mins) B- TV
31. Alien (Ridley Scott / 1979 / 116 mins) A- DVD
32. Ernest Scared Stupid (John Cherry / 1991 / 91 mins) C- DVD
October 30:
33. Hold That Ghost (Arthur Lubin / 1941 / 85 mins) A DVD
34. The Others (Alejandro Amenábar / 2001 / 104 mins) A Blu-Ray
October 31:
☼35. The Comedy of Terrors (Jacques Tourneur / 1963 / 83 mins) C Netflix Streaming
☼36. The Phantom Carriage (Victor Sjöström / 1921 / 106 mins) B Blu-Ray
36½. 13 Most Terrifying Places in America (Travel Channel / 60 mins) C+ TV
37. The Cleveland Show - "A Nightmare on Grace Street" (Fox / 30 mins) C- TV
☼38. Village of the Damned (Wolf Rilla / 1960 / 77 mins) C+ TCM
39. Idle Hands (Rodman Flender / 1999 / 92 mins) B+ DVD
CHECKLIST
Spoiler:
Last edited by Ghostface180; 11-05-11 at 10:04 PM.
#105
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Alright! My favorite time of year.
1) Gamera, Guardian of the Universe (Shûsuke Kaneko, 1995, Blu-Ray)
2) Dementia 13 (Francis Ford Coppola, 1963, Blu-Ray)
3) Queen of Blood (Curtis Harrington, 1966, MOD DVD)
4) Frankenstein must be Destroyed (Terence Fisher, 1969, DVD)
5) Plague of the Zombies (John Gilling, 1966, DVD)
6) Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju, 1960, DVD)
7) Dolls (Stuart Gordon, 1987, Streaming)
8) It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1966, DVD)
9) Rouge (Stanley Kwan, 1988, DVD)
10) The Quatermass Xperiment (Val Guest, 1955, DVD)
11) Quatermass 2 (Val Guest, 1957, DVD)
12) Quatermass and the Pit (Roy Ward Baker, 1967, DVD)
13) Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton, 1932, Blu-Ray)
14) The Devil's Rejects (Rob Zombie, 2005, Blu-Ray)
15) Torso (Sergio Martino, 1973, Blu-Ray)
16) The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1934, DVD)
Checklist:
1) Gamera, Guardian of the Universe (Shûsuke Kaneko, 1995, Blu-Ray)
2) Dementia 13 (Francis Ford Coppola, 1963, Blu-Ray)
3) Queen of Blood (Curtis Harrington, 1966, MOD DVD)
4) Frankenstein must be Destroyed (Terence Fisher, 1969, DVD)
5) Plague of the Zombies (John Gilling, 1966, DVD)
6) Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju, 1960, DVD)
7) Dolls (Stuart Gordon, 1987, Streaming)
8) It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (Bill Melendez, 1966, DVD)
9) Rouge (Stanley Kwan, 1988, DVD)
10) The Quatermass Xperiment (Val Guest, 1955, DVD)
11) Quatermass 2 (Val Guest, 1957, DVD)
12) Quatermass and the Pit (Roy Ward Baker, 1967, DVD)
13) Island of Lost Souls (Erle C. Kenton, 1932, Blu-Ray)
14) The Devil's Rejects (Rob Zombie, 2005, Blu-Ray)
15) Torso (Sergio Martino, 1973, Blu-Ray)
16) The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1934, DVD)
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by EdG2k5; 11-01-11 at 03:02 PM.
#106
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Follow along on Twitter! @MichaelCWalsh Hashtag: #ohmc
1. 10/1 - Naked You Die* [review]
2. 10/2 - 13 Ghosts*
3. 10/4 – Dead Alive
4. 10/8 – Insidious*
5. 10/8 – Stake Land*
6. 10/9 – Puppet Master*
7. 10/10 – Blood Feast*
8. 10/10 – Two Thousand Maniacs
9. 10/10 – Color Me Blood Red*
10. 10/11 - Night of the Comet*
11. 10/12 – The Tingler*
12. 10/18 – Red State*
13. 10/23 – Dawn of the Dead (1978)
14. 10/25 – The Exorcist*
* denotes new viewing.
1. 10/1 - Naked You Die* [review]
2. 10/2 - 13 Ghosts*
3. 10/4 – Dead Alive
4. 10/8 – Insidious*
5. 10/8 – Stake Land*
6. 10/9 – Puppet Master*
7. 10/10 – Blood Feast*
8. 10/10 – Two Thousand Maniacs
9. 10/10 – Color Me Blood Red*
10. 10/11 - Night of the Comet*
11. 10/12 – The Tingler*
12. 10/18 – Red State*
13. 10/23 – Dawn of the Dead (1978)
14. 10/25 – The Exorcist*
* denotes new viewing.
Last edited by alfonsosoriano; 10-25-11 at 10:31 PM.
#107
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
* LIST IS FINAL (still updating format) *
HISTORY/GOAL:
Total Watched = 68
All films USA unless noted otherwise
Shorts 1 Min or less counted as 1 Min
* = First Time Viewing
WC# = Wild Cards 1-3
"Quotes" = LAST line/words spoken (or prominent scream)
October: 1
1. La mano de un hombre muerto AKA The Sadistic Baron Von Klaus (DVD – 1962 – 95 Min – B&W – Spain) IMDb - Theme
"Get him in the car."
What’s more fitting for the cult movie theme than a piece from one of the masters of the horror-cult cinema himself, Jess Franco. This is one of his earliest works, and his talent as a filmmaker was quite pronounced here. Thankfully for me and I’m sure many Franco fans, this proper talent for the camera did not last long, and his favoring of crazy zooms and lingering, way-too-long shots would prove to be his trademark bread and butter. Good ‘ole Franc.
October: 2
2. The ‘Burbs (DVD – 1989 – 101 Min – Color – USA) IMDb
"God I love this street."
I absolutely love this movie. This fun work, that of course features a young Tom Hanks, also features two of my favorite movie themes: Horror and suburbia (with a side of cheese). I watch this movie every challenge, so not much to add except that it’s always a lot of fun, each subsequent viewing. This ‘burb is one of the best on film, and I’d love to live there (minus the neighbor). Hollywood housing is always so appealing to me.
3. The Crazies (DVD – 1973 – 103 Min – Color – USA) IMDb - Theme
"Are you kidding me, soldier?"
One thing I love about this film is that it gets going right away. No waiting around, you’re just thrown right into it. I find that it’s even more terrifying when things are moving without the viewer, and then you show up, and the immediate challenge is to figure out what the heck is going on. And of course there’s the infamous white suits and gas masks. I also love the explanation to get actors out of their masks. Just put some lights up around the doors! Oh, and Lane Carroll as Judy…
4. The Last Man on Earth (DVD – 1964 – 86 Min – B&W – USA) IMDb - Theme *
"All safe."
Two things immediately come to mind while watching this: 1) Vincent Price needs a dog (for a much longer amount of time) 2) Old Vince does a great job trimming hedges and mowing grass for the mass amounts of abandoned land. But the movie is very effective and though you can poke fun at it today, it would have been very effective for the time. Very well done. Except for the “blind” kid. Most horrendous child acting I’ve ever witnessed. And no free pass for it being a kid. This was just terrible.
October: 3
5. El ataque de los pájaros AKA Beaks: The Movie (YouTube/Roku – 1987 – 90 Min – Color – Spain) IMDb - Theme *
"A plan to choose who will survive."
Ummm, yeah, well, this was worth at least one watch. One has to really witness the insane, slow-motion bird attack sequences, at least once. Not much here to really comment on. There was some nice, soapy nakedness, and the slow-mo birds. I already forgot the rest.
October: 4
6. Shock AKA Beyond the Door II (YouTube/Roku – 1977 – 95 Min – Color – Italy) IMDb - Theme *
"Now what game shall we play?"
Mario Bava is kind of hit or miss, and this one didn’t work 100% for me, but it was a good watch none-the-less. More than anything else the pacing was off and the plot had some strides to make to get to the conclusion. It felt more like a 20 minute idea stretched into an hour and a half. But still, creepy and Bava, and worth a look.
October: 5
7. The Horde (YouTube/Roku – 2009 – 90 Min – Color – France) IMDb - Theme - 31 Films Subset *
"Je vais vous montrer hardcore!"
I really enjoyed the deliberate slowness and quite in the opening scenes of this film. Really made me pay extra close attention and had no idea why. This is one of those fast-paced thrills, with faster paced zombies that erupts into nearly non-stop destruction. Had a good vibe to it, but not one I’d watch again anytime soon.
October: 6
8. Sometimes They Come Back (Netflix/DroidX – 1991 – 97 Min – Color) IMDb *
"Coins that belonged to my big brother."
I have always been a big fan of Stephen King’s storytelling, and this film did a great job of capturing his sense of fiction. I loved the characters and the idea of the film. It was week in the beginning, and this guy was pretty whiney at times, but once it got going it moved at a pretty good pace. I love the scene where the “car” is chasing the kid on the bike.
9. Dead and Burried (Netflix/Roku – 1981 – 94 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme *
"…Come, Dan, let me fix those for you."
Great little film. It has a kind of lame intro that steamrolls to rewarding fairly quickly. Not sure what the cover has to do with the film, but both are aptly entertaining.
October: 7
10. The Haunting of Molly Hartley (DVD – 2008 – 82 Min – Color) IMDb *
"See you soon."
This was a pleasant surprise. Not sure why there are so many negative reviews for this, I had a lot of fun with it. We have some lovely girls, a great (but simple) plot, and likeable characters. And not a straight-forward kids movie either. It pretty much involves something that “happens” to certain kids when they turn 18. Sure, some of the details are easy and maybe a bit childish, but I lost myself here for an hour and a half, and what more could I ask for? (cute girls in private school uniforms, yep, plenty of that here too!)
11. Urban Legend (DVD – 1998 – 99 Min – Color) IMDb *
"This is how the story really goes…"
Hated it. Really.
12. Piranha (HDTV/Showtime – 2010 – 88 Min – Color) IMDb *
"So, where are the parents?"
For a remake, sequel, reimagining, whatever it’s called, this one does it very well. There’s tons of gore, lots of nastiness, and plenty of T&A. I think we know how the story goes, and I enjoyed it, not really knowing what the payoff would be. My biggest complaint is with the (inevitable) warnings, police, “panic,” etc, there was really no sense of urgency. The underwater dancing was just, well, an amazing bit of filming. Amazing.
13. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (DVD – 1960 – 88 Min – Color – UK) IMDb - Theme *
"…it is my duty to arrest you on a charge of willful murder."
Decent movie, but seriously lacking in the horror department, or at least for my watching needs. But this film kind of presents my biggest problem with Hammer, and that’s the beauty and macabre of sets and tone, versus a sometimes dull, self-absorbed awareness. But ultimately enjoyable, this one is heavier on the romance aspect, but still delivers.
14. --And Now the Screaming Starts! (DVD – 1973 – 91 Min – Color – UK) IMDb - Theme *
"Unto the third and fourth generation. "
One of the highlights of last year’s Challenge for me was discovering Amicus films. I had never really watched, or at least paid attention before and I’m so glad it’s on my radar now. But with that being said, I was a little bit disappointed with this film. The main culprit for my displeasure is that the difference that sets Amicus apart from Hammer is that Amicus is known as the lower-budget horror company, and that means that most films are set during the present, as opposed to the more expensive gothic, classic horror. This film feels like a low-budget Hammer, straight up, instead of being its own production. Still a great watch, though. The hand effects were surprisingly effective.
October: 8
15. Resident Evil (BD – 2002 – 100 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme
"Let me out!"
Always a fun watch. Feels just like the game.
16. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (BD – 2004 – 94 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme
"What did they do to you?"
Cool to see Jill. I love the way Milla crashes into the church. Total video game cheese-fest.
October: 9
17. Resident Evil: Extinction (BD – 2007 – 95 Min – Color) IMDb
"I’m going to be bringing a few of my friends."
This is actually one of my favorites of the series. I like the desolation, end of the world vibe through the beginning. The convoy is a great character in itself, I could have watched a couple hours just following them around. Milla at the pinnacle of her powers, lots of fun.
18. Resident Evil: Afterlife (BD – 2010 – 97 Min – Color) IMDb
"You are going to be in for the fight of your lives."
Multiple Millas! What more could you ask for? This one was pure fun. I’m still a fan.
19. Resident Evil: Degeneration (BD – 2008 – 97 Min – Animated) IMDb
"’till next time."
This is one of those heavy (or all) CG animations that seems so rendered that the viewer is just detached from the story. I like the idea, and it was great to see something else going on in the world that doesn’t center around Milla and company. I enjoyed it on a whole, but this felt long and cold. Great use of animated scenery.
20. Yogen AKA Premonition (Netflix/Roku – 2004 – 95 Min – Color – Japan) IMDb - Theme - 31 Films Subset *
"ダーリン!"
Not sure if there’s such a thing as a “gentle” horror film, but if there is, this one would really fit that bill. A little slow moving and difficult to get into at times, but I really enjoyed this as a whole. I also appreciated that the whole slimy, wet, long-haired Japanese girl-contortionists were spared here. The unsettling scare effects that were used were terrific, but not overwhelming. I look forward to watching it again, as the ending—though not really a twist, does beg for a second viewing. In November, of course.
October: 10
21. Hexen bis aufs Blut gequält AKA Mark of the Devil (DVD – 1970 – 96 Min – Color – West Germany) IMDb - Theme *
"(sobbing)"
I love the warning/announcement in the beginning. Great torture scenes, and although this does go a bit deep into the gore, the idea and expectation of what’s going to happen still holds up stringer for the horror effect. I can’t imagine stuff like this actually happening in our lifetime.
And don’t forget your free Vomit Bag!
22. Non si sevizia un paperino AKA Don’t Torture a Duckling (Netflix/Roku – 1972 – 102 Min – Color – Italy) IMDb - Theme *
"In the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit."
Great, classic Fulci, which of course means some fun effects and slow, gruesome deaths, but also a lot of nonsense storytelling using sub-par actors. I have to admit watching kids die this way was quite a bit unsettling. But if you know Fulci, and you’re prepared, then this is a great little piece. I was left guessing until the final reveal as to whom the killer really was, and the pay-off was quite nice.
October: 11
23. Dog Soldiers (DVD – 2002 – 105 Min – Color – UK) IMDb - Theme - 31 Films Subset *
"It is now."
Fun, Aliens style action movie. Great sci-fi kind of feel. My biggest complaint is I didn’t really connect with any of the characters, but it was fun.
October: 12
24. Maximum Overdrive (DVD – 1986 – 97 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme
"I’m gonna lose my cookies."
Killer trucks, Emilio Estevez, and AC/DC… what more could you ask for? Pure horror gold! I can’t believe my wife hadn’t seen this before. She loved it as much as me, and I loved watching it for the 20th or so time.
October: 13
25. Trolljegeren AKA Trollhunter (Netflix/Roku – 2010 – 103 Min – Color – Norway) IMDb - Theme - 31 Films Subset *
". . ."
Found footage is fun to watch, and this one had me attentive the whole time. The “stalking” style documenting in the first quarter of the film peeked my interest. Great little film.
October: 14
26. An American Haunting (DVD – 2005 – 83 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme *
"Richard!"
This was a mildly entertaining film, with some decent scares. I have to admit I didn’t get the central theme of the film at the end. I actually went and watched some of the alternate endings which explained the film’s intention a little better. Great idea, good effects, just seemed the filmmakers didn’t know how to end it. Worth a look.
October: 15
27. The Frighteners (HD DVD – 1996 – 123 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme *
"No!"
First time watching the director’s cut. I really enjoy this film. Lots of fun and laughs, and Michael J. Fox was in top form. Love it.
28. The Last Exorcism (Netflix/Roku – 2010 – 87 Min – Color) IMDb – *
"Aaaargh…"
Decent watch, not as bad as most reviews make it out.
October: 16
29. Creepers Contamination .7 (Netflix/Roku – 1993 – 91 Min – Color – Italy) IMDb - Theme *
"Did you get your present?"
This film felt good to watch. Fun, light. Liked the Dr. Krueger with the red and black striped tie.
30. Phenomena (DVD – 1985 – 110 Min – Color – Italy) IMDb - Theme *
"(…monkey sounds…)"
Classic Argento, classic Connelly.
October: 17
31. Asylum (DVD – 1972 – 88 Min – Color – UK) IMDb - Theme *
"As Doctor Star used to say…"
Effective, wonderful film. Drawings in the beginning were a little annoying though. Great imagery.
October: 18
32. Fright House Secrets Revealed (HDTV/Diy – 2011 – 60 Min – Color) *
WC #1
Watch some idiots build a haunted house in Thrillvania, TX. Kinda boring.
33. Child’s Play Seed of Chucky (DVD – 2004 – 87 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme *
"(…maniacal laughter…)"
Fun, creepy. Fango, Britney, what more do you need?
October: 19
34. The Blood Splattered Bride (DVD – 1972 – 100 Min – Color – Italy) IMDb - Theme *
"Aaarrgh…"
Slow moving, effective giallo.
October: 20
35. Horror of Dracula (DVD – 1958 – 82 Min – Color – UK) IMDb - Theme *
"… Gasp! …"
Unlike a lot of Hammer films, this one is not so slow and drawn-out. I enjoyed the heck out of it!
October: 21
36. Dead-End Drive In (DVD – 1986 – 88 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme *
"Bloody!"
Great vibe, terrific sets. A lot of fun, even if it’s light on the actual horror element.
37. Hell Night (Netflix/Roku – 1981 – 101 Min – Color) *
"… Gasp …"
Surprisingly fun watch. With Linda Blair in top bidding I was worried that this would suck, but I enjoyed it immensely. Well worth the watch.
38. Blade II (DVD – 2002 – 117 Min – Color) *
"Aaaarrghh!"
Good stuff.
39. Chopped Halloween (HDTV/Food Network – 2011 – 60 Min – Color) *
WC #2
Scary Chopped. The only thing better than a cooking show is a scary cooking show.
40. TV (120 Min TOTAL for the day)
(WORKING LIST)
Oct 22
#41 – Night of the Comet – 95 Min
#42 – Zombie Girl – 89 Min *
Oct 23
#43 – People Under the Stairs – 102 Min
#44 – Slither – 95 Min *
#45 – The Wolfman (Unrated) – 120 Min *
Oct 24
#46 – The Unnamable – 87 Min *
#47 – MOH – Cigarette Burns – 60 Min
#48 – Red State – 88 Min *
#49 – Nightbreed – 112 Min
#50 – Ghoulies – 81 Min *
#51 – Bedlam “Cohabitants” – 60 Min *
#51 – Castle – “Demons” – 60 Min *
Oct 25
#52 – The Fly – 94 Min *
#53 – Madhouse – 89 Min *
Oct 26
#54 – The Black Belly of the Tarantula – 89 Min *
Oct 27
#55 – Psych “This Episode Sucks” – 60 Min *
#55 – Suburgatory “Halloween” – 30 Min *
#55 – Community “Horror Fiction in Seven Spooky Steps” – 30 Min *
#56 – Parks and Recreation “Meet ‘N’ Greet” – 30 Min *
#56 – The Office “Spooked” – 30 Min *
#56 – The Big Bang Theory “The Good Guy Fluctuation” – 30 Min *
#56 – Last Man Standing “Last Halloween Standing” – 30 Min *
#57 – MOH – The Black Cat – 60 Min *
Oct 28
#58 – Burn Witch, Burn! – 90 Min *
#59 – Drag Me to Hell – 109 Min *
Oct 29
#60 – Vampire’s Ghost – 59 Min *
#61 – The Wasp Woman – 73 Min *
#62 – Dolls – 77 Min *
#63 – The Relic – 110 Min
Oct 30
#64 – Captain Kronos, Vampire Hunter – 91 Min *
#65 – Dead Girl – 101 Min *
#66 – Death Bed – 77 Min
Oct 31
#67 – Sleepwalkers – 91 Min *
#68 – How I Met Your Mother – 30 min WC #3 *
(Foreign Language translations notated using Google Translate)
STATS/FORMAT KEY:
CHECKLISTS:
31 Films Subset:
Theme Nights:
- COMPLETE -
HISTORY/GOAL:
Spoiler:
Total Watched = 68
All films USA unless noted otherwise
Shorts 1 Min or less counted as 1 Min
* = First Time Viewing
WC# = Wild Cards 1-3
"Quotes" = LAST line/words spoken (or prominent scream)
October: 1
1. La mano de un hombre muerto AKA The Sadistic Baron Von Klaus (DVD – 1962 – 95 Min – B&W – Spain) IMDb - Theme
"Get him in the car."
What’s more fitting for the cult movie theme than a piece from one of the masters of the horror-cult cinema himself, Jess Franco. This is one of his earliest works, and his talent as a filmmaker was quite pronounced here. Thankfully for me and I’m sure many Franco fans, this proper talent for the camera did not last long, and his favoring of crazy zooms and lingering, way-too-long shots would prove to be his trademark bread and butter. Good ‘ole Franc.
October: 2
2. The ‘Burbs (DVD – 1989 – 101 Min – Color – USA) IMDb
"God I love this street."
I absolutely love this movie. This fun work, that of course features a young Tom Hanks, also features two of my favorite movie themes: Horror and suburbia (with a side of cheese). I watch this movie every challenge, so not much to add except that it’s always a lot of fun, each subsequent viewing. This ‘burb is one of the best on film, and I’d love to live there (minus the neighbor). Hollywood housing is always so appealing to me.
3. The Crazies (DVD – 1973 – 103 Min – Color – USA) IMDb - Theme
"Are you kidding me, soldier?"
One thing I love about this film is that it gets going right away. No waiting around, you’re just thrown right into it. I find that it’s even more terrifying when things are moving without the viewer, and then you show up, and the immediate challenge is to figure out what the heck is going on. And of course there’s the infamous white suits and gas masks. I also love the explanation to get actors out of their masks. Just put some lights up around the doors! Oh, and Lane Carroll as Judy…
4. The Last Man on Earth (DVD – 1964 – 86 Min – B&W – USA) IMDb - Theme *
"All safe."
Two things immediately come to mind while watching this: 1) Vincent Price needs a dog (for a much longer amount of time) 2) Old Vince does a great job trimming hedges and mowing grass for the mass amounts of abandoned land. But the movie is very effective and though you can poke fun at it today, it would have been very effective for the time. Very well done. Except for the “blind” kid. Most horrendous child acting I’ve ever witnessed. And no free pass for it being a kid. This was just terrible.
October: 3
5. El ataque de los pájaros AKA Beaks: The Movie (YouTube/Roku – 1987 – 90 Min – Color – Spain) IMDb - Theme *
"A plan to choose who will survive."
Ummm, yeah, well, this was worth at least one watch. One has to really witness the insane, slow-motion bird attack sequences, at least once. Not much here to really comment on. There was some nice, soapy nakedness, and the slow-mo birds. I already forgot the rest.
October: 4
6. Shock AKA Beyond the Door II (YouTube/Roku – 1977 – 95 Min – Color – Italy) IMDb - Theme *
"Now what game shall we play?"
Mario Bava is kind of hit or miss, and this one didn’t work 100% for me, but it was a good watch none-the-less. More than anything else the pacing was off and the plot had some strides to make to get to the conclusion. It felt more like a 20 minute idea stretched into an hour and a half. But still, creepy and Bava, and worth a look.
October: 5
7. The Horde (YouTube/Roku – 2009 – 90 Min – Color – France) IMDb - Theme - 31 Films Subset *
"Je vais vous montrer hardcore!"
I really enjoyed the deliberate slowness and quite in the opening scenes of this film. Really made me pay extra close attention and had no idea why. This is one of those fast-paced thrills, with faster paced zombies that erupts into nearly non-stop destruction. Had a good vibe to it, but not one I’d watch again anytime soon.
October: 6
8. Sometimes They Come Back (Netflix/DroidX – 1991 – 97 Min – Color) IMDb *
"Coins that belonged to my big brother."
I have always been a big fan of Stephen King’s storytelling, and this film did a great job of capturing his sense of fiction. I loved the characters and the idea of the film. It was week in the beginning, and this guy was pretty whiney at times, but once it got going it moved at a pretty good pace. I love the scene where the “car” is chasing the kid on the bike.
9. Dead and Burried (Netflix/Roku – 1981 – 94 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme *
"…Come, Dan, let me fix those for you."
Great little film. It has a kind of lame intro that steamrolls to rewarding fairly quickly. Not sure what the cover has to do with the film, but both are aptly entertaining.
October: 7
10. The Haunting of Molly Hartley (DVD – 2008 – 82 Min – Color) IMDb *
"See you soon."
This was a pleasant surprise. Not sure why there are so many negative reviews for this, I had a lot of fun with it. We have some lovely girls, a great (but simple) plot, and likeable characters. And not a straight-forward kids movie either. It pretty much involves something that “happens” to certain kids when they turn 18. Sure, some of the details are easy and maybe a bit childish, but I lost myself here for an hour and a half, and what more could I ask for? (cute girls in private school uniforms, yep, plenty of that here too!)
11. Urban Legend (DVD – 1998 – 99 Min – Color) IMDb *
"This is how the story really goes…"
Hated it. Really.
12. Piranha (HDTV/Showtime – 2010 – 88 Min – Color) IMDb *
"So, where are the parents?"
For a remake, sequel, reimagining, whatever it’s called, this one does it very well. There’s tons of gore, lots of nastiness, and plenty of T&A. I think we know how the story goes, and I enjoyed it, not really knowing what the payoff would be. My biggest complaint is with the (inevitable) warnings, police, “panic,” etc, there was really no sense of urgency. The underwater dancing was just, well, an amazing bit of filming. Amazing.
13. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (DVD – 1960 – 88 Min – Color – UK) IMDb - Theme *
"…it is my duty to arrest you on a charge of willful murder."
Decent movie, but seriously lacking in the horror department, or at least for my watching needs. But this film kind of presents my biggest problem with Hammer, and that’s the beauty and macabre of sets and tone, versus a sometimes dull, self-absorbed awareness. But ultimately enjoyable, this one is heavier on the romance aspect, but still delivers.
14. --And Now the Screaming Starts! (DVD – 1973 – 91 Min – Color – UK) IMDb - Theme *
"Unto the third and fourth generation. "
One of the highlights of last year’s Challenge for me was discovering Amicus films. I had never really watched, or at least paid attention before and I’m so glad it’s on my radar now. But with that being said, I was a little bit disappointed with this film. The main culprit for my displeasure is that the difference that sets Amicus apart from Hammer is that Amicus is known as the lower-budget horror company, and that means that most films are set during the present, as opposed to the more expensive gothic, classic horror. This film feels like a low-budget Hammer, straight up, instead of being its own production. Still a great watch, though. The hand effects were surprisingly effective.
October: 8
15. Resident Evil (BD – 2002 – 100 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme
"Let me out!"
Always a fun watch. Feels just like the game.
16. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (BD – 2004 – 94 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme
"What did they do to you?"
Cool to see Jill. I love the way Milla crashes into the church. Total video game cheese-fest.
October: 9
17. Resident Evil: Extinction (BD – 2007 – 95 Min – Color) IMDb
"I’m going to be bringing a few of my friends."
This is actually one of my favorites of the series. I like the desolation, end of the world vibe through the beginning. The convoy is a great character in itself, I could have watched a couple hours just following them around. Milla at the pinnacle of her powers, lots of fun.
18. Resident Evil: Afterlife (BD – 2010 – 97 Min – Color) IMDb
"You are going to be in for the fight of your lives."
Multiple Millas! What more could you ask for? This one was pure fun. I’m still a fan.
19. Resident Evil: Degeneration (BD – 2008 – 97 Min – Animated) IMDb
"’till next time."
This is one of those heavy (or all) CG animations that seems so rendered that the viewer is just detached from the story. I like the idea, and it was great to see something else going on in the world that doesn’t center around Milla and company. I enjoyed it on a whole, but this felt long and cold. Great use of animated scenery.
20. Yogen AKA Premonition (Netflix/Roku – 2004 – 95 Min – Color – Japan) IMDb - Theme - 31 Films Subset *
"ダーリン!"
Not sure if there’s such a thing as a “gentle” horror film, but if there is, this one would really fit that bill. A little slow moving and difficult to get into at times, but I really enjoyed this as a whole. I also appreciated that the whole slimy, wet, long-haired Japanese girl-contortionists were spared here. The unsettling scare effects that were used were terrific, but not overwhelming. I look forward to watching it again, as the ending—though not really a twist, does beg for a second viewing. In November, of course.
October: 10
21. Hexen bis aufs Blut gequält AKA Mark of the Devil (DVD – 1970 – 96 Min – Color – West Germany) IMDb - Theme *
"(sobbing)"
Spoiler:
I love the warning/announcement in the beginning. Great torture scenes, and although this does go a bit deep into the gore, the idea and expectation of what’s going to happen still holds up stringer for the horror effect. I can’t imagine stuff like this actually happening in our lifetime.
And don’t forget your free Vomit Bag!
Spoiler:
22. Non si sevizia un paperino AKA Don’t Torture a Duckling (Netflix/Roku – 1972 – 102 Min – Color – Italy) IMDb - Theme *
"In the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit."
Great, classic Fulci, which of course means some fun effects and slow, gruesome deaths, but also a lot of nonsense storytelling using sub-par actors. I have to admit watching kids die this way was quite a bit unsettling. But if you know Fulci, and you’re prepared, then this is a great little piece. I was left guessing until the final reveal as to whom the killer really was, and the pay-off was quite nice.
October: 11
23. Dog Soldiers (DVD – 2002 – 105 Min – Color – UK) IMDb - Theme - 31 Films Subset *
"It is now."
Fun, Aliens style action movie. Great sci-fi kind of feel. My biggest complaint is I didn’t really connect with any of the characters, but it was fun.
October: 12
24. Maximum Overdrive (DVD – 1986 – 97 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme
"I’m gonna lose my cookies."
Killer trucks, Emilio Estevez, and AC/DC… what more could you ask for? Pure horror gold! I can’t believe my wife hadn’t seen this before. She loved it as much as me, and I loved watching it for the 20th or so time.
October: 13
25. Trolljegeren AKA Trollhunter (Netflix/Roku – 2010 – 103 Min – Color – Norway) IMDb - Theme - 31 Films Subset *
". . ."
Found footage is fun to watch, and this one had me attentive the whole time. The “stalking” style documenting in the first quarter of the film peeked my interest. Great little film.
October: 14
26. An American Haunting (DVD – 2005 – 83 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme *
"Richard!"
This was a mildly entertaining film, with some decent scares. I have to admit I didn’t get the central theme of the film at the end. I actually went and watched some of the alternate endings which explained the film’s intention a little better. Great idea, good effects, just seemed the filmmakers didn’t know how to end it. Worth a look.
October: 15
27. The Frighteners (HD DVD – 1996 – 123 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme *
"No!"
First time watching the director’s cut. I really enjoy this film. Lots of fun and laughs, and Michael J. Fox was in top form. Love it.
28. The Last Exorcism (Netflix/Roku – 2010 – 87 Min – Color) IMDb – *
"Aaaargh…"
Decent watch, not as bad as most reviews make it out.
October: 16
29. Creepers Contamination .7 (Netflix/Roku – 1993 – 91 Min – Color – Italy) IMDb - Theme *
"Did you get your present?"
This film felt good to watch. Fun, light. Liked the Dr. Krueger with the red and black striped tie.
30. Phenomena (DVD – 1985 – 110 Min – Color – Italy) IMDb - Theme *
"(…monkey sounds…)"
Classic Argento, classic Connelly.
October: 17
31. Asylum (DVD – 1972 – 88 Min – Color – UK) IMDb - Theme *
"As Doctor Star used to say…"
Effective, wonderful film. Drawings in the beginning were a little annoying though. Great imagery.
October: 18
32. Fright House Secrets Revealed (HDTV/Diy – 2011 – 60 Min – Color) *
WC #1
Watch some idiots build a haunted house in Thrillvania, TX. Kinda boring.
33. Child’s Play Seed of Chucky (DVD – 2004 – 87 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme *
"(…maniacal laughter…)"
Fun, creepy. Fango, Britney, what more do you need?
October: 19
34. The Blood Splattered Bride (DVD – 1972 – 100 Min – Color – Italy) IMDb - Theme *
"Aaarrgh…"
Slow moving, effective giallo.
October: 20
35. Horror of Dracula (DVD – 1958 – 82 Min – Color – UK) IMDb - Theme *
"… Gasp! …"
Unlike a lot of Hammer films, this one is not so slow and drawn-out. I enjoyed the heck out of it!
October: 21
36. Dead-End Drive In (DVD – 1986 – 88 Min – Color) IMDb - Theme *
"Bloody!"
Great vibe, terrific sets. A lot of fun, even if it’s light on the actual horror element.
37. Hell Night (Netflix/Roku – 1981 – 101 Min – Color) *
"… Gasp …"
Surprisingly fun watch. With Linda Blair in top bidding I was worried that this would suck, but I enjoyed it immensely. Well worth the watch.
38. Blade II (DVD – 2002 – 117 Min – Color) *
"Aaaarrghh!"
Good stuff.
39. Chopped Halloween (HDTV/Food Network – 2011 – 60 Min – Color) *
WC #2
Scary Chopped. The only thing better than a cooking show is a scary cooking show.
40. TV (120 Min TOTAL for the day)
Spoiler:
(WORKING LIST)
Spoiler:
Oct 22
#41 – Night of the Comet – 95 Min
#42 – Zombie Girl – 89 Min *
Oct 23
#43 – People Under the Stairs – 102 Min
#44 – Slither – 95 Min *
#45 – The Wolfman (Unrated) – 120 Min *
Oct 24
#46 – The Unnamable – 87 Min *
#47 – MOH – Cigarette Burns – 60 Min
#48 – Red State – 88 Min *
#49 – Nightbreed – 112 Min
#50 – Ghoulies – 81 Min *
#51 – Bedlam “Cohabitants” – 60 Min *
#51 – Castle – “Demons” – 60 Min *
Oct 25
#52 – The Fly – 94 Min *
#53 – Madhouse – 89 Min *
Oct 26
#54 – The Black Belly of the Tarantula – 89 Min *
Oct 27
#55 – Psych “This Episode Sucks” – 60 Min *
#55 – Suburgatory “Halloween” – 30 Min *
#55 – Community “Horror Fiction in Seven Spooky Steps” – 30 Min *
#56 – Parks and Recreation “Meet ‘N’ Greet” – 30 Min *
#56 – The Office “Spooked” – 30 Min *
#56 – The Big Bang Theory “The Good Guy Fluctuation” – 30 Min *
#56 – Last Man Standing “Last Halloween Standing” – 30 Min *
#57 – MOH – The Black Cat – 60 Min *
Oct 28
#58 – Burn Witch, Burn! – 90 Min *
#59 – Drag Me to Hell – 109 Min *
Oct 29
#60 – Vampire’s Ghost – 59 Min *
#61 – The Wasp Woman – 73 Min *
#62 – Dolls – 77 Min *
#63 – The Relic – 110 Min
Oct 30
#64 – Captain Kronos, Vampire Hunter – 91 Min *
#65 – Dead Girl – 101 Min *
#66 – Death Bed – 77 Min
Oct 31
#67 – Sleepwalkers – 91 Min *
#68 – How I Met Your Mother – 30 min WC #3 *
(Foreign Language translations notated using Google Translate)
STATS/FORMAT KEY:
Spoiler:
CHECKLISTS:
31 Films Subset:
Spoiler:
Theme Nights:
- COMPLETE -
Spoiler:
Last edited by Dick Laurent; 11-16-11 at 07:09 PM.
#108
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 848
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Orchid = First Time Viewing
October 1
1. Bay of Blood
2. The Funhouse
October 2
3. Eyes Without a Face
4. 100 Tears
October 3
5. The Uninvited
6. Final Destination
October 5
7. Phantom of the Opera
October 6
8. Pirhana (2010)
October 7
9. Joy Ride
October 8
10. Final Destination 2
11. Waxwork
October 9
12. Waxwork II
13. The Haunted World of El Superbeasto
October 10
14. Otis
15. Mutants
October 11
16. The Last Exorcism
October 12
17. Blood Bath
18. The House at the Edge of the Park
October 13
19. Dead Space: Downfall
October 14
20. Mother's Day
October 15
21. Diary of the Dead
22. Black Sabbath
October 16
23. Fifth Cord
October 17
24. Frankenstein (1931)
October 18
25. Phantom Carriage
October 19
26. Masters of Horror: Imprint
27. Puppet Master
28. Legend of Hell House
October 20
29. Tokyo Gore Police
October 21
30. Red State
October 23
31. Red White & Blue
32. Nightmare on Elm Street
October 26
33. The Mummy's Curse
October 28
34. The Ward
October 29
35. Orphan
36. Scream & Scream Again
October 30
37. Dracula (Lugosi)
38. Cronos
October 31
39. Masters of Horror: Jenifer
40. Black Christmas (1974)
WC: It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
October 1
1. Bay of Blood
2. The Funhouse
October 2
3. Eyes Without a Face
4. 100 Tears
October 3
5. The Uninvited
6. Final Destination
October 5
7. Phantom of the Opera
October 6
8. Pirhana (2010)
October 7
9. Joy Ride
October 8
10. Final Destination 2
11. Waxwork
October 9
12. Waxwork II
13. The Haunted World of El Superbeasto
October 10
14. Otis
15. Mutants
October 11
16. The Last Exorcism
October 12
17. Blood Bath
18. The House at the Edge of the Park
October 13
19. Dead Space: Downfall
October 14
20. Mother's Day
October 15
21. Diary of the Dead
22. Black Sabbath
October 16
23. Fifth Cord
October 17
24. Frankenstein (1931)
October 18
25. Phantom Carriage
October 19
26. Masters of Horror: Imprint
27. Puppet Master
28. Legend of Hell House
October 20
29. Tokyo Gore Police
October 21
30. Red State
October 23
31. Red White & Blue
32. Nightmare on Elm Street
October 26
33. The Mummy's Curse
October 28
34. The Ward
October 29
35. Orphan
36. Scream & Scream Again
October 30
37. Dracula (Lugosi)
38. Cronos
October 31
39. Masters of Horror: Jenifer
40. Black Christmas (1974)
WC: It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
Last edited by Burgundy LaRue; 11-03-11 at 01:19 PM.
#109
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
10/1
1.A Nightmare On Elm Street (2010)
10/2
2.Never sleep again : The Elm Street Legacy
3.Saw 7 aka 3D
4.Mimic (DC)
5.The Simpsons Treehouse of horror 1-4
10/3
6.Halloween 4
10/4
10/5
7.Halloween 5
10/6
10/7
8.Halloween (1978)
9.Halloween (2007) w/ commentary Rob Zombie
10.Frailty (2001)
10/8
11.Maniac cop
12.Scary Movie
13.Blood Runs Cold (2011)
10/9
10/10
14.Maniac (1980)
15.Final Destination
10/11
16.Child's Play
17.Halloween H20
18.Scary Movie 2
10/12
19.Buffy season 1 welcome to the hellmouth/ the harvest
10/13
20. From Dusk Till Dawn
21. Bride of Chucky
22. Seed of Chucky
10/14
23.Buffy season one "never kill a boy on the first date" and "Angel"
10/15
24.Critters
25.Tremors
26.Zombieland
10/16
27.Poultrygeist: Night Of The Chicken Dead
28.Children Of The Corn
10/17
29.Friday The 13th (1980)
10/18
30.Friday The 13th part 2
31.Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
10/19
32.Friday The 13th part 3
33.Poltergeist
10/20
10/21
34.Buffy season one "I, robot... you Jane" and "The Puppet Show"
35.Buffy Season One "Nightmares" and "Out Of Mind Out Of Sight"
10/22
36.Paranormal Activity 3
10/23
37.Tremors 2
38.Stake land
39.Friday The 13th part 4
40.A Serbian Film
10/24
41.I Spit On Your Grave 2010
42.Buffy Season One "Prophesy Girl" and Season Two "When she was Bad"
43.Buffy Season Two "Some assembly required" and "School hard"
10/25
44.Feast
10/26
45.Funny Games (2007)
1.A Nightmare On Elm Street (2010)
10/2
2.Never sleep again : The Elm Street Legacy
3.Saw 7 aka 3D
4.Mimic (DC)
5.The Simpsons Treehouse of horror 1-4
10/3
6.Halloween 4
10/4
10/5
7.Halloween 5
10/6
10/7
8.Halloween (1978)
9.Halloween (2007) w/ commentary Rob Zombie
10.Frailty (2001)
10/8
11.Maniac cop
12.Scary Movie
13.Blood Runs Cold (2011)
10/9
10/10
14.Maniac (1980)
15.Final Destination
10/11
16.Child's Play
17.Halloween H20
18.Scary Movie 2
10/12
19.Buffy season 1 welcome to the hellmouth/ the harvest
10/13
20. From Dusk Till Dawn
21. Bride of Chucky
22. Seed of Chucky
10/14
23.Buffy season one "never kill a boy on the first date" and "Angel"
10/15
24.Critters
25.Tremors
26.Zombieland
10/16
27.Poultrygeist: Night Of The Chicken Dead
28.Children Of The Corn
10/17
29.Friday The 13th (1980)
10/18
30.Friday The 13th part 2
31.Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
10/19
32.Friday The 13th part 3
33.Poltergeist
10/20
10/21
34.Buffy season one "I, robot... you Jane" and "The Puppet Show"
35.Buffy Season One "Nightmares" and "Out Of Mind Out Of Sight"
10/22
36.Paranormal Activity 3
10/23
37.Tremors 2
38.Stake land
39.Friday The 13th part 4
40.A Serbian Film
10/24
41.I Spit On Your Grave 2010
42.Buffy Season One "Prophesy Girl" and Season Two "When she was Bad"
43.Buffy Season Two "Some assembly required" and "School hard"
10/25
44.Feast
10/26
45.Funny Games (2007)
Last edited by mhg83; 10-27-11 at 08:07 PM.
#110
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Second star to the right and straight on 'til morning.
Posts: 16,055
Received 1,077 Likes
on
676 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
☼ = First Time Viewing
1st:
1. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (Wild Card 1)
2. Le Manoir du Diable (1896) (Wild Card 2)
2nd
3. Le Monstre (1903) (Wild Card 3) ☼
4. The Invisible Ghost (1941) ☼
5. Spooks Run Wild (1941) ☼
6. Bowery At Midnight (1942) ☼
7. Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)(Commentary Track)
8. Night of the Hunter (1955)
9. Shelter (2009) ☼
10. Red State (2011)
11. Dracula (1931) (Commentary Track)
3rd
12. The Haunted Castle (1921) ☼
13. House of Mystery (1934) ☼
14. Wolf Blood (1925) ☼
15. The Evil Dead (1981) (Commentary Track)
16. The Burning Times (1990) ☼
17. Cropsey (2009) ☼
18. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
19. Curse of the Blair Witch (1999)
4th
20. Orca (1977) ☼
21. The Last Horror Movie (2003) ☼
22. Masters of Horror - Incident on and Off a Mountain Road (2005)
23. Dementia (1955) ☼
24. Carnival of Souls (1962) (Mike Nelson Commentary Track)
25. Ghosts (1997) ☼
5th
26. The Innocents (1961)
27. Darkness Falls (2003) ☼
28. Shadows in the Dark - the Val Lewton Legacy (2005)
29. The Wicker Man (1973)
30. Bedlam (1946) (Commentary Track)
31. Frogs (1972) ☼
32. Grandmother's House (1989) ☼
6th
33. Waxworks (1988) ☼
34. Who Killed Doc Robbin (1948) ☼
35. Galaxy of Terror (1981) ☼
36. Child's Play (1988)
7th
37. New Year's Evil (1980) ☼
38. Scared to Death (1947) ☼
39. Frankenstein 80 (1972) ☼
8th
40. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) ☼
41. Insidious (2010) ☼
42. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) ☼
43. The Invisible Man (1933) (Commentary Track)
44. Freaks: Sideshow Cinema (2004)
9th
45. The Prowler (1981)
46. The House On Sorority Row (1983) ☼
47. The Spell (1977) ☼
48. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
49. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Commentary Track)
10th
50. The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959) ☼
51. The Monster Walks (1932) ☼
52. Killer in a Small Town - The Ipswhich Murders (2009) ☼
53. Wait Until Dark (1967)
54. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) (Commentary Track)
11th
55. The Witches (1966) ☼
56. Motel Hell (1980) ☼
57. The Wolf Man (1941)
58. The Wolf Man (2010) ☼
59. American Werewolf in London (1981)
12th
60. The Mummy (1932) (Commentary Track)
61. Son Of Ingagi (1940) ☼
62. Cujo (1983)
63. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) (Commentary Track)
64. Graveyard Shift (1990)
13th
65. Dog Soldiers (2002) ☼
66(6). The Howling: Reborn (2011) ☼
67. Devil's Daughter (1939) ☼
68. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) ☼
69. Grave Encounters (2011) ☼
70. The Tunnel (2011) ☼
14th
71. The Riverman (2004) ☼
72. The Boston Strangler (1968) ☼
73. The Real Amityville Horror (2005)
74. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1936) ☼
75. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2009)
76. The Skeleton Key (2007) ☼
77. Critters (1986)
15th
78. Munchies (1987) ☼
79. Terror Toons (2002) ☼
80. The Dog Who Saved Halloween (2011) ☼
81. Hocus Pocus (1993) ☼
82. The Worst Witch (1986) ☼
83. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) ☼
84. Spring Break Massacre (2008) ☼
85. The Bodies in the Barrels (2009) ☼
16th
86. The Last Exorcism (2010) ☼
87. The Railcar Killer (2009) ☼
88. The Sacramento Slayer (2009) ☼
89. Phenomena (1985) ☼
90. Kill Baby, Kill (1966) ☼
91. Ghostbusters (1984) (Commentary Track)
92. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
93. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010) ☼
17th
94. Saw 7 (2010) ☼
95. The Laser Man (2009) ☼
96. Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958) ☼
97. King Kong (1933) (Commentary Track)
98. The Flying Serpent (1946) (1967) ☼
99. Monster a-Go Go (1965) (Mystery Science Theater)
100. Poltergeist (1982)
18th
101. Jurassic Park (1993)
102. Dennis Nilsen (2010) ☼
103. Don't Go In The House (1979) ☼
104. Monster Squad (1987) (Commentary Track) ☼
105. Frailty (2001)
106. Cabin Fever (2002) ☼
19th
107. Tales of Terror (1962) ☼
108. Asylum (1972) ☼
109. They Came from Beyond Space (1967) ☼
110. Bride of the Gorilla (1951) ☼
111. The Lost World (1925) ☼
112. The Beast of Loch Ness (1998) ☼
113. Session 9 (2001)
114. Dead & Buried (1981) ☼
20th
115. The Pig Farm (2011) ☼
116. Citizen X (1995) ☼
117. The Terror (1963) (Count Gore De Vol host) ☼
118. Return of the Living Dead Part 2 (1988) ☼
119. Evil Dead II (1987) (Commentary Track)
120. Rec (2007)
121. Rec 2 (2009) ☼
21th
122. Night of the Comet (1984) ☼
123. The Horde (2009) ☼
124. The Road (2009)
125. 28 Days Later... (2002)
126. 28 Weeks Later (2007) ☼
22nd
127. Hardware (1991) ☼
128. Evil Toons (1992) ☼
129. Baghead (2008) ☼
130. The Walkers (2005) ☼
131. The Case Of The Scorpion's Tail (1971) ☼
132. The Candy Man (2009) ☼
133. The Haunted History of Halloween (1997)
134. Deadly Dream (1971) ☼
135. Masters of Horror: Jennifer (2002)
136. The Bleeding (2011) ☼
23rd
137. Two Thousand Maniacs (1964) ☼
138. The Grapes of Death (1978) ☼
139. Day of the Animals (1977) ☼
140. Army of Darkness (1992) (Commentary)
141. Open Water (2003)
142. Burning Bright (2010)
143. Arachnophobia (1990)
24th
144. Snakes on a Plane (2006) ☼
145. The Wizard of Gore (1970) ☼
146. Monster of Florence (?) ☼
147. The Handyman Killer (?) ☼
148. "Masters of Horror" Pro-Life (2006)
149. The Frankenstein Files – How Hollywood Made A Monster (2004)
150. Young Frankenstein (1974)
151. Vampire Circus (1972) ☼
25th
152. Hell Night (1981)
153. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) ☼
154. Secrets Of The Supernatural Exorcism (2006) ☼
155. The Exorcist (1973)
156. The Shining (1980)
26th
157. I Spit On Your Grave (2010) ☼
158. Dead Ringers (1988) ☼
159. His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th (2009)
160. Voodoo Man (1944)
161. Curse of the Aztec Mummy (1957) ☼
162. Ghosts on the Loose (1943) ☼
163. Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006)
164. The Happy Face Killer
165. The Leopard Man (1943) (Commentary Track)
27th
166. The Suicide Manual (2003) ☼
167. Cat People (1942) (Commentary Track)
168. The Curse of the Cat People (1944) (Commentary Track)
169. Let the Right One In (2008) ☼
170. Masters of Horror: "H. P. Lovecraft's Dreams in the Witch-House" (2005)
171. Masters of Horror: "Dance of the Dead" (2005)
172. Masters of Horror: "Chocolate" (2005)
173. The BTK Strangler ☼
174. Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film (2009)
175. Friday The 13th – Part 3 (Commentary Track)
28th
176. Masters of Horror:"Homecoming"
177. Masters of Horror:"Deer Woman"
178. Masters of Horror:"Cigarette Burns"
179. Masters of Horror:"Fair Haired Child"
180. Masters of Horror:"Sick Girl"
181. Masters of Horror:"Pick Me Up"
182. Masters of Horror:"Haeckel's Tale"
183. Masters of Horror:"Imprint"
184. Masters of Horror:"The Damned Thing"
185. Let Me In (2010) ☼
186. Masters of Horror:"Family"
187. Masters of Horror:"The V Word"
29th
188. The Manson Women (2002) ☼
189. Masters of Horror:"Sounds Like"
190. Masters of Horror:"The Screwfly Solution"
191. Masters of Horror:"Valerie on the Stairs"
192. Masters of Horror:"Right to Die"
193. Masters of Horror:"We All Scream for Ice Cream"
194. Masters of Horror:"The Black Cat"
195. Edgar Allan Poe - Life, Love and Women ☼
196. Masters of Horror:"The Washingtonians"
197. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
198. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
199. John Carpenter: Fear Is Just the Beginning... The Man and His Movies
200. The Vampire Bat (1933)
201. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
30th
202. SPECIALS AND SHORTS: Garfield in Disguise (1985) / Vincent / Beavis and Butthead Werewolves of Highland ☼ / Treehouse Of Horror XIV ☼ / Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (1912) ☼ / Looney Tunes Transylvania 6-5000 / Donald's Halloween Scare (2000☼))
203. Black Christmas (Commentary Track)
204. The Many Faces Of Serial Killers ☼
205. Masters of Horror:"Pelts"
206. Masters of Horror:"Dream Cruise"
207. Fangoria screamography: Wes Craven ☼
208. Don't Go in the Woods (1981) ☼
209. To All A Goodnight (1980) ☼
210. He Knows You’re Alone (1980) ☼
211. Funeral Home(1980) ☼
212. Black Sheep (2006) ☼
31st to Dawn
213. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995) ☼
214. Jack-O (1995) ☼
215. Zombiemania ☼
216. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
217. Never Sleep Again: The Making o A Nightmare on Elm Street (2006)
218. Lady in White (1988)
219. An Evening of Edgar Allan Poe (1970)
220. Halloween (1978)
221. Halloween H20 (1998)
222. Halloween: The Inside Story (2010) ☼
Checklist
FILM BREAKDOWN
1st:
1. It's The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (Wild Card 1)
2. Le Manoir du Diable (1896) (Wild Card 2)
2nd
3. Le Monstre (1903) (Wild Card 3) ☼
4. The Invisible Ghost (1941) ☼
5. Spooks Run Wild (1941) ☼
6. Bowery At Midnight (1942) ☼
7. Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)(Commentary Track)
8. Night of the Hunter (1955)
9. Shelter (2009) ☼
10. Red State (2011)
11. Dracula (1931) (Commentary Track)
3rd
12. The Haunted Castle (1921) ☼
13. House of Mystery (1934) ☼
14. Wolf Blood (1925) ☼
15. The Evil Dead (1981) (Commentary Track)
16. The Burning Times (1990) ☼
17. Cropsey (2009) ☼
18. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
19. Curse of the Blair Witch (1999)
4th
20. Orca (1977) ☼
21. The Last Horror Movie (2003) ☼
22. Masters of Horror - Incident on and Off a Mountain Road (2005)
23. Dementia (1955) ☼
24. Carnival of Souls (1962) (Mike Nelson Commentary Track)
25. Ghosts (1997) ☼
5th
26. The Innocents (1961)
27. Darkness Falls (2003) ☼
28. Shadows in the Dark - the Val Lewton Legacy (2005)
29. The Wicker Man (1973)
30. Bedlam (1946) (Commentary Track)
31. Frogs (1972) ☼
32. Grandmother's House (1989) ☼
6th
33. Waxworks (1988) ☼
34. Who Killed Doc Robbin (1948) ☼
35. Galaxy of Terror (1981) ☼
36. Child's Play (1988)
7th
37. New Year's Evil (1980) ☼
38. Scared to Death (1947) ☼
39. Frankenstein 80 (1972) ☼
8th
40. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) ☼
41. Insidious (2010) ☼
42. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) ☼
43. The Invisible Man (1933) (Commentary Track)
44. Freaks: Sideshow Cinema (2004)
9th
45. The Prowler (1981)
46. The House On Sorority Row (1983) ☼
47. The Spell (1977) ☼
48. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
49. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Commentary Track)
10th
50. The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959) ☼
51. The Monster Walks (1932) ☼
52. Killer in a Small Town - The Ipswhich Murders (2009) ☼
53. Wait Until Dark (1967)
54. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) (Commentary Track)
11th
55. The Witches (1966) ☼
56. Motel Hell (1980) ☼
57. The Wolf Man (1941)
58. The Wolf Man (2010) ☼
59. American Werewolf in London (1981)
12th
60. The Mummy (1932) (Commentary Track)
61. Son Of Ingagi (1940) ☼
62. Cujo (1983)
63. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) (Commentary Track)
64. Graveyard Shift (1990)
13th
65. Dog Soldiers (2002) ☼
66(6). The Howling: Reborn (2011) ☼
67. Devil's Daughter (1939) ☼
68. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) ☼
69. Grave Encounters (2011) ☼
70. The Tunnel (2011) ☼
14th
71. The Riverman (2004) ☼
72. The Boston Strangler (1968) ☼
73. The Real Amityville Horror (2005)
74. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1936) ☼
75. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2009)
76. The Skeleton Key (2007) ☼
77. Critters (1986)
15th
78. Munchies (1987) ☼
79. Terror Toons (2002) ☼
80. The Dog Who Saved Halloween (2011) ☼
81. Hocus Pocus (1993) ☼
82. The Worst Witch (1986) ☼
83. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) ☼
84. Spring Break Massacre (2008) ☼
85. The Bodies in the Barrels (2009) ☼
16th
86. The Last Exorcism (2010) ☼
87. The Railcar Killer (2009) ☼
88. The Sacramento Slayer (2009) ☼
89. Phenomena (1985) ☼
90. Kill Baby, Kill (1966) ☼
91. Ghostbusters (1984) (Commentary Track)
92. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
93. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010) ☼
17th
94. Saw 7 (2010) ☼
95. The Laser Man (2009) ☼
96. Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958) ☼
97. King Kong (1933) (Commentary Track)
98. The Flying Serpent (1946) (1967) ☼
99. Monster a-Go Go (1965) (Mystery Science Theater)
100. Poltergeist (1982)
18th
101. Jurassic Park (1993)
102. Dennis Nilsen (2010) ☼
103. Don't Go In The House (1979) ☼
104. Monster Squad (1987) (Commentary Track) ☼
105. Frailty (2001)
106. Cabin Fever (2002) ☼
19th
107. Tales of Terror (1962) ☼
108. Asylum (1972) ☼
109. They Came from Beyond Space (1967) ☼
110. Bride of the Gorilla (1951) ☼
111. The Lost World (1925) ☼
112. The Beast of Loch Ness (1998) ☼
113. Session 9 (2001)
114. Dead & Buried (1981) ☼
20th
115. The Pig Farm (2011) ☼
116. Citizen X (1995) ☼
117. The Terror (1963) (Count Gore De Vol host) ☼
118. Return of the Living Dead Part 2 (1988) ☼
119. Evil Dead II (1987) (Commentary Track)
120. Rec (2007)
121. Rec 2 (2009) ☼
21th
122. Night of the Comet (1984) ☼
123. The Horde (2009) ☼
124. The Road (2009)
125. 28 Days Later... (2002)
126. 28 Weeks Later (2007) ☼
22nd
127. Hardware (1991) ☼
128. Evil Toons (1992) ☼
129. Baghead (2008) ☼
130. The Walkers (2005) ☼
131. The Case Of The Scorpion's Tail (1971) ☼
132. The Candy Man (2009) ☼
133. The Haunted History of Halloween (1997)
134. Deadly Dream (1971) ☼
135. Masters of Horror: Jennifer (2002)
136. The Bleeding (2011) ☼
23rd
137. Two Thousand Maniacs (1964) ☼
138. The Grapes of Death (1978) ☼
139. Day of the Animals (1977) ☼
140. Army of Darkness (1992) (Commentary)
141. Open Water (2003)
142. Burning Bright (2010)
143. Arachnophobia (1990)
24th
144. Snakes on a Plane (2006) ☼
145. The Wizard of Gore (1970) ☼
146. Monster of Florence (?) ☼
147. The Handyman Killer (?) ☼
148. "Masters of Horror" Pro-Life (2006)
149. The Frankenstein Files – How Hollywood Made A Monster (2004)
150. Young Frankenstein (1974)
151. Vampire Circus (1972) ☼
25th
152. Hell Night (1981)
153. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) ☼
154. Secrets Of The Supernatural Exorcism (2006) ☼
155. The Exorcist (1973)
156. The Shining (1980)
26th
157. I Spit On Your Grave (2010) ☼
158. Dead Ringers (1988) ☼
159. His Name Was Jason: 30 Years of Friday the 13th (2009)
160. Voodoo Man (1944)
161. Curse of the Aztec Mummy (1957) ☼
162. Ghosts on the Loose (1943) ☼
163. Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006)
164. The Happy Face Killer
165. The Leopard Man (1943) (Commentary Track)
27th
166. The Suicide Manual (2003) ☼
167. Cat People (1942) (Commentary Track)
168. The Curse of the Cat People (1944) (Commentary Track)
169. Let the Right One In (2008) ☼
170. Masters of Horror: "H. P. Lovecraft's Dreams in the Witch-House" (2005)
171. Masters of Horror: "Dance of the Dead" (2005)
172. Masters of Horror: "Chocolate" (2005)
173. The BTK Strangler ☼
174. Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film (2009)
175. Friday The 13th – Part 3 (Commentary Track)
28th
176. Masters of Horror:"Homecoming"
177. Masters of Horror:"Deer Woman"
178. Masters of Horror:"Cigarette Burns"
179. Masters of Horror:"Fair Haired Child"
180. Masters of Horror:"Sick Girl"
181. Masters of Horror:"Pick Me Up"
182. Masters of Horror:"Haeckel's Tale"
183. Masters of Horror:"Imprint"
184. Masters of Horror:"The Damned Thing"
185. Let Me In (2010) ☼
186. Masters of Horror:"Family"
187. Masters of Horror:"The V Word"
29th
188. The Manson Women (2002) ☼
189. Masters of Horror:"Sounds Like"
190. Masters of Horror:"The Screwfly Solution"
191. Masters of Horror:"Valerie on the Stairs"
192. Masters of Horror:"Right to Die"
193. Masters of Horror:"We All Scream for Ice Cream"
194. Masters of Horror:"The Black Cat"
195. Edgar Allan Poe - Life, Love and Women ☼
196. Masters of Horror:"The Washingtonians"
197. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
198. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
199. John Carpenter: Fear Is Just the Beginning... The Man and His Movies
200. The Vampire Bat (1933)
201. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
30th
202. SPECIALS AND SHORTS: Garfield in Disguise (1985) / Vincent / Beavis and Butthead Werewolves of Highland ☼ / Treehouse Of Horror XIV ☼ / Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (1912) ☼ / Looney Tunes Transylvania 6-5000 / Donald's Halloween Scare (2000☼))
203. Black Christmas (Commentary Track)
204. The Many Faces Of Serial Killers ☼
205. Masters of Horror:"Pelts"
206. Masters of Horror:"Dream Cruise"
207. Fangoria screamography: Wes Craven ☼
208. Don't Go in the Woods (1981) ☼
209. To All A Goodnight (1980) ☼
210. He Knows You’re Alone (1980) ☼
211. Funeral Home(1980) ☼
212. Black Sheep (2006) ☼
31st to Dawn
213. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut) (1995) ☼
214. Jack-O (1995) ☼
215. Zombiemania ☼
216. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
217. Never Sleep Again: The Making o A Nightmare on Elm Street (2006)
218. Lady in White (1988)
219. An Evening of Edgar Allan Poe (1970)
220. Halloween (1978)
221. Halloween H20 (1998)
222. Halloween: The Inside Story (2010) ☼
Checklist
Spoiler:
FILM BREAKDOWN
Spoiler:
Last edited by ViewAskewbian; 11-02-11 at 11:54 AM.
#111
Cool New Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 32
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Oct. 01
1. The Beyond (1981, blu-ray)
Oct. 02
2. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957, DVD)
Oct. 03
No movies tonight. Real life was horrifying enough.
Oct. 04
3. Redneck Zombies (1989, DVD)
Oct. 05
4. Seeding of a Ghost (1983, DVD)
Oct. 06
No movies tonight. Life keeps getting the way of horror movies this year.
Oct. 07
No movies again tonight. I feel ashamed.
Oct. 08
5. Dead Alive (1992, blu-ray)
Oct. 09
6. Mimic (1997, blu-ray)
Oct. 10
7. Forbidden Planet (1956, blu-ray)
Oct. 11
No movies again...
Oct. 12
No movies again... I saw the Trailer Park Boys live!
Oct. 13
8. Demon Seed (1977, DVD)
Oct. 14
9. Tourist Trap (1979, DVD)
1. The Beyond (1981, blu-ray)
Oct. 02
2. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957, DVD)
Oct. 03
No movies tonight. Real life was horrifying enough.
Oct. 04
3. Redneck Zombies (1989, DVD)
Oct. 05
4. Seeding of a Ghost (1983, DVD)
Oct. 06
No movies tonight. Life keeps getting the way of horror movies this year.
Oct. 07
No movies again tonight. I feel ashamed.
Oct. 08
5. Dead Alive (1992, blu-ray)
Oct. 09
6. Mimic (1997, blu-ray)
Oct. 10
7. Forbidden Planet (1956, blu-ray)
Oct. 11
No movies again...
Oct. 12
No movies again... I saw the Trailer Park Boys live!
Oct. 13
8. Demon Seed (1977, DVD)
Oct. 14
9. Tourist Trap (1979, DVD)
Last edited by rabidgoatboy; 10-15-11 at 09:36 AM.
#112
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Horror Movie Challenge 2011
10/01
01. Basket Case
02. Maniac
10/02
03. Dario Argento: An Eye for Horror
04. Black Sunday
05. Bay of Blood
10/05
06. Kill Baby, Kill
10/06
07. Deep Red
08. Suspiria
09. Inferno
10. I Walked with a Zombie
11. The Body Snatcher
12. Hatchet for the Honeymoon
10/08
13. Basket Case 2
10/09
14. The Devil's Backbone
10/11
15. Frankenhooker
16. Maniac Cop
17. Bad Taste
10/15
18. Cronos
2011 Goal: 40
2010 total: 162
checklist:
10/01
01. Basket Case
02. Maniac
10/02
03. Dario Argento: An Eye for Horror
04. Black Sunday
05. Bay of Blood
10/05
06. Kill Baby, Kill
10/06
07. Deep Red
08. Suspiria
09. Inferno
10. I Walked with a Zombie
11. The Body Snatcher
12. Hatchet for the Honeymoon
10/08
13. Basket Case 2
10/09
14. The Devil's Backbone
10/11
15. Frankenhooker
16. Maniac Cop
17. Bad Taste
10/15
18. Cronos
2011 Goal: 40
2010 total: 162
checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by bse; 10-15-11 at 08:21 PM.
#113
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
10/15
Forget Me Not (2009)
10/16
The Amityville Horror (1979)
[REC]² (2009)
TV/Shorts
----------
I Love Sarah Jane (Short, 2008) (10-01)
Dexter "Those Kinds of Things" (TV Episode, 2011) (10-02)
American Horror Story "Pilot" (TV Episode, 2011) (10-12)
Dexter "Once Upon a Time" (TV Episode, 2011) (10-15)
American Horror Story "Home Invasion" (TV Episode, 2011) (10-15)
Forget Me Not (2009)
10/16
The Amityville Horror (1979)
[REC]² (2009)
TV/Shorts
----------
I Love Sarah Jane (Short, 2008) (10-01)
Dexter "Those Kinds of Things" (TV Episode, 2011) (10-02)
American Horror Story "Pilot" (TV Episode, 2011) (10-12)
Dexter "Once Upon a Time" (TV Episode, 2011) (10-15)
American Horror Story "Home Invasion" (TV Episode, 2011) (10-15)
Last edited by DRG; 10-17-11 at 08:33 AM.
#114
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Mrs. Beebs and I are back for another delightfully scary year of horror movies. List will be simple this year and not super long. Goal is 60-70 movies.
Final Update: Did not make to the goal, unfortunately, but did make it well into the 50s. Watched a ton of other movies including two trips to the Drive-In this month (unfortunately no horror flicks). Probably because I've been watching more horror all year long thanks to the challenge. Mrs. Beebs and I did see over ten new movies including a number of excellent additions to the list.
Highlights of the year:
Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil - This was a fun and fresh take on the woodsy slasher and more entertaining than many of the horror comedies I've seen in the last couple of years.
Razorback - A great bit of creature feature from the 80s. What's not love about this one?
House of Devils - They got the faux late-70s/early-80s vibe down here. Too bad Tom Noonan is old in this one, it gives it away as being a current movie.
Human Centipede - Man, this is a creepiest movie I've seen in a real long time. Nearly turned it off a few times.
The Thing (2011) - Enjoyed this homage/rehash a lot, but mostly made me appreciate just how good Carpenter's was again.
New Movies/Shows in Bold
1. The Wolfman (2010)
2. Valentine (2001)
3. Idle Hands (1999)
4. Calling Dr. Death
5. Final Destination 2
6. Dawn of the Dead
7. Priest
8. American Werewolf in London
9. Zombieland
10. Scream 2
11. Razorback
12. House of Wax (V. Price)
13. The Thing
14. Pitch Black
15. Return of the Living Dead, Part II
16. The Excorcist
17. Dexter S6 Episode 1 & Episode 2
18. The Fly (Vincent Price)
19. Freaks
20. Pontypool
21. Aliens
22. The Tingler
23. Shaun of the Dead
24. Tremors
25. Hitcher (2007)
26. The Thing (2011)
27. Species
28. Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde (S. Tracey)
29. Trick or Treat
30. Human Centipede
31. Walking Dead S2 Episode 1 & Episode 2
32. Alien (Theatrical)
33. Frozen
34. Slither
35. Ninth Gate
36. Alien3 (Special Edition)
37. Misery
38. Carrie
39. Wallace and Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit
40. Ghostbusters
41. Psych "This Episode Sucks"/It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown/ Simpsons Treehouse of Horror (2011)
42. Gremlins
43. Below
44. The People Under the Stairs
45. Scream 3
46. Beetlejuice
47. Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil
48. Evolution
49. House of Devils
50. Dexter S6 Ep3 & Ep 4
51. Thinner
52. The Mummy (Karloff)
53. The Rite
54. Stepford Wives (1975)
List is complete.
Last edited by beebs; 11-01-11 at 08:56 AM.
#115
Member
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I only made 14 last year, and with my schedule this year, I'll be lucky to top that. That said, I have to join because it's my favorite genre, and my favorite time of the year!
Personal Goals:
Key:
☼ - First Time Viewing
BD - Blu-ray Disc
DVD
NIQ - Netflix Instant Queue
THR - In Theatres
OTH - Other
Entries:
October 1:
01. ☼Masters of Horror: Sick Girl -- DVD -- dir. Lucky McKee -- 2006 -- "TV-MA" -- 60 minutes --
Ida (Angela Bettis) loves bugs, and women. When a package from Brazil shows up on her doorstep containing an aggressive bug, her life takes a change for the worse. Misty Mundae - Ida's love interest - is absolutely beautiful in this over-the-top horror comedy with nice special effects. Bettis makes gigantic character choices, but they are consistent and work well to set the light tone of the piece. Fun, sexy, and humorous.
Watch the full episode here.
3 out of 4 stars
October 2:
02. ☼Masters of Horror: Jenifer -- DVD -- dir. Dario Argento -- 2005 -- "TV-MA" -- 58 minutes --
Deep Red this is not. Detective Frank Spivey (Steven Weber) happens upon a man trying to kill a woman. He shoots the man, and finds a strange connection with the deformed woman, which may prove detrimental to more than just his family life. Argento paints in broad strokes here, and comes up short of anything special. Fleshhounds will appreciate the incredible body of Jenifer (Carrie Fleming), and the gore is top notch. As always, Argento finds an excellent use of music. Otherwise, this is a mediocre tale with little fleshing out.
Watch the full episode here.
2 out of 4 stars
03. ☼Dawn of the Dead -- BD -- dir. George A. Romero -- 1978 -- "Unrated" -- 127 minutes --
No longer “Night”, the living dead have grown in force. A group of four survivors seek refuge from the horde in a shopping mall. There, they must clear the mall from the living dead, and decide whether it's best to run, or hunker down. This is a zombie classic. Romero's sense of humor and wit come together to tell a compelling story that is riddled with political undertones. The zombies are surprisingly effective as rotting corpses, and the gore works, even though it’s dated. Recommended for those former zombie fans that have grown tired of the creatures due to over-saturation.
3.5 out of 4 stars
October 3:
04. ☼Grizzly -- DVD -- dir. William Girdler -- 1976 -- "PG" -- 91 minutes --
A 15' tall grizzly stalks, murders, and eats campers in a state park. This is "Jawsplotation" mixed with a slasher film, all in the form of a giant grizzly bear. There's some fun to be had, and the film even uses some staple slasher film cliches (POV shots, scary story around a campfire). The use of a real-life grizzly - which would rarely happen nowadays - is an excellent touch, and adds a lot to the film, but the film starts to get too slow around the mid-point, and the ending is less than satisfying.
2 out of 4 stars
October 7:
05. Scream 3 -- BD -- dir. Wes Craven -- 2000 -- "R" -- 117 minutes --
Ghostface is back, and this time s/he has left Woodsboro for Hollywood. The main cast of characters returns (Sidney, Dewey, and Gail) for what is the concluding chapter of the original trilogy, and there is quite a bit of fun to be had here. As a Scream film, the lack of Kevin Williamson hurts it, but as a slasher flick, Scream 3 is pretty good. Undoubtedly the weakest in one of my personal favorite horror series, I would still recommend this film to any slasher or Scream fans with no hesitation.
2.5 out of 4 stars
October 8:
05. ☼Hatchet -- BD -- dir. Adam Green -- 2006 -- "Unrated" -- 84 minutes --
The deformed Victor Crowley is believed to haunt the swamplands of New Orleans. Some college kids - along with a softcore porn director, and an older couple - venture out to the swamplands on a haunted boat tour. They get more than they bargained for when Crowley shows up. Adam Green is one of the top horror directors working today, and Hatchet helps cement that title. It never takes itself too seriously, is filled with humor, and incredibly gruesome special effects. As an homage to the Friday the 13th series, Hatchet is disgusting, and recommended to any and all gorehounds.
3 out of 4 stars
Theme Nights:
31 Films Subset:
Optional Checklist:
Top Three:
3. Scream 3 (2000)
2. Hatchet (2006)
1. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Bottom Three:
3. Title of Film (YEAR)
2. Title of Film (YEAR)
1. Title of Film (YEAR)
Personal Goals:
- 15 Entries (3/15)
- None can be entries I watched during the 2010 Horror Challenge
- Completed - At least 5 entries must be first-time viewings (5/5)
- At least 3 entries must be in accordance with Theme Nights (2/3)
- At least 1 entry must be in accordance with 31 Films Subset (date and movie) (0/1)
- I will attempt to watch one complete horror series
- I will include a 100-word-or-less mini-review of each entry
- I will attempt to include IMDB links to each entry
- Though I will include the Optional Checklist in my post, I do not intend to complete it, just as many as possible
Key:
☼ - First Time Viewing
BD - Blu-ray Disc
DVD
NIQ - Netflix Instant Queue
THR - In Theatres
OTH - Other
Entries:
October 1:
01. ☼Masters of Horror: Sick Girl -- DVD -- dir. Lucky McKee -- 2006 -- "TV-MA" -- 60 minutes --
Ida (Angela Bettis) loves bugs, and women. When a package from Brazil shows up on her doorstep containing an aggressive bug, her life takes a change for the worse. Misty Mundae - Ida's love interest - is absolutely beautiful in this over-the-top horror comedy with nice special effects. Bettis makes gigantic character choices, but they are consistent and work well to set the light tone of the piece. Fun, sexy, and humorous.
Watch the full episode here.
3 out of 4 stars
October 2:
02. ☼Masters of Horror: Jenifer -- DVD -- dir. Dario Argento -- 2005 -- "TV-MA" -- 58 minutes --
Deep Red this is not. Detective Frank Spivey (Steven Weber) happens upon a man trying to kill a woman. He shoots the man, and finds a strange connection with the deformed woman, which may prove detrimental to more than just his family life. Argento paints in broad strokes here, and comes up short of anything special. Fleshhounds will appreciate the incredible body of Jenifer (Carrie Fleming), and the gore is top notch. As always, Argento finds an excellent use of music. Otherwise, this is a mediocre tale with little fleshing out.
Watch the full episode here.
2 out of 4 stars
03. ☼Dawn of the Dead -- BD -- dir. George A. Romero -- 1978 -- "Unrated" -- 127 minutes --
No longer “Night”, the living dead have grown in force. A group of four survivors seek refuge from the horde in a shopping mall. There, they must clear the mall from the living dead, and decide whether it's best to run, or hunker down. This is a zombie classic. Romero's sense of humor and wit come together to tell a compelling story that is riddled with political undertones. The zombies are surprisingly effective as rotting corpses, and the gore works, even though it’s dated. Recommended for those former zombie fans that have grown tired of the creatures due to over-saturation.
3.5 out of 4 stars
October 3:
04. ☼Grizzly -- DVD -- dir. William Girdler -- 1976 -- "PG" -- 91 minutes --
A 15' tall grizzly stalks, murders, and eats campers in a state park. This is "Jawsplotation" mixed with a slasher film, all in the form of a giant grizzly bear. There's some fun to be had, and the film even uses some staple slasher film cliches (POV shots, scary story around a campfire). The use of a real-life grizzly - which would rarely happen nowadays - is an excellent touch, and adds a lot to the film, but the film starts to get too slow around the mid-point, and the ending is less than satisfying.
2 out of 4 stars
October 7:
05. Scream 3 -- BD -- dir. Wes Craven -- 2000 -- "R" -- 117 minutes --
Ghostface is back, and this time s/he has left Woodsboro for Hollywood. The main cast of characters returns (Sidney, Dewey, and Gail) for what is the concluding chapter of the original trilogy, and there is quite a bit of fun to be had here. As a Scream film, the lack of Kevin Williamson hurts it, but as a slasher flick, Scream 3 is pretty good. Undoubtedly the weakest in one of my personal favorite horror series, I would still recommend this film to any slasher or Scream fans with no hesitation.
2.5 out of 4 stars
October 8:
05. ☼Hatchet -- BD -- dir. Adam Green -- 2006 -- "Unrated" -- 84 minutes --
The deformed Victor Crowley is believed to haunt the swamplands of New Orleans. Some college kids - along with a softcore porn director, and an older couple - venture out to the swamplands on a haunted boat tour. They get more than they bargained for when Crowley shows up. Adam Green is one of the top horror directors working today, and Hatchet helps cement that title. It never takes itself too seriously, is filled with humor, and incredibly gruesome special effects. As an homage to the Friday the 13th series, Hatchet is disgusting, and recommended to any and all gorehounds.
3 out of 4 stars
Theme Nights:
Spoiler:
31 Films Subset:
Spoiler:
Optional Checklist:
Spoiler:
Top Three:
3. Scream 3 (2000)
2. Hatchet (2006)
1. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Bottom Three:
3. Title of Film (YEAR)
2. Title of Film (YEAR)
1. Title of Film (YEAR)
Last edited by Psymin1; 10-08-11 at 11:11 AM. Reason: Dolling it up!
#116
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
October 1 -
1) Dracula (1931)
2) Dracula's Daughter (1936)
October 2 -
3) Frankenstein (1931)
4) Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
October 3 -
5) Werewolf of London (1935)
6) The Wolfman (1941)
7) Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (1943)
October 4 -
8) Son of Frankenstein (1939)
9) Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
10) House of Frankenstein (1944)
October 5
11) Son of Dracula (1941)
12) House of Dracula (1945)
October 6 -
13) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
14) Mark of the Vampire (1935)
October 7 -
15) Mask of Fu Manchu (1932)
October 8 -
16) Mad Love (1935)
October 9 -
17) Devil Doll (1936)
October 10 -
18) Doctor X (1932)
19) Return of Doctor X (1939)
October 11 -
20) The Undying Monster (1942)
1) Dracula (1931)
2) Dracula's Daughter (1936)
October 2 -
3) Frankenstein (1931)
4) Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
October 3 -
5) Werewolf of London (1935)
6) The Wolfman (1941)
7) Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (1943)
October 4 -
8) Son of Frankenstein (1939)
9) Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
10) House of Frankenstein (1944)
October 5
11) Son of Dracula (1941)
12) House of Dracula (1945)
October 6 -
13) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
14) Mark of the Vampire (1935)
October 7 -
15) Mask of Fu Manchu (1932)
October 8 -
16) Mad Love (1935)
October 9 -
17) Devil Doll (1936)
October 10 -
18) Doctor X (1932)
19) Return of Doctor X (1939)
October 11 -
20) The Undying Monster (1942)
Last edited by mike7162; 11-01-11 at 12:30 AM.
#117
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Okay why not, I'll be doing another 31 Horror Movies in 31 Days video review series this year.
How this'll work: The most recent review will be displayed, while previous reviews are embedded under spoiler tags so this post doesn't get unruly.
You can find the 2008 series (most of which aren't that good) here: http://www.youtube.com/view_play_lis...D100F839711713
The 2009 series (which totally rocks) can be found here: http://www.youtube.com/view_play_lis...43227F90F7C4AD
And the pretty good 2010 series is here: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list...1&feature=plcp
OCTOBER 1 | THE HOWLING (1981) | 3.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 2 | THE HOWLING II (1985) | 2.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 3 | THE HOWLING III (1987) | 2.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 4 | HELLO MARY LOU: PROM NIGHT II (1987) | 1.5 stars (no video review; special podcast review)
OCTOBER 4 | THE HOWLING IV (1988) | 0.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 5 | THE HOWLING V (1989) | 1.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 6 | THE HOWLING VI (1991) | 2.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 7 | THE HOWLING VII (1995) | 0.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 8 | DON'T ANSWER THE PHONE! (1980) | 1.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 9 | PUPPET MASTER (1989) | 2.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 10 | PUPPET MASTER 2 (1991) | 2.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 11 | HOUSE OF WAX (2005) | 1.5 stars (no video review; special podcast review)
OCTOBER 11 | PUPPET MASTER 3 (1991) | 3.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 12 | PUPPET MASTER 4 (1993) | 2.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 13 | PUPPET MASTER 5 (1994) | 1.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 14 | CURSE OF THE PUPPET MASTER (1998) | 0.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 15 | THE FOG (1980) | 3.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 16 | PROM NIGHT (1980) | 3.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 17 | RETRO PUPPET MASTER (1999) | 1.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 18 | THE HOWLING REBORN (2011) | 2.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 19 | HOLLYWOOD CHAINSAW HOOKERS (1988) | 2.5 stars (no video review; special podcast review)
OCTOBER 19 | PUPPET MASTER: THE LEGACY (2003) | 0.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 20 | PUPPET MASTER VS DEMONIC TOYS (2004) | 1.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 21 | PROM NIGHT III: THE LAST KISS (1990) | 2.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 22 | PROM NIGHT IV: DELIVER US FROM EVIL (1991) | 1.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 23 | FRANKENSTEIN'S GREAT AUNT TILLIE (1984) | 0.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 24 | DEAD MAN'S HAND: CASINO OF THE DAMNED (2007) | 2.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 25 | FRANKENHOOKER (1990) | 3.5 stars (no video review; special podcast review)
OCTOBER 25 | PUPPET MASTER: AXIS OF EVIL (2010) | 2.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 26 | THE FOG (2005) | 1.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 27 | HELLRAISER: REVELATIONS (2011) | 0.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 28 | THE STRANGENESS (1985) | 2.5 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 29 | THE MAJORETTES (1987) | 3.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 30 | THE THING (1982) | 5.0 stars (no video review)
OCTOBER 30 | CREEPSHOW (1982) | 2.0 stars
Spoiler:
OCTOBER 31 | JAWS (1975) | 5.0 stars (no video review)
OCTOBER 31 | SILVER BULLET (1985) | 4.0 stars
Spoiler:
<iframe src="http://blip.tv/play/AYLbwnQC.html" width="550" height="339" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe><embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" src="http://a.blip.tv/api.swf#AYLbwnQC" style="display:none"></embed>
Last edited by chuckd21; 11-01-11 at 01:02 PM.
#118
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Hi all, I'm new to this challenge randomly found it doing a search & since I have fibromyalgia & am not in school or work currently I have plenty of downtime to see my favorite type of movies in my favorite month of the year.
Personal Goal: hoping to reach at least 50 horror movies total this month including seeing at least 10 new horror movies I haven't seen yet. Hope to also include some of the subsets, themes, and extended checklist as well.
Total Currently Watched: 73 1/2 (by entries)
First Time Viewed #: 46 1/2
Rewatched #: 27
Key:
☼ - First Time Viewing
NI= Netflix Instant
OL= Online
RT= Rental
TV= Television Viewing
DVD= DVD
OCTOBER 1ST-
1. NI☼ The Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari (1920)- 4/5 stars. This was my first forray into silent films, so it took time for me to get used to the format of it but thankfully the music made it a more enjoyable experience instead of just complete silence. I love the gothic color used in this too, unlike anything I've ever seen.
2. NI☼ Nosferatu (1922)- 4/5 stars. I thought this had a creepy atmosphere and it was a very well done silent film, pleased to say I liked it but not sure about the future rewatch factor because its most impressive the first time viewing for these types of films.
3. TV☼ The Walking Dead (2010) Season 1, Episode 2 (Guts) (60 min.) + Season 1, Episode 3 (Tell It To The Frogs) (60 min.)- 5/5 stars. I love this show, definitely test the limits as far as tv shows go & we finally get some actual guts on tv.
4. NI The Evil Dead (1981)- 5/5 stars. I saw this before but it took two viewings for me to appreciate it for what it is and now I love it.
OCTOBER 2-
5. OL☼ [Rec] (2007)- 3/5 Stars. I am late to the party seeing this for the first time after having seen the remake and I have to say I think this movie is a bit overrated because it didn't give the uneasy feeling I got from quarantine. When I first saw quarantine I didn't like it originally either because I'm picky with modern horror movies and I wasn't a fan of the shaky camera but it grew on me by the second viewing because after I got over my initial reaction to the shaky camera I found it to be effective in scares and one of the better epidemic type horror movies out there. It's possible that I found it scarier because it had more in your face infected people attacking and the effects looked better.
6. NI☼ The Phantom Of The Opera (1925)- 3/5 Stars. This was a little harder for me to follow than the other silent films but I think it is a masterpiece for what it is.
7. NI☼ Child's Play (1988)- 5/5 Stars. I can't believe I haven't seen this movie until now, I knew I would like it since it's so highly regarded in the horror movie world & I loved it. Best take on an evil doll I've ever seen.
8. NI☼ Carnival Of Souls (1962)- 3/5 Stars. Not sure exactly how to explain my thoughts on this movie, it was enjoyable & unique but not something I'd probably be craving to watch again for a long time because it's good as a first time viewing mostly. I think it's great for the low budget they had though.
9. NI☼ The Funhouse (1981)- 3/5 Stars. First off, want to say that I loved the nod to pyscho and halloween (1978) in the beginning. The main character amy reminds me of laurie strode. I randomly picked to watch this and it happens to be the second carnival type horror movie I've watched in a row today. I did like the random humorous characters in this movie too. However, as a whole I felt the film could have been better and it was pretty much one time movie for me.
OCTOBER 3-
10. NI☼ Monkey Shines: An Experiment In Fear (1988)- 5/5 Stars. This movie was AWESOME. I've never seen an evil monkey in a movie and wow did this do a great job with that.
11. OL☼ Alligator (1980)- 2/5 Stars. It has its moments and never seen a killer alligator used in a movie before which was new but it was a one time movie for me. It was cool to see familiar faces in the lead roles as well.
12. OL☼ Noroi: The Curse (2005)- 3/5 Stars. I thought this was decent but not as scary as I expected it to be. It was also hard to keep up with since it jumped all over the place with different clips of docu-style filming. I probably shouldn't have had such high expectations when I was hearing great things about it being absolutely terrifying. Disappointed to say it will not be causing me any nightmares tonight.
OCTOBER 4-
13. TV☼ Freaks (1932)- 5/5 Stars. Wow this movie was definitely new and different for me. An eye opening experience, it was hard to watch at times for the empath in me but it was so well done despite it being controversial.
14. OL☼ I Spit On Your Grave AKA Day Of The Woman (1978)- 3/5 Stars. Wow this movie is a woman's worst nightmare and so intense. Not a neccessarily enjoyable film but well done for what it was trying to be. Very similar to Last House On The Left and can really happen so it makes it scarier. I don't agree with some of the revenge stuff despite the brutality the woman went through but it's only a movie so it can't be completely realistic but it succeeds in grabbing your attention.
15. OL☼ I Spit On Your Grave: Unrated (2010)- 3/5 Stars. Omg this movie upped the gore in certain places and I seriously almost threw up at one scene you will know what I'm talking about if you see it, but it was the same quality as the first movie despite the really nasty parts. It is pretty similar to the original with only a few changes here & there and more modern.
OCTOBER 5-
16. OL☼ Inside (2007) (French Horror)- 4/5 Stars. This movie was intense but I liked it despite it being gory, one of the better french horror films.
17. NI☼ Inferno (1980)- 3/5 Stars. This semi sequel to suspiria didn't make a lick of sense and was all over the place but it has a dreamlike color use just like suspiria which I love and the death scenes were neat.
OCTOBER 6-
18. NI☼ Dead & Buried (1981)- 3/5 stars. It was decent but not something I love or would rewatch. It's ok for a first time viewing.
19. TV☼ Vampire Diaries (60 Min.) + The Secret Circle (60 Min.)- 5/5 Stars. Both these shows are addicting, the secret circle was intense tonight especially loved it.
OCTOBER 7-
20. NI☼ The Resident (2011)- 4/5 stars. This was an entertaining movie, not perfect but was a fun ride with my favorite actress Hilary Swank in the lead role. I had been planning to check this out so it works perfect that it happens to be a hammer film for today's theme.
21. DVD Poltergeist (1982)- 5/5 stars. Of course this is an instant classic it's been years since I've seen this and refreshed my love for it all over again.
OCTOBER 8-
22. NI☼ Nightmares In Red, White, And Blue: The Evolution Of The American Horror Film (2009)- 5/5 stars. This horror documentary was so interesting to watch, I liked how they showed the evolution of horror films from the beginning until the present and explained the how it applies to that specific time period.
23. DVD☼ Predator (1987)- 5/5 stars. This was an entertaining flick, I had actually seen all the AVP movies and predators (2010) before seeing any of the original predator movies and finally glad to say it was awesome.
OCTOBER 9-
24. NI☼ They Live (1988)- 4/5 stars. This was an entertaining flick with a unique concept.
25. NI☼ Premonition (2004)- 5/5 stars. Watched this for today's asian horror theme and subset and it was really really good, loved it.
26. TV☼ Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 1 (2010)- 5/5 Stars. This was really good, one of the best movies in the series, can't wait to see part 2 for more action and closure.
27. OL☼ Hellraiser (1987)- 4/5 stars. This was an entertaining movie, liked it better than I thought I would.
OCTOBER 10-
28. OL High Tension (2003) (French Horror)- 4/5 Stars. I would have given this 5 stars since this is my third time watching it and I still love almost the entire movie except the end wasn't satisfactory for me.
29. NI☼ Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986)- 5/5 stars. This is an entertaining sequel.
OCTOBER 11-
30. NI An American Werewolf In London (1981)- 5/5 stars. This movie gets better with each viewing, I'll always adore it.
31. OL An American Werewolf In Paris (1997)- 5/5 Stars. I love this as much as the london one, I know a lot of people will disagree but I never get tired of viewing it.
OCTOBER 12-
32. OL Silver Bullet (1985)- 5/5 Stars. My favorite werewolf movie of all time rewatched this today for a stephen king movie adaptation. Also don't watch if you are pregnant haha.
OCTOBER 13-
33. TV The Silence Of The Lambs (1991)- 5/5 Stars. Will always like this movie, it definitely deserved that academy award.
34. TV☼ Vampire Diaries (60 Min.) + The Secret Circle (60 Min.)- 5/5 Stars. Wow tonight's episodes rocked big time, good time of year for intense episodes .
35. NI☼ The Last Exorcism (2010)- 0/5 stars. Wow I hated this movie... I'm pretty patient when it comes to horror movies but the characters & situations looked way too fake to me and are annoying as hell.
OCTOBER 14-
36. TV The Sixth Sense (1999)- 5/5 Stars. Everytime I watch this movie I always discover more things I didn't notice before such as the color red being used throughout the movie to foreshadow things happening when you see the color red (don't want to spoil for those who haven't seen it yet by saying what exactly it represents) this movie is genius. My all time favorite supernatural type movie.
36 1/2. DVD☼ Fear Itself (In Sickness & Health Episode) (60 Min.)- 2/5 stars. This wasn't good, hopefully some of the others will be good since I bought the dvd package for the series.
OCTOBER 15-
37. DVD Ghostbusters (1984)- 5/5 stars. Who doesn't like this movie, it's been years since I've seen it & it still holds up as one of the best horror comedies out there.
38. TV☼ Night Of The Living Dead (1968)- 5/5 Stars. This was a great classic zombie film.
39. NI☼ Re-Animator (1985)- 4/5 stars. This is different than other horror movies I've seen before but I liked it a lot.
OCTOBER 16-
40. NI☼ Boogeyman 2 (2007- 3/5 stars. Much better than the first which sucked big time. This was an interesting premise and the kills were unique but it's not the best storyline overall.
41. NI☼ Black Sabbath (1963)- 3/5 stars. This was a decent movie that had the use of color in it that influenced suspiria probably. I liked that there were three different tales and boris karloff introductions to each story are awesome.
OCTOBER 17-
42. NI☼ Creepshow (1982)- 3/5 stars. I put this as first time watch because I don't remember hardly anything from when I was really young and saw this it felt like a first time view. It doesn't hold up as well today for me but I do like the last 3 stories, the first two weren't my cup of tea.
OCTOBER 18-
43. TV☼ House On Haunted Hill (1959)- 5/5 Stars. This movie was great for it's time, glad I finally saw it. It was a bit misleading in the story but it was neat with the twists at the same time.
44. TV Candyman (1992)- 5/5 Stars. I never get tired of this movie, it's so well done & creepy.
OCTOBER 19-
45. NI☼ Sometimes They Come Back (1991)- 4/5 stars. This was a good tv movie, I've been curious about this for years & it satisfied me.
46. TV I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)- 5/5 Stars. Definitely a guilty pleasure of mine, slasher films are my favorite type of horror films & this is nostalgic for me.
47. DVD I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)- 5/5 Stars. I actually like the setting and it has some cool death scenes. Jennifer Love Hewitt is one of my favorite actresses so I'm a bit biased but I enjoyed this movie as much as the first.
OCTOBER 20-
48. TV☼ Vampire Diaries (60 Min.) + The Secret Circle (60 Min.)- 5/5 Stars. Another great night of these shows.
49. NI From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)- 5/5 stars. Great movie, love it every time I watch it.
OCTOBER 21-
50. NI☼ Night Of The Comet (1984)- 4/5 stars. This movie screams the 80's and I love it!
51. NI☼ Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)- 5/5 stars. This movie was as enjoyable as the first for me surprisingly since I'm kind of picky with found footage type films and it satisfied me, maybe because I like a family dynamic better than just the couple in the first one but I liked both a lot. However, the scares in the first movie were more skin crawling and the ending for this movie was a little far fetched but fun nonetheless.
OCTOBER 22-
52. DVD Dawn Of The Dead (2004)- 5/5 Stars. I love love love this remake, the original one has a more classic feel but this movie is intensely fun & in your face terror.
OCTOBER 23-
53. TV☼ Cat People (1942)- 5/5 Stars. This was decent & well done for it's time however I felt like there could have been more suspenseful parts because it felt like a drama the majority of the movie not horror.
54. TV Alien (1979)- 5/5 Stars. Classic not much to say about this other than it's awesome.
55. TV Aliens (1986)- 5/5 Stars. I like the action in this better than the first but both the original & this are amazing, I plan to watch the next two sequels before halloween haven't seen them before.
OCTOBER 24-
56. DVD The Descent (2005)- 5/5 Stars. Best mutant horror movie ever, I never get tired of it.
OCTOBER 25-
57. NI☼ The Pit & The Pendulum (1961)- 5/5 stars. Talk about a suspenseful ending! This was a great movie & vincent price did a fantastic job.
58. NI The House Of The Devil (2009)- 5/5 stars. One of the few slow building horror movies that I loved, due to its gritty 80's feel and loved that it was refreshingly different than most movies out today. Have seen this several times already and enjoy it every time.
OCTOBER 26-
59. NI Scream (1996)- 5/5 stars. Not much I can say about this film that hasn't been said before, this series has the best opening sequences. Slashers are my favorite genre of horror and I was 9 when this movie came out so it terrified me but one of those movies I couldn't stop watching. Also love the comedic references to other horror movies.
60. DVD Friday The 13th (1980)- 5/5 Stars. Such a classic.
61. DVD Friday The 13th Part II (1981)- 5/5 Stars. Another classic.
OCTOBER 27-
62. OL☼ Psycho (1960)- 5/5 Stars. Best black and white horror classic I've ever seen.
63. TV☼ Vampire Diaries (60 Min.) + The Secret Circle (60 Min.)- 5/5 Stars. Ghosts & Witch Hunters = SPOOKY FUN!
OCTOBER 28-
64. OL The Worst Witch (TV Movie) (1986)- 5/5 Stars. Revisited this from my childhood and it definitely feels like Harry Potter got some of it's ideas from this movie and funny to watch Tim Curry trying to perform a sexy number. Fun g-rated halloween flick for this time of year.
65. DVD Friday The 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)- 5/5 Stars. My personal favorite of the series, highest body count in the series from what I recall and humourous moments mixed in with a side dish of genuine romance. I also think the kills are awesomely creative.
OCTOBER 29-
66. NI The Lost Boys (1987)- 5/5 stars. Best vampire movie in my opinion period.
67. NI☼ Trick 'R Treat (2007)- 5/5 stars. Amazing movie in every way, this will become a mandatory watch every halloween now.
68. DVD☼ Friday The 13th Part III (1982)- 4/5 stars. This was better than I thought it would be, definitely entertaining & some neat kills.
69. DVD☼ A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)- 5/5 Stars. I can see why some people would view this as better than the first because of the creative kills/effects, but the first is still better in my opinion. I still enjoyed this movie a lot (enough to rate it high) & would say it's 2nd best in the series.
OCTOBER 30-
70. DVD The Omen (1976)- 5/5 Stars. Of course this is one of the best horror movies of all time, scared me A LOT the first time I snuck watching it when I was a kid.
71. DVD Halloween (2007)- 5/5 Stars. I will always like the original more but this was a fun movie too, especially since it was more in your face scary.
OCTOBER 31-
72. DVD Halloween (1978)- 5/5 Stars. Classic.
73. DVD Halloween II (1981)- 5/5 Stars. Another classic & wonderful double feature.
COMPLETED
The Checklist:
Completed: 62/85
Subset
Completed: 6/32
Themes
Completed: 31/31
Personal Goal: hoping to reach at least 50 horror movies total this month including seeing at least 10 new horror movies I haven't seen yet. Hope to also include some of the subsets, themes, and extended checklist as well.
Total Currently Watched: 73 1/2 (by entries)
First Time Viewed #: 46 1/2
Rewatched #: 27
Key:
☼ - First Time Viewing
NI= Netflix Instant
OL= Online
RT= Rental
TV= Television Viewing
DVD= DVD
OCTOBER 1ST-
1. NI☼ The Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari (1920)- 4/5 stars. This was my first forray into silent films, so it took time for me to get used to the format of it but thankfully the music made it a more enjoyable experience instead of just complete silence. I love the gothic color used in this too, unlike anything I've ever seen.
2. NI☼ Nosferatu (1922)- 4/5 stars. I thought this had a creepy atmosphere and it was a very well done silent film, pleased to say I liked it but not sure about the future rewatch factor because its most impressive the first time viewing for these types of films.
3. TV☼ The Walking Dead (2010) Season 1, Episode 2 (Guts) (60 min.) + Season 1, Episode 3 (Tell It To The Frogs) (60 min.)- 5/5 stars. I love this show, definitely test the limits as far as tv shows go & we finally get some actual guts on tv.
4. NI The Evil Dead (1981)- 5/5 stars. I saw this before but it took two viewings for me to appreciate it for what it is and now I love it.
OCTOBER 2-
5. OL☼ [Rec] (2007)- 3/5 Stars. I am late to the party seeing this for the first time after having seen the remake and I have to say I think this movie is a bit overrated because it didn't give the uneasy feeling I got from quarantine. When I first saw quarantine I didn't like it originally either because I'm picky with modern horror movies and I wasn't a fan of the shaky camera but it grew on me by the second viewing because after I got over my initial reaction to the shaky camera I found it to be effective in scares and one of the better epidemic type horror movies out there. It's possible that I found it scarier because it had more in your face infected people attacking and the effects looked better.
6. NI☼ The Phantom Of The Opera (1925)- 3/5 Stars. This was a little harder for me to follow than the other silent films but I think it is a masterpiece for what it is.
7. NI☼ Child's Play (1988)- 5/5 Stars. I can't believe I haven't seen this movie until now, I knew I would like it since it's so highly regarded in the horror movie world & I loved it. Best take on an evil doll I've ever seen.
8. NI☼ Carnival Of Souls (1962)- 3/5 Stars. Not sure exactly how to explain my thoughts on this movie, it was enjoyable & unique but not something I'd probably be craving to watch again for a long time because it's good as a first time viewing mostly. I think it's great for the low budget they had though.
9. NI☼ The Funhouse (1981)- 3/5 Stars. First off, want to say that I loved the nod to pyscho and halloween (1978) in the beginning. The main character amy reminds me of laurie strode. I randomly picked to watch this and it happens to be the second carnival type horror movie I've watched in a row today. I did like the random humorous characters in this movie too. However, as a whole I felt the film could have been better and it was pretty much one time movie for me.
OCTOBER 3-
10. NI☼ Monkey Shines: An Experiment In Fear (1988)- 5/5 Stars. This movie was AWESOME. I've never seen an evil monkey in a movie and wow did this do a great job with that.
11. OL☼ Alligator (1980)- 2/5 Stars. It has its moments and never seen a killer alligator used in a movie before which was new but it was a one time movie for me. It was cool to see familiar faces in the lead roles as well.
12. OL☼ Noroi: The Curse (2005)- 3/5 Stars. I thought this was decent but not as scary as I expected it to be. It was also hard to keep up with since it jumped all over the place with different clips of docu-style filming. I probably shouldn't have had such high expectations when I was hearing great things about it being absolutely terrifying. Disappointed to say it will not be causing me any nightmares tonight.
OCTOBER 4-
13. TV☼ Freaks (1932)- 5/5 Stars. Wow this movie was definitely new and different for me. An eye opening experience, it was hard to watch at times for the empath in me but it was so well done despite it being controversial.
14. OL☼ I Spit On Your Grave AKA Day Of The Woman (1978)- 3/5 Stars. Wow this movie is a woman's worst nightmare and so intense. Not a neccessarily enjoyable film but well done for what it was trying to be. Very similar to Last House On The Left and can really happen so it makes it scarier. I don't agree with some of the revenge stuff despite the brutality the woman went through but it's only a movie so it can't be completely realistic but it succeeds in grabbing your attention.
15. OL☼ I Spit On Your Grave: Unrated (2010)- 3/5 Stars. Omg this movie upped the gore in certain places and I seriously almost threw up at one scene you will know what I'm talking about if you see it, but it was the same quality as the first movie despite the really nasty parts. It is pretty similar to the original with only a few changes here & there and more modern.
OCTOBER 5-
16. OL☼ Inside (2007) (French Horror)- 4/5 Stars. This movie was intense but I liked it despite it being gory, one of the better french horror films.
17. NI☼ Inferno (1980)- 3/5 Stars. This semi sequel to suspiria didn't make a lick of sense and was all over the place but it has a dreamlike color use just like suspiria which I love and the death scenes were neat.
OCTOBER 6-
18. NI☼ Dead & Buried (1981)- 3/5 stars. It was decent but not something I love or would rewatch. It's ok for a first time viewing.
19. TV☼ Vampire Diaries (60 Min.) + The Secret Circle (60 Min.)- 5/5 Stars. Both these shows are addicting, the secret circle was intense tonight especially loved it.
OCTOBER 7-
20. NI☼ The Resident (2011)- 4/5 stars. This was an entertaining movie, not perfect but was a fun ride with my favorite actress Hilary Swank in the lead role. I had been planning to check this out so it works perfect that it happens to be a hammer film for today's theme.
21. DVD Poltergeist (1982)- 5/5 stars. Of course this is an instant classic it's been years since I've seen this and refreshed my love for it all over again.
OCTOBER 8-
22. NI☼ Nightmares In Red, White, And Blue: The Evolution Of The American Horror Film (2009)- 5/5 stars. This horror documentary was so interesting to watch, I liked how they showed the evolution of horror films from the beginning until the present and explained the how it applies to that specific time period.
23. DVD☼ Predator (1987)- 5/5 stars. This was an entertaining flick, I had actually seen all the AVP movies and predators (2010) before seeing any of the original predator movies and finally glad to say it was awesome.
OCTOBER 9-
24. NI☼ They Live (1988)- 4/5 stars. This was an entertaining flick with a unique concept.
25. NI☼ Premonition (2004)- 5/5 stars. Watched this for today's asian horror theme and subset and it was really really good, loved it.
26. TV☼ Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 1 (2010)- 5/5 Stars. This was really good, one of the best movies in the series, can't wait to see part 2 for more action and closure.
27. OL☼ Hellraiser (1987)- 4/5 stars. This was an entertaining movie, liked it better than I thought I would.
OCTOBER 10-
28. OL High Tension (2003) (French Horror)- 4/5 Stars. I would have given this 5 stars since this is my third time watching it and I still love almost the entire movie except the end wasn't satisfactory for me.
29. NI☼ Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986)- 5/5 stars. This is an entertaining sequel.
OCTOBER 11-
30. NI An American Werewolf In London (1981)- 5/5 stars. This movie gets better with each viewing, I'll always adore it.
31. OL An American Werewolf In Paris (1997)- 5/5 Stars. I love this as much as the london one, I know a lot of people will disagree but I never get tired of viewing it.
OCTOBER 12-
32. OL Silver Bullet (1985)- 5/5 Stars. My favorite werewolf movie of all time rewatched this today for a stephen king movie adaptation. Also don't watch if you are pregnant haha.
OCTOBER 13-
33. TV The Silence Of The Lambs (1991)- 5/5 Stars. Will always like this movie, it definitely deserved that academy award.
34. TV☼ Vampire Diaries (60 Min.) + The Secret Circle (60 Min.)- 5/5 Stars. Wow tonight's episodes rocked big time, good time of year for intense episodes .
35. NI☼ The Last Exorcism (2010)- 0/5 stars. Wow I hated this movie... I'm pretty patient when it comes to horror movies but the characters & situations looked way too fake to me and are annoying as hell.
OCTOBER 14-
36. TV The Sixth Sense (1999)- 5/5 Stars. Everytime I watch this movie I always discover more things I didn't notice before such as the color red being used throughout the movie to foreshadow things happening when you see the color red (don't want to spoil for those who haven't seen it yet by saying what exactly it represents) this movie is genius. My all time favorite supernatural type movie.
36 1/2. DVD☼ Fear Itself (In Sickness & Health Episode) (60 Min.)- 2/5 stars. This wasn't good, hopefully some of the others will be good since I bought the dvd package for the series.
OCTOBER 15-
37. DVD Ghostbusters (1984)- 5/5 stars. Who doesn't like this movie, it's been years since I've seen it & it still holds up as one of the best horror comedies out there.
38. TV☼ Night Of The Living Dead (1968)- 5/5 Stars. This was a great classic zombie film.
39. NI☼ Re-Animator (1985)- 4/5 stars. This is different than other horror movies I've seen before but I liked it a lot.
OCTOBER 16-
40. NI☼ Boogeyman 2 (2007- 3/5 stars. Much better than the first which sucked big time. This was an interesting premise and the kills were unique but it's not the best storyline overall.
41. NI☼ Black Sabbath (1963)- 3/5 stars. This was a decent movie that had the use of color in it that influenced suspiria probably. I liked that there were three different tales and boris karloff introductions to each story are awesome.
OCTOBER 17-
42. NI☼ Creepshow (1982)- 3/5 stars. I put this as first time watch because I don't remember hardly anything from when I was really young and saw this it felt like a first time view. It doesn't hold up as well today for me but I do like the last 3 stories, the first two weren't my cup of tea.
OCTOBER 18-
43. TV☼ House On Haunted Hill (1959)- 5/5 Stars. This movie was great for it's time, glad I finally saw it. It was a bit misleading in the story but it was neat with the twists at the same time.
44. TV Candyman (1992)- 5/5 Stars. I never get tired of this movie, it's so well done & creepy.
OCTOBER 19-
45. NI☼ Sometimes They Come Back (1991)- 4/5 stars. This was a good tv movie, I've been curious about this for years & it satisfied me.
46. TV I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)- 5/5 Stars. Definitely a guilty pleasure of mine, slasher films are my favorite type of horror films & this is nostalgic for me.
47. DVD I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)- 5/5 Stars. I actually like the setting and it has some cool death scenes. Jennifer Love Hewitt is one of my favorite actresses so I'm a bit biased but I enjoyed this movie as much as the first.
OCTOBER 20-
48. TV☼ Vampire Diaries (60 Min.) + The Secret Circle (60 Min.)- 5/5 Stars. Another great night of these shows.
49. NI From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)- 5/5 stars. Great movie, love it every time I watch it.
OCTOBER 21-
50. NI☼ Night Of The Comet (1984)- 4/5 stars. This movie screams the 80's and I love it!
51. NI☼ Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)- 5/5 stars. This movie was as enjoyable as the first for me surprisingly since I'm kind of picky with found footage type films and it satisfied me, maybe because I like a family dynamic better than just the couple in the first one but I liked both a lot. However, the scares in the first movie were more skin crawling and the ending for this movie was a little far fetched but fun nonetheless.
OCTOBER 22-
52. DVD Dawn Of The Dead (2004)- 5/5 Stars. I love love love this remake, the original one has a more classic feel but this movie is intensely fun & in your face terror.
OCTOBER 23-
53. TV☼ Cat People (1942)- 5/5 Stars. This was decent & well done for it's time however I felt like there could have been more suspenseful parts because it felt like a drama the majority of the movie not horror.
54. TV Alien (1979)- 5/5 Stars. Classic not much to say about this other than it's awesome.
55. TV Aliens (1986)- 5/5 Stars. I like the action in this better than the first but both the original & this are amazing, I plan to watch the next two sequels before halloween haven't seen them before.
OCTOBER 24-
56. DVD The Descent (2005)- 5/5 Stars. Best mutant horror movie ever, I never get tired of it.
OCTOBER 25-
57. NI☼ The Pit & The Pendulum (1961)- 5/5 stars. Talk about a suspenseful ending! This was a great movie & vincent price did a fantastic job.
58. NI The House Of The Devil (2009)- 5/5 stars. One of the few slow building horror movies that I loved, due to its gritty 80's feel and loved that it was refreshingly different than most movies out today. Have seen this several times already and enjoy it every time.
OCTOBER 26-
59. NI Scream (1996)- 5/5 stars. Not much I can say about this film that hasn't been said before, this series has the best opening sequences. Slashers are my favorite genre of horror and I was 9 when this movie came out so it terrified me but one of those movies I couldn't stop watching. Also love the comedic references to other horror movies.
60. DVD Friday The 13th (1980)- 5/5 Stars. Such a classic.
61. DVD Friday The 13th Part II (1981)- 5/5 Stars. Another classic.
OCTOBER 27-
62. OL☼ Psycho (1960)- 5/5 Stars. Best black and white horror classic I've ever seen.
63. TV☼ Vampire Diaries (60 Min.) + The Secret Circle (60 Min.)- 5/5 Stars. Ghosts & Witch Hunters = SPOOKY FUN!
OCTOBER 28-
64. OL The Worst Witch (TV Movie) (1986)- 5/5 Stars. Revisited this from my childhood and it definitely feels like Harry Potter got some of it's ideas from this movie and funny to watch Tim Curry trying to perform a sexy number. Fun g-rated halloween flick for this time of year.
65. DVD Friday The 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)- 5/5 Stars. My personal favorite of the series, highest body count in the series from what I recall and humourous moments mixed in with a side dish of genuine romance. I also think the kills are awesomely creative.
OCTOBER 29-
66. NI The Lost Boys (1987)- 5/5 stars. Best vampire movie in my opinion period.
67. NI☼ Trick 'R Treat (2007)- 5/5 stars. Amazing movie in every way, this will become a mandatory watch every halloween now.
68. DVD☼ Friday The 13th Part III (1982)- 4/5 stars. This was better than I thought it would be, definitely entertaining & some neat kills.
69. DVD☼ A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)- 5/5 Stars. I can see why some people would view this as better than the first because of the creative kills/effects, but the first is still better in my opinion. I still enjoyed this movie a lot (enough to rate it high) & would say it's 2nd best in the series.
OCTOBER 30-
70. DVD The Omen (1976)- 5/5 Stars. Of course this is one of the best horror movies of all time, scared me A LOT the first time I snuck watching it when I was a kid.
71. DVD Halloween (2007)- 5/5 Stars. I will always like the original more but this was a fun movie too, especially since it was more in your face scary.
OCTOBER 31-
72. DVD Halloween (1978)- 5/5 Stars. Classic.
73. DVD Halloween II (1981)- 5/5 Stars. Another classic & wonderful double feature.
COMPLETED
The Checklist:
Completed: 62/85
Spoiler:
Subset
Completed: 6/32
Spoiler:
Themes
Completed: 31/31
Spoiler:
Last edited by arw6040; 09-16-12 at 12:54 AM.
#119
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
10/1
1. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
10/2
2. The Monster (1925)
3. The Unknown
10/3
4. Troll
5. Troll 2
10/4
6. Drag Me to Hell
7. The Stepfather
10/5
8. Shaun of the Dead
9. Jennifer's Body
10/6
10. The Baby
10/7
11. Deranged
12. Motel Hell
13. Dead of Night
10/8
14. The Flesh Eaters
15. Horrors of the Black Museum
10/9
16. The Sadist
17. The Undertaker and His Pals
18. Re-Animator
10/10
19. Bride of Re-Animator
20. Beyond Re-Animator
10/11
21. The Descent
22. The Descent: Part 2
10/12
23. Neighbor
10/13
24. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
10/14
25. The Thing from Another World
26. The Thing
1. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
10/2
2. The Monster (1925)
3. The Unknown
10/3
4. Troll
5. Troll 2
10/4
6. Drag Me to Hell
7. The Stepfather
10/5
8. Shaun of the Dead
9. Jennifer's Body
10/6
10. The Baby
10/7
11. Deranged
12. Motel Hell
13. Dead of Night
10/8
14. The Flesh Eaters
15. Horrors of the Black Museum
10/9
16. The Sadist
17. The Undertaker and His Pals
18. Re-Animator
10/10
19. Bride of Re-Animator
20. Beyond Re-Animator
10/11
21. The Descent
22. The Descent: Part 2
10/12
23. Neighbor
10/13
24. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
10/14
25. The Thing from Another World
26. The Thing
Spoiler:
Last edited by William Fuld; 10-15-11 at 08:06 PM.
#120
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
10/01 - G is for Garden of the Dead
10/02 - N is for Night of the Living Dead - Reanimated
10/03 - F is for Flight of the Living Dead
10/04 - My job sucks
10/05 - A is for Apocalypse of the Dead
10/06 - P is for Pathogen
10/15 - H is for Hell's Ground
10/19 - L is for Last of the Living
10/20 - Q is for Quarantine 2
10/24 - E is for Evil
Spoiler:
Last edited by Preterite; 10-25-11 at 06:40 PM.
#121
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Finalized
At the last minute but I'll give it a go for the first time.checklist: all completed except the optionals
Spoiler:
Themes: 29 out of 31. Ended up watching them, but on a different night.
Spoiler:
Subset: 2 out of 31.
Spoiler:
Oct 1:
1.Race With The Devil
2.Nightmare City
Oct 2:
3.Rabid
4.Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (78)
Oct 3:
5.Piranha (78)
6.Piranha (2010)
Oct 4:
7.The Toolbox Murders (78)
Oct 5:
8.Motel Hell
9.American Horror Story
Oct 6:
10.Funhouse
11.Evil Dead
Oct 7:
12.Vault Of Horror
13.Tales From The Crypt
14.Chopping Mall
15.Rituals
Oct 8:
16.Tremors
17.Horror Of Dracula
18.The Masque Of The Red Death
19.Last House On The Left
Oct 9:
20.Ringu
21.Ghost Ship
22.Little Shop Of Horrors
Oct 10:
23.The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
24.Hellraiser 2
25.The Mummy (59)
26.Hobgoblins (MST3K)
Oct 11:
27.Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
28.Terror In The Aisles
Oct 12:
29.Christine
30.American Horror Story
Oct 13:
31.Paranormal Activity
Oct 14:
32.House
Oct 15:
33.Attack Of The Killer Tomatoes
34.Living Dead Girl
Oct 16:
35.Night Of The Living Dead
36.Dawn Of The Dead
37.Day Of The Dead
Oct 17:
38.Creepshow
39.Phantasm
40.Last House On The Left (2010)
41.The Omen
Oct 18:
42.Alien
43.Childs Play
Oct 19:
44.Night Of The Comet
45.American Horror Story
Oct 20:
46.Dracula Has Risen From The Grave
47.From Dusk Till Dawn
Oct 21:
48.Bay Of Blood
49.Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Oct: 22
50.Return Of The Living Dead
51.Mountain Of The Cannibal God
52.Phenomena
Oct 23:
53.Nosferatu (79)
54.Someone's Watching Me
55.Revenge Of Frankenstein
Oct 24:
56.C.H.U.D.
Oct 25:
57.Last Man On Earth
Oct 26:
58.Deadly Spawn
59.Invisible Man
60.American Horror Story
Oct 27:
61.Session 9
62.The Thing
Oct 28:
63.Black Sunday
64.The Stuff
Oct 29:
65.Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers
66.Night Of The Creeps
67.Zombies: A Living History
68.One Frightened Night
69.The Body Snatcher
Oct 30:
70.The Exorcist
71.Poultrygeist
72.Waxwork
Oct 31:
73.Halloween (78) extended tv cut
74.Halloween 2 (81)
75.Halloween 3
Last edited by Toddarino; 11-03-11 at 07:00 PM.
#122
New Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge"
October Horror Movie Challenge: Attempt #2
2010: 48 Movies
2011: Goal 50 Movies
October 1:
1. Halloween II (1981) 30th Anniversary Edition [Rating: 5 out of 5]
2. Terror In The Aisles (1984)
October 2:
3. Pumpkinhead (1988) [Rating: 3 out of 5]
October 3:
4. Prince Of Darkness (1987)[Rating: 3 out of 5]
October 4:
5. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)[Rating: 1 out of 5 - The one (1) point is for having Jamie Lee Curtis in the movie otherwise it SUCKED!]
October 5:
NONE
October 6:
NONE
October 7:
NONE
October 8:
6. White Zombie (1932)[Rating: 1 out 5 - the film did not hold up well over time]
7. Wicked Little Things (2006)[Rating: 2 out of 5]
8. Friday the 13th: Part 3 (1982)[Rating: 4 out of 5]
October 9:
9. Friday the 13th (2009) [Rating 3 out of 5]
October 10:
NONE
October 11:
10. The Faculty (1998) [Rating: 3 out of 5]
October 12:
NONE
October 13:
NONE
October 14:
11. Jeepers Creepers (2001) [Rating: 4 out of 5]
12. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) [Rating: 3 out of 5]
13. Maximum Overdrive (1986) [Rating: 2.5 out of 5]
October 15:
14. The Thing (2011) [Rating: 3 out of 5]
15. Friday the 13th (1980) [Rating: 5 out of 5]
October 16:
The Walking Dead Season ONe (Episodes 1 - 6) and The Walking Dead Season 2 (Episode 1)
October 17:
NONE
October 18:
NONE
2010: 48 Movies
2011: Goal 50 Movies
October 1:
1. Halloween II (1981) 30th Anniversary Edition [Rating: 5 out of 5]
2. Terror In The Aisles (1984)
October 2:
3. Pumpkinhead (1988) [Rating: 3 out of 5]
October 3:
4. Prince Of Darkness (1987)[Rating: 3 out of 5]
October 4:
5. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)[Rating: 1 out of 5 - The one (1) point is for having Jamie Lee Curtis in the movie otherwise it SUCKED!]
October 5:
NONE
October 6:
NONE
October 7:
NONE
October 8:
6. White Zombie (1932)[Rating: 1 out 5 - the film did not hold up well over time]
7. Wicked Little Things (2006)[Rating: 2 out of 5]
8. Friday the 13th: Part 3 (1982)[Rating: 4 out of 5]
October 9:
9. Friday the 13th (2009) [Rating 3 out of 5]
October 10:
NONE
October 11:
10. The Faculty (1998) [Rating: 3 out of 5]
October 12:
NONE
October 13:
NONE
October 14:
11. Jeepers Creepers (2001) [Rating: 4 out of 5]
12. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) [Rating: 3 out of 5]
13. Maximum Overdrive (1986) [Rating: 2.5 out of 5]
October 15:
14. The Thing (2011) [Rating: 3 out of 5]
15. Friday the 13th (1980) [Rating: 5 out of 5]
October 16:
The Walking Dead Season ONe (Episodes 1 - 6) and The Walking Dead Season 2 (Episode 1)
October 17:
NONE
October 18:
NONE
Spoiler:
Last edited by rimbaud98; 10-18-11 at 08:53 PM.
#123
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I'm in at the last minute. I have Netflix and am going to watch movies from TCM and SyFy. I am using DVR for a lot of late nite ones. I want to watch a variety - old/new/different categories of the genre.
My key:
☼ first view
***** 1 - 5 star ratings
♥ what i heart in the movie if anything
Netflix Instant
Syfy
TCM
My DVD
AMC
Amazon Prime Free Instant
Saturday / October 1, 2011
FearDotCom (2002) ***
I don't like this movie very much. The "Do you want to play a game?" line always makes me think of Saw.
☼Children of the Corn (2009) ***
Like better than the previous one except for Malachai. He was a lot creepier first go around.
☼ Husk (2010) *** ok. I hated the part where the guy was explaining everything using a chess board.
The Pumpkin Karver (2006) ***
I hate the monster and the old man was horrible. Liked the very very end 5 seconds.
☼ Valentine ***
Not to hard to figure out. The cupid mask wasn't scary at all.
Sunday / October 2, 2011
☼ Goblin (2010) ***
This just seemed to drag on and on. Monster sucked. I hate caped things.
☼ Headless Horseman (2007)
"Ahhh he's got a head. How the hell did he get a freakin' head?" ♥ LMAO. The kid's acting sucked and so did their pathetic attempts to get out of town. But the rest of it wasn't too bad. Headless, the monster was pretty decent and so were some of the decapitations.
Kill Theory (2009) ***
Yep it still sucked. The psycho / pyschiatrist crap that starts the movie just doesn't play well.
My Bloody Valentine (2009) *** Okay remake but the original was a lot better.
Monday October 3, 2011
☼ Ghouls (2008) **** I actually like this movie. Parts of it are kinda hokey like the beginning with the "ghoul hunters".
Thursday October 6, 2011
☼ Mask Maker (2010) **** Pretty good. Hated the monster and the way it ended. ♥ Gotta love Michael Berryman.
☼ Case 39 (2009)***** Renee Zellweger actually pulled this one off. I loved it. Creeeeepy little kid movie -- those are the ones that get me. The little girl really nailed it when she was talking to the psychiatrist and his fear of bees- yeah that scene ♥......yeeeesh!!!
Friday October 7, 2011
Hide and Seek (2005) Oxygen TV Channel **** Little girl's mother kills herself in the bathtub at the beginning. Her father is a psychologist. They go off to the country. Creepy little kid. Little girl's (Emily-Dakota Fanning) eyeballs always seem to be bulging. Creepy.
Saturday October 8, 2011
100 Feet (2008) ***** Love this movie. It gives a new meaning to house arrest. The scene where the delivery boy meets the "ghost" is great (&gory).
☼Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (2009) ** Hated. The first movie scared me because the victims were inside the cannibals house. This one seemed like a lot of running around in the woods bore.
☼Frogs (1972) *** I don't think the frogs were that scary... The snakes were. I think it should have been named Amphibians Attack. ♥ Sam Elliott - always looking & sounding goood. Wish they would have left out the ending scene at the house and had it end with them in the car.
☼ The Burning (1981) **** Been meaning to watch this for some time. OK camp story. Liked the raft part, hated the look of the monster.
☼ Nine Lives (2002) ** Blah, blah... Actually started out kinda good. Well - I am always waiting for Paris Hilton to get killed off :-) But then descended into people running around the house, getting possessed and killing. I was bored.
☼ Grace (2009) *** Only gave3 stars because I kept watching to see what happened. Will never watch this again. I don't know what to say except for "How bizarre?". Starts out weirdo baby.... then takes one hell of a weirdo turn. Also way too much blood to illustrate even minor parts of the movie.
Sunday October 9, 2011
Carver (2008) Crackle Channel on Roku box ** Bored - guess I'm getting tired of backwoods movies.
☼ Paranormal Activity (2007) * Hate this movie - esp and probably because of all the hype. I've heard the sequel is better.
☼ Haunting at the Beacon **** Death of a child/guilt of the mother. Decent - I wish they would have shown the little boy more. ♥ the scenes with the hanging scissors.
Monday October 10, 2011
☼ Monkey Shines (1988) **** pretty good. I just don't like watching movies where animals are abused. That poor monkey and the needle :-(
Thursday October 13, 2011
☼ Strangeland (1998) **** Key word here is Strange. haha. Decent. Lots of tattoos and piercings in this movie. Dee Snider didn't do too bad of a job. Captain Howdy was quite the token monster.
Saturday October 15, 2011
Carrie (1976) ***** If not SK's finest movie adaptation, it's certainly in the top choices. Sissy Spacek was an absolute perfect choice for the role of Carrie White. And the gotcha moment at the end always gets me.
☼ Dead End (2003) *** Just kept going on and on.... kinda like a horror Ground Hog's Day. ♥ Loved when mom was eating the potato chips and Marian said she would get sick and the mom said no she wouldn't. funny haha.
☼ Staunton Hill (2009) *** Nothing new in this movie of backwoods people killing off the people who stumbled on their land.
☼ Death On Demand (2008) *** There were some good parts to this one, but I think all the stupid sex crap and nudity (was the porn star's nipple in the wrong place or what?) really ruined it. ♥ when they were showing the kid's faces really quickly. The "reality audience" was stupid except for one shot when they were acting like they at Rocky Horror and imitating but then that moment was quickly lost.
~lazy this week in posting movies I watched~
Sunday October 23, 2011
☼ Long Distance (2005) ***This could have been a great movie but I hate when
Monday October 24, 2011
☼ Fear of the Dark (2003) *** Afternoon movie special. Not too much of substance in this. Watchable movie, but not too much on scares. Amazon had a comparison to The Ring on the description. No where near.
Thursday October 27, 2011
☼ The Cottage (2008) **** [Crackle] I liked this one even though it is comedy and I generally can't get into the horror/comedy movies. Maybe because it's a 1st time viewing. There were some good moments/special fx.
The monster did give me a The Hills Have Eyes memory.
Saturday October 29, 2011
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) *** One question: Where was Michael Myers in this film???!!! A good case of using a franchise to just do stupid stuff. What am I talking about most sequels are stupid stuff.... The song in this movie drives me crazy!
☼ Orphan (2009) ****** I love this movie. I'm glad I DVR'ed it so I can watch it again. The mother's acting is awesome. And I love that she could communicate without making noise (at one pt in the movie it was essential) with her daughter. I saw this on Lifetime, I would like to see it movie wise uncut for regular tv.
Sunday October 30, 2011
☼ The Bleeding House (2011) *** ok. the big deal made about the family "situation" didn't seem real. nor the reveal of the culprit. mason jars of blood, good idea but seemed hokey here. blackbird was the star of the whole movie. shots of her face with bloody nose at end were good.
☼ Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) ** booooorrrrrrring. hated the first, hated the second. the whole first half of the movie is showing rooms in the house over and over and over. i could walk thru that house in the dark. can't believe anyone is making money off this crap. i would rather watch cheesy horror than something like this that is so hyped up with advertising and doesn't deliver.
☼ Black Swarm (2007) *** liked as movie but not as horror movie. too much exploring lovey dovey relationships between everyone. the bees didn't to be that scary or threatening.
Monday October 31, 2011
☼ Basket Case (1982) ** blah. I really thought this was going to be at least interesting. The monster sucked! It looked like a claymation. Wasn't impressed with it or the story.
Halloween 1978 ********** My all time favorite movie. I have watched this every Halloween for I don't remember how long.
Well.... I didn't get close but I did get over a third of the way! Can't wait to try this again next year.
My key:
☼ first view
***** 1 - 5 star ratings
♥ what i heart in the movie if anything
Netflix Instant
Syfy
TCM
My DVD
AMC
Amazon Prime Free Instant
Saturday / October 1, 2011
FearDotCom (2002) ***
I don't like this movie very much. The "Do you want to play a game?" line always makes me think of Saw.
☼Children of the Corn (2009) ***
Like better than the previous one except for Malachai. He was a lot creepier first go around.
☼ Husk (2010) *** ok. I hated the part where the guy was explaining everything using a chess board.
The Pumpkin Karver (2006) ***
I hate the monster and the old man was horrible. Liked the very very end 5 seconds.
☼ Valentine ***
Not to hard to figure out. The cupid mask wasn't scary at all.
Sunday / October 2, 2011
☼ Goblin (2010) ***
This just seemed to drag on and on. Monster sucked. I hate caped things.
☼ Headless Horseman (2007)
"Ahhh he's got a head. How the hell did he get a freakin' head?" ♥ LMAO. The kid's acting sucked and so did their pathetic attempts to get out of town. But the rest of it wasn't too bad. Headless, the monster was pretty decent and so were some of the decapitations.
Kill Theory (2009) ***
Yep it still sucked. The psycho / pyschiatrist crap that starts the movie just doesn't play well.
My Bloody Valentine (2009) *** Okay remake but the original was a lot better.
Monday October 3, 2011
☼ Ghouls (2008) **** I actually like this movie. Parts of it are kinda hokey like the beginning with the "ghoul hunters".
Thursday October 6, 2011
☼ Mask Maker (2010) **** Pretty good. Hated the monster and the way it ended. ♥ Gotta love Michael Berryman.
☼ Case 39 (2009)***** Renee Zellweger actually pulled this one off. I loved it. Creeeeepy little kid movie -- those are the ones that get me. The little girl really nailed it when she was talking to the psychiatrist and his fear of bees- yeah that scene ♥......yeeeesh!!!
Friday October 7, 2011
Hide and Seek (2005) Oxygen TV Channel **** Little girl's mother kills herself in the bathtub at the beginning. Her father is a psychologist. They go off to the country. Creepy little kid. Little girl's (Emily-Dakota Fanning) eyeballs always seem to be bulging. Creepy.
Saturday October 8, 2011
100 Feet (2008) ***** Love this movie. It gives a new meaning to house arrest. The scene where the delivery boy meets the "ghost" is great (&gory).
☼Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead (2009) ** Hated. The first movie scared me because the victims were inside the cannibals house. This one seemed like a lot of running around in the woods bore.
☼Frogs (1972) *** I don't think the frogs were that scary... The snakes were. I think it should have been named Amphibians Attack. ♥ Sam Elliott - always looking & sounding goood. Wish they would have left out the ending scene at the house and had it end with them in the car.
☼ The Burning (1981) **** Been meaning to watch this for some time. OK camp story. Liked the raft part, hated the look of the monster.
☼ Nine Lives (2002) ** Blah, blah... Actually started out kinda good. Well - I am always waiting for Paris Hilton to get killed off :-) But then descended into people running around the house, getting possessed and killing. I was bored.
☼ Grace (2009) *** Only gave3 stars because I kept watching to see what happened. Will never watch this again. I don't know what to say except for "How bizarre?". Starts out weirdo baby.... then takes one hell of a weirdo turn. Also way too much blood to illustrate even minor parts of the movie.
Sunday October 9, 2011
Carver (2008) Crackle Channel on Roku box ** Bored - guess I'm getting tired of backwoods movies.
☼ Paranormal Activity (2007) * Hate this movie - esp and probably because of all the hype. I've heard the sequel is better.
☼ Haunting at the Beacon **** Death of a child/guilt of the mother. Decent - I wish they would have shown the little boy more. ♥ the scenes with the hanging scissors.
Monday October 10, 2011
☼ Monkey Shines (1988) **** pretty good. I just don't like watching movies where animals are abused. That poor monkey and the needle :-(
Thursday October 13, 2011
☼ Strangeland (1998) **** Key word here is Strange. haha. Decent. Lots of tattoos and piercings in this movie. Dee Snider didn't do too bad of a job. Captain Howdy was quite the token monster.
Saturday October 15, 2011
Carrie (1976) ***** If not SK's finest movie adaptation, it's certainly in the top choices. Sissy Spacek was an absolute perfect choice for the role of Carrie White. And the gotcha moment at the end always gets me.
☼ Dead End (2003) *** Just kept going on and on.... kinda like a horror Ground Hog's Day. ♥ Loved when mom was eating the potato chips and Marian said she would get sick and the mom said no she wouldn't. funny haha.
☼ Staunton Hill (2009) *** Nothing new in this movie of backwoods people killing off the people who stumbled on their land.
☼ Death On Demand (2008) *** There were some good parts to this one, but I think all the stupid sex crap and nudity (was the porn star's nipple in the wrong place or what?) really ruined it. ♥ when they were showing the kid's faces really quickly. The "reality audience" was stupid except for one shot when they were acting like they at Rocky Horror and imitating but then that moment was quickly lost.
~lazy this week in posting movies I watched~
Sunday October 23, 2011
☼ Long Distance (2005) ***This could have been a great movie but I hate when
Spoiler:
Monday October 24, 2011
☼ Fear of the Dark (2003) *** Afternoon movie special. Not too much of substance in this. Watchable movie, but not too much on scares. Amazon had a comparison to The Ring on the description. No where near.
Thursday October 27, 2011
☼ The Cottage (2008) **** [Crackle] I liked this one even though it is comedy and I generally can't get into the horror/comedy movies. Maybe because it's a 1st time viewing. There were some good moments/special fx.
Spoiler:
Saturday October 29, 2011
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) *** One question: Where was Michael Myers in this film???!!! A good case of using a franchise to just do stupid stuff. What am I talking about most sequels are stupid stuff.... The song in this movie drives me crazy!
☼ Orphan (2009) ****** I love this movie. I'm glad I DVR'ed it so I can watch it again. The mother's acting is awesome. And I love that she could communicate without making noise (at one pt in the movie it was essential) with her daughter. I saw this on Lifetime, I would like to see it movie wise uncut for regular tv.
Sunday October 30, 2011
☼ The Bleeding House (2011) *** ok. the big deal made about the family "situation" didn't seem real. nor the reveal of the culprit. mason jars of blood, good idea but seemed hokey here. blackbird was the star of the whole movie. shots of her face with bloody nose at end were good.
☼ Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) ** booooorrrrrrring. hated the first, hated the second. the whole first half of the movie is showing rooms in the house over and over and over. i could walk thru that house in the dark. can't believe anyone is making money off this crap. i would rather watch cheesy horror than something like this that is so hyped up with advertising and doesn't deliver.
☼ Black Swarm (2007) *** liked as movie but not as horror movie. too much exploring lovey dovey relationships between everyone. the bees didn't to be that scary or threatening.
Monday October 31, 2011
☼ Basket Case (1982) ** blah. I really thought this was going to be at least interesting. The monster sucked! It looked like a claymation. Wasn't impressed with it or the story.
Halloween 1978 ********** My all time favorite movie. I have watched this every Halloween for I don't remember how long.
Well.... I didn't get close but I did get over a third of the way! Can't wait to try this again next year.
Last edited by flipflopchic; 11-05-11 at 10:43 AM.
#124
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Brainee's 2011 DVDTalk Horror Movie Challenge List
Goal: 50
Total: 53
First Time Views: 51
☼ = first time viewing
October 1st
1. ☼ Lizard Baby (2004) - Having seen a couple of these Hideshi Hino movies already, I knew to keep my expectations low. And this still managed not to meet them. Not much of anything even happens. I suppose a highlight is the lizard baby itself, which looks laughably like Kermit the Frog.
2. ☼ The Boy From Hell (2004) - This is actually of the better entries in the Hideshi Hino series. As usual the monster is goofy as hell. But it maintains a pretty relentless pace for its 50 minutes, full of gore and craziness. If you ever wanted to see a movie with a giant midget dressed as a boy stomping people in hell, this is the movie for you. My main quibble is with the theme music. Goblin's "Profondo Rosso" score called ... it said come up with original music you plagiarizing bastards.
3. ☼ Ghosts - Italian Style (1967) - A bit of a disappointment. This could've been good if it was a saucier Italian sex comedy ... or if it went all-out having fun with the horror-comedy aspects of the story. Despite Sophia Loren being billed as the "star", she mostly sits around while these stupid Italian guys mug for the camera. And it's too bad the only real ghost action occurs as a throwaway joke at the very end (with the story that could've followed that seeming a lot more interesting than what we just spent 90 minutes watching).
4. ☼ Between Two Worlds (1944) - Pretty good war-time Twilight Zone-ish movie. And I mean one of those sappy preachy TZ episodes ... not one of the scary ones with man-eating aliens or something. Still, despite being talky (not surprising to hear this was based on a stage play) and some of the actors going overboard with the melodramatics I thought it was solid. I liked the set-up with the boat passengers gradually figuring out they were dead, and the dread in which they awaited "The Examiner" ... who would decide whether they went to heaven or hell.
5. ☼ Devils of Darkness (1965) - It'll be a sad day when I stop finding old horror movies that I haven't seen before. And while I thought I'd seen all the Hammer (or pseudo-Hammer) horrors, new (to me) ones still pop up. Though I can kind of see why this one is so little known. Yeah, it does a mash-up of Satanists and vampires with hot gypsies and swinging 60's parties. But it just ends up being a limp effort. The main baddie, Count Sinistre, just isn't very imposing - Christopher Lee's Dracula would crush him with one arm tied behind his back. And there just aren't any good horror payoff moments - no stake impalings, no blood-dripping fangs. Hell, the vampire bites don't even seem to break the skin ... victims just look like they got a hickie. I like the name though - Count Sinistre. You almost have to go into a career of blood-drinking and Satan-worshipping with a name like that. You never hear stuff like that coming from guys with names like Count Goodfellow.
October 2nd
6. ☼ The Wolf of the Malveneurs (1943) - Creaky little curio made in Occupation-era France. This one has gothic horror trappings in spades - a cursed family, spooky old house, a mad scientist, monster on the loose. Too bad so little actually happens. I thought this might end up being some kind of werewolf movie, but it only ended up being a fake-out (after the werewolf story was brought up at the beginning, it was pretty much ignored until the very end). Still, probably worth watching for horror fans as a curiosity.
October 3rd
7. ☼ Dexter: "Those Kinds of Things" (2011); ☼ Supernatural: "Hello Cruel World" (2011)
October 4th
8. ☼ Boogiepop Phantom (2000) - Episodes 1-4
October 5th
9. ☼ Dead Girl Walking (2004) - Another in the Hideshi Hino series. Clearly this won't be for all tastes (not surprisingly Netflix users trash it for being "boring"). But extremely ambitious for this series ... almost arthouse in it's approach. I love the director's "old-school" style ... starting with the 60's-style opening credits. It's all over the place in tone - from silly, to gross-out, to perverse, to sad, to philosophical. And I have to give kudos to any filmmakers willing to stretch themselves like this.
10. ☼ Ravaged House: Zoroku's Disease (2004) - And yet another Hideshi Hino movie (just about worked by way through the series). And damn ... these last two were depressing as hell. Nothing like the other ones (which were goofy, shoddy, over-the-top affairs). This isn't even a horror movie in the conventional sense. Just a pitiable tale about a poor young man who comes down with a horrid leprosy-like disease - and how his family is torn apart by it, and outsiders cruelly ostracize them.
October 6th
11. ☼ Boogiepop Phantom (2000) - Episodes 5-8
12. ☼ Boogiepop Phantom: Episodes 9-12 (2000) - Well, that was something different. One of the most unsettling and creepy anime series I've seen. The story jumps all over in time, through multiple characters - the sounds and visuals are all designed to create disorientation in the viewer. Not that I have any idea what the story was about. Well, I picked up a few things ... but a lot remains a mystery. Though now I'm reading that the series is a sequel to a live-action movie. I'll have to give that a shot - though I've also read it isn't very good. Also, "Boogiepop Phantom" suffers from the same problem that some other anime has - it's based on tons of material (a couple dozen novels) that can't be condensed in the given running time. Maybe this was great for all the Japanese Boogiepop fans, but this poor American newbie was left puzzled.
October 7th
13. ☼ The Haunted Casino (2007) - My "prize" from last year's horror challenge. Err ... can I get my money back? Though when you see "A Full Moon Production" and "A Charles Band Film" you know to set those expectations floor-low. But my problem is this: remember the good old days when a horror movie would be crappy - but they'd make it watchable for fans by giving it a fast pace, a high body count, and hot girls would get naked? We're not a demanding lot, we horror fans. How did "Haunted Casino" do? Pace - talk, talk, talk ... after a couple of murders to begin the movie, nothing really happens until the last 20 minutes. Blood - aside from one (lame-looking) arm-dismemberment, practically nothing ... a typical episode of "Supernatural" is bloodier than this. Nudity - all tease, no delivery. What's the point of having a hot nympho ghost, an oversexed girl with an internet sex site, and a lesbian (who has the hots for the internet sex girl) if the movie doesn't do anything with it?!? The last 20 minutes elevated this from a total turd (not coincidentally where Sid Haig and Michael Berryman get the most screentime).
14. ☼ Boogiepop Doesn't Laugh: Boogiepop and Others (2000) - Tell me you're not the tinest bit intrigued to see something with a character called "Boogiepop". I messed up by not watching this before the anime series. The book (from which is based) was the first in the Boogiepop series. The live-action movie was intended by the producers to be viewed before the anime. Things got screwed-up production-wise and it came out afterward. While still confusing, it does make things much clearer (especially relating to who/what is Boogiepop). Though I think the events from the movie should've been the first few episodes of the anime. Animation gave the filmmakers much greater freedom to be mind-bending. The fantastical elements don't quite work for live-action (Boogiepop in particular is awfully silly looking). At least they don't work well for the extremely low budget this obviously had, and the amateur actors. It's not bad by any means ... I was actually expecting much worse. It's just the anime series is much better.
October 8th
15. ☼ The Video Dead (1987) - This was one of those VHS's that always remember seeing when browsing the horror section as a kid. It shouted to me "Look at me! I look cool, don't I? Rent me!" Yet somehow I resisted it's call. Until now. Actually, I probably would've liked this back then. Cheesy as hell, but it's got a fast pace, oddball humor ... and it has zombies! No mindless brain-eaters are this lot. I appreciate that they'll take a moment after a kill, nudge another zombie, give a look as if to say "Good kill, huh?", followed by a hearty laugh by them all. They're polite as well. Believe it or not, one scene had them break into a couple's house. It was early and the couple was still sleeping. Rather than shamble up the steps and wake everyone they just hung out in the kitchen ... one can even be seen eating Cheerios! Only when the couple wake up do they kill everyone.
16. ☼ Phobia (1980) - Another cool video box that I somehow missed. This movie is best known because of its director - John Huston. Yes, that John Huston. He was slumming pretty badly around this time, before going out on a high note with "Prizzi's Honor" and "The Dead". Aside from Huston's involvement, and for Starsky and Hutch fans it stars Starsky, this doesn't have much going for it. A movie about a psychiatrist using controversial shock techniques to cure phobias, whose patients all start being stalked by a psycho who kills them according to their worst fear, sounds like it should be good. But it just doesn't deliver ... I had to battle to stay awake. As as far as the mystery part of the plot is concerned ... the tagline actually gives away the identity of the killer!!!
17. ☼ Fade to Black (1980) - How did I ever not see this one? I liked it a lot, even if the plot and characterizations don't hold together completely. As a movie (especially horror movie) nerd, this one speaks to me. How come writer-director Vernon Zimmerman never made another feature after this? It's interesting to see a very young Mickey Rourke show up as well.
October 9th
18. ☼ Amer (2009) - It's easy to see why this has divided responses from horror fans (while professional critics mostly give positive reviews). I went in thinking this was going to be a stylish giallo ... which isn't the way to approach this movie. What it turned out to be was a highly experimental non-narrative art film. And when I say "non-narrative", I don't mean the story-light style of most gialli. I mean there's pretty much no story at all. Instead you follow along select episodes in a girl's life, whose representation in the film is likely extremely different than reality. If you give in to it's pace and style (and don't expect a conventional horror-thriller to ever emerge), there's a captivating quality to this - and it certainly has me thinking about it for some time after.
19. ☼ Giallo (2009) - This wasn't a bad movie. There's just so little to distinguish it from all the other serial killer movies (except maybe by being a little nastier). The story actually played out a lot like "Silence of the Lambs" - minus all the Hannibal Lector stuff. One little thing I just realized while checking out the imdb page - Adrien Brody played the killer in addition to playing the inspector!
October 12th
20. ☼ The Praying Mantis (2004) - Hmm ... well that was a lot less "horror" than you'd think a movie about a man-murdering succubus monster would be. Much more an art-house romance. I would've liked a little more story here ... or failing that, at least some characters to relate to. Instead nothing's explained. And of the three main characters, one guy's aloof, the other's an egotistic asshole, and the girl's a psycho. At least she looked good naked.
October 13th
21. ☼ Left Bank (2008) - What's with these Belgium art-house horror movies? I liked this more than "Praying Mantis" - it seemed to have more of a focus on what it wanted to do. And even there wasn't much horror, it kept my interest by having the characters interesting. An odd movie, in that for most of the running time it seemed to be just a romantic melodrama ... but it would occasionally drop little supernatural things into the mix to remind you that something weird was afoot. You can feel "Rosemary's Baby" and "Wicker Man" influences running strong. And the way things wrapped up at the end is certainly something I haven't seen before:
22. ☼ I'll Bury You Tomorrow (2002) - I'm not usually a fan of micro-budget horror. And to be honest, I don't think I would've rented this if I realized it was one of those shot-on-video shoe-string budget amateur affairs. Though for what it was, this was pretty solid. It's actually a shame it has that cheap video look, because it's reasonably well put together. Nothing really new story-wise (though I guess you can never have enough movies about psycho killer necrophiliacs). Not as lurid as these things can get, though it certainly has it's moments. If there's a major problem, it's that it's far too long (nearly 2 hours). A side note: I looked up the director on imdb, and was confused to see a woman's picture (with the name Alan). Turns out there wasn't a mistake - the director is just a transvestite.
23. ☼ Dexter: "Once Upon a Time" (2011); ☼ Supernatural: "The Girl Next Door" (2011)
October 14th
24. ☼ Creepy Hide and Seek (2009) - Why would anyone play creepy hide and seek? If you win, you survive to play another day. If you lose, you die. At least for me, if I'm playing this game the ghost better give a decent reward for my win - like a clue to a hidden treasure or something.
25. ☼ Macabre (1958) - How have I never seen this? Maybe never being released on home video until recently had something to do with it. This had such an awesome poster:
Not to mention the $1,000 "death by fright" life insurance gimmick. I had to wonder if even the naive audiences of the 50s were a bit disappointed ... instead of a horrifying shocker, they got a small-town mystery story. William Castle would deliver the horror goods much better with his following "House on Haunted Hill" and "The Tingler".
26. ☼ The Bloodstained Lawn (1973) - I love tracking down these ultra-obscure horror movies from my various sources (only 14 votes at imdb). And it wasn't bad at all, though it was a stretch to fill its meager 80 minute running time - lots of scenes of people just hanging out, doing drugs, having orgies, playing guitar ... with some horror working its way in there. I suppose there's some kind of social statement being made here - in a movie where a rich family wines and dines the local dregs of society (prostitutes, drunks, hippies), only to drain all their blood to sell on the open market. And what was the symbolism of the weird blood-sucking tentacled robot? Err ... I think that was just because a giant blood-sucking tentacled robot looks cool!
October 15th
27. ☼ Fringe: "One Night in October" and "Alone in the World" (2011) - Was going to count these as my first wildcard before watching them from my DVR. But damn ... if stories about a brain-drilling mass murderer and a child-eating fungus don't count as horror, I don't know what does.
28. ☼ Daybreakers (2009) - Pretty good stuff ... these guys have come a long way since "Undead". I wish I got to see more of this world (and how things got to how they were) rather focus exclusively on Ethan Hawke's mopey character. But it gets points for not detouring into the romance I was sure was coming. And for having vicious vampires (especially the blood-deprived devolved ones) who don't sparkle.
29. ☼ The Phantom Carriage (1921) - I'll admit to not always having the patience for silent "classics". It really can be a completely different style of film making that's tough to watch sometimes. But this was quite absorbing, and surprisingly sophisticated in its story-telling structure. The ghost scenes are still wonderfully eerie and effective. And I like the idea that the last person to die each year (on New Year's Eve) has to serve as the Grim Reaper for the next calendar year. My only question is ... why does the last death of the year always occur in Sweden?
October 16th
30. ☼ A Taste of Evil (1971) - The 70's were a great time for American made-for-TV horror. And this is no exception ... you know you're in good hands with acting veterans Barbara Stanwyck and Roddy McDowell, and screenwriter Jimmy Sangster (who wrote so many great Hammer horrors). It's a shocker to see the movie start with a little girl getting attacking and raped (while playing with her Raggedy Ann doll no less). And it developed into a good mystery. One of the nice things about these older made-for-TV movies is that rarely overstay their welcome (running 90 minutes minus commercials).
31. ☼ The Walking Dead (2011): "What Lies Ahead"
October 19th
32. ☼ Wake Wood (2011) - I was a little disappointed this ended up essentially ended up being a slight re-write of "Pet Sematary". But it was well done, and a classy production worthy of reviving the Hammer name.
33. ☼ Marronnier (2004) - Holy shit! Unfortunately I don't remember which positive review encouraged me to put this in the Netflix queue ... so I can make a note to never believe that critic again. Don't be fooled by the plot synopsis, which makes it sound fun and crazy. Utterly incompetent on just about every level and 80 minutes I wish I could have back. If it wasn't for this stupid challenge, I would've bailed
October 20th
34. ☼ Doctor Who (2011): "Closing Time"; "The Wedding of River Song" Wildcard #1 - Unlike an earlier list I noticed, I'm not going to call these horror because of one scene with skulls But both episodes have alien monsters killing people ... hell, that's probably good enough. But I've been hoarding my wildcards, so I'll use one here.
35. ☼ Night Life (1989) - Another "only available on VHS" treasure from the 80's! And it was pretty good. It's surprising to see no horror elements show up until an hour into the movie. But the early scenes aren't boring, and it's clear the producers loaded up their budget for the final 30 minutes (with some big horror/action set-pieces). Romero zombie purists will NOT be pleased however. Not only do they run here ... but when their victims run faster, they have no qualms about getting in a car and driving after them!
October 21st
36. ☼ The Face at the Window (1939) - My first Tod Slaughter movie, and it was a good one. A werewolf killer, a freak in a cage, a mad scientist reanimating the dead, a spooky Victorian London setting ... and of course Slaughter himself, as an over-the-top evil scumbag. I can see why he was a popular stage actor - his size and booming voice probably dominated the stage. And while this style of acting has long since been out of style, it does perfectly fine in this era.
37. ☼ Crimes at the Dark House (1940) - If anything, Slaughter is even more over-the-top nasty in this one. Though he clearly loves his work, chortling with glee as he murders his pregnant mistress and other assorted evil deeds. While American horror in the late 30's was tamed down (thanks to the Hays Code), this feels a lot more extreme - almost Grand Guignol in its approach.
38. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) - Finally giving my Blu-Ray a spin (unfortunately wasting a lot of time setting up a new slim PS3 with my home theater system). This holds up well. Thanks to Argento's stylish direction (which never feels indulgent) and interesting cast of characters - including a stuttering pimp and a cat-eating recluse painter.
October 22nd
39. ☼ Shutter Island (2010) Wildcard #2 - I knew that this wasn't going to be an actual horror movie (like the ads suggested). Though I wouldn't hold anyone against counting it. It has so many horror movie trappings: spooky insane asylum, dark stormy nights, mad scientists performing evil experiments, homicidal maniacs, insanity, ghosts. Just because the horror rug gets pulled from us at the end doesn't negate the 2 hours of horror that came before. We'll see ... if I need another wildcard, maybe I'll change the designation
40. ☼ Dream Home (2010) - This has gotten a lot of buzz. Honestly, I'm a bit disappointed. Yeah, it's super gory. But that's all it is. A series of gore scenes, with characters we haven't gotten to know. The tie-in to the housing crisis doesn't add any depth or sophistication. The movie did have me wondering something ... how long can someone really survive without any entrails?
41. Mad Monster Party? (1967) - It's sad to think current (and future) generations of kids won't give this a chance because of the primitive "Animagic" stop-motion style. I don't get the question mark in the title ... what's the question? Are they mad? Are they monsters? Is it a party? Seems to me like the answer to all three is a resounding "yes".
October 23rd
42. ☼ Supernatural: "Defending Your Life" (2011); ☼ The Walking Dead: "Bloodletting" (2011)
October 24th
43. ☼ Dexter: "Smokey and the Bandit" and "A Horse of a Different Color" (2011)
October 25th
44. ☼ Angel Negro (2000) - Chile's first horror movie, eh? Keep working at it guys. Tired and cliched slasher made by people who clearly watched "Scream" and "I Know What You Did Last Summer" too many times. Not helping the matter were the awful subtitles, unreadable in many scenes because of white on white issues.
45. ☼ The Crimes of Stephen Hawke (1936) - This starts off with one of the most shameless displays of running-time padding I've ever seen. The first 10 minutes is a radio show variety program (culminating with Tod Slaughter finally coming out and introducing the movie). You get a musical-comedy routine by Flotsam and Jetsam (you don't want to know). You get an interview with "The Pussy Butcher" (you really really don't want to know). Once the movie starts it's pretty good. Again, these old British horror movies really seem a lot more extreme than the post Hayes code stuff coming from Hollywood at the same time. Slaughter brutally breaks the spine of a little boy in the opening scene!
46. ☼ The Scorpion with Two Tails (1982) - Not to be confused with Sergio Martino's earlier "The Case of the Scorpion's Tale". That's a good movie ... this is not. Very weak sauce for a giallo - no sex, tame violence, dull mystery, boring characters. The DVD notes mentioned this was going to be a 4-hour made-for-tv miniseries. Thank god that was scrapped. If this material was stretched to 4-hours the results would be so dull it would threaten the fabric of space and time. The music was good ... when it was first used in Fulci's "City of the Living Dead". These Italian horror cheapies from this time period can really be pretty shameless in how they rip-off better movies.
October 27th
47. ☼ Gantz (2010) - I haven't seen the anime (and manga) this is based on, so I wasn't quite sure what to expect. Despite imdb labeling this as horror, it isn't - pretty straight-forward sci-fi action to me. I enjoyed the premise and there are some wonderful action set pieces (loved the battle with the statues). I have to agree with the accusation that the characters are idiots. Let's see ... you have a gun that pretty much obliterates anything with a single shot. Yet you dick around in fights, running around and letting people get killed, because you forget to shoot?!?
48. ☼ Remote Control (1988) - I'm not sure what director Jeff Lieberman's story was. There was a 7 year wait from "Just Before Dawn", and 16 years after this until his next feature. "Remote Control" is very much in the vein of his earlier "Blue Sunshine", also featuring mind-controlled murderers. But instead of bad acid, it's aliens and crappy VHS sci-fi movies to blame. The crazy 80's styles are so over-the-top that it has to be a joke (and imdb must agree, listing this as a comedy).
October 29th
49. ☼ Gantz: Perfect Answer (2011) - Not much I can find to read about this in English. But I do have to agree with one comment I read - if you're a fan of over-acting by J-pop idols, then this is the movie for you. There are still big battles, but the crazy alien/monster designs are gone - which is disappointing. Despite being called the "Perfect Answer", this isn't. If you're going to ask the audience to commit to over 4 and a half hours, give us a good ending!
50. ☼ Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) - I don't get why people who hated PA1 would even bother with this ... I think some people just like to bitch. I liked it. I liked how it managed to be a prequel and a sequel. But again, like PA1, I question the actions of the male lead. I don't know about you guys, but if I saw my wife and child being thrown about (and dog maimed) by an invisible demon I'd: a) find someone better to help me than the nanny I just fired, and b) GET OUT OF THE HOUSE!!!
October 30th
51. ☼ The Sister of Ursula (1978) - Well, if nothing else I have to say this for this movie ... it's the first time I've seen a dildo-wielding killer. Other than that, this is kind of dull. It does have nice scenery. And if you're into soft-core porn, this has that going for it too - in fact, there's a lot more soft-core porn than horror/thriller action.
52. ☼ Fringe: "Subject Nine" (2011); ☼ The Un-Gone (2007); ☼ The Simpsons: "Treehouse of Horror XXII" (2011) Wildcard #3
53. ☼ Supernatural: "Shut Up, Dr. Phil" (2011); ☼ Dexter: "The Angel of Death" (2011)
Goal: 50
Total: 53
First Time Views: 51
☼ = first time viewing
October 1st
1. ☼ Lizard Baby (2004) - Having seen a couple of these Hideshi Hino movies already, I knew to keep my expectations low. And this still managed not to meet them. Not much of anything even happens. I suppose a highlight is the lizard baby itself, which looks laughably like Kermit the Frog.
2. ☼ The Boy From Hell (2004) - This is actually of the better entries in the Hideshi Hino series. As usual the monster is goofy as hell. But it maintains a pretty relentless pace for its 50 minutes, full of gore and craziness. If you ever wanted to see a movie with a giant midget dressed as a boy stomping people in hell, this is the movie for you. My main quibble is with the theme music. Goblin's "Profondo Rosso" score called ... it said come up with original music you plagiarizing bastards.
3. ☼ Ghosts - Italian Style (1967) - A bit of a disappointment. This could've been good if it was a saucier Italian sex comedy ... or if it went all-out having fun with the horror-comedy aspects of the story. Despite Sophia Loren being billed as the "star", she mostly sits around while these stupid Italian guys mug for the camera. And it's too bad the only real ghost action occurs as a throwaway joke at the very end (with the story that could've followed that seeming a lot more interesting than what we just spent 90 minutes watching).
4. ☼ Between Two Worlds (1944) - Pretty good war-time Twilight Zone-ish movie. And I mean one of those sappy preachy TZ episodes ... not one of the scary ones with man-eating aliens or something. Still, despite being talky (not surprising to hear this was based on a stage play) and some of the actors going overboard with the melodramatics I thought it was solid. I liked the set-up with the boat passengers gradually figuring out they were dead, and the dread in which they awaited "The Examiner" ... who would decide whether they went to heaven or hell.
5. ☼ Devils of Darkness (1965) - It'll be a sad day when I stop finding old horror movies that I haven't seen before. And while I thought I'd seen all the Hammer (or pseudo-Hammer) horrors, new (to me) ones still pop up. Though I can kind of see why this one is so little known. Yeah, it does a mash-up of Satanists and vampires with hot gypsies and swinging 60's parties. But it just ends up being a limp effort. The main baddie, Count Sinistre, just isn't very imposing - Christopher Lee's Dracula would crush him with one arm tied behind his back. And there just aren't any good horror payoff moments - no stake impalings, no blood-dripping fangs. Hell, the vampire bites don't even seem to break the skin ... victims just look like they got a hickie. I like the name though - Count Sinistre. You almost have to go into a career of blood-drinking and Satan-worshipping with a name like that. You never hear stuff like that coming from guys with names like Count Goodfellow.
October 2nd
6. ☼ The Wolf of the Malveneurs (1943) - Creaky little curio made in Occupation-era France. This one has gothic horror trappings in spades - a cursed family, spooky old house, a mad scientist, monster on the loose. Too bad so little actually happens. I thought this might end up being some kind of werewolf movie, but it only ended up being a fake-out (after the werewolf story was brought up at the beginning, it was pretty much ignored until the very end). Still, probably worth watching for horror fans as a curiosity.
October 3rd
7. ☼ Dexter: "Those Kinds of Things" (2011); ☼ Supernatural: "Hello Cruel World" (2011)
October 4th
8. ☼ Boogiepop Phantom (2000) - Episodes 1-4
October 5th
9. ☼ Dead Girl Walking (2004) - Another in the Hideshi Hino series. Clearly this won't be for all tastes (not surprisingly Netflix users trash it for being "boring"). But extremely ambitious for this series ... almost arthouse in it's approach. I love the director's "old-school" style ... starting with the 60's-style opening credits. It's all over the place in tone - from silly, to gross-out, to perverse, to sad, to philosophical. And I have to give kudos to any filmmakers willing to stretch themselves like this.
10. ☼ Ravaged House: Zoroku's Disease (2004) - And yet another Hideshi Hino movie (just about worked by way through the series). And damn ... these last two were depressing as hell. Nothing like the other ones (which were goofy, shoddy, over-the-top affairs). This isn't even a horror movie in the conventional sense. Just a pitiable tale about a poor young man who comes down with a horrid leprosy-like disease - and how his family is torn apart by it, and outsiders cruelly ostracize them.
October 6th
11. ☼ Boogiepop Phantom (2000) - Episodes 5-8
12. ☼ Boogiepop Phantom: Episodes 9-12 (2000) - Well, that was something different. One of the most unsettling and creepy anime series I've seen. The story jumps all over in time, through multiple characters - the sounds and visuals are all designed to create disorientation in the viewer. Not that I have any idea what the story was about. Well, I picked up a few things ... but a lot remains a mystery. Though now I'm reading that the series is a sequel to a live-action movie. I'll have to give that a shot - though I've also read it isn't very good. Also, "Boogiepop Phantom" suffers from the same problem that some other anime has - it's based on tons of material (a couple dozen novels) that can't be condensed in the given running time. Maybe this was great for all the Japanese Boogiepop fans, but this poor American newbie was left puzzled.
October 7th
13. ☼ The Haunted Casino (2007) - My "prize" from last year's horror challenge. Err ... can I get my money back? Though when you see "A Full Moon Production" and "A Charles Band Film" you know to set those expectations floor-low. But my problem is this: remember the good old days when a horror movie would be crappy - but they'd make it watchable for fans by giving it a fast pace, a high body count, and hot girls would get naked? We're not a demanding lot, we horror fans. How did "Haunted Casino" do? Pace - talk, talk, talk ... after a couple of murders to begin the movie, nothing really happens until the last 20 minutes. Blood - aside from one (lame-looking) arm-dismemberment, practically nothing ... a typical episode of "Supernatural" is bloodier than this. Nudity - all tease, no delivery. What's the point of having a hot nympho ghost, an oversexed girl with an internet sex site, and a lesbian (who has the hots for the internet sex girl) if the movie doesn't do anything with it?!? The last 20 minutes elevated this from a total turd (not coincidentally where Sid Haig and Michael Berryman get the most screentime).
14. ☼ Boogiepop Doesn't Laugh: Boogiepop and Others (2000) - Tell me you're not the tinest bit intrigued to see something with a character called "Boogiepop". I messed up by not watching this before the anime series. The book (from which is based) was the first in the Boogiepop series. The live-action movie was intended by the producers to be viewed before the anime. Things got screwed-up production-wise and it came out afterward. While still confusing, it does make things much clearer (especially relating to who/what is Boogiepop). Though I think the events from the movie should've been the first few episodes of the anime. Animation gave the filmmakers much greater freedom to be mind-bending. The fantastical elements don't quite work for live-action (Boogiepop in particular is awfully silly looking). At least they don't work well for the extremely low budget this obviously had, and the amateur actors. It's not bad by any means ... I was actually expecting much worse. It's just the anime series is much better.
October 8th
15. ☼ The Video Dead (1987) - This was one of those VHS's that always remember seeing when browsing the horror section as a kid. It shouted to me "Look at me! I look cool, don't I? Rent me!" Yet somehow I resisted it's call. Until now. Actually, I probably would've liked this back then. Cheesy as hell, but it's got a fast pace, oddball humor ... and it has zombies! No mindless brain-eaters are this lot. I appreciate that they'll take a moment after a kill, nudge another zombie, give a look as if to say "Good kill, huh?", followed by a hearty laugh by them all. They're polite as well. Believe it or not, one scene had them break into a couple's house. It was early and the couple was still sleeping. Rather than shamble up the steps and wake everyone they just hung out in the kitchen ... one can even be seen eating Cheerios! Only when the couple wake up do they kill everyone.
16. ☼ Phobia (1980) - Another cool video box that I somehow missed. This movie is best known because of its director - John Huston. Yes, that John Huston. He was slumming pretty badly around this time, before going out on a high note with "Prizzi's Honor" and "The Dead". Aside from Huston's involvement, and for Starsky and Hutch fans it stars Starsky, this doesn't have much going for it. A movie about a psychiatrist using controversial shock techniques to cure phobias, whose patients all start being stalked by a psycho who kills them according to their worst fear, sounds like it should be good. But it just doesn't deliver ... I had to battle to stay awake. As as far as the mystery part of the plot is concerned ... the tagline actually gives away the identity of the killer!!!
17. ☼ Fade to Black (1980) - How did I ever not see this one? I liked it a lot, even if the plot and characterizations don't hold together completely. As a movie (especially horror movie) nerd, this one speaks to me. How come writer-director Vernon Zimmerman never made another feature after this? It's interesting to see a very young Mickey Rourke show up as well.
October 9th
18. ☼ Amer (2009) - It's easy to see why this has divided responses from horror fans (while professional critics mostly give positive reviews). I went in thinking this was going to be a stylish giallo ... which isn't the way to approach this movie. What it turned out to be was a highly experimental non-narrative art film. And when I say "non-narrative", I don't mean the story-light style of most gialli. I mean there's pretty much no story at all. Instead you follow along select episodes in a girl's life, whose representation in the film is likely extremely different than reality. If you give in to it's pace and style (and don't expect a conventional horror-thriller to ever emerge), there's a captivating quality to this - and it certainly has me thinking about it for some time after.
19. ☼ Giallo (2009) - This wasn't a bad movie. There's just so little to distinguish it from all the other serial killer movies (except maybe by being a little nastier). The story actually played out a lot like "Silence of the Lambs" - minus all the Hannibal Lector stuff. One little thing I just realized while checking out the imdb page - Adrien Brody played the killer in addition to playing the inspector!
October 12th
20. ☼ The Praying Mantis (2004) - Hmm ... well that was a lot less "horror" than you'd think a movie about a man-murdering succubus monster would be. Much more an art-house romance. I would've liked a little more story here ... or failing that, at least some characters to relate to. Instead nothing's explained. And of the three main characters, one guy's aloof, the other's an egotistic asshole, and the girl's a psycho. At least she looked good naked.
October 13th
21. ☼ Left Bank (2008) - What's with these Belgium art-house horror movies? I liked this more than "Praying Mantis" - it seemed to have more of a focus on what it wanted to do. And even there wasn't much horror, it kept my interest by having the characters interesting. An odd movie, in that for most of the running time it seemed to be just a romantic melodrama ... but it would occasionally drop little supernatural things into the mix to remind you that something weird was afoot. You can feel "Rosemary's Baby" and "Wicker Man" influences running strong. And the way things wrapped up at the end is certainly something I haven't seen before:
Spoiler:
22. ☼ I'll Bury You Tomorrow (2002) - I'm not usually a fan of micro-budget horror. And to be honest, I don't think I would've rented this if I realized it was one of those shot-on-video shoe-string budget amateur affairs. Though for what it was, this was pretty solid. It's actually a shame it has that cheap video look, because it's reasonably well put together. Nothing really new story-wise (though I guess you can never have enough movies about psycho killer necrophiliacs). Not as lurid as these things can get, though it certainly has it's moments. If there's a major problem, it's that it's far too long (nearly 2 hours). A side note: I looked up the director on imdb, and was confused to see a woman's picture (with the name Alan). Turns out there wasn't a mistake - the director is just a transvestite.
23. ☼ Dexter: "Once Upon a Time" (2011); ☼ Supernatural: "The Girl Next Door" (2011)
October 14th
24. ☼ Creepy Hide and Seek (2009) - Why would anyone play creepy hide and seek? If you win, you survive to play another day. If you lose, you die. At least for me, if I'm playing this game the ghost better give a decent reward for my win - like a clue to a hidden treasure or something.
25. ☼ Macabre (1958) - How have I never seen this? Maybe never being released on home video until recently had something to do with it. This had such an awesome poster:
Spoiler:
26. ☼ The Bloodstained Lawn (1973) - I love tracking down these ultra-obscure horror movies from my various sources (only 14 votes at imdb). And it wasn't bad at all, though it was a stretch to fill its meager 80 minute running time - lots of scenes of people just hanging out, doing drugs, having orgies, playing guitar ... with some horror working its way in there. I suppose there's some kind of social statement being made here - in a movie where a rich family wines and dines the local dregs of society (prostitutes, drunks, hippies), only to drain all their blood to sell on the open market. And what was the symbolism of the weird blood-sucking tentacled robot? Err ... I think that was just because a giant blood-sucking tentacled robot looks cool!
October 15th
27. ☼ Fringe: "One Night in October" and "Alone in the World" (2011) - Was going to count these as my first wildcard before watching them from my DVR. But damn ... if stories about a brain-drilling mass murderer and a child-eating fungus don't count as horror, I don't know what does.
28. ☼ Daybreakers (2009) - Pretty good stuff ... these guys have come a long way since "Undead". I wish I got to see more of this world (and how things got to how they were) rather focus exclusively on Ethan Hawke's mopey character. But it gets points for not detouring into the romance I was sure was coming. And for having vicious vampires (especially the blood-deprived devolved ones) who don't sparkle.
29. ☼ The Phantom Carriage (1921) - I'll admit to not always having the patience for silent "classics". It really can be a completely different style of film making that's tough to watch sometimes. But this was quite absorbing, and surprisingly sophisticated in its story-telling structure. The ghost scenes are still wonderfully eerie and effective. And I like the idea that the last person to die each year (on New Year's Eve) has to serve as the Grim Reaper for the next calendar year. My only question is ... why does the last death of the year always occur in Sweden?
October 16th
30. ☼ A Taste of Evil (1971) - The 70's were a great time for American made-for-TV horror. And this is no exception ... you know you're in good hands with acting veterans Barbara Stanwyck and Roddy McDowell, and screenwriter Jimmy Sangster (who wrote so many great Hammer horrors). It's a shocker to see the movie start with a little girl getting attacking and raped (while playing with her Raggedy Ann doll no less). And it developed into a good mystery. One of the nice things about these older made-for-TV movies is that rarely overstay their welcome (running 90 minutes minus commercials).
31. ☼ The Walking Dead (2011): "What Lies Ahead"
October 19th
32. ☼ Wake Wood (2011) - I was a little disappointed this ended up essentially ended up being a slight re-write of "Pet Sematary". But it was well done, and a classy production worthy of reviving the Hammer name.
33. ☼ Marronnier (2004) - Holy shit! Unfortunately I don't remember which positive review encouraged me to put this in the Netflix queue ... so I can make a note to never believe that critic again. Don't be fooled by the plot synopsis, which makes it sound fun and crazy. Utterly incompetent on just about every level and 80 minutes I wish I could have back. If it wasn't for this stupid challenge, I would've bailed
October 20th
34. ☼ Doctor Who (2011): "Closing Time"; "The Wedding of River Song" Wildcard #1 - Unlike an earlier list I noticed, I'm not going to call these horror because of one scene with skulls But both episodes have alien monsters killing people ... hell, that's probably good enough. But I've been hoarding my wildcards, so I'll use one here.
35. ☼ Night Life (1989) - Another "only available on VHS" treasure from the 80's! And it was pretty good. It's surprising to see no horror elements show up until an hour into the movie. But the early scenes aren't boring, and it's clear the producers loaded up their budget for the final 30 minutes (with some big horror/action set-pieces). Romero zombie purists will NOT be pleased however. Not only do they run here ... but when their victims run faster, they have no qualms about getting in a car and driving after them!
October 21st
36. ☼ The Face at the Window (1939) - My first Tod Slaughter movie, and it was a good one. A werewolf killer, a freak in a cage, a mad scientist reanimating the dead, a spooky Victorian London setting ... and of course Slaughter himself, as an over-the-top evil scumbag. I can see why he was a popular stage actor - his size and booming voice probably dominated the stage. And while this style of acting has long since been out of style, it does perfectly fine in this era.
37. ☼ Crimes at the Dark House (1940) - If anything, Slaughter is even more over-the-top nasty in this one. Though he clearly loves his work, chortling with glee as he murders his pregnant mistress and other assorted evil deeds. While American horror in the late 30's was tamed down (thanks to the Hays Code), this feels a lot more extreme - almost Grand Guignol in its approach.
38. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) - Finally giving my Blu-Ray a spin (unfortunately wasting a lot of time setting up a new slim PS3 with my home theater system). This holds up well. Thanks to Argento's stylish direction (which never feels indulgent) and interesting cast of characters - including a stuttering pimp and a cat-eating recluse painter.
October 22nd
39. ☼ Shutter Island (2010) Wildcard #2 - I knew that this wasn't going to be an actual horror movie (like the ads suggested). Though I wouldn't hold anyone against counting it. It has so many horror movie trappings: spooky insane asylum, dark stormy nights, mad scientists performing evil experiments, homicidal maniacs, insanity, ghosts. Just because the horror rug gets pulled from us at the end doesn't negate the 2 hours of horror that came before. We'll see ... if I need another wildcard, maybe I'll change the designation
40. ☼ Dream Home (2010) - This has gotten a lot of buzz. Honestly, I'm a bit disappointed. Yeah, it's super gory. But that's all it is. A series of gore scenes, with characters we haven't gotten to know. The tie-in to the housing crisis doesn't add any depth or sophistication. The movie did have me wondering something ... how long can someone really survive without any entrails?
41. Mad Monster Party? (1967) - It's sad to think current (and future) generations of kids won't give this a chance because of the primitive "Animagic" stop-motion style. I don't get the question mark in the title ... what's the question? Are they mad? Are they monsters? Is it a party? Seems to me like the answer to all three is a resounding "yes".
October 23rd
42. ☼ Supernatural: "Defending Your Life" (2011); ☼ The Walking Dead: "Bloodletting" (2011)
October 24th
43. ☼ Dexter: "Smokey and the Bandit" and "A Horse of a Different Color" (2011)
October 25th
44. ☼ Angel Negro (2000) - Chile's first horror movie, eh? Keep working at it guys. Tired and cliched slasher made by people who clearly watched "Scream" and "I Know What You Did Last Summer" too many times. Not helping the matter were the awful subtitles, unreadable in many scenes because of white on white issues.
45. ☼ The Crimes of Stephen Hawke (1936) - This starts off with one of the most shameless displays of running-time padding I've ever seen. The first 10 minutes is a radio show variety program (culminating with Tod Slaughter finally coming out and introducing the movie). You get a musical-comedy routine by Flotsam and Jetsam (you don't want to know). You get an interview with "The Pussy Butcher" (you really really don't want to know). Once the movie starts it's pretty good. Again, these old British horror movies really seem a lot more extreme than the post Hayes code stuff coming from Hollywood at the same time. Slaughter brutally breaks the spine of a little boy in the opening scene!
46. ☼ The Scorpion with Two Tails (1982) - Not to be confused with Sergio Martino's earlier "The Case of the Scorpion's Tale". That's a good movie ... this is not. Very weak sauce for a giallo - no sex, tame violence, dull mystery, boring characters. The DVD notes mentioned this was going to be a 4-hour made-for-tv miniseries. Thank god that was scrapped. If this material was stretched to 4-hours the results would be so dull it would threaten the fabric of space and time. The music was good ... when it was first used in Fulci's "City of the Living Dead". These Italian horror cheapies from this time period can really be pretty shameless in how they rip-off better movies.
October 27th
47. ☼ Gantz (2010) - I haven't seen the anime (and manga) this is based on, so I wasn't quite sure what to expect. Despite imdb labeling this as horror, it isn't - pretty straight-forward sci-fi action to me. I enjoyed the premise and there are some wonderful action set pieces (loved the battle with the statues). I have to agree with the accusation that the characters are idiots. Let's see ... you have a gun that pretty much obliterates anything with a single shot. Yet you dick around in fights, running around and letting people get killed, because you forget to shoot?!?
48. ☼ Remote Control (1988) - I'm not sure what director Jeff Lieberman's story was. There was a 7 year wait from "Just Before Dawn", and 16 years after this until his next feature. "Remote Control" is very much in the vein of his earlier "Blue Sunshine", also featuring mind-controlled murderers. But instead of bad acid, it's aliens and crappy VHS sci-fi movies to blame. The crazy 80's styles are so over-the-top that it has to be a joke (and imdb must agree, listing this as a comedy).
October 29th
49. ☼ Gantz: Perfect Answer (2011) - Not much I can find to read about this in English. But I do have to agree with one comment I read - if you're a fan of over-acting by J-pop idols, then this is the movie for you. There are still big battles, but the crazy alien/monster designs are gone - which is disappointing. Despite being called the "Perfect Answer", this isn't. If you're going to ask the audience to commit to over 4 and a half hours, give us a good ending!
Spoiler:
50. ☼ Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) - I don't get why people who hated PA1 would even bother with this ... I think some people just like to bitch. I liked it. I liked how it managed to be a prequel and a sequel. But again, like PA1, I question the actions of the male lead. I don't know about you guys, but if I saw my wife and child being thrown about (and dog maimed) by an invisible demon I'd: a) find someone better to help me than the nanny I just fired, and b) GET OUT OF THE HOUSE!!!
October 30th
51. ☼ The Sister of Ursula (1978) - Well, if nothing else I have to say this for this movie ... it's the first time I've seen a dildo-wielding killer. Other than that, this is kind of dull. It does have nice scenery. And if you're into soft-core porn, this has that going for it too - in fact, there's a lot more soft-core porn than horror/thriller action.
52. ☼ Fringe: "Subject Nine" (2011); ☼ The Un-Gone (2007); ☼ The Simpsons: "Treehouse of Horror XXII" (2011) Wildcard #3
53. ☼ Supernatural: "Shut Up, Dr. Phil" (2011); ☼ Dexter: "The Angel of Death" (2011)
Last edited by brainee; 11-01-11 at 04:13 PM.
#125
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
October 1
1/2. Masters of Horror: the Washingtonians DVD (My Collection) 4.5/5
3/4. Feast on This: making of the Washingtonians DVD (My Collection)
1. Wigs, Teeth & Powder: The Make-Up Effects of the Washingtonians DVD (My Collection)
2. Masters of Horror: Dream Cruise DVD (My Collection) 5/5
2 1/4. Making of Dream Cruise DVD (My Collection)
2 3/4. Doctor Who: The Wedding of River Song (Flesh-eating Skulls & the Silence [Perhaps the creepiest foe that the Doctor has ever faced) Online 5/5
3. Doctor Who Confidential: When Time Froze Online 5/5
4. Zombie Hellhouse (House By the Cemetery)DVD (My Collection) 3.5/5
5. Zombie Flesh Eater (Ghost Gallion)DVD (My Collection) 3/5
6. Night of the Living Dead (1968) DVD (My Collection) 4/5
7. Dawn of the Dead (1979) DVD (My Collection)
1/2. Masters of Horror: the Washingtonians DVD (My Collection) 4.5/5
3/4. Feast on This: making of the Washingtonians DVD (My Collection)
1. Wigs, Teeth & Powder: The Make-Up Effects of the Washingtonians DVD (My Collection)
2. Masters of Horror: Dream Cruise DVD (My Collection) 5/5
2 1/4. Making of Dream Cruise DVD (My Collection)
2 3/4. Doctor Who: The Wedding of River Song (Flesh-eating Skulls & the Silence [Perhaps the creepiest foe that the Doctor has ever faced) Online 5/5
3. Doctor Who Confidential: When Time Froze Online 5/5
4. Zombie Hellhouse (House By the Cemetery)DVD (My Collection) 3.5/5
5. Zombie Flesh Eater (Ghost Gallion)DVD (My Collection) 3/5
6. Night of the Living Dead (1968) DVD (My Collection) 4/5
7. Dawn of the Dead (1979) DVD (My Collection)
Last edited by etale@sunflower; 10-02-11 at 02:51 AM. Reason: Add Info & Rating