The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
<BR>
THE LISTS <BR><table border="8"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F>http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...d.png~original </tr></td></table> _______________________________________________________________________________________ <sup>100 Movies. 31 Days.</sup> October 1st - 31st, 2011 _______________________________________________________________________________________ <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> S P O N S O R E D B Y <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> S P O N S O R E D B Y </tr></td></table> _______________________________________________________________________________________ THIS THREAD IS FOR POSTING LISTS ONLY! <table border="6"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#F4F4FF></tr></td></table> <table border="6"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#F4F4FF></tr></td></table> <table border="6"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#F4F4FF></tr></td></table> <table border="6"><tr> <TD BGCOLOR=#F4F4FF></tr></td></table> _______________________________________________________________________________________ <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> P A R T I C I P A N T S <td bgcolor=#B0B0B0> NOTE: If you post more than 1 list only the first one will be linked. LAST UPDATED: 10/31 @ 6:00 PM EST Code:
</tr></td></table> _______________________________________________________________________________________ <BR> <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> 3 1 F I L M S U B S E T <td bgcolor=#B0B0B0> 2008 LIST | 2009 LIST | 2010 LIST Don't forget the following can also be used for individual discussion if desired: The 2009 Subset List , 2010 Subset List and the HFC List DarkRed = Netflix Streaming Title DarkGreen = Available on YouTube DarkBlue = Streaming via AMC Streaming Links are Provided in the Threads. Syncs 100% with Theme Nights <Table border> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B80028 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"><B> DATE </B></FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B80028 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"><B>MOVIE </B></FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B80028 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"><B>PARTICIPANT </B></FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B80028 ALIGN="left" ><B>DISCUSSION THREAD </B></FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Any Day of the Month </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Any Theatrical Showing - Bonus Day </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Everybody </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR><TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 1st </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Santa Sangre (1989) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Bladz</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" > The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 2nd </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">[REC] (2007)</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">coyoteblue</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" > The Discussion Thread</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 3rd</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Orca: The Killer Whale (1977) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">rbrown498</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 4th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Frogs (1972) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">orlmac</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" > The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 5th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Horde (2009) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Darkgod</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" > The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 6th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Dead & Buried (1981) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Mister Peepers </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" > The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 7th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Vampire Circus (1972) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">mallratcal </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" > The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 8th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Mighty Peking Man (1977) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Screwadu </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" > The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 9th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Premonition (2004) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> tarfrimmer </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" > The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 10th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Grapes of Death (1978) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Undeadcow </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" > The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 11th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Dog Soldiers (2002) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Gobear </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 12th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Creepshow (1982) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Trevor </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 13th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Trollhunter (2010) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Chad </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 14th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Sauna (2008) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> J. Farley </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" > The Discussion Thread</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 15th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Poultrygeist (2006) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> SterlingBen </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 16th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Kill Baby, Kill (1966) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> BobO'Link </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 17th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Asylum (1972) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> kyleblack </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 18th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Pumpkinhead (1988) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> shellebelle </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread</FONT></TD> </TR><TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 19th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Stepfather (1987) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> takingchase </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR><TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 20th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> shadokitty </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 21st </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Night of the Comet (1984) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> nezumi </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 22nd</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Deathdream (1974) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Mondo Kane </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 23rd </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Hour of the Wolf (1968) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> MinLShaw </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 24th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Dr. Renault's Secret (1942) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Cool Ghoul </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 25th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Theater of Blood (1973) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Doc Moonlight </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 26th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> SethDLH </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 27th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Repulsion (1965) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> clckworang </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 28th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Burn, Witch, Burn (1962) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> NoirFan </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 29th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Amusement (2008) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> terrycloth </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 30th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> The Possession of David O'Reilly (2010) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> dcrw6 </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 31st </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Lady in White (1988) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> riotinmyskull </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" >The Discussion Thread </FONT></TD> </TR></Table>WATCH ON THE LISTED DAY WITH GROUP DISCUSSION STARTING THE NEXT MORNING </tr></td></table>COPY & PASTE INTO YOUR LIST Spoiler:
_______________________________________________________________________________________ <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> E X P A N D E D C H E C K L I S T <td bgcolor=#B0B0B0> COPY & PASTE INTO YOUR LIST USING A SPOILER TAG IMDB Advanced Title SearchCode:
Watch a film starring: Spoiler:
</tr></td></table> _______________________________________________________________________________________ <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> T H E M E N I G H T S http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...2011Banner.jpg Copy & Paste Into Your List:55 LINKS OF SUB-GENRES & BEYOND 2009 LIST | 2010 LIST Syncs 100% with the 31 Film Subset! OBVIOUS ALERT: Some links don't contain a complete listing of all films from that specific sub-genre and/or are outside the horror genre altogether. <Table border="4"> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD BGCOLOR=#B80028 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Book Antiqua"><B> DATE </B></FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B80028 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Book Antiqua"><B>THEME </B></FONT></TD> <TD BGCOLOR=#B80028 ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Book Antiqua"><B>EXAMPLES </B></FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Book Antiqua">Saturday, October 1st </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Don't Drink the Kool-Aid! - Cult Horror Films, 2, 3 </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Tormented, Bubba Ho-Tep, Freaks, Humanoids from the Deep</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 2nd </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Down With the Sickness - Infection / Epidemic / Viral </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Rabid, 28 Days Later, I Drink Your Blood, The Crazies, Shivers</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 3rd </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">One Good Ripoff Deserves Another - JawsSploitation </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Piranha, Grizzly, Great White, Alligator, Mako: Jaws of Death </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 4th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Dawn of the Disco - 1970s Horror Cinema, 2 </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Wicker Man, Phantasm, Let's Scare Jessica to Death</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 5th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Inside Them Faceless Frontiers - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:French_horror_films, 2 </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Eyes Without a Face, The Pack, The Horde, Lips of Blood</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 6th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Condemned to VHS Hell! - Video Nasties </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Driller Killer, Madhouse, Dead & Buried, Possession, Xtro, Snuff</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 7th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Bloody Tea & Crumpets - Hammer / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amicus_Productions / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ealing_Studios / Black and Blue </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Demons of the Mind, Torture Garden, Elfie Hopkins, Crescendo</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 8th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Supercharged Zombie Go Boom! - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Action_horror_films </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Maniac Cop, Vampires, Resident Evil, Dog Soldiers, The Thing </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 9th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Asian Buffet of Tantalizing Terrors! - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korean_horror / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Thai_horror_filmshttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Japanese_horror_films / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Indian_horror_films / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Hong_Kong_horror_films / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Philippine_horror_films / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Indonesian_horror_films </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">I Saw the Devil, The Coffin, Darah, Ouija, Rampo Noir, DiaryMarebito, Raaz, Ebola Syndrome, Faithless Hell, Kuntilanak</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 10th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Passport to Bloodcurdling Terror - BFI's 100 European Horror Films </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Anguish, Buio Omega, Diabolique, The Golem, Possession </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 11th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Full Moon Madness - Werewolves (Full Moon Occurs 9:07 PM EST) </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Bad Moon, Cry of the Werewolf, Ginger Snaps, The Howling</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 12th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Hail to the King, Baby! - Cinema Inspired by Stephen King </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Salem's Lot, Misery, Firestarter, The Mist, It, Children of the Corn</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Thusday, October 13th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Don't Go Lookin' for Trouble. Trouble will Find You. - Found Footage </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">TrollHunter, [Rec], Grave Encounters, Cannibal Holocaust </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 14th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Oozing Ectoplasm Euphoria - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Supernatural_horror_films / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Haunted_house_films / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Ghost_films </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Lady in White, Insidious, The Innocents, The Others </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 15th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Meat's Meat, and a Man's Gotta Eat - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_comedy_horror_films, 2, 3 </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Comedy of Terrors, Hausu, Frankenhooker, Terror Firmer</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 16th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Bavas, Argentos and Fulcis, Oh My! - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Italian_horror_films, 2 </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Dellamorte Dellamore, Torso, Twitch of the Death Nerve </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 17th</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Once, Twice, Three Times the Lacerations - Horror Anthologies </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Nightmares, From Beyond the Grave, Kaidan, Body Bags</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 18th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Franchise Fantástico - Icons of Horror, 2 </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Ash, Hannibal Lecter, Michael Myers, Norman Bates</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 19th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">It Slices, Dices & Guts You Like a Fish - Slashers, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Slasher_films / Giallos / Serial Killers</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh, Deranged, Eyeball, Pieces </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 20th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">A Reel Cinematic Suckfest! - Vampire Films (Happy B-day, Bela)</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Stake Land, Let the Right One In, Daybreakers, Lemora</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 21st </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">It's the End of the World As We Know It - Apocalyptic Horror, 2 </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Last Man on Earth, Hardware, 28 Days Later, The Mist </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 22nd </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Mausoleum Mayhem, Gangrene Brainstem! - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_zombie_films, 2 </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Dead Matter, The Living Dead at Manchester Morgue</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 23rd</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Atmosphere, Castles and Fog Machines - Gothic Horror </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Fog, Black Sunday, The Uninvited, House of Dark Shadows</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 24th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Freaks Come Out at Night - Mutants </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Galaxy of Terror, Humongous, Night of the Bloody Apes, </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Tuesday, October 25th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Master of the Macabre Centennial - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincent_Price_filmography </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Witchfinder General, The Bat, The Abominable Dr. Phibes</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Wednesday, October 26th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">eXtReMeLy Disturbing Depravity - Splatter / Gore </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">August Underground, Dead Alive, Nekromantik, Violent Shit</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Thursday, October 27th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Freudian Fragments and Monster Mindfucks - Psychological Horror </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Session 9, Repulsion, The Bad Seed, The Ward, Angel Heart, Pin</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Friday, October 28th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">That Sly Come-Hither Stare - Witchcraft </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial"> Viy, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages, Suspiria, The Uncanny</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Saturday, October 29th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Mass Marathon of the Damned 2: Electric Chainsaw Blues</FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">1. Brew Some Coffee. 2. Abandon Sleep. 3. Watch Whatever.</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Sunday, October 30th </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">The Demented Debauchery of Devil's Night - Demonic Possession / Satanic </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Alucarda, Prince of Darkness, The Black Cat, Night of the Demon </FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Monday, October 31st </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="left" ><FONT FACE="Arial">All Hallows Eve Hellfest - Halloween Related </FONT></TD> <TD ALIGN="right" ><FONT FACE="Arial">Halloween III: Season of the Witch, Hell Night, Idle Hands</FONT></TD> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> </TR> <TR VALIGN="top"> </Table> Spoiler:
</tr></td></table> _______________________________________________________________________________________ <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#C0C0C0 > HELPFUL TIPS & VARIOUS LINKS <table border="2"><tr> </tr></td></table><td bgcolor=#E8E8E8> Provide a link to your list in your signature. Review it. Even if it's just a mini-review, a simple thumbs up / thumbs down or one word description. Create a list in advance of what you plan to watch utilizing a site such as: iCheckMovies | Listal | Listology | FlickChart | Ranker. If you're indecisive and can't decide what to watch next the List Randomizer (via random.org) can help. If you're doing a checklist, putting it in a spoiler tag makes the list thread much easier to read. Increase your coffee consumption. Insomniac? Use your disadvantage to your advantage! Work from home? Ditto. Skip the supplemental material ...there's always November for that! Boredom setting in? Watch another movie! Stay within your comfort level and try not to get too caught up in the numbers. ENJOY YOURSELF! _______________________________________________________________________________________ THE HISTORY OF HORROR CINEMA HORROR CHALLENGE ORIGIN HORROR FILMS - GRINDHOUSE CINEMA DATABASE THE DVDTALK CHALLENGES COMPENDIUM REDBOX FREE RENTAL CODES NETFLIX FREE TRIAL BLOCKBUSTER FREE TRIAL _______________________________________________________________________________________ HORROR BY DECADE: 1920s | 1930s | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s COMPREHENSIVE LIST OF 1970s HORROR FILMS The QUINTESSENTIAL GUIDE TO 1980s HORROR A-Z Complete Guide to 1980s Slasher Movies: 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 _______________________________________________________________________________________ HORROR SHORT FILMS: VIMEO | FEARNET | SHORT OF THE WEEK | SHORT FILMS HUB | ARIESCOPE | HORRORGENRE ALTER EGO CINEMA | FILMS SHORT | THE ABCS OF DEATH MOST POPULAR HORROR SHORT FILMS - IMDB _______________________________________________________________________________________ MONSTERVISION WITH JOE BOB BRIGGS: _______________________________________________________________________________________ http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...ebookGroup.jpg Extend the conversation by joining our new Facebook Page. (The old group is being 'archived' ...whatever the hell that means.) http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...PlusJoinUs.jpg Extend it even further by joining our Google+ Circle. Just ask if you need an invite. http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...mClubLogo2.png In Memoriam. (2009 - 2011) http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...tflixXbox2.gif Xbox users -- Have a Netflix Party: Spoiler:
</tr></td></table> _______________________________________________________________________________________ Thanks Again to Our Gracious Sponsors... <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> S P O N S O R E D B Y <td bgcolor=#2F4F4F> S P O N S O R E D B Y </tr></td></table> _______________________________________________________________________________________ <sup><em>The Challenge Officially Begins</sup> Saturday, October 1st, 2011 @ Midnight (EST). _______________________________________________________________________________________ <sup><em>The Challenge Officially Ends</sup> Tuesday, November 1st, 2011 @ Dawn. <BR> |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
The Checklist:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
|
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
<BR>
<table border="6"><tr> <BR><td bgcolor=#000000> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...ottleslist.jpg <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...utFacelist.jpg <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...raculalist.jpg <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...laculalist.jpg <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...lWomanlist.jpg <td bgcolor=#fad39b> <div style="width:480px; text-align: center;"><embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" src="http://w112.photobucket.com/pbwidget.swf?pbwurl=http%3A%2F%2Fw112.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fn172%2Fdvdchad%2Fb31ef6ab.pbw" height="360" width="480"></a></div> Saturday, October 1st 1. Terror in the Aisles (1984) ☼ BD 2. Hausu (1977) BD 3. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1986) ☼ 4. Slaughter High (1986) ☼ 5. Bio Zombie (1998) ☼ 6. Insidious (2011) ☼ BD 7. Santa Sangre (1989) ☼ NWI _______________________________________________________ Sunday, October 2nd 8. No Man's Land: The Rise of Reeker (2008) ☼ 9. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) ☼ 10. Cropsey (2009) ☼ NWI 11. Necromonicon: Book of the Dead (1993) 12. The Collector (2009) ☼ BD 13. The Signal (2007) BD _______________________________________________________ Monday, October 3rd 14. Don't Answer the Phone (1980) ☼ 15. Ghost Fever (1987) ☼ NWI 16. Orca: The Killer Whale (1977) ☼ 17. A Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King (2011) ☼ TCM 18. Orphan (2009) ☼ BD _______________________________________________________ Tuesday, October 4th 19. The Haunted Palace (1963) 20. The Keep (1983) ☼ NWI 21. The Strange Vice of Mrs. Wardh (1971) ☼ 22. Vikaren (The Substitute) (2007) ☼ 23. Zombies on Broadway (1945) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Wednesday, October 5th 24. La Horde (2009) ☼ NWI 25. Maléfique (2002) ☼ 26. John Carpenter's The Ward (2010) ☼ BD 27. Aaah! Zombies!! (2007) ☼ NWI 27.½. American Horror Story - "Pilot" (2011) ☼ TV _______________________________________________________ Thursday, October 6th 28½. Dead Ringers (1988) ☼ 29½. August Underground (2001) ☼ 30½. Lips of Blood (1975) ☼ NWI 31½. Nightmare [In a Damaged Brain] (1981) ☼ 32½. The Boogie Man Will Get You (1942) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Friday, October 7th 33½. Demons of the Mind (1972) ☼ NWI 34½. Wake Wood (2010) ☼ BD 35½. Scream (1996) BD 36½. Scream 4 (2011) ☼ BD _______________________________________________________ Saturday, October 8th 37½. Vampire Girl vs Frankenstein Girl (2009) ☼ NWI 38½. Snakes on a Plane (2006) BD 39½. TrollHunter (2010) ☼ NWI 40½. Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008) BD 41½. Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) ☼ BD 42½. The Relic (1997) ☼ BD 43½. The Mighty Peking Man (aka "Goliathon") (1977) ☼ NWI _______________________________________________________ Sunday, October 9th 44½. Fiend Without a Face (1958) ☼HP 45½. Premonition (Yogen) (2004) ☼ NWI 46½. Abominable (2006) ☼ 47½. House on the Edge of the Park (1980) ☼ 48½. The Climax (1944) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Monday, October 10th 49½. Black Water (2007) ☼ 50½. Primal (2010) ☼ NWI 51½. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) BD 52½. Living Dead Girl (1982) ☼ NWI 53½. The Beast (La bête) (1975) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Tuesday, October 11th 54½. Goth (2008) ☼ NWI 55½. Pathology (2008) ☼ 56½. Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993) ☼ NWI 57½. Dog Soldiers (2002) BD 58½. Wolfen (1981) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Wednesday, October 12th 59½. Without Warning (1980) ☼ 60½. Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922) ☼ HP 61½. Misery (1990) ☼ BD 62½. Room 205 (2007) ☼ 63. American Horror Story - "Home Invasion" (2011) ☼ TV _______________________________________________________ Thursday, October 13th 64. Satan's Slave (1976) ☼ 65. Stake Land (2010) ☼ BD 66. Grave Encounters (2011) ☼ 67. The Tunnel (2011) ☼ 68. Missing Mystery Title _______________________________________________________ Friday, October 14th 69. Terror-Creatures from the Grave (1965) ☼ 70. The Nesting (1981) ☼ NWI 71. Fragile (2005) ☼ NWI 72. Lake Mungo (2008) ☼ NWI 73. The Sleeping Car (1990) ☼ NWI _______________________________________________________ Saturday, October 15th 74. Doghouse (2009) ☼ NWI 75. Haunted Honeymoon (1986) ☼ NWI 76. ZMD: Zombies of Mass Destruction (2009) ☼ NWI 77. The Cottage (2008) 78. Tucker & Dale vs Evil (2010) ☼ OV 79. One-Eyed Monster (2008) ☼ NWI 80. The Sinful Dwarf (1973) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Sunday, October 16th 80. Death Smiles on a Murderer (1973) ☼ 82. Who Saw Her Die? (1972) ☼ NWI 83. Torso (1973) ☼ BD 84. The Walking Dead - "What Lies Ahead" (2011) ☼ TV 85. Kill Baby, Kill (1966) _______________________________________________________ Monday, October 17th 86. Girl Slaves of Morgana Le Fay (1971) ☼ 87. Malevolence (2004) ☼ 88. Torture Garden (1967) ☼ 89. Nightmares (1983) ☼ 90. Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film (2009) ☼ NWI _______________________________________________________ Tuesday, October 18th 91. Creature (1985) ☼ NWI 92. MST3K: Devil Fish (1984) ☼ NWI 92. The Dark (2005) ☼ 93. Hellraiser (1988) BD 94. The Last Exorcism (2010) ☼ NWI 95. Emmanuel and the Last Cannibals (1977) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Wednesday, October 19th 96. Jack Ketchum's The Girl Next Door (2007) ☼ NWI 97. The Stepfather ☼ BD 98. Red State (2011)(1987) ☼ BD 99. Hatchet II (2010) ☼ BD 100. Chromeskull: Laid to Rest 2 (2011) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Thursday, October 20th 101. The Vampire's Ghost (1945) ☼ NWI 101½. American Horror Story - "Murder House" (2011) ☼ TV 102½. The Vampire Journals (1997) ☼ NWI 103½. MOH: The V Word (2006) NWI 104½. The Return of Count Yorga (1971) ☼ NWI _______________________________________________________ Friday, October 21st 105½. Night of the Scarecrow (1995) ☼ NWI 106½. Husk (2011) ☼ 107½. A Horrible Way to Die (2010) BD ☼ 108½. Parasite (1982) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Saturday, October 22nd 109½. The Dead (2010) ☼ 110½. Dead Snow Død snø (2009) BD 111½. Brain Dead (2007) ☼ 112½. Dead Alive (aka "Brain Dead) (1992) 113½. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972) 114½. Zombie Death House (1987) ☼ 115½. Return of the Evil Dead (1973) _______________________________________________________ Sunday, October 23rd 116½. Day of the Animals (1977) ☼ 117½. Night Monster (1942) ☼ NWI 118½. Black Death (2010) ☼ NWI 119½. Straight On Till Morning (1972) ☼ 120. The Walking Dead - "Bloodletting" (2011) ☼ TV 121. Carriers (2009) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Monday, October 24th 122. Dagon (2001) NWI 123. Leviathan (1989) ☼ NWI 124. Galaxy of Terror (1981) ☼ BD 125. Mimic: The Director's Cut (1997) ☼ BD 126. Humanoids from the Deep (1980) ☼ BD _______________________________________________________ Tuesday, October 25th 127. Death Ship (1980) ☼ 128. Suck (2009) ☼ NWI 129. Theater of Blood (1973) 130. The Last Man on Earth (1964) 130½. Paul Lynde Halloween Special (1976) ☼ 131. The Fat Albert Halloween Special (1977) NWI _______________________________________________________ Wednesday, October 26th 132. A Serbian Film (2010) ☼ BD 133. Reincarnation (2005) ☼ 134. Tokyo Gore Police (2008) ☼ NWI 135. The Mountain of the Cannibal God (1978) ☼ 135½. American Horror Story - "Halloween: Part 1" (2011) ☼ TV _______________________________________________________ Thursday, October 27th 136½. Crescendo (1970) ☼ 137½. From Within (2008) ☼ 138½. Sh! The Octopus (1937) ☼ OV 139½. Don't Look Now (1973) ☼ 140½. American Scary (2006) ☼ NWI 141½. Vinyan (2008) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Friday, October 28th 142½. Burn, Witch, Burn (1962) ☼ NWI 143½. Superstition (aka "The Witch") (1982) 144½. Freaks w/ commentary (1932) ☼ 145½. Ernest Scared Stupid (1991) BD 146½. Antichrist (2009) ☼ BD _______________________________________________________ Saturday, October 29th 147½. The Night of the Hunter (1955) ☼ BD 148½. Creature (2011) ☼ 149½. Frankenstein (1931) 150½. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) ☼ NWI 151½. The Woman (2011) ☼ _______________________________________________________ Sunday, October 30th 152½. Ghostwatch (1992) ☼ 153½. The Phantom Carriage (1921) ☼ HP 154½. Bud Abbott and Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) 155½. The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XXII (2011) ☼ WILD CARD #1 156½. Rubber (2010) ☼ NWI 157½. Island of Terror (1966) ☼ 158½. Witch's Night Out (1978) ☼ WILD CARD #2 159½. The Walking Dead - "Save the Last One" (2011) ☼ TV WILD CARD #3 _______________________________________________________ Monday, October 31st 160½. The Midnight Hour (1985) 161½. Hell Night (1981) NWI 162½. Halloween (1978) BD 163½. Halloween II (1981) BD 164½. The Beast Within (1982) 165½. Trick 'r Treat (2007) BD _______________________________________________________ The Witching Hour is Over ...That's All, Folks! <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=##005705> <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#8B0000> L E G E N D <td bgcolor=#f5a735> ☼ = First Time Viewing BD = Blu-ray NWI = Netflix Watch Instantly TCM = Turner Classic Movies PDD = Public Domain Download HD = HD DVD OV = Online Viewing RC = Roku Channel HP - Hulu Plus No Symbol = DVD </tr></td></table> _____________________________________________ <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#f5a735> THE CHECKLIST </tr></td></table> Spoiler:
_____________________________________________ <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#f5a735> THEME NIGHTS </tr></td></table> Spoiler:
_____________________________________________ <table border="6"><tr> <td bgcolor=#f5a735> 31 FILM SUBSET Spoiler:
</tr></td></table> </tr></td></table> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...ocaustlist.jpg <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...raculalist.jpg <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...enebrelist.jpg <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...AD1972list.jpg <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> <BR> http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...Spookylist.jpg </tr></td></table> |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2006 - 170
2007 - 168 2009 - 198 2010 - 102 October 1st 1. Gingerdead Man 2. Gingerdead Man 2: Passion of the Crust 3. Gingerdead Man 3: Saturday Night Cleaver 4. Urban Legend October 2nd 5. Urban Legends: Final Cut 6. Urban Legends: Bloody Mary 7. The Forsaken 8. Predators 9. American Psycho October 3rd 10. Bones 11. 51 12. Return of the Living Dead October 4th 13. Ginger Snaps 14. Squirm 15. Ginger Snaps 2 16. Gravedancers October 5th 17. Masters of Horror: Cigarette Burns 18. Dream House 19. Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning 20. Final Exam 21. Spliced 22. Blood Gnome October 6th 23. Satan's Little Helper 24. Piranha (2010) October 7th 25. Solstice 26. Schrader's Exorcism 27. Prom Night (1980) 28. Below October 8th 29. Friday the 13th 30. I Am Omega 31. Legend of Sorrow Creek 32. Evil Bong October 9th 33. Friday the 13th Part II 34. Friday the 13th Part III (in 3-D) 35. One Missed Call (2008) 36. Open Graves 37. Demonic Toys 38. Decadent Evil October 10th 39. Meridian 40. Amityville Horror (2005) 41. Slither 42. Scream 4 43. Snakes on a Plane October 11th 44. Dexter S6 E1 "Those Kinds of Things"/Dexter S6 E2 "Once Upon A Time..." 45. American Horror Story S1 E1 "Pilot" October 12th 46. Super Hybrid 47. Idle Hands 48. The Nesting 49. Jennifer's Body 50. Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) 51. Pray For Morning 52. Prince of Darkness 53. Masters of Horror: Incident On and Off A Mountain Road 54. Masters of Horror: Dreams In the Witch House October 13th 55. Ils (Them) 56. Unrest 57. Devour 58. Premonition October 14th 59. Unborn 60. Quarantine 2 61. Last Exorcism 62. Sauna October 15th 63. The Bleeding 64. Orphan Killer 65. Tunnel 66. We Are What We Are October 16th 67. Scary Movie 68. Scary Movie 2 69. Scary Movie 3 70. Scary Movie 4 71. Masters of Horror: Homecoming 72. Masters of Horror: Jenifer 73. Masters of Horror: Deer Woman October 17th 74. Dracula 2000 75. A Horrible Way to Die 76. A Haunting In Connecticut (Discovery Channel) October 18th 77. Walking Dead Season 2 Episode 1 "What Lies Ahead" 78. American Horror Story Season 1 Episode 2 "Home Invasion/ Dexter Season 6 Episode 3 "Smokey and the Bandit" 79. Masters of Horror: Sick Girl October 19th 80. Hit and Run 81. Blacula 82. The Thing (2011) 83. Masters of Horror: The Washingtonians 84. The Thing (1982) 85. The Roost 86. Stay Alive 87. Venom October 20th 88. Fear Itself: Eater 89. Burnt Offerings 90. Masters of Horror: Dance of the Dead 91. Restraint 92. Fear Itself: Spooked 93. More Brains: A Return to the Living Dead 94. They Won't Stay Dead: A Look At ROTLD II/ Love Beyond the Grave: A Look At ROTLD III 95. Grave Encounters 96. Gothika October 21st 97. Dylan Dog: Dead of Night 98. Blair Witch Project 99. Fear Itself: Community 100. Paranormal Activity 3 101. Fear Itself: The Sacrifice 102. Scream Blacula Scream 103. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings 104. Puppet Monster Massacre 105. Monster Man 106. Masters of Horror: Imprint October 22nd 107. Friday the 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter 108. Halloween: 25 Years of Terror 109. Halloween (1978) 110. Masters of Horror: Dream Cruise 111. Masters of Horror: Chocolate 112. Masters of Horror: Pick Me Up October 23rd 113. Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning 114. Naked Fear 115. Johnny Gruesome (WC#1) 116. Slime City 117. Undying Love 118. Masters of Horror: Sounds Like 119. Masters of Horror: The Black Cat 120. Masters of Horror: Screwfly Solution October 24th 121. The Woman 122. Once Bitten 123. Fear Itself: In Sickness and In Health 124. Fear Itself: Family Man 125. Fear Itself: Something With Bite 126. Fear Itself: New Year's Day October 25th 127. Dexter S6 E4 "A Horse of a Different Color"/ Walking Dead S2 E2 "Bloodletting" 128. Hellraiser: Revelations 129. Masters of Horror: Right to Die 130. Masters of Horror: Haeckel's Tale 131. Trick 'r Treat: Season's Greetings (WC#2) 132. Trick 'r Treat: Sam's Going Back to School/ Father's Day (WC#3) October 26th 133. Bread Crumbs 134. Mother's Day Massacre 135. Boogeymen 136. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 137. Paranormal Activity 138. Masters of Horror: Fair Haired Child 139. Masters of Horror: Pro-Life 140. Masters of Horror: Family October 27th 141. Isle of the Dead 142. Bedlam 143. Fear Itself: Skin and Bones 144. Fear Itself: Chance 145. Fear Itself: Spirit Box 146. Fear Itself: Echoes October 28th 147. American Horror Story S1 E3 "Murder House"/ American Horror Story S1 E4 "Halloween Part 1" 148. Shredder 149. Masters of Horror: Valerie on the Stairs 150. Masters of Horror: We All Scream For Ice Cream 151. Fear Itself: The Circle October 29th 152. Blame 153. Spectre 154. Masters of Horror: Pelts 155. Masters of Horror: The Damned Thing October 30th 156. Worst Witch 157. Masters of Horror: The V Word 158. Amusement 159. Paranormal Activity 2 160. Troll Hunter 161. A Real Friend October 31st 162. Dexter S6 E5 "Angel of Death"/ Walking Dead S2 E3 "Save the Last One" 163. Human Centipede II: The Full Sequence First-time viewings: 63 FINAL |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Goal is 31 movies....if I can do that, I'll be happy! Trying to do as much on Blu-Ray as possible!
October 1: 1) Tucker And Dale Vs. Evil (2011) [DVD] 2) The Shining (1980) [Blu] October 2: 3) Shaun Of The Dead (2004) [Blu] October 4: 4) The Thing (1982) [Blu] October 5: 5) An American Werewolf In London (1981) [Blu] October 6: 6) Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) [DVD] October 7: 7) The Dead (2010) [DVD] October 8: 8) Zombieland (2009) [Blu] October 9: 9) The Haunted Mansion (2003) [Blu] October 10: 10) Coraline (2009) [3D Blu] October 11: 11) Halloween (2007) [Blu] October 12: 12) The Lost Boys (1987) [Blu] 13) Creepshow (1982) [DVD] October 14: 14) Creepshow 2 (1987) [DVD] October 15: 15) Psycho (1960) [Blu] October 16: 16) Beetlejuice (1988) [Blu] October 17: 17) Halloween II (2009) [Blu] October 18: 18) The Wolf Man (1941) [DVD] October 19: 19) Psycho II (1983) [DVD] October 21: 20) The Exorcist (1973) [Blu] October 22: 21) Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977) [DVD] October 23: 22) Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) 23) Psycho III (1986) [DVD] October 24: 24) The Fog (1980) [DVD] 25) Terror In The Aisles (1984) [Blu] October 25: 26) The Exorcist III (1990) [DVD] October 26: 27) Halloween (1978) [Blu] October 27: 28) Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) [DVD] October 28: 29) Trick 'r Treat (2007) [DVD] October 29: 30) Halloween II (1981) [Blu] October 30: 31) Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) [Blu] Done! Happy Halloween, Everyone! <a href=http://forum.dvdtalk.com/10401771-post117.html>Last Year's Graveyard</a> |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
http://i51.tinypic.com/i78to1.jpg
October 1 1. Psycho - Hitchcock 1960 ★★★★★ 2. Elevated - Natali 1997 (wildcard #1) ★★ 3. Rosemary's Baby - Polanski 1968 ★★★★★ 4. The Evil Dead - Raimi 1981 ★★★★★ 5. Hocus Pocus - Ortega 1993 ★★★1/2 6. The Thing - Carpenter 1982 ★★★★★ 7. Near Dark - Bigelow 1987 ★★★★ October 2 8. May - McKee 2002 ★★★★ 9. Wrong Turn - Schmidt 2003 ★★★ October 3 10. April Fool's Day - Walton 1986 ★★★ 11. Mad Love - Freund 1935 ★★★★★ 12. The Hills Run Red - Parker 2009 ★★ 13. Session 9 - Anderson 2001 ★★★ 14. Silent Hill Gans 2006 ★★★ October 4 15. La Meute - Richard 2010 ★★★1/2 16. Wake Wood - Keating 2010 ★★★ 17. Black Death - Smith 2010 ★★★ 18. Shaun of the Dead - Wright 2004 ★★★★★ 19. 28 Days Later - Boyle 2002 ★★★★1/2 October 5 20. TrollHunter - Øvredal 2010 ★★★1/2 21. Split Second - Maylam 1992 ★★★ 22. Hitcher 2 - Morneau 2003 ★★1/2 23. The Shrine - Knautz 2010 ★★★ 24. The Stuff - Cohen 1985 ★★1/2 October 6 25. Halloween II - Rosenthal 1981 ★★★★ 26. Halloween III: Season of the Witch - Wallace 1982 ★★★★ 27. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers - Little 1988 ★★★1/2 28. Halloween 5 - Othenin-Girard 1989 ★★★ 29. Halloween H20 - Miner 1998 ★★★ October 7 30. Rec 2 - Balagueró & Plaza 2009 ★★★1/2 31. The Last Exorcism - Stamm 2010 ★★★ 32. Devil - Dowdle 2010 ★★★ October 10 33. Dog Soldiers - Marshall 2001 ★★★★ October 11 34. Bad Biology - Henenlotter 2008 ★★★ 35. The Hidden - Sholder 1987 ★★★ 36. Kuroneko - Shindo 1968 ★★★★★ 37. Stake Land - Mickle 2010 ★★★1/2 October 12 38. Hellraiser - Barker 1987 ★★★1/2 39. Hellbound: Hellraiser II - Randel 1988 ★★★1/2 40. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth - Hickox 1992 ★1/2 41. Hellraiser: Bloodline - Smithee 1996 ★★★ 42. Hellraiser: Inferno - Derrickson 2000 ★★ 43. Bloody Birthday - Hunt 1981 ★★1/2 October 13 44. Alien - Scott 1979 ★★★★★ 45. Pumpkinhead - Winston 1988 ★★★★ 46. Evil Dead II - Raimi 1987 ★★★★★ October 14 47. Body Bags - Carpenter & Hooper 1993 ★★1/2 October 15 48. Pirhana 3D - Aja 2010 ★★★1/2 49. Scream - Craven 1996 ★★★★★ 50. Scream 4 - Craven 2010 ★★★1/2 October 17 51. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Mamoulian 1931 ★★★★ 52. Frankenstein - Whale 1931 ★★★★★ 53. Bride of Frankenstein - Whale 1935 ★★★★★ October 18 54. Slither - Gunn 2006 ★★★★ 55. Dread - DiBlasi 2009 ★★★ 56. Tucker and Dale vs Evil - Craig 2010 ★★★1/2 57. The Fly - Cronenberg 1986 ★★★★1/2 58. Halloween - Carpenter 1978 ★★★★★ October 19 59. The Queen of Spades - Dickinson 1949 ★★★★ 60. Night of the Demons - Tenney 1988 ★★★★ 61. Night of the Demons - Gierasch 2010 ★★ 62. Trick 'R Treat - Dougherty 2007 ★★★★1/2 October 20 63. The Boogens - Conway 1981 ★★★ 64. Scream 3 - Craven 2000 ★★1/2 65. Hatchet - Green 2006 ★★★1/2 66. Frozen - Green 2010 ★★★1/2 October 21 67. The Thing from Another World - Hawks 1951 ★★★★ 68. Hellraiser: Hellseeker - Bota 2002 ★★ October 22 69. Paranormal Activity 2 - Williams 2010 ★ 70. Hatchet II - Green 2010 ★★1/2 October 24 71. Grave Encounters - Vicious Brothers 2011 ★★ 72. Red State - Smith 2011 ★★1/2 73. Friday the 13th Part III - Miner 1982 ★★★ 74. Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning - Steinman 1985★1/2 75. Urban Legend - Blanks 1998 ★ October 25 76. I Know What You Did Last Summer - Gillespie 1997 ★★ 77. Slime City Massacre - Lamberson 2010 ★ 78. Friday the 13th VI: Jason Lives - McLoughlin 1986 ★★★ 79. Eerie Indiana S01E01: Foreverware - Dante 1991 (wildcard #2) ★★★ October 26 80. The Devil's Rejects - Zombie 2005 ★★★★ 81. Halloween 2 Unrated - Zombie 2010 ★★★ 82. Deep Red - Argento 1975 ★★★★ 83. Torso - Martino 1973 ★★★1/2 84 Friday the 13th IV: The Final Chapter - Zito 1984 ★★★ October 28 85. Friday the 13th VII: Jason Takes Mahattan - Hedden 1989 ★★1/2 October 29 86. Raw Meat - Sherman 1973 ★★★ 87. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - Chappelle 1995 ★★ 88. Halloween: Resurrection - Rosenthal 2002 October 31 89. House of 1000 Corpses - Zombie 2003 ★★★★ *first time viewing Checklist Spoiler:
Horror Challenge 2007: 55 Horror Challenge 2008: 63 Horror Challenge 2009: 120 Horror Challenge 2010: 67 |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
<table align=center border="5" cellpadding="1" width="100%" style="background-color:#FF9900"><tr><th colspan="13" style="background-color:#000000;"><div align="center">https://images2.imgbox.com/12/e5/77Ajspue_o.jpeg</div></th></tr></table><table align=center border="5" cellpadding="1" width="100%" style="background-color:#000000"><tr><th colspan="13"><div align="left">LIST:</div></th></tr></table><table align=center border="5" cellpadding="1" width="100%" style="background-color:#FF9900"><tr><th colspan="7"><div align="left">
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
2008 COUNT: 122 2009 COUNT: 126 2010 COUNT: 161 2011 GOAL: 125 2011 COUNT: 162 2011 TIME: 249H 44M Summary: Spoiler:
LIST FINALIZED: 11/03 <img src="http://www.icheckmovies.com/signature/28673/horror-small.png" alt="tarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Horror widget" /> <img src="http://www.icheckmovies.com/signature/28673/horror+500-small.png" alt="tarfrimmer's iCheckMovies.com Horror 500 widget"/></div></th><tr><th colspan="13"><div align="center">https://images2.imgbox.com/7a/99/SFN3IPXT_o.jpeg</div></th></tr></table> |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
THIS IS FINAL! btw
GOAL: 100 October 1st Total Runtime: 20 Hours 20 Minutes-eek- Staying Awake with Freddy... 1. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984-Craven) PC ****1/2 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985-Sholder) PC ** 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987-Russell) PC *** 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988-Harlin) PC **1/2 5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989-Hopkins) PC *1/2 6. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991-Talalay) PC *1/2 7. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994-Craven) PC ***1/2 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010-Bayer) RNT ** -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933-Curtiz) ☼ PC ***1/2 10. White Zombie (1932-Halperin) PC *** Watched with Commentary. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Don't Drink the Kool-Aid! - Cult Horror Films 11. Psycho a Go-Go (1965-Adamson) ☼ PC * 12. The Rawhide Terror (1934-Mitchell/Nelson) ☼PC *1/2 13. Freaks (1932-Browning) ☼PC **** 14. Santa Sangre (1989-Jodorowsky) ☼NFI ****1/2 October 2nd Total Runtime: 6 Hours 34 Minutes w/2 Shorts. Down With the Sickness 15. Quarantine 2: Terminal (2011-Pogue) ☼RNT *** 16. 28 Days Later (2002-Boyle) PC **** 17. [REC] (2007-Balaguero/Plaza) OL **** 18. The Crazies (1973-Romero) PC***1/2 October 3rd Total Runtime: 6 Hours 39 Minutes w/ 1 Short Down with the Sickness After-Midnight Leftover! 19. [REC]2 (2009-Balaguero/Plaza) ☼RNT *** -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 20. Night Monster (1942-Beebe) ☼PC **1/2 21. A Night at the Movies:The Horrors of Stephen King (2011-Bouzereau) ☼TCM *** -------------------------------------------------------------------------- One Good Ripoff Deserves Another - JawsSploitation 22. Orca: The Killer Whale (1977-Anderson) ☼OL **1/2 23. Tintorera (1977-Cardona Jr.) ☼NFI *1/2 October 4th Total Runtime: 7 Hours 42 Minutes After Midnight Jawsploitation Addition 24. Great White (1980-Castellari) ☼OL ** -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 25. Quarantine (2008-Dowdle) OL *** -------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dawn of the Disco - 1970s Horror Cinema 26. Frogs (1972-McCowan) PC** 27. The Last House on the Left (1972-Craven) PC *** 28. Don't Look Now (1973-Roeg) ☼OL ***1/2 October 5th Total Runtime: 3 Hours 7 Minutes Inside Them Faceless Frontiers 29. The Horde (2009-Dahan/Rocher) ☼ NFI *** 30. High Tension (2003-Aja) PC *** October 6th Total Runtime: 5 Hours 48 Minutes Condemned to VHS Hell! 31. The Evil Dead (1981-Raimi) PC ****1/2 32. The Boogeyman (1980-Lommel) ☼ PC** 33. Dead and Buried (1981-Sherman) ☼ NFI ***1/2 34. The Beyond (1981-Fulci) PC *** October 7th Total Runtime: 11 Hours 47 Minutes Fridays with Jason...Part 1 35. Friday the 13th (1980-Cunningham) PC *** 36. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981-Miner) PC *** 37. Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982-Miner) PC **1/2 38. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984-Zito) PC *** Bloody Tea & Crumpets 39. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957-Fisher) PC *** 40. Horror of Dracula (1958-Fisher) PC ***1/2 41. The Mummy (1959-Fisher) PC *** 42. Vampire Circus (1971-Young) ☼ NFI ***1/2 October 8th Total Runtime: 8 Hours 21 Minutes with Commentary. Supercharged Zombie Go Boom! - Action Horror 43. Alone in the Dark (2005-Boll) ☼ PC * (INaction) 44. Gojira (1954-Honda) PC **** (Dynamic Action) 45. The Mighty Peking Man (1977-Meng hua Ho) ☼ NFI **1/2 (Subset Action) -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 46. Scream 4 (2011-Craven) PC *** (then again with commentary...I'll add it to total at the end.) October 9th Total Runtime: 6 Hours 29 Minutes The Asian Buffet of Tantalizing Terrors! 47. Dumplings (2004-Fruit Chan) ☼ PC **** 48. Audition (1999-Takashi Miike) PC **** 49. Premonition (2004-Tsuruta) ☼ NFI ***1/2 50. Three...Extremes (2004-Chan/Park/Miike) ☼ PC *** (not counting runtime for Dumplings segment since I just watched the expanded cut) October 10th Total Runtime: 2 Hours 50 Minutes Passport to Bloodcurdling Terror! 51. The Golem (1920-Boese/Wegener) ☼ NFI *** 52. The Grapes of Death (1978-Rollin) ☼ OL *** October 11th Total Runtime: 5 Hours 44 Minutes Full Moon Madness 53. The Wolf Man (1941-Waggner) PC **** 54. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943-Neil) PC *** 55. Dog Soldiers (2002-Marshall) ☼ OL ***1/2 56. Silver Bullet (1985-Attias) ☼ PC **1/2 October 12th Total Runtime: 3 Hours 29 Minutes Hail to the King, Baby! 57. Creepshow (1982-Romero) PC ***1/2 58. Graveyard Shift (1990-Singleton) ☼ PC ** October 13th Total Runtime: 6 Hours 53 Minutes 59. House of Frankenstein (1944-Kenton) ☼ PC **1/2 60. House of Dracula (1945-Kenton) PC ** 61. The Phantom of the Opera (1925-Julian) PC **** 62. Attack of the Puppet People (1958-Gordon) ☼ NFI **1/2 63. TrollHunter (2010-Ovredal) ☼ NFI **** October 14th Total Runtime: 11 Hours 15 Minutes Fridays with Jason... Part II 64. Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985-Steinmann) PC * 65. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986-McLoughlin) PC/OL *** (watched on DVD while synced with Monstervision version online) 66. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988-Buechler) PC **1/2 67. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989-Hedden) PC * Oozing Ectoplasm Euphoria 68. The Haunting (1963-Wise) PC ***1/2 69. Sauna (2008-Annila) ☼OL **1/2 70.Poltergeist (1982-Hooper) PC ****1/2 October 15th Total Runtime: 1 Hour 43 Minutes Meat's Meat, and a Man's Gotta Eat 71. Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (2006-Kaufman)☼ HULU October 16th Total Runtime: 2 Hours 56 Minutes Bavas, Argentos and Fulcis, Oh My! 72.Kill Baby...Kill (1966-Bava) ☼PC *** 73. Zombie (1980-Fulci) PC *** October 17th Total Runtime: 2 Hours 47 Minutes 74. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954-Arnold) PC ****1/2 75. Asylum (1972-Baker) ☼OL(AMC) *** October 18th Total Runtime: 5 Hours 31 Minutes Franchise Fantástico 76. Revenge of the Creature (1955-Arnold) PC **1/2 77. Phantasm (1979-Coscarelli) PC ***1/2 78. Dracula (1931-Browning) PC **** 79. Pumpkinhead (1988-Winston) OL *** October 19th Total Runtime:11 Hours 32 Minutes 80. The Creature Walks Among Us (1956-Sherwood) PC **1/2 It Slices, Dices & Guts You Like a Fish 81. The Surgeon (1995-Schenkel) ☼PC ** 82. Skinner (1993-Nagy) ☼PC *1/2 83. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982-Jones) PC **1/2 84. Dr. Giggles (1992-Coto) ☼ PC **1/2 85. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984-Sellier) OL *** 86. Sleepaway Camp (1983-Hiltzik) PC *** 87. The Stepfather (1987-Ruben) OL ***1/2 October 20th Total Runtime: 11 Hours 35 Minutes A Reel Cinematic Suckfest! 88. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996-Rodriguez) PC **** 89. Vampires (1998-Carpenter) PC *** 90. 30 Days of Night (2007-Slade) ☼ PC *** 91. Captain Kronos- Vampire Hunter (1974-Clemens) ☼ PC *** 92. Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995-Brooks) ☼ PC **1/2 93. Martin (1978-Romero) PC ***1/2 -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 94. Torso (1973-Martino) PC **1/2 October 21st Total Runtime: 12 Hours 15 Minutes Fridays with Jason...part III: The Final Chapter 95. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993-Marcus) PC **1/2 96. Jason X (2001-Isaac) PC **1/2 97. Freddy Vs. Jason (2003-Yu) PC **1/2 98. Friday the 13th (2009-Nispel) PC *** -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 99. Crawlspace (1986-Schmoeller) ☼ NFI ** 100. I Spit on Your Grave (1978-Zarchi) PC **1/2 101. Child's Play (1988-Holland) PC ***1/2 102. Night of the Comet (1984-Eberhardt) ☼ NFI *** October 22nd Total Runtime: 16 Hours 1 Minute 103. Red State (2011-Smith) ☼ RNT ***1/2 Mausoleum Mayhem, Gangrene Brainstem! 104. Night of the Living Dead (1968-Romero) PC ***** 105. Dawn of the Dead (1978-Romero) PC ***** 106. Day of the Dead (1985-Romero) PC **** 107. Land of the Dead (2005-Romero) PC **** 108. Diary of the Dead (2007-Romero) PC *** 109. Survival of the Dead (2009-Romero) PC **1/2 110. Deathdream (1974-Clark) ☼ NFI ***1.2 111. The Return of the Living Dead (1985-O'Bannon) PC ****1/2 112. Night of the Living Dead (1990-Savini) PC ***1/2 October 23rd Total Runtime: 5 Hours 28 Minutes 113. Night of the Living Dead 3D (2006-Broadstreet) PC ** 114. Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006) OL ***1/2 115. Scream and Scream Again: A History of the Slasher Film (2000-Abbott/Leven) ☼ OL 116. Hour of the Wolf (1968-Bergman) ☼ NFI *** October 24th Total Runtime: 5 Hours 33 Minutes 117. The Howling (1981-Dante) PC **** 118. The Howling: Reborn (2011-Nimziki) ☼ RNT ** 119. The Phantom of the Opera (1943-Lubin) ☼ PC *** 120. Dr. Renault's Secret (1942-Lachman) ☼ OL *** October 25th The Master of the Macabre Centennial 121. House of Wax (1953-De Toth) PC **** 122. Theater of Blood (1973-Hickox) ☼ NFI ***1/2 October 26th eXtReMeLy Disturbing Depravity 123. Evil Dead II (1987-Raimi) PC ****1/2 124. Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971-Cavara) ☼ NFI *** October 27th 125. Cannibal Holocaust (1980-Deodato) PC **1/2 126. The Sentinel (1977-Winner) ☼ NFI ***1/2 127. The Burning (1981-Maylam) ☼ NFI **1/2 128. Repulsion (1965-Polanski) ☼ OL ***** 129. Puppetmaster (1989-Schmoeller) ☼ NFI **1/2 October 28th Friday 4....A New Beginning: A Friday with Frankenstein 130. Frankenstein (1931-Whale) PC ***** 131. Bride of Frankenstein (1935-Whale) PC ***** 132. Son of Frankenstein (1939-Lee) ☼ PC **** 133. Ghost of Frankenstein (1942-Kenton) ☼ PC *** -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 134. MST3K: Gamera Vs. Gaos (1967-Yuasa) ☼ NFI **1/2 (Film) 135. Blood Night: The Legend of Mary Hatchet (2008-Sabatella) ☼RNT ** 136. The Skull (1965-Francis) ☼ PC **1/2 137. Burn, Witch, Burn (1962-Hayers) ☼ NFI ***1/2 October 29th 138. The Mummy (1932-Freund) PC *** 139. The Fly (1986-Cronenberg) ☼ PC **** 140. Cujo (1983-Teague) ☼ PC ***1/2 141. Alien (1979-Scott) PC ***** 142. Amusement (2008-Simpson) ☼ NFI 143. Halloween (2007-Zombie) PC *** 144. Halloween II (2009-Zombie) PC **1/2 October 30th Last Minute Check Listathon 145. Duel (1971-Spielberg) PC ***1/2 146. Nosferatu (1922-Murnau) NFI **** 147. Little Shop of Horrors (1986-Oz) NFI ***1/2 -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 148. The Possession of David O'Reilly (2010-Cull/Isles) ☼ NFI **1/2 October 31st. Halloween 149. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988-Little) PC *** 150. Halloween H20 (1998-Miner) PC **1/2 151. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982-Wallace) PC **1/2 152. Lady in White (1988-LaLoggia) ☼ OL ***1/2 153. Halloween (1978-Carpenter) PC ***** 154. Halloween II (1981-Rosenthal) PC *** MISC. List: 155. Scream 4 (w/Commentary) Watched October 8th 155 1/2. It's the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown (10/29) The Haunted Castle (1896) (10/2) La Diable Noir (1905) (10/3) Frankenstein (1910) (10/2) Legend - ☼ = 1st Time Viewing -Blue= Blu Ray -Red= VHS -PC= Personal Collection -NF= Netflix Instant Viewing -OL= Online Viewing or Downloaded Copy -RNT= Rental -TCM= Turner Classic Movies CHECKLIST COMPLETED 10/30 My Checklist: Spoiler:
My Theme Night Participation! Spoiler:
My 31 Film Subset Participation! Spoiler:
|
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Challenge '06 list Challenge '07 list Challenge '08 list Challenge '09 list Challenge '10 list http://img689.imageshack.us/img689/8...nnerfinalp.jpg Every movie watched thus far: Spoiler:
My (First ever!) checklist attempt: Spoiler:
Theme Nights: Spoiler:
Spoiler:
*Indicates checklist entry CPU=Computer TV DVD 1st: 1.The House of the Devil (1896) (1890) CPU 2.The Red Spectre (1907) (1900) CPU 3.Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1912) (1910) CPU 4.Rock 'n' Roll Frankenstein (1999) (Don't Drink the Kool-Aid!) CPU 5.Amityville 3-D (1983) TV 6.Blood Bath (1966) (Sid Haig) CPU 7.Triangle (2009) (Takes Place on the Sea) TV 18 dead bodies, 4 breasts, 10 dead gerbils (Inside condoms), 3 musical performances by Unnatural Urges, 1 nightmare sequence, 1 awfully fake mustache, 2 hallucinations, 1 climactic explosion and 1 giant mindfuk ----------------------------------------------- 2nd: 8.Buried Alive (2007) (R) TV 9. The Lady and the Monster (1944) (1940) CPU 10.The Wolfman (2010) (Won an Academy Award) TV 11.I Dismember Mama (1972) (1970) CPU 12.[Rec] ² (2009) (Down with the Sickness) DVD 13.The Legend of Sorrow Creek (2007) (Format=DVD) DVD 44 dead bodies, 6 breasts, 1 dead monkey, 2 dead rattlesnakes, 7 false alarms, 1 traumatic flashback, 5 hallucinations, 1 imaginary bullfight, 2 un-cooperative cars ----------------------------------------------- 3rd: 14.Return of the Ape Man (1944) ("Return of...") CPU 15.The Revenge of the Living Dead Girls (1987) ("Living Dead") CPU 16.Orca (1977) (One Good Ripoff Deserves Another) (Subset pick) CPU 17.The Cape Canaveral Monsters (1960) (1960) CPU 18.A Night at the Movies:The Horrors of Stephen King (Wildcard #1) TV 19.The Addiction (1995) (1990) TV 40 dead bodies, 6 breasts, 1 dead shark, 1 dead killer whale, 1 piano-playing caveman, 2 rocket-launching stock footage sequences, 1 degree-earning vampire chick ----------------------------------------------- 4th: 20.The Beast with a Million Eyes (1955) (1950) CPU 21.Redneck Zombies (1989) (1980) CPU 22.The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972) (Dawn of the Disco) CPU 23.Wild Country (2005) (Format=Streaming) CPU 24. Neon Maniacs (1986) DVD 51 dead bodies, 9 breasts, 9 dead birds, 1 dead dog, 2 dead cows, 1 dead pig, 4 false alarms, 1 nightmare sequence, 1 autopsy hallucination, 1 costume party, 2 musical performances by "The Outlaws", 1 musical performance by "Jaded" ----------------------------------------------- 5th: 25.Hatchet II (2010) (Format=HD TV channel) TV 26.Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1936) (1930) CPU 27.The Tomb (2009) (Witchcraft) TV 28.Blood of the Vampire (1958) (Barbara Shelley) DVD 29.The Horde (2009) (Inside Them Faceless Frontiers) (Subset pick) CPU 30.Dreamaniac (1986) CPU 67 dead bodies, 12 breasts, 1 dead dog, 1 eaten rat, 1 dead cat, 2 nightmare sequences, 7 hallucinations, 1 origin story, 1 climactic explosion, 1 cop-out ending ----------------------------------------------- 6th: 31.Konga (1961) (Michael Gough) CPU 32.The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1949) (G) VHS 33.The Mountain of the Cannibal God (1978) (Condemned to VHS Hell!) CPU 34.Tragic Ceremony (Riccardo Freda) DVD 35.[Teeth (2007) (2000) TV 36.A Slit-Mouthed Woman (2005) (#1 Language-Japanese) CPU 51 dead bodies, 19 breasts, 1 dead cat, 1 dead chimp, 1 (Real) dead tarantula, 1 (Real) dead komodo dragon, 1 (Real) dead monkey, 1 (Real) dead snake, 2 ritual ceremonies, 1 scene of bestiality, 4 castrations, 1 origin story, gratuitous tounge-kissing ----------------------------------------------- 7th: 37.Wishmaster (1997) (Ted Raimi AND Reggie Bannister) DVD 38.Inseminoid (1982) (Takes place in space) CPU 39.Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008) (Musical) DVD 40.House of Whipcord (1974) (Bloody Tea & Crumpets) CPU 41.Night of the Demons (2010) (2010) TV 42.Legion (2010) TV 109 dead bodies, 12 breasts, 5 false alarms, 1 nightmare-within-a-nightmare, 1 live-televised opera, 2 births (1 human & 1 alien), 1 costume party, 1 dead phone line, 1 climactic explosion ----------------------------------------------- 8th: 43.Berserk (1967) TV 44.Blood of Dracula (1957) TV 45.Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant (2009) (PG-13) TV 46.Insidious (2010) (Ghost / Haunting) TV 47.Mighty Peking Man (1977) (Subset pick) (Format=VHS) 48.Tokyo Gore Police (2008) (Supercharged Zombie Go Boom!) CPU 79 dead bodies, 1 wardrobe malfunction, 1 dead elephant, 1 "Amazing Poodles" show, 2 musical interludes, 2 freakshows, 2 traumatic flashbacks, 2 romantic montages,1 Almost-made-me-jump moment, 1 costume party, 1 climactic explosion, 1 castration, 5 (Extremely violent) commercials ----------------------------------------------- 9th: 49.Caltiki, The Immortal Monster (1959) TV/CPU 50.The Phantom of the Opera (1962) (Terence Fisher) DVD 51.Premonition (2004) (The Asian Buffet of Tantalizing Terrors!) (Subset pick) CPU 52.Pig Hunt (2008) (Killer / Evil Animal) TV 53.Scars of Dracula (1970) (James Bernard) CPU 54.Mask Maker (2010) TV 55.Paranoiac (1963) DVD 56.Alone in the Dark II (2008) (Lance Henriksen) TV 51 dead bodies, 16 breasts, 1 dead dog, 3 dead pigs, 2 dead boars, 1 dead horse, 1 dead rattlesnake, 3 dead emus, 1 dead goat, 1 prank, 1 Joan-of-Arc opera, 4 alternate realities, 5 false alarms, 2 flashbacks, gratuitous strobelight effect ----------------------------------------------- 10th: 57.Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965) (Anthology) CPU 58.Boardinghouse (1982) CPU 59.Frozen (2010) TV 60.The Baby's Room (2006) (Language=Spanish) CPU 61.Meridian (1990) DVD 62.The Nude Vampire (1970) (Passport to Bloodcurdling Terror!) TV 63.Succubus (1968) (X) CPU 64.Bloodwood Cannibals (2010) (Cannibalism) CPU 65.Buried Alive (1990) TV 59 dead bodies, 34 breasts, 1 dead dog, 1 dead kitten, 1 nightmare sequence, 2 pranks, 3 hallucinations, 3 Big Band performances, 1 striptease, 1 climactic explosion, 1 completely un-recognizable Donald Pleasance, 1 John Carradine dedication ----------------------------------------------- 11th: 66.Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957) ("Attack of ...") TV/CPU 67.Zombies! Zombies! Zombies! (2008) (Zombies) CPU 68.Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) (Slasher / Psycho / Homicidal Maniac) CPU 69.Big Bad Wolf (2006) (Full Moon Madness) CPU 70.The Hunger (1983) (Dick Smith) DVD 70 dead bodies, 19 breasts, 1 dead rat, 1 dead armadillo, 1 dead dog, 1 dead monkey, 1 nightmare sequence, 2 pole-dances, 2 false alarms, 1 lapdance, 1 wise-cracking werewolf ----------------------------------------------- 12th: 71.Carrie (2002) (Hail to the King, Baby!) (Made-for-TV Movie) TV 72.The Dead Hate the Living! (2000) CPU 73.Demented (1980) CPU 74.The Last Winter (2006) (Ron Pearlman) TV 75.No Man's Land: The Rise of Reeker (2008) TV 76.The Curse of the Cat People (1944) TV 77.The Nesting (1981) (Blue Underground) CPU 45 dead bodies, 6 breasts, 1 dead cat, 1 dead skunk, 1 dead butterfly, 1 movie-within-a-movie, 7 (Mostly pathetic) false alarms, 2 visible boom-mics (In 2 different movies), 2 Christmas Carols, 1 made-me-jump moment ----------------------------------------------- 13th: 78.Curse of the Faceless Man (1958) TV/CPU 79.Blood and Lace (1971) CPU 80.TrollHunter (2010) (Don't Go Lookin' for Trouble. Trouble will Find You.) CPU 81.The Haunted Castle (1921) (1920) DVD 82.Terror of Frankenstein (1977) (Frankenstein) CPU 83.The Hollow (2004) TV 84.Evil Toons (1992) CPU 26 dead bodies, 10 breasts, 2 nightmare sequences, 1 prank, 1 catfight, 5 false alarms, 1 stripdance, 1 Dick Miller In-Joke ----------------------------------------------- 14th: 85.Wolf Blood (1925) (Silent) DVD 86.Night of the Scarecrow (1995) ("Night of ...") CPU 87.Kids Go to the Woods... Kids Get Dead (2009) CPU 88.Below (2002) (Oozing Ectoplasm Euphoria) DVD 89.Evilspeak (1981) (Appears on Video Nasties List) CPU 90.Sauna (2008) (Subset pick) CPU 91.The Breed (2006) TV 55 dead bodies, 18 breasts, 1 dead crow, 1 dead puppy, 9 dead dogs, 7 false alarms, 1 prank, 1 origin story, 1 orgy, 8 "Horror Host" breaks, 1 satanic sacrifice, 2 nightmare sequences, 1 un-cooperative cell phone ----------------------------------------------- 15th: 92.Devil Bat's Daughter (1946) TV/CPU 93.Zombiethon (1986) CPU 94.Believers (2007) TV 95.Evil Bong (2006) (Meat's Meat, and a Man's Gotta Eat) DVD 96.30 Days of Night (2007) (Vampire) DVD 34 dead bodies, 6 breasts, 3 dead dogs, 1 dead phone-line, 4 weed-induced fantasies ----------------------------------------------- 16th: 97.I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) TV 98.Dawn of the Mummy (1981) (Mummy) CPU 99.The Hearse (1980) (PG) TV 100.Who Can Kill a Child? (1976) (Killer / Evil Child) DVD 101.Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) (Bavas, Argentos and Fulcis, Oh My!) TV/CPU 53 dead bodies, 1 breast, 1 Ancient Egyptian prologue, 1 beauty pageant, 2 photo shoots, 1 dream sequence, 6 false alarms, 1 Bava-movie-within-a-Bava-movie ----------------------------------------------- 17th: 102.Dead Men Walk (1943) TV 103.Screamtime (1986) (Once, Twice, Three Times the Lacerations) CPU 104.Crazy Eights (2006) TV 105.Savage County (2010) CPU 106.The Dark Half (1993) (Based on a Novel) TV 107.The Rape of the Vampire (1968) (Jean Rollin) CPU 108.The Scarlet Claw (1944) DVD 61 dead bodies, 13 breasts, 1 dead pigeon, 3 false alarms, 4 visions, 1 vampire-ceremony-wedding-stageplay ----------------------------------------------- 18th: 109.The Brute Man (1946) TV/CPU 110.Dracula vs. Frankenstein (1971) (Lon Chaney Jr) CPU 111.Bitten (2008) TV 112.Barracuda (1978) DVD 113.Jason X (2001) (Franchise Fantástico) TV 114.A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) TV 115.Island Fury (1983) DVD 63 dead bodies, 14 breasts, "1000 dead fish", 12 nightmare sequences, 1 nightmare-within-a-nightmare, 1 Vegas show performance, 1 unhappy ending, 1 extremely lengthy flashback ----------------------------------------------- 19th: 116.Scrapbook (2000) CPU 117.The Incredible Melting Man (1977) (MST3K) TV/CPU 118.Vampires: Los Muertos (2002) TV 119.Giallo (2009) (It Slices, Dices & Guts You Like a Fish) TV 120.Sick Nurses (2007) (#3 Language-Thai) CPU 121.Vampires: Los Muertos (1974) (Takes Place on a Holiday) TV/CPU 64 dead bodies, 4 breasts, 1 dead dog, 2 hallucinations, 5 traumatizing flashbacks, 1 golden shower, 1 Dio De Las Muertos celebration, 1 fully-clothed shower sequence :grunt: ----------------------------------------------- 20th: 122.The Beach Girls and the Monster (1965) TV/CPU 123.Blood and Roses (1960) (A Reel Cinematic Suckfest!) CPU 124.Dark House (2009) TV 125.Godzilla Raids Again (1955) (Godzilla) CPU 126.The Girl Who Knew Too Much (1963) (Giallo) DVD 127.The Last Exorcism (2010) CPU 128.Werewolf in a Women's Prison (2006) (Werewolf) CPU 49 dead bodies, 8 breasts, 1 dead bull, 1 dead cat, 1 dead rat, 1 dream sequence, 2 nightmare sequences, 2 beach party dances, 1 satanic ceremony, gratuitous lesbian action ----------------------------------------------- 21st: 129.The Man Who Changed His Mind (1936) TV/CPU 130.Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) DVD 131.The Revenge of Dr. X (1970) ("Revenge of ...") TV/CPU 132.Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers (1988) CPU 133.Horsemen (2009) TV 134.I Am Omega (2007) (It's the End of the World As We Know It) DVD 135.Murder-Set-Pieces (2004) (Unrated) CPU 73 dead bodies, 35 breasts, 1 dead dog, 1 dead puppy, 4 dead mice, 1 dead fetus, 2 nightmare sequences, 9 hallucinations, 3 photo shoots, 1 Virgin Dance of the Double Chainsaws, 1 Ed Neal in-joke ----------------------------------------------- 22nd: 136.Deathdream (1974) (Tom Savini) (Subset pick) CPU 137.The Bat (1959) (Vincent Price) TV/CPU 138.Brides of Blood (1968) CPU 139.Brotherhood of Blood (2007) TV 140.Aaah! Zombies!! (2007) (Mausoleum Mayhem, Gangrene Brainstem!) CPU 141.Mustang Sally(2006) CPU 142.The Monster Walks (1932) CPU 65 dead bodies, 10 breasts, 1 dead dog, 1 dead cat, 1 dead (Mutated) crab, 3 dead phone-lines, 1 traumatizing flashback, 1 Stepin Fetchit-imitation, 1 victory orgy, 1 zombie bowling-match ----------------------------------------------- 23rd: 143.Sutures (2009) TV 144.Billy the Kid vs. Dracula (1966) TV 145.Red Hook (2009) TV 146.Vampire Girl vs. Frankenstein Girl (2009) (J-Horror) CPU 147.Death Smiles on a Murderer (1973) (Klaus Kinski) DVD 148.Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (2008) TV 149.The Bat People (1974) TV 150.Mill of the Stone Women (1960) (Atmosphere, Castles and Fog Machines) TV/CPU 65 dead bodies, 9 breasts, 1 dead lamb, 1 dead bat, 1 prank, 1 dead vehicle, 2 nightmare sequences, multiple hallucinations, 1 masquerade ball, 1 skiing montage, 1 slit wrist rally ----------------------------------------------- 24th: 151.Cry of the Werewolf (1944) TV 152.Bloody Moon (1981) DVD 153.Mutants (2009) (The Freaks Come Out at Night) CPU 154.Scary Movie 4 (2006) (Spoof / Comedy) DVD 155.Ghosts of Mars (2001) (John Carpenter) TV 156.The Monster of Piedras Blancas (1959) (Horror Host) CPU 157.Simon, King of the Witches (1971) DVD 158.Prom Night (2008) TV 159.Prom Night (1980) (Film and its Remake) DVD 186 dead bodies, 23 breasts, 1 dead snake, 1 dead chicken, 1 dead dog, 2 nightmare sequences, 1 nightmare-within-a-nightmare, 2 false alarms, 1 cafteria brawl, 1 drug-induced hallucination, 1 warlock-induced hallucination ----------------------------------------------- 25th: 160.Voodoo Man (1944) TV/CPU 161.The Oblong Box (1969) (The Master of the Macabre Centennial) CPU 162.The Shuttered Room (1967) DVD 163.The Rig (2010) TV 164.Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) Theater 165.The Blair Witch Project (1999) TV 166.It! (1967) DVD 32 dead bodies, 3 breasts, 1 sacrificial lamb, 1 dead mouse, 2 pranks, 3 voodoo ceremonies, 1 flashback, 1 brothel brawl, 1 dead radio line, 1 hallucination, 1 climactic explosion ----------------------------------------------- 26th: 167.Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) TV 168.Doctor Blood's Coffin (1961) (Hazel Court) CPU 169.I'll Never Die Alone (2008) (Rape / Revenge) CPU 170.Nightmares in Red, White and Blue: The Evolution of the American Horror Film (2009) (Documentary) CPU 171.Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971) (Subset pick) CPU 172.Bad Biology (2008) DVD 173.Someone's Knocking at the Door (2009) CPU 174.Slaughtered Vomit Dolls (2006) (eXtReMeLy Disturbing Depravity) CPU 43 dead bodies, 47 breasts, 1 dead owl, 1 dream sequence, 2 nightmare sequences, 1 prank, 1 miscarriage, 4 mutant births, 1 costume party, 1 stripper-dance, 2 giant dongs, 6 (Real) vomiting scenes ----------------------------------------------- 27th: 175.Rest Stop (2006) TV 176.The Skeptic (2009) TV 177.Demonic Toys (1992) (Killer / Evil Doll) DVD 178.Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell (2001) (Film and at Least Two of its Sequels) CPU 179.Day of the Dead 2: Contagium (2005) ("Day of ...") DVD 180.Open Water (2003) TV 181.The Ward (2010) (Freudian Fragments and Monster Mindfucks) CPU 182.Graveyard Shift (1987) CPU 101 dead bodies, 16 breasts, 2 pranks, 2 nightmare sequences, 5 false alarms, 1 music video shoot, 1 New Wave Halloween Party ----------------------------------------------- 28th: 183.Teenage Zombies (1959) TV/CPU 184.Transylmania (2009) TV 185.Isolation (2005) TV 186.Art of the Devil (2004) (That Sly Come-Hither Stare) CPU 187.Evil Spawn (1987) CPU 188.The Manitou (1978) DVD 189.The Frankenstein Syndrome (2010) TV 190.Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1994) DVD 191.Open Water 2: Adrift (2006) TV 192.Crypt of the Living Dead (1973) TV/CPU 68 dead bodies, 19 breasts, 6 dead cows, 1 dead chicken, 2 B&W flashbacks, 1 B&W premonition, 1 traumatizing flashback, 1 dream-within-a-nightmare ----------------------------------------------- 29th: 193.Critters (1986) (Extraterrestrial ) TV 194.Suck (2009) TV 195.Night Fright (1967) TV/CPU 196.976-EVIL (1988) TV 197.The Girl Next Door (2007) CPU 198.Leprechaun (1993 DVD 199.The Rage (2007) CPU 200.Pumpkinhead: Blood Feud (2007) TV 201.Eternal Evil (1985) TV/CPU 202.House of the Dead (2003) (Mass Marathon of the Damned 2: Electric Chainsaw Blues) DVD 203.Amusement (2008) (Subset pick) CPU 204.Flavia The Heretic (1974) (Wildcard #2) CPU 205.A Night to Dismember (1983) CPU 221 dead bodies, 26 breasts, 2 dead cows, 1 dead parrot, 4 dead vultures, 1 dead phone-line, 3 false alarms, 2 B&W flashbacks, 6 musical performances by "The Winners", 1 Reggie Bannister in-joke, gratuitous bullet time, gratuitous spinning camera, gratuitous inept filmmaking (Doris Wishman outdid herself!) ----------------------------------------------- 30th: 206.Bride of the Gorilla (1951) TV/CPU 207.Devil's Plaything (1973) DVD 208.Primal (2010) TV 209.Eyeball (1975) DVD 210.The Fly (1986) (David Cronenberg) DVD 211.Night School (1981) CPU 212.Delirium (1987) (Simon Boswell) DVD 213.The Final Destination (2009) TV 214.Zombie Strippers! (2008) TV 215.Satanis: The Devil's Mass (1970) (The Demented Debauchery of Devil's Night) CPU 216.Bachelor Party Massacre (2006) CPU 217.Decadent Evil (2005) DVD 218.The Unnamable (1988) CPU 219.The Possession of David O'Reilly (2010) (Subset pick) TV 148 dead bodies, 65 breasts, 1 dead rabbit, 1 dead kangaroo, 1 dead baboon, 1 broken down truck, 1 dead phone-line, 2 pranks, 2 nightmare sequences, 2 premonitions, 2 lapdances, 4 fatal lapdances ----------------------------------------------- 31st: 220.Night of Bloody Horror (1969) TV/CPU 221.The Reptile (1966) TV 222.Frightmare (1983) CPU 223.Dismal (2009) TV 224.Satan's Little Helper (2004) (All Hallows Eve Hellfest) TV 225.Popcorn (1991) CPU 226.The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (With Commentary) DVD 227.Night of the Living Dead (1990) TV 228.Terror in the Aisles (1983) TV 84 dead bodies, 6 breasts, 1 dead snake, 1 dead gator, 1 dead cat, 1 nightmare sequence, 1 musical performance by The Bored ------------------------------------------------------------ LIST FINALIZED! No personal goal this year. Just simply watched as much I could. Number of movies watched from TV channels: 70 Number of movies watched from computer: 90 Number of movies watched from DVD: 41 Number of movies watched from TV (Via Youtube): 18 Number of theatrical viewings: 1 Only 7 viewings were repeat viewings: Legend of Sleepy Hollow Mighty Peking Man Deathdream Devil's Plaything Texas Chainsaw/2 Night/Living Dead Terror in the Aisles |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Previous Horror Challenges
2007 - 312 2008 - 52 2009 - 118 2010 - 123.5 <object width="480" height="360"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1974997&k=5482905"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1974997&k=5482905" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="480" height="360" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1974997k5482905o2/october-1"><b>October 1</b></a> 1. House 2. Corridors of Blood 3. Crucible of Horror 4. Monsters Crash the Pajama Party: Spook Show Spectacular - shorts 5. Santa Sangre <object width="480" height="360"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1976873&k=4389246"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1976873&k=4389246" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="480" height="360" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1976873k4389246o2/october-2"><b>October 2</b></a> 6. The Haunted Strangler 7. Tormented 8. Rifftrax Live: House on Haunted Hill 9. [REC] <object width="480" height="360"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1981193&k=9359383"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1981193&k=9359383" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="480" height="360" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1981193k9359383o2/october-3"><b>October 3</b></a> 10. Orca: The Killer Whale 11. Black Sheep <object width="480" height="360"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1983299&k=7948572"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1983299&k=7948572" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="480" height="360" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1983299k7948572o2/october-4"><b>October 4</b></a> 12. Village of the Damned 13. Frogs <object width="480" height="360"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1986784&k=6587440"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1986784&k=6587440" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="480" height="360" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1986784k6587440o2/october-5"><b>October 5</b></a> 14. The Horde 15. London After Midnight 16. Night Of The Day Of The Dawn Of The Son Of The Bride Of The Return Of The Revenge Of The Terror Of The Attack Of The Evil, Mutant, Hellbound, Flesh-Eating Subhumanoid Zombified Living Dead, Part 3 17. Hellraiser 8: Hellworld <object width="480" height="360"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1986789&k=9669241"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1986789&k=9669241" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="480" height="360" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1986789k9669241o2/october-6"><b>October 6</b></a> 18. Lake Placid 19. Dead and Buried 20. Horror of Dracula <object width="480" height="360"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1988374&k=9801735"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1988374&k=9801735" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="480" height="360" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1988374k9801735o2/october-7"><b>October 7</b></a> 21. Vampire Circus 22. My Teacher At My Homework 23. Misery <object width="480" height="360"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1989844&k=8473432"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1989844&k=8473432" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="480" height="360" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1989844k8473432o2/october-8"><b>October 8</b></a> 24. The Insatiable 25. Critters 4 26. Silent Night, Deadly Night 3 27. Silent Night, Deadly Night 4: Initiation 28. The Mighty Peking Man 29. Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 <object width="560" height="420"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1992174&k=7724860"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1992174&k=7724860" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="560" height="420" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1992174k7724860o2/october-9"><b>October 9</b></a> 30. 2000 Maniacs 31. 2001 Maniacs 32. Creature with the Blue Hand 33. Premonition 34. You'll Find Out 35. Pagan Invasion: Halloween Trick or Treat 36. Murder By Television 37. The Big Alligator River <object width="560" height="420"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1993954&k=1402669"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1993954&k=1402669" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="560" height="420" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1993954k1402669o2/october-10"><b>October 10</b></a> 38. The Grapes of Death 39. Scanners 40. The Gorgon <object width="560" height="420"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1997528&k=8469352"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1997528&k=8469352" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="560" height="420" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1997528k8469352o2/october-11"><b>October 11</b></a> 41. Boogeyman 2 42. Dog Soldiers <object width="560" height="420"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1997542&k=5437163"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=1997542&k=5437163" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="560" height="420" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d1997542k5437163o2/october-12"><b>October 12</b></a> 43. Doctor Blood's Coffin 44. The Dark Night of the Scarecrow 45. Creepshow <object width="560" height="420"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2000242&k=1441176"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2000242&k=1441176" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="560" height="420" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d2000242k1441176o2/october-13"><b>October 13</b></a> 46. Trollhunter 47. Short Night of Glass Dolls 48. The Zookeeper (Wildcard #1) <object width="560" height="420"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2004494&k=4411062"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2004494&k=4411062" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="560" height="420" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d2004494k4411062o2/october-14"><b>October 14</b></a> 49. Sauna 50. Hellboy Animated: Blood and Iron 51. William Shatner's Full Moon Fright Night! Presents Hideous! <object width="560" height="420"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2004522&k=2106424"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2004522&k=2106424" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="560" height="420" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d2004522k2106424o2/october-15"><b>October 15</b></a> 52. Ice Cream Man 53. Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms 54. Mega Piranha 55. Spooky Buddies 56. Blobermouth 57. Poultrygeist <object width="560" height="420"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2004525&k=3595362"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2004525&k=3595362" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="560" height="420" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d2004525k3595362o2/october-16"><b>October 16</b></a> 58. Dead Alive 59. Kill Baby Kill <object width="560" height="420"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2008302&k=1602549"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2008302&k=1602549" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="560" height="420" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d2008302k1602549o2/october-17"><b>October 17</b></a> 60. Asylum 61. Vampires Suck 62. Pet Semetary 2 <object width="560" height="420"><param name="movie" value="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2008307&k=2148079"></param><param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://pf.kizoa.com/sflite.swf?did=2008307&k=2148079" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" width="560" height="420" allowFullScreen="true"></embed></object><br /><a href="http://www.kizoa.com/slideshow/d2008307k2148079o2/october-18"><b>October 18</b></a> 63. Pumpkinhead October 19 64. The Stepfather 65. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein 66. Rape Squad 67. R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: Alien Candy / R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour: Swarmin' Norman / The Walking Dead: Tell It To The Frogs October 20 68. From Dusk Till Dawn October 21 69. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Werewolf 70. From a Whisper to a Scream 71. Night of the Comet October 22 72. Revenge of the Rats 73. MST3K: Gamera 74. Attack of the Crab Monsters 75. Conspiracy of Terror 76. Deathdream 77. Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred October 23 78. Hour of the Wolf 79. Ernest Scared Stupid 80. American Dad: Hot Water / American Dad: Best Little Horror House In Langley Falls / Ugly Americans: Soulsucker / Monster Maker October 24 81. The Mangler Reborn 82. Dr. Renault's Secret 83. Day of the Animals October 25 84. Dante's Inferno 85. Theater of Blood October 26 86. The Black Belly Of the Tarantula 87. The Earth Dies Screaming 88. Calling Dr. Death October 27 89. Repulsion October 28 90. The Haunting in Connecticut 91. Return of the Living Dead 3 uncut 92. Time Walker 93. Mad, Mad, Mad Monsters 94. Videodrome 95. Hardware 96. Night of the Eagle October 29 97. Basket Case 98. Amusement 99. Basket Case 2 100. Basket Case 3 101. Never Sleep Again October 30 102. The Possession of David O'Reilly 103. Never Sleep Again special features 104. Never Sleep Again more special features 105. Rifftrax Live: House on Haunted Hill bonus feature short / Ugly Americans: The Ring of Powers / Ugly Americans: Attack of Mark's Clone / Never Sleep Again even more special features October 31 106. The Lady In White 107. Ugly American's: G.I. Wayne / The Office: 2011 Halloween show / The Cleveland Show: : 2011 Halloween show / Family Guy: 2011 Halloween show http://www.icheckmovies.com/signature/16984/horror.png http://www.icheckmovies.com/signatur...horror+500.png Checklist COMPLETED - with dupes - 10/14 COMPLETED - without dupes - 10/29 Spoiler:
31 Film Subset COMPLETED Spoiler:
Theme Nights COMPLETED Spoiler:
|
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
LIST FINALIZED!
This year, I'm going to try to have all movies be first time viewings, with only 3 allowances for previously seen titles on Halloween. Or whatever keeps me at 97% FTV if I manage to go over 100. Overall goal this year is to get 100 titles watched. Probably won't be able to watch all the subset films due to my FTV goal, but I do plan on participating in the checklist and theme nights as much as possible. I'm currently unemployed and the only potential hiccups are family health appointments and my daily job search. Other than that, this should be a good year. I may not update this post every day, but I will be keeping real time updates when I start a new movie on my twitter if anyone feels like checking in. <iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/4nJ2q0PZMxM" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> WARNING: Spoilers for films may follow in the descriptions and tallies. ☼ = First Time Viewing VHS DVD Blu Netflix Streaming Theatrical October 1st: 1. Santa Sangre (1989) ☼- A pretty heady start for the challenge but it was a wonderful film. Not really scary but very artistic while shying away from pretentiousness. Not an easy thing to do. Grade: A- 2 limbs lost, 2 acid crotch baths, 1 slit throat, 1 knife through throat, 1 knife in belly, 1 sword death, 1 dead elephant, 1 impromptu wrestling match 2. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) ☼- One gets the impression that every shot used in the film was the first take, but the humor overshadows the stiff acting. Well shot, as well. Grade: C+ 1 decapitation, 1 pointless clubbing of decapitated body, 1 death by crushing, 1 strangulation, 1 very long spearing just for 3D's sake, 3 disembowelments, gall bladder abuse, 2 creatures Frankensteined 3. Blood for Dracula (1974) ☼- This movie was glorious. I had a lot more fun with this one than with Flesh. I was laughing pretty heartily the whole way through. It was also nice to see a Dracula movie where Dracula wasn't the biggest prick in the story. Grade: B+ 2 neck bites, 1 knife to the belly, 1 bullet to the head, 4 limbs lost, 2 stakes through the heart, "wurgin" abuse 4. Wrestlemaniac (2006) ☼- This had a fun sense of humor at times which is really the only thing dragging it up past other similar recent DTV slashers. Also, the music never failed to make me smile. Grade: C- 1 boom shadow, 3 face rips, dental abuse, 1 slit throat, 1 back break, gratuitous ass shots, 2 spearings 5. Frankenhooker (1990) ☼- Everything about this was just about perfect for the tone needed; acting, lighting, humor, etc. Probably the most entertaining thus far into the challenge. Pure demented glee. Grade: A- 1 lawn mower attack, 1 exploding guinea pig, 9 exploding hookers, 1 flying leg missile, KO by flying head, 2 exploding johns, 1 electrocuted, 1 decapitation, 2 creatures Frankensteined 6. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1971) ☼- I love the look and atmosphere of the film, but for some reason I couldn't really invest myself in it. Even still, I recognize the quality within the film and the Knights are certainly memorable creatures. Grade: B 4 dead by zombie nibbles, 1 virgin sacrifice, 1 burning, 1 limb lost, 5 sword deaths 7. The Return of the Evil Dead (1973) ☼- There's much more going on in this sequel, but I felt myself caring even less. The reliance on the same basic plot as many zombie films may have been the culprit. But still, a quality film. Grade: B- ocular trauma, 2 virgin sacrifices, 1 strangulation, 12 sword deaths, 1 limb lost, 2 off screen deaths, 1 decapitation, 5 spearings 8. The Ghost Galleon (1975) ☼- What a damn chore to get through. Atmosphere and great set design are killed by off-putting characters and a horrendous pace. Just about nothing happens. Ever. Called it a night after this one. Grade: D 2 off screen deaths, 1 decapitation, 1 stabbing, 1 burning October 2nd: 9. Night of the Seagulls (1975) ☼- Having some rest before watching this one seemed to have helped as I was more invested in this one as I watched. There wasn't a whole lot of the Knights, but the story was interesting enough that I wasn't bored. Grade: B 2 deaths by sword, 2 virgin sacrifices, 1 off screen death 10. Carriers (2009) ☼- A great, tense film that handles an apocalyptic virus more realistically than most other films. The film alternates between heartbreaking and horrifying frequently. Highly recommended. Grade: A- 3 death by gun, canine abuse, countless cases of the "icky mouth" 11. Splinter (2008) ☼- What would be a fairly average monster movie is lessened by horrid camerawork that renders much of the movie incomprehensible, as well as some of the most bizarre decisions the characters could have made in their situation. Still, a decent watch, mostly because the idea is good and the acting is pretty good for the most part. Grade: C- 1 death by burning, 1 attack by mutant squirrel, 1 limb lost, 1 person torn in half, 1 death indiscernible thanks to shitty shaky cam 12. The Vagrant (1992) ☼- Wonderfully deranged, this essentially boils down to Bill Paxton vs. a bum, but it's constant humor and absurdity throughout the entire film. Gleefully entertaining. Grade: B+ 5 fingers in a box, 1 corpse's bits in a fridge, 1 dog on a clothesline, 1 stabbed by chair legs, 1 death by cactus 13. Marebito (2004) ☼- While the film may turn off those without the patience required, I loved it, save for the last third where it loses some of what it had built. Creates a sense of Lovecraftian tone while dealing with some of the same issues in his writing, but definitely makes it it's own. Grade: B 1 knife to the eye, 2 slit throats, Panasonic DVX abuse October 3rd: 14. Visiting Hours (1982) ☼- More of a suspense/murder film than slasher, it still has the lurid bits required to place it in the sub-genre. There's a lot of hem hawing on the part of the protagonists, but when Michael Ironside is the focus, the movie is pretty entertaining. Grade: C 1 choke to death, 3 knife stabs, beer bottle abuse, 1 boom mic shadow 15. Savage County (2010) ☼- What a unique idea, bunch of teens run afoul of backwoods hillbillies who torture and kill them. Only with shittier color timing. Blah. Grade: D- 1 human branding, 1 death by lawnmower, 1 death by shovel, 3 throats slit, 1 head bash, fingers sanded, 3 acid baths, 2 knife stabs, 1 neck snap, 2 by gunshot 16. Zombie Town (2007) ☼- Yet another DTV zombie flick, but at least it has a sense of humor that occasionally hits the mark. Rest of the time, though, it's pretty much a groaner. Grade: D 12 by zombie bite, 1 limb lost, 1 space slug up the butt 17. Red Hook (2009) ☼- What a waste of time. NOTHING FUCKING HAPPENS. Just idiots wandering until ten minutes before ending, it tries to inject some sort of story into the thing. AHHH! Grade: F+ 6 stabbed by knife, 1 gunshot, 3 slit throat, 1 knife to the eye, 1 finger found 18. Bizarre (1970) ☼- What's supposed to be a horror anthology is really an anthology of lame sex comedies that aren't sexy or funny, hosted by a mummy comprised of bath towels that look like someone wiped their ass with, which is really the only horror connection. Just tedious to get through. Grade: D- 1 by having his balls cut into, that's about it 19. Orca: The Killer Whale (1977) ☼- Probably the only killer animal movie where you fully sympathize with the animal. The fact that it's a highly entertaining and well acted film only helps add to why this is quite a stand out. Grade: B 4 by orca bite, 1 limb lost, 1 by ice avalanche, 1 thrown by orca tail, the great orca massacre 20. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) ☼- We made sure to watch this before our son comes back from seeing grandma tomorrow, and very glad we did. An engrossing and often disturbing tale of a fairly humanized serial killer. Grade: B+ 4 by neck snap, 1 by tv over the head, 1 by gunshot, 2 knife stabs, 1 eye gouged out, 1 decapitation October 4th: 21. Uzumaki (2000) ☼- I've seen quite a bit of Asian horror, but this is one of the more bizarre ones. At least until you get to the DTV extreme gore ones. A bit goofy at first, but gets more disturbing as it goes. Grade: B 1 by falling, 1 by washing machine, 2 by car accident, finger tip snip, 1 by extreme twisting, 1 stab in the ear 22. Wasp Woman (1959) ☼- Kind of your typical B (get it?) movie, not horrible and fun enough to keep you watching, but nothing you'll lose your mind about. The monster's outfit pretty much consists of two gloves and a facemask, but it fits I suppose. Grade: C 2 by bee woman bite, 1 heart attack, acid to face, bee-cat attack 23. Mad Monster Party (1967) ☼- Fairly entertaining monster mash that reminded me of childhood. The plot seems to run on a little too long if you're looking at it critically, but I can't imagine a kid giving a damn. Grade: C+ General G-rated monster hijinks, a precursor to Jessica Rabbit 24. The Maze (2010) ☼- Another random pick on Netflix leaves me with yet another generic cheap slasher, only this time you check out immediately once the killer's revealed to be a twerp who wears an inside out hoodie as costume. At least the filmmakers took it seriously. Grade: D 5 knife stabs, 2 by gunshot, 1 slit throat 25. Touch of Satan: MST3K Version (1971) ☼- Rather long winded hokum about witchcraft in the most rustic town imaginable. It's not the worst movie made, but it was made all the more entertaining thanks to the Mystery Science Theater group's wise-ass commentating. Grade: Movie- D+, MST3K Jokes- B 2 stabbings, 1 witch burning, 1 explosive grandma 26. Zombie Girl: The Movie (2009) ☼- Documentary about a 12 year old directing a zombie movie. Meh. I suppose it's commendable that someone so young would direct a full length feature, but I found myself not really caring, which could be due to the doc not being particularly engrossing. Grade: C- Just a whole lot of fake blood and people's time being spilled 27. Night of the Scarecrow (1995) ☼- It feels like director Jeff Burr just took the basic story and locations of his Pumpkinhead 2 and made another movie with them, changing the particulars. About as good as you'd imagine for a mid-90's DTV flick. Funny seeing John Hawkes in here. Grade: C 1 limb lost, 2 by sickle, 1 by straw needles, 1 exploding scarecrow, 1 crucified, 1 dead bird, 1 by wheat thresher, 1 person...planted, 1 filled with straw October 5th: 28. Prey (2010) ☼- I was expecting another take on backwoods horror and was surprised at what I got. Fairly decent film almost ruined by awful shaky cam. Why? WHY?! Grade: C+ 2 shotgunned pigs, 2 eaten by pigs, 1 by falling, 1 by gunshot, 1 spearing, 2 roasted pork 29. Suck (2009) ☼- I was surprised at how much I enjoyed this. Humor that wasn't overly goofy, an MTV style that wasn't overly edited or spastic, and some genuinely good music. And Malcolm McDowell is just plain hilarious. Grade: B+ 1 by straw, 2 vampire bite, 1 slit throat, 2 stakes in the heart October 6th: 30. The Rape of the Vampire (1968) ☼-Jean Rollin's first film is a bit of a mess story-wise, but visually, it's amazing. I prefer the much more interesting first segment compared to the overly long and generic second half. Only thing that got me through the second was how wonderful everything was. Grade: C 3 stabbings, 1 old man sacrifice, 1 by peasant beating, 9 by gunshot, eyes stabbed out, 1 by poisoned blood 31. Book of the Dead (2005) ☼- An animated Japanese fable that is interesting, but a little long, even at only 72 minutes. The animation's simple but nice to look at. Grade: C- 1 decapitation, 1 extremely annoying voice over for the ghost 32. The Funhouse (1981) ☼- Even if it takes a while for anything horrific to happen, the movie's entertaining enough that you don't notice. And when the killer does reveal himself, it's pretty memorable. Grade: B 1 electrocution, 1 hanging with a superfluous axe to the head, 1 clawed to death, 1 spearing, 1 crushed between gears 33. Dracula (Spanish version) (1931) ☼- Except for the unbeatable Lugosi, I enjoyed this one more than the better known version in just about every way. The pacing and acting was much more naturalistic compared to the somewhat choppy English version. Grade: B+ 2 vampire bites, 1 by falling, 1 staking 34. Dracula's Daughter (1936) ☼- It takes a while to get cooking, but the last third of the movie makes up for it. Sandor in particular was pretty badass, too bad he was marginalized for the sake of the love story. Also, the touches of humor added in spots played very well. Grade: B- 1 vampire bite, 1 by arrow in the heart, 1 by gunshot October 7th: 35. Son of Dracula (1943) ☼- Surprisingly, well done. The story, with Dracula being played as a patsy, is a unique take carried well with good performances from the cast. The final ten minutes in particular are wonderful. Grade: B+ 3 vampire bites, 1 by gunshot, 1 by sunlight, 1 by burning 36. House of Dracula (1945) ☼- What should be a monster mash never really quite gets there. After a fun initial set up, it becomes a little plodding until the final fifteen minutes or so. Actually, when you think about it, Dracula, Wolfman, and Frankenstein all come up a little short in the movie. Still, it never got boring for me at least. Grade: C+ 1 by sunlight, 1 vampire bite, 1 strangled, 1 creature Frankensteined 37. Torture Garden (1967) ☼- A fun little anthology that falls a little short thanks to the middle stories sagging a bit. The opening and closing stories, along with the great wraparounds with Burgess Meredith, create a great watch even if it's hindered by less than spectacular filler. Grade: B- 1 heart attack, 1 by pitchfork, 1 by shovel, 1 by gunshot, 1 by car exhaust, 1 by falling, 1 by burning, 1 head eaten 38. Prom Night (2008) ☼- Not as horrible as I thought it'd be, but still pretty boring and tame. Slasher-lite that's perfect for tweens, but is pretty worthless to discerning adults. Is it bad that I've already forgotten how the killer's defeated? Grade: D+ 4 by knife, 3 slit throats, 1 strangling, 1 by gunshot 39. The Dead Next Door (1989) ☼- An indie zombie from the 80's, it's saved from the "horrible" classification by great effects work and a good sense of humor. The passion involved comes across through the film, even if the acting's sub-par. Grade: C- 13 zombie bites, 3 fingers bitten, 1 by grenade, 1 by machete, 6 by gunshot, 1 throat ripped out, 1 extreme mullet 40. Joy Ride (2001) ☼- Surprisingly, highly entertaining. Both the suspense and humor run high, making for a compelling watch. A pretty overlooked flick. Grade: B 1 jaw ripped off, 1 truck and driver thoroughly ran the fuck over, 2 found bodies October 8th: 41. Welcome to the Jungle (2007) ☼- I may just be a sucker for cinema verite flicks, but I really liked this one. It takes about an hour to get to the, ahem, meat of the situation, but it was never boring to me as it built up the tension of being in a strange place. When the natives show up, it was fairly chilling. Grade: B+ 1 by gunshot, 2 shot by arrows, 1 woman run through with a pike, 1 by hammer, 1 torn by cannibals 42. Bloodrayne 2 (2007) ☼- I'll admit, I enjoyed this one. It's just another b-level vampire/western, but I was entertained and enjoyed the last third a good deal. The only thing that drags it down is a few clunky aspects in the beginning and a saggy middle. Plus, Michael Pare. You can't go wrong. Grade: C 2 vampire bite, 20 by gunshot, 2 hanging, 1 slit throat, 3 stabbings, 1 staking 43. Frankenstein (1931) ☼- Finally watched this one all the way through and really enjoyed it. I think in a direct comparison with Dracula, this is definitely the standout. Wonderful. Grade: A 1 by burning, 1 hung, 1 strangled, 1 drowning, 1 creature Frankensteined 44. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) ☼- Might as well be the second half one long, great movie. Just a great continuation from the first but with even more emotion. Grade: A 2 by falling, 1 unwilling heart donor, 3 in explosion, 1 creature Frankensteined 45. Son of Frankenstein (1939) ☼- Just a beautiful movie from start to finish. Some of the best production design I've seen. Lugosi adds a great dimension to the story on top of the usual driven scientist angle. Very satisfying. Grade: A- 1 strangling, 1 bonk on the head, 1 by gunshot, 1 into sulfur, 1 creature Frankensteined 46. Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) ☼- Sequelitis begins settling in here, but Lugosi helps keep things interesting. The film doesn't have as good a look as the previous entries, but it's still entertaining. I actually liked Lon Chaney as the Monster. He brought more brute force to the role which was nice. Grade: B 2 by falling, 1 strangling, 1 electrocute, 1 by burning, 1 creature Frankensteined 47. House of Frankenstein (1944) ☼- The story's pretty much a mess here. Dracula's there to meet a quota, and the monster royale never really happens, but at least it's fun if a bit empty. It's here that I realized Lon Chaney was the first emo/goth. Grade: B- 1 strangled, 1 vampire bite, 1 by sunlight, 1 wolf bite, 1 silver bullet, 1 thrown, 2 by quicksand, 1 creature Frankensteined October 9th: 48. Carnival of Blood (1970) ☼- Uber-cheap roughie but I had a lot of fun with it. An early slasher set on Coney Island, there's a lot to like here, as unpolished as it is. There's even Burt Young using a different name to be in it. Grade: B- 1 decapitation, 1 disemboweling, 1 hit by brick, tongue ripped out, eyes ripped out, 1 stabbing, 1 hit by car, 1 teddy bear filled with human guts, 3 boom mic shots 49. Curse of the Headless Horseman (1974) ☼- The B-side of Something Weird's Carnival of Blood disc, it offers nowhere near the same level of enjoyment. Just endless shots of hippies walking or talking, with the audio being so bad at times you have no idea what's being said. Pretty tedious. Grade: B- 12 by gunshot, 1 hit by car, 1 by falling or at least it seems that way but it's hard to tell by shitty filmmaking, 1 stabbing 50. Nosferatu (1922) ☼- While it's really hard to judge movies from this period as equally as more modern, this one is fairly easy to watch, thanks to how beautiful the movie is. The story is strong, even if I'm feeling fatigue from watching the same basic Dracula story over and over. Still, it's very iconic and helped establish a lot of building blocks used today. Grade: B 1 drowning, 1 vampire bite, 1 by sunlight 51. Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) ☼- All of the meta shit in this drove me insane. To hear characters openly acknowledge terms such as "Cenobites" and "Hellraiser" was far more annoying than I expected it to be. Lance Henriksen was good as always, too bad the movie around him wasn't. Grade: D+ 1 saw through the neck, 1 decapitation, 1 by hook, 1 self-immolation, 1 stabbing, 1 sliced in pieces, but then again it was all bullshit anyway 52. Birdemic (2008) ☼- I know this is supposed to be the new Troll 2, or at least how internet nerds are trying to push it to be, but really it was almost insufferable. I laughed now and then, but all I really wanted to do was hit stop. A waste of time. Grade: D 4 by acidic bird piss, 1 bird through the throat, countless through bird-shit bombs 53. Dream Home (2010) ☼- Insane. While the backstory is quite sad, the carnage is so vicious yet funny, I was left reeling. The final beat in the movie had me laughing, but feeling bad for doing so. Highly enjoyable. Grade: A- 1 by zip-tie/knife combo, 1 eye stabbed out, 1 vacuumed, 1 neck broken, 1 disemboweling, 1 bong in the neck, 1 beaten into toilet, 1 by wooden plank through head, 1 slit throat, 2 by gun, 1 by mesothelioma 54. Skew (2011) ☼- A somewhat middling entry into the found footage sub-genre. The characters are too pissy and argumentative to actually be likeable and the ending's pretty easy to call, but there are some effective moments. Grade: C 1 gunshot, 1 beaten by camera October 10th: Birthday! 55. The Last Exorcism (2010) ☼- Very well done found footage flick. The lead actor is very likeable, even amongst an all around good cast. I know some didn't like the ending, but I found it perfect. It didn't give away too much and left you with the chills it wanted to. Grade: B+ 1 smooshed kitty, 1 axed to pieces, 1 decapitation, 1 demon spawn sacrifice 56. Madness (2010) ☼- Probably the worst movie to start with after waking up, especially on my birthday. Just violence for no reason and not even well done at that. Imagine someone getting punched in the face for minutes on end and how tedious that's get. Also, it's a Swedish movie acted by Swedes, but they're trying to pass themselves off as American. Bizarre. Grade: F 1 by stomping, 1 rat stomp, 1 stabbing, 1 slit throat, 1 axed, 1 nail in the throat, 4 gunshot, 1 by suffocation with a bag, 4 fingers cut off, 1 pickaxed, world's most worthless after credits sequence 57. Frankenstein's Bloody Terror (1968) ☼- Paul Naschy's first outing as Waldemar Daninsky and it's a fine one indeed. Naschy himself is so damn suave and likeable that you root for him right away. Unlike some of the older Universal monster mash-ups that served as inspiration, this actually as the creature fights you wait for. Naschy plays the Wolfman role with a ferocity that I hadn't seen before. Immensely entertaining. Grade: B+ 4 vampire bites, 5 by werewolf bite, 1 by silver cross, 1 staking, 1 by silver bullet 58. Scalps (1983) ☼- This might have been the movie that caused me to have a break from horror movies the following day. Just a mess and tedious to sit through, even if some bits were funny. The music score alone almost drove me nuts. It just wouldn't shut up. Grade: D 1 decapitation, 2 throats slit, 1 scalping, 1 by tomahawk, 1 by gunshot, 2 by arrows 59. Pig Hunt (2008) ☼- This was a good ol' time. What starts out as a simple killer animal movie becomes city folk vs. hillbillies vs. potheads vs. giant pig. There's some impressive stunts and a lot of great humor, even if the ending fizzles a bit. Grade: B 3 eaten by pig, 1 horse munched away, 1 snake arrowed, 1 pig shot, 5 by gunshot, 1 shotgunned all to hell, 1 by arrow, 1 decapitation, 1 castration, 1 eye stabbed out, 1 disemboweled pig 60. Troll Hunter (2010) ☼- Incredibly fun, with a monster design scheme that harkens back to Jim Henson productions of the 80's. It may not be scary, but there's a lot of thrills and wonderful humor that make it a great watch. Grade: A 1 eaten by trolls, 1 exploding troll October 11th: 61. Ugly Americans: Four Episodes (2010) ☼- I woke up feeling really burnt out on horror flicks for various reasons and ended up giving this a shot on Netflix, which I ended up watching the entire first season throughout the day. Since tv shows are allowed now I figured I'd include it as it really is a hilarious show with numerous horror movie references throughout each episode to reward the horror fan, such as Scrimm's Funeral Home. .25- Episode 1: Pilot .50- Episode 2: An American Werewolf in America .75- Episode 3: Demon Baby 1- Episode 4: Blob Get Job 62. Ugly Americans: Four Episodes (2010) ☼- Continued .25- Episode 5: Treegasm .50- Episode 6: So, You Want to be a Vampire? .75- Episode 7: Kong of Queens 1- Episode 8: Better Off Undead 63. Ugly Americans: Four Episodes (2010) ☼- Continued .25- Episode 9: Kill, Mark...Kill! .50- Episode 10: Sympathy for the Devil .75- Episode 11: Hell for the Holidays 1- Episode 12: Trolling for Terror October 12th: 64. White Zombie (1932) ☼- One of the earliest depictions of voodoo and zombies in cinema. Has a great atmosphere and Lugosi is great in it. Grade: A 1 by voodoo spell, 2 by falling 65. Dr. Blood's Coffin (1961) ☼- An organic version of the Frankenstein tale, but it becomes pretty plodding at times before the ending comes and goes. Grade: C- 1 poisoned, 2 heart removals, 1 strangling 66. Children of the Corn 5 (1998) ☼- Aimless, pointless sequel with some of the worst acting I've come across, with scenes that, frankly, just don't add up. Grade: D 1 elevated and hit by lightning, 3 stabbing, 2 by sickle, 4 by burning, 1 head split open and hocked a flaming loogie, 1 by burning loogie, 1 by gunshot, 1 fall onto spikes, 3 by explosion October 13th: 67. TV Shows- .25- Ugly Americans Episode 13: Soul Sucker .50- Ugly Americans Episode 14: The Man Birds .75- South Park S3:E12- Korn's Groovy Pirate Ghost Mystery 1.- Cleveland Show S2:E4- It's the Great Pancake, Junior Brown 68. TV Shows- .25- Roseanne S2:E7- Boo .5- Roseanne S3:E7- Trick or Treat .75- Roseanne S4:E6- Trick Me up, Trick Me Down 1.- Roseanne S5:E7- Halloween 4 69. Paranormal Entity (2009) ☼- Asylum's takeoff of Paranormal Activity that surprisingly has a few effective moments throughout. Unfortunately, the movie has some dreadfully dull moments that seem to last forever and the ending is laughable blunt. Grade: C- 3 off screen deaths by whatever October 14th: 70. The Haunting (1963) ☼- Stylish haunted house flick that stands out even today. The use of sound and camera angles probably has never been matched. Highly effective. Grade: B 1 by carriage accident, 1 by sickness, 1 car crash, 1 hanging October 15th: 71. Road Kill (2010) ☼- An interesting premise ruined by long stretches of nothing and characters who consistently behave moronically. Would have worked better as a short. Grade: D 1 head popped by tire, 1 thrown from truck, 1 by gunshot 72. Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (2001) ☼- Quite a charming ode to 50's B movies. Some scenes are outright hilarious with the movie ending before it overstays it's welcome. Grade: B+ 2 horribly mutilated, 1 strangling October 16th: 73. Nine Dead (2010) ☼- A Saw ripoff, but one that at least has a compelling mystery to it. Some of the acting is spotty, but overall a decent fluff watch. Grade: C 9 by gunshot 74. The Wolf Man (1941) ☼- I've heard people say this is one of the lesser of the Universal classics, but I really enjoyed it. Maybe Chaney Jr. brings a large amount of pathos to his roles which makes it stands out to me. Gorgeous sets and make up. Grade: A- 2 beaten by silver cane, 2 eaten by wolf 75. Frankenstein Meets The Wolf Man (1943) ☼- While mostly a pure sequel to The Wolf Man, the eventual monster rumble fares a lot better than in the House Of movies. Chaney was good as always. Grade: B+ 3 by wolf, 2 by flooding, 1 creature Frankensteined 76. Werewolf of London (1935) ☼- An interesting little movie that seems to have been over-shadowed by The Wolf Man. This one hold sup on its own merits, with a fantastic transformation sequence. Grade: B 2 by werewolf, 1 by gunshot 77. She-Wolf of London (1946) ☼- Not a werewolf movie at, rather, a psychological thriller which means it's marketed completely wrong. It's competent, but nothing really special. Grade: C- 2 throats ripped out, 1 knife 78. Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter w/ Joe Bob Briggs commentary (1966) ☼- Honestly, I'm glad I decided to watch this one with the commentary on for my first time viewing. Without Joe Bob's remarks, it would have been fairly dull. Grade: B 2 creatures Frankensteined, 4 by gunshot, 2 strangled 79. Macabre (1980) ☼- Deliriously wicked little movie. The twists in this movie are truly shocking leading up to a final image as befuddling and memorable as the one in Sleepaway Camp. Grade: B+ 2 by drowning, 1 decapitation, 1 pushed into oven, 1 neck bitten October 17th: 80. Campfire Tales (1997) ☼- Decent little anthology that definitely feels as though it came from the mid-90s. The stories are fairly predictable, especially the wrap around, but it still has a layer of fun that makes it easy to watch. Grade: C+ 2 mutilated by some form of monster, 1 dead dog, 1 decapitation, 4 car accident October 18th: 81. Halloween: H20 (1998) ☼- A fairly big disappointment. It doesn't even feel like a Halloween movie until the final 20 minutes, along with the opening scene. Fairly mundane as we follow overly angsty cliches until Michael Myers does anything at the end. Not much better than the sequels it goes out of its way to ignore. Grade: C- 1 by ice skate, 3 stabbing, 2 throats slit, 1 decapitation 82. Aberration (1997) ☼- Starts out a bit slow, but by the end is a blast as the mutant lizards run rampant. The humor in the movie goes a long way to creating an enjoyable experience. Grade: B 1 dog eaten, 1 cat eaten, 2 eaten by lizards, 1 lizard through the head, rampant lizard abuse October 19th: 83. Simon Says (2006) ☼- Having Crispin Glover play the slasher is only one the inspired decisions that help elevate this above other DTV slashers. The morbid sense of humor runs throughout the whole thing. Grade: B 1 by rock, 3 by knife, 5 by pickaxe, 1 by some kind of whirly gig, 2 by whirling pickaxe machine, 3 fingers lost, 1 dog stomped, 1 hit by van, 1 hanging, 1 burning, 1 axe to head 84. Anacondas: Hunt for the Blood Orchid (2004) ☼- Really, not much different than your typical Syfy flick. You'd imagine with a studio budget, they'd be able to have a more inventive script, but it's the same old shit. 'Least it's watchable. Grade: C- 5 eaten by snake, 1 snake decapitation 85. Blood River (2009) ☼- Adam Mason is great at turning what could be a typical set up into something with fresh ideas thrown into the mix. A tense, emotional film with top notch acting. Shows how much you can do with very little. Grade: A 1 slit wrist, 1 gunshot, 1 finger lost October 20th: 86. The Mummy (1932) ☼- To be honest, rather plodding with not much payoff. The make up effects are great, but the story just isn't as entertaining as the other Universal horrors. Grade: C 1 buried alive, 1 rapidly decomposed 87. The Mummy's Hand (1940) ☼- Slightly more entertaining than the first by having more of an adventure film feel, but the story and characters still aren't very arresting. At least it has a mummy for longer than 30 seconds in this one. Grade: C+ 1 buried alive, 3 speared, 3 strangled, 2 by gunshot, 1 crispy mummy 88. The Mummy's Tomb (1942) ☼- Starting off with a ridiculously long flashback for what's only an hour long movie, this is one of the earliest examples of sequel burn-out. The repetitiveness and hokey excuses to keep the story going is indicative of what would happen during the slasher sequel hey day. Grade: C- 3 strangled in the certain mummy way, 1 by gunshot, 1 more crispy mummy 89. The Mummy's Ghost (1944) ☼- I swear to god, this is the same movie as the last one, it feels. It's hard to differentiate them if it wasn't for my notes here. This one gets some bonus points for it's dour ending which stands out amongst many of the Universal horrors. Grade: C 3 mummy strangulations, 1 dead dog, 1 by falling, 2 by quicksand 90. The Mummy's Curse (1944) ☼- At this point in the timeline, the movie's now taking place in the mid-90's, yet everything looks like it's from the 40's still. Oy. The story's at least a bit more engaging than the others, and my thing for Chaney still stands it seems as I think he did a good job as the mummy. Probably the better entry here. Grade: C+ 2 by knife, 4 by mummy hugs, 2 by wall collapse, 1 person turned into a mummy 91. Children of the Night (1991) ☼- Utterly bizarre vampire flick from the guy who directed Hellraiser 2. I really dig his visual style which helps make the movie standout to me. The unique touches such as the vampires wrapping themselves in a liquid cocoon with their lungs outside while they sleep along with the film's humor makes for a pretty out there viewing choice. If you're sick of typical vampire movies, this one would be a good choice to check out. Grade: B- 3 by vampire bite, 6 stakings, 1 throat cut, 1 stab in the neck, 1 face ripped off October 21st: 92. TV shows- .25- Roseanne S6:E6- Halloween 5 .50- Roseanne S7:E6- Skeleton in the Closet 1- Buffy the Vampire Slayer S4:E4 Fear, Itself October 22nd: Nothing, sadly. October 23rd: 93. Monster Island (2004) ☼- An intentionally stupid throwback to 50's creature flicks produced by MTV. It's nothing particularly great, but at least it's funny to watch the whole through. Grade: C+ 1 drowning by monster, 1 monster shot, 1 decapitated giant mantis, 1 man driving a bulldozer over a cliff, 1 giant mantis down said cliff, 1 eaten by giant spider, 1 dead giant ant by arrow, random caveman on ant-fu 94. Fiend Without a Face (1958) ☼- I had a blast with this one. While it does follow your typical 50's sci-fi monster flick beats, the execution really makes it stand out. The sound design used when the monsters are invisible actually create some unsettling moments and were very effective. When the monsters are visible, they come to life with some just wonderful stop-motion animation. The movie also has a fairly dark tone throughout which is very welcome. Grade: B+ 1 found body, 6 strangled by invisible monsters, 2 strangled by visible monsters, 1 axe in the brain, 11 brain monsters shot 95. The Dark (1979) ☼- Fairly engaging serial killer/monster flick that mostly plays out as a mystery with a few bizarre murders every now and then by eye lasers. The humor adds a lot of charm to the movie and the some off-kilter aspects make up for some of the hokiness that follows. Grade: B+ 1 clawed by monster, 7 by eye lasers, 1 decapitation, 6 by falling, 1 thrown through a brick wall, 1 neck snap October 24th: Nothing once again. October 25th: 96. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) ☼- Highly enjoyable. Wonderful production design, hilarious humor, inspired murders, and a unique performance by Vincent Price. One of my new favorites by the man. Grade: A 1 bitten by bats, 1 head crushed, 1 drained of blood, 1 frozen, 1 airplane crash, 1 by brass unicorn, 1 by acid, 1 self-embalming 97. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) ☼- Quite the step down in quality. The story is completely forced and the whole thing is nowhere near as inspired. Still, a bit of fun pops up here and there. Grade: C 1 poke through the ears, 1 person bottled, 1 by scorpions, 1 crushed, 1 by eagle, 1 rapidly aged, 1 sand storm 98. Amusement (2008) ☼- I think if I had watched this when I was a kid, I probably would have enjoyed this more. As it is now, it's home to the largest amount of pure stupid shit I've seen in a movie all month. There's nothing resembling realistic human interaction anywhere in this. It feels like it was written by a robot. Grade: D 1 by hammer to the head, 1 thrown from truck, 1 found body, 1 stab, 1 by falling, 1 stab in the face October 26th: 99. Witchfinder General (1968) ☼- Almost more along the lines of a dark tragedy story, similar to Matthew Lewis's The Monk, this is quite a departure from your typical Price film. Not much in the way of fun, but more in line with tragic story twists and torture methods. A compelling watch. Grade: B 3 by hanging, 2 by gunshot, 2 knifed, 1 burning, 1 axe 100. Case 39 (2009) ☼- There's a few awesome sequences (mostly whatever Ian McShane does), but for the most part, this is the same as most studio genre flicks aimed at the mainstream. Most of the stuff comes across as unintentionally funny than serious which usually isn't a good sign, but it at least isn't bad enough to leave with any ill-will towards the film. Grade: C 1 epic shove of a face into a fridge, 2 by whacks to the head, 1 brain embolism, 2 by fork, 1 by gunshot, 1 drowning October 27th: 101. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) ☼- What started out pretty decent soon becomes relegated to nothing but cheap jump scares with an ending cribbed from The Last Exorcism. Obvious reshoots of the last third makes the movie infuriating to me. Bleh. Grade: D+ 2 snapped by demon October 28th: 102. TV shows- .25- Suburgatory S1:E5 Halloween .50- Modern Family S2:E6 Halloween .75- Scared Shrekless 1.- Monsters vs Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space 103. The Serpent and The Rainbow (1988) ☼- One of the more accomplished Wes Craven films. Bill Pullman gives a great performance and it was nice seeing a more "out of the box" horror film after legions of vampires and ghosts and etc. It even holds up at the end, though it comes close to giving in to the typical goofy shit Craven somehow always ends up doing. Grade: B+ 2 decapitation, 1 bug through the neck, 1 burning 104. Pandorum (2009) ☼- The beginning really almost lost me. Just seemed to take forever for me to get interested in it, but once it started going I ended up really rather enjoying it, even if the ending was a tad predictable. Grade: C+ 1 dismembered and eaten, 1 limb lost, 1 stabbed, 1 speared, 1 knifed, 1 slit throat, 1 shot through the eye, 1 exploded by riot gun, 1 drowning October 29th: 105. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) ☼- Definitely more of a satisfying monster meet and greet than the earlier serious movies. The humor adds a fresh tone after watching roughly 25 of the more serious Universal entries. A lot of fun. Grade: B+ 2 vampire bites, 1 creature Frankensteined, 2 by falling 106. Hunger (2009) ☼- A Saw clone for fat people, it holds the viewer's interest, even if it comes off as a little hokey. It's at least never boring which should be commended considering the limited scope of the film. Grade: C 2 drowned, 1 clubbed, 1 stabbed, 1 eye gouged out, 1 strangled, 1 slit throat 107. Dolls (1987) ☼- A slice of fun that makes you miss the 80's. Excellent effects and a fun sense of humor make this one a highlight. Grade: A- 1 slapped to pieces by giant bear, 1 limb lost, 1 gunshot, 1 by falling, 1 dragged and turned into doll, 1 turned into other doll October 30th: 108. 976-Evil (1988) ☼- Basically, your average 80's horror. It's pretty middle of the road until the ending takes a turn for the type of surreal, NOES-patterned horrors that made the 80's so fun. Grade: C+ 1 exploded, 1 crushed, 2 hearts ripped out, 1 speared, 1 throat cut, 1 dead bird, 1 clawed, 1 by glass October 31st: 3rd Wedding Anniversary! 109. Trick R Treat (2008)- What's become a yearly favorite around here. Even my two year old son loves it. Terribly too brief and horribly mis-handled by the studio, you can only sit there wanting more. Grade: A 1 by lolly, 1 poisoned candy, 1 vampire bite, 9 drowned, 4 by ghosts, 1 by werewolf 110. Trilogy of Terror (1975) ☼- An average anthology. The first two stories were interesting but not terribly memorable. The third is why anyone even remembers this movie, I believe. Even that wouldn't really stand out if it wasn't for the sheer ferocity of the little bugger. I could see this story freaking out younger viewers when they're kids. Grade: B- 1 poisoned, 1 by voodoo curse, 1 doll burned Waiting to be used: CHECKLIST Spoiler:
31 SUBSET FILMS Spoiler:
THEME NIGHTS Spoiler:
22/50 as of 9/30 <img src="http://www.icheckmovies.com/signature/17072/horror.png" alt="dcrw6's iCheckMovies.com Horror widget" /> 211/289 as of 9/30 <img src="http://www.icheckmovies.com/signature/17072/horror+500.png" alt="dcrw6's iCheckMovies.com Horror 500 widget" /> |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
2011 October Horror Movie Challenge
DVD | Blu-ray | Online / TV / DVR | Theater ☼ = First Time Viewing Goals: <del>75 Entries</del> The Exorcist <del>Psycho</del> <del>The Mummy Universal Legacy Collection</del> October 1 01. The Mummy (1932)☼ First half is pretty slow; however, the pace picks up in the second half and it finishes strong. Not quite as good as some of the other Universal monster movies like Dracula and Frankenstein, but still worth a watch for its place in history. 6/10 October 2 02. The Mummy's Hand (1940)☼ I actually enjoyed this one a little better than the original. It had just the right amount of humor and it worked perfectly for me. 7/10 03. The Mummy's Tomb (1942)☼ Similar to the original in that it started slowly, but finished strong. 6/10 04. The Mummy's Ghost (1944)☼ Very similar storyline to the previous sequels. Probably would be a little better if viewed individually rather than immediately after the previous films. 5/10 October 3 05. The Mummy's Curse (1944)☼ Picks up thirty years after The Mummy's Ghost and continues the storyline. I liked it a little better than Ghost because it continues the plot and doesn't rehash it. 6/10 06. The Woods (2006)☼ Good atmosphere and setting but weak storyline. I'm convinced there's a good movie in there somewhere; this just isn't it. 3/10 07. May (2002)☼ Bizarre and disturbing! I decided I liked it after thinking about it for a couple of days and it stayed with me for at least that long. 7/10 08. He Knows You're Alone (1980)☼ Tries its best to be another Halloween, but never successfully recreates the atmosphere or mood until the final fifteen minutes, which are quite good. Gets an extra point for finishing on such a strong point. 6/10 09. Near Dark (1987)☼ Pretty good and somewhat different vampire movie. The bar scene was absolutely awesome! 6/10 October 4 10. Children of the Living Dead (2001)☼ Despite the cringe inducing dialogue and cheap effects, I really enjoyed this one. Falls into the so bad it's good category. 4/10 11. Slither (2006)☼ Excellent!!! I loved every second of it and don't know why I waited so long so see it. 8/10 12. Wolfen (1981)☼ I was expecting a werewolf movie, but that's not what I got, but it's still pretty good. The wolves used in the movie were awesome; if this movie were made today, it would be full of CGI and I don't think it would be nearly as effective. 6/10 13. Session 9 (2001)☼ Great setting and atmosphere in the abandoned mental hospital. I liked everything about until the twist ending. I must say I knew something was coming but I had it pegged to end differently. The ending prevents this good horror mvie from being great. 7/10 October 5 14. A Stranger is Watching (1982)☼ Good setting in the bowels of the New York City subway system directed by Sean Cunningham of Friday the 13th fame. A little slow at times, but overall not bad. 6/10 15. Black Sunday (1960)☼ Excellent film from Mario Bava. I didn't think I was going to like it at the beginning, but it grew on me, and I was loving it by the end. 7/10 16. Someone's Watching Me! (1978)☼ Not your typical John Carpenter film, but I suspect that's because it was made for TV. Much more psychological thriller than horror. I was a little disappointed in the ending as I would like to have known more about the stalker. 6/10 17. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006)☼ Different and interesting. I loved all of the references to other horror movies and need to rewatch it because I'm sure I missed some. 7/10 October 6 18. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)☼ A retelling of the original Frankenstein story with a few twists and turns thrown in that, I think, actually improve the story. 6/10 19. The Dentist (1996)☼ Good creepy and demented performance from Corbin Bernsen. I just hope my dentist is not having a bad day the next time I visit him! 5/10 20. Prom Night (1980)☼ I thought I had seen this many years ago, but none of it seemed even remotely familiar so I counting it as a first time viewing. I actually really liked it much more than I expected. Good storyline and well executed. Kept me guessing until the final reveal. 6/10 21. The Little Shop of Horrors (1960)☼ Loved all of the quirky characters that showed up. Also, some great and quotable one liners. Deserves a second viewing to pick up on the things I missed. 7/10 October 7 22. Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987)☼ I actually liked this one better than the original, although, it really shouldn't be considered a sequel as there is absolutely no connection to the first one other than taking place a prom. 7/10 23. The Eighteenth Angel (1998)☼ Decent satanic thriller starring a very young Rachel Leigh Cook. 5/10 24. Black Sabbath (1963)☼ Another classic from Mario Bava. Three seperate stories hosted by Boris Karloff with The Wurdalak being the standout. 7/10 October 8 25. Dementia 13 (1963)☼ Dull and boring; it was all I could do to stay awake during this one. Francis Ford Coppola has improved tremendously since this. 1/10 October 9 26. Blame (2006)☼ Good beginning, horrible ending. No explanations were given as to why anything happened. Maybe that's standard for Spanish films, and if so, that's a shame. 5/10 October 10 27. The Cave (2006)☼ Good, creepy atmosphere much like The Descent; however, the storyline falls a little short of The Descent. Camera work was a little annoying with all of the quick cuts, but still better than I expected and worth a watch. 6/10 28. Le6ion of the Dead (2002)☼ A couple of good one liners, but overall, not very good. 3/10 29. Incubus (2007)☼ Stars Tara Reid. That should tell you all you need to know about this film. Actually, a good creepy setting in a laboratory in the middle of the woods, but that's the only good thing about it. 3/10 30. Village of the Damned (1960)☼ Excellent classic from the early sixties. I would like for it to have been a little longer as it left many questions unanswered. 6/10 October 11 31. Dog Soldiers (2002)☼ Loved it!!! Good gore, good storyline, a couple of good twists and adequate acting all spell a cult classic! Suffered somewhat from a limited budget, but I can over look that. 8/10 32. Buried Alive (2007)☼ Interesting enough to hold my attention for its just over one hour runtime; however, at the end, I just felt meh. 4/10 October 12 33. Children of the Damned (1964)☼ Adequate sequal to Village of the Damned, but left many questions unanswered. 5/10 October 13 34. The Girl Next Door (2007)☼ Absolutely loved the movie; however, it was brutal and hard to watch. I don't ever expect to watch it again, but it is well worth watching once. 7/10 October 14 35. Spectre (2006)☼ Another of the 6 Films to Keep You Awake collection, that much like Blame, showed promise, but ultimately disappointed me. 5/10 October 15 36. Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (2006)☼ This is bad, one of the worst films I've ever seen. It's a good premise, but just a little too stupid to be good. 0/10 October 16 37. Kill, Baby...Kill! (1968)☼ Another Bava, another excellent film! I enjoyed Black Sunday slightly more; however, this is not far behind. 7/10 38. Hellion: The Devil's Playground (2001)☼ AKA Cubbyhouse, this was a somewhat entertaining satanic cult film set in Australia. Despite a lot of plotholes and not a lot of gore, it managed to keep my attention throughout the runtime. 4/10 39. Red Mist (2008)☼ I actually enjoyed this title. Pretty good story and a couple of hot chicks helped. Much better than I expected. 6/10 October 17 40. The Toolbox Murders (1978)☼ Starts out strong with some good kills and then fades a little when the action dies down a bit. Still better than most current day slashers. 6/10 41. The Blair Witch Project (1999)☼ First half is pretty slow, but the last half is pretty intense and it ends on a strong note. 7/10 October 18 42. Deadline (2009)☼ Decent ghost story starring Brittany Murphy in one of her last roles. Good creepy, atmosphere but it seemd as though something was missing. 5/10 43. Offspring (2009)☼ I actually really enjoyed this title much more then I expected. Another crazy storyline from Jack Ketchum with lots and lots of gore. One of the biggest surprises of the month so far. 7/10 October 19 44. The Ruins (2008)☼ Despite a plot that is totally outrageous, it was surprisingly good, at least I enjoyed it. The amputation scene was brutal and hard to watch. 7/10 October 20 45. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)☼ Loved it!!! My favorite movie of the challenge so far. I was beginning to wonder where the horror came in, but once it did, an hour in, it was non-stop until the end. Even the first hour was very entertaining despite the non-horror element. 9/10 46. Demon Knight (1995)☼ Not bad, not bad at all. 6/10 October 21 47. The Item (1999)☼ This is bad, real bad. Don't waste your time on it. 2/10 48. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968)☼ Another good Hammer film. I'm really enjoying these older Hammer films that I've never seen before. 6/10 49. Deadly Friend (1986)☼ Pretty good offering from Wes Craven. I was surprised I enjoyed it so much considering I had never heard anything about it. Probably deserves a little more love then it gets. 6/10 50. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)☼ Starts out a little slow, but finished strong. On par with part 2, but both films are a step below the original. Looking forward to part 4 next October. 6/10 October 22 51. A Real Friend (2006)☼ Another of the 6 Films to Keep You Awake series that put me to sleep. 3/10 October 23 52. Toolbox Murders (2004)☼ Started out strong but faded when the occult elements were introduced. Still, a good performance from Angela Bettis who is 2 for 2 this month with me. 6/10 October 24 53. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)☼ Much better than I expected considering the hate it receives. 5/10 54. Decoys (2004)☼ Mediocre alien story aided by a very good looking female cast. 5/10 55. Bay of Blood (1971)☼ Another good effort from Mario Bava. Got a little complicated trying to keep all of the characters straight because a couple of them looked similar. 6/10 56. Cujo (1983)☼ 57. Triangle (2009)☼ Got a little repetitive after about the sixth time of retracing the same story, but other than that, I really liked it. It gains an extra point for the ending which I didn't see coming until the last minute. 7/10 October 25 58. Stir of Echoes (1999)☼ Excellent thriller starring Kevin Bacon. How did I miss this all of these years? 7/10 59. Reign in Darkness (2002)☼ Vampires that don't burn when exposed to sunlight are not real vampires. 2/10 October 26 60. I Sell the Dead (2008)☼ A little more comedic driven than horror driven, but still good nonetheless. Several good one liners and a couple of good gore scenes boost this above your average film. 6/10 October 27 61. Prom Night (2008)☼ Hey, what can I say? I liked it. I know it gets a lot of hate, but it's mostly undeserved in my opinion. Maybe my expectations were lowered going in, but I enjoyed it. 6/10 62. Hostel (2005)☼ Now, this is my kind of film. Another of those that I ask myself why I waited so long to see it. 7/10 October 28 63. Hostel: Part II (2007)☼ One of the few cases where I think the sequel is better than the original. A little more straight forward and it answered many of the questions I had from the first film. 8/10 64. Creep (2004)☼ Great creepy setting in the sewers and subway system beneath London. Plot could have used a little more work, but overall, it was better than I expected. Plus, I could watch Franka Potente do nothing any day of the week. 6/10 65. The Skull (1965)☼ Typical sixties horror in that it was probably creepy in its day, but doesn't hold up too well today. 4/10 October 29 66. Bloody Pit of Horror (1965)☼ A fun movie that falls in the so bad its good category. A remake is probably deserved. 5/10 67. Nightmare Castle (1965)☼ I think I was tired when I watched this because it was all I could do to stay awake. Seemed like I had seen the same story many, many times before. 4/10 October 30 68. Maniac (1934)☼ Not bad. Watched it because it was short and fit the timeframe I had available, but it was pretty good. 5/10 69. Nosferatu (1922)☼ I guess this was the original Dracula and it's a pretty good interpretation. Good performance from Max Schreck. Amazing that after nearly 90 years, it's still as creepy and atmospheric as ever. I can only imagine the reaction to it in 1922. 7/10 70. Bowery at Midnight (1942)☼ Dual roles from Bela Lugosi highlight this crime/horror tale. 5/10 October 31 71. White Zombie (1932)☼ I'm not sure why this film is never mentioned with the classics of the era. I wasn't expecting much from it and was pleasantly surprised at how good it was. 7/10 72. Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959)☼ Exactly what you would expect from a Roger Corman produced film. 4/10 73. The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961)☼ The best thing going for it is it's only 54 minutres long. Any longer and the pain would be unbearable. 1/10 74. Psycho (1960)☼ A true classic that I had never seen completely. Deserves all of the praise and accolades it receives and then some. A near perfect movie. 9/10 75. Amusement (2008)☼ Average at best. Really couldn't decide which direction to take and tried to do it all. 5/10 Checklist: Spoiler:
|
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
http://oi51.tinypic.com/2qssaas.jpghttp://i56.tinypic.com/103a3uo.jpghttp://i52.tinypic.com/em07o.jpghttp://i53.tinypic.com/cucft.jpghttp://i52.tinypic.com/2evxmqv.jpg
2007 total: 65 2008 total: 103 2009 total: 88 2010 total: 100 2011 goal: 70 october 1 1. HALLOWEEN (1978) - 5/5 2. HALLOWEEN II (1981) - 4/5 3. HALLOWEEN III: SEASON OF THE WITCH (1982) - 3.5/5 4. NEAR DARK (1987) - 4/5 october 2 5. HALLOWEEN IV: THE RETURN OF MICHAEL MYERS (1988) - 3/5 6. HALLOWEEN V: THE REVENGE OF MICHAEL MYERS (1989) - 2.5/5 7. HALLOWEEN: THE CURSE OF MICHAEL MYERS (1995) - 2.5/5 8. HALLOWEEN H20: 20 YEARS LATER (1998) - 3.5/5 9. HALLOWEEN: RESURRECTION (2002) - 1.5/5 10. VAMP (1986) - 3/5 october 3 11. HOUSE (1986) - 3.5/5 12. HOUSE II: THE SECOND STORY (1987) - 3/5 october 4 13. THE LAST EXORCISM (2010) - 3.5/5 october 5 14. THE INNOCENTS (1961)* - 4/5 15. THE OTHERS (2001) - 3.5/5 16. TORSO (1973) - 3.5/5 17. DISTURBING BEHAVIOR (1998) - 2.5/5 october 6 18. A HORRIBLE WAY TO DIE (2010)* - 3.5/5 19. ALL THE COLORS OF THE DARK (1972)* - 3/5 october 7 20. THE BEYOND (1981) - 4/5 21. THE FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS (1967)* - 3/5 october 8 october 9 22. WHEN A STRANGER CALLS (1979)* - 3.5/5 23. SILVER BULLET (1985) - 3/5 october 10 24. I, MADMAN (1989)* - 2.5/5 25. I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE (1978) - 3.5/5 october 11 26. THE BAD SEED (1956)* - 4/5 october 12 27. FIEND WITHOUT A FACE (1958)* - 3.5/5 28. THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT (1972) - 4/5 29. OPEN HOUSE (1988)* - 2/5 30. THE LIVING DEAD AT MANCHESTER MORGUE (1974) - 3.5/5 31. REPOSSESSED (1990)* - 1.5/5 october 13 32. DEEP RED (1975) - 4/5 october 14 october 15 33. BLACK SUNDAY (1960) - 4/5 34. TRICK 'R TREAT (2007) - 4/5 35. RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD (1985) - 4/5 october 16 36. SALEM'S LOT (1979)* - 3/5 37. IT (1990) - 3.5/5 october 17 38. FROZEN (2010) - 4/5 october 18 39. CHRISTINE (1983) - 4/5 40. CARRIE (1976) - 5/5 october 19 41. THE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD (1951)* - 4/5 42. THE THING (1982) - 5/5 43. THE MIST (2007) - 4.5/5 44. THE FOG (1980) - 4/5 45. THE FUNHOUSE (1981) - 3.5/5 october 20 46. THE INITIATION (1984) - 3/5 october 21 october 22 47. THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL (2009) - 4/5 48. SHAUN OF THE DEAD (2004) - 5/5 49. THE WOMAN (2011)* - 3/5 october 23 50. THE ENTITY (1982) - 4/5 october 24 51. LAID TO REST (2009) - 3/5 october 25 october 26 52. CHROMESKULL: LAID TO REST 2 (2011)* - 3/5 october 27 53. MIMIC (1997) - 3.5/5 october 28 october 29 october 30 54. THE BURNING (1981) - 3.5/5 october 31 55. FRIGHT NIGHT (1985) - 4/5 * = first time viewing blue = blu-ray orange = theatrical purple = with commentary red = wildcard Spoiler:
http://i54.tinypic.com/2ihwmft.jpghttp://i55.tinypic.com/sdpufk.jpghttp://i52.tinypic.com/ru3dvk.jpghttp://i51.tinypic.com/2qsrzq1.jpghttp://i53.tinypic.com/x2s3r9.jpg |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
Orange Title - Denotes first-time ever viewing
Caution: Spoilers may follow! Last year's tally: 68 films; 38 first-time viewings This year's goals: 75 films; 45 first-time viewings; complete all lists 10/1/2011 Spoiler:
10/2/2011 Spoiler:
10/3/2011 Spoiler:
10/4/2011 Spoiler:
10/5/2011 Spoiler:
10/6/2011 Spoiler:
10/7/2011 Spoiler:
10/8/2011 Spoiler:
10/9/2011 Spoiler:
10/10/2011 Spoiler:
10/11/2011 Spoiler:
10/12/2011 Spoiler:
10/13/2011 Spoiler:
10/14/2011 Spoiler:
10/15/2011 Spoiler:
10/16/2011 Spoiler:
10/17/2011 Spoiler:
10/18/2011 Spoiler:
10/19/2011 Spoiler:
10/20/2011 Spoiler:
10/21/2011 Spoiler:
10/22/2011 42. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) - Same song, third verse. Although I liked this one slightly more than Paranormal Activity 2 (and I loved the first one), it failed to scare me at all. I never even really got a sense of unease. So, it played itself out, and I watched it with about the same level of fright as I can muster on the "Haunted Mansion" ride at the Disney parks. Having said that, there were still some mildly spooky moments, and the audience I saw it with seemed to be wholeheartedly into it, so we may well see Part 4 next October. I just hope that they lose the "found footage" conceit--this one stretched the credibility of carrying around a camcorder to the breaking point. 43. Deathdream (1974) - Also known as Dead of Night (among other titles), Deathdream is a relentlessly grim film from the gang that gave the world Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things. While I love Children, I have yet to warm up to this one as much, although by all measurable standards it's a much better film. I think that my problem with Deathdream is that it's such a downer, with absolutely nothing to relieve the film's relentless march to an unhappy ending. Deathdream has an incredible cast, especially for such a low-budget example of regional filmmaking. It also offers a really intriguing analogy to the plight of returning Vietnam war veterans, highlighting the feelings of being dead inside that many of these men felt upon coming home. Deathdream features early makeup work by Tom Savini, and one of the few movie roles for Jane Daly, who should have been a much bigger star. Keep an eye out for cameos from Alan Ormsby and Bob Clark, Deathdream's writer and director. Worth seeing--but not on a regular basis. 44. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) - I should probably preface my statements about Sweeney Todd with a few caveats: 1. I tend to dislike musicals. And by "dislike," I mean loathe. 2. When on a band trip to New York in the summer of 1979, while most of the other band nerds were geeking out to Angela Lansbury in Sweeney Todd on Broadway, I and a few other like-minded oddballs were watching Dawn of the Dead in one of the skeeviest theaters I've ever encountered. Now that I've given sufficient background information about things, I must say that Tim Burton's Sweeney Todd is, by far, the best film I've seen all month. I really only watched it because it fulfilled two checklist items: "musical," and "won an Academy Award (any category)." (I suppose it could also have fit the "cannibalism" item, but I'd already watched Ravenous for that.) I do tend to enjoy most Tim Burton films, and I think that Johnny Depp is one of the most fearless actors to ever stand in front of a camera and emote. When they work together, some sort of weird alchemical magic usually takes place (with Charlie and the Chocolate Factory being a notable exception). This may be their finest collaboration. If you're on the fence about seeing this one, it may help to know that while Tim Burton considers Sleepy Hollow to be his Hammer homage, he considers Sweeney Todd to be his "what if Boris Karloff or Bela Lugosi had made a musical" film. It's a masterful film, and I'm already looking forward to watching it again. 10/23/2011 45. Hour of the Wolf (1968) - Well, now, THAT was something different. I haven't seen many of Ingmar Bergman's films, but I've liked all of the ones that I HAVE seen. This one's no different; I liked it, and I actually think that, for the most part, I understand it. It reminded me quite a bit of Persona, at least structurally. I do wonder whether the boy on the rocks was supposed to be the painter's son, and he was keeping it hidden from his wife that he had killed him by "sending" him the 50 kroner as a birthday gift, or whether it was another boy entirely. I find that I have to be in a particular mood to want to watch Bergman, but, luckily, I was in that mood today. The feel of this film just had to have influenced Lars von Trier when he was making Antichrist--it just had to. 46. Pink Flamingos (1972) - From the sublime to the ridiculous. I'll admit, following up a Bergman film with a John Waters film is some sort of cinematic sacrilege. But then again, Pink Flamingos itself is cinematic sacrilege, an act of movie terrorism. It's a film that, almost forty years after it was made, still leaves first-time viewers disgusted and appalled. This was probably my third time to see it, and there are parts that I still can't believe I'm actually seeing. While Deep Throat tends to get most of the credit for exploiting cultural taboos and making them somewhat more palatable for 1970s film-goers, I think that, to a lesser extent, Pink Flamingos did the same thing. In fact, even though fewer people saw it than Deep Throat, Pink Flamingos might even be more subversive, as the taboos it breaks span a much wider range of topics. I guess that I must be getting more jaded, because I found much of the film this viewing to be funnier than I remember it being. I still wouldn't recommend it to my mom, however. For those who may not think that this is a horror movie, think again, as it features mutilation, torture, cannibalism, and most infamously of all, doggy poop-eating. If you're a first-time viewer, proceed with caution. 10/24/2011 47. Dr. Renault's Secret (1942) - Dr. Renault's Secret is a fairly standard 1940s science-gone-wrong film, not particularly better or worse than any number of films coming out of the poverty row studios at that time such as The Monster Maker or The Ape Man. In it, George Zucco plays a mad scientist for the umpteenth time (as he did in The Mad Monster). Zucco's Dr. Renault had apparently seen Island of Lost Souls a decade earlier and decided to try it for himself, so he goes to Java, gets an ape, and transforms him into J. Carroll Naish. Thematically, there's nothing new going on here. The film does stand out in a couple of ways, however. First, there's Naish's performance as Noel. Naish manages to both show Noel's untamed animal side and build empathy toward him as a creature who's trapped between two natures. His performance is what really makes the film worth watching. The second bonus that the film has going for it is the sensual nature of the art direction. The digital restoration process has really brought out the textures of objects in the film, particularly the rough surfaces of stone, burlap, and rope. It's incredible how much detail is shown in the suit that Naish wears in the film. The film's plot may be standard, but Fox's presentation of Dr. Renault's Secret is noteworthy. Worth a gander if you've got a spare hour. 48. Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1993) - And so it's back to the land of the Tall Man. Mike and Reggie are still looking for the Tall Man, but when the Tall Man takes Mike, Reggie is forced to look for them on his own. While looking, he stumbles across a kid and a militant chick, and the three of them team up to seek out the Tall Man and Mike. While the effects of having a too-small budget definitely show, Phantasm III makes up for it in gonzo inventiveness. Unfortunately, it also steals ideas and lines from other movies in the process--Tim's house and his methods for dispatching unwanted visitors is similar to Home Alone (albeit cranked up a notch), and Reggie has a couple of one-liners stolen from other movies. Still, while not quite up to the standards of its predecessors, Phantasm III is diverting fun, and it expands the mythos of the series in substantial ways. 49. Act of Vengeance (a.k.a. Rape Squad) (1974) - Director Bob Kelljan's fourth film in a row (and last) for AIP, following the Count Yorga films and Scream, Blacula, Scream, Act of Vengeance (the film's video title; it was released to theaters as Rape Squad) is sort of like I Spit on Your Grave in reverse. Instead of featuring a gang rape of one woman who then gets her revenge, we have a serial rapist whose victims get together to get their revenge. It's not very good, but it's very, very typical of '70s drive-in fare. The rapist wears a hockey mask, predating Jason Voorhees by about eight years. If you recognize any of the cast, you're a true '70s exploitation aficionado. 50. Night School (1981) - If you've never seen a slasher movie before, this would be a good place to start. If you're an old pro at viewing this kind of thing, however, you should be able to figure out who the killer is pretty early on. Night School isn't as bad as most folks online tend to make it, but that doesn't mean that it's very good, either. Someone is decapitating the night school students of a women's college and leaving their heads in things that contain water--a barrel, a city aquarium, a sink, a duck pond, a toilet.... Rachel Ward stars as an exchange student in her first theatrical film. 10/25/2011 51. Theater of Blood (1973) - I remember first reading about this film in Famous Monsters. Randy Palmer had written an article called "R is for Revenge," in which he detailed the plots of three Vincent Price films that all had revenge as a motif: The Abominable Dr. Phibes, Dr. Phibes Rises Again, and Theater of Blood. Because The Abominable Dr. Phibes was one of my favorite films at the time (and still is, for that matter), the article became my favorite ever published in FM and I was determined to track down Theater of Blood and watch it. (Years later, when I was living in Old Town Alexandria, Virginia, I became acquaintances with Randy Palmer, and I told him how much his article had meant to me in my youth.) When I finally saw Theater of Blood, I was a little disappointed. I felt (and still feel) that the first Phibes film is the superior film. My opinion has mellowed over the years, however, and I enjoy Theater of Blood now...but it's no Phibes. 10/26/2011 52. The Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971) - Someone is killing women by first injecting them with a paralyzing venom then stabbing them. Who could it be, and why are they doing it? I found this really good-looking Italian/French co-production (with a great score by Ennio Morricone) to be oddly uninvolving. I think that my problem with it is that the audience is put on the same footing as the detective, which means that we (and he) have no idea who's doing the killing or why. Because of this, the film becomes a string of murder set-pieces that weren't visually interesting enough to keep my attention from wandering. (Another debit was the film within the film wherein an entomologist identified what looked to be a garden spider as a tarantula. What a keen scientific mind HE had! And while I'm at it, I was disappointed that Barbara Bach only showed up long enough to be introduced, then promptly killed. I also expected "Yakety Sax" to start playing every time the gay guy that worked at the spa was onscreen.) Some may find that keeping the audience in the dark as to the rhyme and reason of the killings is a good thing (after all, it certainly worked for Psycho), but rather than drawing me into the film, it served instead to distance me from it. 10/27/2011 53. Repulsion (1965) - Wow. I can't believe that this is the first time that I've ever seen Repulsion. I'm kind of floored by the whole experience. At first, I didn't think that I was going to like the film. But as is so often the case with me, a seemingly inconsequential moment occurred that made me suddenly realize that I was about to get behind the film one hundred percent. In Repulsion, that moment came when the banjo busker and his spoons-playing sidekicks first showed up in the film. The scene really didn't add anything thematically to the film, but it surprised me that what I at first thought was just another musical cue of the interesting score by Chico Hamilton turned out to be coming from people in the scene. It faked me out...and made me realize that Polanski was going to have some tricks up his sleeve. That was the exact moment that I gave in to the film, and I realized that, wherever Polanski was going to take me, I was ready to follow. It's a chilling film, but it has a sly wit about it as well, as do all of the really great horror films (such as Bride of Frankenstein and Psycho). It's not currently my favorite Polanski film, but I'm beginning to think that a rewatch or two might change my opinion. 10/28/2011 54. Burn, Witch, Burn (1962) - I was quite surprised that Burn, Witch, Burn was as good as it was. It reminded me a lot of Curse of the Demon, but that could have been just because both films were set in England, were shot in black and white, and had some sort of supernatural basis. I won't go as far as Trevor and Undeadcow and say that this was my favorite FTV of this year's Challenge, but it was mighty tasty. 55. Shivers (a.k.a They Came from Within) (1975) - Pretty amazing first film (not counting his earlier experimental works) from director David Cronenberg plays like a cross between Invasion of the Body Snatchers, 28 Days Later, and The Devil in Miss Jones. What I find really astounding about the film is that traces of all the themes that he's addressed in his career can pretty much be found here (even an impressive car crash in an underground parking garage). It's a little sketchy on the technical side of things, and some of the performances could have been more polished, but the sheer audacity of the story carries this one a long way. Near the end, as the doctor is trying to escape the building, I was reminded of Wendy Torrence's flight from the Overlook Hotel in The Shining. Really disturbing and surreal images show up in both of these sequences; the one that really disturbed me in this film was the two kids being walked as if they were dogs. While it's hard for me to pick a favorite early Cronenberg film, I'd probably choose this one if forced to make a decision, as I find it more interesting every time I see it. Apropos of nothing--when the film was playing in my town as They Came from Within, my best friend's sister went and saw it. The next day I pressed her for details, and she said that it was the grossest movie that she'd ever seen. She described it as "people throwing up lizards," and she left the theater about midway through the showing. Her description wasn't too far off the mark. 10/29/2011 56. Amusement (2008) - If you put your brain on hold for an hour and a half, you just might enjoy certain aspects of this film. The things that it gets right, it gets very, very right. For starters, the film looks absolutely amazing. I guess that production budgets go farther in Hungary (where Amusement was shot) than they do in the States, but even taking that into account, this is one mighty fine-looking film (and the run-down pension in the third segment is just about the creepiest-looking place that I've ever seen). Another thing that I liked about it is that it's an anthology film...but it's not. The story structure was intriguing, with three seemingly-unrelated stories getting tied together in the fourth story. I also thought that all three lead actresses were gorgeous. As for the things that Amusement gets wrong, the most egregious of its errors is that it doesn't even try to be logical. As you're watching, there's a goodly bit of directorial sleight-of-hand going on that keeps you from questioning the logic of the film, but after it's over, you'll probably find yourself thinking back over it and going "Now wait a minute...." For instance, ask yourself how and why the trauma specialist lady was there to talk to one of the characters. There's also the problem that the villain, besides having the ultra-stupid name of "The Laugh," is operating from a totally unbelievable motive. I really can't believe that an adult could be driven to such incredible lengths to get revenge simply because three girls were disapproving of his "art" project when they were all ten years old. Another thing that I really hated was the narration at the end of the film. It's okay for a film to have narration--I'm not knocking the use of it in general; however, to go eighty minutes without it and suddenly use it to wrap up a film is irritating and condescending. Even with the faults that it has, I still found myself, almost against my will, enjoying Amusement, and I'll probably watch it again in the future, just to check out that pension again. 57. Alice Cooper: Welcome to My Nightmare (1975) - A live filming of Alice Cooper's Welcome to My Nightmare show from the mid-'70s, this film brings back a lot of musical memories. It was just around this time that I was beginning to listen to Alice Cooper, and I've always loved the Welcome to My Nightmare album. The film is a mixed bag, however. Visually, the DVD producers have probably done the best that the could with the material that they had, but the audio could still have used more work. I felt that the first part of the film dragged horribly--the pacing was all wrong. I looked at the counter on the DVD player at one point, thinking that at least an hour had gone by, and it was only up to a little over twenty minutes. Somewhere around the 35-minute mark, however, the film settled into a good pace and I enjoyed the rest of the show. For me, the showstopper was the song "Escape"; while the song itself is rather forgettable, the way in which it was staged was fascinating. Other highlights: hearing Vincent Price's voice booming throughout Wembley Stadium at the beginning of "The Black Widow"; the spider costumes for the same song; and, of course, The Cyclops. All in all, Alice Cooper: Welcome to My Nightmare turned out to be a mostly pleasant trip into nostalgia. 10/30/2011 58. Child's Play 2 (1990) - Child's Play 2 is just about what I expected from the sequel to a surprise hit movie about a killer doll. If you saw Child's Play, you should pretty much know what you're gonna get before you ever sit down to watch this first sequel. Among the more pleasant aspects of the film: seeing Jenny Agutter and Gerrit Graham in any film, ever, is always nice; Kevin Yagher and his crew have broadened the range of expressions that Chucky can make; it's good (and unusual) that the first film's writer, Don Mancini, is back for the second go-round; and the finale in the toy factory is fun. Child's Play 2 is like last Thursday's lunch--satisfactory while it's going down, but you won't remember much about it a week later. 59. The Possession of David O'Reilly (2010) - I think that, in all fairness to this film, I should hold off any sort of critical judgement until after I've seen it again. It's taken me approximately four hours to get through this film, as my ISP has apparently decided to take a weekend break; ergo, my Netflix streaming doesn't. It will trickle a bit here and there, but I never get more than about six minutes of uninterrupted video, and then it has to "refresh" for about ten. I called said ISP and asked them to check on it; they said that there did seem to be something wrong with the line, but no one would be available to look at it until tomorrow. At least this was the last of the streaming subset films for me. I have a feeling, though, than an uninterrupted watch won't help tremendously--I was getting the same vibe while watching The Possession of David O'Reilly that I got when I watched Session Nine, and I really don't like that movie. I'm not a fan of most movies that try to get inside the mind of a mentally unhinged person and show us what's it's like in there (Repulsion being a notable exception), and that's what this one seemed to be doing (except, of course, for the last shot, which makes me think that the directors couldn't make up their minds). I WILL say that I thought that the music was great. 60. Home Movie (2008) - Last year, when posting my thoughts on the British film The Children, I had this to say about killer kid movies: "I guess because I spend most of my day around large numbers of children (as a public school district employee), I usually don't find killer kids movies to be too scary. I mean, kids are small, and they don't have sharp fangs or claws like dangerous animals. So even if dozens of children suddenly turned rabid, I don't think that it'd be that difficult to defend yourself against them or escape." After watching Home Movie, I take all that back. I've finally watched a film about evil kids that actually made me uncomfortable. The kids in Home Movie aren't merely bad...they're dangerously psychotic, and some of the things that they did in this movie really unnerved me. I don't want to spoil it for anyone who hasn't seen it, but I will say that if the killers in Funny Games had been 10 years old, it would have turned out a lot like this film. Easily one of the highlights of this year's challenge for me. 10/31/2011 61. Lady in White (1988) - An interesting (if overlong) ghost story set in 1962, Lady in White is also a pretty engaging mystery. Someone killed a child in the cloakroom of the school ten years ago, and, because he's been locked in that same cloakroom due to a prank, 10-year-old Frankie sees a ghostly reenactment of the murder. Unfortunately, he also sees the killer come back to retrieve a piece of evidence, and Frankie almost gets killed when he's discovered by the killer. The room is too dark for him to see the face of his attacker, and thus the mystery gets set in motion. The ghost story is actually rather incidental to the plot (save for one big clue that Frankie gleans from the ghostly reenactment), and it serves mainly to inject a bit of Spielbergian magic into the proceedings. While I liked this film a lot when it first came out, it hasn't worn well, with too much comic relief from the main character's grandparents and too many loose plot threads. For instance, the film begins with Frankie flying into the local airport and hiring a cab to take him from the airport to (presumably) his father's house. In the cab, we learn that he's a writer of horror novels. Adult Frankie asks the cab driver to stop at a cemetery, where he visits two gravestones. The film then segues into the past, where Adult Frankie chimes in with helpful narration a time or two. When the film ends, it ends in the past, and we never find out what happened to Adult Frankie. He never even adds a voice-over saying "And that's what happened when I was ten," or something to that effect, a la Stand by Me. Still, it's a much better film than LaLoggia's previous Fear No Evil, and except for a few cheesy special effects, it looks pretty good. It's not a fully satisfying film, but it's not a total waste of time, either. 31 Films Subset - Complete! Spoiler:
Theme Nights - Complete! Spoiler:
The Checklist Spoiler:
This Year's Stats -- Final Tally Goal: 75 Total Watched: 61 :sad: First Time Viewings: 39 (64%) Formats Watched: 48 DVD – 79% 7 Netflix Streaming – 11% 3 VHS - 5% 2 Blu-ray - 3% 1 Theatrical Screening - 2% Decades: 1940s: 1 (2%) 1950s: 3 (5%) 1960s: 6 (10%) 1970s: 20 (33%) 1980s: 10 (16%) 1990s: 7 (11%) 2000s: 11 (18%) 2010s: 3 (5%) Longest Film Viewed: Santa Sangre (123 minutes) Shortest Film Viewed: Dr. Renault’s Secret (58 minutes) New favorites: Ravenous, Sweeney Todd, Repulsion, Home Movie, Sauna Hope to never, ever see again: Crawlspace, Day of the Nightmare, Poultrygeist, Pumpkinhead |
Undeadcow's October Horror Movie Challenge 2011
http://i53.tinypic.com/fbyqhk.jpg
* = first time viewing (70% or 82/116 items) + = theme night selection October 3 (10 hours, 58 minutes watched) [Cult favorites theme night] 01. Cropsey * (2009, 84 minutes) 7.5/10 Documentary paralleling lunatic campfire stories to real life disappearance of kids in 1980s New York. Mixes themes of satanism and insane murderers with the news sensationalism in a framework tributing horror legends. Portrays modern social angst surrounding treatment of I'll people after deinstitutionalization and although not creepy it weaves a mythos surrounding community superstition similar to the Blair Witch movies. Format: DVD; public library. 02. Santa Sangre * + (1989, 123 minutes) 8.5/10 Aside from the striking imagery and well integrated music score this had some great themes. The ending was a little disappointing but overall well worth checking out. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 03. Popcorn * + (1991, 91 minutes) 4/10 I don't understand the fanfare surrounding Popcorn. The homages to William Castle and Phantom of the Opera were cutesy but this film didn't have clever enough gags to be as playful as it is so comes across weak. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 04. The 7th Victim * (1943, 71 minutes) 7/10 Val Lewton's reputation for building suspense continues here. For a satanic thriller the devil material is downplayed but the emphasis on understanding mortality has some depth. Format: DVD; personal collection. 05. Frogs * + (1972, 91 minutes) 6.5/10 Although I never understood the appeal of this film having seen it I enjoyed it more than I thought I would. It's got an odd blend of campiness blended with a potentially cool but misfired reptilian horror theme (shades of Lovecraft). Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 06. Troll 2 * + (1990, 95 minutes) [Unclassifiable]/10 Some interesting surrealism that fades into non-sense with the fantasy angle being too ill concieved. Not sure how to comment on a movie like Troll 2. The wooden acting is amazing. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 07. Scanners * + (1981, 103 minutes) 8/10 Didn't really feel like a horror movie but good pacing with sci-fi action and suspense.Format: DVD; personal collection. October 3 (7 hours, 34 minutes watched) [Viral/Infection theme night] 08. Rabid [aka Rage] + (1977, 91 minutes) 6.5/10 The themes of addiction and emotional need are great and ambitious but the fim feels unpolished. Format: DVD; personal collection. 09. The Last Man on Earth * + (1964, 86 minutes) 8/10 Good theme use to convey loneliness and isolation with using flashbacks to strengthen the backstory. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 10. The Ring Virus * + (1999, 108 minutes) 7/10 Very surreal if you've seen all the other movies with mild but amusing differences from the other J-horror and US remake. Format: DVD; personal collection. 11. Monster House (2006, 91 minutes) 7/10 One of the kid, I admire Monster House's spirit but it falls trying to develop an origin story and evil house romantic subplot. Format: DVD; personal collection. 12. [Rec] * + (2007, 78 minutes) 8.5/10 Good suspense with logical but unpredictable progression but a little slow to start. Format: DVD; personal collection. October 3 (7 hours, 41 minutes watched) ["JawsPloitation" theme night] 13. Piranha * + (1978, 94 minutes) 7.5/10 Better than I expected with awesomely fake fish but more emphasis on human suspense than ecological terror. Format: DVD; personal colletion. 14. Piranha+ (2010, 88 minutes) 7/10 Part music video, part horror movie. More of a sequel than a remake with some good energy and gore. Format: DVD; personal colletion. 15. Orca the Killer Whale * + (1977, 92 minutes) 7/10 A killer whale revenge movie set complete with hammy scottish accents that is as good as it could have been although a bit too much of a Jaws clone (shadows of Moby Dick and Frankenstein).Format: Online streaming; Youtube. 16. Creature * (1985, 97 minutes) 4/10 Bland darkened set design with no viable "creature" appearance till the last section and unmotivated acting. Never did I think I'd end up liking a killer whale movie more than an Alien rip says the evil alien brain slug.Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 17. Puppetmaster * (1989, 90 minutes) 7/10 Much better than I expected despite the corny script. Looking forward to checking out the sequels, made possible by $5 Walmart bin.Format: Online streaming; Netflix. October 4 (4 hours, 49 minutes watched) [1970s theme night] 18. The Mighty Peking Man [aka Goliathon] * + (1977, 87 minutes) 4/10 Despite having one of the most amazing veiled sex analogy in the world this came across as a bland rip-off right down to the giant monkey swating planes. Apparently giant monkey = horror. Blah.Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 19. Vampire Circus * + (1972, 87 minutes) 7/10 Much better than I expected, on the face of it Hammer Horror films look so classical they seem bland but so far they've delivered. Lulls a little in the middle but a spirited eccentric film.Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 20. Picnic at Hanging Rock * + (1975, 115 minutes) 7.5/10 Subtle and dramatic with good suspense. This ended up being much better than I expected. The world needs more victorian horror movies.Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video). October 5 (4 hours, 40 minutes watched) [French theme night] 21. The Horde * + (2009, 90 minutes) 7.5/10 Fast paced and gruesome zombie movie with good energy and a lot of fun but perhaps too gritty with unlikable characters. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 22. Repulsion (1965, 105 minutes) 9/10 Suspenseful and paced british film; Roman Polanski is a master and this is one of his best.Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video). 23. The Grapes of Death + (1978, 85 minutes) 8/10 Long gaps of film with limited dialogue and wide atmospheric landscape cinematography create a lyrical and surreal zombie film. The insert booklet compares this with Night of the Living Dead but as classic as Romero is I find these contaminated humans turning into zombies creepier. Is the blind girl suppose to be metaphoric or just a cheap plot vechicle?Format: DVD; personal collection. October 6 (5 hours, 21 minutes watched) [Video Nasties theme night] 24. The Most Dangerous Game * (1932, 63 minutes) 9/10 Remarkable film with good suspense and characters.Format: DVD; Personal collection. 25. Calling Dr Death [Inner Sanctum Mysteries]* (1943, 63 minutes) 6.5/10 Decent horror mystery with shadows of the Tell-tale Heart. Good retro stylings. I think I would have liked it even more if The Most Dangerous Game hadn't rocked me just before.Format: DVD; personal collection 26. Dead & Buried * + (1981, 94 minutes) 7.5/10 Atmospheric with a chilling ending; altogether a very different film that benefits from multiple viewings.[/COLOR] Format: DVD; Personal collage. 27. I Spit On Your Grave (Commentary track with Joe Bob Briggs) * + (1978, 101 minutes) 8.5/10 I Spit On Your Grave always seemed dated to me but the Joe Bob Briggs commentary was worth-while. He discusses point of view within the film and cites some of the critical reactions. He expounds on the feminist qualities of the film to flesh it out more. A worth-while commentary. The commentary makes rape/revenge seems like an art form.Format: DVD; Personal collage. October 7 (4 hours, 27 minutes watched) [British horror theme night] 28. Malabimba the Malicious Whore (Uncensored) * (1979, 97 minutes) 5.5/10 This caught my attention because it's going out of print and looks crazy. In reality the supernatural is downplayed and the sexuality is startling against the otherwise mundane plot. Interesting ending.Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video). 29. Asylum * + (1972, 88 minutes) 5.5/10 Spirited anthology film but falters with hit or miss stories and the asylum theme doesn't work for me. Started off strong with the first story then lulls. Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video). 30. The Curse of Frankenstein * + (1957, 82 minutes) 7/10 Hammer Horror nails it again. Suspenseful Frankenstein retelling with a strong Dr Frankenstein character and the power struggles he gets into with mentor and wife. Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video). October 8 (6 hours, 38 minutes watched) [Action horror theme night] 31. Torso * (1973, 85 minutes) 6.5/10 Very stylized giallo with some absurd red herrings. Enjoyable but irredeemable. Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video). 32. Daughters of Darkness (1971, 100 minutes) 7/10 The subtlety in this movie is great and the setting with minimal characters creates a sense of concentrated intimacy. I still don’t understand the “mother” subplot and some of the death scenes are oddball but it doesn’t under-estimate the viewing. Format: DVD; personal collection. 33. From Dusk Till Dawn + (1996, 108 minutes) 7.5/10 Crazy genre bender that doesn’t pull any punches with stylized violence and has machismo to spare pulling off a vampire strip club. Format: DVD; personal collection. 34. John Carpenter’s Vampires + (1998, 108 minutes) 5/10 When I first saw this film (in high school) I really enjoyed it but that hasn’t held up. James Woods is the least convincing hardened vampire hunter ever. Worth it for an absurd non-sense scene where a vampire rips apart people at a hooker party financed by the Vatican and an ambitious attempt at a horror western. Format: DVD; personal collection. October 9 (7 hours, 53 minutes watched) [Asian horror theme night] 35. Snake Woman’s Curse * + (1968, 85 minutes) 6/10 Slow paced ghost revenge story with some good imagery shadowed by the director’s other film, Jigoku. Some of the social commentary was a little too transparent. Format: DVD; personal collection. 36. Onibaba + (1964, 103 minutes) 6.5/10 Atmospheric film fueled by human drama with some subtle supernatural elements. None of the characters adding to the barrent atmosphere and tension. Format: DVD; personal collection. 37. Wild Zero * + (2000, 98 minutes) 7/10 Filled with rock star attitude and cheap effects. Format: DVD; personal collection. 38. Bubba Ho-tep (2002, 92 minutes) 3/10 Has oddball cult potential but most of the humor comes across as too juvenile. After getting it for $3 at Big Lots and now somehow watching it 4 times I’ve gotten my money’s worth but I think it becomes more painful after every viewing. I wish Coscarelli would give up on a Bubba sequel and focus on Phantasm 5 (which is not even rumored). Format: DVD; personal collection. 39. Premonition * + (2004, 95 minutes) 8/10 Surreal psychic ghost story with excellent twists and plot development. This sat on my shelf for years because the plot seemed bland but it delivers in execution. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. October 10 (8 hours, 01 minutes watched) [Euro horror 100 theme night] 40. Suspiria + (1977, 98 minutes) 9/10 Classic film with vibrant colors and eerie score building whimsical mystery. Excellent eurohorror despite some cheap plot devices and a rushed ending. Format: DVD; personal question. 41. Inferno * + (1980, 106 minutes) 7/10 Disjointed film that relies on strong musical score and elaborate murders to create tension. At times slow but generally effective. Format: DVD; personal question. 42. Mother of Tears * (2008, 102 minutes) 6/10 Ambitious follow-up to Suspiria/Inferno that starts promising but collapses under an awkward story about good witches versus bad witches. Epic scale and promising themes but ineffective execution. Format: DVD; personal collection. 43. Hour of the Wolf + (1968, 90 minutes) 7.5/10 A ghost(?) movie that pulls the viewed into the ethereal world with the characters and uses the interaction to mirror internal conflict. Good imagery and surrealism leaving a feeling of depth. Format: DVD; personal collection. 44. Dead End * (2003, 85 minutes) 6.5/10 Creepy but cliched parody propelled by expressive character actors and cheap skits. Surprisingly scary despite the over acting. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. October 11 (4 hours, 32 minutes watched) [Werewolf theme night] 45. The Beast Within + (1982, 98 minutes) 7.5/10 I remember first seeing this on TNT as part of Joe Bob Briggs' Monstervision so maybe the late night cable memories bias me towards liking Beast Within. Part backwoods slashes, part creature film results in a dark film. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 46. Dog Soldiers + (2002, 105 minutes) 8.5/10 Tense action horror with claustrophic blockaded house plot. I've seen it several times before and it holds up well. Format: DVD; personal collection. 47. The Wolf Man * + (1941, 69 minutes) 7/10 Interesting scientific rationalism versus emotional mysticism subplot. Out of all the Universal horror films this one seems more eccentric with gypsies and pentagrams along with a passive and unaware monster. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. October 12 (4 hours, 55 minutes watched) [Stephen King theme night] 48. Sauna * (2008, 83 minutes) 8/10 Cerebral horror film with interesting themes/imagery and some apparent depth that seems impenetrable. This is one I'll want to catch again and give more thought.. Format: DVD; rental. 49. Children of the Corn + (1984, 92 minutes) 8/10 The parody of religion and youth is interesting and the film has a slow creepy pacing but is at times too slow. There's a character in here who helps fill the lack of creepy red headed kids in horror films and Linda Hamilton seems very young in this film. I enjoyed this a lot more than I thought it would although it has not aged well. Format: DVD; personal collection. 50. Creepshow + (1982, 120 minutes) 4.5/10 Fun anthology film and although the homage to EC Comics is charming the stories generally come up short. My favorites are The Crate and the bug segment. Leslie Neilson in a serious role is confusing. Format: DVD; personal collection. October 13 (6 hours, 14 minutes watched) [Found footage theme night] 51. Night of the Blood Beast (Mystery Science Theater 3000) * (1958 (film) / 1996 (MST3K episode); 97 minutes) 2/10 I want to like the concept but I mostly find MST3K boring rarely becoming more than cutesy. I resolve to never again watch MST3K having already wasted too much of my life on that. Night of the Blood Beast was a slow film but with a cool b-movie monster. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 52. [Rec] 2 * + (2009, 85 minutes) 8.5/10 Amazing follow-up to [Rec] with intense pacing that follows immediately after the original with it’s near end plot twist. Because the creatures and backstory are presented differently the sequel remains fresh weakend only by an awkward plot point involving night vision near the end. Format: DVD; rental (Redbox). 53. Trollhunter * + (2010, 103 minutes) 7.5/10 Creative film in a different subgenre than has become a staple, Trolls. Clever plot devices but some of the mythology felt rocky (various types of trolls, chasing Christians, etc). Does an admirable job of reaching a climatic peak for a film about Trolls, a topic that in itself seems less menacing. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 54. The Stepfather * (1987, 89 minutes) 7/10 Mundane story made interesting with existential questions. I remember seeing the Stepfather movies in with rentals as a kid and I always though the premise of an evil stepfather would make for a poor horror film. O’Quinn’s acting and a strong script pulls it through. Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video). October 14 (3 hours, 1 minute watched) [Supernatural/ghost theme night] 55. The Legend of Hell House * + (1973, 95 minutes) 7/10 Colorful film with who-dunit elements surrounding a haunted house. Sometimes lacks subtlety (4 psychics is a bit overkill) but generally interesting. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 56. Pumpkinhead + (1988, 86 minutes) 3.5/10 The Pumpkinhead monster shows potential but the film is trash. The hillbilly folklore elements are interesting but I know Lance Henrickson is a better actor than he shows here and most of the movie is kids running around acting oblivious. How did this end up with 3 sequels? RIP Stan Winston. Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video). October 14 (6 hours, 6 minutes watched) [Comedy theme night] 57. The Golem * (1920, 91 minutes) 6.5/10 Silent film with elaborate sets and an obvious influence on Frankenstein. Like with Trollhunter it’s good to see ethnic mythology turned into a horror film. Although The Golem is not frightening it has a unique historical political feel and despite it’s age is refreshingly original (not many clay monster films out there). Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 58. Poultygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead * + (2006, 103 minutes) 6.5/10 Insane gore with clever commentary and biting humor in an intelligent film disappointed by too often resorting to poop jokes. The first third of the movie is slow and filled with in-your-face disgusting gags but the last third of the film is a great campy gore-fest with funny creatures and plot. There are some inspired touches like the use of broadway style musical interludes. Format: BluRay ; Personal Collection. 59. Cannibal Girls * + (1973, 84 minutes) 6.5/10 Ivan Reitman before Ghostbusters + Eugene Levy before American Pie = slow thriller with my favorite ending so far this challenge. Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video). 60. House (aka Hausu) * + (1977, 88 minutes) 7.5/10 Visually complicated surreal film that is stylish and elaborate but makes little sense. Amazing imagery often so absurd to be cute but with a feminine point of view that feels panicked. Odd slow romantic feeling music that clashes with the on-screen images. The insert book accurately points out the director’s fascination with schoolgirls and that the characters get progressively more nude as the film progresses so there’s a sleazy undercurrent. Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video). October 16 (7 hours, 18 minutes watched) [Italian horror theme night] 61. Kill Baby Kill + (1966, 80 minutes) 7/10 This was my introduction to Mario Bava last year and on second viewing it holds up well. Knowing the plot helps pull out more material intended for subtle set-up. I love the over-the-top set design. Format: DVD; personal collection. 62. Planet of the Vampires * + (1965, 86 minutes) 6/10 Dated and slow but well executed with set-up that foreshadows Alien and Lifeforce. Nice twist ending. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 63. Lisa and the Devil * + (1976, 92 minutes) 8/10 Hallucinatory and hard to follow but delivers the goods. At times it feels disconnected but other times creepy; often subtle and leaves it to the viewer to figure out what is going on. Format: DVD; personal collection. 64. Nude for Satan * + (1974, 82 minutes) 3.5/10 Despite the eye catching title this film is non-sense salvaged only by pop culture psychology guesses at the meaning behind everything. There is a disappointing lack of Satan, cheesy wardrobe, and the worst spider effects ever. Format: DVD; personal collection. 65. The Prophecy (1995, 98 minutes) 7.5/10 The Prophecy has always been a guilty pleasure for me. Quirky characters with a balance between one side versus another not often seen in horror movies so there’s a sense of epic conflict (not just another disposable teenage victim, worthy religious battle). The native American bit is silly… but it’s got the guy from Re-Animator. Format: DVD; personal collection. October 17 (4 hours, 31 minutes watched) [Anthology theme night] 66. The Prophecy II (1998, 87 minutes) 8/10 Better pacing and plot than the first Prophecy movie without so much wordy explanation. Format: DVD; personal collection. 67. Tales of Terror * + (1962, 89 minutes) 6/10 Lack of subtlety left this feeling muted and the use of the same actors in each skit hurt establishment of character. Maybe Poe has become too over-exposed to remain scary/tense. The first segment was the best. Format: DVD; personal collection. 68. Haunting at the Beacon* + (2009, 95 minutes) 6.5/10 Twisted ending with a nice spin on ghost mythos. The build-up is creepy although not always original. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. October 18 (6 hours, 03 minutes watched) [Fanchise/iconic theme night] 69. Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995, 88 minutes) 2.5/10 Misses more than it hits, but I have a disability that prevents me from thinking Mel Brooks is as hilarious as others seem to regard him. Remarkably faithful to the source for a spoof. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 70. The Video Dead * (1987, 90 minutes) 6/10 Cheap fun with good atmospheric zombies. The zombie behavior is slapdash but the idea of an evil TV is great and Video Dead knows how to have fun. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 71. Children of the Corn * + (1987, 90 minutes) 7/10 I enjoyed Children of the Corn more than I thought I would. I didn’t think I had seen this before but remember I had. Format: DVD; Personal collection. 72. A Nightmare on Elm Street * + (2010, 95 minutes) 2/10 Ineffective remake that tries too hard to explain the Freddy store. New Freddy is less animated but comes across stiff not creepy. Even for a remake there’s not a lot of originality in this one. I took off points because it makes me sad to see what could be a great franchise die; even the crappy Christianity mythos wasn’t as bad as this. Format: DVD; Personal collection. October 19 (3 hours, 06 minutes watched) [Slasher/Giallo/Serial killer theme night] 73. Bay of Blood * + (1971, 84 minutes) 5.5/10 Surely more significant historically than I can relate too but a generally effect slasher prototype. Format: DVD; Personal collection. 74. American Psycho + (2000, 102 minutes) 7/10 I love the stylization in American Psycho and the twist ending. Christian Bale is strong in this role and the 80s localization is a fun touch. Format: Online streaming; Personal collection. October 20 (4 hours, 35 minutes watched) [Vampire theme night] 75. Hellboy: Blood and Iron * + (2007, 75 minutes) 7/10 Gets crazy with so many villians taking advantage of the animated presentation. Weak plot but good presentation. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 76. Thirst * + (1979, 93 minutes) 9/10 So far Thirst is my favorite first time viewing this month. The mean spirited psychological gags come across with dark humor and there is a lot of psychological bends in this film. Although dated it’s a depraved and original film with a fresh take on vampires. The medical plot point is creepy and graphic driving home the thrill. Format: DVD; personal collection. 77. Dracula (Spanish Version0 * + (1931, 104 minutes) 5/10 I think I’m getting burnt out on Bram Stoker presentations so don’t think I was able to appreciate this on it’s own merits. Format: Online streaming; Personal collection. October 21 (3 hours watched) [Apocalyptic theme night] 78. Night of the Comet + (1984, 95 minutes) 7.5/10 Popcorn fun movie that is a nice diversion from genre convictions. I love the playful style and 80s feel of this movie. Between this and Sole Survivor director Thom Eberhart doesn’t get the credit he deserves (especially not after “inspiring” the acclaimed Final Destination and 28 Days Later which blatantly rip off his films); note to self: Check out Naked Fear (Eberhart’s other/recent horror film). Format: DVD; Personal collection. 79. The Zombie Diaries * + (2006, 85 minutes) 3/10 A forgettable bore, maybe I’m getting burnt on too many horror movies but Zombie Dairies blows. Format: DVD; Personal collection. October 22 (5 hours, 16 minutes watched) [Zombie theme night] 80. White Zombie * + (1932, 69 minutes) 7/10 Cartoonish and playful environment with diabolical over-the-top villain focused on human drama in a love triangle. Spirited film with good energy. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 81. Aaah Zombies!(aka Wasting Away) * + (2007, 90 minutes) 5.5/10 Based on a clever gag premise that is not interesting enough to carry a whole film. The humor is off being too silly to be funny and not dark enough for black comedy. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. 82. Equinox… A Journey Into the Supernatural * + (1967, 71 minutes) 6/10 Interesting precursor to the Evil Dead films with dated but interesting stop motion effects. At times disjointed but always well paced as assorted supernatural forces attack 4 “teens”. Format: DVD; Personal collection. 83. The Strangers * + (2008, 86 minutes) 6.5/10 Tense films that is only effective because the villians are given unrealistic license making suspension of disbelief hard at times (even for a horror movie). Out of all the movies based at a cabin in the woods this is good at conveying a sense of trapped isolation. Format: DVD; Personal collection. October 23 (6 hours, 26 minutes watched) [Gothic/atmospheric theme night] 84. Lady in White * + (1988, 112 minutes) 7/10 Good sense of mystery with a “Christmas Story” kids viewpoint vibe. Format: DVD; rental (Vulcan Video) 85. Brain Damage * (1988, 84 minutes) 7.5/10 Original and unique film that addresses addiction. The ending is good but out of nowhere. Format: DVD; rental. 86. Who Can Kill A Child? * (1976, 107 minutes) 8/10 Much better than I expected although a bit preachy at times. This out does Children of the Corn as the definitive evil children movie. At least one very inventive memorable death. Format: DVD; rental. 87. Carnival of Souls(Directors Cut) + (1962, 83 minutes) 8/10 Ethereal film with creepy tone but lulls a bit in the middle. Format: DVD; personal collection. October 24 (5 hours, 48 minutes watched) [Mutant theme night] 88. It’s Alive * + (1974, 91 minutes) 8/10 I’ve always heard good things about It’s Alive and was expecting some sleazy oddity about a killer baby but instead found something with more depth about a father trying to manage the fallout of mutant birth. A nice positive surprise. Format: DVD; personal colletion. 89. It Lives Again * + (1978, 91 minutes) 7.5/10 Deserving follow-up to It’s Alive with more evil babies tries to one up the original but loses some of the subtle mystery/drama about the first. The gag of rarely showing the creature worked well in the first but in the second comes across more strained in the second which has a more action vibe. Format: DVD; personal collection. 90. Mad Monster Party? (1967, 94 minutes) 5.5/10 The animation and design are great but a lot of the gags fall flat. For a “family” move it’s great but very corny. Format: DVD; personal collection. 91. Scooby Doo Camp Scare! (2010, 72 minutes) 5/10 Surprisingly entertaining for a Scooby Doo movie, although classic they have become unoriginal and dull. Good production quality and a variety of madcap setup involving 2 monsters. I rated it lower because Scooby Doo is great but it’s plot format is wearing thin and it’s not my style. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. October 25 (2 hours, 49 minutes watched) [Vincent Price theme night] 92. Theater of Blood + (1973, 104 minutes) 9/10 Theater of Blood is a colorful fast film with a lot of wit and well honed character performances. It is sleazy and brutal but cultured. Format: DVD; personal collection. 93. Dreamworks Spooky Stories (Scared Shrekless, Aliens Vs Monsters: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space, & The Ghost of Lord Farquaad + (2009, 65 minutes) 6.5/10 Colorful clever novelties that spoof classic horror movies with popular CGI cartoons, more fun that it sounds. Format: Online streaming; Netflix. October 26 (3 hours, 06 minutes watched) [Splatter theme night] 94. Black Belly of the Tarantula * + (1971, 89 minutes) 4.5/10 A cool premise that is ruined by slow clinical pacing focusing on a frustrated police officer. Format: Online streaming, Netflix. 95. Nightmare (aka Nighmares in a Damaged Brain) * + (1981, 97 minutes) 6.5/10 Did not live up to the hype as a lost horror gem but for a serial killer movie has an interesting lead and some good splatter. A lot of the psychological fantasy elements come off strained. Format: DVD, rental. October 27 (1 hours, 53 minutes watched) [Psychological theme night] 96. Psycho II* + (1983, 113 minutes) 8/10 A worthwhile follow-up to the Hitchcock classic pulling off a near impossible feat. Interesting in that it's so character driven which is unusual for a horror movie. Format: DVD, personal collection. October 28 (6 hours, 29 minutes watched) [Witchcraft theme night] 97. Burn, Witch, Burn* + (1962, 90 minutes) 9.5/10 Energetic witchcraft film with constant plot movement filled with a lot of macabra content for the running time. So far the best film I've seen this month. Format: Online streaming, Netflix. 98. Lorna the Exorcist* + (1974, 81 minutes) 8/10 Propelled by a strong lead actress in an unrelenting role this sleazy filth is an entertaining Faustus twist. I was not expecting the nudity to be so explicit but the fake lesbian scenes are funny. Format: DVD, rental. 99. Dr Renault's Secret* (1942, 58 minutes) 3/10 Dated premise that too much resembled a poor man's Frankenstein. Format: DVD, rental (library). 100. Fiend Without a Face* (1958, 74 minutes) 5/10 Overlong set-up takes too long to get to the amazing paydirt stop motion creature effects which almost redeem the film entirely in being so awesome but too little too late. Fast forward to the end.[/COLOR][COLOR=Gray] Format: DVD, rental (library). 101. The Bleeding House* (2011, 86 minutes) 5/10 Clever gutsy premise with some effective although low budget poorly acted execution. Format: Online streaming, Netflix. October 29 (5 hours, 42 minutes watched) 102. Amusement* (2008, 85 minutes) 3/10 Lazy effort with ineffective nonsensical gore for cheap shocks neutered due to awkward set-up heavily cloning better films. Format: Online streaming, Netflix. 103. The Possession of David O'Reilly* (2010, 87 minutes) 7.5/10 Great premise with tense supernatural action. Format: Online streaming, Netflix. 104. 13 Ghosts* (1960, 85 minutes) 6/10 Gimmicky but surprisingly good. I enjoyed the quirky ghosts and liked this better than the remake. Format: DVD, library. 105. Paranormal Activity 3* (2011, 85 minutes) 5/10 Faithfully follows the .mythos of the first two and found footage gimmick to a fault impairing the pacing by limiting set-up and stretching plausibility of homemade taping. Once it picks up after a boring first half it adds a nice touch to the franchise while remaining tense and cryptic. Format: Theater screening, Cinemark. October 30 (10 hours, 48 minutes watched) [Demonic/Satanic theme night] 106. The Exorcist (The Version You've Never Seen) + (1973, 132 minutes) 7.5/10 Although probably not as horrifying to me today as it was when it first came out I admire the artistry and seriousness in how the supernatural is presented and compared with science versus religion. Format: DVD, personal collection. 107. The Brain That Wouldn't Die * (1962, 82 minutes) 8.5/10 Although lacking subtlety and too preachy I loved the themes of fidelity and search for cosmetic beauty. A slightly sleazier but still tame bend on Frankenstein. Format: Online streaming, Netflix. 108. Deathdream (1974, 88 minutes) 7/10 Amazing ending but got off to a slower start. Andy is an awkward character, perhaps intentionally. Format: DVD, personal collection. 109. The Prophecy III: The Ascent * + (2000, 84 minutes) 5/10 Popcorn action horror mis-step that distills an epic heaven/hell battle down to a two man conflict and downgrades Christopher Walken to a supporting role; why? Format: DVD, personal collection. 110. The Prophecy (IV): Uprising * + (2005, 88 minutes) 3/10 Awkard plot devices result in assorted characters narrating the plot along without much immediacy (for example a major plot point comes via reading line for line online chatroom dialogue). There is no viewer surrogate or attempt to engage other than to assume the material is cool enough on it's own to compell viewing; not sure I can work up the nerve for the follow-up. Format: DVD, personal collection. 111. Satan's Blood * + (1978, 82 minutes) 8/10 Amazing film that although slow to start ratchets up the tension in an atmospheric and rewarding way; much better than I thought it would be twisted with graphic gore and softcore sex. Format: DVD, personal collection. 112. Monsters Inc (2001, 92 minutes) 4.5/10 Light hearted and playful but for some reason never struck a cord with me. Format: DVD, library. October 31 (6 hours, 05 minutes watched) [Halloween setting theme night] 113. Halloween 4: The Retun of Michael Meyers * + (1988, 88 minutes) 5.5/10 .More large scale than the original two involving more characters but it felt like Meyers had less of a presence. The ending was great but not original. Format: DVD, personal collection. xxx. The Haunted Castle (1986) / The Black Imp (1905) / Frankenstein (1910) * + (1896-1910, ~16 minutes) -/10 . I think the older turn of the centure movies would be more interesting presented with documentary information or more historical context. The Black Imp was one of the more interesting films I've seen from 1900s. Format: Online streaming, Youtube (Haunted Castle, Black Imp) & Archive.org (Frankenstein 1910). 114. Trick 'R Treat * + (2007, 82 minutes) 5.5/10 TrT is a mediocre movie propelled by strong seasonal/Halloween dressing and good story overlap. Format: DVD, personal collection. 115. Hell Night * + (1981, 101 minutes) 4.5/10 Maybe by this point I’ve become jaded but aside from Linda Blair and the awesomely strange Victorian dress this one lulled along at times falling back on some slasher conventions but never really shining. It was never fast paced enough to be interesting and the actors were not good enough to keep it floating. I might need to re-watch this to see if I can appreciate it more Format: Online streaming, Netflix. 116. Near Dark (1987, 94 minutes)8x/10 A horror classic that doesn’t get the attention it deserves. Kathyrn Bigelow has done some promising things here and with Point Break that should have given her Academy Award considerations years ago. The main character is a little whiny and there is a magical plot turn that stretches a bit but good pacing and epic scale. Format: Online streaming, Netflix. Total Content Watched: 175 hours 37 minutes; 116 films (90.83 minute average run time) Film Count By Decade* 1920 = 1 | 1930 = 3 | 1940 = 4 | 1950 = 2 | 1960 = 15 | 1970 = 21 | 1980 = 20 | 1990 = 9 | 2000 = 26 | 2010 = 7 Film County By Format* DVD 75 | Online Streaming = 38 | Blu 2 | Theater 1 [color=grey]* If evidence of tally miscalculation, lazy approximations were made. Overall Favorites: Santa Sangre, Sauna, Thirst, Wild Zero, Burn Witch Burn, Most Dangerous Game, Lorna the Exorcist, Satan's Blood, The Brain That Wouldn't Die. Disappointments: Paranormal Activity 3, Popcorn, Bubba Ho-tep, Mystery Science Theater 3000, Pumpkinhead, Amusement, The Prophecy: Uprising Checklist [100% complete]: Spoiler:
Theme Night Participation - 31/31 [100% participation] Spoiler:
Movie Subset Participation - 31/31 [100% complete] Spoiler:
2010 October Horror Challenge List - 193 hours, 32 minutes (average length: 91 minutes) | 127 items total 2009 October Horror Challenge List - 108 items total List Finalized |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I don't expect to finish the checklist, much less reach 100 (50ish perhaps), so I think I shall simply aim to please myself. I'm going to try to include trailers for everything I watch.
September 30, 2011 (11:00 pm CST (12:00 EST)) 1. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) - DVD What better way to start the Challenge than with a movie that celebrates the season as well as the month. It's a movie about dreams and regrets and using them to destroy a person. Jason Robards and Jonathan Pryce are both great in this and the language is like velvet. Spoiler:
October 1, 2011 2. Night of the Living Dorks (2004) - DVD - First Time Viewing Raunchy German teen comedy - with zombies. Three affable high school losers get covered with zombie ashes, die in a bong perpetrated crash and find themselves resurrected as the undead. They use their new zombie powers to get a little payback. Avoid the English dub. Nothing particularly original, kinda recalls teen sex comedies from the 80's & 90's, just with zombies. I think someone (writer, director...) has seen Shaolin Soccer. If you've seen Shaolin Soccer, you'll know it when you see it. Spoiler:
3.The Halloween Tree (1993) - Youtube Animated adaption of Bradbury's paean to Halloween. The animation looked kinda shoddy even back in '93 (thank you Hanna-Barbera). This is one kids' cartoon that doesn't just look death in the face, it wallows in it as it explores where Halloween came from and what it means. 4.The Haunted Cop Shop (1987) - DVD Jacky Cheung and Ricky Hui headline this HK horror comedy. During the Hungry Ghost Festival a Japanese spirit escapes from the afterlife, becoming a powerful vampire who proceeds to wreak havoc until a pair of bumbling detectives step up to the chase. Fun bit of Eighties HK cinema. Keeps up a relentless pace of gags and gore. Well, mostly gags and a couple of pinches of gore. Even with all the comedy there are some creepy, scary moments. Spoiler:
October 2, 2011 5.[REC] (2007) - DVD - First Time Viewing A Spanish tv reporter and her camera man get trapped in a apartment building where a disease is turning people into murderous maniacs. Effective claustrophobic chiller. Spoiler:
6.The Woman in Black (1989) - DVD - First Time Viewing A young lawyer is sent to Eel Marsh House to deal with the estate of its deceased owner. While there he encounters something terrible, with dire consequences. 7.It! (1967) - DVD Roddy McDowal plays a sympathetic nutter that gains control over a powerful humanoid artifact. Good creature feature. October 3, 2011 8.Aaah! Zombies!! (2007) - Hulu - First TimeViewing The adventures of a group of 20-somethings who succumb to a zombie breakout. Goofy laughs and some heartfelt moments. Spoiler:
9. Bats (1999) - DVD Bats run amok in a Texas border town, killing everything in their flight path. I guess it qualifies as a guilty pleasure, but I've always though it was an underrated creature feature. The trailer doesn't do it any favors. Spoiler:
October 4, 2011 10. The Ghost Breakers (1940) - DVD Red herrings, a ghost, a zombie and Bob Hope's brave little coward routine. Love that B&W cinematography. Spoiler:
11.Scared Stiff (1953) - Youtube Ghost Breakers remake with Dean & Jerry. I give the edge to Ghost Breakers. Dean Breaking into song every 8 minutes or so for 3/4s of the movie didn't help. Missed Paulette Goddard too and Jerry's shtick has helped me appreciate Willie Best's subtle performance. The B&W cinematography tended to reflect their eras. Not bad, but not up to the original. Spoiler:
October 5, 2011 12.The Goodies DVD - 'Cecily' (1970) - 30 minutes - First Time Viewing - The Goodies babysit a young girl who's under a curse..? Some good gags but ultimately falls flat. You'd think the Goodies would've had a good horror spoof in them. Addams Family DVD - 'Halloween - Addam's Style' (1965) - 30 minutes - A Scrooge tells Wedsnday that there's no such things as witches on Halloween. The only Halloween episode for the Addam's Family. Good. The Outer Limits DVD - 'The Forms of Things Unknown' (1964) - 1 hour - Two women murder a sleazy blackmailer, who is then brought back to life. Creepy Outer Limits episode that had to have been at least partially informed by Diabolique. 13.Sapphire and Steel DVD - 'The Man Without A Face' - Four parts - (1981) - Sapphire and Steel face one of their most powerful foes, a creature who exists in every photograph ever taken. Unsettling, just really unsettling. Spoiler:
October 6, 2011 14.Dead & Buried (1981) - DVD A small town sheriff's life gradually unwinds as he is confronted by a rash of inexplicable murders. Slow burn all the way to the down-beat ending. Spoiler:
15. Mystery Science Theater DVD - The Giant Spider Invasion (1997/1975) Spiders from another universe invade white trash in Wisconsin. Mike and the bots both try to survive this dog and invading pods. October 7, 2011 16.Vampire Circus (1972) - DVD The circus from hell arrives in a be-plagued town to wreak vengeance for a slain vampire. Superior late period Hammer movie. Spoiler:
October 8, 2011 17.Warlock (1989) - DVD A 16th century warlock arrives in the late 20th century to find the Grim grimoire and undo creation. The first and best of the Warlock movies. Deserves a release in it's OAR. Spoiler:
18.Next of Kin (1982) - DVD - First Time Viewing Things start turning deadly weird after a young woman inherits an old folks home from her mother. Not what I expected. Low key, but it delivers in the end. Spoiler:
19.The Monster That Challenged The World (1954) - DVD Giant prehistoric mollusks are unearthed by an earthquake and proceed to use the local beaches as a buffet, much to the Navy's displeasure. Solid '50s creature feature. There's just something about those giant mollusks that get under my skin. Maybe it's the eyes. I dunno, I just find them icky disgusting. So, well done to the creature effects guys, I guess. Spoiler:
October 9, 2011 20.Sexton Blake and the Hooded Terror (1932) - Hulu - First Time Viewing Sexton Blake comes up against international crime boss The Snake and his organization, the Black Quorum. Pretty good Sexton Blake adventure, though the horror elements are light and mostly towards the end of the movie. 21.Dr Terrible's House of Horror - DVD - 'And Now the Fearing', 'Frenzy of Tongs', 'Curse of the Blood of the Lizard of Doom', 'Scream Satan Scream!' - (2001) Under-appreciated horror/comedy series starring Steve Coogan. The four episodes here parody various studio styles and movies. If you're any kind of student of British horror, this is a must buy. Spoiler:
October 10, 2011 22.From Hell (2001) - DVD - First Time Viewing An Scotland Yard Inspector finds intrigue and conspiracy as he pursues Jack the Ripper. For all the lack of any real gore, it is a difficult movie to sit through. Spoiler:
23.The 'burbs (1989) - DVD During a man's stay home vacation his lunatic neighbors try to convince him that his new next door neighbors up to no good. Tom Hank's horror movie. Spoiler:
October 11, 2011 24.Magic Cop (1990) - DVD A cop/Taoist wizard battles ghosts, zombies and an evil Japanese sorceress who's using zombies for her dirty work. Magic battles, zombie fights and Lam Ching Ying. What's not to like. Spoiler:
25.The Cat (1992) - DVD Author/adventurer Wisely pursues a some aliens who are trying to destroy an inimical life-form. It's uneven, but the monster action is pretty good and there's a dog and cat fight that has to be seen to be believed. As Wisely movies go, there are better and worse. Spoiler:
October 12, 2011 26.Silk (2006) - DVD - First Time Viewing An inventor of an anti-gravity device uses it to see and manipulate a ghost. Interesting take on ghosts. The directors original ending was a lot darker and less ambiguous than what the studio (probably) made him use. Spoiler:
27.Lady Frankenstein (1971) - DVD - First Time Viewing After Doctor Frankenstein's creation kills him, his daughter follows in his footsteps. Interesting variation on Frankenstein, maybe with a couple of dashes of Bride mixed in. No real gore to speak of, but there is some skin. Spoiler:
October 13, 2011 28.Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) - DVD Wallace & Gromit try to protect the veg festival from the were-rabbit. Brilliant movie. As far as horror comedies go it's up there with Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein. Spoiler:
29.We're Going to Eat You (1980) - DVD Central Surveillance Agent 999 visits the island of misfit cannibals in his pursuit of the bandit Rolex. Early Tsui Hark movie, his only horror comedy. There's plenty of fine action with a healthy dollop of gore and gallows humour. Spoiler:
October 14, 2011 30.Weird Woman (1944) - DVD - First Time Viewing A professor's new bride brings a bit of jungle hoodoo back to a college town. Not as good as Night of the Eagle, but it's still pretty good. Spoiler:
October 16, 2011 31.Exorcist Master (1993) - DVD A Chinese village is plagued by a western vampire when a church is re-opened. Lam Ching Ying busts western vampires nineteen years after Peter Cushing did in China. Spoiler:
32.Corpse Mania (1981) - DVD - First Time Viewing A nut with a taste for dead courtesans is making life difficult for a police detective. Splatter, gore and other unpleasantness abound in this Shaw flick. October 17, 2011 33.I Vampiri (1956) - DVD The blood-drained corpses of beautiful young women are being found around Paris. Very early Mario Bava, Italian horror movie. Lot's of atmosphere. Spoiler:
34.Claymation Comedy of Horrors (1991) - DVD - (30 minutes) Wilshire Pig and Sheldon Snail go 'treasure' hunting in a mad scientists castle. It's full of claymation eye candy but I found the hero way too abrasive. Haunted Spooks (1920) - DVD - (30 minutes) - First Time Viewing Conniving relatives try to scare a young heiress and her new husband out of her inheritance. Fun Harold Lloyd short. The Gorilla Mystery (1930) - DVD, The Mad Doctor (1933) - DVD, Lonesome Ghosts (1937) - DVD, The Haunted House (1929) - DVD (30 minutes) Hair-Raising Hare (1946) - DVD, Scaredy Cat (1948) - DVD, Claws for Alarm (1954) - DVD, Transylvania 6-5000 (1963) - DVD (30 minutes) October 18, 2011 35.Higanjima: Escape From Vampire Island (2009) - DVD - First Time Viewing A highschooler and his five friends travel to a vampire infested island to rescue his brother, who disappeared there for two years earlier. Pretty good Japanese vampire flick; guilty of some of the usual sins of popular Japanese film making. Still, there's plenty of action, even if the cgi blood is still as unconvincing as ever. Spoiler:
October 19, 2011 36.Queen of Spades (1949) - DVD - First Time Viewing A Russian captain pursues his desires to the edge of madness and beyond. Atmospheric tale of Russian murder and madness. Spoiler:
October 20, 2011 37.Horror Hospital (1973) - DVD - First Time Viewing Two young Londoners end up in the country at the spa from hell. Good campy fun. The coda was nonsensical though. Spoiler:
October 21, 2011 38.Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) - DVD More of the adventures of Alice in zombieland. It's not high art, but who said it needed to be? Spoiler:
October 22, 2011 39.House 2: The Second Story (1987) - DVD A man and his friend go universe hopping while protecting a magical crystal skull. House's gonzo first sequel. Love the stop motion animation and puppet work. Spoiler:
40.Island of Terror (1966) - DVD Cancer researchers create a silicon based life form with a taste for human bones on an isolated Irish island. Likable horror/sci-fi flick with Peter Cushing and Edward Judd and directed by Terrence Fisher. Spoiler:
October 23, 2011 41.Eight legged Freaks (2002) - DVD Industrial waste makes spiders grow to gigantic size who then use the nearby town as a smörgåsbord. For all its flaws it's one of the better creature features made in the last dozen years. Spoiler:
October 24, 2011 42.Dracula (1974) - DVD Dan Curtis' take on Dracula. A lavish (for the time) tv production. Palance's Dracula retains enough of his humanity to make his actions that much more monstrous. Spoiler:
October 26, 2011 43.Brides of Dracula (1960) - DVD One of Dracula's disciples starts building a harem when he is released from his imprisonment. Cushing is just really great in this movie. Spoiler:
October 27, 2011 44.Blade (1998) - DVD A human/vampire hybrid stalks the night hunting vampires. Good. Spoiler:
45.Blade II (2002) - DVD A human/vampire hybrid joins forces with vampires to hunt a super vampire. Better. Spoiler:
October 28, 2011 46.The House in Nightmare Park (1977) - Youtube - First Time Viewing A actor is invited to a country manor by people with ulterior motives. Good horror comedy, with Frankie Howerd and Ray Milland, that plays the horror straight. October 29, 2011 47.Blade: Trinity (2004) - DVD - First Time Viewing Blade, the human/vampire hybrid battles Dracula. Better than I had hoped. Spoiler:
48.The Vampire Combat (2001) - DVD A Taoist wizard tries to prevent Devil Monster's return from Hell. Okay, but not really enough wizard or vampire action. 49.The Batman vs Dracula (2005) - DVD The Batman vs Dracula. Fairly intense and the vampires are creepy and menacing. Spoiler:
October 30, 2011 50.Coraline (2009) - DVD - 3-D version Young Coraline's new apartment contains a door that leads to adventure and danger. A classic and the 3-D version is actually worth sitting through. Spoiler:
October 31, 2011 51.Sherlock Holmes in The Woman in Green (1945) - DVD Someone is murdering young women in London and Sherlock Holmes joins the case. Classic duo of Basil Rathbone and Comedy Rel---Nigel Bruce. Spoiler:
My list is finished. Spoiler:
|
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
LIST
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/21853752/hor...rror2011-6.png CHECKLIST, sort of (warning: large image!) Spoiler:
(Text version of list) Spoiler:
|
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
List Complete!
Basic stats: 1 film streamed 1 film on VCR 157 films on DVD 109 first time viewings Checklist completed Theme nights completed ☼ - First time viewing ▲▲▲▲▲ - Rating on a 1 to 5 scale October 1st 1. The Blood Beast Terror (1968) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 2. The Mummy's Shroud (1967) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 3. The Innocents (1961) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 4. The Plague of the Zombies (1966) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 5. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) ▲▲▲▲▲ 6. How to Make a Monster (1958) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 7. Blood of Dracula (1957) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 8. The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962) ▲▲▲▲▲ 9. Nightmare Castle (1965) ▲▲▲▲▲ 10. Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961) ▲▲▲▲▲ October 2nd 11. Carnival of Souls (1962) ▲▲▲▲▲ 12. Atom Age Vampire (1960) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 13. Black Dragons (1942) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 14. Invisible Ghost (1941) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 15. One Body Too Many (1944) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 16. White Zombie (1932) ▲▲▲▲▲ 17. The Last Man on Earth (1964) ▲▲▲▲▲ 18. Attack of the Giant Leeches (1959) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 19. The Screaming Skull (1958) ▲▲▲▲▲ 20. The Beast of Yucca Flats (1961) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 3rd 21. Dead Men Walk (1943) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 22. The Mad Monster (1942) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 23. Up From the Depths (1979) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 4th 24. Maniac (1934) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 25. Frogs (1972) ▲▲▲▲▲ 26. The Vampire Bat (1933) ▲▲▲▲▲ 27. The Monster Maker (1944) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 28. The Ape (1940) ▲▲▲▲▲ October 5th 29. King of the Zombies (1941) ▲▲▲▲▲ 30. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1956) ▲▲▲▲▲ October 6th 31. Bluebeard (1944) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 32. The Evil Dead (1981) ▲▲▲▲▲ 33. The Corpse Vanishes (1942) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 7th 34. Swamp Women (1956) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 35. The Devil Rides Out (1968) ▲▲▲▲▲ 36. Hardware (1990) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 8th 37. Tormented (1960) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 38. Dracula (1931) ▲▲▲▲▲ 39. Drácula [Spanish] (1931) ▲▲▲▲▲ 40. Alien (1979) ▲▲▲▲▲ 41. Aliens (1986) ▲▲▲▲▲ 42. Alien³ (1992) ▲▲▲▲▲ 43. Alien: Resurrection (1997) ▲▲▲▲▲ 44. The Phantom of the Opera (1962) ▲▲▲▲▲ 45. Friday the 13th (1980) ▲▲▲▲▲ 46. The Road to Dracula (1999) ▲▲▲▲▲ October 9th 47. Dracula's Daughter (1936) ▲▲▲▲▲ 48. Monster from a Prehistoric Planet (aka Daikyojû Gappa) (1967) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 49. The Monster Walks (1932) ▲▲▲▲▲ 50. Matango (1963) ▲▲▲▲▲ 51. Nosferatu (1922) ▲▲▲▲▲ 52. The Gorilla (1939) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 53. Son of Dracula (1943) ▲▲▲▲▲ October 10th 54. Bloodlust! (1961) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 55. The Grapes Of Death (1978) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 56. The Amazing Mr. X (1948) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 57. The Bat (1959) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 58. Dementia 13 (1963) ▲▲▲▲▲ October 11th 59. The Wolfman (2010) ▲▲▲▲▲ 60. Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (1979) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 61. The Corpse (aka Crucible of Horror) (1971) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 12th 62. The Dungeon of Harrow (1962) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 63. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 64. Double Exposure (1983) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 13th 65. Horror Rises from the Tomb (1973) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 66. Cloverfield (2008) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 67. Rasputin: The Mad Monk (1966) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 14th 68. Black Sunday (1960) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 69. The Quatermass Xperiment (1955) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 70. The Werewolf of Washington (1973) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 15th 71. Quatermass II: Enemy from Space (1957) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 72. They Saved Hitler's Brain (aka The Madmen of Mandoras) (1963) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 73. The Thirsty Dead (1974) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 74. The Amazing Transparent Man (1960) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 75. Scars of Dracula (1970) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 76. Lust for a Vampire (1971) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 77. Eating Raoul (1982) ▲▲▲▲▲ 78. Poltergeist (1982) ▲▲▲▲▲ 79. The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 80. Elvira's Movie Macabre - Frankenstein's Castle of Freaks (1974/198?) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 16th 81. The Manster (1959) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 82. Blood Sabbath (1972) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 83. The Devil's Nightmare (aka La plus longue nuit du diable) (1971) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 84. I Vampiri (aka Lust of the Vampire) (1956) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 85. Kill Baby, Kill (1966) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 86. The Return of the Vampire (1944) ▲▲▲▲▲ 87. Galaxy of Terror (1981) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 17th 88. Terror-Creatures from the Grave (1965) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 89. Black Sabbath (1963) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 90. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) ▲▲▲▲▲ October 18th 91. The House That Screamed (1969) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 92. Keep My Grave Open (1976) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 93. To the Devil a Daughter (1976) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 94. Psycho (1960) ▲▲▲▲▲ 95. Frankenstein 80 (1972) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 19th 96. The House by the Cemetery (1981) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 97. Death Warmed Over (1984) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 98. The Girl who Knew too Much (1963) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 99. The Embalmer (1965) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 20th 100. Night Fright (1967) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 101. Count Dracula’s Great Love (1974) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 102. Attack of the Puppet People (1958) ▲▲▲▲▲ 103. Earth vs. The Spider (2001) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 21st 104. The Night Evelyn Came out of the Grave (1971) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 105. My Mom's a Werewolf (1989) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 106. Night of the Living Dead (1968) ▲▲▲▲▲ 107. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) [rating for RiffTrax] ▲▲▲▲▲ October 22nd 108. Point of Terror (1971) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 109. Satan's Slave (1976) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 110. The Vampires' Night Orgy (1974) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 111. Grave of the Vampire (1974) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 112. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) ▲▲▲▲▲ 113. Vampires (1998) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 114. Dawn of the Dead (1978) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 115. The Green Slime (1968) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 116. Night Shadows (aka Mutant) (1984) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 23rd 117. The Tell-Tale Heart (1960) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 118. Devil's Possessed (1974) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 119. Snow White: A Tale of Terror (1997) ▲▲▲▲▲ 120. Cry of the Werewolf (1944) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 121. Bride of the Monster (1955) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 122. The City of the Dead (1960) ▲▲▲▲▲ 123. The Awful Dr. Orloff (1961) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 124. Twins of Evil (1971) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 24th 125. Curse of Bigfoot (wrap-around for Teenagers Battle the Thing) (1958/1978) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 126. Dr. Jekyll and the Werewolf (1972) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 127. The Fly (1986) ▲▲▲▲▲ October 25th 128. El espejo de la bruja (The Witche's Mirror) (1962) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 129. The Tingler (1959) ▲▲▲▲▲ 130. The Black Cat (1981) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 26th 130. The Eerie Midnight Horror Show (1974) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 131. Monstroid (1980) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 132. Blade: Trinity (2004) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 133. Guru, The Mad Monk (1972) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 27th 134. Don't Answer the Phone! (1980) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 135. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) ▲▲▲▲▲ 136. The Oval Portrait (1972) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 137. The Undertaker and His Pals (1966) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 28th 138. Night of Bloody Horror (1969) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 139. The Skull (1965) ▲▲▲▲▲ 140. The Deadly Bees (1967) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 29th 141. Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 142. Fangs of the Living Dead (1969) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 143. The Flesh and the Fiends [U.K. ver.] (1960) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 144. Demon of Paradise (1987) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 145. Jess Franco's Count Dracula (1970) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 146. The House That Dripped Blood (1971) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 147. Burn, Witch, Burn (1962) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 148. Asylum (1972) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 30th 149. The Abominable Snowman (1957) ▲▲▲▲▲ 150. The Queen of Spades (1949) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 151. Shadow of the Vampire (2000) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 152. Constantine (2005) ▲▲▲▲▲ 153. Bloody Pit of Horror (1965) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ October 31st 154. Scared to Death (1947) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 155. Ernest Scared Stupid (1991) ▲▲▲▲▲ 156. It Happened at Nightmare Inn (1973) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 157. Horrors of the Black Museum (1959) ☼ ▲▲▲▲▲ 158. Phantom of the Opera (1943) ▲▲▲▲▲ 159. Little Shop of Horrors (1986) ▲▲▲▲▲ The Checklist: Completed 10/26/11 Spoiler:
31 Films subset: *not even close!* Spoiler:
Theme Nights: Completed! Spoiler:
|
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
<iframe width="420" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/5dRMlu8Uev0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> *=First-time viewing October 1 1. Hausu (1977) Blu-Ray--Strange doesn't even begin to describe Hausu. Evil cats, killer pianos, it's like a candy-colored nightmare with the same illogic you find in bad dreams- 2. Eye of the Devil (1966). DVD--Basically covers the same territory as The Wicker Man, with Deborah Kerr discovering that her husband, a French aristocrat played by David Niven, is involved with pagan rites to restore his estate's vineyards. 3. The Pack (2010). Netflix --A hitchhiker lures a young woman to a restaurant where she might be the main course for a pack (hence the title) of flesh-eating monsters. Takes a while to get going, but moves fast when the creatures show up. 4. Tempo di Reazione (Reaction Time) (2011). Online--A family is barricaded inside a house to avoid being burned to death by a caustic fog; way too much handheld camera action in this one. I found this very difficult to sit through; slow, boring, talky. 5. Quicksilver Highway (1997). DVD--I bought this years ago for $2 when Suncoast shut down, and now I've finally dusted it off for this challenge. Not that bad, although the talking hands in the second story made me giggle. 6. Santa Sangre. (1989). Netflix--I love Jodorowsky's sense of the surreal, but despite the film's grotesqueries I'm not certain it's what I'd call "horror". October 2 7. Curse of the Crimson Altar (UK)/ The Crimson Cult (USA). (1967). Netflix--Given that this movie has both Christopher Lee and Boris Karloff in the credits, I was hoping to find a lost classic, but this is at best a decent drive-in flick. I'd buy it on DVD (or more likely, DVD-R these days), but this could have been a lot better 8. The Blair Witch Project (1999). TV--The granddaddy of the "found footage" horror film. Given how huge a hit TBWP was at the time, I'm surprised the cast never capitalized on their success. 9. Believers (2007). TV--What if the Heaven's Gate cult had turned out to be . . . right? 10. [*REC] (2007). DVD--Eerie as hell, even after all these years. 11. Rabid (1977). DVD--Some people tend to dismiss Cronenberg's early horror films as low-budget hackwork, but despite its age and low-budget, it still works for me. 12. 28 Days Later (2003). DVD--One aspect of this film that sets it apart is the way its characters deal with the practical aspects of a post-apocalyptic world, e.g., gathering rain in pans on the roof and piling grocery trolleys to barricade themselves in. 13. Quarantine 2: Terminal (2010). Netflix --For a DTV release, this sequel to the lukewarm Quarantine works really well. October 3 14. Orca, the Killer Whale (1977). YouTube--Only the 70s could have produced this sentimental load of anthropomorphic nonsense. The whale is really the hero in this film, playing the William Devane role from Rolling Thunder 15. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984). (with commentary) DVD--Robert Englund will always the one and only Freddy Kruger. 16. Never Sleep Again (2010) DVD--Probably the most exhaustive look at a horror series ever produced. And what was up with the S/M lesbian from NoES 6? October 4 17. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932). TV--Frederick March really steps out of his usual leading man roles to play this role--definitely a pre-Code. 18. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971). StageVu--The poster for this film and its title are distinctive and deceptive, promising a straightforward scare ride. However, LSJtD's strength is its ambiguity; is Jessica the victim of an undead spectre, or of her own tottery mental health? Like other obscure 70s drive-in horror films, this one has its own cult following, but it deserves a wider audience. 19. Mark of the Devil (1972). Netflix--I remember seeing the ads for this when I was a kid: "The most violent film ever made! Guaranteed to make you vomit!" It turns out to be a low-budget German import, clearly trying to imitate Witchfinder General, as it piles on the ultraviolence while depicting the supposedly historically accurate activities of a band of witchhunters in 18th-century Austria, who spend most of the movie tormenting young women in a variety of fiendish ways. The film tries to have it both ways, moralizing about the victimization of women while luridly savoring their torture. 20. The Exorcist (1972). DVD--For me, William Friedkin is an uneven director, but The Exorcist is the perfect horror film, the best thing he has ever done. 21. Frogs (1972). DVD--Another movie that I was dying to see when I was a kid. You had to wonder what the hell had happened to Ray Milland's career that he was making these AIP horror flicks. Needs more shirtless Sam Elliott. October 5 22. Dying Breed (2008). Netflix--A quartet of young Australians try to find remnants of an extinct species in rural Tasmania, but find themselves on the menu of a family of cannibals instead. Sadly, this was a boring slog with a "twist" ending I could see coming from a mile away. 23. Corruption (1968).TV--I've had this on the DVR since mid-September. Peter Cushing stars in a ripoff of Franju's Eyes Without a Face set in Swinging London. 24. The Horde (2010). Netflix--A blend of crime thriller with zombies set in one of the crumbing housing developments that ring Paris, The Horde really accelerates the ol' adrenaline, along with some social comment on race and class in French society. October 6 25. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1986). DVD--Tapping into the sexual confusion that accompanies adolescence was a good idea, but their big mistake is bringing Freddy into the real world, when his strength lies in attacking kids in their dreams. 26. Devil Times Five (1974). StageVu--I'm surprised I had never heard of this 70s drive-in nasty, in which 5 psychopathic tykes make sushi out of some snowbound vacationers. 27. Pharoah's Curse (1956). Netflix--You'd think a vampire mummy would be a lot more interesting, but this really just plods so badly it makes Boris Karloff's Mummy look like Jesse Owens. 28. Dead & Buried (1981). DVD--An unknown zombie treasure from the early 80s. The final reveal still creeps me out. 29. Once Bitten (1984). TV--A 1980s artifact that has not aged well at all, but it's still a nostalgic blast to see Jim Carrey in his early 20s at the start of his career. October 7 30. Vampire Circus (1972). Blu-Ray--Despite the problems with the production that left some scenes unfilmed, Vampire Circus is a marvelously atmospheric horror movie that evokes the MittelEuropa feel of 1930s Universal films with the heaving sexuality that defined Hammer. 31. Trollhunter (2010). Netflix--The "found footage" genre is pretty well played out, but I really enjoyed this flick. The FX dept. managed to make Arthur Rackham's fairy tale trolls look amazingly real. October 8 32. The Navy vs. the Night Monsters (1965). StageVu--A title like THE NAVY VS THE NIGHT MONSTERS promises awesome 60s goodness. What you get, though, is a warmed-over ripoff of Day of the Triffids when prehistoric carnivorous trees are brought from Antarctica to a Pacific island, and hilarity ensues. 33. The Legacy (1978). StageVu--I keep wanting to like this movie more than I do. It's Agatha Christie's "10 Little Indians" with a Satanic twist, but it just leaves me feeling like something's missing. 34. Evilspeak (1981). StageVu--Clint Howard uses his computer to summon the powers of Satan! V. silly stuff from the pre-Internet era. All he needs to do is find a EULA--those are clearly the work of Beelzebub. 35. Event Horizon (1997). DVD--A cross between Solaris and Hellraiser, this still works amazingly well. 36. Deep Rising (1997). DVD--Having been on cruises and seen the kinds of people who book them, I'm rooting for the monsters. BTW, desperately in need of a Blu upgrade. 37. [*REC 2] (2009). StageVu--I didn't think that there was any way for a sequel to [*REC] to be any good, but this rocks! I like the double-down on the demonic possession and the ending really was a surprise. October 9 37. Kuroneko (The Black Cat) (1968). Hulu--From the director of Onibaba comes this spectacularly gruesome ghost story set in Heian-era Japan. I absolutely loved this movie; it is on my To Buy list for next month's Criterion sale. 38. Onibaba (1964). DVD--Kaneto Shindo's other horror masterpiece with the same mother-daughter dynamic as Kuroneko. There's something absolutely hypnotic in the long shots of the grass waving in the wind. 39. Yogen (Premonition) (2004). Netflix--Online film critics have trashed this film, bit it scared me. Good stuff. October 10 40. Village of the Damned (1960). DVD--The stillness of the children and their eerily glowing eyes still creepify me today. 41. Village of the Damned (1995). DVD--Not a bad movie in itself, but it pales compared to the original. I really disliked the cheap, sappy "little alien kid learns what it means . . . to love!" inserted into the film. 42. The Grapes of Death (1978). StageVu.--Two of my favorite things: wine and zombies. October 11 43. The Wolf Man (1941). DVD--Watching the Universal classics is as comforting as hot cocoa on a snowy day. All I have to do is see the old crystalline Universal logo, and I'm 10 years old again, staying up late to watch Creature Feature. It's harder to buy Lon Chaney Jr., as Claude Rains's son, though. 44. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) DVD--Two great tastes that taste great together. It lacks the tragic grandeur of TWM, but hey, Frankenstein fights the Wolf Man! 45. Werewolf of London (1935). DVD--Slightly inferior to the Lon Chaney film 6 years later, but well worth watching. 46. House of Dracula (1945). DVD--Poor Larry Talbot can't catch a break. 47. The Howling (1981). DVD--Hard to think that The Doctor from Star Trek: Voyager played a serial killer-werewolf 15 years before. 48. Dog Soldiers. DVD--Terrific blend of action and horror with some left curves, plus it has Jason Isaacs, Kevin McKidd, and Sean Pertwee, threee of the hottest men in British cinema. October 12 49. Stephen King's Graveyard Shift (1990). DVD--I'm pretty sure Stephen King did not want his name on this flick because it's a low-budget and low-wattage. OTOH, it's the kind of shoddy horror flick that one could watch on HBO at 2 am and have a pretty fun time. 50. Creepshow (1982). DVD--As much as I love the old EC Comics horror titles, I've seen Creepshow so many times that it has become hard to sit through. Best Segment: the one with Adrienne Barbeau; Worst Segment: the one with Stephen King. 51. Stephen King's Sleepwalkers (1992). DVD--I have a theory that dodgy film makers put King's name in the title to hide the cruddiness of the attached movie. Sleepwalkers isn't that bad, but, Lord, it ain't good. 52. Phantom of the Paradise (1974). DVD--Although PofP's look and feel are hopeless mired in the early 70s, Paul Williams's music makes this a classic. Just watch Jessica Harper sing Old Souls--magical. October 13 53. The Tunnel (2011). YouTube--V. disappointing. News crew explores tunnels under Sydney, find monsters. There are some really creepy, claustrophobic scenes, but the tension is ruined by narration and interviews that destroy the mood of the film and give away who lives and dies. 54. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973). Hulu--Lee should have stopped 2 movies ago; this is just awful. October 14 55. Nosferatu (1922). TV--You know, maybe Max Schreck really was a vampire. . . 56. The Sixth Sense (1999) DVD--M. Night Shymalan had at least one good film in him. 57. From Beyond (1987) DVD--From the very first scene, this movie grabs you by the throat and doesn't let go, with prectically Cronenbergesque body horror. 58. Supernatural, "The Girl Next Door"/ "Defending Your Life" 59. Sauna (2008). YouTube--I really enjoyed this film, but the ending confused me. Were the people in the village his victims? October 15 60. The Devil Rides Out (UK)/The Devil's Bride (US) (1968). YouTube--Chrisropher Lee as a good guy for once fighting the powers of darkness for the souls of a young couple. Starz/Anchor Bay needs to release this on Blu-Ray; it's one of the best British horror films. 61. Attack of the Crab Monsters. (1957). YouTube--Another Corman film that I somehow missed seeing as a kid. Not that bad--I think Doctor Who lifted the idea of a monster talking with a stolen brain in this past season's Weeping Angels episodes. 62. Ghostbusters (1984) DVD--God, this makes me feel old. 63. Scary Movie 2 (2001) DVD--My boyfriend loves this movie, and it's the least worst of the Friedman/ Seltzer ouevre. 64. Poultrygeist: Night of the Chicken Dead (2006). Hulu--I guess you just have to be in the right mood to watch Troma movies. I ought to get a medal for sitting through this. 65. Final Destination 2 (2003) DVD--Probably my favorite of the series. October 16 66. Slugs (1988). YouTube--The 80s really were a golden age for low-budget horror flicks. This film is gross, gory, and hella fun. 67. Who Saw Her Die? (1973). Netflix--I'm not completely sure gialli count as horror, but the crimes in this film are pretty damn horrific. GREAT Ennio Morricone score, and George Lazenby dubbed by some American actor. 68. The Omen (1976). Blu-Ray--The Latin used in the creepy chant that recurs as a dramatic motif is really bad, basically "we drink the blood, we eat the flesh" over and over. 69. The Walking Dead, "What Lies Ahead"--A decent start to the 2nd season. They need to smarten up or they are going to be zombie chow. October 17 70. From Beyond the Grave (1974). Stage-Vu--One of the better Amicus horror anthologies. 71. Asylum (1972). AMC--One difference between Britain and the US is that classically trained actors in the UK can do Shakespeare one day and then act in low-budget horror the next. Here we segregate actors in TV, movies, or stage. October 18 72. Child's Play (1988). DVD--I watched the DVD on my computer with a director's commentary dl'd from IconsofFright.com. The moderator talked over Tom Holland too much, but it was very informative nonetheless. 73. Pumpkinhead (1987). Stage-Vu--Despite the film's weaknesses, Lance Henriksen's performance is enough to redeem it. 74. Hellraiser (1987) DVD--This scared the bejeezus out of me when I saw it in the theater. 75. Candyman (1989). DVD--Great leads, wonderful source material from Clive Barker, and Phillip Glass's eerie score make this a perfect jewel of a film. 76. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973). DVD-R--Why couldn't Warner have put this out as a pressed DVD? October 19 77. The Stepfather (1987). YouTube--Who knew Locke used to be hot? Another movie I missed over the years. Good stuff. 78. Tales from the Crypt Season 5, Disc 2 Two for the Show House of Horror Well Cooked Hams Creep Course 79. Tales from the Crypt Season 5 Disc 3 Came the Dawn Oil's Well that Ends Well Halfway Horrible Til Death Do We Part October 20 80. Return of the Vampire (1944). Stage-Vu-Columbia ripping off Universal monsters (Dracula and The Wolf Man), even using Lugosi as the vampire and a Lon Chaney Jr look-alike as the werewolf. 81. Life Blood (2009). Netflix-So God turns a lesbian couple into vampire avengers of evil. This film squandered an interesting premise. 82. Interview with the Vampire (1994) DVD--Still holds up. I'm not a fan of Anne Rice overall, but this is a favorite. October 21 83. Dawn of the Dead (2004) Blu-Ray--The first 8 minutes before the credits make a terrific horror film on their own. Not a fan of fast zombies, and Zach Snyder tossed Romero's cultural critique for sheer adrenaline rush, but I still enjoy the remake, although it is not even close to the awesomeness of Romero's original. 84. Fright Night (1985). DVD--I watched this with the director and cast commentary from Icons of Fright. Terrific movie, and it really deserves a remaster on Blu. 85. Child's Play 2 (1990). TV--I love the first movie, and this sequel, while a step down in quality, has a lot of fun with Chuckie. 86. Child's Play 3 (1991). TV--This is not as awful as the later sequels, but the military school setup is lame. Good death scenes, though. 87. In the Mouth of Madness (1995). DVD--For my money the best Lovecraft pastiche ever. October 22 88. A Bucket of Blood (1959). Archive.org--A satire of the beat movement might as well have been made in the Stone Age, but despite its age and its low-budget, this is an oddly entertaining movie. Dick Miller had a definite talent for comedy, and game show host Bert Convy has a role as one of Miller's victims. 89. Day of the Dead (1985). DVD--An underappreciated Romero film, DoTd is probably my favorite of his zombie films next to Dawn. October 23 90. Bloody Pit of Horror(1965). Archive.org--Pointless Eurotrash exercise in sadism, relieved only by shirtless Mickey Hargitay as The Crimson Executioner (which would make a great WWE character) 91. The Strange Door (1955). DVD--Another terrific discovery. Despite its billing on the DVD case as a Karloff starring role, this is really Charles Laughton's movie, playing an insane nobleman. 92. The Legend of Hell House (1973). DVD--I've seen it at least a dozen times, and it never fails to scare me. The Mount Everest of haunted house movies. 93. Stake Land (2010). Blu-Ray--Why can't studios make movies like this? I'd have dumped the voiceover, but who couldn't love a post-apocalyptic vampire film? 94. Supernatural, "Shut Up, Dr. Phil"/ The Walking Dead, "Bloodletting" October 24 95. Island of Lost Souls (1932). YouTube--The Criterion Blu-ray comes out tomorrow, so this is a good opportunity to revisit a newly rediscovered pre-Code classic. I think the last time I saw this must have been the early 70s on the latenight Creature Feature on WSM channel 6 out of Nashville. 96. C.H.U.D. (1984). YouTube--It's interesting that so many horror film creators in the 80s used Reagan-era deregulation and corruption as subtext. 97. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight (1995). DVD--I'm not a fan of Billy Zane ordinarily, but he is the best part of DK, keeping tongue very much in cheek. 98. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Bordello of Blood (1996). DVD--I really can't stand Dennis Miller, but this is still worth watching. October 25 99. The Masque of the Red Death (1964). DVD--One of the few Corman films that ascends to the realm of art. 100. Theater of Blood (1973). DVD--Vincent Price and Elizabethan tragedy. 101. House on Haunted Hill (1958).Hulu--William Castle was only an adequate director, but a nonpareil showman. 102. Dr. Phibes Rises Again DVD--Amazingly, a sequel every bit as good as the original. Having Robert Quarry and Vincent Price in the same film definitely helps. 103. Zombies, A Living History (2011). TV--Entertaining doc with Max Brooks, J.L. Bourne, and other zombie authors and experts October 26 104. Cry of the Werewolf (1944) TV--Columbia making yet another Poverty Row production with a stupid script, poor direction, and lousy acting. Guess they must have rationed talent during WWII as well. 105. Return of the Living Dead (1985). DVD--I absolutely love this movie! Silly, scary, gory, and a time capsule of my youth. 106. The Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971) Netflix--I wasn't sure what to expect from this, but it's an OK giallo, with yet another interesting Ennio Morricone score. October 27 107. The Man without a Body (1957) Netflix--Terrible, low-budget tale of a dying billionaire who wants the brain of Nostradamus transferred into his body. Avoid. 108. Sh! The Octopus (1937) WBshop Streaming--Mildly amusing "old dark house" B-picture starring several Warner second-string contract players with a truly stupid multiple twist ending. 109. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962). DVD--Bette Davis and Joan Crawford transfer their real-life enmity (they were two spiteful bitches) into movie magic. 110. Repulsion (1967) YouTube--Whatever his faults, Polanski is a brilliant director. Denueve's collapse into madness is devastating to witness. 111. Society (1989) DVD--A body horror film in which the protagonist discovers that his family, part of the wealthy elite, are shape-shifting monsters who feed on the working class. In the light of Occupy Wall Street and the events in Oakland, this 2-decade-old anti-Reaganism social commentary is as relevant as ever. 112. Spontaneous Combustion (1990) DVD--This low-rent version of Firestarter would have been better viewed in a 42nd Street theater. It's amazing how fast Tobe Hooper's career crashed and burned in the 1980s. 113. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown/ Monsters Crash the Pajama Party/ The Paul Lynde Halloween Special October 28 114. Rosemary's Baby (1968). DVD--There's no way a classic like this could be made today. Not only would an ultrasound reveal that Rosemary is carrying the Antichrist, her husband is such a sexist jerk that no woman in New York would have married him. 115. Burn, Witch, Burn (US)/ Night of the Eagle (UK) (1961) Netflix--Brilliantly atmospheric thriller about witchcraft in a college faculty. One of my all-time favorites. 116. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979). DVD-- Werner Herzog's remake of the Murnau classic blew me away when I saw it in the theater back in the day, and 32 years later it's still a remarkable film. October 29 117. MST3K--Revenge of the Creature (1955). YouTube--Sigh. I remember when Sci-Fi Channel had actual sci-fi shows before it became the Wrestling/ Ghost Shows channel. 118. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987). DVD--Sadly, this marks the point where Freddie ceases to be scary and becomes more of a wisecracker. 119. The Skeleton Key (2005). DVD--The movie takes its time to build up steam, but the last 45 minutes are electrifying. 120. The Believers (1987). DVD--Not to be confused with similarly titled Entry #9, this santeria tale features an appearance by a pre-L.A. Law Jimmy Smits, and stars Martin Sheen as a police psychiatrist who finds himself drawn into Caribbean black magic. Terrific flick. October 30 121. Phantasm (1979). DVD--Despite a micro-budget and some uneven acting, there is something surreal about this film that plays like you're watching a nightmare unfold, with the same kind of dream logic. 122. Dawn of the Dead (1979). DVD--The original and the best. 123. The Ghost (1963). YouTube--There's something about dubbing dialogue that kills the reality of a film for me, Give me subtitles. The Ghost is OK, not great. 124. Supernatural, "Slash Fiction"/ The Walking Dead, "Save the Last One" 125. Tales from the Hood (1995). TV--A horror anthology flick 20 years late to the blaxploitation fad, in which Linc from The Mod Squad plays a funeral home director who narrates a trio of ghoulish tales to a captive thug audience. October 31 126. Trick 'r Treat (2007). Blu-Ray--A Halloween classic. Finally got my bf to watch it with me. 127. The Wicker Man (1973). DVD--A film that inspires conversations about faith and conscience 128. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1965). TV--Hokey but fun Hammer drive-in fodder. 129. Lady in White (1988). DVD--Still scary--the death of the little girl is still difficult to watch. 130. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975). DVD--Mandatory Halloween viewing, although it's still more fun in a theater with a crowd throwing rice, toilet paper, and toast. November 1: Midnight to dawn 131. The Gravedancers (2005) DVD--If the urge strikes you to get drunk and dance in a graveyard, don't. One of the few films in the After Dark series that I like enough to own, especially with yummy pre-Prison Break Dominic Purcell. 132. Trick or Treat (1986). YouTube --The 1980s, when the biggest threat to the Republic was mediocre hair metal. A teen loser (Marc Price, best known as Skippy from the 80's sitcom Family Ties) who idolizes a dead rocker unwittingly summons his spirit from Hell, and hilarity ensues. With cameos by the Blizzard of Ozz as a televangelist and Gene Simmons as a DJ. Checklist Spoiler:
31 Films Subset Spoiler:
Theme Nights Spoiler:
132 entries/ 41 first-time viewings. List=FINAL |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
COMPLETED
10/01/11 1. The Ring 2. Children of the Corn 3. Santa Sangre 4. Colin 5. The Orphanage 10/02/11 6. Devil 7. Hobo with a Shotgun 8. Le Manoir du Diable -wildcard 9. Night of the Demon 10.REC 11.Blood Junkie 10/03/11 12. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark 13. Creature 14. Orca: The Killer Whale 10/04/11 15. Frogs 16. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 17. Zombie Diaries 18. Zombie Diaries 2 19. Dead Cert 10/05/11 20. The Horde 21. Frontier(s) 22. Curse of Frankenstein 10/06/11 23. Hellraiser 24. Dead & Buried 25. The Eye 10/07/11 26. Vampire Circus 27.13th Ghosts (remake) 10/08/11 28. The Mighty Peking man 29. The Strangers 30. Resident Evil 2 10/09/11 31. Premonition 32. Ringu 10/10/11 33. Grapes of Death 34. The beyond 10/11/11 35. 100 Tears 36. House by the cemetery 37. the burning 10/12/11 38. Troll 2 39. Trollhunter 40. Death Bed - the bed that eats 10/13/11 41. resident evil 42. Resident Evil 3 43. Killer Klowns From Outter Space 44. American Horror Story -episode 1/2 45. The Walking Dead - episode 1/2 46. The walking Dead - episode 3/4 10/14/11 47. The walking dead = episode 5/6 48. Frankenstein 1910 *wildcard 49. RiffTrax: Night of the Living Dead 50. 1408 10/15/11 51. Silver Bullet 52. Nightmare on elm street 53. Pet Cemetary 54. Poultreygeist 10/16/11 54. Pet Cemetary 2 55. Human Centipede 56. Walking dead season 2 premiere 10/17/11 57.Student Bodies 58. Poltergeist 59. The funhouse 60. Unborn 10/18/11 61. House of wax 62. Giallo 63. Le Diable Noir*wildcard 64. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 65. Paranormal Activity 2 10/19/11 66. The Craft 10/20/11 67. Ghost Busters 68. Re-animator 10/21/11 69. Torched 70. Live Feed 71. Gutterballs 72. Hanger 73. Halloween Resurrection 74. Rubber 10/22/11 75. Hissss 76. Murder Set Pieces 77. Cannibal 78. Halloween (zombie) 10/23/11 79. Slaughtered Vomit Dolls 80. re Gore....nm ill watch the second half later. 80. The Gateway Meat 81. The Hills Have Eyes 82. Violent Shit 83. The Splat Pack - documentary/Halloween wars zombies vs Vampires 84. Violent Shit 2 85. Halloween wars season finale/ The walking dead s2e2 10/24/11 86. Violent Shit 3 87. Finished reGOREgitated Sacrifice 88. The Wolfman 89. Bread crumbs 90. Stripperland 91. House of Fears 92. Dolls 93. Bloodlust Zombies 94. SCREAM 4 95. Evil Bong 10/25/11 96. Dawn of the Son of the Bride of the Return of the Revenge of the Terror of the Attack of the Evil, Mutant, Alien, Flesh Eating, Hellbound, Zombified Living Dead Part 2: In Shocking 2-D 97. Altitude 98. Santa's Slay 99. Blair Witch Projects 100. Blair witch projects 2: book of shadows 10/26/11 101. Birdemic 102. Aliens w/ commentary 103. Martyrs 10/27/11 104. the excorcist 105. Creepshow 10/28/11 106. Red hook 107. The final 108. Mask Maker 109. Freddy vs. jason 10.29.11 110. Freddy vs. Jason 111. H2 112. The Excorcist 10.30.11 113. Monsters Inc. 114. Nightmare Before Xmas 115. Corpse Bride 116. Caroline 117. MST3k Bamera vs. Barugon 118. Halloween Crazy / Grimm 119. Meatball machine 10.31.11 120. Tokyo Gore Police 121. Machine Girl 122. RoboGeisha 123. Vampire Girl vs. Frankenstein Girl 124. Psycho Gothic Lolita New Watches - 60/100 DVD - black Streaming - red Blu Ray - blue TV - lime Theatrical - Orange First Time - Bold Haunted Attraction Visted / Halloween Festivities: Headless Horseman Hayride - Kingston, NY not recommended Kevin McCurdy's Haunted Mansion - Bowdin Park, NY recommended Pure Terror - Chester, ny recommended Brotherhood winery's haunted Cellars -Washingtonville, NY not recommended Barn of Terror - Kingston, NY - recommended Pennhurst Asylum -near Philly, PA- highly recommended Bate's Motel -near Philly, Pa- recommended Terrordome - Newburgh, NY - not recommended Eastern State Penn Tour - Philly, pa Mutters Museum - Philly, Pa Zombie Walk - Newburgh, NY Spoiler:
Spoiler:
|
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
*First-time scaring
Oct. 12 1. Gutterballs* Oct. 15 2. Chuck season 4, episode 6: Chuck vs the Aisle of Terror (guest-starring Robert Englund)* Oct. 22 2.5 Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit Oct. 24 3.5 Castle, season 4, episode 6: Demons* Oct. 28 4. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown Oct. 31 4.25 The Thing (Carpenter)* 5.25 Young Frankenstein |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
I've been waiting for the last year, I'm so in....
LIST COMPLETE Total time to date: 131:37:50 *first time viewing 1. October 1: Shock Waves (1977) (1:24:32) (Netflix DVD) 2. October 1: The Alligator People* (1959) (1:14:17) (Netflix DVD) 3. October 1: The Hands of Orlac* (1924) (1:52:53) (TCM HD) 4. October 1: The House of the Devil (Le manoir du diable)* (1896) (0:03:19) (YouTube) 5. October 1: Santa Sangre* (1989) (2:03:08) (Netflix Streaming) 6. October 2: Infection* (2004) (1:38:11) (Netflix Streaming) 7. October 3: Cube (1997) (1:30:17) (HDNET) 8. October 3: Mega Piranha* (2010) (1:29:48) (Netflix Streaming) 9. October 3: All the Colors of the Dark* (1972) (1:34:53) (Netflix DVD) 10. October 4: Frogs (1972) (1:30:07) (Netflix Streaming) 11. October 4: Cube(2): Hypercube (2002) (1:34:12) (Netflix Streaming) 12. October 4: Dark Night of the Scarecrow* (1981) (1:36:49) (Netflix DVD) 13. October 5: Revenge of the Creature* (1955) (1:21:36) (Netflix DVD) 14. October 5: The Horde* (2009) (1:36:43) (Netflix Streaming) 15. October 5: The Lady and the Monster* (1944) (1:26:05) (Netflix Streaming) 16. October 5: Videodrome (1983) (1:27:34) Netflix Streaming 17. October 5: Jennifer's Body* (2009) (1:42:20) (Action Max HD) 18. October 6: Inferno* (1980) (1:46:15) (Netflix Streaming) 19. October 6: Nightbreed* (1990) (1:41:34) (Encore HD) 20. October 7: Donovan's Brain* (1953) (1:23:41) (TCM HD) 21. October 7: Hatchet II* (2010) (1:23:44) (Cinemax HD) 22. October 7: Dr. Terror's House of Horrors* (1965) (1:37:59) (Netflix Streaming) 23. October 8: The Unknown* (1927) (0:49:24) (TCM HD) 24. October 8: Le papillon fantastique* (1909) (0:01:48) (YouTube) 25. October 8: The Devil's Tomb* (2009) (1:30:02) (Starz Edge HD) 26. October 8: The Mighty Peking Man (Goliathon)* (1977) (1:30:51) (Netflix Streaming) 27. October 9: Three... Extremes* (2004) (2:06:22) (Netflix Streaming) 28. October 10: Day of the Animals* (1977) (1:37:53) (Library DVD) 29. October 10: The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) (1:23:09) (TCM HD) 30. October 10: A Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King* (2011) (0:58:20) (TCM HD) 31. October 10: Behind the Mask* (1932) (1:08:24) (TCM HD) 32. October 10: The Grapes of Death (Le raisins de la mort)* (1978) (1:29:55) (Netflix DVD) 33. October 10: Attack of the Killer Tomatoes!* (1978) (1:23:15) (Library DVD) 34. October 11: Dog Soldiers* (2002) (1:44:52) (Netflix Blu-Ray) 35. October 11: The Man From Planet X* (1951) (1:10:52) (TCM HD) 36. October 11: The Creature With the Blue Hand* (1967) (1:14:24) (Netflix Streaming) 37. October 11: Vicious Lips* (1988) (1:20:54) (Netflix Streaming) 38. October 11: Trilogy of Terror (1975) (1:11:55) (Library DVD) 39. October 12: The Langoliers* (1995) (2:59:58) (Netflix Streaming) 40. October 12: The Return of Dracula* (1958) (1:17:17) (Netflix Streaming) 41. October 12: Cube Zero* (2004) (1:37:00) (Epix On Demand) 42. October 13: Trollhunter* (2010) (1:43:25) (Netflix Streaming) 43. October 13: The Man Who Could Cheat Death* (1959) (1:22:45) (Netflix DVD) 44. October 14: Sauna* (2008) (1:23:20) (Netflix DVD) 45. October 14: The War of the Worlds (1953) (1:25:18) (Library DVD) 46. October 15: Village of the Damned* (1960) (1:17:11) (Library DVD) 47. October 15: The Golem (Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam)* (1920) (1:26:34) (Netflix Streaming) 48. October 15: Hands of the Ripper* (1975) (1:25:27) (Netflix Streaming) 49. October 15: Tucker and Dale vs Evil* (2010) (1:28:41) (HDNet) 50. October 16: Kill, Baby... Kill!* (1966) (1:23:24) (Library DVD) 51. October 16: Wake Wood* (2011) (1:30:06) (Library DVD) 52. October 17: Dead of Night* (1945) (1:43:22) (TCM HD) 53. October 17: Deep Red* (1975) (1:44:50) (Netflix Streaming) 54. October 17: Quatermass II (Enemy From Space)* (1957) (1:24:31) (Library DVD) 55. October 17: The Frighteners* (1996) (1:49:42) (HBO Zone HD) 56. October 18: Hellraiser: Hellworld* (2005) (1:35:11) (Netflix Streaming) 57. October 19: Maniac* (1980) (1:27:53) (Netflix Streaming) 58. October 19: Masters of Horror Season 2 Episode 1: The Damned Thing* (2006) (0:57:19) (Netflix Streaming) 59. October 20: Sphere* (1998) (2:14:02) (Netflix Streaming) 60. October 20: Vampire Girl vs. Frankenstein Girl* (2009) (1:24:36) (Netflix Streaming) 61. October 20: Let Me In* (2010) (1:55:45) (Starz on Demand) 62. October 20: Stake Land* (2010) (1:38:29) (Netflix Blu-Ray) 63. October 21: Cloverfield* (2008) (1:24:40) (Netflix Blu-Ray) 64. October 21: Cronos* (1993) (1:32:32) (Netflix Streaming) 65. October 21: Scared Stiff (1953) (1:47:41) (Library DVD) 66. October 22: Deathdream (Dead of Night)* (1974) (1:28:01) (Netflix Streaming) 67. October 22: Devil Fish (MST3K)* (1984) (1:32:00) (Library DVD) 68. October 22: Curse of the Demon* (1957) (1:35:46) (TCM HD) 69. October 23: Midnight Mass* (2003) (1:38:06) (Personal DVD) 70. October 23: Hour of the Wolf* (1968) (1:27:28) (Netflix Streaming) 71. October 24: The Ape* (1940) (1:02:43) (Netflix Streaming) 72. October 24: Pharaoh's Curse* (1957) (1:06:21) (Netflix Streaming) 73. October 25: The Bat* (1959) (1:20:16) (Netflix Streaming) 74. October 25: The Devil's Wedding Night (Elvira hosting)* (1973) (1:38:49) (Personal DVD) 75. October 26: Hell of the Living Dead* (1980) (1:40:37) (Netflix DVD) 76. October 26: Quarantine 2: Terminal* (2011) (1:26:18) (Redbox DVD) 77. October 27: Daffy Duck's Quackbusters* (1988) (1:19:03) (Netflix Streaming) 78. October 27: The Ward* (2010) (1:28:55) (Netflix Streaming) 79. October 28: Frankenstein (1910) (0:12:42) (YouTube) 80. October 28: The Fog (Commentary Track)* (1980) (1:29:47) (Personal DVD) 81. October 28: Burn, Witch, Burn* (1962) (1:29:30) (Netflix Streaming) 82. October 28: Zombie Wars (War of the Living Dead)* (2008) (1:20:25) (Netflix Streaming) 83. October 29: Amusement* (2008) (1:24:41) (Netflix Streaming) 84. October 29: Night of the Living Dead 3D* (2006) (1:20:08) (Personal DVD) 85. October 29: Zombies of Mora Tau* (1957) (1:09:04) (TCM HD) 86. October 30: The Possession of David O'Reilly* (2010) (1:25:10) (Netflix Streaming) 87. October 31: Phenomena* (1985) (1:49:46) (Netflix DVD) 88. October 31: The Hazing (Dead Scared)* (2004) (1:26:58) (Netflix Streaming) 89. Shark Night 3D (2011) (1:31:00) (Theater) 90. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010) (1:31:00) (Epix On Demand) COMPLETED ON OCTOBER 31, 2011 WITH NO DUPLICATES Challenge Checklist Spoiler:
COMPLETED ON OCTOBER 31ST Theme Night Checklist Spoiler:
|
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
<table border="6" td bgcolor=#FFFFFF cellpadding="10" width="100%" style="background-color:#E2FFD9"><tr><td><div align="center">
Goal: 60</div></td><td><div align="center">Legend: First Time Views * Watched With Wife * </div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 1st -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/ihLs1Ul.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">1.) Commentary For Return Of The Living Dead (1985) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: This is one of my all time top horror movies and the only reason I hadn't listened to this commentary previously is because I was boycotting these incorrect audio releases but I finally gave in when I saw the BR for less than $8. Big fan of cast commentaries and this one was really fun given both the cast and source material until about 50 mins in at which point they have a "real zombie" come into the commentary. He is only in it maybe 5-10 minutes but the whole skit really sucks all the fun out of this track. The track does recover but it is stained by the skit. Still some good fun here. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/3226/52051500.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">2.) Dream House (2011) (Theater) ** My Thoughts: From the trailer I fully expected to come here and post a been there done that kinda review. But it actually had a few more twists up it's sleeve than I gave it credit for. Still It is a very familiar feeling movie, enjoyable but I think I would have rather watched In Dreams again. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Good story, very detail demo choto (but a little) sad. But that's very similar those Dakota Fanning movie or Ghost like that. It's not really scary I guess its more for mystery, I never scared anything. (4.0 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 2nd -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/6408/54591904.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">3.) Sherlock Holmes: The Woman In Green (1945) (DVD) * My Thoughts: A horror movie according to IMDB i feel almost guilty including this one without a wildcard. This one didn't quite scratch my Sherlock Holmes itch. Never did we have that scene where Homes explains everything in a way that makes it seem so elementary, just a few observations here and there. And the over reliance on the less than menacing Moriarty just doesn't work. What could have been a fascinating story about Holmes after a demented serial killer turns into a lark about blackmail and hypnotism. On a side note it is very interesting to look up what the British film censors at the time had the film excise. The subdued subplot reminds me of Private Parts a bit but I doubt it would be near as exploitative given the production date of this film. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img846.imageshack.us/img846/8193/80965949.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">4.) Pandorum (2009) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Someone on this board sold me on this movie by jokingly referring to it as the sequel to Event Horizon (after a little Google Fu that person was TallGuyMe (thank you btw)). And holy fuck was it awesome. Easily one of the most satisfying sci-fi epics I have seen in years. I am even having a hard time finding something to nitpick, creature design could've used some better art direction but man this was a good movie. How did this so quickly and completely fall into obscurity? I guess that might have something to do with me not having the movie geek friends I used to. Anyway if you like sci-fi then see it, trust me. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/1368/47020694.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">5.) Commentary For Pandorum (2009) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Well it's hard to do a bad commentary for a good movie unless you just parrot to the audience what is happening on screen (The Hidden) so this was a fairly interesting one. It had all you would expect out of a commentary but the 2 guys talking were just in themselves a little boring, what they were saying were interesting but they just didn't have a good presence, probably why they are behind the camera. Decent but recommended only for hardcore fans of the film. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/nPvcdYS.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">6.) The Killer Shrews (1959) (DVD) * My Thoughts: This one was pretty bad. I would be surprised if it hadn't been riffed on my MST3K before. You got all your staples, bad acting, laughable plot and horrible effects. The so called Killer Shrews are achieved by a combination of some awful puppets and some obviously playful dogs in costumes. I did watch the colorized version which might have made it play a little worse as they picked firecrotch red for the dogs in shrews clothing. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 3rd -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img546.imageshack.us/img546/888/96146264.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">7.) The Final Days Of Planet Earth (2006) (DVD) * My Thoughts: First off I gotta say, Echobridge wtf is up with the VHS quality disc, this was made in 2006 there is no excuse for this level of quality. The movie is average, not good, not especially bad. It is heavily derivative of 90's alien invasion which isn't a bad thing in it's self, it's just that story telling has changed so much since then that the material feels hackneyed. Also how is it that no one, beside Tarantino, can get good acting out of Daryl Hannah? Feels like she is reading off cue cards at an elementary school play, as the name for the project she is also the worst actor in it. Mild entertainment, like something you might see on the SyFy channel. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/2438/55541928.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">8.) Commentary For Zombieland (2009) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Not quite as fun as the movie, mostly due to the director dominating the track when everyone really just wants to listen to Woody and Eisenberg. I would love to have a BM commentary on this movie. Also speaking on just the film it's self it seems to just beg for an extended cut. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/G6NaTJk.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">9.) Rifftrax For Alien (1979) (Internet) * My Thoughts: My first experience with a Rifftrax on a good movie was during last years October Horror Movie Challenge. And I think it was a very similar experience. Took me a while to warm up to someone talking over Alien but when I did there was some fun to be had. I only lol'd a few times but I was entertained throughout. Not as good as the one I watched last year for I Am Legend though. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img571.imageshack.us/img571/4371/43324168.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">10.) Shock Waves (1977) (DVD) * My Thoughts: Nazi Zombies?!?! Well not quite. But even not really delivering on that premise there was something about this movie that I really liked. The zombie/monsters were laughable bad but something... the film stock, the setting, the actors... something just really really worked for me here. But what I cannot say. (4 out of 5) </div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img59.imageshack.us/img59/5606/57255163.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">11.) Headspace (2005) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: I wanted to like this but it just couldn't hold me interest, I nodded off at least 3 times, perhaps more. The acting was bad, the story was meh, it had a few boobs but none that were really that impressive. But what can you really expect from $3 Big Lots fodder. (1.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: It's good but mmmm I don't know But thats too much I don't know, simmilar thing that type of movie and very weird. And kinda tell whats going to ending no surprised, middle of the movie kinda guessed. She's toughing his peepee ohhhhhh. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img528.imageshack.us/img528/305/74641603.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">11.5) Terra Nova S01E03 (2011) (TV) * My Thoughts: A dino of the week episode and next week a virus of the week episode. I was hoping this could be a replacement for Lost/BSG but it is not looking that way at this rate. Seems like Fox is trying to prevent the steady decline in a plot driven shows veiwership (due to missing episodes) for something easier to jump back into. I really do hope that this is not the case and since we are only on episode 3 (and they keep giving me stickers for checking in on Getglue) I am willing to give them the benefit of the doubt for now... (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img842.imageshack.us/img842/6452/91244865.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">12.5) Human Centipede (2009) (Blu-Ray) ** My Thoughts: I did see the extended Tosh.0 spoiler theater on this one so I wasn't really surprised by anything. But I do have to give them credit for making a squirmy make it stop kind of movie and making me feel like I haven't felt since seeing Hostel. I am down for the sequel, hope it is not just a retread. My favorite part about this movie was inflicting it on my wife. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Tom Six is creepy (The Director). It's very creepy and weird, I almost get sick. I am very sorry have to shit. I thought happy ending but it's not. I thought they can be separated. If I get flat tired I not move anymore I just sit right there. Yeah she should escape by herself and then get help I think. First probably start 4 star then go down to 3.5 too creepy and too depressing that end. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 4th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/26opxrS.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">13.5) Nosferatu (1922) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Undeniably a classic. Goofy at times due to it's age and being a silent film but on the flip side there is also some very effective creepiness just because of that. The end felt a bit truncated compares to the rest of the film, not sure if it is some editing/version thing like with Metropolis or what. An interesting view but not a silent film I feel like I will be revisiting with any frequency. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/2184/99630524.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">14.) Friday The 13th The Series S01E19 (1988) (DVD) * My Thoughts: Why they decided to make the evil quilt episode a 2 parter is beyond me. This feels like one of those Westly Crusher shore leave episode where Brian in the Westly part is breaking just about every rule he possible can. I was entrained but I am just not a fan of this concept, it just keeps making me think of Westly falling on the flower bed. Also the episodes without Jack seem to drag a little. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 5th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img607.imageshack.us/img607/39/99918705.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">15.) Shadow Of The Vampire (2000) (Internet) * My Thoughts: This is one of those movies that I remember seeing the preview for, actively wanting to watch and even picking up the box several times but just never actually buying/renting it for whatever reason. I had the notion that it would be much more of a comedy, based on the preview, but that's not really a complaint so much as an observation. I liked this movie and it was especially interesting after seeing the original Nosferatu. I am curious about the extent of drug use in German cinema prior to WW2 I think that might be a very interesting subject for a documentary. Anyway I liked the movie but wasn't blown away by it and feel like I might not liked it as much if I hadn't seen it so close to my viewing of Nosferatu. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img560.imageshack.us/img560/9725/71983924.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">16.) Visiting Hours (1982) (Internet) * My Thoughts: William Shatner & Michael Ironside? Sign me up. This movie plays sooo cheesy that it's delicious. I have seen all these characters and situations before but there is just something here that makes it fresh and fun yet very 80's slasher. Maybe in that it almost feels like a European slasher even though it is a Canadian production. There is classic Ironside, terrorized babysitters, weird sexual encounters with the killer it just hit all the right spots I was in the mood for. (4 out of 5) </div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9555/55951871.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">17.) Zombie Holocaust (1980) (Blu-Ray) ** My Thoughts: Another zombie movie that wasn't really a zombie movie. The plot is severely lacking in cohesion but there is enough gore and nudity here to make it passible. It might have even gotten a slightly higher rating if it was sold as a cannibal film as opposed to a zombie film. (3 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: 4 star going the hell down to 2 star. But it was good the beginning. Unrealistic. I knew that doctor was creepy. I knew that indian guy is suspicious to be in the hospital. But that story did not connect to anything I thought serial killer murder but then go to island. I don't like zombie movie, I like scary, serial killer, monster movie. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img267.imageshack.us/img267/8798/71547057.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">18.) Commentary For From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) (Internet) * My Thoughts: So I feel that I should add the disclaimer that I am a Tarantino whore before I delve into my buttery love for this commentary track. I had always wondered why Tarantino never did commentary tracks for his movies and here within is explained why. Both Tarantino and Rodriguez are just a film geeks delight to listen to. Great stories about the business, actors, other films. It is just a treasure trove of awesome (if you are into that sort of thing). Tarantino can get a little too excited at times but he is always a class act in my book (that guy outside the coffee house was a jerk). (5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 6th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/qLkMy7H.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">19.) Dead Snow (2009) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Well, it was at least more accurate to the theme than the last Nazi zombie movie but on the other hand it wasn't quite as good. While I have grown to accept the fast zombie, this makes them way way to fast. The the point where it wasn't quite enjoyable as a zombie movie anymore. As a foreign monster movie it was fun though, I am always a fan of seeing genre films from other cultural points of view. And I have a feeling that those Norwegians would be a really fun group to hang out with. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img830.imageshack.us/img830/7487/39221853.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">20.) Commentary For Shock Waves (1977) (DVD) * My Thoughts: It seems like these low budget movies always have better commentary tracks. Fun behind the scenes stories about famous actors they only had for 4 days, abandoned hotels, sea creatures nailed to boards. This is just everything you want out of a commentary. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 7th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img194.imageshack.us/img194/4028/44133599.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">21.) Dead & Buried (1981) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: This one was a treat. So far my second favorite FTV of a challenge that i all FTVs. Although I must admit that it makes me a little sad every time I see an awesome 80's movie as that is one less discovery I am going to make in the future over what is arguable my favorite decades for horror movies. Anyway great movie only critique I have would be the ending needs maybe a little something extra, maybe... (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img9.imageshack.us/img9/8893/96341552.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">22.) Commentary For Dead & Buried (1981) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Okay we get it guy, you cowrote Alien. I shutter to think what this commentary would have been like without the Blue Underground moderator. There were a few interesting tid bits but way too many blank segments, talk of Alien and how he wanted to dial back the gore. Guess I should have chosen one of the other 2 tracks. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/1041/23277599.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">23.) Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) (Internet) * My Thoughts: I love how much of an asshole they make Frankenstein in these. And on a related note it is really weird seeing Peter Cushing rape someone, he is so thin I imagine his advances could be easily thwarted. This makes the second Hammer Frankenstein I have seen and I really need to hunt down a box set for these. They are a very interesting take on an established genre and make me want to seek out more Brit horror. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/uB8OfT5.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">24.) The Mystery of the Marie Celeste (1935) (Internet) * My Thoughts: A not particularly engaging 10 little indians on a boat. But of course we know all along it is going to be Lugosi. I must admit to not being the biggest Lugosi fan but also I really haven't seen any of his staple work. But I am going to give him another change here later in the calling with The Return Of The Vampire, so we shall see. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td> More → </div></td><td><div align="left"> Part II Or Scroll ↓</div></td></tr></table> |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
<table border="6" td bgcolor=#FFFFFF cellpadding="10" width="100%" style="background-color:#E2FFD9"><tr><td><div align="center">
Goal: 60</div></td><td><div align="center">Part II First Time Views * Watched With Wife * </div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/2351/80266135.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">25.) Skin Walkers (2006) (DVD) * My Thoughts: Pretty dull for a werewolf chase movie. Effects were slightly above that of a SyFy production but the plot was just so tired. And how is everyone such a bad shot? I will say that it was better than quite a few of the Howling sequels. EDIT: After populating it though the checklist I now see what the problem was: PG-13. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/261/23547425.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">26.) The Mighty Peking Man (1977) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: The Shaw Brothers take on King Kong, it is fun in an over the top cheesy sort of way. And there is some amazing animal work that you just don't see in movies anymore. But where is my QT intro & outro on this Rolling Thunder DVD? (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Suck ending ne? I do not agree ne? I am animal lover. Good but choto kanari (little more) fake. I hate Chinese, Chinese mean. Chinese kill gorilla. But wait on the website don't say that, say I hate mean people. (3.0 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/8729/53753011.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">26.5) Fringe S04E03 (2011) (TV) * My Thoughts: I will try not to gush too much over Fringe because there was certainly a lot of that during the Sci-Fi challenge. This episode was basically an evolved episode of the X-Files except darker and with a more satisfying overplot. It's nice to see something picking up the mantle that the X-Files left and yes this is currently my favorite show on tv. But it is only in season four and if I remember correctly I still thought the X-Files was the bees knees in season four territory. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 8th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/6563/83967679.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">27.) Friday The 13th: The Series S01E20 (1988) (DVD) * My Thoughts: The exciting conclusion to the evil quilt duology. All kidding aside it was much better than the first one and really on point for the direction of the series. Although I would prefer a little more Micky and Jack and a little less Ryan, but hey it was the 80's. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img207.imageshack.us/img207/9090/12298574.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">28.) Trackman (2007) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: A Russian slasher that starts out fun but really starts dragging at around the 30 minute mark. Pretty cliched and boring but the Russian freshens it up a bit. (2.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: English please. I thought it was kinda different though strange monster in the tunnel. Start 4 star then meh 2.5 nothing special. I hope other lady survive. I expected a little more but nothing. Very slow too, does not talk that much. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 9th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img822.imageshack.us/img822/3471/68953064.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">29.) The Legend Of Boggy Creek (1972) (Internet) * My Thoughts: A strange mix of documentary, Disney movie and, after the first half, horror movie that is very much a product of it's time. I appreciated it for it's uniqueness but it just didn't work for me at all as a horror movie. There are some quirky songs and several characters share my last name but otherwise this one couldn't really hold my interest. Also the cultural significance of Bigfoot has really changed a lot since the 70's, now whenever I think of Bigfoot I think of crappy cable reenactments, hoaxes and Jack Links Beef Jerky. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img820.imageshack.us/img820/7856/90096237.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">30.) Sugar Cookies (1972) (Internet) * My Thoughts: A movie surprisingly more about fucking with people's minds than with them. This surprisingly intriguing revenge tale couldn't be more diametrically opposed to the last movie I watched. X instead of G, good instead of bad, lesbian seduction instead of big foot deduction (sorry I had to). And there is an interesting 20-30 minute segment where it turns into a sex comedy. Not a big fan of the 70's boobs though. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 10th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/4BWy1oo.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">31.) Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: I love musicals, I always have, especially weird ones. And this one rocked. A bit uneven in quality sometimes, having awesome sequences followed by things that fall flat or tunes that aren't quite catchy enough. But overall there is enough great here to make the experience worthwhile. There needs to be more musicals, especially horror ones. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img849.imageshack.us/img849/1584/56143189.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">32.) otis (2008) (DVD) * My Thoughts: This movie worked on almost every level for me. I loved the premise, the characters (side a few ancillary ones) and the soundtrack rocked. One of the most original horror movies I have seen in awhile and something I just wanted to keep going and going. I am all about a sequel to this, please make it happen. Also, weird that I found the daughters submissiveness as super sexy? (5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/hxlCQW4.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">32.5) Terra Nova S01E04 (2011) (TV) * My Thoughts: Ok, better this week. But even so I have seen premise before on at least 4 other sci-fi themed shows. Albeit never with the con-current threat of being eaten by a dinosaur. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 11th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img221.imageshack.us/img221/3606/32051316n.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">33.5.) The Raven (1963) (Internet) * My Thoughts: I thought this one was going to be a little more morose based on the title but it turned out to be a family friendly wizard comedy with a young Jack Nicholson. There were some fun parts here, one that stands out would be Vincent Price having a light fight ala Big Trouble in Little China with Boris Karloff. But otherwise it was a bit bland but mostly due to the aged comedy. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img196.imageshack.us/img196/9040/17180177.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">34.) Friday The 13th The Series S01E21 (1988) (DVD) * My Thoughts: An evil camera episode. This is about as good as Friday The 13th The Series gets. One thing about this series, you will almost never have an episode idea retread on another show. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img844.imageshack.us/img844/554/30978841.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">35.) Paranormal Activity (2007) (Internet) * My Thoughts: I found this one genuinely creepy. In fact after the credits rolled there was a pop sound from my kitchen (probably an ice cube) and I was actually a little scared to go check. And later I couldn't pee without opening the shower curtain and making sure nothing was there. That has got to be one of the best compliments you can give a horror movie as so so many of them fail to hit that mark. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img231.imageshack.us/img231/2853/94330164.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">36.) Trick R Treat (2007) (Blu-Ray) ** My Thoughts: This is the first Anthology I have seen since watching Creepshow 3 on the last OHMC so it was understandably a breath of fresh air. Wonderfully demented and interconnected, everything a good horror anthology should be. The only segment that felt a bit weak was the one with Anna Paquin. (4 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: I expected a little more but story is good connecting those stories good, thank you. But ending choto gakari (a little disappointing) Last one was the best, started 4 drop to 2.5. They didn't keep scare too expected like halloween movie become very kiddie and choto fake too. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 11th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/W78ElA4.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">37.) Five (1951) (DVD) * My Thoughts: The second post apocalyptic b/w movie I have seen but I think Vincent Price did it better in The Last Man On Earth. This time there are 5 and one is a real asshole. This one was a little too much about building and planting out in the woods and not the exploration of the cities of the dead I would have preferred. Somewhat entertaining if a bit melodramatic. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/gof0guG.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">38.) From Dusk Till Dawn 2 (1999) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Not as aweful as I had been told but I can see why it is so reviled. The effects are week, there is a bit too much repetition in shots, the origins of the first movie seem to get lost here as well. I do give them credit for not cookie cuttering the first but you got to at least follow the established rules. Also dialog is a bit spotty, you can tell that someone is trying to make a fake Tarantino movie here. On the other hand there is a lot of action some good nudity and enough here to make it at least entertaining. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/686/32109829.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">39.) Doomsday (2008) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Escape From NY meets the Mad Max sequels, in other words: awesome sauce. I can remember being on a double date a few years ago and the option of movies was this or 10,000 BC, I lobbied for this but lost since I always pick the movies. Well this is why I always pick the fucking movies. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/9427/72381921.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">40.) Return Of The Vampire (1944) (DVD) * My Thoughts: A nazi bombing raid unearths Bela Lugosi, a vampire previously staked. Mistaking the stake for shrapnel a crew pulls it out and reburies him. Oh an there is a werewolf. It is a fairly trashy attempt to cash in on the success of the Universal horror movies. Lugosi as a non-Dracula vampire and a non-Wolfman werewolf as his Renfield. Pretty week stuff here, a pass for future viewings. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img708.imageshack.us/img708/1795/29222768.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">41.) Jack Brooks Monster Slayer (2007) (DVD) * My Thoughts: The movie wasn't really that good but it was really interesting. The actors and the effects were just intriguing to watch. The title character is fascinating, I have known guys like this but never seen one in a movie before and you have Robert England hamming it up with all practical effects. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 13th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/sZLvkFt.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">42.) Son Of Ingagi (1940) (Internet) * My Thoughts: An interesting all black horror movie from the 40's. It is amazing just how much black culture has changed in the past 70 years. Not to come off racist (I have several black friends) the neighborhood depicted in this film is one I wouldn't be afraid to be in. Anyway strange story, a musical number, everything you would expect from all all black movie from this era. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/1111/37494192.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">42.5) American Horror Story S01E01 (2011) (Internet) * My Thoughts: I think I am going to like this show. This first episode rode a line between kinky and creepy that I have never seen on a televised program before and I am really hoping they can keep it up. Also I have to say, excellent use of a mentally challenged actor. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/15/60172417.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">43.5) Blood, Boobs & Beast (2007) (Internet) * My Thoughts: What was going to be a fairly by the numbers documentary about some independent horror director takes a slightly different more personal turn when the person in question gets cancer. Not to sound to crass but it is one of the luckiest things that can happen when you are doing a documentary about a person. It did make me want to go see Alien Factor. I still think the title is missing either an A or an S. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/3903/72641646.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">44.) American Horror Story S01E02 (2011) (Internet) * My Thoughts: More creepy goodness and some chaotic good ghouls. I was wondering when they would reach the lets fucking move moment. It didn't seem like it would take too much more. At some point it does become ridiculous that they don't move. We shall see, but so far I am really liking it. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img525.imageshack.us/img525/1765/34574908.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">45.) Bloodlust! (1961) (DVD) * My Thoughts: Seemed surprisingly graphic for a b/w movie which I dug. This is now perhaps my favorite version of The Deadliest Game. Deliciously cheesy goodness. Now I need to track down the MST3K take on this one. (3.5 out of 5) </div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img94.imageshack.us/img94/3922/51179908.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">46.) Magic Mummy (1933) (DVD) (Wildcard #1) * My Thoughts: Wildcard used for time purposes. These older "horror" cartoons are way creepier than current ones. This seems like something you might see Leatherface watching through a window as you were sneaking around the outside of his house. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td> More → </div></td><td><div align="left"> Part III Or Scroll ↓</div></td></tr></table> |
Re: The 7th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread
<table border="6" td bgcolor=#FFFFFF cellpadding="10" width="100%" style="background-color:#E2FFD9"><tr><td><div align="center">
Goal: 60</div></td><td><div align="center">Part III First Time Views * Watched With Wife * </div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img824.imageshack.us/img824/4168/15324485.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">47.) - 48.) Salem's Lot (1979) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: Delivered on the feeling of creepiness. But I felt like it was dragging a bit in the middle and the end didn't feel as satisfying as I would have hoped. But it did encourage me to read the book and it was better than The Langoleirs. (3 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Good, sad, sucks my guess right. I was wondering why that holy water is shiny, what they look for? Typical vampire but it's not match time-wise they should have Dracula. blue is a very recent type of vampire. That's a 90s or 2000 vampire, suppose to be Dracula. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 14th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/6248/85779772.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">49.) Santa Sangre (1989) (Internet) * My Thoughts: It's a Jodorowsky film, so a long string of WTFs held together by a WTF plot. Visually a very captivating movie, something I defiantly need to get on Blu-Ray and watch in Spanish. Jodorowsky's films always make me uncomfortable a feat rare with films now-a-days. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/0hRgcfI.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">49.5) Fringe S04E04 (2011) (TV) * My Thoughts: Peter's back! The sting of strings of 'oh I remember' string of cortexiphan kids has to stop though, it is starting to feel a little like Dark Angel season 2 at this point. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img850.imageshack.us/img850/4700/42451794.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">50.5) The Hitcher (2007) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: Really, you are going to star out the Hitcher remake with a fucking CG bunny? Anyway this completely fails at capturing the magic of the original on all levels. The since of isolation, the killer, that trapped no one will believe you feeling are all gone here. Rutger Howard just played that part so perfectly and there was that weird homosexual tension of the first movie... sigh. On it's own it is a ho hum flick, but as a remake it's useless. (2.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: First time 4 star then 2 star desu. Why guy get caught by himself? Several questions. Try to make something interesting but too much. So many similar movies. Boo remake only, beginning great. I never never never give them a ride, only little cat or doggy never human being. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/1264/60116569.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">51.) Friday The 13th The Series S01E22 (1988) (DVD) * My Thoughts: The evil foghorn episode is ironically, or not, a huge rip off of The Fog. Still some campy fun to be had here. Reminds me of that string of Sliders episodes where they just ran out of ideas and started picking movies to "homage". (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 15th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/cNhtWll.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">52.) IT Came from Beneath the Sea (1955) (DVD) * My Thoughts: Cheesey the whole way through but I loved it. Big fan of the Ray Harryhausen effects and the way his movies are played so straight. Perfect 50's B movie in my book. Also the colorization on this one was so so much better than The Killer Shrews. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/acSXx3f.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">53.) The Tunnel (2011) (Internet) * My Thoughts: While their tunnel was slightly more interesting than the one in Trackman their "monster" was not. There was a few moments of intrigue but overall the vast majority of this movie is a been there seen that kind of affair albeit with Aussie accents. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img827.imageshack.us/img827/2411/85639373.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">54.) Castle Freak (1995) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: Surprisingly decent, good effects, location, actors and director. Only thing that could have used some work was pacing in the second half and choice of music, otherwise I had a good time with this one. Also it's not every movie where you get to see Jeffery Combs pour wine on an Italian prostitute. (3.5 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Its pretty good but just very ordinary it's not very scary or anything. Just one guy the ground and he stay forever. Guy not learn anything I learned, drinking, driving, get the hooker. Why's he eating the people? Did not tell that much, they need to give a little more information that guy. And don't kill cat. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 16th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img689.imageshack.us/img689/7885/48500524.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">55.) Dead Ringers (1988) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Cronenberg movies always do it for me. They way he shows the downward spiral of his characters really makes you feel like it is you on the way to the bottom. Not as big a fan as this one as Videodrome and the doubling of the lead actor played a bit off for me but I still loved every demented second of this one. (4.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/YJYGPKx.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">56.) The Deaths Of Ian Stone (2007) (DVD) * My Thoughts: I liked the first part of this movie, it was interesting, new, compelling but then it devolves into a meh episode of The Outer Limits. Which is too bad as otherwise this film has all the right ingredients. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 17th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img855.imageshack.us/img855/6065/89139252.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">57.) The Walking Dead S02E01 (2011) (Internet) * My Thoughts: I love this world that they have created. It's what I always wanted to see whenever I have watching the outbreak movies or the we are trapped in a _____ movies. This episode did drag a little but I loved it all the same. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img441.imageshack.us/img441/2728/31370269.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">57.5) Terra Nova S01E05 (2011) (TV) * My Thoughts: Another slightly above average episode. A bit heavy on the drama and a bit light on the sci-fi/dinos but pretty good. The overplot is not very compelling at this point but we'll see. I hope the guy from Avatar gets a chance to be as much of a balls to the wall badass here at some point. (3.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/8675/43957113.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">58.5) Willard (2003) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: I never saw the original Willard or it's sequel but I imagine it was fairly similar. Interesting in a weird way and perfectly cast but I feel like the PG-13 rating really hampered could have been a truly twisted movie, this one seems almost to sweet in a way. (3 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Micey, micey. I hope it's better ending but that pretty good movie. Mr.Martin is mean fuck he kinda deserve that ending. Thats interesting, poor cat. He should listen and get help from that lady that lady is nice to him. He is creepy all the time, wish he get regular normal roll. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 18th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img37.imageshack.us/img37/7433/97725361.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">59.5) Atomic Age Vampire (1960) (DVD) * My Thoughts: Awful. A sub-Godzilla level dubbing job on a crappy movie. Maybe if I had been drunk, but alas I was not. (1.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 19th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/ug8Dc2L.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">60.5) A-Haunting We Will Go (1949) (DVD) (Wildcard #2) * My Thoughts: Wildcard used for time purposes. I've never really been a fan of Casper, well maybe that one with Christina Ricci, but she was so hot (we are the same age so that was cool in 94). Anyway in this cartoon Casper befriends a duck.... yep, about as interesting as it sounds. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img827.imageshack.us/img827/9603/69712847.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">61.5) Dark Moon Rising (2009) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Another shitty werewolf movie. I'll give it some credit for having some good gore effects and not going PG-13. But it does try too much to be a Twilight for the 30+ crowd. Also why was this so long, it's not good enough to be this long? (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/8827/57458758.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">62.5) Priest (2011) (Blu-Ray) * My Thoughts: Great setup, interesting take on the Vampire genre, post apocalyptic and in 3-D. Good flick, great eye candy and I dug the plot. A bit much on the Wild Wild West ending but a solid movie nonetheless that defiantly deserved not to bomb so hard in the theaters. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img818.imageshack.us/img818/248/19174020.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">63.5) Evil Laugh (1988) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: A subpar cookie cutter 80's slasher. Bad acting, meh effects/plot and a mask. I did like self referential we are inside a horror movie talk and while most of the jokes didn't work some rang a bit amusing. That being said it's not something I feel the need to watch again anytime soon, at least sober. (2 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: Nothing scary, just keep killing, no trick, boo. Pick better movie! Maru (Period). I like more lady get the eye poked or lady get raped and gets the revenge or Nightmare thats an excellent movie or What You Did Last Summer I like those movie. (2 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img823.imageshack.us/img823/3125/54246890.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">64.) American Horror Story S01E03 (2011) (TV) * My Thoughts: I love how this show has so many different kinds of horror in this show, not just creepy ghost stuff but all these real-life horror moments that could have come off all soap opera-esk but really fit the story here. The mother needs a bit more development as at this point she is just a bitch. But yes a show I will continue to follow even after the OHMC. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 20th -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/3043/57908441.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">65.) Crawlspace (1986) (Internet) * My Thoughts: Now this is an 80's horror movie and a Charles Band production to boot. Overly elaborate deaths, a killer that for some reason no one finds super creepy and a girl new to the whole situation thats just a little too nosey. A great cheese experience. I think if I owned an apartment complex I might only have female tenants as well. I probably wouldn't torture and kill them though. (4 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/plICSOE.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">66.) Shock Labyrinth (2009) (Internet) * My Thoughts: I probably should have watched this one with the wife but hey she made her bed with letting her side of the "too watch" pile get so out of control. This one was a bit too melodramatic and not nearly creepy enough. But really the whole movie just made me nostalgic of my time in Japan, the sights, sounds, the ladies... (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 21st -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img804.imageshack.us/img804/1958/78859759.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">67.) Zombie Honeymoon (2004) (DVD) * My Thoughts: Not the worst zombie movie I have ever seen but thats not saying much. Also the zombie love dynamic worked a lot better in ROTLD3. But yeah I wouldn't say this one is worth most people's time, I am somewhat curious about the commentary though... (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img36.imageshack.us/img36/4562/41475393.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">68.) Day Of The Dead (2008) (Internet) * My Thoughts: A decent breakout movie, a bit hammy but fun enough for fans of the genre. I wonder though how the director got such bad performances out of actors who I know who can act. All the "names" seem to be phoning it in on this picture aside from that it was passable but not much else. (3 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/8403/10694540.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">69.) Phantoms (1998) (DVD) ** My Thoughts: I remember that they used to play this one all the time on various cable stations but that I always lost interest when the Killer Butterfly attacked. Watching it now in it's entirety, it was actually pretty good. Dean Koontz's work seem to really lend it's self towards adaptation. This like Leviathan is one of those amalgam movies that if you are familuar withj the horror scifi genere you will catch many...homages. My only complaint would be that it feels a bit too tight in the final act, like there is about 10-20 minutes of scenes missing. I doubt we will ever see any extended/director's cut of this title though. (4 out of 5) My Wife's Thoughts: It's almost like Alien. Old version of Alien. Choto disappoint demo Ben Affleck young. Nothing super impressed I expected little more good ending. That officer so creepy. Lately movie have bad ending ne? Star going down and down. (2.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="left">- Oct 22nd -</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">http://i.imgur.com/oY5uyhu.jpg?1</div></td><td><div align="left">70.) Night Of The Ghouls (1959) (Internet) * My Thoughts: So my first Ed Wood movie and yeah it was bad. So bad it's good? Not quite but I bet the right commentary track could really bring this one to life. I was set to bestow this film with my lowest score (1 out of 5) but even though it was awful there is something that kept it from being boring a certain liveliness to the actors and ridiculousness to everything else. (1.5 out of 5)</div></td></tr><tr><td> More → </div></td><td><div align="left"> Part IV - Or - (Go To Pg. 7 Post 162)</div></td></tr></table> |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.