Last Movie You Watched Thread
#3502
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
I found a good chunk of his work from before 96 to be largely quite good and properly praised. He hasn't done much good work in the last 20 years though.
#3504
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
As a fan of his work I am dying to see Welcome to New York & Pasolini.
#3505
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Leon Morin, Priest - 3.5/5
An atheist widow in a small Nazi occupied French village butts heads with the local priest and then eventually falls in love with him.
An atheist widow in a small Nazi occupied French village butts heads with the local priest and then eventually falls in love with him.
Last edited by inri222; 06-01-15 at 06:52 PM.
#3506
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Diary of a Country Priest - 3.5/5
A young priest suffering from a stomach ailment is assigned his first parish in a town where he is not wanted.
A young priest suffering from a stomach ailment is assigned his first parish in a town where he is not wanted.
#3507
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Step Up All In
I agree with the poster who said in the original thread for this film that this was a major step up (pun intended) from the prior film that was set in Miami. The interactions with the surroundings and denizens of the Vegas Strip was fantastic.
I agree with the poster who said in the original thread for this film that this was a major step up (pun intended) from the prior film that was set in Miami. The interactions with the surroundings and denizens of the Vegas Strip was fantastic.
#3508
RIP
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Yeah, The Funeral is fantastic. Haven't seen much after that. Started watching 4:44 Last Day on Earth a few days ago.
#3510
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
The Dramatics on Showtime
#3511
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Tess - 3.5/5
After realizing that they share the same last name, a poor young woman from the country is sent by her father to the estate of a wealthy family. Not as good as I thought it would be.
After realizing that they share the same last name, a poor young woman from the country is sent by her father to the estate of a wealthy family. Not as good as I thought it would be.
Last edited by inri222; 06-03-15 at 11:56 AM.
#3512
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Last Year at Marienbad - 4.5/5
A man meets a woman in a luxurious European hotel. He tries to explain to her that they met a year ago but she doesn't remember. What a mindfuck of a film.
A man meets a woman in a luxurious European hotel. He tries to explain to her that they met a year ago but she doesn't remember. What a mindfuck of a film.
#3514
Moderator
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
A mostly enjoyable month for me:
Johnny Eager
My Winnipeg
The Killing of Sister George
Atari: Game Over (Though it felt more like a short-film)
22 Jump Street
The Sea Devils
Enduring Love
Beyond The Law
Van Gogh
French Cancan
Cougars, Inc.
A Report on the Party and Guests
Sleep Tight
Mission To Mars
Gummo
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
8 Million Ways to Die
Tobacco Road
Solaris (2002) (Not as bad as I thought it would be)
The Outlaw and His Wife
Mardi Gras: Spring Break
Parenthood
Mad Max: Fury Road
Live Flesh
Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1974
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Chimes at Midnight (I'm kinda torn on this one)
Miami Vice
Jealousy
Here's Your Life (Best movie of the month)
Hollow Man
Revolutionary Road (It certainly took a long time, but I have finally now become a Leo fan. Some tremendous acting from him here)
Normal Adolescent Behavior
Lisztomania
Frontier Of The Dawn
The Late Show
Easter Bunny Bloodbath
Roxanna
Gamera: Guardian of the Universe
Tough Guys Don’t Dance
1000 Convicts and a Woman
Pearls of the Deep
Pink Floyd: The Story of Wish You Were Here
The Lost Empire
It Happened Here (Seamless blending of actual footage makes up for everything else)
Horno
The Immortal Story
Tusk
Get Smart (Biggest surprise of the month. I couldn't believe how much I was laughing near the end)
21 Years: Richard Linklater (I loved this, but there was too much mention of Newton Boys and not enough SubUrbia)
Breakfast on Pluto (Should be more well known)
Real Life
The Purge: Anarchy
Bagdad Cafe (Sure reminded me a lot of Wenders here & there)
All These Women (Very tough to recommend to others, but, IMO, that fireworks scene is way up there in "Great-Bergman-moments")
Dinosaur Island (I miss this kind of skinemax)
The Paleface
Loving
Funny Farm
Away From Her
Time After Time (1979) (I've been wanting to see this for over 25 years and was not disappointed)
Secret Things
That Gal…Who Was in That Thing: That Guy 2 (Would've liked it more if the actresses discussed movie-work more than TV-work)
The Tin Star
Inherent Vice
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
The Runaways
Smash Palace
Johnny Eager
My Winnipeg
The Killing of Sister George
Atari: Game Over (Though it felt more like a short-film)
22 Jump Street
The Sea Devils
Enduring Love
Beyond The Law
Van Gogh
French Cancan
Cougars, Inc.
A Report on the Party and Guests
Sleep Tight
Mission To Mars
Gummo
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
8 Million Ways to Die
Tobacco Road
Solaris (2002) (Not as bad as I thought it would be)
The Outlaw and His Wife
Mardi Gras: Spring Break
Parenthood
Mad Max: Fury Road
Live Flesh
Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1974
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Chimes at Midnight (I'm kinda torn on this one)
Miami Vice
Jealousy
Here's Your Life (Best movie of the month)
Hollow Man
Revolutionary Road (It certainly took a long time, but I have finally now become a Leo fan. Some tremendous acting from him here)
Normal Adolescent Behavior
Lisztomania
Frontier Of The Dawn
The Late Show
Easter Bunny Bloodbath
Roxanna
Gamera: Guardian of the Universe
Tough Guys Don’t Dance
1000 Convicts and a Woman
Pearls of the Deep
Pink Floyd: The Story of Wish You Were Here
The Lost Empire
It Happened Here (Seamless blending of actual footage makes up for everything else)
Horno
The Immortal Story
Tusk
Get Smart (Biggest surprise of the month. I couldn't believe how much I was laughing near the end)
21 Years: Richard Linklater (I loved this, but there was too much mention of Newton Boys and not enough SubUrbia)
Breakfast on Pluto (Should be more well known)
Real Life
The Purge: Anarchy
Bagdad Cafe (Sure reminded me a lot of Wenders here & there)
All These Women (Very tough to recommend to others, but, IMO, that fireworks scene is way up there in "Great-Bergman-moments")
Dinosaur Island (I miss this kind of skinemax)
The Paleface
Loving
Funny Farm
Away From Her
Time After Time (1979) (I've been wanting to see this for over 25 years and was not disappointed)
Secret Things
That Gal…Who Was in That Thing: That Guy 2 (Would've liked it more if the actresses discussed movie-work more than TV-work)
The Tin Star
Inherent Vice
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
The Runaways
Smash Palace
#3517
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Super Duper Alice Cooper
I thought it was pretty good though I don't think his career ended in the 80's and no footage from the Brutal Planet era which was disappointing.
I thought it was pretty good though I don't think his career ended in the 80's and no footage from the Brutal Planet era which was disappointing.
#3518
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Mad Max: Fury Road- With the energy of a man a third his age, George Miller revisits his post-apocalyptic universe with a ballsy, bold, raw, brutal, beautiful, exhilarating, virtuosic piece of action filmmaking. A cinematic Molotov cocktail of stylish sophistication, comic book energy, and trashy exploitation B-movie, it's a literal crash course in how to make an action film, full of mad, memorable characters, stunning cinematography, a blend of crudity and subtly, and kinetic poetry. Everything a fan could've hoped for in the return of a cinematic legend, ferocious, feral, and totally brilliant. Mad Max is back!
Black Sea- Director Kevin MacDonald well honors the masculine B-movie spirit with this blend of Sorcerer, Das Boot, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, and The Dirty Dozen. A tale of submariners in search of Nazi gold, this pulpy yarn boasts great performances, especially from Jude Law, tense set pieces, gritty cinematography, and a nice bit of social commentary backhand. It isn't groundbreaking or particularly deep (no pun intended), but in a way the simplicity of it is its strength. A nice B-movie, and I mean that as the best possible compliment. There are so few films which even get that right.
Black Sea- Director Kevin MacDonald well honors the masculine B-movie spirit with this blend of Sorcerer, Das Boot, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, and The Dirty Dozen. A tale of submariners in search of Nazi gold, this pulpy yarn boasts great performances, especially from Jude Law, tense set pieces, gritty cinematography, and a nice bit of social commentary backhand. It isn't groundbreaking or particularly deep (no pun intended), but in a way the simplicity of it is its strength. A nice B-movie, and I mean that as the best possible compliment. There are so few films which even get that right.
Last edited by hanshotfirst1138; 06-05-15 at 12:26 AM.
#3519
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
I wanted to die after seeing this
Gellar is a terrible actress.
Gellar is a terrible actress.
#3520
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
#3521
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
The Life of Oharu - 5/5
In 17th century Japan a middle aged prostitute looks back at the downward spiral caused by the men in her life. Another Mizoguchi masterpiece.
In 17th century Japan a middle aged prostitute looks back at the downward spiral caused by the men in her life. Another Mizoguchi masterpiece.
#3522
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Executive Decision. I had not seen the film since probably the VHS era days back in 1996 - I didn't care for it then but the Blu-ray was alright. The film is cheesy as hell but having Kurt Russell as the lead was cool, as well as the supporting cast. Halle Berry was awful, though. It was editor turned director Stuart Baird's feature debut and I always remembered hating the insert shot work - it's real sloppy. Also, for guns equipped with silencers, they're fucking loud as hell. Good to see lots of miniature work, though. The $4.88 I spent was well spent.
#3523
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
#3524
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last Movie You Watched Thread
Not a bad drama. Reminds me a little of Vince Vaughn movies which are a vehicl for his riff. This was for Downey's snarkey sarcasm. The only thing I didn't like was the cancer sub-plot. Having lost my father recently to cancer, it was tough to watch.
try to catch this once every summer
try to catch this once every summer