Whats your All-Time favorite PC Game?
#32
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 952
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It's hard to narrow it down to just three. Here's my top 6 (subject to change):
Heroes of Might & Magic II
Fallout
Morrowind
Starcraft
System Shock 2
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri
Heroes of Might & Magic II
Fallout
Morrowind
Starcraft
System Shock 2
Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri
#33
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,344
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wow, only three...
I'd have to say, based on impact and not necessarily best:
Might and Magic VI - Got me back into the series and my wife newly into the series in a BIG way. Sadly they brutally murdered the series with IX.
Rollercoaster Tycoon - I put so many hours into this game it's ridiculous. I'm playing 3 now, but the time and fun I had with the first will not be topped.
Baldur's Gate - first Infinity Engine game that kicked off a love of all the titles and an obsession with Bioware. I love this company and the way they make games (and Black Isle put several good titles into the mix as well)
It's possible I am forgetting something from years ago, since these are more recent (at least within the last 4-8 years or so).
I'd have to say, based on impact and not necessarily best:
Might and Magic VI - Got me back into the series and my wife newly into the series in a BIG way. Sadly they brutally murdered the series with IX.
Rollercoaster Tycoon - I put so many hours into this game it's ridiculous. I'm playing 3 now, but the time and fun I had with the first will not be topped.
Baldur's Gate - first Infinity Engine game that kicked off a love of all the titles and an obsession with Bioware. I love this company and the way they make games (and Black Isle put several good titles into the mix as well)
It's possible I am forgetting something from years ago, since these are more recent (at least within the last 4-8 years or so).
#34
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Osaka, Japan
Posts: 2,493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Baldurs Gate 2 - to this day, best rpg any platform period.
Warcraft 2 - Simple to play and yet strategically deep. Also produced one of the best online gaming communities ever. A lan favourite for a long time.
Star Control 2 - short but sweet and the general freedom and overall polish was pretty amazing. Plus the Melee multiplayer must have eaten up literally 10s of hours.
Warcraft 2 - Simple to play and yet strategically deep. Also produced one of the best online gaming communities ever. A lan favourite for a long time.
Star Control 2 - short but sweet and the general freedom and overall polish was pretty amazing. Plus the Melee multiplayer must have eaten up literally 10s of hours.
#36
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: LA
Posts: 1,388
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'll say:
Master of Orion II - Customizing kick ass ships was very cool. So many nights were spent where I said..."just one more tech advancement then I'll go to bed"...only to be up for another 3 hours.
Tie Fighter - Ohh...flying Tie advanced's & Defenders vs Xwings. Also the reason I upgraded to a Roland Sound Canvas card for the great music.
Warcraft II - Spent days playing custom maps that my friend made for multiplayer and tweaking it to give the ultimate experience. (Back on the days of where my friend and I just had to dial each other's modems to play 1vs1 )
Master of Orion II - Customizing kick ass ships was very cool. So many nights were spent where I said..."just one more tech advancement then I'll go to bed"...only to be up for another 3 hours.
Tie Fighter - Ohh...flying Tie advanced's & Defenders vs Xwings. Also the reason I upgraded to a Roland Sound Canvas card for the great music.
Warcraft II - Spent days playing custom maps that my friend made for multiplayer and tweaking it to give the ultimate experience. (Back on the days of where my friend and I just had to dial each other's modems to play 1vs1 )
#38
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Wasteland
Loom
Tie Fighter
Damn those were all good games but Loom was probably my favourite.
edit: I need to add a close runner up. It was an old turn based game called Modem Wars where you had to directly dial up your opponent to play. Cloaked units and special abilities, it was awesome.
Loom
Tie Fighter
Damn those were all good games but Loom was probably my favourite.
edit: I need to add a close runner up. It was an old turn based game called Modem Wars where you had to directly dial up your opponent to play. Cloaked units and special abilities, it was awesome.
Last edited by xmiyux; 06-04-05 at 12:58 AM.
#40
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,861
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Warcraft III - I spent ridiculous amounts of time on multiplayer, both team and custom scenarios. With the player made mods the possibilities are endless. The amount of hours I put in probably made this game cost less than penny/hour.
Rollercoaster Tycoon and expansions - Never even made it through many of the scenarios. I just built tons and tons of roller coasters.
That is all I can think of for now.
Rollercoaster Tycoon and expansions - Never even made it through many of the scenarios. I just built tons and tons of roller coasters.
That is all I can think of for now.
#41
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,161
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by DriftChamp
I've wasted a good portion of my life just by playing Starcraft.
Favorite games... very tough.
Civilization
Starcraft
Half-Life 1
Someone mentioned considering the impact at the time, so perhaps I would have to consider Eye of the Beholder II, and The Lurking Horror.
#43
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Somewhere Far, Far Away...
Posts: 817
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Civ ...Love hate relationship... spent way too much time on this one..
2. Tie Fighter .... X-Wing in here too but Tie was so much better..
3. Stars... I still have games running that I play every now & again..
I've played alot more but nothing else has stayed...
2. Tie Fighter .... X-Wing in here too but Tie was so much better..
3. Stars... I still have games running that I play every now & again..
I've played alot more but nothing else has stayed...
#50
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Ummm... Paper Street?
Posts: 923
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I don't play PC games much if at all, but the one that I got hooked on for a while was Unreal Tournament: GOTY Edition. Sniping people's heads off has never been more fun.