Rank them as you see them (New show edition)
#26
DVD Talk God
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Directionally Challenged (for DirecTV)
Posts: 130,156
Received 598 Likes
on
483 Posts
Originally Posted by Red Dog
Rome B+
Prison Break B
War at Home C-
Reunion D
I'm passing on the all Lost take-offs and new procedurals.
Prison Break B
War at Home C-
Reunion D
I'm passing on the all Lost take-offs and new procedurals.
Adding....
Just Legal D
My Name is Earl B+
#28
DVD Talk God
Updated....
#29
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Land of the Micro-Brew...Portland
Posts: 5,845
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
My two break downs of new shows I've watched.
Will watch again
Prison Break (Favorite New Show)
E-Ring
Apprentice-Martha (sucker for Reality Tv)
My Name is Earl
Not Watching again
Everybody Loves Chris
Still to Watch
Invasion
Will watch again
Prison Break (Favorite New Show)
E-Ring
Apprentice-Martha (sucker for Reality Tv)
My Name is Earl
Not Watching again
Everybody Loves Chris
Still to Watch
Invasion
#30
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Based on what I've seen so far, my rankings would go something like this something like this...
Prison Break *****
Rome ****
Threshold *** 1/2
My Name is Earl *** 1/2
Supernatural *** 1/2
Invasion ***
Surface ** 1/2
Bones ** 1/2
So far I haven't seen anything that I just totally hated. I'll watch at least the next few episodes of all the shows I listed. Prison Break is definately my favorite of the lot though. I realized this after I found myself literally on the edge of my seat at the end of Episode 2.
Prison Break *****
Rome ****
Threshold *** 1/2
My Name is Earl *** 1/2
Supernatural *** 1/2
Invasion ***
Surface ** 1/2
Bones ** 1/2
So far I haven't seen anything that I just totally hated. I'll watch at least the next few episodes of all the shows I listed. Prison Break is definately my favorite of the lot though. I realized this after I found myself literally on the edge of my seat at the end of Episode 2.
#31
DVD Talk God
Prison Break: Good filler until 24 starts. Will watch until end.
Bones: Corny, but so far watchable.
Invasion: Pilot was okay, reminded me of Invasion of Body Snatchers.
E-Ring: Pretty solid military drama with good production value. Will stick it out
Supernatural: Really liked pilot, will keep watching for now.
Criminal Minds: Reminded me way to much of CSI and Without a Trace. I'll keep watching if I have time or until it gets canned.
Bones: Corny, but so far watchable.
Invasion: Pilot was okay, reminded me of Invasion of Body Snatchers.
E-Ring: Pretty solid military drama with good production value. Will stick it out
Supernatural: Really liked pilot, will keep watching for now.
Criminal Minds: Reminded me way to much of CSI and Without a Trace. I'll keep watching if I have time or until it gets canned.
#34
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 1,038
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Great
Supernatural
Threshold
My Name is Earl
Stroker and Hoop (Sort of new)
Good
Prison Break
Bones
So-So
War at Home
Head Cases
Invasion
Twins
About to give up
Criminal Minds
Watched and gave up
Still on queue
Kitchen Confidential
How I Met Your Mother
Out of Practice
Everybody Hates Chris
Killer Instinct
Looking forward to
Night Stalker
Not a chance in hell I'll ever watch a minute
Surface
Just Legal
Commander in Chief
Close to Home
The Apprentice: Jail Bird
Related
E-Ring
Freddie
Reunion
Ghost Whisperer
Hot Properties
Three Wishes
Inconceivable
All-in-all, except for the sci-fi shows, this season has to contain the fewest shows I'll give at least a one episode trial yet.
Supernatural
Threshold
My Name is Earl
Stroker and Hoop (Sort of new)
Good
Prison Break
Bones
So-So
War at Home
Head Cases
Invasion
Twins
About to give up
Criminal Minds
Watched and gave up
Still on queue
Kitchen Confidential
How I Met Your Mother
Out of Practice
Everybody Hates Chris
Killer Instinct
Looking forward to
Night Stalker
Not a chance in hell I'll ever watch a minute
Surface
Just Legal
Commander in Chief
Close to Home
The Apprentice: Jail Bird
Related
E-Ring
Freddie
Reunion
Ghost Whisperer
Hot Properties
Three Wishes
Inconceivable
All-in-all, except for the sci-fi shows, this season has to contain the fewest shows I'll give at least a one episode trial yet.
Last edited by coladar; 09-26-05 at 03:31 AM.
#39
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 2,117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ok now that the season is wrapping up I thought I'd bring this back. I won't go through everything as I don't remember everything I watched, but here are the shows I actually liked - including a top 5.
1. Love Monkey - best new show this season and it only got 3 episodes on network TV. Good job America.
2. Prison Break - best new action/thriller. Took the good parts of 24 and made it better, imo.
3. How I Met Your Mother - the best new comedy, but just barely. It really isn't anything new, but the chemistry the cast has together is awesome. Doogie is awesome.
4. Everybody Hates Chris - the 2nd reason anyone should ever check out UPN. It better be coming back for season 2.
5. Rome - it was so long ago, but HBO does it again. Great show. Can't wait for season 2 (2007. )
The rest:
Kitchen Confidential
Supernatural
Bones
Out of Practice
Criminal Minds
Surface
Freddie
Book of Daniel
In Justice
Big Love
1. Love Monkey - best new show this season and it only got 3 episodes on network TV. Good job America.
2. Prison Break - best new action/thriller. Took the good parts of 24 and made it better, imo.
3. How I Met Your Mother - the best new comedy, but just barely. It really isn't anything new, but the chemistry the cast has together is awesome. Doogie is awesome.
4. Everybody Hates Chris - the 2nd reason anyone should ever check out UPN. It better be coming back for season 2.
5. Rome - it was so long ago, but HBO does it again. Great show. Can't wait for season 2 (2007. )
The rest:
Kitchen Confidential
Supernatural
Bones
Out of Practice
Criminal Minds
Surface
Freddie
Book of Daniel
In Justice
Big Love
Last edited by Daniel-A; 05-16-06 at 02:42 AM.
#40
DVD Talk Hero
wow there was a lot of crap this season.
The only new shows I stuck with for the entire run were Earl, Surface, Supernatural, Prison Break, HIMYM, and Rome. You could probably throw Big Love in there as well.
Criminal Minds and Everybody Hates Chris I fell too far behind and will catch up with over the summer.
The only new shows I stuck with for the entire run were Earl, Surface, Supernatural, Prison Break, HIMYM, and Rome. You could probably throw Big Love in there as well.
Criminal Minds and Everybody Hates Chris I fell too far behind and will catch up with over the summer.
#41
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 2,117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Forgot Big Love. Though it is very much on the end of the shows I liked this season. As its first season goes on, I am feeling more and more like I'm going to be giving it up.
#43
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 2,117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I wouldn't say it was awful. My top 5 along with Supernatural, My name is Earl, Kitchen Confidential, and very very sparse others made this season better than I thought it would be for the new crop.
I doubt I will enjoy as many new shows next season.
I doubt I will enjoy as many new shows next season.
#44
DVD Talk Legend
My favorite was Love Monkey too. Still sad over its demise.
I wonder if it would have done better in the fall, maybe it got lost in January, not as many new shows starting up then.
Here's an update from my list I last posted:
Will stay tuned in for:
Prison Break- still watch, except I have 6 episodes in my Tivo
My Name Is Earl - still watch except the last 3 are in my Tivo
Apprentice: Martha Stewart - CANCELLED
Surface - CANCELLED, really enjoyed this one
Commander In Chief -CANCELLED - loved this show until ABC replaced Lurie
Supernatural - still watch, but last 5 episodes are in my Tivo
Watched and will give more chances:
Close To Home - still watch, but close to dropping
Reunion - CANCELLED
How I Met Your Mother - still watch & like
E-Ring - CANCELLED - wasn't a bad show
Everybody Hates Chris - Like this one
Killer Instinct - CANCELLED, liked this show alot
Related - CANCELED, ended up loving this show
Still need to watch my recording(s):
Rome - still unwatched on my Tivo (!)
Night Stalker - CANCELLED, deleted off my Tivo
I wonder if it would have done better in the fall, maybe it got lost in January, not as many new shows starting up then.
Here's an update from my list I last posted:
Will stay tuned in for:
Prison Break- still watch, except I have 6 episodes in my Tivo
My Name Is Earl - still watch except the last 3 are in my Tivo
Apprentice: Martha Stewart - CANCELLED
Surface - CANCELLED, really enjoyed this one
Commander In Chief -CANCELLED - loved this show until ABC replaced Lurie
Supernatural - still watch, but last 5 episodes are in my Tivo
Watched and will give more chances:
Close To Home - still watch, but close to dropping
Reunion - CANCELLED
How I Met Your Mother - still watch & like
E-Ring - CANCELLED - wasn't a bad show
Everybody Hates Chris - Like this one
Killer Instinct - CANCELLED, liked this show alot
Related - CANCELED, ended up loving this show
Still need to watch my recording(s):
Rome - still unwatched on my Tivo (!)
Night Stalker - CANCELLED, deleted off my Tivo
Last edited by Jadzia; 05-17-06 at 12:19 AM.