Rank'em as You Hear Them (2007)
#103
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by DrRingDing
Hey auto man, what were the numbers like? Were these 10 albums by far above the rest or were there other albums close in number?
#104
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by Arpeggi
List is pretty much a joke.
Subpar efforts from Arcade Fire and The Shins make the top 2 and a shitty Modest Mouse makes top 10? For shame.
Subpar efforts from Arcade Fire and The Shins make the top 2 and a shitty Modest Mouse makes top 10? For shame.
1. Radiohead: In Rainbows
2. LCD Soundsystem: Sound of Silver
3. Panda Bear: Person Pitch
4. The National: Boxer
5. Animal Collective: Strawberry Jam
6. Arcade Fire: Neon Bible
7. Spoon: Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
8. Of Montreal: Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer?
9. M.I.A.: Kala
10. Battles: Mirrored
11. Feist: The Reminder
12. Okkervil River: The Stage Names
13. Jens Lekman: Night Falls Over Kortedala
14. Sunset Rubdown: Random Spirit Lover
15. Wilco: Sky Blue Sky
16. Menomena: Friend and Foe
17. Justice: †
18. Burial: Untrue
19. Deerhunter: Cryptograms
20. Iron & Wine: The Shepherd's Dog
21. The Field: From Here We Go Sublime
22. Andrew Bird: Armchair Apocrypha
22. Kanye West: Graduation
23. Modest Mouse: We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank
24. The Shins: Wincing the Night Away
25. Band of Horses: Cease to Begin
A lot of similarities coming from a much larger base of people voting.
#105
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thanks for putting this together, auto. I always enjoy seeing what others on the board enjoyed during the year and have picked up albums as a result of these threads in the past.