Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > Entertainment Discussions > Movie Talk
Reload this Page >

2007 OSCAR TALK - news, discussion, speculation

Movie Talk A Discussion area for everything movie related including films In The Theaters

2007 OSCAR TALK - news, discussion, speculation

Old 01-14-08, 06:21 PM
  #176  
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 5,199
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
The PGA has never matched up 5 for 5 with Oscar, and I don't expect that trend to continue this year. I think it'll be:

Into the Wild
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Old 01-14-08, 06:28 PM
  #177  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Duluth, GA, USA
Posts: 37,797
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
I don't get the "Michael Clayton" love.
Old 01-14-08, 11:41 PM
  #178  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Since the last update, we've had the USC Libraries Scripter Award (honoring adapted screenplays and their sources), Houston Critics, Ohio Critics, National Society of Film Critics (the last of the "big 4" critics awards with the others being NBR, LAFCA, NYFCC), the Critics' Choice Awards, guilds nominations for visual effects, cinematography, sound mixing, directing, writing, editing, art direction, and today, producing. Of course, the Golden Globes have been included too. Some of the more significant guild nominations have been included in the Picture, Animation and Documentary film categories to indicate how widespread the support for a film may be through each branch of the academy.

Picture
1. No Country For Old Men (NBR, BSFC, WDCFCA, NYFCC, CFCA, SA, BFCA, LFCC*, GG*, AFI**, DFWFCA, SFC, AWFJ, PFCS, SDFC, AFCA***, TFCA, LVFCS, DFCS, SAG*, FFCC, UFCA, SLGFC, OFCC, OFCS, HFCS, ASC*, DGA*, WGA*, ACE*, COFC, PGA*)
2. There Will Be Blood (NYFCO**, LAFCA, BFCA*, LFCC*, GG*, AFI**, SFC***, AFCA, NSFC, KCFC, ASC*, DGA*, WGA*, ACE*, PGA*)
3. Juno (ISA*, SA, BFCA*, GG*, WFCC, AFI**, DFWFCA***, UFCA***, SLGFC***, HFCS***, WGA*, ACE*, PGA*)
4. The Diving Bell And The Butterfly (ISA*, BSFC***, NYFCO**, LAFCA***, AFI**, SLGFC***, NSFC***, ASC*, DGA*, WGA*, PGA*)
5. Into The Wild (GA, BFCA*, AFI**, SAG*, DGA*, WGA*, ACE*)

Next in line: Michael Clayton, Atonement, Sweeny Todd

Director
1. Joel & Ethan Coen, “No Country For Old Men” (BSFC***, WDCFCA, NYFCC, CFCA, SFFC, SA, BFCA, LFCC*, GG*, DFWFCA, SFC, AWFJ, PFCS, TFCA, LVFCS, DFCS, FFCC, UFCA, SLGFC, OFCC, OFCS, NSFC***, DGA*, COFC)
2. Paul Thomas Anderson, “There Will Be Blood” (NYFCO, LAFCA, LFCC*, DFWFCA***, SDFC, AFCA, UFCA***, SLGFC***, NSFC, KCFC**, DGA*, COFC***)
3. Julian Schnabel, “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly” (ISA*, BSFC, LAFCA***, BFCA*, GG, KCFC**, DGA*)
4. Tim Burton, “Sweeny Todd: ...” (NBR, BFCA*, GG*, HFCS)
5. Joe Wright, “Atonement” (BFCA*, GG*, SFC***)

Next in line: Sean Penn, "Into The Wild"

Actor
1. Daniel Day Lewis, “There Will Be Blood” (BSFC***, NYFCO, LAFCA, NYFCC, CFCA, BFCA, LFCC*, GG, WFCC, DFWFCA, SFC, AWFJ, PFCS, SDFC, AFCA, LVFCS, SAG*, FFCC, UFCA, SLGFC, OFCS, HFCS, NSFC, KCFC, COFC)
2. George Clooney, “Michael Clayton” (NBR, WDCFCA, SFFC, BFCA*, LFCC*, GG*, DFWFCA***, SFC***, TFCA***, DFCS, SAG*, OFCC)
3. Viggo Mortensen, “Eastern Promises” (SA, BFCA*, BIFA, GG*, TFCA, SAG*)
4. Ryan Gosling, “Lars And The Real Girl” (SA, BFCA*, GG*, SAG*, COFC***)
5. Johnny Depp, “Sweeny Todd: ...” (BFCA*, GG)

Next in line: Frank Langella, “Starting Out In The Evening", Don Cheadle, "Talk To Me", Emile Hirsch, "Into The Wild"

Actress
1. Julie Christie, “Away From Her” (NBR, BSFC***, NYFCO, WDCFCA, NYFCC, SFFC, BFCA, GG, DFWFCA, SFC, AWFJ, PFCS, SDFC, TFCA**, SAG*, OFCS, HFCS, NSFC)
2. Ellen Page, “Juno” (ISA*, CFCA, SA, BFCA*, GG*, SFC***, AFCA, TFCA**, DFCS, SAG*, FFCC, UFCA, LVFCS, LGFC, OFCC, COFC)
3. Marion Cottilard, “La Vie En Rose” (BSFC, LAFCA, SA, BFCA*, LFCC*, GG, DFWFCA***, AAFC, SAG*, SLGFC***, NSFC***, KCFC)
4. Amy Adams, “Enchanted” (BFCA*, GG*, WFCC, UFCA***, COFC***)
5. Angelina Jolie, “A Mighty Heart” (ISA*, BFCA*, LFCC*, GG*, SAG*)

Next in line: Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age", Laura Linney, "The Savages"

Supporting Actor
1. Javier Bardem, “No Country For Old Men” (BSFC, NYFCO, WDCFCA, NYFCC, CFCA, BFCA, GG, DFWFCA, SFC, PFCS, AFCA, TFCA, DFCS, SAG*, FFCC, UFCA, LVFCS, OFCC, OFCS, HFCS, NSFC***, KCFC, COFC)
2. Casey Affleck, “The Assassination of Jesse James ...” (NBR, SFFC, SA**, BFCA*, GG*, SFC***, TFCA***, SAG*, SLGFC, NSFC)
3. Tom Wilkinson, “Michael Clayton” (SA**, BFCA*, LFCC*, GG*, AWFJ, SAG*)
4. Philip Seymour Hoffman, “Charlie Wilson’s War” (BFCA*, GG*, DFWFCA***, TFCA***, SLGFC***)
5. Hal Holbrook, “Into The Wild” (LAFCA***, BFCA*, SAG*, UFCA***)

Next in line: Tommy Lee Jones, "No Country For Old Men", Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Talk To Me", Ben Foster, "3:10 To Yuma"

Supporting Actress
1. Amy Ryan, “Gone Baby Gone” (NBR, BSFC, LAFCA**, WDCFCA**, NYFCC, SFFC, SA, BFCA, GG*, DFWFCA***, SFC, AWFJ, PFCS, SDFC, TFCA***, SAG*, FFCC, UFCA, SLGFC, OFCC, OFCS, HFCS)
2. Cate Blanchett, “I’m Not There” (ISA*, BSFC***, NYFCO, LAFCA***, CFCA, BFCA*, GG, SFC***, TFCA, LVFCS, SAG*, UFCA***, SLGFC***, NSFC, COFC)
3. Tilda Swinton, “Michael Clayton” (BFCA*, LFCC*, GG*, DFWFCA, TFCA***, DFCS, SAG*, KCFC)
4. Ruby Dee, “American Gangster” (AAFC, SAG*)
5. Catherine Keener, “Into The Wild” (BFCA*, SAG*)
5. Amy Ryan, “Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead” (LAFCA**, WDCFCA**)
5. Allison Janney, “Juno” (AFCA)

Next in line: Saiorse Ronan, "Atonement", Vanessa Redgrave, "Atonement"

Screenplay, Adapted
1. Joel & Ethan Coen, “No Country For Old Men” (NBR, NYFCC, CFCA, SA*, BFCA*, LFCC*, GG, SFC, DFWFCA***, PFCS, AFCA, TFCA, UFCA, SLGFC***, OFCS, USC, KCFC, WGA*, COFC)
2. Paul Thomas Anderson, “There Will Be Blood” (LAFCA***, LFCC*, SDFC, USC*, NSFC***, WGA*, COFC***)
3. Christopher Hampton, “Atonement” (SA, LFCC*, GG*, SFC***, USC*)
4. Ronald Harwood, “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly” (ISA*, BSFC***, LFCC*, GG*, WGA*)
5. Sarah Polley, “Away From Her” (SFFC, AWFJ)

Next in line: Sean Penn, "Into The Wild", James Vanderbilt, "Zodiac"

Screenplay, Original
1. Diablo Cody, “Juno” (NBR**, WDCFCA, CFCA, SA, BFCA, GG*, WFCC, DFWFCA, SFC, AWFJ, PFCS, SDFC, AFCA, TFCA***, FFCC, UFCA***, LVFCS, SLGFC, OFCS, HFCS, KCFC, WGA*, COFC)
2. Tamara Jenkins, “The Savages” (ISA*, LAFCA, SFFC, SFC***, NSFC, WGA*, COFC***)
3. Tony Gilroy, “Michael Clayton” (BFCA*, TFCA***, WGA*)
3. Nancy Oliver, “Lars And The Real Girl” (NBR**, BFCA*, WGA*)
5. Brad Bird, “Ratatouille” (AA*, BSFC)

Next in line: Jason Schwartzman, "The Darjeeling Limited", Judd Apatow, "Knocked Up"

Animation
1. Ratatouille (AA*, NBR, LAFCA**, WDCFCA, CFCA, SA, BFCA, GG, DFWFCA, SFC, PFCS, SDFC, AFCA, TFCA, FFCC, UFCA, LVFCS, SLGFC, OFCC, OFCS, HFCS, KCFC, COFC, PGA*)
2. The Simpsons Movie (AA*, BFCA*, GG*, SFC***, TFCA***, UFCA***, SLGFC***, PGA*)
2. Persepolis (AA*, NYFCO, LAFCA**, NYFCC, BFCA*, DFWFCA***)

Next in line: Bee Movie

Documentary
1. Sicko (NYFCO, LAFCA***, GA, CFCA, IDA*, SA, BFCA, SFC***, DFWFCA, PFCS, AAFC, LVFCS, SLGFC, NSFC***, WGA*, PGA*)
2. No End In Sight (LAFCA, NYFCC, SFFC, BFCA*, SFC, DFWFCA***, AWFJ, TFCA, FFCC, NSFC, WGA*, COFC***)
3. Body Of War (NBR, PGA*)
4. Taxi To The Dark Side (IDA*, WGA*)
5. White Light/Black Rain (PGA*)
5. Nanking (WGA*)
5. The Rape of Europa (WGA*)

Foreign Film
1. Romania, “4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days” (NBR*, LAFCA, ISA*, CFCA, BFCA*, LFCC*, GG*, TFCA, NSFC)
2. France, “Persepolis” (ISA*, NYFCO**, GG*, WFCC**)
3. Spain, “The Orphanage” (BFCA*, COFC***)

Music (Score)
1. Jonny Greenwood, “There Will Be Blood” (NYFCO, LAFCA***, BFCA, SDFC, AFCA, LVFCS, OFCS)
2. Dario Marianelli, “Atonement” (BFCA*, GG, PFCS, HFCS, COFC***)
3. Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, “Once” (LAFCA, CFCA, SLGFC***, COFC)
4. Alberto Iglesias, “The Kite Runner” (SA, GG*)
5. Stephen Sondheim, “Sweeny Todd:...” (SLGFC)

Next in line: Clint Eastwood, "Grace Is Gone", Alan Menken, "Enchanted", Howard Shore, "Eastern Promises", Michael Brook, "Into The Wild", Alexandre Desplat, "Lust, Caution"

Music (Song)
1. Once, “Falling Slowly” (BFCA, PFCS, FFCC**, HFCS)
2. Into The Wild, “Guaranteed” (BFCA*, GG)
3. Hairspray, “Come So Far (So Far To Go)” (BFCA*, WFCC)
3. Grace Is Gone, “Grace Is Gone” (SA, GG*)
3. Walk Hard:..., “Walk Hard” (GG*, LVFCS)

Next in line: Enchanted, "That's How You Know", Once, "If You Want Me"

Editing
1. Joel & Ethan Coen, “No Country For Old Men” (SA*, PFCS, OFCS, ACE*)
2. Christopher Rouse, “The Bourne Ultimatum” (LVFCS, ACE*)
3. Paul Tothill, “Atonement” (SDFC)
3. Pietro Scalia, “American Gangster” (SA)
3. Juliette Welfing, “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly” (AWFJ)

Sound Mixing
1. The Bourne Ultimatum (SA, CAS*)
2. Into The Wild (CAS*)
2. No Country For Old Men (CAS*)
2. 300 (CAS*)
2. Transformers (CAS*)

Visual Effects
1. 300 (SA, PFCS, SLGFC)
2. Transformers (LVFCS, VES*)
3. The Golden Compass (VES*)
3. I Am Legend (VES*)
3. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (VES*)

Cinematography
1. Robert Elswit, “There Will Be Blood” (NYFCO, LAFCA***, NYFCC, AFCA, LVFCS, NSFC, ASC*)
2. Roger Deakins, “The Assassination of Jesse James ...” (NBR**, CFCA, DFWFCA, FFCC**, SLGFC, HFCS, ASC*)
3. Roger Deakins, “No Country For Old Men” (NBR**, BSFC***, DFWFCA***, SDFC, FFCC**, OFCS, ASC*, COFC***)
4. Janusz Kaminski, “The Diving Bell And The Butterfly” (ISA*, BSFC, LAFCA, SA, DFWFCA***, NSFC***, ASC*)
5. Seamus McGarvey, “Atonement” (PFCS, SLGFC***, ASC*)

Art Direction
1. Dante Ferretti, “Sweeny Todd:...” (WDCFCA, LAFCA***, PFCS, SDFC, ADG*)
2. Jack Fisk, “There Will Be Blood” (LAFCA, ADG*)
2. Guy Hendrix Dyas, “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (SA, ADG*)
2. Stuart Craig, “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix” (LVFCS, ADG*)
5. Harley Jessup, “Ratatouille” (AA*, ADG*)

NB: * denotes a nomination, ** denotes a tied win, *** denotes a runner-up.

Groups Recognised: AA = Annie Awards, AAFC = African-American Film Critics, ACE = American Cinema Editors, ADG = Art Director’s Guild, AFCA = Austin Film Critics Association, AFI = American Film Institute, ASC = American Society of Cinematographers, AWFJ = Alliance of Women Film Journalists, BFCA = Broadcast Film Critics Association (Critics Choice), BIFA = British Independent Film Awards, BSFC = Boston Society of Film Critics, CAS = Cinema Audio Society, COFC = Central Ohio Film Critics, CFCA = Chicago Film Critics Association, DFCS = Detroit Film Critics Society, DFWFCA = Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, DGA = Director’s Guild of America, FFCC = Florida Film Critics Circle, GA = Gotham Awards, GG = Golden Globes (Hollywood Foreign Press Association), HFCS = Houston Film Critics Society, IDA = International Documentary Association, ISA = Independent Spirit Awards, KCFC = Kansas City Film Critics, LAFCA = Los Angeles Film Critics Association, LFCC = London Film Critics Circle, LVFCS = Las Vegas Film Critics Society, NBR = National Board of Review, NSFC = National Society of Film Critics, NYFCC = New York Film Critics Circle, NYFCO = New York Film Critics Online, OFCC = Oklahoma Film Critics Circle, OFCS = Online Film Critics Society, PFCS = Phoenix Film Critics Society, PGA = Producer’s Guild of America, SA = Satellite Awards, SAG = Screeen Actors Guild, SDFC = San Deigo Film Critics, SFC = Southeastern Film Critics, SFFC = San Fransisco Film Critics, SLGFC = St. Louis Gateway Film Critics, TFCA = Toronto Film Critics Association, UFCA = Utah Film Critics Association, USC = University of Southern California Libraries Scripter Award, VES = Visual Effects Society, WDCFCA = Washington D.C. Film Critics Association, WFCC = Women Film Critics Circle, WGA = Writer’s Guild of America
Old 01-21-08, 06:51 PM
  #179  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thought I'd do one last update of the lists before nominations are announced tomorrow, but the only category that has really been shaken up in the past few days has been the Original Score category, with the announcement that the frontrunner, Jonny Greenwood's "There Will Be Blood", has been deemed ineligible, amongst others ("Enchanted", "Into The Wild"). This is how that category stands now:

Music (Score)
1. Dario Marianelli, “Atonement” (BFCA*, GG, PFCS, HFCS, COFC***, BAFTA*, IFMCA*)
2. Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, “Once” (LAFCA, CFCA, SLGFC***, COFC)
3. Alberto Iglesias, “The Kite Runner” (SA, GG*, BAFTA*)
4. Stephen Sondheim, “Sweeny Todd:...” (SLGFC)
5. Christopher Gunning, “La Vie En Rose” (SLGFC***, BAFTA*)
5. Clint Eastwood, “Grace Is Gone” (BFCA*, GG*)

The other races pretty much stand as they were.

Anyway, given that nominations are just over 12 hours away, I thought I'd offer up some of my own personal predictions:

Best Picture
"The Diving Bell And The Butterfly"
"Into The Wild"
"Michael Clayton"
"No Country For Old Men"
"There Will Be Blood"

Achievement in Directing
Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"
Tim Burton, "Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Joel & Ethan Coen, "No Country For Old Men"
Sean Penn, "Into The Wild"
Julian Schnabel, "The Diving Bell And The Butterfly"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "Michael Clayton"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood"
Johnny Depp, "Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Emile Hirsch, "Into The Wild"
Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises"

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Julie Christie, "Away From Her"
Marion Cottilard, "La Vie En Rose"
Angelina Jolie, "A Mighty Heart"
Ellen Page, "Juno"

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
Javier Bardem, "No Country For Old Men"
Hal Holbrook, "Into The Wild"
Tommy Lee Jones, "No Country For Old Men"
Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton"

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There"
Catherine Keener, "Into The Wild"
Vanessa Redgrave, "Atonement"
Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"
Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton"

Achievement in Writing, Adapted Screenplay
"Atonement", Christopher Hampton
"The Diving Bell And The Butterfly", Ronald Harwood
"Into The Wild", Sean Penn
"No Country For Old Men", Joel & Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood", Paul Thomas Anderson

Achievement in Writing, Original Screenplay
"Before The Devil Knows You're Dead", Kelly Masterson
"Juno", Diablo Cody
"Michael Clayton", Tony Gilroy
"Ratatouille", Brad Bird
"The Savages", Tamara Jenkins

Best Animated Film
"Persepolis"
"Ratatouille"
"The Simpsons Movie"

Best Documentary Feature
"Body Of War"
"Nanking"
"No End In Sight"
"Sicko"
"Taxi To The Dark Side"

Achievement in Music, Original Score
"Atonement", Dario Marianelli
"Eastern Promises", Howard Shore
"The Kite Runner", Alberto Iglesias
"Lust, Caution", Alexandre Desplat
"Ratatouille", Michael Giacchino

Achievement in Music, Original Song
Hairspray, "Come So Far (So Far To Go)"
Into The Wild, "Guaranteed"
Once, "Falling Slowly"

Achievement in Film Editing
"Atonement", Paul Tothill
"The Bourne Ultimatum", Christopher Rouse
"Into The Wild", Jay Cassidy
"Michael Clayton", John Gilroy
"No Country For Old Men", Joel & Ethan Coen

Achievement in Cinematography
"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford", Roger Deakins
"Atonement", Seamus McGarvey
"The Diving Bell And The Butterfly", Janusz Kaminski
"No Country For Old Men", Roger Deakins
"There Will Be Blood", Robert Elswitt

Achievement in Art Direction
"Atonement", Sarah Greenwood
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age", Guy Hendrix Dyas
"Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix", Stuart Craig
"Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street", Dante Feretti
"There Will Be Blood", Jack Fisk

Last edited by hardercore; 01-21-08 at 07:01 PM.
Old 01-21-08, 07:48 PM
  #180  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 11,325
Received 294 Likes on 214 Posts
Why is Greenwood ineligible?
Old 01-21-08, 07:58 PM
  #181  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Daytripper
Why is Greenwood ineligible?
On two grounds: First, that a portion of his score has been previously performed and was therefore not composed originally for the film; second, that his original score (32 minutes worth of music) is deemed "diluted" by previously recorded music from other artists (of which there are roughly 45 minutes of music when compared to his own 32 minutes). Put simply, there is less "original" music than not during the film's 80-minute score.
Old 01-21-08, 08:04 PM
  #182  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 16,077
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
How can Sweeney Todd be eligible for original score?
Old 01-21-08, 09:08 PM
  #183  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Drexl
How can Sweeney Todd be eligible for original score?
I wasn't sure, and it wasn't specified (like the other three were) as ineligible, so I just kept it there. It's looking unlikely for a nom in any case.

Last edited by hardercore; 01-21-08 at 09:11 PM.
Old 01-21-08, 10:43 PM
  #184  
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bellefontaine, Ohio
Posts: 5,628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
My predictions:
Best Picture:
"Into The Wild"
"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
"Atonement"
"No Country For Old Men"
"There Will Be Blood"


Achievement in Directing
Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"
Tim Burton, "Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Joel & Ethan Coen, "No Country For Old Men"
Sean Penn, "Into The Wild"
David Fincher, "Zodiac" (Hey I can hope can't I....Anything but that "Diving Bell" movie PLEASE!!!)

Best Actor
George Clooney, "Michael Clayton"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood"
Johnny Depp, "Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Emile Hirsch, "Into The Wild"
Christian Bale, "Rescue Dawn"

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Julie Christie, "Away From Her"
Marion Cottilard, "La Vie En Rose"
Helena Bonham Carter, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Ellen Page, "Juno"
Kari Russell, "Waitress"


Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
Javier Bardem, "No Country For Old Men"
Hal Holbrook, "Into The Wild"
Paul Dano, "There Will Be Blood"
Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton"

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There"
Ruby Dee, "American Gangster"
Catherine Keener, "Into The Wild"
Marisa Tomei, "Before The Devil Knows You're Dead"
Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"
Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton"

Achievement in Writing, Adapted Screenplay
"Atonement", Christopher Hampton
"Zodiac", James Vanderbilt
"Into The Wild", Sean Penn
"No Country For Old Men", Joel & Ethan Coen
"Sweeney Todd" John Logan
"There Will Be Blood", Paul Thomas Anderson


Achievement in Writing, Original Screenplay
"Before The Devil Knows You're Dead", Kelly Masterson
"Juno", Diablo Cody
"Michael Clayton", Tony Gilroy
"Eastern Promises", Steven Knight
"The Savages", Tamara Jenkins

Best Animated Film
"Persepolis"
"Ratatouille"
"The Simpsons Movie"

Best Documentary Feature
"Body Of War"
"Lake of Fire"
"No End In Sight"
"Sicko"
"Taxi To The Dark Side"

Achievement in Music, Original Score
"Across The Universe", Elliot Goldenthal
"Atonement", Dario Marianelli
"Eastern Promises", Howard Shore
"Lust, Caution", Alexandre Desplat
"Zodiac" , David Shire

Achievement in Music, Original Song
Hairspray, "Come So Far (So Far To Go)"
Into The Wild, "Guaranteed"
Once, "Falling Slowly"
Once "If You Want Me"

Achievement in Film Editing
"Atonement", Paul Tothill
"Into The Wild", Jay Cassidy
"No Country For Old Men", Joel & Ethan Coen
"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street", Chris Lebenzon
"There Will Be Blood", Dylan Tichenor

Achievement in Cinematography
"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford", Roger Deakins
"Atonement", Seamus McGarvey
"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street", Dariusz Wolski
"There Will Be Blood", Robert Elswitt
"Zodiac", Harris Savides

Achievement in Art Direction
"Across The Universe", Peter Rogness
"Atonement", Sarah Greenwood
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age", Guy Hendrix Dyas
"Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street", Dante Feretti
"There Will Be Blood", Jack Fisk

Achievement in Visual Effects
"Across The Universe"
"Atonement"
"The Bourne Ultimatum"
"Live Free or Die Hard"
"Transformers"
"Zodiac"



I am rooting for There WIll Be Blood and Sweeney TOdd most of all. It will certainly be interest to see.
Old 01-21-08, 11:28 PM
  #185  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I like your gutsy call on Dano for "There Will Be Blood". It seems unlikely, but the buzz has been building at just the right time for him. I thought he was great in Little Miss Sunshine last year and I'm sure he's excellent in the TWBB (I'm dying to see it), so I would be very happy if he snuck in.
Old 01-22-08, 12:43 AM
  #186  
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CALI!
Posts: 6,972
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Jesse James for a Best Picture nomination!
Old 01-22-08, 04:50 AM
  #187  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 17,357
Received 913 Likes on 638 Posts
It's a shame that Gordon Pinsent's amazing performance in Away From Her is getting overlooked this awards season. This was one of the best performances this year and as good as Julie Christie was, I think he stole the show.
Old 01-22-08, 07:49 AM
  #188  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 14,020
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Wow, Juno is up for Best Picture and Page for Best Actress.
Old 01-22-08, 07:50 AM
  #189  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 14,020
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by Coral
It's a shame that Gordon Pinsent's amazing performance in Away From Her is getting overlooked this awards season. This was one of the best performances this year and as good as Julie Christie was, I think he stole the show.
+1

Totally agree. I really think that Pinsent should have gotten some love as well.
Old 01-22-08, 07:50 AM
  #190  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Louisville
Posts: 7,595
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
List so far:
80th Academy Awards
Announced Categories
Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah" (Warner Independent)
Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises" (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.)
Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson's War" (Universal)
Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal)
Julie Christie in "Away from Her" (Lionsgate)
Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse)
Laura Linney in "The Savages" (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page in "Juno" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in "I'm Not There" (The Weinstein Company)
Ruby Dee in "American Gangster" (Universal)
Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement" (Focus Features)
Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone" (Miramax)
Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.)

Best animated feature film of the year
"Persepolis" (Sony Pictures Classics): Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Brad Bird
"Surf's Up" (Sony Pictures Releasing): Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
"American Gangster" (Universal): Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
"Atonement" (Focus Features): Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography
"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (Warner Bros.): Roger Deakins
"Atonement" (Focus Features): Seamus McGarvey
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Janusz Kaminski
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Roger Deakins
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
"Across the Universe" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
"Atonement" (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Julian Schnabel
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight), Jason Reitman
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.), Tony Gilroy
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Paul Thomas Anderson

Best documentary feature
"No End in Sight" (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience" (The Documentary Group) A Documentary Group Production: Richard E. Robbins
"Sicko" (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production: Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
"Taxi to the Dark Side" (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
"War/Dance" (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject
"Freeheld" A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
"La Corona (The Crown)" A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
"Salim Baba" A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
"Sari's Mother" (Cinema Guild) A Daylight Factory Production: James Longley

Achievement in film editing
"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal): Christopher Rouse
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Juliette Welfling
"Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

Best foreign language film of the year
"Beaufort" Israel
"The Counterfeiters" Austria
"Katyn" Poland
"Mongol" Kazakhstan
"12" Russia

Achievement in makeup
"La Vie en Rose" (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
"Norbit" (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount): Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Atonement" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
"The Kite Runner" (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics): Alberto Iglesias
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Falling Slowly" from "Once" (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
"Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from "August Rush" (Warner Bros.): Nominees to be determined
"So Close" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"That's How You Know" from "Enchanted" (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best motion picture of the year
"Atonement" (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Best animated short film
"I Met the Walrus" A Kids & Explosions Production: Josh Raskin
"Madame Tutli-Putli" (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski "Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)" (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
"My Love (Moya Lyubov)" (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production Alexander Petrov
"Peter & the Wolf" (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film
"At Night" A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
"Il Supplente (The Substitute)" (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production: Andrea Jublin
"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard
"Tanghi Argentini" (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
"The Tonto Woman" A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing
"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal): Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Matthew Wood
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing
"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney): Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
"3:10 to Yuma" (Lionsgate): Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects
"The Golden Compass" (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" (Walt Disney): John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
"Transformers" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay
"Atonement" (Focus Features), Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
"Away from Her" (Lionsgate), Written by Sarah Polley
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight), Written by Diablo Cody
"Lars and the Real Girl" (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.), Written by Tony Gilroy
"Ratatouille" (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
"The Savages" (Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins

http://a.oscar.abc.com/media/2008/html/printer.html
Old 01-22-08, 07:51 AM
  #191  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Drexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 16,077
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
I guess now the "we don't want your anti-war films" guy will flip out over Tommy Lee Jones' nomination.
Old 01-22-08, 07:53 AM
  #192  
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Louisville
Posts: 7,595
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Surf's Up for Best animated film? Are you kidding?
Old 01-22-08, 07:57 AM
  #193  
DVD Talk Legend
 
raven56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 21,766
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
i hope Transformers wins their awards... it was top notch...


I hope Juno was best actress but i dont see anyone beating Daniel Day
Old 01-22-08, 07:59 AM
  #194  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Lincolnwood, Illinois
Posts: 1,504
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Shocked, but not totally surprised, at the snub for The Simpsons Movie. To be honest I'm more shocked at the movie that replaced it (Surf's Up).

I'd also like to add a "haw-haw" to Angelina Jolie's snub.
Old 01-22-08, 07:59 AM
  #195  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 11,325
Received 294 Likes on 214 Posts
Originally Posted by DGibFen
Surf's Up for Best animated film? Are you kidding?
Why is this so surprising? It was a good film. And HEAPS better than "The Simpsons Movie". Both in terms of animation and screenplay.
Old 01-22-08, 08:00 AM
  #196  
DVD Talk Hero
 
TomOpus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 40,187
Received 1,312 Likes on 956 Posts
Originally Posted by DGibFen
Surf's Up for Best animated film? Are you kidding?
Not that it matters since Ratatouille is a shoo-in. Speaking of which, anyone else surprised that Ratatouille got an Original Screenplay nod?
Old 01-22-08, 08:02 AM
  #197  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 45,423
Received 1,052 Likes on 833 Posts
Originally Posted by DGibFen
Surf's Up for Best animated film? Are you kidding?
Well it was definitely better than Shrek 3, Happily N'ever After and Bee Movie so it really isn't all that surprising. About on Par with Meet The Robinsons and The Simpsons movie, so I have no qualms about it. (Plus it was more inventive (for a CG flick) than either of those two movies).
Old 01-22-08, 08:02 AM
  #198  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 321
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
well if they're going by the ol' 28 year streak of a film HAS to have a editing nomination to win best picture:

Achievement in film editing
"The Bourne Ultimatum" (Universal): Christopher Rouse
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Juliette Welfling
"Into the Wild" (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor



Best motion picture of the year
"Atonement" (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
"Juno" (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
"Michael Clayton" (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
"No Country for Old Men" (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
"There Will Be Blood" (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers


there's your 2 man race right there.
and geez 3 song nominations for Enchanted. way to go Disney!

Last edited by beatccr; 01-22-08 at 08:29 AM.
Old 01-22-08, 08:05 AM
  #199  
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CALI!
Posts: 6,972
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Jason Reitman over Joe Wright for directing? Joke.
Old 01-22-08, 08:06 AM
  #200  
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 45,423
Received 1,052 Likes on 833 Posts
The music in Enchanted was the worst part, stuff was cringe enducing.

No surprise on Rats getting an Original Screenplay, it along w/ the Incredibles had potential Best Pic nods if it weren't for Best Animated catagory.

Though, Rats isn't a lock as Persepolis gets a lot of love.

The Golden Compass for Visual Effects? Really? Hmm. They weren't terrible, but are not in the same league as POTC3 and Transformers.

Originally Posted by Arpeggi
Tony Gilroy over Joe Wright for directing? Joke.
fixed.

Last edited by RichC2; 01-22-08 at 08:09 AM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.