Weepiest Films of All Time.....
#55
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Schindler's List got me close to tears at the end.
I felt destroyed after watching Requiem for a Dream, didn't cry but was pretty shaken up.
Recently, the one that almost got me was Into the Wild. The end got me damn close to crying, but
was an extremely emotional moment, especially since I had had a bad day the day I saw it.
I felt destroyed after watching Requiem for a Dream, didn't cry but was pretty shaken up.
Recently, the one that almost got me was Into the Wild. The end got me damn close to crying, but
Spoiler:
#57
I know it's kinda lame but Terminator 2 always gets me watery.
"I now know why you cry, but it is something I could never do"
There was some recent movie that had me in tears but I can't remember what it was.
"I now know why you cry, but it is something I could never do"
There was some recent movie that had me in tears but I can't remember what it was.
#58
DVD Talk Legend
On Golden Pond is my favourite tearjerker. There are other dramas I find equally moving (eg. Au Revoir Les Enfants), but they aren't calculated or manipulative enough to be considered tearjerkers.
#62
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bellefontaine, Ohio
Posts: 5,628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Fountain (Surprised no one mentioned this one)
Edward Scissorhands
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (When the Sigur Ros song starts until the end)
William Shakespeare 's Romeo + Juliet
Once Upon A Time In America
25th Hour (The End sequence)
These get me every time....
Edward Scissorhands
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (When the Sigur Ros song starts until the end)
William Shakespeare 's Romeo + Juliet
Once Upon A Time In America
25th Hour (The End sequence)
These get me every time....
#63
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've quite a bunch. I'm sure there are tons of others:
Schindler's List
Amelie
Arranged
Platoon
Underground
Time of the Gypsies
Braveheart
Gladiator
Eklavya: The Royal Guard
Jean de Florrette/ Manon of the Spring
Leon The Professional
Nowhere in Africa
Awakenings
Seven
Tampopo
The Barber of Siberia
The New World
Graveyard of Fireflies
Any animal movie makes me bawl like a baby:
Eight Below
Babe
The Bear
Schindler's List
Amelie
Arranged
Platoon
Underground
Time of the Gypsies
Braveheart
Gladiator
Eklavya: The Royal Guard
Jean de Florrette/ Manon of the Spring
Leon The Professional
Nowhere in Africa
Awakenings
Seven
Tampopo
The Barber of Siberia
The New World
Graveyard of Fireflies
Any animal movie makes me bawl like a baby:
Eight Below
Babe
The Bear
#64
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern New Jersey...or as we say it "Sopranos Country USA"
Posts: 3,905
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Whoever picked The Elephant Man, great choice.
For me, Brian's Song and Pride of The Yankees. I'm a sucker for a good sports story.
Forrest Gump does get to me at times...and I still get misty at the end of King Kong.
For me, Brian's Song and Pride of The Yankees. I'm a sucker for a good sports story.
Forrest Gump does get to me at times...and I still get misty at the end of King Kong.
#65
DVD Talk Special Edition
Almost any kind of father-son relationship can get me going. Field of Dreams, Rudy, etc.
But the one movie that can make me flat out cry is the Royal Tenenbaums. At the end when Ben Stiller turns to Gene Hackman and says that it's been a rough year. Niagra falls. Not sure why that scene gets me so hard.
But the one movie that can make me flat out cry is the Royal Tenenbaums. At the end when Ben Stiller turns to Gene Hackman and says that it's been a rough year. Niagra falls. Not sure why that scene gets me so hard.
#66
Moderator
Originally Posted by macnorton
Whoever picked The Elephant Man, great choice.
#67
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern New Jersey...or as we say it "Sopranos Country USA"
Posts: 3,905
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Giles
as a kid when I first saw this, I was more scared than moved, however seeing it again as an adult, the ending is so painfully sad.
I did and it was amazing...but I like you, have more appreciation for it now as an adult.
#69
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Cinema Paradiso - epic film about the love of cinema with Morricone's unforgettable music
Quill - incredibly absorbing Japanese film about a guide dog. Can't bring myself to watch it again as it is heartbreaking
Maborosi - Japanese film about a widow whose husband kills himself with no explanation. Her silent anguish and the explanation her new husband gives her is devastating
Yomigaeri - another Japanese film. This time about a small town who experiences a supernatural occurrence when the loved ones who have passed away suddenly reincarnate. Definitely not a horror film but a drama about the people who get left behind. Some cheesy moments but there were some scenes that were very original
Shadowlands - true story of CS Lewis (played by Anthony Hopkins) and Joy Gresham (Debra Winger) directed with absolute intimacy by Richard Attenborough.
Quill - incredibly absorbing Japanese film about a guide dog. Can't bring myself to watch it again as it is heartbreaking
Maborosi - Japanese film about a widow whose husband kills himself with no explanation. Her silent anguish and the explanation her new husband gives her is devastating
Yomigaeri - another Japanese film. This time about a small town who experiences a supernatural occurrence when the loved ones who have passed away suddenly reincarnate. Definitely not a horror film but a drama about the people who get left behind. Some cheesy moments but there were some scenes that were very original
Shadowlands - true story of CS Lewis (played by Anthony Hopkins) and Joy Gresham (Debra Winger) directed with absolute intimacy by Richard Attenborough.