I'm hosting a foreign movie night...
#51
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
What a completely odd coincidence - it's been sitting on my shelf for ages and I just looked at it a few hours ago and thought it would be a good choice, so I looked again (like I do every 6 months or so) to see if a subbed version has come out and I look to see if a decent fansub has been posted anywhere. The ones I find are split for 2 vcds, plus they are lousy subs.
#52
Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Maybe Bullet in the Head and TaeGukGi?
I dont think I am to good with matching themes.... Some people consider Bullet in the Head a War film but its more a John Woo Action that takes place around a War between Friends who are like brothers. Then TaeGukGi is a lot more of a War Film that takes place with two brothers being trapped in the Korean War, The Movie has Saving Private Ryan effects and feel.
I want to think of a Movie that would go with The French film A Very Long Engagment.... which is one of the best WWI films I have saw.
Why would you want to watch to simlar films right behind each other? I rather watch a Hardcore Action/Drama then a Comedy/Action behind it. 4 hours at the same pace would put me over the edge.
I dont think I am to good with matching themes.... Some people consider Bullet in the Head a War film but its more a John Woo Action that takes place around a War between Friends who are like brothers. Then TaeGukGi is a lot more of a War Film that takes place with two brothers being trapped in the Korean War, The Movie has Saving Private Ryan effects and feel.
I want to think of a Movie that would go with The French film A Very Long Engagment.... which is one of the best WWI films I have saw.
Why would you want to watch to simlar films right behind each other? I rather watch a Hardcore Action/Drama then a Comedy/Action behind it. 4 hours at the same pace would put me over the edge.
#53
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by Trigger
I have yet to see Exiled - apparently it's good.
#55
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Yeah - Needing You is great... I also liked Lost and Found - I didn't like my Little Bride so much though. I almost want to put Love on a Diet with Running on Karma - the theme could be Andy Lau in silly looking body suits. Then there's Meriam movies... I do think i need a few more comedies on my list.
TaeGukGi is fantastic, but horribly long isn't it? I wanted to use it though - I would need a really short film to go along with it. Very Long Engagement was decent, but perhaps too slow for Jeunet night.
To answer this question - I guess I'm having theme nights because I have a lot of friends that I've opened this up to and some like action and some like comedy and some like romance and some can handle gore and some can't and some don't mind subtitles and others hate them. I want people to come and stay for both films. Like - some people don't mind subtitles, but only if it's an action - and they don't want to sit through a comedy subtitled. That's just how people are. Plus, with a theme and two movies that compliment each other well - people know what they are getting into. I don't think it's a bad idea at all - I'm smugly pleased with myself even. The movies I picked to go together for the most part aren't the same movie... they just have a loose enough connection that they go together well. For example - next week I'm showing Braindead and Dellamorte Dellamore - those films are both sort of about zombies, but are vast chasms away from each other in pace and tone and everything else. This is why I'm asking for help - because it's not terribly easy to match two films that compliment each other well, but that aren't the same movie back to back. Anyway...
As for Exiled - I'm pretty anxious to check it out now. I watched Dog Bite Dog and while I kinda liked it, I didn't think it was strong enough for the movie night - it's a bit of a downer and the way the film just sort of shuts down will put my friends off I think. I also watched Invisible Target - good film if you like Jackie Chan style films... perhaps a little long though.
TaeGukGi is fantastic, but horribly long isn't it? I wanted to use it though - I would need a really short film to go along with it. Very Long Engagement was decent, but perhaps too slow for Jeunet night.
To answer this question - I guess I'm having theme nights because I have a lot of friends that I've opened this up to and some like action and some like comedy and some like romance and some can handle gore and some can't and some don't mind subtitles and others hate them. I want people to come and stay for both films. Like - some people don't mind subtitles, but only if it's an action - and they don't want to sit through a comedy subtitled. That's just how people are. Plus, with a theme and two movies that compliment each other well - people know what they are getting into. I don't think it's a bad idea at all - I'm smugly pleased with myself even. The movies I picked to go together for the most part aren't the same movie... they just have a loose enough connection that they go together well. For example - next week I'm showing Braindead and Dellamorte Dellamore - those films are both sort of about zombies, but are vast chasms away from each other in pace and tone and everything else. This is why I'm asking for help - because it's not terribly easy to match two films that compliment each other well, but that aren't the same movie back to back. Anyway...
As for Exiled - I'm pretty anxious to check it out now. I watched Dog Bite Dog and while I kinda liked it, I didn't think it was strong enough for the movie night - it's a bit of a downer and the way the film just sort of shuts down will put my friends off I think. I also watched Invisible Target - good film if you like Jackie Chan style films... perhaps a little long though.
#58
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I found out that Scandinavia has a non-anamorphic, english subtitled version of Resurrection of a Little Match Girl:
R2 Scandinavia - (Asian Vision / Universal) Extras:Making Of featurette (11:01)
Cast/Crew Bios:
- Jang Sun-Woo (Director)
- Im Eun-Gyung (The Little Match Girl)
- Kim Hyun-Sung (Ju)
- Kim Jin-Pyu (Lee)
Bonus Trailers:
- The Blue Light
- Twilight Samurai
- Volcano High
- H-HypnosisSubtitlesanish, English, Finnish, Norwegian and SwedishAspect Ratio:1.85:1Picture Format:Non-Anamorphic TV System:PALSoundtrack(s):Korean DTS 5.1
Korean Dolby Digital 5.1Case type:Amaray (Keep) CaseNotes:Film runs at 24fps instead of 25fps resulting in interlacing
And here's an Ebay anamorphic, english subtitled-version: http://cgi.ebay.com/Little-Match-Gir...QQcmdZViewItem
R2 Scandinavia - (Asian Vision / Universal) Extras:Making Of featurette (11:01)
Cast/Crew Bios:
- Jang Sun-Woo (Director)
- Im Eun-Gyung (The Little Match Girl)
- Kim Hyun-Sung (Ju)
- Kim Jin-Pyu (Lee)
Bonus Trailers:
- The Blue Light
- Twilight Samurai
- Volcano High
- H-HypnosisSubtitlesanish, English, Finnish, Norwegian and SwedishAspect Ratio:1.85:1Picture Format:Non-Anamorphic TV System:PALSoundtrack(s):Korean DTS 5.1
Korean Dolby Digital 5.1Case type:Amaray (Keep) CaseNotes:Film runs at 24fps instead of 25fps resulting in interlacing
And here's an Ebay anamorphic, english subtitled-version: http://cgi.ebay.com/Little-Match-Gir...QQcmdZViewItem
Last edited by toddly6666; 01-19-08 at 03:20 AM.
#59
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Had quite a turn-out for my second event last night... everyone loved both the films I showed:
Dellamorte Dellamore and Braindead
Rave reviews all around - I asked for their comments and input after hearing some of your comments about my movie choices and they all loved that I found two films that complimented each other rather than watching two vastly different unrelated films or watching two of the same films back to back. So I know I don't want to just play two movies that are the same thing repeated and I don't want to just pick random movies - my complimenting idea seems to be a hit so far.
They all seem to be excited for next time when I play a couple of tear jerkers... still kinda looking for something that might be better than ...ing. Any ideas? I may have to limit who can come because I can only accomidate 10 people comfortably. So far, this is fun.
Dellamorte Dellamore and Braindead
Rave reviews all around - I asked for their comments and input after hearing some of your comments about my movie choices and they all loved that I found two films that complimented each other rather than watching two vastly different unrelated films or watching two of the same films back to back. So I know I don't want to just play two movies that are the same thing repeated and I don't want to just pick random movies - my complimenting idea seems to be a hit so far.
They all seem to be excited for next time when I play a couple of tear jerkers... still kinda looking for something that might be better than ...ing. Any ideas? I may have to limit who can come because I can only accomidate 10 people comfortably. So far, this is fun.
#60
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 174
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well, Toddly already mentioned it, but looking at your list I wonder if Atomic Circus and Survive Style 5+ wouldn't be a better pairing then Wild Zero & Atomic. Survive Style 5+ is a good film, and it's more in line with Atomic Circus if my memory serves me correct.
I'm not sure it's a tear jerker, but a film you might be able to replace ING with would be TIME. I'm a bit biased because I'm a huge KiDuk fan, but when I saw it at the TIFF I was surrounded by people who didn't have much experience with KiDuk, who all left the theatre pretty impressed. KiDuk is hit or miss however, so you may have a split audience after the fact. It's sad, deals with relationships and physical appearances, but I couldn't see myself crying over it. Of course, I didn't cry during ING either...lol.
In terms of being depressed from a film, Lilja 4-ever is a strong film, but I'm not sure it's in the same line as ING. Lilja will make you sad, and it stayed with me for a while after it was done, but not for reasons concerning love. Not many films impacted me like Lilja, but as we know with film everyone has different experiences. When someone asks me about a depressing film, that one usually comes to mind fairly quickly.
Also, just a quick note. I see you're playing both My Sassy Girl and Il Mare. Both of these have been remade (Lake House, and in 2008 My Sassy Girl, same title). If someone has already seen Lake House, it might take away from the experience that night. You might want to consider films that are not as likely to be promoted in North America under a different name, but that's just me thinking out loud
I'm not sure it's a tear jerker, but a film you might be able to replace ING with would be TIME. I'm a bit biased because I'm a huge KiDuk fan, but when I saw it at the TIFF I was surrounded by people who didn't have much experience with KiDuk, who all left the theatre pretty impressed. KiDuk is hit or miss however, so you may have a split audience after the fact. It's sad, deals with relationships and physical appearances, but I couldn't see myself crying over it. Of course, I didn't cry during ING either...lol.
In terms of being depressed from a film, Lilja 4-ever is a strong film, but I'm not sure it's in the same line as ING. Lilja will make you sad, and it stayed with me for a while after it was done, but not for reasons concerning love. Not many films impacted me like Lilja, but as we know with film everyone has different experiences. When someone asks me about a depressing film, that one usually comes to mind fairly quickly.
Also, just a quick note. I see you're playing both My Sassy Girl and Il Mare. Both of these have been remade (Lake House, and in 2008 My Sassy Girl, same title). If someone has already seen Lake House, it might take away from the experience that night. You might want to consider films that are not as likely to be promoted in North America under a different name, but that's just me thinking out loud
Last edited by splattii2; 01-28-08 at 12:40 PM.
#61
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 727
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Trigger
Had quite a turn-out for my second event last night... everyone loved both the films I showed:
Dellamorte Dellamore and Braindead
Rave reviews all around - I asked for their comments and input after hearing some of your comments about my movie choices and they all loved that I found two films that complimented each other rather than watching two vastly different unrelated films or watching two of the same films back to back. So I know I don't want to just play two movies that are the same thing repeated and I don't want to just pick random movies - my complimenting idea seems to be a hit so far.
They all seem to be excited for next time when I play a couple of tear jerkers... still kinda looking for something that might be better than ...ing. Any ideas? I may have to limit who can come because I can only accomidate 10 people comfortably. So far, this is fun.
Dellamorte Dellamore and Braindead
Rave reviews all around - I asked for their comments and input after hearing some of your comments about my movie choices and they all loved that I found two films that complimented each other rather than watching two vastly different unrelated films or watching two of the same films back to back. So I know I don't want to just play two movies that are the same thing repeated and I don't want to just pick random movies - my complimenting idea seems to be a hit so far.
They all seem to be excited for next time when I play a couple of tear jerkers... still kinda looking for something that might be better than ...ing. Any ideas? I may have to limit who can come because I can only accomidate 10 people comfortably. So far, this is fun.
#62
Mod Emeritus
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Outside of the U.S.A.
Posts: 10,674
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Le Samourai & The Driver - just to see if anyone notices how closely the latter mirrors the former.
French & American films. Yep, both foreign in my household!
PS) Yes, I don't really think I appreciate how this works but thought I'd join in anyway
French & American films. Yep, both foreign in my household!
PS) Yes, I don't really think I appreciate how this works but thought I'd join in anyway
#64
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 727
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Trigger
Do you all think Buffalo '66 would be good to pair with My Sassy Girl as an "unlikely lovers" sort of thing or is B 66 too arty?
#65
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by splattii2
Well, Toddly already mentioned it, but looking at your list I wonder if Atomic Circus and Survive Style 5+ wouldn't be a better pairing then Wild Zero & Atomic. Survive Style 5+ is a good film, and it's more in line with Atomic Circus if my memory serves me correct.
I'm not sure it's a tear jerker, but a film you might be able to replace ING with would be TIME. I'm a bit biased because I'm a huge KiDuk fan, but when I saw it at the TIFF I was surrounded by people who didn't have much experience with KiDuk, who all left the theatre pretty impressed. KiDuk is hit or miss however, so you may have a split audience after the fact. It's sad, deals with relationships and physical appearances, but I couldn't see myself crying over it. Of course, I didn't cry during ING either...lol.
In terms of being depressed from a film, Lilja 4-ever is a strong film, but I'm not sure it's in the same line as ING. Lilja will make you sad, and it stayed with me for a while after it was done, but not for reasons concerning love. Not many films impacted me like Lilja, but as we know with film everyone has different experiences. When someone asks me about a depressing film, that one usually comes to mind fairly quickly.
Also, just a quick note. I see you're playing both My Sassy Girl and Il Mare. Both of these have been remade (Lake House, and in 2008 My Sassy Girl, same title). If someone has already seen Lake House, it might take away from the experience that night. You might want to consider films that are not as likely to be promoted in North America under a different name, but that's just me thinking out loud
I'm not sure it's a tear jerker, but a film you might be able to replace ING with would be TIME. I'm a bit biased because I'm a huge KiDuk fan, but when I saw it at the TIFF I was surrounded by people who didn't have much experience with KiDuk, who all left the theatre pretty impressed. KiDuk is hit or miss however, so you may have a split audience after the fact. It's sad, deals with relationships and physical appearances, but I couldn't see myself crying over it. Of course, I didn't cry during ING either...lol.
In terms of being depressed from a film, Lilja 4-ever is a strong film, but I'm not sure it's in the same line as ING. Lilja will make you sad, and it stayed with me for a while after it was done, but not for reasons concerning love. Not many films impacted me like Lilja, but as we know with film everyone has different experiences. When someone asks me about a depressing film, that one usually comes to mind fairly quickly.
Also, just a quick note. I see you're playing both My Sassy Girl and Il Mare. Both of these have been remade (Lake House, and in 2008 My Sassy Girl, same title). If someone has already seen Lake House, it might take away from the experience that night. You might want to consider films that are not as likely to be promoted in North America under a different name, but that's just me thinking out loud
I have Time, but haven't watched it yet - I'm going to use 3-Iron though. ...ing didn't make me cry either which is why I'm looking for something else. I haven't seen Lilja, but I don't really want to depress people necessarily.
I definitely considered putting il Mare and Sassy girl together at first - then changed my mind. I'm just not sure I'm going to use Il Mare at all because of the Lakehouse. I was also considering The Classic to pair with Sassy, but it's not really funny. Maybe I'll just put King of Comedy with it. I don't know yet and it's coming up soon. Ack.
#66
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by Giggles
Congrats on everything going on fine! It must be so exciting! I wish I had that many friends who love cinema to organize nights like these... I wonder what you showed first - Braindead or Dellamorte Dellamore?
#67
Originally Posted by Trigger
I definitely considered putting il Mare and Sassy girl together at first - then changed my mind. I'm just not sure I'm going to use Il Mare at all because of the Lakehouse. I was also considering The Classic to pair with Sassy, but it's not really funny. Maybe I'll just put King of Comedy with it. I don't know yet and it's coming up soon. Ack.
Beast and the Beauty
Please Teach Me English
200 Lbs Beauty
My Little Bride
Though the only one in the same league is My Little Bride. PTME is very good and the others aren't bad. All are fairly light and fluffy Romcoms.
Good to see your film night worked out!
#68
Member
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 230
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
For tearjerkers that can be paired with "...ing", I would recommend "Crying Out Love, In the Center of the World"; "Be With You", "Happy Birthday" (Louis Koo), "Failan" and "Christmas in August". It's not a romantic tearjerker, but a movie that really made me cry was "The Color of Paradise".
#69
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by tali219
For tearjerkers that can be paired with "...ing", I would recommend "Crying Out Love, In the Center of the World"; "Be With You", "Happy Birthday" (Louis Koo), "Failan" and "Christmas in August". It's not a romantic tearjerker, but a movie that really made me cry was "The Color of Paradise".
#70
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by visitor Q
Could also pair up any of the following with My Sassy Girl ...
Beast and the Beauty
Please Teach Me English
200 Lbs Beauty
My Little Bride
Though the only one in the same league is My Little Bride. PTME is very good and the others aren't bad. All are fairly light and fluffy Romcoms.
Good to see your film night worked out!
Beast and the Beauty
Please Teach Me English
200 Lbs Beauty
My Little Bride
Though the only one in the same league is My Little Bride. PTME is very good and the others aren't bad. All are fairly light and fluffy Romcoms.
Good to see your film night worked out!
#71
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Blu-ray.com
Posts: 10,380
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Trigger:
As per your earlier request take a look at Tuya's Marriage winner of the Golden Bear at the Berlinale (the disc is rather poor but the film is exceptional).
The Road Home is also a favorite of mine.
Pro-B
As per your earlier request take a look at Tuya's Marriage winner of the Golden Bear at the Berlinale (the disc is rather poor but the film is exceptional).
The Road Home is also a favorite of mine.
Pro-B
#72
DVD Talk Hero
My Sassy Girl - My Wife is a Gangster, similar theme (comedy/romance) but different films when you throw in the action elements of the later.
Story of Ricki - The Untold Story, although I also like the pairing with Ichii.
Tale of Two Sisters - ??????, very hard to pair anything with this because it's simply in a class of it's own. My first thought was Sorum (I also like "The Uninvited", "Shutter" and "Memento Mori"), but that might be too much atmospheric horror for one sitting. Since "A Tale of Two Sisters" is bound to have people scratching their collective heads and raise a zillion questions, I think you need to save that for last and have something a bit more straightforward as your first film. Maybe something non horror like the excellent thriller Tell Me Something. Actually, the later would make an excellent pairing with Kiyoshi Kurosawa's Cure as far as thrillers goes.
Battle Royale - ?????, again difficult to pair. Since this is essentially a thriller/survival horror, I might pair that with something with comedic elements like Severance or Dog Soldiers.
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance - OldBoy, excellent films but I'm not sure I like the pairing. SMV is about as nihilistic as it gets, and you're gonna have a bunch of people too depressed to watch something that packs as much of a punch as OldBoy does. And if you show OldBoy first, people will be gasping for air for hours afterwards and showing SMV certainly ain't gonna help. If you want to stick with the revenge theme, you might want to consider the underrated Princess Aurora and show that first. Or, if you really want to stick with Park Chan Wook, I believe that Sympathy for Lady Vengeance would be a better choice than SMV.
Now here's a pairing I immediately thought of: Fighter in the Wind and Rikidozan
Oh, and The Way Home with Kitano's Kikujiro.
Just food for thought.
Story of Ricki - The Untold Story, although I also like the pairing with Ichii.
Tale of Two Sisters - ??????, very hard to pair anything with this because it's simply in a class of it's own. My first thought was Sorum (I also like "The Uninvited", "Shutter" and "Memento Mori"), but that might be too much atmospheric horror for one sitting. Since "A Tale of Two Sisters" is bound to have people scratching their collective heads and raise a zillion questions, I think you need to save that for last and have something a bit more straightforward as your first film. Maybe something non horror like the excellent thriller Tell Me Something. Actually, the later would make an excellent pairing with Kiyoshi Kurosawa's Cure as far as thrillers goes.
Battle Royale - ?????, again difficult to pair. Since this is essentially a thriller/survival horror, I might pair that with something with comedic elements like Severance or Dog Soldiers.
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance - OldBoy, excellent films but I'm not sure I like the pairing. SMV is about as nihilistic as it gets, and you're gonna have a bunch of people too depressed to watch something that packs as much of a punch as OldBoy does. And if you show OldBoy first, people will be gasping for air for hours afterwards and showing SMV certainly ain't gonna help. If you want to stick with the revenge theme, you might want to consider the underrated Princess Aurora and show that first. Or, if you really want to stick with Park Chan Wook, I believe that Sympathy for Lady Vengeance would be a better choice than SMV.
Now here's a pairing I immediately thought of: Fighter in the Wind and Rikidozan
Oh, and The Way Home with Kitano's Kikujiro.
Just food for thought.
Last edited by eXcentris; 01-29-08 at 12:05 PM.
#73
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Ok - I've decided to stick My Sassy Girl with Happenstance... since I'm playing the director's cut of Sassy Girl, Happenstance at 90 minutes should relieve the time burden... plus, it's a cute movie from a girl's perspective rather than a guy's. Good choice?
I just got Survive Style 5, Tokyo Zombie, and I have a few films on the way that should go with some of these tough ones. I am also including Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl which should go well with a bunch of things and I'm going to consider Taste of Tea and Funky Forest: First Contact as well.
eXentris - I already showe Sympathy and Oldboy - that was the first night. Only a few people were there and they liked both films, but I think it was a little much... you're right.
I just got Survive Style 5, Tokyo Zombie, and I have a few films on the way that should go with some of these tough ones. I am also including Shark Skin Man and Peach Hip Girl which should go well with a bunch of things and I'm going to consider Taste of Tea and Funky Forest: First Contact as well.
eXentris - I already showe Sympathy and Oldboy - that was the first night. Only a few people were there and they liked both films, but I think it was a little much... you're right.
#74
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Originally Posted by eXcentris
Just food for thought.
#75
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 377
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I have about 500 Asian DVDs in my collection, and I collect mostly tearjerker movies as it's my favorite.
Fly Me To Polaris is a good movie with a great soundtrack.
If you're looking for more tearjerker movies, then I can easily recommend them to you.
A Moment To Remember
The Classic
Windstruck
These are some of my high recommendation on Korean movies. I would consider them being the best tearjerker movies for Asian cinema.
Also, check out the latest release of May 18. It's based on a true event. It's a sad one, but it should entertain the guys and girls as it contains gunfight scenes and romance.
Fly Me To Polaris is a good movie with a great soundtrack.
If you're looking for more tearjerker movies, then I can easily recommend them to you.
A Moment To Remember
The Classic
Windstruck
These are some of my high recommendation on Korean movies. I would consider them being the best tearjerker movies for Asian cinema.
Also, check out the latest release of May 18. It's based on a true event. It's a sad one, but it should entertain the guys and girls as it contains gunfight scenes and romance.
Originally Posted by Trigger
Am I a total sap or is Fly Me To Polaris good enough? I cried through the whole thing when I saw it years ago...
Last edited by Engel07; 02-02-08 at 12:25 PM.