The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#226
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I Know.
9. Her (DVR)
my pick for you. i was surprised on how much i enjoyed this movie.
I watched grave of the firefly...wtf i was having a good day. its amazing how much this movie got to me. i will now make sure everyone that puts this on their list will get picked.
1. Thx 1138
2. Altered state
3. Krull
4. Dune
5. The Iron Giant
6. Heavenly creatures
7. Snowpiercer
8. Casablanca
9. Nightwatch
10. Bad words
9. Her (DVR)
my pick for you. i was surprised on how much i enjoyed this movie.
I watched grave of the firefly...wtf i was having a good day. its amazing how much this movie got to me. i will now make sure everyone that puts this on their list will get picked.
1. Thx 1138
2. Altered state
3. Krull
4. Dune
5. The Iron Giant
6. Heavenly creatures
7. Snowpiercer
8. Casablanca
9. Nightwatch
10. Bad words
#227
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You actually need to pick from the list a few posts above http://forum.dvdtalk.com/12564438-post222.html
Trying to add confusion?
#228
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
They actually directly quoted terrycloth's post 93 without actually quoting.
Trying to add confusion?
Trying to add confusion?
So if a erroneous pick happens, is 24 hours enough time to let them re-pick?
If that works with everyone, 24 hours is already up, so the next person would choose from lrend's list and then quangngaicity can always come back and pick again from the latest list.
#229
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
^The post from quangngaicity was terrycloth's post 93 exactly. It appears to have been copied to quangngaicity's post in a way that made it look like a new post. In post 93, terrycloth had selected "Her" for mcline87, commented about Grave of the Firefly and put in a updated list. That's what is in quangngaicity's post.
Here's terrycloth's post quangngaicity lifted, but removed the spoiler for movies seen:
I'd say ignore quangngaicity's completely and whoever picks next picks from lrend's list.
I do like the 24 hour "erroneous pick" rule.
Here's terrycloth's post quangngaicity lifted, but removed the spoiler for movies seen:
9. Her (DVR)
my pick for you. i was surprised on how much i enjoyed this movie.
I watched grave of the firefly...wtf i was having a good day. its amazing how much this movie got to me. i will now make sure everyone that puts this on their list will get picked.
1. Thx 1138
2. Altered state
3. Krull
4. Dune
5. The Iron Giant
6. Heavenly creatures
7. Snowpiercer
8. Casablanca
9. Nightwatch
10. Bad words
movies seen so far
my pick for you. i was surprised on how much i enjoyed this movie.
I watched grave of the firefly...wtf i was having a good day. its amazing how much this movie got to me. i will now make sure everyone that puts this on their list will get picked.
1. Thx 1138
2. Altered state
3. Krull
4. Dune
5. The Iron Giant
6. Heavenly creatures
7. Snowpiercer
8. Casablanca
9. Nightwatch
10. Bad words
movies seen so far
Spoiler:
I do like the 24 hour "erroneous pick" rule.
#230
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
^The post from quangngaicity was terrycloth's post 93 exactly. It appears to have been copied to quangngaicity's post in a way that made it look like a new post. In post 93, terrycloth had selected "Her" for mcline87, commented about Grave of the Firefly and put in a updated list. That's what is in quangngaicity's post.
Here's terrycloth's post quangngaicity lifted, but removed the spoiler for movies seen:
I'd say ignore quangngaicity's completely and whoever picks next picks from lrend's list.
I do like the 24 hour "erroneous pick" rule.
Here's terrycloth's post quangngaicity lifted, but removed the spoiler for movies seen:
I'd say ignore quangngaicity's completely and whoever picks next picks from lrend's list.
I do like the 24 hour "erroneous pick" rule.
Irend is the one to pick from.
#231
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm not a fan of straight action (OK... mainly the Die Hard franchise) Bruce Willis films - but I *do* like most (all? haven't checked) of the SF films in which he's appeared. Twelve Monkeys is no exception *plus* it's a Terry Gilliam film and reminds me a bit of Brazil.
Chinese Zodiac (2012) is a fairly typical Jackie Chan outing which means I greatly enjoyed it. Lots of "Kung Fu" action/fighting sequences, humor, silliness, the typical stuff you'll find in Jackie Chan movies.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062767/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Daimajin ikaru (1966) (aka Daimajin Strikes Again) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062853/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Chinese Zodiac (2012) is a fairly typical Jackie Chan outing which means I greatly enjoyed it. Lots of "Kung Fu" action/fighting sequences, humor, silliness, the typical stuff you'll find in Jackie Chan movies.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062767/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Daimajin ikaru (1966) (aka Daimajin Strikes Again) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062853/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#232
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062767/reference
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Castle in the Sky (1986)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Fantasia (1940)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
- True Grit (2010)
- Frankenweenie (2012)
- Brave (2012)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#233
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy just because I like Gary Oldman. Enjoy!
Twelve Monkeys was pretty good. It turned out that I had seen bit and pieces of it before. I liked the small twist at the end. It was enjoyable.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The War of the Worlds (1953)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
Twelve Monkeys was pretty good. It turned out that I had seen bit and pieces of it before. I liked the small twist at the end. It was enjoyable.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The War of the Worlds (1953)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#234
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
It's about time you see what the Martians were up to...
Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (1968) was quite entertaining. While at first I felt it was a bit miscast with Phil Silvers, Telly Savalas, and Peter Lawford all playing rolls I thought they were just a bit too old to play it worked just fine. That age bit was all because of the way "Mrs. Campbell" described her three lovers at the beginning of the film - basically "we were young" which, to me, implied all were roughly her age, ~36-40 in the film. In actuality, only Silvers is a bit too old but still within the age group who would have been in Italy during the last days of WWII. It's a engaging story with good dialog and characterizations. It's comedy done right.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Daimajin ikaru (1966) (aka Daimajin Strikes Again) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062853/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (1968) was quite entertaining. While at first I felt it was a bit miscast with Phil Silvers, Telly Savalas, and Peter Lawford all playing rolls I thought they were just a bit too old to play it worked just fine. That age bit was all because of the way "Mrs. Campbell" described her three lovers at the beginning of the film - basically "we were young" which, to me, implied all were roughly her age, ~36-40 in the film. In actuality, only Silvers is a bit too old but still within the age group who would have been in Italy during the last days of WWII. It's a engaging story with good dialog and characterizations. It's comedy done right.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Daimajin ikaru (1966) (aka Daimajin Strikes Again) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062853/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 08-23-15 at 05:09 PM.
#235
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Daimajin ikaru (1966) (aka Daimajin Strikes Again) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062853/reference
1. Dragonwyck
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Feast of Flesh
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. Serpico
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#236
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
This sounds interesting.
Rule #1: Never try to make contact with aliens.
The War of the Worlds was good. It was better than I expected. The special effects were good and I thought it was interesting the way everything turned out. I would watch it again.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
Rule #1: Never try to make contact with aliens.
The War of the Worlds was good. It was better than I expected. The special effects were good and I thought it was interesting the way everything turned out. I would watch it again.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#237
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You're running out of stuff with which I'm familiar lrend! I'm also trying to save your horror stuff for October.
I messed up with my Daimajin entry and put the 2nd film rather than the third (but then it depends on just who you use as a referrence with some calling *this* the 2nd and "Wrath" as the 3rd). What I'd not seen was Daimajin gyakushû (1966) (aka Return of Daimajin) which was good but not quite as good as the other two installments. I was totally surprised at what happened with the kids and also that they were not essentially comic relief. I got a kick out of the skull cap worn by the main villain - it was obvious the entire film. Over all it felt slower than the other two with far less action.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. From Here to Eternity (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045793/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
I messed up with my Daimajin entry and put the 2nd film rather than the third (but then it depends on just who you use as a referrence with some calling *this* the 2nd and "Wrath" as the 3rd). What I'd not seen was Daimajin gyakushû (1966) (aka Return of Daimajin) which was good but not quite as good as the other two installments. I was totally surprised at what happened with the kids and also that they were not essentially comic relief. I got a kick out of the skull cap worn by the main villain - it was obvious the entire film. Over all it felt slower than the other two with far less action.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. From Here to Eternity (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045793/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 08-25-15 at 09:04 PM.
#238
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick The Three Stooges. I want to know if it is as funny as the original ones.
I watched On the Town and as I was watching it I realized that I had actually seen it before. I went ahead and watched it so I could mark it off the list. It was a fun watch. I love that they were wanting to meet women in the 24 hours that they were on leave. They also fit a lot of stuff in during that 24 hours.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
I watched On the Town and as I was watching it I realized that I had actually seen it before. I went ahead and watched it so I could mark it off the list. It was a fun watch. I love that they were wanting to meet women in the 24 hours that they were on leave. They also fit a lot of stuff in during that 24 hours.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#239
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#240
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You've told me the story about both of those. When I saw the trailer for the new one I thought it looked ridiculous so I wanted to see what you thought.
#241
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#242
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I've seen the 1952 version of Moulin Rouge but know nothing about the 2001 version. Let's see what you have to say...
Wonder no more. It's *not* as funny, although it *is* passable. It's easily the best Three Stooges film since the last one the *real* Stooges released (The Outlaws Is Coming (1965)) *BUT* that's not saying much and it's not as good. To me, those last few feature films were just slightly better than the shorts done with Joe Besser (IMHO the worst of the series). In the 2012 film, the actor playing Curly did a *great* job and, at times, seemed to be directly channeling Curly with mannerisms and speach patterns that were frighteningly accurate (you could close your eyes and it *was* Curly). The one playing Moe did a more than passable job but not as good with Larry being the low man on the totem pole with frequent bad attempts to mimic Larry Fine. The makeup on all three was good enough for any casual Stooge fan and adequate for me. The things that bothered me most was the use of "modern" music for the soundtrack, it just didn't fit... ever, and the use of Larry David as one of the nuns. I kept expecting *someone* to bust him out for being a man in drag but it didn't happen. I honestly don't know if he was supposed to be funny but he wasn't to me... at all. I *did* get a couple of laughs but it was the rare times all three actors were in perfect sync doing a old routine in a new venue. So... if you *like* the *real* Three Stooges you may find this a passable film. I did, just, but don't know if I'll ever bother with it again. I'd rather just put on something from the *real* Three Stooges, even if it's one with Joe Besser. I read today that a sequel is planned with the same three actors. I'm pretty sure I'll give it a pass...
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. From Here to Eternity (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045793/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. Next (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435705/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. From Here to Eternity (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045793/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. Next (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435705/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#243
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I appreciate that! BUT I put it on the list so someone would eventually force me to watch it. I purchased it during Amazon's BF sale last year (I think I paid $2) figuring I could always repurpose the case if it was a bomb. It's not quite that bad but...
#244
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Refusal was too strong a word. If you didn't put Next on your list, I would have ended up picking it. The only reason I didn't pick it last time was because I saw Daimajin on the list.
#245
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Daimajin was on the list due to your checking your MC set for English and Japanese language during the SF/Fantasy challenge. I recently obtained a BD player and that was one of the first things I ordered. I'd already seen the first two films (on crappy PD sets and the first on Amazon streaming - but with the English dub) and really wanted to watch that third one. But you already know most of that eh? So I owe you a double thanks!
#246
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. From Here to Eternity (1953) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045793/reference
I really enjoyed Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy. I enjoy spy movies like the James Bond movies for what they are, but overall, I really appreciate those movies with more of a slow burn/intrigue. I do feel like I need to watch it again after getting to the end.
Spoiler:
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Castle in the Sky (1986)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Fantasia (1940)
- Insomnia (1997)
- True Grit (2010)
- Frankenweenie (2012)
- Brave (2012)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#247
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Frankenweenie. I think it will be a cute film.
Moulin Rouge! was enjoyable although it was a little too long for my taste. I feel like they could've gotten the story across in a shorter amount of time. I really enjoyed all of the music since I knew most of it. All in all it was definitely worth watching and I may watch it again in the future. BobO'Link even though I haven't seen the original I'm thinking that it is completely different. I'm not sure if you would enjoy the remake but you might check it out anyway.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
Moulin Rouge! was enjoyable although it was a little too long for my taste. I feel like they could've gotten the story across in a shorter amount of time. I really enjoyed all of the music since I knew most of it. All in all it was definitely worth watching and I may watch it again in the future. BobO'Link even though I haven't seen the original I'm thinking that it is completely different. I'm not sure if you would enjoy the remake but you might check it out anyway.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#248
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
This is the last film on your list of which I'm familiar...
I may do that at some point...
I enjoyed From Here to Eternity and found it was quite different than I was expecting. While it's listed as a Drama/Romance/War I the romance part was not as major a part as I'd imagined. Even the somewhat iconic love scene on the beach was *very* short. If you blink you'll miss it! It's more a military movie with a very minor war association (the last ~10 minutes take on January 7th, 1941). Things I expected to occur never did (not mentioning as they are spoilers) and what happened to two of the main characters was mostly a surprise. I was surprised to see Jack Warden, Merle Travis (yes, the country musician), Claude Akins, Willis Bouchey, Robert J. Wilke, George Reeves (Superman) and Ernest Borgnine in the film. I'd watch it again.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Cool Hand Luke (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061512/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. Next (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435705/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
I enjoyed From Here to Eternity and found it was quite different than I was expecting. While it's listed as a Drama/Romance/War I the romance part was not as major a part as I'd imagined. Even the somewhat iconic love scene on the beach was *very* short. If you blink you'll miss it! It's more a military movie with a very minor war association (the last ~10 minutes take on January 7th, 1941). Things I expected to occur never did (not mentioning as they are spoilers) and what happened to two of the main characters was mostly a surprise. I was surprised to see Jack Warden, Merle Travis (yes, the country musician), Claude Akins, Willis Bouchey, Robert J. Wilke, George Reeves (Superman) and Ernest Borgnine in the film. I'd watch it again.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Ride the High Country (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056412/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Cool Hand Luke (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061512/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. Next (2007) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0435705/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#249
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Cool Hand Luke (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061512/reference
I really enjoyed Frankenweenie. I loved the look of the movie and think it is one of Tim Burton's best recent efforts.
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Castle in the Sky (1986)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Fantasia (1940)
- Insomnia (1997)
- True Grit (2010)
- Seven Samurai (1954)
- Brave (2012)
- Ace in the Hole (1951)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#250
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick True Grit.
On Borrowed Time was another black and white film that I enjoyed. The grandson and grandfather were comical and had me laughing. Even though there were sad moments it wasn't overly emotional. I really enjoyed it and would recommend it.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
On Borrowed Time was another black and white film that I enjoyed. The grandson and grandfather were comical and had me laughing. Even though there were sad moments it wasn't overly emotional. I really enjoyed it and would recommend it.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. Grey Gardens (2009)
6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. A History of Violence (2005)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Mystic Pizza (1988)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler: