100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) Pt 4
#101
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
My list is finalized too.
Next year will be my 5th challenge, doesn't seem like it's been 5 years already! I was still a teenager :P All of you guys are awesome, it's nice to have somewhere to geek out about horror for a month.
Next year will be my 5th challenge, doesn't seem like it's been 5 years already! I was still a teenager :P All of you guys are awesome, it's nice to have somewhere to geek out about horror for a month.
#102
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
I'm really unhappy that apparently after 131+ films, I saw nothing from any of the Producers. So no Checklist completion. I fell asleep during a late Hellraiser, so missed Soisson, and apparently it's different iterations of Scary Movie and Children of the Corn that were produced by people on that list. Unless I can turn up something in the next few hours..
Am I - and a thorough-ish scouring of IMDb - right in thinking that none of the subset films were produced by De Laurentiis or Soisson or Lewton...?
Am I - and a thorough-ish scouring of IMDb - right in thinking that none of the subset films were produced by De Laurentiis or Soisson or Lewton...?
#103
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
My list is finished. Life dictated one of my lowest totals ever, but I still had fun so that's what counts.
Best new find of the challenge: American Mary. Really dug that one.
Worst was Open Graves. It was awful and seemed to go on forever.
Best new find of the challenge: American Mary. Really dug that one.
Worst was Open Graves. It was awful and seemed to go on forever.
#104
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
Well, not to nitpick, but if NEXT year is your 5th, and you start counting when you did your first, it really has only been 3 years! Must be why it doesn't seem like 5!
#105
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
Haha, I know, but it's still weird to think that only the last 4 October's have been Horror Challenge'd. On one hand it feels like it hasn't been 4 October's, and on the other hand it feels like this is regular tradition now and I can't remember having not done it :P
#106
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,259
Received 811 Likes
on
316 Posts
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
Same here. I held off on a Halloween viewing and caught it last night after learning of Joe D'Amato's involvement and it being from the director of Troll 3. Gotta love the expressionless Daphne Zuniga look-alike that literally struggled to get out every single slurred word she attempted to speak.
#107
DVD Talk Legend
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
Chat, I see you mentioned some stats and such but I assume that is just for the stats junkies. Remind me what is it that you need or want to actually "finalize" a list.
#109
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
The challenge may be over, but the horror continues at my house tonight. I've watched They Live, Halloween III and have just started Lifeforce.
I think more than anything just make sure your list is numbered. First-time viewings are also good to include.
I think more than anything just make sure your list is numbered. First-time viewings are also good to include.
#110
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
Since I can't easily stat my list without my laptop and it is numbered with first time views already included, I guess I'll say my list is finalized.
#111
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
My list is finalized.
#112
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
Is there any way to copy and paste a table created in Word into a post here and retain the spacing? The ways that I have tried to do has resulted in an unspaced mess. Anyone have suggestions?
#113
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
HTML Code:
<table>
HTML Code:
</table>
#114
Senior Member
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
Thank you for the guidelines. I finalized my list today.
#115
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
My list is finished. Thanks for another wonder year of spooky flicks!
#116
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
Thanks, coyoteblue! That's just what I needed. I'm going to have to play around a bit with it, but I should be able to get my list finalized in the next day or two.
#120
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
I think my list is final.
I couldn't settle on an absolute Best and Worst and whatnot, so I've tried to separate everything by vague categories. These are in rough order, in my opinion, etc.
BEST FILMS WATCHED THIS YEAR (in rough order)
Repo!
Severence
Fido
Warm Bodies
Aah! Zombies!!
Sweeney Todd
Troll 2
ParaNorman
John Dies at the End
Scream 1-4
Standouts: Troll 2 is hilarious. Utterly awful, appallingly acted, but... mesmerising! And all the Screams are great. (I exempted the Buffy musical episode for not being a film. It would place very high up here.)
Best of the Rest (rough order)
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Jack Frost
The Addams Family
American Mary
Pontypool
Suck
Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
Halloweentown 1-2
The House That Dripped Blood
The House on Haunted Hill
Faust
Nosferatu
The Black Sleep
Student Bodies
The Flesh and the Fiends
Honourable Mention: Student Bodies tries far too hard, and can't quite live up to it's own attempt to be self-aware and parodic. However, the good bits outweigh the bad, and the attempt is worth a lot.
Better the Second Time:
The Addams Family
Sweeney Todd
Repo!
Buffy: Once More With Feeling
ParaNorman
Nosferatu
Enjoyed (no order)
The Monster Squad
Mystery of the Wax Museum
Sleepy Hollow
Psycho III
The Golem
Murder by Decree
The Evil Mind
Ginger Snaps
Subspecies
Scanners II
The Bay
The Cat and the Canary
The Man Who Laughs
Critters 1-4
Funny Games
In Their Skin
The Hollow
Grave Encounters
The Re-Animator
Succubus: Hell-Bent
ReVamped
Beetlejuice
The Vampire Diaries (TV)
The Caller
Overall not enjoyed
11-11-11
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Don't Go to Sleep
Eyes of Fire
Killer Tongue
The Town that Dreaded Sundown
Lords of Salem
Maniac Cop 2
Bride of the Gorilla
Death Occurred Last Night (1970)
NOT AS GOOD AS I'D HOPED/HEARD
Carrie
Cannibal!: The Musical
Trilogy of Terror
Grave Encounters
In Their Skin
Beetlejuice
The Caller
Black Sabbath
The Terror
The Re-Animator
The Lost Boys
The Town that Dreaded Sundown
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
The Devil's Carnival
Warning Shadows
The Driller Killer
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
Ginger Snaps
Demoniac
Return of the Living Dead 3
(Spanish) Drácula (1931)
CAVEAT: Some of these were still enjoyable, just not as enjoyable as I'd hoped/thought/heard. The best of them include Beetlejuice and The Re-Animator which are still pretty good; Ginger Snaps and Hunchback (1923) are a tad underneath them, and several of the others weren't terrible by any means. Just "not as good" as I'd hoped. Many may be better the next time, and I'm not opposed to watching any of these again...
NOT AS BAD AS I'D HEARD/READ
Bedazzled
An American Haunting
Children of the Corn IV
Scary Movie
Scary Movie 2
Bram Stoker's Dracula
976-EVIL II
Troll 2
Jekyll and Hyde (1990)
Partial Explanation: Liz Hurley is fairly awful, but the Bedazzled remake isn't terrible. Some say Children of the Corn IV is the lesser of them, but as the only one I've seen it certainly isn't terrible. Mr Caine (et al.) reportedly don't much like Jekyll and Hyde (1990), but despite all the oddities and additions, it worked well. And despite Keanu's accent - which was neither as horrible nor as out-of-place as reported - Gary Oldman's Dracula was surprisingly well done.
Crazy (Good)
Student Bodies
John Dies at the End
Zombie Strippers
Crazy (Not)
Killer Tongue
Blood Diner
Worse the Second Time
The Pit and the Pendulum
Attack of the Puppet People
Thinking about it, I barely remember what happened in...
Trucks
Scared to Death
The Reef
Open Water
High Tension
The Vampire Bat (1933)
The Norliss Tapes
The Dunwich Horror
Pumpkinhead
Meeting by Midnight
Midnight Faces
I couldn't settle on an absolute Best and Worst and whatnot, so I've tried to separate everything by vague categories. These are in rough order, in my opinion, etc.
BEST FILMS WATCHED THIS YEAR (in rough order)
Repo!
Severence
Fido
Warm Bodies
Aah! Zombies!!
Sweeney Todd
Troll 2
ParaNorman
John Dies at the End
Scream 1-4
Standouts: Troll 2 is hilarious. Utterly awful, appallingly acted, but... mesmerising! And all the Screams are great. (I exempted the Buffy musical episode for not being a film. It would place very high up here.)
Best of the Rest (rough order)
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Jack Frost
The Addams Family
American Mary
Pontypool
Suck
Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
Halloweentown 1-2
The House That Dripped Blood
The House on Haunted Hill
Faust
Nosferatu
The Black Sleep
Student Bodies
The Flesh and the Fiends
Honourable Mention: Student Bodies tries far too hard, and can't quite live up to it's own attempt to be self-aware and parodic. However, the good bits outweigh the bad, and the attempt is worth a lot.
Better the Second Time:
The Addams Family
Sweeney Todd
Repo!
Buffy: Once More With Feeling
ParaNorman
Nosferatu
Enjoyed (no order)
The Monster Squad
Mystery of the Wax Museum
Sleepy Hollow
Psycho III
The Golem
Murder by Decree
The Evil Mind
Ginger Snaps
Subspecies
Scanners II
The Bay
The Cat and the Canary
The Man Who Laughs
Critters 1-4
Funny Games
In Their Skin
The Hollow
Grave Encounters
The Re-Animator
Succubus: Hell-Bent
ReVamped
Beetlejuice
The Vampire Diaries (TV)
The Caller
Overall not enjoyed
11-11-11
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Don't Go to Sleep
Eyes of Fire
Killer Tongue
The Town that Dreaded Sundown
Lords of Salem
Maniac Cop 2
Bride of the Gorilla
Death Occurred Last Night (1970)
NOT AS GOOD AS I'D HOPED/HEARD
Carrie
Cannibal!: The Musical
Trilogy of Terror
Grave Encounters
In Their Skin
Beetlejuice
The Caller
Black Sabbath
The Terror
The Re-Animator
The Lost Boys
The Town that Dreaded Sundown
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
The Devil's Carnival
Warning Shadows
The Driller Killer
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
Ginger Snaps
Demoniac
Return of the Living Dead 3
(Spanish) Drácula (1931)
CAVEAT: Some of these were still enjoyable, just not as enjoyable as I'd hoped/thought/heard. The best of them include Beetlejuice and The Re-Animator which are still pretty good; Ginger Snaps and Hunchback (1923) are a tad underneath them, and several of the others weren't terrible by any means. Just "not as good" as I'd hoped. Many may be better the next time, and I'm not opposed to watching any of these again...
NOT AS BAD AS I'D HEARD/READ
Bedazzled
An American Haunting
Children of the Corn IV
Scary Movie
Scary Movie 2
Bram Stoker's Dracula
976-EVIL II
Troll 2
Jekyll and Hyde (1990)
Partial Explanation: Liz Hurley is fairly awful, but the Bedazzled remake isn't terrible. Some say Children of the Corn IV is the lesser of them, but as the only one I've seen it certainly isn't terrible. Mr Caine (et al.) reportedly don't much like Jekyll and Hyde (1990), but despite all the oddities and additions, it worked well. And despite Keanu's accent - which was neither as horrible nor as out-of-place as reported - Gary Oldman's Dracula was surprisingly well done.
Crazy (Good)
Student Bodies
John Dies at the End
Zombie Strippers
Crazy (Not)
Killer Tongue
Blood Diner
Worse the Second Time
The Pit and the Pendulum
Attack of the Puppet People
Thinking about it, I barely remember what happened in...
Trucks
Scared to Death
The Reef
Open Water
High Tension
The Vampire Bat (1933)
The Norliss Tapes
The Dunwich Horror
Pumpkinhead
Meeting by Midnight
Midnight Faces
#122
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
My list is final.
Top Five First-Time Views
1. Dead Sushi-Hilarious satire on Japanese food snobbery. There's a gross parody of the raw egg scene from Tampopo. And who doesn't want a friend like Tamago-chan (AKA Eggy)?
2. Bad Milo- The answer to "What crawled up YOUR ass today"?"
3. Absentia-I'm glad I saw this blind because it went in a direction I did not expect.
4. John Dies at the End: Pure gonzo crazy
5. Ice Cream Man: You have to respect a movie that doesn't hold back on the gore.
Worst Five First-Time Views
1. Barricade: Waste of a good premise with a stupid ending
2. The Blood Beast Terror: Pure waste of Peter Cushing
3. The Apparition: Fail on every level: bad acting, writing and direction
4. The Horrible Sexy Vampire: Not horrible, not sexy
5. Devil's Playground: Tried to give me epilepsy
Best Revisit:
1. Stir of Echoes: A creepy film that draws the viewer into not only the horror plot, but the inner life of the protagonist
Top Five First-Time Views
1. Dead Sushi-Hilarious satire on Japanese food snobbery. There's a gross parody of the raw egg scene from Tampopo. And who doesn't want a friend like Tamago-chan (AKA Eggy)?
2. Bad Milo- The answer to "What crawled up YOUR ass today"?"
3. Absentia-I'm glad I saw this blind because it went in a direction I did not expect.
4. John Dies at the End: Pure gonzo crazy
5. Ice Cream Man: You have to respect a movie that doesn't hold back on the gore.
Worst Five First-Time Views
1. Barricade: Waste of a good premise with a stupid ending
2. The Blood Beast Terror: Pure waste of Peter Cushing
3. The Apparition: Fail on every level: bad acting, writing and direction
4. The Horrible Sexy Vampire: Not horrible, not sexy
5. Devil's Playground: Tried to give me epilepsy
Best Revisit:
1. Stir of Echoes: A creepy film that draws the viewer into not only the horror plot, but the inner life of the protagonist
Last edited by Gobear; 11-05-13 at 11:23 PM.
#123
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,259
Received 811 Likes
on
316 Posts
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
Well, the ones I posted above (first time views, decades viewed, formats viewed and commentary listens) are the stats I provide a grand total for. All I'm saying is if you feel inclined to tabulate the totals of any of those you might have provided in your list yourself, that would help speed things up a bit. Other than that, just have your list ready by the 11/15 deadline.
#124
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
I'd just like to add from experience, this is where the real work is and this is where we can show our appreciation for what Chad does. It would genuinely help Chad out the more participants can tally up their totals and other data.
#125
Re: 100 Movies. 31 Days. The 9th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (Oct 1-31) P
Finally finalized my list.
My top first time views:
1. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
2. Peeping Tom (1960)
3. Escape from Tomorrow (2013)
4. Demons (1985)
5. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Worst:
1. Teenage Exorcist (1991)
2. Ghost Team One (2013)
3. Apartment 143 (2011)
4. The Other (1972)
5. Bordello of Blood (1996)
This was another great year, and it was really fun talking with everyone throughout the month, and in the months before planning!
Thanks again, Chad, for putting on such an amazing event!
My top first time views:
1. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
2. Peeping Tom (1960)
3. Escape from Tomorrow (2013)
4. Demons (1985)
5. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Worst:
1. Teenage Exorcist (1991)
2. Ghost Team One (2013)
3. Apartment 143 (2011)
4. The Other (1972)
5. Bordello of Blood (1996)
This was another great year, and it was really fun talking with everyone throughout the month, and in the months before planning!
Thanks again, Chad, for putting on such an amazing event!