Go Back  DVD Talk Forum > DVD Discussions > DVD Talk
Reload this Page >

The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

DVD Talk Talk about DVDs and Movies on DVD including Covers and Cases

The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Old 01-23-13, 02:10 PM
  #26  
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Can's Ass
Posts: 1,352
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

* = First time viewing
Films watched in past challenges - 2009: 85, 2010: 84, 2011: 25, 2012: 55, THIS YEAR'S GOAL: 75

January 24, 2012
  1. * Oktapodi (2008) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  2. * The Crush (2010) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
  3. Fait d'Hiver ("Gridlock") (2002) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
  4. * Two Soldiers (2003) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
  5. * Winter's Bone (2010) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

    January 25, 2012
  6. * Bunny (1998) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  7. * Lavatory-Lovestory (2007) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  8. The Little Matchgirl (2006) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
  9. Throw Momma from the Train (1987) NOMINATED - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
  10. Rocky (1976) WINNER - DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, & BEST PICTURE
  11. An Officer and a Gentleman (1982) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Original Song)

    January 26, 2012
  12. Blade Runner The Final Cut (1982) NOMINATED - ART DIRECTION, VISUAL EFFECTS, IN MEMORIAM (Morgan Paull)
  13. The King's Speech (2010) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
  14. * Bell Book and Candle (1958) NOMINATED - ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN
  15. * The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965) NOMINATED - ACTOR, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)

    January 27, 2012
  16. Stand by Me Commentary (1986) NOMINATED - WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
  17. Luxo Jr. (1986) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  18. Tin Toy (1988) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  19. Geri's Game (1997) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  20. For the Birds (2000) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  21. Mike's New Car (2002) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  22. Boundin' (2003) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  23. One Man Band (2005) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  24. Lifted (2006) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  25. Presto (2008) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  26. Day & Night (2010) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  27. * La Luna (2011) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
  28. * Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) NOMINATED - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
  29. * Champion (1949) WINNER - FILM EDITING

    January 28, 2012
  30. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
  31. Quiet Please! (1945) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
  32. Stairway to Light (1945) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)

    January 29, 2012
  33. Pulp Fiction (1994) WINNER - WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

    January 30, 2012
  34. The Usual Suspects (1995) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

    January 31, 2012
  35. Fargo (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

    February 1, 2012
  36. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score), SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS
  37. You Can't Take It with You (1938) WINNER - DIRECTING, OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

    February 2, 2012
  38. * Avalon (1990) NOMINATED - CINEMATOGRAPHY, COSTUME DESIGN, MUSIC (Original Score), WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
  39. Singin' in the Rain (1952) NOMINATED - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
  40. Goodfellas Cast & crew commentary (1990) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    February 5, 2012
  41. * Searching for Sugar Man (2012) NOMINATED - Documentary Feature
  42. The Milky Way (1940) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
  43. The Blitz Wolf (1942) NOMINATED - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
  44. Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
  45. Mouse Trouble (1944) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
  46. The Cat Concerto (1947) WINNER - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)

    February 6, 2012
  47. * Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) WINNER - ACTRESS, WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

    February 8, 2012
  48. * Ted (2012) NOMINATED - Original Song
  49. Up (2009) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, MUSIC (Original Score)

    February 9, 2012 All About the Warner Brothers Day
  50. * The Jazz Singer (1927) WINNER - SPECIAL AWARD To Warner Bros., for producing The Jazz Singer, the pioneer outstanding talking picture, which has revolutionized the industry.
  51. * Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) WINNER - ACTOR, MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture), SOUND RECORDING
  52. * The Gay Parisian (1941) NOMINATED - SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
  53. Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt (1941) NOMINATED - SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
  54. The Maltese Falcon (1941) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay)
  55. Unforgiven (1992) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Gene Hackman), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, & BEST PICTURE
  56. Batman (1989) WINNER - ART DIRECTION
  57. The Departed (2006) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, DIRECTING (Martin Scorsese), FILM EDITING, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

    February 11, 2012
  58. An Inconvenient Truth (1989) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature), MUSIC (Original Song)

    February 12, 2012
  59. The Graduate (1967) WINNER - DIRECTING

    February 13, 2012
  60. Purple Rain (1984) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score)
  61. A Star Is Born (1976) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)

    February 15, 2012
  62. My Fair Lady (1964) WINNER - ACTOR, ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color), DIRECTING, MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment), BEST PICTURE, SOUND
  63. * Pygmalion (1938) WINNER - WRITING (Screenplay)

    February 16, 2012
  64. * A Place In The Sun (1951) WINNER - CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), WRITING (Screenplay)
  65. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) WINNER - ACTOR, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
  66. Gladiator Director's commentary (2000) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, BEST PICTURE, SOUND, VISUAL EFFECTS
  67. An American in Paris (1951) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color), MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture), BEST MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

    February 17, 2012
  68. * The Aviator (2004) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, COSTUME DESIGN, FILM EDITING
  69. * Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist (1979) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
  70. The Nutty Professor (1996) WINNER - MAKEUP

    February 18, 2012
  71. * Street Angel (1927) WINNER - ACTRESS
  72. * What Dreams May Come (1998) WINNER - VISUAL EFFECTS

    February 19, 2012
  73. * Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1964) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  74. * God of Love (2010) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)

    February 21, 2012
  75. Top Gun (1986) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song), IN MEMORIAM (Tony Scott)

    February 23, 2012
  76. * Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) NOMINATED - Actress In a Leading Role, Best Picture, Directing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  77. Double Indemnity (1944) NOMINATED - ACTRESS, CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)

    February 24, 2012
  78. The Social Network (1984) WINNER - FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
  79. The 85th Academy Awards Show HD
Spoiler:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: The Jazz Singer (1927)
-X- 1930: You Can't Take It with You (1938)
-X- 1940: Champion (1949)
-X- 1950: A Place In The Sun (1951)
-X- 1960: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
-X- 1970: A Star Is Born (1976)
-X- 1980: Tin Toy (1988)
-X- 1990: Goodfellas (1990)
-X- 2000: Gladiator (2000)
-X- 2010: God of Love (2010)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Departed
-X- Best Actor: The King's Speech
-X- Best Actress: Fargo
-X- Best Supporting Actor: An Officer and a Gentleman
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Aviator
-X- Best Director: The Graduate
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Pygmalion
-X- Best Art Direction: Batman
-X- Best Film Editing: Rocky
-X- Best Costume Design: My Fair Lady
-X- Best Original Score: An American in Paris
-X- Best Original Song: Purple Rain
-X- Best Makeup: The Nutty Professor
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
-X- Best Animated Film: Up
-X- Best Animated Short: Bunny
-X- Best Live Action Short: Two Soldiers
-X- Best Cinematography: The Picture of Dorian Gray
-X- Best Sound: Yankee Doodle Dandy
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
-X- Best Visual Effects: Fargo
-X- Best Documentary Feature: An Inconvenient Truth
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: Top Gun
-X- PG-13: Beasts of the Southern Wild
-X- R: Unforgiven
-X- Not Rated: To Kill a Mockingbird

Last edited by popcorn; 02-24-13 at 11:20 PM.
popcorn is offline  
Old 01-23-13, 02:17 PM
  #27  
DVD Talk Legend
 
Ash Ketchum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,615
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

ASH KETCHUM'S 2ND ACADEMY AWARD CHALLENGE



* First-time viewings

February 2, 2013
1. *CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (1958/U.S., 108 min., color, drama/MGM) DVD
Director: Richard Brooks. Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Paul Newman, Burl Ives.
Nominated in six categories/no wins:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Paul Newman)
Best Actress (Elizabeth Taylor)
Best Director
Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Best Cinematography (Color)

February 3, 2013
2. *WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF (1966/U.S., 129 min., b&w, drama/WB) VHS (taped off TCM)
Dir.: Mike Nichols. Stars: Richard Burton, Elizabeth Taylor.
13 Oscar nominations/five Oscar wins (bolded)
Best Picture
Best Actor (Richard Burton)
Best Actress (Elizabeth Taylor)
Best Supporting Actor (George Segal)
Best Supporting Actress (Sandy Dennis)
Best Director
Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Best Cinematography (black-and-white)
Best Art Direction/Set Direction (black-and-white)
Best Costume Design (black-and-white)

Best Editing
Best Music (Original Score)
Best Sound

3. *GUESS WHO’S COMING TO DINNER (1967/U.S., 108 min., color, drama/Columbia) VHS (taped off TCM) Dir.: Stanley Kramer. Stars: Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn, Sidney Poitier.
Nominated for ten Oscars/two wins (bolded)
Best Picture
Best Actor (Spencer Tracy)
Best Actress (Katharine Hepburn)
Best Supporting Actor (Cecil Kellaway)
Best Supporting Actress (Beah Richards)
Best Director
Best Screenplay (Original) – William Rose
Best Editing
Best Music (Original Score)
Best Art Direction/Set Decoration

February 5, 2013
4. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (1955/U.S., 111 min., color, drama/WB) DVD
Dir.: Nicholas Ray. Stars: James Dean, Natalie Wood.
Three Oscar nominations / no wins
Best Supporting Actor (Sal Mineo)
Best Supporting Actress (Natalie Wood)
Best Writing, Motion Picture Story

February 6, 2013
5. THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS (1946/U.S., 116 min., b&w, film noir/drama/Paramount) DVD
Dir.: Lewis Milestone. Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Van Heflin, Lizabeth Scott, Kirk Douglas.
Nominated for one Oscar
Best Writing, Original Story

February 7, 2013
6. *THE LOVE PARADE (1929/U.S., 110 min., b&w, musical/Paramount) VHS (taped off TCM)
Dir.: Ernst Lubitsch. Stars: Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette MacDonald.
Nominated in six categories/no wins.
Best Picture
Best Actor (Maurice Chevalier)
Best Director
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Sound

February 8, 2013
7. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951/U.S., 125 min., b&w, drama/WB) DVD
Dir.: Elia Kazan. Stars: Vivien Leigh, Marlon Brando.
Nominated for 12 Oscars/Won four:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Marlon Brando)
Best Actress (Vivien Leigh)
Best Supporting Actor (Karl Malden)
Best Supporting Actress (Kim Hunter)

Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Best Sound, Recording

8. STALAG 17 (1953/U.S., 120 min., b&w, war drama/Paramount) DVD
Dir.: Billy Wilder. Star: William Holden.
Nominated for three Oscars/ Won one
Best Actor (William Holden)
Best Supporting Actor (Robert Strauss)
Best Director

February 9, 2013
9. SPIRITED AWAY (2002/Japan, 125 min., color, animated fantasy/Studio Ghibli-Disney) VHS (English-dubbed) Dir.: Hayao Miyazaki.
Nominated for one Oscar/Won
Best Animated Feature


10. SHANGHAI EXPRESS (1932/U.S., 82 min., b&w, drama/Paramount) VHS
Dir.: Josef von Sternberg. Stars: Marlene Dietrich, Anna May Wong.
Nominated for three Oscars/one win:
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Cinematography (Lee Garmes)


February 11, 2013
11. STALAG 17 (1953/U.S., 120 min., b&w, war drama/Paramount) DVD
Re-watched with audio commentary by two cast members, Richard Erdman and Gil Stratton Jr., and the co-author of the original play, Donald Bevan.

12. SUNSET BOULEVARD (1950/U.S., 110 min., b&w, drama/Paramount) VHS
Dir.: Billy Wilder. Stars: William Holden, Gloria Swanson.
Nominated for 11 Oscars/three wins
Best Picture
Best Actor (William Holden)
Best Actress (Gloria Swanson)
Best Supporting Actor (Erich von Stroheim)
Best Supporting Actress (Nancy Olson)
Best Director
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Film Editing
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White

February 12, 2013
13. THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (1976/U.S., 136 min., color, western/WB) DVD
Director-star: Clint Eastwood.
One Oscar nomination:
Best Music, Original Score

14. THE GRAPES OF WRATH (1940/U.S., 129 min., b&w, drama/Fox) VHS (taped off TCM) Dir.: John Ford. Star: Henry Fonda
Seven Oscar nominations/two wins:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Henry Fonda)
Best Supporting Actress (Jane Darwell)
Best Director

Best Writing, Screenplay
Best Film Editing
Best Sound, Recording

February 14, 2013
15. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (1951/U.S., 125 min., b&w, drama/WB) DVD
Re-watched with audio commentary by actor Karl Malden and film historians Rudy Behlmer and Jeff Young.  

February 16, 2013
16. EAST OF EDEN (1955/U.S., 118 min., color, drama/WB) DVD
Dir.: Elia Kazan. Stars: James Dean, Julie Harris.
Four Oscar Nominations/one win
Best Actor (James Dean)
Best Supporting Actress (Jo Van Fleet)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay 

February 17, 2013
17. *MADAME BOVARY (1949/U.S. 114 min., b&w, drama/MGM) DVD
Dir.: Vincente Minnelli. Stars: Jennifer Jones, Van Heflin.
One Oscar nomination:
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White 

February 18, 2013
18. *CHARIOTS OF FIRE (1981/England, 124 min., color, drama/WB) VHS (taped off TCM)
Dir.: Hugh Hudson. Stars: Ben Cross, Ian Charleson.
Seven Oscar nominations/four wins
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor (Ian Holm)
Best Director
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Best Music, Original Score

Best Film Editing
Best Costume Design

19. EAST OF EDEN (1955/U.S., 118 min., color, drama/WB) DVD
Re-watched with audio commentary by Richard Schickel, critic and biographer of Elia Kazan.

February 20, 2013
20. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (1940/U.S., 118 min., b&w, comedy/MGM) DVD
Dir.: Robert Z. Leonard. Stars: Greer Garson, Laurence Olivier.
One nomination/one win
Best Art Direction, Black-and-White



February 21, 2013
21. RASHOMON (1950/Japan, 88 min., b&w, drama) VHS (taped off Bravo)
Dir.: Akira Kurosawa. Stars: Toshiro Mifune, Machiko Kyo.
One nomination/one honorary award
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Honorary Award: Most Outstanding Foreign Language film released in the U.S. during 1951

22. UNDER SIEGE (1992/U.S., 102 min., color, thriller/WB) DVD
Dir.: Andrew Davis. Stars: Steven Seagal, Tommy Lee Jones.
Two nominations:
Best Sound
Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing

February 22, 2013
23. UNSTOPPABLE (2010/U.S., 98 min., color, drama/Fox) Blu-ray
Dir.: Tony Scott. Stars: Denzel Washington, Chris Pine.
One nomination:
Best Achievement in Sound Editing


February 24, 2013
24. ON THE WATERFRONT (1954/U.S., 108 min., b&w, drama/Columbia) VHS (taped off TCM) Dir.: Elia Kazan. Star: Marlon Brando.
Nominated for 12 Oscars/Won eight
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor (Marlon Brando)

Best Supporting Actor (Lee J. Cobb)
Best Supporting Actor (Karl Malden)
Best Supporting Actor (Rod Steiger)
Best Supporting Actress (Eva Marie Saint)
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Film Editing
Best Art Decoration-Set Decoration, Black-and-White

Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

25. The 85th Annual Academy Awards
Feb. 24, 2013/WABC
The whole three-and-a-half-hour show!

Spoiler:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920: THE LOVE PARADE (nominee only)
--- 1930: SHANGHAI EXPRESS
--- 1940: THE GRAPES OF WRATH
--- 1950: SUNSET BOULEVARD
--- 1960: WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
--- 1970: THE OUTLAW JOSEY WALES (nominee only)
--- 1980: CHARIOTS OF FIRE
--- 1990: UNDER SIEGE (nominee only)
--- 2000: SPIRITED AWAY
--- 2010: UNSTOPPABLE (nominee only)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: CHARIOTS OF FIRE
--- Best Actor: Marlon Brando, ON THE WATERFRONT
--- Best Actress: Elizabeth Taylor, WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
--- Best Supporting Actor: Karl Malden, A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
--- Best Supporting Actress: Jo Van Fleet, EAST OF EDEN
--- Best Director: John Ford, THE GRAPES OF WRATH
--- Best Original Screenplay: GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction: PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
--- Best Film Editing: ON THE WATERFRONT
--- Best Costume Design: WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF
--- Best Original Score: SUNSET BOULEVARD
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film: RASHOMON
--- Best Animated Film: SPIRITED AWAY
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography: SHANGHAI EXPRESS
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG: SPIRITED AWAY
--- PG-13: UNSTOPPABLE
--- R: UNDER SIEGE
--- Not Rated: THE LOVE PARADE


Last edited by Ash Ketchum; 02-26-13 at 12:33 PM.
Ash Ketchum is offline  
Old 01-23-13, 02:27 PM
  #28  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 942
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Goals
Watch All Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 9/13
Watch 25 movies Total 12/25

Have Fun



Awards Nominated: 73
Awards Won: 17(23%)
Total Watched:12
New:12(100%)


January, 29th
1. Some Like It Hot(1959, Wilder) 8.5/10
Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Jack Lemmon
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Best Director, Billy Wilder
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

February, 1st
2. Zero Dark Thirty(2012, Bigelow)
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Jessica Chastain
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

3. The Public Enemy(1931, Wellman)
Best Writing, Original Story
4. Silver Linings Playbook(2012, Russel)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Jennifer Lawrence
Best Achievement in Directing, David O. Russell
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Bradley Cooper
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Robert De Niro
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Jacki Weaver
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

February 5th
5. The Maltese Falcon(1941, Huston) 8/10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Sydney Greenstreet
Best Picture
Best Writing, Screenplay John Huston

February 7th
6. Argo(2012, Afflek) 7.5/10
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Best Motion Picture of the Year

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Alan Arkin

February 11th
7. Rebel without a Cause(1955, Ray) 7.5/10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Sal Mineo
Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Natalie Wood
Best Writing, Motion Picture Story

February 13th
8. Lincoln(2013, Spielberg)7.5/10
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Daniel Day-Lewis
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Directing, Steven Spielberg
Best Achievement in Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Tommy Lee Jones
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Sally Field
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

February 14th

9. Flight(2012, Zemeckis)7.5/10
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Denzel Washington
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 16th
10. Good Will Hunting(1997, Van Sant)8/10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Robin Williams
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Best Actor in a Leading Role, Matt Damon
Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Minnie Driver
Best Director, Gus Van Sant
Best Film Editing
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Best Music, Original Song
Best Picture

February 21st
11. Life of Pi(2012, Lee)8/10
Best Achievement in Cinematography
Best Achievement in Directing, Ang Lee
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Best Achievement in Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

12. Les Misérables(2012, Hooper)6.5/10
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Anne Hathaway

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Hugh Jackman

February 24th
13. The 85th Annual Academy Awards



Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
-x- 1950: Some Like it Hot
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
-x- 1990: Good Will Hunting
--- 2000:
-x- 2010: Argo

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Argo
-x- Best Actor: Day-Lewis, Lincoln
-x- Best Actress: Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
-x- Best Supporting Actor:Good Will Hunting
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Hathaway, Les Miserables
-x- Best Director: Lee. Life of Pi
--- Best Original Screenplay:
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: Argo
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
-x- Best Costume Design: Some Like it Hot
-x- Best Original Score: Life if Pi
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R: Silver Linings Book
--- Not Rated The Public Enemy



Last edited by Darkgod; 02-28-13 at 07:18 AM.
Darkgod is offline  
Old 01-23-13, 02:27 PM
  #29  
DVD Talk Gold Edition
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,784
Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Great!

(Previously seen 2012/13 Nominees: Brave, Wreck-It Ralph, Les Miserables.)

--


Films (Key)
☼ Previously Unseen
Brown - Best Picture
Gray - Won Most Awards in its Year
Violet - Nominated for Most Awards in its Year


(Under 30m / Feature 80-150m / Longer)

Awards Key
RED - Won All Nominated
ORANGE - Won Several, Nominated More

YELLOW - Won One of One
GREEN - Won One of Several
BLUE - Nominated For Several, Won None
PURPLE - Nominated Once, Won None
PINK - 2013 Ceremony

RAINBOW - Special winner

January 23rd - January 24th
  • 001 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999) (1h22m) - Amazon Instant Video

    January 24th
    • 002 Brave (2012) (93m) - R1 DVD
      • 003 Tangled (2010) (100m) - R1 DVD
        • 004An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge [AKA La Rivière du Hibou] (1963) as The Twilight Zone - Season 5, Episode 23 (25m) - Amazon Instant Video
          • 005 The Sting (1973) (129m) - R1 Universal Legacy
            • {WON: BEST PICTURE}
            • {WON: DIRECTOR}
            • {WON: SCREENPLAY (Original)}
            • {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
            • {WON: FILM EDITING}
            • {WON: ART DIRECTION}
            • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
            • {NOM: ACTOR}
            • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
            • {NOM: SOUND Mixing}

          January 25th
          • 0061941 (1979) (1h59m) - Crackle.com
            • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
            • {NOM: SOUND Mixing}
            • {NOM: VISUAL EFFECTS}
          • 007Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) (2h10m) - Amazon Instant Video
            • {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
            • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Score)}
            • {NOM: VISUAL EFFECTS}

          January 26th
          • 008 Mary Poppins (1964) (139m) - R2 40th Anniversary DVD
            • {WON: ACTRESS}
            • {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
            • {WON: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Chim Chim Cher-ee"
            • {WON: SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS}
            • {WON: FILM EDITING}
            • {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
            • {NOM: DIRECTOR}
            • {NOM: MUSIC (Adapted Score)}
            • {NOM: SCREENPLAY (Adapted)}
            • {NOM: SOUND Mixing}
            • {NOM: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
            • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
            • {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
          • 009Road to Morocco (1942) (82m) - R1 Bob Hope: Thanks for the Memories Collection
            • {NOM: SOUND Recording}
            • {NOM: SCREENPLAY (Original)}

          January 27th
          • 010 Beauty and the Beast - The Extended Edition (1991) (84-89m) - R1 Diamond Edition DVD
            • {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
            • {WON: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Beauty and the Beast"
            • {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
            • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Be Our Guest"
            • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Belle"
            • {NOM: SOUND Mixing}
          • 011The Paleface (1948) (91m) - R1 Bob Hope: Thanks for the Memories Collection
            • {WON: MUSIC (Song)} "Buttons and Bows"

          January 28th
          • 012Anchors Aweigh (1945) (143m) - Frank Sinatra and Gene Kelly Collection Boxset
            • {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical)}
            • {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
            • {NOM: ACTOR}
            • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
            • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)}
          • 013The Pirate (1948) (102m) - Classic Musicals From the Dream Factory II Boxset
            • {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical)}
          • 014 Singin' in the Rain (1952) (103m) - R1 Collector's Edition
            • {NOM: SUPPORTING ACTRESS}
            • {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical)}

          January 29th
          • 015Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase (1992) (7m) - YouTube

            January 30th
            • 016 The Lion King (1994) (87m) - R1 Diamond Edition DVD
              • {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
              • {WON: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Can You Feel the Love Tonight"
              • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Circle of Life"
              • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Hakuna Matata"
            • 017 ☼? Cinderella (1950) (72m) - R1 Diamond Edition DVD
              • {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical)}
              • {NOM: MUSIC (Song)} "Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo"
              • {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}

            January 31st
            • 018Black Swan (2010) (108m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
              • {WON: ACTRESS}
              • {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
              • {NOM: DIRECTOR}
              • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
              • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
            • 019Lavatory - Lovestory (2008) (10m) - YouTube
              • {NOM: SHORT FILM (Animated)}

            February 1st
            • 020The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012) (88m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
              • {NOM: Animated Feature Film}
                • BONUS FEATURE: So You Want to be a Pirate (Short)
            • 021Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) (100m) - 40th Anniversary Blu-ray Book
              • {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)}
                • BONUS FEATURE: Original 1971 Featurette
                • BONUS FEATURE: Pure Imagination: The Story of Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
            • 022The Battle of Midway (1942) (18m) - Amazon Instant Video
              • {WON: DOCUMENTARY (Special Award)}
            • 023Roman Holiday (1953) (118m) - Amazon Instant Video
              • {WON: ACTRESS}
              • {WON: WRITING (Motion Picture Story)}
              • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)}
              • {NOM: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
              • {NOM: DIRECTOR}
              • {NOM: SUPPORTING ACTOR}
              • {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
              • {NOM: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)}
              • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)}
              • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
            • 024Silly Symphony: Flowers and Trees (1932) (7m30s) - YouTube
              • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
            • 025Mickey's Orphans (1931) (7m) - YouTube
              • 026Silly Symphony: The Three Little Pigs (1933) (8m45s) - YouTube
                • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}

              February 2nd
              • 027Finding Nemo (2003) (100m) - R1 Blu-ray/DVD Combo Pack
                • {WON: ANIMATED FEATURE FILM}
                • {NOM: WRITING (Original Screenplay)}
                • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Score)}
                • {NOM: SOUND EDITING}
              • 028Star Trek: First Contact (1996) (111m) - Next Generation Film Collection DVD
                • {NOM: MAKEUP}
              • 029Building a Building (1933) (7m) - YouTube
                • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)} (Came 2nd)
              • 030Silly Symphony: The Tortoise and the Hare (1934) (8m) - YouTube
                • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 031Silly Symphony: Three Orphan Kittens (1935) (9m) - YouTube
                • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 032Silly Symphony: Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935) (8m30s) - YouTube
                • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 033Silly Symphony: The Country Cousin (1936) (9m30s) - YouTube
                • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 034Frankenweenie (2012) (87m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                • {NOM: Animated Feature Film}
                  • BONUS FEATURE: "Frankenweenie Touring Exhibit" Mini-Doc
                  • BONUS FEATURE: Plain White T's "Pet Sematary" Music Video

              February 3rd
              • 035La Maison en Petits Cubes (2008) (12m) - YouTube
                • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 036Silly Symphony: The Old Mill (1937) (9m) - YouTube
                • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 037Ferdinand the Bull (1938) (8m) - YouTube
                • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 038Mickey Mouse in The Brave Little Tailor (1938) (9m) - YouTube
                • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 039Silly Symphony: Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) (8m) - YouTube
                • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}

              February 4th
              • 040Ratatouille (2007) (111m) - R1 DVD
                • {WON: ANIMATED FEATURE FILM}
                • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Score}
                • {NOM: WRITING (Original Screenplay}
                • {NOM: SOUND EDITING}
                • {NOM: SOUND MIXING}
              • 041 ☼? The Rescuers (1977) (77m) - R1 Diamond Edition DVD
                • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)}
              • 042Donald Duck in Good Scouts (1938) (8m) - YouTube
                • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 043Silly Symphony: The Ugly Duckling (1939) (8m30s) - YouTube
                • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 044 Mickey Mouse in The Pointer (1939) (8m30s) - YouTube
                • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 045Mickey Mouse in Lend a Paw (1941) (8m) - YouTube
                • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 046Donald Duck in Truant Officer Donald (1941) (7m30s) - YouTube
                • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}

              February 5th
              • 047Donald Duck in Der Fuehrer's Face (1942) (7m30s) - YouTube
                • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 048Reason and Emotion (1943) (8m) - YouTube
                • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 049Goofy in How to Play Football (1944) (7m30s) - YouTube
                • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
              • 050Pocahontas (1995) (81m) - R1 Diamond Edition DVD
                • {WON: MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score)}
                • {WON: MUSIC (Original Song)} "Colors of the Wind"
              • 051Wings (1927) (2h22m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: OUTSTANDING (Best) PICTURE}
                • {WON: ENGINEERING EFFECTS}

              February 6th
              • 052Dancing Pirate (1936) (83m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {NOM: DANCE DIRECTION}
              • 053 Alice in Wonderland (1951) (75m) - R1 60th Anniversary DVD
                • {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
                  • BONUS FEATURE: Reflections on Alice
                  • BONUS FEATURE: (Deleted Scene) "Pig and Pepper"
                  • BONUS FEATURE: "I'm Odd," Cheshire Cat Song
              • 054The Adventures of Tintin (2011) (1h47m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • (NOM: MUSIC (Original Score)}
              • 055Mrs. Miniver (1942) (134m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                • {WON: OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE}
                • {WON: DIRECTING}
                • {WON: WRITING (Screenplay)}
                • {WON: ACTRESS}
                • {WON: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Teresa Wright
                • {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)}
                • {NOM: ACTOR}
                • {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
                • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Dame May Whitty
                • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
                • {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}
                • {NOM: SPECIAL EFFECTS}
                  • BONUS FEATURE: (MGM Short) "Mr. Blabbermouth" (19m)
                  • BONUS FEATURE: (MGM Short) "For the Common Defense" (22m)

              February 7th
              • 056Chinatown (1974) (2h10m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: WRITING (Original Screenplay)}
                • {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
                • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                • {NOM: ACTOR}
                • {NOM: ACTRESS}
                • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)}
                • {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
                • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
                • {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN}
                • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
                • {NOM: SOUND}
              • 057The Eleanor Roosevelt Story (1965) (1h 29m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)}
              • 058Anatomy of a Murder (1959) (2h 41m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {NOM: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
                • {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)}
                • {NOM: ACTOR}
                • {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Arthur O'Connell
                • {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} George C. Scott
                • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)}
                • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
              • 059Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010) (1h 26m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {NOM: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)}

              February 8th
              • 060Tempest (1928) (111m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: ART DIRECTION} - Jointly with The Dove
              • 061Samson and Delilah (1949) (128m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
                • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
                • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
                • {NOM: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)}
                • {NOM: SPECIAL EFFECTS}
              • 062Hello Dolly! (1969) (2h 28m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: ART DIRECTION}
                • {WON: MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation)}
                • {WON: SOUND}
                • {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
                • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
                • {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN
                • {NOM: FILM EDITING}

              February 9th
              • 063Calamity Jane (1953) (97m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: MUSIC (Song)} "Secret Love"
                • {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
                • {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}
              • 064Midnight Cowboy (1969) (1h 54m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: BEST PICTURE}
                • {WON: DIRECTING}
                • {WON: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)}
                • {NOM: ACTOR} Dustin Hoffman
                • {NOM: ACTOR} Jon Voight
                • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
                • {NOM: FILM EDITING}

              February 10th
              • 065An American in Paris (1951) (1h 53m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
                • {WON: WRITING (Story and Screenplay)}
                • {WON: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
                • {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
                • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
                • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                • {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
                • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
              • 066Crash (2004) (1h 52m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: BEST PICTURE}
                • {WON: WRITING (Original Screenplay)}
                • {WON: FILM EDITING}
                • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                • {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
                • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "In The Deep"
              • 067Star Trek (2009) (126m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                • {WON: MAKEUP}
                • {NOM: SOUND EDITING}
                • {NOM: SOUND MIXING}
                • {NOM: VISUAL EFFECTS}
                  • EXTRA FEATURE: "Gag Reel"
              • 068No Country for Old Men (2007) (122m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                • {WON: BEST PICTURE}
                • {WON: DIRECTING}
                • {WON: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)}
                • {WON: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
                • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
                • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
                • {NOM: SOUND EDITING}
                • {NOM: SOUND MIXING}

              February 11th
              • 069 ☼? Fantasia (1940) (125m) - R1 Fantasia/Fantasia 2000 Double Pack - Fantasia DVD
                • {WON: SPECIAL AWARD} "To Leopold Stokowski and his associates for their unique achievement in the creation of a new form of visualized music in Walt Disney's production, Fantasia, thereby widening the scope of the motion picture as entertainment and as an art form."
                • {WON: SPECIAL AWARD} "To Walt Disney, William Garity, John N. A. Hawkins and the RCA Manufacturing Company for their outstanding contribution to the advancement of the use of sound in motion pictures through the production of Fantasia."
              • 070Destino (2003) (6m) - R1 Fantasia/Fantasia 2000 Double Pack - Fantasia 2000 Blu-ray
                • {NOM: SHORT FILM (Animated)}
              • 071Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012) (95m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                • {NOM: Best Picture}
                • {NOM: Best Director}
                • {NOM: Best Adapted Screenplay}
                • {NOM: Best Actress}
              • 072 La Luna (2011) (7m) - R1 Brave DVD
                • {NOM: SHORT FILM (Animated)}
              • 073You Can't Take It with You (2h 6m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {WON: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
                • {WON: DIRECTING}
                • {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
                • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
                • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
                • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
                • {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}

              February 12th
              • 074Marlene (1984) (1h 31m) - Amazon Instant Video
                • {NOM: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)}
              • 075Shane (1952) (117m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                • {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
                • {NOM: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
                • {NOM: DIRECTING
                • {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
                • {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Brandon De Wilde
                • {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Jack Palance

              February 13th
              • 076Chicago (2002) (113m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                • {WON: BEST PICTURE}
                • {WON: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Catherine Zeta Jones
                • (WON: SOUND}
                • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
                • {WON: ART DIRECTION}
                • {WON: FILM EDITING}
                • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                • {NOM: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)}
                • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE}
                • {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
                • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Queen Latifah
                • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
                • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "I Move On"
              • 077On the Town (1949) (98m) - Frank Sinatra and Gene Kelly Collection Boxset
                • {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
              • 078ParaNorman (AKA ParaNormaN) (2012) (92m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                • 079Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) (112m) - Amazon Instant Video
                  • {WON: WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced)}
                  • {WON: MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical])}
                  • {WON: MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture)} "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head"
                  • {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
                  • {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
                  • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                  • {NOM: SOUND}
                • 080Men Against the Arctic (1955) (30m) - YouTube
                  • {WON: DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)}

                February 14th
                • 081The Last Command (1928) (85m) - R1 Criterion Three Films by Josef von Sternberg: Disc 2
                  • {WON: ACTOR}
                  • {NOM: WRITING (Original Story)}
                  • 082Circus (1928) [With Music, (c) 1968] (1h 8m) - YouTube
                    • {WON: SPECIAL AWARD} "To Charles Chaplin, for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus."*
                      LETTER: "The Academy Board of Judges on merit awards for individual achievements in motion picture arts during the year ending August 1, 1928, unanimously decided that your name should be removed from the competitive classes, and that a special first award be conferred upon you for writing, acting, directing and producing The Circus. The collective accomplishments thus displayed place you in a class by yourself."**
                    • WAS {NOM: Best Production} Nomination withdrawn
                    • WAS {NOM: Best Director of a Comedy Picture} Nomination withdrawn
                    • WAS {NOM: Best Actor} Nomination withdrawn
                    • WAS {NOM: Best Writing (Original Story)} Nomination withdrawn[/size]
                  • 083Donald Duck in Donald's Crime (1945) (8m) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 084Mickey Mouse in Squatter's Rights (1946) (7m) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 085Donald Duck in Chip an' Dale (1947) (6m 30s)- YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 086Pluto in Pluto's Blue Note (1947) (7m)- YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 087Mickey Mouse in Mickey and the Seal (1948) (6m 30s) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 088Donald Duck in Tea for Two Hundred (1948) (6m 30s) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 089The Artist (2011) (100m) - RA Blu-ray
                    • {WON: BEST PICTURE}
                    • {WON: DIRECTING}
                    • {WON: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE}}
                    • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
                    • {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
                    • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
                    • {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
                    • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
                    • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
                    • {NOM: WRITING (Original Screenplay)}
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: "The Artisans Behind The Artist: The Composer"
                  • 090Juno (2007) (96m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                    • {WON: WRITING (Original Screenplay)}
                    • {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
                    • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                    • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE}}
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Mrs. Rancik"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Juno Hitchhikes"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Intro to Family"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Carry Chair to Bleeks, Sit in Car Drinking"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Cafe Triste"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Bleeker's Bedroom with Juno"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Lorings in the Bathroom"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Mark Plays Guitar"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Juno Plays Guitar"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Montage"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Deleted Scene - "Mark's Loft"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Gag Reel
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Gag Take
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Cast and Crew Jam
                  *Wikipedia says "for versatility and genius"
                  **Clearly not a "Special Award," but the first (only?) "All-rounder|Multi-role" Award

                  February 15th
                  • 091 ☼? Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) (1h 42m) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
                    • {NOM: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
                    • {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
                    • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
                    • {NOM: FILM EDITING}

                  February 16th
                  • 092State Fair (1945) (100m) - R1 Rodgers & Hammerstein Collection 60th Anniversary DVD
                    • {WON: MUSIC (Song)} "It Might As Well Be Spring"
                    • {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: "From Page to Screen to Stage"
                  • 093 Around the World in 80 Days (1956) (3h 2m) - Amazon Instant Video |and| R1 DVD Library Loan
                    • {WON: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
                    • {WON: WRITING (Screenplay--Adapted)}
                    • {WON: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)}
                    • {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
                    • {WON: FILM EDITING}
                    • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                    • {NOM: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
                    • {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Introduction by Robert Osborne
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Introduction to A Trip to the Moon by Robert Osbporne
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "San Francisco Street Fight"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Newton and Cantinflas"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Newton and Niven in Jail"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Newton, Niven and Maclaine on Ship"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Niven, Carradine and Keaton on Train"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Niven and Carradine on Train"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Keaton on Train"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Indians Attack Train"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Train Roof"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Maclaine and Niven Extended Close-Ups"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: Outtakes - "Process Backplates"
                  • 094Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) (108m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                    • {WON: ACTRESS}
                    • {WON: WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)}
                    • {NOM: BEST PICTURE}
                    • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                    • {NOM: ACTOR}
                    • {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
                    • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
                    • {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
                    • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
                    • {NOM: MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)}

                  February 17th
                  • 095Captains Courageous (1937) (1h 57m) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {WON: ACTOR}
                    • {NOM: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
                    • {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
                    • {NOM: FILM EDITING}

                  February 18th
                  • 096Grand Hotel (1932) (113m) - Video on Demand
                    • {WON: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
                  • 097The King and I (1956) (133m) - R1 Rodgers & Hammerstein Collection 50th Anniversary DVD, Disc 1
                    • {WON: ACTOR}
                    • {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
                    • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
                    • {WON: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
                    • {WON: SOUND RECORDING}
                    • {NOM: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
                    • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                    • {NOM: ACTRESS
                    • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
                  • 098Top Hat (1935) (1h 40m) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {NOM: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
                    • {NOM: DANCE DIRECTION} (Came 2nd)
                    • {NOM: ART DIRECTION} (Came 2nd)
                    • {NOM: MUSIC (Song)} "Cheek To Cheek" (Came 2nd)
                  • 099Alice in Wonderland (2010) (108m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                    • {WON: ART DIRECTION}
                    • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
                    • {NOM: VISUAL EFFECTS}
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: "Finding Alice"
                      • EXTRA FEATURE: "The Mad Hatter"

                  February 19th
                  • 100Terms of Endearment (1983) (131m) - R1 DVD Library Loan
                    • {WON: BEST PICTURE}
                    • {WON: DIRECTING}
                    • {WON: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)}
                    • {WON: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Jack Nicholson
                    • {WON: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE} Shirley MacLaine
                    • {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} John Lithgow
                    • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE} Debra Winger
                    • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Score)}
                    • {NOM: SOUND}
                    • {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
                    • {NOM: FILM EDITING}

                  February 20th
                  • 101 The Muppet Movie (1979) - R1 DVD
                    • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)}
                    • {NOM: MUSIC (Original Song)} "The Rainbow Connection"
                  • 102The Last Emperor (1987) (2h 23m*) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {WON: BEST PICTURE}
                    • {WON: DIRECTING}
                    • {WON: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)}
                    • {WON: ART DIRECTION}
                    • {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
                    • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
                    • {WON: FILM EDITING}
                    • {WON: MUSIC (Original Score)}
                    • {WON: SOUND}
                  • 103 The Sound of Music (1965) - R1 45th Anniversary DVD
                    • {WON: BEST PICTURE}
                    • {WON: DIRECTING}
                    • {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)}
                    • {WON: SOUND}
                    • {WON: FILM EDITING}
                    • {NOM: ACTRESS}
                    • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE}
                    • {NOM: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
                    • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
                    • {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
                  • 104When Worlds Collide (1951) (1h 22m) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {WON: SPECIAL EFFECTS}
                    • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
                  • 105 ☼? The War of the Worlds (1953) (1h 25m) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {WON: SPECIAL EFFECTS}
                    • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
                    • {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}
                  • 106Kon-Tiki (1950(1995)) (58m 30s**) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {WON: DOCUMENTARY (Feature)}
                  • 107 Paperman (2012) (6m 30s) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: Short Film (Animated)}
                  • 108Donald Duck in Toy Tinkers (1949) (7m 30s) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  *Amazon has the run-time as 2h 42m; Wikipedia agrees, saying 160m, but Amazon's version finishes at 2h 23m.
                  **Wikipedia suggests the full feature was/is 77m.

                  February 21st
                  • 109All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) (138m) - R1 Universal Cinema Classics DVD
                    • {WON: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
                    • {WON: DIRECTING}
                    • {NOM: WRITING}
                    • {NOM: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
                  • 110Three Smart Girls (1936) (84m) - Deanna Durbin Sweetheart Collection - Disc 1, Side A
                    • {NOM: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
                    • {NOM: WRITING (Original Story)}
                    • {NOM: SOUND RECORDING}
                      • {WON: Academy Juvenile Award} for Deanna Durbin
                  • 111Lambert, the Sheepish Lion (1951) (8m 15s) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 112Adventures in Music: Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom (1953) (10m) - YouTube
                    • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 113The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935) (109m) - Gary Cooper Collection
                    • {WON: ASSISTANT DIRECTOR}
                    • {NOM: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
                    • {NOM: DIRECTING} (came 3rd)
                    • {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay)}
                    • {NOM: ART DIRECTION} (came 3rd)
                    • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
                    • {NOM: SOUND RECORDING} (came 3rd)
                  • 114Donald Duck in Rugged Bear (1953) (6m 30s) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 115Pigs is Pigs (1954) (9m 45s) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 116The Truth About Mother Goose (1957) (14m 45s) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 117Paul Bunyan (1958) (17m) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 118Penny Wisdom (1937) (9m 45s) - YouTube
                    • {WON: Best Short Subject (Color)}

                  February 22nd
                  • 119Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life (1993) (22m 30s) - YouTube
                    • {WON: SHORT FILM (Live Action)} - Jointly with Trevor
                  • 120 ☼? The Music Box (1932) (29m) - Laurel & Hardy: The Essential Collection, Disc 5
                    • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Comedy)}
                  • 121The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) (2h 32m) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {WON: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
                    • {WON: WRITING (Motion Picture Story)}
                    • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                    • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
                    • {NOM: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
                  • 122 My Fair Lady (1964) (170m) - R1 Best Picture Oscar Collection: Musicals - Special Edition DVD
                    • {WON: BEST PICTURE}
                    • {WON: DIRECTING}
                    • {WON: ACTOR}
                    • {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)}
                    • {WON: SOUND}
                    • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN (Color)}
                    • {WON: ART DIRECTION (Color)}
                    • {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
                    • {NOM: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)}
                    • {NOM: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Stanley Holloway
                    • {NOM: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE} Gladys Cooper
                    • {NOM: FILM EDITING}
                  • 123A Christmas Carol (1971) (25m) - YouTube
                    • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)}
                  • 124Gigi (1958) - R1 Best Picture Oscar Collection: Musicals DVD
                    • {WON: BEST MOTION PICTURE}
                    • {WON: DIRECTING}
                    • {WON: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)}
                    • {WON: MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)}
                    • {WON: MUSIC (Song)} "Gigi"
                    • {WON: ART DIRECTION}
                    • {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)}
                    • {WON: COSTUME DESIGN}
                    • {WON: FILM EDITING}
                  • 125December 7th [AKA December 7th, 1941] (1943) (34m) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {WON: DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)}

                  February 23rd
                  • 126Pride and Prejudice (1940) (1h 58m) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {WON: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)}
                  • 127A Farewell to Arms (1932) (1h 31m) - Amazon Instant Video
                    • {WON: CINEMATOGRAPHY}
                    • {WON: SOUND RECORDING}
                    • {NOM: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION} (Came 2nd)
                    • {NOM: ART DIRECTION} (Came 2nd)

                  February 24th
                  • 128The Broadway Melody (1929) - R1 Best Picture Oscar Collection: Musicals DVD
                    • {WON: OUTSTANDING PICTURE}
                    • {nom: DIRECTING} (Unofficial Nomination)
                    • {nom: ACTRESS} (Unofficial Nomination)

                    Musical Excerpts
                  • --- ☼ "I've Got a Feelin' You're Foolin'" from Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935) [Won: Dance Direction]
                  • --- ☼ "Fun House" number "Stiff Upper Lip" from A Damsel in Distress (1937) [Won: Dance Direction]
                  • 129Is It Always Right to Be Right? (1970) (8m) - YouTube
                    • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 130Noah's Ark (1960) (21m) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 131Munro (1960) (8m 30s) - YouTube
                    • {WON: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 132Goliath II (1960) (15m 30s) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}
                  • 133Aquamania (1961) (8m 30s) - YouTube
                    • {NOM: SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)}

                    THE OSCARS - Live!
                  • --- ☼ The Oscars Red Carpet Live (c. 1h)
                  • --- ☼ 85th Academy Awards (c. 2h 30m)
                  • --- ☼ Jimmy Kimmel Live: After The Oscars (1h)
                  • 134The Great Ziegfeld (1936) (185m) - R1 Best Picture Oscar Collection: Musicals DVD
                    • {WON: OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION}
                    • {WON: DANCE DIRECTION}
                    • {WON: ACTRESS}
                    • {NOM: DIRECTING}
                    • {NOM: WRITING (Original Story)}
                    • {NOM: ART DIRECTION}
                    • {NOM: FILM EDITING}


                  Sometime in February
                  • Rashomon (1950) (88m) - Criterion's AK100 Boxset
                    • {WON: HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD}
                      "To Rashomon - voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1951."
                    • {NOM: ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)}



                  Checklist
                  Spoiler:
                  Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
                  -X- 1920: Wings
                  -X- 1930: Grand Hotel
                  -X- 1940: Mrs. Miniver
                  -X- 1950: The Greatest Show on Earth
                  -X- 1960: The Sound of Music
                  -X- 1970: The Sting
                  -X- 1980: Terms of Endearment
                  -x- 1990: Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life (was reserved for Silence of the Lambs)
                  -X- 2000: Crash
                  -X- 2010: The Artist

                  Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
                  -X- Best Picture: The Last Emperor
                  -X- Best Actor: Captains Courageous
                  -X- Best Actress: Roman Holiday
                  -X- Best Supporting Actor: No Country for Old Men
                  -X- Best Supporting Actress: Chicago
                  -X- Best Director: Midnight Cowboy
                  -X- Best Original Screenplay: Chinatown
                  -X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Around the World in 80 Days
                  -X- Best Art Direction: Alice in Wonderland (2010)
                  -X- Best Film Editing: Mary Poppins
                  -X- Best Costume Design: Samson and Delilah
                  -X- Best Original Score: Pocahontas
                  -X- Best Original Song: Beauty and the Beast
                  -X- Best Makeup: Star Trek (2009)
                  -X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Rashomon
                  -X- Best Animated Film: Ratatouille
                  -X- Best Animated Short: Donald Duck in Der Fuehrer's Face (1942)
                  -X- Best Live Action Short: An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge [AKA La Rivière du Hibou] (1963)
                  -X- Best Cinematography: Shane
                  -X- Best Sound: Hello Dolly!
                  --- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): <Hugo>
                  -X- Best Visual Effects: When Worlds Collide
                  -X- Best Documentary Feature: The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
                  -X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Men Against the Arctic

                  Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:
                  -X- G: The Lion King -- (How on earth did The Lion King get rated 'G'?!)
                  -X- PG: Tangled
                  -X- PG-13: Juno
                  -X- R: Black Swan
                  -X- Not Rated: Roman Holiday

                  -X- Approved: Gigi
                  -X- X: Midnight Cowboy


                  LANDMARKS
                  -X- First 'Best Picture' - Wings (1927)
                  -X- First 'Best Actor' - The Last Command (1928)
                  -X- First film to win Best Picture and Best Director - All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
                  -X- First Color Winner (short, animated) - Flowers and Trees (1932)
                  -x- First Animated Short Winner - Flowers and Trees (1932)
                  -X- First X-rated movie to win Best Picture - Midnight Cowboy (1969)


                  Won More Than Two
                  Three
                  The Great Ziegfeld
                  Roman Holiday
                  Midnight Cowboy
                  Hello Dolly!
                  Crash
                  Four
                  Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
                  No Country for Old Men
                  Five
                  Around the World in 80 Days
                  The King and I
                  Mary Poppins
                  The Sound of Music
                  Terms of Endearment
                  The Artist
                  Six
                  Mrs. Miniver
                  An American in Paris
                  Chicago
                  Seven
                  The Sting
                  Eight
                  My Fair Lady
                  Nine
                  Gigi (9/9)
                  The Last Emperor (9/9)
                  Ten
                  Eleven


                  Full Awards List
                  Spoiler:

                  Categories Chronological (discontinued)

                  --- Best Title Writing: 1928 only (The Cameraman)
                  -X- Best Engineering Effects: 1928 only - Wings
                  --- Best Director (Drama): 1928 only (Seventh Heaven)
                  --- Best Director (Comedy): 1928 only (Two Arabian Knights)
                  -x- Best Director, Comedy Picture: 1928 only - The Circus (NOMINATED; withdrawn)
                  --- Best Unique and Artistic Quality of Production: 1928 only (Sunrise)
                  -X- Best Picture: since 1928 - Wings
                  --- Best Director: since 1928
                  --- Best Actor in a Leading Role: since 1928
                  --- Best Actress in a Leading Role: since 1928
                  --- Best Cinematography: since 1928
                  -X- Best Cinematography (B/W): 30s to 60s - Mrs. Miniver
                  -X- Best Cinematography (Color): 30s to 60s - An American in Paris
                  --- Best Production Design: since 1928
                  -X- Best Art Direction (B/W): 30s to 60s - Pride and Prejudice
                  -X- Best Art Direction (Color): 30s to 60s - The King and I
                  --- Best Adapted Screenplay: since 1928
                  -X- Best Original Story: 1928 to 1956 - The Greatest Show on Earth
                  --- Best Sound Mixing: since 1930
                  --- Best Animated Short Film: since 1931
                  --- Best Live Action Short Film: since 1931
                  -X- Best Short Film – Comedy: 1932 and 1935 - The Music Box
                  --- Best Short Film – Novelty: 1932 and 1935
                  -X- Best Assistant Director: 1933 to 1937 - The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
                  --- Best Original Song: since 1934
                  --- Best Original Score: since 1934
                  --- Best Original Score (Drama): Occasionally
                  --- Best Original Score (Comedy/Musical): Occasionally
                  --- Best Film Editing: since 1935
                  -X- Best Dance Direction: 1935 to 1937 - The Great Ziegfeld
                  --- Best Actor in a Supporting Role: since 1936
                  --- Best Actress in a Supporting Role: since 1936
                  --- Best Short Film – Color: 1936 and 1937
                  --- Best Short Film – Live Action – 1 Reel: 1936 to 1956
                  --- Best Short Film – Live Action – 2 Reels: 1936 to 1956
                  --- Best Visual Effects: since 1939
                  --- Best Original Screenplay: since 1940
                  --- Best Documentary Short: since 1941
                  --- Best Documentary Feature: since 1943
                  --- Best Foreign Language Film: since 1947
                  --- Best Costume Design: since 1948
                  -X- Best Costume Design (B/W): 1949-66 - Roman Holiday
                  -X- Best Costume Design (Color): since 1949-66 - Samson and Delilah
                  --- Best Score – Adaptation or Treatment: 1962 to 1969; 1973
                  --- Best Sound Editing: since 1963
                  --- Best Makeup and Hairstyling: since 1981
                  --- Best Original Musical or Comedy Score: 1995 to 1999
                  --- Best Animated Feature: since 2001


                  SPECIAL CATEGORIES (Discontinued)

                  --- Academy Honorary Award: since 1929
                  --- Academy Scientific and Technical Award: since 1931
                  --- Academy Juvenile Award: 1934 to 1960
                  --- Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: since 1938
                  --- Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award: since 1956
                  --- Academy Special Achievement Award: 1972 to 1995
                  --- Gordon E. Sawyer Award: since 1981







                  Information...

                  Variant Wording
                  BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
                  • Music (Scoring) [1934-37] (Nom: Peter Ibbetson, Snow White)
                  • 1) Original Score [1938-40] (Adventures Robin Hood, Wizard of Oz, Pinocchio)
                  • 2) Scoring [1938-40] (Stagecoach)
                  • 1) Score of a Dramatic Picture [1941]
                  • 2) Scoring of a Musical Picture [1941] (Dumbo)
                  • 1) Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture [1942-56] - Around the World in 80 Days
                  • 2) Scoring of a Musical Picture [1942-56] - Anchors Aweigh, On the Town, An American in Paris, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The King and I
                  • Score [1957] (Kwai)
                  • 1) Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture [1958-61] (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
                  • 2) Scoring of a Musical Picture [1958-61] (Gigi)
                  • 1) Substantially Original Score [1962-65] (Tom Jones), Mary Poppins
                  • 2) Scoring of Music-adaptation or treatment [1962-65] - My Fair Lady, The Sound of Music
                  • 1) Original Music Score [1966-67] (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
                  • 2) Scoring of Music-adaptation or treatment [1966-67] (Camelot)
                  • 1) Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical) [1968-69] Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
                  • 2) Score of a Musical Picture-original or adaptation [1968-69] - Hello Dolly! (Oliver!)
                  • 1) Original Score [1970] (Love Story)
                  • 2) Original Song Score [1970] (Let It Be)
                  • 1) Original Dramatic Score [1971-75] (Godfather II), (Jaws)
                  • 2) Original Song Score and Adaptation [1971-75] - The Sting
                  • 1) Original Score [1976-77] (The Omen), (Star Wars)
                  • 2) Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score [1976-77] (A Little Night Music)
                  • 1) Original Score [1978] (Midnight Express)
                  • 2) Adaptation Score [1978] (The Buddy Holly Story)
                  • 1) Original Score [1979] (A Little Romance)
                  • 2) Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score [1979] (All That Jazz)
                  • Original Score [1980-81] (Fame), (Chariots of Fire)
                  • 1) Original Score [1982-83] (E.T.)
                  • 2) Original Song Score and Adaptation Score [1982-83] (Yentl)
                  • 1) Original Score [1984] (A Passage to India)
                  • 2) Original Song Score [1984] (Purple Rain)
                  • Best Original Score [1985-94] - The Last Emperor, Beauty and the Beast, The Lion King
                  • 1) Dramatic Score [1995-98] (The English Patient), (Titanic)
                  • 2) Musical or Comedy Score [1995-98] - Pocahontas
                  • Original Score [1999-NOW] - The Artist

                  (1953 + ?)
                  Best Screenplay
                  Best Story
                  Best Story and Screenplay



                  STATISTICS
                  Spoiler:

                  Best Picture Winners: 21 (Other nominees: c. 15)
                  Best Director Winners: 12 (+ 1 Assistant + 1 Dance[/I])[/i]
                  Best Actor: 05
                  Best Actress: 06

                  Won 3-or-more: 20

                  Total Oscars Won: 175
                  Total Oscars Not: c. 251 (includes c. 4 withdrawn nominations)
                  (Circa 40%)


                  Films: 78
                  Documentaries: 07
                  Shorts: 49

                  Last edited by ntnon; 02-26-13 at 02:32 PM. Reason: Stats
                  ntnon is offline  
                  Old 01-23-13, 05:42 PM
                    #30  
                  DVD Talk Platinum Edition
                   
                  Greg MacGuffin's Avatar
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2004
                  Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
                  Posts: 3,033
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                  The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge

                  January 25
                  1. Life of Pi
                  Winner - Best Achievement in Cinematography
                  Winner - Best Achievement in Directing
                  Winner - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
                  Winner - Best Achievement in Visual Effects


                  January 26
                  2. Les Misérables (2012)
                  Winner - Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
                  Winner - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
                  Winner - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role


                  February 1
                  3. Django Unchained
                  Winner - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
                  Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen


                  February 3
                  4. Pillow Talk
                  Winner - Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

                  February 6
                  5. To Kill a Mockingbird
                  Winner - Best Actor in a Leading Role
                  Winner - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
                  Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium


                  February 11
                  6. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
                  Nominee - Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
                  Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
                  Nominee - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


                  February 12
                  7. My Man Godfrey
                  Nominee - Best Actor in a Leading Role
                  Nominee - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
                  Nominee - Best Actress in a Leading Role
                  Nominee - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
                  Nominee - Best Director
                  Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay


                  February 13
                  8. Rosemary's Baby
                  Winner - Best Actress in a Supporting Role

                  February 14
                  9. Casablanca
                  Winner - Best Director
                  Winner - Best Picture
                  Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay


                  February 16
                  10. Lifeboat
                  Nominee - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
                  Nominee - Best Director
                  Nominee - Best Writing, Original Story


                  February 17
                  11. Umberto D.
                  Nominee - Best Writing, Motion Picture Story

                  February 18
                  12. Argo
                  Winner - Best Achievement in Editing
                  Winner - Best Motion Picture of the Year
                  Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published


                  13. The 85th Annual Academy Awards


                  Checklist
                  Spoiler:
                  Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

                  --- 1920:
                  --- 1930:
                  XXX 1940: Casablanca 1942
                  --- 1950:
                  --- 1960:
                  --- 1970:
                  --- 1980:
                  --- 1990:
                  --- 2000:
                  XXX 2010: Argo 2012

                  Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

                  XXX Best Picture: Casablanca
                  XXX Best Actor: To Kill a Mockingbird
                  --- Best Actress:
                  XXX Best Supporting Actor: Django Unchained
                  XXX Best Supporting Actress: Rosemary's Baby
                  XXX Best Director: Casablanca
                  XXX Best Original Screenplay: Pillow Talk
                  XXX Best Adapted Screenplay: To Kill a Mockingbird
                  XXX Best Art Direction: To Kill a Mockingbird
                  XXX Best Film Editing: Argo
                  --- Best Costume Design:
                  XXX Best Original Score: Life of Pi
                  --- Best Original Song:
                  XXX Best Makeup: Les Misérables (2012)
                  --- Best Foriegn Language Film:
                  --- Best Animated Film:
                  --- Best Animated Short:
                  --- Best Live Action Short:
                  XXX Best Cinematography: Life of Pi
                  XXX Best Sound: Les Misérables (2012)
                  --- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
                  XXX Best Visual Effects: Life of Pi
                  --- Best Documentary Feature:
                  --- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

                  Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

                  --- G:
                  XXX PG: Life of Pi
                  XXX PG-13: Les Misérables (2012)
                  XXX R: Django Unchained
                  XXX Not Rated: Pillow Talk

                  Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 07-29-17 at 12:02 AM.
                  Greg MacGuffin is offline  
                  Old 01-23-13, 06:15 PM
                    #31  
                  DVD Talk Limited Edition
                   
                  Ginwen's Avatar
                   
                  Join Date: May 2002
                  Location: Kent, WA
                  Posts: 7,233
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                  1/26
                  1) Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
                  Nominated: Picture, Actress, Editing, Sound Effects Editing, Original Screenplay

                  2/16
                  2) The Sessions (2012)
                  Nominated: Best Supporting Actress

                  2/17
                  3) Amour
                  Nominated: Picture, Director, Actress, Foreign
                  4) Beasts of the Southern Wild
                  Nominated: Picture, Director, Actress

                  2/19
                  5) Moonrise Kingdom
                  Nominated: Best Original Screenplay

                  2/22
                  6) Flight
                  Nominated: Best Actor
                  7) The Longest Day Care
                  Nominated: Best Animated Short


                  2/23
                  8) The Impossible
                  Nominated: Best Actress

                  With this, I've seen all the acting/picture/director nominees.

                  2/24
                  9) The Academy Awards

                  Last edited by Ginwen; 02-26-13 at 03:33 PM.
                  Ginwen is offline  
                  Old 01-23-13, 10:29 PM
                    #32  
                  Member
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2011
                  Posts: 219
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                  * first time viewing
                  nominee
                  winner

                  1. A Clockwork Orange (1971)* DVR
                  DIRECTING -- Stanley Kubrick
                  FILM EDITING -- Bill Butler
                  BEST PICTURE -- Stanley Kubrick, Producer
                  WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Stanley Kubrick


                  2. The Iron Lady (2011)* DVR
                  ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Margaret Thatcher"}
                  MAKEUP -- Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland


                  3. Junebug (2005)* DVR
                  ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Amy Adams {"Ashley"}


                  4. My Week With Marilyn (2011)* DVR
                  ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kenneth Branagh {"Sir Laurence Olivier"}
                  ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Marilyn Monroe"}


                  5. The Dark Knight (2008) TV
                  ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Heath Ledger {"Joker"}
                  ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando
                  CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Wally Pfister
                  FILM EDITING -- Lee Smith
                  MAKEUP -- John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan

                  SOUND EDITING -- Richard King
                  SOUND MIXING -- Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
                  VISUAL EFFECTS -- Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin


                  6. The Stranger (1946)* DVR
                  WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story) -- Victor Trivas

                  7. The Descendants (2011)* DVR
                  ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney {"Matt King"}
                  DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
                  FILM EDITING -- Kevin Tent
                  BEST PICTURE -- Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

                  WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash



                  Spoiler:
                  Checklist

                  Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

                  --- 1920:
                  --- 1930:
                  --- 1940:
                  --- 1950:
                  --- 1960:
                  --- 1970:
                  --- 1980:
                  --- 1990:
                  -X- 2000: The Dark Knight
                  -X- 2010: The Iron Lady

                  Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

                  --- Best Picture:
                  --- Best Actor:
                  -X- Best Actress: The Iron Lady
                  -X- Best Supporting Actor: The Dark Knight
                  --- Best Supporting Actress:
                  --- Best Director:
                  --- Best Original Screenplay:
                  -X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Descendants
                  --- Best Art Direction:
                  --- Best Film Editing:
                  --- Best Costume Design:
                  --- Best Original Score:
                  --- Best Original Song:
                  -X- Best Makeup: The Iron Lady
                  --- Best Foriegn Language Film:
                  --- Best Animated Film:
                  --- Best Animated Short:
                  --- Best Live Action Short:
                  --- Best Cinematography:
                  --- Best Sound:
                  -X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dark Knight
                  --- Best Visual Effects:
                  --- Best Documentary Feature:
                  --- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

                  Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

                  --- G:
                  --- PG:
                  -X- PG-13: The Iron Lady
                  -X- R: A Clockwork Orange
                  --- Not Rated

                  Last edited by hbsvb; 09-01-13 at 12:13 PM.
                  hbsvb is online now  
                  Old 01-24-13, 05:00 PM
                    #33  
                  DVD Talk Platinum Edition
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2005
                  Location: Denton, TX
                  Posts: 3,541
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                  2011: 131
                  2012: 47

                  * = First time watched

                  January 24th

                  1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
                  Best Picture (n)
                  Best Director (Steven Spielberg) (n)
                  Best Original Screenplay (Melissa Mathison) (n)
                  Best Cinematography (n)
                  Best Editing (n)
                  Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (w)
                  Best Sound (w)
                  Best Sound Effects Editing(w)
                  Best Visual Effects (w)

                  2. Twister (1996)
                  Best Sound (n)
                  Best Visual Effects (n)

                  3. Dumbo (1941)
                  Best Score (Musical Picture) (w)
                  Best Song (Baby Mine) (n)

                  4. Logorama (2009)
                  Best Animated Short (w)

                  January 25th

                  5. Beetlejuice (1988)
                  Best Makeup (w)

                  6. Brave (2012)
                  Best Animated Film (w)

                  7. La Luna (2011)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  January 26th

                  8. Hook (1991)
                  Best Art Direction (n)
                  Best Costumes (n)
                  Best Makeup (n)
                  Best Song (When You're Alone) (n)
                  Best Visual Effects (n)

                  9. Corpse Bride (2005)
                  Best Animated Film (n)

                  10. Anastasia (1997)
                  Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (n)
                  Best Song (Journey to the Past) (n)

                  11. Frankenweenie (2012)
                  Best Animated Film (n)

                  January 27th

                  12. Midnight in Paris (2011)*
                  Best Picture (n)
                  Best Director (Woody Allen) (n)
                  Best Original Screenplay (Woody Allen) (w)
                  Best Art Direction (n)

                  13. Finding Nemo (2003)
                  Best Animated Film (w)
                  Best Original Screenplay (n)
                  Best Sound Editing (n)
                  Best Score (n)

                  14. Oktapodi (2008)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  15. This Way Up (2008)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  16. Lavatory Love Story (2008)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  17. Annie Hall (1977)
                  Best Picture (w)
                  Best Director (Woody Allen) (w)
                  Best Actor (Woody Allen) (n)
                  Best Actress (Diane Keaton) (w)
                  Best Original Screenplay (Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman) (w)

                  January 28th

                  18. Enchanted (2007)
                  Best Song (Happy Working Song) (n)
                  Best Song (So Close) (n)
                  Best Song (That's How You Know) (n)

                  January 29th

                  19. Pete's Dragon (1977)
                  Best Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score (n)
                  Best Song (Candle on the Water) (n)

                  20. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
                  Best Costumes (n)

                  21. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)
                  Best Animated Short (w)

                  22. Wild Life (2011)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  23. A Morning Stroll (2011)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  24. Dimanche _ Sunday (2011)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  January 30th

                  25. 9 (2005)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  26. Pinocchio (1940)
                  Best Score (w)
                  Best Song (When You Wish Upon a Star) (w)

                  February 1st

                  27. Total Recall (1990)
                  Best Sound (n)
                  Best Sound Effects Editing (n)
                  Best Visual Effects Special Award (w)

                  February 2nd

                  28. Bolt (2008)
                  Best Animated Film (n)

                  29. Grease (1978)
                  Best Song (Hopelessly Devoted to You) (n)

                  30. A Grand Day Out (1989)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  31. The Wrong Trousers (1995)
                  Best Animated Short (w)

                  32. A Close Shave (1995)
                  Best Animated Short (w)

                  33. A Matter of Loaf and Death (2008)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  February 3rd

                  34. Titanic (1997)
                  Best Picture (w)
                  Best Actress (Kate Winslet) (n)
                  Best Supporting Actress (Gloria Stewart) (n)
                  Best Director (James Cameron) (w)
                  Best Art Direction (w)
                  Best Cinematography (w)
                  Best Costumes (w)
                  Best Editing (w)
                  Best Makeup (n)
                  Best Score (Drama) (w)
                  Best Song (My Heart Will Go On) (w)
                  Best Sound (w)
                  Best Sound Effects Editing(w)
                  Best Visual Effects (w)

                  35. Cars (2006)
                  Best Animated Film (n)
                  Best Song (Our Town) (n)


                  36. Journey Into Life: The Triumph of Creation (1990)
                  Best Documentary Short (n)

                  February 4th

                  37. Toy Story (1995)
                  Best Original Screenplay (n)
                  Best Score (n)
                  Best Song (You've Got a Friend in Me) (n)
                  Honorary Award (For first feature length Computer-Animated Film) (w)

                  38. God of Love (2010)*
                  Best Live Short (w)

                  39. Wish 143 (2010)*
                  Best Live Short (n)

                  February 5th

                  40. The Crush (2010)*
                  Best Live Short (n)

                  41. The Confession (2010)*
                  Best Live Short (n)

                  February 6th

                  42. Na Wewe (2010)*
                  Best Live Short (n)

                  February 7th

                  43. Fame (1980)*
                  Best Original Screenplay (Christopher Gore) (n)
                  Best Editing (n)
                  Best Score (w)
                  Best Song (Fame) (w)
                  Best Song (Out Here On My Own (n)
                  Best Sound (n)

                  February 8th

                  44. The Incredibles (2004)
                  Best Original Screenplay (Brad Bird) (n)
                  Best Sound Editing (n)
                  Best Sound Mixing (w)
                  Best Animated Film (w)

                  45. Technological Threat (1988)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  46. More (1998)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  47. Humdrum (1999)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  48. Luxo Jr. (1986)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  49. Tin Toy (1988)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  50. Geri's Game (1997)
                  Best Animated Short (w)

                  51. For the Birds (2001)
                  Best Animated Short (w)

                  52. Mike's New Car (2002)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  53. Boundin' (2003)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  54. One Man Band (2006)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  55. Lifted (2007)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  56. Alice In Wonderland (2010)
                  Best Art Direction (w)
                  Best Costumes (w)
                  Best Visual Effects (n)

                  57. Chernoble Heart (2003)*
                  Best Documentary Short (w)

                  February 9th

                  58. Sometimes a Great Notion (1971)
                  Best Supporting Actor (Richard Jaeckel) (n)
                  Best Song (All His Childred) (n)

                  59. Munro (1960)
                  Best Animated Short (w)

                  60. Self-Defense - For Cowards (1962)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  61. How to Avoid Friendship (1964)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  62. Nudnik #2 (Here's Nudnik) (1964)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  63. Rip Van Winkle (1978)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  64. Give Up Yer Aul Sins (2002)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  February 10th

                  65. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
                  Best Animated Film (n)

                  66. The Prince of Egypt (1998)
                  Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (n)
                  Best Song (When You Believe) (w)

                  February 12th

                  66. John Henry and the Inky-Poo (1948)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  67. Why Can't We Be a Family Again? (2002)
                  Best Documentary Short (n)

                  February 13th

                  68. Up (2009)
                  Best Picture (n)
                  Best Animated Film (w)
                  Best Original Screenplay (n)
                  Best Score (w)
                  Best Sound Editing (n)

                  February 14th

                  69. The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964)*
                  Best Art & Set Direction (n)
                  Best Costumes (n)
                  Best Score (Adaptation) (n)

                  February 15th

                  70. Wall-E (2008)
                  Best Animated Film (w)
                  Best Original Screenplay (n)
                  Best Score (n)
                  Best Song (Down to Earth) (n)
                  Best Sound Editing (n)
                  Best Sound Mixing (n)

                  71. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005)
                  Best Makeup (w)
                  Best Sound Mixing (n)
                  Best Visual Effects (n)

                  72. Cinderella (1950)
                  Best Score (Musical) (n)
                  Best Song (Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo) (n)
                  Best Sound (n)

                  February 17th

                  73. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (2000)
                  Best Picture (n)
                  Best Director (Ang Lee) (n)
                  Best Adapted Screenplay (n)
                  Best Art Direction (w)
                  Best Cinematography (w)
                  Best Costumes (n)
                  Best Editing (n)
                  Best Score (w)
                  Best Song (A Love Before Time) (n)
                  Best Foreign Language Film (w)

                  74. Inside Job (2010)*
                  Best Documentary (w)

                  February 18th

                  75. To the Shores of Iwo Jima (1945)*
                  Best Documentary Short (n)

                  76. The House I Live In (1945)*
                  Honorary Award (For tolerance) (w)

                  77. The Battle of Midway (1942)*
                  Best Documentary Short (w)

                  78. With the Marines at Tarawa (1943)*
                  Best Documentary Short (w)

                  79. Report From the Aleutians (1943)*
                  Best Documentary Short (n)

                  February 20th

                  80. French Roast (2009)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  February 21st

                  81. The Mushroom Club (2005)*
                  Best Documentary Short (n)

                  82. Toy Story 2 (1999)
                  Best Song (When She Loved Me) (n)

                  February 22nd

                  83. The Artist (2011)*
                  Best Picture (w)
                  Best Actor (Jean Dujardin) (w)
                  Best Supporting Actress (Bérénice Bejo) (n)
                  Best Director (Michel Hazanavicius) (w)
                  Best Original Screenplay (n)
                  Best Art Direction (n)
                  Best Cinematography (n)
                  Best Costumes (w)
                  Best Editing (n)
                  Best Score (w)

                  84. The Princess Bride (1987)
                  Best Song (Storybook Love) (n)

                  February 23rd

                  85. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
                  Best Score (n)
                  Best Song (If I Didn't Have You) (w)
                  Best Animated Film (n)
                  Best Sound Editing (n)

                  86. Mickey's Orphans (1931-32)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  87. Building a Building (1932-33)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  88. The Brave Little Taylor (1938)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  89. The Pointer (1939)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  90. Mickey and the Seal (1948)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  91. Mickey's Christmas Carol (1983)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  92. Runaway Brain (1995)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  93. Robin Hoodlum (1948)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  94. The Magic Fluke (1949)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  95. Gerald McBoing-Boing (1950)
                  Best Animated Short (w)

                  96. Rooty Toot Toot (1951)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  97. Madeline (1952)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  98. The Tell-Tale Heart (1953)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  99. Christopher Crumpet (1953)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  100. Gerald McBoing Boing on Planet Moo (1956)
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  101. The Jaywalker (1956)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  102. Trees and Jamaica Daddy (1957)*
                  Best Animated Short (n)

                  103. The Fighter (2010)*
                  Best Picture (n)
                  Best Supporting Actor (Christian Bale) (w)
                  Best Supporting Actress (Melissa Leo) (w)
                  Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams) (n)
                  Best Director (David O. Russell) (n)
                  Best Original Screenplay (n)
                  Best Film Editing (n)

                  104. The Descendants (2011)*
                  Best Picture (n)
                  Best Actor (George Clooney) (n)
                  Best Director (Alexander Payne) (n)
                  Best Adapted Screenplay (Alexander Payne / Nat Faxon / Jim Rash) (w)
                  Best Film Editing (n)

                  February 24th

                  105. Baptism of Fire (1943)*
                  Best Documentary (n)

                  106. The 85th Academy Awards


                  Watched a Winner from the Following Categories:

                  -x- Best Picture: Annie Hall
                  -x- Best Actor: The Artist (Jean Dujardin)
                  -x- Best Actress: Annie Hall (Diane Keaton)
                  -x- Best Supporting Actor: The Fighter (Christian Bale)
                  -x- Best Supporting Actress: The Fighter (Melissa Leo)
                  -x- Best Director: Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
                  -x- Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
                  -x- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Descendants (Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon / Jim Rash)
                  -x- Best Art Direction: Titanic
                  -x- Best Cinematography: Titanic
                  -x- Best Costume Design: Titanic
                  -x- Best Film Editing: Titanic
                  -x- Best Makeup: Beetlejuice
                  -x- Best Original Score: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
                  -x- Best Original Song: Pinocchio (When You Wish Upon a Star)
                  -x- Best Sound: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
                  -x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
                  -x- Best Visual Effects: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
                  -x- Best Foreign Language Film:Crouch Tiger Hidden Dragon
                  -x- Best Animated Film: Brave
                  -x- Best Animated Short: Logorama
                  -x- Best Live Action Short: God of Love
                  -x- Best Documentary Feature: Inside Job
                  -x- Best Documentary Short: Chernoble Heart

                  Last edited by darkhawk; 02-26-13 at 08:24 PM.
                  darkhawk is offline  
                  Old 01-24-13, 08:15 PM
                    #34  
                  DVD Talk Special Edition
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2001
                  Location: Singapore
                  Posts: 1,005
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                  * denotes first time viewing

                  Jan 24

                  1. In the Line of Fire (1993)

                  Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Film Editing; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

                  Jan 25

                  2. Chinatown (1974)*

                  Won: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
                  Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role; Best Actress in a Leading Role; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Cinematography; Best Costume Design; Best Director; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Dramatic Score; Best Picture; Best Sound

                  Jan 26

                  3. Argo (2012)*

                  Nominated: Best Achievement in Editing; Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score; Best Achievement in Sound Editing; Best Achievement in Sound Mixing; Best Motion Picture of the Year; Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

                  Jan 27

                  4. Home Alone (1990)

                  Nominated: Best Music, Original Score; Best Music, Original Song

                  Jan 28

                  5. Ted (2012)*

                  Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

                  Jan 28

                  6. Terms of Endearment (1983)*

                  Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Actress in a Leading Role; Best Director; Best Picture; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
                  Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Actress in a Leading Role; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Score; Best Sound

                  Jan 30

                  7. Flight* (2012)

                  Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

                  Jan 31

                  8. Transformers (2007)

                  Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing; Best Achievement in Sound Mixing; Best Achievement in Visual Effects

                  Feb 01

                  9. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)

                  Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

                  Feb 02

                  10. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)

                  Nominated: Best Sound Editing; Best Sound Mixing; Best Visual Effects

                  Feb 03

                  11. Rosemary's Baby (1968)

                  Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
                  Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

                  Feb 04

                  12. American Graffiti (1973)
                  Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Director; Best Film Editing; Best Picture; Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced

                  Feb 05

                  13. Ghost (1990)*

                  Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

                  Nominated: Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Score; Best Picture

                  Feb 06

                  14. Three Days of the Condor (1975)*

                  Nominated: Best Film Editing

                  my challenge ends here because I didn't get much time to really immerse myself into this one. oh well, next year perhaps

                  Last edited by InnocentBlood; 02-26-13 at 12:24 AM.
                  InnocentBlood is offline  
                  Old 01-24-13, 09:01 PM
                    #35  
                  DVD Talk Special Edition
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2004
                  Posts: 1,947
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***


                  January 24
                  1. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
                  Nominee - Best Picture
                  Nominee - Best Actress
                  Nominee - Best Sound Editing
                  Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
                  Nominee - Best Film Editing

                  January 25
                  2. The Iron Lady (2011)
                  Won - Best Makeup
                  Won - Best Actress

                  January 27
                  3. Charly (1968)
                  Won - Best Actor, Cliff Robertson


                  February 2
                  4. Disraeli (1929)
                  Won - Best Actor, George Arliss
                  Nominee - Best Picture
                  Nominee-Best Screenplay

                  February 3
                  5. The Nun's Story (1959)
                  Nominee-Best Actress in a Leading Role, Audrey Hepburn
                  Nominee-Best Cinematography, Color, Franz Planer
                  Nominee-Best Director, Fred Zinnemann
                  Nominee-Best Film Editing, Walter Thompson
                  Nominee-Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture, Franz Waxman
                  Nominee-Best Picture, Henry Blanke
                  Nominee-Best Sound, George Groves (Warner Bros. SSD)
                  Nominee-Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium, Robert Anderson

                  February 4
                  6. Heavenly Music (1943)
                  Won Best Short Subject, Two-reel

                  February 5
                  7. Tommy (1975)
                  Nominee-Best Actress in a Leading Role, Ann-Margret
                  Nominee-Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation, Pete Townshend

                  February 6
                  8. Alien (1979)
                  Won-Best Visual Effects
                  Nominee-Best Art Direction
                  9. The Avengers (2012)
                  Nominee-Best Visual Effects
                  10. Jaws (1975)
                  Won-Best Film Editing
                  Won-Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
                  Won-Best Sound
                  Nominee-Best Picture

                  February 7
                  11. Mary Poppins (1963)
                  Won-Best Actress in a Leading Role, Julie Andrews
                  Won-Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
                  Won-Best Film Editing
                  Won-Best Music, Original Song
                  Won-Best Music, Substantially Original Score
                  Nominee-Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
                  Nominee-Best Cinematography, Color
                  Nominee-Best Costume Design, Color
                  Nominee-Best Director
                  Nominee-Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
                  Nominee-Best Picture
                  Nominee-Best Sound
                  Nominee-Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
                  12. From A to Z-Z-Z-Z (1954)
                  Nominee-Best Short Subject, Cartoons
                  13. The Milky Way (1940)
                  Won-Best Short Subject, Cartoons

                  February 9
                  14. A Separation(2011)
                  Won-Best Foreign Language Film
                  Nominee-Best Writing, Original Screenplay

                  February 10
                  15. Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
                  Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                  Won:Best Costume Design
                  Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Janet Suzman
                  Nominee: Best Cinematography, Freddie Young
                  Nominee: Best Music, Original Dramatic Score, Richard Rodney Bennett
                  Nominee: Best Picture
                  16. Bye Bye Birdie (1963)
                  Nominee: Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment
                  Nominee: Best Sound

                  February 12
                  17. Cabaret (1972)
                  Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Joel Grey
                  Won:Best Actress in a Leading Role, Liza Minnelli
                  Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                  Won:Best Cinematography, Geoffrey Unsworth
                  Won:Best Director, Bob Fosse
                  Won:Best Film Editing
                  Won:Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation
                  Won:Best Sound
                  Nominee: Best Picture
                  Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
                  18. Longtime Companion (1989)
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Bruce Davison
                  19. All That Jazz (1979)
                  Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                  Won:Best Costume Design
                  Won:Best Film Editing
                  Won:Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Best Adaptation Score
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Roy Scheider
                  Nominee: Best Cinematography
                  Nominee: Best Director, Bob Fosse
                  Nominee: Best Picture
                  Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
                  20. Logan's Run (1976)
                  Won: Special Achievement Award or visual effects.
                  Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                  Nominee: Best Cinematography

                  February 13
                  21. Les Miserables (2012)
                  Nominee: Best Achievement in Costume Design
                  Nominee:Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
                  Nominee:Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
                  Nominee:Best Achievement in Production Design
                  Nominee:Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
                  Nominee:Best Motion Picture of the Year
                  Nominee:Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
                  Nominee:Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
                  22. All About Eve (1950)
                  Won:Best Actor in a Supporting Role, George Sanders
                  Won:Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
                  Won:Best Director, Joseph L. Mankiewicz
                  Won:Best Picture
                  Won:Best Sound, Recording
                  Won:Best Writing, Screenplay
                  Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Anne Baxter
                  Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Bette Davis
                  Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Celeste Holm
                  Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Thelma Ritter
                  Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
                  Nominee: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
                  Nominee: Best Film Editing
                  Nominee:Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

                  February 14
                  23. Gone With the Wind (1939)
                  Won: Honorary Award William Cameron Menzies , For outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone with the Wind (plaque).
                  Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Vivien Leigh
                  Won:Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Hattie McDaniel
                  Won:Best Art Direction
                  Won:Best Cinematography, Color
                  Won:Best Director
                  Won:Best Film Editing
                  Won: Best Picture
                  Won:Best Writing, Screenplay
                  Won: Technical Achievement Award
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Clark Gable
                  Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Olivia de Havilland
                  Nominee: Best Effects, Special Effects
                  Nominee: Best Music, Original Score, Max Steiner
                  Nominee: Best Sound, Recording

                  February 15
                  24. The Day of the Locust (1975)
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Burgess Meredith
                  Nominee: Best Cinematography, Conrad L. Hall

                  February 16
                  25. Movie Pests (1944)
                  Nominee: Best Short Subject, One-reel
                  26. The French Connection (1971)
                  Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Gene Hackman
                  Won: Best Director, William Friedkin
                  Won: Best Film Editing, Gerald B. Greenberg
                  Won: Best Picture
                  Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Roy Scheider
                  Nominee: Best Cinematography
                  Nominee: Best Sound

                  February 17
                  27. The Broadway Melody (1929)
                  Won: Best Picture
                  Nominee: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Bessie Love
                  Nominee: Best Director, Harry Beaumont

                  February 19
                  28. The Longest Daycare (2012)
                  Nominee: Best Short Film, Animated
                  29. Jackie Brown (1997)
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Robert Foster

                  February 20
                  30. Give Me Liberty (1936)
                  Won: Best Short Film Short Subject, Live-Action
                  31. The Shoes of the Fisherman (1968)
                  Nominee: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                  Nominee: Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical)

                  February 21
                  32. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
                  Nominee: Best Sound
                  33. Thunderball (1965)
                  Won: Best Effects, Special Visual Effects

                  February 22
                  34. Schindler's List (1993)
                  Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                  Won: Best Cinematography
                  Won: Best Director, Steven Spielberg
                  Won: Best Film Editing
                  Won: Best Music, Original Score
                  Won: Best Picture
                  Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Liam Neeson
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Ralph Fiennes
                  Nominee: Best Costume Design
                  Nominee: Best Makeup
                  Nominee: Best Sound

                  February 23
                  34. Quo Vadis? (1951)
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Leo Genn
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Peter Ustinov
                  Nominee:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
                  Nominee: Best Cinematography, Color
                  Nominee: Best Costume Design, Color
                  Nominee: Best Film Editing
                  Nominee: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
                  Nominee: Best Picture
                  35. On the Waterfront (1954)
                  Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Marlon Brando
                  Won:Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Eva Marie Saint
                  Won:Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
                  Won:Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
                  Won:Best Director, Elia Kazan
                  Won: Best Film Editing
                  Won:Best Picture
                  Won: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Lee J. Cobb
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Karl Malden
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Rod Steiger
                  Nominee: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

                  February 24
                  36. Khartoum (1966)
                  Nominee: Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
                  37. Mildred Pierce (1945)
                  Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role, Joan Crawford
                  Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Eve Arden
                  Nominee: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Ann Blyth
                  Nominee: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
                  Nominee: Best Picture
                  Nominee: Best Writing, Screenplay
                  38. Henry V (1989)
                  Won: Best Costume Design
                  Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Kenneth Branagh
                  Nominee: Best Director, Kenneth Branagh
                  39. The 85th Annual Academy Awards (2013)

                  Spoiler:

                  Checklist

                  Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

                  -X- 1920: Disraeli
                  -X- 1930: Gone With The Wind
                  --- 1940:
                  -X- 1950: All About Eve
                  -X- 1960: Mary Poppins
                  -X- 1970: Alien
                  --- 1980:
                  --- 1990:
                  --- 2000:
                  --- 2010:

                  Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

                  -X- Best Picture: All About Eve
                  -X- Best Actor: Charly
                  -X- Best Actress: The Iron Lady
                  -X- Best Supporting Actor: Cabaret
                  -X- Best Supporting Actress: Gone With The Wwind
                  -X- Best Director: The French Connection (1971)
                  -X- Best Original Screenplay: All About Eve
                  -X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Gone With the Wind
                  -X- Best Art Direction: Cabaret
                  -X- Best Film Editing: Jaws
                  -X- Best Costume Design: Nicholas and Alexandra
                  -X- Best Original Score: Jaws
                  -X- Best Original Song: Mary Poppins
                  -X- Best Makeup: The Iron Lady
                  -X- Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation
                  --- Best Animated Film:
                  -X- Best Animated Short: The Milky Way
                  -X- Best Live Action Short: Heavenly Music
                  -X- Best Cinematography: Cabaret
                  -X- Best Sound: Jaws
                  -X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
                  -X- Best Visual Effects: Alien
                  --- Best Documentary Feature:
                  --- Best Documentary (Short Subject):



                  Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

                  --- G:
                  --- PG:
                  --- PG-13:
                  --- R:
                  --- Not Rated

                  Last edited by Gobear; 02-25-13 at 09:20 PM.
                  Gobear is offline  
                  Old 01-25-13, 09:32 AM
                    #36  
                  DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
                   
                  Dimension X's Avatar
                   
                  Join Date: May 2002
                  Location: The unknown world of the future
                  Posts: 4,748
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                  2009 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 25
                  2010 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 62
                  2011 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 3
                  2012 Academy Award Movie Challenge - 2

                  Let's see if I can beat last year's total.


                  2/3/13

                  1) Prometheus (2012)
                  Best Achievement in Visual Effects -- Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, & Martin Hill

                  2/8/13

                  2) Berkeley Square (1933)
                  ACTOR -- Leslie Howard {"Peter Standish"} [came in 3rd]
                  3) Main Street on the March! (1941)
                  SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel) -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

                  2/9/13

                  4) Marines in the Making (1942)
                  SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel) -- Pete Smith, Producer

                  2/14/13

                  5) Pinky (1949)
                  ACTRESS -- Jeanne Crain {"Pinky"}
                  ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Barrymore {"Miss Em"}
                  ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Waters {"Granny"}


                  2/19/13

                  6) The Bridges at Toko-Ri (1954)
                  FILM EDITING -- Alma Macrorie
                  *SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Paramount Studio

                  Last edited by Dimension X; 02-24-13 at 06:20 PM.
                  Dimension X is offline  
                  Old 01-26-13, 12:55 PM
                    #37  
                  DVD Talk Legend
                   
                  Chad's Avatar
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 1999
                  Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
                  Posts: 11,198
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***





                  Tuesday, January 29th
                  1. The Woman in the Window (1944)
                  Nominated: Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

                  Monday, February 4th
                  2. Wait Until Dark (1967)
                  Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role

                  Wednesday, February 6th
                  3. 5 Broken Cameras (2011)
                  Nominated: Best Documentary

                  Thursday, February 7th
                  4. Fury (1936)
                  Nominated: Best Writing, Original Story

                  Friday, February 8th
                  5. The Invisible War (2012)
                  Nominated: Best Documentary

                  Saturday, February 9th
                  6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2012)
                  Winner: Best Acheivement in Film Editing Best
                  Nominated: Best Cinematography, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing


                  Sunday, February 10th
                  7. Golden Boy (1939)
                  Nominated: Best Music - Original Score

                  Saturday, February 16th
                  8. Brave (2012)
                  Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

                  Tuesday, February 17th
                  9. Wait Until Dark (1967)
                  Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role

                  10. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
                  Winner: Original Song, Visual Effects
                  Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Film Editing, Original Dramatic Score, Best Sound


                  Sunday, February 17th
                  11. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
                  Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing, Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

                  12. Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare (2012)
                  Nominated: Best Short Film, Animated

                  Monday, February 18th
                  13. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
                  Winner: Best Achievement in Art Direction
                  Nominated: Best Achievement in Costume Design, Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role


                  Tuesday, February 19th
                  14. Boys Town (1938)
                  Winner: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Writing - Original Story
                  Nominated: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Writing - Screenplay


                  Wednesday, February 20th
                  15. Blazing Saddles (1974)
                  Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Film Editing, Best Music - Original Song

                  Thursday, February 21st
                  16. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
                  Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role

                  Friday, February 22nd
                  17. The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946)
                  Nominated: Best Writing - Original Story

                  18. Total Recall (1990)
                  Nominated: Best Effects - Sound Effects Editing, Best Sound

                  19. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
                  Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

                  Saturday, February 23rd
                  20. Frankenweenie (2012)
                  Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

                  21. ParaNorman (2012)
                  Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year



                  Last edited by Chad; 02-23-13 at 11:51 PM.
                  Chad is online now  
                  Old 01-26-13, 03:16 PM
                    #38  
                  DVD Talk Gold Edition
                   
                  Darth Maher's Avatar
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2006
                  Location: Haddonfield, Illinois
                  Posts: 2,284
                  Darth Maher's 2013 Academy Award Movie Challenge List



                  GOALS:
                  1. Beat previous years' totals:
                  2. Watch more of the "classics" that I still haven't gotten around to.
                  3. Go through my unwatched movies and watch as many of those as possible that count... starting with my Blu-ray Discs.
                  4. Watch as many Best Picture winners as possible. There SO many that I have never seen.
                  5. Watch as many movies as I can. This is obviously a given, but I felt I should include it.
                  = First Time Viewing


                  _____________________________________________________________________________

                  January 26, 2013
                  1. Big Fish [2003, DVD]
                  Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Danny Elfman

                  Also watched some extras...
                  • The Character's Journey: Edward Bloom at Large
                  • The Character's Journey: Amos at the Circus
                  • The Character's Journey: Fathers and Sons
                  • The Filmmakers’ Path: Tim Burton: Storyteller
                  • The Filmmakers’ Path: A Fairytale World
                  • The Filmmakers’ Path: Creature Features
                  • The Filmmakers’ Path: The Author’s Journey

                  January 29, 2013
                  2. Edward Scissorhands [1990, IFC]
                  Nominee: MAKEUP -- Ve Neill, Stan Winston


                  February 1, 2013
                  I don't suppose The Heavenly Kid [1985, DVD] was nominated for any anything...

                  February 3, 2013
                  3. Monsters Inc. [2001, Blu-ray]
                  Winner: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "If I Didn't Have You," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
                  Nominee: ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Pete Docter, John Lasseter
                  Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Randy Newman
                  Nominee: SOUND EDITING -- Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers



                  _____________________________________________________________________________

                  Sources:
                  Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
                  Academy Awards® Database - AMPAS
                  The Internet Movie Database (IMDb)

                  Last edited by Darth Maher; 02-03-13 at 01:04 PM. Reason: Updating my list...
                  Darth Maher is offline  
                  Old 01-29-13, 09:32 AM
                    #39  
                  Senior Member
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2007
                  Location: Central Coast, Cali
                  Posts: 448
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                  Previous Years:
                  2008: 53 (26 movies, 26 shorts)
                  2009: 18 (16 movies, 1 short)
                  2010: 48 (25 movies, 22 shorts)
                  2011: 49 (33 movies, 15 shorts)
                  2012: 40 (36 movies, 3 shorts

                  February 9th
                  1. True Grit (2010)
                  ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jeff Bridges {"Rooster Cogburn"}
                  ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hailee Steinfeld {"Mattie Ross"}
                  ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
                  CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Roger Deakins
                  COSTUME DESIGN -- Mary Zophres
                  DIRECTING -- Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
                  BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
                  SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
                  SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
                  WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen


                  February 10th
                  2. True Grit (1969)*
                  *ACTOR -- John Wayne {"Rooster Cogburn"}
                  MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture) -- "True Grit," Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black


                  February 14th
                  3. Paperman (2012)*
                  SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) -- John Kahrs

                  February 16th
                  4. Amour (2012)*
                  ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Emmanuelle Riva {"Anne"}
                  DIRECTING -- Michael Haneke
                  *FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Austria
                  BEST PICTURE -- Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
                  WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Michael Haneke

                  5. Les Misérables (2012)*
                  ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Hugh Jackman {"Jean Valjean"}
                  *ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anne Hathaway {"Fantine"}
                  COSTUME DESIGN -- Paco Delgado
                  *MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -- Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
                  MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Suddenly," Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
                  BEST PICTURE -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
                  PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
                  *SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

                  6. Argo (2012)*
                  ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Alan Arkin {"Lester Siegel"}
                  *FILM EDITING -- William Goldenberg
                  MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
                  *BEST PICTURE -- Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
                  SOUND EDITING -- Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
                  SOUND MIXING -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
                  *WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Chris Terrio

                  7. Django Unchained (2012)*
                  *ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christoph Waltz {"Dr. King Schultz"}
                  CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
                  BEST PICTURE -- Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
                  SOUND EDITING -- Wylie Stateman
                  *WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Quentin Tarantino


                  February 23rd
                  8. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)*
                  ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Quvenzhané Wallis {"Hushpuppy"}
                  DIRECTING -- Benh Zeitlin
                  BEST PICTURE -- Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
                  WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

                  9. Life of Pi (2012)*
                  *CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Claudio Miranda
                  *DIRECTING -- Ang Lee
                  FILM EDITING -- Tim Squyres
                  *MUSIC (Original Score) -- Mychael Danna
                  MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Pi's Lullaby," Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
                  BEST PICTURE -- Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
                  PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
                  SOUND EDITING -- Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
                  SOUND MIXING -- Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
                  *VISUAL EFFECTS -- Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
                  WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Magee

                  10. Lincoln (2012)*
                  *ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day-Lewis {"Abraham Lincoln"}
                  ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Tommy Lee Jones {"Thaddeus Stevens"}
                  ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sally Field {"Mary Todd Lincoln"}
                  CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Janusz Kaminski
                  COSTUME DESIGN -- Joanna Johnston
                  DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
                  FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
                  MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
                  BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
                  *PRODUCTION DESIGN -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
                  SOUND MIXING -- Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
                  WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Tony Kushner

                  11. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)*
                  ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bradley Cooper {"Pat"}
                  ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"Pat Sr."}
                  *ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jennifer Lawrence {"Tiffany"}
                  ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jacki Weaver {"Dolores"}
                  DIRECTING -- David O. Russell
                  FILM EDITING -- Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
                  BEST PICTURE -- Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
                  WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David O. Russell

                  12. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)*
                  ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain {"Maya"}
                  FILM EDITING -- Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
                  BEST PICTURE -- Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers
                  *SOUND EDITING -- Paul N.J. Ottosson
                  WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Mark Boal


                  February 24th
                  13. The 85th Annual Academy Awards*

                  Last edited by HyperWeather; 03-03-13 at 10:22 PM.
                  HyperWeather is offline  
                  Old 02-03-13, 04:59 PM
                    #40  
                  Senior Member
                   
                  KaBluie's Avatar
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2009
                  Location: Ohio
                  Posts: 884
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                  The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
                  Green = First Time Views



                  2013-02-03

                  1. Auntie Mame (1958) TCM
                  2. The Music Man (1962) TCM
                  3. Stop Look And Listen (1967) TCM
                  2013-02-04
                  4. Splendor In The Grass (1961) TCM
                  5. Heavenly Music (1943) TCM
                  6. Gypsy (1962) TCM
                  7. Bonnie And Clyde (1967) TCM
                  2013-02-06
                  8. You Can't Win (1948) TCM
                  9. Two For The Seesaw (1962) TCM
                  10. Audioscopiks (1935) TCM
                  2013-02-07
                  11. Big Deal On Madonna Street (1958) TCM
                  2013-02-08
                  12. The Mark Of Zorro (1940) TCM
                  13. The Tanks Are Coming (1941) TCM
                  14. Forbidden Passage (1941) TCM
                  15. My Gal Sal (1942) TCM
                  16. Anna And The King Of Siam (1946) TCM
                  17. Wilson (1944) TCM
                  18. Main Street On The March (1941) TCM
                  2013-02-09
                  19. Marines In The Making (1942) TCM
                  20. No Way Out (1950) TCM
                  21. Decision Before Dawn (1951) TCM
                  22. Titanic (1953) TCM
                  2013-02-10
                  23. Eyes Of The Navy (1940) TCM
                  2013-02-11
                  24. The Public Pays (1936) TCM
                  25. The Stunt Man (1980) TCM
                  26. The Lost Patrol (1934) TCM
                  27. Vivacious Lady (1938) TCM
                  28. Little Women (1933) TCM
                  29. How To Sleep (1935) TCM
                  2013-02-12
                  30. Top Hat (1935) TCM
                  31. The Music Box (1932) TCM
                  32. Don't Talk (1942) TCM
                  33. I Won't Play (1944) TCM
                  34. The Enchanted Cottage (1945) TCM
                  35. Jammin' The Blues (1944) TCM
                  36. Cavalcade Of Dance (1943) TCM
                  37. The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) TCM
                  2013-02-13
                  38. Smart As A Fox (1946) TCM
                  39. Now You See It (1947) TCM
                  40. So You Want To Be On The Radio (1948) TCM
                  41. Mighty Joe Young (1949) TCM
                  42. A Gun In His Hand (1945) TCM
                  43. The Window (1949) TCM
                  44. Stairway To Light (1945) TCM
                  2013-02-14
                  45. London Can Take It! (1940) TCM
                  46. A Night At The Movies (1937) TCM
                  2013-02-15
                  47. Movie Pests (1944) TCM
                  48. Penny Wisdom (1937) TCM
                  49. Boys Town (1938) TCM
                  50. Ninotchka (1939) TCM
                  51. The Champ (1931) TCM
                  52. Wanted - A Master (1936) TCM
                  53. Double Or Nothing (1939) TCM
                  2013-02-16
                  54. Main Street Today (1944) TCM
                  55. Murder, Inc. (1960) Fox Movie Channel On Demand
                  2013-02-18
                  56. Poltergeist (1982) TCM
                  2013-02-21
                  57. A Boy And His Dog (1946) TCM
                  58. Prophet Without Honor (1939) TCM
                  59. Sons Of Liberty (1939) TCM
                  60. The Long Voyage Home (1940) TCM
                  61. Quicker'n A Wink (1940) TCM
                  62. Foreign Correspondent (1940) TCM
                  63. Of Pups And Puzzles (1941) TCM
                  2013-02-22
                  64. Romance Of Radium (1937) TCM
                  65. Star In The Night (1945) TCM
                  66. Sure Cures (1946) TCM
                  2013-02-24
                  67. Give Us The Earth! (1947) TCM
                  68. Easy Rider (1969) TCM
                  69. They're Always Caught (1938) TCM
                  70. The Oscars (2012) ABC

                  TCM's 31 Days Of Oscar continues until March 3, so I'm gonna unofficially continue my list til then.

                  2013-02-26
                  Topper (1937) TCM
                  Topper Takes A Trip (1939) TCM
                  Topper Returns (1941) TCM
                  2013-02-27
                  La Cucaracha (1934) TCM
                  2013-02-28
                  Teddy The Rough Rider (1940) TCM
                  Wrong Way Butch (1950) TCM
                  The Man With The Golden Arm (1955) TCM
                  Strauss Fantasy (1954) TCM
                  The Cardinal (1963) TCM
                  Overture To The Merry Wives Of Windsor (1953) TCM
                  2013-03-01
                  Brewster's Millions (1945) TCM
                  2013-03-02
                  Inherit The Wind (1960) TCM
                  Around The World In 80 Days (1956) TCM
                  2013-03-03
                  Annie Hall (1977) TCM
                  Mr. Blabbermouth (1942) TCM
                  The Landlord (1970) TCM




                  My 2010 Lists - (B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Holiday)
                  My 2011 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
                  My 2012 Lists - (TV On DVD/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
                  My 2013 Lists - (TV on DVD/Academy Award)

                  Last edited by KaBluie; 03-04-13 at 12:17 AM.
                  KaBluie is offline  
                  Old 02-04-13, 11:42 AM
                    #41  
                  Member
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2007
                  Location: Sonora, Mexico
                  Posts: 157
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                  Because I was out of town for a week I'm on board late but here's my list:
                  * = Denotes first time viewing
                  Red text = Denotes Oscar win
                  = Denotes movie that I saw during its original theatrical run.

                  February 4
                  1. Argo* (2012)
                  Best Motion Picture of the Year
                  Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
                  Best Achievement in Editing

                  Nominated:
                  Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures
                  Best Achievement in Sound Editing
                  Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
                  Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Alan Arkin)


                  February 5
                  2. Albert Nobbs* (2011)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Makeup
                  Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Glenn Close)
                  Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Janet McTeer)


                  February 6
                  3. Albert Nobbs (2011) Seen again but with commentary by actress Glenn Close and director Rodrigo García.
                  4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Achievement in Visual Effects
                  Best Visual Effects

                  5. The Impossible* (2012)
                  Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Naomi Watts)
                  6. Altered States (1980)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Music, Original Score
                  Best Sound


                  February 7
                  7. Quest for Fire (1981)
                  Best makeup

                  February 8
                  8. The Golden Compass (2007)
                  Best achievement in visual effects
                  Nominated: Best achievement in art direction


                  February 9
                  9. Flamenco at 5:15* (1983)
                  Best documentary, short subject

                  February 10 - Nothing because I was watching the Fringe marathon on the Warner Channel.

                  February 11
                  10. Ice Castles (1978)
                  Nominated: Best music, original song (Through the Eyes of Love)
                  11. Legend (1985) Seen with commentary by director Ridley Scott.
                  Nominated: Best makeup
                  12. Tron (1982) Seen with commentary by director Steven Lisberger, producer Donald Kushner, associate producer/visual effects supervisor Harrison Ellenshaw, and visual effects supervisor Richard Taylor.
                  Nominated:
                  Best costume design
                  Best sound

                  Personal note: It is absolutely CRIMINAL that it was not nominated for best special effects!
                  13. Donnie Brasco (1997)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

                  February 12
                  14. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy* (2011)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
                  Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Gary Oldman)
                  Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

                  15. Prometheus (2012)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Achievement in Visual Effects

                  February 13
                  16. Camelot* (1967)
                  Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
                  Best Costume Design
                  Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment

                  Nominated:
                  Best Cinematography
                  Best Sound


                  February 14
                  17. Cold Mountain* (2003)
                  Best actress in a supporting role (Renée Zellweger)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Actor in a Leading Role (Jude Law)
                  Best Cinematography
                  Best Film Editing
                  Best Music, Original Score
                  Best Music, Original Song (Scarlet Tide).
                  Best Music, Original Song (You Will Be My Ain True Love).


                  February 15
                  18. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
                  Best Achievement in Directing (Clint Eastwood)
                  Best Motion Picture of the Year
                  Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Morgan Freeman)
                  Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Hilary Swank)

                  Nominated:
                  Best Achievement in Film Editing
                  Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Clint Eastwood)
                  Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay


                  February 16 - Nothing

                  February 17
                  19. The Matrix (1999)
                  Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
                  Best Effects, Visual Effects
                  Best Film Editing
                  Best Sound


                  February 18 - Nothing

                  February 19
                  20. Black Swan (2010)
                  Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Natalie Portman)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Achievement in Cinematography
                  Best Achievement in Directing
                  Best Achievement in Film Editing
                  Best Motion Picture of the Year


                  February 20
                  21. Alien (1979)
                  Best Effects, Visual Effects
                  Nominated:
                  Best Art Direction-Set Decoration


                  February 21
                  22. Logan's Run (1976)
                  Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects
                  Nominated:
                  Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
                  Best Cinematography


                  February 22
                  23. King Kong (2005)
                  Best Achievement in Sound Editing
                  Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
                  Best Achievement in Visual Effects

                  Nominated:
                  Best Achievement in Art Direction


                  February 23
                  24. Fantastic Voyage (1966)
                  Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color
                  Best Effects, Special Visual Effects

                  Nominated:
                  Best Cinematography, Color
                  Best Effects, Sound Effects
                  Best Film Editing


                  February 24
                  25. Tron Legacy (2010)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Achievement in Sound Editing

                  26. Doubt* (2008)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
                  Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Meryl Streep)
                  Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Amy Adams)
                  Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Viola Davis)
                  Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

                  27. Casino (1995)
                  Nominated:
                  Best Actress in a Leading Role (Sharon Stone)

                  Personal note: No Best Picture nomination? An injustice! In fact the whole cast and crew were snubbed, this film is brilliant.

                  Last edited by pagefrance; 02-25-13 at 05:22 PM. Reason: List update
                  pagefrance is offline  
                  Old 07-28-17, 08:49 AM
                    #42  
                  Senior Member
                   
                  pacaway's Avatar
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2005
                  Location: Canada
                  Posts: 990
                  Re: The 7th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

                  (list created July 2017)

                  2013 Oscar nominees watched prior to announcement:
                  The Avengers 3D
                  Snow White and the Huntsman 3D
                  Prometheus 3D
                  Skyfall (James Bond)
                  Mirror Mirror
                  The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3D


                  Films watched during challenge:
                  Hitchcock
                  Searching for Sugar Man


                  2013 Oscar nominees watched after awards night:
                  Argo
                  Zero Dark Thirty
                  Frankenweenie
                  Brave
                  Silver Linings Playbook
                  The Sessions
                  The Master
                  Moonrise Kingdom
                  Ted
                  Flight
                  Beasts of the Southern Wild
                  Django Unchained
                  Anna Karenina

                  Paperman
                  ParaNorman
                  The Pirates! Band of Misfits 3D

                  Fresh Guacamole
                  Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"
                  Head Over Heels
                  Adam and Dog

                  Last edited by pacaway; 08-28-17 at 07:36 PM.
                  pacaway is offline  

                  Posting Rules
                  You may not post new threads
                  You may not post replies
                  You may not post attachments
                  You may not edit your posts

                  BB code is On
                  Smilies are On
                  [IMG] code is On
                  HTML code is On
                  Trackbacks are Off
                  Pingbacks are Off
                  Refbacks are Off


                  Thread Tools
                  Search this Thread

                  Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

                  Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.