Top 10 "Selling" DVDs for 2003
#26
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 555
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Those are the top 10 of the year that he posted in this thread. The link is to the top 20 for the week of Dec 6. In that ranking, you see that it tells you how those DVDs rank for 2003.
#27
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,003
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by FreshOne
Those are the top 10 of the year that he posted in this thread. The link is to the top 20 for the week of Dec 6. In that ranking, you see that it tells you how those DVDs rank for 2003.
Those are the top 10 of the year that he posted in this thread. The link is to the top 20 for the week of Dec 6. In that ranking, you see that it tells you how those DVDs rank for 2003.
#28
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally posted by Dane
Yes, I understand that. But IŽd really like to see an official link that confirms the best selling DVDs for 2003. Where would one find such a website?
Yes, I understand that. But IŽd really like to see an official link that confirms the best selling DVDs for 2003. Where would one find such a website?
I don't have TT, 8 Mile, or Signs (which I thought was amazingly stupid).
#29
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,003
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by madcougar
You think Iron Giant is lying?
I don't have TT, 8 Mile, or Signs (which I thought was amazingly stupid).
You think Iron Giant is lying?
I don't have TT, 8 Mile, or Signs (which I thought was amazingly stupid).
I was merely asking for an official website where one would find the "true" top 10 for 2003. No sales figure are mentioned by Iron_Giant.
#31
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by Dane
However, I just read that Seabiscuit is the best selling Drama DVD of 2003 with more than 5 million copies sold, though it was released just last week. That must surely put this title among the best of top 10.
However, I just read that Seabiscuit is the best selling Drama DVD of 2003 with more than 5 million copies sold, though it was released just last week. That must surely put this title among the best of top 10.
#32
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 347
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Finding Nemo
2. TT
4. Matrix Reloaded
5. Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl: Collector's Edition
7. Lion King
10. Signs
I own these. No desire to own the others...
XXX and 8 Mile in the top 10 !?!?! god...
2. TT
4. Matrix Reloaded
5. Pirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black Pearl: Collector's Edition
7. Lion King
10. Signs
I own these. No desire to own the others...
XXX and 8 Mile in the top 10 !?!?! god...
#36
DVD Talk Legend
1. Finding Nemo
2. TT
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
4. Matrix Reloaded
7. Lion King
10. Signs
Would never own POTC...had 8 mile...quickly got rid of it. I had xXx twice...reg and superbit...but no longer. Greek wedding I almost had to give away!
2. TT
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
4. Matrix Reloaded
7. Lion King
10. Signs
Would never own POTC...had 8 mile...quickly got rid of it. I had xXx twice...reg and superbit...but no longer. Greek wedding I almost had to give away!
#37
Suspended
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 159
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by madcougar
You think Iron Giant is lying?
I don't have TT, 8 Mile, or Signs (which I thought was amazingly stupid).
You think Iron Giant is lying?
I don't have TT, 8 Mile, or Signs (which I thought was amazingly stupid).
Why do you think these films are "amazingly stupid"? Just curious...
I thought that they were all pretty good films, The Two Towers being the "amazingly" best of those three : ).
I thought Signs was a sort of Hitchcock throw back and M. Night did a good job in the director's chair. I barely saw an alien in the film , yet the movie kept me on the edge... I thought the "what you don't see" approach was much scarier than hitting you over the head with gore or CGI IMO.
8 Mile was ok, certainly not terrible, but nothing I would care to own.
#40
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 422
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Gatsby
Why do you think these films are "amazingly stupid"? Just curious...
I thought that they were all pretty good films, The Two Towers being the "amazingly" best of those three : ).
I thought Signs was a sort of Hitchcock throw back and M. Night did a good job in the director's chair. I barely saw an alien in the film , yet the movie kept me on the edge... I thought the "what you don't see" approach was much scarier than hitting you over the head with gore or CGI IMO.
8 Mile was ok, certainly not terrible, but nothing I would care to own.
Why do you think these films are "amazingly stupid"? Just curious...
I thought that they were all pretty good films, The Two Towers being the "amazingly" best of those three : ).
I thought Signs was a sort of Hitchcock throw back and M. Night did a good job in the director's chair. I barely saw an alien in the film , yet the movie kept me on the edge... I thought the "what you don't see" approach was much scarier than hitting you over the head with gore or CGI IMO.
8 Mile was ok, certainly not terrible, but nothing I would care to own.
#44
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Originally posted by PJsig08
Why no Scarface? I thought that was one of the fastest selling DVDs when it came out.
Why no Scarface? I thought that was one of the fastest selling DVDs when it came out.
#45
Banned by request
I've got half:
Finding Nemo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Extended Edition
The Matrix Reloaded
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Lion King
But I will be selling The Matrix Reloaded quite soon.
Finding Nemo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Extended Edition
The Matrix Reloaded
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Lion King
But I will be selling The Matrix Reloaded quite soon.
#48
Suspended
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: 5 Point West Side
Posts: 2,171
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Own -
1. Finding Nemo
2. TT
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
4. Matrix Reloaded
8. XXX
9. 8 Mile
How the hell did #3 get in my collection? I'll be keeping it though, 'cause I like the card board box.
1. Finding Nemo
2. TT
3. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
4. Matrix Reloaded
8. XXX
9. 8 Mile
How the hell did #3 get in my collection? I'll be keeping it though, 'cause I like the card board box.