your guilty pleasures?
#52
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,758
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Off the top of my head:
3000 Miles to Graceland
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
Cannonball Run
One Night at McCool's
Coyote Ugly
Escape From LA
Tremors
Spies Like Us
Used Cars
Maximum Overdrive
Tango and Cash
Michael Bay movies
and many more.
3000 Miles to Graceland
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
Cannonball Run
One Night at McCool's
Coyote Ugly
Escape From LA
Tremors
Spies Like Us
Used Cars
Maximum Overdrive
Tango and Cash
Michael Bay movies
and many more.
#53
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Førresfjorden Norway
Posts: 1,144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
OK, here is my list.
Movie | Rotten Tomatoes | IMDB | Comments |
Death to Smoochy | 39% | 6.4/10 | I expected to really really hate this film. We borrowed it from DVD store in town. Reason #1, I laughed my ass off. I always suspected something like this behind the scenes at kiddy shows. I thought all performances were superb. My favorite scene was seeing smoochy sporting a gun. |
Hannibal | 38% | 6.2/10 | I liked this movie for all the wrong reasons. Hannibal in this film is sort of the anti hero. He's just trying to make the world a better place... by eating those who deserve it. I found my self rooting for him by the time he disemboweled Inspector Rinaldo Pazzi. |
Sorority Boys | 17% | 5.3/10 | A mystery is all I can say. From start to finish I just laughed. Why, hum, not sure. Again, didn't expect anything from that film. Maybe this is the key. |
Lake Placid | 36% | 5.3/10 | Just gotta love the accents and the attitude. Right on. Also, Betty White with a foul mouth just does it for me |
Scooby Doo | 27% | 5.1/10 | One of the things I love to point out to my friends here in Norway, is Scooby Doo references in Movies. I predicted the mystery mobile scene 1 minute before it appeared in Jay and Silent Bob Strike back. Scooby doo is either in you or its not. What I liked about this film was, the really were gh gh gh ghosts! Zoinks. Not a big fan of CG characters but this one worked. Low point, Freddy prince Jr. I'm sure he got the gig because of his first name. Velma and Shaggy stole the show. "My glasses, I can't see a thing without my glasses" My friends were scraping me off the floor |
Zoolander | 62% | 6.0/10 | OH, this film just did it for me. It wasn't totally panned by critics, but my friends just didnt get it. I'm pretty sure there's a lot more to this film than it being really, really good looking. And I plan on finding out what that is. |
#54
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,349
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here's a taste of my list:
BASEketball
Beavis and Butthead Do America
Can't Hardly Wait
Charlie's Angels (not the sequel, mind you)
Final Destination (ditto)
Gremlins 2
Novocaine
There's a whole slew of others, I'm sure, but I have to go to a job interview right now.
BASEketball
Beavis and Butthead Do America
Can't Hardly Wait
Charlie's Angels (not the sequel, mind you)
Final Destination (ditto)
Gremlins 2
Novocaine
There's a whole slew of others, I'm sure, but I have to go to a job interview right now.
#56
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,114
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Halloween III - love it, watch it every October
Last Starfighter - the Gunstar is AWESOME!
Nightmares - Emilio Estevez/video game part of the anthology especially
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - I don't see this mentioned very often
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai - maybe not really a guilty pleasure since there are several fans, but my wife hates it
Alien: Resurrection - yes, I actually do like this movie
Patch Adams - so full of sticky sweet pathos, I love it
The 'Burbs - saw someone else post this, you've got good taste man!
The Cell - J.Lo can't act worth a shite but I like the cinematography
Deep Blue Sea - another one the wife rolls her eyes over
Donnie Darko - I know there are several fans of this flick but I think my love for this movie elevates it to guilty pleasure
Exorcist III - damn creepy!
Keeping the Faith - movie wife and I saw on our first date
Macon County Line - Jethro as a redneck sheriff
Mars Attacks - for some reason, this movie has my unconditional love
The Mummy Returns - makes me giddy, if I've had enough to drink
Mystery Men - for Mr. Furious alone
Payback - I watch this every time I get really pissed at something
Repo Man - awesome soundtrack plus lines like "It happens sometimes. People just explode. Natural causes. "
Schoolhouse Rock - bought it for my son, I watch it more than he does
Something Wicked This Way Comes - I LOVE this movie
What Dreams May Come - more Robin Williams pathos, bring it on
Yikes, my list is long, sorry.....
Last Starfighter - the Gunstar is AWESOME!
Nightmares - Emilio Estevez/video game part of the anthology especially
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - I don't see this mentioned very often
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai - maybe not really a guilty pleasure since there are several fans, but my wife hates it
Alien: Resurrection - yes, I actually do like this movie
Patch Adams - so full of sticky sweet pathos, I love it
The 'Burbs - saw someone else post this, you've got good taste man!
The Cell - J.Lo can't act worth a shite but I like the cinematography
Deep Blue Sea - another one the wife rolls her eyes over
Donnie Darko - I know there are several fans of this flick but I think my love for this movie elevates it to guilty pleasure
Exorcist III - damn creepy!
Keeping the Faith - movie wife and I saw on our first date
Macon County Line - Jethro as a redneck sheriff
Mars Attacks - for some reason, this movie has my unconditional love
The Mummy Returns - makes me giddy, if I've had enough to drink
Mystery Men - for Mr. Furious alone
Payback - I watch this every time I get really pissed at something
Repo Man - awesome soundtrack plus lines like "It happens sometimes. People just explode. Natural causes. "
Schoolhouse Rock - bought it for my son, I watch it more than he does
Something Wicked This Way Comes - I LOVE this movie
What Dreams May Come - more Robin Williams pathos, bring it on
Yikes, my list is long, sorry.....
#59
DVD Talk Legend
Hudson Hawk
If DiVinci was alive today, he'd be eating microwave sushi naked with us in the back of a limosine.
George Kaplan: I've always had a soft spot in my heart for Rome. I did my first bare-handed strangulation here. Communist politician.
Hudson Hawk: Why George you old softie.
George Kaplan: God, I miss Communism. The Red threat... people were scared... the agency had some respect and I got laid every night.
Last edited by kenbuzz; 11-03-03 at 08:39 AM.
#60
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ormond Beach, Florida
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Bedazzled
Dark Angel Season 1
Dark Angel Season 2
Idle Hands
Final Fantasy
Tomb Raider
The Lion King
The Mask of Zorro
The Mummy
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Paranoid
Pearl Harbor Director Cut
Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer
Smokey and The Bandit
Titan A.E.
Transformers Season 1
Transformers Season 2: Part 1
Vampires
XXX
Wow thats alot.
Dark Angel Season 1
Dark Angel Season 2
Idle Hands
Final Fantasy
Tomb Raider
The Lion King
The Mask of Zorro
The Mummy
O Brother Where Art Thou?
Paranoid
Pearl Harbor Director Cut
Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer
Smokey and The Bandit
Titan A.E.
Transformers Season 1
Transformers Season 2: Part 1
Vampires
XXX
Wow thats alot.
#66
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 593
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Get Over It (inexplicably entertaining)
Not Another Teen Movie (waiting to watch the teen movie factoid track and then dump this off on ebay)
Oh yeah, Can't Hardly Wait too! Can't Buy Me Love would be on this list too if not for the fullscreen aspect ratio of the DVD...*sigh*
Not Another Teen Movie (waiting to watch the teen movie factoid track and then dump this off on ebay)
Oh yeah, Can't Hardly Wait too! Can't Buy Me Love would be on this list too if not for the fullscreen aspect ratio of the DVD...*sigh*
#71
DVD Talk Special Edition
Mine would be the Carry On series of films...by no means cinematic masterpieces and yet it doesn't matter how many times i've seen them..i'd still find myself watching and enjoying them on the TV and if i had a spare £180 i'd probably own a boxset
#72
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Timberlea, Nova Scotia
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Of the ones that have already been mentioned I have:
Hudson Hawk
Tremors
Clue
The Mummy
Hackers
I also have:
Big Trouble in Little China
The Long Kiss Goodnight
Adventures in Babysitting
The Shadow
The Phantom
What do I win?
Hudson Hawk
Tremors
Clue
The Mummy
Hackers
I also have:
Big Trouble in Little China
The Long Kiss Goodnight
Adventures in Babysitting
The Shadow
The Phantom
What do I win?
#73
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by SCHMEGGA
Thomas Crown Affair (Brosnan)-I know I know.
Thomas Crown Affair (Brosnan)-I know I know.
My guilty pleasures:
to name just a few ...
Skulls - I know - awful movie - but I like it for some sick reason
Aspen Extreme - I'm a skiier - and this is the epitome of the late 80's/early 90's skiing
I have a whole section of Guilty Pleasures in DVD Aficionado
#74
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally posted by WingKongExpress
Hackers
Hackers