Official ANIME Discussion Thread
#76
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by slop101
Ugh... $100? What a fucking rip-off! Why should I wait for that, when I can get the R2 now for less than half that?... which is also put out by Manga.
It's $75, not $100. And if you have a region-free player then there obviously is no reason for you not to buy the cheaper R2 set, but not everyone has region-free players.
Last edited by Maxflier; 08-02-06 at 11:37 AM.
#77
DVD Talk Hero
Wow, that R2 Ghost in the Shell SAC set is dirt cheap... I wonder why? No way they would release it at that price in the US, seeing as how it's their biggest cash cow.
#78
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Burbanka
Posts: 993
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Tough to rank them, but here's my tops, most likely:
Yakitate! Japan
Hunter X Hunter
Bleach
Azumanga Daioh
Elfen Lied
School Rumble
Naruto
Prince of Tennis
Outlaw Star
Fruits Basket
And too soon to be on the list, but currently watching and liking:
Ouran High School Host Club
Blood+
Nana
Zegapain
Yakitate! Japan
Hunter X Hunter
Bleach
Azumanga Daioh
Elfen Lied
School Rumble
Naruto
Prince of Tennis
Outlaw Star
Fruits Basket
And too soon to be on the list, but currently watching and liking:
Ouran High School Host Club
Blood+
Nana
Zegapain
#79
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally Posted by Sweet Baby James
So what's the word on Basilisk? Volume 1 streets next week and I was thinking about giving it a go. Is it worth picking up? What other shows would you compare it to? Any comments would be much appreciated. I would also like to thank WTK for sharing his knowledge regarding upcoming titles.
#80
DVD Talk Legend
Ooooh nice, i'm gonna pick that up too. I am a sucker for a cool looking LE package for a series that looks interesting (which that one does). Picked up the LE for the first volume of Speed Grapher just recently for just that reason lol.
#81
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Funimation has been releasing some nifty packages as of late. I saw the first volume of Negima at Best Buy yesterday and it looked awesome. Chris Beveridge of AOD is rather thrilled with it-
http://www.animeondvd.com/reviews2/d...views/5067.php
Maxflier, how did you enjoy Speed Grapher? The review posted at http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/revi...ay.php?id=1013 was rather harsh. Thanks.
http://www.animeondvd.com/reviews2/d...views/5067.php
Maxflier, how did you enjoy Speed Grapher? The review posted at http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/revi...ay.php?id=1013 was rather harsh. Thanks.
#82
Cool New Member
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Series:
1.Cowboy Bebop
2.Lupin III
3.Excel Saga
4.Noir
5.Neon Genesis Evangelion
6.Blue Gender
7.Gatchaman
8.FLCL (excellent but too short to be any higher)
9.Now and Then, Here and There
10.Outlaw Star
Movies:
1.Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
2.Castle of Cagliostro
3.Ghost in the Shell
4.Vampire Hunter D
5.Princess Mononoke
Its almost impossible to make these kinds of lists. On any given day I could change my mind. There is just too much great anime out there.
1.Cowboy Bebop
2.Lupin III
3.Excel Saga
4.Noir
5.Neon Genesis Evangelion
6.Blue Gender
7.Gatchaman
8.FLCL (excellent but too short to be any higher)
9.Now and Then, Here and There
10.Outlaw Star
Movies:
1.Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
2.Castle of Cagliostro
3.Ghost in the Shell
4.Vampire Hunter D
5.Princess Mononoke
Its almost impossible to make these kinds of lists. On any given day I could change my mind. There is just too much great anime out there.
#83
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Sweet Baby James
Maxflier, how did you enjoy Speed Grapher? The review posted at http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/revi...ay.php?id=1013 was rather harsh. Thanks.
#85
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 95
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Series
1) Revolutionary Girl Utena
2) Neon Genesis Evangelion
3) Princess Tutu
4) Mushishi
5) Escaflowne
6) Fruits Basket
7) Azumanga Daioh
8) Honey & Clover
9) Scrapped Princess
10) His and Her Circumstances
Movies
1) The Adolescence of Utena
2) Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
3) Princess Mononoke
4) Totoro
5) Grave of the Fireflies
6) Perfect Blue
7) Kiki's Delivery Service
8) Spirited Away
9) Millennium Actress
10) Tokyo Godfathers
I can't wait for Paprika. Hopefully they'll do a limited theatrical run in the US too. Nothing beats watching anime on the big screen. I still remember getting goosebumps watching my first anime feature on the big screen; Millennium Actress at BAAF.
1) Revolutionary Girl Utena
2) Neon Genesis Evangelion
3) Princess Tutu
4) Mushishi
5) Escaflowne
6) Fruits Basket
7) Azumanga Daioh
8) Honey & Clover
9) Scrapped Princess
10) His and Her Circumstances
Movies
1) The Adolescence of Utena
2) Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
3) Princess Mononoke
4) Totoro
5) Grave of the Fireflies
6) Perfect Blue
7) Kiki's Delivery Service
8) Spirited Away
9) Millennium Actress
10) Tokyo Godfathers
I can't wait for Paprika. Hopefully they'll do a limited theatrical run in the US too. Nothing beats watching anime on the big screen. I still remember getting goosebumps watching my first anime feature on the big screen; Millennium Actress at BAAF.
#86
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'm still relatively new to Anime, but here have been my favorites so far (No particular order since they are so different)
Series:
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Rurouni Kenshin
Maison Ikkoku
Kaze no Yojimbo
Kino's Journey
Witch Hunter Robin
Noir
If I See You in My Dreams OVA Series only (Didn't like to TV series)
Gatchaman
Crest of the Stars
Movies:
Spirited Away
Perfect Blue
Tokyo Godfathers
Grave of the Fireflies
Any new suggestions would be appreciated
Series:
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Rurouni Kenshin
Maison Ikkoku
Kaze no Yojimbo
Kino's Journey
Witch Hunter Robin
Noir
If I See You in My Dreams OVA Series only (Didn't like to TV series)
Gatchaman
Crest of the Stars
Movies:
Spirited Away
Perfect Blue
Tokyo Godfathers
Grave of the Fireflies
Any new suggestions would be appreciated
#87
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by bshassel
I'm still relatively new to Anime, but here have been my favorites so far (No particular order since they are so different)
However I love R.O.D. The TV to death. It's one of my favorite shows period.
I also really like Trigun and have enjoyed the first disc of Gunslinger Girls.
#88
Anime Talk Contributor / Moderator
Originally Posted by bshassel
I'm still relatively new to Anime, but here have been my favorites so far (No particular order since they are so different)
Series:
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Rurouni Kenshin
Maison Ikkoku
Kaze no Yojimbo
Kino's Journey
Witch Hunter Robin
Noir
If I See You in My Dreams OVA Series only (Didn't like to TV series)
Gatchaman
Crest of the Stars
Movies:
Spirited Away
Perfect Blue
Tokyo Godfathers
Grave of the Fireflies
Any new suggestions would be appreciated
Series:
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Rurouni Kenshin
Maison Ikkoku
Kaze no Yojimbo
Kino's Journey
Witch Hunter Robin
Noir
If I See You in My Dreams OVA Series only (Didn't like to TV series)
Gatchaman
Crest of the Stars
Movies:
Spirited Away
Perfect Blue
Tokyo Godfathers
Grave of the Fireflies
Any new suggestions would be appreciated
#89
DVD Talk Special Edition
Hikaru no Go (my favorite anime easily)
Azumanga Daioh
Urusei Yatsura
Escaflowne
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
Monster (haven't seen it all yet but it's looking likely at this point)
Excel Saga
Noir
3x3 Eyes
Serial Experiements Lain
Elfen Lied
Fushigi Yugi
Gunslinger Girl
Full Metal Panic Fumoffu
Haven't seen a lot of movies as I tend to prefer series so the only one I'd put there is Spirited Away. Probably more anime series that I'm not thinking of right now but these are all great and highly rewatchable for me.
Michael
Azumanga Daioh
Urusei Yatsura
Escaflowne
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
Monster (haven't seen it all yet but it's looking likely at this point)
Excel Saga
Noir
3x3 Eyes
Serial Experiements Lain
Elfen Lied
Fushigi Yugi
Gunslinger Girl
Full Metal Panic Fumoffu
Haven't seen a lot of movies as I tend to prefer series so the only one I'd put there is Spirited Away. Probably more anime series that I'm not thinking of right now but these are all great and highly rewatchable for me.
Michael
#90
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by fiver
Hikaru no Go (my favorite anime easily)
Azumanga Daioh
Urusei Yatsura
Escaflowne
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
Monster (haven't seen it all yet but it's looking likely at this point)
Excel Saga
Noir
3x3 Eyes
Serial Experiements Lain
Elfen Lied
Fushigi Yugi
Gunslinger Girl
Full Metal Panic Fumoffu
Azumanga Daioh
Urusei Yatsura
Escaflowne
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
Monster (haven't seen it all yet but it's looking likely at this point)
Excel Saga
Noir
3x3 Eyes
Serial Experiements Lain
Elfen Lied
Fushigi Yugi
Gunslinger Girl
Full Metal Panic Fumoffu
#91
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
hmm my favourite top 10 anime......do i know 10? lol give it a try
1. Dragonball,z,gt (see reaper not the only one)
2. Full Metal Alchemist
3. Tenchi Muyo
4. Full Metal Panic
6. Outlaw Star
7. Excel Saga
8. Chobits
9. Neon Genesis
10. Trigun
movies...
don't think i've watched any but maybe watched some without thinking lol
oh yea i did watch the yugioh movie
1. Dragonball,z,gt (see reaper not the only one)
2. Full Metal Alchemist
3. Tenchi Muyo
4. Full Metal Panic
6. Outlaw Star
7. Excel Saga
8. Chobits
9. Neon Genesis
10. Trigun
movies...
don't think i've watched any but maybe watched some without thinking lol
oh yea i did watch the yugioh movie
#92
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: knoxville, tn
Posts: 1,600
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My turn to post my favorites:
Series
1. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (+ 2nd Gig)
2. Giant Robo
3. Cowboy Bebop
4. FLCL
5. Neon Genesis Evangelion
6. Azumanga Daioh
7. Samurai Champloo
Movies/OVAs:
(found this too difficult to rate in order, I love them all so)
Ghost in the Shell
Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heaven's Door
Neon Genesis Evangelion: End of Evangelion
R.O.D.
Ninja Scroll
Princess Mononoke
Currently, I'm halfway through Now and Then, Here and There and am enjoying it as far as anyone can enjoy such an upbeat, optimistic program
Series
1. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (+ 2nd Gig)
2. Giant Robo
3. Cowboy Bebop
4. FLCL
5. Neon Genesis Evangelion
6. Azumanga Daioh
7. Samurai Champloo
Movies/OVAs:
(found this too difficult to rate in order, I love them all so)
Ghost in the Shell
Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heaven's Door
Neon Genesis Evangelion: End of Evangelion
R.O.D.
Ninja Scroll
Princess Mononoke
Currently, I'm halfway through Now and Then, Here and There and am enjoying it as far as anyone can enjoy such an upbeat, optimistic program
#93
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by canaryfarmer
Currently, I'm halfway through Now and Then, Here and There and am enjoying it as far as anyone can enjoy such an upbeat, optimistic program
#94
DVD Talk Legend
Picked up that sweet ass Basilisk box tonight. I didn't realize it was the same awesome wooden box that Samurai Deeper Kyo uses, they look great together on my shelf.
#95
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Pretty much in line with most of the list. But one show that I haven't seen mentioned that had me rolling has to be Slam Dunk! I am not a sports fan, will watch some of the championship games, but that's about it. but this show is awesome! Watch thru 80+ episodes in just 2 weeks. This is a 100+ episode show. If you get a chance, you must give it a try.
#96
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Work. Or commuting. Certainly not at home.
Posts: 17,816
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Hm. Favorites, favorites, favorites..
In no particular order...
Series Released in the US
Azumanga Daioh
Gunslinger Girl
Full Metal Alchemist
Full Metal Panic! / Full Metal Panic! Fuumofuu
Serial Experiments Lain
Strawberry Marshmallow (Ichigo Mashimaro)
Fruits Basket
Girls Bravo
Pani Poni Dash! (nothing's been released yet, but it will be)
School Rumble (counting it on this list because the license was announced last weekend)
Series Not Released in the US (but should be)
Strawberry Panic!
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha / Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's
Shuffle! (probably my favorite anime of all time)
Aishiteruze Baby
Air
Kanon (although probably more the remake series that's going to start airing in the late Fall or early 2007)
Movies
Spirited Away
Grave of the Fireflies
Totoro
Escaflowne
In no particular order...
Series Released in the US
Azumanga Daioh
Gunslinger Girl
Full Metal Alchemist
Full Metal Panic! / Full Metal Panic! Fuumofuu
Serial Experiments Lain
Strawberry Marshmallow (Ichigo Mashimaro)
Fruits Basket
Girls Bravo
Pani Poni Dash! (nothing's been released yet, but it will be)
School Rumble (counting it on this list because the license was announced last weekend)
Series Not Released in the US (but should be)
Strawberry Panic!
Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha / Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's
Shuffle! (probably my favorite anime of all time)
Aishiteruze Baby
Air
Kanon (although probably more the remake series that's going to start airing in the late Fall or early 2007)
Movies
Spirited Away
Grave of the Fireflies
Totoro
Escaflowne
#97
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by wesbc
Pretty much in line with most of the list. But one show that I haven't seen mentioned that had me rolling has to be Slam Dunk! I am not a sports fan, will watch some of the championship games, but that's about it. but this show is awesome! Watch thru 80+ episodes in just 2 weeks. This is a 100+ episode show. If you get a chance, you must give it a try.
Last edited by Maxflier; 08-10-06 at 04:02 PM.
#98
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by WildcatLH
Hm. Favorites, favorites, favorites..
In no particular order...
Series Released in the US
Azumanga Daioh
Gunslinger Girl
Full Metal Alchemist
Full Metal Panic! / Full Metal Panic! Fuumofuu
Serial Experiments Lain
Strawberry Marshmallow (Ichigo Mashimaro)
Fruits Basket
Girls Bravo
Pani Poni Dash! (nothing's been released yet, but it will be)
School Rumble (counting it on this list because the license was announced last weekend)
In no particular order...
Series Released in the US
Azumanga Daioh
Gunslinger Girl
Full Metal Alchemist
Full Metal Panic! / Full Metal Panic! Fuumofuu
Serial Experiments Lain
Strawberry Marshmallow (Ichigo Mashimaro)
Fruits Basket
Girls Bravo
Pani Poni Dash! (nothing's been released yet, but it will be)
School Rumble (counting it on this list because the license was announced last weekend)
#99
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Work. Or commuting. Certainly not at home.
Posts: 17,816
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It's a good show. Got it on the strength of the promo (Episode 0 on the special features on the first disc) and the manga, and it hasn't dissapointed.
Plus, I'm a sucker for most things published in Denki Daioh.
Plus, I'm a sucker for most things published in Denki Daioh.
#100
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Maxflier
I was collecting that series but TOEI apparently gave up on it after only putting out 4 volumes.