What are your favorite RPGs? most hated?
#1
DVD & Video Game Reviewer
Thread Starter
post your favorite rpg's!
My favorite
Chrono Trigger
FF 3
FF 8
My most hated
Legend of Dragoon (blah, this game left a bad taste in my mouth, if i hear Dart say "MADNESS HERO!" one more time, i'm going to scream.)
7th Saga (the game is fun and challenging, but man... that was the WORST ending i have ever ever seen.)
Todd
My favorite
Chrono Trigger
FF 3
FF 8
My most hated
Legend of Dragoon (blah, this game left a bad taste in my mouth, if i hear Dart say "MADNESS HERO!" one more time, i'm going to scream.)
7th Saga (the game is fun and challenging, but man... that was the WORST ending i have ever ever seen.)
Todd
#2
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Where the sky is always Carolina Blue! (Currently VA - again...)
Posts: 5,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Favorite RPG ever -- definitely Fallout 1 and 2. Absolutely incredible. The only RPG I've played where your character can be anything or do anything you want. You could be the devil incarnate (ie. stuffing dynamite down kids shorts) or the Savior of the Damned (and an all around nice guy to boot). Plus you could choose which quests if any (aside from the base story) you wanted to do, and do subquests in various orders, etc. etc.
Asheron's Call was also great for an online MMORPG
Also fun -- Chrono Trigger.
Most hated: dunno if there's one I really hate. I'm kinda irritated at Baldurs Gate personally since I'm not familiar with the D&D system, the gameplay seemed really awkward and strange after F1 and F2.
Tuan Jim
Asheron's Call was also great for an online MMORPG
Also fun -- Chrono Trigger.
Most hated: dunno if there's one I really hate. I'm kinda irritated at Baldurs Gate personally since I'm not familiar with the D&D system, the gameplay seemed really awkward and strange after F1 and F2.
Tuan Jim
#3
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 370
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Right on, Tuan Jim!!
Fallout 1 and 2 are definately the best RPGs out there. Personally I hate the whole "Dungeons and Dragons" type setting, so the nuclear-ravaged future of Fallout was a nice change.
I would always play both sides of the law in Fallout, the type of guy would would take a job for a guy, then after being paid for it, sell him out to the cops for even more cash. (Tuan, remember the crim boss in the Hub?)
And of course, any game with DOGMEAT in it gets a from me.
Fallout 1 and 2 are definately the best RPGs out there. Personally I hate the whole "Dungeons and Dragons" type setting, so the nuclear-ravaged future of Fallout was a nice change.
I would always play both sides of the law in Fallout, the type of guy would would take a job for a guy, then after being paid for it, sell him out to the cops for even more cash. (Tuan, remember the crim boss in the Hub?)
And of course, any game with DOGMEAT in it gets a from me.
#5
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Inyurvyj, Eina
Posts: 4,405
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Favorite:
-Chrono Trigger (never played CC)
-Suikoden (never played Suikoden II)
-FF7
-Fallout
-PDS
Most hated:
-Mario RPG
-FF8 (big disappointment for me after FF7)
-Chrono Trigger (never played CC)
-Suikoden (never played Suikoden II)
-FF7
-Fallout
-PDS
Most hated:
-Mario RPG
-FF8 (big disappointment for me after FF7)
#6
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 1,529
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best:
ADOM (I've probably spent a thousand hours playing this game. Nothing I can say is more impressive than that fact.)
Fallout I and II (Good stuff; I was at the FF2 launch party. Aren't I cool? )
FF8 (I dunno. This one just really "clicked" for me.)
Daggerfall (even with all the bugs, you can't beat a traversible game world the size of Great Britain.)
Worst:
Ultima IX (worst control scheme ever, augmented by a DirectX graphics engine with all the power of a drunk hamster on a broken wheel)
ADOM (I've probably spent a thousand hours playing this game. Nothing I can say is more impressive than that fact.)
Fallout I and II (Good stuff; I was at the FF2 launch party. Aren't I cool? )
FF8 (I dunno. This one just really "clicked" for me.)
Daggerfall (even with all the bugs, you can't beat a traversible game world the size of Great Britain.)
Worst:
Ultima IX (worst control scheme ever, augmented by a DirectX graphics engine with all the power of a drunk hamster on a broken wheel)
#7
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Baldurs Gate- Haven't played 2 yet.
Icewind Dale- ok, so I am a D&D nerd, but I'm just reliving my youth.
Fallout 1+2- The Bloody mess trait is very cool.
Daggerfall- Any game in which you don't have to follow the main plot is genius (even with bugs).
The future of RPG's on the PC is looking very very good. Arcanum, Neverwinter nights, Pool of Radiance, and the new Daggerfall game (can't remember the title). But what will really make these games, is the ability to make your own adventures with built in game editors.
Icewind Dale- ok, so I am a D&D nerd, but I'm just reliving my youth.
Fallout 1+2- The Bloody mess trait is very cool.
Daggerfall- Any game in which you don't have to follow the main plot is genius (even with bugs).
The future of RPG's on the PC is looking very very good. Arcanum, Neverwinter nights, Pool of Radiance, and the new Daggerfall game (can't remember the title). But what will really make these games, is the ability to make your own adventures with built in game editors.
#8
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,538
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Favorite :
FF2, Ultima 6 (in the past)
Everquest and Asheron's Call (I only do MMORPG's now, if it ain't MMORPG, odds are I won't like it)
Worst :
Ultima IX (It was so buggy I couldn't even get the game to start! It hung at the starting movie just before the story)
DIABLO2 (Not even considered an RPG by some, but the worst POS around)
FF2, Ultima 6 (in the past)
Everquest and Asheron's Call (I only do MMORPG's now, if it ain't MMORPG, odds are I won't like it)
Worst :
Ultima IX (It was so buggy I couldn't even get the game to start! It hung at the starting movie just before the story)
DIABLO2 (Not even considered an RPG by some, but the worst POS around)
#9
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Favorites:
FF6 (Best of the series, was FF3 over here)
FF9 (Second best of the series)
FF7 (The 32-bit Square benchmark entry)
Chrono Trigger (Best story ever)
Chrono Cross (slightly below it's forebearer)
Skies of Arcadia (Sega at the top of their RPG game-present)
Phantasy Star II (Sega at the top of their RPG game-past)
Ultima 6 (Origin's last great Ultima)
Planescape: Torment (I like this so much better than BG)
Fallout 1 and 2 (Best story-based RPG in a long time)
Worst:
FF8 (such a disappointment after 6 and 7)
Legend of Dragoon (some people actually liked this game?)
Beyond the Beyond (Sony's first RPG...it sucked)
I'm sure there are some PC RPGs I can't think of right now
FF6 (Best of the series, was FF3 over here)
FF9 (Second best of the series)
FF7 (The 32-bit Square benchmark entry)
Chrono Trigger (Best story ever)
Chrono Cross (slightly below it's forebearer)
Skies of Arcadia (Sega at the top of their RPG game-present)
Phantasy Star II (Sega at the top of their RPG game-past)
Ultima 6 (Origin's last great Ultima)
Planescape: Torment (I like this so much better than BG)
Fallout 1 and 2 (Best story-based RPG in a long time)
Worst:
FF8 (such a disappointment after 6 and 7)
Legend of Dragoon (some people actually liked this game?)
Beyond the Beyond (Sony's first RPG...it sucked)
I'm sure there are some PC RPGs I can't think of right now
#11
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Where the sky is always Carolina Blue! (Currently VA - again...)
Posts: 5,167
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Trout
The future of RPG's on the PC is looking very very good. Arcanum, Neverwinter nights, Pool of Radiance, and the new Daggerfall game (can't remember the title). But what will really make these games, is the ability to make your own adventures with built in game editors.
The future of RPG's on the PC is looking very very good. Arcanum, Neverwinter nights, Pool of Radiance, and the new Daggerfall game (can't remember the title). But what will really make these games, is the ability to make your own adventures with built in game editors.
Tuan Jim
#13
Cool New Member
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Athens, Ga
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#1. Xenogears, I almost cryed when it was over, the best story line i've ever seen.
#2. Vargant story, I don't know why this game was good it just was. (ARPG)
#3. Legend of Mana, It had short quests that you could play when waiting for something like in between classes, and it was really well drawn.
#4. Valkery profile, Im still playing it but its shaping up to be really great.
#5. Dragon warrior 1, It was my first and it got me hooked on rpgs.
Honorable mention, FF7, FF8, Zelda on GBC, Dragon warrior 2.
#2. Vargant story, I don't know why this game was good it just was. (ARPG)
#3. Legend of Mana, It had short quests that you could play when waiting for something like in between classes, and it was really well drawn.
#4. Valkery profile, Im still playing it but its shaping up to be really great.
#5. Dragon warrior 1, It was my first and it got me hooked on rpgs.
Honorable mention, FF7, FF8, Zelda on GBC, Dragon warrior 2.
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Favorites
1) Dragon Warrior - like most it hooked me on RPGs
2) Final Fantasy VII - there may have been better versions, but this one really hooked me back into RPGS in the 32bit era. Cloud is the man.
3) Super Mario RPG - Incredible fun and some of Square's best work. Much better than the Paper Mario sequel.
4) Lunar Silver Star - Made the Sega CD worth owning. PSX version was even better.
5) Shining Force CD - The first Shining Force game I played and one of my favorites
6) Chrono Trigger - The best of all the SNES RPGs
7) Chrono Cross - One of the few sequels that lived up to the high quality of the original.
8) Panzer Dragoon Saga - The best Sega RPG ever.
9) Skies of Arcadia - Great outing for the Dreamcast. Probably as close as we will ever get to another Panzer Dragoon Saga.
10) Thousand Arms - a nice little RPG that broke from the norm and included the popular Japanese dating sim along with the RPG.
Honorable mentions: FF Tactics, Grandia II, Magic Knight Rayearth, Shining Force III, FF IX, FF VI, Lucienne's Quest, and Xenogears to name a few.
Least favorites. Well there a lots of bad RPGs released. Stuff like Evolution didn't really work as well as it should and even Square has put out some games I didn't like such as Legend of Mana, Threads of Fate, and FF VIII. Really too many to mention here.
1) Dragon Warrior - like most it hooked me on RPGs
2) Final Fantasy VII - there may have been better versions, but this one really hooked me back into RPGS in the 32bit era. Cloud is the man.
3) Super Mario RPG - Incredible fun and some of Square's best work. Much better than the Paper Mario sequel.
4) Lunar Silver Star - Made the Sega CD worth owning. PSX version was even better.
5) Shining Force CD - The first Shining Force game I played and one of my favorites
6) Chrono Trigger - The best of all the SNES RPGs
7) Chrono Cross - One of the few sequels that lived up to the high quality of the original.
8) Panzer Dragoon Saga - The best Sega RPG ever.
9) Skies of Arcadia - Great outing for the Dreamcast. Probably as close as we will ever get to another Panzer Dragoon Saga.
10) Thousand Arms - a nice little RPG that broke from the norm and included the popular Japanese dating sim along with the RPG.
Honorable mentions: FF Tactics, Grandia II, Magic Knight Rayearth, Shining Force III, FF IX, FF VI, Lucienne's Quest, and Xenogears to name a few.
Least favorites. Well there a lots of bad RPGs released. Stuff like Evolution didn't really work as well as it should and even Square has put out some games I didn't like such as Legend of Mana, Threads of Fate, and FF VIII. Really too many to mention here.
#15
DVD Talk Legend
baldurs gate 1 and 2
icewind dale
diablo 1 and 2
eye of the beholder 1-3
shining force on genesis
beyond the beyond for the psx
Might and Magic 4-6 (7 was ok)
lunar silver star psx
I am sure i missed a bunch. I just can not remember them
icewind dale
diablo 1 and 2
eye of the beholder 1-3
shining force on genesis
beyond the beyond for the psx
Might and Magic 4-6 (7 was ok)
lunar silver star psx
I am sure i missed a bunch. I just can not remember them
#17
DVD Talk Legend
I'm gonna have to go back and play Fallout 1&2 -- they've been collecting dust ever since I bought them for cheap -- after hearing such great stuff about them here...
My favorite RPG may still be Ultima 3 or 4, though I love Might & Magic 6&7, BG 1&2, and Planetscape...
My favorite RPG may still be Ultima 3 or 4, though I love Might & Magic 6&7, BG 1&2, and Planetscape...
#19
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best:Everquest - a very engrossing addicting experience.
Worst:Everquest - EQ brings out some of the worst sides of people - greed, envy, jealousy - you name it. All from a computer game...
Worst:Everquest - EQ brings out some of the worst sides of people - greed, envy, jealousy - you name it. All from a computer game...
#20
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,538
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by stingo
Best:Everquest - a very engrossing addicting experience.
Worst:Everquest - EQ brings out some of the worst sides of people - greed, envy, jealousy - you name it. All from a computer game...
Best:Everquest - a very engrossing addicting experience.
Worst:Everquest - EQ brings out some of the worst sides of people - greed, envy, jealousy - you name it. All from a computer game...
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,456
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Planescape: Torment is a great game. It was captivating, funny, long, and the art was just beautyful. This was the first RPG based on the AD&D engine that I have actually played to completion.
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Feneant
I mostly do quests and there I'll have about no people on the server to bother me
I mostly do quests and there I'll have about no people on the server to bother me