Your TOP 3 Shows so Far
#1
Suspended; also need updated email
Thread Starter
Your TOP 3 Shows so Far
Its early on i know and half the shows haven't even started yet
But for a first impression of the upcoming season, what are your Top 3 shows right now ? Feel free to keep changing them as the season progresses
My Top 3 are
1 Prison Break
2 Heros
3 The Office
But for a first impression of the upcoming season, what are your Top 3 shows right now ? Feel free to keep changing them as the season progresses
My Top 3 are
1 Prison Break
2 Heros
3 The Office
#2
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Like you say, with so many shows with so few episodes or having not even started yet, it's kinda hard to say at this point, but I'll do my best. Expect there to be future changes.
1. The Wire
2. Weeds
3. Veronica Mars (even though only the second ep airs tonight, I thought the premiere was a big step up from season 2, which was still better than most stuff on TV)
1. The Wire
2. Weeds
3. Veronica Mars (even though only the second ep airs tonight, I thought the premiere was a big step up from season 2, which was still better than most stuff on TV)
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
1. Lost(yes, even one episode in, no one else has touched it this season)
2. Heroes (flawed but intriguing)
3. Prison Break (best popcorn show on television)
2. Heroes (flawed but intriguing)
3. Prison Break (best popcorn show on television)
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 616
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Wire - This season is starting a bit slow, but whatever, it's a great show.
2. The Office - AD is gone, CYE and some others are on hiatus, SNL has been pretty lousy... glad I have this show to give me a couple laughs every week. Too bad the lead-in is so awful.
3. Lost - Only one episode so far, and Lost started to irritate me last year, but I'm probably still enjoying this show as much as anything on TV right now.
2. The Office - AD is gone, CYE and some others are on hiatus, SNL has been pretty lousy... glad I have this show to give me a couple laughs every week. Too bad the lead-in is so awful.
3. Lost - Only one episode so far, and Lost started to irritate me last year, but I'm probably still enjoying this show as much as anything on TV right now.
Last edited by MechanicalMan; 10-10-06 at 08:12 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Hero
1. Lost
2. The Office
3. Heroes
Only 3 shows I'm really watching this season. I catch Family Guy and The Simpsons most of the time though. Prison Break started strong, but them keeping with the "Hah! It's no longer there." aspect (that was also present in season 1, the roadblocks necessary for the show to continue) just made me stop caring.
2. The Office
3. Heroes
Only 3 shows I'm really watching this season. I catch Family Guy and The Simpsons most of the time though. Prison Break started strong, but them keeping with the "Hah! It's no longer there." aspect (that was also present in season 1, the roadblocks necessary for the show to continue) just made me stop caring.
Last edited by RichC2; 10-10-06 at 08:13 PM.
#12
Suspended
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,758
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I erased my list. It was just too hard and I wasn't happy with it. I think I'll wait at least 5 episodes in before I rank anything. I changed my mind and put Smallville along with Heroes (tie) at #2 just below Lost and South Park (also a tie) and moved Veronica Mars to number 3 (which is probably my favorite show on tv). Something about ranking Smallville over Veronica Mars didn't seem right, but based on two Smallville episodes and one Veronica Mars episode I'd have to say Smallville is on top right now given its great spectacular premiere.
So, I'll wait a bit before I give my rankings again. Plus, I need to watch the BSG premiere.
So, I'll wait a bit before I give my rankings again. Plus, I need to watch the BSG premiere.
Last edited by Slayer2005; 10-10-06 at 10:33 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Leandro/San Francisco
Posts: 7,422
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
There should be a list for 3 of your favorite old shows that are back and 3 of the new shows you like.
There's two new shows I like, Brothers and Sisters and Kidnapped but like my returning favorites, The Office and Veronica Mars along with Lost.
There's two new shows I like, Brothers and Sisters and Kidnapped but like my returning favorites, The Office and Veronica Mars along with Lost.
#16
DVD Talk Special Edition
Tough one.
Right now
1. Studio 60
2. Lost
3a. The Office
3b. Veronica Mars
Both of the #3 shows feel different than previous seasons. It'll take a few more episodes for me to decide which I like better.
Right now
1. Studio 60
2. Lost
3a. The Office
3b. Veronica Mars
Both of the #3 shows feel different than previous seasons. It'll take a few more episodes for me to decide which I like better.
#19
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by clckworang
^^^ Someone's confident in the as-yet-unseen new season of 24.
#24
DVD Talk God
New shows:
1. Dexter
2. The Nine
3. Studio 60
1. Dexter
2. The Nine
3. Studio 60
#25
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southside Virginia
Posts: 6,457
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'll take:
1) Veronica Mars
2) LOST
3) The Office
The only other real contenders for me are Heroes, Gilmore Girls, MNIE, Prison Break, The Unit, Nip/Tuck, Everybody Hates Chris, and Studio 60. I can't rank The Nine yet. Kidnapped isn't close. The same goes for Shark, which I'm dropping as of this week. Once The Shield starts, it vaults to the top of the list. If Scrubs happens to start before The Shield, it would take over 3rd from The Office.
1) Veronica Mars
2) LOST
3) The Office
The only other real contenders for me are Heroes, Gilmore Girls, MNIE, Prison Break, The Unit, Nip/Tuck, Everybody Hates Chris, and Studio 60. I can't rank The Nine yet. Kidnapped isn't close. The same goes for Shark, which I'm dropping as of this week. Once The Shield starts, it vaults to the top of the list. If Scrubs happens to start before The Shield, it would take over 3rd from The Office.