Your TOP 3 Shows so Far
#61
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,404
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've been rating all the shows I watch this year, so I'll go ahead and do a top 10.
1. BSG
2. Lost
3. Office
4. What About Brian
5. Kidnapped
6. South Park
7. Friday Night Lights
8. Grey's Anatomy
9. One Tree Hill
10. Heroes
I feel the Office and Kidnapped are the 2 most well-made shows on tv right now, but BSG and Lost are telling much more interesting and unique stories. What About Brian is a little cliched and not that greatly executed, but the show really works for me for some reason. Heroes would be higher if the pilot hadn't been so terrible. FNL has a lot of flaws, but it also does so many things well. It's automatically in my top 10 for Explosions in the Sky, if nothing else.
1. BSG
2. Lost
3. Office
4. What About Brian
5. Kidnapped
6. South Park
7. Friday Night Lights
8. Grey's Anatomy
9. One Tree Hill
10. Heroes
I feel the Office and Kidnapped are the 2 most well-made shows on tv right now, but BSG and Lost are telling much more interesting and unique stories. What About Brian is a little cliched and not that greatly executed, but the show really works for me for some reason. Heroes would be higher if the pilot hadn't been so terrible. FNL has a lot of flaws, but it also does so many things well. It's automatically in my top 10 for Explosions in the Sky, if nothing else.
Last edited by nny; 10-12-06 at 10:59 PM.
#64
DVD Talk Special Edition
Old Shows:
1. House
2. Numb3ers
3. NCSI
New Shows:
1. Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
2. Men in Trees
3. Boston Legal (okay, I didn't have a third new show, so I pulled a "Denny Crane.")
1. House
2. Numb3ers
3. NCSI
New Shows:
1. Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
2. Men in Trees
3. Boston Legal (okay, I didn't have a third new show, so I pulled a "Denny Crane.")
#69
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,029
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1.) Lost
2.) Veronica Mars
3.) The Office
Any other season, Smallville would be up there, but with the decrease in quality in the second half of season five, and this season not looking too great, it's dropped off.
Of course after those shows, there's Supernatural, Heroes, and Battlestar Galatica. Only seen two episodes of the latter, so it might find it's way into my top 3 soon.
2.) Veronica Mars
3.) The Office
Any other season, Smallville would be up there, but with the decrease in quality in the second half of season five, and this season not looking too great, it's dropped off.
Of course after those shows, there's Supernatural, Heroes, and Battlestar Galatica. Only seen two episodes of the latter, so it might find it's way into my top 3 soon.
#70
Cool New Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I too many shows to pick just three. I had seen someone had mentioned weeds. I just heard that it is nominated for 4 golden globes. Sleeper Cell and Dexter are nominated also. I especially love those shows.
#71
DVD Talk God
For fall 2006-07 season:
1. Heroes
2. Shark
3. Jericho
1. Heroes
2. Shark
3. Jericho