Going into the Fall, Your top 10 shows are...
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Arizona
Posts: 331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Going into the Fall, Your top 10 shows are...
These are mine:
1. ED--just love it! Julie Bowen is so beautiful!!!!
2. the Sopranos-best overall quality by far, just wish it was on a
more regular schedule (shows in the fall, reruns in the summer)
3. the X-Files (my old favorite, slipping...but I want to give it one more chance and I still love Gillian.
4. Buffy The Vampire Slayer-Almost as addicted to it as I am to the Sopranos
5. Sex and the City-love the show, hate the schedule
6. Friends-Major slipping here...but I love these characters and will look forward to spending probably my last year with them
7. Everybody Loves Raymond-most underappreciated show on tv.
8. The Simpsons-What can I say? It does help that no one ever gets any older
9. Will & Grace-last season was pretty bad. I hope it gets back on track this year.
10. tie Felicity-I should be too old for this, but it's cute AND smart!
Ally McBeal-This might be a show of loyalty (I'm kind of mad they changed the theme song a bit) and because Robert Downey Jr.
made this show great again. I hope it can stay at that level without him.
PS- I didn't include reality shows or talk shows or newsmagazines in the top 10. But Survivor is the best reality, Letterman the best talk, and 60 minutes the best newsmagazine show on tv.
1. ED--just love it! Julie Bowen is so beautiful!!!!
2. the Sopranos-best overall quality by far, just wish it was on a
more regular schedule (shows in the fall, reruns in the summer)
3. the X-Files (my old favorite, slipping...but I want to give it one more chance and I still love Gillian.
4. Buffy The Vampire Slayer-Almost as addicted to it as I am to the Sopranos
5. Sex and the City-love the show, hate the schedule
6. Friends-Major slipping here...but I love these characters and will look forward to spending probably my last year with them
7. Everybody Loves Raymond-most underappreciated show on tv.
8. The Simpsons-What can I say? It does help that no one ever gets any older
9. Will & Grace-last season was pretty bad. I hope it gets back on track this year.
10. tie Felicity-I should be too old for this, but it's cute AND smart!
Ally McBeal-This might be a show of loyalty (I'm kind of mad they changed the theme song a bit) and because Robert Downey Jr.
made this show great again. I hope it can stay at that level without him.
PS- I didn't include reality shows or talk shows or newsmagazines in the top 10. But Survivor is the best reality, Letterman the best talk, and 60 minutes the best newsmagazine show on tv.
Last edited by JaseXF3; 09-25-01 at 04:14 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 1,849
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Only 10, huh? That's a mighty tall order for me. Let's see how I do. The themes of what I love will be quite easy to detect.
- top three are truly a tie for me:
1. Buffy - smart, funny, fantasy, drama- doesn't get any better
2. Angel - a lot of the great elements of Buffy plus David Boreanaz
3. Gilmore Girls - smart, funny, sweet, moving - I love this wonderful show
-the next 7 are SO close it's almost impossible for me to rank one higher than the other, though Friends is not as funny on average as it was in the earlier seasons:
4. Farscape - great sci fi - along the lines of B5 with number of characters, level of writing, interesting stories
5. Roswell - sci fi, charismatic cast, teen drama (guilty pleasure ), interesting stories told
6. Sex and the City - one of a kind - fantastic writing - love the clothes/lifestyles/aspects of femininity explored
7. Dark Angel - love the chemistry b/w Max and Logan, sci-fi, action, entertaining - though I could definitely do without the street-slang
8. Charmed - witches (always a great fantasy element), great cast chemistry, fun stories
9. Andromeda - Star Trek elements mixed with Herc - plus love the cast and stories keep getting better
10. Friends - watched it since ep 1 - funniest cast I've ever seen (though That 70's Show is almost as good) and I care about these characters a lot, so I keep watching
Extremely close to the top 10, but as they are mostly dramas/'real' life situations instead of fantasy/sci fi they aren't at the top of my list:
X-Files - losing David Duchovny as Scully's partner dropped this into "like a whole lot still but don't love it" stage
That 70's Show
West Wing
NYPD Blue
Law and Order
Once and Again
Ally McBeal (though not as funny as it used to be)
The Practice (though last season lagged - too much fighting within the firm - this season started out fantastic)
Will and Grace (agree - last season wasn't good)
Guilty pleasures:
Dawson's Creek and Felicity - can't seem to NOT watch them
Somehow I knew I wouldn't be able to only talk about ten, but I did limit myself to 10 in the first list, which is a huge accomplishment for ranking-impaired me.
- top three are truly a tie for me:
1. Buffy - smart, funny, fantasy, drama- doesn't get any better
2. Angel - a lot of the great elements of Buffy plus David Boreanaz
3. Gilmore Girls - smart, funny, sweet, moving - I love this wonderful show
-the next 7 are SO close it's almost impossible for me to rank one higher than the other, though Friends is not as funny on average as it was in the earlier seasons:
4. Farscape - great sci fi - along the lines of B5 with number of characters, level of writing, interesting stories
5. Roswell - sci fi, charismatic cast, teen drama (guilty pleasure ), interesting stories told
6. Sex and the City - one of a kind - fantastic writing - love the clothes/lifestyles/aspects of femininity explored
7. Dark Angel - love the chemistry b/w Max and Logan, sci-fi, action, entertaining - though I could definitely do without the street-slang
8. Charmed - witches (always a great fantasy element), great cast chemistry, fun stories
9. Andromeda - Star Trek elements mixed with Herc - plus love the cast and stories keep getting better
10. Friends - watched it since ep 1 - funniest cast I've ever seen (though That 70's Show is almost as good) and I care about these characters a lot, so I keep watching
Extremely close to the top 10, but as they are mostly dramas/'real' life situations instead of fantasy/sci fi they aren't at the top of my list:
X-Files - losing David Duchovny as Scully's partner dropped this into "like a whole lot still but don't love it" stage
That 70's Show
West Wing
NYPD Blue
Law and Order
Once and Again
Ally McBeal (though not as funny as it used to be)
The Practice (though last season lagged - too much fighting within the firm - this season started out fantastic)
Will and Grace (agree - last season wasn't good)
Guilty pleasures:
Dawson's Creek and Felicity - can't seem to NOT watch them
Somehow I knew I wouldn't be able to only talk about ten, but I did limit myself to 10 in the first list, which is a huge accomplishment for ranking-impaired me.
Last edited by WarriorPrincess; 09-25-01 at 04:55 AM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
I don't really watch TV Shows much - and I don't follow when they are on, so if I happen to catch them and stuff... I don't know if I can even think of 10 shows much less 10 I like, but here goes...
1. South Park
2. Dexter's Lab
3. Samurai Jack
4. Friends? (is it still on?)
5. Simpsons
6. uhh...
7. Trading Spaces
8. Sex and the City (show took a nosedive last season, but still worthy)
9. Undergrads (is that a show? - I haven't seen it, but I remember wanting to catch an episode)
10. I guess That 70's Show
I think I liked Malcom in the Middle too - is that still on? All I watch on TV is movies
1. South Park
2. Dexter's Lab
3. Samurai Jack
4. Friends? (is it still on?)
5. Simpsons
6. uhh...
7. Trading Spaces
8. Sex and the City (show took a nosedive last season, but still worthy)
9. Undergrads (is that a show? - I haven't seen it, but I remember wanting to catch an episode)
10. I guess That 70's Show
I think I liked Malcom in the Middle too - is that still on? All I watch on TV is movies
#4
DVD Talk God
didn't have time to put them in order, but these are the 10 shows i'm most looking forward to.
1. Law and Order
2. Enterprise
3. Spin City
4. Simpsons
5. Law and Order: Criminal Intent
6. C.S.I.
7. Malcom in the Middle
8. Law and Order: SVU
9. Drew Carey Show
10. UnderCover (UC)
1. Law and Order
2. Enterprise
3. Spin City
4. Simpsons
5. Law and Order: Criminal Intent
6. C.S.I.
7. Malcom in the Middle
8. Law and Order: SVU
9. Drew Carey Show
10. UnderCover (UC)
#5
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: How'Bout Dem Cowboys
Posts: 5,622
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
[list=1][*] West Wing [*] C.S.I. [*]Law & Order (Up from #6 After 1st. Show! ) [*] X-Files [*] Friends [*]Six Feet Under [*]Sports Night (Bring it Back Please!!!)[*]Once & Again[*]Monday Night Football[*]Sex and The City[/list=1]
my $.02
my $.02
Last edited by JCJF10; 09-28-01 at 11:04 AM.
#9
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 10,059
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Friends
2. The Simpsons
3. That 70s Show
4. Angel
5. Ed
6. Law and Order: Special Victims Unit
7. Futurama
8. ER
9. Malcolm in the Middle
10. Whose Line is It Anyway?
Honorable Mention: South Park, King of Queens
2. The Simpsons
3. That 70s Show
4. Angel
5. Ed
6. Law and Order: Special Victims Unit
7. Futurama
8. ER
9. Malcolm in the Middle
10. Whose Line is It Anyway?
Honorable Mention: South Park, King of Queens
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 1,809
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Simpsons
2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
3. Gilmore Girls
4. Friends
5. Sex and the City (I don't get HBO, though, so I'm behind)
6. Futurama
7. MAD TV
8. South Park
9. Survivor
10. The Mole 2 (I can't wait, so exciting!)
2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
3. Gilmore Girls
4. Friends
5. Sex and the City (I don't get HBO, though, so I'm behind)
6. Futurama
7. MAD TV
8. South Park
9. Survivor
10. The Mole 2 (I can't wait, so exciting!)
#11
Member
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Diego, Ca
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no real order
1. Friends (yeah it's slipping, but i still think they have their moments)
2. Law and Order (and I'm grouping the order L&O series with this)
3. Simpson (nuff said)
4. ER ( Still a strong cast)
5. CSI
6. Will and Grace (I hope it gets better)
7. X Files
8. Bosten Public
9. ED
10. Enterprise
I will admit, if Im home and Dawsons creek and Felicity is on, i'll watch it
1. Friends (yeah it's slipping, but i still think they have their moments)
2. Law and Order (and I'm grouping the order L&O series with this)
3. Simpson (nuff said)
4. ER ( Still a strong cast)
5. CSI
6. Will and Grace (I hope it gets better)
7. X Files
8. Bosten Public
9. ED
10. Enterprise
I will admit, if Im home and Dawsons creek and Felicity is on, i'll watch it
Last edited by TheEdge21; 09-26-01 at 02:17 PM.
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 884
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Shows, in Alphabetical Order:
Angel
Aqua Teen Hunger Force
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Charmed
Gilmore Girls
Roswell
Sealab 2021
South Park
That 70's Show
The Brak Show
.... Which, come to think of it, is all I actually watch these days.
Angel
Aqua Teen Hunger Force
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Charmed
Gilmore Girls
Roswell
Sealab 2021
South Park
That 70's Show
The Brak Show
.... Which, come to think of it, is all I actually watch these days.
#17
DVD Talk Legend
My Top Ten (Not Including New Shows)
1. Buffy
2. Farscape
3. Practice
4. West Wing
5. Angel
6. Roswell
7. Invisible Man
8. Ed
9. Once & Again
10. Stargate SG-1
11. South Park
2. Farscape
3. Practice
4. West Wing
5. Angel
6. Roswell
7. Invisible Man
8. Ed
9. Once & Again
10. Stargate SG-1
11. South Park
#18
DVD Talk Legend
It's funny, I really don't watch many shows and the few I do seem to be Fox shows because Seinfeld comes on at 7:30 right before prime time. My favorites:
1. Family Guy
2. Simpsons
3. Futurama
4. That 70s Show
5. Titus
Other than that, I don't really catch anything regularly right now. But there are some interesting new shows, and I'll watch other shows like Drew Carey, Fraiser, Spin City, or Just Shoot Me if I catch them and enjoy them.
1. Family Guy
2. Simpsons
3. Futurama
4. That 70s Show
5. Titus
Other than that, I don't really catch anything regularly right now. But there are some interesting new shows, and I'll watch other shows like Drew Carey, Fraiser, Spin City, or Just Shoot Me if I catch them and enjoy them.
#19
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
I don't think I watch 10 TV shows, but here goes...
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Angel
The Simpsons
Futurama
Monday Night Football
Football on Sunday
um,
Buffy in syndication
Band of Brothers
And I'll be giving the following a chance this season:
Enterprise
Smallville
Friends
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Angel
The Simpsons
Futurama
Monday Night Football
Football on Sunday
um,
Buffy in syndication
Band of Brothers
And I'll be giving the following a chance this season:
Enterprise
Smallville
Friends