Best tv show currently on?
#2
Five years ago I would have said the Simpsons, but now I'd have to say Buffy the Vampire Slayer or Loius Theroux's Weird Weekends.
And from 1990-1995 without a doubt, it was Mystery Science Theater 3000.
[Edited by iaido on 06-06-01 at 12:58 PM]
And from 1990-1995 without a doubt, it was Mystery Science Theater 3000.
[Edited by iaido on 06-06-01 at 12:58 PM]
#6
DVD Talk Hero
Every year is different. By currently on, I assume you mean last year's TV season. By that standard, I have to default to "The West Wing." I'd like to pick something else, but most of the shows that I'd like to pick had either average or slightly above average seasons. Nothing wrong with that; I just wouldn't pick them as the best show of last season. Two years ago, it was probably "The Sopranos," then "Buffy, the Vampire Slayer" the year before that, and "Babylon 5" before that. Going back further, I'd hit "The Practice," "The Simpsons," "ER," and "The X-Files" each for one season, but I'd have to look up the years, and I'm too lazy to do that right now. Oddly enough, I'd never pick "Law and Order" as the best show for any single season, but over the course of the last decade, I think it's been the best overall. So it is written, so it shall come to pass ...
das
das
#7
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
I know it's to each their own but I have to say the 2 best that nothing even compares to are The Sopranos & Farscape. Mostly becaue they are both shows of genres that have been done to death(mobs movies/shows & sci-fi/Star Trek types) yet they both constantly bring something new to the genre if not reinventing them altogether. And the writing & cast on both is phenomenal.
#9
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 884
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I would say Buffy, but I'm currently very peeved at the season finale (plothole related, not The Big Ending related), so I'll have to go with:
Roswell. Okay, so I'm the only one, but I still enjoy it.
Roswell. Okay, so I'm the only one, but I still enjoy it.
#10
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: May 1999
Location: new england
Posts: 8,173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Farscape is a very well done show. I just have not followed it from the beginning and feel that in the last few eps, the "death of the week" thing got a little old. But you are correct in good casting and writing on that show.
Jlbkwrm - I would really like to hear what you didn't like about the Buffy finale. I'm curious. I also like Roswell and feel that the writing was better this season, but overall, it seemed a bit uneven. Also, more 90210-ish than I like.
Jlbkwrm - I would really like to hear what you didn't like about the Buffy finale. I'm curious. I also like Roswell and feel that the writing was better this season, but overall, it seemed a bit uneven. Also, more 90210-ish than I like.
#17
DVD Talk God
I'd have to say Law and Order with CSI coming a close second.
#20
DVD Talk Hero
In no particular order, I think the best are:
Law and Order
CSI
Buffy (Angel is close)
I don't get HBO and had never seen The Sopranos but I bought the DVD of the first season and I am almost through watching it. Very impressive.
Law and Order
CSI
Buffy (Angel is close)
I don't get HBO and had never seen The Sopranos but I bought the DVD of the first season and I am almost through watching it. Very impressive.
#21
DVD Talk Gold Edition
01. The Sopranos
02. Once & Again
03. The Simpsons **
04. Ally McBeal
05. Boston Public
** The Simpsons will always be the best show so you just have to judge it on the current season it's in.
02. Once & Again
03. The Simpsons **
04. Ally McBeal
05. Boston Public
** The Simpsons will always be the best show so you just have to judge it on the current season it's in.
#23
DVD Talk God
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Directionally Challenged (for DirecTV)
Posts: 130,282
Received 616 Likes
on
495 Posts
Last year it was Sopranos, but I think West Wing overtook it this year (although I thought the season finale left something to be desired - President talking to ghosts...)
My top-5:
1. West Wing
2. Sopranos
3. Law & Order (for about 5 years, this was my favorite)
4. OZ
5(tie). Sex in the City & That 70's Show
My top-5:
1. West Wing
2. Sopranos
3. Law & Order (for about 5 years, this was my favorite)
4. OZ
5(tie). Sex in the City & That 70's Show
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by Red Dog
...I thought the season finale left something to be desired - President talking to ghosts......
...I thought the season finale left something to be desired - President talking to ghosts......
For better or worse, these "memory people" are a fairly common dramatic device these days, without implying anything explicitly supernatural...
#25
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,146
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well, I'll throw in my hat:
1. Babylon 5 (hey, it's new to me THIS year!)
2. C.S.I. (I've watched it since day one, and proud to say I was a fan before it became "cool" to be one).
3. Ed (I was on a downswing with this one until the season finale, they really got me back into it!)
4. Gideon's Crossing (guess I'm odd man out on this one, but I really like the show)
5. Third Watch (don't know why, but this show has really grown on me)
Crap...I just found out my #4 was cancelled. Dammit ABC. Grrr....
[Edited by valkyrie on 06-06-01 at 04:42 PM]
1. Babylon 5 (hey, it's new to me THIS year!)
2. C.S.I. (I've watched it since day one, and proud to say I was a fan before it became "cool" to be one).
3. Ed (I was on a downswing with this one until the season finale, they really got me back into it!)
4. Gideon's Crossing (guess I'm odd man out on this one, but I really like the show)
5. Third Watch (don't know why, but this show has really grown on me)
Crap...I just found out my #4 was cancelled. Dammit ABC. Grrr....
[Edited by valkyrie on 06-06-01 at 04:42 PM]