Your Official Top Ten of 2013
#26
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Top 10 NON-2013 Movies I Saw For The First Time in 2013
1. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
2. Cloud Atlas (2012)
3. The Court Jester (1956)
4. 3:10 To Yuma (1957)
5. Melody Time (1948)
6. Dredd (2012)
7. Colossus: The Corbin Project (1970)
8. Wild At Heart (1990)
9. Argo (2012)
10. Seconds (1966)
1. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
2. Cloud Atlas (2012)
3. The Court Jester (1956)
4. 3:10 To Yuma (1957)
5. Melody Time (1948)
6. Dredd (2012)
7. Colossus: The Corbin Project (1970)
8. Wild At Heart (1990)
9. Argo (2012)
10. Seconds (1966)
1. A Separation (2011)
2. Los Olvidados (1950)
3. Penny Serenade (1941)
4. Maria Full of Grace (2004)
5. Virgins of the Seven Seas (1974) (My #1 winner of DVDTALK's cult challenge)
6. Summer with Monika (1953) (My #1 winner of DVDTALK's criterion challenge)
7. The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972)
8. In The Bedroom (2001)
9. Dogfight (1991)
10. The Tall Target (1951) (Never knew a movie involving Abraham Lincoln could be so damn thrilling!)
#27
Senior Member
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
1 Gravity
2 Pacific Rim
3 American Hustle
4 Star Trek Into Darkness
5 This is the End
6 The Conjuring
7 Metallica Through the Never
8 The Iceman
9 Man of Steel
10 Thor: The Dark World
2 Pacific Rim
3 American Hustle
4 Star Trek Into Darkness
5 This is the End
6 The Conjuring
7 Metallica Through the Never
8 The Iceman
9 Man of Steel
10 Thor: The Dark World
#28
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
I used to see multiple movies almost every weekend. 2013 marks the first year where I did not step into a theater. #marriagesuckssometimes
#29
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
1. Blue Jasmine
2. Lords of Salem
3. Gravity
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
5. Upstream Color
6. Spring Breakers
7. The Act of Killing
8. The World's End
9. Enough Said
10. Dallas Buyers Club
Honorables: Mud; American Hustle; Only God Forgives; This is the End
2. Lords of Salem
3. Gravity
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
5. Upstream Color
6. Spring Breakers
7. The Act of Killing
8. The World's End
9. Enough Said
10. Dallas Buyers Club
Honorables: Mud; American Hustle; Only God Forgives; This is the End
#30
Moderator
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
I just plain don't get out to the movies, anymore.
I only saw seven films in the theater (haven't made any rentals, yet) so here's how I rank them:
1. Gravity | Engrossed at every single moment.
2. Star Trek Into Darkness* | I thought this was loads of fun.
3. G.I. Joe: Retaliation* | Not an excellent movie, but I'm a big G.I. Joe fan and it's better than the first one.
4. The Great Gatsby | Some great acting. That scene of everyone confronting each other in the city was superb.
5. Iron Man 3 | Good, not great. Ending seemed forced, given that I doubt he's truly hanging up the armor.
6. Pacific Rim* | Fights? Awesome. Concepts? Excellent. Script? Not so much.
7. World War Z | I swear I didn't see a single person get bit, just overtaken.
8. Despicable Me 2 | Our 2-year-old loved this at the drive-in!
* Good enough that we bought it on blu-ray.
I'm sure there are a lot of movies I've never even heard of (Mud, Her, etc.) but of what I heard about and interests me, I still haven't seen:
Monsters University
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Ender's Game
Don Jon
Thor: The Dark World
V/H/S 2
Nebraska
This Is the End
Blue Is the Warmest Color
American Hustle
Only God Forgives
Captain Phillips
12 Years a Slave
Dallas Buyers Club
Pacific Rim A (watched 01.04.2014)
Kick-Ass 2
Evil Dead remake
Machete Kills
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
The Wolverine
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The World's End
The Wolves of Wall Street
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
The Bling Ring
The Butler
Work. School. Kid. Pregnancy. Budget. Looks like I'll have to make Redbox our best friend in 2014.
I only saw seven films in the theater (haven't made any rentals, yet) so here's how I rank them:
1. Gravity | Engrossed at every single moment.
2. Star Trek Into Darkness* | I thought this was loads of fun.
3. G.I. Joe: Retaliation* | Not an excellent movie, but I'm a big G.I. Joe fan and it's better than the first one.
4. The Great Gatsby | Some great acting. That scene of everyone confronting each other in the city was superb.
5. Iron Man 3 | Good, not great. Ending seemed forced, given that I doubt he's truly hanging up the armor.
6. Pacific Rim* | Fights? Awesome. Concepts? Excellent. Script? Not so much.
7. World War Z | I swear I didn't see a single person get bit, just overtaken.
8. Despicable Me 2 | Our 2-year-old loved this at the drive-in!
* Good enough that we bought it on blu-ray.
I'm sure there are a lot of movies I've never even heard of (Mud, Her, etc.) but of what I heard about and interests me, I still haven't seen:
Monsters University
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Ender's Game
Don Jon
Thor: The Dark World
V/H/S 2
Nebraska
This Is the End
Blue Is the Warmest Color
American Hustle
Only God Forgives
Captain Phillips
12 Years a Slave
Dallas Buyers Club
Pacific Rim A (watched 01.04.2014)
Kick-Ass 2
Evil Dead remake
Machete Kills
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
The Wolverine
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The World's End
The Wolves of Wall Street
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
The Bling Ring
The Butler
Work. School. Kid. Pregnancy. Budget. Looks like I'll have to make Redbox our best friend in 2014.
Last edited by story; 01-10-14 at 08:23 PM. Reason: Updated 2014 screenings of 2013 films.
#31
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Still have quite a bit I haven't seen (my local theater kind of sucks at times) but from what I've seen.
(No particular order other than alphabetized)
12 Years a Slave
The Escape Plan
Man of Steel
Mud
Only God Forgives
Out of the Furnace
Prisoners
Sound City
The Wolf of Wall Street
The Wolverine
Honorable Mentions:
The Conjuring
Don Jon (good but far from perfect, my opinion could change on it with future viewings though)
This is the End
Thor: The Dark World
Biggest Disappointments:
Pacific Rim (it was cool to watch but the story left a lot to be desired)
Star Trek: Into Darkness
Some I Still Want to See:
American Hustle
Dallas Buyer's Club
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
(No particular order other than alphabetized)
12 Years a Slave
The Escape Plan
Man of Steel
Mud
Only God Forgives
Out of the Furnace
Prisoners
Sound City
The Wolf of Wall Street
The Wolverine
Honorable Mentions:
The Conjuring
Don Jon (good but far from perfect, my opinion could change on it with future viewings though)
This is the End
Thor: The Dark World
Biggest Disappointments:
Pacific Rim (it was cool to watch but the story left a lot to be desired)
Star Trek: Into Darkness
Some I Still Want to See:
American Hustle
Dallas Buyer's Club
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Last edited by Mike86; 01-04-14 at 04:26 PM.
#32
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
In fairness I was surprised at how few of these I"ve seen. In no particular order:
Star Trek ID
2 Guns
Monster University
Olympus Has Fallen
The Heat
We're the Millers
Thor
this Is The End
The World Is Ending
Iron Man 3
Star Trek ID
2 Guns
Monster University
Olympus Has Fallen
The Heat
We're the Millers
Thor
this Is The End
The World Is Ending
Iron Man 3
#33
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Haven't been able to see everything yet, but my top 2 are easily
1. The Wolf of Wall Street
2. Captain Phillips
I also enjoyed Anchorman 2, Man of Steel, World War Z, Star Trek: Into Darkness, Prisoners, The Wolverine, Side Effects.
Disappointed with American Hustle and Gravity.
1. The Wolf of Wall Street
2. Captain Phillips
I also enjoyed Anchorman 2, Man of Steel, World War Z, Star Trek: Into Darkness, Prisoners, The Wolverine, Side Effects.
Disappointed with American Hustle and Gravity.
#34
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
1. Gravity
2. Mud
3. The Wolf of Wall Street
4. Her
5. Dallas Buyers Club
6. Nebraska
7. American Hustle
8. 12 Years A Slave
9. Inside Llewyn Davis
10. Prisoners
Honorable Mentions to: Captain Phillips, The Place Beyond The Pines, Stoker, and Lone Survivor.
Spring Breakers takes my "worst of 2013" award.
2. Mud
3. The Wolf of Wall Street
4. Her
5. Dallas Buyers Club
6. Nebraska
7. American Hustle
8. 12 Years A Slave
9. Inside Llewyn Davis
10. Prisoners
Honorable Mentions to: Captain Phillips, The Place Beyond The Pines, Stoker, and Lone Survivor.
Spring Breakers takes my "worst of 2013" award.
Last edited by Osiris3657; 01-10-14 at 08:27 AM.
#35
Senior Member
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
so far... (i still need to see 'Her', 'Berberian Sound Studio', 'Inside Llewyn Davis', 'Philomena', and 'Nebraska' before i finalize my list)
1. Short Term 12
2. Mud
3. Gravity
4. Before Midnight
5. American Hustle
6. The Wolf of Wall Street
7. 12 Years A Slave
8. The Way Way Back
9. A Band Called Death
10. The Past (Le Passe)
honorables: The Wolverine, Spring Breakers, We Are What We Are, The Act of Killing, Fruitvale Station, This is the End, Upstream Color, Prisoners
1. Short Term 12
2. Mud
3. Gravity
4. Before Midnight
5. American Hustle
6. The Wolf of Wall Street
7. 12 Years A Slave
8. The Way Way Back
9. A Band Called Death
10. The Past (Le Passe)
honorables: The Wolverine, Spring Breakers, We Are What We Are, The Act of Killing, Fruitvale Station, This is the End, Upstream Color, Prisoners
#36
Cool New Member
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Top non 2013 Films:
1.The Conjuring
2.Drive
3.Intruder
4.Dark Knight Rises
5.Chopper
6.Timecrimes
7.Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
8.Street Law
9.Lawless
10.Wolverine
1.The Conjuring
2.Drive
3.Intruder
4.Dark Knight Rises
5.Chopper
6.Timecrimes
7.Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
8.Street Law
9.Lawless
10.Wolverine
#38
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
In no particular order:
The Wolf of Wall Street
Her
This Is The End
Frances Ha
American Hustle
Before Midnight
12 Years A Slave
Mud
The Way Way Back
We're the Millers
still haven't seen: Gravity, Fruitvale Station, Inside Llewyn Davis, Nebraska, Dallas Buyers Club
The Wolf of Wall Street
Her
This Is The End
Frances Ha
American Hustle
Before Midnight
12 Years A Slave
Mud
The Way Way Back
We're the Millers
still haven't seen: Gravity, Fruitvale Station, Inside Llewyn Davis, Nebraska, Dallas Buyers Club
#39
Senior Member
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
i'm pretty appalled that neither Short Term 12 nor Mud made it to hardly any of the critics' 'Best of' lists of 2013. Mud's been turning up on a lot of the lists on this thread - glad it's getting some appreciation.
#40
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
as a liberal-ish white guy, I felt like Short Term 12 and Fruitvale Station were both a little too far into their liberal white guilt to be truly good movies (even though Fruitvale was made by an African American). Brie Larrson was really good though - it's a shame her performance is getting ignored mostly.
#42
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
The Worst 5 of 2013
5.Only God Forgives
4. Iron Man 3
3. The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
2. Identity Thief
1. G.I Joe Retaliation
Honourable Mentions of the Best:
My Top Ten Best of 2013
10. Metallica: Through The Never
9. Stoker
8. The Wolf of Wall Street
7. The Act of Killing
6. Before Midnight
5. Blue Is The Warmest Color
4. Passion
3. 20 Feet From Stardom
2. Frances Ha
1.MUD
5.Only God Forgives
4. Iron Man 3
3. The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
2. Identity Thief
1. G.I Joe Retaliation
Honourable Mentions of the Best:
My Top Ten Best of 2013
10. Metallica: Through The Never
9. Stoker
8. The Wolf of Wall Street
7. The Act of Killing
6. Before Midnight
5. Blue Is The Warmest Color
4. Passion
3. 20 Feet From Stardom
2. Frances Ha
1.MUD
#43
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,108
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
A little late to the game (wanted to catch up on more titles), but here's my top ten of 2013 - expanded thoughts in the video:
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/I8zXRMud1KA" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
10) Fruitvale Station
9) The Fast and Furious 6
8) The Conjuring
7) The Way Way Back
6) The Best Man Holiday
5) The Place Beyond The Pines
4) Lone Survivor
3) Disconnect
2) Captain Phillips
1) The Wolf of Wall Street
<iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/I8zXRMud1KA" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
10) Fruitvale Station
9) The Fast and Furious 6
8) The Conjuring
7) The Way Way Back
6) The Best Man Holiday
5) The Place Beyond The Pines
4) Lone Survivor
3) Disconnect
2) Captain Phillips
1) The Wolf of Wall Street
Last edited by gp1086; 02-13-14 at 05:28 PM.
#45
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
No particular order other than alphabetical.
'12 Years a Slave'
'Blue is the Warmest Color'
'Gravity'
'Her'
'The Hunt'
'Inside Llewyn Davis'
'The Place Beyond the Pines'
'Upstream Color'
'The Wind Rises'
'The World's End'
'12 Years a Slave'
'Blue is the Warmest Color'
'Gravity'
'Her'
'The Hunt'
'Inside Llewyn Davis'
'The Place Beyond the Pines'
'Upstream Color'
'The Wind Rises'
'The World's End'
#47
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
French lesbians.
#48
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
I've finally seen almost everything at this point. Here's my top 10 modified from my previous post. Followed by my favorites 11-20 (all in order).
1) "12 Years a Slave"
2) "Mud"
3) "Inside Llewyn Davis"
4) "Blue Jasmine"
5) "Captain Phillips"
6) "Rush"
7) "Gravity"
8) "The Place Beyond the Pines"
9) "Her"
10) "Fruitvale Station"
11) "Saving Mr. Banks"
12) "The Hunt"
13) "Lone Survivor"
14) "Prisoners"
15) "Side Effects"
16) "Enough Said"
17) "The World's End"
18) "Oblivion"
19) "All is Lost"
20) "Dead Man Down"
1) "12 Years a Slave"
2) "Mud"
3) "Inside Llewyn Davis"
4) "Blue Jasmine"
5) "Captain Phillips"
6) "Rush"
7) "Gravity"
8) "The Place Beyond the Pines"
9) "Her"
10) "Fruitvale Station"
11) "Saving Mr. Banks"
12) "The Hunt"
13) "Lone Survivor"
14) "Prisoners"
15) "Side Effects"
16) "Enough Said"
17) "The World's End"
18) "Oblivion"
19) "All is Lost"
20) "Dead Man Down"
#49
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
1. Gravity
2. Captain Phillips
3. Mud
4. Wolf of Wall Street
5. Oblivion
6. American Hustle
7. A Place Beyond the Pines
8. The Conjuring
9. Hunger Games: Catching Fire
10. Prince Avalanche
The only other film I've wanted to see before I finished my top 10 of 2013 is 12 Years a Slave but I'll end up renting that at some point in the future.
#50
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Not sure I can do a Top 10 despite probably seeing 20 or more films this year. There are four movies that I saw that i think merit particular praise and are movies that still resonate with me and movies I remember.
1. Before Midnight - I love all three films and I really really want to catch up on them again in 9 years. Such a perfect movie for two of the deepest and most real characters ever put on film, with a snapshot of their lives that seems not to be a story but a chronicle of real life.
2. Blue Jasmine - I am not a big Woody Allen fan, but I think that this is one of his very very best films with an insanely great performance from Cate Blanchett. Another movie that feels shockingly real.
3. Only God Forgives - Kind of on the other end of the spectrum, a movie that seems like nothing in the real world but I found it to be completely engrossing and mesmerizing. The police captain to me is one of the more memorable and intriguing characters in a film I have seen, somewhat similar to the Chigurh character in NCFOM, but a more compelling and believable version of the unstoppable force that people felt associated with Chigurh
4. Prisoners A great film, that took a TV movie subject and setup and elevated to an incredibly high level. Terrifically acted and compelling it is only brought down a little bit by the way too predictable Hollywood twist at the end.
1. Before Midnight - I love all three films and I really really want to catch up on them again in 9 years. Such a perfect movie for two of the deepest and most real characters ever put on film, with a snapshot of their lives that seems not to be a story but a chronicle of real life.
2. Blue Jasmine - I am not a big Woody Allen fan, but I think that this is one of his very very best films with an insanely great performance from Cate Blanchett. Another movie that feels shockingly real.
3. Only God Forgives - Kind of on the other end of the spectrum, a movie that seems like nothing in the real world but I found it to be completely engrossing and mesmerizing. The police captain to me is one of the more memorable and intriguing characters in a film I have seen, somewhat similar to the Chigurh character in NCFOM, but a more compelling and believable version of the unstoppable force that people felt associated with Chigurh
4. Prisoners A great film, that took a TV movie subject and setup and elevated to an incredibly high level. Terrifically acted and compelling it is only brought down a little bit by the way too predictable Hollywood twist at the end.