Your Official Top Ten of 2013
that time of year again...my list isn't complete but i wanted to get started.
1. MUD 2. GRAVITY 3. THE WOLF OF WALL STREET 4. HER 5. THE CONJURING 6. PRISONERS 7. SPRING BREAKERS 8. ONLY GOD FORGIVES 9. AMERICAN HUSTLE 10. 12 YEARS A SLAVE still need to see: BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR, TO THE WONDER, RUSH, THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG, OUT OF THE FURNACE |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
still a lot left to see this year...too early to post
|
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Originally Posted by jmu878
(Post 11934812)
still a lot left to see this year...too early to post
[ reserved spot ] |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Yep. I really haven't seen crap this year.
First Draft, gonna see how this changes after I watch more in the next few weeks (I've only seen a handful of movies this year). 1. Gravity 2. Prisoners 3. Side Effects 4. Elysium 5. The Way Way Back 6. We're The Millers 7. The Wolverine 8. Now You See Me 9. Spring Breakers 10. Rapture-palooza The only other movies I've seen this year: The Internship, Grown Ups 2, Man of Steel, Monsters University, World War Z, The Heat, Scenic Route, Iron Man 3, The Hangover Pt 3, Pacific Rim, This is the End, The World's End and Identity Thief. Will be playing catch up at some point and then re-evaluating this shitastic list. Good times. |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
I can give my top 5 so far:
Mud Gravity The Place Beyond the Pines Pacific Rim The Conjuring |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
I still haven't seen a lot of films that I think will crack my top ten but I'll list where I stand right now.
1. Gravity 2. Mud 3. Oblivion 4. A Place Beyond the Pines 5. The Wolverine 6. The Conjuring 7. Hungar Games: Catching Fire 8. The World's End 9. Iron Man 3 10. Now You See Me I'm guessing after the next few weeks everything from 5 to 10 will probably drop off my list completely. |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Originally Posted by GoldenJCJ
(Post 11935012)
I still haven't seen a lot of films that I think will crack my top ten but I'll list where I stand right now.
1. Gravity 2. Mud 3. Oblivion 4. A Place Beyond the Pines 5. The Wolverine 6. The Conjuring 7. Hungar Games: Catching Fire 8. The World's End 9. Iron Man 3 10. Now You See Me I'm guessing after the next few weeks everything from 5 to 10 will probably drop off my list completely. |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Didn't really start watching a lot of films in the theater until August. Here's my top 10 of those I've seen:
1. Capt. Phillips 2. About Time 3. Gravity 4. Rush 5. The Way Way Back 6. Hunger Games: Catching Fire 7. Frozen 8. 2 Guns 9. Elysium 10. We're the Millers |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Placement.
|
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
1st Draft:
12 Years a Slave A Band Called Death CBGB The Wolverine Seduced and Abandoned Frances Ha Lovelace Escape From Tomorrow Iron Man 3 Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
01. Only God Forgives
02. Drug War 03. Enemy 04. The Counselor 05. The Wolf of Wall Street 06. Inside Llewyn Davis 07. Passion 08. Mud 09. TBD 10. TBD |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
I'm horrible at getting around to newer movies, so...
1. Star Trek Into Darkness 2. Pacific Rim 3. The Night She Came Home* Now I want to see a lot more, just to put some distance between the terrific #1 and the lousy #2 and #3. *Documentary on the Halloween 35th Anniversary Edition Blu-ray. |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
1. The Wolf of Wall Street
Gravity Her The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Pacific Rim Frozen The Way Way Back Star Trek Into Darkness Prisoners Frances Ha 12 Years A Slave Rush Captain Phillips Much Ado About Nothing Nebraska Dallas Buyers Club The Conjuring I need to put these in order, still sorting out exactly where everything is going to land. |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
My official Top-10
1. Wolf of Wall Street 2. Her 3. Rush 4. American Hustle 5. The World's End 6. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 7. Pacific Rim 8. The Conjuring 9. Redemption 10. Europa Report |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
in no particular order:
“12 Years a Slave” “Dallas Buyers Club” “Philomena” “Nebraska” “Before Midnight” “American Hustle” “Stories We Tell” “All is Lost” “Twelve Feet from Stardom” |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Aside from 1 & 2, these are really in no particular order. These are theatrical viewings only. There was still a lot of 2013 releases I didn't get a chance to see in the theater.
1. Gravity 2. Fruitvale Station 3. 12 Years A Slave 4. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 5. Oblivion 6. Side Effects 7. Prisoners 8. Iron Man 3 9. This Is The End 10. Wolf of Wall Street |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
|
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
1. Only God Forgives
2. The Conjuring 3. Gravity 4. Oblivion 5. The Place Beyond The Pines 6. This Is The End 7. Evil Dead 8. Olympus Has Fallen 9. Blackfish 10. We're The Millers Still haven't seen American Hustle, Wolf of Wall St., 12 Years a Slave, Her, Capt. Phillips, and a few more I had interest in watching. |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Not sure I can do a Top 10 despite probably seeing 20 or more films this year. There are four movies that I saw that i think merit particular praise and are movies that still resonate with me and movies I remember.
1. Before Midnight - I love all three films and I really really want to catch up on them again in 9 years. Such a perfect movie for two of the deepest and most real characters ever put on film, with a snapshot of their lives that seems not to be a story but a chronicle of real life. 2. Blue Jasmine - I am not a big Woody Allen fan, but I think that this is one of his very very best films with an insanely great performance from Cate Blanchett. Another movie that feels shockingly real. 3. Only God Forgives - Kind of on the other end of the spectrum, a movie that seems like nothing in the real world but I found it to be completely engrossing and mesmerizing. The police captain to me is one of the more memorable and intriguing characters in a film I have seen, somewhat similar to the Chigurh character in NCFOM, but a more compelling and believable version of the unstoppable force that people felt associated with Chigurh 4. Prisoners A great film, that took a TV movie subject and setup and elevated to an incredibly high level. Terrifically acted and compelling it is only brought down a little bit by the way too predictable Hollywood twist at the end. |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
Best Releases of the Year
WOLF CHILDREN (2012/Japan, animated) Dir.: Mamoru Hosoda. A TOUCH OF SIN (TIAN ZHU DING, 2013/China) Dir.: Jia Zhangke. POKÉMON THE MOVIE: GENESECT AND THE LEGEND AWAKENED (2013/Japan, animated) Dir.: Kunihiko Yuyama. http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8095/8...b27a2cfe_n.jpg http://farm6.staticflickr.com/5532/1...1ec44be4_n.jpg http://farm3.staticflickr.com/2891/1...1b343ff7_n.jpg |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
1. Wolf of Wall Street
2. Gravity 3. Blue Jasmine 4. American Hustle 5. Prisoners 6. The Conjuring 7. Elysium 8. In A World... 9. Last Love 10. Man of Steel really wanted to see Her, Nebraska and 12 Years a Slave. |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
[Wish I would've seen more [any?] foreign films this year. I'm usually good with seeing those, but they seemed to fall through the cracks this year.]
1. Wolf of Wall St. 2. World's End 3. Gravity 4. Inside Llewyn Davis 5. Her 6. 12 Years a Slave 7. Before Midnight 8. Upstream Color 9. Rush 10. American Hustle |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
I have yet to see "12 Years a Slave", "American Hustle" (seeing tomorrow), "The Wolf of Wall Street", "Inside Lewlyn Davis", "Captain Phillips" and "Nebraska". But here is my Top 10 until then (in no particular order):
"Side Effects" "Dead Man Down" "The Place Beyond the Pines" "Mud" "Oblivion" "The Hunt" "The World's End" "Prisoners" "Gravity" "Fruitvale Station" |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
1. Stoker
2. Berberian Sound Studio 3. The Punk Singer 4. Gravity 5. You’re Next 6. The World’s End 7. Drug War 8. The Kings of Summer 9. Only God Forgives 10. The Last Stand |
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2013
I haven't seen much in 2013. Of what I have seen:
Top 10 NON-2013 Movies I Saw For The First Time in 2013 1. Dog Day Afternoon (1975) 2. Cloud Atlas (2012) 3. The Court Jester (1956) 4. 3:10 To Yuma (1957) 5. Melody Time (1948) 6. Dredd (2012) 7. Colossus: The Corbin Project (1970) 8. Wild At Heart (1990) 9. Argo (2012) 10. Seconds (1966) |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM. |
Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.