Last Movie You Watched Thread
#1201
Re: Last movie you watched
Only God Forgives -
Two American brothers in Thailand run a Muay Thai boxing gym as a front for their drug business. When the older brother rapes & kills a 16 year old prostitute it's literally "time to meet the devil". Nicolas Winding Refn gives us a surreal journey of forgiveness and redemption that is a more Valhalla Rising than Drive (with influences by Jodorowsky & Lynch). I found this film to be amazing and IMO it is Refn's masterpiece.
Two American brothers in Thailand run a Muay Thai boxing gym as a front for their drug business. When the older brother rapes & kills a 16 year old prostitute it's literally "time to meet the devil". Nicolas Winding Refn gives us a surreal journey of forgiveness and redemption that is a more Valhalla Rising than Drive (with influences by Jodorowsky & Lynch). I found this film to be amazing and IMO it is Refn's masterpiece.
Last edited by inri222; 11-04-13 at 09:06 AM.
#1202
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last movie you watched
Red State (2011)
Had this film on my shelf for a long while, but never watched it. I was surprised at how good it was. Absolutely loved Michael Parks & John Goodman in it!
Had this film on my shelf for a long while, but never watched it. I was surprised at how good it was. Absolutely loved Michael Parks & John Goodman in it!
Last edited by asianxcore; 11-02-13 at 08:15 PM.
#1203
Re: Last movie you watched
Devil (2010)
Picked this one up from a Blockbuster sale a couple years ago. Only got around to watching it this week so I wouldn't be spoiled by the latest Nostalgia Critic review. The "twist" was eye-rollingly bad (that's Shyamalan for ya) but hearing Critic and co. take the piss out of the movie afterward was almost worth having to sit through it.
Picked this one up from a Blockbuster sale a couple years ago. Only got around to watching it this week so I wouldn't be spoiled by the latest Nostalgia Critic review. The "twist" was eye-rollingly bad (that's Shyamalan for ya) but hearing Critic and co. take the piss out of the movie afterward was almost worth having to sit through it.
#1207
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last movie you watched
Bad Grandpa (2013)
Adorable film. I thought the funniest moments came in the 2nd half and usually involved stripping of some kind.
Adorable film. I thought the funniest moments came in the 2nd half and usually involved stripping of some kind.
#1208
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last movie you watched
A Bittersweet Life (2005)
If I ever grow tired of watching this film, I don't want to live on the planet anymore.
If I ever grow tired of watching this film, I don't want to live on the planet anymore.
#1210
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Last movie you watched
Voice of Moon- Fellini's final film, a madcap surreal odyssey. Visually stunning, endlessly inventive, surreal, visionary, and a bit exhausting. Caught it at a nearby art house, in 35mm.
The Black Death- The rare film that works viscerally and intellectually, Christopher Smith's dark medieval drama is the kind of deceptively simple overachieving B-movie nearly that's extinct in the over-budgeted blockbuster climate. All of the requisite blood and gore, a surprisingly intelligent screenplay, superb fog-shrouded and doom-laden cinematography, and solid performances. Crackerjack genre piece, a blend of raw viscera and scalding social commentary with a nihilistic punch, a smart B-movie with a wicked backhand. Fantastic film.
Rebel Without A Cause- Dated, overcooked, but also fascinating 50s melodrama from director Nicholas Ray. Hugely iconic, well acted, and beautifully shot, with shades of Sirk and Minellei in Ray's operatic use of color and sympathetic characters. Dated, especially in an age when today's youth are caught in an increasingly post-modern malaise, but the film anticipates that in many ways, and features a hugely iconic, almost mythic performance from James Dean. The film doesn't entirely know what it's about, but as Roger Ebert says, that's sort of the point.
The Happening- M. Night Shaymalan thriller that continues his career's downward spiral. A promising beginning and an interesting premise-there's something audacious in his instance on making nature a villain, and ominous shots of swaying trees are kind of cool. But sadly, the film eventually collapses under the weight of inane dialogue, stupid characters, and environmental preaching.
After Earth- Another Shaymalan flick, this one scaled by critics, it isn't quite as bad as they said. A few nice set pieces, more flat dialogue, some nice camera trickery. Forgettable, but inoffensive.
Groundhog Day- Harold Ramis' wonderful fantasy about a weatherman stuck in an endless time loop is nominally a comedy, but has a subtle darkness under its surface and a deeply spiritual core. Bill Murray has a role nearly tailor-made for him, and he and Ramis work real magic, making the film's simple high-concept premise into a deep, intelligent, and philosophical classic. One of the best films of the 1990s.
The Black Death- The rare film that works viscerally and intellectually, Christopher Smith's dark medieval drama is the kind of deceptively simple overachieving B-movie nearly that's extinct in the over-budgeted blockbuster climate. All of the requisite blood and gore, a surprisingly intelligent screenplay, superb fog-shrouded and doom-laden cinematography, and solid performances. Crackerjack genre piece, a blend of raw viscera and scalding social commentary with a nihilistic punch, a smart B-movie with a wicked backhand. Fantastic film.
Rebel Without A Cause- Dated, overcooked, but also fascinating 50s melodrama from director Nicholas Ray. Hugely iconic, well acted, and beautifully shot, with shades of Sirk and Minellei in Ray's operatic use of color and sympathetic characters. Dated, especially in an age when today's youth are caught in an increasingly post-modern malaise, but the film anticipates that in many ways, and features a hugely iconic, almost mythic performance from James Dean. The film doesn't entirely know what it's about, but as Roger Ebert says, that's sort of the point.
The Happening- M. Night Shaymalan thriller that continues his career's downward spiral. A promising beginning and an interesting premise-there's something audacious in his instance on making nature a villain, and ominous shots of swaying trees are kind of cool. But sadly, the film eventually collapses under the weight of inane dialogue, stupid characters, and environmental preaching.
After Earth- Another Shaymalan flick, this one scaled by critics, it isn't quite as bad as they said. A few nice set pieces, more flat dialogue, some nice camera trickery. Forgettable, but inoffensive.
Groundhog Day- Harold Ramis' wonderful fantasy about a weatherman stuck in an endless time loop is nominally a comedy, but has a subtle darkness under its surface and a deeply spiritual core. Bill Murray has a role nearly tailor-made for him, and he and Ramis work real magic, making the film's simple high-concept premise into a deep, intelligent, and philosophical classic. One of the best films of the 1990s.
Last edited by hanshotfirst1138; 06-18-15 at 10:03 PM.
#1211
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last movie you watched
This Is The End: Pretty funny film. I loved the exchanges between James Franco & Danny McBride. It was weird though to hear them sometimes refer to each other by first & last name.
Kick-Ass 2: Maybe it's my mood but I enjoyed how much this film drowned in excess. I thought (once again) Chloe Grace Moretz stole the show as 'Hit Girl'.
Kick-Ass 2: Maybe it's my mood but I enjoyed how much this film drowned in excess. I thought (once again) Chloe Grace Moretz stole the show as 'Hit Girl'.
#1212
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last movie you watched
The Hangover Part III (2013)
I didn't think it was as funny as the other films in the series, but I thought it was a better film than it's predecessor.
I didn't think it was as funny as the other films in the series, but I thought it was a better film than it's predecessor.
#1213
Re: Last movie you watched
Los Olvidados
Why didn't Bunuel make more films like this?
Why didn't Bunuel make more films like this?
#1214
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last movie you watched
We Are What We Are (Somos lo que hay) (2010)
I really enjoyed this one. Essentially a very cold and humorless film, I loved the focus on a (Cannibalistic) family suddenly losing their patriarch. The family members are far from perfect and I respect Jorge Michel Grau for allowing them to be that way.
I really enjoyed this one. Essentially a very cold and humorless film, I loved the focus on a (Cannibalistic) family suddenly losing their patriarch. The family members are far from perfect and I respect Jorge Michel Grau for allowing them to be that way.
#1215
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last movie you watched
Offspring (2009)
A little below average. The Cannibal family is interesting, but we aren't given much character development for them (or anyone else in the film). The film also falls into a lot of (bad) Horror trappings. With that said, the level of gore is solid and there are some very well shot scenes.
The Woman (2011)
Definitely one of the more misogynistic scripts I've seen in a while. Like it's predecessor it delivers on all the things you'd expect from a Ketchum adaptation. Pollyanna McIntosh steals the show (yet again) but Angela Bettis is wasted in this. There also wasn't much explanation to why the males in the family made the choices they did. Yes, they were both sociopaths (one current, one in the making), but I drove myself insane understanding their motives. There was an attempt near the end of the film to drive some sort of motives into the male characters, but it came off pretty half-assed and lazy.
A little below average. The Cannibal family is interesting, but we aren't given much character development for them (or anyone else in the film). The film also falls into a lot of (bad) Horror trappings. With that said, the level of gore is solid and there are some very well shot scenes.
The Woman (2011)
Definitely one of the more misogynistic scripts I've seen in a while. Like it's predecessor it delivers on all the things you'd expect from a Ketchum adaptation. Pollyanna McIntosh steals the show (yet again) but Angela Bettis is wasted in this. There also wasn't much explanation to why the males in the family made the choices they did. Yes, they were both sociopaths (one current, one in the making), but I drove myself insane understanding their motives. There was an attempt near the end of the film to drive some sort of motives into the male characters, but it came off pretty half-assed and lazy.
#1216
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Last movie you watched
We're the Millers - 4/5
Really enjoyed it and thought it was hilarious. A few scenes dragged but that may be because I saw the extended cut. Sudekis is the man.
Really enjoyed it and thought it was hilarious. A few scenes dragged but that may be because I saw the extended cut. Sudekis is the man.
#1218
Re: Last movie you watched
Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train - 3.5/5
A group of dysfunctional friends reunite for the funeral of a common friend and mentor. The longer they are around each other, the more they realize the effect the deceased had on them and not in a good way.
A group of dysfunctional friends reunite for the funeral of a common friend and mentor. The longer they are around each other, the more they realize the effect the deceased had on them and not in a good way.
#1221
Re: Last movie you watched
Carrie-Kimberly Peirce 3/5
Escape Plan-Mikael Håfström 3.5/5
12 Years a Slave-Steve Mcqueen 4/5
Jackass: Bad Grandpa-Jeff Tremaine 4/5
Singles-Cameron Crowe 3.5/5
The Phantom of Liberty-Luis Bunuel 3/5
Insomnia-Erik Skjoldbjærg 3.5/5
The Ruling Class-Peter Medak 4.5/5
Le Trou-Jacques Becker 5/5
The Mummy-Terence Fisher 3.5/5
Escape Plan-Mikael Håfström 3.5/5
12 Years a Slave-Steve Mcqueen 4/5
Jackass: Bad Grandpa-Jeff Tremaine 4/5
Singles-Cameron Crowe 3.5/5
The Phantom of Liberty-Luis Bunuel 3/5
Insomnia-Erik Skjoldbjærg 3.5/5
The Ruling Class-Peter Medak 4.5/5
Le Trou-Jacques Becker 5/5
The Mummy-Terence Fisher 3.5/5
#1222
Re: Last movie you watched
The Master - 4.5/5
An alcoholic war veteran with PTSD and the leader of a cult-like organization strike an unusual friendship. Second time watching it and I still love it.
Two powerhouse performances from Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman.
An alcoholic war veteran with PTSD and the leader of a cult-like organization strike an unusual friendship. Second time watching it and I still love it.
Two powerhouse performances from Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman.
Last edited by inri222; 11-06-13 at 09:58 PM.
#1224
Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: South Africa
Posts: 95
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Last movie you watched
Gravity - 4/5
Got to see this in the new digital theatre relatively close to us. Don't ask, we live in the sticks. But it was an awesome first movie in the new place. Really enjoyed. It has some simply gorgeous shots. I'll also say characters grabbing at stuff has never had me so anxious!
Got to see this in the new digital theatre relatively close to us. Don't ask, we live in the sticks. But it was an awesome first movie in the new place. Really enjoyed. It has some simply gorgeous shots. I'll also say characters grabbing at stuff has never had me so anxious!