Your Top 5 of 2010.
#27
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Like everyone else, there is lots of stuff I didn't get to see in 2010, so the list is far from official.
1. Black Swan
2. Piranha 3D
3. How To Train Your Dragon
4. Inception
5. Love and Other Drugs
Honorable Mention: Buried, Get Him To The Greek
1. Black Swan
2. Piranha 3D
3. How To Train Your Dragon
4. Inception
5. Love and Other Drugs
Honorable Mention: Buried, Get Him To The Greek
Last edited by asianxcore; 01-02-11 at 03:25 PM.
#28
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
i'll finalize my list later...
THE SOCIAL NETWORK - 5/5
BLACK SWAN - 5/5
SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD - 4.5/5
INCEPTION - 4.5/5
TOY STORY 3 - 4.5/5
WINTER'S BONE - 4/5
KICK-ASS - 4/5
SHUTTER ISLAND - 4/5
THE TOWN - 4/5
NEVER LET ME GO - 4/5
ANIMAL KINGDOM - 4/5
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP - 4/5
MACHETE - 4/5
FROZEN - 4/5
still need to see 127 HOURS, TRUE GRIT, THE FIGHTER and DEATHLY HOLLOWS
THE SOCIAL NETWORK - 5/5
BLACK SWAN - 5/5
SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD - 4.5/5
INCEPTION - 4.5/5
TOY STORY 3 - 4.5/5
WINTER'S BONE - 4/5
KICK-ASS - 4/5
SHUTTER ISLAND - 4/5
THE TOWN - 4/5
NEVER LET ME GO - 4/5
ANIMAL KINGDOM - 4/5
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP - 4/5
MACHETE - 4/5
FROZEN - 4/5
still need to see 127 HOURS, TRUE GRIT, THE FIGHTER and DEATHLY HOLLOWS
Last edited by riotinmyskull; 01-02-11 at 07:20 PM.
#29
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,141
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
My top 5:
The Social Network
Greenberg
The American
127 Hours
The Kids Are All Right
Remaining tentative top 20 (with room for those I have yet to see):
Black Swan
Inception
Kick-ass
True Grit
Toy Story 3
Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
Please Give
Carlos - 5 1/2 hour Roadshow Edition
Let Men In
The Last Exorcism
A Solitary Man
It’s Kind of a Funny Story
I hope to watch:
The Town
Another Year
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Winter's Bone
Rabbit Hole
The King's Speech
The Ghost Writer
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Somewhere
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
How To Train Your Dragon
Tiny Furniture
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
The Social Network
Greenberg
The American
127 Hours
The Kids Are All Right
Remaining tentative top 20 (with room for those I have yet to see):
Black Swan
Inception
Kick-ass
True Grit
Toy Story 3
Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
Please Give
Carlos - 5 1/2 hour Roadshow Edition
Let Men In
The Last Exorcism
A Solitary Man
It’s Kind of a Funny Story
I hope to watch:
The Town
Another Year
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Winter's Bone
Rabbit Hole
The King's Speech
The Ghost Writer
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Somewhere
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
How To Train Your Dragon
Tiny Furniture
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
#30
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
In no particular order...
The Town
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Toy Story 3
Shutter Island
The Expendables
The Town
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Toy Story 3
Shutter Island
The Expendables
#31
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
My top 11, because picking 5 seems impossible. I'd say the first half of the list is not in any real order.
The Social Network
Inception
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Toy Story 3
The Fighter
True Grit
The Town
Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows part 1
The A-Team
Buried
Tangled
Winter's Bone and Black Swan just missed the list, mostly because while I appreciated the filmmaking at work, they were both rather grueling to watch and not something I am eager to revisit. The ones that made the list I can see myself watching again and again.
Other honourable mentions: Despicable Me, The Ghost Writer, The Kids Are All Right and Kick-Ass.
The Social Network
Inception
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Toy Story 3
The Fighter
True Grit
The Town
Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows part 1
The A-Team
Buried
Tangled
Winter's Bone and Black Swan just missed the list, mostly because while I appreciated the filmmaking at work, they were both rather grueling to watch and not something I am eager to revisit. The ones that made the list I can see myself watching again and again.
Other honourable mentions: Despicable Me, The Ghost Writer, The Kids Are All Right and Kick-Ass.
#32
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
My top 5:
1. The Social Network
2. The Town
3. Shutter Island
4. Kick-Ass
5. 127 Hours
Seeing True Grit, Black Swan, Waiting for Superman and The Fighter this weekend, so my list is bound to change.
1. The Social Network
2. The Town
3. Shutter Island
4. Kick-Ass
5. 127 Hours
Seeing True Grit, Black Swan, Waiting for Superman and The Fighter this weekend, so my list is bound to change.
#33
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
at everyone who can't just pick 5. It's not hard, just stop typing.
1. How to Train Your Dragon
2. Inception
3. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
4. The A-Team
5. Tangled
I honestly didn't like either Social Network or Black Swan enough to make my top 5. Hope to watch The Fighter some time this week.
1. How to Train Your Dragon
2. Inception
3. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
4. The A-Team
5. Tangled
I honestly didn't like either Social Network or Black Swan enough to make my top 5. Hope to watch The Fighter some time this week.
#34
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
1. Inception
2. True Grit
3. The Social Network
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
5. Toy Story 3
How to Train Your Dragon almost made it until I saw Toy Story 3 last weekend.
2. True Grit
3. The Social Network
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
5. Toy Story 3
How to Train Your Dragon almost made it until I saw Toy Story 3 last weekend.
#35
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Hrm... I've seen so few 2010 movies. Sad. No "True Grit", no "The King's Speach", "Winter's Bone", "The Fighter", "The Town"... at least, not yet. But of what I've seen, I've really found this to be top of the food chain:
1. The Social Netowrk
2. Black Swan
3. Toy Story 3
4. Temple Grandin (made for HBO, but better than most theatrical movies I've seen)
5. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
1. The Social Netowrk
2. Black Swan
3. Toy Story 3
4. Temple Grandin (made for HBO, but better than most theatrical movies I've seen)
5. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
#36
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Top 5:
True Grit
Salt
+ 3 Japanese animated features seen in February at the New York International Children's film festival:
Summer Wars (now in theatrical release in NYC)
Oblivion Island
Mai Mai Miracle
True Grit
Salt
+ 3 Japanese animated features seen in February at the New York International Children's film festival:
Summer Wars (now in theatrical release in NYC)
Oblivion Island
Mai Mai Miracle
#37
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Agora
Shutter Island
Winter's Bone
Cemetary Junction
Micmacs
And 11-15 would be
Toy Story 3
Animal Kingdom
Inception
Please Give
Kick Ass
#38
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
It almost seems as if Airbender was put on someone's list just to get a reaction. Such a dreadful film on so many levels.
As of now . . .
5. I Am Love
4. How To Train Your Dragon
3. Scott Pilgrim vs The World (would be higher if not for Cera, the 1 big flaw of the film)
2. Never Let Me Go
1. Black Swan
Haven't seen True Grit and quite a few others yet.
As of now . . .
5. I Am Love
4. How To Train Your Dragon
3. Scott Pilgrim vs The World (would be higher if not for Cera, the 1 big flaw of the film)
2. Never Let Me Go
1. Black Swan
Haven't seen True Grit and quite a few others yet.
#39
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 199
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
In no particular order:
Never Let Me Go
Toy Story 3
Easy A (wasn't expecting much going in, completely surprised by it!)
The Social Network
Black Swan
Never Let Me Go
Toy Story 3
Easy A (wasn't expecting much going in, completely surprised by it!)
The Social Network
Black Swan
#40
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
#44
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Playa del Rey, CA
Posts: 2,987
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Social Network
Inception
127 Hours
Scott Pilgrim
How to Train Your Dragon
..I keep wondering whether Toy Story 3 should be on there, but I had my theater experience ruined by an idiot who kept taking flash photography of his kids during the movie, and then tried to pick a fight with me when I called him on it. It's all I can think about when TS3 comes to mind.
Inception
127 Hours
Scott Pilgrim
How to Train Your Dragon
..I keep wondering whether Toy Story 3 should be on there, but I had my theater experience ruined by an idiot who kept taking flash photography of his kids during the movie, and then tried to pick a fight with me when I called him on it. It's all I can think about when TS3 comes to mind.
#45
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
1. Inception
2. Toy Story 3
3. Scott Pilgrim
4. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
5. The Town
Lots of honorable mentions but those were my best experiences in the theater this year.
2. Toy Story 3
3. Scott Pilgrim
4. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
5. The Town
Lots of honorable mentions but those were my best experiences in the theater this year.
#47
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
1. Inception
2. The Town
3. The Social Network
4. Kick Ass
5. True Grit
6. The Fighter
7. Get Him to The Greek
8. The A-Team
9. The Expendables
10. Piranha 3D
2. The Town
3. The Social Network
4. Kick Ass
5. True Grit
6. The Fighter
7. Get Him to The Greek
8. The A-Team
9. The Expendables
10. Piranha 3D
#48
Senior Member
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
1. Blue Valentine
2. Inception
3. True Grit
4. The Social Network
5. Greenberg
6. Red Riding Trilogy: 1974
7. 127 Hours
8. Winter's Bone
9. Hadewijch
10. Exit Through the Gift Shop
11. Valhalla Rising
12. The Town
13. Mother
14. The Killer Inside Me
15. Rabbit Hole
16. Iron Man 2
17. The Secret in Their Eyes
18. Black Swan
19. How To Train Your Dragon 3D
20. Enter the Void
yeah, couldn't stop at 5.
2. Inception
3. True Grit
4. The Social Network
5. Greenberg
6. Red Riding Trilogy: 1974
7. 127 Hours
8. Winter's Bone
9. Hadewijch
10. Exit Through the Gift Shop
11. Valhalla Rising
12. The Town
13. Mother
14. The Killer Inside Me
15. Rabbit Hole
16. Iron Man 2
17. The Secret in Their Eyes
18. Black Swan
19. How To Train Your Dragon 3D
20. Enter the Void
yeah, couldn't stop at 5.
#49
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Still need to catch up with several films, but from those I have seen:
True Grit
Inception
Black Swan
Kick Ass
True Grit
Inception
Black Swan
Kick Ass