Your Top 5 of 2010.
#2
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
I've got too much left to see to make this official.
1. The Social Network
2. Restrepo
3. Inception
4. Black Swan
5. The Town
1. The Social Network
2. Restrepo
3. Inception
4. Black Swan
5. The Town
#5
DVD Talk Hero
#8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
5. Hatchet 2
4. Piranha 3D
3. True Grit
2. Toy Story 3
1. Black Swan
rest of my top 10 is in my sig. note that i haven't seen some of the movies i'm interested in seeing
4. Piranha 3D
3. True Grit
2. Toy Story 3
1. Black Swan
rest of my top 10 is in my sig. note that i haven't seen some of the movies i'm interested in seeing
#9
Banned
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3,503
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Not necessarily in this order (I struggle with whether to list Tron or Inception as #1)
Tron Legacy
Inception
Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
The Social Network
The Girl with The Dragon Tattoo
Honorable mentions:
The Karate Kid
The Town
Winter's Bone
Kick-Ass
Tron Legacy
Inception
Scott Pilgrim Vs The World
The Social Network
The Girl with The Dragon Tattoo
Honorable mentions:
The Karate Kid
The Town
Winter's Bone
Kick-Ass
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
But I won't break the rules. My Top 5 are:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Black Swan
Rabbit Hole
Mesrine
The Town
#11
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
1. The Social Network
2. Black Swan
3. The Kids Are All Right
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
5. The Town
Honorable Mention: Winter's Bone, Rabbit Hole.
2. Black Swan
3. The Kids Are All Right
4. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
5. The Town
Honorable Mention: Winter's Bone, Rabbit Hole.
#12
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Well I just compiled my top 20 and my wifes top 20 this evening. Still haven't seen a number of films that might make it into my top list but so far-
My wifes-
1. Winters bone
2. Inception
3. Black Swan
4. True Grit
5. Scott Pilgrim
6. The Kings Speech
7. Kick Ass
8. The American
9. Get low
10. Hot tub time machine
11. Social Network
12. A prophet
13. Please Give
14. I'm still here
15. I am love
16. Harry Potter
17. The Other Guys
18. Get him to the Greek
19. Shutter Island
20. Iron Man 2
Mine-
1)Winters Bone
2)The Kings Speech
3)A Prophet
4)Black Swan
5)Inception
6)True Grit
7)The Social Network
8)Get Low
9)Please Give
10)Other Guys
11)Shutter Island
12)I'm Still Here
13)The Town
14)The American
15)Scott Pilgram
16)Catfish
17)The Next Three Days
18)127 Hours
19)I Am Love
20)Kick Ass
I have not seen-
The Ghost Writer
Micmacs
Jack Goes Boating
Leaves of Grass
Animal Kingdom
The Killer Inside Me
Cyrus
Toy Story 3
Never Let Me Go
You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger
Buried
Greenberg
Chloe
The Fighter
Somewhere
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
My wifes-
1. Winters bone
2. Inception
3. Black Swan
4. True Grit
5. Scott Pilgrim
6. The Kings Speech
7. Kick Ass
8. The American
9. Get low
10. Hot tub time machine
11. Social Network
12. A prophet
13. Please Give
14. I'm still here
15. I am love
16. Harry Potter
17. The Other Guys
18. Get him to the Greek
19. Shutter Island
20. Iron Man 2
Mine-
1)Winters Bone
2)The Kings Speech
3)A Prophet
4)Black Swan
5)Inception
6)True Grit
7)The Social Network
8)Get Low
9)Please Give
10)Other Guys
11)Shutter Island
12)I'm Still Here
13)The Town
14)The American
15)Scott Pilgram
16)Catfish
17)The Next Three Days
18)127 Hours
19)I Am Love
20)Kick Ass
I have not seen-
The Ghost Writer
Micmacs
Jack Goes Boating
Leaves of Grass
Animal Kingdom
The Killer Inside Me
Cyrus
Toy Story 3
Never Let Me Go
You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger
Buried
Greenberg
Chloe
The Fighter
Somewhere
Biutiful
Blue Valentine
#14
Senior Member
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
mine in no specific order
Blue Valentine
There Once Was an Island: Te Henua E Nnoho
The Town
True Grit
127 Hours
I have yet to see some of the current releases that seem to populate other peoples top 10 lists though.
Blue Valentine
There Once Was an Island: Te Henua E Nnoho
The Town
True Grit
127 Hours
I have yet to see some of the current releases that seem to populate other peoples top 10 lists though.
#15
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
#16
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 75 clicks above the Do Lung bridge...
Posts: 18,946
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
I don't like lists. I forget films and usually find fault with my own list in short order. Also there was a lot of good stuff this year, making only 5 difficult. I haven't seen 'True Grit', 'Get Low', 'Black Swan', and some others that might contend for a place on the list either.
But WTH... not in any particular order.
1. Winter's Bone
2. The Town
3. Animal Kingdom
4. The American
5. The Secret in Their Eyes
But WTH... not in any particular order.
1. Winter's Bone
2. The Town
3. Animal Kingdom
4. The American
5. The Secret in Their Eyes
#17
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Space Junk Galaxy
Posts: 2,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
1. Winter's Bone
2. Black Swan
3. 127 Hours
4. True Grit
5. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
2. Black Swan
3. 127 Hours
4. True Grit
5. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Last edited by CreatureX; 01-25-11 at 02:08 PM.
#19
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Briarwood Sanatarium
Posts: 4,293
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Fish Tank
How To Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3
Kick-Ass
The Expendables
My biggest disappointment was Machete by far, I wanted to love this movie so bad but it just fell flat outside of a few good lines and set pieces
How To Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3
Kick-Ass
The Expendables
My biggest disappointment was Machete by far, I wanted to love this movie so bad but it just fell flat outside of a few good lines and set pieces
#20
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
#21
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Fresno CA
Posts: 378
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
my top 10 cause 5 just doesn't work for me-
1. Inception
2. True Grit
3. The Fighter
4. Carlos *the full 5 1/2 hour cut*
5. The Social Network
6. Toy Story 3
7. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
8. Black Swan
9. 127 Hours
10. Never Let Me Go
1. Inception
2. True Grit
3. The Fighter
4. Carlos *the full 5 1/2 hour cut*
5. The Social Network
6. Toy Story 3
7. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
8. Black Swan
9. 127 Hours
10. Never Let Me Go
#23
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Still need to see:
1.) The Killer Inside Me
2.) Toy Story 3
3.) The American
4.) Get Low
5.) Babies
Next five:
6.) Inception
7.) Harry Brown
8.) Hunter Prey
9.) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
10.) Machete (hey, it was tons of fun and did what it set out to do perfectly)
Spoiler:
1.) The Killer Inside Me
2.) Toy Story 3
3.) The American
4.) Get Low
5.) Babies
Next five:
6.) Inception
7.) Harry Brown
8.) Hunter Prey
9.) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
10.) Machete (hey, it was tons of fun and did what it set out to do perfectly)
#24
Re: Your Top 5 of 2010.
Please keep in mind that I have a reasonably large number of films to see still for this year. That prevents me from considering this a concrete list of my favorite films in 2010. However, due largely in part to the fact that most of the films I am referring to probably won't be playing in theaters where I live until January of 2011 at the earliest this will have to do for now.
1. The Social Network
2. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
3. The Last Airbender
4. Toy Story 3
5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
1. The Social Network
2. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
3. The Last Airbender
4. Toy Story 3
5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1