So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
#26
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. Requiem for a Dream
2. Mulholland Dr.
3. Minority Report
4. Traffic
5. City of God
6. Pan's Labyrinth
7. Ratatouille
8. Dancer in the Dark
9. Frost/Nixon
10. Tell No One
Sorry...
11. Maria Full of Grace
12. The Wrestler
I'm sure 5 years down the road I'll have some to add to the list - I haven't seen near enough to really make a comprehensive list, but that's what I love about all these lists... they remind me what I need to see!
2. Mulholland Dr.
3. Minority Report
4. Traffic
5. City of God
6. Pan's Labyrinth
7. Ratatouille
8. Dancer in the Dark
9. Frost/Nixon
10. Tell No One
Sorry...
11. Maria Full of Grace
12. The Wrestler
I'm sure 5 years down the road I'll have some to add to the list - I haven't seen near enough to really make a comprehensive list, but that's what I love about all these lists... they remind me what I need to see!
#27
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1) No Country for Old Men
2) There Will Be Blood
3) City of God
4) Requiem for a Dream
5) Persepolis
6) Zodiac
7) Let the Right One In
8) Oldboy
9) Sideways
10) Pan's Labyrinth
The above list is intended to illustrate my thoughts on which films were the best of this past decade; the list would have been different had I listed my favorites.
2) There Will Be Blood
3) City of God
4) Requiem for a Dream
5) Persepolis
6) Zodiac
7) Let the Right One In
8) Oldboy
9) Sideways
10) Pan's Labyrinth
The above list is intended to illustrate my thoughts on which films were the best of this past decade; the list would have been different had I listed my favorites.
#28
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
#29
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. Rocky Balboa
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. In The Bedroom
5. Thirteen Days
6. Changeling
7. You Can Count On Me
8. Monster's Ball
9. United 93
10. Little Children
2. Rocky Balboa
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. In The Bedroom
5. Thirteen Days
6. Changeling
7. You Can Count On Me
8. Monster's Ball
9. United 93
10. Little Children
Last edited by hasslein; 12-02-09 at 10:04 PM.
#30
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Could we please stop will all the "honorable" mentions & stuff, it makes your list worthless once you just start posting movies.
Mine . . .
The Lives of Others
In The Mood For Love
Before Sunset
Black Book
Stardust
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers
Michael Clayton
Pan's Labyrinth
Let The Right One In
Mine . . .
The Lives of Others
In The Mood For Love
Before Sunset
Black Book
Stardust
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers
Michael Clayton
Pan's Labyrinth
Let The Right One In
#32
Senior Member
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. The Dark Knight (2008)
2. Almost Famous (2000)
3. No Country for Old Men (2007)
4. Kill Bill Vol 1. (2003)
5. The Departed (2006)
6. There Will Be Blood (2007)
7. O' Brother Where Art Thou? (2000)
8. Sideways (2004)
9. Cinderella Man (2005)
10. Gladiator (2000)
Honorable Mentions:
Snatch (2000)
The Prestige (2007)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
2. Almost Famous (2000)
3. No Country for Old Men (2007)
4. Kill Bill Vol 1. (2003)
5. The Departed (2006)
6. There Will Be Blood (2007)
7. O' Brother Where Art Thou? (2000)
8. Sideways (2004)
9. Cinderella Man (2005)
10. Gladiator (2000)
Honorable Mentions:
Snatch (2000)
The Prestige (2007)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Last edited by jmu878; 12-02-09 at 05:56 PM.
#33
Banned
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Conducting miss-aisle drills and listening to their rock n roll
Posts: 20,052
Received 168 Likes
on
126 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. Mullholland Dr
2. AI
3. The Pianist
4. Grizley Man
5. Y tu Mama Tambien
6. History of Violence
7. In the Mood For Love
8. Los Angeles Plays Itself
9. Donnie Darko
10.Anchorman
I really only consider my top 4 to be of any significance. The decade was pretty light on quality.
2. AI
3. The Pianist
4. Grizley Man
5. Y tu Mama Tambien
6. History of Violence
7. In the Mood For Love
8. Los Angeles Plays Itself
9. Donnie Darko
10.Anchorman
I really only consider my top 4 to be of any significance. The decade was pretty light on quality.
#34
DVD Talk Legend
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1) In Bruges
2) No Country For Old Men
3) Donnie Darko
4) The Departed
5) Brokeback Mountain
6) Cinderella Man
7) Inglorious Basterds
8) Pan's Labyrinth
9) Ghost World
10) About a Boy
Just missed:
Dirty Pretty Things
A.I.
Tell No One
25th Hour
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Amelie
The Pianist
Volver
Cache
Shaun of the Dead
2) No Country For Old Men
3) Donnie Darko
4) The Departed
5) Brokeback Mountain
6) Cinderella Man
7) Inglorious Basterds
8) Pan's Labyrinth
9) Ghost World
10) About a Boy
Just missed:
Dirty Pretty Things
A.I.
Tell No One
25th Hour
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Amelie
The Pianist
Volver
Cache
Shaun of the Dead
Last edited by Daytripper; 12-03-09 at 06:00 PM.
#35
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. Mullholland Dr
2. AI
3. The Pianist
4. Grizley Man
5. Y tu Mama Tambien
6. History of Violence
7. In the Mood For Love
8. Los Angeles Plays Itself
9. Donnie Darko
10.Anchorman
I really only consider my top 4 to be of any significance. The decade was pretty light on quality.
2. AI
3. The Pianist
4. Grizley Man
5. Y tu Mama Tambien
6. History of Violence
7. In the Mood For Love
8. Los Angeles Plays Itself
9. Donnie Darko
10.Anchorman
I really only consider my top 4 to be of any significance. The decade was pretty light on quality.
#36
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Twilight Samurai
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
Oasis
No Country for Old Men
Bittersweet Life
Amelie
My Sassy Girl (original Korean version)
Ghost in the Shell: Innocence
Vital
Black Dynamite
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
Oasis
No Country for Old Men
Bittersweet Life
Amelie
My Sassy Girl (original Korean version)
Ghost in the Shell: Innocence
Vital
Black Dynamite
#37
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Pokemon 4Ever
Pokemon: Jirachi Wish Maker
Pokemon: Destiny Deoxys
Pokemon: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew
Godzilla: Tokyo SOS
Godzilla: Final Wars
Kung Fu Hustle
Tokyo Godfathers
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
Punisher: War Zone
and those are my final choices!
Pokemon: Jirachi Wish Maker
Pokemon: Destiny Deoxys
Pokemon: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew
Godzilla: Tokyo SOS
Godzilla: Final Wars
Kung Fu Hustle
Tokyo Godfathers
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
Punisher: War Zone
and those are my final choices!
#38
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. There Will Be Blood
2. City of God
3. Children of Men
4. United 93
5. Almost Famous
6. Memento
7. The Dark Knight
8. In Bruges
9. 21 Grams
10. The 25th Hour
2. City of God
3. Children of Men
4. United 93
5. Almost Famous
6. Memento
7. The Dark Knight
8. In Bruges
9. 21 Grams
10. The 25th Hour
#39
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Update: BACK
Posts: 2,642
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
off the top of my head:
Children of Men
Gran Torino
Batman Begins
Lord of the Rings
Zodiac
Mulholland Drive
Dark Knight
The Prestige
Catch Me If You Can
Howl's Moving Castle
Children of Men
Gran Torino
Batman Begins
Lord of the Rings
Zodiac
Mulholland Drive
Dark Knight
The Prestige
Catch Me If You Can
Howl's Moving Castle
#40
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
2000: Gangster No. 1
2001: Lord of the Ring: Fellowship of the Rings
2002: About a Boy
2003: Oldboy
2004: Downfall
2005: The Proposition
2006: Pan's Labyrinth
2007: Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2008: Frost/Nixon
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010:
2001: Lord of the Ring: Fellowship of the Rings
2002: About a Boy
2003: Oldboy
2004: Downfall
2005: The Proposition
2006: Pan's Labyrinth
2007: Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2008: Frost/Nixon
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010:
#41
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
2000: Gangster No. 1
2001: Lord of the Ring: Fellowship of the Rings
2002: About a Boy
2003: Oldboy
2004: Downfall
2005: The Proposition
2006: Pan's Labyrinth
2007: Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2008: Frost/Nixon
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010:
2001: Lord of the Ring: Fellowship of the Rings
2002: About a Boy
2003: Oldboy
2004: Downfall
2005: The Proposition
2006: Pan's Labyrinth
2007: Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2008: Frost/Nixon
2009: Inglorious Basterds
2010:
#42
DVD Talk Hero
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. Eloge de l’amour
2. The Darjeeling Limited
3. The World
4. A Talking Picture
5. Regular Lovers
6. Sobibor, Oct. 14, 1943, 4 P.M.
7. Fengming: A Chinese Memoir
8. Knocked Up
9. Moolaadé
10. The Other Half
2. The Darjeeling Limited
3. The World
4. A Talking Picture
5. Regular Lovers
6. Sobibor, Oct. 14, 1943, 4 P.M.
7. Fengming: A Chinese Memoir
8. Knocked Up
9. Moolaadé
10. The Other Half
#43
DVD Talk Limited Edition
#44
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. The Son
2. Spirited Away
3. Vera Drake
4. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
5. L'enfant
6. The Triplets of Belleville
7. There Will Be Blood
8. Lilya 4-ever
9. Happy-Go-Lucky
10. Dogville
And as annoying as it to include runner-ups, I just re-watched "O Brother, Where Art Thou" and "The Royal Tenenbaums" recently and remembered how much I adore both of them.
2. Spirited Away
3. Vera Drake
4. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
5. L'enfant
6. The Triplets of Belleville
7. There Will Be Blood
8. Lilya 4-ever
9. Happy-Go-Lucky
10. Dogville
And as annoying as it to include runner-ups, I just re-watched "O Brother, Where Art Thou" and "The Royal Tenenbaums" recently and remembered how much I adore both of them.
Last edited by Sondheim; 12-03-09 at 11:50 AM.
#45
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
#46
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
I've seen that movie on a few poster's lists now and I had never heard of it. I'm now curious.
I've seen that movie on a few poster's lists now and I had never heard of it. I'm now curious.
#47
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
For now I'll list by year:
00: Requiem for a Dream
01: Waking Life
02: Infernal Affairs
03: Mystic River
04: Team America: World Police
05: The New World
06: United 93
07: There Will Be Blood
08: Slumdog Millionaire
09: Inglourious Basterds
This will change every day if I continue to think about it. Some of these probably wouldn't make my top 10 if I added more than 1 from the same year, but that will take a little more time.
00: Requiem for a Dream
01: Waking Life
02: Infernal Affairs
03: Mystic River
04: Team America: World Police
05: The New World
06: United 93
07: There Will Be Blood
08: Slumdog Millionaire
09: Inglourious Basterds
This will change every day if I continue to think about it. Some of these probably wouldn't make my top 10 if I added more than 1 from the same year, but that will take a little more time.
Last edited by dino88; 12-03-09 at 09:29 AM.
#48
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
It might be the best thing Spielberg ever does. People tend to crap on the last act of the film, but thematically I find it incredibly important and the film would make little sense without it. But considering your views on a film like UP where you thought the Dogs were distracting (I don't agree and actually love the dynamic they introduce in the film, another great reflection on the themes, as well as providing the best laughs in the film), the three different story types AI pulls together probably won't work any better for you a second time around.
#49
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. Inland Empire
2. Zodiac
3. All the Real Girls
4. Primer
5. In the Mood For Love
6. Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
7. Kill Bill Vol 1/2
8. Shotgun Stories
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
10. High Fidelity
Honorables: Amelie, Mulholland Dr., Once, Wall-e, The Prestige, The King of Kong
2. Zodiac
3. All the Real Girls
4. Primer
5. In the Mood For Love
6. Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
7. Kill Bill Vol 1/2
8. Shotgun Stories
9. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
10. High Fidelity
Honorables: Amelie, Mulholland Dr., Once, Wall-e, The Prestige, The King of Kong
Last edited by Oliver Clothesoff; 12-04-09 at 09:23 AM.
#50
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Dark Knight
Sin City
Gladiator
Ratatouille
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Snatch
There Will Be Blood
Once
Children of Men
Spirited Away
Sin City
Gladiator
Ratatouille
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Snatch
There Will Be Blood
Once
Children of Men
Spirited Away