So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
#126
#128
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Diego, Calif
Posts: 340
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
I have a hard time making these lists because my ten most favorite films are rarely the same as the ten best films I'd see in any given time period. United 93 was beyond a doubt one of the ten best films I saw this decade, but I have a hard time putting it on my top ten list because I find watching it to be stressful (as a lot of great art is and should be). The same goes for the Passion, Syriana, and the Proposition, to name a few off the top of my head.
The films of the decade that I most enjoy watching:
1. Sideways
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. The Station Agent
4. The Prestige
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Inglourious Basterds
7. Kingdom of Heaven DC
8. Kill Bill Pt. 2
9. You Can Count on Me
10. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter . . . and Spring
Honorable Mention:
Wonder Boys
The Visitor
The Weatherman
Cast Away
Batman Begins
The films of the decade that I most enjoy watching:
1. Sideways
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. The Station Agent
4. The Prestige
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Inglourious Basterds
7. Kingdom of Heaven DC
8. Kill Bill Pt. 2
9. You Can Count on Me
10. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter . . . and Spring
Honorable Mention:
Wonder Boys
The Visitor
The Weatherman
Cast Away
Batman Begins
#129
#130
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
I've yet to see most of the major films of 2009, so this list is incomplete.
1. Werckmeister Harmonies
2. Domestic Violence
3. The Lives of Others
4. Cache
5. I'm Not There
6. Talk to Her
7. Mulholland Dr
8. Capote
9. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
10. Lost in Translation
...And I'm already starting to rethink some of my inclusions/exclusions.
1. Werckmeister Harmonies
2. Domestic Violence
3. The Lives of Others
4. Cache
5. I'm Not There
6. Talk to Her
7. Mulholland Dr
8. Capote
9. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
10. Lost in Translation
...And I'm already starting to rethink some of my inclusions/exclusions.
#131
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
#132
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
I'll have to check this out. Tampa, Florida is pretty close to home.
#133
Member
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
I'm making this easy on myself and just picking my top film from each year:
American Psycho
Moulin Rouge!
Minority Report
The Lord of the Rings (it's one big movie, dammit!)
Spider-Man 2
Stay
The Departed
No Country For Old Men
Slumdog Millionaire
Avatar
American Psycho
Moulin Rouge!
Minority Report
The Lord of the Rings (it's one big movie, dammit!)
Spider-Man 2
Stay
The Departed
No Country For Old Men
Slumdog Millionaire
Avatar
#134
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 2,524
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Big Fish
Royal Tennebaums
Almost Famous
Lost in Translation
LOTR Trilogy
There Will Be Blood
Sexy Beast
Napolean Dynamite
Casino Royale
AI
Royal Tennebaums
Almost Famous
Lost in Translation
LOTR Trilogy
There Will Be Blood
Sexy Beast
Napolean Dynamite
Casino Royale
AI
#135
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
I'm in the process of a labyrinthe compilation of my top 100 films of this decade, the only one I feel I've seen enough films for... though looking through some lists on the net it's fair to say I'll probably never feel widely seen enough to do such a behemoth list justice.
Anyway, did anyone mention the LA Film Critics joint list back when they released it? I quite like a few of the titles on it... link here with a bit of a blurb:
1. Mulholland Dr.
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Eternal Sunshine
4. Brokeback Mountain
5. No Country & Zodiac
6. Yi Yi
7. LOTR & 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
8. Spirited Away
9. Y Tu Mama Tambien & United 93
10. Sideways
Anyway, did anyone mention the LA Film Critics joint list back when they released it? I quite like a few of the titles on it... link here with a bit of a blurb:
1. Mulholland Dr.
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Eternal Sunshine
4. Brokeback Mountain
5. No Country & Zodiac
6. Yi Yi
7. LOTR & 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
8. Spirited Away
9. Y Tu Mama Tambien & United 93
10. Sideways
#136
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
I'm in the process of a labyrinthe compilation of my top 100 films of this decade, the only one I feel I've seen enough films for... though looking through some lists on the net it's fair to say I'll probably never feel widely seen enough to do such a behemoth list justice.
Anyway, did anyone mention the LA Film Critics joint list back when they released it? I quite like a few of the titles on it... link here with a bit of a blurb:
5. No Country
Zodiac
7. Yi Yi
Whatever. I'm just glad to see some love for Sideways.
#137
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
That LA Critics list has 'The Room' and 'Jackass 2" on their list.
Also, they're on the list above 'Shaun of the Dead'.
Also, they're on the list above 'Shaun of the Dead'.
#138
DVD Talk Hero
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
For convo sake, this is the Top 100 from Slant Magazine (www.slantmagazine.com) - they're known as being a bit stubborn with their ratings, but a few funny, noteable additions (Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters, for instance) made it in.
http://www.slantmagazine.com/film/fe...ilm/216/page_1
...I actually kind of like this list, largely because I love David Lynch and I'm also one of what seems like maybe 20 people that actually appreciated Femme Fatale, even if just on a visual level
http://www.slantmagazine.com/film/fe...ilm/216/page_1
Code:
100. Requiem for a Dream 99. Time Out 98. Cafe Lumiere 97. The Fountain 96. Birth 95. Little Otik 94. Grizzly Man 93. House of Flying Daggers 92. Forty Shades of Blue 91. Intimacy 90. Revanche 89. Gabrielle 88. Late Marriage 87. Wendy and Lucy 86. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 85. Big Fish 84. Russian Ark 83. Boarding Gate 82. Gosford Park 81. Wall-E 80. Mission to Mars 79. A Serious Man 78. The Hurt Locker 77. L'Intrus 76. Children of Men 75. Still Life 74. Zodiac 73. The Pledge 72. The House of Mirth 71. Tarnation 70. Audtion 69. Last Days 68. The Headless Woman 67. Goodbye, Dragon Inn 66. Julia 65. Dancer in the Dark 64. Marie Antoinette 63. Memories of Murder 62. Friday Night 61. Wolf Creek 60. The Virgin Suicides 59. War of the Worlds 58. Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters 57. La Commune (Paris, 1871) 56. The Gleaners & I 55. The Wind Will Carry Us 54. Into Great Silence 53. Kings and Queen 52. A History of Violence 51. Happy-Go-Lucky 50. The White Diamond 49. Unknown Pleasures 48. In the City of Sylvia 47. Three Times 46. Donnie Darko 45. Before Sunset 44. Trouble Every Day 43. Far From Heaven 42. Battle in Heaven 41. No Country for Old Men 40. Inglourious Basterds 39. Dogville 38. Twentynine Palms 37. There Will Be Blood 36. What Time Is It There? 35. Mysterious Skin 34. Syndromes and a Century 33. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 32. Platform 31. Rachel Getting Married 30. Millennium Actress 29. Gerry 28. The Best of Youth 27. Son Frere 26. Ghost World 25. The Company 24. Tropical Malady 23. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence 22. Fat Girl 21. Spider 20. Miami Vice 19. 35 Shots of Rum 18. The Royal Tenenbaums 17. Munich 16. Two Lovers 15. L'enfant 14. Spirited Away 13. George Washington 12. Pulse 11. Beau Travail 10. The Son 9. Femme Fatale 8. Bad Education 7. Werckmeister Harmonies 6. Crimson Gold 5. In the Mood for Love 4. The New World 3. Yi Yi 2. Inland Empire 1. Mulholland Drive
Last edited by RichC2; 02-12-10 at 10:23 AM.
#139
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
I'll have to go home to look over my films, but before I do...I'm surprised nobody listed The Last King of Scotland. That film will surely be in my Top 10...and I'm curious to know why nobody thought enough of this film to include it in theirs.
Is the film disliked?
Is the film disliked?
#143
#145
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: La Mesa, CA
Posts: 364
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
I'm surprised I forgot to post this five months ago.
My Top 10:
1.Punch-Drunk Love
2.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3.Children of Men
4.Once
5.Mystic River
6.Amelie
7.Where the Wild Things Are
8.Me and You and Everyone We Know
9.Pan's Labyrinth
10.Wonder Boys
The Next 15:
11.Little Children
12.In Bruges
13.United 93
14.Kill Bil Vol. 1 & 2
15.Lost in Translation
16.Love Actually
17.Minority Report
18.(500) Days of Summer
19.The Dark Knight
20.Little Miss Sunshine
21.Up
22.Slumdog Millionaire
23.The Departed
24.The Boat That Rocked (I'm referring to the International cut, not the recut US version known as Pirate Radio. Either way, I'm know I'm taking some flack for this choice.)
25.Little Manhattan
My Top 10:
1.Punch-Drunk Love
2.Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3.Children of Men
4.Once
5.Mystic River
6.Amelie
7.Where the Wild Things Are
8.Me and You and Everyone We Know
9.Pan's Labyrinth
10.Wonder Boys
The Next 15:
11.Little Children
12.In Bruges
13.United 93
14.Kill Bil Vol. 1 & 2
15.Lost in Translation
16.Love Actually
17.Minority Report
18.(500) Days of Summer
19.The Dark Knight
20.Little Miss Sunshine
21.Up
22.Slumdog Millionaire
23.The Departed
24.The Boat That Rocked (I'm referring to the International cut, not the recut US version known as Pirate Radio. Either way, I'm know I'm taking some flack for this choice.)
25.Little Manhattan
Last edited by Nicholas Vargo; 05-06-10 at 06:40 PM.
#146
New Member
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
@Nicholas Vargo: Kudos on Me and You and Everyone We Know. What an incredible film! It didn't make it on my list, but glad to see someone else recognize such an underrated piece of cinema.
Top 10 of 2000-2010
1.) The Incredibles
2.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3.) The Dark Knight
4.) Garden State
5.) Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
6.) Kill Bill Vol. 2
7.) 500 Days of Summer
8.) The Brothers Bloom
9.) Amelie
10.) The Fountain
That was a tough list, so many I had to exclude, and several movies from 1999 that I really wanted to add, specifically Fight Club.
Top 10 of 2000-2010
1.) The Incredibles
2.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3.) The Dark Knight
4.) Garden State
5.) Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
6.) Kill Bill Vol. 2
7.) 500 Days of Summer
8.) The Brothers Bloom
9.) Amelie
10.) The Fountain
That was a tough list, so many I had to exclude, and several movies from 1999 that I really wanted to add, specifically Fight Club.
Last edited by UmarifficCKzzle; 05-06-10 at 10:31 PM.