Your Top 10 of 2008?
#51
DVD Talk Legend
So the past few days I have watched Benjamin Button and Let the Right One In... They would definitely go up in my top 10 (with Let the Right One In near the top) replacing Wall-E and Role Models.
#52
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 589
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Cloverfield
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull
Iron Man
Pineapple Express
Quantum Of Solace
Rambo
Speed Racer
Tropic Thunder
WALL•E
X-Files: I Want To Believe
Zack And Miri Make A Porno
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull
Iron Man
Pineapple Express
Quantum Of Solace
Rambo
Speed Racer
Tropic Thunder
WALL•E
X-Files: I Want To Believe
Zack And Miri Make A Porno
Last edited by Barry Woodward; 01-07-09 at 02:26 AM.
#53
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. The Fall
3. The Wrestler
4. Wanted
5. Iron Man
6. The Dark Knight
#54
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shelbyville, Indiana
Posts: 3,385
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
1.Righteous Kill (Yes I'm biased since De Niro & Pacino are my all time favorite actors but I really liked it)
2.The Dark Knight
3.Rambo
4.In Bruges
5.Tropic Thunder
6.Iron Man
7.The Bank Job*
8.Burn After Reading*
9.Pineapple Express*
10.Stuck*
* Could be bumped off at any time....
Still possible to make it's way on the list.... Haven't seen:
Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, The Wrestler, Synecdoche, New York, Slumdog Millionaire, Choke, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Appaloosa, Red, RockNRolla, Bad Biology, Changeling, Midnight Meat Train, & What Just Happened? & stuff like The Spirit or Punisher: War Zone but neither of them got any good reviews so I doubt they would make it....
2.The Dark Knight
3.Rambo
4.In Bruges
5.Tropic Thunder
6.Iron Man
7.The Bank Job*
8.Burn After Reading*
9.Pineapple Express*
10.Stuck*
* Could be bumped off at any time....
Still possible to make it's way on the list.... Haven't seen:
Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, The Wrestler, Synecdoche, New York, Slumdog Millionaire, Choke, Frost/Nixon, Gran Torino, Appaloosa, Red, RockNRolla, Bad Biology, Changeling, Midnight Meat Train, & What Just Happened? & stuff like The Spirit or Punisher: War Zone but neither of them got any good reviews so I doubt they would make it....
Last edited by Torchur317; 01-13-09 at 05:14 PM.
#55
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 1,721
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
Write Up's and Photos: http://thefilmstage.com/2009/01/06/2...f-2008-jordan/
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. Wall-E
3. Let The Right One In
4. The Dark Knight
5. The Wrestler
6. Cloverfield
7. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
8. Vicky Christina Barcelona
9. Synecdoche, NY
10. In Bruges
11. Son of Rambow
12. Rachel Getting Married
13. Revolutionary Road
14. Gomorrah
15. Gran Torino
16. Pineapple Express
17. Frost/Nixon
18. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
19. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
20. Doubt
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. Wall-E
3. Let The Right One In
4. The Dark Knight
5. The Wrestler
6. Cloverfield
7. Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
8. Vicky Christina Barcelona
9. Synecdoche, NY
10. In Bruges
11. Son of Rambow
12. Rachel Getting Married
13. Revolutionary Road
14. Gomorrah
15. Gran Torino
16. Pineapple Express
17. Frost/Nixon
18. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
19. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
20. Doubt
#56
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#57
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shelbyville, Indiana
Posts: 3,385
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#58
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 902
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
1. The Wrestler - Darren Aronofsky has quickly matured into one of the best directors making films today. His first two films were very powerful, but he stuck out as a gimmicky director with some tricks up his sleeve. With the Fountain, he showed he could make a very artsy, abstract film that relied heavily on beautiful in-camera effects, yet had a very compelling love story. Now, with the Wrestler, Aronofsky has stepped up his game and finally made his first generally accessible film that focuses on the essentials in a compelling story with amazing characters. Mickey Rourke gives an incredibly heart wrenching performance as a washed up professional wrestler who has kept a large fanbase within the confines of the underground wrestling circuit. His body is breaking down and he knows nothing else other than wrestling. The film shows that while professional wrestling is staged, it is far from fake. Every body slam, flip over the ropes and chair to the back all take their toll on the bodies of those involved in the ring. Aronofsky took the script and realized that Mickey Rourke could carry the entirety of the film on his own. Rourke rarely, if ever leaves frame and there is not a scene he is not in. I do not normally like long movies, and this is far from long as it clocks in under two hours, however, at the end of the film I was left wanting to see more from Rourke, as his character Randy the Ram was so likeable.
2. Slumdog Millionaire - The storytelling technique used in SM was extremely creative and captivated my attention from the start. I loved the characters, was entertained by the soundtrack and amused by the end credits. Danny Boyle might possibly be the best director alive today. I love his boldness to try a different genre every time he makes a film.
3. Son of Rambow - A great coming of age story about two unlikely friends and the importance of friendship and family. Funny and sweet.
4. Pineapple Express - It's a film about friendship. It just happens to be hidden underneath a bunch of weed dealers and involve parody like action. It's exciting, hilarous and fun as hell.
5. Dark Knight - It's been said a million times already.
6. Wall-E - PIxar made leaps and bounds with this film and their animation never ceases to amaze me.
7. Wendy and Lucy - An amazing character study about a girl in search of who she is and where she belongs in this world. A lot of people say our generation has their midlife crisis in their 20's and as a single guy at 25, I find the character of Wendy completely relatable as she attempts to travel the country with her best friend and dog Lucy.
8. Cloverfield - Revives the monster movie genre with a new twist. If you can stomach the shaky cam style, then you are in for a treat. Abrams does a good job of hiding the monster almost entirely with only a few quick glances at its complete frame (much like Alien). And one of the scariest scenes of the year takes place in the underground of NYC.
9. Be Kind Rewind - Michel Gondry takes his creative visual style of directing and creates his first film I completely enjoyed. He does not rely only on his unique visual skills and instead matures into telling a great story. The film is great at showing the closeness of a small knit community and you cannot help but feel inspired by the childlike love that average joes have for movies. Most people do not work in the entertainment industry or even have an inkling of how movie making works. People do not go to the movies to critique films or write reviews. Most people go to the movies to get lost in the story and escape into a different world and come out feeling something, if only for a moment. This film captures that emotion and while it might not be the most realistic movie, it could definitely be the most inspiring film of the year.
10. Milk - Sean Penn is amazing in the historical biopic about the first big gay rights activist, Harvey Milk. This is a film that does a great job of showing a piece of history that most people probably have no idea happened. The film is an amazing display of what one man did for homosexuals and their rights in a similar way to how other people did for the black community. It's a very personal and human showing of a true hero to a lot of people.
Almost making the list and the award for the one great documentary I decided to watch this year:
American Teen - It makes me wonder how much of the film was produced and set up. It is an amazing documentary that really hits home to anyone who has gone to high school, especially since I am from Indiana.
Award for Most Bad Ass film character from 2008:
Clint Eastwood in Gran Torino. The film took a long time for me to get into it. But I loved the character and the ending was very good. The film relied too heavily on stereotypes and cliches and a lot of the acting was horrendous but eastwood was able to carry the film on his own.
Also really dug: Let the Right One In, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Iron Man, Zack and Miri, probably forgetting some others...
Still need to see: Doubt, Frost/Nixon, The Fall, JCVD, Man on Wire and some others...
Disappointed by: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Tropic Thunder, Indiana Jones
2. Slumdog Millionaire - The storytelling technique used in SM was extremely creative and captivated my attention from the start. I loved the characters, was entertained by the soundtrack and amused by the end credits. Danny Boyle might possibly be the best director alive today. I love his boldness to try a different genre every time he makes a film.
3. Son of Rambow - A great coming of age story about two unlikely friends and the importance of friendship and family. Funny and sweet.
4. Pineapple Express - It's a film about friendship. It just happens to be hidden underneath a bunch of weed dealers and involve parody like action. It's exciting, hilarous and fun as hell.
5. Dark Knight - It's been said a million times already.
6. Wall-E - PIxar made leaps and bounds with this film and their animation never ceases to amaze me.
7. Wendy and Lucy - An amazing character study about a girl in search of who she is and where she belongs in this world. A lot of people say our generation has their midlife crisis in their 20's and as a single guy at 25, I find the character of Wendy completely relatable as she attempts to travel the country with her best friend and dog Lucy.
8. Cloverfield - Revives the monster movie genre with a new twist. If you can stomach the shaky cam style, then you are in for a treat. Abrams does a good job of hiding the monster almost entirely with only a few quick glances at its complete frame (much like Alien). And one of the scariest scenes of the year takes place in the underground of NYC.
9. Be Kind Rewind - Michel Gondry takes his creative visual style of directing and creates his first film I completely enjoyed. He does not rely only on his unique visual skills and instead matures into telling a great story. The film is great at showing the closeness of a small knit community and you cannot help but feel inspired by the childlike love that average joes have for movies. Most people do not work in the entertainment industry or even have an inkling of how movie making works. People do not go to the movies to critique films or write reviews. Most people go to the movies to get lost in the story and escape into a different world and come out feeling something, if only for a moment. This film captures that emotion and while it might not be the most realistic movie, it could definitely be the most inspiring film of the year.
10. Milk - Sean Penn is amazing in the historical biopic about the first big gay rights activist, Harvey Milk. This is a film that does a great job of showing a piece of history that most people probably have no idea happened. The film is an amazing display of what one man did for homosexuals and their rights in a similar way to how other people did for the black community. It's a very personal and human showing of a true hero to a lot of people.
Almost making the list and the award for the one great documentary I decided to watch this year:
American Teen - It makes me wonder how much of the film was produced and set up. It is an amazing documentary that really hits home to anyone who has gone to high school, especially since I am from Indiana.
Award for Most Bad Ass film character from 2008:
Clint Eastwood in Gran Torino. The film took a long time for me to get into it. But I loved the character and the ending was very good. The film relied too heavily on stereotypes and cliches and a lot of the acting was horrendous but eastwood was able to carry the film on his own.
Also really dug: Let the Right One In, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Iron Man, Zack and Miri, probably forgetting some others...
Still need to see: Doubt, Frost/Nixon, The Fall, JCVD, Man on Wire and some others...
Disappointed by: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Tropic Thunder, Indiana Jones
Last edited by xDareDevilx; 01-07-09 at 02:17 AM.
#59
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
My Top 10:
1) In Bruges
2) Tell No One
3) Slumdog Millionaire
4) The Reader
5) Frost Nixon
6) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
7) The Bank Job
8) Revolutionary Road
9) Rock N Rolla
10) Iron Man/The Dark Knight (tie)
------------------------------------------------------
And five that just missed the Top 10
11) Wall-E
12) Son of Rambow
13) The Wrestler
14) Milk
15) Choke
1) In Bruges
2) Tell No One
3) Slumdog Millionaire
4) The Reader
5) Frost Nixon
6) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
7) The Bank Job
8) Revolutionary Road
9) Rock N Rolla
10) Iron Man/The Dark Knight (tie)
------------------------------------------------------
And five that just missed the Top 10
11) Wall-E
12) Son of Rambow
13) The Wrestler
14) Milk
15) Choke
#60
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
1. The Dark Knight (dir. Christopher Nolan; Warner Bros.)
2. Milk (dir. Gus Van Sant; Focus Features)
3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (dir. David Fincher; Paramount Pictures/Warner Bros.)
4. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (dir. Woody Allen; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/The Weinstein Company)
5. WALL-E (dir. Andrew Stanton; Walt Disney Pictures)
6. Revolutionary Road (dir. Sam Mendes; DreamWorks SKG/Paramount Vantage)
7. Slumdog Millionaire (dirs. Danny Boyle & Loveleen Tandan; Fox Searchlight Pictures/Warner Bros.)
8. Happy-Go-Lucky (dir. Mike Leigh; Miramax Films)
9. The Reader (dir. Stephen Daldry; The Weinstein Company)
10. Blindness (dir. Fernando Meirelles; Miramax Films)
2. Milk (dir. Gus Van Sant; Focus Features)
3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (dir. David Fincher; Paramount Pictures/Warner Bros.)
4. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (dir. Woody Allen; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer/The Weinstein Company)
5. WALL-E (dir. Andrew Stanton; Walt Disney Pictures)
6. Revolutionary Road (dir. Sam Mendes; DreamWorks SKG/Paramount Vantage)
7. Slumdog Millionaire (dirs. Danny Boyle & Loveleen Tandan; Fox Searchlight Pictures/Warner Bros.)
8. Happy-Go-Lucky (dir. Mike Leigh; Miramax Films)
9. The Reader (dir. Stephen Daldry; The Weinstein Company)
10. Blindness (dir. Fernando Meirelles; Miramax Films)
#61
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
I feel like I still haven't seen nearly enough of the important/top contender films this year to make a list. It just seems like whatever I put on a list at the moment would probably change. At the moment, however, some of my favorites are the following:
The Dark Knight
Pineapple Express
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Zach and Miri Make a Porno
Vicky Christina Barcelona
Cloverfield
Iron Man
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
Doubt
Valkyrie
There are so many I need to see it isn't even funny.
The Dark Knight
Pineapple Express
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Zach and Miri Make a Porno
Vicky Christina Barcelona
Cloverfield
Iron Man
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
Doubt
Valkyrie
There are so many I need to see it isn't even funny.
#63
Senior Member
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
1. Slumdog Millionaire
2. The Dark Knight
3. Let the Right One In
4. Funny Games
5. The Edge of Heaven
6. The Fall
7. Synecdoche, New York
8. The Wrestler
9. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
10. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
11. Shotgun Stories
12. Role Models
13. Gran Torino
14. Transsiberian
15. Iron Man
still need to watch Appaloosa, Wall-E, Hunger, Chop Shop, Frozen River, The Wackness, and Milk
2. The Dark Knight
3. Let the Right One In
4. Funny Games
5. The Edge of Heaven
6. The Fall
7. Synecdoche, New York
8. The Wrestler
9. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
10. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
11. Shotgun Stories
12. Role Models
13. Gran Torino
14. Transsiberian
15. Iron Man
still need to watch Appaloosa, Wall-E, Hunger, Chop Shop, Frozen River, The Wackness, and Milk
#64
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
1. The Dark Knight
2. Iron Man
3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
4. The Incredible Hulk
5. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
6. Step Brothers
7. Tropic Thunder
8. Zack and Miri Make a Porno
9. Rambo
10. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
I wrestled with the idea of putting Iron Man at #1 because I had the most fun watching that movie, but decided that The Dark Knight was the better overall movie.
There are still plenty of '08 movies I want to see (Benjamin Button, The Wrestler, WALL-E, Role Models, Punisher, Slumdog Millionaire, Gran Torino, Valkyrie, RocknRolla, etc.).
2. Iron Man
3. Forgetting Sarah Marshall
4. The Incredible Hulk
5. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
6. Step Brothers
7. Tropic Thunder
8. Zack and Miri Make a Porno
9. Rambo
10. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
I wrestled with the idea of putting Iron Man at #1 because I had the most fun watching that movie, but decided that The Dark Knight was the better overall movie.
There are still plenty of '08 movies I want to see (Benjamin Button, The Wrestler, WALL-E, Role Models, Punisher, Slumdog Millionaire, Gran Torino, Valkyrie, RocknRolla, etc.).
#65
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
From best to second best:
1. The Fall
2. Arranged
3. The Wrestler
4. Role Models
5. Wall-E
6. Slumdog Millionaire
7. The Dark Knight
8. Jodhaa Akbar
9. Religilous
10. Irina Palm
1. The Fall
2. Arranged
3. The Wrestler
4. Role Models
5. Wall-E
6. Slumdog Millionaire
7. The Dark Knight
8. Jodhaa Akbar
9. Religilous
10. Irina Palm
#67
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
1. The Forbidden Kingdom
2. In Bruges
3. Wall-E
4. 88 Minutes
5. The Dark Knight
6. The Ruins
7. Zack and Miri Make a Porno
8. Mamma Mia
9. Speed Racer
10. Iron Man
2. In Bruges
3. Wall-E
4. 88 Minutes
5. The Dark Knight
6. The Ruins
7. Zack and Miri Make a Porno
8. Mamma Mia
9. Speed Racer
10. Iron Man
#68
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 72
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
11. Appaloosa
10. Body of Lies
9. The Incredible Hulk
8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
7. Pride and Glory
6. In Bruges
5. Iron Man
4. Gran Tarino
3. The Wrestler
2. RocknRolla
1. The Dark Knight
10. Body of Lies
9. The Incredible Hulk
8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
7. Pride and Glory
6. In Bruges
5. Iron Man
4. Gran Tarino
3. The Wrestler
2. RocknRolla
1. The Dark Knight
#69
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
1. shotgun stories
2. the wrestler
3. the dark knight
4. forgetting sarah marshall
5. slumdog millionaire
6. the curious case of benjamin button
7. let the right one in
8. snow angels
9. wall-e
10. vicky cristina barcelona
2. the wrestler
3. the dark knight
4. forgetting sarah marshall
5. slumdog millionaire
6. the curious case of benjamin button
7. let the right one in
8. snow angels
9. wall-e
10. vicky cristina barcelona
#70
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Shelbyville, Indiana
Posts: 3,385
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
Just seen this,It made #4 after first viewing which is very impressive....
Colin Farrell deserved the Golden Globe,Best performance of his career so far....
Brendan Gleeson & Ralph Fiennes were great as always....
Also I loved Zeljko Ivanek's cameo as Canadian Guy,funny stuff!
Colin Farrell deserved the Golden Globe,Best performance of his career so far....
Brendan Gleeson & Ralph Fiennes were great as always....
Also I loved Zeljko Ivanek's cameo as Canadian Guy,funny stuff!
#71
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Top 10 of 2008?
8. Cloverfield - Revives the monster movie genre with a new twist. If you can stomach the shaky cam style, then you are in for a treat. Abrams does a good job of hiding the monster almost entirely with only a few quick glances at its complete frame (much like Alien). And one of the scariest scenes of the year takes place in the underground of NYC.