Directors you just don't like? (must have seen at least 3 movies from)
#1
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,740
Received 973 Likes
on
812 Posts
Directors you just don't like? (must have seen at least 3 movies from)
i say you've seen at least 3 movies because you come back to them to see if you like them. not just you see one movie that was totally abysmal (see Uwe Boll) and then can't stand them and don't ever want to see another by them...
I just saw "Paranoid Park" and did not like it. I keep giving Gus Vant Sant a chance because i loved "Good Will Hunting" (which of course is the most commercial of these movies and vastly different style) and he comes up with these very intriguing concept movies like "Last Days" and "Elephant", but i just don't think they are executed all that well. "Psycho", again, was a horrible shot-by-shot remake.
i keep giving him a chance but don't like him on the whole.
you have any directors that you keep giving a chance but still hasn't panned out yet?
I just saw "Paranoid Park" and did not like it. I keep giving Gus Vant Sant a chance because i loved "Good Will Hunting" (which of course is the most commercial of these movies and vastly different style) and he comes up with these very intriguing concept movies like "Last Days" and "Elephant", but i just don't think they are executed all that well. "Psycho", again, was a horrible shot-by-shot remake.
i keep giving him a chance but don't like him on the whole.
you have any directors that you keep giving a chance but still hasn't panned out yet?
Last edited by OldBoy; 07-29-08 at 10:22 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Joel Schumacher. While I didn't think The Client was bad, his 2 Batman films were the worst piece of craps I have ever seen. I seriously was considering walking out of Batman & Robin. Having seen Spice World, I would have rather seen that 5x compared to the 1 viewing of Batman & Robin. Later going back & seeing Batman Forever again, that movie also earned a place in the in the shit box.
#3
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,740
Received 973 Likes
on
812 Posts
Originally Posted by resinrats
Joel Schumacher. While I didn't think The Client was bad, his 2 Batman films were the worst piece of craps I have ever seen. I seriously was considering walking out of Batman & Robin. Having seen Spice World, I would have rather seen that 5x compared to the 1 viewing of Batman & Robin. Later going back & seeing Batman Forever again, that movie also earned a place in the in the shit box.
#6
Tim Story: Barbershop, Taxi, and both Fantastic Four movies were not good. As far as the latter two films go, either the guy is completely clueless or has no respect for the material.
Spike Lee: The guy has great technical skill, but I don't care for his movies nor anything I hear come out of his mouth.
Gus Van Sant: Great early work, not that great recent work. When a guy shoot a movie entirely in my city and it bores me to tears, something is wrong.
Ron Howard: It's been all downhill since Apollo 13 (save for The Missing). His movies are just plain lazy in all aspects.
Brian DePalma: The most famous hack in Hollywood (people who say that title belongs to Tarantino need to watch Vertigo and Obsession back to back). He has made some great films though, but things have been a disaster since Mission Impossible.
Tony Scott: His films aside from The Hunger, Crimson Tide, and Man on Fire, just do nothing for me. His trademark shaky-cam and light-speed editing are far more annoying than any Michael Bay cliche move.
George Lucas: I've been a hardcore Star Wars fan since I've been three and a half, but the guy just doesn't have a clue anymore. He made three of the best films of the 70s and then 20 years later makes three films that come off as big steps back in writing and directing skill.
Spike Lee: The guy has great technical skill, but I don't care for his movies nor anything I hear come out of his mouth.
Gus Van Sant: Great early work, not that great recent work. When a guy shoot a movie entirely in my city and it bores me to tears, something is wrong.
Ron Howard: It's been all downhill since Apollo 13 (save for The Missing). His movies are just plain lazy in all aspects.
Brian DePalma: The most famous hack in Hollywood (people who say that title belongs to Tarantino need to watch Vertigo and Obsession back to back). He has made some great films though, but things have been a disaster since Mission Impossible.
Tony Scott: His films aside from The Hunger, Crimson Tide, and Man on Fire, just do nothing for me. His trademark shaky-cam and light-speed editing are far more annoying than any Michael Bay cliche move.
George Lucas: I've been a hardcore Star Wars fan since I've been three and a half, but the guy just doesn't have a clue anymore. He made three of the best films of the 70s and then 20 years later makes three films that come off as big steps back in writing and directing skill.
Last edited by Boba Fett; 07-29-08 at 10:57 PM.
#7
Just got done watching Bertolucci's films in order and was terribly underwhelmed. Awful imitator of Godard (vastly overrated himself) who lucked into meeting Storaro.
And Godard's films are just embarrassing.
And Godard's films are just embarrassing.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Boba Fett
Tim Story: Barbershop, Taxi, and both Fantastic Four movies were not good. As far as the latter two films go, either the guy is completely clueless or has no respect for the material.
Spike Lee: The guy has great technical skill, but I don't care for his movies nor anything I hear come out of his mouth.
Gus Van Sant: Great early work, not that great recent work. When a guy shoot a movie entirely in my city and it bores me to tears, something is wrong.
Ron Howard: It's been all downhill since Apollo 13 (save for The Missing). His movies are just plain lazy in all aspects.
Brian DePalma: The most famous hack in Hollywood (people who say that title belongs to Tarantino need to watch Vertigo and Obsession back to back). He has made some great films though, but things have been a disaster since Mission Impossible.
Tony Scott: His films aside from The Hunger, Crimson Tide, and Man on Fire, just do nothing for me. His trademark shaky-cam and light-speed editing are far more annoying than any Michael Bay cliche move.
George Lucas: I've been a hardcore Star Wars fan since I've been three and a half, but the guy just doesn't have a clue anymore. He made three of the best films of the 70s and then 20 years later makes three films that come off as big steps back in writing and directing skill.
Spike Lee: The guy has great technical skill, but I don't care for his movies nor anything I hear come out of his mouth.
Gus Van Sant: Great early work, not that great recent work. When a guy shoot a movie entirely in my city and it bores me to tears, something is wrong.
Ron Howard: It's been all downhill since Apollo 13 (save for The Missing). His movies are just plain lazy in all aspects.
Brian DePalma: The most famous hack in Hollywood (people who say that title belongs to Tarantino need to watch Vertigo and Obsession back to back). He has made some great films though, but things have been a disaster since Mission Impossible.
Tony Scott: His films aside from The Hunger, Crimson Tide, and Man on Fire, just do nothing for me. His trademark shaky-cam and light-speed editing are far more annoying than any Michael Bay cliche move.
George Lucas: I've been a hardcore Star Wars fan since I've been three and a half, but the guy just doesn't have a clue anymore. He made three of the best films of the 70s and then 20 years later makes three films that come off as big steps back in writing and directing skill.
Agree with everyone and everything you say EXCEPT....I thought "Cinderella Man" was terrific. And I hate most of Ron Howard's movies.
I'd like to add Rob Reiner to this list. Man has he ever lost it.
#11
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Terry Gilliam. His earlier Monty Python and similar comedic fare are fine (not really my kind of humor, but that isn't a fault), but Brazil really never did a thing for me, nor did Munchausen or Fisher King. 12 Monkeys is probably the only mid- to high-point for me, and then we hit the absolutely abysmal trio of Fear & Loathing, Brothers Grimm and Tideland. I'll never understand why many think so highly of his work.
Guillermo del Toro follows a rather similar, albeit smaller, arc. I'm pretty indifferent to Cronos and Mimic, thought Devil's Backbone was solid and then it's all downhill from here. He clearly has a wonderfully creative mind, but I think he can be a downright terrible writer and director more often than not.
I'm all for giving filmmakers chance after chance, but I'm done with these two.
Guillermo del Toro follows a rather similar, albeit smaller, arc. I'm pretty indifferent to Cronos and Mimic, thought Devil's Backbone was solid and then it's all downhill from here. He clearly has a wonderfully creative mind, but I think he can be a downright terrible writer and director more often than not.
I'm all for giving filmmakers chance after chance, but I'm done with these two.
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Cosmic Bus
Guillermo del Toro follows a rather similar, albeit smaller, arc. I'm pretty indifferent to Cronos and Mimic, thought Devil's Backbone was solid and then it's all downhill from here. He clearly has a wonderfully creative mind, but I think he can be a downright terrible writer and director more often than not.
#13
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by taa455
Wes Anderson - Bottle Rocket was OK. Rushmore was very good. But his last 3 films have all been terrible (IMO).
That said, I'll go with more obvious choices:
Paul WS Anderson
Joel Schumacher
Stephen Sommers
Rob Cohen
Uwe Boll
George Lucas (Never saw American Grafitti)
David S. Goyer
Last edited by RichC2; 07-29-08 at 11:24 PM.
#19
DVD Talk Hero
I don't really remember much of Cronos but I remember really liking it (that's the one with the golden thingy that bleeds you through your hand, right?). Mimic was solid until Mira Sorvino got snatched. The film just felt like everyone was just going through the motions from that point onward. El Espinaso Del Diablo had a great first 40 minutes but the big twist came in too soon into the picture and it all became formulaic and boring from that point onward. Blade II was the best Blade sequel but not that great of a movie. I loved Hellboy and Hellboy II: The Golden Army. I've yet to see Pan's Labyrinth.
#20
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Guntersville, AL
Posts: 803
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Kevin Smith
I've watched every one of his movies and I don't enjoy any of them. Don't get me wrong, the guy is awesome, very funny, very knowledgeable dude. He's the only guy that I can listen talk 4 hours and be entertained the whole time (Evening with.. flicks). He should just stick to writing, his directing is poo.
Francis Ford Coppola
Every film I've seen of his is just mediocre. The actors he picks for his movies are almost always top notch (except Keanu in Dracula), but the stories he picks are so bland, and yes I'm including the Godfather (flame me, I don't care). He does have some great technique in his visuals, but I have no reason to replay any of his films.
David Lynch
The Elephant Man is his only watchable picture, everything else is film elitist garbage. People insult me when I say his movies are confusing and lack a solid substance, just saying "You're just too unintelligent to understand the deepness of his stories." Well, sir, I say poo on you, I don't like him.
Stanley Kubrick
I'm sure if I grew up in the time his films were released, I'd be amazed, but watching them now, I just don't understand the praise he gets. I absolutely love Dr. Strangelove and A Clockwork Orange, but the rest of his works are so drawn out with no substance in long periods of time. He, like Coppola, sure can get a pretty picture on film, definitely has some great shots, but his stories he tells need work.
Oliver Stone
This Neil Diamond looking mother needs to stop making movies. Any Given Sunday is the first and only movie of his I've enjoyed, and the only football movie I've liked. I have not seen JFK yet, but I will be checking it out soon. Even if I do like it, he will not get off my list.
David Cronenberg just barely makes it off my list. I love The Fly, eXistenZ is a neat concept, but everything before and after these are a mess. Too artsy for its own good. He has redeemed himself with his latest two flicks though.
That's my list!
I've watched every one of his movies and I don't enjoy any of them. Don't get me wrong, the guy is awesome, very funny, very knowledgeable dude. He's the only guy that I can listen talk 4 hours and be entertained the whole time (Evening with.. flicks). He should just stick to writing, his directing is poo.
Francis Ford Coppola
Every film I've seen of his is just mediocre. The actors he picks for his movies are almost always top notch (except Keanu in Dracula), but the stories he picks are so bland, and yes I'm including the Godfather (flame me, I don't care). He does have some great technique in his visuals, but I have no reason to replay any of his films.
David Lynch
The Elephant Man is his only watchable picture, everything else is film elitist garbage. People insult me when I say his movies are confusing and lack a solid substance, just saying "You're just too unintelligent to understand the deepness of his stories." Well, sir, I say poo on you, I don't like him.
Stanley Kubrick
I'm sure if I grew up in the time his films were released, I'd be amazed, but watching them now, I just don't understand the praise he gets. I absolutely love Dr. Strangelove and A Clockwork Orange, but the rest of his works are so drawn out with no substance in long periods of time. He, like Coppola, sure can get a pretty picture on film, definitely has some great shots, but his stories he tells need work.
Oliver Stone
This Neil Diamond looking mother needs to stop making movies. Any Given Sunday is the first and only movie of his I've enjoyed, and the only football movie I've liked. I have not seen JFK yet, but I will be checking it out soon. Even if I do like it, he will not get off my list.
David Cronenberg just barely makes it off my list. I love The Fly, eXistenZ is a neat concept, but everything before and after these are a mess. Too artsy for its own good. He has redeemed himself with his latest two flicks though.
That's my list!
Last edited by project86; 07-29-08 at 11:55 PM.
#23
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Originally Posted by resinrats
Joel Schumacher. While I didn't think The Client was bad, his 2 Batman films were the worst piece of craps I have ever seen. I seriously was considering walking out of Batman & Robin. Having seen Spice World, I would have rather seen that 5x compared to the 1 viewing of Batman & Robin. Later going back & seeing Batman Forever again, that movie also earned a place in the in the shit box.
#24
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Originally Posted by project86
Kevin Smith
I've watched every one of his movies and I don't enjoy any of them. Don't get me wrong, the guy is awesome, very funny, very knowledgeable dude. He's the only guy that I can listen talk 4 hours and be entertained the whole time (Evening with.. flicks). He should just stick to writing, his directing is poo.
Francis Ford Coppola
Every film I've seen of his is just mediocre. The actors he picks for his movies are almost always top notch (except Keanu in Dracula), but the stories he picks are so bland, and yes I'm including the Godfather (flame me, I don't care). He does have some great technique in his visuals, but I have no reason to replay any of his films.
David Lynch
The Elephant Man is his only watchable picture, everything else is film elitist garbage. People insult me when I say his movies are confusing and lack a solid substance, just saying "You're just too unintelligent to understand the deepness of his stories." Well, sir, I say poo on you, I don't like him.
Stanley Kubrick
I'm sure if I grew up in the time his films were released, I'd be amazed, but watching them now, I just don't understand the praise he gets. I absolutely love Dr. Strangelove and A Clockwork Orange, but the rest of his works are so drawn out with no substance in long periods of time. He, like Coppola, sure can get a pretty picture on film, definitely has some great shots, but his stories he tells need work.
Oliver Stone
This Neil Diamond looking mother needs to stop making movies. Any Given Sunday is the first and only movie of his I've enjoyed, and the only football movie I've liked. I have not seen JFK yet, but I will be checking it out soon. Even if I do like it, he will not get off my list.
David Cronenberg just barely makes it off my list. I love The Fly, eXistenZ is a neat concept, but everything before and after these are a mess. Too artsy for its own good. He has redeemed himself with his latest two flicks though.
That's my list!
I've watched every one of his movies and I don't enjoy any of them. Don't get me wrong, the guy is awesome, very funny, very knowledgeable dude. He's the only guy that I can listen talk 4 hours and be entertained the whole time (Evening with.. flicks). He should just stick to writing, his directing is poo.
Francis Ford Coppola
Every film I've seen of his is just mediocre. The actors he picks for his movies are almost always top notch (except Keanu in Dracula), but the stories he picks are so bland, and yes I'm including the Godfather (flame me, I don't care). He does have some great technique in his visuals, but I have no reason to replay any of his films.
David Lynch
The Elephant Man is his only watchable picture, everything else is film elitist garbage. People insult me when I say his movies are confusing and lack a solid substance, just saying "You're just too unintelligent to understand the deepness of his stories." Well, sir, I say poo on you, I don't like him.
Stanley Kubrick
I'm sure if I grew up in the time his films were released, I'd be amazed, but watching them now, I just don't understand the praise he gets. I absolutely love Dr. Strangelove and A Clockwork Orange, but the rest of his works are so drawn out with no substance in long periods of time. He, like Coppola, sure can get a pretty picture on film, definitely has some great shots, but his stories he tells need work.
Oliver Stone
This Neil Diamond looking mother needs to stop making movies. Any Given Sunday is the first and only movie of his I've enjoyed, and the only football movie I've liked. I have not seen JFK yet, but I will be checking it out soon. Even if I do like it, he will not get off my list.
David Cronenberg just barely makes it off my list. I love The Fly, eXistenZ is a neat concept, but everything before and after these are a mess. Too artsy for its own good. He has redeemed himself with his latest two flicks though.
That's my list!
I love everybody on that list with the exception of Stone whom I "like."
#25
In defense of Schumacher, the guy has made a lot of films (and quite a few very good ones over the course of his career) and is often called a hack (and quite unfairly) because of Batman and Robin.